Montana Scholarships & Grants (2027–2028): MUS Honor, STEM/Healthcare & Montana Promise Deadlines

Last updated: October 28, 2026 · Facts verified against the Montana University System, Office of the Commissioner of Higher Education (mus.edu scholarships, grants and waivers)

Montana does not run a big statewide grant. Its state money is mostly merit scholarships and tuition waivers, handed out through the Montana University System (MUS) and one portal called Award Montana. That makes Montana simple in one way and unforgiving in another: there are only a few programs, and each one has a hard date and a narrow rule. This guide is written for the Class of 2027, meaning students starting college in fall 2027 and using the 2027–2028 aid year. Start with the rule most Montana handouts get backwards.

The one thing to know first

The MUS Honor Scholarship accepts ACT superscores. Many Montana handouts, including our own old version of this page, said it did not.

A superscore is your best English, math, reading, and science section scores combined from different test dates. MUS accepts an ACT superscore as long as every test inside it was taken by February of the senior year. That matters more here than almost anywhere else, because the Honor Scholarship is a ranked statewide race, not a cutoff. Your ACT score is added point for point to your class-rank points, and only the top composites get offers. One more ACT point moves your student exactly as far as one more step up the GPA ranking at their high school. The prize is tuition at a Montana public campus for up to eight semesters, worth about $5,000 a year on average at a four-year campus.

See exactly how the Honor Scholarship is scored ↓

And the date: March 15, 2027. But the date that decides it comes six weeks earlier.

March 15 is when the MUS Honor and STEM/Healthcare applications are due. To finish on time, your student needs three things that cannot be rushed: an ACT or SAT taken by February 2027, a college acceptance already in hand from an eligible Montana campus, and a signed certification page from the high school counselor. Families who start in March run out of time on the acceptance letter, not the form. Applications open December 1, 2026. And the FAFSA has its own earlier date: the University of Montana and Montana State both use December 1 as their FAFSA priority date. Here is the full calendar.

⏰ Where we are in the cycle (as of October 28, 2026)

  • 2027–28 FAFSA: ✅ Open since October 1, 2026. Montana’s state guidance is to file as soon as possible. UM and MSU priority date: December 1, 2026.
  • MUS Honor Scholarship, Class of 2027: ⏳ Opens December 1, 2026 in Award Montana. Due March 15, 2027. Last test that counts: February 2027.
  • STEM/Healthcare Scholarship, Class of 2027: ⏳ Opens December 1, 2026. Due March 15, 2027. No test score required.
  • Montana Promise Grant: ✅ Awarded by each two-year and tribal campus from the FAFSA until the money runs out. No separate state application.
  • 2 + 2 Honor Scholarship: ✅ For students finishing an associate degree. Due June 30 after graduation.
  • Honor and STEM, Class of 2026 recipients: ❌ Application closed March 15, 2026. If your student won, the awards run through the campus now. Watch the 30, 60, and 90 credit checkpoints.

If your student is a senior, the three things to do before Thanksgiving are the FSA IDs, the college applications, and the FAFSA. All three feed the March 15 deadline.

📌 What to do right now

  • Create FSA IDs for both parent and student at studentaid.gov/fsa-id. It takes about ten minutes, and the FAFSA cannot be signed without both. New to this? Start with FAFSA 101 for Parents.
  • Senior (Class of 2027): file the 2027–28 FAFSA before December 1, 2026. That is the priority date at both UM and MSU, and the campus need-based money (federal SEOG, work-study, and the campus’s own grants) goes first come, first served.
  • Senior: apply to at least one eligible Montana campus now, not in spring. The Honor and STEM applications are not complete without an acceptance letter or email uploaded by March 15. The Apply Montana application covers 16 Montana campuses.
  • Senior: if the ACT can still go up, book a test date no later than February 2027. Superscores count for the Honor Scholarship, so a stronger science or math section on a new date can help even if the composite does not move.
  • Senior: on December 1, 2026, create the Award Montana account at awardmontana.mus.edu and open the Honor and STEM/Healthcare applications. Ask the counselor in January for the 7th-semester transcript and the signature on the certification page.
  • Junior (Class of 2028): check the math plan. The Honor Scholarship requires the Board of Regents Rigorous Core, which means four years of math including a course beyond Algebra II, every math grade a C or better. STEM/Healthcare requires four years of college prep math and three of science. This is decided by course schedules, not by the application.

Looking beyond state aid? Browse every college on our College Scholarships hub, compare awards using the CRP Scholarship Search Tool, or see how aid works elsewhere on the State Scholarships & Grants hub.

How Montana State Aid Actually Works

Montana’s state aid comes through two doors, and almost none of it is automatic. The merit scholarships need their own application in Award Montana. The need-based money is decided by each campus from the FAFSA. A family that files only one of the two gets only half of what is available.

Door 1: The FAFSA

Required for every need-based dollar, and decided campus by campus.

Drives: Pell, the Montana Promise Grant at two-year and tribal colleges, the American Indian Tuition Waiver need test, federal SEOG and work-study, and each campus’s own need grants.

Door 2: Award Montana

The state’s scholarship portal. A separate account, separate applications, separate deadlines.

Covers: the MUS Honor Scholarship, the STEM/Healthcare Scholarship, the 2 + 2 Honor Scholarship, several tuition waivers, and the GEAR UP 21st Century Scholars award.

🔒 Award Montana account setup (don’t skip this)

  • Use a personal email the student will still have after graduation. School addresses get shut off, and renewal notices keep coming for four years.
  • Enter the student’s name exactly as it appears on the Social Security card, matching the FAFSA.
  • Write the login where a parent can find it. Campus changes, appeals, and the GEAR UP claim all run through the same account.
  • Questions go to Award Montana at 1-800-537-7508 or AwardMontana@montana.edu.

What older Montana handouts get wrong

If a handout is more than a year old, assume it is wrong on at least three of these. Ours was wrong on all of them before this rewrite.

  • “MUS scholarships don’t take superscores.” They do, for the ACT, as long as every test was taken by February of the senior year.
  • “The Honor Scholarship goes to the top 15% of the class.” There is no top-15% door. A 3.4 GPA is the floor to apply. Offers go to the highest scores statewide, and the Board of Regents intends to offer up to 200 a year.
  • “The STEM Scholarship pays up to $6,000 a year.” It pays $6,000 total over four years: $1,000, then $1,500, $1,500, and $2,000. And it requires no test score.
  • “Montana Advantage Grant” listed as state aid. That is Carroll College’s own award for Carroll students. It is not a state program and does not apply at public campuses.
  • “GEAR UP pays up to $6,000 a year.” The current GEAR UP 21st Century Scholars award is a one-time $1,000, and only for graduates of GEAR UP partner schools.
  • The Montana Promise Grant is missing entirely. It was revised in August 2025 and pays up to $1,000 per semester at two-year and tribal colleges. Some websites say it requires community service hours and a 2.7 GPA. The state’s current written procedures require neither.

What we have not been able to confirm, and why we are not guessing

Older guides list two state need-based grants: the Montana Higher Education Grant (MHEG) and the Montana Tuition Assistance Program, also called the Baker Grant. Neither appears on the Montana University System’s current list of scholarships and grants, or on its current list of eligibility procedures, and a Montana higher education official told a 2017 legislative hearing that neither had been funded. We are not publishing amounts for either. If your student’s aid offer shows one, it is real; just do not plan around it. Confirm with Award Montana at 1-800-537-7508 or with the campus financial aid office.

Three Montana myths that cost real money

  • Myth: “Montana doesn’t have a FAFSA deadline, so there’s no rush.”
    Reality: The state has no hard date, but UM and MSU both use December 1 as their priority date. Campus need-based money is limited, and Montana’s own Promise Grant is awarded until it runs out.
  • Myth: “My kid is a 3.4, so they will get the Honor Scholarship.”
    Reality: 3.4 is the minimum to be ranked, not the bar to win. Offers go to the highest combined GPA-rank and test scores in the state.
  • Myth: “The Honor Scholarship stacks on top of the college’s merit scholarship.”
    Reality: Tuition can only be waived once. At MSU and UM, the automatic resident scholarships are tuition-only, so the Honor Scholarship replaces them. Here is the math.

How the MUS Honor Scholarship Is Actually Scored

The Honor Scholarship is a ranking, not a cutoff. Meeting the rules gets your student into the race. The score decides who wins.

To be ranked at all, your student must:

  • Be a Montana resident graduating from a high school accredited by the Montana Board of Public Education, with at least three full-time years there (senior year included). Homeschool graduates are not eligible.
  • Have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.4 at the end of the 7th semester (fall of senior year).
  • Be on track for the Board of Regents Rigorous Core, or earn an IB Diploma.
  • Take the ACT or SAT by February of senior year.
  • Be accepted to an eligible campus and upload proof by March 15.

How the composite score works

  1. Each high school ranks its applicants by GPA, rounded to the nearest tenth. The highest GPA gets 30 points, the next GPA step gets 29, and so on. Students with the same rounded GPA get the same points.
  2. Those points are added to the student’s ACT score, or the SAT converted to an ACT equivalent, whichever is higher. ACT superscores are accepted if every test was taken by February.
  3. The highest composites in the state are offered the scholarship.
Student (illustrative) Rounded GPA Rank points ACT Composite
A 4.0 30 26 56
B 3.9 29 29 58
C 3.7 28 31 59

The scoring method is MUS’s. The students are made up to show the effect: in this example, the student with the lowest GPA has the highest composite. A school that uses weighted GPAs must use them for every student.

Your move: if your student is close to the top of the class but has an ACT that has not been retaken, the February test is the cheapest lever left. One ACT point counts the same as one full GPA step in the ranking, and a superscore can raise the composite without a better overall test day.

What the Honor Scholarship pays, and where

  • Tuition only, up to eight semesters. MUS puts the average value at a four-year Montana campus at about $5,000 a year, or $20,000 over four years. The exact amount is whatever resident tuition is at the campus attended.
  • Not covered: mandatory fees, class fees, housing, meals. Ask the campus for its list of fees the waiver does not touch.
  • Where it works: UM Missoula, Missoula College, Bitterroot College, UM Western, Helena College, Montana Tech, Highlands College, MSU Bozeman, Gallatin College, MSU Billings, City College, MSU Northern, Great Falls College, and Dawson, Flathead Valley, and Miles community colleges.
  • Where it does not work: private colleges, tribal colleges, and any college outside Montana.

Keeping it: the renewal checkpoints

Checkpoint MUS Honor STEM/Healthcare
Start Within 9 months of high school graduation The first fall after high school graduation
Enrollment Full-time (12+ credits), continuous fall and spring Full-time (12+ credits), continuous, at a qualifying campus
GPA 3.4 cumulative, checked each year 3.0 cumulative, checked each year
Credits completed 30 after 2 semesters, 60 after 4, 90 after 6 30 after 2 semesters, 60 after 4, 90 after 6
If it is lost Appeal through the campus financial aid office Appeal to the Commissioner for extenuating circumstances (illness, family death, military duty)

Note the trap inside the table. Twelve credits a semester keeps your student full-time, but twelve times two is 24, and the checkpoint is 30. A student who takes the minimum every term falls behind the 30, 60, 90 schedule by the end of the first year.


Tuition Can Only Be Waived Once (Montana’s Most Expensive Fine Print)

Winning the MUS Honor Scholarship does not add to your student’s college scholarship. It usually replaces it.

The rule, in plain English:

  • Award Montana says it directly: a student can accept the Honor Scholarship and a campus waiver, but tuition can only be waived once, so only one will be used.
  • Montana State says its Premier Scholarship cannot be combined with the MUS Honor Scholarship. If a student qualifies for both, MSU honors the one worth more.
  • The University of Montana says its Montana Admissions Scholarship cannot be combined with any full-tuition waiver, and total tuition waivers cannot exceed tuition.
  • The 2 + 2 Honor Scholarship and the American Indian Tuition Waiver each say they cannot be used with other state tuition waivers.

That does not make the Honor Scholarship a bad deal. It is still the largest award Montana gives. But the real gain is the difference between full tuition and the tuition-only merit award your student would have received anyway. For a 4.0 student at MSU who already qualifies for automatic Premier money, that difference is a lot smaller than “$20,000” sounds.

⚠ The award that does stack

The STEM/Healthcare Scholarship is not a tuition waiver. Award Montana says it can be used toward any part of the cost of attendance, so a student can hold Honor and STEM/Healthcare together and use the STEM money on fees or housing. For a student who qualifies for both, STEM/Healthcare is the award that actually adds to the total.

Your move: you’re allowed to ask before you accept anything. Email the campus financial aid office with one question: “If my student accepts the MUS Honor Scholarship, which of their current awards will be reduced or removed, and is any non-tuition scholarship available in its place?” Award Montana’s own advice is to accept every offer and let the campus work out the best combination. Accepting does not lock you in, and the campus has to show you the math.


Major Montana Programs

The merit scholarships have no income limit. The need-based programs have no GPA requirement beyond normal academic progress. Most families qualify for something on this list, and very few apply for everything they qualify for.

MUS Honor Scholarship (Merit)

  • Award: full resident tuition for up to 8 semesters at an eligible MUS or community college campus. About $5,000 a year on average at a four-year campus.
  • Who it’s for: Montana residents with a 3.4 GPA by the 7th semester, the Rigorous Core, and an ACT or SAT. Ranked statewide.
  • Deadline: March 15, 2027. Opens December 1, 2026.
  • Trap: it replaces, rather than adds to, the campus’s tuition-only merit award

Official MUS Honor info →

STEM/Healthcare Scholarship (Merit)

  • Award: $1,000 in year one, $1,500 in years two and three, $2,000 in year four. $6,000 total. Usable toward any cost of attendance.
  • Who it’s for: Montana residents with a 3.25 GPA, four years of college prep math and three of science, and a qualifying STEM or healthcare major. No test score.
  • Deadline: March 15, 2027. Opens December 1, 2026.
  • Trap: must enroll the first fall after graduation and keep a qualifying major. Renewals depend on legislative funding and can be prorated.

Official STEM/Healthcare info →

Montana Promise Grant (Need-Based)

  • Award: $1,000 per semester full-time (12+ credits) or $500 part-time (6 to 11), fall and spring only
  • Who it’s for: Montana residents at a two-year MUS campus, community college, or tribal college who receive the maximum Pell Grant
  • Apply: file the FAFSA every year. The campus awards it until the money runs out.
  • Trap: ends at an associate degree or 60 credits, does not transfer between campuses, and is not guaranteed from one semester to the next

Official Montana Promise procedures →

2 + 2 Honor Scholarship (Transfer Merit)

  • Award: undergraduate tuition at a four-year MUS campus for up to four semesters
  • Who it’s for: Montana residents finishing an associate degree at an eligible two-year campus with a 3.4 GPA
  • Deadline: June 30 after earning the associate degree. Late or incomplete applications are not accepted.
  • Trap: each two-year campus gets a set number of awards based on its graduating class, and a campus with fewer than 40 associate graduates gets none

Official 2 + 2 info →

American Indian Tuition Waiver

  • Award: undergraduate tuition at MUS campuses. Fees are not waived.
  • Who it’s for: enrolled members or certified descendants of a tribe located within Montana, Montana residents, who show at least $1 of remaining need after the Student Aid Index (SAI), grants, and campus aid
  • Apply: FAFSA, the waiver form, tribal documentation, and residency proof, through the campus financial aid office
  • Trap: it is need-tested, so the FAFSA is required. It cannot be combined with other state tuition waivers.

Official American Indian waiver info →

National Merit Semi-Finalist Waiver

  • Award: tuition for the first two consecutive semesters at an MUS campus
  • Who it’s for: Montana students named National Merit Semi-Finalists
  • Apply: information is sent automatically in the spring of senior year. If nothing arrives by mid-April, call MUS.
  • Trap: must enroll within nine months of graduation, and it is not transferable

Official MUS waiver info →

GEAR UP 21st Century Scholars Award

  • Award: a one-time $1,000
  • Who it’s for: graduates of a Montana GEAR UP partner school. GEAR UP currently serves students at 12 partner schools.
  • Claim: in Award Montana. Fall claims run May 1 to October 1; spring claims December 1 to February 15.
  • Trap: it must be used before the student’s 22nd birthday

Official Montana GEAR UP info →

Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE)

  • What it does: caps tuition at 150% of in-state tuition at participating public colleges in other Western states
  • Who it’s for: Montana residents leaving the state for college in the West
  • Apply: through each receiving college. Many limit the number of WUE awards or attach GPA cutoffs and early deadlines.
  • Why it matters: Montana’s own scholarships do not travel. WUE is the main affordability tool that does.

Official WUE info → · Our WUE guide

Want to compare scholarships across colleges?
Use the CRP Scholarship Search Tool to filter and compare awards quickly.


The Two-Year Door Most Montana Families Never Hear About

For a student receiving the maximum Pell Grant, Montana has a tuition-covered path to a bachelor’s degree. It just is not written down anywhere as one path.

  1. Start at a two-year campus or tribal college. Pell is applied first, and the Montana Promise Grant adds up to $1,000 a semester full-time. At two-year tuition levels, that combination often covers tuition with money left for books and gas.
  2. Hold a 3.4 and finish the associate degree at one of the eligible campuses: Flathead Valley, Dawson, Miles, Missoula College, Helena College, UM Western, City College, Great Falls College, MSU Northern, Highlands College, Gallatin College, or Bitterroot College.
  3. Apply for the 2 + 2 Honor Scholarship by June 30 after graduating. It waives tuition for four semesters at a four-year MUS campus.
  4. Transfer the next semester. The scholarship must be used starting the next fall or spring term after the associate degree.

The honest caveats. The 2 + 2 is competitive inside each campus: graduates are ranked by GPA, and the number of awards depends on how many associate degrees that campus granted, from one award for 40 to 139 graduates up to five for more than 440. Ties go to the lower Student Aid Index, so file the FAFSA even if the 2 + 2 is the only thing you are chasing. The Promise Grant stops at the associate degree or 60 credits and is first come, first served on each campus.

Your move: at orientation, ask the two-year campus how many 2 + 2 awards it received the previous June. That number tells your student how high the GPA bar really is.


Montana State Aid Deadlines

Montana has few deadlines, and each one is final. A priority deadline means the money goes to on-time filers first, and late filers get what is left, if anything.

Program Deadline Where you apply
FAFSA (2027–28) Opened October 1, 2026. December 1 priority at UM and MSU. studentaid.gov
MUS Honor Scholarship Opens December 1. Due March 15. ACT or SAT by February. Award Montana
STEM/Healthcare Scholarship Opens December 1. Due March 15. Award Montana
2 + 2 Honor Scholarship June 30 after the associate degree Award Montana
Montana Promise Grant No set date. Awarded until funds run out each term. FAFSA, then the campus
American Indian, veteran, and other waivers By the third week of the first semester requested Campus financial aid office or Award Montana
GEAR UP 21st Century Scholars Fall claims May 1 to October 1; spring claims December 1 to February 15 Award Montana

The Class of 2027 milestone chain

These are the dates that quietly decide the March 15 application. Screenshot this.

When What has to happen
November 2026 College applications in, so the acceptance arrives well before March. FAFSA filed before December 1.
December 1, 2026 Award Montana opens. Create the account and start both applications.
Early February 2027 Request the official 7th-semester transcript. Last ACT or SAT that counts for the Honor Scholarship.
By March 15, 2027 Upload the transcript, acceptance letter, score report, and the counselor-signed certification page.
Early to mid-April 2027 Honor and STEM/Healthcare awards announced. Accept or decline promptly.
Fall 2027 STEM/Healthcare must start now. Honor must start within nine months of graduation.

Verify current dates on the MUS scholarships page before relying on them. Colleges set their own deadlines for institutional scholarships, and those are separate.

Free counselor resource

The Montana State Aid Cheat Sheet, two printable pages

Everything on this page condensed for a desk or a bulletin board: every program at a glance, the deadline table, the Honor Scholarship scoring and renewal rules, the STEM/Healthcare ladder, a month-by-month counselor calendar, and the mistakes that cost Montana students money. Built for counselors to copy and hand out, and just as useful on the family fridge. No email, no signup, no data collection. Just the PDF.

Download the Montana State Aid Cheat Sheet (PDF) →

2 pages · Free to print, copy, and distribute · Verified against the Montana University System, October 2026 · Questions or corrections: leo@collegereadyparent.org


How Montana Aid Interacts With Colleges

In Montana, the question is not how much aid your student wins. It is which awards are allowed to sit on the same bill. The rules come from each program and each campus, not from one statewide formula.

  • Tuition waivers do not stack with each other. Honor, 2 + 2, the American Indian waiver, and the campuses’ tuition-only merit awards all compete for the same tuition line. Only one gets used.
  • Dollar awards do stack. STEM/Healthcare, Pell, the Promise Grant, and outside scholarships can cover costs beyond tuition, up to the Cost of Attendance (COA), the school’s official estimate of a full year’s expenses.
  • Last-dollar programs pay last. A last-dollar award fills whatever gap is left after other aid. The National Guard and veteran waivers work this way, so they often pay less than tuition because Pell already covered part of it.

Example A: freshman year, four-year MUS campus, on campus, STEM major who wins the Honor Scholarship (illustrative)

Resident tuition$7,000
Mandatory fees$1,500
MUS Honor Scholarship (waives tuition)− $7,000
Campus tuition-only merit award, previously $3,000replaced, $0
STEM/Healthcare, year 1 (any cost)− $1,000
Tuition and fees owed$500
Housing & meals+ $12,000
What the family actually faces$12,500

Without the Honor Scholarship, the same student would face $16,500 ($7,000 tuition minus the $3,000 campus award, plus fees, housing, and meals, minus STEM). So the Honor Scholarship is worth $4,000 to this family, not $7,000. Still the best award in the state. Just not the number on the flyer.

Example B: two-year campus, commuting, maximum Pell (illustrative)

Tuition & mandatory fees$4,000
Pell Grant (illustrative maximum)− $7,000
Montana Promise Grant, full-time, fall and spring− $2,000
Tuition owed$0
Available toward books, gas, and living costsabout $5,000

Grant money left after tuition can be refunded to the student, up to the campus’s Cost of Attendance. The catch is timing: the Promise Grant is awarded until each campus’s share runs out, so a FAFSA filed in July can find the money already gone.

The CRP move: do not stop at state aid. Open each college’s scholarship page and see what the institution adds on top, then compare schools side by side in the CRP Scholarship Search Tool. Our guide to comparing aid offers walks through reading the letters side by side.


Common Ways Montana Aid Gets Lost

These are process problems, not ability problems. Every one of them is fixable if someone catches it early.

1. No acceptance letter by March 15

The Honor and STEM/Healthcare applications are incomplete without proof of admission. A spring college application can arrive too late for a perfectly qualified student.

2. The unsigned certification page

Both applications require a page printed from the portal and signed by the high school counselor. Counselors get dozens in March. Bring it in February.

3. Twelve credits a term

Full-time is 12, but the checkpoints are 30, 60, and 90 credits. Two 12-credit semesters leave a student six short at the first check.

4. The gap year

The Honor Scholarship has to be used within nine months of graduation, and STEM/Healthcare the first fall. Any gap-year exception is decided by the campus, and a military deferral must be requested before a semester is missed.

5. Skipping the FAFSA because of income

The Promise Grant, the American Indian waiver, and the 2 + 2 tiebreaker all run on the FAFSA. Without it, those doors are closed, whatever the transcript says.

6. Changing out of a STEM or healthcare major

The STEM/Healthcare award requires a qualifying major every year. Check the official major list before a switch, not after.


Who Benefits Most (Reality Check)

Low-income families

The strongest Montana position is at a two-year campus or tribal college, where Pell plus the Promise Grant usually covers tuition. From there the 2 + 2 Honor Scholarship opens a tuition-covered route to a bachelor’s degree. American Indian students should also file for the tuition waiver, which is need-tested. The thing to guard is timing: file the FAFSA early, because campus need money runs out.

Middle-income families

Montana has little state need-based money for you, so the campuses’ automatic merit awards carry most of the weight. Both flagships pay resident merit on GPA alone, with no essay and no test. The STEM/Healthcare Scholarship, with no income limit and no test, is the most overlooked state award for this group.

High-achieving students

The best combination: MUS Honor plus STEM/Healthcare, because the STEM money reaches fees and housing that the Honor waiver cannot. National Merit Semi-Finalists add a two-semester tuition waiver. But remember that these tuition waivers replace each other and the campus’s own tuition-only merit, so ask each campus for the combined math before deciding.

Students who test poorly

Montana is kinder than it looks. STEM/Healthcare requires no test score, and the automatic resident awards at MSU and UM are GPA-based. The Honor Scholarship is the one place a low score hurts, because the test is half the composite. A strong GPA can still win if the student retakes in the winter and superscores.

Adult and returning students

This one is for the parents reading. The Promise Grant has no age limit and accepts half-time enrollment for students receiving the maximum Pell Grant. Montana veterans whose VA education benefits have run out can use the Honorably Discharged Veteran Waiver, and Montana National Guard members have their own tuition waiver. The Honor and STEM scholarships, by contrast, are only for students applying in the year they graduate from high school.

First-gen families

Same eligibility as everyone else, higher risk of losing it to a missed step. Montana State runs an automatic first-generation scholarship that stacks with its Premier award. Montana aid is mostly paperwork aid: the acceptance letter, the counselor signature, the 7th-semester transcript. If you feel behind, you are not. You need a checklist, not a miracle. Start with our First-Gen Parent Guide and the grade-level checklists.


Colleges That Stack Best With Montana Aid

The Honor Scholarship waives tuition wherever it is used, and the STEM/Healthcare ladder pays the same at every eligible campus. So the variable that moves your family’s bill is what each college adds, and whether it survives the tuition-waived-once rule. Two Montana universities are in the CRP database with verified award details. Each link below opens that college’s full scholarship guide.

The finding most Montana families never hear

Both Montana flagships pay automatic resident merit on GPA alone, and both awards are tuition-only.

Montana State starts its automatic Premier Scholarship at a 2.7 GPA ($1,000 a year) and tops out at $4,000 a year at a 4.0. The University of Montana starts its Montana Admissions Scholarship at a 3.0 ($1,000 a year), up to $4,000 at a 3.95. Neither requires a test score or an essay. For a B student who will not win the Honor Scholarship, MSU is the lower bar. For an A student who will, both of these awards disappear into the Honor waiver, and the money that actually differs between the two campuses is everything outside tuition.

The lowest academic bar for real money

  • Montana State University (Bozeman): automatic Premier Scholarship for Montana freshmen, considered from the self-reported GPA on the admission application. No separate deadline, no test score. Renewal needs a 2.5 GPA and 15 credits every semester. A first-generation scholarship stacks on top. The Presidential and Provost honors scholarships are competitive, through a separate application due December 1. FAFSA priority date: December 1.

The clean automatic grids

  • University of Montana (Missoula): automatic Montana Admissions Scholarship on a four-step GPA grid, for students who apply for admission by March 1. Renewal needs a 2.5 GPA and 15 credits a semester or 30 a year. The award is forfeited by transferring to Missoula College. Davidson Honors College scholarships are competitive, due December 1; most other UM scholarships run through Scholarship Universe, due January 15, 2027 for new students. FAFSA priority date: December 1.

Not yet in our database. We have not verified scholarship figures for the rest of Montana’s colleges, so we are not publishing numbers for them. Publics not yet added: MSU Billings, MSU Northern (Havre), Montana Technological University (Butte), UM Western (Dillon), and the two-year campuses (Missoula College, Helena College, Bitterroot College, Gallatin College, City College, Great Falls College, Highlands College). Community colleges: Flathead Valley, Dawson, Miles. Tribal colleges: Aaniiih Nakoda, Blackfeet, Chief Dull Knife, Fort Peck, Little Big Horn, Salish Kootenai, Stone Child. Privates: Carroll College (Helena), Rocky Mountain College (Billings), and the University of Providence (Great Falls). Note for private-college families: the Honor and STEM/Healthcare scholarships cannot be used at Montana’s private colleges, so their own aid has to carry the whole load. We would rather leave them without numbers than publish a guess.

The two-year and transfer pathway

The Honor Scholarship works at Montana’s two-year MUS campuses and its three community colleges, and it can move with the student between eligible campuses after filing a campus change in Award Montana. STEM/Healthcare also works at the tribal colleges. For a student starting at a two-year campus without the Honor Scholarship, the Promise Grant and 2 + 2 route is the state’s built-in transfer ladder.

Three cautions. The Honor and STEM/Healthcare credit checkpoints keep running at a two-year campus, so a light schedule there costs the award. The Promise Grant ends at the associate degree or 60 credits. And campus merit awards rarely follow a student: UM’s Admissions Scholarship, for one, is forfeited by a move to Missoula College.

If you live in another Western state, both Montana flagships take students through the Western Undergraduate Exchange, which caps tuition at 150% of the resident rate. At UM, consideration is automatic with a 3.0 GPA and an admission application by December 1; MSU runs a separate WUE application with a January 7 deadline. Check each school’s guide for current terms, because both limit the number of WUE seats.

Tip: confirm your Montana programs here, then open each college’s scholarship page to see what the school adds. You can also compare schools side by side using the CRP Scholarship Search Tool, or look up your student’s numbers in the scholarships-by-GPA guide.


Smaller Montana Programs Worth Checking

These do not apply to everyone, but when one applies to your family it is usually significant.

Program Who it’s for
Montana Access Scholarship Pell-eligible Montana residents at MUS campuses and community colleges, full-time, or part-time at 25 and older in a certificate or two-year program. $1,000 a year ($500 per semester), funded by campus foundations with a state match and awarded by the campus. Number of awards depends on funding. The state procedures are dated 2021, so confirm with the campus.
Montana National Guard Tuition Waiver Members of the Montana Army or Air National Guard in good standing. Last-dollar, up to in-state tuition. Apply by the third week of the first semester.
Honorably Discharged Veteran Waiver Montana resident veterans with an Honorable discharge whose VA education benefits have expired or been used up. Last-dollar, up to in-state tuition. This waiver is for the veteran, not the veteran’s children.
War Orphans Waiver Children 25 and under of Montana service members killed in action or who died of combat-related causes in WWII, Korea, Vietnam, Iraq, or Afghanistan. Undergraduate tuition only.
Surviving Dependents of Firefighters and Peace Officers Spouses and dependents of a Montana firefighter or peace officer killed in the line of duty. Undergraduate tuition only.
Montana Foster Youth Higher Education Assistance Students who aged out of foster care and are eligible for the federal Chafee program. Last-dollar awards up to the Cost of Attendance, run by participating campuses.
SEOG and Montana Work-Study Pell-eligible students with the most need. Awarded by the campus from the FAFSA, and limited, which is why the December 1 priority date matters.

Full list and current rules: MUS tuition waivers and MUS eligibility criteria and procedures.


Montana State Aid FAQs

Does the MUS Honor Scholarship accept ACT superscores?

Yes. The Montana University System accepts ACT superscores for the MUS Honor Scholarship, as long as every test included in the superscore was taken by February of the year the student graduates. SAT scores are converted to an ACT equivalent, and the higher of the two is used. Many older Montana handouts say superscores are not accepted, and they are wrong.

How much is the MUS Honor Scholarship worth?

It waives resident tuition at an eligible Montana University System campus or community college for up to eight semesters. The Montana University System puts its average value at a four-year campus at about $5,000 a year, or $20,000 over four years. It does not cover mandatory fees, class fees, housing, or meals.

What GPA do you need for the MUS Honor Scholarship?

A cumulative GPA of at least 3.4 at the end of the 7th semester is required to apply, but it is a minimum, not a guarantee. Each high school ranks its applicants by GPA and assigns points, and those points are added to the ACT or converted SAT score. The highest composite scores in the state receive offers, with the Board of Regents intending to offer up to 200 scholarships a year. Students must also be on track for the Rigorous Core or an IB Diploma.

How much is the Montana STEM/Healthcare Scholarship?

It pays $1,000 in the first year, $1,500 in the second and third years, and $2,000 in the fourth year, for $6,000 total. Students need a 3.25 high school GPA, four years of college prep math, three years of college prep science, and a qualifying STEM or healthcare major. No test score is required. Renewal requires a 3.0 cumulative GPA and depends on continued legislative funding.

Can you get both the MUS Honor and STEM/Healthcare scholarships?

Yes. Award Montana says the two can be combined because the Honor Scholarship is a tuition waiver while the STEM/Healthcare Scholarship can be used toward any part of the cost of attendance. For a student who wins both, the STEM/Healthcare money is what reaches fees and housing.

Can you combine the MUS Honor Scholarship with a college scholarship?

Not with a tuition-only one. Tuition can only be waived once, so the Honor Scholarship usually replaces the campus’s tuition-only merit award instead of adding to it. Montana State does not combine its Premier Scholarship with the MUS Honor Scholarship and honors whichever is worth more, and the University of Montana does not combine its Montana Admissions Scholarship with any full-tuition waiver. Ask the financial aid office for the combined award before accepting.

Does Montana have a free college program?

Not a universal one. The closest is the Montana Promise Grant, which pays $1,000 per semester to full-time students, or $500 to part-time students, at Montana two-year and tribal colleges who receive the maximum Pell Grant. Campuses award it from the FAFSA until the money runs out, and it ends at an associate degree or 60 credits.

Can you lose the MUS Honor Scholarship?

Yes. Recipients must start within nine months of high school graduation, stay enrolled full-time every fall and spring, keep a 3.4 cumulative GPA each year, and complete 30 credits after two semesters, 60 after four, and 90 after six. Appeals for the Honor Scholarship go through the campus financial aid office.

Prefer a printable version? Download the Montana State Aid Cheat Sheet (PDF), two pages, free to copy, print, and share.

Leo Dimilo
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I've gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me.

Sources & verification

Program rules, amounts, and deadlines verified October 28, 2026 against the Montana University System, Office of the Commissioner of Higher Education: MUS Honor Scholarship · STEM/Healthcare Scholarship · 2 + 2 Honor Scholarship · Montana Promise Grant procedures (Aug 2025) · MUS tuition waivers · American Indian Tuition Waiver · Award Montana FAQ · Rigorous Core fact sheet · STEM/Healthcare majors list · GEAR UP 21st Century Scholars FAQ · Full procedures list. FAFSA dates per the 2027–28 FAFSA form, the University of Montana, and Montana State University. Campus stacking rules per MSU’s Premier Scholarship page and UM’s Montana Admissions Scholarship page.

College scholarship details come from the CollegeReadyParent scholarship database and each college’s published scholarship pages at the time of verification. See our data methodology. Montana’s state scholarships depend on legislative funding, and MUS states that awards are not guaranteed until final budget approval. Always confirm current details on the official pages and with the college’s financial aid office before making financial decisions.

Looking beyond Montana? Visit the State Scholarships & Grants hub to see how aid works in other states, or read our Western Undergraduate Exchange guide if your student is looking at public colleges elsewhere in the West.

If you are reading this and thinking “we’re late,” you’re not. Most families don’t learn any of this until senior year. The win is doing the next right step.

Back to top ↑

ChatGPT said:
Scroll to Top