Here is the University of Montana in one sentence: almost everyone gets in, almost everyone gets some merit money, and the size of that money depends a lot more on where you live and when you apply than on test scores. Montana families apply free through Apply Montana. Out-of-state families use the Common App. Merit is built on high school GPA, so a student who never takes the ACT can still land the top automatic award.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at the University of Montana (Read This First)
December 1 is the real money date. It is the Early Action date, the cutoff for automatic WUE consideration, and the Davidson Honors College scholarship deadline. March 1 is only the cutoff for UMAAS and the Montana Admissions Scholarship.
WUE and UMAAS do not stack. If your student from a WUE state gets WUE, the UMAAS offer disappears. WUE is worth more ($21,120 vs. a top UMAAS of $18,000), but it is competitive, so a 3.0 GPA is the floor, not a promise.
The 15-credit rule. Students starting fall 2025 or later need 15 credits every semester to keep UMAAS, the Montana Admissions Scholarship or WUE. UM’s own cost estimates assume 12. The good news: tuition is flat at 12 credits and up, so 15 credits costs the same.
Easy ways to lose merit. Moving to Missoula College or going online-only cancels UMAAS, the Montana Admissions Scholarship and WUE. WUE students who establish Montana residency lose WUE too.
Test-optional does not mean test-free for Montana kids. The MUS Honor Scholarship (a four-year tuition waiver) requires an ACT or SAT, and Montana residents must apply for it to be considered for Davidson Honors College scholarships.
Tuition-only means tuition-only. Most UM awards can only pay the tuition line, and all of them together cannot exceed it. Win a full tuition waiver and the smaller tuition awards quietly shrink or vanish.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Montana is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 21-27; SAT: 1080-1280.
Average net price? About $16,784/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in WUE.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Montana: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Montana has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$500 to $1,200 more than the in-state total below.$1,000 to $2,500 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$23,870
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$9,750
Housing & meals (typical)
$14,120
Total billed cost
$23,870
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$49,014
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$34,894
Housing & meals (typical)
$14,120
Total billed cost
$49,014
That is $25,144 more per year than Montana residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $16,784 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE): Students from 14 western states plus CNMI and Guam can get $21,120 a year off out-of-state tuition and fees, which drops 2026-27 tuition and fees from $34,894 to $13,774. It is competitive, not automatic. Apply to UM by December 1 to be considered automatically; after that it is space-available. A WUE award cancels the UMAAS offer, so you get one or the other, not both.
Three Price Tags, Not Two
UM really has three tuition rates. For 2026-27, tuition and fees run $9,750 for Montana residents, $13,774 for students who win the Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE), and $34,894 for everyone else from out of state. Housing and meals are the same for all three (about $14,120). If your student lives in a WUE state, that middle number is the one to plan around, but only if the application is in by December 1.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of Montana
How much does the University of Montana cost for out-of-state students?
For 2026-27, tuition and fees are $34,894 and housing and meals about $14,120, so roughly $49,000 in billed costs. UM’s full budget, which adds books, transportation, personal costs and health insurance, is $60,454. Almost no out-of-state student pays that, though: every admitted out-of-state freshman who applies by March 1 gets at least $5,000 in UMAAS, and WUE-state students can get $21,120 off.
How much does WUE actually save at UM?
$21,120 a year off out-of-state tuition and fees, bringing them to $13,774. Over four years that is about $84,000. Students from Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, CNMI and Guam can be considered. It is not guaranteed: UM’s scholarship committee chooses from qualified applicants with at least a 3.0.
Should a WUE-state student want WUE or UMAAS?
WUE, almost always. The best UMAAS award is $18,000, and WUE is $21,120. For a student with a 3.2 GPA, the gap is bigger: $12,500 in UMAAS versus $21,120 from WUE. You cannot hold both, and UM makes the swap automatically if WUE comes through.
Does taking 15 credits cost more than 12?
No. UM charges the same tuition and fees for 12 credits or more ($4,875 per semester for residents). That matters because UMAAS, WUE and the Montana Admissions Scholarship now require 15 credits a semester to renew. Taking 15 also keeps your student on track to finish in four years.
Is health insurance required?
Yes, UM requires coverage, but you can waive the school plan if your student is already insured. UM’s budget includes $2,232 for a health insurance premium, so if you waive it, that part of the cost goes away.
What do families actually pay at UM?
The federal average net price, after grants and scholarships, is about $16,800 a year. That number blends in-state and out-of-state families who received aid, so use UM’s net price calculator for your own estimate.
Can an out-of-state student switch to in-state tuition later?
Residency is decided under Montana University System rules, not by UM alone. Be careful about the trade-off: a WUE student who establishes Montana residency loses WUE. UM’s UMAAS page contradicts itself on whether UMAAS survives a residency change, so ask Student Financial Services before planning around it.
December 1: Apply to UM for automatic WUE consideration, and submit the Davidson Honors College scholarship application. Need-based Payne awards start going out first-come.
January 15: FAFSA and Scholarship Universe priority date for new students.
March 1: Last day to apply and still be automatically considered for UMAAS (out-of-state) or the Montana Admissions Scholarship (in-state).
March 15: MUS Honor Scholarship application due (Montana seniors).
Parent rule of thumb: if your student applies to UM by December 1, every one of these doors is still open.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at the University of Montana
UM’s automatic awards are based on high school GPA, with no test score needed. Which one your student gets depends on where you live: Montana residents get the Montana Admissions Scholarship, out-of-state students get UMAAS, and students from WUE states are also considered for the WUE discount (and keep only the bigger one).
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidFull TuitionApp Required
MUS Honor Scholarship (Montana Residents)
📅 Deadline: March 15 · 📢 Results: Early to mid April ✓ Renews (3.4 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Statewide tuition waiver for top Montana high school graduates (tuition only, not fees)
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA👥 ~Up to 200 statewide per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Because it is a full tuition waiver, it replaces the smaller tuition-only awards: the Montana Admissions Scholarship and the UM Need Grant are reduced or cancelled. You still come out ahead, since the waiver covers the whole tuition line. At the Davidson Honors College, Montana residents can use it in place of their PLS, PHS or DLS waiver and keep the honors title. It does stack with the state STEM/Healthcare Scholarship, which can be spent on fees and housing.
📄
How to Apply
Take the ACT or SAT by February of senior year (ACT superscores count if every test date is by February). Get accepted to UM or another eligible campus. Apply at AwardMontana.mus.edu between December 1 and March 15. Upload your 7th-semester transcript, acceptance letter and test score, plus the Rigorous Core/IB/attendance page signed by your counselor.
💡
Strategic Detail
Run by the Montana University System, not UM, but it is the biggest merit award a Montana student can bring to UM. It waives tuition for up to 8 semesters. At UM in 2026-27 the tuition line is $6,840 a year (fees not covered), so it is worth about $27,360 over four years. Requirements: graduate from a Montana Board of Public Education accredited high school, at least three years enrolled there including senior year, a 3.4 cumulative GPA after 7 semesters, on track for the Rigorous Core or an IB diploma, Montana residency, and acceptance at an eligible campus. To keep it: use it within 9 months of graduation, keep a 3.4 GPA, stay full-time (12+ credits) each fall and spring, and hit 30, 60 and 90 credits after 2, 4 and 6 semesters. Note: the Davidson Honors College page says the test must be taken by December 31; the MUS page says February. MUS runs the award, but aim for December to be safe.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The highest-ranked seniors statewide. Each high school ranks its applicants by GPA (top GPA gets 30 points, the next 29, and so on), then the ACT score (SAT converted) is added. The highest combined scores in the state win. Montana plans up to 200 awards a year if funding holds, and meeting the minimums does not guarantee one.
State AidFull TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyidentity basedneed basedgeographic
Montana American Indian Tuition Waiver
📅 Deadline: Submit by the end of the third week of classes each term (not retroactive) ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
Full undergraduate tuition waiver (tuition only, not fees)
✔ Stackable
⚠ For Montana residents who are enrolled members or tribally certified descendants of a federally recognized tribe located in Montana, with FAFSA-verified need. Covers tuition only.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
It cannot be combined with other state tuition waivers, and as a full tuition waiver it cancels tuition-only awards like the UM Need Grant and the Montana Admissions Scholarship. Pell, tribal higher education grants and other non-tuition aid can still help with fees, housing and books.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the American Indian Student Tuition Waiver Application and turn it in to Student Financial Services with tribal documentation (CIB letter or card, tribal enrollment card, or descendancy letters). File the FAFSA every year. Also contact your tribe's Higher Education office for tribal grants.
Selection criteria: Eligibility is statutory and documentation-based rather than competitive.
💡
Strategic Detail
New rules took effect July 1, 2026. You must be a Montana resident, an enrolled member or tribally certified descendant of a federally recognized tribe located within Montana, and show financial need on the FAFSA every year. There is no longer a minimum blood quantum. Tribes outside Montana do not qualify (students who already had the waiver before fall 2026 under the old rules can keep it through their current degree). It covers undergraduate tuition only, not fees or self-support courses, and you must keep satisfactory academic progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Eligible Native students from Montana tribes who get the application and tribal documents in on time and file the FAFSA each year.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) Tuition Discount
📅 Deadline: December 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$21,120/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
💡
Strategic Detail
For 2026-27 the WUE discount is $21,120 off out-of-state tuition and fees, which brings tuition and fees to $13,774 instead of $34,894. Eligible home states: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, plus CNMI and Guam. UM uses your weighted or unweighted GPA, whichever is higher, and 3.0 is the minimum. WUE does not stack with UMAAS: if you get WUE, your UMAAS offer is cancelled automatically. It can sit under a Davidson Honors College waiver. Renewal needs a 3.0 cumulative GPA and 15 credits per semester (30 per year). Unlike UMAAS, WUE can be used in summer. You lose it if you move to Missoula College, go online-only, or establish Montana residency. International students are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from WUE states with at least a 3.0 who apply by December 1. UM calls it highly competitive and says not every qualified applicant gets it, because a scholarship committee picks from the pool. If you are not picked, you are still considered for UMAAS.
Automatic
UM Academic Achievement Scholarship (UMAAS)
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000–$18,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
UMAAS can only pay tuition. It cannot be combined with a full tuition waiver, and all tuition awards together cannot be more than your tuition bill. If you get another waiver or outside tuition coverage, expect UMAAS to be cut or cancelled. UM may also swap UMAAS for other UM scholarship money behind the scenes to follow donor and stacking rules.
💡
Strategic Detail
UMAAS is now for out-of-state students only; Montana residents get the Montana Admissions Scholarship instead. 2026-27 tiers by high school GPA: 3.95+ earns $18,000; 3.75 to 3.949 earns $16,000; 3.34 to 3.749 earns $14,000; 3.00 to 3.349 earns $12,500; 2.99 and below earns $5,000. UM's page does not say whether it uses weighted or unweighted GPA, so ask admissions if you are near a cutoff. New international undergraduates are eligible. Renewal needs a 2.5 cumulative UM GPA at the end of spring and 15 credits per semester (30 per year). It cannot be used in summer. You lose it if you move to Missoula College, go online-only, or receive WUE. UM's renewal table says it stays available if you become a Montana resident, but the FAQ on the same page says establishing residency forfeits it; confirm with Student Financial Services before counting on it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every out-of-state freshman admitted by March 1 lands somewhere on the grid, since the bottom tier is $5,000. The top $18,000 tier takes a 3.95 or higher. If you miss a tier when admitted and attend anyway, you cannot qualify for UMAAS later.
Automatic
Montana Admissions Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.7+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Tuition-only. It cannot be combined with a full tuition waiver (for example the MUS Honor Scholarship or the American Indian Tuition Waiver), and all tuition awards together cannot be more than your tuition bill. If a bigger waiver comes in, expect this one to be reduced or cancelled. It can sit alongside Scholarship Universe donor awards that pay other costs.
💡
Strategic Detail
New for Montana residents in 2026-27, replacing the resident version of UMAAS. Tiers by high school GPA: 4.0+ earns $4,000 a year ($16,000 over four years); 3.5 to 3.99 earns $3,000; 3.0 to 3.49 earns $2,000; 2.7 to 2.99 earns $1,000. International students are not eligible. Renewal needs a 2.5 cumulative UM GPA at the end of spring and 15 credits per semester (30 per year). Not usable in summer. You lose it if you move to Missoula College or go online-only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Montana freshmen with at least a 2.7 GPA who apply by March 1. The top tier needs a 4.0, which is higher than the old 3.95 cutoff. If you do not qualify at entry and enroll anyway, you cannot pick it up later.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: UMAAS was split in 2026. It now goes to out-of-state students only, and Montana residents get the new Montana Admissions Scholarship. If you saw an older guide listing “UMAAS for residents,” that program no longer exists under that name.
Automatic Merit FAQs (University of Montana)
How much automatic merit can an out-of-state student get at UM?
UMAAS pays $5,000 to $18,000 a year: $18,000 for a 3.95+ GPA, $16,000 for 3.75 to 3.949, $14,000 for 3.34 to 3.749, $12,500 for 3.00 to 3.349, and $5,000 below that. Every admitted out-of-state freshman who applies by March 1 gets something.
How much does a Montana resident get?
The Montana Admissions Scholarship pays $4,000 a year for a 4.0+, $3,000 for 3.5 to 3.99, $2,000 for 3.0 to 3.49, and $1,000 for 2.7 to 2.99. That is up to $16,000 over four years. The bigger money for Montana students comes from the MUS Honor Scholarship and the Davidson Honors College awards.
Does UM use weighted or unweighted GPA?
For WUE, UM uses whichever is higher. For UMAAS and the Montana Admissions Scholarship, UM’s pages just say “high school GPA” and do not specify. If your student is close to a tier line, ask admissions which number they will use.
Do I need to submit ACT or SAT scores for merit?
No. UMAAS, the Montana Admissions Scholarship and WUE are all GPA-based. The exception for Montana students is the MUS Honor Scholarship, which requires a test score.
What if my student’s GPA goes up after they are admitted?
UM lets admitted students ask for reconsideration through the Admitted Student Checklist. Students who are not picked for WUE can appeal the same way, and UM reviews those monthly. Improved grades, strong activities, competing offers and special circumstances are all listed as reasons to appeal.
Are these scholarships renewable?
Yes, for up to four years. UMAAS and the Montana Admissions Scholarship need a 2.5 cumulative GPA and 15 credits a semester. WUE needs a 3.0 and 15 credits a semester. All three are cancelled if your student moves to Missoula College or goes online-only.
What if we miss March 1?
March 1 is the date UM lists for automatic UMAAS and Montana Admissions consideration. UM’s main scholarships page mentions July 1 as the outer limit for incoming merit, with priority going to earlier applicants. Do not count on anything after March 1.
Can international students get UMAAS?
Yes, new international undergraduates are eligible for UMAAS. They are not eligible for WUE or the Montana Admissions Scholarship.
UM does not run a big essay-and-interview scholarship competition outside the Davidson Honors College. The competitive money that matters lives in two places: the statewide MUS Honor Scholarship (for Montana high school seniors) and Scholarship Universe, UM’s one-stop portal for donor and departmental awards. The top competitive awards, PLS, PHS and DLS, are covered in the Honors section below.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UM?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
UM Parent Translation
WUE + UMAAS
No
One or the other. WUE wins and UMAAS is cancelled automatically.
Full tuition waivers (MUS Honor, American Indian Waiver)
Replaces
Once tuition is fully waived, tuition-only awards like the Montana Admissions Scholarship and the UM Need Grant drop off. You still come out ahead.
Honors waivers (PLS, PHS, DLS)
Partly
Can combine with UMAAS or WUE, but all waivers together cannot be more than the tuition bill.
Scholarship Universe donor awards
Usually yes
The gap fillers. Many can pay for more than tuition, depending on the donor.
Band, music, ROTC
Usually yes
These sit on top of academic merit. ROTC may shift other aid so you do not go over cost of attendance.
For a Montana student with top grades, the competitive math at UM is simple: the MUS Honor Scholarship covers the whole tuition line, which is worth more than the Montana Admissions Scholarship it replaces. For an out-of-state student, the competitive upside is honors money and Scholarship Universe, not a separate flagship award.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Scholarship Universe (Foundation, Alumni and Donor Scholarships)
📅 Deadline: January 15 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Most donor awards layer on top of UMAAS, WUE, the Montana Admissions Scholarship and honors waivers. Many can pay costs beyond tuition depending on the donor. The ceiling is your total cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Log in to Scholarship Universe with your UM NetID once you are admitted. Fill out the Matching Questions, browse the Matches and Partial Matches tabs, and click Apply on everything you qualify for. Submit by January 15 as a new student. Applying early is encouraged and may help.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
UM's Scholarship Universe portal holds Foundation, alumni and many departmental scholarships under one login. For 2027-28: new students should submit the FAFSA and the Scholarship Universe application by January 15, 2027. Continuing students: FAFSA by December 1, 2026 and Scholarship Universe by February 2, 2027. The portal opens November 2. UM's Current Students page still says most applications close March 1, which conflicts with the February 2 date on the Apply for Scholarships page; go by the earlier date. Award amounts are set by each donor and are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who answer every Matching Question (more answers mean more matches) and then actually submit an application for each scholarship in their Matches and Partial Matches tabs. Some applications cover several scholarships at once.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs
What is the MUS Honor Scholarship worth at UM?
It waives tuition for up to eight semesters. At UM the 2026-27 tuition line is $6,840 a year, so that is about $27,360 over four years. It does not cover fees. Montana plans up to 200 awards a year statewide.
Who can apply for the MUS Honor Scholarship?
Montana residents graduating from an accredited Montana high school they attended for at least three years (including senior year), with a 3.4 GPA after seven semesters, the Rigorous Core or an IB diploma, an ACT or SAT, and acceptance to an eligible campus like UM. Applications open December 1 and close March 15.
When does my student need to take the ACT or SAT for the MUS Honor Scholarship?
The Montana University System says by February of senior year. The Davidson Honors College page says by December 31. Aim for December so you are covered either way.
What is Scholarship Universe?
UM’s single portal for Foundation, alumni and most departmental scholarships. New students should finish the matching questions and apply by January 15, 2027. Continuing students apply by February 2, 2027. The portal opens November 2.
Is there a separate application for UM’s biggest scholarships?
Yes, but only the honors ones. PLS, PHS and DLS all come from a single Davidson Honors College application due December 1. Everything else at UM is either automatic or runs through Scholarship Universe.
🧠 Parent Strategy: File the FAFSA Before December 1
At UM, several of the best hidden gems need nothing more than an early FAFSA. The Payne Family Impact Scholarship starts going out December 1, first-come, first-served. The UM Need Grant is limited and goes to early filers first.
Apply to UM in the fall (by December 1 if you can).
File the FAFSA with UM’s school code 002536 as soon as you are able.
If your student plays an instrument, apply to the School of Music before March 1, even as a non-major in the marching band.
Parent translation: merit at UM is automatic, but need-based money rewards whoever files first.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These do not show up in the merit grid, so families miss them. Some are need-based and arrive through the FAFSA, some come from joining something (band, ROTC, a major), and one is a full tuition waiver for eligible Native students from Montana tribes.
Automatic
Payne Family Impact Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1 · 📢 Results: Starting December 1, by mail ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$500–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Packaged by Student Financial Services alongside merit, grants and donor awards, up to your cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Funded by UM alum Terry Payne for Montana students with real financial need, especially families who earn too much for a Pell Grant. Awards run $500 to $5,000 a year and renew for three more years with satisfactory academic progress. You must be a Montana resident, a first-year student starting in fall, full-time, and in a four-year degree, with a FAFSA on file at UM that shows need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Montana families who apply to UM and file the FAFSA early. UM starts handing these out December 1 and goes in order, so a November FAFSA beats a February one.
Automatic
UM Need Grant
📅 Deadline: January 15 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
It can be paired with merit scholarships, but it is revoked if you receive a full tuition waiver such as the MUS Honor Scholarship or the American Indian Tuition Waiver. Other need-based aid or scholarships can also change the amount.
💡
Strategic Detail
Limited to Montana residents who started at UM in summer 2019 or later. Paid only when you are enrolled full-time (12+ credits) and not in summer. You lose it if you move to Missoula College or become online-only, and it ends when you finish a bachelor's degree. UM does not publish award amounts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Montana residents with demonstrated financial need who file the FAFSA. Like most limited grants at UM, funds go first to students who file by the priority date.
App Required
School of Music Scholarships
📅 Deadline: March 1 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Separate from general UM scholarships; you can receive both.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to UM and separately to the School of Music (its own online application). Send the Scholarship Recommendation Form plus two letters (one from a principal or counselor, one from a music teacher) and complete the entrance audition, which is held in late February.
💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
To major or minor in music you must be accepted by both UM and the School of Music. Amounts are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who apply to the School of Music before March 1 and complete the entrance audition. Everyone who applies by then is automatically considered.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Grizzly Marching Band Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Register for the marching band class and attend mid-August band camp ✓ Renews
$1,000–$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
Every member of the Grizzly Marching Band receives a scholarship: $1,000 for first-year members, rising to $1,500 by the fourth year, with extra money for leadership and staff roles. The band is open to all UM and Missoula College students, about half of the members are not music majors, and it counts for general education credit. Band camp the week before fall classes is required, and UM covers on-campus housing and food during camp.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Anyone who joins the band, registers for the class and stays in good standing. You must be registered for the class to get the scholarship.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UM Departmental and College Scholarships
📅 Deadline: January 15 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Most stack with UMAAS, WUE and the Montana Admissions Scholarship. Tuition-only funds must fit within your tuition bill.
📄
How to Apply
Complete Scholarship Universe by January 15 as a new student. Then open your college's scholarship page from UM's Scholarships for Current Students list and look for separate applications or contacts. UM suggests reaching out to your department by January.
Selection criteria: Departmental committees consider GPA, major-related performance, involvement, and alignment with donor intent.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Most UM colleges award their own scholarships, including Humanities and Sciences, Education, Forestry and Conservation, Business, Journalism, Visual and Media Arts, Music, Theatre and Dance, Pharmacy and Social Work. Most applications go through Scholarship Universe, but some departments use their own forms and deadlines. Amounts vary by fund and are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who declare a major early, answer the Scholarship Universe matching questions about it, and check their college's scholarship page for anything outside the portal.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC Scholarships (Grizzly Battalion)
📅 Deadline: Four-year scholarships follow the national Army ROTC cycle; two- and three-year scholarships through the UM unit ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
Army ROTC scholarships covering tuition and fees, plus campus-based options
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers tuition and fees; other UM aid may be adjusted so your total does not exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
High school seniors apply for the four-year scholarship through the national Army ROTC application. Students already at UM contact the UM Military Science department about two- and three-year scholarships.
Selection criteria: Branch boards weigh academics, leadership, fitness, and commitment to military service.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
UM hosts the Army ROTC Grizzly Battalion. Scholarships come in four-, three- and two-year versions, are competitive, and pay 100% of tuition and fees for many cadets. Four-year scholarships go to entering freshmen through the national Army application; two- and three-year scholarships go to students already in college through UM's unit. Students in the Simultaneous Membership Program (Guard or Reserve plus ROTC) can qualify for up to $8,500 a year for living expenses and $1,200 a year for books. UM says its cadets receive about $200,000 in scholarship funds each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students ready to commit to service as Army officers after graduation, with solid grades and the fitness to pass the Army Combat Fitness Test before contracting.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
What is the Payne Family Impact Scholarship?
A $500 to $5,000 a year award for Montana first-year students with financial need, especially families who earn too much for a Pell Grant. There is no application; UM uses your FAFSA. It renews for three more years.
What happened to the Grizzly Promise?
UM used to promise free tuition for Montana families earning $50,000 or less. As of October 2026, UM no longer lists the Grizzly Promise on its scholarship, grant, tuition waiver or American Indian Student Services pages, and the old Grizzly Promise page now redirects to the general scholarships page. If your family would have qualified, file the FAFSA early and ask Student Financial Services what need-based aid replaces it.
Does every marching band member really get a scholarship?
Yes. UM says all Grizzly Marching Band members receive one: $1,000 the first year, rising to $1,500 by the fourth, plus more for leadership roles. About half the band are not music majors. Your student just has to register for the band class and attend band camp in August.
Who qualifies for the American Indian Tuition Waiver now?
Starting July 1, 2026: Montana residents who are enrolled members or tribally certified descendants of a federally recognized tribe located in Montana, with financial need shown on the FAFSA. There is no longer a blood quantum minimum. It covers tuition only, not fees.
Can out-of-state students get the UM Need Grant or Payne?
No. Both are for Montana residents. Out-of-state families should focus on UMAAS or WUE, Scholarship Universe, departmental awards, band and ROTC.
How do departmental scholarships work at UM?
Most run through Scholarship Universe, so declaring a major and answering the matching questions about it is what puts your student in front of them. A few colleges also post their own applications, which you can find from UM’s Scholarships for Current Students page.
Davidson Honors College at the University of Montana
The Davidson Honors College (DHC) is where UM’s biggest academic scholarships live. One application, due December 1, puts your student in the running for all three: the Presidential Leadership Scholarship (PLS), the Provost’s Honors Scholarship (PHS) and the Dean’s Leadership Scholarship (DLS). UM says it is looking for well-rounded, curious learners, and that grades and achievements are not hard cutoffs.
Apply to UM by: November 24 (recommended, so admission comes through in time)
DHC scholarship application due: December 1 at 11:59 PM MST
Interview invites: mid to late January; interviews are virtual in mid-February
Offers: by mid-March, with a May 1 reply deadline
Honors College Scholarships
Full TuitionApp Requiredpipelinehonors
Presidential Leadership Scholarship (PLS)
📅 Deadline: December 1 · 📢 Results: Interview invites mid to late January; offers by mid-March; reply by May 1 ✓ Renews (3.4 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Top Davidson Honors College tuition waiver: full tuition for Montanans, cut to the WUE rate for out-of-state students
✔ Stackable
⚠ UM's premier academic award. Montana residents can have tuition fully waived; out-of-state tuition drops to the WUE rate, and WUE students drop to the in-state rate. Requires the DHC application by December 1.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Waivers can be combined with UMAAS and WUE, but no combination of waivers can be more than your tuition. Donor and outside scholarships can be added on top up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to UM by November 24 (recommended) so you are admitted in time, then submit the Davidson Honors College application by December 1 at 11:59 PM MST. Late DHC applications can still get into the honors college but are not considered for PLS, PHS or DLS. Montana residents: also apply for the MUS Honor Scholarship.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
The Presidential Leadership Scholarship is the top of the three Davidson Honors College scholarships. Maximum waivers: out-of-state tuition can be waived down to the WUE rate, WUE tuition down to the in-state rate, and Montana residents can have tuition fully waived through eligible waivers. Montana residents must also apply for the MUS Honor Scholarship to be considered, and they keep the PLS title if they use it. Some awards are donor funds, and the largest can help with costs beyond tuition. To renew: at least two honors experiences a year (including Introduction to Honors in year one), a 3.4 cumulative GPA (you can appeal if you fall short), about 30 credits a year, one advising or career session a year, and good standing.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Well-rounded, curious students with strong academics, leadership and service. UM says GPA and achievements are not absolute cutoffs. The virtual interview in February decides it.
App Required
Provost's Honors Scholarship (PHS)
📅 Deadline: December 1 · 📢 Results: Offers by mid-March; reply by May 1 ✓ Renews (3.4 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with UMAAS and WUE, but no combination of waivers can be more than your tuition. Donor and outside scholarships can be added up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Same as PLS: apply to UM by November 24 (recommended), then submit the Davidson Honors College application by December 1 at 11:59 PM MST. One application puts you in the running for PLS, PHS and DLS.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
The Provost's Honors Scholarship is the middle of the three Davidson Honors College awards. UM says waivers get smaller from PLS to PHS to DLS but does not publish amounts. Montana residents must apply for the MUS Honor Scholarship to be considered and keep the PHS title if they use it. Same renewal rules as PLS: two honors experiences a year, 3.4 GPA, about 30 credits a year, one advising or career session a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong honors applicants chosen from the same December 1 pool as PLS, based on academics, leadership and service.
App Required
Dean's Leadership Scholarship (DLS)
📅 Deadline: December 1 · 📢 Results: Offers by mid-March; reply by May 1 ✓ Renews (3.4 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with UMAAS and WUE, but no combination of waivers can be more than your tuition.
📄
How to Apply
Same single Davidson Honors College application as PLS and PHS, due December 1 at 11:59 PM MST.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
The Dean's Leadership Scholarship is the third of the Davidson Honors College awards and the smallest of the three. UM does not publish amounts. Montana residents must apply for the MUS Honor Scholarship to be considered and keep the DLS title if they use it. Same renewal rules as PLS and PHS.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Honors applicants from the December 1 pool who show leadership and service and clearly fit the honors college.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Davidson Honors College Internal Scholarships
📅 Deadline: March 15 ✓ Renews (3.4 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds on top of UMAAS, WUE and honors waivers, up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the DHC internal scholarship application by October 15 or March 15. Describe the opportunity you want to fund and why it matters to your goals. Money must be used for what you applied for.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Two cycles a year: October 15 (money for the coming spring) and March 15 (summer and the next school year). You must have finished at least one semester at UM and in the DHC, so first-semester freshmen apply in the spring cycle. Named funds include the Andrew and Wendy Davidson Scholarship (Montana residents, merit and need), the Jean V. Sullivan Scholarship (Montana high school graduates), the Martha Bermingham Honors Scholarship (Montana residents with need), the Ramsbacher/Berry Honors Scholarship, Pre-Medical scholarships, and several major-specific funds for business, accounting and the sciences. Amounts depend on available funding and are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Preference goes to students with financial need, a UM GPA of at least 3.4, and a clear plan for an experiential learning opportunity, explained in terms of academic and personal growth.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
DHC Research, Study Abroad and Internship Awards
📅 Deadline: October 15 (fall cycle) and March 15 (spring cycle) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time money that stacks with UMAAS, WUE and honors waivers to cover the cost of the specific experience.
📄
How to Apply
Apply in the DHC internal scholarship cycle (October 15 or March 15) and describe the opportunity in detail: faculty mentor, host program or organization, and what you expect to gain.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Part of the same DHC internal application, but aimed at specific experiences: the D. Balfour Jeffrey Scholarship (student research costs), the Roger and Phebe Baty Endowed Scholarship (study abroad or cross-cultural internships), the Violet M. Boileau Memorial Scholarship (study abroad), the DHC Wahneta Native American Global Experience Fund, and Wild Rockies Field Institute scholarships. Amounts depend on funding and are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
DHC students past their first semester with a concrete, mentored plan (a research project, a study abroad program, an internship) and a strong explanation of why it matters.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Montana Families, Read This: To be considered for DHC scholarships, Montana residents must also apply for the MUS Honor Scholarship, which requires an ACT or SAT. If your student wins it, they can use it in place of the honors waiver and still keep the PLS, PHS or DLS title. Test-optional admission does not make this one optional.
What “Full Tuition” Means for Each Student
Montana residents: PLS can mean tuition fully waived.
WUE students: tuition can be waived down to the in-state rate.
Other out-of-state students: tuition can be waived down to the WUE rate.
Everyone: no combination of waivers can exceed the tuition bill. Some PLS awards are donor funds that can help beyond tuition.
Davidson Honors College FAQs (University of Montana)
Is admission to the Davidson Honors College automatic?
No. It is a separate application, and only students who have applied to a four-year program at UM can apply. Applications after December 1 can still get into the honors college, but not into the PLS, PHS and DLS scholarship pool.
Does the honors college require test scores?
UM’s admissions page says selective programs like the DHC may require ACT or SAT scores, even though UM itself is test-optional. Plan on sending them.
How much are PHS and DLS worth?
UM does not publish amounts. It only says the waivers get smaller from PLS to PHS to DLS.
What does it take to keep an honors scholarship?
At least two honors experiences each year (including Introduction to Honors in year one), a 3.4 cumulative GPA, about 30 credits a year, and at least one advising or career session a year. Students below 3.4 can appeal with a plan to bring it up.
Is there more honors money after freshman year?
Yes. The DHC runs internal scholarship cycles every October 15 and March 15 for current honors students, with named funds for research, study abroad, internships, pre-med and specific majors. First-semester freshmen apply in the spring cycle.
UM is Montana’s flagship university, and its best programs make the most of where it sits: in Missoula, surrounded by national forests, rivers and wilderness. If your student wants to study the outdoors, write about it, or work in it, this is one of the strongest places in the country to do that.
Nationally Known Program: Wildlife Biology is ranked #1 in North America among research universities for faculty research productivity, and the degree is certified by The Wildlife Society. Students learn in the field from day one, and Missoula is home to a long list of wildlife employers, from the U.S. Forest Service’s regional office to the national headquarters of the Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation and the Boone and Crockett Club.
Forestry and Conservation: The W.A. Franke College of Forestry and Conservation houses wildlife biology plus forestry, ecosystem science and related degrees, with research forests and field sites close to campus.
Creative Writing: Founded in 1920, UM’s creative writing program is one of the oldest in the country and still draws writers from everywhere.
Journalism: UM’s School of Journalism has a long record of sending reporters and photographers to major newsrooms, with a strong environmental reporting tradition.
Environmental Studies: A natural partner to forestry and journalism, focused on public lands, conservation and policy in the Northern Rockies.
Pharmacy: The Skaggs School of Pharmacy offers a six-year Pharm.D. path, including the GrizRx Assurance Program for qualified high school seniors. Its 2025 graduates posted an 89.4% first-time pass rate on the pharmacist licensing exam.
🔗 Official University of Montana Links
Use UM’s own pages below to double-check deadlines, award amounts and costs. UM rebuilt its financial aid site in 2026, so if an older bookmark breaks, start from these.
The University of Montana is not a reach school, and that is the point. Getting in is easy and merit is nearly universal. The money comes down to two things: where you live and when you hit submit. Montana families should be thinking about the MUS Honor Scholarship and the Davidson Honors College, because the automatic award alone tops out at $4,000. Families in WUE states should treat December 1 as the deadline, since WUE is worth more than any UMAAS tier. Everyone else can count on $5,000 to $18,000 in UMAAS just for applying by March 1.
After that, it is about not leaving money on the table: file the FAFSA early, finish Scholarship Universe by January 15, and plan for 15 credits a semester so the merit keeps coming all four years. And if your student dreams of working with wildlife, wild places or words, Missoula is a pretty great place to do it.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo
Leo founded CollegeReadyParent after going through the college money maze with his own daughter. He writes plain-English guides for middle-income and first-generation families, with no paywall and no lead forms. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager