Getting in is rarely the hard part at Montana State. MSU admitted about 99 percent of first-year applicants for fall 2025, and Montana residents pay no application fee (non-residents pay $38). The real decisions happen in the scholarship applications that sit on top of admission, and those have firm dates.
🏆 Full tuition available (Presidential Scholarship & Provost Scholarship)
Average Net Price
$18,511/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$1,000 to $16,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
9 opportunities
3 automatic · 3 competitive · 3 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
GPA 2.7+ (test scores not used for merit)
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (scores not used for MSU merit)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 1 • FAFSA: Dec 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Presidential Scholarship & Provost Scholarship
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Montana State (Read This First)
Admission only triggers the GPA grid. The Presidential Scholarship (Dec 1), WUE (Jan 7), and departmental money (Jan 31) each need their own application in the Cat $cholarships portal after your student is admitted.
WUE is a competition here, not a discount. About 1,000 offers go out from roughly 3,500 applications, and only winners hear back. Silence in February means no.
Test-optional does not mean tests never matter. MSU ignores ACT and SAT scores for its own merit, but the state’s MUS Honor Scholarship for Montana students ranks applicants partly by ACT or SAT score.
The GPA lines are razor thin. For out-of-state students, a 3.29 earns $4,000 a year more than a 3.28. MSU accepts weighted or unweighted GPA, so report the one that helps.
Scholarships require 15 credits a semester. Tuition is the same from 12 credits up, but dropping to 12 can cost your student the scholarship.
Nothing defers. A gap year means your student is re-evaluated under the next year’s rules.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Montana State University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 21-27; SAT: 1070-1290.
Average net price? About $18,511/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in WUE.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Montana State University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Montana State University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$500 to $1,100 more than the in-state total below.$1,000 to $2,400 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$22,991
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$9,441
Housing & meals (typical)
$13,550
Total billed cost
$22,991
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$47,836
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$34,286
Housing & meals (typical)
$13,550
Total billed cost
$47,836
That is $24,845 more per year than Montana residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $18,511 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Montana State participates in the Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE), but here it works as a competitive scholarship, not an automatic discount. Students from eligible Western states with a 3.0+ GPA must submit a separate WUE application in Cat $cholarships by January 7, 2027. About 1,000 offers go out each year from roughly 3,500 applicants. At 2026-27 rates, WUE tuition and fees run about $13,383 a year instead of $34,286, a savings of roughly $20,900 a year. WUE replaces the Achievement Award rather than stacking with it, and only winners are notified.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Montana State University
Why does out-of-state cost almost four times as much in tuition?
Montana taxpayers cover part of the cost for residents. For 2026-27, full-time tuition and fees run about $9,441 a year for Montana residents and about $34,286 for non-residents. MSU’s Achievement Award (up to $16,000 a year) and WUE are the two main ways out-of-state families close that gap.
How much does WUE actually save?
At 2026-27 rates, WUE tuition and fees come to about $13,383 a year, roughly $20,900 less than the standard non-resident rate. That beats even the top Achievement Award. But WUE at MSU is a competitive scholarship with its own application due January 7, not an automatic rate for every student from a WUE state.
Does my student have to live on campus?
Yes. New students with fewer than 30 college credits are required to live in MSU residence halls. A standard double room with the 7-day meal plan is $6,775 a semester, or $13,550 for the year, so plan on housing as a fixed cost for year one.
Is there anything the table leaves out?
Health insurance is the big one. Students taking six or more credits must have coverage, and MSU’s student plan costs $2,623 for fall 2026 if your student is not on your family plan. MSU’s Common Data Set also budgets about $1,450 a year for books and supplies, plus travel and personal costs.
Does taking 15 or 18 credits cost more than 12?
No. MSU charges the same tuition and fees for any load of 12 credits or more. That matters because MSU’s scholarships require 15 credits a semester to renew, and the extra classes cost nothing more.
What does the average family really pay?
The federal average net price is about $18,511 a year after grants and scholarships. Montana families with strong GPAs and out-of-state students who win WUE often pay less. Families who do not qualify for aid can pay close to the full total.
When will 2027-28 tuition be set?
The Montana Board of Regents typically approves the next year’s tuition in May. That is also when the dollar value of WUE for the new year gets locked in.
📅 Montana State Scholarship Timeline (Fall 2027 Entry)
October: Automatic Premier and Achievement offers start going out as soon as admission applications are complete.
November 1: Cat $cholarships portal opens for the general scholarship application.
December 1: Presidential Scholarship deadline and MSU’s FAFSA priority date. MUS Honor Scholarship applications open for Montana seniors.
January 7: WUE application deadline.
January 31: Cat $cholarships priority deadline for most departmental and donor awards.
March 1: National Merit first-choice and Finalist letter deadline.
March 15: MUS Honor Scholarship deadline (Montana residents).
Parent rule of thumb: apply for admission in early fall so your student has an MSU NetID before the portal opens. Every scholarship application above runs through that login.
Automatic Merit Scholarships: Montana State University
These awards are based only on the cumulative high school GPA your student self-reports on the admission application. No test scores and no separate application. Montana residents are placed on the Premier grid, out-of-state students on the Achievement grid. Heads up: MSU had not posted Fall 2027 amounts as of October 2026, so the figures below are the 2026-27 grids. MSU usually publishes the new numbers later in the fall.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidApp Required
MUS Honor Scholarship (Montana Residents)
📅 Deadline: March 15 ✓ Renews (3.4 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,163/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA👥 ~up to 200 statewide per year winners/yrMust have attended a Montana accredited high school full time for at least three years, including senior year.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Because it waives tuition, it replaces MSU's Premier Scholarship (MSU keeps the higher-value award) and is not added on top of the National Merit Award or another full tuition waiver. It does stack with the state STEM/Healthcare Scholarship, which can be spent on fees and housing.
📄
How to Apply
Apply online at AwardMontana.mus.edu between December 1 and March 15 of senior year and complete every listed step by the deadline. Recipients must accept the scholarship and use it within nine months of high school graduation.
💡
Strategic Detail
A Montana University System tuition waiver for Montana high school seniors, usable at MSU and other MUS campuses. At MSU's 2026-27 rates the tuition portion is about $7,163 a year; it does not cover mandatory fees. Applications open December 1 at AwardMontana.mus.edu and close March 15. Renewable for eight semesters with a 3.4 GPA and 30, 60, and 90 credits completed after two, four, and six semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Montana seniors with strong class standing and a strong ACT or SAT. Each high school's students are ranked by GPA into points (30 for the top GPA, down to students with at least a 3.4), and those points are added to the student's best ACT or SAT score. The highest combined scores in the state win. This is one of the few places in Montana State's aid picture where test scores still count.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Premier Scholarship (Montana Residents)
📅 Deadline: rolling (apply early for best scholarship consideration) ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.7+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Premier is tuition only. It stacks with the Treasure State First Generation Scholarship and with outside scholarships up to the cost of tuition. It does not stack with the Presidential Scholarship or the MUS Honor Scholarship; if a student earns one of those, MSU keeps whichever award is worth more.
💡
Strategic Detail
GPA-based grid for Montana resident freshmen, using the 2026-27 amounts (Fall 2027 amounts were not yet posted as of October 2026): $1,000 a year at 2.70-2.99, $2,000 at 3.00-3.49, $3,000 at 3.50-3.99, and $4,000 at 4.0+. Renewable for four years (up to $16,000 total) with a 2.5 cumulative GPA, 15 credits per semester, continuous enrollment, and Montana residency.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nearly every Montana resident freshman with a 2.7 or higher cumulative high school GPA who submits a complete admission application with a self-reported GPA. Test scores are not used.
Automatic
Achievement Award (Non-Residents)
📅 Deadline: rolling (apply early for best scholarship consideration) ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,000–$16,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.7+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Achievement is tuition only. It does not stack with WUE; a student who wins WUE keeps whichever is worth more, which is almost always WUE. It is also replaced by the Presidential or Provost Scholarship. Smaller departmental and outside awards can be added up to the cost of tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
GPA-based grid for non-resident freshmen, using the 2026-27 amounts (Fall 2027 amounts were not yet posted as of October 2026): $7,000 a year at 2.70-3.09, $9,000 at 3.10-3.28, $13,000 at 3.29-3.58, $14,000 at 3.59-3.83, $15,000 at 3.84-3.99, and $16,000 at 4.0+. MSU accepts a weighted or unweighted self-reported GPA. Renewable for four years (up to $64,000 total) with a 2.5 cumulative GPA, 15 credits per semester, continuous enrollment, and non-resident status. Offers cannot be deferred to a later term.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Any out-of-state freshman with a 2.7 or higher self-reported GPA who completes the admission application. The jump from $9,000 to $13,000 at a 3.29 GPA is the biggest single step on the grid, so students near that line should double-check the GPA they report.
Automatic
Montana Treasure State First Generation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: rolling (apply early) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of the Premier Scholarship, so a first-generation Montana student with a 4.0 can receive up to $5,500 a year from the two automatic awards combined.
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth $1,500 a year, renewable for four years ($6,000 total), for Montana resident freshmen who self-report first-generation status on the admission application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Montana resident freshmen who are the first in their family to attend college and check the first-generation box on the MSU application. MSU does not list a GPA cutoff for this award.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: Each student lands on one grid based on residency. The only automatic award that stacks is the Treasure State First Generation Scholarship, which Montana first-gen students receive on top of Premier. WUE used to be grouped here, but at MSU it is a competitive application, so you will find it in the Flagship section below.
Automatic Merit: FAQs (Montana State University)
What GPA does MSU use?
The cumulative high school GPA your student self-reports on the application. For the out-of-state Achievement Award, MSU accepts weighted or unweighted, so use whichever is higher.
Do ACT or SAT scores raise the award?
No. Test scores are not used for Premier, Achievement, or the Treasure State award. MSU only uses them for math and writing placement.
What if my student’s GPA goes up during senior year?
MSU says it may reconsider the offer. Have your student contact their MSU admissions evaluator with the updated GPA, especially if it crosses a line like 3.29 or 3.84 on the Achievement grid.
Can a first-generation Montana student get two automatic awards?
Yes. The Treasure State First Generation Scholarship ($1,500 a year) stacks on top of Premier, so a first-gen student with a 4.0 can receive up to $5,500 a year.
If we accept the automatic offer, can my student still compete for bigger money?
Yes. Accepting Premier or Achievement does not block your student from WUE or the Presidential Scholarship. If they win one of those, MSU keeps whichever award is worth more.
How does my student keep the award?
A 2.5 cumulative college GPA, at least 15 credits every semester, continuous enrollment, and the same residency status. The award renews for up to four years.
Can we defer the scholarship if my student takes a gap year?
No. Offers are tied to the start term. A student who defers is re-evaluated under the following year’s grid.
Montana State’s biggest money comes through two separate applications, both filed in the Cat $cholarships portal after admission. The Presidential Scholarship (due December 1) is the full-tuition prize for top students from any state. WUE (due January 7) is the big one for students from Western states, worth roughly $20,900 a year. Neither one is automatic, and neither one reads test scores.
The Presidential application asks for a counselor recommendation, two more letters, and three 500-word essays on Honors College fit, academic excellence, and leadership and service. Finalists interview virtually in late February. The WUE application is shorter: GPA and course details, home responsibilities, and three short essays on why MSU, a challenge your student has faced, and how they have served others. Both applications are non-binding.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Montana State?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
MSU Parent Translation
Premier / Achievement
N/A
Your student gets one grid award based on residency and GPA.
Treasure State First Gen
Yes
Adds $1,500 a year on top of Premier for Montana first-gen students.
WUE
Replaces
Win WUE and it replaces Achievement. WUE is almost always worth more.
Presidential / Provost
Replaces
Replaces Premier or Achievement. The National Merit award is not added on top.
MUS Honor (Montana residents)
Replaces
A state tuition waiver. MSU keeps it or Premier, whichever is worth more.
Departmental / donor (Cat $cholarships)
Generally yes
The gap fillers. Check the award letter, because tuition-designated aid cannot add up to more than tuition.
Marching band
Yes
Paid as a tuition reduction that grows each year your student stays in the band.
The one rule that ties all of this together: MSU will not let awards designated for tuition add up to more than 100 percent of tuition. Once a student is at full tuition, extra tuition money does not turn into cash. The Presidential stipend is the exception, because it is applied to fees and housing.
Full TuitionApp Required
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1 · 📢 Results: early February (finalists notified); decisions by mid-March after interviews ✓ Renews (3.7 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full tuition waiver + annual stipend
✔ Stackable
⚠ Top Honors scholarship that provides a full tuition waiver and annual stipend for up to four years, often bringing total aid close to full COA
🏫 3.7+ GPA👥 ~up to 24 per year (22 awarded in 2026) winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces Premier or Achievement (the student keeps the higher-value award) and is not combined with the National Merit Award. Outside scholarships can still be added up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply and be admitted to MSU, claim your NetID, and submit the general application in Cat $cholarships. Then open the Presidential application, enter your counselor and two recommenders first so their request emails go out, and complete three 500-word essays (Honors College alignment, academic excellence, leadership and service). Everything, including letters, is due December 1. The application doubles as the Honors College application.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Full tuition waiver plus a $4,000 annual stipend, renewable for eight semesters. MSU values it at more than $42,000 over four years for Montana residents and more than $140,000 for non-residents (2025-26 tuition basis). It does not cover fees, but the stipend is applied to fees and then room and board, with anything left paid to the student. The fall 2027 application opened October 1, 2026 and closes December 1, 2026 at midnight Mountain time. Finalists interview virtually in late February. Renewal: the main scholarship page lists a 3.7 MSU GPA and 32 credits a year, while the Honors FAQ lists 3.5; plan for 3.7.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
In 2026, MSU reviewed 1,216 completed applications and awarded 22 Presidential and 1 Provost Scholarship, about 1 in 53. Most winners reported a 4.0 GPA and rank in the top 3 percent of their class. ACT and SAT scores are not considered. Small-school and homeschool applicants win at similar rates.
App Required
Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE)
📅 Deadline: January 7 · 📢 Results: February ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$20,900/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~about 1,000 offers per year (about 3,500 applicants for Fall 2025) winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
WUE does not stack with the Achievement Award. Students who win WUE receive whichever award is worth more.
📄
How to Apply
Apply and be admitted, claim your NetID, submit the general application in Cat $cholarships, then find the WUE application under Opportunities and submit it by January 7. Submitting early does not help; every application is reviewed after the deadline.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
WUE sets tuition at roughly 1.5 times the Montana resident rate. At 2026-27 rates that means about $13,383 a year in tuition and fees instead of $34,286, a savings of roughly $20,900 a year. The application closes January 7, 2027 for fall 2027 entry, and the dollar value for the new year is set when the Board of Regents approves tuition in May. Renewable for four years with a 2.5 cumulative GPA, 15 credits per semester, and continuous non-resident status. Only winners are notified, and there is no waitlist or appeal.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from eligible Western states and Pacific territories (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, NV, NM, ND, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY, plus CNMI, Guam, the Marshall Islands, Micronesia, and Palau). The minimum is a 3.0 GPA, but MSU says recipients routinely have a 3.8 or higher. The short essays on why MSU, overcoming adversity, and service carry real weight.
🏫 3.7+ GPA👥 ~varies (1 awarded in 2026) winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces Premier or Achievement and is not combined with the National Merit Award. Outside scholarships can be added up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the Presidential Scholarship application by December 1. Finalists who are not selected for Presidential are considered automatically.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Full tuition waiver plus a $1,000 annual stipend, renewable for four years. MSU values it at more than $30,000 for Montana residents and more than $128,000 for non-residents (2025-26 tuition basis). Renewal requires a 3.3 cumulative GPA and 30 credits a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Presidential finalists who are not chosen for the Presidential Scholarship. There is no separate application, the number awarded is small and varies by year (1 in 2026), and being a finalist does not guarantee either award.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
When are the deadlines?
The Presidential Scholarship closes December 1, 2026 at midnight Mountain time for fall 2027 entry. WUE closes January 7, 2027. Both require your student to be admitted and to submit the general Cat $cholarships application first.
How hard is the Presidential Scholarship to win?
Very. In 2026, MSU reviewed 1,216 completed applications and awarded 22 Presidential and 1 Provost Scholarship, about 1 in 53. The application requires a 3.7 unweighted GPA, and MSU says winners routinely have a 3.9 or higher and rank in the top 3 percent of their class.
What GPA does a Presidential Scholar need to keep it?
MSU’s own pages disagree. The main Presidential page says a 3.7 MSU GPA and 32 credits a year, while the Honors FAQ says 3.5. Plan for 3.7 and confirm with the Honors College. Provost Scholars need a 3.3 and 30 credits a year.
Is my out-of-state student eligible for the Presidential Scholarship?
Yes. Montana residents, out-of-state students, international students, and homeschoolers can all apply. For a non-resident, MSU values the award at more than $140,000 over four years.
My student has a 3.5. Is WUE worth applying for?
The minimum is a 3.0, so they can apply. Be realistic, though: MSU says WUE recipients routinely have a 3.8 or higher. It costs nothing to try, and the Achievement Award stays in place if WUE does not come through.
Does submitting early help?
Not for WUE. MSU reviews every WUE application after the deadline, so the submission date does not matter. For the Presidential Scholarship, submit well before December 1, because tech support ends at 5 p.m. that day and late letters are not accepted.
Is MSU a Stamps or QuestBridge partner?
No. Montana State is not a current Stamps or QuestBridge partner school.
MSU’s departmental money lives in Cat $cholarships. Montana’s state scholarships live in a different system, AwardMontana. Missing either one means missing money your student may already qualify for.
After admission, claim the MSU NetID and submit the Cat $cholarships general application. It can be edited after submitting.
Check “Recommended Opportunities” for awards that need an extra essay, and finish them by January 31.
Montana seniors: apply for the MUS Honor Scholarship at AwardMontana between December 1 and March 15.
Screenshot every confirmation page.
Parent translation: the automatic grid is the floor, not the ceiling. The awards below are where Montana State gets noticeably cheaper.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are not automatic, and most families never hear about them. A few are big (the MUS Honor Scholarship waives tuition), and a few just reward showing up (the marching band pays every member).
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
College and Departmental Awards (Cat $cholarships)
📅 Deadline: January 31 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Departmental and donor awards are separate from the automatic grids and are generally added on top of them. Check the award letter, because aid designated for tuition cannot exceed the cost of tuition.
📄
How to Apply
After admission, claim your NetID, sign in to montana.academicworks.com, and submit the general application. You can keep editing it after submitting. Then check Recommended Opportunities for awards that need an extra essay or answer, and finish those by January 31.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Cat $cholarships is MSU's scholarship portal. One general application matches students to college, department, and donor awards across campus, including agriculture, business, engineering, nursing, film, music, and rodeo. The portal opens November 1. It lists January 31 as the priority deadline for most awards, while some MSU admissions pages still say February 1, so treat January 31 as the real date. Need-based awards also require the FAFSA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students whose major, hometown, activities, or background match a donor's criteria. Many awards are small, but they add up, and the general application is the only way to be matched.
Automaticnational merit
National Merit Award
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$750–$3,000
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with Premier (residents) or Achievement (non-residents). If a student is offered Presidential, Provost, MUS Honor, or another full tuition waiver, MSU advises taking the offer worth the most, and tuition-designated awards cannot add up to more than 100 percent of tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
Two pieces for National Merit Finalists who list MSU as their first-choice school with NMSC: a one-time $3,000 tuition award in the first year for non-residents, and $750 a year for four years for any qualifying Finalist. Recipients also get guaranteed admission to the Honors College and guaranteed Honors housing. MSU's pages disagree on the number of awards (one page says up to three a year, another describes no cap), so treat it as limited.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: National Merit Finalists admitted to MSU by February 15 who name MSU as their first choice with NMSC and send their Finalist letter to MSU Financial Aid by March 1.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Marching Band Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews
$1,500–$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Band scholarships are paid as tuition reductions and can be combined with other aid, as long as tuition-designated aid does not exceed tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
Members of the Spirit of the West Marching Band receive a tuition reduction that grows each year: $1,500 the first year, $2,000 the second and third, and $2,500 the fourth, $8,000 over four years. Preseason band camp is required. Separate donor band scholarships are listed in Cat $cholarships with a February 1 deadline.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any MSU student with high school band experience who joins the band, in any major. The band has nearly 200 members from about 20 states and more than 40 majors.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
How is the MUS Honor Scholarship decided?
Each Montana high school’s seniors are ranked by GPA and given points (30 for the top GPA, down to students with at least a 3.4). Those points are added to the student’s best ACT or SAT score, and the highest combined scores in the state win. Up to 200 are awarded each year, which is why it is worth sending scores even though MSU is test-optional.
Does the MUS Honor Scholarship stack with Premier?
No. Both are designated for tuition, so MSU keeps whichever is worth more. MUS Honor covers full tuition (about $7,163 a year at MSU in 2026-27), so it is usually the bigger one. It does not cover fees.
Does my student have to be a music major to get the band scholarship?
No. The Spirit of the West Marching Band is open to any MSU student with high school band experience, and members come from more than 40 majors. The tuition reduction grows from $1,500 the first year to $2,500 the fourth.
What is the real Cat $cholarships deadline?
The portal lists January 31 for most awards, while some MSU admissions pages still say February 1. Use January 31. Need-based awards also require the FAFSA, and MSU’s FAFSA priority date is December 1.
What does a National Merit Finalist need to do?
Be admitted by February 15, name MSU as the first-choice school with NMSC, and send the Finalist letter to MSU Financial Aid by March 1. Out-of-state Finalists get a one-time $3,000 award, any qualifying Finalist gets $750 a year, and both come with guaranteed Honors College admission and Honors housing.
Can current MSU students still apply in Cat $cholarships?
Yes. The portal serves every class year, so your student should resubmit the general application each year.
The MSU Honors College is a smaller academic community inside a big university, built around seminar-style classes, reading and discussion, and a track record of national award winners. It is not automatic, but it is far more open than most families assume. There are two ways in.
Through the Presidential Scholarship: the Presidential application (due December 1) doubles as the Honors College application. Presidential and Provost Scholars are admitted automatically.
Through the regular Honors application: students can apply any time after applying to MSU. Decisions are rolling, and applications are due by the first day of classes. The application includes an essay of up to 500 words, a statement about academic plans, a transcript, and one reference letter.
National Merit Finalists who qualify for MSU’s National Merit program get guaranteed Honors admission and Honors housing.
Honors College Scholarships
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
Why this list may look empty: MSU’s Honors-run awards, the Presidential and Provost Scholarships, are its flagship awards, so they appear in the Flagship section above. MSU does not publish a separate set of scholarships for students admitted through the regular Honors application.
Deadline Note: Students who want Presidential consideration must apply by December 1. Missing that date does not close the Honors door, since the regular Honors application stays open until classes start. It only closes the scholarship door.
What Honors Looks Like Day to Day
Small classes: Honors courses rarely go above 16 students and are mostly seminars.
No extra credits required: most Honors courses also count toward MSU’s core requirements, so careful planning keeps a student on a four-year track.
Honors housing: MSU has dedicated Honors residence halls.
National awards pipeline: MSU has produced 90 Goldwater Scholars, ranked ninth nationally all time, along with Rhodes, Truman, and Fulbright winners.
Honors College: FAQs (Montana State University)
Does my student need a separate Honors application if they apply for the Presidential Scholarship?
No. The Presidential application serves as the Honors application, and MSU tells applicants their Honors status when it sends interview invitations in early February.
What GPA does it take to stay in Honors?
A 3.0 cumulative GPA. Graduating with an Honors College distinction takes a 3.5, between 16 and 28 Honors credits depending on the level, and a year of a second language.
Does the Honors application need test scores?
The Honors FAQ still lists ACT or SAT scores among the materials, even though MSU is test-optional for admission and for the Presidential Scholarship. If your student has not tested, email the Honors College before applying to confirm.
Can my student join Honors after freshman year?
Yes. The Honors College accepts current MSU students and transfer students as well as incoming freshmen.
Do Honors students get extra money?
Not automatically. The scholarship advantage comes through the Presidential and Provost awards. The Honors College does help students pursue national awards like the Goldwater and Truman later in college.
Montana State was founded in 1893 as Montana’s first land-grant university, and it is the largest research institution in the state. It feels like a mountain town school, with Bozeman and the Bridger Range right outside, but the academic core is built for students who want to do real work: engineers, nurses, business majors, and scientists who end up in labs or out in the field.
Nationally Known Program: Mark and Robyn Jones College of Nursing: In 2021, Mark and Robyn Jones gave MSU $101 million for nursing, the largest gift ever made to a U.S. college of nursing. It is Montana’s oldest and largest nursing program, with new buildings on five campuses (Bozeman, Billings, Great Falls, Kalispell, and Missoula). For a student who wants a BSN, that gift shows up in facilities, faculty, and scholarship support.
Engineering: The Norm Asbjornson College of Engineering produces about one in seven MSU bachelor’s degrees, and MSU’s Goldwater record (90 all time, ninth in the nation) is built largely on STEM undergraduates.
Business: The Jake Jabs College of Business & Entrepreneurship awards more bachelor’s degrees than any other area on campus.
Agriculture: As a land-grant school with seven agricultural research centers and Extension in every Montana county, MSU is the place in the state for ranching, plant science, and agricultural business.
Earth Sciences: MSU is home to the Museum of the Rockies, which gives geology and paleontology students a resource most universities cannot offer.
Computing, Film & Photography: The Gianforte School of Computing and the School of Film & Photography share the new Gianforte Hall, backed by a $50 million gift. A strong film program is unusual for a land-grant university.
🔗 Official Montana State University Links
Use Montana State’s official pages below to confirm scholarship amounts, deadlines, and costs. MSU updates its scholarship grids each fall, so always check these pages for the final numbers for your student’s entry year.
Montana State is easy to get into and surprisingly easy to get money from, as long as you treat admission as the starting line instead of the finish. Your student’s GPA sets the automatic award the day the application is complete. Everything bigger comes from a short list of separate applications: the Presidential Scholarship by December 1, WUE by January 7, Cat $cholarships by January 31, and, for Montana seniors, the MUS Honor Scholarship by March 15.
For an out-of-state student from the West, WUE can bring the cost close to what Montana families pay. For a Montana student, Premier plus the first-gen award or an MUS Honor waiver can make a land-grant degree in nursing, engineering, or business one of the better deals in the region. Put those dates on the fridge now, and make sure the NetID is claimed before November.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me.
More about Leo →
Cookie Consent
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. By using our site, you consent to cookies.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager