Wyoming Scholarships & Grants (2027): Hathaway Scholarship, Wyoming’s Tomorrow & Wyoming Works Deadlines

Verified October 29, 2026 against the Wyoming Department of Education’s Hathaway Scholarship program (hathawayscholarship.org) and Wyoming Statutes Title 21 as amended by Senate File 47 (2026). Written for the Class of 2027 and the 2027–28 school year.

Wyoming runs one big program, the Hathaway Scholarship, and almost every family underestimates it. The award amounts rose about 40 percent on July 1, 2026, the first increase since a 5 percent bump in 2014. There is no state application portal and no state deadline: the student applies through the Wyoming college they will attend. This page explains how the money actually works, the one rule that can turn a $4,720 scholarship into something much bigger, and the semester-off trap that quietly ends awards.

✅ The rule most Wyoming families never hear

Hathaway Honors plus financial need covers every dollar of unmet need above $2,000. It is not a $4,720 scholarship for a family that files the FAFSA.

Here is the kitchen-table version: for an Honors student with need, the family’s expected share is its Student Aid Index (SAI, the FAFSA’s measure of what a family can contribute) plus a $2,000 student commitment. The state’s need-based supplement covers the rest of the college’s cost of attendance (COA, the full yearly budget including housing, food, books, and travel). Every other tier gets 25 percent of that gap, capped at $2,120 a year. Same family, same college, one tier apart: the difference can be more than $10,000 a year.

See how the need supplement is calculated ↓

⏰ The date that matters: the first day of classes, not a state deadline

Hathaway is not automatic. The student applies through their Wyoming college, and every piece must be in before the first day of classes, or the award starts a term late.

Families hear “there is no deadline” and stop there. The state has no deadline because the deadline belongs to the college: applications received after the first day of classes are considered for the following term. That is one full semester of Hathaway gone. The outer limit is four years (48 months) from the graduation date on the official high school transcript.

The good news runs the other way for test scores: once the award is set up, a student has until classes start to send a qualifying ACT score. A senior one point short of the next tier can still retest in spring or June.

Where we are in the cycle (as of October 29, 2026)

Class of 2027 (seniors, starting college in fall 2027):

  • ✅ The 2027–28 FAFSA is open at studentaid.gov. It opened in September 2026, earlier than ever.
  • ✅ Retests still count. ACT, SAT, or CLT scores can raise the Hathaway tier until the start of fall 2027 classes.
  • ✅ Senior-year courses still count toward the Hathaway Success Curriculum. They must appear on the final official transcript.
  • ⏳ University of Wyoming Trustees’ Scholars Award: everything due December 1, 2026.
  • ⏳ Hathaway application: filed through the college once your student is admitted; due before the first day of fall 2027 classes.

Students already in college on Hathaway:

  • ✅ The higher award amounts apply to courses that began on or after July 1, 2026. No new application was needed.
  • ❌ The old $1,680 / $1,260 / $840 amounts on older handouts are retired.
Quick checklist (jump to a section):
  1. How Wyoming aid actually works
  2. Hathaway tiers, cutoffs, and the Success Curriculum
  3. The need-based supplement (the Honors rule)
  4. The semester-off trap
  5. Major programs
  6. The retest lever
  7. Deadlines
  8. How aid stacks, with two worked examples
  9. Colleges and the community college pathway
  10. FAQs
  11. ✅ Standing tip: write down the name and email of the Hathaway coordinator at your student’s college the day they are admitted. Every Hathaway question after that goes to that person.

📌 What to do right now

Seniors (Class of 2027):

  • Create a StudentAid.gov account (the FSA ID) for the student and for one parent at studentaid.gov, then file the 2027–28 FAFSA. It is the only door to the need-based supplement.
  • Ask the school counselor one question: “Which Hathaway level is my student on track for, and is any Success Curriculum course still missing?” You’re allowed to ask for that answer in writing.
  • If the ACT is within a point or two of the next cutoff (19, 21, or 25), schedule a retest. See the retest lever.
  • After admission, complete the college’s Hathaway application. At the University of Wyoming that is the Hathaway Eligibility Verification Form in WyoRecords.

Juniors (Class of 2028):

  • Lock in senior-year courses now: Honors and Performance need four years each of language arts, math, and science, three of social studies, and four years of fine arts, career and technical education, or world language (two sequenced).
  • Take the ACT, SAT, or CLT by spring of junior year so there is time to retest.

Looking beyond state aid? Browse every college on our College Scholarships hub, compare awards with the CRP Scholarship Search Tool, or see how other states work on the State Scholarships & Grants hub. New to all of this? Start with FAFSA 101 for Parents and the First-Gen Parent Guide.

How Wyoming Aid Actually Works

Wyoming state aid has two front doors: the Hathaway application at your Wyoming college, and the FAFSA. There is no state grant portal. The Wyoming Department of Education writes the rules; the college checks eligibility and pays the award.

  • Door 1, the Hathaway application (at the college). Opens the merit award. The college verifies the high school GPA, test score, and Success Curriculum level, plus Wyoming residency. Contact the financial aid or admissions office at the college your student will attend.
  • Door 2, the FAFSA. Opens the Hathaway need-based supplement, the federal Pell Grant, and most college need-based aid. Hathaway’s merit award does not require it. The supplement does, every year.
  • Where it works. Only at nine schools: the University of Wyoming and the eight community colleges (Casper, Central Wyoming, Eastern Wyoming, Gillette, Laramie County, Northwest, Sheridan, and Western Wyoming).

Account setup that saves headaches later

  • Use a personal email for StudentAid.gov and the college portal, not a high school address that shuts off after graduation.
  • Enter the student’s name exactly as it appears on the Social Security card.
  • Store both logins somewhere a parent can find them. The FAFSA must be refiled every year to keep the need supplement.

What changed in 2026

If a handout is older than July 2026, assume it is wrong on at least three points.

  • Award amounts rose (Senate File 47, effective July 1, 2026). Honors went from $1,680 to $2,360 per semester, Performance from $1,260 to $1,770, Opportunity and Provisional from $840 to $1,180.
  • The need supplement cap rose from $1,575 to $2,120 a year for Performance, Opportunity, and Provisional students. The minimum payment rose from $105 to $150 per semester. Honors was never capped.
  • Wyoming’s Tomorrow (adults 24 and older) dropped its continuous-enrollment rule for awards from fall 2026 forward (HB 25, 2026).
  • What did not pass: a lump-sum version of Hathaway (SF 36) failed in the House, and a bill to allow a smaller award at private Wyoming colleges (HB 57) failed introduction. Hathaway still works only at UW and the community colleges.

Myths that cost real money

  • Myth: “Hathaway is automatic.” Eligibility is automatic once the requirements are met. The money is not. No application at the college, no award, and a late application costs a semester.
  • Myth: “Hathaway isn’t need-based, so we can skip the FAFSA.” The merit award doesn’t need it. The need supplement, Pell, and college need aid all do. For an Honors student, skipping the FAFSA can leave five figures a year on the table.
  • Myth: “It has to be the ACT.” The ACT, SAT, and CLT are all accepted, and ACT superscores count.
  • Myth: “Dropping to part-time ends Hathaway.” Part-time is allowed and paid at a prorated amount. What ends it is not finishing the credits you enrolled for, or skipping a fall or spring semester. See the semester-off trap.

The Hathaway Scholarship: Four Tiers, Three Gates

Every tier takes three things: a high school GPA, a test score, and the Hathaway Success Curriculum. Miss any one and the student drops a tier. The GPA and test score earn the tier; the course list is the gate families forget.

TierHigh school GPATest score (ACT)Per semester, full-timePer yearHow long
Honors3.525$2,360$4,7208 full-time semesters (96 credits)
Performance3.021$1,770$3,5408 full-time semesters (96 credits)
Opportunity2.519$1,180$2,3608 full-time semesters (96 credits)
Provisional Opportunity2.517, or WorkKeys 12$1,180$2,3604 full-time semesters at a community college, extendable (below)

Amounts apply to courses beginning on or after July 1, 2026 (W.S. 21-16-1304 and 1305 as amended by SF 47). Full-time means 12 or more non-remedial credits; fewer credits are paid at a prorated amount. The SAT and CLT are accepted too: the law sets each cutoff as a national percentile, so ask your college for the matching SAT or CLT score. The Hathaway GPA may be weighted for advanced courses; your counselor can tell you how your district calculates it.

The Success Curriculum, in plain English

SubjectHonors and PerformanceOpportunityProvisional
Language arts4 years4 yearsYour high school’s graduation requirement
Math4 years (Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry, plus one more in grades 9-12)4 years, sameGraduation requirement (at least 2 of Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry)
Science4 years (one may be an additional science course)4 years, sameGraduation requirement
Social studies3 years3 yearsGraduation requirement
Fine and performing arts, career and technical education, or world language4 years, 2 of them sequenced2 years of any (world language must be sequenced)2 years of any (world language must be sequenced)

A semester of a college course (1000 level or higher) usually counts as a full year of high school content, and approved courses taken before ninth grade count too. A course taken the summer after senior year counts only if the graduation date on the official transcript comes after the course ends.

Your move: ask the counselor for the student’s current Success Curriculum level in writing, and ask which single course, if any, would move it up.

How to keep it

  • College GPA: 2.25 for Opportunity and Provisional; 2.50 for Performance and Honors. An Honors or Performance student between 2.25 and 2.49 drops to the Opportunity amount until the GPA is back at 2.50, then the original tier returns.
  • Complete what you enroll in: 12 non-remedial credits each semester if full-time, 6 if part-time.
  • Stay enrolled every fall and spring. This is the one that quietly ends awards. See the semester-off trap.
  • The clocks: apply within four years of high school graduation, then use the award within six years of starting it.
  • The tier never goes up in college. It is set by high school results only.

The Need-Based Supplement: Where the Real Money Is

File the FAFSA and Hathaway adds a second award on top of the merit amount. For Honors students it has no dollar cap.

The college runs this calculation every year:

  1. Start with the college’s cost of attendance (COA).
  2. Subtract the family’s Student Aid Index (SAI) from the FAFSA.
  3. Subtract the Hathaway merit award and every other grant and scholarship (including Pell).
  4. What is left is unmet need. If it is more than $2,000, the student qualifies.
  5. Subtract the $2,000 student commitment. The supplement is a share of the rest.
Merit tierNeed supplementYearly cap
Honors100% of unmet need above $2,000None in statute (cost of attendance is the ceiling)
Performance, Opportunity, Provisional25% of unmet need above $2,000$2,120 a year
Any tierMinimum payment when eligible$150 per semester

The supplement is paid half each semester, recalculated every year, and continues as long as the student keeps a Hathaway merit tier and files the FAFSA. Source: W.S. 21-16-1306 as amended by SF 47; Wyoming Department of Education rules, Chapter 38.

One labeled conflict: the state’s need-based web page states the $2,120 cap in its text, but its worked example still uses the old $1,575 figure. The statute governs, so we publish $2,120.


The Fine Print: The Semester Off That Costs You Hathaway

Skip one fall or spring semester and Hathaway stops. Getting it back means paying for a full semester yourself, and that semester still burns time on the six-year clock.

Families plan around GPA. The rule that actually ends awards is continuous enrollment. A Hathaway student must be enrolled at an eligible Wyoming college every fall and every spring after the award starts. A semester off to work, a family emergency, a transfer that leaves a gap: any of these ends eligibility.

  • To regain it, the student enrolls in and completes one fall or spring semester at the same status as the last semester they were paid (full-time or part-time), with no Hathaway money for that semester. Summer cannot be used to fix continuous enrollment.
  • The six-year clock keeps running. Semesters of ineligibility count against it.
  • Remedial courses don’t count. They are not paid, they don’t count toward the 12 credits, and they can’t be used to regain eligibility. A student placed into two remedial classes can be enrolled full-time on the schedule and part-time for Hathaway.
  • Withdrawing mid-semester is its own trap. Enroll full-time and finish with 9 credits, and the student fails Satisfactory Academic Progress. Regaining takes at least six completed non-remedial credits, and summer can be used for this one.

Your move: before your student drops a class, plans a semester off, or transfers between schools, they email the Hathaway coordinator at their college and ask, “What does this do to my Hathaway?” Get the answer before the change, not after. A transfer between eligible colleges is allowed between semesters; notify the financial aid offices at both schools.


Major Wyoming Programs

Four state programs matter, and two of them are for adults, not graduating seniors. Most seniors will use Hathaway plus the need supplement. Parents going back to school should read the last two cards.

Hathaway Scholarship (merit)

  • Award: $1,180 to $2,360 per semester full-time, by tier, since July 1, 2026
  • Who it’s for: Wyoming high school graduates (plus homeschool and HSEC pathways) who meet the GPA, test, and Success Curriculum requirements, at UW or a Wyoming community college
  • Deadline: Apply through the college before the first day of classes; within four years of graduation
  • Trap: Not automatic. No application at the college, no money.

Official Hathaway requirements →

Hathaway Need-Based Supplement

  • Award: Honors: 100% of unmet need above $2,000. Other tiers: 25%, up to $2,120 a year. Minimum $150 per semester.
  • Who it’s for: Any Hathaway recipient who files the FAFSA, is eligible for federal aid, and has unmet need over $2,000
  • Deadline: File the FAFSA every year; the supplement is recalculated annually
  • Trap: No FAFSA, no supplement, even for a student who clearly qualifies.

Official need-based rules →

Wyoming’s Tomorrow Scholarship

  • Award: $150 per credit, up to $1,800 per semester; lifetime limit of four full-time semesters ($7,200)
  • Who it’s for: Wyoming residents 24 or older with financial need (FAFSA) who register with the Department of Workforce Services
  • Deadline: Apply at the college before the semester starts
  • Trap: Cannot be paired with Hathaway in the same semester. Awards are provisional until the state certifies them.

Program details (Central Wyoming College) →

Wyoming Works Grant

  • Award: Standard and Critical tiers, capped by law at two semesters of the Provisional and Honors amounts; limited to remaining need
  • Who it’s for: Wyoming residents with FAFSA need, enrolled in an approved career or technical program at a Wyoming community college
  • Deadline: Apply before the first day of class in the program; up to six semesters
  • Trap: The college pages disagree on the current caps. See the amber note below.

Program details (LCCC) →

Wyoming Works amounts: what we know and what we don’t. The law caps the Standard grant at two semesters of the Provisional Opportunity amount and the Critical grant at two semesters of the Honors amount. After SF 47 that works out to $2,360 and $4,720 a year, and Laramie County Community College now publishes those figures. Other colleges still publish the older $1,680 and $3,360. We are not publishing a single number until the Wyoming Community College Commission confirms it. Ask the financial aid office at your community college which cap applies to your program for fall 2027.


The Retest Lever: One ACT Point Can Be Worth Five Figures

Hathaway’s cutoffs are cliffs, and Wyoming lets students keep climbing until classes start. A senior sitting just under 19, 21, or 25 should retest.

  • 24 to 25 (Honors), with a 3.5 GPA and the full curriculum: the merit award rises $590 a semester, $4,720 over eight semesters. For a family with financial need, it also switches the supplement from 25 percent capped at $2,120 to 100 percent of unmet need above $2,000. See the worked example in How aid stacks.
  • 20 to 21 (Performance), with a 3.0 GPA: $590 more per semester, $4,720 over eight semesters.
  • 18 to 19 (Opportunity), with a 2.5 GPA and the full curriculum: the same $1,180 per semester as Provisional, but usable at UW from day one and for eight semesters instead of four.

Three rules make the lever work: ACT superscores count, the SAT and CLT are accepted, and a score can be sent to the college up until the start of courses. A June ACT after graduation still counts.

Your move: compare your student’s best scores (superscored) to the cutoffs today. If the gap is one or two points, register for the next test date and the one after it.


Wyoming Aid Deadlines

The state sets almost no calendar dates. The college does. These are the dates that repeat every year, then the chain for the Class of 2027. A priority deadline is the date to be in line for limited money; after it, aid may still exist but is not guaranteed.

Dates that repeat every year

WhatWhenNotes
FAFSA opensBy October 1 (2027–28 form opened in September 2026)Needed every year for the need supplement
UW Trustees’ Scholars AwardDecember 1Competitive. Application, transcript, and scores must all be received and the student admitted.
UW Cowboy Need GrantFAFSA filed before February 1First-come, first-served while funds last
UW WyoScholarships General ApplicationMid-March (many awards close March 15)Departmental and donor awards; reapply every year
Hathaway applicationBefore the first day of classes of the starting termLate means the award starts the following term
Test score for a higher tierBefore the start of coursesACT superscores, SAT, and CLT accepted
Wyoming’s Tomorrow and Wyoming WorksBefore the first day of classApplied for at the college

The Class of 2027 chain

WhenWhat happens
Now through December 2026File the 2027–28 FAFSA. Confirm the Success Curriculum level with the counselor.
December 1, 2026UW Trustees’ Scholars Award deadline
Before February 1, 2027FAFSA in for the UW Cowboy Need Grant
Spring 2027Retest if within a point or two of a cutoff. UW WyoScholarships awards close around March 15.
May 2027Graduation. Check the graduation date on the final transcript if a summer course is planned.
Summer 2027Complete the college’s Hathaway application. A June test score still counts.
First day of fall 2027 classesHathaway application and scores must be complete
Every fall and spring afterStay enrolled, complete your credits, keep the GPA. Refile the FAFSA every year.
May 2031Four-year limit to start Hathaway, for a May 2027 graduate

📄 Free download: Wyoming State Aid Cheat Sheet (PDF)

Two printable pages: the Hathaway tier table, the need supplement, the Success Curriculum, deadlines, and a counselor calendar. Built for school counselors to copy and hand out. No email, no signup, no data collection.

Download the Wyoming cheat sheet (PDF) Free to print and share · Verified October 2026

Spot something out of date? Email leo@collegereadyparent.org.

How Wyoming Aid Stacks

Hathaway merit stacks with Pell and college scholarships. The need supplement is calculated last, after everything else, so every other grant shrinks it dollar for dollar (or 25 cents on the dollar below Honors).

  • The supplement’s math subtracts the Hathaway merit award, Pell, and all other grants and scholarships before it pays.
  • The cost of attendance used is capped at the college’s standard undergraduate budget before individual adjustments.
  • Wyoming’s Tomorrow cannot be paid in the same semester as Hathaway.
  • Total aid cannot exceed the cost of attendance. If it would, the college reduces something.

Worked example 1: four-year, on campus at UW (illustrative)

Honors studentSame student at Performance
Cost of attendance$26,000$26,000
Student Aid Index (SAI)−$3,000−$3,000
Federal Pell Grant−$4,000−$4,000
Hathaway merit−$4,720−$3,540
Unmet need$14,280$15,460
Need supplement$12,280 (all of it above $2,000)$2,120 (25% would be $3,365; capped)
Family’s share for the year$5,000 (SAI plus $2,000)$16,340

Illustrative numbers, not UW’s published budget. One tier apart, the family’s share differs by $11,340 a year. The family’s share can be met with savings, work, or loans.

Worked example 2: community college commuter (illustrative)

Opportunity student
Cost of attendance (living at home)$14,000
Student Aid Index (SAI)−$8,000
Pell Grant$0 (SAI too high)
Hathaway merit−$2,360
Unmet need$3,640
Need supplement$410 a year (25% of $1,640), paid $205 per semester
Family’s share for the year$11,230

Illustrative. Even a middle-income family with a modest gap clears the $2,000 line here, which is why the FAFSA is worth filing.


Common Ways Wyoming Aid Gets Lost

Almost every lost Hathaway dollar is a process problem, not a student problem.

The application never got filed

Eligibility looked automatic, so nobody filed at the college. The award starts the term after the paperwork arrives.

A semester off

One skipped fall or spring ends eligibility, and the regain semester is unpaid.

Remedial placement

Remedial credits don’t count toward 12, so a full schedule can be part-time for Hathaway.

The FAFSA wasn’t refiled

The need supplement is recalculated every year. No FAFSA, no supplement.

A dropped class

Enrolled at 12 and finished at 9: that fails Satisfactory Academic Progress.

The transcript date

A summer make-up course counts only if the official graduation date comes after it ends.


Who Benefits Most

Low-income families

The biggest winners, if the student reaches Honors. Pell plus Hathaway Honors plus the uncapped need supplement can leave a family responsible for little more than its SAI and the $2,000 student commitment. Below Honors, the supplement is real but capped at $2,120.

Middle-income families

Hathaway is a flat amount that doesn’t shrink as income rises, which makes it more valuable here than most need-based aid. File the FAFSA anyway: a family with a moderate SAI can still clear the $2,000 line at UW’s on-campus budget.

High-achieving students

Honors is the target, and the Success Curriculum is the usual reason a strong student misses it. Check the fourth year of math and science, and the four years of arts, career and technical education, or world language.

Students who test poorly

Provisional Opportunity takes a 17 ACT or a WorkKeys score of 12, and it opens a path to UW through a community college associate degree. The SAT and CLT are options too.

Adult and returning students

Wyoming’s Tomorrow (24 and older) and Wyoming Works (approved career programs at community colleges) are built for you. Wyoming’s Tomorrow dropped its continuous-enrollment rule in 2026.

First-gen families

The rules are generous; the process is where money is lost. Write down the Hathaway coordinator’s name the day your student is admitted, and ask before every change in enrollment. You’re allowed to ask as many times as you need. Our grade-level checklists and guide to comparing aid offers can help.


Colleges That Stack Best With Hathaway

Hathaway pays the same dollar amount at all nine eligible colleges, so the college decision moves two things: what the school adds on top, and the cost of attendance that drives the need supplement.

The finding: the tier that can’t start at UW still gets there.

Provisional Opportunity has to be used at a community college first, and many families read that as “not a UW scholarship.” It is. A Provisional student who earns an associate degree can extend the award for up to four full-time semesters at the University of Wyoming. And every other tier can split the award: up to four full-time semesters (48 credits) at a community college, the rest at UW, for 96 paid credits in all.

The flagship: University of Wyoming

  • University of Wyoming (Laramie). Automatic Cowboy Commitment awards for Wyoming residents (confirm enrollment by May 1 for fall), the competitive Trustees’ Scholars Award (December 1), the Cowboy Need Grant (FAFSA before February 1), and WyoScholarships donor awards (mostly mid-March). The only place Hathaway pays for a bachelor’s degree.

Not yet in our database

We have not yet verified institutional scholarships at Wyoming’s eight community colleges: Casper College, Central Wyoming College, Eastern Wyoming College, Gillette College, Laramie County Community College, Northwest College, Sheridan College, and Western Wyoming Community College. All eight take Hathaway. We would rather leave them without numbers than publish a guess; see each college’s financial aid page through the Hathaway eligible colleges list. Wyoming Catholic College, the state’s private four-year college, does not take Hathaway.

The two-year and transfer pathway

  • Honors, Performance, and Opportunity: up to four full-time semesters at a community college, then the rest at UW, or all eight at UW.
  • Provisional: four full-time semesters at a community college; extendable at UW after an associate degree, or at the community college after a certificate.
  • Cautions: the transfer must happen between semesters with no gap (continuous enrollment), both financial aid offices must be told, and the six-year clock does not pause.
  • Your move: ask UW transfer admissions which community college courses apply to the intended major before the first semester, not after the fourth.

Out-of-state hook: families just across the line

The University of Wyoming offers automatic Brown and Gold Commitment awards to nonresidents, a Good Neighbor Award for students from nearby states, and participates in the Western Undergraduate Exchange. Hathaway itself never travels: it is for Wyoming graduates at Wyoming colleges. Wyoming students looking out of state should read our Western Undergraduate Exchange guide.

Compare schools side by side with the CRP Scholarship Search Tool, or browse by grades with Scholarships by GPA.


Smaller Programs Worth Checking

ProgramWhat to know
Superior Student in Education ScholarshipFor high-achieving Wyoming graduates planning to teach, at UW or a community college. State law (W.S. 21-17-114) allows up to 16 new awards a year and counts it on top of Hathaway. Ask the UW College of Education for the current amount and application.
Wyoming National Guard Educational Assistance PlanIn-state tuition and mandatory fees at UW and the community colleges for Guard members in good standing with a 2.0 GPA. State veterans education office →
Wyoming’s Tomorrow for parentsIf a parent is 24 or older and thinking about going back, this is the state program built for that. See the card above.
Federal Pell GrantThe foundation of most need-based packages. It is counted before the Hathaway need supplement is calculated, and it comes through the FAFSA.

Wyoming State Aid FAQs

Does Wyoming require an ACT score for the Hathaway Scholarship?

Yes, every tier requires a test score, but it does not have to be the ACT. The Wyoming Department of Education accepts the ACT, SAT, or CLT. The published cutoffs are a 25 ACT for Honors, 21 for Performance, 19 for Opportunity, and 17 (or a WorkKeys score of 12) for Provisional Opportunity. Ask your college which SAT or CLT score matches each cutoff, because the law sets the bar as a national percentile, not as a single test’s score.

How much is the Hathaway Scholarship in 2027?

Since July 1, 2026, the full-time amounts are $2,360 per semester for Honors, $1,770 for Performance, and $1,180 for Opportunity and Provisional Opportunity. That is $4,720, $3,540, and $2,360 per year. Students with financial need can add the need-based supplement: up to $2,120 per year for most tiers, and the full unmet need above $2,000 for Honors.

What is the Hathaway Scholarship deadline?

There is no single state deadline. The student applies through the Wyoming college they will attend, and the application must be complete before the first day of classes in the term the award starts. A late application starts the award the following term. The outer limit is four years (48 months) from the high school graduation date on the official transcript.

Can you lose the Hathaway Scholarship?

Yes. Every fall and spring, a student must keep the college GPA (2.25 for Opportunity and Provisional, 2.50 for Performance and Honors), complete the credits they enrolled for (12 non-remedial credits full-time, 6 part-time), and stay enrolled. The scholarship can be regained, but semesters spent regaining it are not paid and still count against the six-year clock.

Does Wyoming state aid cover housing?

The base Hathaway award is a fixed dollar amount per semester set in state law, and how it lands on the bill is up to the college, so ask the financial aid office. The need-based supplement is calculated against the college’s full cost of attendance, which includes housing and food. For Honors students with financial need, that means state aid can reach well past tuition.

Does the Hathaway Scholarship accept superscores?

Yes for the ACT. The Wyoming Department of Education says an ACT superscore can be used to meet the cutoff for any tier. Scores can also arrive late: a test taken after graduation, such as a June ACT, still counts if the score reaches the college before classes start.

Can you get both the Hathaway Scholarship and Wyoming’s Tomorrow?

Not in the same semester. Wyoming’s Tomorrow is for Wyoming residents 24 and older, and a student cannot receive it for an enrollment period in which they receive a Hathaway Scholarship. It is built for adults who are not using Hathaway.

Can you use the Hathaway Scholarship out of state or at a private college?

No. Hathaway pays only at the University of Wyoming and the state’s eight community colleges: Casper, Central Wyoming, Eastern Wyoming, Gillette, Laramie County, Northwest, Sheridan, and Western Wyoming. A 2026 bill to allow a smaller award at private Wyoming colleges (HB 57) failed introduction. Students heading out of state should look at the Western Undergraduate Exchange instead.

Prefer a printable version? Download the two-page Wyoming cheat sheet (PDF), free to copy and share.

Sources and verification

Verified October 29, 2026 against the Wyoming Department of Education’s Hathaway Scholarship program: High school requirements · College requirements · Need-based supplement · Hathaway FAQ · Eligible colleges. Statute: Senate File 47, Enrolled Act 4 (2026) and W.S. 21-16-1301 through 1306. Bill status: HB 57 (2026) digest. Wyoming’s Tomorrow and Wyoming Works: Central Wyoming College · Laramie County Community College · Sheridan College. University of Wyoming figures and deadlines come from our college database; see our data methodology.

Rules change. Hathaway amounts were last changed by the 2026 Legislature, and the Wyoming Department of Education updates its pages after each session. Confirm current details on the official pages, or email hathawayscholarship@wyo.gov, before making financial decisions.

If you feel late, you’re not. A Wyoming senior can still file the FAFSA, retest, and apply for Hathaway well into 2027. Looking beyond Wyoming? Visit the State Scholarships & Grants hub.

Leo Dimilo
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I've gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me.

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top