UW admits about 97% of the students who apply, so for most families the real question isn’t “will my kid get in?” It’s “which pile of money is my kid in?” At Wyoming, that answer comes down almost entirely to one thing: whether your family lives in Wyoming. Residents get a stack of awards that can add up to a full ride. Out-of-state students pick up one big tuition discount, and a few neighboring states get a small bonus on top.
Test-optional GPA grids; WUE needs SAT 1260+ plus a minimum GPA
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (Hathaway requires scores)
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 1 • FAFSA: Feb 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Trustees' Scholars (WY residents) & Tomé Scholars
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at the University of Wyoming (Read This First)
Test-optional for admission is not test-optional for money. Wyoming’s Hathaway Scholarship requires an ACT or SAT score by law, and WUE needs a test score too. If your student skips testing, they get the lowest GPA-only scholarship level.
Superscores count for some awards, not others. Hathaway accepts the ACT superscore. WUE, the Good Neighbor Award, and the Trustees’ Scholars Award only look at the best single sitting.
The “Commitment” awards are only safe if your student fills out WyoScholarships every year. UW funds the Cowboy Commitment and Brown & Gold Commitment through donor scholarships, and that funding depends on completing the General Application in WyoScholarships each year.
December 1 is the real deadline for Wyoming’s top students. The Trustees’ Scholars full ride only considers seniors whose application, transcript, and test scores are in by December 1. Anything late is not considered.
Out-of-state discounts don’t stack. WUE, Brown & Gold, and the Children of Alumni Benefit are an either-or. UW gives your student whichever one saves the most.
Confirm by May 1 to lock it in. Merit awards are tied to confirming enrollment by May 1 for fall starts. Better test scores or a final transcript can still bump your student up a level until the first day of class.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Wyoming is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 20-27; SAT: 1040-1280.
Average net price? About $14,872/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in WUE.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Wyoming: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Wyoming has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$400 to $1,000 more than the in-state total below.$700 to $1,900 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$20,582
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$6,596
Housing & meals (typical)
$13,986
Total billed cost
$20,582
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$37,442
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$23,456
Housing & meals (typical)
$13,986
Total billed cost
$37,442
That is $16,860 more per year than Wyoming residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $14,872 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
WUE (Western Undergraduate Exchange): New first-year students from the 14 WUE states (plus five U.S. Pacific Islands) who meet UW's minimum GPA and test score requirements pay 150% of resident tuition instead of the full nonresident rate. UW estimates the savings at more than $14,000 per year. ACT superscores do not count for WUE.
Children of Alumni Benefit: Nonresident students with at least one parent who holds a UW degree also pay 150% of resident tuition. There is no GPA or test score requirement.
Good Neighbor Award: Students from Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, South Dakota, and Utah with a 3.0+ GPA and an ACT 21 or SAT 1060 can earn $2,000 per year for two years on top of other nonresident awards.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of Wyoming
Why does out-of-state tuition cost so much more than in-state?
Wyoming taxpayers subsidize tuition for residents, so a Wyoming student pays about $6,600 a year in tuition and fees while a nonresident pays about $23,500. The good news is that most out-of-state students don’t pay that full rate. Between WUE, the Brown & Gold Commitment, and the Children of Alumni Benefit, UW knocks thousands off the nonresident bill for most admitted students.
How much does WUE actually save at Wyoming?
WUE students pay 150% of resident tuition instead of the full nonresident rate. On 2026–27 numbers, that’s roughly $8,400 in tuition plus about $1,000 in mandatory fees, or around $9,400 a year instead of about $23,500. UW puts the savings at more than $14,000 a year, which is about $56,000 over four years.
What is “block tuition” at UW?
UW charges full-time undergraduates one flat tuition price per semester instead of billing credit by credit. That means a student taking 15 or more credits gets the most for the money. Students who need to take fewer than 15 credits can ask for a block tuition exemption with supporting paperwork.
What do housing and meals cost?
The figure above uses a standard double room ($6,030 a year) and the unlimited seven-day meal plan ($7,956 a year). Students in the residence halls have to carry a meal plan, but the five-day plan ($6,958 a year) saves about $1,000 if your student goes home or eats off campus on weekends.
Is the average net price really around $14,900?
That’s the most recent federal figure (2023–24) for full-time freshmen who received grant aid. Broken out by family income, it ranged from about $7,700 to $9,600 for families earning under $75,000, about $15,200 for families earning $75,000 to $110,000, and about $19,600 for families above $110,000. Run UW’s net price calculator for a number based on your own family.
How much of the bill does the Hathaway Scholarship cover for Wyoming students?
A lot. At the Honors level, Hathaway pays $4,720 a year, which covers most of UW’s $5,610 resident block tuition before any UW scholarship is added. The Performance level pays $3,540 a year and Opportunity pays $2,360.
My spouse or I went to UW. Does that help an out-of-state student?
Yes. If at least one parent holds a UW degree, a nonresident student pays 150% of resident tuition, the same rate as WUE, with no GPA or test score requirement. It can’t be combined with Brown & Gold, so UW gives your student whichever deal is better.
October 1: FAFSA opens. Wyoming families should file right away, because the Cowboy Need Grant is first-come, first-served.
December 1: Trustees’ Scholars deadline for Wyoming seniors. Application, transcript, and ACT/SAT scores must all be in.
Before February 1: FAFSA must be filed to be considered for the Cowboy Need Grant.
Mid-March: Many WyoScholarships awards close, including ASUW scholarships and the Tomé Scholars program.
May 1: Confirm enrollment to lock in the Cowboy Commitment, Brown & Gold, WUE, or Good Neighbor Award.
First day of class: Last chance for new test scores or a final transcript to bump your student up a scholarship level.
Parent rule of thumb: get test scores to UW by December 1 even if your student isn’t a Trustees’ candidate. Earlier scores mean your student sees their real scholarship level sooner.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at the University of Wyoming
These awards come with admission. There’s no separate scholarship essay. UW first places every student on a GPA-only (test-optional) level, then checks whether ACT or SAT scores qualify them for something higher. Which award your student gets depends on where you live: Wyoming residents get the Cowboy Commitment plus the state-funded Hathaway Scholarship. Out-of-state students get one of WUE, Brown & Gold, or the Children of Alumni Benefit, and students from six neighboring states can add the Good Neighbor Award.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic
Hathaway Scholarship (Residents, State Program)
📅 Deadline: Apply through UW before the first day of classes in the term the award starts; a late application starts it the following term. Complete the Hathaway Eligibility Verification Form in WyoRecords. Must begin within four years of high school graduation, and a qualifying test score can be sent until classes start. ✓ Renews (2.25 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,360–$4,720/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA✎ ~19 ACT
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the big stacker for Wyoming families. Hathaway is a state award, so it layers on top of the Cowboy Commitment, the Trustees' Scholars Award, and many departmental or donor scholarships. It is paid per semester toward resident tuition, prorated for 6 to 11 credits and paid in full at 12 or more credits.
💡
Strategic Detail
2026 Wyoming legislation (SF 47) raised Hathaway awards for courses starting on or after July 1, 2026. Per-semester amounts at 12+ credits: Honors $2,360, Performance $1,770, Opportunity and Provisional $1,180 (annual: $4,720, $3,540, $2,360). Students who qualify only at the Provisional level must first earn an associate degree at a Wyoming community college before Hathaway pays at UW. FAFSA filers can add the need-based supplement: Honors students receive 100% of unmet need above $2,000 with no dollar cap, and the other tiers receive 25% of unmet need above $2,000, capped at $2,120 a year. The ACT, SAT, and CLT are accepted, and ACT superscores count. Renewal requires a 2.50 college GPA at Honors and Performance and 2.25 at Opportunity and Provisional, plus enrollment every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Wyoming high school graduates who complete the Hathaway Success Curriculum and hit the GPA and test benchmarks: Honors 3.5 GPA and ACT 25, Performance 3.0 and ACT 21, Opportunity 2.5 and ACT 19, Provisional 2.5 and ACT 17 (community college first). Most college-bound Wyoming students who plan their courses and sit for the ACT land at least the Opportunity level.
State AidApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyadult learnerwyoming resident
Wyoming's Tomorrow Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Applied for through WyoScholarships before the term starts; the fall 2026 cycle closed in early September, so check the portal early. ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$3,600/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Wyoming residents age 24 or older with financial need.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pairs with federal aid and other UW awards up to the cost of attendance, but cannot be paid in the same semester as a Hathaway Scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,800 per semester ($3,600 per year) at 12+ credits, $150 per credit below that. Renewable for up to four full-time semesters or $7,200 total. The continuous-enrollment requirement was dropped for awards from fall 2026 forward (HB 25, 2026). Requires Wyoming residency for at least 1 year right before applying (or 3 years total) and U.S. citizenship or eligible permanent residency.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Wyoming residents who are 24 or older when they start, have unmet financial need on the FAFSA, and register with the Wyoming Department of Workforce Services.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Cowboy Commitment (Residents)
📅 Deadline: May 1 (confirm enrollment for fall admission); January 5 (spring admission) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$6,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
The Cowboy Commitment normally cannot be combined with other UW institutional scholarship aid, including UW Foundation donor awards. It does pair with the Hathaway Scholarship (a state award), and it is one of the three pieces that make up the Trustees' Scholars full ride.
💡
Strategic Detail
Four annual levels: $6,500, $4,000, $2,000, and $1,000, for Wyoming resident first-time freshmen on the Laramie or Casper campus. Every student is first placed on the test-optional amount; students who send ACT or SAT scores are then checked for a higher level. Weighted or unweighted GPA accepted. UW calls the Commitment a placeholder that is funded each year through donor scholarships, so students must complete the WyoScholarships General Application every year. Separate grids exist for home-school, GED, and HiSET applicants. Renewable up to 8 semesters with a 3.0 cumulative GPA and 24 completed credits per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Wyoming resident first-time freshmen. Every admitted student is reviewed on GPA alone first, and test scores can push the award to a higher level. UW publishes the GPA and test cutoffs as an image grid on its Cowboy Commitment page, so check that grid against your student's numbers.
Automatic
Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) Award
📅 Deadline: May 1 (confirm enrollment for fall); January 5 (spring) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
✎ ~1260 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the big nonresident decision point. WUE normally cannot be combined with the Brown & Gold Commitment or other UW institutional scholarship aid, and UW applies whichever single discount produces the better outcome. Students who miss the WUE minimums are automatically reviewed for Brown & Gold, which has a test-optional grid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Tuition benefit: eligible students pay 150% of resident tuition instead of the full nonresident rate. UW estimates savings above $14,000 per year, or about $56,000 over four years. Requires both a minimum high school GPA and a minimum test score (SAT 1260 or the ACT equivalent UW posts; GED 175+). ACT superscores are not considered. Renewable up to 8 semesters with a 3.0 cumulative GPA and 24 completed credits per year. UW Online students are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nonresident first-time freshmen from the 14 WUE states (Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington) or a U.S. Pacific Island who meet BOTH UW's minimum GPA and minimum test score. Heads up: the best single ACT sitting counts here, not a superscore.
Automatic
Brown & Gold Commitment (Non-Residents)
📅 Deadline: May 1 (confirm enrollment for fall admission); January 5 (spring admission) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000–$12,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Brown & Gold normally cannot be combined with WUE, the Children of Alumni Benefit, or other UW institutional scholarship aid, including UW Foundation donor awards. UW applies whichever nonresident discount gives the student the better tuition outcome. The one exception UW lists is the Good Neighbor Award, which its nonresident page says can be combined with other nonresident awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
Four annual levels: $12,000, $8,000, $5,000, and $3,000, for nonresident first-time freshmen on the Laramie or Casper campus. Every student is first placed on the test-optional amount; students who send ACT or SAT scores are then checked for a higher level. Weighted or unweighted GPA accepted. Funded each year through donor scholarships, so students must complete the WyoScholarships General Application every year. Renewable up to 8 semesters with a 3.0 cumulative GPA and 24 completed credits per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nonresident first-time freshmen. Every admitted student gets a test-optional review on GPA, and the top $12,000 level goes to students whose GPA and test scores both land at the top of UW's grid. Students from WUE states who miss the WUE minimums are automatically reviewed for Brown & Gold instead.
Automaticregional state
Good Neighbor Award
📅 Deadline: Confirm enrollment by May 1 (fall start) or January 5 (spring start). ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Students from CO, ID, MT, NE, SD, or UT.
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~21 ACT✎ ~1060 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
UW's nonresident scholarship page says the Good Neighbor Award can be combined with other nonresident awards, which makes it the one nonresident award that stacks. UW's WUE page separately says WUE normally can't be combined with institutional aid, so confirm how the two interact on your student's award letter.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year, renewable for up to 4 semesters (2 academic years) with a 3.0 cumulative GPA and 24 completed credits per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
New first-time students from Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, South Dakota, or Utah with a 3.0+ GPA (weighted or unweighted) and an ACT of 21 or SAT of 1060. ACT superscores are not used.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlylegacy
Children of Alumni Benefit (Non-Residents)
📅 Deadline: Apply for admission ahead of the term start; standard May 1 (fall) / January 5 (spring) enrollment confirmation windows apply. ✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Nonresident students with a parent who holds a UW degree.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
The Children of Alumni Benefit cannot be combined with the Brown & Gold Commitment or other UW institutional scholarship aid, including UW Foundation donor awards. UW applies whichever single discount produces the better tuition outcome, so compare it against your student's Brown & Gold level.
💡
Strategic Detail
Tuition benefit: eligible students pay 150% of resident tuition instead of the full nonresident rate, which UW estimates saves more than $14,000 per year. No GPA, test score, or credit-hour requirement to keep it. A certificate does not count as a UW degree for the parent. Wyoming residents already pay resident tuition and are routed to the Cowboy Commitment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nonresident first-year and transfer students with at least one parent who earned a UW degree. There is no GPA or test bar; eligibility rests on the family connection.
Automaticinternational
Brown & Gold Commitment (International)
📅 Deadline: Confirm enrollment by August 1. ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000–$8,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ International first-year students only.
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Normally cannot be combined with other UW institutional scholarship aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
First-year students only (transfers go to the Pokes Transfer Commitment). Requires the WyoScholarships General Application, English proficiency scores (TOEFL, IELTS, or Duolingo), and UW's Confidential Financial Statement. Renewable up to 8 semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
International first-year students with a GPA of 3.0 to 3.39 ($5,000 per year) or 3.4 to 4.0 ($8,000 per year).
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
WY Transfer Commitment (Resident Transfers)
📅 Deadline: August 1 (fall start enrollment confirmation); January 5 (spring start) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$1,000–$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Wyoming resident transfer students with 12+ transfer credits.
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
The WY Transfer Commitment normally cannot be combined with other UW institutional scholarship aid, including UW Foundation donor awards. State and federal aid (FAFSA-based grants, Hathaway for eligible transfers) can still pair with it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Renewable for up to 6 semesters (3 academic years) or completion of the first bachelor's degree, whichever comes first. UW Online students are not eligible. Wyoming resident first-time freshmen are routed to the Cowboy Commitment instead.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Wyoming resident transfer students with a cumulative transfer GPA of 3.0 or higher and at least 12 transfer credits. Three flat levels: $1,000 at 3.00 to 3.30, $2,000 at 3.31 to 3.84, $3,000 at 3.85 to 4.00. No essays, no test scores, no separate application.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Pokes Transfer Commitment (Non-Resident & International Transfers)
📅 Deadline: August 1 (fall start enrollment confirmation); January 5 (spring start) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$2,000–$6,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Nonresident and international transfer students with 12+ transfer credits.
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
The Pokes Transfer Commitment normally cannot be combined with other UW institutional scholarship aid, including UW Foundation donor awards. Federal/state aid for eligible students can still pair with it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Renewable for up to 6 semesters (3 academic years) or completion of the first bachelor's degree, whichever comes first. UW Online students are not eligible. Nonresident first-time freshmen are routed to Brown & Gold or WUE instead.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nonresident and international transfer students with a cumulative transfer GPA of 3.0 or higher and at least 12 transfer credits. Three flat levels: $2,000 at 3.00 to 3.30, $4,000 at 3.31 to 3.84, $6,000 at 3.85 to 4.00. No essays, no test scores, no separate application.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: UW posts the exact GPA and test score cutoffs for the Cowboy Commitment, Brown & Gold, and WUE as image grids on its scholarship pages. Check your student’s numbers against those grids using the links in the cards above.
Automatic Merit FAQs (University of Wyoming)
How much is the Cowboy Commitment?
It’s $1,000, $2,000, $4,000, or $6,500 a year for Wyoming resident freshmen, renewable for four years. Every student starts on the GPA-only level, and sending ACT or SAT scores can move them up. It pairs with the Hathaway Scholarship, so most Wyoming families should count both.
How much is the Brown & Gold Commitment for out-of-state students?
It’s $3,000, $5,000, $8,000, or $12,000 a year, renewable for four years. Like the Cowboy Commitment, it starts with a GPA-only review and test scores can raise it. Students from a WUE state who miss the WUE minimums are automatically reviewed for Brown & Gold instead.
Can my student get both WUE and Brown & Gold?
No. UW treats WUE, Brown & Gold, and the Children of Alumni Benefit as an either-or and gives your student whichever saves the most. For most students who qualify, WUE (about $14,000 a year in savings) beats even the top Brown & Gold level of $12,000.
What is the Good Neighbor Award?
It’s an extra $2,000 a year for two years for new students from Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, South Dakota, and Utah who have a 3.0+ GPA and an ACT of 21 or SAT of 1060. UW says it can be combined with other nonresident awards. Because the WUE page separately says WUE normally doesn’t combine with other UW aid, double-check how the two show up on your award letter.
What does my Wyoming student need for the Hathaway Scholarship?
Hathaway has four levels based on GPA and ACT: Honors (3.5 and 25), Performance (3.0 and 21), Opportunity (2.5 and 19), and Provisional (2.5 and 17). Students also need to complete the Hathaway Success Curriculum in high school. The Provisional level has to be used at a Wyoming community college first, so a Provisional student who goes straight to UW won’t get Hathaway money there until they transfer in with an associate degree.
Does UW superscore the ACT?
It depends on the award. Hathaway accepts the ACT superscore. WUE, the Good Neighbor Award, and the Trustees’ Scholars Award do not, so your student’s best single sitting is what counts. UW’s Cowboy Commitment and Brown & Gold pages don’t spell it out, so ask the scholarship office if it matters for your student.
What if my student’s best test score comes in late?
UW will consider new test scores and final transcripts until the first day of classes, as long as your student confirmed enrollment by the May 1 deadline. Any increase depends on available funding, so earlier is still better.
What does it take to keep these scholarships?
For the Cowboy Commitment, Brown & Gold, WUE, and Good Neighbor, students need a 3.0 cumulative GPA and must complete 24 credits each year. Hathaway requires a 2.5 at the Honors and Performance levels and 2.25 at the Opportunity level. The Children of Alumni Benefit has no GPA or credit requirement at all.
Are there automatic awards for transfer students?
Yes. Wyoming resident transfers with a 3.0+ transfer GPA get $1,000 to $3,000 a year through the WY Transfer Commitment, and out-of-state and international transfers get $2,000 to $6,000 a year through the Pokes Transfer Commitment.
Wyoming has two full-ride programs, and they’re built for very different students. The Trustees’ Scholars Award is for Wyoming’s top high school seniors and is open to residents only. The Tomé Scholars to Fellows Program is a small, cohort-style award for incoming STEAM majors that also pays for a signature experience like research or study abroad.
How the Trustees’ full ride actually works: it isn’t one giant check. UW builds it from three pieces: the Trustees’ award, the Cowboy Commitment, and the Hathaway Honors Scholarship. Together they cover tuition (up to 18 credits a semester), mandatory fees, and a standard double room and meal plan for up to eight semesters. That’s why the Hathaway Honors level matters so much for Trustees’ candidates.
🗓️ The Trustees’ Selection Process, Step by Step
By December 1: Apply to UW and get the transcript and ACT/SAT scores in. There is no separate first-round scholarship application. The committee looks at curriculum, unweighted GPA, and test scores.
December: Students who advance submit an essay, a resume, and contact info for a principal or counselor.
January: Finalists do an online interview. UW dropped the in-person interview, so there’s no trip to Laramie.
Mid-February: Winners are notified by email.
May 1: Accept the award in WyoScholarships and confirm enrollment.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UW?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
UW Parent Translation
Hathaway Scholarship (WY)
Yes
State money, so it layers on top of the Cowboy Commitment and Trustees’.
Out-of-state discounts
Pick one
WUE, Brown & Gold, and Children of Alumni don’t combine. UW applies the best one. The Good Neighbor Award is the exception UW lists.
Tomé Scholars
Usually replaces
A full ride that generally takes the place of the big UW discounts, but adds enrichment funding most awards don’t.
Departmental and donor awards
Check carefully
UW says the Commitments normally can’t be combined with other institutional aid, including UW Foundation awards. Read the award letter before counting on both.
Need-based grants
Usually
The Cowboy Need Grant layers on top of merit for Pell-eligible Wyoming students. File the FAFSA early.
full ride (tuition, mandatory fees, standard double room and meal plan)
✔ Stackable
⚠ Wyoming high school seniors only.
🏫 3.8+ GPA✎ ~27 ACT✎ ~1280 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
The Trustees' Scholars Award works together with the Cowboy Commitment and the Hathaway Honors Scholarship to cover up to eight semesters of tuition (up to 18 credits per semester), mandatory fees, and a standard double room and meal plan in university housing.
📄
How to Apply
Wyoming HS seniors apply for admission and submit all materials (preliminary transcript, ACT/SAT scores) by the December 1 deadline. The Scholarship Committee reviews admitted applicants and invites the strongest to a second round (essay, résumé, counselor/administrator certification) due in mid-December, then a final-round online interview window in January.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
There is no separate first-round application: UW's scholarship committee reviews the admission file, high school curriculum, unweighted GPA, and ACT/SAT scores. Students who advance are invited in December to submit an essay, a resume, and contact information for a principal, assistant principal, or counselor. Finalists complete an online interview (UW dropped the in-person interview). Winners are notified in mid-February and must accept in WyoScholarships and confirm enrollment by May 1. Renewal requires a 3.25 cumulative GPA and 24 completed credits per year. Laramie or Casper campus only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The strongest Wyoming high school seniors. UW says recent recipients averaged a 3.97 unweighted GPA and a 32 ACT. The ACT superscore is not used, so the best single sitting is what counts.
Full RideApp Required
Tomé Scholars to Fellows Program
📅 Deadline: March 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
full ride plus funding for enrichment experiences
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Small cohort (six students in the most recently announced cohort) winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
A full-ride cohort award that generally replaces other large UW discounts like the Cowboy Commitment, Brown & Gold, or WUE. Unlike most scholarships, it also pays for at least one signature experience such as research, service, or study abroad.
📄
How to Apply
New undergraduates apply through WyoScholarships and the Haub School application portal by the annual deadline, submitting essays and references that demonstrate leadership and a clear commitment to environment and natural resources. Finalists complete an interview before final cohort selection.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers 100% tuition reimbursement, room and board, and funding for one or more unique experiences. Run through the Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources and funded by Carol and Ramon Tomé through the Tomé Foundation. Applications open in the spring through WyoScholarships, with a March 15 deadline.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New first-time freshmen entering a STEAM degree who show strong academics, leadership potential, and real commitment to their community. Cohorts are small, so this is a stretch award worth applying for rather than one to count on.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Who can apply for the Trustees’ Scholars Award?
Only Wyoming high school seniors. UW says recent recipients averaged a 3.97 unweighted GPA and a 32 ACT. The ACT superscore is not used, so your student’s best single test date is what the committee sees.
When is the Trustees’ deadline?
December 1 of senior year. The UW application, preliminary transcript, and ACT/SAT scores must all be received by then, and UW says anything that arrives late will not be considered.
Is there an interview for the Trustees’ award?
Yes, but it’s online. Finalists get a January window to complete it, so families no longer have to travel to campus.
What does it take to keep the Trustees’ award?
A 3.25 cumulative GPA at the end of each year, at least 12 credits every fall and spring, and 24 completed credits a year.
Who is the Tomé Scholars program for?
New first-time freshmen entering a STEAM major (science, technology, engineering, arts, or math, which UW says includes medicine and nursing pathways). It covers tuition, room and board, and funding for at least one unique experience. Cohorts are small (six students in the most recently announced group), and applications are due March 15 through WyoScholarships.
Can out-of-state students get a full ride at UW?
Trustees’ is residents only, but the Tomé program doesn’t list a residency requirement. For most out-of-state families, the realistic big win is WUE or the top Brown & Gold level rather than a full ride.
🧠 Parent Strategy: The WyoScholarships “Every Year” Rule
At UW, almost everything runs through one portal: WyoScholarships. UW even says the Cowboy and Brown & Gold Commitments are funded through donor scholarships that depend on your student completing the General Application there. So this isn’t optional busywork.
Complete the General Application as soon as your student is admitted.
Fill out every “recommended” application the portal suggests (that’s how you get matched to department and donor awards).
Watch for mid-March deadlines on ASUW and department awards.
Do it again every year your student is enrolled.
Parent translation: one annual form is what keeps the merit money funded and opens the door to everything else.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards aren’t automatic, and a lot of families never hear about them. Some are need-based, some are tied to a specific group or activity, and a couple are national awards UW students win every year.
👥 ~First-come, first-served while annual funding lasts winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cowboy Need layers on top of merit awards like the Cowboy Commitment and Hathaway. One exclusion: students receiving the Hathaway Honors Scholarship or Hathaway Honors Need Grant are not eligible, because those already include deeper need-based support.
💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based grant: exact dollar amount depends on each student's unmet need calculation and is not published as a fixed grid. Amounts may be reduced for students approved for a Block Tuition exemption. Renewable for up to 8 semesters with continued FAFSA filing and demonstrated need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Wyoming resident undergraduates with FAFSA adjusted gross income of $65,000 or less, a Student Aid Index between 0 and -1500, and Pell Grant eligibility. Funding is first-come, first-served, so families who file the FAFSA as soon as it opens on October 1 have a real edge.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlytribal enrollmentwyoming resident
Wind River Promise Fund
📅 Deadline: July 1 for the coming academic year (reviewed on a rolling basis; reapply every year in WyoScholarships). ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tribal-identity scholarship covering tuition and mandatory fees
✔ Stackable
⚠ Enrolled Eastern Shoshone or Northern Arapaho tribal members.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to cover full undergraduate tuition and mandatory fees, contingent on available funding. If demand exceeds available funds in a given year, awards are prorated. Pairs with FAFSA-based grants, Hathaway, and most other UW aid up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission to UW, then complete the FAFSA and apply for the Wind River Promise Fund annually through the WyoScholarships portal. Upload proof of tribal enrollment in the Eastern Shoshone or Northern Arapaho Tribe as part of the application. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis until the annual deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
Requires a FAFSA every year and proof of tribal enrollment. Students must be full-time (12+ credits), degree-seeking, and in good academic standing. Open to first-time students, transfers, and continuing students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Enrolled members of the Eastern Shoshone or Northern Arapaho Tribe who are Wyoming residents, graduated from a Wyoming high school, and enroll full-time at UW.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
UW Departmental & Donor Awards
📅 Deadline: Most departmental and donor awards close in mid-March; a few programs run later. The General Application must be completed every year. ✓ Renews
$500–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.2+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Intended to supplement central UW scholarships and can often be combined with Cowboy Commitment, Brown & Gold, Hathaway, and external aid.
📄
How to Apply
Log in to the WyoScholarships portal and submit applications for matched departmental and donor scholarships; some programs also require separate departmental forms.
Selection criteria: Departmental committees weigh GPA, major-related performance, projects, and recommendations when available.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers hundreds of individual scholarships across UW colleges; GEAR UP and other programs for specific populations may share the same portal but have distinct criteria and timelines.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Declared majors with solid grades who complete the General Application plus the recommended department applications, and who can point to real involvement in their field.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
First-Generation & Identity-Based Donor Awards
📅 Deadline: March 15 (typical WyoScholarships annual closing date for many donor awards) Non-Renewable
$500–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
These smaller donor awards commonly stack with Cowboy Commitment, Brown & Gold, and state/federal aid.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the centralized WyoScholarships application, matching to donor-funded awards that serve first-generation, multicultural, LGBTQ+, and women-in-STEM students.
Selection criteria: Donor and committee-based review weighing GPA, identity fit, involvement, and short-answer responses.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Includes multiple UW Foundation donor funds; each has its own detailed criteria and may specify particular majors or class years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with at least a 3.0 GPA and active involvement or identity alignment with the relevant first-generation or identity-based communities.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
ASUW Leadership & Involvement Scholarships
📅 Deadline: March 15 (Service-Learning scholarship: March 1) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Add-on awards for active student leaders that typically stack with UW and outside scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Submit ASUW leadership scholarship application through the ASUW portal detailing roles in student government or organizations.
Selection criteria: Committee evaluates depth of leadership, impact, and involvement across campus or community.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Includes the High School Leadership Scholarship (graduating seniors with a 3.5+ GPA and leadership experience), the College Leadership Scholarship (current UW students with a 3.0+ GPA, at least $1,000 per semester), the Service-Learning Scholarship, and the Charlotte Hearne Davis Scholarship for First-Year Senate members. All are applied for through WyoScholarships.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming seniors with real leadership roles and a 3.5+ GPA, and current UW students who stay involved on campus with a 3.0+ GPA.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
ASUW Opportunity for Excellence Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
An add-on award administered by student government that can be layered with other UW and outside aid.
📄
How to Apply
Submit an application through the ASUW scholarships portal, including responses about need, background, and involvement.
Selection criteria: Committee review emphasizing financial need, first-generation or underrepresented status, and leadership/service.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Applied for through WyoScholarships. ASUW does not publish a fixed amount. Any student in good academic standing can apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students in good academic standing who submit a thoughtful application by the March 15 deadline. Because it is open to everyone, plenty of students skip it, which is exactly why it is worth the time.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlynon traditionalsingle parentcollege of business
John & Jennifer McGuire-Haste Overcomer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ College of Business students who are non-traditional or single parents.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
A donor award that can be added on top of other UW aid.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the ASUW scholarships portal and submit an essay describing adversity overcome and academic goals.
Selection criteria: Evaluated primarily on the adversity narrative, academic promise, and financial need.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Amount varies. Non-traditional includes students 25 or older, students whose parents are deceased, wards of the court, veterans, married students, students with dependents, and graduate students. Requires an essay through WyoScholarships.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
College of Business students who are non-traditional or single parents and can tell a clear story of overcoming adversity.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Western Thunder Marching Band Scholarships
📅 Deadline: No separate deadline. Join the band (auditions required for woodwind, brass, drumline, and color guard) and complete the WyoScholarships General Application. ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Band awards generally stack with academic scholarships; keeping them depends on continued participation.
💡
Strategic Detail
Every Western Thunder member qualifies for a scholarship after completing an academic season, with larger awards for drum majors and section leaders. Amounts vary year to year and are paid in the spring. Students are also automatically considered for the Hat Club Western Thunder scholarship through the General Application. Open to all majors with no marching experience required. Pep band members earn $20 per game.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any student, in any major, who joins Western Thunder and finishes the season. Leadership roles pay more.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC
📅 Deadline: National high school scholarship boards run through early spring; campus-based scholarships and Wyoming National Guard tuition assistance are available year-round. ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
Army ROTC tuition scholarships with stipend and book allowance
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers up to full tuition and fees plus a book allowance and monthly stipend; other UW aid may be adjusted to stay within Army and cost-of-attendance rules.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for Army ROTC scholarships through the national application or campus-based process and coordinate with the UW Army ROTC battalion to complete contracting.
Selection criteria: Holistic ROTC board review based on academics, leadership, fitness, and officer potential.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
UW hosts the Army ROTC program; scholarships follow national GoArmy ROTC policies and are usable at UW for eligible cadets.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: U.S. citizens who demonstrate solid academics (often 3.2+ GPA), strong fitness, leadership potential, and a commitment to commission as Army officers.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Air Force ROTC
📅 Deadline: High school scholarship applications are typically due around late December; in-college boards run throughout the year. ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
Air Force ROTC tuition scholarships with stipend and books
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
AFROTC scholarships can cover full or partial tuition plus a stipend and book allowance; other UW aid may be adjusted to stay within federal and cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Apply via the Air Force ROTC High School Scholarship Program or in-college application, then affiliate with the AFROTC detachment serving UW.
Selection criteria: Air Force ROTC evaluates GPA, test scores, leadership, fitness, and officer potential.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
UW hosts Air Force ROTC Detachment 940 in Hill Hall. Cadets can earn an Aerospace Studies minor. Scholarship terms follow national Air Force ROTC rules.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: U.S. citizens with strong academics (often 3.4+ GPAs), physical fitness, leadership, and a desire to commission, frequently in STEM majors.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Gilman Scholarship (Study Abroad)
📅 Deadline: Two main cycles each year (early spring for summer and fall programs, early fall for spring programs). Check the Gilman site for current dates. Non-Renewable
$1,000–$5,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with UW scholarships and federal aid, up to program cost and federal aid limits.
📄
How to Apply
Submit a national Gilman Scholarship application with study abroad plans, essays, and advisor certification by the program deadline.
Selection criteria: National review focusing on financial need, essay strength, program fit, and potential impact.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
University of Wyoming Education Abroad supports students in applying for Gilman and other national study abroad awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pell Grant recipients with clear, well-argued study abroad plans and strong essays.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Boren Scholarship (Critical Languages)
📅 Deadline: National deadline is typically in late January or early February; UW's internal campus deadline usually falls a week or two earlier. Non-Renewable
$8,000–$25,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
May be combined with certain other scholarships subject to Boren and federal rules; recipients owe a post-graduation federal service commitment.
📄
How to Apply
Submit a Boren Awards application with language and country plans, essays, and recommendation letters by the campus and national deadlines.
Selection criteria: National review evaluates language goals, national security relevance, academic preparation, and commitment to federal service.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
UW’s nationally competitive scholarships office supports applicants; many awards go to year-long or semester-long intensive language programs.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with strong language potential, interest in U.S. national security careers, and well-developed study plans for Boren-eligible countries.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Who qualifies for the Cowboy Need Grant?
Wyoming residents who are Pell eligible, with an adjusted gross income of $65,000 or less and a Student Aid Index between 0 and -1500. The FAFSA must be filed before February 1, and the money goes first-come, first-served. Students on the Hathaway Honors level aren’t eligible because that level already includes its own need-based support.
What is the Wind River Promise Fund?
It’s designed to cover full tuition and mandatory fees for enrolled members of the Eastern Shoshone and Northern Arapaho Tribes who are Wyoming residents and Wyoming high school graduates. Students apply every year in WyoScholarships by July 1. If demand outruns the fund in a given year, awards are prorated.
Is there help for a parent or older student going back to school?
Yes. The Wyoming’s Tomorrow Scholarship pays up to $3,600 a year for Wyoming residents who are 24 or older, have financial need, and register with the Wyoming Department of Workforce Services. It’s renewable for up to four full-time semesters. Students currently receiving Hathaway aren’t eligible.
Does my student have to be a music major to get a band scholarship?
No. Western Thunder is open to every major, and no marching experience is required. Every member qualifies for a scholarship after finishing a season, with larger awards for drum majors and section leaders. Woodwind, brass, drumline, and color guard all require an audition.
What ASUW scholarships can incoming freshmen apply for?
Student government (ASUW) offers a High School Leadership Scholarship for graduating seniors with a 3.5+ GPA and leadership experience, plus the Opportunity for Excellence Scholarship, which any student in good academic standing can apply for. Both are due March 15 through WyoScholarships.
Does UW have ROTC?
Yes, both Army ROTC (the Cowboy Battalion) and Air Force ROTC (Detachment 940). ROTC scholarships can cover up to full tuition plus a stipend, and UW may adjust other aid so the total stays within cost of attendance.
Are there awards for studying abroad?
Yes. Pell recipients can apply for the national Gilman Scholarship, and students interested in critical languages and federal service can apply for the Boren Scholarship. Honors students also have their own study abroad scholarship (see the Honors section below).
The UW Honors College is a community of about 600 students from every major. Think small, discussion-based classes, a first-year colloquium, faculty mentoring, and a capstone project at the end. Students earn either an Honors major or an Honors minor in interdisciplinary inquiry alongside their regular degree.
How to apply: Right inside the UW application. There’s a dedicated Honors section.
What it takes: One short essay (100 to 150 words) about what draws your student to Honors, plus one longer essay (250 to 500 words) from a list of prompts. A project video is an option for students who’d rather show than tell.
Test scores: Optional since fall 2023. The committee reads the transcript and essays together.
Timing: Rolling review. Students are admitted to Honors only after they’re admitted to UW.
Set expectations on money: UW’s Honors College doesn’t come with a big automatic scholarship. The big merit dollars at Wyoming come from the Cowboy Commitment, Hathaway, Brown & Gold, and WUE. Honors funding is about experiences: study abroad, conferences, research supplies, and capstone costs. All of it requires keeping a 3.25 GPA.
Honors College Scholarships & Grants
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors
Honors College Study Abroad Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Based on travel term: Fall program August 15; J-Term and Spring programs December 15; Summer programs March 15. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Declared Honors College majors and minors.
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of the student's existing UW and outside aid for the study abroad term.
💡
Strategic Detail
A limited number of awards based on available funds; the Honors College reports awarding about $150,000 in study abroad scholarships in a recent year. Apply through WyoScholarships. Past recipients must email the Honors College before applying again.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Declared Honors College majors or minors with a 3.25+ GPA whose study abroad program earns academic credit.
📅 Deadline: Monthly review on the 15th (September through November and February through April). Capstone Completion Grant: September 15 for December graduates, February 15 for May and August graduates. Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time grants for conferences, research supplies, and capstone costs that pair with other Honors and UW funding.
📄
How to Apply
Submit a short proposal through the Honors College funding application describing the project, budget, and faculty mentor's role. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis while funds last, so earlier is better.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
The Enriched Educational Experience Award funds conferences, research supplies, and similar experiences. The Capstone Research and Creative Grant covers capstone materials and travel with mentor approval. The Capstone Completion Grant pays up to $500 in the semester a student finishes. All Honors funding requires a 3.25 GPA (or a plan to reach it).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with a specific, well-planned project and a faculty mentor behind it.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
J.O. Willits Award
📅 Deadline: March 15 Non-Renewable
$500–$2,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time project funding that combines with other Honors and UW support.
📄
How to Apply
Submit a project proposal through the Honors College outlining an ethics or moral-philosophy-focused research or creative project, including a budget and faculty mentor's letter.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Supports student projects in any field that engage ethics in some way. Applied for through WyoScholarships.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students whose research or creative project has a clearly framed ethics question at its center.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Louisa Swain Foundation Student Enrichment Award
📅 Deadline: Posted each year on the Honors College funding page (the cycle typically reopens in the fall). Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time enrichment funding that combines with other Honors and UW support.
📄
How to Apply
Submit an application and project proposal through the Honors College detailing how the work advances women's history, leadership, or civic engagement. Include a budget and faculty mentor letter.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Supports student research on women's history and women in society. Amount not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a focused project on women's history, women's leadership, or civic life.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Award amounts vary with available funding each year. Most Honors funding is applied for through WyoScholarships.
Honors College FAQs (University of Wyoming)
Is Honors admission automatic for high achievers?
No. Your student has to complete the Honors essays in the UW application. If they already submitted the application, they can log back in and add the essays.
Does my student need high test scores to get into Honors?
No. Test scores have been optional since fall 2023. The committee looks at the high school transcript and the essays together.
Does Honors come with a scholarship?
Not an automatic one. Honors students compete for study abroad scholarships, enrichment and capstone grants, and project awards like the J.O. Willits Award ($500 to $2,000 for ethics-focused projects, due March 15).
How does the Honors study abroad scholarship work?
Declared Honors majors and minors with a 3.25+ GPA can apply for programs that earn academic credit. Deadlines depend on the travel term: August 15 for fall, December 15 for J-Term and spring, and March 15 for summer. The Honors College reports awarding about $150,000 in study abroad scholarships in a recent year.
Can out-of-state students join Honors?
Yes. Honors is open to any admitted UW student, and it doesn’t affect eligibility for WUE, Brown & Gold, or other merit awards.
The University of Wyoming is the only four-year university in the state, and it recently earned Carnegie R1 status, which puts it among the top research universities in the country. For families, that combination matters: your student gets the research labs and faculty of a big university with a 13:1 student-to-faculty ratio and roughly 10,800 students. And because UW sits in a state built on energy, ranching, and wide-open land, its strongest programs tend to connect directly to the outdoors and the economy around it.
Where UW Really Stands Out: Energy, environment, and natural resources. Between the School of Energy Resources, the Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources, and strong engineering and geology programs, UW is a natural fit for students who want careers in energy, land management, conservation, or the environmental sciences. Laramie puts the field work practically outside the classroom door.
Engineering: A broad engineering college in a state whose economy runs on energy. The Michael B. Enzi STEM Facility gives science and engineering students modern lab space.
Geology and Geophysics: One of UW’s signature departments, with its own Geological Museum on campus and a summer field camp for majors.
Environment and Natural Resources: The Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources is a hub for students interested in conservation, land use, and policy, and it’s home to the Tomé Scholars program.
Agriculture and Animal Science: A natural strength in a ranching state, and a strong pathway for students headed into livestock, land, or food careers.
Law: The UW College of Law is the only law school in Wyoming. Natural resources and energy law are a natural fit for the state it serves, which makes UW worth a look for undergrads already thinking about law school.
🔗 Official University of Wyoming Links
Use the University of Wyoming’s official pages below to double-check admissions details, scholarship rules, costs, and campus data. When it comes to final deadlines and award terms, always go with what UW publishes.
Big picture? The University of Wyoming is one of the most predictable deals in college pricing, as long as you know which lane your student is in. If you live in Wyoming, resident tuition is already low, and the Cowboy Commitment plus Hathaway can cover most or all of it. Top seniors have a real shot at a full ride through the Trustees’ Scholars Award. If you live out of state, WUE, Brown & Gold, or the Children of Alumni Benefit can take $3,000 to more than $14,000 a year off the bill, and families in six neighboring states can add the Good Neighbor Award.
The things that trip families up are small and avoidable: skipping the ACT or SAT, missing the December 1 Trustees’ date, forgetting the WyoScholarships General Application, or not confirming by May 1. Handle those, and a flagship R1 university in a 7,200-foot mountain town becomes one of the more affordable choices in the West.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →
Cookie Consent
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. By using our site, you consent to cookies.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager