🧭 How Minnesota Is Different: One Application Does Almost All the Work
At most schools, scholarships are a second (or third) round of paperwork. At the U of M Twin Cities, the freshman application is the scholarship application. It’s just the app, a $55 fee, and a self-reported academic record. No essays, no recommendation letters. From that one file, UMN decides admission, university-wide merit, college-level awards (Carlson, CSE, CLA, and the rest), and University Honors Program invitations. UMN says it hands out more than $50 million in merit scholarships to incoming freshmen every year, and nearly all of it comes from that single review.
The catch? Because there’s no essay, the little boxes matter. List every activity, job, leadership role, and family responsibility. That’s how a donor-specific award finds your student.
CSE: Anderson (full tuition) and Sezzle (full cost of attendance), both need-based
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
Special Waivers Available
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at the University of Minnesota (Read This First)
Your scholarship deadline is your application date. A complete application by November 1, December 1, or January 1 gets full scholarship and Honors consideration. After that, it’s whatever money is left. (Nursing applicants must apply by November 1.)
Skip the FAFSA and you skip half the money. UMN has a whole second list of awards that require demonstrated need, including the $10,000-a-year Lotus Scholarship and three $25,000 Horatio Alger and Annexstad awards. You’re only considered if the FAFSA is in by March 1 of senior year.
No superscoring. UMN won’t combine section scores across test dates. Testing is optional through fall 2029, and UMN says not sending scores doesn’t hurt scholarship consideration. (One older admissions page still says 2027. The official ACT/SAT policy page says 2029.)
The National Scholarship skips the neighbors. Residents of Minnesota, North Dakota, Wisconsin, and Manitoba can’t get it. Those families get reciprocity instead, but reciprocity is not automatic. You apply through your home state.
Carlson and CSE cost $3,100 more per year. Business and engineering students pay a college surcharge on top of regular tuition.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Minnesota Twin Cities is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 26-32; SAT: 1310-1460.
Average net price? About $16,982/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. Institutional waivers are available.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Minnesota Twin Cities: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Minnesota Twin Cities has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$700 to $1,700 more than the in-state total below.$1,200 to $2,900 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$34,864
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$19,312
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,552
Total billed cost
$34,864
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$58,900
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$43,348
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,552
Total billed cost
$58,900
That is $24,036 more per year than Minnesota residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $16,982 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Tuition reciprocity: Residents of Wisconsin, North Dakota, and Manitoba can pay resident-level tuition at UMN Twin Cities, but it is not automatic. You apply through your home state's higher education office (Manitoba uses UMN's own form), and you reapply after study abroad or a year or more away. South Dakota ended its agreement with Minnesota in 2024. UMN Twin Cities does not take part in the Midwest Student Exchange Program (MSEP); within the U of M system, only Duluth and Morris do. Nonresident freshmen from other states are considered for the National Scholarship ($2,500 to $15,000 per year) instead.
Two Cost Quirks Worth Knowing
Credits after 13 are free. UMN charges a flat rate once you hit 13 credits a semester, so a student taking 15 or 16 pays the same tuition as one taking 13. That’s the cheapest path to graduating in four years.
Business and engineering run higher. Students in the Carlson School of Management or the College of Science and Engineering pay an extra $3,100 a year. That puts a Minnesota resident in a dorm at about $41,326 in total cost of attendance, and a nonresident at about $66,862.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities
How much does the University of Minnesota Twin Cities cost per year?
For 2026-27, tuition and fees plus dorm housing and food come to about $34,864 for Minnesota residents and $58,900 for nonresidents. Add books, transportation, and personal costs and UMN’s full estimate is $38,226 for residents and $63,762 for nonresidents.
Does Minnesota have tuition reciprocity with Wisconsin and North Dakota?
Yes. Residents of Wisconsin, North Dakota, and the Canadian province of Manitoba can pay resident-level tuition. It isn’t automatic, though. You apply through your home state’s higher education office, and you have to reapply if your student studies abroad or takes a year or more off.
Is South Dakota still part of Minnesota reciprocity?
No. South Dakota ended its agreement in 2024. UMN said it would honor reciprocity rates for students who started in fall 2024 or spring 2025, but new South Dakota students now pay nonresident tuition and compete for the National Scholarship instead.
Does UMN Twin Cities take part in the Midwest Student Exchange Program (MSEP)?
No. Within the U of M system, the Duluth and Morris campuses participate in MSEP, but the Twin Cities campus does not. Out-of-state families should look at the National Scholarship ($2,500 to $15,000 a year) as the main discount.
What do families actually pay after aid?
Federal data puts the average net price around $17,000 a year for first-time, full-time students after grants and scholarships. Your number depends heavily on income and residency, so run UMN’s Net Price Calculator. Out-of-state users will even see an estimated merit scholarship in their result.
Is on-campus housing guaranteed for freshmen?
Yes, for admitted freshmen who apply for housing and confirm enrollment by May 1. The housing application opens in November.
Can scholarships cover more than tuition?
They can cover housing and other costs too, but UMN caps your total aid (scholarships, grants, and loans together) at the official cost of attendance. If stacked awards go over that number, something gets trimmed.
November 1, December 1, or January 1: Pick any one. A complete application by any of these dates gets full scholarship and Honors consideration. Nursing applicants must use November 1.
March 1: FAFSA deadline for UMN’s need-based academic scholarships.
By March 31: Scholarship and Honors Program decisions arrive.
May 1: Confirm enrollment (and lock in the housing guarantee).
Parent rule of thumb: the scholarship deadline is the application deadline. There’s no “apply now, scholarship later” at Minnesota.
Automatic Merit Scholarships: University of Minnesota Twin Cities
“Automatic” here means automatic consideration, not a guaranteed award. There’s no GPA-and-ACT grid like you’ll see at many Southern schools. UMN reads the whole application (courses, grades, rigor, activities, and context) and picks recipients. Test scores are optional, and UMN does not superscore.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration · 📢 Results: By end of March of senior year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with college-level and need-based awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Holistic review of the full freshman application; no published GPA or test minimums. Test scores are optional through the fall 2029 term, and not submitting does not limit scholarship consideration. $1,000 to $10,000 per year for four years. Recipients notified by the end of March. Must be a U.S. citizen, permanent resident, or eligible for the Minnesota Prosperity Act.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students whose transcripts show the hardest classes their school offers and strong grades in them. UMN publishes no cutoffs, so rigor and grade trend carry the most weight, with activities and context adding to it.
Automatic
National Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration · 📢 Results: By end of March of senior year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,500–$15,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with college-level and need-based awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Published tiers: $2,500, $5,000, $10,000, or $15,000 per year for four years. For residents of any state except Minnesota, North Dakota, Wisconsin, and Manitoba. Some third-party sites still list a $20,000 tier; UMN's current page tops out at $15,000.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong out-of-state students with rigorous coursework. This is UMN's main tool for closing the gap between resident and nonresident tuition, so the stronger the overall application, the higher the tier.
Automatic
Bentson Family Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$24,000 over four years ($6,000 per year). Awarded through holistic review of the freshman application; no additional criteria are published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top overall applicants in the holistic review.
Automatic
Minnesota Academic Excellence Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration · 📢 Results: By end of March of senior year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$6,500 per year for four years. Minnesota resident or eligible for the MN Prosperity Act. Must be interested in English/creative writing, fine arts, foreign language, math, science, or social studies.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Minnesota residents with strong records whose application shows real interest in one of the listed subject areas.
Automatic
Ruby Hackett and Weldon Jones Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year for four years. Minnesota resident or eligible for the MN Prosperity Act.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong Minnesota applicants in the holistic review.
Automatic
Iron Range Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration · 📢 Results: By end of March of senior year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 to $4,000 per year for four years. Minnesota resident or eligible for the MN Prosperity Act. UMN notes most awardees are in the top 10% of their graduating class.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Top-of-class Minnesota students. Despite the name, the published criteria list Minnesota residency, not Iron Range residency.
Data last verified Oct 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: These awards can be combined with college-level and need-based awards, but UMN caps total aid at the cost of attendance. Recipients must be U.S. citizens, permanent residents, or eligible for the Minnesota Prosperity Act.
Automatic Merit FAQs (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
Is there a separate scholarship application at UMN?
No. Every admitted freshman is reviewed for university-wide and college scholarships from the admission application alone. A few talent and identity-based awards (music, dance, theatre, band, SMSC) have their own steps.
What GPA or ACT do you need for the Presidential Scholarship?
UMN doesn’t publish one. The Presidential Scholarship ranges from $1,000 to $10,000 a year for four years and goes to the strongest applicants in the holistic review, where rigor and grades count most.
How much is the National Scholarship for out-of-state students?
It comes in four tiers: $2,500, $5,000, $10,000, or $15,000 a year for four years. It’s for residents of any state except Minnesota, North Dakota, Wisconsin, and Manitoba. You may see a $20,000 tier on older third-party sites, but UMN’s current page tops out at $15,000.
Will applying test-optional hurt my scholarship chances?
UMN says no. Students who apply without scores get full consideration for admission, scholarships, and Honors. If your student does send scores, UMN uses the best single sitting and does not superscore.
What merit scholarships are just for Minnesota residents?
The Minnesota Academic Excellence Scholarship ($6,500 a year, for students interested in English, fine arts, languages, math, science, or social studies), the Ruby Hackett and Weldon Jones Scholarship ($5,000 a year), and the Iron Range Scholarship ($1,000 to $4,000 a year). Despite its name, the Iron Range award is open to all Minnesota residents, and most winners are in the top 10% of their class.
When will we find out about scholarships?
Scholarship recipients are notified by the end of March of senior year, the same window as Honors Program invitations.
Are there scholarships for international students?
Yes. The Global Excellence Scholarship pays $5,000 to $20,000 a year for international freshmen, and consideration is automatic with the application and the Certification of Finances form.
Here’s the honest version: Minnesota doesn’t run a big essay-and-interview “flagship” scholarship weekend the way some Big Ten and SEC schools do. Its biggest money comes through the same holistic review as everything else. “Competitive” at UMN mostly means selective: awards tied to National Merit status, a specific college like CSE, or a specific group of students.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UMN?
Aid Type
Stacks?
Parent Translation
University-wide merit (Presidential, National)
Yes, with limits
Can sit alongside college awards. The ceiling is total cost of attendance.
National Merit awards
Yes
Gold Scholar and the National Merit UMN Scholarship are separate awards. Finalists can receive both.
College awards (Carlson, CSE, CLA, CBS, CFANS, Nursing, CEHD)
Yes
Decided from the same application. Your student’s college choice decides which pool they’re in.
Need-based academic awards
Yes
Only possible if the FAFSA is in by March 1.
Global Excellence (international)
Limited
Set at admission and applied to tuition only. It won’t grow later.
The two biggest awards on this page, the Robert K. Anderson Scholarship (full tuition) and the Sezzle Scholarship (full cost of attendance), are both in the College of Science and Engineering and both need-based, with tight geographic or major preferences. They’re real, but they aren’t something most families can plan around.
Automaticnational merit
Gold Scholar Award (National Merit Finalists)
📅 Deadline: Name UMN Twin Cities as first-choice college with NMSC by its final deadline · 📢 Results: Typically by late spring of senior year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with the National Merit University of Minnesota Scholarship and other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Amount varies, up to $10,000 per year for four years. Preference goes to National Merit Finalists who list UMN Twin Cities as their first-choice college with the National Merit Scholarship Corporation by NMSC's final deadline.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
National Merit Finalists who make UMN their official first choice with NMSC. Missing the first-choice step is the most common way to lose it.
Automatic
National Merit University of Minnesota Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Name UMN Twin Cities as first-choice college with NMSC by its final deadline ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
UMN is a college sponsor of the National Merit program. UMN's own pages disagree on the amount: the NM Semifinalist page says $2,000 per year for four years; the university-wide scholarship table says $1,000 per year. Finalists who receive an NMSC corporate-sponsored or $2,500 National Merit Scholarship are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Finalists who name UMN Twin Cities as their first choice with NMSC and are not already receiving a corporate or $2,500 NMSC award.
Automatic
College of Science & Engineering Freshman Scholarships (3M, Sezzle, Anderson)
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000–$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with university-wide merit; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Freshman and transfer applicants to CSE are automatically considered; no separate application. Samples: 3M Scholarship (about $3,000 to $5,000/yr), 3M Impact (about $5,000 to $10,000/yr), Norman Family (about $9,000/yr), Lee S. Whitson (about $10,000/yr). Two rare need-based awards go further: Robert K. Anderson (full tuition, MN residents, Crow Wing County preference) and Sezzle (full cost of attendance, preference for CS/CE/data science students from MN, ND, SD, WI).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong CSE admits whose activities line up with a donor's preference: a specific major, a home county or high school, first-gen status, or financial need. List every activity on the application.
Automatic
Global Excellence Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply by a freshman deadline and submit the Certification of Finances form · 📢 Results: By end of March of senior year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000–$20,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ International students only (F-1 or other valid non-immigrant visa)
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Award amount is set at admission and does not increase later.
💡
Strategic Detail
International freshmen on F-1 or other valid non-immigrant visas: $5,000 to $20,000 per year for up to four years, applied to tuition as a nonresident tuition waiver. Students eligible for resident or reciprocity rates are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The strongest international admits. UMN says only a very limited number are given each year.
App Requiredgeographicidentity basedneed based
SMSC Endowed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Early March (March 3 for the 2026-27 cycle) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Need-based award for American Indian students who can document their heritage
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with need-based and merit aid; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the SMSC Scholarship application (opens early in the calendar year), document American Indian heritage, and file the FAFSA or MN Dream Act application.
Selection criteria: Committee review; considers heritage verification, financial need, and academic standing.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Established in 2008 by the Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community. Supports incoming first-year and transfer students with demonstrated financial need. Renewable up to four years or graduation, contingent on academic performance. Award amount varies.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted American Indian students with financial need who document their heritage and apply on time.
Data last verified Oct 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs
What does UMN offer National Merit Finalists?
Two awards. The Gold Scholar Award is worth up to $10,000 a year for four years. The National Merit University of Minnesota Scholarship is a smaller annual award, and UMN’s own pages disagree on the amount ($2,000 a year on the National Merit page, $1,000 on the main scholarship list). Ask admissions to confirm. Either way, it’s not a full ride.
What’s the one step National Merit families can’t miss?
Naming UMN Twin Cities as your first-choice college with the National Merit Scholarship Corporation by NMSC’s final deadline. Students who already receive an NMSC corporate award or the $2,500 National Merit Scholarship aren’t eligible for the UMN-sponsored one.
Does the University of Minnesota offer a full ride?
Not a general one. The closest are two need-based CSE awards (Sezzle and Robert K. Anderson) with narrow preferences. For most families, the realistic big package is merit plus college awards plus need-based aid.
Is UMN Twin Cities a QuestBridge or Stamps partner?
No to both. In Minnesota, the QuestBridge partners are Carleton and Macalester.
How do CSE engineering scholarships work for freshmen?
There’s no separate form. CSE admits are automatically considered for awards like the 3M Scholarship (about $3,000 to $5,000 a year) and 3M Impact (about $5,000 to $10,000 a year). Many donors prefer students from certain states, counties, or high schools, so list your hometown details and every activity.
Are there scholarships for American Indian students?
Yes. The Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community (SMSC) Endowed Scholarship supports incoming students with financial need who can document American Indian heritage. It has its own application, usually due in early March.
UMN actually keeps two scholarship lists. The first is pure merit. The second, just as long, needs financial need, and it includes some of the biggest awards UMN gives freshmen. You only land on that second list if the FAFSA is filed by March 1 of senior year.
File the FAFSA by March 1, even if you think you earn too much.
Pick the college carefully. Carlson, CSE, CLA, CBS, CFANS, Nursing, and CEHD each have their own money.
Fill out every activity and family-responsibility box. Many donors want a certain hometown, high school, or first-gen status.
For music, dance, theatre, or band, schedule the audition early. The early round has the most money.
Parent translation: the application gets you merit. The FAFSA and the activity list get you the rest.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are the awards most families never notice. Most come out of the same application, but they only reach your student if the FAFSA is filed, the right college is chosen, or the right audition gets scheduled.
Automatic
Lotus Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 1 · 📢 Results: By end of March of senior year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with merit awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $10,000/year for four years. Requires demonstrated financial need (FAFSA by Mar 1). Preference given to students participating in the University Honors Program. Automatic consideration, no separate scholarship application needed beyond the FAFSA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with financial need, with preference for those admitted to the University Honors Program. It sits in the need-based table, so merit-only shoppers often miss it.
Automatic
Olseth Family Scholarship
📅 Deadline: FAFSA by Mar 1 of senior year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$23,000
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$23,000 over four years. Need-based academic award; considers academic performance and demonstrated leadership.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with need, strong academics, and visible leadership.
Automatic
Dave Larson Scholarship
📅 Deadline: FAFSA by Mar 1 of senior year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$21,500
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$21,500 over four years. Need-based. Minnesota resident or eligible for the MN Prosperity Act.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Minnesota students with financial need and strong records.
Automatic
Carlson School of Management Freshman Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000–$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with university-wide merit; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Freshmen admitted to Carlson are considered at admission for named awards of $5,000 to $10,000 per year for four years (examples: John and Jane Clark $10,000, Hubers and Houle $8,500, Anderson and Ottenstroer $7,500). Criteria mix academics, need, leadership, and sometimes Minnesota residency. Continuing students apply each spring for single-year awards of $1,000 to $7,500.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Carlson admits with strong academics, and for several awards, demonstrated financial need. That makes the FAFSA matter even for merit-minded families.
Automatic
College of Liberal Arts Freshman Collegiate Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
About 140 multi-year awards of $2,000 to $4,000 per year for up to four years, based on financial need and/or academic merit. CLA also offers 114 one-time $2,000 Dean's First-Year Research and Creative Scholars awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: CLA admits with strong grades, need, or both.
Automatic
College of Biological Sciences Freshman Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
More than a dozen named CBS awards, from $1,000 to $8,000 per year (Robert L. Wortz, need-based). Several target biochemistry or genetics majors, Greater Minnesota students, or first-gen students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: CBS admits with exceptional academics, leadership, and research or science involvement.
Automatic
CFANS Land-Grant Legacy Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year for four years for students admitted from Greater Minnesota (outside the seven-county metro) who enroll and major in the College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences. CFANS awards nearly $2.5 million a year in total, with freshman applicants considered automatically.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Greater Minnesota students committed to a CFANS major.
Automatic
School of Nursing Freshman Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nursing applicants must apply by Nov 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 to $5,000 per year, renewable for four years. Based on need, academics, commitment to nursing, and leadership. All freshman nursing applicants are considered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nursing admits with strong academics, need, and clear commitment to the field.
Automatic
CEHD Freshman Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Named College of Education and Human Development awards from $1,000 to $5,000 per year, several for four years. Many target first-gen students, Minneapolis/St. Paul or Greater Minnesota graduates, or specific majors such as Family Social Science, Youth Studies, Kinesiology, and education.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: CEHD admits whose background matches a donor preference, often first-gen or with financial need.
App Required
School of Music, Dance, and Theatre BFA Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Audition timeline set by each program ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$3,000–$7,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the program audition along with the admission application.
💡
Strategic Detail
Audition-based awards of $3,000 to $7,000 per year for up to four years: School of Music (about 38 awards), Department of Dance (about 15), and Theatre Arts BFA Acting (about 21). Need and/or merit also considered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who audition well and also bring strong academics or need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Pride of Minnesota Marching Band Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Early audition round (first-year video by about March 1); offers by mid to late March ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$500–$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with academic awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Fill out the Marching Band Interest form, submit an audition video and personal statement in the early round, and watch for offers in March.
Selection criteria: Musicianship and active participation.
💡
Strategic Detail
CLA lists about 12 awards of $500 to $3,000 per year for up to four years, based on audition plus need and/or merit. The band reports roughly 30% of members receive some scholarship support. Open to nearly every major.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who audition in the early round. The band says the early round has the greatest scholarship potential.
Automatic
Robert and Gail Buuck Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ For students with a mobility, hearing, vision, or systemic disability
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year for four years for students with a mobility, hearing, vision, or systemic disability that substantially limits at least one major life activity.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students with a qualifying disability whose application makes it known.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
College of Science & Engineering Continuing Student Scholarships
Can be combined with other aid; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
After three full-time semesters in CSE, submit the single annual CSE scholarship application.
Selection criteria: Departmental holistic review.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
One application covers all CSE merit-based continuing awards (typically one-year awards). Students need at least three semesters of full-time CSE enrollment. CSE also offers limited study abroad scholarships.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
CSE students with solid grades who actually submit the yearly application. Many skip it.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Gary Tinsley Memorial Grant (Business and Marketing Education)
📅 Deadline: See OLPD scholarship page ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other aid; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the OLPD undergraduate scholarship page once enrolled in the BME program.
Selection criteria: Academic progress and engagement.
💡
Strategic Detail
Created in 2013 in memory of Gophers linebacker Gary Tinsley, a Business and Marketing Education student. For full-time undergraduates in the B.S. in Business and Marketing Education. The same OLPD page lists other BME and HRD awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Enrolled BME majors who apply. Small pool, small competition.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
First-Gen Study Abroad Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 10 (annual cycle) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other Learning Abroad Center scholarships except PES Fund the Gap; students can receive at most two LAC scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Learning Abroad Center by the February deadline with the essay; keep a current FAFSA on file.
Selection criteria: Motivation and plan for study abroad.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers round-trip airfare (booked through the approved travel agency) plus $1,000 toward the program. For first-generation Twin Cities undergraduates with a current FAFSA showing subsidized loan eligibility who have not studied abroad through UMN before. Awarded on a 500-word essay, not merit. Usable any term starting the fall after the award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-gen students who apply early, before they have even picked a program, and write a clear, personal essay.
Data last verified Oct 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyAutomatic
Horatio Alger and Annexstad Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Mar 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$25,000
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with merit awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Three need-based awards of $25,000 over four years each: Horatio Alger-Annexstad and Horatio Alger-Davis (preference for first-generation students) and the Annexstad Family Foundation Leaders for Tomorrow Scholarship (preference for Minnesota residents). Considered through the freshman application plus FAFSA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students and Minnesota students with real financial need and strong academics, who filed the FAFSA on time.
Data last verified Oct 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
What is the Lotus Scholarship at the University of Minnesota?
A need-based award worth $10,000 a year for four years, with preference for students in the University Honors Program. There’s no separate application. Your student is considered when the FAFSA is filed by March 1.
Do I need to apply to Horatio Alger separately to get the UMN award?
No. UMN lists the Horatio Alger-Annexstad, Horatio Alger-Davis, and Annexstad Leaders for Tomorrow awards ($25,000 over four years each) in its own need-based table, and consideration comes through the freshman application plus FAFSA.
Does Carlson School of Management give scholarships to freshmen?
Yes. Carlson admits are considered automatically for named awards of $5,000 to $10,000 a year. Several weigh financial need, so file the FAFSA. Once enrolled, students can apply each spring for one-year awards of $1,000 to $7,500.
How do marching band scholarships work?
Awards run about $500 to $3,000 a year, and roughly 30% of band members get some support. First-year students who send an audition video in the early round, around March 1, get the best shot.
Are there scholarships for students with disabilities?
Yes. The Robert and Gail Buuck Scholarship pays $5,000 a year for four years to students with a mobility, hearing, vision, or systemic disability.
What about first-generation college students?
Several need-based and college awards prefer first-gen students. Once enrolled, the Learning Abroad Center’s First-Generation Study Abroad Scholarship covers round-trip airfare plus $1,000 toward the program.
Can current UMN students still get scholarships?
Yes. CSE runs one annual application after three semesters, Carlson and CEHD open spring applications, and the One Stop scholarship search lists departmental awards for enrolled students.
University Honors Program at the University of Minnesota
Minnesota calls it the University Honors Program (UHP), not an honors college, and it works differently from most. There’s no separate honors application. UMN reads the regular freshman application and invites the most competitive admits from each college. Families don’t fill out anything extra. They just find out by March 31.
How to be considered: Submit a complete application by November 1, December 1, or January 1. Later applicants are considered only if space remains.
What you get: Small honors seminars, dedicated honors advisors, NEXUS experiences across colleges, and the option to live in Middlebrook Hall’s honors community.
The finish line: UHP graduates can earn Latin honors (cum laude through summa cum laude) on their diploma.
What UHP Admits Looked Like (Fall 2024)
College
Unweighted GPA
ACT
SAT
Science and Engineering (CSE)
3.98 to 4.02
32 to 35
1480 to 1560
Biological Sciences
3.97 to 4.02
31 to 34
1460 to 1540
Liberal Arts (CLA)
3.95 to 4.03
30 to 34
1390 to 1530
Carlson (Business)
3.96 to 4.02
30 to 34
1400 to 1500
Nursing
3.95 to 4.07
28 to 32
1300 to 1420
Education and Human Development
3.95 to 4.04
27 to 31
1320 to 1460
These are profiles of who got in, not cutoffs. Each college invites its own top students, so the bar is much higher in CSE than in CEHD.
Honors Scholarships
Automatic
University Honors Program Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply by Nov 1, Dec 1, or Jan 1 for full consideration ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other awards; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year for four years. Considered through the freshman application; Honors admission and scholarships are both decided in the same holistic review, with notification by March 31.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admits invited to the University Honors Program, typically the most competitive applicants in each college.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
University Honors Program Scholarships (Continuing Students)
📅 Deadline: Spring (varies by award) · 📢 Results: Typically late spring prior to award year Non-Renewable
$1,000–$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other aid; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Currently enrolled UHP students apply through the University Honors Program scholarship process by the posted deadline.
Selection criteria: UHP committee review based on academic record, honors engagement, essays, and any need or eligibility requirements for the specific named award.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Only for current University Honors Program students. Named awards include CLA Honors ($2,000), Holten ($1,000, CLA thesis support), K.S. Kim (up to $6,000, rising juniors and seniors), and St. Martins ($2,000 to $5,000, CSE). Several require FAFSA-demonstrated need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Engaged UHP students with need who apply in spring with a strong essay or thesis plan.
Data last verified Oct 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Honors + Need = Lotus. The $10,000-a-year Lotus Scholarship gives preference to UHP students with financial need. If your student has a shot at Honors, filing the FAFSA by March 1 could be worth far more than the $2,000 UHP Scholarship alone.
Money Once Your Student Is In UHP
K.S. Kim Scholarship: Up to $6,000 for rising juniors and seniors with a record of community service.
St. Martins Scholarship: $2,000 to $5,000 for honors students in CSE with serious financial need.
CLA Honors Scholarship: $2,000 for liberal arts honors students with need.
Holten Scholarship: $1,000 to support a CLA honors thesis.
University Honors Program FAQs (University of Minnesota)
How do you apply to the University of Minnesota Honors Program?
You don’t, at least not separately. Every admitted freshman is reviewed for UHP from the regular application, and invitations go out by March 31.
Is there an honors scholarship at UMN?
Yes. The University Honors Program Scholarship is $2,000 a year for four years, decided in the same review. Need-based students may also be in line for the Lotus Scholarship.
Can students join Honors after freshman year?
Yes. UHP has a post-freshman admission path for students who earn strong grades at UMN, and it’s also an option for some transfer students.
Do you need test scores to get into UHP?
No. UMN says students without scores get full consideration for Honors through fall 2029.
Is there honors housing?
Yes. Honors students can live together in Middlebrook Hall, with guest speakers, faculty dinners, and just-for-fun events.
The U of M Twin Cities is Minnesota’s flagship and one of the biggest research universities in the country. It’s a Big Ten school sitting on both banks of the Mississippi, with light rail running straight to downtown Minneapolis and St. Paul. What surprises a lot of families is how deep the program list goes. The school is strong in some fields families don’t expect, not just the usual suspects.
Nationally Known Program: Psychology: Minnesota’s psychology department is one of the most respected anywhere. A 2026 ranking put it third in the country, and it’s long been a powerhouse in child development research. For a student headed toward psych, counseling, or grad school, this is a destination program at a public price.
Engineering and Computer Science (CSE): Chemical engineering ranks in the national top 12, and biomedical, environmental, mechanical, and civil engineering all sit in the top tier of public programs. Computer science is a big draw too, with dedicated scholarships like 3M and Sezzle.
Carlson School of Management: A top-20 undergraduate business program that admits students as freshmen, with the Twin Cities’ corporate headquarters scene a few miles away for internships.
Nursing: A top-10 BSN program. Admission is competitive and the application is due November 1, earlier than everyone else.
Agriculture and Environmental Science (CFANS): UMN is a land-grant school, and it shows. It ranks second in the world in ecology, and animal science and food science are standouts.
Biological Sciences and Pre-Health: CBS feeds a huge academic health center (medicine, pharmacy, public health, dentistry, veterinary), so research and shadowing opportunities are right on campus.
🔗 Official University of Minnesota Twin Cities Links
Use these official U of M pages to double-check deadlines, scholarship amounts, costs, and policies. Numbers change every year, so always confirm here before making a decision.
Minnesota is one of the simplest big universities to apply to and one of the easiest to under-play. One short application, with no essays and no letters, puts your student in the running for merit, college awards, and the Honors Program all at once. The trade-off is that there’s no second chance to tell your story. Fill out every activity box, and pick the college that fits, because that decides which pool of money your student swims in.
For out-of-state families, the National Scholarship (up to $15,000 a year) is the big lever. For neighbors in Wisconsin, North Dakota, and Manitoba, it’s reciprocity, as long as you remember to apply for it. And for anyone with even a little financial need, the March 1 FAFSA opens up a second list that includes Lotus, Horatio Alger, and dozens of named awards most families never see.
If your student wants psychology, engineering, nursing, business, or anything ag and environment, this is a world-class program in a real city at a public-school price. Apply early, file the FAFSA, and let the one application do its work.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo
Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. After working through college costs with his own daughter, he built this site so middle-income and first-generation families can find the money without paywalls or sales pitches. More about Leo →
Cookie Consent
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. By using our site, you consent to cookies.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager