University of Minnesota Duluth Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Minnesota aid & Grants

Last Updated on November 2, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~89%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 23-28
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1180-1340
  • Average GPA: 3.55
🧭 UMD in Plain English

UMD is the University of Minnesota’s campus on the shore of Lake Superior: about 8,700 undergrads, small classes (16 to 1), and the same U of M degree name on the diploma. It is not hard to get into (about 89% of applicants were admitted last fall), so for most families the real question isn’t “will we get in?” It’s “how much will they knock off?” The answer depends heavily on two things: your student’s GPA and which state you live in.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Minnesota Duluth at a Glance

Average Net Price
$18,743/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$750 to $8,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
8 opportunities
2 automatic · 2 competitive · 4 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
GPA-based tiers; cutoffs not published
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (scores can raise merit)
Scores optional for automatic merit
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 1 • FAFSA: TBD
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
Special Waivers Available
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UMD (Read This First)

  • December 1 is the date that matters for money. Applying Early Action by Dec 1 gets priority scholarship consideration. January 15 is the last date for full merit consideration. After that, awards depend on what’s left.
  • Your state might already get the in-state price. Families from Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio, South Dakota, and Ontario pay Minnesota tuition. Wisconsin, North Dakota, and Manitoba families can too, but only if they apply for reciprocity through their home state.
  • Test-optional really does apply to the money, mostly. Merit is based mainly on GPA. Scores are optional, but a strong ACT or SAT can bump the award.
  • One admissions scholarship per student. UMD won’t combine two of its admissions awards. Outside scholarships and need-based grants still stack, up to the cost of attendance.
  • Best of Class needs paperwork if your school doesn’t rank. It’s for #1 or #2 students at Minnesota high schools only. No rank on the transcript means filing a counselor-signed appeal.
  • There’s no UMD FAFSA deadline, and that’s a trap. The U of M Promise programs want the FAFSA on file before your student enrolls, and Minnesota’s North Star Promise has cut off late filers. File in October.
  • Science and engineering majors pay $540 more a year. The Swenson College charge isn’t in the cost charts.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Minnesota Duluth is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).

Do you need test scores for scholarships at University of Minnesota Duluth? GPA drives the admissions merit tiers; scores are optional, but a strong ACT or SAT can raise the award.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 23-28; SAT: 1180-1340.

Average net price? About $18,743/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. Institutional waivers are available.


Sources:
UMD Admissions: First-Year Scholarships: https://admissions.d.umn.edu/costs-aid/scholarships
UMD Department of Music: Scholarships: https://cahss.d.umn.edu/departments/music/prospective-students/muscholarships
University of Minnesota: U Promise Scholarship: https://system.umn.edu/u-promise-scholarship
University of Minnesota: Promise Plus Free Tuition: https://www.umn.edu/promise-plus-free-tuition-program
University of Minnesota: Native American Promise Tuition Program: https://system.umn.edu/native-american-promise-tuition-program
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Minnesota Duluth: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in November 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Minnesota Duluth has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $600 to $1,400 more than the in-state total below. $700 to $1,700 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$28,120
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $15,810
Housing & meals (typical) $12,310
Total billed cost $28,120
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$34,090
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $21,780
Housing & meals (typical) $12,310
Total billed cost $34,090

That is $5,970 more per year than Minnesota residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $18,743 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Midwest Nonresident rate: Students from Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio, South Dakota, and Ontario pay the same tuition as Minnesota residents at UMD ($6,994 per semester for 13 or more credits in 2026-27, versus $9,977 for other nonresidents). Tuition reciprocity: Wisconsin, North Dakota, and Manitoba residents can pay the resident rate, but it is not automatic. Apply through your home state (Manitoba uses UMD's own form) before your first term, and reapply after study abroad or a year or more away. Students from every other state pay nonresident tuition, about $5,970 more per year than residents.
Which Column Is Yours?

Use the In-State column if you live in Minnesota, in one of UMD’s Midwest rate states (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MO, NE, OH, SD) or Ontario, or if you’re an approved reciprocity student from Wisconsin, North Dakota, or Manitoba. Everyone else uses the Out-of-State column. Even then, the gap is only about $5,970 a year, which is small next to most public universities.

💡 The Bulldog Bundle: Free Credits Past 13

UMD charges for your first 13 credits each semester, and anything above that is free. Taking 15 credits a semester costs the same as 13 and keeps your student on track to finish in four years. Finishing on time is the cheapest scholarship there is.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at UMD

Do Midwest students really pay Minnesota tuition at UMD?
Yes. UMD charges its Midwest Nonresident rate, which is the same as resident tuition, to students from Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio, South Dakota, and Ontario. For 2026-27 that’s $6,994 per semester for 13 or more credits, compared with $9,977 for other out-of-state students.

How does reciprocity work for Wisconsin, North Dakota, and Manitoba?
Approved students pay the resident rate, but it isn’t automatic. You apply through your home state’s higher education office (Manitoba uses UMD’s own form) before the first term. After the first year it renews on its own, unless your student studies abroad or leaves for a year or more.

Why does the average family pay about $18,743 when the sticker price is over $28,000?
The federal net price subtracts grants and scholarships from the full cost. Most UMD freshmen get some combination of merit, U Promise, Pell, and the Minnesota State Grant. Use UMD’s net price calculator for your own number, since your family’s income matters more than the average.

Does Minnesota’s North Star Promise work at UMD?
Yes. Minnesota residents with family income under $80,000 can have remaining resident tuition and certain fees covered after other aid. It doesn’t cover housing or food. For 2026-27, families had to file the FAFSA by June 1, 2026 to be considered.

Are there extra costs by major?
Swenson College of Science and Engineering students pay an extra $540 a year in tuition that isn’t shown in the cost charts. Some courses also carry their own course fees.

Is living on campus required for freshmen?
UMD doesn’t say it’s required, but it’s what most families do: 89% of first-year students live in campus housing. The $12,310 housing and food figure assumes a standard double and meal plan.

Sources:
https://onestop.d.umn.edu/finances/costs/cost-attendance
https://onestop.d.umn.edu/finances/costs/tuition
https://onestop.d.umn.edu/finances/costs/reciprocity-programs
https://admissions.d.umn.edu/costs-aid/bulldogbundle
https://oir.d.umn.edu/common-data-set

📅 UMD Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • October: File the FAFSA as soon as it opens. The U of M Promise programs and North Star all run on it.
  • December 1: Early Action. This is priority scholarship consideration and the date to aim for.
  • January 15: Regular Decision. It’s the last date for full merit consideration and the hard date for Best of Class.
  • Spring: Music auditions and the Music Department application (April 3 in the 2026 cycle).
  • After January 15: Merit consideration is limited and depends on what money is left.

Parent rule of thumb: treat December 1 as your real deadline, even if your student is still deciding.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at UMD

Every admitted freshman is automatically considered. There’s no separate scholarship form. Awards run $750 to $8,000 a year for four years, so $3,000 to $32,000 total. They’re based mainly on the GPA on your student’s transcript, and UMD may also consider a strong ACT or SAT if you send one. The six tiers are named after Duluth landmarks: Best of Class, Zenith, Superior, Beacon, North Shore, and Ascent.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automaticclass rankminnesota high school
Best of Class Scholars
📅 Deadline: December 1 (Early Action)
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Minnesota HS rank #1 or #2 only
🏫 3.9+ GPARanked #1 or #2 in a Minnesota high school graduating class, 3.9 or higher GPA, applied by the January 15 regular decision deadline. Homeschooled students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Best of Class is one of UMD's six admissions merit tiers, and a student can hold only one admissions scholarship. It does stack with need-based aid (U Promise, Pell, Minnesota State Grant), audition-based music awards, and outside scholarships, up to the total cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UMD does not publish the dollar amount for Best of Class. It sits at the top of an admissions merit ladder that UMD says runs $750 to $8,000 per year. Rank is judged from the transcript received at the time of application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Valedictorians and salutatorians from Minnesota high schools with at least a 3.9 GPA who apply by January 15. Students lose it on paperwork, not grades: the school doesn't rank, nobody files the counselor verification, or the application lands after January 15. Homeschooled and out-of-state students are not eligible.
Automatic
First-Year Admissions Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$750–$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
First-year applicants (no college after high school, other than credits earned while still in high school), admitted for fall or spring. Test-optional: GPA alone can qualify.

✚
Stacking & Combining
A student can hold only one admissions scholarship from UMD's Office of Admissions. It stacks with need-based aid (U Promise, Pell, Minnesota State Grant, North Star Promise), audition-based music awards, and outside scholarships. Total grants and scholarships can't exceed the cost of attendance; if they would, UMD trims loans, work-study, or institutional aid first.

💡
Strategic Detail
UMD publishes the tier names and the overall range ($750 to $8,000 per year, $3,000 to $32,000 over four years) but not the GPA cutoffs or the amount for each tier. Awards are based mainly on the GPA on the transcript at admission. Graduating early forfeits the unused years. Spring-term applicants must apply by October 15 for merit consideration.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Plenty of families get something here: UMD's Common Data Set shows 828 first-year students with no financial need still received institutional merit, averaging about $3,073. The bigger tiers go to students near the top of the GPA range, and a strong ACT can push a student up. Students lose money by applying after January 15 (later consideration depends on what is left) or, once enrolled, by falling below a 3.0 cumulative GPA or 12 credits.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: UMD publishes the tier names and the overall range, but not the GPA cutoffs or the dollar amount for each tier. If your student is on the fence about sending scores, ask your UMD admissions counselor whether the score would move them up a tier.

Automatic Merit: FAQs (UMD)

What GPA do you need for a UMD scholarship?
UMD doesn’t publish tier cutoffs. What we do know: the middle 50% of enrolled freshmen had GPAs of about 3.25 to 3.85, and the bigger awards go to students near the top of that range. A 3.9 or higher, combined with a #1 or #2 class rank at a Minnesota high school, is the bar for Best of Class.

Do I need ACT or SAT scores for scholarships at UMD?
No. Students can qualify on GPA alone. UMD says a strong score may earn additional merit, so send it if it helps your student’s case.

What is the Best of Class Scholarship?
It’s UMD’s top admissions tier, for students ranked #1 or #2 at a Minnesota high school with at least a 3.9 GPA who apply by January 15. If your school doesn’t rank, your counselor signs a statement that your student would be #1 or #2, and you file it as an appeal. Homeschooled students aren’t eligible.

Can my student get more than one UMD scholarship?
Only one admissions scholarship. Merit does stack with need-based aid (U Promise, Pell, the Minnesota State Grant), music audition awards, and outside scholarships, up to the total cost of attendance.

What does it take to keep the scholarship?
A 3.0 cumulative University of Minnesota GPA and full-time enrollment (12 or more credits) each semester. Graduating early forfeits the unused years.

Can spring-semester students get merit?
Yes, but the spring regular decision deadline for merit is October 15.

Sources:
https://admissions.d.umn.edu/costs-aid/scholarships
https://admissions.d.umn.edu/apply/first-year-students
https://admissions.d.umn.edu/apply/test-optional

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

UMD doesn’t run essay-and-interview “big scholarship weekends” or a competitive full-ride program for freshmen. Almost all of its money is handed out automatically at admission. The two awards below are the exceptions, and both are for specific groups: out-of-state children and grandchildren of UMD alumni, and international students.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UMD?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? UMD Parent Translation
Admissions merit tiers N/A Your student gets one admissions scholarship, the tier they land in.
Alumni or International Scholarship Probably not Both sit on the admissions scholarship page, and UMD allows only one admissions award. Ask which one your student gets.
Music audition awards Yes UMD says music scholarships combine with academic scholarships.
U Promise, Pell, MN State Grant, North Star Yes Need-based money layers on top. North Star and Promise Plus pay whatever tuition is left at the end.
Outside scholarships Yes, to a cap Total grants and scholarships can’t exceed the cost of attendance. If they would, UMD trims loans or work-study first, but it can trim institutional aid too.

If your student is chasing a competitive full ride, UMD isn’t the school for it. What UMD does well is take a family from a scary sticker price to a manageable number without making your student jump through hoops: an on-time application, a FAFSA, and maybe an audition.

Automaticalumni familynonresident
UMD Alumni Scholarship (Nonresident Legacy)
📅 Deadline: January 15
Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Parent or grandparent is a UMD graduate
Nonresident first-year applicant whose parent or grandparent graduated from UMD; apply by January 15 of senior year; must be admitted and enroll.

💡
Strategic Detail
UMD lists this award on its admissions scholarship page but does not publish the amount or renewal terms, so ask your admissions counselor. It is likely treated as an admissions scholarship, which means it would not combine with a merit tier. This is a different award from the UMD Alumni Association scholarship for current sophomores through seniors.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who are not Minnesota residents and whose parent or grandparent graduated from UMD, and who apply by January 15. It matters most for families paying the full nonresident rate. Families miss it simply by not mentioning the alumni connection.
Automaticinternational
International Student Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15 (regular decision)
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  International students on a temporary visa
Undergraduate, degree-seeking international students in active non-immigrant temporary visa status. Students who qualify for a tuition reduction or waiver are ineligible.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $5,000 per year, up to $20,000 over four years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Degree-seeking international students on a temporary visa who apply on time and keep a 3.0 cumulative GPA while enrolled full time. Students who already receive a tuition reduction or waiver can't hold it.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs (UMD)

Does UMD offer full-ride scholarships?
Not for academic merit. The top merit tier tops out at $8,000 a year. The closest thing to “free” at UMD is need-based: Promise Plus, North Star Promise, and the Native American Promise Tuition Program can bring tuition to $0 for families who qualify.

What is the UMD Alumni Scholarship?
It’s for out-of-state freshmen whose parent or grandparent graduated from UMD. Apply for admission by January 15 of senior year. UMD doesn’t publish the amount, so call your admissions counselor and make sure the alumni connection is on file.

Can international students get scholarships at UMD?
Yes. The International Student Scholarship is worth up to $5,000 a year ($20,000 over four years). It renews with a 3.0 GPA and full-time enrollment.

Does UMD have a National Merit scholarship?
UMD doesn’t advertise a National Merit package. National Merit finalists should compare the Twin Cities campus, which does.

Are there scholarships for transfer students?
Yes. Transfer applicants can be considered for a Transfer Scholarship of up to $3,000 total over three years.

Sources:
https://admissions.d.umn.edu/costs-aid/scholarships
https://onestop.d.umn.edu/finances/types-financial-aid/scholarships

🧠 Parent Strategy: The FAFSA Is UMD’s Real Scholarship Application

At UMD, the merit money comes from the admission application. Almost everything else comes from the FAFSA. The University of Minnesota’s own Promise programs, Minnesota’s North Star Promise, and the State Grant all run on it, and there’s no separate form for most of them.

  1. File the FAFSA in October, even if you’re not sure you’ll qualify. U Promise goes up to $120,000 in family income.
  2. If your student is an enrolled citizen of a Minnesota Tribal Nation, file the American Indian Scholars Program application too.
  3. If your student plays or sings, book a music audition this winter.
  4. Refile the FAFSA every year. Every one of these programs requires it to renew.

Parent translation: if your Promise Plus line shows $0, don’t panic. It means other grants already covered tuition.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These aren’t merit tiers, so families often don’t know they exist until the aid offer shows up, or doesn’t. Most need either a FAFSA or an audition.

App Requiredauditionmusic major
UMD Music Scholarships (Audition)
📅 Deadline: April 3 (2026 cycle; 2027 date not yet posted)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,500–$7,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Music majors, audition required
Incoming freshmen or transfer students admitted to UMD and majoring in music; audition required.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UMD says music scholarships can be combined with its academic scholarships, so a merit tier plus a music award is allowed, up to the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Get admitted to UMD, sign up for a live or virtual audition on voice or instrument (Theory/Composition applicants submit an original composition or arrangement), complete the theory placement exam, and finish the Music Department application by the spring deadline.

💡
Strategic Detail
$10,000 to $30,000 over four years. Renewable for up to 8 semesters with satisfactory academic progress, assigned ensemble participation, and applied lessons.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming music majors who audition well and will perform in UMD's main ensembles: choir, band, orchestra, jazz, piano/keyboard, or theory/composition. UMD awarded over $300,000 in music scholarships for 2025-26. Students keep it by staying full-time music majors, playing in their assigned ensembles, and taking lessons in that area.
Automaticneed basedminnesota resident
U Promise Scholarship
📅 Deadline: FAFSA on file before enrolling; renew yearly
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$300–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  MN residents, family AGI up to $120K
Minnesota resident (or Minnesota Dream Act eligible), admitted first-time degree-seeking student, enrolled full time (12 or more credits), family AGI up to $120,000, demonstrated financial need.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Need-based gift aid from the University of Minnesota. It stacks with UMD merit, Pell, and the Minnesota State Grant. North Star Promise, which pays whatever resident tuition is left, is calculated after it.

💡
Strategic Detail
Freshman awards are guaranteed for four consecutive years while eligibility holds. Fall and spring only. Transfer students can receive $300 to $2,000 per year for two years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Minnesota residents with family AGI up to $120,000 who show financial need on the FAFSA and enroll full time. Greater need means a bigger award. Families lose it by never filing the FAFSA, dropping below 12 credits, or skipping the renewal FAFSA.
Automaticneed basedminnesota residentlow income
Promise Plus Free Tuition Program
📅 Deadline: FAFSA within 30 days of the first term (file in October)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  MN residents, family income $50K or less
New freshman, Minnesota resident, enrolled full time (12 or more credits), family income of $50,000 or less, demonstrated need, FAFSA on file.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar for tuition only. Pell, the Minnesota State Grant, North Star Promise, U Promise, and UMD scholarships go on first, and Promise Plus covers any tuition still left. It does not pay fees, housing, food, or books, and private scholarships usually don't count toward the gap.

💡
Strategic Detail
New freshmen only, no transfers. Covers 8 consecutive fall and spring semesters; no summer or study abroad.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Minnesota families with income of $50,000 or less. Many will see $0 for Promise Plus on the offer because Pell, the State Grant, and North Star already cover tuition; that is the guarantee working. Students must qualify in their first year, and an income drop later doesn't add them.
App Requiredtribal citizenshipneed based
Native American Promise Tuition Program
📅 Deadline: AISP application and FAFSA within 30 days of the first term
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Citizens of MN Tribal Nations, income under $125K
Enrolled citizen of one of Minnesota's 11 federally recognized Tribal Nations, admitted as a new freshman (or transfer from a Minnesota Tribal College), enrolled full time, family income under $125,000 with demonstrated need.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar for tuition. Tuition waivers, federal, state, and other University aid apply first, and the program covers remaining tuition. It does not cover fees, housing, books, or summer.

📄
How to Apply
Get admitted, file the FAFSA, and submit the American Indian Scholars Program application with tribal citizenship documents within 30 days of the first term. Students are considered for the state's American Indian Scholars Program first, then this program.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to 100% of tuition for four years for new freshmen, or three years for transfers from Minnesota's four Tribal Colleges. Renewal requires full-time enrollment and a 2.0 term and cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Enrolled citizens of Minnesota's 11 federally recognized Tribal Nations with family income under $125,000, including students who live outside Minnesota. Eligibility must be set in the first year and can't be added later. UMD's American Indian Learning Resource Center is the on-campus support hub.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

What is the U Promise Scholarship at UMD?
It’s the University of Minnesota’s need-based scholarship for Minnesota residents with family AGI up to $120,000. Freshmen get $300 to $4,000 a year for four years. You don’t apply separately; file the FAFSA and get admitted.

Is tuition free at UMD for low-income families?
For many Minnesota families, yes. Promise Plus guarantees tuition is covered by grants for new freshmen with family income of $50,000 or less, and North Star Promise covers remaining tuition for incomes under $80,000. Housing, food, and books are still on you.

How do music scholarships work at UMD?
Incoming music majors audition, live or virtually, and can earn $2,500 to $7,500 a year ($10,000 to $30,000 over four years). The awards combine with academic merit. The 2026 deadline was April 3; watch for the 2027 date.

Is there free tuition for Native American students at UMD?
Enrolled citizens of Minnesota’s 11 Tribal Nations with family income under $125,000 can have 100% of tuition covered through the Native American Promise Tuition Program. Minnesota residents who are enrolled members of any federally recognized tribe may also qualify for the state’s American Indian Scholars Program. File that application and the FAFSA within 30 days of the first term.

Can current UMD students apply for more scholarships?
Yes. UMD runs one online application each spring for campus-wide and college-specific donor scholarships. The 2026-27 round closed May 3, 2026, and recipients were told by July.

Sources:
https://system.umn.edu/promise-programs
https://onestop.d.umn.edu/finances/types-financial-aid/grants-and-waivers
https://cahss.d.umn.edu/departments/music/prospective-students/muscholarships
https://onestop.d.umn.edu/finances/types-financial-aid/scholarships

University Honors at UMD

UMD has a University Honors program, not a separate honors college. It’s small: fewer than 2% of UMD undergraduates are accepted. Here’s the part parents like: there’s no GPA minimum to apply, and your student doesn’t have to get in as a high school senior.

  • Who can apply: Incoming freshmen, transfers, and current UMD students with at least four semesters left
  • What you submit: A personal statement and a description of extracurricular activities
  • How they decide: Holistic review of the statement, activities, and academic record

Honors Scholarships

This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.

The honest version: University Honors at UMD doesn’t come with a big scholarship. The payoff is priority registration after the first semester, small classes, an honors floor in Ianni Hall, a research or creative capstone, and a study abroad scholarship for honors students. Apply for the experience, not the money.
Where the Extra Money Actually Is
  • Admissions merit: Up to $8,000 a year, automatic at admission
  • Music: $2,500 to $7,500 a year by audition, on top of merit
  • Need-based: U Promise, Promise Plus, and North Star through the FAFSA
  • Later years: Department and donor scholarships through UMD’s spring application

University Honors: FAQs (UMD)

Is it hard to get into University Honors at UMD?
It’s selective by numbers (fewer than 2% of undergrads), but there’s no GPA cutoff. A thoughtful personal statement and real involvement matter a lot.

Can my student apply after freshman year?
Yes. Any UMD undergraduate with at least two academic years left can apply.

Does University Honors come with a scholarship?
Not a general one. Honors students can get a study abroad scholarship, and they still keep whatever admissions merit they were awarded.

What are the main perks?
Priority registration after the first semester, small honors classes, an optional honors living-learning community, and a senior capstone that helps with grad school applications.

Are honors classes more work?
They’re designed to go deeper rather than pile on, and they’re small and discussion-heavy.

Sources:
https://university-honors.d.umn.edu/apply-university-honors
https://university-honors.d.umn.edu/about

⭐ College Specialty

UMD’s pitch is “small-school feel, big-university name,” and that’s fair. Most classes have fewer than 30 students, yet your student graduates with a University of Minnesota degree. Business and engineering are the two biggest draws by the numbers, and a lot of students come for the Lake Superior setting and stay for programs they can’t easily find elsewhere.

Nationally Known Program:
Labovitz School of Business and Economics: AACSB-accredited since 2000 and the only AACSB business school in northeastern Minnesota. Business is UMD’s most common bachelor’s degree, with accounting, finance, marketing, and management feeding regional employers.
  • Swenson College of Science and Engineering: Engineering is UMD’s second-largest degree area. It covers mechanical, chemical, civil, electrical, and industrial engineering plus computer science, with real lab and undergraduate research access.
  • Lake Superior science: UMD’s Large Lakes Observatory studies the world’s big freshwater lakes, a natural fit for biology, earth science, and environmental science students.
  • A pre-med pipeline with a mission: The University of Minnesota Medical School’s Duluth campus sits on UMD’s grounds and now offers all four years of training there. It focuses on rural and Native American medicine and has graduated the second-largest number of American Indian physicians in the country. The University of Minnesota College of Pharmacy also has a Duluth campus.
  • American Indian Studies and Tribal Administration: Programs like the Tribal Administration and Governance degree are rare nationally.
  • Outcomes: UMD reports 94% of recent graduates employed or continuing their education, and says it’s the top Minnesota public university for return on investment for low-income students.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Here’s UMD in a nutshell: it’s one of the easiest ways to get a University of Minnesota degree at a price that doesn’t make you wince, especially if you live anywhere in the Midwest. Families from a dozen states and two Canadian provinces pay Minnesota tuition, merit money shows up automatically based mostly on grades, and Minnesota families under $120,000 have a real shot at need-based help on top of that.

The catch is that UMD rewards families who move early. Apply by December 1, file the FAFSA in October, and send test scores only if they help. If your student is a musician, book the audition. Do those four things and you’ll see close to the best number UMD can give you. Then compare it against your other offers, because for a lot of families, this is the school that quietly wins on cost.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built this site so other families could see the real numbers without a paywall or a sales pitch. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top