Minnesota State University, Mankato Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Minnesota aid & Grants

Last Updated on November 2, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~88%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 21-25
  • Middle 50% SAT: N/A
  • Average GPA: 3.29
How getting in works at Minnesota State Mankato

Admission here is refreshingly simple. A 3.0 GPA, a top-half class rank, or a 21 ACT paired with a 2.7 GPA gets your student admitted automatically, and test scores are optional. If your student falls short of those marks, MSU offers a comprehensive review with a short reflection form and a recommendation instead of a flat no. The real strategy at Mankato is not getting in. It is applying early enough to lock in the scholarship money.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Minnesota State University, Mankato at a Glance

Average Net Price
$18,861/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$750 to $1,250/yr + in-state rate for qualifying non-residents
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
13 opportunities
6 automatic · 3 competitive · 3 hidden gem · 1 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Maverick: 3.5+ GPA • In-state rate: 3.8 GPA, top 15%, 25 ACT or 1200 SAT
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (merit too)
Automatic merit has a no-test path
Competitive awards ignore test scores
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Jan 15 • FAFSA: TBD
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
Special Waivers Available
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Minnesota State Mankato (Read This First)

  • The biggest money is a tuition rate, not a check. Out-of-state students (outside Minnesota, Wisconsin and North Dakota) with a 3.8 GPA, top 15% rank, 25 ACT or 1200 SAT automatically pay Minnesota tuition. That is worth more than $9,000 a year. You only need one of the four.
  • Fill out the Scholarship Finder General Application anyway. MSU calls its big scholarships automatic, but its own Scholarship Finder says students are considered through the General Application. Ten minutes now protects thousands later.
  • Get admitted by February 15. The Maverick Scholarship goes only to students admitted by Feb 15, 2027. If grades go up senior year, send the new transcript before that date too.
  • North Star Promise is “last-dollar.” For Minnesota families under $80,000, the state covers leftover tuition and fees. Any scholarship applied to tuition shrinks that state award by the same amount, so merit money helps most when it can reach housing, books, or extra program fees.
  • Some programs pay one flat price. Iron Range Bell Engineering and the work-based learning programs charge everyone the same rate, so the out-of-state discount does not apply. Some courses also carry extra “differential” tuition that North Star does not cover.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Minnesota State University, Mankato is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).

Do you need test scores for scholarships at Minnesota State University, Mankato? Test-optional for merit too. The Maverick Scholarship is GPA-only, and a 25 ACT or 1200 SAT is just one of four ways to earn the out-of-state In-State Tuition Scholarship.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 21-25; SAT: N/A.

Average net price? About $18,861/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. Institutional waivers are available.


💰 Cost of Attendance at Minnesota State University, Mankato: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in November 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Minnesota State University, Mankato has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $500 to $1,200 more than the in-state total below. $700 to $1,700 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$24,518
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $10,860
Housing & meals (typical) $13,658
Total billed cost $24,518
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$34,064
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $20,406
Housing & meals (typical) $13,658
Total billed cost $34,064

That is $9,546 more per year than Minnesota residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $18,861 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Reciprocity: Wisconsin and North Dakota residents can pay close to Minnesota rates through reciprocity, but it is not automatic. Wisconsin students apply through the Wisconsin Higher Educational Aids Board, and North Dakota students apply through the ND SAMS portal. Manitoba residents pay the Minnesota rate. South Dakota: reciprocity ended for new students admitted after fall 2024, but starting spring 2026 every South Dakota undergraduate automatically gets the South Dakota In-State Tuition Scholarship, which brings tuition down to the Minnesota rate. Midwest Compact states: Nebraska, Missouri, Kansas, Indiana and Ohio residents pay a reduced rate (about $15,660 in tuition and fees for 2026-27 versus $20,406 for other non-residents). Everyone else: the automatic In-State Tuition Scholarship drops non-residents to the Minnesota rate with any one of these: a 3.8 GPA, top 15% class rank, a 25 ACT or a 1200 SAT. Children of Minnesota State Mankato alumni can apply for the Legacy In-State Tuition Scholarship, and eligible veterans are charged resident tuition. Programs with one flat rate for everyone (Iron Range Bell Engineering and the work-based learning programs) are not discounted.
Which price is yours? (2026-27, full year on campus)
Where you live Tuition & Fees Total Budget
Minnesota, South Dakota, Manitoba, Wisconsin (with reciprocity)$10,860$28,034
North Dakota (with reciprocity)$11,682$28,856
Nebraska, Missouri, Kansas, Indiana, Ohio$15,660$32,834
All other states$20,406$37,580

Total budget includes housing and food ($13,658), books, transportation, and personal costs. An out-of-state student who earns the In-State Tuition Scholarship drops into the top row.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Minnesota State Mankato

Can an out-of-state student really pay Minnesota tuition?
Yes, and more easily than at most public universities. If your student has a 3.8 GPA, ranks in the top 15%, or scores a 25 ACT or 1200 SAT, the In-State Tuition Scholarship automatically brings tuition down to the Minnesota rate. That turns a $37,580 budget into about $28,034. Students from Wisconsin and North Dakota are excluded because they already have reciprocity.

We live in Wisconsin. How does reciprocity work?
Wisconsin students can pay close to the Minnesota rate, but nothing happens until you file a reciprocity application with Wisconsin’s Higher Educational Aids Board. North Dakota families do the same through the ND SAMS portal. Reciprocity stays in place as long as your student keeps taking classes each fall and spring.

What changed for South Dakota students?
South Dakota reciprocity ended for new students admitted after fall 2024. MSU replaced it: starting spring 2026, every South Dakota undergraduate automatically gets the South Dakota In-State Tuition Scholarship, which brings tuition down to the Minnesota rate. No application and no GPA bar.

We’re in Nebraska. Do we get a discount?
Nebraska, Missouri, Kansas, Indiana and Ohio students pay a reduced rate of about $15,660 in tuition and fees instead of $20,406. A strong student may also qualify for the In-State Tuition Scholarship, which would knock off roughly another $4,800. MSU’s wording on that point is a little fuzzy for these five states, so ask admissions to confirm before you count on it.

Does North Star Promise make MSU free for Minnesota families?
For Minnesota families with income under $80,000, North Star Promise covers whatever tuition and mandatory fees are left after other grants and scholarships. It does not cover housing, food, books, or program differential tuition, and housing is the biggest line on the bill. “Tuition-free” is real. “Free” is not.

Is the average net price really about $18,900?
That’s the federal average for 2023-24 for first-year students paying in-state rates after grants and scholarships. Families earning under $48,000 averaged closer to $12,300 to $12,800. Families over $110,000 averaged about $22,800.

Sources:
https://www.mnsu.edu/paying-for-college/cost-of-attendance/undergraduate-student-cost-of-attendance/
https://www.mnsu.edu/paying-for-college/residency-and-reciprocity/
https://www.mnsu.edu/paying-for-college/scholarships/north-star-promise-scholarship/
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=173920

📅 MSU Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • Summer before senior year: The admission application opens (June 15). Applying early in the fall is the easiest win at Mankato.
  • October 1: FAFSA opens. File early; Minnesota State Grant funds are limited.
  • January 15: Priority deadline for scholarship applications, including the Presidential and Meredith Scholarships.
  • February 15: Must be admitted by this date for the Maverick Scholarship. Send any updated transcript by then too.
  • February 1 to 28 (every year after): The main Scholarship Finder window for current students and department awards.

Parent rule of thumb: treat January 15 as your real deadline, even if your student is still deciding.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at Minnesota State Mankato

The Maverick Scholarship is based on high school GPA alone, so test scores don’t matter for it. Out-of-state students can also earn Minnesota tuition automatically with a 3.8 GPA, top 15% rank, 25 ACT or 1200 SAT. Get admitted by February 15, 2027 and complete the Scholarship Finder General Application so nothing slips through.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Maverick Scholarship (4.0+ GPA)
📅 Deadline: 2027-02-15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,250/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPAHigh school GPA of 4.0 or higher. Must be admitted by February 15, 2027.

✚
Stacking & Combining
MSU publishes no rule against holding Maverick with the In-State Tuition Scholarship or the competitive awards, and an older MSU page says Presidential, Meredith and Graham are given in addition to Maverick. For Minnesota families under $80,000, North Star Promise is last-dollar, so Maverick dollars on tuition reduce the North Star award by the same amount.

💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 over four years. Renews automatically with a 3.0 college GPA. An older MSU page from the 2025 cycle still describes Maverick as one-year and non-renewable; the current first-year scholarship page says four-year renewable.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 4.0 or higher on the high school transcript who are admitted by mid-February. Nothing extra to fill out.
Automatic
Maverick Scholarship (3.75 to 3.99 GPA)
📅 Deadline: 2027-02-15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPAHigh school GPA of 3.75 to 3.99. Must be admitted by February 15, 2027.

✚
Stacking & Combining
MSU publishes no rule against holding Maverick with the In-State Tuition Scholarship or the competitive awards. For Minnesota families under $80,000, North Star Promise is last-dollar, so Maverick dollars on tuition reduce the North Star award by the same amount.

💡
Strategic Detail
$4,000 over four years. Renews automatically with a 3.0 college GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A-minus students sitting between 3.75 and 3.99 who get admitted before mid-February. A late GPA bump into the 4.0 band is worth sending in.
Automatic
Maverick Scholarship (3.5 to 3.74 GPA)
📅 Deadline: 2027-02-15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$750/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPAHigh school GPA of 3.5 to 3.74. Must be admitted by February 15, 2027.

✚
Stacking & Combining
MSU publishes no rule against holding Maverick with the In-State Tuition Scholarship or the competitive awards. For Minnesota families under $80,000, North Star Promise is last-dollar, so Maverick dollars on tuition reduce the North Star award by the same amount.

💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 over four years. Renews automatically with a 3.0 college GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Solid B-plus students with a 3.5 to 3.74 who apply early. This is the entry tier, so a lot of admitted students land here.
Automaticresidency
In-State Tuition Scholarship (Non-Minnesota Residents)
📅 Deadline: 2027-08-27
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Non-residents outside MN, ND and WI
🏫 3.8+ GPA✎ ~25 ACT✎ ~1200 SATMeet any one: 3.8 GPA, top 15% class rank, 25 ACT composite, or 1200 SAT total. Excludes Minnesota, North Dakota and Wisconsin residents.

✚
Stacking & Combining
This changes your tuition rate rather than adding a dollar award, so it sits underneath any Maverick or competitive scholarship. MSU does not publish a rule against combining them; confirm on the award letter.

💡
Strategic Detail
Reduces tuition to the Minnesota resident rate. For students paying the full non-resident rate that is worth more than $9,000 a year (2026-27 tuition and fees: $20,406 vs $10,860). Midwest Compact students (Nebraska, Missouri, Kansas, Indiana, Ohio) already pay about $15,660, so the gain is closer to $4,800, and because MSU's residency page lists those states under reciprocity, confirm eligibility with admissions. Does not apply to flat-rate programs such as Iron Range Bell Engineering. Renewal terms are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students from outside Minnesota, Wisconsin and North Dakota who hit any one bar: 3.8 GPA, top 15% of the class, 25 ACT or 1200 SAT. Because it is any one of four, a 3.5 student with one good test day can qualify.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyresidency
South Dakota In-State Tuition Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  South Dakota residents only
🎓 All UndergradMust be a legal resident of South Dakota, admitted and enrolled as an undergraduate.

✚
Stacking & Combining
A tuition rate change, so it sits underneath Maverick and competitive awards.

💡
Strategic Detail
Starting spring 2026. Replaces South Dakota reciprocity, which ended for new students admitted after fall 2024. Reduces tuition to the Minnesota rate, valued at more than $9,000 a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every South Dakota resident who enrolls as an undergraduate. No GPA or test bar.
App Requirednational merit
National Merit Finalist Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  National Merit Finalists only
National Merit Finalist who lists Minnesota State Mankato as their college choice.

✚
Stacking & Combining
MSU does not publish a stacking rule for this award; confirm on the award letter.

📄
How to Apply
Become a National Merit Finalist, list Minnesota State Mankato as your college choice with National Merit, and complete MSU's National Merit Finalist application in Scholarship Finder.

💡
Strategic Detail
$8,000 over four years. MSU's first-year page still advertises this award, but its Scholarship Finder link currently redirects to the general opportunity list, so check for the fall 2027 application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The small number of National Merit Finalists who name Minnesota State Mankato as their college choice.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: Your student gets the one Maverick tier that matches their GPA. The In-State Tuition Scholarship works differently: it changes your tuition rate instead of adding a dollar award, so it sits underneath everything else.

Automatic Merit FAQs (Minnesota State Mankato)

Does my student need ACT or SAT scores for automatic scholarships?
No. The Maverick Scholarship looks only at high school GPA. For the out-of-state In-State Tuition Scholarship, a 25 ACT or 1200 SAT is just one of four ways in. A 3.8 GPA or top 15% rank works without any test at all.

How much is the Maverick Scholarship?
$1,250 a year with a 4.0 or higher, $1,000 with a 3.75 to 3.99, and $750 with a 3.5 to 3.74. Over four years that’s $5,000, $4,000 or $3,000. It renews as long as your student keeps a 3.0 college GPA.

We found an MSU page saying Maverick is only one year. Which is right?
MSU still has an older page from the 2025 cycle online that calls Maverick a one-year award. The current first-year scholarship page says it renews for four years. Go with the current page, and if the award letter says otherwise, ask the scholarship office right away.

Can my student get both Maverick and the In-State Tuition Scholarship?
MSU doesn’t publish any rule against it, and the two do different jobs: one is a dollar award, the other lowers the tuition rate. Check the award letter to be sure both show up.

We’re a Minnesota family under $80,000. Does Maverick still help us?
Less than you’d think. North Star Promise covers leftover tuition and fees after other aid, so a Maverick award on tuition mostly reduces the North Star amount. It helps when there’s still a gap for housing, books, or program fees.

Is there an automatic award for National Merit Finalists?
Yes, $2,000 a year for four years if your student lists Minnesota State Mankato as their college choice with National Merit. The online application link was not working when we checked, so call admissions at 507-389-1822 if you can’t find it.

Sources:
https://www.mnsu.edu/paying-for-college/scholarships/first-year-incoming-student-scholarships/
https://mnsu.academicworks.com/opportunities/25952
https://www.mnsu.edu/become-a-student/undergraduate-students/undergraduate-application-process-calendar/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Minnesota State Mankato has no full-tuition or full-ride merit scholarship. Its competitive awards are real money, though: the Presidential Scholarship ($20,000 over four years) and the Meredith Scholarship ($32,000 over four years) both close January 15. For most out-of-state families, the automatic In-State Tuition Scholarship in the section above is still worth more than any single competitive award here.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at MSU?

Aid Type Stacks? Parent Translation
Maverick Scholarship One tier only Your student gets the single tier that matches their GPA.
Presidential, Meredith, Graham Yes, with Maverick MSU says these are awarded in addition to any Maverick Scholarship.
In-State Tuition rate awards Sits underneath These lower the tuition rate itself, so dollar awards come off a smaller bill.
Department and talent awards Usually Generally add on top. Check the award letter for any replacement language.
North Star Promise Fills last Covers leftover tuition and fees, so every scholarship on tuition lowers it.
App Required
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 2027-01-15
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPATop 10% of high school class OR cumulative GPA of 3.8. Selection weighs GPA, class rank, leadership, essays and interview.

✚
Stacking & Combining
An older MSU page says Presidential is awarded in addition to any Maverick Scholarship.

📄
How to Apply
Apply in Scholarship Finder (mnsu.academicworks.com) by January 15, 2027. Two short essays plus questions on major, PSEO/AP/IB work and languages. Finalists interview. The application includes a checkbox to join the Honors Program.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
$20,000 over four years ($5,000 per year). Renewal GPA not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students in the top 10% or with a 3.8+ who also bring leadership and write strong essays, then hold up in an interview. MSU does not publish how many are given each year.
App Requiredmajor
Meredith Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 2027-01-15
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Math and natural science majors
👥 ~1 winners/yrTop 10% of high school class. Preference for U.S. citizens from southern Minnesota; greater Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa and Wisconsin residents also considered.

✚
Stacking & Combining
An older MSU page says Meredith is awarded in addition to any Maverick Scholarship.

📄
How to Apply
Apply in Scholarship Finder (mnsu.academicworks.com) by January 15, 2027.

💡
Strategic Detail
$32,000 over four years ($8,000 per year). The single biggest institutional award on MSU's first-year list.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: One student a year in the top 10% of their class who is clearly headed toward a career in math or the natural sciences. Southern Minnesota residents and U.S. citizens get preference.
App Requiredmajor
Graham Chemistry Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
$2,500
✔ Stackable
⚠  Intended chemistry majors
🏫 3.5+ GPAInterest in majoring in chemistry; GPA of 3.5 or higher.

✚
Stacking & Combining
An older MSU page says Graham is awarded in addition to any Maverick Scholarship.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through Scholarship Finder (mnsu.academicworks.com). No deadline is posted; treat January 15 as your target.

💡
Strategic Detail
One-year award. No deadline posted on MSU's current first-year page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: An incoming student planning to major in chemistry with a 3.5 or better.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs

When is the Presidential Scholarship due?
January 15, 2027, through MSU’s Scholarship Finder. The application asks for two short essays, your planned major, any PSEO, AP or IB work, and languages studied. Finalists are invited to interview.

Who can apply for the Presidential Scholarship?
Students in the top 10% of their class or with at least a 3.8 GPA. Selection looks at GPA, rank, leadership and the essays. MSU doesn’t publish how many are given each year, so treat it as a reach and let the automatic awards be your floor.

What is the Meredith Scholarship?
The biggest award on MSU’s first-year list: $8,000 a year for four years, given to one student who is committed to a career in math or the natural sciences. Applicants need to be in the top 10% of their class. Southern Minnesota residents get preference, but students from greater Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa and Wisconsin are considered.

Is there anything for chemistry students?
Yes. The Graham Chemistry Scholarship is a one-year $2,500 award for incoming students planning to major in chemistry with a 3.5 or higher. No deadline is posted, so apply by January 15 with everything else.

Does applying for Presidential help with Honors?
It does. The Presidential application includes a checkbox to join the Honors Program, and MSU says applying qualifies your student for membership.

How should my student prepare?
Lead with specific leadership stories, not a list of clubs. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder can help organize achievements before January.

Sources:
https://mnsu.academicworks.com/opportunities/25042
https://www.mnsu.edu/paying-for-college/scholarships/first-year-incoming-student-scholarships/
https://mankato.mnsu.edu/future-students/undergraduate/admissions-scholarships/high-school-scholarships/

🧠 Parent Strategy: MSU’s “One Application, Many Awards” Setup

Most Minnesota State Mankato money runs through one place: Scholarship Finder. Getting admitted does not mean your student applied for everything.

  1. Complete the General Application as soon as your student is admitted. Many awards “automatch” from it with no extra step.
  2. Search by your student’s college or department (nursing, aviation, business, engineering and more) for awards with their own questions.
  3. If you have talent in music, theatre, speech or writing, apply for a Talent Grant and schedule any audition early.
  4. Put February on the calendar every year. The main window for returning students runs February 1 to 28.

Parent translation: the big department awards (many in the $2,000 to $4,000 range) mostly go to students already on campus. Skipping the February window leaves real money behind.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards aren’t automatic, and most families never hear about them. They’re aimed at specific students: performers, kids of alumni, and returning Mavericks. If one fits, it’s usually an easy application with fewer competitors.

App Requiredtalent
Talent Grants (Music, Theatre and Dance, Speech and Debate, Creative Writing)
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Audition or portfolio
High school seniors with talent in music, theatre and dance, speech and debate, or creative writing. Audition or portfolio required.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Applied to first-year tuition alongside academic scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission early, then complete the talent grant application in Scholarship Finder for your area. Music requires an audition with the music faculty (schedule through the Department of Music). Deadlines are set by each department, so call early in senior year.

💡
Strategic Detail
One-year, non-renewable grants toward first-year tuition. Amounts vary and are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: High school seniors who audition or submit work in music (voice, keyboard, strings, percussion, winds), theatre and dance, speech and debate, or creative writing. Music winners must play or sing in an ensemble.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlylegacy
Legacy In-State Tuition Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 2027-09-10
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Children of MSU alumni
🎓 All UndergradOne or both parents are Minnesota State Mankato alumni; student admitted and enrolled as an undergraduate.

✚
Stacking & Combining
A tuition rate change, so it sits underneath Maverick and competitive awards. Mainly useful for students who miss the academic In-State Tuition Scholarship bars.

📄
How to Apply
Apply in Scholarship Finder (mnsu.academicworks.com) by September 10, 2027. No GPA or test bar; you just need a parent who graduated from Minnesota State Mankato.

💡
Strategic Detail
Reduces tuition to the Minnesota resident rate regardless of state of residence. Renewal terms not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students whose mom or dad graduated from Minnesota State Mankato and who actually fill out the Scholarship Finder application. It is not applied automatically.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Onlylegacy
Alumni Legacy Scholarships
📅 Deadline: 2027-02-28
Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Parent or grandparent alumni; sophomores and up
🎓 UpperclassmenParent or grandparent graduated from Minnesota State Mankato; enrolling as sophomore, junior or senior; campus or community involvement.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Annual award that adds on top of other aid; reapply each year.

📄
How to Apply
Apply in Scholarship Finder during the February window (closes February 28, 2027). Short answers about your legacy family member and Maverick pride.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $2,000. From the Alumni Association. Not for incoming first-year students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Returning students (sophomore and up) with a parent or grandparent who graduated from MSU and who are involved on campus or in the community.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

How do the Talent Grants work?
High school seniors can apply in music, theatre and dance, speech and debate, or creative writing. Music students audition in front of the faculty, and winners must join an ensemble. The grants are one-year awards toward first-year tuition, and amounts vary. Each department sets its own timing, so reach out early in senior year.

My spouse graduated from MSU. Does that help our out-of-state kid?
Potentially a lot. The Legacy In-State Tuition Scholarship lets children of Minnesota State Mankato alumni pay Minnesota tuition no matter where they live, with no GPA or test bar. It is not automatic. Apply in Scholarship Finder; the fall 2027 deadline is September 10, 2027.

What about grandparents who went to MSU?
The Alumni Association’s Legacy Scholarships (up to $2,000) count parents or grandparents, but they’re for sophomores and up who are involved on campus or in the community. Apply during the February window.

Are there awards just for my student’s major?
Plenty. Engineering, physics, aviation, accounting, business, music and education all have their own named scholarships in Scholarship Finder, many from $1,500 to $4,000. Most open to students once they’re enrolled, so the February window matters more than senior-year deadlines.

Does MSU have emergency money if something goes wrong mid-semester?
Yes. MSU runs an Emergency Grant program for unexpected expenses that could knock a student off track. It’s not a scholarship to plan around, but it’s good to know it exists.

Sources:
https://www.mnsu.edu/paying-for-college/grants/
https://mnsu.academicworks.com/
https://www.mnsu.edu/paying-for-college/scholarships/scholarship-timeline/

Honors Program at Minnesota State Mankato

Here’s the part that surprises most families: the Minnesota State Mankato Honors Program has no GPA or test cutoff. It’s open to any student who wants in and has at least four full semesters left. There’s also no extra cost. Instead of extra coursework for its own sake, Honors students build a portfolio around leadership, research, creative work and intercultural experience.

  • Who can join: Anyone admitted to MSU with four or more semesters remaining
  • How to join: Fill out the online enrollment form
  • Deadlines: August 1 to start in fall, December 1 to start in spring
  • Perks: Priority registration (under 64 credits), an optional first-year Honors floor in Preska Hall, a student lounge, and faculty mentoring

Honors Scholarships

App Requiredhonorsfinancial need
Evelyn Tischer and James Tischer Honors Program Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 2027-02-28
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  First-year Honors students with need
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~1 winners/yrFirst-year Honors Program student in good standing with demonstrated financial need. Transfer students not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid in years two through four on top of other aid.

📄
How to Apply
During your first year in the Honors Program, apply in Scholarship Finder by February 28, 2027. Three 500-word essays (leadership, goals, adversity and financial need) plus your Honors portfolio link. Must be in good standing: HONR 201 done or in progress, annual advising meeting, 3.0 GPA.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
$8,000 a year for the second, third and fourth years plus $6,000 at graduation, $30,000 total.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
One first-year Honors Program student with financial need, real leadership experience, and a story of pushing through hard circumstances. Transfer students do not qualify.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Honors itself doesn’t come with a scholarship. The award above is for first-year Honors students and pays out starting sophomore year.

Smart move: When your student applies for the Presidential Scholarship by January 15, the application includes a checkbox to join the Honors Program. Checking it costs nothing and gets Honors on the radar early.
Why Honors still matters for money
  • Tischer Scholarship: $30,000 over three years plus graduation, open only to first-year Honors students.
  • Priority registration: Easier to get required classes on time, which helps keep graduation at four years and avoids paying for a fifth.
  • Portfolio: A ready-made record of leadership and research for department scholarships, internships and grad school.

Honors Program FAQs (Minnesota State Mankato)

Does my student need high grades to join Honors?
No. MSU uses an inclusive approach with no entry requirements. Students do need at least a 3.0 GPA to stay in good standing once they’re in.

Does Honors cost extra?
No. MSU says the program comes at no additional cost, and Honors events and activities are paid for by the program.

When should my student sign up?
By August 1 to start in the fall. Students joining later need at least four semesters left to finish.

Who wins the Tischer Scholarship?
One first-year Honors student a year who has financial need, real leadership experience, and has worked through hard circumstances. The application is three short essays plus a link to the Honors portfolio, due February 28, 2027. Transfer students aren’t eligible.

Will Honors students graduate with a special designation?
Yes. Honors graduates are recognized at commencement, and the Honors designation appears on the transcript.

Sources:
https://mankato.mnsu.edu/academics/academic-support/scholarly-communities/honors/join-honors/
https://mnsu.edu/academics/academic-support/scholarly-communities/honors/why-honors
https://mnsu.academicworks.com/opportunities/25144

⭐ College Specialty

Minnesota State Mankato is the largest university in the Minnesota State system, and it plays to its strengths. It’s not trying to be a research flagship. It’s built to turn out nurses, pilots, engineers and business grads who get hired in the region. For a lot of families that’s exactly the point: practical majors at a price that doesn’t require a second mortgage.

Nationally Known Program:
Aviation: MSU runs an accredited aviation program with tracks in professional flight, aviation management, and unmanned aircraft systems, and calls it the only four-year accredited aviation program in Minnesota. Flight training is done with a partner flight school at the Mankato Regional Airport. Families should ask for the full cost of flight training up front, since it runs on top of normal tuition.
  • Nursing: The single biggest bachelor’s program on campus by number of graduates, with steady demand from hospitals across southern Minnesota.
  • College of Business: Accredited by AACSB, the same accreditation the big-name business schools carry. Finance, accounting, marketing and management are the popular paths.
  • Engineering: Civil, electrical, computer and mechanical engineering on campus, plus Iron Range Engineering and the Bell Program, which teach engineering mostly through paid, on-the-job learning (these programs charge one flat rate for everyone).
  • Automotive Engineering Technology & Construction Management: Hands-on programs with strong ties to employers in the region.
  • Athletics: Mavericks men’s and women’s hockey compete in NCAA Division I, while the rest of the athletics program competes in Division II.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Big picture? Minnesota State Mankato is one of the friendliest public universities in the Midwest for out-of-state families. A 3.8 GPA or a single 25 on the ACT can cut tuition nearly in half, and South Dakota students get the Minnesota rate no matter what. Minnesota families under $80,000 can count on North Star Promise to cover tuition, so for them the real budget question is housing.

The scholarship game here isn’t about chasing a full ride, because there isn’t one. It’s about doing the simple things on time: get admitted by February 15, fill out the Scholarship Finder General Application, put the Presidential and Meredith deadlines on the January calendar, and come back every February for the department money. If your student is headed for nursing, aviation, business or engineering, Mankato offers a solid, practical degree at a price most families can actually plan around.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top