St. Olaf got 7,521 applications for the Class of 2030 and admitted about 41% of them. Early Decision applicants were admitted at a much higher rate, 63%. Testing is optional, and only 37% of the class sent scores. The ones who did had a median ACT of 31 and a median SAT of 1390. The median high school GPA was 3.73. About 45% of the class comes from Minnesota, but students came from 44 states and 44 countries, so this is not just a regional school.
🏆 Full tuition guaranteed for admitted families earning $100,000 or less (need-based, typical assets)
Average Net Price
$26,756/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
$21,000–$38,000/yr (incl. $4,000 Campus Living)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
18 opportunities
8 automatic · 1 competitive · 9 hidden gem
Merit Evaluation
Holistic Review / Varies
Merit depends on profile rigor.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 1 • FAFSA: Nov 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Affordability Commitment: full tuition at $100K or less (need-based)
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA & CSS Profile
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at St. Olaf (Read This First)
The aid paperwork is due with the application. If you want need-based aid (including the income-based tuition guarantee), the CSS Profile and FAFSA are due November 1 for Early Decision 1 and Early Action, and January 15 for ED2 and Regular Decision. That is much earlier than most families expect. Merit-only families can skip both forms.
Divorced or separated parents? Both count. St. Olaf asks for a noncustodial parent CSS Profile and weighs both biological parents’ finances for its own grants. If you have no contact with the other parent, there is a waiver form, but you have to file it.
The $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship has strings. Your student has to live on campus and keep a meal plan to get it, and the money goes toward tuition, not the housing bill.
There is a ceiling on merit. Academic plus fine arts scholarships top out at $43,000 a year (St. Olaf’s financial aid page still says $42,000) unless your demonstrated need is higher.
St. Olaf will not match another school’s offer. They say plainly that they don’t negotiate packages based on what another college offered. Appeals are for real changes in your finances, like a job loss or big medical bills.
No athletic scholarships. St. Olaf is NCAA Division III. Athletes can still earn academic merit and need-based aid.
Arts scholarships are due the same day as the application. Music, theater, art, and dance applications are separate and due with your admission application, not after you’re admitted.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. St. Olaf College is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 28-32; SAT: 1320-1440.
Average net price? About $26,756/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at St. Olaf College: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest St. Olaf College has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,600 to $4,100 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$81,200
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$66,200
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,000
Total billed cost
$81,200
Average federal net price: $26,756 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
One Price for Everyone: What the $81,200 Covers
St. Olaf is private, so there is no in-state discount. A student from Northfield and a student from Texas see the same bill. For 2026-27, the comprehensive fee breaks down like this:
Tuition: $65,700
Housing (shared room): $7,150
Meal plan: $7,850
Activities fee (new this year): $500
The table above folds the activities fee into the tuition line. A designated single room adds $850 a semester, and a premium single adds $1,750. St. Olaf estimates another $2,100 to $4,100 for books, personal costs, and travel, putting the full cost of attendance at $83,300 to $85,300.
💡 The Number That Matters More Than the Sticker Price
St. Olaf guarantees a minimum amount of grants and scholarships based on family income (assuming typical assets). This applies to every admitted student, not just Minnesotans:
Family Income
Minimum Grants & Scholarships
$100,000 and below
Full tuition
$100,000 to $160,000
$53,000
$160,001 to $250,000
$47,000
$250,000 to $325,000
$41,000
Families with assets that are unusually high for their income (savings, investments, home equity, a business or farm) may not get the minimum. You have to file the CSS Profile and FAFSA on time to be considered.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at St. Olaf College
Do out-of-state students pay more at St. Olaf?
No. St. Olaf is private, so everyone pays the same comprehensive fee. There is no reciprocity program to chase and no residency paperwork to worry about. The only Minnesota-specific money is the Minnesota State Grant, which goes to eligible residents through the FAFSA.
What do families actually pay after aid?
The most recent federal figure (2023-24) puts the average net price at about $26,756 a year for students receiving grant aid. By income, it ran roughly $10,400 for families under $30,000, $12,600 for $48,000 to $75,000, $20,400 for $75,000 to $110,000, and $33,200 above $110,000. Those numbers came before the current income guarantee, so lower-income families may do better now.
We make under $100,000. Is tuition really covered?
St. Olaf guarantees grants and scholarships of at least full tuition for admitted families at $100,000 and below with typical assets. That covers tuition, not housing and meals, so plan for room, board, books, and travel. File both the CSS Profile and the FAFSA by your application deadline.
Do we need the CSS Profile if we only want merit money?
No. Academic scholarships are decided by admissions from the application alone. You only need the CSS Profile (code 6638) and FAFSA (code 002382) if you want need-based St. Olaf grants, federal aid, or the Minnesota State Grant.
Will St. Olaf match a better offer from another college?
No. St. Olaf says it does not adjust packages based on another school’s offer. If your finances have changed since you filed (job loss, large medical bills already paid), you can ask the financial aid office for a review with documentation.
Will our aid look the same every year?
Generally yes. St. Olaf says it usually renews the need-based gift aid and may raise it to cover part of future tuition increases. You refile the FAFSA each year, but not the CSS Profile. A big jump in income or a sibling finishing college can lower the need-based portion.
Are there costs beyond the comprehensive fee?
A few. Private music lessons are $670 per quarter-credit (waived on the primary instrument for music majors), nursing has a $1,500 program fee, and some art, math, and theater courses carry small lab fees. Single rooms cost extra too.
How much do St. Olaf students typically borrow?
St. Olaf reports that 53% of the Class of 2026 used student loans, with a median debt of about $23,000.
November 1: Early Decision 1 and Early Action deadline. The application, any fine arts scholarship application, the CSS Profile, and the FAFSA are all due.
Mid-November: On-campus music auditions for early applicants.
January 15: Early Decision 2 and Regular Decision deadline, same package of forms.
Mid-December to mid-March: Aid offers arrive by round (ED1 first, Regular Decision last).
August 15: Paperwork due for the faith-community matching grant.
Parent rule of thumb: whatever round your student applies in, that date is also your scholarship and aid deadline. There is no second window.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at St. Olaf College
Every applicant is reviewed for one of six academic scholarship tiers, from the St. Olaf Scholarship up to the Buntrock. No separate application is needed. St. Olaf publishes one range for all six tiers, $17,000 to $34,000 a year, and adds a $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship for students who live on campus with a meal plan. That makes the total academic package $21,000 to $38,000 a year. There are no GPA or test-score cutoffs. Testing is optional, and if your student does submit scores, St. Olaf superscores both the ACT and SAT.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Buntrock Scholarship
📅 Deadline: With admission application: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$17,000–$34,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship and with St. Olaf need-based grants. Fine arts scholarships can stack on top as well, but total merit plus fine arts scholarships are capped at $43,000 a year for students entering in 2026-27 unless the family's demonstrated need is higher. (The financial aid office's page still lists $42,000; the admissions page is the newer source.) If you apply for need-based aid, the merit award counts toward meeting your need rather than sitting on top of it.
💡
Strategic Detail
The top tier of St. Olaf's six academic merit scholarships, named for alumnus Dean Buntrock '57 and his family. St. Olaf publishes one dollar range for all six tiers ($17,000 to $34,000 a year) and does not post per-tier amounts or any GPA or test cutoffs. Every tier is decided holistically from the application. Recipients who live on campus with a meal plan also get the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship, which brings the package to as much as $38,000 a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students St. Olaf describes as showing outstanding academic accomplishment plus exemplary achievement across many parts of high school. In practice that means the top of the admitted pool, with real depth outside the classroom, not just a strong GPA.
Automatic
Regents Scholarship
📅 Deadline: With admission application: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$17,000–$34,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship and with St. Olaf need-based grants. Fine arts scholarships can stack on top as well, but total merit plus fine arts scholarships are capped at $43,000 a year for students entering in 2026-27 unless the family's demonstrated need is higher. (The financial aid office's page still lists $42,000; the admissions page is the newer source.) If you apply for need-based aid, the merit award counts toward meeting your need rather than sitting on top of it.
💡
Strategic Detail
The second of St. Olaf's six academic merit tiers. St. Olaf publishes one range for all six tiers ($17,000 to $34,000 a year), not per-tier amounts, and sets no minimum GPA or test score. Recipients living on campus with a meal plan add the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admits St. Olaf describes as having outstanding academic accomplishment. Holistic review, no published cutoffs.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: With admission application: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$17,000–$34,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship and with St. Olaf need-based grants. Fine arts scholarships can stack on top as well, but total merit plus fine arts scholarships are capped at $43,000 a year for students entering in 2026-27 unless the family's demonstrated need is higher. (The financial aid office's page still lists $42,000; the admissions page is the newer source.) If you apply for need-based aid, the merit award counts toward meeting your need rather than sitting on top of it.
💡
Strategic Detail
The third of six academic merit tiers and the award that started St. Olaf's scholarship program in 1993. St. Olaf publishes one range for all six tiers ($17,000 to $34,000 a year) and no score or GPA minimums. Recipients living on campus with a meal plan add the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students St. Olaf describes as showing salutary (very strong) academic achievement, read holistically.
Automatic
Dean's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: With admission application: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$17,000–$34,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship and with St. Olaf need-based grants. Fine arts scholarships can stack on top as well, but total merit plus fine arts scholarships are capped at $43,000 a year for students entering in 2026-27 unless the family's demonstrated need is higher. (The financial aid office's page still lists $42,000; the admissions page is the newer source.) If you apply for need-based aid, the merit award counts toward meeting your need rather than sitting on top of it.
💡
Strategic Detail
The fourth of six academic merit tiers. St. Olaf publishes one range for all six tiers ($17,000 to $34,000 a year) and no score or GPA minimums. Recipients living on campus with a meal plan add the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students St. Olaf describes as showing strong and sustained academic achievement across high school.
Automatic
Faculty Scholarship
📅 Deadline: With admission application: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$17,000–$34,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship and with St. Olaf need-based grants. Fine arts scholarships can stack on top as well, but total merit plus fine arts scholarships are capped at $43,000 a year for students entering in 2026-27 unless the family's demonstrated need is higher. (The financial aid office's page still lists $42,000; the admissions page is the newer source.) If you apply for need-based aid, the merit award counts toward meeting your need rather than sitting on top of it.
💡
Strategic Detail
The fifth of six academic merit tiers. St. Olaf publishes one range for all six tiers ($17,000 to $34,000 a year) and no score or GPA minimums. Recipients living on campus with a meal plan add the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students St. Olaf describes as having a balanced record of consistent academic achievement.
Automatic
St. Olaf Scholarship
📅 Deadline: With admission application: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$17,000–$34,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship and with St. Olaf need-based grants. Fine arts scholarships can stack on top as well, but total merit plus fine arts scholarships are capped at $43,000 a year for students entering in 2026-27 unless the family's demonstrated need is higher. (The financial aid office's page still lists $42,000; the admissions page is the newer source.) If you apply for need-based aid, the merit award counts toward meeting your need rather than sitting on top of it.
💡
Strategic Detail
The entry tier of St. Olaf's six academic merit scholarships. St. Olaf publishes one range for all six tiers ($17,000 to $34,000 a year), so even the base tier is a substantial award, and there is no separate application. Recipients living on campus with a meal plan add the $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students St. Olaf recognizes for academic achievement. St. Olaf's own pages say roughly three-quarters or more of students receive a merit scholarship.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Campus Living Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Automatic with any academic merit scholarship; must live on campus with a meal plan ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks directly on top of the academic tier, bringing the academic package to $21,000 to $38,000 a year. Counts toward the $43,000 merit cap.
💡
Strategic Detail
Every new first-year who earns an academic merit scholarship also gets a $4,000 Campus Living Scholarship, as long as they live on campus and carry a meal plan. Transfer students receive $3,000. Even though the name says "living," the money is applied to tuition, not the housing bill. If you go on an approved St. Olaf semester or year abroad, an Off-Campus Study Grant of the same amount replaces it for that term.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Essentially every academic merit recipient who lives on campus with a meal plan. It is automatic, not competitive.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Student Scholarship
📅 Deadline: With transfer application; aid forms due Nov 1 (February entry) or Apr 1 (September entry) ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$10,000–$27,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the $3,000 transfer Campus Living Scholarship and need-based St. Olaf grants, subject to the $43,000 merit cap.
💡
Strategic Detail
Transfer applicants are reviewed for merit automatically. St. Olaf's admissions page lists transfer scholarships of $10,000 to $27,000 a year plus a $3,000 Campus Living Scholarship. The financial aid office's merit page lists a wider $5,000 to $35,000 range, so ask your admissions officer which figure applies to your entry term. Transfers are admitted on the same selective basis as first-years and are generally guaranteed housing.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students with strong college transcripts who are admitted through St. Olaf's selective review.
Data last verified Oct 14, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: St. Olaf does not post a dollar amount for each individual tier, so every tier card shows the full published range. Your student’s specific award is listed in the admission letter. Admitted through Early Decision? St. Olaf guarantees at least $30,000 in scholarships (see Hidden Gems below).
Automatic Merit FAQs (St. Olaf College)
What GPA or test score does my student need for the Buntrock or Regents Scholarship?
St. Olaf doesn’t publish one. It deliberately sets no minimums because grading differs so much from school to school. The Buntrock is described as recognizing outstanding academics plus exemplary achievement across many parts of high school, so activities and recommendations matter at the top.
Does applying test-optional hurt scholarship chances?
Scores are considered if you send them but are not required for merit. If your student’s scores are strong for St. Olaf (the middle half of enrolled students who submitted scored 28 to 32 on the ACT), sending them can only help. St. Olaf superscores, combining your best section scores across test dates.
Can my student get more than one academic tier?
No. Each student is placed in one tier. What stacks on top is the Campus Living Scholarship, any fine arts scholarship, and need-based aid, up to the $43,000 merit cap.
What exactly is the Campus Living Scholarship?
It’s an extra $4,000 a year for first-years ($3,000 for transfers) who earn any academic award and live on campus with a meal plan. Despite the name, it pays toward tuition. If your student studies abroad on an approved St. Olaf program, an Off-Campus Study Grant replaces it for that term.
How does my student keep the scholarship?
Merit renews automatically with a 2.0 cumulative GPA and at least 67% of attempted courses completed. St. Olaf checks once a year in June.
What happens if grades slip and the scholarship is lost?
If your family has demonstrated need, St. Olaf replaces the lost merit with need-based aid, so most aided students don’t lose any grant money. Without need, the scholarship stops until grades recover. Once the GPA is back up, contact financial aid and they will reinstate it.
Are transfer students eligible for merit?
Yes. Transfer applicants are reviewed automatically. St. Olaf’s admissions page lists $10,000 to $27,000 a year plus a $3,000 Campus Living Scholarship. The financial aid page shows a wider range, so confirm with your admissions officer.
How many students actually get merit money?
Most do. St. Olaf’s own pages put it somewhere between 75% and 87% of students, depending on which page you read.
St. Olaf does not run a big essay-and-interview flagship scholarship, and it says outright that it does not offer full rides. The largest money here comes from two places: the automatic academic tiers, and the income-based tuition guarantee. The only stand-alone competitive award is the St. Olaf National Merit Scholarship.
✅ What Stacks at St. Olaf?
Aid Type
Stacks?
Parent Translation
Academic tier
One per student
Your student lands in one of six tiers. This is the foundation everything else sits on.
Campus Living Scholarship
Yes
$4,000 on top of the tier, as long as your student lives on campus with a meal plan.
Fine arts and National Merit
Yes, up to the cap
Music, theater, art, dance, and National Merit add on, but all merit combined tops out at $43,000 a year unless need is higher.
Need-based St. Olaf grants
Fills the gap
Merit counts toward meeting your need first. The grant covers what is left. St. Olaf meets full demonstrated need.
Outside scholarships
Usually yes
They are added on top. If something has to give, St. Olaf trims loans and work-study first. Merit is generally not reduced.
If your student is hunting for a full ride through a competitive scholarship weekend, St. Olaf is not that school. Where it shines is predictability: strong automatic merit for most admits, a published income guarantee, and a firm promise to meet full need.
Stacks with the academic tier and Campus Living Scholarship, subject to the $43,000 merit cap.
📄
How to Apply
Reach Finalist (or National Hispanic Scholar) status through NMSC. College-sponsored National Merit awards go to Finalists who name the sponsoring college as their first choice with NMSC by its deadline. Questions about the St. Olaf award go to the financial aid office.
💡
Strategic Detail
St. Olaf sponsors its own award of up to $2,000 a year for National Merit Finalists and National Hispanic Scholars. It is modest next to the academic tiers, but it sits on top of them. St. Olaf says it routinely enrolls 20 to 40 National Merit Scholars per class.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: National Merit Finalists and National Hispanic Scholars who choose St. Olaf through the NMSC process.
Data last verified Oct 14, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Does St. Olaf offer any full-ride scholarships?
No. St. Olaf’s financial aid FAQ says so directly. Students who attended a United World College can have the full comprehensive fee covered based on need (health insurance and indirect costs are not included). Everyone else can get up to full tuition covered based on need.
What does St. Olaf give National Merit Finalists?
Up to $2,000 a year, on top of the academic tier, for National Merit Finalists and National Hispanic Scholars. St. Olaf says it typically enrolls 20 to 40 National Merit Scholars per class.
Is there a scholarship interview or finalist weekend?
Not currently. All academic awards are decided from the application. The only separate applications are for fine arts scholarships, and those are due with the admission application.
Is there a cap on how much merit my student can get?
Yes. Combined academic and fine arts scholarships are capped at $43,000 a year for students entering in 2026-27 (one older St. Olaf page still shows $42,000). The cap lifts if your demonstrated need is higher.
Does applying Early Decision change the money?
It can. Students admitted through Early Decision 1 or 2 are guaranteed at least $30,000 in St. Olaf scholarships. Early Decision is binding, so run the Net Price Calculator first.
At a lot of colleges you get admitted first and hunt for scholarships later. At St. Olaf, almost all of the money is decided by what you turn in on the application deadline. Here’s the checklist for that same day:
Submit the Common App or Coalition App (merit is automatic from here).
File the CSS Profile and FAFSA if there’s any chance you qualify for need-based aid or the income guarantee.
If your student sings, plays, acts, paints, or dances, submit the fine arts scholarship application with the same email used on the Common App.
If parents are divorced or separated, start the noncustodial CSS Profile or the waiver right away.
Parent translation: miss the November 1 or January 15 date and you can’t go back for a second shot at most of these.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These aren’t the headline academic awards, but they’re often what makes St. Olaf work. The two income-based commitments can be worth more than any merit tier. The arts awards are open to non-majors, which surprises a lot of families.
📅 Deadline: CSS Profile + FAFSA by admission deadline: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✔ Stackable
⚠ Admitted students with family income of $325,000 or less and typical assets; CSS Profile and FAFSA required
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a floor, not an extra check. Your academic merit, Campus Living Scholarship, and need-based St. Olaf grants all count toward reaching the guaranteed minimum.
💡
Strategic Detail
This is not limited to Minnesota. St. Olaf publishes minimum grants and scholarships by family income for every admitted student: full tuition at $100,000 and below; $53,000 for $100,000 to $160,000; $47,000 for $160,001 to $250,000; and $41,000 for $250,000 to $325,000. The guarantee assumes typical assets. Families with significant savings, investments, home equity, business or farm value, or other real estate for their income level may not qualify for the minimum.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admitted families at or below $325,000 in income with typical assets who file both the CSS Profile and the FAFSA on time.
Automaticearly decision
Early Decision Scholarship Guarantee
📅 Deadline: Apply ED1 by Nov 1 or ED2 by Jan 15 ✓ Renews (2 GPA)
$30,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for students admitted through Early Decision 1 or Early Decision 2 (binding)
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
A floor, not an add-on. The academic tier and Campus Living Scholarship count toward the $30,000 minimum.
💡
Strategic Detail
Any student admitted through Early Decision 1 or 2 is guaranteed at least $30,000 in St. Olaf scholarships. St. Olaf's Early Decision commitments also cover 100% of the extra cost (beyond the normal on-campus cost) of one semester or year-long study abroad or away program, and place ED admits in one of their top two first-year residence halls. Early Decision is binding, so run the Net Price Calculator before you commit.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who are sure St. Olaf is their first choice and apply binding Early Decision.
Full TuitionAutomaticidentityneed based
Indigenous Student Affordability Commitment
📅 Deadline: CSS Profile + FAFSA by admission deadline: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
income-based tuition guarantee
✔ Stackable
⚠ Enrolled members or citizens of a federally recognized American Indian Nation or Canadian First Nation, or one-fourth or more American Indian ancestry; income under $250,000
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
A floor, not an add-on. Academic merit and need-based St. Olaf grants count toward the guaranteed amount.
💡
Strategic Detail
For U.S. students who are enrolled members or citizens of a federally recognized American Indian Nation or Canadian First Nation, or who have one-fourth or more American Indian ancestry. With family income under $150,000, St. Olaf commits to at least full tuition in grants and scholarships. Between $150,000 and $250,000, it covers 90% of tuition.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Eligible Indigenous students who file the CSS Profile and FAFSA on time.
App Required
Music Scholarships (Christiansen, Cassler, Recognition)
📅 Deadline: Music application due with admission application; live auditions Nov 14, 2026 (ED1/EA) and Feb 13, 2027 (RD); ED2 video due Jan 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000–$12,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic merit and need-based aid, subject to the $43,000 cap on combined merit and fine arts scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the St. Olaf music application (form, music resume, teacher recommendation, audition portfolio) using the same email as your Common App, then attend the live audition for your round or upload video by 8:00 a.m. Central on that audition date.
Selection criteria: Evaluation based on audition quality, musical preparation, and faculty recommendations.
💡
Strategic Detail
The Christiansen, Cassler, and Recognition Scholarships run $2,000 to $12,000 a year, are open to any major, and renew for four years. (St. Olaf's admissions summary lists $15,000 as the top; the music department and financial aid pages both say $12,000.) Renewal requires continued private lessons, playing or singing in an approved St. Olaf ensemble on the award instrument, and faculty recommendation. For non-majors, the scholarship is meant to help offset the lesson fee, which is $670 per quarter-credit in 2026-27.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong classical and jazz instrumentalists and singers, majors and non-majors alike. About 30% of all St. Olaf students take part in music, so this is a big, active program.
App Required
Emerging Musician Scholarship
📅 Deadline: With admission application: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic merit and need-based aid, subject to the $43,000 cap on combined merit and fine arts scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the Emerging Musician application (opens in September) and upload two video samples by your admission deadline. Renewal requires on-campus involvement, an annual recording or performance, and good academic standing.
Selection criteria: Faculty review of submitted work in non-traditional music areas.
💡
Strategic Detail
Built for musicians who don't fit the traditional band, choir, and orchestra lanes: think electronic producers, SoundCloud creators, sitar players, or folk fiddlers. St. Olaf's current page does not publish a dollar amount, so confirm it with the music office. It does not grant admission to a music major.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a strong, original musical voice outside classical performance who can show it in two video samples.
App Required
Theater Scholarships
📅 Deadline: With admission application: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic merit and need-based aid, subject to the $43,000 cap on combined merit and fine arts scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the online theater scholarship application, a theater resume, and a teacher recommendation by your admission deadline, using the same email as your Common App. Renewal requires taking part in the theater program at least once a year (crew, front of house, acting, or a theater course all count).
Selection criteria: Faculty evaluation of theater talent and commitment to participation.
💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $5,000 a year (as much as $20,000 over four years) for incoming students with theater talent in any area: acting, directing, design, or tech. Open to majors and non-majors. Only new students can apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with real stage or backstage experience who will keep showing up in the department.
App Required
Art Scholarships
📅 Deadline: With admission application: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic merit and need-based aid, subject to the $43,000 cap on combined merit and fine arts scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
The online art scholarship application opens around September 2 and is due with your admission application. Notification comes around the same time as the admission decision.
Selection criteria: Faculty evaluation of portfolio strength and potential for contribution to the art program.
💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 a year (as much as $20,000 over four years) for incoming students with exceptional art talent, majors and non-majors alike. Recipients are strongly encouraged to take at least one studio art course a year. Only new students can apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students whose portfolios show strong technical skill and a clear point of view.
App Required
Dance Scholarships
📅 Deadline: With admission application: ED1/EA Nov 1, ED2/RD Jan 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic merit and need-based aid, subject to the $43,000 cap on combined merit and fine arts scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the dance scholarship application on the same timeline as your admission application. See the dance department's program timeline for audition details.
Selection criteria: Faculty review of dance technique, artistry, and potential contribution to the program.
💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 a year (as much as $20,000 over four years), open to dance majors and non-majors. To renew, recipients must perform each year in one of the department's companies (or a comparable performance project) and take a movement-intensive dance class.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with serious dance training who want to keep performing in college, whatever their major.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Partnership Grants (Faith-Community Match)
📅 Deadline: Aug 15 (faith-community scholarship details and checks due) ✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of merit and need-based aid as a small supplemental grant.
📄
How to Apply
Get a scholarship from your faith community, have the check made payable to St. Olaf College, and make sure the scholarship information and check reach St. Olaf by August 15.
💡
Strategic Detail
St. Olaf matches a scholarship from any faith community dollar for dollar, up to $1,000 per student. If your congregation gives $500, St. Olaf adds $500. If it gives $2,500, St. Olaf adds the $1,000 maximum. It does not have to be a Lutheran congregation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who land even a small scholarship from their church, synagogue, mosque, or other faith community and send the paperwork in on time.
Data last verified Oct 14, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Is the full-tuition guarantee only for Minnesota families?
No. The Affordability Commitment applies to every admitted student. Families at $100,000 and below with typical assets get at least full tuition in grants and scholarships, and there are guaranteed minimums up to $325,000 in income. Your merit scholarship counts toward the guarantee. It isn’t added on top.
What counts as “typical assets”?
St. Olaf looks at cash and savings, investments, home equity, business and farm value, and other real estate. If those are unusually high for your income, you may not get the guaranteed minimum. You’ll still be considered for regular need-based aid.
My student isn’t a music major. Can they still get a music scholarship?
Yes. Music scholarships of $2,000 to $12,000 a year are open to any major. About a third of St. Olaf students perform in music. Non-majors pay a lesson fee ($670 per quarter-credit), and the scholarship is designed to help cover it.
What is the Emerging Musician Scholarship?
It’s for musicians outside the classical track, like electronic producers, songwriters, or folk and world-music players. Your student submits two videos with the application. St. Olaf doesn’t currently post the dollar amount, so ask the music office.
We belong to a church. Is there anything for that?
Yes. St. Olaf matches a scholarship from any faith community dollar for dollar, up to $1,000. It doesn’t need to be Lutheran. The paperwork and the check (made payable to St. Olaf College) are due by August 15.
Is there help for Indigenous students?
Yes. Enrolled members or citizens of a federally recognized American Indian Nation or Canadian First Nation, or students with one-fourth or more American Indian ancestry, get at least full tuition covered with family income under $150,000, and 90% of tuition between $150,000 and $250,000.
Does aid follow my student if they study abroad?
Yes, on St. Olaf-approved programs. Need-based aid and merit go with them, and there are extra scholarships to help with the added cost. Students admitted Early Decision get 100% of the extra cost of one semester or year away covered.
Can my student apply for theater or art scholarships after they enroll?
No. Theater and art scholarships are only for incoming students, and the applications are due with the admission application.
Honors at St. Olaf College: The Conversation Programs
St. Olaf does not have an honors college, and there is no honors scholarship to apply for. What it has instead is a set of Conversation programs and learning communities. These are small cohorts that take a linked sequence of courses together, often with the same professors, starting in the first year. Students who want an honors-style experience usually find it here.
First-year options: Enduring Questions (formerly the Great Conversation, St. Olaf’s long-running great-books program), Environmental Conversations, Asian Conversations, American Conversations, and Integrated Chemistry and Biology
Upper-level options: Public Affairs Conversation and the Science Conversation
How to join: After your student puts down the enrollment deposit, they pick a program on the first-year advising questionnaire. Spots are limited (Environmental Conversations takes up to 40 students a year).
Honors Scholarships
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
There are currently no honors-specific scholarships at St. Olaf. The Conversation programs don’t cost extra, and they don’t come with extra money either. All of St. Olaf’s merit runs through the automatic academic tiers and the fine arts awards above.
Where High Achievers Get Extra Value
Summer research: 100 to 125 funded summer research positions each year through St. Olaf’s CURI program.
Direct-admit nursing: A separate nursing application with two extra essays, due with the college application.
Music degrees: Admission to the Bachelor of Music is highly selective, and the music scholarship application doubles as the program application.
Honors FAQs (St. Olaf College)
Does St. Olaf have an honors college or honors program?
No. The closest thing is the Conversation programs, which are cohort-based learning communities open to admitted students. There’s no separate honors admission and no honors scholarship.
Do Conversation programs cost more or come with scholarships?
Neither. They’re part of regular tuition and satisfy general education requirements. They don’t come with extra money.
When does my student choose a program?
After enrolling. Students indicate their choice on the first-year advising questionnaire and hear back before summer registration. Most first-year programs can’t be combined with each other.
Is Enduring Questions the same as the Great Conversation?
Yes. Enduring Questions is the current name for the Great Conversation, the great-books program St. Olaf launched in the early 1980s.
St. Olaf is a Lutheran liberal arts college of about 3,100 students on a hill outside Northfield, Minnesota, about 35 miles south of the Twin Cities. Families usually hear about it for one of three reasons: the music, the math and science, or the study abroad. All three hold up when you look closely.
Nationally Known Program: Music: St. Olaf runs its music program like a conservatory inside a liberal arts college. There are 18 major ensembles (8 choirs, 2 orchestras, 2 concert bands, 3 jazz ensembles, and more), and about 30% of all students take part, not just the 8% who major in music. The St. Olaf Band, Choir, and Orchestra tour nationally every year and internationally every three years.
Mathematics and Natural Sciences: St. Olaf has one of the largest undergraduate math programs in the country and ranks in the top 10 for producing future Ph.D.s in math and statistics, chemistry, and biology. Research starts early, with 100 to 125 funded summer research spots each year.
Study Abroad: 69% of the Class of 2025 studied off campus, with more than 90 programs to choose from. U.S. News ranks St. Olaf #17 for study abroad. Aid travels with students on approved programs.
Economics: Economics, including a quantitative economics track, is one of the most popular majors on campus.
Nursing and Pre-Health: A CCNE-accredited nursing major with direct admission for first-years, plus a strong pre-med path built on the sciences.
The Conversations: Cohort-based programs such as Enduring Questions give students a small, discussion-heavy start to college.
Religion and modern languages are deep parts of St. Olaf’s history (it was founded by Norwegian Lutheran immigrants and still teaches Norwegian), but today far more students graduate in biology, economics, psychology, math, and chemistry.
🔗 Official St. Olaf College Links
Use St. Olaf’s official pages below to confirm deadlines, scholarship terms, costs, and admissions data. If anything here ever disagrees with St. Olaf’s own site, go with St. Olaf.
Here’s St. Olaf in plain terms. The sticker price is over $81,000, and almost nobody pays it. Nearly every student gets a scholarship or grant. Most admits land in an academic merit tier worth $21,000 to $38,000 a year once the Campus Living Scholarship is added. On top of that, St. Olaf publishes something few private colleges do: a guaranteed minimum based on family income, with full tuition covered at $100,000 and below.
The catch is timing. Merit, need-based aid, and arts scholarships are all decided from what your student turns in on the application deadline, so the CSS Profile, FAFSA, and any music, theater, art, or dance application need to go in the same day. If St. Olaf is the clear first choice, Early Decision adds a $30,000 scholarship floor and covers the extra cost of a semester abroad.
For a student who wants a serious music program without giving up the sciences, or a small college where nearly everyone studies abroad, St. Olaf can come out far more affordable than the sticker price suggests. Run the Net Price Calculator before you rule it out.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager