Virginia State University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Virginia aid & Grants

Last Updated on September 20, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~89%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 14-19
  • Middle 50% SAT: 838-1010
  • Average GPA: 2.97

Virginia State University sits in Ettrick, just across the Appomattox River from Petersburg and about 25 minutes south of Richmond. It is a public HBCU, an 1890 land-grant university, and as of 2025 a Carnegie R2 research institution. Roughly 5,200 undergraduates attend, and about a quarter of the freshman class comes from outside Virginia.

Two things make VSU worth a hard look for families watching the price tag. First, the state reports that VSU has the lowest in-state tuition and fees of any public four-year university in Virginia. Second, the out-of-state premium is unusually small. Non-residents pay about $13,300 more per year, which is a fraction of the gap you see at most public flagships.

Admission is broad. VSU admitted about 89% of freshman applicants in its most recent Common Data Set, the application is free, and decisions come back on a rolling basis. Test scores are optional, and hardly anyone submits them: fewer than 3% of enrolled freshmen sent an SAT score, and fewer than 1% sent an ACT. Treat the score ranges on this page as a rough signal, not a target.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Virginia State University at a Glance

🏆 Free tuition for Pell-eligible local students (VCAN)
Average Net Price
$16,184/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$2,000 to $8,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
11 opportunities
3 automatic · 8 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
3.50+ unweighted GPA (no test score needed)
Benchmarks for top-tier awards.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (GPA drives merit)
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Mar 1 • FAFSA: Mar 31
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
VCAN: Pell-eligible, high school within 45 miles
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Virginia State (Read This First)

  • Self-reported grades cancel your merit consideration. VSU lets applicants type their GPA and junior-year courses into the application instead of uploading a transcript. Students who self-report are not considered for merit scholarships. Upload the actual transcript or have the counselor send it.
  • Merit is GPA only, and it starts at 3.50. Test scores do not raise your award. A 3.49 receives no automatic merit at all, so a single grade can be worth $2,000 a year.
  • Renewal takes 30 credits a year, not 24. Awards renew only if your student finishes 30 VSU credits between fall and spring with a 3.0. Dual enrollment and AP credits earned in high school do not count toward the 30. Twelve credits a semester keeps federal aid but loses the scholarship.
  • You cannot see the aid offer until the deposit is paid. New students can view awards in Banner only after the $100 enrollment deposit is satisfied. That $100, plus the $150 housing deposit, has to come out of pocket and cannot be covered by financial aid.
  • The free-tuition program is local only. VCAN covers tuition for Pell-eligible students who graduated from a high school within 45 miles of campus. It is a real and generous program, and it is not available to most of the country.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes — Virginia State University is test-optional.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 14-19; SAT: 838-1010.

Average net price? About $16,184/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No broad regional reciprocity path.


Sources:
Virginia College Affordability Network (VCAN), VSU Admissions: https://www.vsu.edu/admissions/vcan/
VSU Food and Agri-Science Scholarship Program (College of Agriculture): https://www.vsu.edu/agriculture/vsu-food-agri-science.php
VSU Scholarships (Office of Student Financial Aid): https://www.vsu.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/scholarships.php
VSU Department of Music Scholarships: https://www.vsu.edu/chss/departments/music/admissions/scholarships.php
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Virginia State University 2026-2027

📅 2027–2028 Planning Note: The costs below reflect the most recently published figures (2026–2027). Universities typically finalize the next year’s rates in the spring, and we’ll update this page once official 2027–2028 numbers are released.

Planning tip: At large public universities, tuition, fees, and housing usually increase modestly each year (often in the 2–5% range). For early budgeting, families may want to plan for roughly $1,000–$1,500 more in-state or $2,000–$3,000 more out-of-state in total direct costs once new rates are published.

Category (2026–2027) In-State Out-of-State
Tuition & Mandatory Fees (2 semesters) $10,679 $23,989
Housing & Meals (typical) $13,503 $13,503
Total (Direct Costs) $24,182 $37,492

Average Federal Net Price: $16,184 — this is what families actually paid after grants and scholarships (no loans), based on the most recent federal data. Your specific cost could be significantly lower or higher depending on your financial aid eligibility and merit scholarships. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

VSU has no broad undergraduate out-of-state tuition waiver, so non-residents pay the full nonresident rate. The gap is smaller here than at most public universities: out-of-state tuition and fees run about $13,300 more per year, and housing and meals cost exactly the same either way.

Virginia does take part in the Academic Common Market, which lets residents of other SREB states pay in-state rates for a major their own public colleges do not offer. Only specific approved programs qualify, so check the SREB Academic Common Market inventory for your home state before you count on it.


Why this number is worth a second look

Virginia’s own tuition report lists VSU as the least expensive public four-year university in the state for in-state tuition and mandatory fees. For the 2026 to 2027 year, the Board of Visitors approved a 2.5% increase on tuition and fees (about $261) and a 5% increase on housing and meals (about $643). Those are the figures in the table above.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Virginia State University

Why is the out-of-state gap so much smaller here than at other public universities?
Because VSU’s nonresident tuition is modest to begin with. Out-of-state students pay the same housing and meal rates as Virginians, and the extra tuition and fees come to roughly $13,300 a year. At many public flagships that same gap runs $20,000 to $30,000. For an out-of-state family, VSU often prices out closer to a regional public than a flagship.

Can an out-of-state student get in-state tuition at VSU?
There is no broad undergraduate waiver. Virginia does participate in the Academic Common Market, which lets students from other SREB states pay in-state rates for a major their home state’s public colleges do not offer. It only applies to specific approved programs, so check the SREB inventory for your state before you plan around it. Establishing Virginia domicile is a separate process with a 12-month requirement and its own rules.

Are housing and meals the same for everyone?
No. The table uses VSU’s standard double room plus the standard meal plan. Actual room rates for 2026 to 2027 range from about $7,154 in the 4th Avenue building to about $13,480 for the University Apartments at Ettrick. Freshmen with 0 to 29 credits are required to live in university housing unless they get an exemption, and one of the few exemptions is living with a parent within 25 miles of campus.

What is not in the table?
Books and supplies, which VSU estimates at $300 to $900 per semester depending on the major, plus travel, personal expenses, and the two deposits. The $100 enrollment deposit and the $150 housing deposit are non-refundable and cannot be paid with financial aid.

Is the average net price really around $16,200?
That is the federal figure for what families actually paid after grants and scholarships, averaged across everyone. About 71% of VSU students receive a Pell Grant, so a large share of families pay well under that number while families with no aid eligibility pay closer to the full published cost. Run VSU’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Will the price go up each year?
Plan on it. The most recent approved increase was 2.5% on tuition and fees and 5% on housing and meals. Scholarship amounts, on the other hand, are fixed dollar figures. A $4,500 award covers a little less of the bill every year, so budget for the drift.

When is the money deadline?
March 31 is VSU’s financial aid priority date, and Admissions asks for completed applications by March 1 so files are reviewed before that date. Miss the priority window and you can still get federal aid, but limited funds like the campus grants and work-study are usually gone.

Sources:
https://www.vsu.edu/student-accounts/tuition-fees.php
https://www.vsu.edu/files/docs/student-accounts/85417-vsu-2026-2027-student-guide-revised-8.26.pdf
https://www.vsu.edu/financial-aid/net-price-calculator.php

📅 VSU Money Timeline (Simple Version)

  • October 1: The FAFSA opens. VSU’s school code is 003764.
  • March 1: Have the application and the official transcript in. Files complete by this date get reviewed ahead of the aid priority deadline.
  • March 31: Financial aid priority date for the FAFSA and VSU’s own aid application.
  • May 1: Accept the scholarship offer and pay the $100 enrollment deposit.
  • May 31: Deadline for the returning-student scholarships, which matters starting sophomore year.

Parent rule of thumb: merit decisions come back two to three weeks after admission, so applying in the fall gives you a real number to budget against months before Decision Day.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: Virginia State University

These awards are handed out during the admission review. There is no separate scholarship application. What matters is one number: the cumulative high school GPA at the time you apply. Test scores are optional at VSU and do not raise the award.
The mistake that costs families thousands: VSU allows a Self-Reported Academic Record, where the student types in the GPA and junior-year courses instead of sending a transcript. VSU’s own page states that students who self-report are not considered for merit-based scholarships. Upload the full PDF transcript or have the counselor send it electronically.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Academic Excellence (Honors) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$8,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA

💡
Strategic Detail
VSU's top freshman merit award: $8,000/yr, automatic with admission for 4.0 students - no separate application. Also grants admission to the Honors College. Renewable up to four years while you complete 30 credits/year, keep a 3.0, and stay active in the Honors College. Accept by May 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming first-time freshmen with a 4.0 GPA at time of application; award also confers Honors College admission.
Automatic
Orange and Blue Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards $4,500/yr to first-time freshmen with a 3.75-3.99 GPA. Automatic with admission - no separate application. Renewable up to four years while you complete 30 credits/year and keep a 3.0. Accept by May 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen with a 3.75-3.99 GPA at time of application.
Automatic
Trojan Trailblazer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards $2,000/yr to first-time freshmen with a 3.50-3.74 GPA. Automatic with admission - no separate application. Renewable up to four years while you complete 30 credits/year and keep a 3.0. Accept by May 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen with a 3.50-3.74 GPA at time of application.
Data last verified Sep 18, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: The GPA bands do not overlap, so a student receives one automatic award, not several. VSU does superscore both the SAT and the ACT for admission purposes, but superscoring will not move a student into a higher scholarship band, because the bands are set by GPA alone.

Automatic Merit FAQs (Virginia State University)

What are the actual cutoffs?
A 4.0 earns the Academic Excellence (Honors) Scholarship at $8,000 a year, which also brings admission to the Honors College. A 3.75 to 3.99 earns the Orange and Blue Scholarship at $4,500. A 3.50 to 3.74 earns the Trojan Trailblazer Scholarship at $2,000. Below 3.50 there is no automatic university merit, though departmental and need-based aid are still in play.

Do we have to submit test scores?
No. VSU evaluates students for admission and for merit with or without the SAT or ACT. Submitting scores will not hurt, and the university encourages testing, but the merit tiers above are set by GPA.

Are these guaranteed?
They are published as GPA-based awards given during admission, and qualified students are notified two to three weeks after they are admitted. VSU does not promise unlimited funding, so applying early is the practical protection.

Can awards be stacked?
Not with each other. A student receives the one band they qualify for. They can generally be combined with departmental awards, state grants, federal aid, and outside scholarships, though total aid cannot exceed the cost of attendance.

What exactly does renewal require?
Thirty credits earned at VSU between fall and spring plus a 3.0 cumulative GPA each academic year, for up to four consecutive years. Credits earned in high school do not count toward the 30. The Academic Excellence award adds one more condition: active participation in the Honors College, including the fall induction and the spring convocation.

What happens if my student falls short one year?
The Office of Financial Aid sends a cancellation notice, typically at the end of May or the beginning of June. That letter includes an appeal option, and VSU publishes a scholarship appeal form. Summer credits are the usual way to get back to 30, but they come out of pocket.

Realistically, how many freshmen get merit money?
In the most recent Common Data Set, 280 out of 1,482 full-time freshmen received non-need institutional scholarship or grant aid, averaging about $5,200. That is roughly one in five students, which is a reasonable expectation to set at home.

Sources:
https://www.vsu.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/scholarships.php
https://www.vsu.edu/admissions/apply/freshman-apply/
https://www.vsu.edu/files/docs/instit-planning-effectiveness/2025-2026-vsu-common-data-set.pdf

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Here is the honest picture: Virginia State does not run a big essay-and-interview flagship competition. There is no Finalist Weekend, no nomination process, and no published institutional full ride. The largest university-wide award VSU advertises is the $8,000 per year Academic Excellence Scholarship, and it is automatic with a 4.0 GPA.

That changes how you plan. At a school with a flagship competition, the strategy is to write and interview your way to a big package. At VSU, the strategy is to protect the GPA, get the transcript in early, and then layer smaller awards on top of the automatic one.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at VSU?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? VSU Parent Translation
Automatic merit bands N/A The GPA bands do not overlap, so your student gets exactly one.
Departmental awards (CET, Agriculture, Music) Generally yes This is where the extra money lives at VSU. Engineering and computing, the College of Agriculture, and the Department of Music all run their own awards.
VCAN free tuition Layered VCAN works with Pell and other aid to cover the tuition line for local Pell-eligible students. It does not cover housing and meals.
Athletic and Army ROTC Usually Both exist at VSU. Read the award letter for replacement language, since athletic aid is governed by NCAA and CIAA rules.
Need-based grants Usually Meant to fill the gap after merit. FAFSA timing decides how much is left when your file is read.
Outside scholarships Yes, with a rule VSU requires students to report every outside scholarship, and it counts as a resource in the aid package. Total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.

This institution does not offer designated Competitive scholarships at this time.

❓ Flagship and Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Does VSU offer a full ride?
Not as a published university-wide award. The closest thing is VCAN, which covers tuition for Pell-eligible students from high schools within 45 miles of campus, and that is tuition only. Athletic scholarships are the other route to a large package, and those are handled by the Athletic Department.

Is VSU a National Merit, QuestBridge, or Stamps partner?
No to all three. If your student is a National Merit Finalist, the schools that pay heavily for that title are elsewhere. That is worth knowing before you build a list.

Where does the competitive money actually sit?
With the colleges and departments. The Reginald F. Lewis Scholarship (up to $5,000), the LIFTS award, the University Scholarship, the Music awards, and the Food and Agri-Science award are all competitive and limited. Most of them are covered in the Hidden Gems section below.

Can a strong essay help at VSU?
For admission and for the automatic tiers, no, because those are driven by the transcript. For the Food and Agri-Science Scholarship, yes: it requires a 500 to 800 word essay and a recommendation letter. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder are useful there and for outside scholarships.

What about transfer students?
There is a real award. The Founder’s Scholarship gives $6,500 to incoming transfers who hold an A.A. or A.S. with a 3.0 or better, and it is considered automatically at admission. Details are in the next section.

Sources:
https://www.vsu.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/scholarships.php
https://www.vsu.edu/admissions/vcan/

🧠 Parent Strategy: VSU Has Two Scholarship Seasons

Most families treat scholarships as a senior-year project. At VSU there is a second season every spring that a lot of students never notice.

  1. Season one, senior year of high school: the automatic GPA award, plus the departmental awards tied to the major (engineering and computing, agriculture, music).
  2. Season two, every year after that: the returning-student awards. The University Scholarship, the LIFTS award, and the Reginald F. Lewis Scholarship all require a brand new application every single academic year, and two of them close May 31.

Parent translation: put May 31 on the calendar now and keep it there through senior year of college. These are competitive awards with limited funding, so the students who apply every year are the ones who eventually get one.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are the awards that do not show up in the admission letter. Some are tied to a major, one is tied to your zip code, and several are only open to students already enrolled. Most require a separate application.

Full TuitionAutomatic
Virginia College Affordability Network (VCAN) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA)
Full Tuition
Free-tuition scholarship for Pell-eligible local freshmen (state affordability program)
✔ Stackable
⚠  Local students only: high school within 45 miles of campus, and Pell-eligible.
🏫 2.5+ GPA👥 ~275 winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
VCAN sits on top of Pell and other aid to cover the tuition line. VSU does not publish a formal stacking policy, and total aid cannot exceed your cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Free tuition for Pell-eligible students who graduate from a high school within 45 miles of campus, which covers Chesterfield County, Colonial Heights, Dinwiddie County, Henrico County, Hopewell, Petersburg, Prince George County, Richmond City, and nearby areas. VSU funds about 275 new awards each year. VCAN covers tuition, not housing and meals. The first year is guaranteed, and it continues as long as you stay full time (12 or more credits), keep a 2.5 cumulative GPA, and meet VCAN Scholars program expectations. Note that some older VSU pages still say 25 miles; the VCAN office lists 45.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pell-eligible first-time freshmen from high schools inside the 45-mile radius who file the FAFSA early and pay the enrollment deposit.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
VSU Food and Agri-Science Scholarship Program
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (3 GPA)
$10,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~1000 SAT🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
VSU does not publish a formal stacking policy for this award. It can generally be combined with other aid, but your total aid cannot exceed your cost of attendance, and need-based awards are limited by whatever need is left after other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the College of Agriculture scholarship application. Attach a letter of recommendation from a high school teacher or counselor (or a two-year college advisor). Attach a 500 to 800 word essay about your interest in food and agricultural sciences. Email the packet to coascholarships@vsu.edu.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
A $10,000 scholarship for students majoring in Agriculture, Family and Consumer Sciences, or Hospitality Management. VSU awards it over one, two, or four years, and it can be applied to tuition, housing and meals, certain fees, and books. It comes from VSU's 1890 land-grant funding, authorized by Congress in the 2018 Farm Bill. This one is not automatic. You need a 3.0 GPA (and a 1000 SAT if you took the test), a recommendation letter, and a 500 to 800 word essay sent to the College of Agriculture.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted or current students in the College of Agriculture who submit the full application packet with a 3.0 or higher GPA and a clear career interest in food and agricultural sciences.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Founder's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$6,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
VSU does not publish a formal stacking policy for this award. It can generally be combined with other aid, but your total aid cannot exceed your cost of attendance, and need-based awards are limited by whatever need is left after other aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
For incoming transfers with an A.A. or A.S. degree and a 3.0+ GPA. Awards $6,500 (split across tuition/fees, housing/meals, and an Honors work-study job), automatically considered at admission. Renewable one additional year if you join the Honors Program, live on campus, keep a 3.0, and complete 30 credits.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming AA/AS transfer students with 3.0+ GPA who join the Honors Program and live on campus.
Automatic
CET (College of Engineering and Technology) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
VSU does not publish a formal stacking policy for this award. It can generally be combined with other aid, but your total aid cannot exceed your cost of attendance, and need-based awards are limited by whatever need is left after other aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
A $3,000 per year award for newly admitted engineering and computing majors with a 3.0 or higher high school GPA. There is no separate application; eligibility comes out of your admission file. Renewable up to four years if you complete 30 credits a year and keep a 3.0 (high school credits do not count toward the 30). One caution: VSU's own pages disagree on which majors qualify. The Financial Aid page lists Computer Science and Computer Engineering. The Admissions page also lists Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Technology, and Manufacturing Engineering. Ask the College of Engineering and Technology which list applies to your year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Newly admitted VSU students in Computer Science or Computer Engineering with a 3.0+ HS GPA.
App Required
Music Scholarships
📅 Deadline: March 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
VSU does not publish a formal stacking policy for this award. It can generally be combined with other aid, but your total aid cannot exceed your cost of attendance, and need-based awards are limited by whatever need is left after other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Competitive audition and interview with Department of Music faculty; audition prior to April 30 for priority consideration.
🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
Talent awards in varying amounts from the Department of Music, decided by an audition and interview with music faculty. Renewable for up to nine semesters if you declare a major, keep a 2.5 overall GPA, and play in at least two assigned ensembles each semester. Deadline warning: the music scholarship page says audition by April 30 for priority, but the music admissions page says auditions after March 1 are not considered for priority scholarship money. Audition by March 1 to be safe.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Talented first-time students selected by audition/interview who declare a major and participate in at least two ensembles per semester.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Reginald F. Lewis Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
$500–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
VSU does not publish a formal stacking policy for this award. It can generally be combined with other aid, but your total aid cannot exceed your cost of attendance, and need-based awards are limited by whatever need is left after other aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
A competitive award of $500-$5,000 for returning students with a 3.0+ GPA, with preference given to Reginald F. Lewis College of Business students. Limited awards each year, so it's not guaranteed. Non-renewable - reapply each academic year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A limited number of returning students with 3.0+ cumulative GPA; preference to Reginald F. Lewis College of Business students.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Low-Income Families with Talented Students (LIFTS) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 31
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
VSU does not publish a formal stacking policy for this award. It can generally be combined with other aid, but your total aid cannot exceed your cost of attendance, and need-based awards are limited by whatever need is left after other aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
A need-based, competitive award for returning Pell-eligible students with a 3.0+ GPA. The amount varies with your unmet need. Limited awards each year. Non-renewable - reapply each year by May 31 (FAFSA required).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A limited number of returning Pell-eligible students with 3.0+ cumulative GPA and unmet need.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
University Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 31
Non-Renewable
$500–$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
VSU does not publish a formal stacking policy for this award. It can generally be combined with other aid, but your total aid cannot exceed your cost of attendance, and need-based awards are limited by whatever need is left after other aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
A competitive award of $500-$1,000 for returning students with a 3.0+ GPA. Limited awards each year. Non-renewable - submit the scholarship application each year by May 31.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A limited number of returning students with 3.0+ cumulative GPA.
Data last verified Sep 18, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Is VCAN really free tuition, and who qualifies?
Yes, for a specific group. You need to be admitted to VSU, Pell-eligible through the FAFSA, a first-time freshman, a graduate of a high school within 45 miles of campus, and you need the enrollment deposit paid. A 2.5 high school GPA is listed as a requirement on the VCAN page. About 275 new students receive it each year. One caution worth repeating: VCAN covers tuition, not housing and meals, so a local student who lives on campus still has a bill.

Why do some VSU pages say 25 miles and others say 45?
The program started with a 25-mile radius and expanded to 45. The VCAN office page and its FAQ both say 45 miles and name the localities. Some older admissions pages still carry the 25-mile wording. If you are in that band, call the VCAN office rather than assuming you are out.

How do I apply for the College of Agriculture award?
It is not automatic, and this trips people up because the Financial Aid page makes it sound like it is. You need a 3.0 GPA, a 1000 SAT if you took the test, a recommendation letter, and a 500 to 800 word essay on why you want a career in food and agricultural sciences. The packet gets emailed to the College of Agriculture directly.

My student is a music kid but not a music major. Does that matter?
VSU’s music awards go to talented students who audition and then play in at least two ensembles a semester and declare a major during the grant. Talk to the department before you assume you are ineligible. Audition by March 1 to stay inside the priority window, since VSU’s own pages give two different dates.

Which engineering majors qualify for the CET award?
VSU’s pages disagree. Financial Aid lists Computer Science and Computer Engineering. Admissions also lists Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Technology, and Manufacturing Engineering. That is worth one phone call to the College of Engineering and Technology, because it is $3,000 a year for up to four years.

What if we miss the May 31 deadline for returning-student awards?
You wait a year. These are annual applications with limited funding, and VSU does not publish a late window. Set the reminder in April.

Where do I go when a scholarship gets canceled?
VSU publishes a scholarship appeal form through the Financial Aid office, and the cancellation letter explains the process. Appeals generally require a written explanation and a plan for getting back on track.

Sources:
https://www.vsu.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/scholarships.php
https://www.vsu.edu/admissions/vcan/
https://www.vsu.edu/agriculture/vsu-food-agri-science.php
https://www.vsu.edu/chss/departments/music/admissions/scholarships.php

Honors College at Virginia State University

The Dr. Charlie W. Hill Jr. Honors College has been running since 1965, which makes it one of the older honors programs at any HBCU. It sits inside VSU’s Division of Global Leadership and Talent Development, and it is the piece of VSU most likely to surprise families: honors students have studied at Oxford and in Ghana, and the college runs its own leadership groups, a trivia team that competes in the Honda Campus All-Star Challenge, and a speech and debate club.

Here is the part that matters financially. VSU does not run a separate honors scholarship competition. Honors admission for freshmen travels with the top merit award.

  • Freshmen: a 4.0 cumulative GPA at the time of application earns the $8,000 Academic Excellence (Honors) Scholarship, and that award grants admission to the Honors College.
  • Transfers: the $6,500 Founder’s Scholarship requires joining the University Honors Program and living on campus as a condition of renewal.
  • Current students: anyone with a 3.4 or higher cumulative VSU GPA and 24 to 66 earned credits is invited to apply for membership. Induction happens twice a year.

Honors Scholarships and Awards

This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.

VSU does not list stand-alone Honors College scholarships. The money attached to honors is the Academic Excellence award for freshmen and the Founder’s Scholarship for transfers, both of which appear in the sections above.

The renewal rule that catches honors families off guard: honors records are reviewed every spring. To keep both the scholarship and the membership, a student needs a 3.0 or higher cumulative GPA, 30 VSU credits completed between fall and spring, and attendance at the Honors Fall Induction and the Honors Spring Convocation. Students who miss those benchmarks get a letter from the Office of Financial Aid, usually at the end of May or the start of June, saying the scholarship and the honors membership are gone. The letter includes an invitation to appeal, so do not throw it away.
ELAH: getting paid instead of working retail

The Honors College runs the Engaged Learning Award for Honors, which puts honors students into paid campus roles tied to their academic work: research projects, internships, and service-learning assistant positions with faculty. For a family trying to close a gap without a second job off campus, this is the kind of program worth asking the Honors College about directly at (804) 524-2483 or honors@vsu.edu.

Honors College FAQs (Virginia State University)

Is honors admission automatic?
For freshmen with a 4.0, it comes with the Academic Excellence award. Everyone else applies, and VSU’s catalog describes an Honors Council review that weighs GPA, test scores if submitted, leadership, portfolios, and recommendations.

Can a student join later?
Yes, and this is the route most students take. With a 3.4 cumulative VSU GPA and 24 to 66 earned credits, students receive an email invitation from the Honors College each semester with the application link and deadline.

Does honors come with extra scholarship money?
Not by itself. Joining as a sophomore does not add a check. The $8,000 is tied to the freshman GPA award. What honors adds is smaller classes, study abroad help, research access, and the ELAH paid positions.

Are honors courses harder?
They are honors sections of general education courses built around discussion, writing, and independent work rather than extra homework. Class sizes at VSU are modest to begin with, and the honors sections are smaller still.

Can out-of-state students join?
Yes. Roughly a quarter of VSU freshmen come from outside Virginia, and the honors requirements make no distinction by residency.

Sources:
https://www.vsu.edu/academics/special-programs/honors-college/
https://www.vsu.edu/academics/special-programs/honors-college/honors-college-membership.php
https://www.vsu.edu/academics/special-programs/honors-college/honors-college-scholarships.php

⭐ College Specialty

Virginia State has been around since 1882, and for most of that time it has been known regionally rather than nationally. That is changing. In 2025 VSU earned Carnegie R2 research status, a tier fewer than 15 HBCUs reach, and it climbed to #11 among HBCUs in the 2026 U.S. News rankings, the largest single-year jump on that list. A $50 million gift from MacKenzie Scott, the largest in school history, arrived in the same stretch.

Nationally Known Program:
Reginald F. Lewis College of Business is AACSB accredited and named for the VSU graduate who built the first billion-dollar company owned by a Black American. Business is the largest major at VSU by a wide margin, roughly one in five bachelor’s degrees awarded, and the college also runs the Center for Entrepreneurship and a Minority Small Business Launch Center. VSU added an MBA in 2024, the first at a public HBCU in Virginia.
  • Engineering and Technology: the fastest-moving college on campus. VSU added a BS in Mechanical Engineering in 2024, won a $3 million NSF grant to open the Trojan Center for Emerging Engineering Research, and sent 51 students to the NSBE national convention, where more than 80% came home with an interview, internship, or job offer. Computer and mechanical engineering technology are among the most-pursued fields at the university.
  • Agriculture and the land-grant mission: VSU is one of the nation’s 1890 land-grant institutions, with Randolph Farm, Virginia Cooperative Extension, and a small farm outreach program that runs into the millions. This is also where the $10,000 Food and Agri-Science Scholarship lives, so the money and the mission line up.
  • Music: accredited by the National Association of Schools of Music through 2033 to 2034, and an All-Steinway School, one of only five HBCUs to hold that designation. The Trojan Explosion marching band has played the White House and ranked as the top Division II HBCU band in the country.
  • Criminal justice and public service: criminal justice and protective services make up about one in ten degrees. VSU also founded the first HBCU Center for Policing Leadership and Social Justice and the John Mercer Langston Institute for African American Political Leadership.
  • Education: the College of Education has been recognized nationally for producing a diverse teaching workforce, and HBCUTeach lets STEM majors earn secondary teaching certification without extra semesters or extra cost.
  • Psychology, biology, and social work: psychology is one of the largest majors, biology supports a genomics and bioinformatics center, and VSU was the first HBCU in the country to run a CSWE-accredited MSW specializing in trauma-informed care.

One clarification for nursing families: VSU’s nursing degree is an online RN to BSN completion program for students who are already licensed registered nurses, plus a partnership pathway for non-licensed students. It is CCNE accredited, and it is not a traditional four-year, pre-licensure nursing major. If your student wants to enter college as a nursing major and graduate ready to sit for the NCLEX, ask Admissions exactly how the pathway works before you commit.


✅ Wrapping It Up

Virginia State is one of the cleanest scholarship stories in this whole database, and that is a compliment. There is no nomination process to chase, no finalist weekend, no committee. One number on the transcript sets the award: 3.50 gets $2,000, 3.75 gets $4,500, and 4.0 gets $8,000 plus a seat in the Honors College. Combine that with the lowest in-state tuition and fees of any public four-year in Virginia, and a family with a solid B-plus student can see the real price from the kitchen table in about five minutes.

Two groups should look especially hard. Local families near Petersburg and Richmond who qualify for a Pell Grant should be looking at VCAN, because free tuition for 275 students a year is a serious program that most people outside that 45-mile ring have never heard of. And out-of-state families should run the math before they rule VSU out, because the nonresident premium here is about $13,300 rather than the $25,000 you see at most flagships.

The risks are real too, and they are not about getting in. VSU’s six-year graduation rate sits around 39%, and roughly 90% of graduates borrow, averaging about $31,000. What separates the families who do well from the ones who do not is usually the fine print: send the real transcript instead of self-reporting, finish 30 credits a year rather than 24, keep the 3.0, show up to the honors ceremonies, and put May 31 on the calendar every spring for the returning-student awards. Do those five things and VSU is one of the better values in the Southeast.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who is comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo
Leo Dimilo
I built CollegeReadyParent after going through the college process with my own daughter and realizing how much of the money is hidden behind fine print. No paywall, no lead forms, just the numbers and the deadlines. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top