Virginia Commonwealth University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Virginia aid & Grants

Last Updated on September 20, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~92%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 22-30
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1010-1260
  • Average GPA: 3.63

Getting into VCU is the easy part. The university admits about 9 out of 10 first-year applicants, and test scores are optional for most students. Applicants with a 3.5 or higher high school GPA can qualify for Guaranteed University Admission to most programs (VCUarts majors have their own requirements and are not eligible). The harder part is the money, which runs on a much earlier clock than admissions. Only about 8% of first-years come from outside Virginia, and once you see the out-of-state math below, you will understand why.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Virginia Commonwealth University at a Glance

Average Net Price
$21,294/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$10K to $15K/yr (out-of-state only)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
13 opportunities
1 automatic · 2 competitive · 7 hidden gem · 3 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Out-of-state: 3.0+ GPA, no test scores needed
Benchmarks for top-tier awards.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 1 • FAFSA: Feb 1
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at VCU (Read This First)

  • Nov. 1 is the real money deadline. VCU has no early action, and regular admission runs until Jan. 15. But only students whose Common App and official transcript arrive by Nov. 1 are considered for the Provost and Deans’ Scholarships, and the School of Business uses the same cutoff.
  • Virginia residents have no guaranteed merit award. The only formula-based scholarship VCU publishes is for out-of-state students. In-state merit money is selected, not promised.
  • The big awards are picked, not earned by hitting a number. VCU chooses Provost and Deans’ recipients on academics and may also weigh leadership, service and artistic talent. There are no published GPA or test cutoffs.
  • The full-ride Presidential Scholarship is in limbo. As of September 2026, VCU’s admissions scholarship page no longer lists it, while an older Honors College page still says National Merit finalists are eligible. Ask admissions directly before counting on it.
  • Need-based aid does not stretch far. In its most recent Common Data Set, VCU met on average about 29% of first-year students’ calculated financial need. Run the Net Price Calculator before your student gets attached.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes — Virginia Commonwealth University is test-optional.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 22-30; SAT: 1010-1260.

Average net price? About $21,294/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No broad regional reciprocity path.


Sources:
VCU Admissions First-year scholarships: https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/scholarships-funding/first-year-scholarships/
VCU Admissions Out-of-state scholarships: https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/scholarships-funding/out-of-state-scholarships/
VCU Honors College Scholarships & Aid: https://honors.vcu.edu/admissions/scholarships--aid/
VCUarts Scholarships: https://arts.vcu.edu/admissions/tuition-aid/scholarships/
VCU Engineering: Wright Scholarship: https://egr.vcu.edu/current-students/scholarships/wright-scholarship/
VCU Business: Tuition and Aid: https://business.vcu.edu/prospective-students/undergraduate/tuition-and-aid/
VCU Music Admissions FAQs: https://arts.vcu.edu/music/frequently-asked-questions/
VCU Admissions Transfer scholarships: https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/scholarships-funding/transfer-scholarships/
VCU Alumni Scholarships: https://www.vcualumni.org/students/scholarships/
VCU Student Financial Services Scholarships: https://sfs.vcu.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/scholarships/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Virginia Commonwealth University 2026-2027

📅 2027–2028 Planning Note: The costs below reflect the most recently published figures (2026–2027). Universities typically finalize the next year’s rates in the spring, and we’ll update this page once official 2027–2028 numbers are released.

Planning tip: At large public universities, tuition, fees, and housing usually increase modestly each year (often in the 2–5% range). For early budgeting, families may want to plan for roughly $1,000–$1,500 more in-state or $2,000–$3,000 more out-of-state in total direct costs once new rates are published.

Category (2026–2027) In-State Out-of-State
Tuition & Mandatory Fees (2 semesters) $17,963 $41,127
Housing & Meals (typical) $15,889 $15,889
Total (Direct Costs) $33,852 $57,016

Average Federal Net Price: $21,294 — this is what families actually paid after grants and scholarships (no loans), based on the most recent federal data. Your specific cost could be significantly lower or higher depending on your financial aid eligibility and merit scholarships. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

VCU has no broad undergraduate out-of-state tuition waiver or regional tuition discount, so non-residents pay the full out-of-state rate unless aid closes the gap. Out-of-state first-year applicants with a 3.0 or higher high school GPA are automatically considered for the Out-of-State Academic Scholarship ($10,000 to $15,000 per year, renewable). Any Academic Common Market access is program-specific, so check SREB's ACM program search before counting on it.

Out-of-State Math, Before Anyone Falls in Love

Out-of-state tuition and fees run $41,127 for 2026-27. VCU’s Out-of-State Academic Scholarship tops out at $15,000 for a 4.0 GPA, which still leaves about $26,000 in tuition and fees. Add the typical $15,889 for housing and dining, and even a 4.0 student is looking at roughly $42,000 a year before any need-based aid. That is more than the full in-state sticker price of $33,852. VCU has no broad regional tuition discount, so the rest of that gap has to come from need-based aid, a departmental award or outside scholarships.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Virginia Commonwealth University

Why does out-of-state cost about $23,000 more than in-state?
VCU is a public university, and Virginia taxpayers cover part of the cost for residents. Out-of-state students pay without that subsidy, which is why tuition and fees jump from $17,963 to $41,127. Housing and dining cost the same either way.

What is included in the $33,852 in-state total?
Tuition and fees for 15 credits per semester, a double room in Rhoads Hall and a 200-swipe meal plan with $225 in dining dollars. It does not include books, travel, parking or personal costs. Some majors add program or course fees, and new first-years pay a one-time $250 transition fee in their first semester.

Can an out-of-state student qualify for in-state tuition at VCU?
In-state tuition is governed by Virginia law and your residency classification is set at the time of admission. VCU has no broad undergraduate waiver or regional tuition exchange for non-residents. If your student is counting on the Academic Common Market, check SREB’s program search for that exact major first, because access is program-specific.

What does the $21,294 average net price actually mean?
That is the federal average families paid after grants and scholarships, not counting loans. It is heavily shaped by Virginia residents, who make up more than 90% of first-years. An out-of-state family without major aid should expect to pay well above it.

When should we file the FAFSA for VCU?
By Feb. 1, which is VCU’s priority date. VCU says aid is limited and awarded on a first-come basis, so filing late can cost you. Virginia students who cannot file the FAFSA, including DACA students, can file the Virginia Alternative State Aid Application (VASA) by the same date.

Do VCU’s merit scholarships cover out-of-state tuition?
Not fully. VCU says its university merit scholarships cover in-state costs only. An out-of-state student who wins a Provost Scholarship still faces the non-resident portion of the bill.

Sources:
https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/tuition-fees/
https://sfs.vcu.edu/tuition-and-fees/estimate-your-tuition-and-fees/
https://irds.vcu.edu/institutional-reporting/common-data-set/

📅 VCU Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • Aug. 1: The first-year Common App opens.
  • Nov. 1: Deadline for Provost and Deans’ consideration, School of Business scholarships, Music department priority consideration and Honors Guaranteed Admission programs.
  • Dec. 15 to Jan. 31: Honors College scholarship application window (admitted Honors students only).
  • Jan. 15: Last date to still be considered for Music department scholarships.
  • Feb. 1: FAFSA and VASA priority date.
  • Beginning of April: University scholarship offers go out.

Parent rule of thumb: treat Nov. 1 as your deadline for VCU, even if your student is still deciding where to apply.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at Virginia Commonwealth University

At VCU, “automatic” only applies to out-of-state and international students. If your student lives outside Virginia and has a 3.0 or higher high school GPA, they are considered for a four-year scholarship just by applying for fall. No test scores and no separate application. Virginia residents do not have an automatic award, so skip ahead to the competitive section.
High School GPA Out-of-State Academic Scholarship (per year)
3.00$10,000
3.25$11,000
3.50$12,000
3.75$14,000
4.00$15,000
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Out-of-State Academic Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000–$15,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

💡
Strategic Detail
Amount by high school GPA: 3.00 = $10,000; 3.25 = $11,000; 3.50 = $12,000; 3.75 = $14,000; 4.00 = $15,000 per year, renewable for up to three additional years. Includes international students. No test scores or separate application required. To also be considered for the Provost and Deans' Scholarships, the Common App and official high school transcript must arrive by Nov. 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state and international first-year students with a high school GPA of 3.0 or higher.
Data last verified Sep 17, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: The out-of-state award is renewable for up to three more years. Even at the top tier, it leaves about $26,000 in out-of-state tuition and fees, so run the full numbers in the cost section before you plan around it.

Automatic Merit FAQs (VCU)

Does VCU give automatic merit to Virginia residents?
No. VCU does not publish a guaranteed, formula-based award for in-state students. Virginia families should focus on the Nov. 1 deadline for the Provost and Deans’ Scholarships and on major-based awards in the hidden gems section.

Does my student need SAT or ACT scores for the out-of-state scholarship?
No. VCU’s out-of-state award is based on high school GPA alone. Test scores are optional for admission for most students.

Is the GPA weighted or unweighted?
VCU’s scholarship page lists a minimum high school GPA but does not say whether it uses weighted or unweighted grades. If your student is close to a cutoff like 3.25 or 3.75, ask the admissions office how they calculate it.

Do international students qualify?
Yes. VCU says the out-of-state academic scholarship includes international students.

Does the out-of-state scholarship have a deadline?
VCU only requires a fall first-year application to be considered. But if you want your student in the pool for the larger Provost and Deans’ Scholarships too, get the Common App and official transcript in by Nov. 1.

What if we move to Virginia before college?
Residency is decided under Virginia law at the time of admission. A student classified as in-state pays the lower tuition but is not eligible for the out-of-state scholarship.

Sources:
https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/scholarships-funding/out-of-state-scholarships/
https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/scholarships-funding/first-year-scholarships/
https://admissions.vcu.edu/apply-to-vcu/deadlines/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

VCU’s top university awards feel automatic because there is no essay and no separate form. They are not. Every first-year whose Common App and official transcript arrive by Nov. 1 goes into the pool, and VCU selects the winners. Miss Nov. 1 and your student is out of the running entirely, even though admission stays open until Jan. 15.

About the Presidential Scholarship: VCU used to offer a full-ride Presidential Scholarship. As of September 2026, the admissions scholarship page lists only the Provost and Deans’ awards, while an older Honors College page still mentions Presidential for National Merit finalists. We have removed it from our list until VCU confirms it is still offered.
What These Awards Look Like for a Virginia Family

The Provost Scholarship pays up to $16,000 a year toward in-state tuition and fees of $17,963, leaving about $2,000 plus roughly $15,900 for housing and dining. The Deans’ Scholarship pays $8,000 a year, leaving about $10,000 in tuition and fees plus housing. Both last four years if your student keeps a 3.3 GPA and completes at least 28 credits each fall and spring.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at VCU?

Aid Type Stacks? VCU Parent Translation
Provost / Deans’ Capped VCU says these cover in-state costs only. They do not erase the out-of-state premium.
Out-of-State Academic Scholarship Not published VCU does not say whether it combines with Provost or Deans’. If your student gets both offers, ask how the award letter adds up.
Honors College scholarships Separate VCU says these are separate from admissions merit awards, so they are a small add-on (up to $3,000).
School awards (Engineering, Business, Music, VCUarts) Often, with adjustments VCU Engineering says it coordinates with other offices on initial offers, which means amounts can shift when awards overlap.
Rams Scholarship Hub donor awards Yes No limit on how many a student can receive, but each one can change the financial aid package.
Need-based grants Usually Scholarships can reduce need-based aid. File the FAFSA by Feb. 1 and read the final award letter line by line.
Automatic
Provost Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov. 1  ·  📢 Results: beginning of April
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$64,000
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers tuition and fees up to $16,000 per year ($8,000 per semester), about $64,000 over four years. With 2026-27 in-state tuition and fees at $17,963, it covers most but not all of the in-state bill. Merit scholarships cover in-state costs only. Renewable for up to three more years with 28+ credits across fall and spring and a 3.3 cumulative GPA. Offers go out by the beginning of April. VCU encourages all scholarship applicants to file the FAFSA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top first-year applicants selected on academic merit. VCU may also consider leadership, community service and artistic talent. There are no published GPA or test cutoffs, and the award is not guaranteed.
Automatic
Deans' Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov. 1  ·  📢 Results: beginning of April
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$32,000
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers tuition and fees up to $8,000 per year ($4,000 per semester), about $32,000 over four years. Merit scholarships cover in-state costs only. Renewable for up to three more years with 28+ credits across fall and spring and a 3.3 cumulative GPA. Offers go out by the beginning of April. VCU encourages all scholarship applicants to file the FAFSA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong first-year applicants selected on academic merit, with leadership, community service and artistic talent also considered. There are no published GPA or test cutoffs, and the award is not guaranteed.
Data last verified Sep 17, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ VCU Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Does my student need a separate application for the Provost or Deans’ Scholarship?
No. The Common App plus an official high school transcript, received by Nov. 1, is the whole application. VCU also encourages scholarship applicants to file the FAFSA.

How does VCU pick Provost and Deans’ winners?
VCU selects recipients based on academic merit and says leadership, community service and artistic talent may also be considered. There are no published GPA or test score cutoffs, so there is no number that guarantees an award.

When will we find out?
Students who apply by Nov. 1 are notified of any scholarship offers by the beginning of April.

How does my student keep the scholarship?
Complete at least 28 credit hours full-time across fall and spring and keep a cumulative GPA of 3.3 or better. The award can then renew for up to three more years.

Is VCU still offering a full ride for National Merit finalists?
It is unclear. VCU’s Honors College page says National Merit finalists who apply by Nov. 1 and name VCU as their first choice by May 31 are eligible for a Presidential Scholarship, but the admissions scholarship page no longer lists that award. Finalists are still guaranteed admission to the Honors College. Call VCU Admissions at (804) 828-1222 before counting on the full ride.

What if we find VCU after Nov. 1?
Your student can still apply for admission and will still be considered for the out-of-state award (if eligible), Music department scholarships through Jan. 15 and Rams Scholarship Hub awards after enrolling. The Provost and Deans’ pool, though, is closed.

Sources:
https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/scholarships-funding/first-year-scholarships/
https://honors.vcu.edu/admissions/scholarships–aid/
https://arts.vcu.edu/admissions/tuition-aid/scholarships/

🧠 Parent Strategy: At VCU, the Major Is the Scholarship Application

Some of VCU’s best money is tied to the school your student applies into, and most of it is awarded automatically. That means the major your student puts on the Common App, and when they submit it, quietly decides which scholarship pools they land in.

  1. Engineering: All admitted students are reviewed for most College of Engineering scholarships, including the Wright Engineering Access Scholarship.
  2. Business: Incoming freshmen are considered if everything is in by Nov. 1.
  3. Music: Apply by Nov. 1 and audition to be considered for both university and department money. Jan. 15 still gets department consideration.
  4. VCUarts: Out-of-state first-years are considered for an $18,000-a-year talent scholarship.
  5. Everyone: In early August of the first semester, log into the Rams Scholarship Hub and complete the general application.

Parent translation: an undecided student who applies Jan. 14 misses most of this. A student who knows their direction and applies by Nov. 1 gets looked at for everything.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards don’t show up on VCU’s main scholarship page, and several are worth more than the Deans’ Scholarship. Most are tied to a specific major, audition or family connection, and the amounts often vary.

Automaticmajor specificout of state
VCUarts Talent Scholarship (Out-of-State First-Years)
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$18,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Out-of-state first-year VCUarts majors only.
Holistic / Status Based

💡
Strategic Detail
Out-of-state first-year VCUarts students are automatically considered. VCUarts lists the award at $18,000 per year, renewable for up to four years, with recipients selected on academic merit and artistic talent. VCUarts majors have major-specific admission requirements and are not eligible for Guaranteed University Admission.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Out-of-state first-year arts applicants with strong academics and standout creative work.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlymajor specific
Wright Engineering Access Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$16,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  College of Engineering majors only.
🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
VCU Engineering's flagship scholarship, awarded on need and merit to students in any Engineering major and any year of study. VCU Engineering says typical values range from $2,000 to $16,000 per year, while the current Rams Scholarship Hub listing shows roughly $1,000 to $8,000 per year; the offer letter sets the amount and number of years. Engineering scholarship policy requires staying in an Engineering major, a 3.0 cumulative GPA, full-time enrollment and 28+ credits per year to renew. File the FAFSA, since need is part of the review.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted Engineering students with strong academics and financial need, including first-generation students, nontraditional students and community college transfers.
Automaticmajor specific
School of Business Freshman Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Nov. 1
Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Incoming School of Business freshmen only.
Holistic / Status Based

💡
Strategic Detail
The School of Business offers more than $100,000 in scholarship funding for entering freshmen. Incoming fall freshmen are considered automatically if the VCU application and all required materials are in by Nov. 1. Amounts are not published. The school's page was last updated in 2023 and still describes its SAT benchmark on the older Critical Reading plus Math scale.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most recipients have a 3.75+ GPA in a strong college-prep curriculum and SAT scores above 1200 (Critical Reading plus Math).
Automaticmajor specificaudition
Department of Music Scholarships (Audition-Based)
📅 Deadline: Nov. 1
Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Incoming music majors; audition required.
Holistic / Status Based

💡
Strategic Detail
First-year applicants who apply by Nov. 1, submit transcripts and audition are considered for both university and Department of Music scholarships. Applicants who apply by Jan. 15 are still considered for department scholarships. Decisions typically begin in mid-spring and are released in rounds. Amounts are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming music majors with strong auditions and transcripts.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
VCCS Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15
Non-Renewable
$8,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~limited number winners/yr🎓 Transfer

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers tuition and fees up to $8,000/yr ($4,000/semester). Limited number available. Students transferring from institutions other than Virginia community colleges are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Virginia Community College System transfers with at least 45 semester credit hours.
App Requiredlegacy
VCUAA Legacy Endowed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Incoming legacy students (VCU alumni family connection) only.
Holistic / Status Based

📄
How to Apply
Find the VCUAA Legacy Endowed Scholarship on the Rams Scholarship Hub and complete its application.

💡
Strategic Detail
VCU Alumni scholarship for meritorious incoming legacy students: incoming freshmen starting their first fall semester, or incoming students on the MCV Campus. Amount not published. VCU Alumni directs applicants to the Rams Scholarship Hub; check the Hub listing for the current cycle's deadline.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming freshmen with a VCU alumni family connection and strong academic records.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Rams Scholarship Hub (VCU school & departmental scholarships)
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
VCUarts notes there is no limit to how many Hub scholarships a student can apply for or receive, but any scholarship can change a financial aid package.

📄
How to Apply
Currently enrolled students apply through the Rams Scholarship Hub using a single application, supplemented by award-specific questions, to be considered for multiple school/department scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
Centralized database for scholarships from VCU colleges, schools and departments (Business, Engineering, Nursing, VCUarts, Social Work, Education, Humanities and Sciences and more). It is for currently enrolled students; VCUarts says incoming students can start browsing and completing the general application in early August of their first semester. Amounts, deadlines and criteria vary by award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Currently enrolled students who match criteria for individual school/department awards (varies by program).
Data last verified Sep 17, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ VCU Hidden Gems FAQ

Can these stack with Provost or Deans’?
Often, but VCU doesn’t publish firm stacking rules. VCU Engineering says it coordinates with other offices on first offers, and VCUarts warns that any scholarship can change a financial aid package. Compare the final award letter against your net price estimate.

Is the Wright Engineering Access Scholarship need-based or merit-based?
Both. VCU Engineering built it to make engineering affordable for students who would otherwise work long hours or borrow heavily, including first-generation students and community college transfers. File the FAFSA so need can be counted.

Is the $18,000 VCUarts talent scholarship for Virginia students too?
No. VCUarts says out-of-state first-year students are the ones automatically considered. Winners are selected on academics and artistic talent, and it can renew for up to four years.

When can a first-year start using the Rams Scholarship Hub?
The Hub is for enrolled students. VCUarts says incoming students can log in and complete the general application in early August of their first semester. Donor scholarship cycles for arts students typically open in November and close in late January.

We’re starting at a Virginia community college. Is there money for transferring?
Yes. Students with at least 45 credit hours from a Virginia community college can be considered for the VCCS Transfer Scholarship, worth up to $8,000 a year, by submitting VCU’s application by March 15. Only a limited number are awarded.

My spouse and I went to VCU. Does that help?
It can. The VCU Alumni Association offers a Legacy Endowed Scholarship for meritorious incoming legacy students. VCU Alumni points applicants to the Rams Scholarship Hub for the current application.

Sources:
https://egr.vcu.edu/current-students/scholarships/wright-scholarship/
https://business.vcu.edu/prospective-students/undergraduate/tuition-and-aid/
https://arts.vcu.edu/music/frequently-asked-questions/
https://arts.vcu.edu/admissions/tuition-aid/scholarships/
https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/scholarships-funding/transfer-scholarships/
https://www.vcualumni.org/students/scholarships/
https://vcu.academicworks.com/

Honors College at Virginia Commonwealth University

The VCU Honors College is a separate application on top of the regular VCU application, and admission is competitive with a holistic review. Families should go in with the right expectation: the Honors scholarships themselves are modest. The real value of Honors at VCU is access, especially the Guaranteed Admission programs into VCU’s health professional schools.

  • Recommended guidelines: 3.5+ unweighted GPA, plus an SAT of at least 1330 or an ACT of 29 or higher.
  • Test scores: Optional for Honors admission, but required for all Guaranteed Admission programs.
  • National Merit finalists: Guaranteed admission to the Honors College when they apply and report finalist status.
  • Below the guidelines? Students can still apply. Leadership, activities and honors can offset lower numbers.

Honors College Scholarships

App Required
Honors College Scholarship Program - incoming freshmen
📅 Deadline: Jan. 31  ·  📢 Results: early March
Non-Renewable
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
VCU says Honors College scholarships are separate from Office of Admissions merit scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Accepted Honors College students log back into the Honors application portal (opens Dec. 15) and submit the incoming freshman scholarship application by 11:59 p.m. ET on Jan. 31. Decisions arrive by early March.

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards up to $3,000/yr, non-renewable, though students may apply each year. Separate from Office of Admissions merit scholarships. Both disbursements contingent on good standing with the Honors College.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming first-year Honors students with strong academic potential and projected active involvement in the Honors community.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
Honors College Scholarship Program - incoming transfer students
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
VCU says Honors College scholarships are separate from Office of Admissions merit scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Incoming transfer Honors students apply when applications open in the spring; awards begin the fall academic semester. Additional information is included in the acceptance packet.

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards are for one academic year and non-renewable, though students may compete each year. Maintaining the award is contingent on good standing with the Honors College.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming transfer Honors students with strong academic achievement from their transfer institution and active community involvement.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors College Scholarship Program - current students
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
VCU says Honors College scholarships are separate from Office of Admissions merit scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Current Honors students apply when applications open each spring; timeline is announced in weekly Honors update emails.

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards are for one academic year and non-renewable, though students may compete each year. Contingent on good standing with the Honors College.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current Honors students in good standing with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or better and active Honors engagement.
Data last verified Sep 17, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Honors scholarships are awarded one academic year at a time and are not renewable, but students can apply again each year.

Deadline Note: The incoming freshman Honors scholarship application opens Dec. 15 and closes at 11:59 p.m. ET on Jan. 31. Only students already accepted into the Honors College can apply. Decisions arrive by early March.
The Bigger Prize: Honors Guaranteed Admission Programs

Highly qualified students can lock in a seat in a VCU professional program before starting college, provided they meet every program requirement along the way. The application and the Common App are both due Nov. 1. Programs include:

  • Medicine (M.D.), VCU’s best-known Guaranteed Admission program
  • Dentistry (D.D.S.) at Virginia’s only School of Dentistry
  • Pharmacy, Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy doctoral programs
  • Nursing, Dental Hygiene, Clinical Radiation Sciences and Medical Laboratory Sciences bachelor’s programs

Current Honors students can also apply to most graduate-level programs at the end of their second year through the Preferred Applicant track. There is no Preferred Applicant route into the bachelor’s-level programs.

Honors College FAQs (VCU)

Is Honors admission automatic for high-stat students?
No. Students must complete a separate Honors College application, and VCU uses a holistic review. The GPA and test guidelines are recommendations, not guarantees.

How much are Honors College scholarships worth?
Up to $3,000 per year. They are one-year awards, paid in two disbursements that depend on staying in good standing with the Honors College.

Do Honors scholarships replace the Provost or Deans’ Scholarship?
VCU says Honors College scholarships are separate from the merit scholarships awarded by the Office of Admissions. Think of them as a small add-on, not a substitute.

Can current VCU students join Honors and get scholarships later?
Yes. Current students can apply to Honors, and Honors students with a 3.5 cumulative GPA and active Honors involvement can compete for scholarships each spring.

Does my student need test scores for Honors?
Not for general Honors admission. If your student is aiming for a Guaranteed Admission program like Medicine or Pharmacy, test scores are required.

Sources:
https://honors.vcu.edu/admissions/scholarships–aid/
https://honors.vcu.edu/admissions/incoming-freshmen/
https://honors.vcu.edu/admissions/guaranteed-admission/

⭐ College Specialty

VCU is Richmond’s big urban public research university, and it works like two schools sharing one name. The Monroe Park Campus is where most undergraduates live and study, including the arts, business, engineering and the liberal arts. The MCV Campus downtown is the health sciences side, home to VCU’s schools of medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, nursing and health professions. A student who wants a city campus with either a serious arts scene or a clear road into health care will find both here.

Nationally Known Program:
VCUarts (School of the Arts): In U.S. News and World Report’s 2026 graduate rankings, VCUarts tied for No. 2 among all fine arts programs in the country and ranked as the top public program. Undergraduates train in the same school, across majors like painting and printmaking, sculpture, graphic design, communication arts, kinetic imaging, fashion, interior design, music, theatre and dance. VCUarts even runs a branch campus in Doha, Qatar.
  • Health Professions Pipeline: Through the Honors College, top students can apply for guaranteed seats in VCU’s Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy programs, plus bachelor’s programs like Nursing. Pharmacy, PT and OT are graduate degrees, so undergraduates reach them through this route or by applying later.
  • Nursing: A direct undergraduate path on a campus tied to a major academic medical center.
  • Social Work and Public Affairs: VCU’s School of Social Work and the L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs give students a front-row seat to state government and nonprofit work in Virginia’s capital city.
  • Engineering: The College of Engineering’s Wright Engineering Access Scholarship is built to keep debt low, and many students combine a B.S. and M.S. in as little as five years.
  • Graphic Design and Communication Arts: Two of the most in-demand VCUarts majors, feeding design, advertising and media careers.

✅ Wrapping It Up

VCU rewards the family that shows up early and knows what their student wants to do. Nearly everyone gets in, but the money goes to students whose applications are in by Nov. 1 and whose chosen major opens the right doors: engineering, business, music, VCUarts or an Honors Guaranteed Admission program.

For Virginia families, the realistic path is a Nov. 1 application, a strong FAFSA by Feb. 1 and a hunt through the Rams Scholarship Hub once your student is enrolled. For out-of-state families, the GPA-based award is real money, but do the math honestly. Even at the top tier, VCU can cost more than a home-state public option. If your student is a serious artist or has their sights set on medicine, dentistry or pharmacy, VCU may be worth that price. If not, compare carefully.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent, a free resource for middle-income and first-generation families figuring out how to pay for college. He built it after going through the process with his own daughter, and every guide is researched against the college’s own pages. No paywall, no lead generation.

More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top