Vincennes University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Indiana aid & Grants

Last Updated on September 24, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~100%
  • Middle 50% ACT: N/A
  • Middle 50% SAT: N/A
  • Average GPA: N/A

A quick word about the numbers above. Vincennes is an open admissions school, so the acceptance rate is exactly what it looks like and there are no middle 50% test ranges or average GPAs to report. That is not a knock on the place. VU was founded in 1801, it is the oldest public institution in Indiana, and it is built around getting people in the door and through a credential. What it means for your family is simple: getting admitted is not the hard part here. Getting the money is where the rules live, and those rules are stricter than most families expect.

One more thing worth knowing up front. VU is primarily a two year school with a handful of bachelor’s completions in technology, homeland security, nursing, secondary education, and special education. The scholarship terms are written around that. Awards run four semesters toward an associate degree, with four more available if your student continues into a VU bachelor’s program.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Vincennes University at a Glance

🏆 Full ride available for valedictorians and salutatorians
Average Net Price
$12,895/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$250 to $3,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
16 opportunities
6 automatic · 1 competitive · 7 hidden gem · 2 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Honors diploma + class rank (test scores for top two tiers)
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional to apply
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Jan 15 • FAFSA: Apr 15
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Valedictorian/Salutatorian (full ride on campus)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
In-state rate for IL, KY, OH & MI residents
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Vincennes University (Read This First)

  • No honors diploma, no academic scholarship. Every one of VU’s four academic awards requires the Indiana Academic Honors or Technical Honors Diploma, or your state’s equivalent. Test scores and class rank do not substitute for it. VU verifies the final transcript and rescinds the award if the diploma is not on it.
  • “Automatic” does not mean guaranteed. There is no separate application, which is why we file these under automatic merit. But VU’s own scholarship policy calls these awards competitive and says a limited number go to the most qualified students. Apply by January 15 and treat it like a real deadline.
  • Your other aid gets applied first. VU Foundation policy posts your other scholarships and grants to your account before the VU award, and there are no cash refunds. An outside scholarship can shrink what VU gives you instead of adding to it. Read the award letter line by line.
  • One academic scholarship per year, fall and spring only. Summer is not covered, and your student receives a single academic award, not a stack of them.
  • The FAFSA is not optional here. VU requires it every single year to keep any academic scholarship, even for families who expect zero federal aid. Indiana’s own state aid deadline is April 15.
  • If you live in Illinois, Kentucky, Ohio, or Michigan, ignore the out-of-state column. VU charges residents of those four states the in-state rate automatically. More on that in the cost section.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Vincennes University is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: N/A; SAT: N/A.

Average net price? About $12,895/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. It participates in In-state rate for IL, KY, OH & MI residents.


Sources:
VU Scholarship Policies: https://www.vinu.edu/vu-alumni-foundation-site/scholarships/scholarship-policies.html
VU Latino Admissions – VU/ILI Promise: https://www.vinu.edu/admissions/latino/index.html
VU Valedictorian/Salutatorian Scholarship: https://www.vinu.edu/vu-alumni-foundation-site/scholarships/valedictorian-salutatorian-academic-scholarship.html
VU Financial Services, Scholarships: https://www.vinu.edu/financial-services/scholarships.html
VU Diverse Abilities – Scholarships: https://www.vinu.edu/diverse-abilities-and-accommodations/scholarships.html
VU Unlimited Horizons Scholarship: https://www.vinu.edu/vu-alumni-foundation-site/scholarships/unlimited-horizons-scholarship.html
VU Music Scholarship (Clark/Dunn): https://www.vinu.edu/vu-alumni-foundation-site/scholarships/alexandra-clark-and-oscar-dunn-music-scholarship.html
VU Foundation Scholarship Finder: https://www.vinu.edu/vu-alumni-foundation-site/scholarships/index.html
VU Honors Program: https://www.vinu.edu/honors-program/index.html
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Vincennes University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in July 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Vincennes University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $400 to $1,100 more than the in-state total below. $600 to $1,500 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$21,022
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $7,126
Housing & meals (typical) $13,896
Total billed cost $21,022
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$30,754
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $16,858
Housing & meals (typical) $13,896
Total billed cost $30,754

That is $9,732 more per year than Indiana residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $12,895 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Offers a highly unique multi-state regional rate: Out-of-state students who are legal residents of Illinois, Kentucky, Ohio, and Michigan are automatically charged the reduced in-state baseline tuition rate.
🎯 Four States Pay the In-State Rate at VU

This is the single most valuable thing on this page, and most families never hear about it. Vincennes automatically charges the resident tuition rate to legal residents of Illinois, Kentucky, Ohio, and Michigan. Not a discount. Not a waiver you apply for. The in-state rate.

In 2026 to 2027 that is $3,563 per semester in tuition and fees instead of $8,429. Over a two year associate degree, that difference is roughly $19,500. If your family lives in one of those four states, the out-of-state column in the table above does not apply to you. Read the resident column instead.

Commuters from those states who live with a parent get an even lower total, because the housing and food line drops out.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Vincennes University

Does VU really give in-state tuition to out-of-state students?
Yes, but only to four states. Residents of Illinois, Kentucky, Ohio, and Michigan are charged the resident rate automatically, with no application and no separate paperwork. Families from any other state pay the non-resident rate. VU publishes this directly on its Cost of Attendance page.

Why does VU publish costs by the semester instead of the year?
VU’s official tables are built on one semester of 15 credit hours at the 100 and 200 level. We double those figures to show the academic year so you can compare VU against other schools on this site. If you see a number on VU’s site that looks like half of ours, that is why.

What is not in the direct cost total?
Books and supplies, transportation, personal expenses, and loan fees. VU estimates those separately because they vary by student and are not billed by the university. VU also automatically enrolls on-campus and commuting students in a $49 per semester medical care plan, and a $30 parking pass is required. Small numbers, but they show up on the bill.

Is the average net price what my family will actually pay?
Probably not, and the spread here is wide. Federal data shows families earning under $30,000 paying around $7,100 on average, families in the $48,000 to $75,000 range paying around $11,900, and families above $110,000 paying around $17,200. The average is just the middle of a very wide range. Run the net price calculator with your real numbers.

Does housing cost the same for everyone?
The figures here reflect an average VU housing option with a 19 meal plan. Costs shift with the hall you choose and whether you want a private room. Worth knowing: the Residential Housing Scholarship only applies to Clark, Godare, Vigo, and Ebner halls. Apartments, including the French Quarters, do not qualify.

Will the price go up each year?
Historically VU has raised tuition roughly 3% a year, which is modest by public university standards. Plan for a small increase in year two. Scholarship amounts are fixed dollar figures, so a rising bill quietly shrinks what the award covers.

Sources:
https://www.vinu.edu/financial-services/cost-of-attendance.html
https://www.vinu.edu/financial-services/net-price-calculator.html
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=152637

📅 VU Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • January 15: The priority deadline for every academic and Foundation scholarship. One date, one application.
  • After January 15: Awards continue on a rolling basis while funds last, so a late application is not a lost cause. It is just a weaker position.
  • April 15: Indiana’s state financial aid FAFSA deadline. Miss it and you forfeit state grant money that VU cannot replace.
  • Mid-April: VU Opportunity Scholarship winners are notified.
  • End of senior year: VU verifies the final high school transcript. If the honors diploma is not on it, the award goes away.

Parent rule of thumb: January 15 is the only scholarship date you need to memorize at VU, and April 15 is the only state one.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: Vincennes University

Here is the part families get wrong. At VU there is no separate scholarship application. Your admissions application does double duty, and it stays on file for as long as your student stays continuously enrolled. That is genuinely simpler than most schools. What it is not is a guarantee. VU’s published policy describes these awards as competitive, with a limited number going to the most qualified students. Apply by January 15, file the FAFSA, and understand that “automatic” here means “no extra form,” not “yours by right.”
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Academic or Technical Honors Diploma Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,250/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Limited number awarded to the most qualified students. winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
You can hold only one VU academic scholarship per year, and other aid is applied first.

💡
Strategic Detail
You're considered automatically when you apply for admission, with no separate scholarship form. Keep a 3.0 GPA, stay full-time, and file the FAFSA every year to renew. It pays for four semesters toward an associate degree, plus four more if you continue into a VU bachelor's degree. Fall and spring only; summer isn't covered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
This is the entry tier and the most attainable of the four. Every recipient must earn an Indiana Academic Honors or Technical Honors Diploma (or their state's equivalent), and VU checks the final transcript. Awards are limited, so applying by January 15 gives you the best odds.
Automatic
Blue and Gold Academic Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~21 ACT✎ ~1110 SAT👥 ~Limited number awarded to the most qualified students. winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Only one VU academic scholarship per year; other aid is applied first.

💡
Strategic Detail
No separate application; you're considered when you apply for admission. Keep a 3.0 GPA, stay full-time, and file the FAFSA every year. It pays for four semesters toward an associate degree, plus four more if you continue into a VU bachelor's degree.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Requires top-half class rank, an SAT of 1110 or ACT of 21, and an Indiana Academic or Technical Honors Diploma (or out-of-state equivalent). VU describes these awards as competitive with a limited number given, so apply by January 15.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA✎ ~25 ACT✎ ~1190 SAT👥 ~Limited number awarded to the most qualified students. winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Only one VU academic scholarship per year; other aid is applied first.

💡
Strategic Detail
You're considered through your admission application, with no separate form. Keep a 3.3 GPA, stay full-time, and file the FAFSA every year. Only one VU academic scholarship applies per year. It pays for four semesters toward an associate degree, plus four more if you continue into a VU bachelor's degree.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Requires top-25% class rank, an SAT of 1190 or ACT of 25, and an Indiana Academic or Technical Honors Diploma (or out-of-state equivalent). It's the highest flat-dollar tier and the number of awards is capped, so earlier applicants have the best odds.
Full RideAutomatic
Valedictorian/Salutatorian Academic Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Ride
merit (full ride on-campus)
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Other scholarships and grants are applied first; a capped amount of leftover funds may go toward books.

💡
Strategic Detail
VU's top academic award. You're considered through your admission application, so apply by January 15 for priority. Keep a 3.3 GPA each semester and stay full-time. Any other scholarships and grants are applied first. Flight program lab fees, private rooms, and housing above the standard rate aren't covered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Only for students ranked first or second in their graduating class with an Indiana Academic or Technical Honors Diploma (or out-of-state equivalent), so realistically one or two students per high school. On campus, it covers up to 18 credit hours of tuition and fees, standard housing, and a meal plan. Commuters get tuition plus a $500 per semester stipend and a $500 per semester bookstore voucher. Students from a senior class of 30 or fewer may face added SAT or ACT requirements.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Residential Housing Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Submit your housing application by the published deadline (contact VU Admissions for the date).
✓ Renews
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
Live in a VU residence hall and submit your housing application by the deadline; VU Admissions can give you the exact date. You must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, and students on financial aid must stay in good academic standing. The award is $1,500 per year ($750 per semester).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: There's no GPA or test cutoff. If you're a domestic student living in Clark, Godare, Vigo, or Ebner Hall and you apply for housing on time, you should receive it. Apartments, including the French Quarters, don't qualify.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Dollars for Scholars Match
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
$250/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Sits on top of your outside award rather than replacing it, which is unusual at VU. Other scholarships and grants are still applied to your account first.

💡
Strategic Detail
If your student wins a Dollars for Scholars award from their high school chapter, VU matches it up to $250 for the academic year. There are no forms to fill out. VU posts the match once it receives the official Dollars for Scholars check.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Anyone who receives a Dollars for Scholars award from a local chapter and enrolls at VU. The only gate is winning the outside award in the first place, so ask the high school guidance office whether there's a chapter in your district.
Data last verified Jul 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
⚠️ The honors diploma is the real gate

Look past the GPA and test numbers on the cards for a second. All four of VU’s academic scholarships require the Indiana Academic Honors Diploma or the Technical Honors Diploma, or your state’s equivalent if you are coming from outside Indiana. A student with a 3.8 and a 28 ACT who did not complete the honors diploma track is not eligible for any of them. If your student is a sophomore or junior reading this over your shoulder, that is the single most important scheduling decision in front of them.

Note: Students receive one academic scholarship per year, not a stack. Awards cover fall and spring only. They run four semesters toward an associate degree, plus four more if your student continues into a VU bachelor’s program. The Residential Housing Scholarship and the Dollars for Scholars match sit outside that limit and can be held alongside an academic award.

Automatic Merit FAQs (Vincennes University)

When do I need to apply?
Submit the VU admissions application by January 15 for priority scholarship consideration. Awards continue on a rolling basis after that date, but the strongest candidates are reviewed first and funds are finite.

Is there a separate scholarship application?
No. For both the four academic scholarships and the VU Foundation’s several hundred donor awards, the admissions application is the scholarship application. That is unusual and it works in your favor, as long as you apply on time.

What separates the Presidential from the Blue and Gold?
Class rank and test scores. Presidential at $3,000 a year needs top 25% rank plus an SAT of 1190 or ACT of 25. Blue and Gold at $2,000 a year needs top 50% rank plus an SAT of 1110 or ACT of 21. Both also need the honors diploma and a qualifying GPA to renew.

Is the Valedictorian/Salutatorian award really a full ride?
On campus, yes. It covers up to 18 credit hours of tuition and fees, standard housing, and a meal plan. Commuters get tuition plus a $500 per semester stipend and a $500 per semester bookstore voucher. A few things are excluded: flight program lab fees, private rooms, and housing above the standard rate. Students from a senior class of 30 or fewer may face added test requirements.

Can I stack academic scholarships?
No. Your student receives the single academic award they best qualify for. Worse, VU applies your other scholarships and grants to the account first, and Foundation awards do not issue cash refunds. An outside award can reduce what VU pays rather than adding to it.

What about the housing scholarship?
That one really is close to automatic. $1,500 a year, $750 a semester, no GPA or test cutoff. Submit the housing application on time, live in Clark, Godare, Vigo, or Ebner Hall, and be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. Call VU Admissions for the housing deadline, since it is not published alongside the scholarship dates.

Do I have to file the FAFSA even if we won’t qualify for aid?
Yes. VU requires the FAFSA every year to keep any academic scholarship, regardless of income. File it, and file it by April 15 so Indiana state aid is on the table too.

Sources:
https://www.vinu.edu/vu-alumni-foundation-site/scholarships/scholarship-policies.html
https://www.vinu.edu/financial-services/scholarships.html

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Let’s be straight with you. Vincennes does not run a flagship scholarship competition in the way a big state university does. There is no finalist weekend, no interview day, no nominated-scholar program. VU’s money is concentrated in the automatic tiers and in several hundred small donor awards. There is exactly one competitive, essay-based award, and it is worth knowing about.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at VU?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? VU Parent Translation
Academic Scholarships No One per student, per year. Your student gets the highest one they qualify for and nothing else from this group.
Residential Housing Scholarship Yes Sits alongside an academic award. $1,500 a year for living in a qualifying hall.
VU Foundation donor awards Usually, with a catch These are the gap fillers. But Foundation policy applies your other aid to the account first and pays no cash refunds, so the second award may be smaller than the sticker number suggests.
Outside scholarships Read the letter This is where VU’s policy bites. An outside award can reduce a VU award instead of adding to it. The one exception is Dollars for Scholars, which VU matches up to $250.
Federal and Indiana state grants Yes Pell, Frank O’Bannon, and 21st Century Scholars all layer in. FAFSA timing is what controls this, which is why April 15 matters.

If your student is chasing essay-driven, nationally competitive scholarships with interviews and finalist events, VU is not the school for that hunt. The good news is the opposite problem does not exist here either. There is no elaborate application maze to navigate and no portal to forget about. The money is mostly decided by who you are on paper and whether you hit January 15.

App Required
VU Opportunity Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15  ·  📢 Results: Mid-April
Non-Renewable
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other aid; VU applies other scholarships and grants to your account first, so check your award letter for the final amount.

📄
How to Apply
Email your essay and résumé together to vuscholarships@vinu.edu by January 15, then file the FAFSA. Winners are announced by mid-April.
Selection criteria: Academic achievement 30%, Leadership 30%, Community contribution 30%, Writing quality 10%.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
This one takes real effort. Email a 500 to 750 word essay and your résumé to vuscholarships@vinu.edu by January 15. It's open to incoming freshmen and transfer students who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents. Recipients must complete 30 credit hours per academic year at VU. Winners are announced by mid-April, and it doesn't renew automatically, so you reapply each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Built for first-generation students and those facing financial barriers who have at least a 3.0 high school GPA. Academic achievement, leadership, and community contribution each count for 30% of the score and writing quality for 10%, so a thoughtful essay and a well-organized résumé make the difference.
Data last verified Jul 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs

What is the deadline for the VU Opportunity Scholarship?
January 15, the same date as everything else at VU. The essay and résumé go by email to vuscholarships@vinu.edu, and winners are announced by the middle of April.

How is the essay scored?
VU publishes the rubric, which is rare and useful. Academic achievement is 30%, leadership in organizations is 30%, contribution to a supportive community is 30%, and writing quality is 10%. Seventy percent of the score is about what your student has actually done, so the résumé carries real weight alongside the essay.

Who is the Opportunity Scholarship for?
First-generation college students and students facing financial barriers, with at least a 3.0 high school GPA. Both incoming freshmen and transfer students can apply. Recipients must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents.

Are there strings attached after you win it?
Two. Recipients must complete 30 credit hours per academic year, which is a full 15 hour load each semester with no cushion. And it does not renew automatically, so your student reapplies every year.

Does VU participate in National Merit, QuestBridge, or Stamps?
No to all three. VU is not a National Merit sponsor, not a QuestBridge partner, and not a Stamps school.

If there is no flagship competition, where is the real money?
Two places. The Valedictorian/Salutatorian award, which is a genuine full ride for a very small group, and the VU Foundation’s donor awards, covered in the next section. The Foundation put more than $1.3 million on the table in a single fall semester.

Sources:
https://www.vinu.edu/admissions/latino/
https://www.vinu.edu/vu-alumni-foundation-site/scholarships/scholarship-policies.html

🧠 Parent Strategy: Use VU’s Scholarship Finder Before You Apply

The VU Foundation holds more than 600 funds and handed out over $1.3 million in a single fall semester. Most of those awards never show up on a scholarship list anywhere, because they are small, local, and tied to a specific major or county. Here is the thing: you do not apply to them individually. Your admissions application is matched against them.

That makes the VU Foundation Scholarship Finder a planning tool rather than an application portal. Spend twenty minutes with it before your student submits:

  1. Filter by your student’s intended major and campus.
  2. Filter by GPA and by whether financial need is a priority.
  3. Read the criteria lines. Many say things like “preference to residents of Knox County” or “must be enrolled in the Surveying program.”
  4. Make sure the admissions application reflects the things that qualify: the right major, the right campus, the right home county.

Parent translation: at VU you cannot apply your way into more money, but you can make sure the one application you submit is matchable against as many funds as possible. Listing an undecided major costs you matches.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are the awards that do not show up in a college search tool. Some are tied to a disability services program, some to a specific major, some to a community partnership. Several have smaller applicant pools than their dollar values would suggest, which is exactly what makes them worth chasing.

Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Tammy Tribe Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other aid; VU applies other scholarships and grants to your account first, so check your award letter for the final amount.

💡
Strategic Detail
Reach out to the Office of Diverse Abilities & Accommodations to apply. It's open to students in any major, with priority for hearing-impaired applicants.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Hearing-impaired students get first consideration, with other students with disabilities considered next. It's a focused pool, so eligible hearing-impaired students have a meaningful chance.
Automatic
Unlimited Horizons Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA

💡
Strategic Detail
A VU Foundation award for Indiana residents. You're considered through your VU admission application, so apply by January 15 for priority and file the FAFSA every year. Keep a 2.5 GPA and full-time enrollment to hold it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Foundation awards like this one are matched by committee from the admission application and depend on available funds, so it isn't guaranteed. Indiana first-year students with a 2.5 GPA or better who apply early and file the FAFSA are the ones in the running.
Full TuitionApp Required
Vincennes University / Indiana Latino Institute (ILI) Promise Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Full Tuition
partnership full-tuition
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Two scholarships winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other aid; VU applies other scholarships and grants to your account first, so check your award letter for the final amount.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Indiana Latino Institute's College Coaching Program (not through VU directly).

💡
Strategic Detail
Apply through the Indiana Latino Institute's College Coaching Program, not through VU directly. You'll first spend at least a year in the ILI Education Program and attend the ILI Latino Education Summit, then keep up with coaching and finish your degree in 2–4 years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Only two full-tuition awards go to in-state ILI Scholars each year, so it's genuinely selective. The path is clear, though: students already active in the Indiana Latino Institute who meet the 3.0 GPA and program steps are exactly who this is built for.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Alexandra Clark and Oscar Dunn Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other aid; VU applies other scholarships and grants to your account first, so check your award letter for the final amount.

💡
Strategic Detail
You're considered through your VU admission application, with no separate music form. Apply by January 15 for priority and file the FAFSA. Staying active in VU band or a music ensemble is key to keeping it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
For music majors who play in VU's band or ensembles and keep at least a 2.0 GPA. Financial need is also a consideration. The pool is small and specific, so committed music students who stay involved have solid odds.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Alexandra Clark and Oscar Dunn LPN Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other aid; VU applies other scholarships and grants to your account first, so check your award letter for the final amount.

💡
Strategic Detail
A $1 million gift from the Alexandra Clark Trust created a permanent endowment for Practical Nursing students, and the award carries through all three semesters of the LPN program. You're considered through your VU admission application, so apply by January 15 for priority and file the FAFSA every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Practical Nursing students at VU. Because the endowment is dedicated to one program, the pool is narrow and the odds are better than they look. Financial need is part of the committee's decision.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Brett Adams Possibility Fund
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other aid; VU applies other scholarships and grants to your account first, so check your award letter for the final amount.

💡
Strategic Detail
Ask the Office of Diverse Abilities & Accommodations how to apply. You'll need to be in the Blazers Achieve or VU Vocational Rehabilitation program on the main campus; the award can help cover tuition, books, and fees.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
For main-campus students in Blazers Achieve or VU Voc Rehab who keep a 2.0 GPA. Full-time, part-time, and summer students all qualify, so it reaches a wider group than most disability awards.
Automatic⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Charles Muller Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other aid; VU applies other scholarships and grants to your account first, so check your award letter for the final amount.

💡
Strategic Detail
Ask the Office of Diverse Abilities & Accommodations how to apply. You'll need documentation of a learning disability on file with VU Disability Services and active participation in Blazers Achieve or another VU disability program.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
For 2nd through 4th year students with an identified learning disability who keep a 3.0 GPA and take part in Blazers Achieve or another VU disability program. Financial need among low- to middle-income students is the primary consideration, so the pool is small and well matched.
Data last verified Jul 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
📌 Don’t forget Indiana state aid

For Indiana families, state programs often deliver more than any single VU scholarship. The Frank O’Bannon Grant, 21st Century Scholars, and the Next Level Jobs Workforce Ready Grant all apply at VU, and the Workforce Ready Grant can cover tuition outright for certain certificate programs. All of them run through the FAFSA and all of them die on April 15. See our Indiana aid and grants page for the details.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Do I apply to these individually?
Mostly no, and that surprises people. VU Foundation awards are matched to you from your admissions application, which stays on file for as long as you are continuously enrolled. The exceptions are the disability-related awards, where you contact the Office of Diverse Abilities and Accommodations directly, and the ILI Promise Scholarship, which goes through the Indiana Latino Institute rather than VU.

Can these stack on top of an academic scholarship?
Generally yes, but with VU’s usual caveat: other scholarships and grants are applied to your account first, and Foundation awards do not pay cash refunds. If your bill is already covered, a second award may add nothing. Check the award letter before you count the money.

What if there’s no deadline listed on an award?
Use January 15 as your working date. That is the priority deadline for the whole Foundation pool. After that, awards go out on a rolling basis while funds remain, so a February application is still worth submitting.

Are there awards for students with disabilities?
Yes, and they are among the least-known money at VU. The Tammy Tribe Memorial gives first consideration to hearing-impaired students. The Charles Muller Memorial is for second through fourth year students with an identified learning disability. The Brett Adams Possibility Fund reaches students in Blazers Achieve or VU Vocational Rehabilitation, including part-time and summer students. Start by contacting the Office of Diverse Abilities and Accommodations.

Can continuing students get these?
Many of them, yes. Several are written specifically for second-year and upper-year students, and some are open to part-time enrollment. If your student did not get a Foundation award as a freshman, their application is still on file and still being matched.

How will I know if I won one?
The Financial Aid Office notifies recipients by email with instructions on how to accept. The award is not official until your student accepts it online, so watch the VU email account in the spring.

Sources:
https://www.vinu.edu/vu-alumni-foundation-site/scholarships/index.html
https://www.vinu.edu/diverse-abilities-and-accommodations/scholarships.html
https://www.vinu.edu/admissions/latino/

Honors Program at Vincennes University

VU runs an Honors Program, not an honors college, and the difference matters. There is no separate residential college, no parallel curriculum, and no elaborate admission process. It is a set of honors sections, leadership and cultural opportunities, and a capstone portfolio, wrapped around students from any major. Admission requires a short application, and the bar to get in is genuinely lower than at most schools.

  • Incoming students: qualify with an ACT verbal score of 23, a qualifying SAT writing score, or an Accuplacer sentence skills score of 114.
  • Current and transfer students: 12 completed college credits, a 3.3 cumulative GPA, and a B or better in English composition.
  • No separate scholarship application: the money follows Honors admission automatically.

Honors Program Scholarships

Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors Housing Grant
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$500
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
A benefit for Honors Program students who live in VU residence halls, with no separate application beyond joining Honors and living on campus. You'll also get preferential placement with other honors students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors Program students who live in a VU residence hall. Expect up to $500 a semester; the exact amount depends on available funding.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors Program Participation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$250
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
This stipend comes with joining the VU Honors Program; there's no separate scholarship to apply for. Get into Honors, stay active, and the award (about $250 a semester) follows.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Any student who gets into and stays active in the VU Honors Program. Admission to Honors is the real step: incoming students can qualify with an ACT verbal score of 23 or a qualifying SAT writing or Accuplacer score, while current and transfer students need 12 college credits, a 3.3 GPA, and a B in English composition.
Data last verified Jul 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Award amounts reflect recent cohorts. Actual amounts vary by year based on available funding.

Why this is worth doing even for the small dollars

A student in Honors who lives on campus picks up roughly $500 a year in stipend money plus up to $1,000 a year in housing grants. That is real, but it is not the main argument. VU’s honors sections are small, the faculty know the students, and the portfolio gives a transfer application or a first job interview something concrete to point at. For a student planning to move on to a four year school after the associate degree, that documentation is the part that travels.

Honors Program FAQs (Vincennes University)

Is Honors admission automatic?
No, there is a separate Honors Program application. But the criteria are published and objective, so a student who meets one of the score thresholds knows where they stand before applying.

Do the Honors awards stack with an academic scholarship?
Yes. The participation stipend and the housing grant are program benefits, not academic scholarships, so they sit alongside an award like Blue and Gold or Presidential rather than replacing it.

Can a student join Honors after their first semester?
Yes. That is what the 12 credit and 3.3 GPA pathway is for. A student who did not have the test scores coming out of high school can earn their way in during the first year.

Are Honors courses harder?
They are different rather than heavier. The emphasis is on discussion, projects, and depth, and honors courses satisfy University Core Curriculum requirements along with reading, writing, and speaking intensive requirements. They are not extra classes piled on top.

Does Honors help with transferring?
It helps. Most VU students move on to a four year institution, and an honors transcript plus a completed portfolio gives a transfer admissions reader something to work with beyond a GPA.

Sources:
https://www.vinu.edu/honors-program/index.html
https://www.vinu.edu/honors-program/honors-apply.html

⭐ College Specialty

Vincennes is the oldest public institution in Indiana, founded in 1801 by William Henry Harrison, and it has spent most of the last century doing one thing very well: putting people directly into skilled work. VU is not trying to be a research university and does not market itself like one. What it has instead is a set of hands-on programs with real equipment, real industry partners, and job placement on the other end. If your student wants a career pathway more than a campus experience, this is a serious option.

Nationally Distinctive Program:
American Sign Language and Deaf Studies, Interpreter Preparation. This one is genuinely one of a kind. VU is the only public university in Indiana offering the program, and it is taught on the campus of the Indiana School for the Deaf in Indianapolis. Faculty are Deaf native signers, and students are immersed in the language all day rather than studying it for three hours a week. Graduates move on to bachelor’s programs in interpreting, Deaf education, and related fields. If your student has been taking ASL in high school and loves it, this program is worth a drive to see.
  • Aviation: VU runs flight and aviation maintenance out of its own Aviation Technology Center in Indianapolis. One budget note for families: flight program lab fees are not covered by VU scholarships, including the full ride award, so price those separately.
  • Nursing and health sciences: Practical Nursing, an associate RN path, and bachelor’s completion routes including LPN to BSN and RN to BSN. There is also a dedicated endowment funding Practical Nursing students through all three semesters.
  • Precision machining, advanced manufacturing, and robotics: VU’s College of Technology partners with employers including John Deere and runs training centers in Lebanon, Plainfield, and Fort Branch. These programs feed directly into Indiana’s manufacturing base.
  • Homeland security, public safety, and conservation law enforcement: An unusual cluster for a two year school, and homeland security is one of VU’s bachelor’s completion options.
  • Surveying: A quiet standout. VU offers a surveying baccalaureate, which very few institutions do, and the Foundation holds donor scholarships written specifically for surveying and construction students.
One honest note about size

You may see VU’s enrollment listed above 18,000 and picture a large campus. Most of that number is high school students taking dual credit and Early College courses across Indiana. The population actually living and studying on the Vincennes campus is a few thousand. That is a feature if your student wants small classes and faculty who know their name, and something to be aware of if they are picturing a big university atmosphere.


✅ Wrapping It Up

Vincennes is one of the least complicated schools we cover and one of the easiest to get wrong. There is no portal to hunt down and no second application to forget, because the admissions form does all of it. What trips families up is the honors diploma requirement sitting quietly behind all four academic awards, and VU’s habit of applying your other aid to the account before its own money lands.

Do these four things and you have played it about as well as it can be played. Make sure your student finishes the Indiana Academic Honors or Technical Honors Diploma, or their state’s version of it. Get the admissions application in by January 15. File the FAFSA by April 15, every year, no matter what your income looks like. And if you live in Illinois, Kentucky, Ohio, or Michigan, price VU at the resident rate, because that four state deal quietly beats most merit scholarships your student would win somewhere else.

For the right student, especially one heading toward aviation, nursing, skilled trades, or interpreting, VU is a two year credential at a price that does not require borrowing. That is a rarer thing than it should be.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo built CollegeReadyParent after going through the college affordability maze with his own daughter. No paywall, no lead generation, just the plain-English breakdown he wishes someone had handed him. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top