🎓 Getting In Is Easy. Getting the Money Takes a Calendar.
UVU is an open-admission university, so nearly every student who applies gets in. That flips the usual stress around. At most schools the hard part is the admission decision. At UVU, the hard part is having the right pieces on file by February 1: the application, an official transcript, and an ACT or SAT score. Merit money here is decided almost entirely by unweighted GPA, test score, and whether your student is a Utah resident.
It is also the biggest university in Utah, with 48,670 students in fall 2025. UVU runs a community college and a four-year university under one roof, which is why you will see certificates, associate degrees, and bachelor’s programs all side by side.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Utah Valley University (Read This First)
Test-optional to get in, not to get paid. UVU does not need an ACT or SAT to admit your student, but merit scholarships require one. No score on file means no automatic merit.
February 1 is the date that runs everything. Automatic merit, the Scholarship Universe application, Greenlight’s financial aid file, and Honors scholarships all key off February 1.
Unweighted GPA, and no rounding. UVU uses the unweighted GPA exactly as it sits. A 3.89 is not a 3.9, and that one hundredth can be the difference between full tuition and $5,000.
Out-of-state is a different menu. Only 10 non-resident Presidential and 10 non-resident Exemplary awards are given each year. The broader non-resident waiver lasts one year, not four.
WUE and residency do not mix. Time on WUE does not count toward becoming a Utah resident. Time on a non-resident merit waiver does. Pick your path with that in mind.
The big awards need 15 credits. Presidential, Exemplary, and the Sterling Scholar region awards require 15 credits each semester to renew, not the usual 12.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Utah Valley University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 22; SAT: N/A.
Average net price? About $8,721/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in WUE.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Utah Valley University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Utah Valley University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$400 to $1,100 more than the in-state total below.$700 to $1,700 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$21,913
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$6,873
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,040
Total billed cost
$21,913
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$34,617
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$19,577
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,040
Total billed cost
$34,617
That is $12,704 more per year than Utah residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $8,721 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
UVU is a member of the Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE). For 2026-27, WUE pays $4,801 per semester toward non-resident tuition for students from participating western states (Global Aviation, High School Concurrent Enrollment, Integrated Studies, and Personal Interest are excluded). Time on WUE does not count toward Utah residency. Freshmen who do not use WUE can earn automatic non-resident merit (Presidential, Exemplary, or a one-year Non-Resident Waiver), and time on those waivers does count toward residency. Graduates of four Wyoming border high schools can qualify for a Border Waiver that drops tuition to the resident rate.
Out-of-State? Here Is What Tuition Actually Looks Like (2026-27)
Full non-resident tuition at UVU is $18,908 a year. Almost nobody who plans well pays that. Here is roughly what is left on the tuition line after each path, before the $669 in general student fees:
These are tuition waivers, so a student uses one of them, not several. Figures are our math from UVU’s 2026-27 published rates and award amounts. Always confirm on your student’s award letter.
🏠 About That Housing Number
UVU does not publish a traditional dorm-and-meal-plan price. The housing figure above is UVU’s own budget for a student not living with parents ($15,040). For a student living at home, UVU budgets $4,860, which is a big reason UVU is so affordable for Utah County families. Most UVU students commute or rent nearby, so your real number depends on where your student sleeps.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Utah Valley University
How much does UVU cost per year?
For 2026-27, resident tuition is $6,204 plus $669 in general student fees. UVU’s full cost of attendance (tuition, fees, housing, food, books, travel, and personal costs) is about $27,875 for a Utah resident living away from home and about $17,695 for one living with parents.
How much is out-of-state tuition at UVU?
Non-resident tuition is $18,908 for 2026-27, plus the same $669 in fees. UVU’s full out-of-state cost of attendance for a student living away from home is about $40,579. The table above shows how WUE and the non-resident awards bring that tuition number down.
How much does WUE save at UVU?
For 2026-27, WUE pays $4,801 per semester, which is $9,602 a year off non-resident tuition. It renews for up to 10 semesters if your student keeps a 3.0 GPA and 12 credits. A few programs are excluded: Global Aviation, High School Concurrent Enrollment, Integrated Studies, and Personal Interest. You apply separately in Scholarship Universe, and the fall window runs January 1 to August 1.
Can my out-of-state student become a Utah resident and pay in-state tuition later?
Possibly. Utah residency generally takes 12 months of physical presence plus other requirements, and it is never automatic. Here is the catch: time spent on WUE does not count, and a student has to give up WUE for 12 straight months before qualifying. Time on a non-resident merit waiver does count. Families planning to reclassify should weigh that before choosing WUE.
What is the average net price at UVU?
About $8,721 a year, based on the most recent federal data. That is what families who received grants or scholarships paid after that aid, before loans.
Why does the aviation program cost more?
Global Aviation has its own tuition rate ($5,836 for residents in 2026-27), and flight training fees are billed separately on top of that. For students who fly at UVU’s Provo airport facility, UVU includes flight costs in the cost of attendance, so federal aid can help cover them. Global Aviation is not eligible for WUE.
Does UVU charge out-of-state tuition in the summer?
No. UVU charges all students the resident tuition rate during summer semester, which makes summer classes a quiet way for out-of-state students to save.
November 1: The Scholarship Universe application opens for next year.
February 1: The big one. Admission application, official transcript, and ACT/SAT scores on file for automatic merit. Scholarship Universe closes. Financial aid file complete for Greenlight priority.
May: Students who met February 1 are typically notified.
May 15: Sterling Scholar verification due.
June 1: Transfer merit deadline.
August 1: Fall WUE application window closes.
Parent rule of thumb: if your student is even thinking about UVU, have the application and a test score in by February 1. Applying early keeps every door open.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at Utah Valley University
UVU’s merit awards are pure math. There is no essay and no separate scholarship application. UVU looks at the unweighted GPA (no rounding), the ACT or SAT score, and residency, then places your student in a tier. Everything has to be on file by February 1.
Utah Residents: Where Does Your Student Land?
Award
GPA + Test
What It Pays
To Keep It
Presidential
3.9+ and 31+ ACT (1400+ SAT)
Full tuition + general fees
3.6 GPA, 15 credits, 8 semesters
Exemplary
3.9 to 4.0 with 27 to 30 ACT, or 3.7 to 3.8 with 27+ ACT
$5,000 a year
3.5 GPA, 15 credits, 8 semesters
Outstanding
3.8+ with 21 to 26 ACT, or 3.6 to 3.7 with 24+ ACT
$3,500 a year
3.2 GPA, 12 credits, 4 semesters (8 with a 3.5 by end of year two)
Out-of-state students use the same score bands, but the awards are different and limited. See the out-of-state table in the cost section above.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Resident Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 · 📢 Results: Students who meet the February 1 deadline are typically notified by May. ✓ Renews (3.6 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Full tuition and general student fees waiver
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA✎ ~31 ACT✎ ~1400 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
This one already covers tuition and general fees, so the remaining bills are housing, books, and course fees. Housing awards (like Honors Housing) and outside scholarships can go toward those. A second UVU tuition waiver cannot push total tuition aid past 100% of tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
Pays full resident tuition and general student fees for up to 8 semesters or until a bachelor's degree is earned, whichever comes first. Renewal requires 15 credits each semester and a 3.6 cumulative UVU GPA. Course-specific fees, books, and housing are not covered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah resident seniors with a 3.9 or higher unweighted GPA and a 31+ ACT or 1400+ SAT who have everything on file by February 1. UVU uses unweighted GPA and does not round, so a 3.89 lands in the Exemplary tier.
Automatic
Resident Exemplary Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 · 📢 Results: Students who meet the February 1 deadline are typically notified by May. ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA✎ ~27 ACT✎ ~1280 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
A flat $5,000 a year that can sit alongside departmental, Honors, and outside scholarships. UVU's ceiling is that UVU tuition aid cannot exceed the tuition bill, so outside money is best aimed at housing, books, and fees.
💡
Strategic Detail
Two ways in: a 27 to 30 ACT (1280 to 1370 SAT) with a 3.9 to 4.0 GPA, or a 27+ ACT (1280+ SAT) with a 3.7 to 3.8 GPA. Pays $5,000 a year ($2,500 fall, $2,500 spring) for up to 8 semesters. Renewal requires 15 credits each semester and a 3.5 cumulative GPA. Students owe remaining tuition, general student fees, and course fees.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong Utah resident seniors who fall just short of Presidential: either a near-perfect GPA with a 27 to 30 ACT, or a 3.7 to 3.8 GPA with a 27+ ACT.
Automatic
Resident Outstanding Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 · 📢 Results: Students who meet the February 1 deadline are typically notified by May. ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA, 2 yrs)
$3,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPA✎ ~21 ACT✎ ~1080 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with departmental, Honors, and outside scholarships up to the full tuition bill. The real lever here is the year-two GPA: hit a 3.5 and the award can run all four years instead of two.
💡
Strategic Detail
Two ways in: a 21 to 26 ACT (1080 to 1240 SAT) with a 3.8+ GPA, or a 3.6 to 3.7 GPA with at least a 24 ACT (1180 SAT). Pays $3,500 a year ($1,750 per semester). It starts as a 2-year award (3.2 GPA, 12 credits per semester) and can be extended to 4 years if the student has a 3.5 cumulative GPA at the end of year two.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Utah resident seniors with either a high GPA and a mid-range ACT, or a slightly lower GPA and a stronger ACT. This is the tier most UVU merit recipients land in.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Non-Resident Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 · 📢 Results: Students who meet the February 1 deadline are typically notified by May. ✓ Renews (3.6 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Full non-resident tuition
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA✎ ~31 ACT✎ ~1400 SAT👥 ~10 awards per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
This already covers the full non-resident tuition bill, so WUE and other tuition waivers have nothing left to pay. Housing awards and outside scholarships can go toward fees, rent, and books.
💡
Strategic Detail
Only 10 are awarded each year. Pays full tuition for up to 8 semesters or until a bachelor's degree is earned. Students still owe general student fees and course fees. Renewal requires 15 credits each semester and a 3.6 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The top 10 eligible out-of-state seniors with a 3.9+ unweighted GPA and a 31+ ACT or 1400+ SAT, all on file by February 1. Meeting the numbers does not guarantee one of the 10 spots.
Automatic
Non-Resident Exemplary Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 · 📢 Results: Students who meet the February 1 deadline are typically notified by May. ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$12,400/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA✎ ~27 ACT✎ ~1280 SAT👥 ~10 awards per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
At 2026-27 rates, $12,400 off non-resident tuition leaves roughly $6,500 in tuition plus fees, which is close to what a Utah resident pays. Because it is a tuition award, it cannot be layered with WUE beyond the tuition bill.
💡
Strategic Detail
Only 10 are awarded each year. Pays $6,200 per semester ($12,400 a year) for up to 8 semesters. Two ways in: a 27 to 30 ACT (1280 to 1370 SAT) with a 3.9 to 4.0 GPA, or a 27+ ACT (1280+ SAT) with a 3.7 to 3.8 GPA. Renewal requires 15 credits each semester and a 3.5 cumulative GPA. Students owe the remaining tuition, general student fees, and course fees.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The next 10 strongest out-of-state seniors after the Presidential group, typically with a 3.7 to 4.0 GPA and a 27+ ACT, all on file by February 1.
Automatic
Non-Resident Academic Waiver
📅 Deadline: February 1 · 📢 Results: Students who meet the February 1 deadline are typically notified by May. Non-Renewable
$10,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPA✎ ~21 ACT✎ ~1080 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
One year of help, not four. It is a tuition waiver, so it cannot be combined with WUE beyond the tuition bill. For students from WUE states, WUE pays a little less per year but renews for up to 10 semesters, while this waiver counts toward Utah residency and WUE does not.
💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $5,000 per semester for fall and spring of the first year only. It is a 2-semester award and is not renewable. Two ways in: a 21 to 26 ACT (1080 to 1240 SAT) with a 3.8+ GPA, or a 3.6 to 3.7 GPA with at least a 24 ACT (1180 SAT). Time in Utah while receiving a non-resident waiver counts toward establishing residency for tuition purposes.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Academically solid out-of-state seniors in the 3.6 to 3.8 GPA range with a low-to-mid 20s ACT who have scores on file by February 1.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE)
📅 Deadline: February 1 (recommended so other scholarships are considered too) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 5 yrs)
$9,602/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
WUE is treated as a tuition waiver, so it cannot be combined with UVU's non-resident merit awards beyond the tuition bill. Outside scholarships and housing awards still help with everything else.
📄
How to Apply
Answer the WUE/WRGP state question in Scholarship Universe, upload a driver's license or state ID from your home state, and complete the WUE application. Fall applications are open January 1 to August 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
For 2026-27, WUE pays $4,801 per semester toward tuition for legal residents of participating western states and territories. Students pay the remaining tuition, course fees, and student fees. Requires 12 credits each semester and a 3.0 GPA to keep it, renewable for up to 10 semesters. Excluded programs: Global Aviation, High School Concurrent Enrollment, Integrated Studies, and Personal Interest. UVU's scholarship page lists a 2.75 GPA to apply, while its WUE comparison sheet lists 3.0 unweighted. Time on WUE does not count toward Utah residency.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Washington, Wyoming, and the participating Pacific territories who are in an eligible UVU program and submit the separate WUE application on time.
Automaticgeographic
Wyoming Border Waiver
📅 Deadline: February 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$12,704/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Only for graduates of four Wyoming high schools within 100 highway miles of UVU.
🏫 3.5+ GPA✎ ~22 ACTOnly graduates of Evanston High School, Kemmerer High School, Mountain View High School, or Lyman High School (Wyoming) who have not attended another college.
✚
Stacking & Combining
A tuition waiver, so it cannot be combined with WUE or other waivers beyond the tuition bill. Outside scholarships still help with housing and books.
💡
Strategic Detail
Waives the non-resident portion of tuition so students pay the Utah resident rate (about $12,700 in value at 2026-27 rates). Renewable for up to 8 semesters as long as GPA and credit requirements are met.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen from Evanston, Kemmerer, Mountain View, or Lyman High School in Wyoming with a 3.5+ unweighted GPA and a 22+ ACT.
Full TuitionAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographicneed based
Greenlight Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 · 📢 Results: Awarded after the FAFSA is processed. ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
Tuition gap-coverage award (Pell-to-tuition fill)
✔ Stackable
⚠ Utah residents who receive a Pell Grant and meet enrollment and SAP rules can have UVU tuition fully covered (no out‑of‑pocket tuition) for up to 120 credits through Greenlight
👥 ~Funding is limited, so not every eligible student receives it. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Greenlight is gap funding. It pays whatever tuition is left after Pell and other scholarships, so other awards shrink it rather than stack on top. Part of the money is a waiver, which cannot be combined with other waivers.
💡
Strategic Detail
Funded by the Utah Promise Program (USHE) and UVU waivers. Covers only the tuition left after grants and scholarships, up to 120 attempted credits. Does not cover general student fees, course fees, books, or housing. For students who receive a Pell Grant but not the full amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Utah residents who file the FAFSA early, receive a partial Pell Grant, enroll full-time, and have a complete aid file by February 1. First- and second-year students get priority.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Academic Merit: Outstanding
📅 Deadline: June 1 ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA, 2 yrs)
$3,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other UVU aid up to the tuition bill and can be deferred under UVU's normal rules.
💡
Strategic Detail
Requires 60+ completed transfer credits and a 3.7+ GPA. Pays $3,500 a year ($1,750 per semester) for up to 2 years or until a bachelor's degree is earned. Renewal requires a 3.2 cumulative GPA and 12 credits each semester. First bachelor's degree only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Utah resident transfer students arriving with an associate degree's worth of credit (60+) and a 3.7 or higher GPA.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Academic Merit: Distinguished
📅 Deadline: June 1 Non-Renewable
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
A one-year boost that stacks with other UVU aid up to the tuition bill.
💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $2,000 for one year ($1,000 fall, $1,000 spring). Not renewable. For 24 to 59 credits with a 3.5+ GPA, or 60+ credits with a 3.5 to 3.6 GPA. Students transferring 12 to 23 credits also need a 3.5+ high school and transfer GPA and a 24+ ACT or 1180+ SAT.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Utah resident transfer students with a 3.5 or higher GPA who are not quite in the Outstanding range.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Non-Resident Waiver
📅 Deadline: June 1 Non-Renewable
$10,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 TransferTransfer students only. Cannot already hold a bachelor's degree.
✚
Stacking & Combining
A tuition waiver, so it cannot be combined with WUE beyond the tuition bill.
💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $5,000 per semester for one fall and spring. Not renewable. Requires a 3.5 unweighted GPA and 24+ transfer credits (AP credit does not count). Students transferring 12 to 23 credits also need a 3.5+ high school GPA and a 24+ ACT or 1180+ SAT. Time in Utah on this waiver counts toward residency.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state transfer students with a 3.5+ GPA and at least a year of college credit who plan to stay in Utah long enough to establish residency.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: Students receive one automatic merit tier, not several. Tuition waivers (WUE, the non-resident awards, the Border Waiver, and Greenlight’s waiver portion) cannot be combined past the tuition bill. UVU’s own pages do not mention superscoring, so plan on your student’s best single test sitting and ask the Financial Aid office if a new score comes in after February 1.
Automatic Merit FAQs (Utah Valley University)
What GPA and ACT does my student need for the Presidential Scholarship at UVU?
A 3.9 or higher unweighted GPA and a 31+ ACT or 1400+ SAT, all on file by February 1. For Utah residents it pays full tuition and general student fees for up to eight semesters. For out-of-state students it pays full tuition, but only 10 are awarded each year.
Is UVU merit really automatic?
Yes, for the Presidential, Exemplary, and Outstanding tiers and the non-resident versions. There is no essay. The catch is that UVU only considers what it has on file by February 1, and a test score is required for merit even though it is not required for admission.
Does the Outstanding Scholarship last four years?
It starts as a two-year award. If your student has a 3.5 cumulative GPA at the end of year two, UVU can extend it for two more years. That is real money to talk about with your student before freshman year starts.
We are out of state. Should my student take WUE or the Non-Resident Waiver?
They cannot stack, so it is one or the other. The Non-Resident Waiver pays $10,000 for the first year only. WUE pays $9,602 a year and can renew for up to 10 semesters, so it usually wins on total dollars. The exception is a family planning to establish Utah residency, because waiver time counts toward residency and WUE time does not. If your student qualifies for Non-Resident Exemplary or Presidential, those beat both.
What is the Greenlight Scholarship?
Greenlight covers whatever tuition is left after a Pell Grant and other scholarships, for Utah residents who receive a Pell Grant but not the full amount. There is no application. File the FAFSA and have a complete aid file by February 1 for priority. Funding is limited, so early matters.
Who gets the Wyoming Border Waiver?
First-time freshmen from four Wyoming high schools within 100 highway miles of UVU (Evanston, Kemmerer, Mountain View, and Lyman) with a 3.5 unweighted GPA and a 22+ ACT. It drops tuition to the resident rate for up to eight semesters, and there is no application.
What does my student need to do to keep a UVU merit scholarship?
Watch the credit load. Presidential and Exemplary require 15 credits every semester, not 12, plus a 3.6 or 3.5 GPA. Dropping a class mid-semester can put the award at risk.
UVU does not run a big, essay-and-interview flagship scholarship like the ones at many state flagships. Its largest awards are the automatic Presidential tiers above. The only true competition UVU rewards for incoming freshmen is one your student wins before ever applying: Utah’s Sterling Scholar program.
Sterling Scholar, in Plain English
Sterling Scholar is a statewide high school competition in Utah where seniors are nominated by their school in a subject area, then compete regionally. UVU does not judge it. It simply rewards the result. A Region Winner gets $4,000 a year for up to four years, a Region Runner-Up gets $3,500 a year for two years, and a High School Winner gets $2,000 for one year. Your student has to verify the award with UVU by May 15.
One more thing that acts like a competition: the out-of-state Presidential and Exemplary awards are automatic, but UVU gives only 10 of each per year. Meeting the numbers gets your student into the pool, not guaranteed a spot.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UVU?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
UVU Parent Translation
Automatic Merit
One tier only
Your student gets the single tier they qualify for.
Sterling Scholar
Yes, up to tuition
Sits on top of Exemplary or Outstanding. A Presidential student’s tuition is already covered, so the extra value shrinks.
Waivers can only add up to the tuition bill. If two overlap, one gets reduced.
Departmental, Music, Honors Tuition
Usually, up to tuition
Great for Exemplary and Outstanding students. Less useful once tuition is already fully covered.
Honors Housing and outside scholarships
Yes
This is where a full-tuition student gets extra help: rent, books, and fees.
The big idea: UVU caps its own tuition help at the tuition bill. Once tuition is covered, aim everything else at housing, books, and fees.
App Required
Sterling Scholar: Region Winner
📅 Deadline: May 15 ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UVU academic merit, Honors, and departmental awards up to the tuition bill. A Presidential recipient's tuition is already covered, so the extra value is smaller for that student.
📄
How to Apply
Win at the region level during senior year, apply to UVU as a Utah resident freshman, complete the Scholarship Universe application, and submit Sterling Scholar verification by May 15.
💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $2,000 per semester ($4,000 a year) for up to 8 semesters or until a bachelor's degree is earned. Renewal requires a 3.5 cumulative GPA and 15 credits each semester. Can be deferred.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah seniors named Sterling Scholar Region Winners in any category who enroll at UVU as freshmen. The competition happens through the Sterling Scholar program, not at UVU.
App Required
Sterling Scholar: Region Runner-Up
📅 Deadline: May 15 ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA, 2 yrs)
$3,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UVU academic merit and other UVU awards up to the tuition bill. Two years of help rather than four.
📄
How to Apply
Be named Region Runner-Up during senior year, apply to UVU as a Utah resident freshman, complete the Scholarship Universe application, and submit verification by May 15.
💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $1,750 per semester ($3,500 a year) for up to 4 semesters. Renewal requires a 3.2 cumulative GPA and 15 credits each semester. Can be deferred.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah seniors named Region Runner-Up in their Sterling Scholar category who enroll at UVU as freshmen.
App Required
Sterling Scholar: High School Winner
📅 Deadline: May 15 Non-Renewable
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
A one-year welcome bonus that stacks with UVU academic merit up to the tuition bill.
📄
How to Apply
Be named a high school Sterling Scholar, apply to UVU as a Utah resident freshman, complete the Scholarship Universe application, and submit verification by May 15.
💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $1,000 per semester ($2,000 total) for one year only. Requires a 3.0 cumulative GPA and 12 credits each semester. Not renewable. Can be deferred.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah seniors recognized as Sterling Scholars at the high school level who enroll at UVU as freshmen.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How much is the Sterling Scholar scholarship at UVU?
Region Winners receive $2,000 per semester ($4,000 a year) for up to eight semesters. Region Runners-Up receive $1,750 per semester for four semesters. High School Winners receive $1,000 per semester for one year.
When is the Sterling Scholar deadline at UVU?
May 15. Your student completes the Scholarship Universe application and submits verification of the Sterling Scholar award by then.
What does my student need to keep the Region Winner award?
A 3.5 cumulative GPA and 15 credits each semester. Runner-Up requires a 3.2 GPA and 15 credits. The High School Winner award is one year only.
Can out-of-state students get Sterling Scholar money?
No. Sterling Scholar is a Utah program, and UVU’s award requires Utah residency and a 3.0 high school GPA.
Does UVU have a full-ride scholarship?
Not as a stand-alone competitive award. The closest thing is a Presidential Scholarship (full tuition) combined with an Honors Housing Scholarship (about half the rent) and outside scholarships for the rest.
🧠 Parent Strategy: Answer Every Question in Scholarship Universe
Automatic merit does not need an application, but almost everything else at UVU runs through Scholarship Universe. It works like a matching service: the more profile questions your student answers, the more scholarships they get matched to. Some awards are given straight from those answers with no extra application at all.
Log in after admission (it opens November 1 and closes February 1).
Declare a major. Dean’s Merit awards are tied to the major, so an undeclared student never gets matched.
Answer every matching question, especially first-generation status and financial need.
File the FAFSA. Many of these awards check it.
Check back weekly. UVU adds questions and awards during the year.
Parent translation: two hours in Scholarship Universe before February 1 is some of the best-paid time your student will spend all year.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are the awards families miss because they are not on the big merit chart. Most matter most to students in the Exemplary or Outstanding range, where tuition is not already fully covered.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Dean's Merit & Departmental Scholarships
📅 Deadline: February 1 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 All UndergradUtah residents. GPA floors range from 2.5 to 3.5 depending on the department.
✚
Stacking & Combining
These usually sit alongside academic merit, but UVU tuition aid cannot exceed the tuition bill. For a student already at full tuition, a departmental award may be reduced.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the Scholarship Universe application between November 1 and February 1, declare a major, and apply to the departmental awards it matches you to.
Selection criteria: Evaluation is typically based on major, GPA, department-set criteria, and sometimes essays or involvement, with specific rubrics varying by department and scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
Dean's Merit scholarships are tied to the student's declared major, with criteria set by each department. Only the School of Education requires an essay for its Dean's Merit award. Amounts vary and show up in the student's award offer in Scholarship Universe.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who declare a major before they apply and answer every matching question in Scholarship Universe. Undeclared students never get matched to these.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Music Department Scholarships
📅 Deadline: February 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 All UndergradMusic majors and non-majors. Minimum 2.5 GPA (3.0 for privately funded music awards). Utah residency required unless the student is offered a non-resident scholarship.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Academic plus music scholarships cannot exceed full tuition, and a full-tuition academic scholarship replaces the music award. Music scholarships do not cover fees.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to UVU, complete the General Scholarship Application by February 1, submit the music audition application, and audition (live or recorded) before March 1. Accept the award by May 1.
Selection criteria: Awards are based primarily on audition quality, faculty review, program needs, and continued participation in required ensembles, with minimum GPA and credit-load requirements.
💡
Strategic Detail
Awards range from a quarter of tuition up to full tuition. Scholarship auditions for 2026-27 are February 13 and February 27, 2027, and recorded auditions are accepted before March 1. Later auditions go on a waiting list. Awards are one year at a time and can continue up to 8 semesters based on audition and GPA results. Recipients must take private lessons and play in assigned ensembles.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who submit the General Scholarship Application by February 1 and audition live on one of the February dates.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyidentity basedgeographic
First-Gen Resident Waiver
📅 Deadline: February 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ First-generation Utah residents only. Requires FAFSA, 12+ credits, and a 2.5 GPA.
🏫 2.5+ GPA👥 ~Limited funding; not all eligible students are awarded. winners/yr🎓 All UndergradFirst-generation college students (neither parent has a bachelor's degree). Utah residents.
✚
Stacking & Combining
A tuition waiver, so grants and other scholarships can reduce it, and UVU tuition aid cannot exceed the tuition bill.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers up to half of in-state tuition, depending on funding and other aid. Students can reapply for up to 8 semesters. Not valid in summer. Funding is limited, so not every eligible student receives it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-generation Utah residents who file the FAFSA and simply check the first-gen box in Scholarship Universe before February 1.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyidentity basedgeographicserviceneed based
First-Generation Crew Tuition Waiver
📅 Deadline: February 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition waiver
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Not for incoming freshmen. Requires 30+ UVU credits (Specialist) or 60+ (Executive), Utah residency, FAFSA, 2.5 GPA, and 5 to 10 hours a week of work.
🏫 2.5+ GPA👥 ~Limited number of Crew Specialist and Executive positions available each year. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a tuition waiver, so other grants and scholarships can reduce it, and total UVU tuition aid cannot exceed the tuition bill.
📄
How to Apply
After earning 30+ UVU credits, submit the First-Gen Crew application when it opens, file the FAFSA, and keep a 2.5 GPA with 12+ credits.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes first-generation status, leadership potential, prior UVU credits, academic standing, and fit for Crew Specialist or Executive roles, subject to available positions.
💡
Strategic Detail
Crew Specialists receive a three-quarter in-state tuition waiver, renewable for up to 8 semesters. Executive Crew members receive a full in-state tuition waiver for two semesters. Members work about 5 to 10 hours a week. Specialists need 30+ completed UVU credits and Executives need 60+, so this is not available to incoming freshmen.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-generation Utah residents in their second year or later who want a paid leadership role on campus.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
First-Generation Families: Check One Box
About 40% of UVU students are the first in their family to go to college. If that is your student, marking first-gen status in Scholarship Universe is enough to be considered for the First-Gen Resident Waiver (up to half of in-state tuition) plus the Josephine Chatfield and First-Generation General scholarships. No essay required. The paid First-Gen Crew roles come later, once your student has 30+ UVU credits.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
What is the Dean’s Merit Scholarship at UVU?
It is a major-based scholarship for Utah residents, with GPA floors set by each department (anywhere from 2.5 to 3.5). Amounts vary by department. Only the School of Education asks for an essay. Students apply in Scholarship Universe by February 1.
How do music scholarships work at UVU?
Music majors and non-majors can earn awards from a quarter of tuition up to full tuition. Submit the General Scholarship Application by February 1, then audition. The 2026-27 scholarship auditions are February 13 and February 27, 2027, and recorded auditions are accepted before March 1. A full-tuition academic award replaces a music award, so music money matters most for students below Presidential.
Is the First-Gen Resident Waiver automatic?
Almost. There is no application, but your student has to mark first-generation status in Scholarship Universe, file the FAFSA, take 12+ credits, and keep a 2.5 GPA. Funding is limited, so not every eligible student gets it each year.
Can incoming freshmen join the First-Gen Crew?
Not right away. Crew Specialists need 30+ UVU credits and Executives need 60+. It is a great sophomore-year goal, with a three-quarter or full in-state tuition waiver for 5 to 10 hours a week of work.
Do these stack with automatic merit?
Usually, but UVU will not pay more than the tuition bill in its own scholarships and waivers. If your student already has Presidential, these awards may be reduced. Outside scholarships and housing awards are the better fit for that student.
UVU has an Honors Program (not a separate Honors College) with about 1,200 students and roughly 150 new first-year students each year. Think of it as a small-school experience inside the biggest university in Utah: classes of 15 to 25 students, a dedicated advising suite, priority registration, and trips that range from Capitol Reef to the Oregon coast. Admission is not automatic. Your student applies separately with an essay.
Recommended profile: 3.5 GPA and a 25 ACT (1200 SAT). UVU says there are no hard cutoffs.
Test score: Required for the Honors application, even though UVU is test-optional for admission.
Freshman scholarship deadline: February 1 is the typical deadline for new students seeking a tuition or housing award.
Course load: 9 credits of Honors-specific courses, plus Honors versions of classes your student already needs, and a thesis or project to graduate with University Honors.
Honors Program Scholarships
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors Program Tuition Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,250/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other UVU awards up to full tuition (not fees). Small on its own, but it adds up over eight semesters.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors Program with the essay prompt and ACT/SAT scores, and select the tuition award in the application. Freshmen should apply by February 1.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,250 a year, renewable for up to 8 semesters. Available to Utah residents in any major attending the main campus full-time. Must keep a 3.5 cumulative GPA and take at least 3 Honors credits each semester. UVU's pages describe the award steps differently, but all list $1,250 as the top amount. Applications are reviewed on the 15th of each month.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah residents admitted to Honors whose essay shows real curiosity. UVU recommends a 3.5 GPA and a 25 ACT (1200 SAT), with no hard cutoffs.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors Program Housing Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~About 106 awards per year winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a housing award, not a tuition waiver, so it stacks on top of full-tuition awards like Presidential.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors Program and select the housing award in the application. Freshmen should apply by February 1.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Pays about half the rent in an all-Honors apartment cluster at The Green on Campus Drive, for up to two years. Students pay the rest plus utilities. Open to residents and non-residents who are single and under 30. Must keep a 3.5 GPA, take 3 Honors credits each semester, and enroll in HONR 1500R (Honors Housing Colloquium).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors-admitted students, including out-of-state students, who apply early and want to live in the Honors community. Roughly 106 are awarded each year.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
UVU’s pages describe the tuition award steps differently, but all list $1,250 a year as the top amount. Plenty of Honors students participate without a financial award.
The Real Value Here Is Housing: The Honors tuition award is modest and limited to Utah residents. The Housing Scholarship is the bigger deal. It pays about half the rent in an all-Honors apartment cluster at The Green on Campus Drive, it is open to out-of-state students, and it stacks on top of full-tuition awards like Presidential. UVU gives roughly 106 each year.
Missed the First Round?
Students not awarded at first can reapply as often as they like while in the program, and UVU reviews award applications on the 15th of each month. Current Honors students need a 3.5 GPA to apply for new or additional awards.
Honors Program FAQs (Utah Valley University)
Is UVU Honors admission automatic for high-GPA students?
No. Your student submits a separate application with an essay, ACT or SAT scores, and a list of activities and awards. Meeting the recommended numbers does not guarantee admission or a scholarship.
How much is the UVU Honors Tuition Scholarship?
Up to $1,250 a year, renewable for up to eight semesters. It is for Utah residents attending the main campus full-time, and it requires a 3.5 GPA and at least 3 Honors credits each semester.
Who can get the Honors Housing Scholarship?
Single Honors students under 30, both resident and out-of-state. It covers about half the rent for up to two years. Recipients keep a 3.5 GPA, take 3 Honors credits each semester, and enroll in the Honors Housing Colloquium.
Can a Presidential Scholar also get Honors money?
Yes, and this is the smart combination. Presidential covers tuition and general fees, and the Honors Housing Scholarship is not a tuition award, so it stacks right on top.
Does Honors hurt my student’s GPA?
UVU reports that the average first-year Honors student earns a 3.5 in Honors classes and the same in regular classes. Students need a 3.4 GPA to graduate with University Honors.
UVU is not trying to be a research powerhouse, and that is its strength. It is a hands-on, career-first university built for students who want a skill and a job at the end of it. The programs that stand out are the ones where students spend real time doing the work, whether that is flying an airplane, defending a network, or building a game.
Signature Program: Aviation (Professional Pilot): UVU trains pilots out of its own facility at the Provo airport, about 15 minutes from campus, with a fleet of 25 aircraft including the Diamond DA-40 and the twin-engine Piper Seminole. Professional Pilot graduates leave with at least a Commercial Pilot Certificate. Flight training costs extra, but UVU counts local flight costs in the cost of attendance, so federal aid can help. Keep in mind that Global Aviation is not eligible for WUE.
Cybersecurity: In 2026, UVU earned the National Security Agency’s designation as a National Center of Academic Excellence in Cyber Defense, good through 2031. That label opens doors to federal cyber scholarships and employers who recruit from designated schools.
Digital Media, Animation & Game Development: UVU’s animation program has been recognized as a Center of Excellence by Toon Boom, the animation software company. Students choose 2D animation, 3D animation and visual effects, or game and XR development. It is a cohort program with a December portfolio review, so your student applies to get in after the first courses.
Computer Science & Engineering: The Smith College of Engineering and Technology offers computer science, software engineering, computer engineering, electrical engineering, and data science, several with ABET accreditation. Utah County’s tech employers are a short drive away.
Business: The Woodbury School of Business leans practical, with an emphasis on applied learning and local employers. First-gen business students can also apply for the WSB Hope Scholar program.
Nursing: A competitive-admission program. Students typically start as pre-nursing and apply to the program after finishing prerequisites.
🔗 Official Utah Valley University Links
Use UVU’s own pages below to double-check deadlines, scholarship rules, costs, and residency details. If anything on our page and theirs disagree, theirs wins.
Here is UVU in one sentence: it is an easy school to get into and a surprisingly generous school to pay for, as long as you respect one date. For a Utah student with a 3.9 GPA and a 31 ACT, tuition is simply gone. For a solid B-plus student living at home, UVU can be a remarkably inexpensive bachelor’s degree, and Greenlight can erase the tuition bill for families who receive a partial Pell Grant.
Out-of-state families need a sharper pencil. The big non-resident awards are capped at 10 each, the broader waiver lasts one year, and WUE quietly closes the door on becoming a Utah resident later. Decide early which path fits your family, because you cannot use them all.
And if your student is drawn to flying, cybersecurity, animation, or tech, UVU is not a fallback. Those are some of its strongest programs. Get the application and a test score in by February 1, answer every question in Scholarship Universe, and watch that 15-credit rule once the money starts.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo is a parent who went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built CollegeReadyParent to give other families real numbers in plain English. No paywall, no lead forms, just the research he wished he had.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager