Quick context before the numbers: Utah Tech is an open-admission university, so that ~100% acceptance rate is real, and the ACT and SAT figures above are averages, not cutoffs. Getting in is not the hard part at Utah Tech. Landing the right scholarship is, and that comes down to one simple calculation.
🧮 The One Number That Decides Utah Tech Merit: the Index Score
Take your student’s unweighted GPA, multiply it by 10, and add their best single ACT composite. A 3.6 GPA and a 29 ACT works out to 36 + 29 = 65. SAT scores get converted to an ACT equivalent, Utah Tech does not round GPAs up, and it does not superscore.
68 or higher: Presidential Scholarship, which covers 100% of base tuition for residents and non-residents alike.
64 to 67.9 (Utah residents): Chancellors Scholarship, $3,400 a year.
61 to 67.9 (out-of-state): Non-Resident Chancellors, which drops tuition all the way to the in-state rate. Yes, the bar is lower for out-of-state students.
No test score? Every other tier runs on GPA alone, starting at a 3.0 for residents and a 2.3 for out-of-state students.
📌 Utah Tech University (formerly Dixie State) at a Glance
🏆 Full tuition available (Presidential Scholarship, 68+ index)
Average Net Price
$17,598/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$1,000/yr up to full tuition
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
22 opportunities
12 automatic · 9 hidden gem · 1 honors
Typical Qualifiers
68+ index = full tuition; GPA 3.0+ (UT) / 2.5+ (non-res)
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (top 2 tiers need ACT/SAT)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Mar 1 • FAFSA: TBD
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Presidential Scholarship (68+ index)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Utah Tech (Read This First)
Test-optional to get in is not test-optional for the big money. The top two tiers (Presidential and Chancellors) require an ACT or SAT. A student who skips testing caps out at a GPA-only tier.
March 1 is a hard wall. Your student must be fully admitted, with transcripts and test scores in, by March 1. Scores or transcripts that arrive after March 1 are ignored for the top awards, and academic scholarships are never awarded to spring admits.
The scholarship clock runs on credits, not years. Awards last until 130 attempted credits, and that count includes AP, concurrent enrollment, IB, Fs, and withdrawals. Students arriving with 24+ college credits can ask for up to two extra semesters.
Top out-of-state academic awards require US citizenship or permanent residency. DACA and Dreamer students are routed to waivers like Red Rocks and Half Merit instead.
One tuition award per student. Your student keeps the single best academic award or waiver. They do not stack on each other, though cash awards like Sterling Scholar or talent scholarships can layer on top.
GED, HiSET, and uncertified homeschool transcripts are not eligible for freshman academic scholarships.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Utah Tech University (formerly Dixie State) is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 20; SAT: 1075.
Average net price? About $17,598/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in WUE.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Utah Tech University (formerly Dixie State): 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Utah Tech University (formerly Dixie State) has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$300 to $700 more than the in-state total below.$500 to $1,400 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$14,449
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$6,663
Housing & meals (typical)
$7,786
Total billed cost
$14,449
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$27,214
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$19,428
Housing & meals (typical)
$7,786
Total billed cost
$27,214
That is $12,765 more per year than Utah residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $17,598 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Utah Tech runs several programs that cut the out-of-state bill, and first-time freshmen are considered automatically once admitted. WUE (residents of Western Undergraduate Exchange states) and Red Rocks (students from any state, including DACA and Dreamer students) both charge 150% of resident tuition with a 2.5 unweighted GPA. Good Neighbor gives graduates of high schools in Clark or Lincoln County, Nevada, and Mohave or Coconino County, Arizona, the same 150% rate. Half Merit (2.3 to 2.49 GPA) charges resident tuition plus half the non-resident difference. Fall deadlines are May 1 (priority) and July 15 (final). Stronger students should aim for the academic awards instead, which beat every waiver but require full admission by March 1.
What Out-of-State Students Actually Pay in Tuition (2026-27)
Almost nobody from outside Utah pays the full non-resident rate. Here is the base tuition for a full year by award, using Utah Tech’s published 2026-27 rates.
Path
Who qualifies
Base tuition / year
No award
Full non-resident rate
$18,576
Half Merit
2.3 to 2.49 GPA
$12,194
WUE, Red Rocks, or Good Neighbor
2.5+ GPA
$8,717
Founders
3.25+ GPA
$7,264
Non-Resident Chancellors
61 to 67.9 index
$5,811
Presidential
68+ index
$0
Base tuition only. Add about $852 a year in student fees, plus housing and food. Utah Tech’s own scholarship pages still quote 2025-26 dollars, so their “student pays” figures run slightly lower than these.
Housing and food note: Utah Tech has not yet posted 2026-27 housing rates, so the housing figure in the table above uses the 2025-26 shared-room housing and food estimate ($2,243 + $1,650 per semester). We will update it when new rates post.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Utah Tech University
Why is out-of-state tuition about three times the in-state rate?
Utah residents get a state subsidy that non-residents don’t. But the sticker price is misleading here. Any out-of-state student with a 2.5 GPA can get tuition cut to 150% of the in-state rate through WUE, Red Rocks, or Good Neighbor, and stronger students can get it down to the in-state rate or to zero. Out-of-state families should treat $8,717 a year in base tuition as the realistic ceiling, not $18,576.
What is the difference between WUE, Red Rocks, and Good Neighbor?
All three charge the same 150% rate with a 2.5 GPA. WUE is for residents of Western Undergraduate Exchange states. Red Rocks is open to students from any state, including DACA and Dreamer students, but requires a qualifying major. Good Neighbor is for graduates of high schools in Clark or Lincoln County, Nevada, or Mohave or Coconino County, Arizona, and only requires 6 credits a semester to keep. All three cap at 8 semesters, and first-time freshmen are considered automatically.
Can an out-of-state student become a Utah resident for tuition?
Sometimes, and the waiver matters. Utah Tech says time on Red Rocks or the Alumni Legacy waiver can count toward establishing residency, while time on WUE or Good Neighbor does not. Utah’s residency rules have their own requirements, so talk with the Registrar’s Office before counting on it.
Is the average net price really $17,598?
That is the federal average for full-time, in-state freshmen who received grant or scholarship aid in 2023-24. It includes estimated books, transportation, and personal expenses, not just the bill. By family income it ranged from about $13,158 (under $30,000) to $20,605 (over $110,000). Run Utah Tech’s net price calculator for your own number.
Can tuition be free for Utah families?
For Pell-eligible Utah residents, often yes. The Trailblazer Promise automatically covers whatever base tuition and mandatory fees are left after Pell and scholarships. It does not cover housing, food, or program fees, and it is first-come from the FAFSA, so file early.
Do some majors cost more?
Yes. Several health programs add a per-credit charge on top of base tuition: dental hygiene (+$240 per credit), medical laboratory science (+$154), surgical technology (+$105), physical therapist assistant (+$96), pre-licensure nursing (+$82), emergency medical services (+$80), respiratory therapy (+$65), and radiography (+$62). The Trailblazer Promise does not cover these differentials.
Is summer cheaper?
It can be. Utah Tech charges the resident rate for all undergraduates in summer, and starting Summer 2026 the top academic scholarships can be used in summer too (for students who attended the prior spring).
Late October / early November: Award letters start going out, usually within 2 to 3 business days of full admission.
March 1: Freshman academic scholarship deadline. Application, transcripts, and ACT/SAT scores all in.
May 1: Priority date for out-of-state waivers (WUE, Red Rocks, Good Neighbor).
July 15: Final fall deadline for waivers, Half Merit, and the Alumni Legacy waiver.
Parent rule of thumb: get admission completely finished by winter break. A student admitted in October gets the same letter as one admitted February 28, without the stress.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at Utah Tech University
No scholarship application required. Utah Tech awards these automatically to first-time freshmen who are fully admitted by March 1, based on unweighted GPA or the index score (GPA x 10 + best ACT). The top two tiers need a test score; everything else runs on GPA alone. No superscoring, and GPAs are not rounded up.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidFull TuitionAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographicneed based
Utah Promise Grant (Trailblazer Promise at Utah Tech)
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA early; awarded automatically while funds last ✓ Renews (2 GPA)
Full Tuition
last-dollar tuition and fee grant
✔ Stackable
⚠ Utah residents who qualify for the Utah/Trailblazer Promise (based on FAFSA and need) can have base tuition and mandatory fees fully covered each year; room and board are not included
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Acts as a last-dollar program that stacks with Pell and other scholarships to eliminate in-state tuition and fee charges; amount decreases if other tuition-targeted aid increases.
💡
Strategic Detail
Utah's Promise program at Utah Tech. A last-dollar award that covers whatever base tuition and mandatory fees remain after Pell, Utah Tech scholarships, other state aid, and tuition-only private awards are applied. For Utah residents who are Pell eligible and enroll full time (12+ credits). Awarded automatically from the FAFSA, and funds are reallocated as other aid comes in, so filing early matters. Does not cover differential tuition, course fees, housing, or food. Renewable each year with a new FAFSA, continued Pell eligibility, and good standing (2.0 GPA and 68% completion).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Low-income Utah residents who qualify for Pell Grants, complete the FAFSA on time, and remain enrolled and in good standing at Utah Tech.
Applied after other state aid and counts as tuition-and-fee aid, so it can reduce a Trailblazer Promise award. Combines with Utah Tech academic scholarships within the cost of tuition and fees.
📄
How to Apply
Apply online through the Utah System of Higher Education between January 4 and March 18, 2027 (January 29 priority), and submit the 2027-28 FAFSA.
💡
Strategic Detail
State of Utah merit scholarship usable at Utah Tech. Requires graduation from a Utah high school with a 3.3 cumulative GPA, three advanced courses (one AP, IB, or concurrent enrollment class each in math, science, and language arts), a FAFSA, and a state application during senior year. The Class of 2026 received up to $800 per semester for four semesters ($3,200 total); the state sets each class's amount. Paid toward tuition and general fees after other state aid. Students must enroll full time the fall after high school or get an approved deferment, and keep a 3.0 semester GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah seniors who took concurrent enrollment or AP classes in the three core areas, kept a 3.3, and filed the state application and FAFSA on time.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Full TuitionAutomaticgeographicpipeline
Presidential (Resident)
📅 Deadline: March 1 · 📢 Results: Letters issued within 2–3 business days of admission once awarding begins in late October or early November ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA)
Full Tuition
full in-state base tuition scholarship
✔ Stackable
⚠ High‑achieving Utah residents (index 68+) can earn a renewable Presidential Scholarship that pays all base in‑state tuition up to 130 credits; families still need to cover fees, housing, and food.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers full in-state base tuition for up to 130 overall attempted credits and cannot be combined with any other Utah Tech automatic academic scholarship. Per the 2026–2027 catalog, departmental, leadership, talent, or affiliate awards can layer on top so long as the combined total does not exceed base resident tuition by more than $1,000 per semester (and the excess is not in waivers).
💡
Strategic Detail
Utah Tech's top resident academic award. 2026–2027 rules require an ACT or SAT score in addition to GPA; only the top two resident tiers (Presidential and Chancellors) need a test score; superscores are not considered. No separate scholarship application is required; awarding begins in late October each year. Renewal requires 24 UT credits per academic year (12 minimum per semester) with a 3.5 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah's strongest applicants; typically a 3.8+ unweighted GPA paired with a 30+ ACT (or SAT equivalent) so their index hits 68 or higher. They finish admission with transcripts and test scores in by March 1, enroll full time, and hold a 3.5 cumulative GPA each year to renew through 130 attempted credits.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Presidential (Nonresident)
📅 Deadline: March 1 · 📢 Results: Letters issued within 2–3 business days of admission once awarding begins in late October or early November ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA)
Full Tuition
full nonresident base tuition scholarship
✔ Stackable
⚠ The university's top merit award for non-residents. Covers 100% of base tuition (effectively zeroing out the tuition bill). Action Required: No separate application; automatic consideration for those admitted by the March 1 deadline
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with WUE, Red Rocks, Good Neighbor, Half Merit, Alumni Legacy, or any other tuition waiver. Per the 2026-2027 catalog, Utah Tech and affiliate scholarships (departmental, talent, leadership) can be combined up to $1,000 per semester above base resident tuition, as long as the excess is not in waivers.
💡
Strategic Detail
Utah Tech's top academic award for out-of-state freshmen. Requires an ACT or SAT score plus GPA for an index of 68 or higher; superscores are not considered. Awarded automatically with no scholarship application, but only to students fully admitted (application, transcripts, and test scores received) by March 1. Covers 100% of non-resident base tuition, worth about $18,576 a year at 2026-27 rates. Open to US citizens and permanent residents. Renewal requires 24 Utah Tech credits per year (12 minimum each semester) with a 3.5 cumulative GPA, up to 130 total attempted credits. Can be used in summer starting Summer 2026.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Out-of-state academic stars whose unweighted GPA and ACT or SAT score combine to an index of 68 or higher (think 3.8 GPA paired with a 30 ACT, or a 3.9 with a 29). They finish admission by March 1, enroll full time, and hold a 3.5 cumulative GPA each year to renew through 130 attempted credits.
Automatic
Chancellors (Resident)
📅 Deadline: March 1 · 📢 Results: Letters issued within 2–3 business days of admission once awarding begins in late October or early November ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA)
$3,400/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays $3,400 per year toward in-state base tuition and does not combine with other Utah Tech automatic academic awards. Sterling Scholar, Student Body President, departmental, leadership, and talent awards can layer on top up to $1,000 per semester above base resident tuition, as long as the excess is not in waivers.
💡
Strategic Detail
Second-highest resident academic tier. 2026–2027 rules require an ACT or SAT score in addition to GPA; only the top two resident tiers (Presidential and Chancellors) need a test score; superscores are not considered. Renewal requires 24 UT credits per academic year (12 minimum per semester) with a 3.5 cumulative GPA; the same renewal bar as Presidential, not the 3.2 used by lower tiers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah residents whose unweighted GPA paired with their best ACT or SAT score yields an index of 64 to 67.9; think 3.7 GPA with a 27 ACT, or 3.6 GPA with a 28. They finish admission by March 1, enroll full time, and hold a 3.5 cumulative GPA each year to renew through 130 attempted credits.
Automatic
Chancellors (Nonresident)
📅 Deadline: March 1 · 📢 Results: Letters issued within 2–3 business days of admission once awarding begins in late October or early November ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with WUE, Red Rocks, Good Neighbor, Half Merit, Alumni Legacy, or another academic award. Departmental, talent, and leadership awards can layer on top up to $1,000 per semester above base resident tuition, as long as the excess is not in waivers.
💡
Strategic Detail
Second-tier academic award for out-of-state freshmen. Requires an ACT or SAT plus GPA for an index of 61 to 67.9, three points lower than the resident Chancellors cutoff of 64; superscores are not considered. Drops tuition to the in-state base rate, so the student pays about $5,811 a year in base tuition at 2026-27 rates instead of $18,576. Must be fully admitted by March 1. Renewal needs 24 Utah Tech credits per year (12 minimum per semester) with a 3.2 cumulative GPA, up to 130 attempted credits.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students whose GPA and test score land between a 61 and 67.9 index, for example a 3.5 GPA with a 28 ACT or a 3.7 GPA with a 25 ACT. They finish admission by March 1, stay full time, and keep a 3.2 cumulative GPA.
Automatic
Trustees (Resident)
📅 Deadline: March 1 · 📢 Results: Letters issued within 2–3 business days of admission once awarding begins in late October or early November ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA)
$2,400/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays $2,400 per year toward in-state base tuition and does not combine with other Utah Tech automatic academic awards. Sterling Scholar, departmental, leadership, talent, and fine arts awards can layer on top up to $1,000 per semester above base resident tuition, as long as the excess is not in waivers.
💡
Strategic Detail
Third resident academic tier. GPA-only; no ACT or SAT required. Renewable up to 130 attempted credits with 24 UT credits per year and a 3.2 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah residents with a strong unweighted GPA in the 3.7 to 4.0 range who finish admission by March 1. No ACT or SAT needed for this tier. Renewal asks for 24 UT credits per year (12 minimum each semester) and a 3.2 cumulative GPA; slightly higher than the lower Deans and Merit tiers.
Automatic
Founders (Nonresident)
📅 Deadline: March 1 · 📢 Results: Letters issued within 2–3 business days of admission once awarding begins in late October or early November ✓ Renews (3 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Drops tuition to 125% of the resident rate (about $7,264 a year in base tuition at 2026-27 rates) and cannot be combined with WUE, Red Rocks, Good Neighbor, Half Merit, Alumni Legacy, or the two index-based awards. Departmental, talent, and leadership awards can layer on top within the catalog cap of $1,000 per semester above base resident tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
Third-tier nonresident academic award. GPA-only; no ACT or SAT required. Renewable up to 130 attempted credits with 24 UT credits per year (12 minimum per semester) and a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students with strong GPAs between 3.25 and 4.0 who didn't take (or don't need) an ACT/SAT for this tier and who finish admission by March 1. Renewal needs 24 UT credits per year with a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
Automatic
Deans (Resident)
📅 Deadline: March 1 · 📢 Results: Letters issued within 2–3 business days of admission once awarding begins in late October or early November ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA)
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays $1,500 per year toward in-state tuition and cannot be combined with another Utah Tech automatic academic scholarship. Outside and departmental awards may layer on top up to the catalog cap of $1,000 above base resident tuition per semester.
💡
Strategic Detail
Fourth resident academic tier. GPA-only; no ACT or SAT required. Renewable up to 130 attempted credits with 24 UT credits per year and a 3.2 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Solid Utah residents with unweighted GPAs in the 3.4 to 3.69 range who finish admission by March 1; no test score needed. Renewal requires 24 UT credits per year and a 3.2 cumulative GPA, so families should know this renewal bar is the same as Trustees, not lower.
Automatic
Merit (Resident)
📅 Deadline: March 1 · 📢 Results: Letters issued within 2–3 business days of admission once awarding begins in late October or early November ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays $1,000 per year toward in-state tuition and cannot be combined with another Utah Tech automatic academic scholarship. Outside and departmental awards may stack on top up to the catalog cap of $1,000 above base resident tuition per semester.
💡
Strategic Detail
Entry-level resident academic tier. GPA-only; no ACT or SAT required. Renewable up to 130 attempted credits with 24 UT credits per year and a 3.2 cumulative college GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah residents with a 3.0 to 3.39 unweighted GPA who finish admission by March 1. Plan ahead: Merit renews at a 3.2 college GPA, a bit higher than the 3.0 it takes to earn it.
Automatic
WUE / Red Rocks (Nonresident)
📅 Deadline: May 1 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with any other Utah Tech tuition waiver or tuition-reduction scholarship. Private cash scholarships and Utah Tech cash awards (departmental, talent, leadership) are allowed.
💡
Strategic Detail
Two waivers that charge 150% of resident tuition (about $8,717 a year in base tuition at 2026-27 rates, versus $18,576 at the full non-resident rate). WUE is for legal residents of Western Undergraduate Exchange states. Red Rocks is open to students from any state, including DACA, undocumented, and Dreamer students, but requires a qualifying major. First-time applicants are considered automatically after admission. Both cap at 8 semesters and require 12 credits per semester with a 2.0 cumulative GPA. Time on Red Rocks can count toward Utah residency; time on WUE cannot. Online-only programs are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state freshmen with at least a 2.5 unweighted GPA who are admitted by July 15, with May 1 as the priority date. Red Rocks is the path for students outside WUE states. Keeping it requires 12 credits a semester and a 2.0 GPA.
Automatic
Good Neighbor (Nonresident)
📅 Deadline: May 1 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with any other Utah Tech tuition waiver or tuition-reduction scholarship. Private cash scholarships and Utah Tech cash awards are allowed.
💡
Strategic Detail
Border-county program that charges 150% of resident tuition, the same rate as WUE (about $8,717 a year in base tuition at 2026-27 rates). For graduates of high schools in Clark or Lincoln County, Nevada, or Mohave or Coconino County, Arizona, with a 2.5 unweighted GPA. Utah Tech's Good Neighbor page lists US citizens, permanent residents, and DACA, undocumented, and Dreamer students as eligible (the catalog lists only Red Rocks and Half Merit for DACA students, so confirm with the Scholarship Office). Renewal needs only 6 credits per semester with a 2.0 semester GPA, for up to 8 semesters. Time on Good Neighbor does not count toward Utah residency. Online-only programs are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Families in four nearby Nevada and Arizona counties whose students have a 2.5+ GPA and finish admission by July 15. The 6-credit renewal rule is the most forgiving of any Utah Tech award.
Automatic
Half Merit (Nonresident)
📅 Deadline: July 15 ✓ Renews (2 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.3+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Charges resident tuition plus half the non-resident difference (about $12,194 a year in base tuition at 2026-27 rates). Cannot be combined with other tuition waivers; Utah Tech cash awards and private scholarships are allowed.
💡
Strategic Detail
Lower-tier nonresident waiver awarded automatically by GPA to fall-entering freshmen who are fully admitted by July 15. Explicitly open to DACA, undocumented, and Dreamer students per the catalog's nonresident waiver guidance.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students with a high school GPA between 2.3 and 2.49 who finish admission by the July 15 nonresident waiver deadline. Once enrolled, they need just 12 credits a semester and a 2.0 college GPA to keep paying about half the usual nonresident bill.
App Required
Alumni Legacy Waiver (Nonresident)
📅 Deadline: July 15 Non-Renewable
$12,765
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with WUE, Red Rocks, Good Neighbor, Half Merit, or another tuition waiver. Students who qualify for an index-based academic award should take that instead, since it lasts beyond year one.
📄
How to Apply
Get admitted as a first-time freshman and submit the Alumni Legacy waiver application with proof of the parent's degree by July 15 for fall (December 15 for spring).
💡
Strategic Detail
One-year waiver for first-time freshmen with at least one parent who earned an associate degree or higher from Dixie or Utah Tech. Waives the non-resident portion of tuition ($12,765 for 2026-27), so the student pays resident tuition for year one only. Requires a 2.0 unweighted GPA, US citizenship or permanent residency, 12 credits per semester, and a separate application by July 15. Awarding starts in January. Time on this waiver can count toward establishing Utah residency.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state children of Dixie or Utah Tech graduates, especially students who do not reach a top academic tier. Families should budget for year two, when this waiver ends.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
What Each Tier Really Costs (2026-27 base tuition)
Award
Qualifier
Student pays (base tuition)
Keep it with
Utah residents (full resident base tuition: $5,811)
Presidential
68+ index
$0
3.5 GPA
Chancellors ($3,400)
64 to 67.9 index
$2,411
3.5 GPA
Trustees ($2,400)
3.7 to 4.0 GPA
$3,411
3.2 GPA
Deans ($1,500)
3.4 to 3.69 GPA
$4,311
3.2 GPA
Merit ($1,000)
3.0 to 3.39 GPA
$4,811
3.2 GPA
Red Cliffs Community ($1,000, 1 year)
Washington/Kane County, 2.0 to 2.99
$4,811 (year 1)
One year only
Out-of-state students (full non-resident base tuition: $18,576)
Presidential
68+ index
$0
3.5 GPA
Chancellors
61 to 67.9 index
$5,811
3.2 GPA
Founders
3.25 to 4.0 GPA
$7,264
3.0 GPA
WUE / Red Rocks / Good Neighbor
2.5+ GPA
$8,717
2.0 GPA (8 semesters max)
Half Merit
2.3 to 2.49 GPA
$12,194
2.0 GPA
Alumni Legacy (year 1 only)
Parent is a Dixie/Utah Tech grad, 2.0 GPA
$5,811 (year 1)
One year only; application required
Note: Academic awards renew with 24 Utah Tech credits per year (12 minimum each semester) until 130 attempted credits or a bachelor’s degree. Good Neighbor only requires 6 credits per semester. Students receive one tuition award: the single best one they qualify for.
Automatic Merit FAQs (Utah Tech University)
Do we need to apply for these scholarships separately?
No. Being fully admitted by March 1 is the application. The exceptions are the Alumni Legacy waiver (separate form by July 15) and students who applied to Utah Tech in a prior year, who must file the non-resident waiver application for WUE, Red Rocks, or Good Neighbor.
Does Utah Tech superscore the ACT or SAT?
No. It uses the highest single composite from one test date. SAT scores are converted to an ACT equivalent using Utah Tech’s conversion chart.
Is it worth retaking the ACT for one or two points?
Often, yes. Every ACT point adds a full point to the index. A resident with a 3.7 GPA and a 27 sits at 64 (Chancellors, $3,400). One more point does not change the tier, but four more points (a 31) hits 68 and full tuition. Just make sure the new score arrives before March 1.
Why is the out-of-state Chancellors cutoff lower than the resident one?
Utah Tech sets non-resident Chancellors at a 61 index, compared with 64 for residents, and the out-of-state version is worth far more because it drops tuition to the in-state rate. For a non-resident, that is roughly $12,765 a year off the bill.
How long do the awards last?
Until 130 attempted credits or a bachelor’s degree, whichever comes first. At 12 credits a semester that is about 5.5 years, but AP, concurrent enrollment, IB, failed classes, and withdrawals all count against the 130. Starting Summer 2026, the top academic awards can also be used in summer.
What if my student misses March 1?
The academic awards are gone for that cycle, but out-of-state students can still get WUE, Red Rocks, Good Neighbor, or Half Merit through July 15. Utah residents can earn a 1-Year Current Student Scholarship after completing 30 credits (15 at Utah Tech) with a 3.0+ GPA.
What happens if a student drops below the renewal GPA?
They lose the scholarship, but Utah Tech has a scholarship appeal process, and the Scholarship Office can explain how to earn it back. Don’t wait; ask right away.
Utah Tech does not run an essay-and-interview flagship competition like many larger universities do. Its biggest award, the Presidential Scholarship, is automatic: hit a 68 index and get admitted by March 1. The money that does require an application lives in Scholarship Universe (departmental, donor, leadership, and community awards) and in talent auditions, covered in Hidden Gems below.
That is good news for most families. There is no finalist weekend, no nomination, and no guessing what a committee wants. The trade-off is that there is no institutional “full ride” to chase either. The Presidential covers base tuition, and housing and food come from stacking smaller awards, the Trailblazer Promise for Pell-eligible Utah students, or Army ROTC.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Utah Tech?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
Parent Translation
Academic awards and waivers
No (pick one)
Presidential, Chancellors, Founders, WUE, Red Rocks, Good Neighbor, Half Merit, and Alumni Legacy don’t combine. Your student keeps the single best one.
Departmental, donor, and leadership awards
Yes, up to a cap
The 2026-27 catalog lets Utah Tech awards combine up to $1,000 per semester above base resident tuition, as long as the extra isn’t a waiver.
Talent and performing arts
Yes, check the cap
The talent application says combined awards can’t exceed full in-state tuition, which is stricter than the catalog. Ask the Scholarship Office which rule applies.
Sterling Scholar / Student Body President
Yes
One-year $1,000 bonuses for Utah seniors that sit on top of any academic award.
Pell, Trailblazer Promise, state aid
Yes, last-dollar
The Promise fills whatever tuition and fees remain after everything else, so more scholarships can shrink it. That’s normal, not a penalty.
Private / outside scholarships
Yes
Every waiver page says private cash awards are allowed. Send checks to the Scholarship Office.
This institution does not offer designated Competitive scholarships at this time.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Does Utah Tech offer a full-ride scholarship?
Not as an institutional award. The Presidential Scholarship covers 100% of base tuition. Families close the housing and food gap with Pell, the Trailblazer Promise (Utah residents), stackable departmental awards, or an Army ROTC scholarship, which can cover tuition and fees or room and board.
Where do the application-based scholarships live?
In Scholarship Universe, Utah Tech’s portal for leadership, talent, departmental, and donor-funded awards. Students log in with their MyUT account, build a profile, and the system matches them to awards. Most deadlines fall between February and May.
Does Utah Tech have a National Merit package?
Utah Tech does not list a National Merit Finalist package on its scholarship pages. A National Merit-level student will almost always clear the 68 index for the Presidential anyway.
Is the Presidential Scholarship competitive?
No. There is no cap on recipients. Every first-time freshman with a 68+ index (and US citizenship or permanent residency) who is fully admitted by March 1 gets it.
Are there athletic scholarships?
Yes. Utah Tech competes in NCAA Division I (FCS in football). Athletic scholarships are handled by coaches, not the Scholarship Office.
🧠 Parent Strategy: Don’t Stop at the Automatic Award
At Utah Tech, the automatic award shows up on its own. Everything else has to be chased, and most families never log into
Scholarship Universe.
Log in with MyUT and answer the first six sets of profile questions. That alone matches your student to every institutional award.
Apply to everything that matches, especially departmental awards tied to the intended major.
Utah seniors: file the state Opportunity Scholarship application (opens January 4, 2027) and bring the Sterling Scholar certificate or student body president letter to the Scholarship Office by June 1.
File the FAFSA early (school code 003671). It unlocks Pell, the Trailblazer Promise, and Earn to Learn.
Parent translation: most Scholarship Universe deadlines land between February and May, right when families think the scholarship work is done.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards aren’t automatic merit, but many stack on top of it and fill real gaps. Some are for Utah residents, a few are for out-of-state students, and several reward students who didn’t qualify for big merit out of high school.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
1-Year Current Student Scholarship (Utah Residents)
📅 Deadline: June 1 Non-Renewable
$1,000–$3,400/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with alumni, athletic, departmental, and other Utah Tech awards, but the combined total cannot exceed full tuition.
📄
How to Apply
Create a Scholarship Universe profile, answer that you do not have any of the listed academic scholarships so you match, and submit the application by June 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Utah residents paying resident tuition who do not hold another Utah Tech academic scholarship, usually students who missed the March 1 freshman deadline or did not qualify out of high school. Requires 30 completed college credits (15 at Utah Tech), a 3.0 cumulative GPA, full-time enrollment, and no prior bachelor's degree. Awards scale with GPA: $1,000 (3.0 to 3.299), $1,500 (3.30 to 3.499), $2,400 (3.50 to 3.749), and $3,400 (3.75+), depending on funds. One year at a time; students can reapply each year with a GPA above 3.30.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Utah students who had a strong first year after missing out on freshman merit. A 3.75 college GPA wins the same $3,400 a year as the Chancellors award.
Automatic
Red Cliffs Community Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 · 📢 Results: Letters issued within 2–3 business days of admission once awarding begins in late October or early November Non-Renewable
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays $1,000 toward in-state tuition for one year only (fall and spring, not summer) and cannot be combined with another Utah Tech automatic academic scholarship. Outside and departmental awards may layer up to the catalog cap of $1,000 above base resident tuition per semester. After year one, students should aim for 30 credits at a 3.3 GPA to qualify for the 1-Year Current Student Scholarship to keep aid flowing.
💡
Strategic Detail
Geographically gated entry-level resident award for current Washington County and Kane County (southwestern Utah) high school seniors. One year only; fall and spring semesters only, no summer use. Bridges students to the Current Student Scholarship pathway in year two.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Washington and Kane County high school seniors with unweighted GPAs between 2.0 and 2.99 who get admitted to Utah Tech by March 1. It's a real lifeline for local students just below the Merit threshold; but families should plan ahead, because it's one year only and the path forward is the Current Student Scholarship after earning 30 credits with a 3.3 GPA.
App Required
Sterling Scholar Scholarship
📅 Deadline: June 1 Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays $1,000 over one year and can layer on top of any Utah Tech automatic academic scholarship (Presidential, Chancellors, Trustees, Deans, Merit) up to the catalog cap of $1,000 above base resident tuition per semester (with no excess in waivers).
📄
How to Apply
Win a Utah Sterling Scholar Certificate in your high school senior year, enroll at Utah Tech directly out of high school, and present your Sterling Scholar Certificate to the Scholarship Office by June 1 priority to claim the $1,000 one-year award.
Selection criteria: Awarded automatically to Utah Sterling Scholar Certificate winners upon presentation of the certificate by the June 1 priority deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
Recognition stipend layered on top of academic awards for Utah Sterling Scholar Certificate holders enrolling at Utah Tech directly out of high school. One-year, non-renewable, $1,000 total. Claimed by presenting the Certificate to the Scholarship Office by the June 1 priority deadline.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah high school seniors who earned the Sterling Scholar Certificate in any of the recognized academic or arts categories and head straight to Utah Tech out of high school. A nice bonus that stacks on top of your main academic award; just remember to walk the certificate into the Scholarship Office by June 1.
App Required
Student Body President Scholarship
📅 Deadline: June 1 Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays $1,000 over one year and can stack on top of any Utah Tech automatic academic scholarship up to the catalog cap of $1,000 above base resident tuition per semester (with no excess in waivers).
📄
How to Apply
Serve as student body president at a Utah high school during your senior year, enroll at Utah Tech directly out of high school, and submit a signed letter on school letterhead from your principal or counselor (or an email from the principal's school address to scholarships@utahtech.edu) confirming your student body president role. The June 1 priority deadline applies.
Selection criteria: Awarded automatically upon verification of student body president role via signed letter from the high school principal or counselor.
💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Leadership recognition stipend layered on top of academic awards for Utah high school student body presidents enrolling at Utah Tech directly from high school. One-year, non-renewable, $1,000 total. Claimed by submitting a signed letter from the high school principal or counselor by the June 1 priority deadline.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah high school seniors who served as student body president and enroll at Utah Tech right after graduation. The only paperwork is a signed letter from the principal or counselor, which makes this one of the easiest $1,000 awards on campus. It must be claimed directly out of high school.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Earn to Learn
📅 Deadline: March 31 Non-Renewable
$4,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~100 winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to stack: it requires an existing Utah Tech scholarship or waiver, which serves as the university's match.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Earn to Learn website by March 31 for fall, file the FAFSA, complete the required ETL classes, and work with an ETL success coach to build and verify savings.
Selection criteria: Eligibility and need-based selection with emphasis on program participation and savings behavior.
💡
Strategic Detail
Matched college savings program run with the nonprofit Earn to Learn. Students save $500 and receive $4,000 in scholarship funds (an 8-to-1 match) for a total of $4,500 toward tuition and mandatory fees, paid as $1,000 a semester alongside $250 of the student's own savings. Requirements: admitted or enrolled at Utah Tech, FAFSA with demonstrated need, full-time enrollment, and an existing Utah Tech academic scholarship, non-resident waiver, or international scholarship worth $1,000+ per semester. Starting Fall 2026, new applicants must be US citizens or permanent residents. Utah Tech takes the first 100 qualifying students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students on WUE, Red Rocks, or an academic award who have financial need, apply early, and finish the required financial-literacy steps before the 100 spots fill.
App Required
START Scholar Academy
📅 Deadline: Applications open each year; 75 spots ✓ Renews
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~75 winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other Utah Tech aid within the catalog limits.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the START Scholar Academy through Academic Advisement as an incoming first-time freshman enrolled in University College, then meet the cohort's participation and GPA expectations each semester.
Selection criteria: Evaluation of first-generation status, GPA, and engagement in START Academy requirements.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
First-generation cohort program in University College. Freshmen whose parents have not earned a bachelor's degree, who have a high school GPA of 3.0 or below, and who are not on a full athletic scholarship can join. Members earn up to $1,000 each semester based on college GPA (up to $2,000 a year), plus faculty mentoring and priority support. Utah Tech is looking for 75 students per cohort.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-gen freshmen who came in with B or C grades, show up for cohort activities, and post a solid first-semester GPA.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Talent & Performing Arts Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies by department Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic scholarships. The talent application says all Utah Tech scholarships combined cannot exceed full in-state tuition, while the 2026-27 catalog allows up to $1,000 per semester above base resident tuition when the excess is not in waivers. Ask the Scholarship Office which cap applies to your package.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the Talent Scholarship Application on the Utah Tech scholarships site, then contact the department representative (band, orchestra, piano, dance, theatre, or vocal music) for audition dates and deadlines.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
Audition-based awards in band, orchestra, strings, percussion, piano, vocal music, dance, and theatre, plus art awards listed in Scholarship Universe. Students must enroll full time, keep a 2.5 GPA, and participate in the related program. Most applicants interview or audition. Amounts are not published and vary by department; awards are made one year at a time, so ask the department about renewal. Students already on an academic scholarship can still apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Performers who contact the department early, schedule an audition, and plan to stay active in the ensemble or production.
Utah Tech describes these stipends as stackable with other awards.
📄
How to Apply
Contact the UTSA advisors listed on the Utah Tech scholarships page for the application timeline, then apply for an open position.
💡
Strategic Detail
The Utah Tech Student Association funds 45 stipend positions across seven branches (President's Cabinet, Academic Senate, Clubs, Marketing, Service, Student Life, and Stampede). Every position comes with a stipend or scholarship that Utah Tech describes as stackable. Amounts and timelines are set by UTSA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current students who get involved in clubs or campus events in their first year and then apply for a UTSA role.
App Required
Rising Star Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 30 (invitation only) Non-Renewable
$250–$1,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~3 winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
One-semester award that can be layered on top of other scholarships and aid for eligible students.
📄
How to Apply
Enter the Student Success Program as part of admission, earn a 3.0+ midterm GPA in fall, and submit the form, video testimonial, and essay by November 30 when invited.
Selection criteria: Awarded based on midterm GPA and engagement in the Success Program.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Invitation-only award for first-year students in the Student Success Program, a structured first-year program for students Utah Tech admits with extra academic support. Students with a 3.0+ GPA at fall midterm checks are invited to apply. Three awards per year ($1,000, $500, and $250), paid in spring. Application form, a 60 to 90 second video testimonial, and an essay are due November 30.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Student Success Program freshmen who get off to a strong start and put real effort into the essay and video.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Army ROTC national timelines; contact rotc@utahtech.edu ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition or room and board plus stipend and books
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
ROTC scholarships generally combine with Utah Tech and outside aid. Confirm with the Military Science Department and Scholarship Office how they interact with any tuition waiver.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to Utah Tech, enroll in Army ROTC, and complete the national Army ROTC scholarship or campus-based ROTC application; meet Army academic, fitness, medical, and service-commitment standards to contract.
Selection criteria: Selection uses national Army ROTC criteria emphasizing academics, leadership, and physical fitness.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Utah Tech restarted Army ROTC in fall 2024 through its Military Science Department, in partnership with the Utah National Guard. Cadets can major in anything and minor in Military Science, and graduates commission into the US Army or the Utah National Guard. National Army ROTC scholarships can pay full tuition and fees or room and board, plus a book allowance and monthly stipend; current amounts are set by the Army each year. All cadets sign a service contract by junior year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who want to serve as Army or Guard officers and can meet academic, fitness, and medical standards.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
What is the Trailblazer Promise, and do we have to apply?
It is Utah’s Promise program at Utah Tech. For Pell-eligible Utah residents enrolled full time, it covers whatever base tuition and mandatory fees remain after other aid. There is no separate application; it comes from the FAFSA. Funds get reallocated as aid shifts, so file early.
How does the Utah Opportunity Scholarship work?
It is a state merit award for Utah high school graduates with a 3.3 GPA who complete one AP, IB, or concurrent enrollment class each in math, science, and language arts. The Class of 2026 received up to $800 per semester for four semesters. For the Class of 2027, the application runs January 4 to March 18, 2027, with a January 29 priority date.
My student didn’t qualify for merit as a freshman. Is there a second chance?
Yes, for Utah residents. The 1-Year Current Student Scholarship pays $1,000 to $3,400 to students with 30 completed credits (15 at Utah Tech) and a 3.0+ GPA who don’t hold another academic award. Apply through Scholarship Universe by June 1, and reapply each year.
What is Earn to Learn?
A matched savings program: your student saves $500 and gets $4,000 (an 8-to-1 match), for $4,500 toward tuition and fees. They need financial need, full-time enrollment, and an existing Utah Tech scholarship or waiver worth $1,000+ a semester. Utah Tech takes the first 100 qualifying students, and the fall deadline is March 31.
Is there help for first-generation students?
Yes. The START Scholar Academy takes 75 first-gen freshmen in University College with a high school GPA of 3.0 or below and pays up to $1,000 a semester based on college GPA, plus mentoring.
Can talent scholarships stack with academic awards?
Yes. Students already on an academic scholarship can apply for band, orchestra, piano, dance, theatre, and vocal music awards. Most require an audition, a 2.5 GPA, and participation in the program.
Utah Tech has an Honors Program (not a separate Honors College) built around small, discussion-based seminars that explore topics outside a student’s major. It is a member of the National Collegiate Honors Council, and its student lounge, “the Booth,” is named for donors Craig and Maureen Booth, who also fund the program’s grants.
How to get in: A separate Honors application. Utah Tech does not publish a minimum GPA or test score for admission.
Deadlines: None. Applications are accepted year-round, but apply by March 16 (fall) or October 1 (spring) to get priority registration.
To stay in and graduate with Honors: Full-time enrollment, a 3.25 GPA, and the Honors coursework requirements.
Perks: Priority registration, an Honors living-learning community, a transcript designation, and an Honors medallion at graduation.
Honors Program Scholarships & Grants
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors Program Research, Travel & Study Abroad Grants
📅 Deadline: Rolling; request well before travel or project start ✓ Renews (3.25 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with central undergraduate research grants, departmental funds, and other Utah Tech scholarships; total funding cannot exceed actual project or travel costs.
📄
How to Apply
Join the Honors Program, stay active in Honors coursework with a 3.25+ GPA, and request funding through Scholarship Universe with a project description, budget, timeline, and faculty letter.
Selection criteria: Reviewed on academic merit of the project, clarity of budget and timeline, faculty mentor endorsement, and fit with Honors learning outcomes.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Funded by donor Craig Booth, the Honors Program offers a limited number of awards each year for study abroad, conference travel (Western Regional or National Collegiate Honors conferences), Partners in the Parks, and independent research or creative projects. Only active Honors students enrolled in Honors courses and progressing toward Honors graduation are eligible. Amounts are not published and depend on the project budget. Requests go through Scholarship Universe.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Active Honors students with a clear, budgeted proposal and a letter of support from a faculty mentor.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Set expectations: Honors at Utah Tech does not come with its own tuition scholarship. The money is in project funding: study abroad, conference travel, Partners in the Parks, and research or creative projects. Amounts aren’t published and depend on the budget your student submits.
Why Honors still pays off
Priority registration helps protect the 130-credit scholarship clock by getting required classes on time.
Faculty mentors from small seminars are the same people who write recommendation letters for Scholarship Universe and grad school.
Funded experiences like study abroad or conference travel are hard to pay for any other way.
Honors Program FAQs (Utah Tech University)
Is there an Honors deadline we can miss?
Not really. The program takes applications year-round. The dates that matter are March 16 and October 1, the cutoffs for priority registration in the next semester.
Does Honors come with a scholarship?
Not a tuition scholarship. Honors students can request research, travel, and study abroad grants through Scholarship Universe, and they keep whatever automatic award they earned at admission.
Can students take Honors classes without joining?
Yes. Any student can enroll in Honors courses, and those classes count toward Honors graduation if the student joins later.
What if a student’s GPA drops below 3.25?
They get one semester of probation to bring it back up.
Can transfer students apply?
Yes, through a separate transfer application.
Utah Tech used to be Dixie State, and before that a community college, and that history shows in what it does well. It now calls itself a polytechnic university: hands-on programs built to get students into a paycheck, from one-semester certificates all the way to master’s degrees. In 2024-25 it awarded more credentials than at any point in its history, and it advertises the lowest university tuition in Utah.
Nationally Accredited Standout: Nursing and Health Sciences. Nursing produces more bachelor’s graduates than any other major at Utah Tech, and its associate, bachelor’s, and master’s nursing programs are all accredited. Dental hygiene, medical laboratory science, respiratory therapy, radiography, and physical therapist assistant round out a deep health pipeline aimed at St. George’s fast-growing healthcare market. Some of these programs carry extra per-credit tuition, so budget for it.
Exercise Science: The second-largest bachelor’s program, with tracks toward physical therapy, occupational therapy, and athletic training.
Engineering and Computing: Mechanical, electrical, and computer engineering, mechatronics, software engineering, computer science, cybersecurity, and data science, with a strong project-based focus.
Business and Accounting: Management is one of the most common bachelor’s degrees, and accounting continues into an on-campus Master of Accountancy.
Creative and Performing Arts: Digital film, design, theatre, dance, and music, with audition-based scholarships that stack on top of academic awards.
Army ROTC: Restarted in 2024 with the Utah National Guard, so students can major in anything and minor in Military Science.
🔗 Official Utah Tech University Links
Use Utah Tech’s official pages below to confirm scholarship tiers, waiver rules, costs, and deadlines. Utah Tech reserves the right to change its scholarship program each year, so always check the live pages before making decisions.
Utah Tech is one of the simplest scholarship schools in the West to figure out, and one of the cheapest to attend once you do. The whole system hangs on one number: GPA times 10 plus the best ACT. Hit 68 and tuition is covered, whether your student lives in St. George or Sacramento. Fall short and there’s still a floor. Any out-of-state student with a 2.5 GPA can pay about $8,700 a year in base tuition, and Pell-eligible Utah students can often get tuition and fees covered completely through the Trailblazer Promise.
The catch is that the rules are strict. Your student must be fully admitted, with test scores in, by March 1, and the scholarship clock counts every AP and concurrent credit. So test early, finish admission before the holidays, and then go after the smaller money in Scholarship Universe. For a family that does those three things, Utah Tech can be a four-year degree in nursing, engineering, or business for less than many families pay for one year somewhere else.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me.
More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager