Getting in is rarely the hard part. USU admits about 92% of applicants and decides admission on high school GPA alone (2.8 or higher is admitted in good standing). The real game at Utah State is money, and the money runs on its own calendar. The scholarship deadline lands about three months before the admission deadline, and the biggest automatic awards still want an ACT or SAT score.
HS GPA 3.5+ (residents) or 3.0+ (WUE); ACT/SAT for Presidential & Deans
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (ACT/SAT needed for top awards)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 1 • FAFSA: Feb 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Presidential (automatic, index-based) & Ambassador Program (application)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Utah State University (Read This First)
The scholarship deadline comes first. USU’s priority admission date for fall is March 1, but the top scholarships close December 1, 2026. Your application, official transcript and test scores all have to be received by then, not just sent.
Test-optional for admission is not test-optional for the top money. Presidential (full tuition) and Deans use an index that combines GPA with ACT or SAT. No score means no shot at those two. Students without scores still qualify for the GPA-only awards.
No superscore. USU uses your best single ACT composite or SAT total. Section scores from different test dates are not combined.
Out-of-state families face a one-way fork. Take WUE and your student can never become a Utah resident for tuition. Take the one-year residency route and your student has to actually establish residency, which means living in Utah 12 straight months and not being claimed as a dependent by an out-of-state parent. You must choose before fall classes start.
Academic awards don’t stack. Your student gets one USU academic award. A newer offer replaces the older one, and tuition can only be covered once.
Logan and Statewide campuses only. The main academic awards do not pay at the Price, Blanding or Moab campuses or for out-of-state online classes. Those campuses use their own smaller grid.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Utah State University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 20-27; SAT: 1090-1310.
Average net price? About $12,869/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in WUE.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Utah State University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Utah State University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$400 to $900 more than the in-state total below.$700 to $1,800 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$18,811
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$9,065
Housing & meals (typical)
$9,746
Total billed cost
$18,811
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$36,256
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$26,510
Housing & meals (typical)
$9,746
Total billed cost
$36,256
That is $17,445 more per year than Utah residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $12,869 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Utah State participates in the Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE). Students from WUE states with a 3.0+ unweighted high school GPA (2.0+ at listed high schools within 100 miles of Logan) pay 150% of in-state tuition for up to four years, and a 3.7+ GPA adds $3,500 a year (WUE+). The catch: students on WUE can never establish Utah residency for tuition purposes. The alternative is a one-year award (Nonresident Scholar, Nonresident Merit or 100-Mile Radius) followed by establishing Utah residency, which requires living in Utah 12 continuous months and not being claimed as a dependent by a non-Utah resident. The choice must be made before fall classes begin. Nonresidents with a parent who earned a USU degree can also apply for a one-year Alumni Legacy waiver.
Out-of-State Math: Four Years of Tuition, Five Different Paths
These figures use USU’s own 2026-27 tuition rates ($8,272 resident, $25,717 nonresident, $12,408 WUE) and cover tuition only. Fees and housing are extra on every path.
Path
4-Year Tuition
The Catch
Full nonresident tuition, all four years
$102,868
The sticker price. Almost nobody should pay this.
WUE, all four years (3.0+ GPA)
$49,632
Student can never become a Utah resident for tuition.
WUE+, all four years (3.7+ GPA)
about $35,600
Same residency lockout; the extra $3,500 a year needs 24 credits a year.
Nonresident Merit year one, then resident (3.0+ GPA)
$39,033
Only works if residency is actually established after year one.
Nonresident Scholar year one, then resident (3.7+ GPA)
$33,088
Same residency requirement. Must be requested before fall classes start.
Kitchen-table version: on paper, the residency route usually wins. But it only works if your student really can live in Utah for 12 straight months and you stop claiming them as a dependent on your out-of-state tax return. If that won’t happen, WUE is the safer bet.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Utah State University
How much does Utah State cost per year?
For 2026-27, tuition and required fees run about $9,065 for Utah residents and $26,510 for nonresidents. Add about $9,746 for on-campus housing and meals. That puts direct costs near $18,800 in-state and $36,300 out-of-state before any scholarships.
Is Utah State part of WUE?
Yes. Students from WUE states with a 3.0 or higher unweighted GPA pay 150% of in-state tuition instead of full out-of-state tuition, which saves roughly $12,500 to $13,000 a year. No test scores are needed. Students from certain high schools in Southeast Idaho and Western Wyoming qualify with a GPA as low as 2.0. A 3.7 or higher GPA adds another $3,500 a year (WUE+).
Can out-of-state students get in-state tuition after the first year?
Yes, if they establish Utah residency. USU’s rules include living in Utah for 12 continuous months, leaving the state for no more than 29 days in that stretch, getting a Utah driver’s license, vehicle registration and voter registration at least three months before the semester, and not being claimed as a dependent by anyone who isn’t a Utah resident. Students on WUE are not allowed to establish residency at all.
Should we choose WUE or the residency route?
Run the table above with your real plans. The residency route is cheaper on paper, but it means summers in Utah and changing how you file taxes. WUE costs more over four years but has no strings beyond keeping a 2.0 GPA. Either way, the decision has to be made before fall classes begin, and USU won’t let you switch afterward.
What is differential tuition?
Some majors at USU charge extra tuition on top of the base rate. The Presidential and Deans scholarships pay it. Most other awards, including the Utah State Promise, do not, so check your student’s intended major.
What costs aren’t in the table above?
USU estimates about $856 a year for books and supplies, $2,648 for transportation and $1,628 for personal expenses. These aren’t billed by the university, but they’re real money, so build them into your budget.
What does the average net price actually mean here?
It’s the federal average of what families paid after grants and scholarships, shown in the yellow box above. At Utah State, students with strong GPAs and Utah residency often pay far less, while out-of-state students who skip WUE or the residency route can pay much more.
Dec 1, 2026: Presidential, Deans, resident GPA awards and WUE+. Application, official transcript and test scores must be received.
Jan 10, 2027: Ambassador Program application (Logan).
Feb 1, 2027: FAFSA priority (Utah State Promise, Aggie Advantage), Involvement application, Alumni Resident application, and official transcripts for Advanced Coursework.
May 1, 2027: Confirm enrollment to accept your awards.
Aug 1, 2027: Last call for nonresident GPA awards, WUE and the Alumni Legacy waiver.
Parent rule of thumb: treat December 1 as your real deadline, even if your student is still deciding between schools.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at Utah State University
Applying for admission is your scholarship application. There’s no separate form. USU sorts every new first-year student into one of two lanes: the Premier awards (Presidential and Deans), which use a GPA plus ACT/SAT index, and the high school GPA awards, which need no test at all. Utah residents can also earn an Advanced Coursework award for AP, IB, concurrent enrollment and honors classes, and it stacks on top of the GPA awards. USU does not superscore.
🛣️ Which Lane Is Your Student In?
Your Student
Best Possible Path
What to Watch
Utah resident with strong ACT/SAT
Presidential (full tuition) or Deans ($7,500/yr)
Scores must arrive by Dec 1. Renewal needs a 3.5 college GPA.
Utah resident, no test scores
GPA award ($1,500 to $5,000/yr) plus Advanced Coursework ($500 to $1,500/yr)
Needs a 3.5+ GPA for the GPA awards. Renewal needs a 3.3.
Out-of-state, from a WUE state
WUE+ (3.7+), WUE (3.0+), or the Premier nonresident awards with scores
The WUE vs. residency fork. Decide before fall classes begin.
Out-of-state, not a WUE state
Nonresident Presidential, Deans, Scholar or Merit
Every one assumes your student becomes a Utah resident after year one.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Resident Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1, 2026 ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition, student body fees and differential tuition
✘ Not stackable
Utah residents, first-time first-year students. Awarded on USU's scholarship index, a combination of unweighted high school GPA and ACT or SAT, so test scores are required. USU uses the composite from a single sitting and does not superscore. USU publishes the index cutoffs only as a chart image.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers 100% of tuition, student body fees and differential tuition for four years at the Logan or Statewide campuses (not Price, Blanding, Moab or out-of-state online). Renewal requires a 3.5 USU GPA and 24 credits passed each fall and spring. Recipients get the highest priority consideration for the University Honors Program. Only one USU academic award applies; a newer academic offer replaces an older one.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: USU is test optional for admission, but not for this. Presidential runs on an index of unweighted GPA plus ACT or SAT, USU uses the ACT composite and does not say it superscores, and the cutoffs only appear in a chart image on USU's site. Land it and tuition, fees and differential tuition are covered at Logan or Statewide, about $36,000 by USU's own count. Keeping it takes a 3.5 college GPA and 24 credits passed every year.
Automatic
Resident Deans Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1, 2026 ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
Utah residents, first-time first-year students. Awarded on USU's scholarship index (unweighted high school GPA plus ACT or SAT), so test scores are required. No superscore. Index cutoffs are published only as a chart image.
💡
Strategic Detail
$7,500 per year for four years ($30,000 total) plus 100% of any differential tuition, at the Logan or Statewide campuses. Renewal requires a 3.5 USU GPA and 24 credits passed each year. Recipients get the highest priority consideration for the University Honors Program.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Deans is the index award one step below Presidential, so a better single test day can be the difference between the two. At $7,500 a year it covers most of in-state tuition but not all of it, and housing is still on you. It also pays any differential tuition, the extra some programs charge on top of base tuition. Same tough renewal bar as Presidential: a 3.5 college GPA and 24 credits a year.
Automatic
Resident Scholar Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1, 2026 ✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPAUtah residents with a 3.95 to 4.0 unweighted high school GPA. No ACT or SAT needed. Weighted GPAs above 4.0 are recalculated to a 4.0 scale.
💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year for four years ($20,000 total) at the Logan or Statewide campuses. Renewal requires a 3.3 USU GPA and 24 credits passed each year. Can be paired with the Advanced Coursework Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A 3.95 or better unweighted GPA, no test required, and $20,000 over four years. That is the whole deal. AP and concurrent enrollment students do not get extra credit for weighting here; that reward shows up in the Advanced Coursework award, which stacks on top of this one. The renewal bar is a 3.3 in college, noticeably easier to hold than the 3.5 the index awards demand.
Automatic
Resident Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1, 2026 ✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPAUtah residents with a 3.80 to 3.94 unweighted high school GPA. No ACT or SAT needed.
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,500 per year for four years ($14,000 total) at the Logan or Statewide campuses. Renewal requires a 3.3 USU GPA and 24 credits passed each year. Can be paired with the Advanced Coursework Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Merit covers the 3.80 to 3.94 band at $3,500 a year, which is $1,500 a year less than Scholar. A senior sitting at 3.92 is $6,000 over four years away from the next tier. USU says it automatically reconsiders higher GPAs or test scores it receives before the deadline, so a strong fall semester is worth sending in before Dec 1.
Automatic
Resident Land Grant Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1, 2026 ✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPAUtah residents with a 3.60 to 3.79 unweighted high school GPA. No ACT or SAT needed.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,500 per year for four years ($10,000 total) at the Logan or Statewide campuses. Renewal requires a 3.3 USU GPA and 24 credits passed each year. Can be paired with the Advanced Coursework Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The 3.60 to 3.79 band. At $2,500 a year this takes a bit more than a quarter off in-state tuition, so think of it as a helper, not the plan. It gets better paired with the Advanced Coursework award: a Land Grant student with a heavy AP, IB or concurrent enrollment load can add up to $1,500 a year for the first two years.
Automatic
Resident Trustee Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1, 2026 ✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPAUtah residents with a 3.50 to 3.59 unweighted high school GPA. No ACT or SAT needed.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,500 per year for four years ($6,000 total) at the Logan or Statewide campuses. Renewal requires a 3.3 USU GPA and 24 credits earned each year. Can be paired with the Advanced Coursework Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Trustee is the floor of USU's GPA-based money for Utah residents at Logan: a 3.50 to 3.59 unweighted GPA for $1,500 a year. Below 3.5, the only automatic merit money left is Advanced Coursework, which starts at a 3.0. Worth knowing: the Southeast campuses in Price, Blanding and Moab stretch Trustee down to a 3.0 at $1,000 a year on their own, smaller award schedule.
Automatic
Advanced Coursework Scholarship (Levels 1 to 3)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1, 2026 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$500–$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPAUtah residents, first-time first-year students, minimum 3.0 high school GPA. Based on the rigor of AP, IB, concurrent enrollment, honors and technical education courses. USU says it was the first school in Utah to award scholarships on course rigor. The coursework thresholds for each level are published only as a chart image.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of the high school GPA awards (Scholar, Merit, Land Grant, Trustee). Cannot be combined with the Premier awards (Presidential, Deans). Pays only toward tuition and student body fees and does not create a refund.
💡
Strategic Detail
Level 1 pays $1,500 per year, Level 2 pays $1,000 per year and Level 3 pays $500 per year, each for two years, at the Logan or Statewide campuses. Renewal requires a 3.0 USU GPA and 24 credits passed each year. Transfer students are not considered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: This rewards the hard schedule rather than the high GPA. Level 1 pays $1,500 a year, Level 2 $1,000 and Level 3 $500, for the first two years only, based on AP, IB, concurrent enrollment, honors and technical courses. It stacks with Scholar, Merit, Land Grant and Trustee, but not with Presidential or Deans. It only pays tuition and fees and never creates a refund. Get the official transcript to USU by Feb 1.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Nonresident Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1, 2026 ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition, student body fees and differential tuition
✘ Not stackable
Nonresident first-time first-year students. Awarded on USU's scholarship index (unweighted high school GPA plus ACT or SAT), so test scores are required. No superscore. Index cutoffs are published only as a chart image.
💡
Strategic Detail
Year one covers 100% of nonresident tuition, student body fees and differential tuition (about $25,000). Years two through four cover resident tuition and fees (about $8,500 a year), which only works if the student establishes Utah residency after year one; otherwise the family owes nonresident tuition. Renewal requires a 3.5 USU GPA and 24 credits passed each year. Highest priority consideration for the University Honors Program.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Read this one carefully. Year one covers full nonresident tuition and fees. Years two through four cover only the in-state tuition rate. That works only if your student establishes Utah residency after freshman year; if not, the family owes nonresident tuition. Before counting on four free years, ask USU exactly what establishing residency takes.
Automatic
Nonresident Deans Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1, 2026 ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
$7,500–$24,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Nonresident first-time first-year students. Awarded on USU's scholarship index (unweighted high school GPA plus ACT or SAT), so test scores are required. No superscore.
💡
Strategic Detail
$24,000 in year one and $7,500 in year two (about $31,500 total), plus differential tuition, at the Logan or Statewide campuses. Built around the student establishing Utah residency after year one. Renewal requires a 3.5 USU GPA and 24 credits passed. Highest priority consideration for the University Honors Program.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The headline is $24,000, but that is year one only. Year two drops to $7,500, and then it ends, about $31,500 total. USU builds this around your student becoming a Utah resident after freshman year. If that switch does not happen, USU's terms put the family on the hook for nonresident tuition, around $26,500 a year, until residency comes through.
Automatic
WUE+ (Western Undergraduate Exchange Plus)
📅 Deadline: Aug 1, 2027 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$16,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPALegal residents of WUE states and territories (Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Washington, Wyoming and the U.S. Pacific territories) with a 3.7 to 4.0 unweighted high school GPA. No test scores required. First bachelor's degree only.
💡
Strategic Detail
Students pay 150% of resident tuition (about $12,500 a year less than full nonresident tuition) plus an extra $3,500 scholarship each year for up to four years. The WUE rate renews with a 2.0 GPA; the $3,500 also requires 24 credits a year. Students on WUE can never establish Utah residency for tuition. Families planning to establish residency can request the one-year Nonresident Scholar award instead, but must decide before fall classes start.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
For a 3.7 or better student from a WUE state, this is usually the strongest no-test deal: 150% of in-state tuition, about $12,500 a year in savings, plus another $3,500 a year for four years. The trade is permanent. Students on WUE can never become Utah residents for tuition. Families who would rather chase residency have to ask USU about the one-year alternative before the first day of fall classes.
Automatic
Nonresident Scholar Award
📅 Deadline: Aug 1, 2027 (request it instead of WUE+ before fall classes begin) Non-Renewable
$16,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPANonresident first-time first-year students with a 3.7 to 4.0 unweighted high school GPA. No test scores required.
💡
Strategic Detail
One-year award that waives the nonresident portion of tuition (about $16,500), so the student pays resident rates in year one. Designed for families who will establish Utah residency during that first year. Taken instead of WUE+, and cannot be combined with any USU nonresident waiver, including Legacy. Logan or Statewide campuses only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: This is the residency play for a 3.7 or better nonresident. It wipes out the nonresident part of tuition for freshman year only, about $16,500, so the student pays in-state rates, and then the family has to establish Utah residency to keep paying them. WUE-state families have to request it instead of WUE+ before fall classes start, and it cannot be combined with the Legacy waiver.
Automatic
Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE)
📅 Deadline: Aug 1, 2027 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$12,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPALegal residents of WUE states and territories with a 3.0 to 3.69 unweighted high school GPA. Students from listed high schools within 100 miles of Logan qualify with a 2.0 to 2.99 GPA. No test scores required. First bachelor's degree only.
💡
Strategic Detail
Students pay 150% of resident tuition instead of full nonresident tuition, roughly $12,500 to $13,000 in savings per year, for up to eight semesters. Also usable at the Price, Blanding and Moab campuses. Renewal requires a 2.0 GPA. Students on WUE can never establish Utah residency for tuition. The alternative is the one-year Nonresident Merit award plus establishing residency.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The 3.0 to 3.69 version of WUE: 150% of in-state tuition for up to eight semesters, about $12,500 a year in savings by USU's math, and only a 2.0 college GPA to keep it. Unlike most USU awards, it also works at the Price, Blanding and Moab campuses. Same catch as WUE+: a WUE student cannot establish Utah residency, so this is a four-year commitment to the WUE rate.
Automatic
Nonresident Merit Award
📅 Deadline: Aug 1, 2027 (request it instead of WUE before fall classes begin) Non-Renewable
$11,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPANonresident first-time first-year students with a 3.0 to 3.69 unweighted high school GPA. No test scores required.
💡
Strategic Detail
One-year $11,500 award applied only to the nonresident portion of tuition. Taken instead of WUE by families who plan to establish Utah residency during year one. Cannot be combined with any USU nonresident waiver, including Legacy. Logan or Statewide campuses only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Merit is the residency route for a 3.0 to 3.69 nonresident: $11,500 off the nonresident portion of tuition for freshman year only. After that the plan is in-state rates through Utah residency, and if that falls through, full nonresident tuition comes back. For a WUE-state family it is a straight choice against four years of WUE rates, so run the numbers on four years, not one.
Automaticgeographic
100-Mile Radius Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Aug 1, 2027 Non-Renewable
$11,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Only for graduates of listed high schools in Southeast Idaho and Western Wyoming.
🏫 2.0+ GPANonresident first-year students from 40+ listed high schools within 100 miles of Logan (Southeast Idaho and Western Wyoming) with a 2.0 to 2.99 unweighted GPA.
💡
Strategic Detail
One-year $11,500 award at the Logan campus, after which the student must establish Utah residency. The same students can choose WUE instead. Cannot be combined with any USU nonresident waiver, including Legacy.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Built for the towns just over the border: a list of nearly 50 high schools in Southeast Idaho and Western Wyoming, places like Preston, Pocatello, Evanston and Star Valley. Students there with a 2.0 to 2.99 GPA, who would get nothing from the regular nonresident tiers, can take about $11,500 for one year and then establish Utah residency. The same students can pick the WUE rate for four years instead and skip the residency gamble.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: USU publishes the Presidential and Deans index cutoffs only as a chart on its scholarship page, so we don’t list a minimum GPA or test score for those two. Use USU’s chart to see where your student lands. Students receive one academic award, and a newer offer replaces an older one.
Automatic Merit FAQs (Utah State University)
What does it take to get the Presidential Scholarship?
It’s awarded on USU’s scholarship index, which blends unweighted high school GPA with ACT or SAT. It covers full tuition, student body fees and differential tuition for four years. USU shows the exact cutoffs only in a chart image on its Future Aggie page, so check where your student’s numbers fall there. Renewal takes a 3.5 college GPA and 24 credits a year.
Can my student get scholarships without an ACT or SAT?
Yes. Utah residents with a 3.5 or higher unweighted GPA qualify for the Trustee, Land Grant, Merit or Scholar award ($1,500 to $5,000 a year for four years) with no test. Out-of-state students can get WUE, WUE+, Nonresident Merit or Nonresident Scholar on GPA alone. Only Presidential and Deans require test scores.
Does Utah State superscore?
No. USU uses the ACT composite or the SAT reading-writing plus math total from a single sitting. The writing and science sections don’t count toward scholarships.
What is the Advanced Coursework Scholarship?
It’s a two-year award for Utah residents based on how many rigorous classes they took, such as AP, IB, concurrent enrollment, honors and technical education. Level 1 pays $1,500 a year, Level 2 pays $1,000 and Level 3 pays $500. It needs a 3.0 GPA and stacks on top of the GPA awards, but not on Presidential or Deans.
Can scholarships be combined?
Academic awards don’t stack with each other. Your student gets one, and the best offer wins. The Advanced Coursework award is the one exception, since it adds to the GPA awards. Smaller cash awards like Involvement, Sterling Scholar and National Merit can be added on top.
Are these renewable?
The resident awards renew for four years. Presidential and Deans need a 3.5 USU GPA, the GPA tiers need a 3.3, and all of them need 24 credits passed each fall and spring. Most nonresident awards (Nonresident Scholar, Nonresident Merit, 100-Mile Radius) last one year because they assume your student becomes a Utah resident.
Do these scholarships work at every USU campus?
No. The main academic awards pay only at the Logan campus and the Statewide campuses. The Price, Blanding and Moab campuses have their own smaller award grid, and out-of-state online students aren’t eligible.
What if my student’s GPA or test score goes up after applying?
USU automatically reconsiders students for a higher award if improved scores or grades arrive before the scholarship deadline. After that, you can contact Student Financial Support to ask for a review.
Utah State’s biggest competitive award isn’t an essay contest. It’s a job. The USU Ambassador Program covers full tuition and student body fees for up to four years. In return, ambassadors give campus tours, recruit at high schools and take a leadership class every semester. Roughly 700 incoming students apply each year and about 30 are picked.
🎯 What the Ambassador Application Looks Like
Get admitted first. Your student needs a USU student ID (A-number) to open the application. USU recommends applying for admission by December 1, 2026.
Minimum 3.5 unweighted GPA for first-year students.
A leadership portfolio of up to four pages, plus written questions and two online recommendations.
Deadline: January 10, 2027 for Logan (March 5, 2027 for the Eastern and Statewide campuses). Finalists may do a video interview and an Ambassador Academy.
One honest note: the Ambassador award replaces any academic scholarship. It’s a huge win for a student whose automatic award is $1,500 a year. It adds little for a student who already earned Presidential.
These pay toward on-campus charges first and refund the rest the first week of school.
Utah State Promise
Yes (last dollar)
Fills whatever tuition and fees remain after Pell and every other award.
Aggie Advantage Grant
Yes
Doesn’t reduce Pell, academic awards or the Promise. It can trim loans or work-study.
Alumni Legacy (nonresident)
Usually replaces
In most cases it can’t be combined with academic awards. Compare both before choosing.
Outside of the Ambassador Program, USU’s competitive money is modest but real. The Involvement Scholarship pays $1,000 to $3,000 for leadership and service, and Utah students who apply are automatically considered for an extra $500 Student Government award. Both are due February 1, 2027.
Full TuitionApp Required
USU Ambassador Program Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 10, 2027 (Logan); Mar 5, 2027 (Eastern and Statewide) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition and student body fees
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~About 30 selected from roughly 700 applicants winners/yrAdmitted first-year students with a 3.5 unweighted GPA (transfers 3.2). Students must apply for admission first to get an A-number; USU recommends applying by Dec 1, 2026. The application includes written questions, a leadership portfolio of up to four pages and two online recommendations. Finalists may complete a video interview and Ambassador Academy.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers 100% of tuition and student body fees for up to four years. Residents receive resident tuition. Nonresidents receive full nonresident tuition in year one, then resident tuition once they establish Utah residency. Requires active service in the Ambassador Program (campus tours, recruiting events, a leadership class each semester), a 3.0 GPA and 24 credits per year. It replaces any academic award, so it matters most for students whose automatic award is small.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students with a sustained record of school or community leadership and real enthusiasm for USU. At Logan, roughly 1 in 23 applicants is selected.
App Required
Involvement Scholarship (Levels 1 to 3)
📅 Deadline: Feb 1, 2027 Non-Renewable
$1,000–$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
First-year students attending the Logan campus. Based on leadership, service and extracurricular involvement. International students are not eligible. Students applying to the Ambassador Program should not also submit this application; Ambassador applicants are considered automatically.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cash award that combines with USU academic scholarships. It pays toward on-campus charges first and refunds any remainder the first week of school.
💡
Strategic Detail
Level 1 pays $3,000, Level 2 pays $2,000 and Level 3 pays $1,000, each for one year. Recipients get access to leadership opportunities such as the Aggie BLUE leadership conference. USU lists the Fall 2027 application as available soon.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: This is the one USU award where the application, not the GPA, does the work. Level 1 is $3,000, Level 2 $2,000 and Level 3 $1,000, for freshman year at Logan only. Unlike the tuition awards, it pays on-campus charges first and refunds the rest, and it stacks with academic money. Deadline is Feb 1. If your student applies to the Ambassador Program, skip this form; Ambassador applicants are considered automatically.
Automatic
Student Government Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1, 2027 Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
Utah students who apply for the Involvement Scholarship are considered automatically. No separate application.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cash award that combines with other USU scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
An extra $500 for one semester at the Logan or Statewide campuses.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A $500 add-on for Utah students that nobody applies for directly. Turn in the Involvement Scholarship application by Feb 1 and your student is considered automatically. It covers one semester and works like cash, so it sits on top of everything else. Out-of-state students do not get this piece, which makes the Involvement form worth a little more to Utah families.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How competitive is the USU Ambassador Program?
Very. USU says about 700 incoming students apply each year and roughly 30 are selected. A strong application shows sustained leadership in school or the community and a real reason your student wants to represent Utah State.
When is the Ambassador deadline?
January 10, 2027 for the Logan campus and March 5, 2027 for the Eastern and Statewide campuses. Your student has to be admitted first, so don’t wait on the admission application.
Can my student apply for both Ambassador and Involvement?
They shouldn’t submit both. Ambassador applicants are automatically considered for the Involvement and Student Government scholarships, so one application covers all three.
What does the Involvement Scholarship pay?
It comes in three levels: $3,000, $2,000 and $1,000, each for one year at the Logan campus. It’s a cash award, so it stacks with academic scholarships. The application is due February 1, 2027. International students aren’t eligible.
Does the Ambassador scholarship work for out-of-state students?
Yes. Nonresidents get full nonresident tuition and fees covered in year one, then resident tuition for years two through four. That second part only works if your student establishes Utah residency after the first year.
What should my student prepare?
A leadership portfolio of up to four pages, short-answer responses and two recommenders. Our Brag Sheet Builder and Essay Toolkit can help organize activities and write strong responses.
At Utah State, filing the FAFSA by February 1, 2027 is worth real money, even if you’re sure you won’t qualify for need-based aid.
File the FAFSA by Feb 1. Every new student who does, registers for a fall class by May 1 and enrolls full-time gets a $500 Aggie Advantage Grant. No Pell eligibility needed.
Check your Student Aid Index. An SAI of 8,000 or less adds another $500. Pell-eligible Utah residents may also get the Utah State Promise, which can cover all remaining tuition and fees.
Log into ScholarshipUniverse after admission. Answer every profile question. Your answers act as the general application for USU awards that don’t need their own form.
Attend a Next Step Night. Completing a budget there earns a $250 Affordability Grant.
Parent translation: skip the FAFSA and you can still get automatic merit, but you’ll leave at least $500 on the table.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards are easy to miss because they’re tied to a form, an event or a family connection rather than test scores. Several stack right on top of your academic award.
Automaticneed basedgeographic
Utah State Promise Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1, 2027 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Pell Grant eligible Utah residents only.
Pell-eligible Utah residents admitted as full-time first-year or transfer students for Summer or Fall 2027. Must file the FAFSA. USU awards it on a rolling basis to students admitted by Feb 1 until funds run out.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Applied last, after Pell and every other scholarship, to cover whatever tuition and student body fees remain (not differential tuition).
💡
Strategic Detail
Can cover up to full tuition and student body fees for four years at any USU campus. Renewal requires staying Pell eligible, filing the FAFSA each year by Feb 1, full-time enrollment, a 2.0 GPA and 24 credits per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: If your student is Pell eligible and you live in Utah, this can close the gap on tuition and fees for four years. It is last dollar: Pell and every other scholarship apply first, then Promise picks up what is left. It does not touch differential tuition, housing or books. File the FAFSA by Feb 1 every year, because renewal depends on staying Pell eligible and USU awards it until funds run out.
Automaticneed basedgeographic
USU Promise Scholarship for Idaho and Wyoming
📅 Deadline: Feb 1, 2027 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Pell Grant eligible Idaho and Wyoming residents only.
Pell-eligible Idaho or Wyoming residents entering as new first-year or transfer students.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar award applied after Pell and other scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,500 per year for four years toward tuition and student body fees. Same renewal rules as the Utah State Promise: stay Pell eligible, refile the FAFSA by Feb 1, enroll full-time, keep a 2.0 GPA and pass 24 credits.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The Idaho and Wyoming version of Utah State Promise is much smaller: up to $1,500 a year for Pell-eligible students, applied after Pell and other scholarships. It will not close a nonresident gap on its own, but it fills in around whatever else your student gets. Renewal follows the same rules as the Utah version: stay Pell eligible, refile the FAFSA by Feb 1, keep a 2.0 and pass 24 credits a year.
Automatic
Aggie Advantage Grant
📅 Deadline: Feb 1, 2027 Non-Renewable
$500–$1,000
✔ Stackable
New first-time undergraduates for Summer or Fall 2027 who file the 2027-28 FAFSA by Feb 1, 2027, register for a fall class by May 1, 2027 and enroll full-time (12+ credits). Pell eligibility is not required.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays even if the student has other grants and scholarships, and does not reduce Pell, USU academic awards or the Utah State Promise. It can reduce some loans or work-study.
💡
Strategic Detail
$500 for every qualifying student, paid the first week of fall. Students with a Student Aid Index of 8,000 or less get another $500 in spring, for $1,000 total. Usable for any education expense. One year only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any new student who files the FAFSA on time. USU created it because Utah ranks near the bottom nationally for FAFSA completion.
App Required
Affordability Grant
📅 Deadline: Spring 2027 (attend a Next Step Night and complete a budget; applied in April) Non-Renewable
$250
✔ Stackable
Incoming Fall 2027 undergraduates at any USU campus (not out-of-state online) who attend a Next Step Night event, in person or virtual, sit in on the Module 1 session and complete a personal budget with the Student Money Management Center.
💡
Strategic Detail
One-time $250 toward student body fees or Aggie Access, USU's textbook program, for Fall 2027 only. Cannot be deferred or refunded.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New for Fall 2027 and worth $250, one time. Your student earns it by attending a Next Step Night, in person or virtual, sitting in on the Module 1 session, and building a personal budget with USU's Student Money Management Center. It posts in April and goes toward student fees or Aggie Access textbooks. Small money, but the budget exercise is worth doing before move-in anyway.
App Requiredlegacy
Alumni Resident Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1, 2027 Non-Renewable
$250
✔ Stackable
⚠ Requires a parent or grandparent with a USU degree.
Utah residents admitted as first-time undergraduates with a parent or grandparent who earned an associate degree or higher from Utah State University, College of Eastern Utah or Carbon College.
💡
Strategic Detail
One-time $250 for one semester. The application requires a USU student ID (A-number), so students apply after admission.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A $250, one-semester nod to Utah families with a parent or grandparent who earned an associate degree or higher from USU, and USU's scholarship page also counts College of Eastern Utah and Carbon College. It takes its own application, and your student needs a USU student ID to fill it out, so it can only happen after admission. The Fall 2027 deadline is Feb 1.
App Requiredlegacy
Alumni Legacy Nonresident Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Aug 1, 2027 (Fall) Non-Renewable
$16,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Requires a parent with a USU associate degree or higher.
Nonresident first-year students with at least one parent who earned an associate degree or higher from USU. Grandparents no longer qualify under Utah HB 286 (2024).
💡
Strategic Detail
One-year waiver of the nonresident portion of tuition (about $16,500), so the student pays resident rates. Time on the award counts toward establishing Utah residency, which is needed to keep resident rates in year two. In most cases it replaces, rather than adds to, USU academic awards. Logan or Statewide campuses only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: This is the big legacy benefit, and it is for out-of-state families only. If a parent earned an associate degree or higher from USU, the student pays resident tuition for freshman year, and that time counts toward Utah residency for year two. Grandparents stopped counting in 2024 under Utah HB 286. It usually replaces academic awards rather than adding to them, so compare it against WUE+ or Nonresident Scholar before applying by Aug 1.
Automaticcompetition
National Merit Scholarship (USU)
📅 Deadline: Varies (confirm National Merit status with USU after admission) ✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ For students recognized in the National Merit program.
USU's terms do not spell out which National Merit status qualifies. Confirm with scholarships@usu.edu.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cash award that combines with other USU scholarships, including academic awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
$500 per year for four years ($2,000 total) at the Logan campus. Renewal requires a 3.3 USU GPA and 24 credits passed each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
USU pays $500 a year for four years to National Merit students, Logan campus only, with a 3.3 college GPA to renew. It works like cash and stacks with the academic awards. USU's terms do not say whether commended, semifinalist or finalist status qualifies, so email scholarships@usu.edu with your student's letter instead of assuming either way.
Automaticcompetition
Sterling Scholar Awards
📅 Deadline: Varies (submit the Sterling Scholar award certificate after recognition) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$500–$2,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ For students recognized in Utah's Sterling Scholar program.
Utah high school seniors recognized in the Sterling Scholar program. Students submit their award certificate through the process on the Sterling Scholar site.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cash awards that combine with other USU scholarships, including academic awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
Regional Winner: $1,000 per year for two years (3.0 GPA and 24 credits to renew). Regional Runner-Up: $1,000 for one year. Wasatch Front Finalist: $500 for one year. All pay at the Logan campus.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah's Sterling Scholar program pays off at USU in three sizes: Regional Winners get $1,000 a year for two years, Regional Runners-Up get $1,000 for one year, and Wasatch Front Finalists get $500 for one year, all at Logan. These sit on top of the academic awards rather than replacing them. If your student is recognized, confirm with USU's scholarship office that the award is on file.
Automaticprogram participation
Engineering State Scholarship (Levels 1 to 3)
📅 Deadline: Varies (based on Engineering State participation) Non-Renewable
$250–$750
✔ Stackable
⚠ For participants in USU's Engineering State summer program.
Tied to Engineering State, the College of Engineering summer camp on the Logan campus for Utah high school juniors (the summer before senior year). No GPA requirement is published. Award goes to first-year, first-time students at Logan and is added automatically at enrollment; USU does not publish how Levels 1 to 3 are assigned.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cash award that combines with other USU scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
Level 1 pays $750, Level 2 pays $500 and Level 3 pays $250, each for one semester at the Logan campus.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Engineering State is a short summer camp on USU's Logan campus for Utah high school juniors, held the summer before senior year, and USU ties one-semester money to it: $750, $500 or $250 depending on level. USU does not publish how the levels are assigned. The award is added automatically once your student enrolls at Logan, stacks with other USU scholarships, and pays on-campus charges first. For a kid already leaning toward engineering, the camp doubles as a campus visit.
App Requiredprogram participation
4-H State Ambassador Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 (Utah 4-H State Ambassador application window May 1 to Dec 1; selection required before USU award) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for selected Utah 4-H State Ambassadors.
Students must be selected as a Utah 4-H State Ambassador: at least two years of 4-H involvement, current 4-H enrollment, a 3.0 high school GPA and an application in 10th or 11th grade, followed by a portfolio and interview.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cash award that combines with other USU scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,500 per year for four years at the Logan campus. USU's terms list the total as $10,500, which does not match four years at $2,500. Renewal requires a 3.0 USU GPA and 24 credits passed each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: This one rewards years of 4-H, not a single form. Your student first has to be selected as a Utah 4-H State Ambassador, which means a county project, a resume and portfolio, and an interview and speech round. Then USU pays $2,500 a year for four years at Logan with a 3.0 college GPA to keep it. USU's own terms list the total as $10,500, so confirm the number. The 4-H application window closes Dec 1.
App Required
USU General Scholarship Application (ScholarshipUniverse)
📅 Deadline: Varies by award; check weekly from late fall through spring Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
Admitted and current USU students. Log in with the USU student ID (A-number).
✚
Stacking & Combining
Departmental and donor awards are typically separate from academic awards and can add to them. Private scholarships are applied to tuition and fees first.
💡
Strategic Detail
Once admitted, students answer profile questions in ScholarshipUniverse. Those answers act as the general application for USU awards that do not require their own application, and they match students to college, department and private scholarships. Filing the FAFSA increases matches. Essays cannot be edited after submitting, and students who are not selected are usually not notified.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: This is where USU's department and donor money lives, and plenty of families never open it. Once admitted, your student logs into ScholarshipUniverse with their USU ID and answers the profile questions; more answers mean more matches, and filing the FAFSA adds matches too. Deadlines vary by award, so check it often from winter through spring, and watch both inboxes for an email titled USU Scholarship Acceptance.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
What is the Utah State Promise?
It’s a “last-dollar” scholarship for Pell-eligible Utah residents. After Pell and every other scholarship is applied, USU pays whatever tuition and student body fees are left, for up to four years. Your student must file the FAFSA, be admitted by February 1 and enroll full-time. It’s awarded on a rolling basis until funds run out, so earlier is better.
Do Idaho and Wyoming students get anything similar?
Yes. Pell-eligible Idaho and Wyoming residents can receive up to $1,500 a year for four years through the USU Promise for Idaho and Wyoming. It’s applied after other aid.
Who gets the Aggie Advantage Grant?
Any new first-time undergraduate who files the 2027-28 FAFSA by February 1, 2027, registers for a fall class by May 1 and enrolls in 12 or more credits. That earns $500. Students with a Student Aid Index of 8,000 or less get a second $500 in spring.
We’re USU alumni. Does that help?
It can. Utah residents with a parent or grandparent who earned a USU degree can apply for a $250 Alumni Resident Scholarship by February 1, 2027. Out-of-state students with a USU-graduate parent can apply for the Alumni Legacy waiver, which covers the nonresident portion of tuition for one year. Since a 2024 Utah law, grandparents no longer count for the out-of-state waiver.
My student is a Sterling Scholar or National Merit student. Is there money for that?
Yes, and it stacks. Sterling Scholar awards range from $500 for one year up to $1,000 a year for two years. USU’s National Merit award is $500 a year for four years. Both are cash awards at the Logan campus that add on top of academic scholarships.
What are Engineering State and 4-H Ambassador scholarships?
Engineering State is a College of Engineering summer program for high school juniors, and participants can earn a one-semester award of $250 to $750. The 4-H award is for students selected as Utah 4-H State Ambassadors in high school and pays $2,500 a year for four years.
Utah State runs a University Honors Program rather than a separate honors college. Admission is not automatic: students fill out a separate, essay-based application. Most students enter with about a 3.5 GPA, but Honors says it cares just as much about what students are curious about and how they’ll contribute to the community.
Who applies: High school seniors (or graduates who haven’t started college). Current college students have their own application.
Built-in advantage: Students who earn the Presidential or Deans Scholarship get the highest priority consideration for Honors.
Research early: USU says Honors students can start research in their first semester.
How Honors Money Works at USU: Honors doesn’t hand out big entrance scholarships. The full-tuition money comes from Presidential, which earns priority for Honors. Once your student is in Honors, they can apply for smaller program scholarships each year (the next deadline is February 10, 2027) and draw on rolling research and travel funding.
Honors Program Scholarships & Funding
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors only
Helen B. and Lawrence O. Cannon Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Feb 10, 2027 Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ For active University Honors Program students.
🎓 All UndergradActive, engaged Honors students with distinguished records. Apply through ScholarshipUniverse.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally combines with other USU awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 each. Honors scholarship applications open December through February.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The largest of the Honors Program's own awards at $2,000 each, aimed at Honors students with distinguished records who show real promise. USU does not say incoming freshmen qualify, so treat this as money for a student already active in Honors. It runs through ScholarshipUniverse with the shared Feb 10, 2027 Honors deadline, so one sitting in that window can cover several Honors awards at once.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Onlyhonors only
Douglas D. Alder Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 10, 2027 Non-Renewable
$1,500
✔ Stackable
⚠ For active University Honors Program students.
🎓 UpperclassmenRising Honors juniors or seniors who plan to graduate with University Honors and intend to apply for a nationally competitive scholarship.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally combines with other USU awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,500. Apply through ScholarshipUniverse.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: $1,500 for rising Honors juniors or seniors who plan to graduate with University Honors and intend to go after a nationally competitive scholarship, the Fulbright or Goldwater kind. Freshmen cannot get it, but it is a concrete reason to stay in Honors through sophomore year. Apply in ScholarshipUniverse by the Feb 10 Honors deadline.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Onlyhonors only
Elaine R. Alder Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 10, 2027 Non-Renewable
$1,500
✔ Stackable
⚠ For active University Honors Program students.
🎓 UpperclassmenRising Honors juniors or seniors with demonstrated leadership and community service.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally combines with other USU awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,500. Apply through ScholarshipUniverse.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The companion to the Douglas Alder award, also $1,500 and also for rising Honors juniors or seniors, but this one looks for leadership and steady community service instead of national scholarship plans. A student who has kept volunteering through the first two years of college is the natural fit. Same ScholarshipUniverse application and Feb 10 deadline.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors onlyneed based
Honors Access Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 10, 2027 Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ For active University Honors Program students with financial need.
🎓 All UndergradHonors students with academic merit and financial need.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally combines with other USU awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000. Apply through ScholarshipUniverse.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The one Honors award that weighs financial need alongside grades, at $1,000. Keep the FAFSA current, then apply in ScholarshipUniverse by Feb 10. USU does not limit it to upperclassmen the way it does the Alder and Morse awards, so an Honors student from a tighter-budget household should apply as soon as they are active in Honors.
App Required⚠ Junior Onlyhonors only
Morse Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 10, 2027 Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ For active University Honors Program students.
🎓 JuniorOutstanding Honors juniors who show the intention and capacity to graduate with University Honors.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally combines with other USU awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000. Apply through ScholarshipUniverse.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: $1,000 specifically for Honors juniors who show they intend to, and can, finish with University Honors. It is not something a freshman or sophomore can hold, so it works best as a mid-college boost for a student who stuck with the Honors track. Apply in ScholarshipUniverse by the Feb 10 Honors deadline.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors only
Honors Dare to Know Book Award
📅 Deadline: Feb 10, 2027 Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
⚠ For active University Honors Program students.
🎓 All UndergradCurrent Honors students at any level who are meeting Honors milestones and earning Honors points.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally combines with other USU awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
$500. Apply through ScholarshipUniverse.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A $500 book award open to Honors students at every level, freshmen included, as long as they are meeting Honors milestones and earning Honors points. It is small, but it is one of the few Honors awards a first-year student can realistically land, and it sits on the same Feb 10 ScholarshipUniverse application as the bigger ones.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors only
Honors Research and Travel Funding
📅 Deadline: Rolling Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
⚠ For active University Honors Program students.
🎓 All UndergradOpen to all active Honors students, first-year students through seniors.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally combines with other USU awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $500 per term for research, creative projects or conference travel, plus up to $1,000 once for study abroad. Applications are accepted on a rolling basis.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Not tuition money, but real money for the extras: up to $500 a term for research, creative projects or conference travel, plus up to $1,000 once for study abroad. It is open to active Honors students starting freshman year, and applications are rolling rather than tied to a deadline. A student presenting at a conference or planning a semester abroad should ask Honors before paying out of pocket.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
These awards are for current Honors students, not incoming freshmen. Amounts reflect USU’s current Honors scholarship list and can change year to year.
National Scholarship Coaching (Open to All USU Students)
Who it helps: Honors advises any USU undergraduate applying for national awards such as the Goldwater, Truman, Udall and Rhodes scholarships.
Plan ahead: These require a USU nomination, with internal deadlines months before the national ones.
Research money: Up to $500 per term for research or conference travel, plus up to $1,000 once for study abroad.
University Honors Program FAQs (Utah State)
Is Honors admission automatic at USU?
No. Students submit a separate essay-based application. Presidential and Deans recipients get the highest priority, but every student has to apply.
What GPA do Honors students usually have?
USU says most students enter Honors with about a 3.5 GPA. The essays matter too, since Honors looks for curious, engaged students who will contribute to the community.
Does Honors come with a scholarship?
Not automatically. Honors offers a handful of awards for current members, from a $500 book award up to $2,000 Cannon Scholarships, plus research and travel funding. The large money comes from the Presidential and Deans awards.
When are Honors scholarships due?
The next Honors scholarship deadline is February 10, 2027, through ScholarshipUniverse. Research and travel funding is accepted on a rolling basis.
Can out-of-state students join Honors?
Yes. Honors is open to all admitted students, and nonresident Presidential and Deans recipients get the same priority consideration as Utah residents.
Utah State is Utah’s land-grant and space-grant university, and that pairing explains a lot about its personality. One side of campus is rooted in agriculture, natural resources and teaching. The other side builds instruments that fly in space. If your student likes the idea of hands-on, practical work in a college-town setting, Logan fits that well.
What Sets USU Apart: Undergraduate research that starts early. USU says its undergraduate research program is the second oldest in the country, behind only MIT. The university is also home to the Space Dynamics Laboratory, a major research center, so engineering and science students have real labs close at hand.
Engineering: About 7% of USU’s bachelor’s degrees, with aerospace work tied to the Space Dynamics Laboratory.
Aviation Technology: A program few universities offer, with tracks for professional pilots (airplanes and helicopters), aircraft maintenance management, and aviation management with unmanned aerial systems.
Agriculture and Land-Grant Programs: The original mission of the school, along with nutrition and dietetics and landscape architecture.
Business: About 13% of bachelor’s degrees, tied with the social sciences for the largest share on campus.
Education: About 9% of bachelor’s degrees, a long-standing pipeline into Utah classrooms.
Health, Biology and Psychology: Health professions make up about 11% of bachelor’s degrees, biology about 7% and psychology about 5%. These are popular routes for pre-health students.
🔗 Official Utah State University Links
Use Utah State’s official pages below to confirm admissions details, scholarship terms, costs and deadlines. Always rely on these pages for final award amounts and dates.
Utah State is one of those schools where the sticker price is already low and the rules do most of the work. For a Utah student with good grades, the path is simple: apply by December 1, send test scores if you have them, file the FAFSA by February 1, and USU stacks a four-year award on top of in-state tuition that’s under $10,000 a year.
For out-of-state families, the real decision isn’t which scholarship to chase. It’s whether your student will put down roots in Utah. If they will, the one-year awards plus residency can bring four years of tuition into the low $30,000s. If they won’t, WUE is the cleaner deal. Either way, make that call with your eyes open and before fall classes start.
And don’t sleep on the small stuff. The Aggie Advantage Grant, the Utah State Promise and ScholarshipUniverse reward the families who simply fill out the forms on time.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Written by Leo Dimilo. Leo started CollegeReadyParent after working through the college money maze with his own daughter. The site is free, with no paywall and no lead forms, and every college guide is checked against the school’s own published scholarship terms. More about Leo →
Cookie Consent
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. By using our site, you consent to cookies.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager