UWM is Wisconsin’s big urban research university: an R1 campus with about 22,600 students on the east side of Milwaukee, near the Lake Michigan shoreline. For families, the story here is not one giant scholarship. It is a set of smaller automatic awards that actually add together, a discounted tuition rate for most of the Midwest, and some serious money for students who commit early to business, health, engineering or teaching.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UW-Milwaukee (Read This First)
November 1 is the money date, not March 1. UWM’s admission priority date is March 1, but the scholarship General Application in the Panther Scholarship Portal has a Nov 1 priority deadline for incoming students, and UWM asks for the FAFSA by then for need-based scholarships. The big Lubar business awards also require your student to be admitted by Nov 1.
Some major awards hang on the admission date itself. Teacher Excellence requires applying to UWM by Jan 1. Engineering Excellence and the engineering Dean’s Merit need an application by March 1. Nadella and Froedtert applications close Dec 1.
Automatic money runs on unweighted GPA, and the final transcript decides. UWM recalculates weighted grades on a 4.0 scale. The final transcript is due Aug 1 and can move your student up (or down) a tier.
Drop below full-time once and the automatic awards are gone. Chancellor’s Merit, Black & Gold and the Milwaukee Advantage Program require continuous full-time enrollment every fall and spring, with no reinstatement.
Two programs you may read about elsewhere do not apply here. The statewide Wisconsin Tuition Promise never covered UWM students (UWM runs its own Milwaukee Tuition Promise), and the UW System stopped awarding Lawton grants on June 18, 2026.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 18-25; SAT: N/A.
Average net price? About $16,263/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in msep.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$500 to $1,200 more than the in-state total below.$700 to $1,800 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$23,280
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$11,154
Housing & meals (typical)
$12,126
Total billed cost
$23,280
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$36,130
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$24,004
Housing & meals (typical)
$12,126
Total billed cost
$36,130
That is $12,850 more per year than Wisconsin residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $16,263 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Midwest Tuition Rate (automatic): Residents of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio and South Dakota are automatically reviewed at admission for UWM's Midwest rate: $15,850 in tuition and fees for 2026-27 instead of the $24,004 nonresident rate. UWM offers this rate to Illinois and Michigan students even though those states have left the official MSEP program.
Minnesota Reciprocity: Minnesota residents pay the reciprocity rate ($15,234 for 2026-27) but must apply through the Minnesota Office of Higher Education. It does not happen automatically.
Milwaukee Advantage Program: Students from all 11 of those Midwest states, Minnesota included, also get an automatic $1,000 a year on top of the discounted rate.
UWM Actually Has Four Tuition Rates (2026-27)
The table above shows in-state and full out-of-state. Most Midwest families pay neither. Here is what tuition and fees look like by home state:
Where you live
Tuition & fees
How you get it
Wisconsin
$11,154
Resident rate
Minnesota
$15,234
Reciprocity; apply through the Minnesota Office of Higher Education
IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD
$15,850
Midwest rate; reviewed automatically at admission
Everywhere else
$24,004
Nonresident rate
On top of that, students from those 11 Midwest states (Minnesota included) get the automatic $1,000/year Milwaukee Advantage Program award. See the MSEP guide for how the regional exchange works.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at UW-Milwaukee
How much does UWM cost per year in total?
For 2026-27, UWM budgets $11,154 in tuition and fees for Wisconsin residents, plus $6,826 for housing and $5,300 for food. Add UWM’s estimates for books, transportation and personal costs and a Wisconsin student living away from home lands near $29,000 a year before aid. A full nonresident is closer to $42,000.
Does an Illinois student pay out-of-state tuition at UWM?
Not the full rate. Illinois left the official MSEP exchange in 2022, but UWM still gives Illinois residents its Midwest tuition rate automatically: $15,850 instead of $24,004. That is about $8,150 a year in savings before a single scholarship, and Illinois students also get the $1,000 Milwaukee Advantage award.
How does Minnesota reciprocity work at UWM?
Minnesota residents pay the reciprocity rate ($15,234 for 2026-27), but it is not automatic. Your student applies through the Minnesota Office of Higher Education. Minnesota students also qualify for the Milwaukee Advantage Program.
What do families at my income level actually pay?
Federal data for 2023-24 shows the average net price was $16,263. By family income: about $10,300 for under $30,000; $10,700 for $30,000 to $48,000; $12,300 for $48,000 to $75,000; $19,300 for $75,000 to $110,000; and $21,500 above $110,000. Wisconsin families under $62,000 may also qualify for Milwaukee Tuition Promise, which covers remaining tuition and fees.
Are the housing and food numbers what we will actually be billed?
No. The $6,826 housing and $5,300 food figures are UWM’s budget estimates for aid purposes. Your actual bill depends on the residence hall and meal plan your student picks, so check University Housing rates before you budget.
Is there an application fee?
No. UWM charges no undergraduate application fee, and it accepts both the Common App and the Universities of Wisconsin application.
Will tuition go up after freshman year?
Probably. The UW Board of Regents approved a 2% resident tuition increase for 2026-27. UWM’s automatic scholarships are fixed dollar amounts, so they do not grow with tuition.
August 1: Admission application and the Panther Scholarship Portal General Application both open.
November 1: Scholarship priority deadline for incoming students. File the FAFSA by now too. Lubar business awards require admission by this date.
December 1: Nadella and Froedtert applications close. Dec 15: Letters & Science New Directions.
January 1 / March 1: Apply to UWM by Jan 1 for Teacher Excellence and by March 1 (UWM’s admission priority date) for the engineering awards.
February 1: Most remaining portal deadlines. Decisions follow in February, offers arrive in March, and May 1 is the usual acceptance deadline.
August 1: Final high school transcript due. This locks in the automatic GPA tier.
Parent rule of thumb: get the admission application and the General Application done in October of senior year. Almost every deadline after that takes care of itself.
Automatic Merit Scholarships: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
UWM’s automatic awards are based on unweighted high school GPA only. No test score, no essay, no application. Offers arrive by email shortly after admission, and your student accepts them in the Panther Scholarship Portal. Unlike most schools, UWM’s automatic awards stack: a student can hold Chancellor’s Merit, Black & Gold and the Milwaukee Advantage Program at the same time.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticgeographicclass rank
Academic Excellence Scholarship (Wisconsin HEAB)
📅 Deadline: Designated by your high school through HEAB; enroll full-time by Sept 30 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,250/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Wisconsin high school seniors designated by their school as having the highest GPA (number of designees depends on school size).
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Chancellor's Merit and Black & Gold. A valedictorian-level Wisconsin student at UWM could see $4,250 a year from these three alone.
💡
Strategic Detail
A state program for the top-GPA seniors at each Wisconsin high school. At UWM it is worth $2,250 a year, half paid by the state and half matched by UWM, for up to eight semesters. Your student does not apply; the high school designates recipients through the Higher Educational Aids Board. Ask the counselor in fall of senior year whether your student is on the list.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The highest-GPA seniors at Wisconsin high schools who enroll full-time by Sept 30 of the following year.
State AidAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographicneed based
Wisconsin Grant
📅 Deadline: FAFSA only; file early since funds are limited ✓ Renews (5 yrs)
$3,700/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Wisconsin residents with financial need (FAFSA).
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Pell and UWM merit. It is applied before Milwaukee Tuition Promise calculates the remaining gap.
💡
Strategic Detail
State need-based grant for Wisconsin residents at UW universities. For 2026-27, HEAB set the UW range at $1,000 to $3,700 a year. Full-time (12+ credits) gets the full award; part-time is prorated. Ten-semester limit. There is no separate application; the FAFSA is the application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Wisconsin residents with demonstrated need who file the FAFSA early.
State AidAutomaticgeographicneed based
TIP Grant (Talent Incentive Program)
📅 Deadline: Nomination; no fixed deadline published ✓ Renews (5 yrs)
$600–$1,800/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Wisconsin residents with exceptional financial need, nominated as first-time freshmen.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Pell, Wisconsin Grant and UWM aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
State grant for first-time freshmen with exceptional financial need. Students are nominated by the college financial aid office or a Wisconsin Educational Opportunity Program (WEOP) counselor, and the FAFSA is required. Initial awards run $600 to $1,800; continuing awards are at least $250 and up to $1,800. Ten-semester limit.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Wisconsin freshmen facing the biggest financial barriers, often first-generation, whose counselor or UWM's aid office nominates them. Ask your high school counselor about WEOP early in senior year.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Chancellor's Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application. Final high school transcript due to UWM by Aug 1. · 📢 Results: Shortly after admission; students are notified by email and accept via the Panther Scholarship Portal. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$500–$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
UWM says this award combines with other UWM scholarships and grants, including need-based aid, and it is built to sit on top of the Black & Gold Scholarship and (for Midwest students) the Milwaukee Advantage Program.
💡
Strategic Detail
Pure GPA money. No essay, no test score, no application. UWM emails the offer shortly after admission and your student accepts it in the Panther Scholarship Portal. Unweighted GPA tiers: 4.00 earns $1,500 a year ($6,000 over four years), 3.75 to 3.99 earns $1,000 ($4,000), and 3.40 to 3.74 earns $500 ($2,000). The starting tier comes from the GPA on the application, but the final transcript sets the official tier, so a strong senior year can move a student up. Domestic new first-years seeking a bachelor's degree only; First-Year Bridge, transfer, international and GED/HSED students are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every domestic first-year at the Milwaukee campus with an unweighted 3.40 or higher who enrolls full-time. The only renewal rule is continuous full-time enrollment each fall and spring. Drop below full-time and it is gone for good, with no reinstatement.
Automatic
Black & Gold Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application. Final high school transcript due to UWM by Aug 1. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$500–$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Built to stack. UWM's own table adds Black & Gold, Chancellor's Merit and (for Midwest students) the Milwaukee Advantage Program into one annual total: a 4.0 Wisconsin student gets $2,000 a year, and a 4.0 student from Illinois or Minnesota gets $3,000 a year.
💡
Strategic Detail
UWM's second automatic GPA award, and it reaches further down the GPA scale than Chancellor's Merit. Black & Gold pays $500 a year at most GPA levels, with a $1,000 bump for Wisconsin students in the 3.00 to 3.39 range (the band where Chancellor's Merit does not apply). Wisconsin residents with a 2.00 to 2.99 still get $500 a year; students from other states need a 3.00. No application: the offer arrives by email after admission and is accepted in the Panther Scholarship Portal.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Every eligible domestic new first-year who meets the GPA floor and enrolls full-time. Renews for up to eight semesters with continuous full-time enrollment. First-Year Bridge students are not eligible.
Automaticgeographic
Milwaukee Advantage Program (MAP)
📅 Deadline: No application. Offered automatically after admission. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Residents of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio or South Dakota.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Chancellor's Merit, Black & Gold and need-based aid. UWM's Black & Gold table shows all three combined for Midwest students.
💡
Strategic Detail
An extra $1,000 a year for first-time, full-time bachelor's students from 11 Midwest states. No GPA requirement and no application; UWM emails the offer after admission. It sits on top of the discounted Midwest tuition rate (or Minnesota reciprocity), so Midwest families get two breaks at once. It ends if the student later becomes a Wisconsin resident for tuition purposes.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every domestic first-year from the 11 listed states who enrolls full-time and stays continuously enrolled each fall and spring.
Data last verified Oct 19, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
What the Three Automatic Awards Add Up To (Per Year)
Unweighted GPA
Wisconsin
Midwest (11 MAP states)
All other states
4.00
$2,000
$3,000
$2,000
3.75 to 3.99
$1,500
$2,500
$1,500
3.40 to 3.74
$1,000
$2,000
$1,000
3.00 to 3.39
$1,000
$1,500
$500
2.00 to 2.99
$500
None
None
Totals combine Black & Gold, Chancellor’s Merit and (Midwest only) the Milwaukee Advantage Program, from UWM’s own Black & Gold table. Multiply by four for the four-year value: a 4.0 student from Illinois or Minnesota gets $12,000 over four years. Note the odd Wisconsin bump: a 3.00 to 3.39 gets a $1,000 Black & Gold award because Chancellor’s Merit starts at 3.40.
Automatic Merit FAQs (UW-Milwaukee)
Do we have to apply for UWM’s automatic scholarships?
No. Chancellor’s Merit, Black & Gold and the Milwaukee Advantage Program are offered by email shortly after admission. Your student just accepts them in the Panther Scholarship Portal.
Do ACT or SAT scores affect automatic merit at UWM?
No. All three automatic awards use unweighted high school GPA (or residency, for MAP). Test scores only come into play for the competitive admission scholarships, and only if your student chooses to submit them.
Can my student get more than one automatic award?
Yes, and this is UWM’s biggest difference from most schools. The awards are designed to combine, which is why a 4.0 Midwest student receives $3,000 a year from three separate awards.
Which GPA does UWM use?
Unweighted, on a 4.0 scale. The starting tier comes from the GPA on the application, and the final transcript (due Aug 1) sets the official tier. If your school only reports weighted GPA, UWM recalculates it.
How do the automatic awards renew?
The only renewal requirement is continuous full-time enrollment each fall and spring, for up to four years (eight semesters). There is no college GPA requirement, but dropping below full-time even once ends the award permanently.
Who is not eligible?
International students, transfer students, and students admitted through the First-Year Bridge program. GED/HSED holders are not eligible for Chancellor’s Merit.
UWM does not have a single campus-wide “flagship” full-ride for the general freshman pool. The biggest competitive money sits inside the colleges: Lubar business awards worth up to roughly $21,800 a year, the Froedtert health scholarship at $2,000 to $8,000 a year, and engineering and Letters & Science awards. Nearly all of it runs through one form, the General Application in the Panther Scholarship Portal, and the best of it closes between Nov 1 and Dec 15.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UWM?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
UWM Parent Translation
Automatic awards
Yes, with each other
Chancellor’s Merit, Black & Gold and MAP combine. UWM says so on each award page.
College awards (Lubar, CEAS, L&S, Education)
Yes
We found no “highest award only” rule. These layer on top of automatic merit.
Need-based grants
Yes, with limits
Federal rules cap total aid at cost of attendance. If you go over, UWM usually reduces loans first.
Milwaukee Tuition Promise / Nadella
Last-dollar
These fill whatever gap remains, so merit lowers what they pay rather than adding to tuition coverage.
Outside scholarships
Yes, but report them
UWM requires you to report private scholarships, and they count toward the cost-of-attendance cap.
Here is the honest picture. UWM is not a school where a stats-heavy student competes in a finalist weekend for a full ride. It is a school where a student who knows their intended major, and gets the General Application in by early November, can add several thousand dollars a year on top of automatic merit. The families who leave money on the table are the ones who wait until spring.
App Required
Lubar College of Business Rath Foundation Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov 1 ✓ Renews (3.25 GPA, 4 yrs)
$21,800/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Chancellor's Merit, Black & Gold and the Milwaukee Advantage Program, subject to the federal cost-of-attendance cap.
📄
How to Apply
Be admitted to UWM with an intended business major and submit the General Application in the Panther Scholarship Portal by Nov 1. No separate Lubar application.
💡
Strategic Detail
The biggest merit award we found at UWM. UWM's two official pages disagree on the number: the Lubar page lists it at $21,300 and the Panther Portal listing says up to $21,800 per year. Either way, this is roughly full nonresident tuition. Requires an unweighted 3.5+ high school GPA and an intended business major. Renewable for up to three more years with full-time enrollment in a Lubar major, a 3.25 cumulative GPA, and no grade below C. The Lubar page sets a Nov 1 deadline with first offers by Dec 1; the portal listing shows Feb 1. Treat Nov 1 as the real deadline.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top business admits with a 3.5+ who are admitted and have the General Application in by Nov 1. UWM does not say how many are awarded.
App Requiredneed basedmajor specific
Froedtert Memorial Hospital Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000–$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Eligible health-related majors with financial need.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UWM merit and need-based aid up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission with an eligible health major, file the FAFSA (or UWM's non-FAFSA worksheet), complete the General Application, then submit the Froedtert application in the Panther Scholarship Portal. Opens Oct 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
A large, renewable award for students headed into health careers. For new first-years, UWM lists $2,000 to $8,000 a year and $20,000 over four years, with the award designed to increase in value each year. More than 30 renewable scholarships are awarded annually across all student types. Open to graduates of any high school; UWM reserves 25% of recipients for Milwaukee Public Schools graduates. Requires financial need plus academic merit or potential.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with need who are set on a health major and get the application in by Dec 1. UWM says the average award is about $5,000 a year.
App Required
Lubar Scholarship (Lubar College of Business)
📅 Deadline: Nov 1 ✓ Renews (3.25 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,800–$9,600
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UWM's automatic awards up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Same path as Rath: be admitted with an intended business major and submit the General Application by Nov 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
A second-tier Lubar award of $5,800 to $9,600 for newly admitted business freshmen with a 3.5+ high school GPA. Financial need may be considered. The Lubar page does not say whether the amount is per year or total; the renewal terms (up to three more years with a 3.25 GPA in a Lubar major) suggest it is annual.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong business admits who hit the Nov 1 date. One General Application covers every Lubar freshman award.
Automatic
College of Engineering & Applied Science Dean's Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Engineering Excellence, Chancellor's Merit and Black & Gold.
💡
Strategic Detail
Engineering selects a group of incoming first-years from the admission application; there is no separate application. Listed as $4,000, renewable for four years with continuous full-time enrollment in an engineering program; we read that as per year. UWM does not publish a GPA cutoff. The text says to apply to UWM by March 1, while the portal listing shows Feb 1. Apply by Feb 1 to be safe.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Select engineering freshmen chosen by the college. UWM does not say how many.
App Required
First-Year Admission Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Nov 1 ✓ Renews
$500–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the Chancellor's Merit Scholarship, Black & Gold and need-based aid. Federal rules cap total aid at cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the General Application in the Panther Scholarship Portal (opens Aug 1). There is no separate essay for this award; the General Application is what puts your student in the pool.
Selection criteria: Faculty and scholarship committees review academic record, essays, activities, and financial need where applicable.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
This is UWM's pool of merit admission scholarships, awarded by the Office of Undergraduate Admissions through what UWM itself calls a competitive scholarship awarding process. Awards run $500 to $5,000, and UWM says some may be renewable, so renewal terms depend on the specific award. High school GPA, class rank and ACT/SAT (if submitted) may be considered. Offers go out by email from late fall through spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who finish the General Application by the Nov 1 priority date with a strong GPA and rigorous coursework. This is the one place at UWM where a test score can still help, since scores are considered if submitted.
App Required
New Directions Scholarship (College of Letters & Science)
📅 Deadline: Dec 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UWM's automatic GPA awards.
📄
How to Apply
Separate short application in the Panther Scholarship Portal (two questions plus a transcript). Applying also puts your student in the running for other Letters & Science freshman awards.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $2,000 a year, renewable for four years, for incoming first-years with a major in the College of Letters & Science (sciences, humanities, social sciences). UWM says competitive applicants typically have a 3.70 or higher high school GPA. That is a benchmark, not a hard cutoff.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Letters & Science admits with roughly a 3.7+ who take the 15 minutes to answer the two questions by Dec 15.
App Required
Lubar Dean's Scholarship (Lubar College of Business)
📅 Deadline: Nov 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,500
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UWM's automatic awards.
📄
How to Apply
Be admitted with an intended business major and submit the General Application by Nov 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,500 for newly admitted business freshmen with a 3.5+ high school GPA. Renewable for up to three more years with a 3.0 cumulative GPA in a Lubar major. The Lubar page also lists an MGIC award ($2,500, one recipient) and a $1,000 Business Panthers award, all through the same General Application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Business admits with a 3.5+ who meet the Nov 1 date.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Chancellor Mark A. Mone Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other UWM scholarships and need-based aid up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the Panther Scholarship Portal General Application and any additional essay prompts listed under the Chancellor Mark A. Mone Scholarship opportunity by the posted deadline (typically Feb 1).
Selection criteria: Combination of academic merit and demonstrated financial need reviewed by the scholarship committee.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Donor-funded award for undergraduates with both academic merit and financial need. The portal lists the amount as varying, with an anticipated total of about $3,000. Important for incoming families: the listing states a preference for current juniors and seniors, so a new freshman is a long shot here. It is still worth knowing about for later years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Mostly juniors and seniors with solid grades and real financial need, per the stated preference. Freshmen can apply but should not count on it.
Data last verified Oct 19, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
What is the biggest merit scholarship at UWM?
The Lubar College of Business Rath Foundation Merit Scholarship. UWM’s own pages disagree on the exact figure: the Lubar page says $21,300 and the scholarship portal says up to $21,800 per year. It requires a 3.5+ unweighted GPA, an intended business major, and admission plus the General Application by Nov 1.
What is the deadline for UWM’s competitive scholarships?
It depends on the college. Lubar: Nov 1. Froedtert (health majors): Dec 1. Letters & Science New Directions: Dec 15. Most other portal awards: Feb 1. For engineering, apply to UWM by Feb 1 to be safe; the portal and the award text disagree (Feb 1 vs March 1).
Is the First-Year Admission Scholarship automatic?
No. UWM calls it a competitive process. Awards run $500 to $5,000 and some are renewable. GPA, class rank and ACT/SAT (if submitted) may be considered. Completing the General Application is what gets your student into the pool.
Does UWM have a full-ride scholarship?
Only one we could verify: the Nadella Scholarship, a last-dollar full ride for City of Milwaukee high school graduates entering tech majors. It is covered in Hidden Gems below. UWM does not offer a National Merit package.
What should my student prepare?
Most UWM competitive awards ask for the General Application plus short answers. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help your student get the activity list and essays done before November.
🧠 Parent Strategy: The Milwaukee “Build Your Own Full Ride” Stack
UWM says it plainly: Milwaukee students can stack UWM and partner programs to assemble their own full ride. If your student graduates from a Milwaukee-area high school, work through this list in order:
File the FAFSA by Nov 1. It unlocks Pell, the Wisconsin Grant, Milwaukee Tuition Promise and Fund for Wisconsin Scholars, all with no separate application.
Check Milwaukee Tuition Promise. Wisconsin families with AGI of $62,000 or less get remaining tuition and fees covered for up to four years.
Tech or health major? Nadella (full ride, City of Milwaukee grads) and Froedtert ($2,000 to $8,000/yr) both close Dec 1.
Ask your counselor about partner programs: All-In Milwaukee, MKE Scholars, M-Cubed Smart Start, College Possible, and WEOP for the TIP Grant.
Parent translation: Promise and Nadella are last-dollar, so they fill the gap after everything else. That is why the other awards still matter: they cover housing and food, which Promise does not.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are the awards most families never hear about. Some are restricted to Wisconsin residents, Milwaukee graduates or specific majors, but for the right student they are worth more than anything in the automatic bucket.
Full RideApp Requiredgeographicneed basedmajor specific
Nadella Scholarship in Tech Education
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (5 yrs)
Full Ride
Last-dollar: tuition, fees, on-campus housing and dining, plus $400 per semester for books
✔ Stackable
⚠ Graduates of a public or private high school located in the City of Milwaukee, entering an eligible tech major, with financial need.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar, so it fills the gap after Pell, Wisconsin Grant, Milwaukee Tuition Promise and UWM merit.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission listing an eligible tech major first, file the FAFSA (or non-FAFSA worksheet), complete the General Application, then submit the Nadella application in the Panther Scholarship Portal. Opens Oct 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
A true full ride for a narrow group. It covers whatever tuition, fees, on-campus housing and dining remain after other aid, plus $400 per semester for books, for up to five years in good academic standing. Students who live off campus do not get the housing and dining portion. No high school computer science background is required. UWM awards "a select number" each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: City of Milwaukee high school grads with financial need and academic merit or potential, entering a tech major, who finish every step by Dec 1.
Full TuitionAutomaticgeographicneed based
Milwaukee Tuition Promise
📅 Deadline: FAFSA filed by the first day of the first term ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Tuition and segregated fees (last-dollar, after Pell and Wisconsin Grant)
✔ Stackable
⚠ Wisconsin residents only; family AGI of $62,000 or less ($31,000 for independent students) in the first year.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Because it is last-dollar, outside scholarships and UWM merit reduce what Promise pays rather than adding on top for tuition. Merit can still help with housing and food, which Promise does not cover.
💡
Strategic Detail
UWM's own last-dollar promise. After Pell and the Wisconsin Grant are applied, Milwaukee Tuition Promise covers whatever tuition and segregated fees remain, for up to four years (eight fall and spring semesters). Income is checked once, in the first year, so a later raise does not knock your student out. It does not cover housing, food, summer or winter terms, or differential tuition. UWM's page does not name an entering class year, so confirm it is offered for your student's cohort.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Wisconsin residents with family AGI at or under $62,000 who file the FAFSA by the first day of classes, enroll full-time, and stay continuously enrolled with satisfactory academic progress.
Automaticmajor specific
School of Education Teacher Excellence Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$3,000–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Incoming first-years admitted to a School of Education teacher certification program.
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Chancellor's Merit and Black & Gold. A 4.0 Wisconsin education major is looking at $6,000 a year in automatic money.
💡
Strategic Detail
Guaranteed money for future teachers who meet the criteria, with no extra application. An unweighted 3.4 to 4.0 high school GPA earns $4,000 a year; 3.0 to 3.39 earns $3,000 a year. Renewable for up to four years. To qualify, your student must apply to UWM by Jan 1, be admitted to the School of Education in a teacher certification program, and register for fall classes by July 1. The School of Education page says up to $16,000 over four years; the portal listing says $12,000, which matches only the lower tier.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every incoming education major with a 3.0+ who applied by Jan 1 and registers by July 1. The Jan 1 date is the trap.
Automatic
Engineering Excellence Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the Chancellor's Merit Scholarship and Black & Gold. A 4.0 Wisconsin engineering student is looking at $3,000 a year in automatic money before any competitive awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic for incoming first-years with a 3.75 or higher high school GPA who enroll full-time in the College of Engineering & Applied Science. The one catch is timing: your student has to apply for admission to UWM by March 1. UWM lists it as $1,000, renewable; we read that as per year. Renews for four years with continuous full-time enrollment in an engineering program.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every CEAS freshman with a 3.75+ GPA who applied to UWM by March 1. No essay.
App Requiredgeographicneed based
All-In Milwaukee Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Students selected as All-In Milwaukee scholars (a Milwaukee college-access nonprofit).
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UWM merit, Milwaukee Tuition Promise and need-based aid.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the All-In Milwaukee (AIM) program by February of senior year, then enroll at UWM full-time in a bachelor's program.
💡
Strategic Detail
UWM gives All-In Milwaukee scholars $2,000 a year for up to four years ($8,000 total). UWM's Milwaukee scholarships page adds that AIM itself provides up to $3,000 a year plus first-year housing, so the combined package is meaningful.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Milwaukee students accepted into AIM who choose UWM.
App Requiredmajor specific
Frederick R. Layton Scholarship (Art & Design)
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Incoming Art & Design majors, selected by portfolio.
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UWM's automatic GPA awards.
📄
How to Apply
Portfolio review through the Peck School of the Arts and the Panther Scholarship Portal.
💡
Strategic Detail
Portfolio-based award for incoming Art & Design freshmen. Amount varies. Recipients need a 3.0 GPA and full-time enrollment with at least six credits in the major, and it is renewable for up to four years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Art & Design freshmen with the strongest portfolios.
App Requiredgeographic
MKE Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Cohort enrollment typically opens in December; check the program page ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Students from partner Milwaukee-area high schools and pre-college programs.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UWM merit, Milwaukee Tuition Promise and need-based aid.
📄
How to Apply
Apply or accept invitation to MKE Scholars, Milwaukee HS graduates, first-gen with cohort participation and seminars.
Selection criteria: Eligibility, engagement, and program participation.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 a year ($500 per semester) for up to four years, plus success coaching. Eligibility comes through participating partner schools and programs such as All-In Milwaukee, Milwaukee Public Schools, College Possible and the Boys & Girls Club. Students must be admitted to UWM, sign a program agreement, and attend a one-week summer experience. When we checked, the page said applications were closed and to check back in December for the next cohort.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from the partner programs who sign up when the cohort opens and complete the summer experience.
App Requiredgeographic
M-Cubed Smart Start Scholarship (MPS)
📅 Deadline: By invitation; last cycle closed Feb 1 Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
⚠ Milwaukee Public Schools graduates invited into the M-Cubed Smart Start program.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other UWM and state aid.
📄
How to Apply
Complete UWM enrollment milestones as MPS graduate, follow Smart Start program checklist.
Selection criteria: Milestone verification and on-time entry steps.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $500 for the first fall semester for MPS graduates who complete the Smart Start summer math preparation and fall coaching. Invitations come from UWM Admissions or the MPS College and Career Center.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: MPS grads who get the invitation and finish every step of the summer program.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Roberto Hernández Center Éxito Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other UWM scholarships and need-based aid.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through Panther Scholarship Portal or directly at RHC; must file FAFSA and be active in Center activities/events.
From UWM's Roberto Hernández Center, which supports Latino/a students. The award amount varies. It recognizes academic merit plus involvement with the Center or Latino/a community organizations; financial need may be considered but is not required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who are already engaged with the RHC or Latino/a community groups and can show solid grades.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Berquist Study Abroad Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 Non-Renewable
$2,500
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can combine with other study abroad funding, not to exceed program cost.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through CIE or Panther Scholarship Portal; submit approved study abroad plan and personal essay.
Selection criteria: Proposal quality, essay, and financial fit.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $2,500 toward a UWM-approved study abroad program through the Center for International Education. Requires a 3.00 cumulative GPA and financial need, with preference for first-generation students. Wisconsin residents can also look at the state's Wisconsin Study Abroad Grant, listed on CIE's scholarships page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Continuing students with a 3.0+, real need and an approved program. First-gen students get preference.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Panther Band Stipend
📅 Deadline: Audition; contact the Department of Music ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pay for performances, separate from scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Audition and participation in Panther Pep Band ensemble; selection by music faculty.
Selection criteria: Music faculty selection based on performance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Not a scholarship in the usual sense. Panther Band members earn a stipend for each service (each game or event) they perform. Membership is by audition, and players must also be in a Department of Music large ensemble. The band plays men's and women's home basketball and travels to Horizon League and NCAA tournaments. UWM does not publish the stipend amount. UWM has no marching band.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Musicians of any major who pass the audition and play in a large ensemble.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
ROTC Scholarships (cross-town with Marquette)
📅 Deadline: Set by each service branch scholarship board ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Army: full tuition and fees OR room and board, plus $1,200/yr books and monthly stipend
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with UWM aid that does not duplicate what the ROTC scholarship already pays.
📄
How to Apply
Apply via Army, Navy, or Air Force ROTC application; UWM students cross-register at Marquette for advanced ROTC courses and eligibility.
Selection criteria: Academic and program cadence set by Marquette ROTC.
💡
Strategic Detail
UWM students do ROTC through Marquette University. Army ROTC (Marquette's Golden Eagle Battalion) runs basic classes and fitness at UWM, with advanced classes at Marquette. Air Force and Navy ROTC are also through Marquette as cross-town programs. Army scholarships for UWM students cover full tuition and fees or room and board, plus $1,200 a year for books and a monthly stipend. Service commitment after graduation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who contract with ROTC through Marquette. Open to all majors.
Data last verified Oct 19, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyAutomaticgeographicneed based
Fund for Wisconsin Scholars
📅 Deadline: No application; selected from FAFSA data ✓ Renews (5 yrs)
$4,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Pell-eligible Wisconsin public high school grads under 21; recipients randomly selected.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with federal, state and UWM grant aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
A private foundation grant of $4,500 a year ($2,250 per semester), plus up to $1,000 for summer at the Milwaukee campus, for up to 10 semesters. There is nothing to apply for: eligible students are randomly selected using FAFSA data. Eligibility includes graduating from a Wisconsin public high school within the past three years, being under 21, receiving Pell, attending full-time in person, and having unmet need. First-year recipients meet with a peer mentor each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Recent Wisconsin public high school grads on Pell. It is a lottery among eligible students, so the only thing a family controls is filing the FAFSA.
Data last verified Oct 19, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
What is the Milwaukee Tuition Promise?
UWM’s own last-dollar program for Wisconsin residents with family AGI of $62,000 or less ($31,000 for independent students). After Pell and the Wisconsin Grant, it covers remaining tuition and segregated fees for up to four years. Income is only checked in the first year. UWM’s page does not name an entering class, so confirm it is running for your student’s year.
Is the Wisconsin Tuition Promise available at UWM?
No. The UW System says UWM students are covered by Milwaukee Tuition Promise instead, and the statewide program has not announced a fall 2027 cohort.
What happened to the Lawton grant?
The Universities of Wisconsin stopped awarding new Lawton and AOP grants on June 18, 2026, following the Wisconsin Supreme Court’s decision in Rabiebna v. Higher Educational Aids Board. Grants already offered for 2026-27 are being honored, and the unawarded money is being moved into other need-based aid.
My student wants to teach. Is there money for that?
Yes, and it is guaranteed if your student qualifies. The School of Education Teacher Excellence Scholarship pays $4,000 a year (3.4+ GPA) or $3,000 a year (3.0 to 3.39) for teacher certification students. The catch: your student must apply to UWM by Jan 1 and register for fall classes by July 1.
What is the Academic Excellence Scholarship?
A state award for the top-GPA seniors at each Wisconsin high school, worth $2,250 a year at UWM for up to eight semesters. Your student does not apply; the high school designates recipients. Ask the counselor in fall of senior year.
Does UWM have ROTC?
Yes, through Marquette. Army ROTC holds basic classes at UWM and advanced classes at Marquette, and Air Force and Navy ROTC are also available cross-town. Army scholarships cover tuition and fees or room and board, plus books and a monthly stipend.
The UWM Honors College works differently from most. There is no separate Honors application. Every admitted freshman is automatically reviewed, and decisions roll out after UWM admission by email and mail. The review is holistic: curriculum rigor, GPA, class rank, test scores if submitted, and the admission essays. UWM publishes no GPA or test cutoff, and Honors costs nothing extra in tuition or fees.
How to get in: Apply to UWM early. Space is limited and decisions are rolling.
Perks: Priority registration, a dedicated writing specialist, and an Honors degree that UWM calls its highest undergraduate degree.
Where Honors students live: The Honors living-learning community is in Sandburg Residence Hall. Honors House on Maryland Avenue is the Honors academic building with offices and study space, not a dorm.
Scholarships: The Honors College awards over $100,000 a year in scholarships.
Honors College Scholarships
App Required
Provost's Honors College Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Chancellor's Merit, Black & Gold and need-based aid up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply and gain admission to the UWM Honors College, then complete the Panther Scholarship Portal General Application and Honors-specific scholarship prompts by Feb 1.
Selection criteria: Academic record and scholarship essays reviewed by Honors College committee.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
The Honors College's main award for incoming students: a four-year scholarship for new first-years in recognition of academic success. UWM lists the amount as varying and does not publish a GPA cutoff or renewal GPA, so we are not guessing at either. Your student needs to be admitted to the Honors College and have the General Application in by Feb 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The strongest students in each incoming Honors class. Since Honors admission is holistic, rigor, GPA and essays all matter.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors
Robert W. Baird Honors College Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ UWM Honors College students.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other Honors and UWM awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
A one-year $2,000 award for Honors College students. The listing does not say whether incoming freshmen are eligible, so treat it as a possibility rather than a sure thing for year one.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with strong records who have their General Application in by Feb 1.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors College Equity & Inclusion Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other Honors and UWM awards.
📄
How to Apply
Active Honors College students complete the Panther Scholarship Portal General Application and the Honors Equity & Inclusion scholarship-specific prompts by the posted portal deadline (typically early December).
Selection criteria: Essay and activity record reviewed by Honors College scholarship committee.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
For continuing Honors College students who have shown a commitment to equity and inclusion. Not available to incoming freshmen, so think of it as a year-two opportunity. Amount varies.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current Honors students who can point to concrete equity and inclusion work, not just a line on a resume.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors College Study Abroad Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 11 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Berquist and other study abroad funding up to program cost.
📄
How to Apply
Honors students planning an approved study abroad experience for Honors credit complete the Panther Scholarship Portal General Application and the Honors Study Abroad scholarship-specific application by the posted portal deadline for their intended term.
Selection criteria: Essay quality, program alignment with Honors requirements, and funding need reviewed by Honors College scholarship committee.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
For Honors students taking a credit-bearing study abroad program the following summer or fall. Students meet with the Honors advisor before applying. Amount varies.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with an approved program and a clear academic reason for going.
Data last verified Oct 19, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
UWM lists most Honors award amounts as “varies,” so we do not show a dollar figure where the university does not publish one. Two of these awards are for continuing Honors students, not incoming freshmen.
Deadline Note: The Provost’s Honors College Merit Scholarship, the main award for incoming Honors students, uses the Feb 1 portal deadline. Your student needs both Honors admission and a completed General Application by then.
Honors College FAQs (UW-Milwaukee)
Does my student need to apply separately to the UWM Honors College?
No. Admitted freshmen are reviewed automatically. There is an optional interest form, but no separate application.
What GPA or ACT does the Honors College require?
UWM does not publish one. The review looks at the whole application, so a rigorous schedule and strong essays matter alongside grades.
Does Honors cost extra?
No. UWM says Honors students get the benefits without paying any additional tuition or fees.
Can out-of-state students join Honors and keep their other awards?
Yes. Honors scholarships stack with Chancellor’s Merit, Black & Gold and the Milwaukee Advantage Program.
UWM is Wisconsin’s urban research university and has earned the top R1 research classification four times running. Its strengths line up with what Milwaukee itself is known for: water, manufacturing, health care and business. If your student wants a big-city campus with real research access, and maybe a job pipeline that starts with an internship across town, this is the pitch.
Nationally Distinct Program: School of Freshwater Sciences: UWM describes it as the nation’s only school dedicated to freshwater and climate sciences. It sits right on Lake Michigan in Milwaukee’s Harbor District and offers degrees from the bachelor’s through the doctorate. If your student is drawn to water, environment or climate work, there is nothing quite like it elsewhere.
Lubar College of Business: AACSB-accredited since 1970 in both business and accounting. It is also where UWM’s largest merit scholarships for freshmen live.
Zilber College of Public Health: Wisconsin’s only accredited college of public health, with a bachelor’s in public health.
Engineering & Applied Science: Seven departments and 13 majors. In its 2024-25 graduate survey, the college reported 95% placement and an $88,000 average starting salary. Its Connected Systems Institute was the nation’s first Microsoft AI Co-Innovation lab focused on manufacturing.
Nursing and health professions: The School of Nursing (part of the College of Health Professions & Sciences) reported a 91% NCLEX pass rate for 2025. Occupational therapy, kinesiology and diagnostic imaging are among the other health pathways, and they are where the Froedtert scholarship applies.
Architecture: The School of Architecture & Urban Planning says it is the only accredited architecture program in Wisconsin.
Peck School of the Arts: Film and animation, dance, music, theatre, and art and design under one roof, with more than 350 public events a year.
🔗 Official UW-Milwaukee Links
Use UWM’s official resources below to verify admissions details, scholarship rules, costs and key data. Always rely on these pages for final deadlines, award terms and official information.
UW-Milwaukee rewards the family that shows up early more than the family with the highest test score. The automatic money is modest on its own, but it stacks, it ignores test scores entirely, and for Midwest families it sits on top of a tuition rate that is already about $8,000 below full out-of-state. The real swing is in the colleges: a business student with a 3.5 who is admitted by November 1 can compete for a Lubar award worth roughly full nonresident tuition, and a future nurse or teacher has dedicated money waiting.
For Wisconsin families, and especially Milwaukee families, UWM’s need-based layers are unusually deep once you add Milwaukee Tuition Promise, the Wisconsin Grant and the city-specific programs. The plan is simple: apply in October, finish the General Application before November 1, file the FAFSA the same week, and let the stack build from there.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo
Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent, a free resource for middle-income and first-generation families figuring out how to pay for college. He built it after going through the process with his own daughter. No paywall, no lead generation, just the numbers families need. More about Leo →
Cookie Consent
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. By using our site, you consent to cookies.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager