University of Portland Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Oregon aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 9, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~95%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 25-31
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1203-1320
  • Average GPA: 3.69
🧭 How Admission and Merit Connect at UP

At University of Portland, the scholarship decision happens inside the admission decision. There is no separate merit application. UP reads your student’s transcript, decides on admission, and puts the scholarship name and dollar amount right in the acceptance letter.

  • Early Action (Dec 1): complete files get an answer, and a merit number, in about four weeks.
  • Regular Decision (Feb 15): also the final deadline for nursing applicants.
  • No application fee, and UP treats its own application and the Common App the same.
  • Test-optional through Fall 2027. Leaving scores off does not hurt the application.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Portland at a Glance

Average Net Price
$28,210/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
Up to $40,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
18 opportunities
10 automatic · 2 competitive · 6 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
Strong GPA + rigorous coursework; tests optional
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (SAT superscored)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Feb 15 • FAFSA: Feb 15
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at University of Portland (Read This First)

  • One named merit award, and it won’t cover tuition. The top award is $40,000 a year against $61,000 in tuition alone. Even the best students should plan for a gap.
  • Look for the “bonus” lines on the offer. Catholic school grads, out-of-state students, and first-gen students can get a second (and third) award on top of their named scholarship. UP doesn’t publish those amounts, so check the offer letter line by line.
  • Skip the FAFSA and you skip half the money. The UP Grant and more than 400 donor-funded scholarships run through the FAFSA. Aim for UP’s Feb 15 priority date, even if you think you won’t qualify for need.
  • Providence Scholars can erase your merit. The nursing program’s big junior-year award replaces UP merit and UP grants. Do the math before you sign.
  • SAT superscores, ACT doesn’t. UP combines your best SAT sections across test dates but only takes your highest single ACT composite.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Portland is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 25-31; SAT: 1203-1320.

Average net price? About $28,210/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.


Sources:
UP Performing & Fine Arts: Music Scholarships & Auditions: https://college.up.edu/pfa/prospective-students/music-scholarships-and-auditions.html
University of Portland: Institutional Scholarships: https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/office-of-financial-aid/scholarships-and-grants/institutional-scholarships.html
University of Portland: Institutional Grants: https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/office-of-financial-aid/scholarships-and-grants/institutional-grants.html
UP Performing & Fine Arts: Theater Scholarships & Grants: https://college.up.edu/pfa/prospective-students/theater-scholarships-and-grants.html
UP School of Nursing: Providence Scholars Program: https://nursing.up.edu/undergraduate-program/prov-scholars-program-info.html
UP Outside Scholarships (Moore Inklings listing): https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/office-of-financial-aid/scholarships-and-grants/outside-scholarships.html
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Portland: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Portland has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,600 to $4,000 more than the total below.

✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.

All students: billed cost per year
$80,050
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $62,350
Housing & meals (typical) $17,700
Total billed cost $80,050

Average federal net price: $28,210 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

One Price for Everyone (and What’s Not in the Table)

UP is private, so Oregon families and out-of-state families pay the same tuition. Regional discount programs like WUE are for public universities, so they don’t apply here. The table above uses a traditional shared room and Meal Plan 2. A few charges sit outside it:

  • Professional tuition: $160 per credit for BSN nursing classes and $110 per credit for engineering, business, and public health classes.
  • Student health insurance: $1,485.50 per semester, charged unless you waive it with your own coverage.
  • One-time new student fee: $275. Parking is $145 per semester if your student brings a car.
  • Indirect costs UP budgets for: about $570 per semester for books and supplies, $695 for personal expenses, and $242 to $732 for travel.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at University of Portland

What does a year at University of Portland actually cost?
The direct bill for 2026-27 is about $80,050: $62,350 in tuition and required fees plus $17,700 for a shared room and a mid-level meal plan. Books, travel, and personal spending add a few thousand more. Most families don’t pay that full number, because more than 99% of incoming students get some kind of aid.

What is the average net price at UP?
The federal College Scorecard puts it at about $28,210 a year after grants and scholarships. That’s an average across families of every income. Your number depends on your student’s merit award and whether you file the FAFSA.

Do out-of-state students pay more at University of Portland?
No. Tuition is the same for everyone. Out-of-state students actually pick up an extra award: the Pilot Venture Award goes to students coming from outside Oregon.

Is housing cheaper after freshman year?
A little. Juniors and seniors in a traditional shared room pay $5,550 a semester instead of $5,750, and upperclassmen in apartments can choose a much smaller meal plan ($775 a semester). The newer Haggerty and Tyson halls cost more.

Will my student’s scholarship go up when tuition goes up?
Plan as if it won’t. UP merit is a set dollar amount that renews for up to 8 semesters, while tuition usually rises each year. That means the gap your family covers tends to grow a little each year.

Does University of Portland require the CSS Profile?
No. UP uses the FAFSA only (school code 003224). File it even if you expect merit only, since need-based grants and many donor scholarships depend on it.

Sources:
https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/office-of-financial-aid/costs/undergraduate-cost-of-attendance.html
https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/affording-university-of-portland.html
https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?209825-University-of-Portland

📅 UP Money Timeline (Simple Version)

  • Oct 1: FAFSA opens. File early; UP’s school code is 003224.
  • Dec 1: Apply Early Action and you’ll see your merit award in about four weeks.
  • Feb 15 (approximate): UP’s priority FAFSA date for need-based grants and donor scholarships. Also the Honors Program priority date and the final application date for nursing.
  • Feb 15 / Mar 1 (approximate): OSAC early-bird and final deadlines for Oregon residents.
  • May 1: Enrollment deposit due (nursing can fill earlier).

Parent rule of thumb: apply Early Action. Seeing the real merit number in December gives you months to compare offers and file the FAFSA with your eyes open.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at University of Portland

There’s no scholarship application. Every admitted student, domestic or international, is reviewed for merit based on GPA, the strength of their high school courses, and test scores if they choose to send them. UP doesn’t publish GPA cutoffs, so think of the ladder below as “strongest transcripts land higher.”
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Archbishop Christie Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; awarded with admission  ·  📢 Results: With admission decision
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$40,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Graduates of a Catholic high school with an advanced college-prep curriculum and a GPA in the top 2% of their class.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UP gives each student one named merit scholarship, and the Christie is the top one. It can still sit next to the Catholic High School Success Award, Pilot Venture Award, Pilots First Award, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP lists the Archbishop Christie at $40,000 per academic year, the top rung of its named merit ladder. It renews for up to 8 semesters (fall and spring) of full-time undergraduate study. The scholarship name and amount appear in the acceptance letter.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A very small group: Catholic high school graduates in roughly the top 2% of their class who took the hardest college-prep courses their school offered.
Automatic
President's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; awarded with admission  ·  📢 Results: With admission decision
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$32,000–$34,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Advanced college-prep curriculum and top GPAs. UP does not publish a GPA cutoff.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One named merit award per student, so the President's replaces the lower rungs. It can still sit next to the Catholic High School Success Award, Pilot Venture Award, Pilots First Award, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP lists the President's Scholarship at $32,000 to $34,000 per academic year, the second rung of its named merit ladder. It renews for up to 8 semesters (fall and spring) of full-time undergraduate study.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The strongest students in UP's admit pool: top GPAs plus the most demanding courses their high school offered. Test scores help only if they strengthen the file.
Automatic
Holy Cross Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; awarded with admission  ·  📢 Results: With admission decision
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$28,000–$30,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Graduates of a Catholic high school with a strong college-prep curriculum and a strong GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One named merit award per student. Holy Cross can sit next to the Catholic High School Success Award, Pilot Venture Award, Pilots First Award, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP lists the Holy Cross Scholarship at $28,000 to $30,000 per academic year for Catholic high school graduates. It renews for up to 8 semesters (fall and spring) of full-time undergraduate study.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Solid-to-strong Catholic school students with challenging coursework who are not in the rare top-2% Christie group. For most Catholic school families, this is the realistic target.
Automatic
Arthur A. Schulte, Jr. Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; awarded with admission  ·  📢 Results: With admission decision
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$28,000–$30,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Students from public, private, or homeschool backgrounds with a strong college-prep curriculum and a strong GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One named merit award per student. Schulte can sit next to the Pilot Venture Award, Pilots First Award, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP lists the Arthur A. Schulte, Jr. Scholarship at $28,000 to $30,000 per academic year for students from public, private, or homeschool settings. It renews for up to 8 semesters (fall and spring) of full-time undergraduate study.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong students from public, private, or homeschool settings with good grades in challenging classes. Same dollars as Holy Cross, different audience.
Automatic
Howard Vollum Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; awarded with admission  ·  📢 Results: With admission decision
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$28,000–$30,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Engineering and computer science majors from public, private, or homeschool backgrounds with a strong college-prep curriculum, including higher-level STEAM classes, and a strong GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One named merit award per student. Vollum can sit next to the Pilot Venture Award, Pilots First Award, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP lists the Howard Vollum Scholarship at $28,000 to $30,000 per academic year for incoming engineering and computer science majors. It renews for up to 8 semesters (fall and spring) of full-time undergraduate study.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Future engineers and computer scientists whose transcripts show real STEAM depth: calculus, physics, computer science, or dual-enrollment engineering.
Automatic
Catholic High School Success Award
📅 Deadline: No separate application; awarded with admission  ·  📢 Results: With admission decision or financial aid offer
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
First-time, first-year students who graduated from a Catholic high school. Transfer students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
This award is separate from the named merit ladder, so it can sit on top of a Christie or Holy Cross award plus need-based aid, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP describes this award as recognition for a commitment to Catholic education and contributions to the high school community. UP does not publish the dollar amount, so look for it as its own line on the aid offer.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Catholic high school graduates admitted as first-year students. About 39% of UP's Fall 2025 freshmen were Catholic, and 54 Catholic high schools were represented in that class.
Automatic
Pilot Venture Award
📅 Deadline: No separate application; awarded with admission  ·  📢 Results: With admission decision or financial aid offer
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Admitted students coming to UP from outside Oregon.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Separate from the named merit ladder, so it sits on top of whichever named award your student receives, plus need-based aid, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP lists the Pilot Venture Award for students venturing to UP from outside the state of Oregon. The dollar amount is not published; it shows up as its own line on the aid offer.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Non-Oregon admits. That is a big group: 53% of UP's Fall 2025 freshmen came from out of state.
Automatic
Pilots First Award
📅 Deadline: No separate application; awarded with admission  ·  📢 Results: With admission decision or financial aid offer
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Admitted first-generation students: the first in their family to earn a four-year degree.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Separate from the named merit ladder, so it can sit on top of a named merit award plus need-based aid, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP offers the Pilots First Award to first-generation admitted students. The dollar amount is not published on UP's institutional scholarships page; check the aid offer.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-gen admits, and UP has a lot of them: 44% of Fall 2025 freshmen were first-generation.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
UP Transfer Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; awarded with transfer admission  ·  📢 Results: With admission decision
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$28,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🎓 TransferAdmitted transfer students, evaluated on college GPA and strength of academic program.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Counts as the student's one named merit award. The Phi Theta Kappa scholarship can sit on top of it, along with need-based aid and outside scholarships, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP states transfer students can receive up to $28,000 per year in merit aid, based on grades and strength of academic program. Students who qualify are notified with their acceptance letter.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students with strong college grades in transferable, academic coursework.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; submit proof of membership  ·  📢 Results: With admission decision
✓ Renews
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 TransferTransfer students who are members of Phi Theta Kappa, the two-year college honor society.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Sits on top of the transfer merit scholarship, plus need-based aid and outside scholarships, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP awards $3,000 per academic year to transfer students who are Phi Theta Kappa members. Proof of membership is the only extra step.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any admitted transfer student with PTK membership from their community college.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

🪜 How the UP Merit Ladder Works

Layer Awards Parent Translation
Named merit (pick one) Archbishop Christie ($40,000), President’s ($32,000-$34,000), Holy Cross, Schulte, or Vollum ($28,000-$30,000) Your student lands on one rung. Christie and Holy Cross are for Catholic school grads; Schulte and Vollum are for public, private, and homeschool students; Vollum is for engineering and computer science majors.
Recognition layer (can stack) Catholic High School Success, Pilot Venture (non-Oregon), Pilots First (first-gen) These sit on top of the named award. Amounts aren’t published, so read the offer letter line by line.
Transfer students Transfer Merit (up to $28,000) + Phi Theta Kappa ($3,000) PTK members stack the $3,000 on top of their transfer merit with nothing but proof of membership.
Catholic school senior? Ask about the Moreau Pathway Program.

Seniors at participating Catholic high schools with a 3.3+ GPA can be admitted to UP at the start of senior year, before the usual application crunch. It’s non-binding and comes with a guaranteed merit scholarship of at least $20,500 a year for up to four years, direct entry into the major (nursing requires chemistry), early housing selection, and earlier Honors Program consideration. Check UP’s list of participating schools.

Note: Named merit renews for up to 8 semesters (fall and spring) as long as your student stays full-time and in good academic standing. Students who need more than 8 semesters have to appeal to the Director of Financial Aid.

Automatic Merit FAQs (University of Portland)

Do we need to apply separately for UP merit scholarships?
No. Admission is the application. The scholarship name and amount show up in the acceptance letter.

What GPA does it take to earn a merit scholarship at UP?
UP doesn’t publish cutoffs. For context, the middle half of Fall 2025 freshmen had high school GPAs between 3.42 and 4.00 (median 3.77). The higher rungs go to the strongest GPAs paired with the hardest courses.

Can my student get two named scholarships, like President’s and Holy Cross?
No. UP gives one named merit scholarship per student. The Catholic High School Success Award, Pilot Venture Award, and Pilots First Award are separate and can sit on top.

Do test scores help with UP scholarships?
They’re optional. Send them if they strengthen the file. UP superscores the SAT but uses only your highest single ACT composite.

How much is the Pilot Venture Award or Pilots First Award?
UP doesn’t publish the amounts. Pilot Venture goes to students coming from outside Oregon (53% of Fall 2025 freshmen). Pilots First goes to first-generation students (44% of that class). Look for them as separate lines on the aid offer.

Are international students eligible for UP merit?
Yes. UP reviews international applicants for the same named merit scholarships.

What do transfer students get?
Up to $28,000 a year in transfer merit, plus $3,000 a year for Phi Theta Kappa members. Nursing transfer applicants must have everything in by Jan 15.

Sources:
https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/office-of-financial-aid/scholarships-and-grants/institutional-scholarships.html
https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/first-year-students/index.html
https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/first-year-students/moreau-pathway-program.html
https://www.up.edu/office-directory/_documents/institutional-research/fast-facts-ug-2025.pdf

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

University of Portland does not run a full-tuition or full-ride merit competition. There’s no finalist weekend or essay contest for a big award. The biggest institutional dollars come through the automatic ladder. The competitive money UP does offer is talent-based: music and theater scholarships earned by audition, paid on top of the regular aid offer.
App Required
Music Scholarships (Audition)
📅 Deadline: Auditions held in February; recorded auditions due in early March (check the music page for the current cycle)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Music majors and minors by audition. Students who are neither can earn ensemble performance grants by annual audition.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UP says music scholarships come in addition to the regular financial aid offer, so they sit on top of named merit and need-based aid.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the UP Music Scholarship Application and audition in person on campus or by high-quality video. Students who send a recording also do a short call with music faculty.

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards for music majors start at $3,000 per year and go up based on the quality of the audition. Music minors receive $2,000. Non-majors who will make a significant contribution to a UP ensemble can earn $1,000-per-year performance grants. The department also has work-study jobs paying up to $1,500 per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who prepare 7 to 10 minutes of contrasting music, including at least one classical piece, and show strong technique and musicianship.
App Required
Theater Scholarships (Audition or Interview)
📅 Deadline: Schedule an audition or interview with theater faculty during the application year
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,500–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Theater majors and minors, including acting, design, technology, dramaturgy, history, and playwriting students.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UP says these scholarships come in addition to its regular financial aid, so they layer on top of named merit and need-based aid.

📄
How to Apply
Contact the theater faculty to schedule an audition or interview, ideally in person (phone and video work too). Actors prepare two contrasting one-minute monologues; tech and design students bring a portfolio.
🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
UP's theater program awards merit and talent scholarships of $2,500 to $4,000 per year, renewable for four years with continued academic progress and commitment to the program. The program also runs work-study jobs in the scene shop, costume shop, and marketing.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Actors with two strong, contrasting one-minute monologues, and tech or design students with a solid portfolio.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UP?

Aid Type Stacks with Named Merit? UP Parent Translation
Named merit (Christie, President’s, etc.) One only Your student gets one rung on the ladder, never two.
Catholic HS Success / Pilot Venture / Pilots First Yes Recognition awards that sit on top of the named scholarship.
Music and theater scholarships Yes UP says these come in addition to the regular aid offer.
UP Grant and donor scholarships Yes (FAFSA required) The second layer of money. No FAFSA, no layer.
Providence Scholars (nursing) No, replaces Covers just over 80% of junior and senior tuition but replaces UP merit and UP grants.
ROTC Type 1 scholarship No, replaces Replaces UP merit and the UP Grant, but UP adds a Housing & Food Scholarship (see below).
Outside scholarships Usually Report them to UP. When aid has to be trimmed, UP says it cuts loans and work-study first whenever possible.
🎖 The closest thing to a full ride at UP: ROTC

A Type 1 Army or Air Force ROTC scholarship pays 100% of tuition and authorized fees, plus a monthly stipend and book money. UP then adds its own ROTC Housing & Food Scholarship for cadets in the residence halls, covering housing and food (minus other grant aid) up to the traditional shared room plus Meal Plan 2 rate. The trade-off: Type 1 cadets give up UP merit and the UP Grant. If a cadet later leaves ROTC, UP may reinstate the original merit and grant awards. A FAFSA is required every year.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Does University of Portland offer a full-ride or full-tuition scholarship?
Not through merit. The top academic award is $40,000 a year. The realistic path to nearly full coverage is a Type 1 ROTC scholarship combined with UP’s ROTC Housing & Food Scholarship.

How much are UP music scholarships?
Awards for music majors start at $3,000 a year and go up based on the audition. Minors receive $2,000. Students who aren’t majors or minors can earn $1,000 performance grants by playing in a UP ensemble. Awards renew through senior year with continued musical and academic progress.

When are music auditions?
In-person auditions have been held on Saturdays in February, with recorded auditions due in early March. Students prepare 7 to 10 minutes of music, including at least one classical piece. Check the music page for the current year’s dates.

How much are theater scholarships at UP?
$2,500 to $4,000 a year for theater majors and minors, renewable for four years. Actors audition with two contrasting one-minute monologues. Tech and design students bring a portfolio and interview with faculty.

Will an arts scholarship reduce my student’s merit award?
UP says music and theater scholarships come in addition to its regular financial aid. Total aid still can’t go over the cost of attendance.

Sources:
https://college.up.edu/pfa/prospective-students/music-scholarships-and-auditions.html
https://college.up.edu/pfa/prospective-students/theater-scholarships-and-grants.html
https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/office-of-financial-aid/other-aid/rotc.html
https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/office-of-financial-aid/scholarships-and-grants/outside-scholarships.html

🧠 Parent Strategy: The FAFSA Is UP’s Second Door

Merit comes with the acceptance letter. Almost everything else at UP runs through the FAFSA. Families who assume “we make too much” and skip it close the door on the UP Grant and more than 400 donor-funded scholarships.

  1. File the FAFSA (school code 003224) before UP’s Feb 15 priority date.
  2. If UP selects you for verification, send the documents fast. The UP Grant amount is set once first-year verification is done.
  3. Once enrolled, watch for UP’s extra scholarship questions during the first two weeks of every fall semester, and ask your student’s department about its awards.
  4. Won an outside scholarship? Report it with UP’s Outside Scholarship Reporting Form. UP says it trims loans and work-study first when possible.

Parent translation: merit gets you in the door, but the FAFSA is how families close the gap.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards aren’t automatic, and most families never hear about them until they’re on campus. Some are need-based, some are partner or outside programs, and one is a nursing deal worth doing the math on.

Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
University of Portland Grant
📅 Deadline: Feb 15  ·  📢 Results: With financial aid offer
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradUndergraduates seeking a first bachelor's degree who show financial need on the FAFSA and complete verification if selected.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Packaged together with merit, federal, state, and outside aid. Total aid cannot exceed the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
The University of Portland Grant is UP's main need-based grant. The amount is set after verification is complete in the student's first year and is available for up to 8 semesters (fall and spring). Funding is limited, so filing early matters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families who file the FAFSA on time and show need. Merit-only families who skip the FAFSA never see it.
Automatic
Endowed & Annual Scholarships (400+ funds)
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA; some funds post extra questions during the first two weeks of fall semester
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
Varies by fund. Criteria range from general ("to a deserving student") to very specific majors, hometowns, or high schools.

✚
Stacking & Combining
These are packaged with merit and need-based aid. UP notes that some institutional awards may later be partly replaced with endowed funds, so the total may hold steady while the line items shift.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP has more than 400 donor-funded endowed and annual scholarships. Some are awarded by academic departments and others by the Office of Financial Aid. Amounts vary by fund and budget, and renewal depends on full-time enrollment, satisfactory progress, and available funds.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who file the FAFSA every year and answer the extra scholarship questions UP posts each fall.
App Required⚠ Sophomore Only
Providence Scholars Program (Nursing)
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 (application opens early August; covers junior and senior years)
✓ Renews (2 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  UP BSN students only; requires a three-year full-time work commitment with Providence.
👥 ~Limited cohort each year as determined by Providence and UP winners/yr🎓 SophomoreAdmission to the School of Nursing & Health Innovations, a minimum cumulative 3.25 GPA and 3.25 science GPA at the time of application, and authorization to work in the U.S. now and for three years after graduation.

✚
Stacking & Combining
This award replaces any UP aid already awarded, including merit scholarships and UP grants. Outside scholarships and federal aid can still cover the remaining tuition and fees.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the School of Nursing during the sophomore year. The application opens in early August; the deadline is Jan 15. Selected students sign an employment agreement with Providence.
Selection criteria: Selection considers academic performance, professionalism, fit with Providence’s mission, and interview performance.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
Providence pays about 56.25% of tuition and UP adds a 25% matching grant, so selected students get just over 80% of tuition plus 100% of professional fees covered in their junior and senior years. In exchange, students sign a three-year, full-time employment agreement with Providence Health & Services, with clinical placement anywhere in Providence's Oregon network.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
UP nursing students heading into junior year with solid grades who are comfortable committing to three years with Providence after graduation.
App Required
Renaissance Scholars
📅 Deadline: Check the program site for current cycle dates
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  First-generation, high-need students from Oregon or Illinois.
👥 ~Very limited; only a small number of scholars per year across partner colleges winners/yrHigh school seniors in Oregon and Illinois, and current college students in Oregon, who will be the first in their family to earn a bachelor's degree and have significant financial need.

✚
Stacking & Combining
An outside scholarship. UP adjusts aid to stay within federal limits and says it reduces loans and work-study first whenever possible.

📄
How to Apply
Apply directly to the Renaissance Scholars Program. If selected, report the award to UP with the Outside Scholarship Reporting Form.
Selection criteria: Holistic evaluation of need, academic promise, and personal story by the foundation.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
An outside program that UP lists on its outside scholarships page, marked as one UP students have won in recent years. It provides renewable college scholarships to talented first-gen students with significant need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-gen Oregon and Illinois students with real financial need and a strong academic record.
App Required
Trinity Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Check the program site for current cycle dates
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Christian students attending a Christian college in WA, OR, ID, or MT.
👥 ~Limited cohort of scholars selected annually winners/yrChristian undergraduates attending a Christian college or university in Washington, Oregon, Idaho, or Montana. Selection weighs academics, unmet need, and faith commitment.

✚
Stacking & Combining
An outside scholarship, so it layers on top of UP merit and need-based aid. UP may adjust loans or work-study first to stay within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Trinity Education Foundation and report any award to UP with the Outside Scholarship Reporting Form.
Selection criteria: Selection weighs faith commitment, academic performance, leadership, and service.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Third-party scholarship listings describe the Trinity Scholars award as $10,000 per year, renewable for up to three more years. UP's own outside scholarships page lists the Trinity Education Foundation's Dave Ellingson Scholarship for environmental studies at $5,000 per year. Confirm current amounts and dates with the foundation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Christian students with good grades and unmet need who commit to the program's assessments and coaching.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Moore Inklings Scholarship (UP Nomination)
📅 Deadline: Nomination by a UP official by April 1
Non-Renewable
$10,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Juniors, seniors, and graduate students who center their Christian faith; nomination required.
🎓 UpperclassmenJuniors, seniors, and graduate students with a 3.25 GPA or higher who center their Christian faith and show leadership, service, and campus engagement.

✚
Stacking & Combining
An outside scholarship, so it layers on top of existing UP aid within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Build a relationship with a faculty member, campus minister, or staff member who can nominate you before the April 1 deadline.

💡
Strategic Detail
An outside scholarship of up to $10,000 that UP lists on its outside scholarships page and marks as one UP students have won. Students must be nominated by a UP official.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Involved upperclassmen with strong grades whose faith shows up in their leadership and service on campus.
App Required
UP ROTC Housing & Food Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Contingent on an active Army or Air Force ROTC scholarship; FAFSA required each year
✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Army or Air Force ROTC scholarship cadets living in UP residence halls.
Cadets actively receiving an Army or Air Force ROTC scholarship who live in the residence halls. A FAFSA is required each year.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Type 1 ROTC recipients cannot receive other UP institutional funds such as merit or the UP Grant, except this scholarship. If a cadet leaves ROTC, UP may reinstate the original merit and grant awards if the student is in good academic standing.

📄
How to Apply
Win and activate an Army or Air Force ROTC scholarship, live in the residence halls, and file the FAFSA every year. Contact UP's ROTC programs directly for scholarship timelines.

💡
Strategic Detail
UP covers housing and food charges minus other grant aid, capped at the traditional shared room plus Meal Plan 2 rate. Cadets with a three-year ROTC scholarship get the full capped amount in their first year. Paired with a Type 1 ROTC scholarship (100% of tuition and authorized fees plus stipends), this covers nearly all direct costs.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Cadets who win a Type 1 Army or Air Force ROTC scholarship and live on campus.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
🩺 Providence Scholars: Run the Numbers First

Providence and UP together cover just over 80% of tuition and all professional fees in the junior and senior years of nursing. That sounds like a slam dunk, but the award replaces your student’s UP merit and UP grants, and it comes with a three-year, full-time job commitment at Providence. Rough math on 2026-27 tuition ($61,000):

  • Providence covers about $49,560 a year in tuition.
  • A student with a $28,000 Schulte award gains roughly $21,500 a year.
  • A student with a $40,000 Christie award gains roughly $9,500 a year, before counting any UP Grant they would also give up.

Applications open in early August of sophomore year; the deadline is Jan 15. Students need a 3.25 cumulative GPA and a 3.25 science GPA.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

What is the University of Portland Grant?
UP’s main need-based grant for students working on a first bachelor’s degree. You get considered automatically when you apply and file the FAFSA. The amount depends on need and is set once first-year verification is done. Funding is limited, so the Feb 15 priority date matters.

Will the UP Grant go up in later years?
Don’t count on it. UP sets the amount in the first year and offers it for up to 8 semesters. UP also notes that some institutional awards may later be partly swapped for donor scholarships, so the total may stay the same while the names on the offer change.

How do the 400+ endowed scholarships work at UP?
Donors fund them and help set the rules, which range from “a deserving student” to a specific major or high school. File the FAFSA every year, and answer the extra questions UP posts at the start of each fall semester.

Is Providence Scholars worth it?
It depends on your student’s merit award and how they feel about a three-year commitment. It’s a big win for students with smaller merit awards and a smaller gain for top-merit students. Run the math in the box above with your real offer.

What extra aid can Oregon families get at UP?
Oregon residents can use OSAC’s single application to apply for many state scholarships at once (early-bird and final dates are usually mid-February and March 1). Oregon residents who file the FAFSA can also be considered for the need-based Oregon Opportunity Grant.

Which outside scholarships have UP students won?
UP highlights Renaissance Scholars (first-gen, high-need Oregon and Illinois students), the Trinity Education Foundation (Christian students at Northwest Christian colleges), and the Moore Inklings Scholarship (up to $10,000 for nominated juniors and seniors).

Sources:
https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/office-of-financial-aid/scholarships-and-grants/institutional-grants.html
https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/office-of-financial-aid/scholarships-and-grants/outside-scholarships.html
https://nursing.up.edu/undergraduate-program/prov-scholars-program-info.html
https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/office-of-financial-aid/deadlines/index.html

The Honors Program at University of Portland

UP calls it an Honors Program, not an honors college, and it’s small on purpose: only 20 to 30 students join each year, from every major. It’s built around small honors sections, a faculty mentor from outside your student’s major, and the idea of becoming a “public intellectual” who connects classwork to the real world. Admission is not automatic. Students must be admitted to UP first and then apply separately.

  • Typical applicant: 3.8+ unweighted GPA and/or a 1360 SAT, though UP welcomes other evidence of strength
  • Application opens: early fall of senior year, reviewed on a rolling basis
  • Priority deadlines: Feb 15 for the application and recommendation letter; Mar 15 for the informational meeting

Honors Program Scholarships & Funding

This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.

UP doesn’t attach a set scholarship to Honors admission. Honors students can tap program funds for conferences and Portland cultural events, are eligible for Honors scholarship funds, and can apply for National Collegiate Honors Council fellowships. The big dollars still come from the merit ladder in Section 3.

Deadline Note: Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis, and seats are limited, so earlier is better. Hit Feb 15 for the application and one recommendation letter (it can be the same letter used for general admission), then finish the required informational meeting (on campus with the director, or on Zoom with a current student) by Mar 15.
What Honors Students Actually Get
  • Priority registration: first pick of classes every term.
  • Colloquium week: a credit-bearing week before classes start, with early move-in.
  • Honors hall option: an Honors-only residence hall floor with extra perks.
  • Moreau Pathway bonus: students admitted through Moreau Pathway get earlier Honors consideration.

Honors Program FAQs (University of Portland)

Is the UP Honors Program automatic for high-merit students?
No. Even Archbishop Christie and President’s scholars have to apply separately with an essay or video, a recommendation, and an informational meeting.

Does the Honors Program come with a scholarship?
Not a set one. Your student’s merit award stays the same. Honors adds program funding for conferences and cultural events and access to Honors scholarship funds.

How hard is it to get into UP Honors?
It’s selective because it’s small: 20 to 30 students a year. Typical applicants have a 3.8+ unweighted GPA and/or a 1360 SAT, but the essay and meeting count too.

Can transfer students join the Honors Program?
Only if they’ll be at UP for at least three years. Students transferring in for just one or two years aren’t eligible.

What should the essay focus on?
UP’s advice is to tell a story rather than repeat a résumé. Families can use our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder to get organized.

Sources:
https://www.up.edu/academics/academic-centers-special-programs/honors-program/index.html
https://www.up.edu/academics/academic-centers-special-programs/honors-program/how-to-apply/index.html
https://www.up.edu/admissions-aid/first-year-students/moreau-pathway-program.html

⭐ College Specialty

University of Portland sits on a bluff above the Willamette River in North Portland. It’s a Catholic school run in the Holy Cross tradition, the same religious order behind Notre Dame, with about 2,800 undergraduates. It feels like a small liberal arts college, but it’s built around professional programs where students graduate with a clear path to a job: nursing, engineering, and business.

Nationally Known Programs:
Nursing and Engineering. In U.S. News’ 2027 rankings, UP’s BSN program ranks #56 and its undergraduate engineering program ranks #55 nationally. Nursing students train with Providence and other big Portland health systems. Engineering and computer science students build in the new Shiley-Marcos Center for Design & Innovation.
  • Nursing: One of the most in-demand majors on campus, with a built-in employer partnership through the Providence Scholars Program. Providence, Legacy Health, and OHSU all show up on UP’s list of top employers.
  • Engineering & Computer Science: The Shiley School of Engineering keeps classes small, and the Vollum Scholarship is set aside just for these majors.
  • Business: Graduates land at Nike, Intel, KPMG, Ernst & Young, and Moss Adams, and most students complete a for-credit internship before graduating.
  • Health, Education, Psychology & Communication: Solid pathways into public health, teaching (including Portland Public Schools and the Archdiocese’s Catholic schools), counseling-track grad programs, and media careers.
  • Outcomes: UP graduates earn a median of about $80,459 four years out, according to College Scorecard. UP also has the highest four-year graduation rate on average among Oregon’s colleges, and it’s a recent Top Producer of Fulbright students.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Big picture? University of Portland is a small Catholic school with big-school outcomes: nationally ranked nursing and engineering, Oregon’s best four-year graduation rate, and graduates earning about $80,000 four years out. The money side is simple once you see it. Your student lands on one rung of the merit ladder, somewhere between $28,000 and $40,000 a year. Then the real work starts: collecting every bonus layer you qualify for and filing the FAFSA so the UP Grant and donor scholarships can close more of the gap.

Three moves make the biggest difference here. Apply Early Action so you see your merit number in December. File the FAFSA by Feb 15, even if you think you’re over the line for need. And if your student is headed into nursing, sit down with your real offer before saying yes to Providence Scholars, because that award trades your merit for a job commitment. Done right, UP can cost a lot less than the $80,000 sticker suggests. Just don’t expect the merit scholarship alone to get you there.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo founded CollegeReadyParent after working through the college cost maze with his own daughter. He builds these guides so middle-income and first-gen families can see the real numbers before they commit. No paywall, no lead forms.

More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top