University of Notre Dame Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Indiana aid & Grants

Last Updated on September 24, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~9%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 33-35
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1460-1540
  • Average GPA: 3.9
💡 Read This Before Anything Else: Notre Dame Is a Need-Based School

If you came here looking for a big automatic scholarship based on your student’s ACT score, Notre Dame does not have one. Not a small one. Not any. What it has instead is one of the most generous need-based aid commitments in the country, and for most middle-income families that is worth far more than any merit award they would have gotten elsewhere.

Here is what Notre Dame publishes that it covers, based on family income:

  • Most families up to $60,000: tuition, fees, housing, and food.
  • Up to $150,000: at least full tuition.
  • Up to $200,000: at least half tuition.
  • Above $200,000: full demonstrated need.

Three more things that make this unusual. Admission is need-blind, so asking for money does not hurt your chances. Notre Dame meets 100% of demonstrated need. And the aid offer is built from grants and scholarships only, with no loans packaged in. More than 70% of undergraduates receive some form of financial aid.

The asterisk matters: families with assets above what is typical for their income may not land in their income band. Notre Dame counts savings, investments, business net worth, real estate and home equity, though it excludes qualifying retirement accounts. A family with a modest salary and a paid-off rental property will not be treated like a family with the same salary and nothing else.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Notre Dame at a Glance

🏆 Full tuition available through the Stamps Scholarship (competitive, about 10 per year)
Average Net Price
$29,083/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
No automatic merit awards
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
11 opportunities
4 competitive · 5 hidden gem · 2 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Need-based aid, not test scores
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional for 2026-27 only
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 1 • FAFSA: Jan 15
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Stamps Scholars (tuition + fees)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA & CSS Profile
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Notre Dame (Read This First)

  • The test-optional window is closing. Notre Dame is test-optional through the 2026-2027 application cycle only. It reinstates a standardized testing requirement beginning with the 2027-2028 cycle, which means anyone applying to enroll in Fall 2028 must submit an ACT or SAT. If your student is currently a sophomore, plan on testing.
  • There is zero automatic merit. No GPA and no test score guarantees a dollar at Notre Dame. Fewer than 100 first-year students receive a merit scholarship each year, out of roughly 3,200 admitted. Build your plan around need-based aid.
  • Regular Decision is January 4, not January 1. Families copy the January 1 date from other schools and get it wrong. Supporting documents are due January 15.
  • Financial aid has its own earlier deadline. The FAFSA, CSS Profile and IDOC documents are due November 15 if you apply Early Action, January 15 if you apply Regular Decision. Miss it and your aid offer gets delayed, not denied.
  • Both parents have to file if you are divorced. Notre Dame requires the CSS Profile from the custodial parent and the noncustodial parent. There is a waiver petition, but submitting it does not guarantee anything.
  • Winning an outside scholarship may not lower your bill. Because Notre Dame already meets full need, an outside award usually reduces your work-study first and your Notre Dame scholarship second. More on this below, with Notre Dame’s own numbers.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Notre Dame is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 33-35; SAT: 1460-1540.

Average net price? About $29,083/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.


Sources:
Notre Dame Stamps Scholars Program: https://stampsscholars.nd.edu/
Notre Dame Glynn Family Honors: https://glynnhonors.nd.edu
Notre Dame AnBryce Scholars: https://anbryce.nd.edu
ND Office of Undergraduate Education — Scott Scholars Program: https://undergraduateeducation.nd.edu/center-for-academic-transformation-and-excellence/undergraduate-scholars-programs/scott-scholars-program/
ND ClubHub: https://clubhub.nd.edu/page/club-scholarships
ND Scholars, Honors & Fellows: https://cuse.nd.edu/about/scholars-honors-and-fellows-programs/
ND Institute for Latino Studies — Latino Studies Scholars Program: https://latinostudies.nd.edu/undergraduate/latino-studies-scholars-program/
Notre Dame Financial Aid – Scholarships & Grants: https://financialaid.nd.edu/aid-types/scholarships-grants/
Notre Dame Financial Aid — Merit-Based Scholarships: https://financialaid.nd.edu/aid-types/merit-based-scholarships/
ND Kellogg Undergraduate Research Grants: https://kellogg.nd.edu/opportunities/undergraduate-students/kelloggkroc-undergraduate-research-grants
Notre Dame Music Scholarships: https://music.nd.edu/academics/admissions-and-scholarships/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Notre Dame: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Notre Dame has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,800 to $4,400 more than the total below.

✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.

All students: billed cost per year
$88,786
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $69,794
Housing & meals (typical) $18,992
Total billed cost $88,786

Average federal net price: $29,083 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

One Price for Everybody

Notre Dame is private, so there is no in-state rate and no out-of-state rate. A family in South Bend and a family in San Diego see the identical sticker price. There is no residency waiver to chase and no regional reciprocity program to apply for. The only thing that moves your number is financial need, which is why the net price below looks so different from the sticker.

Published 2026-2027 direct costs: tuition of $69,280 plus $514 in mandatory fees, and $18,992 for housing and food. Notre Dame estimates another $1,250 for books and supplies, $1,200 in personal expenses and $750 for transportation, bringing the full published cost of attendance to $91,986.

FAQ — Cost of Attendance at the University of Notre Dame

The sticker price is almost $92,000. How does anyone afford this?
Most families do not pay it. Notre Dame meets 100% of demonstrated financial need using grants and scholarships rather than loans, and more than 70% of undergraduates get some form of aid. A family earning up to $150,000 can expect at least full tuition covered. That turns a $92,000 sticker into something much closer to the cost of housing and food.

Can an out-of-state student get a cheaper rate?
There is no cheaper rate to get. Private universities charge one tuition to everyone. Indiana residents and out-of-state students pay the same published price, and the same aid formula applies to both.

Why is the net price so much lower than the published total?
Net price is what families actually paid after grants and scholarships came off, averaged across everyone who received aid. It is the honest number for planning. Your own figure could land well below it if your income is modest, or at full sticker if your family has substantial income and assets and receives no need-based aid.

Do savings and home equity count against us?
They can. Notre Dame’s need formula looks at income and also at assets, including savings, investments, business net worth, other real estate and home equity. Qualifying retirement accounts are excluded. The published income bands assume assets that are typical for that income level, so a family sitting on unusual assets may not land where the chart suggests. Run the estimator before you assume.

What do we have to file, and when?
Both the FAFSA (school code 001840) and the CSS Profile (school code 1841), plus supporting documents through IDOC. Priority dates are November 15 for Early Action applicants and January 15 for Regular Decision. QuestBridge applicants file by November 1. Filing late does not disqualify you, it just delays your offer.

Our student wants architecture. Does the fifth year cost extra?
Yes, it is a fifth year of tuition and housing, and the required third year in Rome carries its own travel and living costs. The good news is that Notre Dame extends University scholarship consideration to ten semesters for architecture and for the approved five-year engineering program, instead of the standard eight. Some limited scholarship aid is also available for the extra expenses of the Rome year. Budget for five years, not four.

Will our aid hold steady for four years?
Notre Dame makes a four-year commitment. As long as your family’s finances stay substantially the same, your aid stays consistent. If your circumstances change for the worse, you can submit a Change in Circumstances form and ask for a review.

Sources:
https://financialaid.nd.edu/costs-and-affordability/
https://studentaccounts.nd.edu/rates/undergraduate-programs/
https://financialaid.nd.edu/apply-or-renew/first-year-applicants/

📅 Notre Dame Money Timeline (Simple Version)

  • August 1: The application opens. Merit consideration starts the moment you apply, so applying early is the only lever you have.
  • November 1: Restrictive Early Action deadline. Also the QuestBridge financial aid deadline.
  • November 15: Early Action financial aid priority date. FAFSA, CSS Profile and IDOC documents due.
  • Early December: Merit semi-finalists from the Early Action pool hear about next steps.
  • January 4: Regular Decision deadline. Supporting documents January 15.
  • January 15: Regular Decision financial aid priority date.
  • Early March: Merit semi-finalists from the Regular Decision pool hear about next steps.
  • May 1: Confirmation deadline.

Parent rule of thumb: at Notre Dame the financial aid deadline arrives two weeks after the application deadline, and it is the one families forget.

Automatic Merit Scholarships — University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame does not offer automatic merit scholarships.

We want to say that plainly rather than pad this section. There is no GPA cutoff, no ACT threshold, and no published chart that guarantees your student a dollar. Notre Dame’s own financial aid office describes merit awards as a limited number, competitive, with financial need not a factor unless otherwise noted.

If you have been comparing Notre Dame to schools like Alabama or Arizona State, where a 32 ACT prints a predictable award, throw that mental model out. At Notre Dame the money comes from the need-based side, and it is substantial.

Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.

This institution does not offer designated Automatic Merit scholarships at this time.

So Where Does the Money Actually Come From?
  • Need-based University scholarships. This is the main event. Every admitted student who completes the financial aid process is automatically considered, with no separate application.
  • Competitive named merit awards. More than 20 of them, typically $25,000 per year. Covered in the next section.
  • Alumni club scholarships. Around 150 clubs, need-based, automatic consideration if you filed for aid.
  • Department and institute funding. Research grants, summer stipends and travel money, mostly for sophomores and up.

Automatic Merit — FAQs (University of Notre Dame)

Is there really no automatic scholarship at all?
Correct. Notre Dame publishes no automatic award and no qualifying grid. Every dollar of merit money is awarded competitively out of the admitted pool.

Then what does our ACT score do for us?
It helps with admission, and admission is the gate everything else runs through. Notre Dame superscores both the SAT and ACT, taking the highest composite and the highest section scores across all of your test dates. The writing sections and the ACT science section are not required.

Do we have to submit scores at all?
Not for the 2026-2027 cycle. Notre Dame is test-optional through it, and students who do not submit get full consideration. Starting with the 2027-2028 cycle, scores become required again for anyone enrolling in Fall 2028 and after.

Do we have to apply separately for merit money?
No. Every application for admission is considered for merit scholarships. There is no separate form unless Notre Dame notifies your student that they have been chosen as a merit semi-finalist, at which point extra essays or an interview may be requested.

Does applying Early Action improve our merit odds?
Notre Dame selects merit recipients from both the Early Action and Regular Decision pools, so applying early is not a shortcut. Notre Dame says directly that Restrictive Early Action is not easier to get into. Apply early if your application is genuinely at its best in October, not otherwise.

Is merit aid renewable?
Yes. Notre Dame’s merit scholarships renew for four years of undergraduate study, contingent on satisfactory academic performance and participation in the scholars program. University scholarship consideration runs for a maximum of eight semesters, or ten for architecture and the approved five-year engineering program.

Sources:
https://financialaid.nd.edu/aid-types/merit-based-scholarships/
https://admissions.nd.edu/apply/
https://financialaid.nd.edu/aid-types/scholarships-grants/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

This is where Notre Dame’s merit money lives. The University offers more than 20 named merit scholarships, and they typically pay $25,000 per year, or $100,000 over four years. A handful go further. Named awards include the Besio Family Scholarship, the Brennan Family Scholars Program, the Edward W. Devine Scholarship and the Glenna R. Joyce Scholarship, along with the flagship programs below.

Two things to keep straight. First, there is no application. Your student’s admission application is the scholarship application. Second, the odds are brutal: fewer than 100 first-year students join the Notre Dame Scholars’ Program as merit recipients each year, out of roughly 3,200 admitted from a pool of 36,104.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Notre Dame?

Aid Type Stacks? Parent Translation
Two named merit awards No Your student gets one. Stamps, Scott and Latino Studies are alternatives to each other, not add-ons.
Merit + need-based aid Yes, up to a ceiling Notre Dame combines them up to your total cost of attendance. Go over that line and the need-based portion gets trimmed to bring you back under it.
Outside scholarships Usually displaces Because Notre Dame already meets full need, outside money typically replaces aid rather than adding to it. See the worked example below.
Alumni club scholarships Generally yes Need-based, awarded by your home region’s club, automatic consideration when you file for aid.
Department research and travel grants Yes These fund projects and summers rather than tuition, so they sit outside the packaging math.
⚠️ The Outside Scholarship Trap, Using Notre Dame’s Own Numbers

This is the single most misunderstood thing about meets-full-need schools, so here is exactly how Notre Dame says it works. Your student wins a $1,000 outside scholarship. Notre Dame publishes this example: University scholarship stays at $17,000, work-study drops from $3,000 to $2,000, the outside award adds $1,000, and the total lands at $20,000. Exactly where it started.

In a second published example, a $2,000 outside award knocks $1,000 off work-study and $1,000 off the University scholarship. Total stays at $81,000.

This is not Notre Dame being stingy. It is the arithmetic of already covering 100% of your need. The upside is real but indirect: displaced work-study means your student works fewer hours. You are buying time, not cash. Notre Dame requires you to report every outside award to the Office of Financial Aid as soon as it is announced.

Full TuitionAutomatic
Notre Dame Stamps Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Notre Dame admission deadlines (REA Nov 1, RD Jan 1)  ·  📢 Results: Semi-finalist notifications in early December (REA) and early March (RD); final awards by April
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
flagship merit
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~About 10 per year winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
One of Notre Dame's most generous merit packages — and precisely because of that, it can't be layered with other university merit scholarships. If your student receives need-based institutional aid as well, that portion may be reduced per Notre Dame's packaging policy.

💡
Strategic Detail
Notre Dame's most prestigious merit scholarship. Stamps Scholars receive a package that covers tuition and fees plus the estimated cost of books, personal expenses, and transportation — for up to four years (or five years for Architecture students or approved dual-degree programs). On top of that, scholars receive a $12,000 enrichment fund for study abroad, unpaid internships, research, leadership training, conference fees, and travel. No separate application — the Office of Admissions identifies candidates directly from the applicant pool.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The absolute highest-achieving applicants Notre Dame sees, with extraordinary academic records paired with standout leadership, meaningful service, a spirit of innovation, and genuine character. This is a small, elite cohort selected from both the REA and RD pools.
Automatic
Scott Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Considered with the admission application (REA Nov 1, RD Jan 4)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$25,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Scott is one of Notre Dame's major named merit awards, so it does not layer with another one. ND states the award is independent of any financial aid a scholar may qualify for and receive, but merit and need-based aid together are still capped at your total cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Supported by the Suzanne & Walter Scott Foundation of Omaha. Scholars receive $25,000 per year toward tuition for up to four years, a total of $100,000. On top of that comes a funded one-week Outward Bound wilderness leadership canoe expedition in the Boundary Waters of Minnesota, which is mandatory, and a $12,000 enrichment fund (minus the cost of Outward Bound) for self-designed projects such as study abroad, unpaid service, research, internships, or creative work tied to the scholar's field.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students at the very top of the admitted pool who pair an outstanding academic record with a real, sustained record of service and leadership. Both the Early Action and Regular Decision pools are in play.
Automatic
Latino Studies Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Considered with the admission application (REA Nov 1, RD Jan 4)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$25,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Treated like Notre Dame's other major named merit awards, so it will not stack with a second one. Merit and need-based aid combine only up to your total cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Created by Notre Dame's Institute for Latino Studies. Scholars receive $25,000 per year for four years, plus up to $5,000 per summer for three summers to fund internships, conferences or study abroad. Two things families miss: you are not required to major or minor in Latino Studies, and students of both Latino and non-Latino origin are eligible. What matters is a genuine commitment to Latino communities.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
High-achieving applicants with a real, documented track record of work in or for Latino communities, who take the extra step of emailing NDforms@nd.edu. That email is the part most students skip.
Automatic
Notre Dame Merit Scholarships (Named Awards)
📅 Deadline: Considered with admission application (REA Nov 1, RD Jan 1)  ·  📢 Results: Typically February–April (semi-finalist/finalist notifications and awards)
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$25,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Fewer than 100 first-year recipients per year winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
University merit scholarships generally can't be combined with other university-funded merit awards. If your student also receives need-based aid from Notre Dame, the institutional grant portion may be reduced or eliminated per federal regulations and institutional policy.

💡
Strategic Detail
Notre Dame offers more than 20 named merit scholarships to incoming first-year students, and they typically pay $25,000 per year for a total of $100,000 over four years. Named awards include the Besio Family Scholarship, the Brennan Family Scholars Program, the Edward W. Devine Scholarship, and the Glenna R. Joyce Scholarship. There is no separate application. Every admitted first-year student is considered automatically. A small group is later notified as merit semi-finalists and may be asked for additional essays or an interview before final selection.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Fewer than 100 first-year students join the Notre Dame Scholars' Program as merit recipients each year, out of roughly 3,200 admitted students. These are the applicants at the very top of an already extraordinary pool: exceptional grades in the hardest available courses, sustained leadership, real service, and genuine intellectual curiosity. There is no GPA or test score that triggers an award.
Data last verified Jun 6, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

What is the deadline for these scholarships?
The same as the admission deadline, because the admission application is the scholarship application. November 1 for Restrictive Early Action, January 4 for Regular Decision. There is nothing separate to submit.

Which award is the biggest?
The Notre Dame Stamps Scholarship. It covers tuition and fees plus the estimated cost of books, personal expenses and transportation for up to four years, five for architecture students and approved dual-degree programs, and adds a $12,000 enrichment fund for things like study abroad, unpaid internships, research, leadership training and conference travel. Roughly ten students a year receive it.

Is Stamps a full ride?
No, and this trips families up constantly. Stamps covers tuition, fees and the indirect costs. It does not cover housing and food, which run $18,992 for 2026-2027. It is a full tuition award, not a full ride.

What happened to the Hesburgh-Yusko Scholars Program?
It is being retired. Notre Dame states the program comes to an end with the graduation of the Class of 2028, so it is not available to anyone applying now. The Scott Scholars Program, funded by the Suzanne and Walter Scott Foundation, carries essentially the same structure forward: $25,000 per year for four years, a funded Outward Bound wilderness leadership expedition in the Boundary Waters, and a $12,000 enrichment fund.

How will we know if our student is in the running?
Semi-finalists are notified by the admissions office and may be asked for additional essays or an interview. Early Action candidates hear in early December, Regular Decision candidates in early March. If no notification comes, no merit award is coming.

Do you have to be Latino to get the Latino Studies Scholars Program award?
No. Notre Dame states that students of both Latino and non-Latino origin are eligible, and that candidates are not required to major or minor in Latino Studies. What it takes is a demonstrated commitment to the future of Latino communities, plus one step most applicants skip: emailing NDforms@nd.edu after submitting your application to express that commitment.

Are international students eligible?
Yes. Notre Dame offers merit scholarships to admitted first-year domestic and international students. There is also a dedicated Greater China Scholars Program for citizens and residents of China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan, again with no separate application.

What should our student prepare?
Strong essays and a clear activity record, because that is all the committee sees. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder can help organize it before the November deadline.

Sources:
https://financialaid.nd.edu/aid-types/merit-based-scholarships/
https://stampsscholars.nd.edu/
https://undergraduateeducation.nd.edu/center-for-academic-transformation-and-excellence/undergraduate-scholars-programs/
https://cuse.nd.edu/about/scholars-honors-and-fellows-programs/
https://financialaid.nd.edu/aid-types/scholarships-grants/

🧠 Parent Strategy: At Notre Dame, the Money Moves After You Arrive

At most schools the hidden gems are things you apply for as a senior in high school. At Notre Dame the opposite is true. The front-end money is need-based and automatic. The hidden money sits inside colleges, institutes and centers, and it opens up once your student is on campus with a faculty mentor and a project.

  1. File the FAFSA and CSS Profile. This alone puts you in the pool for University scholarships and alumni club awards, with nothing else to submit.
  2. Freshman year, have your student meet the director of undergraduate studies in their intended major and ask what the department funds.
  3. Sophomore year, find a faculty mentor. Almost every research and travel grant on campus requires one.
  4. Sophomore and junior year, apply for summer research stipends. These run from roughly $4,000 to $9,500 across the sciences, engineering and energy programs.
  5. Report every outside award to the Office of Financial Aid the day it is announced.

Parent translation: at Notre Dame, chasing small outside scholarships senior year is usually the lowest-return thing you can do, because they displace aid. Helping your student land a funded research summer is the higher-return move.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are the awards that do not show up on the admissions tour. Most require a separate application inside a department or institute, and most are aimed at students already enrolled.

App Requiredidentity basedpipeline
AnBryce Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nomination and app in fall; varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Open only to first-generation college students. AnBryce is a four-year cohort program, not a separate tuition check. Scholars qualify for Notre Dame's highest need-based aid, which the Office of Financial Aid sets and maintains independently of the program.
👥 ~8 to 10 per year winners/yr

📄
How to Apply
Apply to Notre Dame through Restrictive Early Action or Regular Decision. After admission, the AnBryce selection committee invites candidates to submit an essay and a letter of recommendation, followed by an interview. A cohort of 8 to 10 scholars is chosen and notified before May 1.
Selection criteria: Leadership, need, merit
✎ Essays🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
AnBryce began in 2013 and now supports more than 100 scholars and alumni across all of Notre Dame's colleges. The value is the wraparound: intensive academic, financial and career mentoring, immersion trips, a leadership summit, and a built-in cohort. ND reports 100% post-graduation employment or graduate school placement for AnBryce scholars, and more than two-thirds study abroad.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students who already qualify for Notre Dame's highest aid and who want a structured four-year community rather than just a check. ND is explicit that there is no major requirement and no specific leadership box to tick.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Notre Dame Club Scholarships (Alumni)
📅 Deadline: Vary by club, typically winter/spring
✓ Renews
$1,000–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~About 150 participating clubs winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Varies by club and region; not available in all areas.

💡
Strategic Detail
Roughly 150 Notre Dame alumni clubs award scholarships to students from their geographic areas. Like Notre Dame's own scholarships, these are awarded on demonstrated financial need, not test scores. Some run for one year, some for four.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with demonstrated financial need and a real connection to the club's region.
App Required⚠ Junior Only
College, Institute & Department Funding
📅 Deadline: College application deadlines
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Junior

✚
Stacking & Combining
Primarily upperclassmen; not always renewable.

📄
How to Apply
Ask your academic adviser and your department's director of undergraduate studies in the fall of each year. Most of this money is applied for inside the college or institute, not through the Office of Financial Aid.
Selection criteria: Major, GPA, leadership

💡
Strategic Detail
Beyond the central aid office, Notre Dame's colleges, institutes and centers run their own funding pools for research, conference travel, summer projects and unpaid internships. Amounts and deadlines are set individually and are rarely advertised outside the department. Examples on campus include Kellogg Institute summer grants, ND Energy's Slatt Fellowship, and college-level summer research fellowships that carry stipends in the $4,000 to $9,500 range.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Sophomores through seniors with a faculty mentor and a specific, written project proposal.
App Required⚠ Junior Only
Notre Dame Study Abroad & Research Grants
📅 Deadline: Varies by program
Non-Renewable
$2,500–$6,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Junior

📄
How to Apply
Departmental/Institute or Kellogg/Kroc app for individual research, language, or study during term or summer; itemized project proposal, faculty endorsement.
Selection criteria: Proposal, GPA, project merit
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Multiple offices offer grants in sciences, humanities; $2,500–$6,000; good standing and clear plan needed.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Juniors/seniors with 3.5+ GPA and outstanding proposal, faculty support.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Boehnen Scholarship for Summer Study in Music
📅 Deadline: Spring (annually)
Non-Renewable
$1,000–$2,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

📄
How to Apply
Apply via Music Department; submit proposal, itemized budget, faculty recommendation, and GPA verification. Enriches summer music education for current ND music majors.
Selection criteria: Proposal, GPA, musical merit
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
A one-time award for Notre Dame music majors pursuing summer music study. ND states awards typically range from $1,000 to $2,000, though they may run higher depending on available funds, the strength of the applicant pool, and the cost of the program in question.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Music majors (3.333+ GPA), exemplary performance in music and proposal strength.
Data last verified Nov 24, 2025.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
A Few More Worth Knowing About
  • McNeill Common Good Fellows: a paid three-year fellowship for first-year applicants. A $2,000 annual stipend, a $5,000 to $6,000 summer fellowship after sophomore year, and up to $5,000 in research funding after junior year.
  • McInerney Fellows: $2,000 for the academic year, spent at the student’s discretion. Applications open in the spring of freshman year.
  • Kellogg Institute summer grants: up to $6,000 for international research, through the Experiencing the World Fellowships for sophomores and the Kellogg/Kroc Undergraduate Research Grants for juniors.
  • Rome International Scholars: a $4,000 grant for Arts and Letters students doing independent research in Italy. Requires two semesters of Italian or Latin and a faculty supervisor.
  • Vincent P. Slatt Fellowship: up to $9,500 for undergraduate energy research, including stipend, housing, meals and conference travel.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Does Notre Dame give marching band scholarships?
No, and it is worth being blunt because a lot of sites say otherwise. The Notre Dame Band’s own FAQ states that the University does not offer scholarships for students in the Band. What does exist is a set of modest awards and campus employment opportunities for upperclassmen with a strong history of Band participation. Band membership is open to any registered student, and the Band covers the cost of all domestic travel. If your student wants to march at Notre Dame, that is a wonderful reason to go. It is not a financial aid strategy.

Can these stack with our need-based aid?
Research and travel grants generally sit outside the packaging math because they fund a specific project rather than tuition. Anything that looks like a scholarship applied to the bill can trigger a package adjustment. When in doubt, ask the Office of Financial Aid before you count on the money.

Do we apply for alumni club scholarships?
Usually not. Roughly 150 Notre Dame clubs award scholarships in their home regions, and every student who applies for Notre Dame financial aid is automatically considered. The club contacts you if it wants an interview or a short essay. These awards are based on demonstrated financial need.

What is the AnBryce Scholarship really?
It is a four-year cohort program for first-generation students rather than a separate tuition check. Notre Dame is direct about this: AnBryce scholars are first-generation students who already qualify for the highest University aid, and the financial aid package itself is set and maintained by the Office of Financial Aid, not by the program. What AnBryce adds is intensive mentoring, immersion trips, a leadership summit and a tight cohort. Eight to ten students are selected each year after admission, by essay, recommendation letter and interview, with notification before May 1.

If no deadline is listed, when should we check?
Go to the department or institute page directly, in September and again in January. Most of this money runs on internal calendars that are never published centrally.

Sources:
https://financialaid.nd.edu/aid-types/scholarships-grants/
https://cuse.nd.edu/about/scholars-honors-and-fellows-programs/
https://anbryce.nd.edu/prosective-students/faq/
https://www.ndband.com/join-the-band/faq.cfm
https://music.nd.edu/academics/admissions-and-scholarships/

Honors Programs at the University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame does not have a single university-wide Honors College. What it has instead is a flagship honors program run out of Arts and Letters and Science, called the Glynn Family Honors Program, plus separate honors tracks inside individual colleges and departments. Knowing which one applies to your student matters more than it sounds.

⚠️ The Eligibility Detail Families Miss

Glynn candidates must intend to major in the College of Arts and Letters, the College of Science, the Keough School of Global Affairs, or Architecture. Business and engineering students are not eligible for Glynn. If your student is headed for Mendoza or the College of Engineering, the honors path runs through the Business Honors Program, the Mendoza Research Honors Program, or the Grand Challenges Scholars Program instead. Those have their own timelines and are applied for after enrollment.

  • How you get in: by invitation only. Apply to Notre Dame first, and the program invites selected admitted students to apply.
  • What the application is: a short sequence of questions answered by video, including one about your research interests.
  • Size: roughly 100 students per year.
  • Second chance: first-year students already on campus may apply for midyear admission. Applications are invited in October with decisions around November 1.

Honors Programs & Funding

App Required
Glynn Family Honors Program
📅 Deadline: Varies; typically by early spring after regular decisions
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~About 100 per year winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
May be combined with merit scholarships or other enrichment awards.

📄
How to Apply
Admission is by invitation only. Apply to Notre Dame first. The program then invites selected admitted students to complete a short application that includes answering a brief sequence of questions by video. First-year students already on campus may apply for midyear admission, with applications invited in October and decisions released around November 1.
Selection criteria: Academic merit & research interest
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Glynn is Notre Dame's flagship honors program: small seminars that satisfy University Core requirements, a year-long senior thesis, dedicated advising, and generous research funding. Glynn aims to provide a summer research grant to every scholar who submits a meaningful proposal. Note carefully that Glynn candidates must intend to major in Arts and Letters, Science, the Keough School of Global Affairs, or Architecture. Business and engineering students are not eligible and should look at their own college's honors track instead.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Invited admits, typically with 3.9+ GPA, SAT 1480-1550/ACT 33-35, demonstrated research drive.
App Required⚠ Junior Only
Departmental Honors (by major)
📅 Deadline: Department-specific, usually spring of sophomore/junior year
✓ Renews (3.6 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPA🎓 Junior

✚
Stacking & Combining
May be combined with college/department scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Apply within the major; eligibility often determined late sophomore or junior year; typically requires a thesis and faculty support.
Selection criteria: Major GPA/thesis

💡
Strategic Detail
Numerous majors offer honors designation with seminar, capstone or thesis.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Upperclassmen excelling in major with thesis or advanced research, often 3.6+ GPA.
Data last verified Nov 24, 2025.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Glynn is an academic program rather than a tuition scholarship. Its financial value comes through research funding, not a discount on your bill.

What Glynn Actually Pays For
  • Summer research grants. The program aims to fund every Glynn Scholar who submits a meaningful research proposal. Many use it to build out their senior thesis.
  • Conference travel and research materials. Applied for separately during the year.
  • Immersive language study. Limited funds for a summer of it.
  • The curriculum itself. Small seminars that satisfy Core requirements, reserved seats in popular electives, and a research course sequence leading to a year-long senior thesis.

Honors — FAQs (University of Notre Dame)

Is there a Notre Dame Honors College?
Not under that name. Glynn Family Honors is the closest equivalent and is the one most families mean. Beyond it, roughly thirty majors offer departmental honors tracks, which typically require a senior thesis and are applied for late sophomore or junior year.

Can we apply to Glynn directly?
No. Admission is by invitation after you are admitted to Notre Dame. There is nothing to submit as a high school senior beyond your strongest possible application.

Does Glynn come with a scholarship?
Not a tuition award. The money arrives as research and travel funding across four years, which is real but works differently from a discount on the bill. Glynn can be combined with a merit scholarship if your student happens to receive both.

Does honors add time to the degree?
No. Glynn seminars fulfill University Core requirements your student would be taking anyway. The senior thesis is additional work, not additional semesters.

Are honors courses harder?
They are smaller and more discussion-driven rather than heavier. The trade is more contact with faculty and more writing, in exchange for fewer large lecture halls.

What if our student is in engineering or business?
Look at the Grand Challenges Scholars Program in Engineering, which carries a National Academy of Engineering designation and a transcript notation, or the Business Honors Program in Mendoza, a three-year course of study applied for in the spring of first year. Notre Dame also runs FUSE, which admits ten to twelve first-year students who are not already in an honors or scholars program and gives them priority funding consideration.

Sources:
https://glynnhonors.nd.edu/
https://cuse.nd.edu/about/scholars-honors-and-fellows-programs/
https://businesshonorsprogram.nd.edu/
https://engineering.nd.edu/departments-programs/grand-challenge-scholars-program/

⭐ College Specialty

Most people know Notre Dame for football and for being Catholic, and both are true. What gets missed is that it is a genuine research university with a handful of programs that are not just good but structurally unusual. Here is where the academic reputation actually comes from.

The Program You Cannot Get Anywhere Else:
School of Architecture — Notre Dame runs a five-year professional Bachelor of Architecture, which means graduates can sit for licensure without a master’s degree. The curriculum is built around classical and traditional architecture and urbanism, taught partly through hand drafting. And every single undergraduate spends the entire third year in Rome. Notre Dame’s Rome Studies Program is the only foreign studies program among American architecture schools that requires a full year of study from all students. If your student is drawn to traditional design, there is no real substitute for this program in the country.
  • Mendoza College of Business: the single largest draw for incoming students, with 24% of the enrolled class arriving with a business interest. Strong pipelines into finance, accounting and consulting, plus a Business Honors Program and a research honors track for students eyeing a PhD.
  • Engineering: 22% of the enrolled class. Aerospace and mechanical have particular depth, backed by the Notre Dame Turbomachinery Laboratory, and the Grand Challenges Scholars Program plugs undergraduates into National Academy of Engineering problem sets.
  • Theology and the Catholic intellectual tradition: this is where Notre Dame is genuinely first in the country, not merely competitive. It shapes the Core curriculum every undergraduate takes, regardless of major.
  • Economics and political science: reinforced by unusually well-funded research institutes. The Kellogg Institute sends undergraduates abroad on research grants, the Kroc Institute anchors peace studies, and the Poverty Initiative runs a research fellows pipeline into policy work.
  • Keough School of Global Affairs: Notre Dame’s newest school and a fast-growing undergraduate path, with 3% of the enrolled class heading there directly.
  • Research funding for undergraduates: worth calling out as a specialty in itself. Roughly 300 undergraduates do funded summer research on campus each year, with stipends commonly in the $6,000 range plus housing.

One practical note for families comparing schools. Notre Dame is small for a research university, with about 8,900 undergraduates and an 8 to 1 student-faculty ratio, and it graduates 89% of students in four years. That combination is the real product. The four-year graduation rate is a financial fact as much as an academic one, because a fifth year anywhere costs real money.


✅ Wrapping It Up

Notre Dame asks you to think about paying for college backwards from how most schools train you. There is no automatic merit award to aim your student’s test scores at, and the competitive awards go to fewer than 100 first-years a year out of 36,000 applicants. Planning around merit here is planning around a lottery ticket.

The real offer is the need-based side, and it is one of the strongest in the country. Need-blind admission, 100% of demonstrated need met, grants and scholarships instead of loans, and a published commitment that a family earning up to $150,000 sees at least full tuition covered. That is not a discount program. That is a different financial product than what most schools sell.

So the plan is short. File the FAFSA and CSS Profile by November 15 or January 15, depending on when you apply. Remember Regular Decision is January 4, not January 1. Run the MyinTuition estimator before you talk yourself out of applying because of the sticker price. If your student is a current sophomore, start testing, because the requirement returns for the 2027-2028 cycle. And once they are on campus, point them at the department money, because that is where the rest of it hides.

For the right student, especially one drawn to architecture, to business, or to a small research university that still takes the whole person seriously, Notre Dame can end up costing dramatically less than the number on the front page.

Leo Dimilo
Leo Dimilo went through the college affordability maze with his own daughter and started CollegeReadyParent so other families would not have to guess. No paywall, no lead generation, just the numbers explained the way he wishes someone had explained them to him. More about Leo →

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top