University of New Mexico Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See New Mexico aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 22, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~80%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 20-26
  • Middle 50% SAT: 920-1170
  • Average GPA: 3.4

UNM admits about 4 out of 5 first-year applicants (10,866 of 13,589 for fall 2025), and test scores are not required for admission. Among students who did send scores, the middle range was a 20 to 26 ACT and a 920 to 1170 SAT, and the average high school GPA was 3.40. The application itself is short: a transcript, a $25 fee or waiver, and no essays or recommendations.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of New Mexico at a Glance

🏆 Full tuition available (Regents' Scholarship & National Merit Finalist)
Average Net Price
$6,347/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
NM residents: $1,000 to $4,000/yr + state tuition aid • Out-of-state: up to $23,149/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
32 opportunities
22 automatic · 4 competitive · 4 hidden gem · 2 honors
Typical Qualifiers
NM: 3.40+ GPA (Achievers) • Out-of-state: 3.0 GPA or 20 ACT / 1030 SAT
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (a score can still unlock merit)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 1 • FAFSA: Jan 31
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Regents' (tuition, fees + housing) & National Merit Finalist
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UNM (Read This First)

  • June 1 is the admissions date. It is not the money date. New Mexico residents need the UNM application in by December 1 for Woodward, Achievers, and Bridge to Success, and Regents’ and Presidential need a separate scholarship application by that same day.
  • Out-of-state families: February 1 is your line. WUE, LUE, Amigo, the Arizona and Colorado awards, and the Lobo Housing Scholarship all key off being admitted by Feb 1. UNM’s own WUE and LUE info pages still say June 1, but the Scholarship Office grid says Feb 1. Go with the earlier date.
  • Test-optional for admission, but a score can still be worth thousands. A 20 ACT or 1030 SAT unlocks WUE Plus or LUE Plus even with a GPA under 3.0, and the Amigo Scholarship requires a score no matter what.
  • UNM uses your unweighted GPA for scholarships. Honors and AP bumps do not count, so run the math on the plain 4.0 scale.
  • 15 credits every semester, not 12. UNM institutional scholarships require 15 new credit hours each fall and spring. Drop to 12 and the award can disappear. Leaving for another branch or college forfeits it too.
  • The Lottery Scholarship does not pay semester one. NM students earn it by finishing the first semester with 12 credits and a 2.5 GPA, and they must start college within 16 months of high school graduation. The Opportunity Scholarship covers tuition in the meantime.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of New Mexico is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 20-26; SAT: 920-1170.

Average net price? About $6,347/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. It participates in WUE.


Sources:
UNM Scholarship Office: Transfer Non-Resident Scholarships 2026-27: https://scholarship.unm.edu
UNM Scholarship Office: NM Opportunity Scholarship: https://scholarship.unm.edu/Resources/opportunity-scholarship.html
UNM Honors College: Honors Scholarships and Awards: https://honors.unm.edu/current-students/honors-scholarships.html
UNM Honors College: Annual Honors Scholarships: https://honors.unm.edu/academics/annual-honors-scholarships.html
UNM Department of Music: https://music.unm.edu/auditions-scholarships/audition-information/
UNM Scholarship Office: Legislative Lottery Transfer Program: https://scholarship.unm.edu/Resources/lottery-scholarships.html
UNM Combined BA/MD Degree Program: How to Apply: https://hsc.unm.edu/medicine/education/ba-md/apply/
UNM College of Education: https://coehs.unm.edu/students/scholarships/index.html
UNM College Enrichment Program: El Mezquite Scholarship: https://cep.unm.edu/scholarships/el-mezquite-scholarship.html
UNM Scholarship Office: Transfer Non-Resident Scholarships 2026-27: https://go.unm.edu/scholarships/wue.html
UNM Scholarship Office: Transfer Non-Resident Scholarships 2026-27: https://go.unm.edu/scholarships/lue.html
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of New Mexico: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of New Mexico has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $500 to $1,200 more than the in-state total below. $900 to $2,400 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$24,056
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $11,585
Housing & meals (typical) $12,471
Total billed cost $24,056
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$47,205
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $34,734
Housing & meals (typical) $12,471
Total billed cost $47,205

That is $23,149 more per year than New Mexico residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $6,347 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Every U.S. state has a path to New Mexico resident tuition. Students from the 14 western WUE states apply through WUE or WUE Plus, and students from the other 35 states plus DC apply through LUE or LUE Plus. A 3.0 unweighted GPA or a 20 ACT / 1030 SAT earns the Plus level, which drops tuition to the New Mexico resident rate (worth about $23,149 a year). A 2.8 GPA or an 18 ACT / 960 SAT earns the regular level, which charges 1.5 times resident tuition. Arizona and Colorado residents with a 3.0 GPA can receive a Reciprocal Scholarship worth the same as Plus, and the Amigo Scholarship (3.5 GPA with a 23 ACT / 1130 SAT, or 3.0 with a 26 ACT / 1240 SAT) adds a $200 yearly stipend. Only one of these applies, and students must be admitted by February 1 to be considered. Members of any Indian nation, tribe, or pueblo located wholly or partly in New Mexico are charged resident tuition no matter where they live.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of New Mexico

Can out-of-state students really pay New Mexico tuition?
Yes, and this is the biggest money story at UNM. Every state is covered by either WUE (western states) or LUE (everyone else, plus DC). A 3.0 unweighted GPA, or a 20 ACT / 1030 SAT, earns the “Plus” level, which charges New Mexico resident tuition. That turns roughly $34,700 in tuition and fees into about $11,600. You just need to be admitted by February 1.

Is tuition free for New Mexico residents?
For most recent NM high school grads, close to it. The Opportunity Scholarship covers tuition and most mandatory fees starting in semester one, and the Lottery Scholarship picks up tuition from semester two on. Neither one pays for housing, food, books, or program surcharges, so the real bill for an on-campus resident is mostly the roughly $12,500 housing and meal line.

Why do I see two different housing numbers?
UNM’s financial aid office budgets $12,471 a year for on-campus housing and food, while the admissions cost page shows $10,648 for a “traditional” room. The financial aid number is the one used to build aid packages, so it is the safer number to plan around. Your actual bill depends on the hall and meal plan you pick.

What costs extra that families do not see coming?
Program surcharges. For 2026-27, business and arts and sciences majors pay an extra $10.62 per credit hour, engineering adds $30.80, and nursing adds $189.08. Every 300- and 400-level course outside the health sciences adds $37.22 per credit. The Opportunity Scholarship does not cover these surcharges.

What does the $6,347 average net price mean?
It is the federal average that first-year students who got grant or scholarship aid actually paid in 2023-24, after that aid (no loans). It is low because New Mexico’s state scholarships cover so much tuition. An out-of-state student without a WUE or LUE award will pay far more.

Do tribal members from out of state pay out-of-state tuition?
No. Members of any Indian nation, tribe, or pueblo located wholly or partly in New Mexico, including the Navajo Nation, are charged resident tuition no matter where they lived before. You just need to submit your Certificate of Indian Blood or tribal enrollment proof by the third Friday of the semester.

Sources:
https://finaid.unm.edu/coa/26-27/index.html
https://bursar.unm.edu/documents/2026falltuitionandfees.pdf
https://admissions.unm.edu/costs-financial-aid/
https://scholarship.unm.edu/Resources/opportunity-scholarship.html

📅 UNM Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • December 1: NM residents have the UNM application in for Woodward, Achievers, and Bridge to Success, and the separate Regents’/Presidential application submitted.
  • January 31: FAFSA priority date for state and federal aid.
  • February 1: Out-of-state students admitted for WUE, LUE, Amigo, AZ/CO Reciprocal, and the Lobo Housing Scholarship.
  • First semester at UNM: NM students earn the Lottery Scholarship with 12 credits and a 2.5 GPA.

Parent rule of thumb: apply to UNM in the fall of senior year. Every automatic award here depends on being admitted early, not on a separate form.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at the University of New Mexico

These awards come with admission. There is no essay and no separate form. New Mexico residents are placed in a GPA band (Woodward, Achievers, or Bridge to Success) and stack it with state aid. Out-of-state students get one tuition scholarship (WUE, LUE, Amigo, or an AZ/CO Reciprocal), and the best of the “Plus” level awards brings tuition down to the New Mexico rate.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
NM Opportunity Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application; FAFSA recommended
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Applied after the Lottery and other state aid (and after Bridge to Success in semester one) to cover whatever tuition gap remains. Recent high school graduates must stay on the Lottery track: 12 credits per term, 30 per year, and a 2.5 GPA.

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers 100 percent of tuition plus mandatory and course fees up to $50 per credit hour for New Mexico residents, starting in the first semester. Does not cover tuition differentials, facility fees, housing, or books. Available for up to 160 attempted credit hours.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nearly any NM resident undergraduate enrolled at a public NM institution who has unmet tuition and fee balances after other aid is applied. This is one of the most generous state gap-fill programs in the country.
State AidApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Resident Tuition for New Mexico Tribal Members
📅 Deadline: Proof of enrollment by the 3rd Friday of the semester
✓ Renews
$23,149/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Enrolled members of tribes, nations, or pueblos located in NM
🎓 All UndergradSubmit a copy of the Certificate of Indian Blood or proof of tribal enrollment to apply@unm.edu by the third Friday of the fall or spring semester.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Because the student is charged resident rates, WUE, LUE, and Amigo are not needed. Tribal higher education scholarships are separate and run through each tribe's higher education office, not UNM.

💡
Strategic Detail
Members of any Indian nation, tribe, or pueblo located wholly or partly in New Mexico are charged New Mexico resident tuition no matter where they lived before enrolling. At 2026-27 rates the difference is worth about $23,149 a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students enrolled in a tribe, nation, or pueblo with land in New Mexico (including the Navajo Nation) who submit their Certificate of Indian Blood or tribal enrollment proof on time.
State AidAutomaticgeographic
New Mexico Legislative Lottery Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application; earned in the first college semester
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  The New Mexico Legislative Lottery Scholarship is a state program that pays 100 percent of base tuition at UNM for eligible New Mexico residents, but it does not cover mandatory fees, housing, or other COA.
🏫 2.5+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UNM institutional scholarships (Regents', Presidential, Woodward, Achievers) and with the NM Opportunity Scholarship, within cost of attendance. Students must complete 30 credits per academic year to keep it.

💡
Strategic Detail
Pays about $4,294 per semester (tuition only, not mandatory fees) starting in the second semester, subject to legislative approval each year. Renewable for up to 7 fall/spring semesters plus 3 optional summers. To qualify, a student must enroll full time at a New Mexico public college within 16 months of high school graduation and finish the first semester with 12 credits and a 2.5 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nearly every NM resident who goes straight from high school to UNM full time and finishes semester one with 12 credits and a 2.5 GPA.
State AidApp Required⚠ Transfer Only
NM Legislative Lottery Transfer Program
📅 Deadline: End of 3rd week of fall or spring semester
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA)
$8,588/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with NM Opportunity Scholarship and UNM institutional transfer aid within cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the NM Scholarship Transfer Transcript (NMSTT) form to UNM by the end of the 3rd week of fall (for fall transfer) or spring (for spring transfer). Only available to students already receiving the NM Lottery at another NM institution.

💡
Strategic Detail
Approximately $4,294 per semester (subject to legislative approval). Renewable for 7 consecutive fall/spring semesters total across institutions.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who are currently receiving the NM Lottery Scholarship at another accredited NM institution and want to transfer it to UNM. You don't earn it new at UNM; you carry it with you.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Woodward Scholars
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPANew Mexico high school graduate or NM GED recipient. Unweighted GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with the NM Legislative Lottery and NM Opportunity Scholarship. Woodward, Achievers, and Bridge to Success are GPA bands, so a student lands in one band, not two. If a student also wins Regents' or Presidential, check the award letter for how UNM combines them.

💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $4,000 per year, renewable for four years with 15 new credit hours and a 3.0 GPA each fall and spring. Based on an unweighted cumulative GPA of 3.85 to 4.00; NM GED scaled scores of 175 to 200 also qualify. There is no separate scholarship form, but the UNM admission application must be in by December 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: NM resident freshmen with a 3.85 to 4.00 unweighted GPA who apply to UNM by December 1. No essay and no test score needed.
Automatic
UNM Achievers
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPANew Mexico high school graduate or NM GED recipient. Unweighted GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with the NM Legislative Lottery and NM Opportunity Scholarship. A student receives Woodward, Achievers, or Bridge to Success based on GPA band, never two of them.

💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $2,000 per year, renewable for four years with 15 new credit hours and a 3.0 GPA each fall and spring. Based on an unweighted cumulative GPA of 3.40 to 3.84; NM GED scaled scores of 164 to 174 also qualify. The admission application must be in by December 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Solid B+ to A- NM resident freshmen (3.40 to 3.84 unweighted) who apply to UNM by December 1.
Automatic
Bridge to Success Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPAFirst-time freshmen only. New Mexico high school graduate or NM GED recipient.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays in the first semester alongside the NM Opportunity Scholarship. Once the student earns the Lottery Scholarship (12 credits and a 2.5 GPA in semester one), Lottery takes over from semester two.

💡
Strategic Detail
A $1,000 award for first-time freshmen with a 2.50 to 3.39 unweighted GPA. UNM's 2027-28 grid lists it as $1,000 per year, but UNM's scholarship criteria table limits it to one term, so plan on it covering the first semester only. It is designed to carry students until the Lottery Scholarship starts in semester two.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: NM resident freshmen with a 2.50 to 3.39 unweighted GPA who apply to UNM by December 1.
Automatic
Amigo Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$23,149/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA✎ ~23 ACT✎ ~1130 SATTwo ways to qualify: a 3.5 unweighted GPA with a 23 ACT (1130 SAT), or a 3.0 GPA with a 26 ACT (1240 SAT). A test score is required either way. Must be admitted by February 1.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Only one non-resident tuition scholarship applies (Amigo, WUE, WUE Plus, LUE, LUE Plus, or the Arizona/Colorado Reciprocal). Note that UNM's Lobo Housing Scholarship lists WUE, LUE, and the AZ/CO Reciprocal awards as qualifying, but not Amigo.

💡
Strategic Detail
Worth about $23,149 per year, which brings non-resident tuition down to the New Mexico resident rate, plus a $200 yearly stipend. Renewable for four years with 15 new credit hours and a 2.5 GPA each fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Out-of-state freshmen with strong grades and a test score in the mid-20s ACT or about 1130+ SAT, admitted by February 1.
Automatic
Western Undergraduate Exchange Plus (WUE Plus)
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$23,149/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~20 ACT✎ ~1030 SATResidents of AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, ND, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY and Pacific territories. Needs a 3.0 unweighted GPA OR a 20 ACT / 1030 SAT (either one). U.S. citizen or permanent resident.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Only one non-resident tuition scholarship applies. Qualifies the student for the first-year Lobo Housing Scholarship.

💡
Strategic Detail
WUE Plus recipients pay the New Mexico resident tuition rate, worth about $23,149 per year. Renewable for four years with 15 new credit hours and a 2.5 GPA each fall and spring. Offered as a tuition waiver; no separate application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Western-state freshmen with a B average, or a 20+ ACT / 1030+ SAT if the GPA is below 3.0, admitted by February 1.
Automatic
Lobo Undergraduate Exchange Plus (LUE Plus)
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$23,149/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~20 ACT✎ ~1030 SATResidents of the 35 states plus DC outside the WUE region (including Texas, Illinois, Florida, New York, and the Southeast). Needs a 3.0 unweighted GPA OR a 20 ACT / 1030 SAT (either one).

✚
Stacking & Combining
Only one non-resident tuition scholarship applies. Qualifies the student for the first-year Lobo Housing Scholarship.

💡
Strategic Detail
LUE Plus recipients pay the New Mexico resident tuition rate, worth about $23,149 per year. Renewable for four years with 15 new credit hours and a 2.5 GPA each fall and spring. Offered as a tuition waiver; no separate application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Freshmen from non-WUE states with a B average, or a 20+ ACT / 1030+ SAT if the GPA is below 3.0, admitted by February 1.
Automatic
Arizona Reciprocal Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$23,149/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Only one non-resident tuition scholarship applies. Qualifies the student for the first-year Lobo Housing Scholarship.

💡
Strategic Detail
Worth about $23,149 per year, bringing tuition down to the New Mexico resident rate. Renewable for four years with 15 new credit hours and a 2.5 GPA each fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Arizona residents with a 3.0+ unweighted GPA admitted by February 1. No test score needed.
Automatic
Colorado Reciprocal Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$23,149/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Only one non-resident tuition scholarship applies. Qualifies the student for the first-year Lobo Housing Scholarship.

💡
Strategic Detail
Worth about $23,149 per year, bringing tuition down to the New Mexico resident rate. Renewable for four years with 15 new credit hours and a 2.5 GPA each fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado residents with a 3.0+ unweighted GPA admitted by February 1. No test score needed.
Automatic
Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE)
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$18,854/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA✎ ~18 ACT✎ ~960 SATResidents of WUE states and territories. Needs a 2.8 unweighted GPA OR an 18 ACT / 960 SAT (either one). U.S. citizen or permanent resident.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Only one non-resident tuition scholarship applies. A student who also meets the WUE Plus bar (3.0 GPA or 20 ACT / 1030 SAT) gets the larger Plus award instead.

💡
Strategic Detail
WUE recipients pay 1.5 times the New Mexico resident tuition rate, worth about $18,854 per year. Renewable for four years with 15 new credit hours and a 2.5 GPA each fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Western-state freshmen with a 2.8 to 2.99 GPA and no qualifying test score, admitted by February 1.
Automatic
Lobo Undergraduate Exchange (LUE)
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$18,854/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA✎ ~18 ACT✎ ~960 SATResidents of states outside the WUE region plus DC. Needs a 2.8 unweighted GPA OR an 18 ACT / 960 SAT (either one).

✚
Stacking & Combining
Only one non-resident tuition scholarship applies. A student who also meets the LUE Plus bar (3.0 GPA or 20 ACT / 1030 SAT) gets the larger Plus award instead.

💡
Strategic Detail
LUE recipients pay 1.5 times the New Mexico resident tuition rate, worth about $18,854 per year. Renewable for four years with 15 new credit hours and a 2.5 GPA each fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Freshmen from non-WUE states with a 2.8 to 2.99 GPA and no qualifying test score, admitted by February 1.
Automatic
Lobo Housing Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
Non-Renewable
$1,000–$4,000
✔ Stackable
First-time freshmen who hold a WUE, WUE Plus, LUE, LUE Plus, Arizona Reciprocal, or Colorado Reciprocal tuition scholarship. Amigo is not on UNM's qualifying list.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of the tuition scholarship; it does not replace it. Not renewable after freshman year.

💡
Strategic Detail
First-year-only housing award based on GPA: $4,000 for a 4.0+, $3,000 for 3.85 to 3.99, $2,500 for 3.60 to 3.84, and $1,000 for 3.59 or below. Limited number available; best consideration for students admitted by February 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Out-of-state freshmen already receiving a WUE, LUE, or AZ/CO tuition scholarship who are admitted early.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
UNM Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the NM Legislative Lottery Transfer Program, NM Opportunity Scholarship, and other institutional aid up to cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Approximately $2,000 per year, renewable for 4 consecutive semesters with 15 new credits and a 3.0 GPA each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming transfer students with at least 30 earned credits and a B+ cumulative GPA. The default merit award for transfers coming from any accredited institution.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
CNM Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the NM Legislative Lottery Transfer Program, NM Opportunity Scholarship, and other institutional aid up to cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Approximately $2,000 per year, renewable for 4 consecutive semesters with 15 new credits and a 3.0 GPA each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
CNM students who built up at least 45 credits with a 3.0+ GPA before stepping up to UNM. Designed to reward the Albuquerque community college pipeline directly.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
UNM Branch Campus Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the NM Legislative Lottery Transfer Program, NM Opportunity Scholarship, and other institutional aid up to cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Approximately $2,000 per year, renewable for 4 consecutive semesters with 15 new credits and a 3.0 GPA each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who started at a UNM Branch Campus (Gallup, Los Alamos, Taos, or Valencia), built up at least 45 credits there with a 3.0+ GPA, and are stepping up to UNM Main. Designed as a reward for the internal UNM pipeline.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Phi Theta Kappa All-State Academic Team Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other UNM transfer awards, NM Lottery Transfer, and NM Opportunity within cost-of-attendance limits; an excellent way to layer recognition aid on top of merit aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,250 per semester (approximately $2,500 per year) for up to 4 consecutive fall/spring semesters. Summer not included.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students selected by their community college for the Phi Theta Kappa All-State Academic Team. The award follows the recognition; if you have the PTK All-State designation, UNM honors it automatically.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Amigo Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
$23,149/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot stack with other non-resident tuition waivers; WUE, LUE, WUE Plus, LUE Plus, AZ Reciprocal, or CO Reciprocal.

💡
Strategic Detail
Adjusts non-resident tuition to the NM resident rate (approximately $23,149 per year) and includes a $200/year stipend. Renewable for 2 years with 15 new credits and a 2.5 GPA each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Non-resident transfers with a 3.5+ transfer GPA, or a 3.25+ GPA backed by 30+ credits. The transfer version of the freshman Amigo; same end price, different qualifying path.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Western Undergraduate Exchange Plus Transfer (WUE Plus)
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
$23,149/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot stack with Amigo Transfer, WUE Transfer, LUE/LUE Plus Transfer, or Arizona/Colorado Reciprocal Transfer.

💡
Strategic Detail
WUE Plus Transfer recipients pay the NM resident tuition rate (approximately $23,149 per year). Renewable for 2 years. Must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Stronger transfers from WUE-region states; 3.0+ GPA and 30+ credits; who want their non-resident tuition all the way down to NM resident rates.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Lobo Undergraduate Exchange Plus Transfer (LUE Plus)
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
$23,149/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot stack with Amigo Transfer, WUE/WUE Plus Transfer, LUE Transfer, or Arizona/Colorado Reciprocal Transfer.

💡
Strategic Detail
LUE Plus Transfer recipients pay the NM resident tuition rate (approximately $23,149 per year). Renewable for 2 years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Stronger transfers from non-WUE states; 3.0+ GPA and 30+ credits; who want their non-resident tuition all the way down to NM resident rates.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Arizona Reciprocal Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
$23,149/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot stack with Amigo Transfer, WUE Transfer, WUE Plus Transfer, LUE Transfer, LUE Plus Transfer, or the Colorado Reciprocal Transfer.

💡
Strategic Detail
Approximately $23,149 per year. Renewable for 2 years with 15 new credits and a 2.5 GPA each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Arizona-resident transfers with at least a 3.0 cumulative transfer GPA. Brings out-of-state tuition all the way down to NM resident rates.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Colorado Reciprocal Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
$23,149/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot stack with Amigo Transfer, WUE/WUE Plus Transfer, LUE/LUE Plus Transfer, or the Arizona Reciprocal Transfer.

💡
Strategic Detail
Approximately $23,149 per year. Renewable for 2 years with 15 new credits and a 2.5 GPA each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado-resident transfers with at least a 3.0 cumulative transfer GPA. Brings out-of-state tuition down to NM resident rates.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Western Undergraduate Exchange Transfer (WUE)
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
$17,957/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot stack with Amigo Transfer, WUE Plus Transfer, LUE/LUE Plus Transfer, or Arizona/Colorado Reciprocal Transfer.

💡
Strategic Detail
WUE Transfer recipients pay 1.5 times the NM resident tuition rate (approximately $17,957 per year). Renewable for 2 years. Must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students from WUE-region states with at least 30 earned credits and a 2.8 GPA. The transfer mirror of the freshman WUE.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Lobo Undergraduate Exchange Transfer (LUE)
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
$17,957/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot stack with Amigo Transfer, WUE/WUE Plus Transfer, LUE Plus Transfer, or Arizona/Colorado Reciprocal Transfer.

💡
Strategic Detail
LUE Transfer recipients pay 1.5 times the NM resident tuition rate (approximately $17,957 per year). Renewable for 2 years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students from non-WUE-region states with at least 30 earned credits and a 2.8 GPA. The LUE pathway for transfers; same regional logic as the freshman version.
Data last verified Oct 22, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: UNM uses your unweighted cumulative GPA. Award amounts reflect UNM’s 2027-28 scholarship grid and 2026-27 tuition, and they move a little each year when tuition changes.

Automatic Merit FAQs (University of New Mexico)

Can a New Mexico student get Woodward and Achievers at the same time?
No. They are GPA bands. A 3.85 to 4.00 earns Woodward ($4,000 a year), a 3.40 to 3.84 earns Achievers ($2,000 a year), and a 2.50 to 3.39 earns Bridge to Success ($1,000). Each one does stack with the Lottery and Opportunity Scholarships.

Is Bridge to Success a four-year award?
Plan on one semester. UNM’s 2027-28 grid lists it as $1,000 per year, but UNM’s own scholarship rules limit it to one term. Its job is to carry students until the Lottery Scholarship starts in semester two.

Which out-of-state award will my student get?
Only one. UNM gives the tuition scholarship that saves you the most. With a 3.0 GPA or a 20 ACT / 1030 SAT, that is WUE Plus or LUE Plus (resident tuition). With a 2.8 GPA or an 18 ACT / 960 SAT, it is regular WUE or LUE (1.5 times resident tuition). Arizona and Colorado students with a 3.0 get a Reciprocal award worth the same as Plus.

Amigo or WUE/LUE Plus, which is better?
They cut tuition by the same amount, and Amigo adds a $200 yearly stipend. One catch: UNM’s Lobo Housing Scholarship ($1,000 to $4,000 for freshman year) lists WUE, LUE, and the AZ/CO awards as qualifying, but not Amigo. If your student qualifies for both, ask UNM which package comes out ahead.

How does the Lobo Housing Scholarship work?
It is a one-time freshman award on top of a WUE, LUE, or AZ/CO tuition scholarship: $4,000 for a 4.0+, $3,000 for 3.85 to 3.99, $2,500 for 3.60 to 3.84, and $1,000 below that. Supply is limited, so being admitted by February 1 matters.

What does it take to keep these awards?
UNM tuition scholarships require 15 new credit hours every fall and spring, with a 3.0 GPA for the resident awards and a 2.5 for the out-of-state awards. The Lottery requires 12 credits per term, 30 per year, and a 2.5 cumulative GPA.

Are there automatic awards for transfer students?
Yes. New Mexico transfers with a 3.25 GPA and 30 credits get about $2,000 a year, and CNM or UNM branch campus transfers with a 3.0 and 45 credits get the same. Out-of-state transfers can get the transfer versions of Amigo, WUE, LUE, and the AZ/CO awards for two years.

Sources:
https://scholarship.unm.edu
https://scholarship.unm.edu/Resources/scholarship-criteria.html
https://scholarship.unm.edu/Resources/lottery-scholarships.html
https://go.unm.edu/scholarships/wue.html
https://go.unm.edu/scholarships/lue.html

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

UNM’s competitive tier is small. About 12 Regents’ Scholars and 75 Presidential Scholars are picked each year, plus National Merit Finalists and the 28 students in the Combined BA/MD program. Regents’ and Presidential both need a separate scholarship application by December 1, and Regents’ is open to out-of-state students too.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UNM?

Aid Type Stacks? UNM Parent Translation
Regents’ / Presidential + Lottery + Opportunity Yes UNM says its top scholarships combine with the state’s Lottery and Opportunity awards, up to cost of attendance.
Resident GPA bands (Woodward / Achievers / Bridge) One band only Your GPA puts you in one band. UNM does not publish how a band award combines with Regents’ or Presidential, so read the award letter.
Out-of-state tuition awards (WUE, LUE, Amigo, AZ/CO) Only one You get the single tuition award that saves the most. Lobo Housing can sit on top of WUE, LUE, or AZ/CO.
BA/MD Last Dollar Scholarship Fills the gap Paid last, after every other scholarship is counted, so winning other awards lowers this one dollar for dollar.
Department, ROTC, and donor awards Usually These generally layer on top, within the cost-of-attendance ceiling.

Here is the honest take. For a strong New Mexico student, the state already covers tuition, so Regents’ is really a housing-and-fees award plus a community: freshman Regents’ Scholars live together in the Scholars Wing of Hokona Hall. For a strong out-of-state student, Regents’ (about $24,000 a year) is the one award that covers housing on top of resident tuition, which makes it worth the extra application.

Full TuitionApp Required
Regents’ Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full_tuition_stipend
✔ Stackable
⚠  Highly competitive top scholarship for a small cohort that covers base tuition, required fees, and on-campus housing (with a waiver to in‑state rates for nonresidents).
🏫 3.9+ GPA👥 ~12 winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with the NM Lottery and other institutional aid as long as the total stays under cost of attendance. Freshman Regents' Scholars are required to live in the Scholars Wing of Hokona Hall in year one.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the UNM admission application AND the UNM Scholarship Application; including essays, activities, and recommendations; by December 2. Selection is highly competitive.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
For residents, the package covers base tuition, mandatory fees, and on-campus housing (about $15,500/year). For non-residents, UNM adds a tuition waiver that drops the bill to NM resident rates plus the same housing/fees coverage (about $24,000/year). Approximately 12 new awards each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The top fraction of a very deep applicant pool; think near-4.0 unweighted GPAs paired with serious leadership, service, and academic engagement. Awarded to both residents and non-residents, with a built-in tuition waiver for non-residents.
Full TuitionAutomaticnational merit
National Merit Finalist Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full_tuition_stipend
✔ Stackable
National Merit Finalist who lists UNM as first choice with the National Merit Scholarship Corporation and is admitted to UNM by February 1.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with the NM Legislative Lottery within cost of attendance. Confirm on the award letter how it combines with other UNM merit.

💡
Strategic Detail
About $15,500 per year plus a bookstore voucher, renewable for up to four years with 15 new credit hours and a 3.3 GPA each fall and spring. UNM's 2027-28 grid lists this award only in the New Mexico resident table.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New Mexico National Merit Finalists who name UNM their first-choice school and are admitted by February 1. Out-of-state finalists should ask UNM directly before counting on it.
App Required
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Competitive four-year merit scholarship for high-GPA New Mexico residents that provides a fixed annual stipend toward costs but is not a guaranteed full-tuition or full-COA award.
🏫 3.8+ GPA👥 ~75 winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the NM Legislative Lottery and other institutional aid within cost-of-attendance limits. Renewable for four years with 15 new credits and a 3.0 GPA each semester plus a sponsor thank-you letter by December 1 annually.

📄
How to Apply
Complete UNM admission AND the UNM Scholarship Application; essays, supplemental materials, and recommendations; by December 2. Award is competitive and capped.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Approximately $6,000 per year for up to four years; about 75 new awards offered each cycle. Uses unweighted cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Accomplished NM resident freshmen with unweighted GPAs of 3.75 or higher and a clear track record of service, leadership, and academic engagement. The second tier below Regents'.
App Required
Combined BA/MD Last Dollar Scholarship
📅 Deadline: First Thursday of November
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  NM high school seniors only; 28 seats per year
Requires both the UNM admission application and a separate BA/MD application (three recommender forms, transcripts, ACT/SAT scores). Interviews run November through February; decisions by April 1.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid last, after every other scholarship on the student's UNM account is counted. Students must file the FAFSA by May 1 after acceptance and also apply for the Regents' and/or Presidential Scholarship if eligible.

💡
Strategic Detail
Part of UNM's eight-year Combined BA/MD Degree Program, which admits 28 New Mexico high school seniors each year and holds each a reserved seat at the UNM School of Medicine. The Last Dollar Scholarship covers the undergraduate years and fills the gap between all other scholarships and the program's basic educational cost.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New Mexico high school seniors committed to practicing medicine in New Mexico, especially in rural and underserved communities, who clear the minimum ACT/SAT requirement, interview well, and commit by May 1.
Data last verified Oct 22, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

When is the deadline for Regents’ and Presidential?
December 1. Both the UNM admission application and the scholarship application (through UNM’s AwardSpring portal) must be complete by then.

What does Regents’ actually cover?
Base tuition, fees, and on-campus housing, worth about $15,500 a year for residents and about $24,000 for non-residents (which includes a waiver down to resident tuition). It needs a 3.90 unweighted GPA to be considered, and keeping it takes 15 credits and a 3.3 GPA each semester.

Can out-of-state students win Presidential?
No. Presidential (about $6,000 a year, roughly 75 new awards) is listed only for New Mexico residents with a 3.75+ GPA. Regents’ is the competitive award open to both.

Does UNM have a National Merit package?
Yes. Finalists who list UNM as first choice and are admitted by February 1 get about $15,500 a year plus a bookstore voucher for up to four years. UNM’s current grid shows it only for New Mexico residents, so out-of-state finalists should confirm with UNM before counting on it.

What is the BA/MD Last Dollar Scholarship?
It comes with UNM’s eight-year Combined BA/MD program, which takes 28 New Mexico high school seniors a year and reserves each a seat at the UNM School of Medicine. The application closes the first Thursday of November at 5 pm MT, and applicants must also file the Regents’/Presidential application. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help with both.

Is UNM a Stamps or QuestBridge school?
No, UNM is not a current partner of either program.

Sources:
https://scholarship.unm.edu
https://hsc.unm.edu/medicine/education/ba-md/apply/

🧠 Parent Strategy: The FAFSA Is Your UNM Scholarship Application

UNM hands out a pool of endowed “General Scholarships” to continuing students every year, and there is no application. The Scholarship Office picks winners from admissions records, grades, and the FAFSA.

  1. File the FAFSA every year, by early January if you can (UNM’s scholarship page suggests January 5).
  2. Keep a strong UNM GPA. These awards go to continuing students.
  3. Watch the student’s UNM email in spring, then accept the award in LoboWeb and send the thank-you letter.
  4. Look for the college-level application for your major. Education, for example, matches one form to more than 80 funds.

Parent translation: skip the FAFSA because “we won’t qualify,” and you quietly drop out of a pool you never knew you were in.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are not automatic, but most of them stack with merit and state aid. A couple of them, like the tribal tuition rule, are worth more than most merit awards and barely get mentioned.

Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
UNM General (Endowed) Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Jan 5
Non-Renewable
$200–$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Continuing UNM Main campus students
🎓 All UndergradMust be a continuing Main campus undergraduate with at least 12 UNM credits by the end of fall, accept the award in LoboWeb, write a thank-you letter, and enroll in 12 credits each semester.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid within cost of attendance. One academic year at a time; not automatically renewed.

💡
Strategic Detail
A pool of donor-endowed scholarships (about $200 to $1,000 a year) awarded to continuing Main campus students. There is no application: the Scholarship Office selects recipients from admissions records, registrar records, and the FAFSA, and notifies them by email during the spring semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Continuing students with a highly competitive UNM GPA and a FAFSA on file. Several funds target NM residents, freshmen in their spring term, single parents, or specific counties.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Department of Music Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Audition dates in winter; confirm with the department
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can combine with UNM merit and state aid within cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Audition for band/orchestra/ensemble; submit required materials; both music majors and non-majors eligible. Award levels by placement.
🌟 Finalist Event

💡
Strategic Detail
Audition-based awards through the Department of Music. UNM publishes amounts only for Music Education: six to ten awards per year of $400 to $800, renewable for eight semesters with satisfactory progress. Other studio awards vary.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with strong auditions on their primary instrument or voice; Music Education candidates also submit two recommendation letters and a 500 to 800 word essay.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
College of Education Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Feb to Mar (2026 window: Feb 2 to Mar 20)
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradMust be admitted to a College of Education and Human Sciences degree program by the fall term the award covers. FAFSA required (international students submit a financial statement).

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UNM merit and state aid within cost of attendance. Recipients write one thank-you letter per award.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through College of Education portal; for declared education majors, with résumé and essays. Need-based options available.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
More than 80 scholarships through one College of Education and Human Sciences application, which matches applicants to every fund they qualify for. Funding covers fall, spring, and summer of the following year. Students must reapply every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students admitted (or admitted by fall) to a COEHS degree program, such as teaching, nutrition, or exercise science, who submit a complete application on time.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
El Mezquite Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Early October (Oct 2 in 2026)
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Current UNM students; Spanish proficiency and financial need
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~15 winners/yr🎓 All UndergradCurrent full-time UNM student (12+ credits) with a 3.0 cumulative GPA. Requires a 300 to 500 word essay and two recommenders.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid within cost of attendance; financial need is judged from the student's aid package.

💡
Strategic Detail
Fifteen $1,000 awards for the fall semester, run by UNM's College Enrichment Program and sponsored by El Mezquite Market. The essay can be written in Spanish or English.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current UNM students with Spanish proficiency, a 3.0+ GPA, real financial need, and leadership in the Hispanic community.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Air Force ROTC (Type 1/2/7)
📅 Deadline: Apply summer–fall; boards through winter
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
rotc_contract_benefit
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can complement/stack up to COA with UNM merit or department awards.

📄
How to Apply
Apply for national AFROTC scholarship by summer–fall of senior year; meet academic, test, and fitness-medical standards; board selection.
🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
High school (Type 1) scholarships pay full tuition and authorized fees plus a $900 yearly book stipend and a monthly stipend. In-college Type 2 pays up to $18,000 a year; Type 7 pays full in-state tuition. Any scholarship can be converted into a housing benefit of up to $10,000 per year for on-campus housing, and UNM's detachment also offers a semester housing scholarship of up to $2,250.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top academic/fitness applicants. STEM/leadership candidates gain advantage.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC Scholarship
📅 Deadline: National boards fall–spring; campus rolling
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
rotc_contract_benefit
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers tuition/stipend; stacks with departmental/donor/university awards up to Cost of Attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through Army ROTC with national or campus process; meet GPA, fitness, and service requirements; contract by fall or spring boards.
🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
Contract required for scholarship activation; includes housing eligibility in some cases.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students passing ROTC academics, physical, and contract; top service/leadership applicants.
Data last verified Oct 22, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Who qualifies for the tribal resident tuition rule?
Members of any Indian nation, tribe, or pueblo located wholly or partly in New Mexico, including the Navajo Nation, regardless of where they live. Send your Certificate of Indian Blood or tribal enrollment proof to admissions by the third Friday of the semester. Tribal scholarships themselves come through your tribe’s higher education office.

Do music scholarships require being a music major?
They are audition-based, and the department schedules auditions in winter. Music Education awards are the only ones with published numbers: six to ten a year at $400 to $800, renewable for eight semesters. Ask the department about ensemble awards for non-majors.

When do College of Education scholarships open?
In early spring for the following year. In 2026 the window ran February 2 to March 20. Students must be admitted to an education and human sciences program by fall and reapply each year.

Can ROTC scholarships help with housing at UNM?
Yes. Air Force ROTC lets scholarship cadets convert their award into a housing benefit of up to $10,000 a year for on-campus housing, and UNM’s detachment offers a semester housing scholarship of up to $2,250. Army ROTC scholarships also apply at UNM.

Is there anything for current students who missed freshman deadlines?
Yes. General Scholarships, college-level funds, and awards like El Mezquite (fifteen $1,000 awards each fall for students with Spanish proficiency and financial need) are all for continuing students.

Sources:
https://scholarship.unm.edu
https://coehs.unm.edu/students/scholarships/index.html
https://music.unm.edu/auditions-scholarships/audition-information/
https://afrotc.unm.edu/resourcesv2/scholarships.html
https://cep.unm.edu/scholarships/el-mezquite-scholarship.html

Honors College at the University of New Mexico

The UNM Honors College is a smaller, discussion-based community inside a big university. Students apply separately from UNM admission, and the review is holistic: writing, leadership, and community involvement matter as much as grades.

  • Typical admit: Many incoming Honors students have about a 3.8 GPA. ACT and SAT scores are not considered at all.
  • Fall 2027 priority deadlines: December 1, 2026 (decisions by Dec 31) and February 1, 2027 (decisions by Feb 28). Later applications are reviewed on a rolling basis.
  • Housing: The Scholars Wing living community in Hokona Hall opens its application February 1, 2027.

Honors College Scholarships & Awards

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors College Named Scholarships (Bursar's, Horizons Albuquerque, Myers Engineering)
📅 Deadline: Varies by award
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with other UNM and state aid within cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Current Honors students apply during the spring donor scholarship cycle (typically mid-March). Selection weighs academics, leadership, service, and sometimes financial need depending on the donor.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
The Honors College lists several named awards for current Honors students, including the Bursar's Scholarship, the Horizons Albuquerque Scholarship, and Diane and Gordon Myers funding for Honors engineering students, plus travel and conference funding. UNM does not publish dollar amounts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Active Honors College students; the Myers funding is limited to Honors students in engineering.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Annual Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Late March
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with other Honors and institutional scholarships up to the cost-of-attendance ceiling; a nice top-up for Honors students who are already collecting institutional merit.

📄
How to Apply
Current Honors College students in good standing submit a brief application during the spring scholarship cycle (typically mid-March) for funding in the next academic year.

💡
Strategic Detail
Donor-funded scholarships, mostly from Honors alumni, awarded each spring for the next academic year. One online form covers every Honors scholarship a student is eligible for. Amounts are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current Honors College students with strong Honors coursework, real campus involvement, and a faculty member who will speak for them. Applicants must name at least one Honors faculty member and submit a transcript.
Data last verified Oct 22, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

UNM does not publish dollar amounts for Honors scholarships. Awards are funded mostly by Honors alumni and change year to year.

Straight talk: Honors at UNM is not a big money play for freshmen. Its scholarships are for students already in the Honors College, and the annual application is due in late March (March 26 in 2026). The big entering-freshman money is Regents’, Presidential, and the automatic awards, so apply for those on their own deadlines.
Where Honors Money Comes From
  • Annual Honors Scholarships: One form covers every Honors scholarship you qualify for. Name at least one Honors faculty member and attach a transcript.
  • Named awards: The Bursar’s Scholarship, the Horizons Albuquerque Scholarship, and Diane and Gordon Myers funding for Honors engineering students.
  • Travel and conference funding: For presenting or attending professional events tied to Honors work or the major.
  • Emergency scholarships: Available to any Honors student who hits a sudden financial crisis.

Honors College FAQs (University of New Mexico)

Is Honors admission automatic for high-GPA students?
No. It is a separate online application with short written responses about why you want to join. UNM posts the questions ahead of time, and the form does not save progress, so draft answers in a separate document first.

Do I need test scores for Honors?
No. The Honors College does not consider ACT or SAT scores.

Do Honors students get a scholarship just for joining?
No. Honors scholarships are awarded each spring to current Honors students based on their work and involvement.

Is the Scholars Wing only for Honors students?
It is the Honors living community in Hokona Hall, and freshman Regents’ Scholars are required to live there. Honors students apply for it starting February 1.

Can out-of-state students join Honors?
Yes. Honors admission is open to any admitted UNM student, and out-of-state Honors students can still hold WUE, LUE, Amigo, or Regents’.

Sources:
https://honors.unm.edu/future-students/apply-to-honors.html
https://honors.unm.edu/current-students/honors-scholarships.html
https://honors.unm.edu/academics/annual-honors-scholarships.html

⭐ College Specialty

UNM is New Mexico’s flagship and largest research university, and its strengths line up with what makes the state different: health care for rural communities, the Southwest’s cultures and history, and a deep science and engineering scene in Albuquerque. It is also one of the few places where a high school senior can lock in a path to medical school before starting college.

Nationally Known Program:
Health Sciences and the Combined BA/MD Program: UNM runs the state’s only medical school, along with nursing, pharmacy, and population health. Its eight-year BA/MD program admits 28 New Mexico high school seniors a year, holds a medical school seat for each one, and covers undergraduate costs with a “Last Dollar” scholarship.
  • Business: The former Anderson School of Management became The James & Gail Ellis School of Business Leadership in 2026, after a $30 million gift that is the largest in UNM’s history.
  • Anthropology: Founded in 1928, one of the oldest and largest anthropology departments in the country. Its Maxwell Museum of Anthropology opened as Albuquerque’s first public museum in 1932.
  • Engineering and Earth Sciences: Hands-on programs in a city built around national labs and aerospace, with earth and planetary science that uses New Mexico’s geology as a classroom.
  • Architecture and Fine Arts: A School of Architecture and Planning and a College of Fine Arts that draw on the Southwest’s building traditions and art scene.
  • Latin American Studies: An interdisciplinary program run through UNM’s Latin American and Iberian Institute, a natural fit for a majority-Hispanic campus.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Big picture? UNM may be the easiest flagship in the country to afford from out of state. Every state feeds into WUE or LUE, and a B average or a 20 ACT is enough to pay New Mexico tuition. For New Mexico families it is even simpler: the state’s Opportunity and Lottery scholarships handle tuition, UNM’s GPA bands add cash on top, and the real bill comes down mostly to housing and food.

The catch is timing, not grades. Residents need to apply by December 1, out-of-state students need to be admitted by February 1, and every student has to carry 15 credits a semester to keep the money. Get those three things right and UNM, with its med-school pipeline, a newly endowed business school, and a nationally known anthropology department, is one of the best values in the West.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top