University of New Haven Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Connecticut aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 31, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~60%
  • Middle 50% ACT: N/A
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1060-1265
  • Average GPA: 3.43
🏫 The Short Version of How UNH Pays Out

UNH charges every family the same price, whether you live down the road in Connecticut or three states away. Almost nobody pays that price, though. About 99% of full-time undergrads get some kind of aid, and nearly every admitted first-year gets a merit award somewhere between $15,000 and $33,000 a year. The catch is that UNH doesn’t publish a chart showing which GPA earns which amount. Your real number shows up in the acceptance letter, or you can get close by running the Net Price Calculator with your student’s actual grades.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of New Haven at a Glance

Average Net Price
$34,557/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
$15,000 to $33,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
10 opportunities
1 automatic · 2 competitive · 5 hidden gem · 2 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Early Decision or Early Action admits: $20,000 minimum
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (no-harm policy)
Scores optional for automatic merit
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Feb 15 • FAFSA: Apr 1
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at University of New Haven (Read This First)

  • Applying early is worth at least $20,000 a year. Early Decision (Dec 1), Early Action I (Dec 15) and Early Action II (Feb 15) admits are guaranteed a $20,000 minimum merit award. Regular Decision gets no floor. Early Action is non-binding, so for most families it’s the obvious move.
  • Visit in person or leave $4,000 on the table. The Campus Visit Grant pays $1,000 a year for four years, but only for an official Admissions event attended in person before May 1, 2027. Virtual tours, school group trips and coach-only visits don’t count.
  • One merit award, and some programs replace it. West Haven and partner-school scholarships replace merit instead of adding to it. ROTC scholarships, tuition exchange and employer tuition benefits also shrink UNH’s own aid.
  • Merit only touches tuition. Food and housing (around $21,000) stays on your bill no matter how big the award is. So does the $1,900 student health insurance charge unless you waive it with proof of other coverage.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of New Haven is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).

Do you need test scores for scholarships at University of New Haven? Test-optional for admission and merit with a no-harm policy. Scores only count if they help the student.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: N/A; SAT: 1060-1265.

Average net price? About $34,557/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.


💰 Cost of Attendance at University of New Haven: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of New Haven has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,400 to $3,600 more than the total below.

✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.

All students: billed cost per year
$72,268
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $51,270
Housing & meals (typical) $20,998
Total billed cost $72,268

Average federal net price: $34,557 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

What the Sticker Doesn’t Show You
  • Student health insurance ($1,900): billed automatically. Domestic students can waive it with proof of other coverage, but you have to actually do the waiver.
  • Major-specific charges: engineering, computer science and chemistry courses carry an extra $80 per credit. Some courses also have their own fees.
  • Housing spread: a standard double with a mid-range meal plan runs a bit under the $20,998 average. Suites and the newer apartments run higher.
  • Same price for everyone: there’s no in-state rate and no regional tuition deal. Connecticut residents can add state Willis grants on top of UNH aid.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of New Haven

Do Connecticut residents pay less at UNH?
No. UNH is private, so everyone pays the same tuition. Connecticut families can stack state money on top, though: the Roberta B. Willis Need-Based Grant (up to $4,500) or the Need-Merit Scholarship (up to $5,250) if they qualify.

Is UNH part of the New England Regional Student Program?
No. That discount only works at public New England colleges. Out-of-state families at UNH pay the same rate as everyone else, which is why the merit award does most of the heavy lifting.

What do families actually pay after aid?
The federal average net price was $34,557 for 2023-24. What surprises people is how little that moves with income. Families under $30,000 paid about $27,837, and families over $110,000 paid about $38,385. UNH leans on merit more than need, so lower-income families shouldn’t expect the price to drop a lot further.

Does the merit scholarship cover housing?
No. UNH applies merit to tuition only. Even a $33,000 award leaves food, housing, fees and insurance for you to cover.

When should we file the FAFSA?
UNH doesn’t publish a hard FAFSA priority date. It asks families to send any follow-up paperwork by April 1. Treat that as your real deadline, and file in the fall if you’re a Connecticut family chasing Willis money, since those state grants run out.

Will tuition go up after freshman year?
Plan on it. Tuition and fees rose about 3.5% a year recently. Merit awards are a fixed dollar amount, so the gap you cover grows a little each year.

Sources:
https://www.newhaven.edu/about/departments/bursars/tuition/undergraduate-2026-2027.php
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=129941
https://www.newhaven.edu/admissions/financial-aid/undergraduate/apply-for-financial-aid/prospective-26-27.php

📅 UNH Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • Dec 1 / Dec 15: Early Decision and Early Action I. Either one locks in the $20,000 merit minimum.
  • Feb 1: Marching Band interest form in and student admitted.
  • Feb 15: Early Action II, the last chance at the $20,000 floor. Also the Connecticut Willis Need-Merit deadline (the counselor submits it).
  • Apr 1: Any financial aid paperwork UNH requests.
  • May 1: Last day for an in-person visit to count toward the Campus Visit Grant, and the cutoff for having a complete application on file for merit.

Parent rule of thumb: Early Action plus one in-person visit is the cheapest $24,000+ a year you’ll ever earn.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: University of New Haven

Every full-time first-year applicant is considered automatically. There’s no extra form. UNH looks at grades (and test scores only if they help) and attaches one award between $15,000 and $33,000 a year to the acceptance. Apply early and the floor jumps to $20,000.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidApp Required
Roberta B. Willis Need-Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 15, 2027. Both the counselor's CT Scholars application and the student's FAFSA must be in by then. A counselor without a CT Scholars login has to request one from ohe.sfa@ct.gov first. Notifications go to the FAFSA email starting in April.
✓ Renews (6 yrs)
$5,250/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Connecticut residents only
Connecticut residents who rank in the top 20 percent of their junior year class, or score 1200+ on the SAT, or 25+ on the ACT. Any one of the three qualifies. The family's Student Aid Index must be at or below the state cutoff, which was 10,999 for 2025-2026. The student cannot apply. The high school counselor submits the application through the state's CT Scholars system, and the student lists an eligible Connecticut college on the FAFSA. Up to $5,250 a year for full-time study in a four-year program is the 2025-2026 rate. Connecticut sets the amount and the cutoff each year with the state budget, so confirm the current figure with the Office of Higher Education. Not usable at Yale or Wesleyan.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Does not stack with the Willis Need-Based Grant. State law bars a Need-Merit winner from also getting the need-based award, so this replaces it rather than adding to it. Combines with Pell and with college merit up to the cost of attendance.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Connecticut seniors with modest family incomes whose counselor actually submitted them. Rank or a single test score gets a student in the door. The ones who miss it usually miss because the counselor never logged into CT Scholars before February 15.
State AidAutomatic
Roberta B. Willis Need-Based Grant
📅 Deadline: No separate application. File the FAFSA by the college's own priority date. Each college's pot is limited, so a late FAFSA can mean the money is gone even for an eligible student. Refile every year.
✓ Renews
$4,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Connecticut residents only
Connecticut residents with financial need at a participating Connecticut public or nonprofit private college. No application beyond the FAFSA. The state gives each college a share of the money, and the college decides who gets how much. Full-time students can get up to $4,500. Part-time students taking 6 to 8 credits can get up to half that, and 9 to 11 credits up to three quarters. Yale, Wesleyan, and CT State Community College are not on the participant list.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Does not stack with the Willis Need-Merit Scholarship. A Need-Merit winner gets that award instead of this one. Otherwise combines with Pell and college aid up to the cost of attendance.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Connecticut residents with real financial need who file the FAFSA early. Since the college hands out a fixed allocation, the early filers get funded first.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Merit-Based Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 15
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$15,000–$33,000/yr
✔ Stackable
All full-time first-year applicants to the main campus are considered automatically, with or without test scores.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Only one merit award per student. Honors ($1,000), Portfolio ($1,000 to $4,000) and the Campus Visit Grant ($1,000/yr) still add on top. West Haven and College Access awards replace it. ROTC scholarships, tuition exchange, employer tuition benefits and Vocational Rehabilitation replace or reduce it.

💡
Strategic Detail
Applied to tuition only, never housing. Renewable up to eight semesters with full-time enrollment and the minimum cumulative GPA set for the award, which UNH lists on the award letter rather than online. Based on credentials at the time of the admission decision. Awards depend on available funds.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: UNH does not publish a grid. What is public: early applicants get at least $20,000 and the range tops out at $33,000. The admitted average is about a 3.43 GPA and 1,166 SAT, so families should run the Net Price Calculator with real grades and scores to see where they land.
Data last verified Oct 30, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: UNH doesn’t publish GPA or test cutoffs for each amount. The admitted class averages about a 3.43 GPA and 1,166 SAT, which gives you a rough middle of the pack. Students at or below that typically land closer to the bottom of the range, and stronger students move up. Merit renews for up to eight semesters and covers tuition only.

Automatic Merit: FAQs (University of New Haven)

Does my student need test scores for merit?
No. UNH is test-optional for scholarships too, and it uses a “no harm” rule. If scores would lower the award, UNH ignores them. If they help, they count.

What’s the $20,000 guarantee?
Students admitted through Early Decision, Early Action I or Early Action II get at least $20,000 a year in merit. Regular Decision applicants can still get merit, just without that floor.

Can my student get more than one merit scholarship?
Not more than one merit award. A few extras still add on top: the $1,000 Campus Visit Grant, the $1,000 Honors scholarship, and the Portfolio scholarship for art and music students.

What GPA does my student need to keep it?
UNH sets a minimum cumulative GPA for each award and puts it in the award letter rather than online. Find that number on the letter before you deposit.

Can we appeal or ask for more?
You can ask, especially if grades went up after the decision, but UNH says awards are based on credentials at the time of admission and on available funds. Don’t count on movement.

We’re in Connecticut. Is there state money too?
Yes. The Willis state grants show up above the UNH cards when you pick in-state on the filter. They’re based on need, plus class rank or a test score for the Need-Merit version.

Sources:
https://www.newhaven.edu/admissions/financial-aid/undergraduate/scholarships/index.php
https://www.newhaven.edu/admissions/undergraduate/the-application-process/first-year-student-application-process/index.php
https://www.newhaven.edu/admissions/undergraduate/the-application-process/first-year-student-application-process/test-optional.php

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Straight talk: UNH doesn’t run a big essay-and-interview scholarship competition for incoming students. There’s no full-ride weekend and no named academic contest. The big money is the automatic merit award. The competitive money here is talent-based, for marching band members and for art, design and music students who send a portfolio.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UNH?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? Parent Translation
Merit-Based Scholarship N/A One per student, $15,000 to $33,000 a year.
Portfolio, Honors, Campus Visit Yes UNH says these are paid on top of merit.
Marching Band Not stated UNH’s page doesn’t say. Ask the band office and get it in writing.
West Haven / Partner-School awards No, replaces You get one or the other. Compare the dollars.
ROTC, tuition exchange, employer benefits No, reduces UNH cuts or replaces its own aid when these come in.
Pell, Willis state grants Usually Need-based money layers on top, up to the cost of attendance.

If your student is a musician, plays in band, or makes art, these awards are real money for a small amount of extra effort. If not, put your energy into applying early and visiting in person. That’s where the UNH dollars are.

App Required
Marching Band Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Incoming first-years only. Must participate fully in fall and spring practices and performances.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UNH's page does not say how this interacts with merit. Ask the band office and get the answer in writing before counting on both.

📄
How to Apply
Fill out the Marching Band interest form or email the director of bands, and have the admission application complete and admitted, both by February 1 of senior year.

💡
Strategic Detail
Renewable up to four years for full-time students who stay active in the band program. Applied to main campus undergraduate tuition only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students who commit to marching band in the fall and a concert, jazz or winterguard ensemble in the spring. Missing the February 1 cutoff is the common way families lose it, and current students cannot pick it up later.
App Requiredmajor specific
Portfolio Scholarship (Art & Design, Music)
📅 Deadline: Submit the portfolio with the admission application. UNH does not list a separate scholarship date.
✓ Renews
$1,000–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Art, design and music applicants
Applicants to Art & Design or Music programs who submit a portfolio.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UNH says this is awarded in addition to any merit award, so it is one of the few things that stacks on top of the one-merit rule.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to an Art & Design or Music program and submit a portfolio through SlideRoom as part of the application.

💡
Strategic Detail
Continues as long as the student stays full-time and in good academic standing.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students applying to art, design or music who actually send a portfolio. The award goes with the portfolio, so skipping it means skipping the money.
Data last verified Oct 30, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Does UNH have a full-tuition academic scholarship competition?
Not one that’s open to the general applicant pool. UNH’s top academic money is the automatic merit award, which tops out at $33,000.

What’s the Marching Band scholarship deadline?
February 1 of senior year. By then your student needs to have submitted the interest form (or emailed the director of bands) and be admitted. It’s worth $1,000 to $3,000 a year for up to four years.

Does my student need to be a music major for the band scholarship?
No. It’s tied to playing in the band, not the major. Students have to stay active in marching band in the fall and an assigned ensemble in the spring.

Who gets the Portfolio scholarship?
Students applying to Art & Design or Music who submit a portfolio. It’s $1,000 to $4,000 a year on top of the merit award.

Do athletes get extra money now that UNH is Division I?
Athletic aid is handled by each coach and isn’t posted publicly. If your student is being recruited, ask the coach exactly how athletic money and merit interact before committing.

Sources:
https://www.newhaven.edu/admissions/financial-aid/undergraduate/scholarships/index.php
https://www.newhaven.edu/veterans/rotc.php

🧠 Parent Strategy: Do the Math Before You Pick

A few UNH awards replace merit instead of adding to it. If your family has more than one path, line them up side by side.

  1. Book an in-person Admissions visit before May 1. That’s $1,000 a year no matter which path you end up on.
  2. If you live in West Haven or attend a partner school, ask Admissions to show you both numbers: the partner award and regular merit.
  3. If your student has an ROTC scholarship offer, ask how much UNH aid will be cut before you accept it.
  4. Keep the award letter. It lists the GPA your student needs to keep the money.

Parent translation: the biggest number isn’t always the best deal. What matters is what’s left on the bill.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are the awards families miss: a grant you earn just by showing up, local deals for West Haven and partner schools, and transfer money for students who start at a community college.

Automatic
Campus Visit Grant
📅 Deadline: May 1, 2027
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
First-time, full-time, degree-seeking first-year students who attended an eligible in-person Admissions event.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds on top of merit. Cannot be combined with academic, programmatic or athletic full-tuition offers.

💡
Strategic Detail
Worth up to $4,000 over four years. Renewable for eight semesters with full-time enrollment. Not available to transfers or online students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families who book an official Admissions visit and check in. Virtual sessions, high school group trips, coach-only visits, department-only visits and summer academies do not count.
Automaticgeographic
West Haven 50% Tuition Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Awarded by Admissions before the first year. It cannot be added later.
✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  West Haven residents only
West Haven residents for two or more years who graduate high school and enroll at UNH that year, or who earn an associate degree from Gateway Community College.

💡
Strategic Detail
UNH's scholarships page says 50% while the West Haven page says a minimum of 50%. UNH does not publish renewal terms, so ask Admissions how it continues after year one.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: West Haven residents of at least two years who enroll the same year they finish high school, or right after an associate degree from Gateway Community College. It replaces regular merit, so compare it against the merit offer.
Automaticschool partnership
College Access Partner Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Awarded by Admissions before the first year. It cannot be added later.
✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Partner schools and programs only
Partners: Ansonia High School; Engineering & Science University Magnet School (West Haven); Higher Heights YEP (New Haven); Horizons at Greens Farms Academy (Westport); John S. Burke Catholic High School (Goshen, NY); Kolbe Cathedral High School (Bridgeport); New Haven Promise; Notre Dame High School (West Haven); Sacred Heart Academy (Hamden); Waterbury Promise; West Haven High School.

💡
Strategic Detail
Award amounts are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from UNH's partner schools and programs who ask Admissions about it early. It replaces regular merit rather than adding to it.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Scholar Award
📅 Deadline: No separate deadline. Considered at admission.
✓ Renews
$15,000–$33,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Transfer students
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 TransferFull-time transfer students with 12+ credits and a 3.0+ GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Phi Theta Kappa members can add $2,000 on top.

💡
Strategic Detail
Amount depends on college GPA. Renewable with full-time enrollment and the award's minimum cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Full-time transfers with at least 12 college credits and a 3.0 or higher. Students with fewer than 12 credits are reviewed under the first-year merit instead.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate deadline. Considered at admission.
✓ Renews (3 GPA)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Phi Theta Kappa transfers
🎓 TransferTransfer students who are Phi Theta Kappa members.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds to the Transfer Scholar Award.

💡
Strategic Detail
Renewable with full-time enrollment, satisfactory progress and a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Community college transfers inducted into Phi Theta Kappa. Plenty of eligible students forget to mention membership.
Data last verified Oct 30, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

What counts for the Campus Visit Grant?
An official Admissions event attended in person: an information session and tour, an open house, or Accepted Student Day. Make sure Admissions records your visit. Virtual sessions, school group trips and summer academies don’t count.

We already visited last year. Does that count?
UNH’s rule is an eligible Admissions event before May 1, 2027 that Admissions recorded. If you’re not sure your earlier visit was logged, call Admissions or simply come back for Accepted Student Day.

Is the West Haven scholarship better than regular merit?
Often, since half of tuition is about $24,670 a year, but not always. A strong student could earn up to $33,000 in merit, and you can’t have both. Ask for both numbers.

Which schools are College Access partners?
Ansonia High, Engineering & Science University Magnet School, Higher Heights YEP, Horizons at Greens Farms Academy, John S. Burke Catholic High (NY), Kolbe Cathedral, New Haven Promise, Notre Dame High (West Haven), Sacred Heart Academy, Waterbury Promise and West Haven High.

Can my student get merit if they transfer in later?
Yes. Transfers with 12+ credits and a 3.0 GPA are considered for $15,000 to $33,000 a year, and Phi Theta Kappa members get an extra $2,000.

Sources:
https://www.newhaven.edu/admissions/financial-aid/undergraduate/scholarships/index.php
https://www.newhaven.edu/admissions/west-haven-scholarships.php

Honors Program at the University of New Haven

UNH has an Honors Program, not a separate honors college. It’s a small group of students taking discussion-style honors classes, living together on an honors floor if they want, and finishing with a senior thesis. Think of it as a smaller school inside the bigger one.

  • How you get in: students with exceptional academics get an invitation after they’re admitted. Others can ask for an application at honors@newhaven.edu.
  • Second chance: students with a 3.3 or higher after their first semester can apply, and so can transfers with 32 credits or fewer and a 3.5.
  • To stay in: keep a 3.3 cumulative GPA and complete the honors thesis.

Honors Program Scholarships

App Required
Honors Program Scholarship
📅 Deadline: By invitation after admission. Request an application early if one does not arrive.
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Students accepted into the University Honors Program.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid in addition to the merit award.

📄
How to Apply
Strong admits receive an invitation to apply after admission. Others can request an application from honors@newhaven.edu. Current students with a 3.3+ after their first semester can also apply.

💡
Strategic Detail
Renewable while the student meets Honors Program requirements, including a 3.3 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students UNH admits with top-of-pool academics, plus students who ask for an application or earn a 3.3+ in their first semester. The program is small and the thesis is real work.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Hatfield Scholar Award
📅 Deadline: Sophomore or junior year. Confirm the current date with the Honors office.
Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Current Honors students
👥 ~6 winners/yr🎓 UpperclassmenCurrent Honors Program students in their sophomore or junior year.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds on top of merit and the $1,000 Honors scholarship.

📄
How to Apply
Honors students apply in their sophomore or junior year.

💡
Strategic Detail
UNH describes this as an additional $3,000 scholarship plus a bronze medallion at graduation. It does not say whether the money repeats.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students who pair strong grades with campus involvement and community service. Only six are named.
Data last verified Oct 30, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

The Honors money is modest. It’s a $1,000 thank-you on top of merit, not a separate big award. The bigger payoff is the thesis experience, smaller classes and the line on the transcript.

Don’t Wait on the Invitation: if your student is a strong admit and no Honors application shows up, ask for one. The Honors housing floor (the Enhanced Learning Community) only has room for a small number of first-years.
The Hatfield Scholar Award

Sophomore and junior honors students can apply for one of six Hatfield Scholar Awards. Each comes with an extra $3,000 and a bronze medallion at graduation. Grades matter, but so do campus involvement and community service.

Honors Program: FAQs (University of New Haven)

Is there a separate honors application?
Yes. It comes after admission, by invitation or by request, and asks for some additional material.

Does Honors add money on top of merit?
Yes. Honors students get $1,000 a year on top of their merit award, and it renews as long as they meet program requirements.

Can my student join after starting at UNH?
Yes. A 3.3 GPA in the first semester makes a student eligible to apply.

What’s the honors thesis?
A year-long research, service or creative project in the student’s field, guided by a faculty advisor. Three one-credit courses walk students through it step by step.

Do honors students get special housing?
First-years can live in the Honors Enhanced Learning Community, a floor set aside for honors students. Space is limited.

Sources:
https://www.newhaven.edu/academics/excellence/honors-program.php
https://www.newhaven.edu/admissions/financial-aid/undergraduate/scholarships/index.php

⭐ College Specialty

If you know one thing about UNH, it’s probably forensic science, and for good reason. This is a career-focused private university where a lot of students already know what job they want. The programs are built around hands-on training: labs, internships and real case work. Criminal justice is the single biggest bachelor’s degree on campus.

Nationally Known Program:
Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences: named for the late forensic scientist Dr. Henry C. Lee, who taught at UNH for more than 50 years. Students can major in criminal justice, forensic science, fire science, homeland security, intelligence analysis and more. UNH reports that over 98% of the college’s recent undergrads were employed or in grad school within six months, with employers like the FBI, the NYPD and the U.S. Department of Justice.
  • Fire Science & Fire Protection Engineering: rare programs for students who want to investigate fires or design the systems that stop them.
  • National Security & Cybersecurity: UNH is an NSA Center of Academic Excellence in Cyber Operations, and its security and intelligence majors feed government and defense jobs.
  • Engineering: the Tagliatela College of Engineering ranks No. 71 in U.S. News. Engineering courses do carry an $80-per-credit surcharge.
  • Business & Health Sciences: the Pompea College of Business, plus hands-on health programs like paramedicine and dental hygiene.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Big picture? UNH is a hands-on, career-first school with a famous forensic science program, a university that just moved into Division I sports and just earned its first national ranking. Its sticker price scares people off, but almost everyone gets a discount. The families who do best here play the timing game: they apply Early Action to lock in at least $20,000, show up in person to collect the $1,000 visit grant, and read the award letter closely for the GPA it takes to keep the money.

The honest part: even after a solid award, the average family still pays around $34,000 a year, and that number doesn’t drop much for lower incomes. Run the Net Price Calculator with your real numbers, compare it with your other offers, and if your student is set on criminal justice, forensic science, fire science or security work, UNH is one of the places where the degree carries real weight.

Leo Dimilo
Leo Dimilo
Leo built CollegeReadyParent after working through college costs with his own daughter. He digs into each school’s official pages so other parents can see what college actually costs, in plain English. More about Leo →

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top