University of Michigan–Flint Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Michigan aid & Grants

Last Updated on September 26, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~70%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 21
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1095
  • Average GPA: 3.5

UM-Flint is one of the more affordable University of Michigan degrees a family can buy, and for an in-state student with the right numbers it can end up close to free. The campus sits in downtown Flint, enrollment runs around 6,500, and roughly seven in ten applicants are admitted. The academic profile of the entering class is modest by U-M standards, which is exactly why the merit money goes further here than it does in Ann Arbor.

The part most families miss is that UM-Flint’s scholarship structure is built almost entirely around Michigan residents. That is not a criticism, it is just how the money is written. If you are in state, read the Go Blue Guarantee section closely. If you are out of state, skip ahead to the gotchas, because the headline awards do not mean what they appear to mean.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Michigan–Flint at a Glance

🏆 Full in-state tuition available (Go Blue Guarantee and True Blue Merit)
Average Net Price
$12,280/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$1,000 to $10,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
16 opportunities
4 automatic · 1 competitive · 9 hidden gem · 2 honors
Typical Qualifiers
GPA 2.7+ for automatic merit; 3.5+ for the largest awards
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional admission
Scores optional for automatic merit
Scores required for competitive awards
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 1 • FAFSA: Mar 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Go Blue Guarantee and True Blue Merit (in-state rate only)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UM-Flint (Read This First)

  • “Full tuition” means full in-state tuition. Every full-tuition award here is written against the resident rate. An out-of-state student who wins UM-Flint’s top automatic award still owes roughly $13,400 a year in the non-resident difference. The realistic ceiling for a non-resident is $10,000 per year.
  • Winning merit may not add a dollar. The Go Blue Guarantee is last-dollar. UM-Flint adds up your Pell Grant, your Michigan Achievement Scholarship and your UM-Flint scholarships first, then pays only the gap. A Go Blue student who wins a $10,000 merit award does not come out $10,000 ahead. The Guarantee just pays $10,000 less.
  • Tuition is charged per credit above 12. Most public universities have a flat full-time band. UM-Flint does not. Credits 13, 14 and 15 cost extra, so the student taking 15 credits to finish in four years pays about $800 more per year in state than the 12-credit table shows.
  • Some majors cost more per credit. STEM and math courses carry a $90 per credit premium, and business courses carry $84. Because biology, chemistry and math are on that list, this reaches pre-health students and anyone with a math requirement, not just engineers.
  • March 1 is the deadline that actually decides money. Admitted after March 1 and the full in-state automatic award is off the table, permanently, no matter how strong the student is. The December 1 date only matters if you are chasing the invitation-only competition.
  • Test scores here can only help. UM-Flint states in writing that submitted scores are used solely to raise a scholarship offer and will never lower an offer or change an admission decision. That inverts the usual test-optional calculus. If your student has a score at all, send it.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Michigan–Flint is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).

Do you need test scores for scholarships at University of Michigan–Flint? Merit awards work on GPA with scores optional, and there is a no-test scholarship, but the full-tuition competition expects test scores with the application.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 21; SAT: 1095.

Average net price? About $12,280/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No broad regional reciprocity path.


Sources:
Go Blue Guarantee – UM-Flint: https://www.umflint.edu/finaid/go-blue-guarantee/
UM-Flint Honors Program: https://www.umflint.edu/honors/
First-Year Merit Scholarships: https://www.umflint.edu/admissions/paying-for-college/first-year-merit-scholarship/
Flint Promise Scholarship at UM-Flint: https://www.umflint.edu/admissions/paying-for-college/flint-promise-scholarship/
Scholarships, UM-Flint Office of Financial Aid: https://www.umflint.edu/finaid/types-of-aid/scholarships/
Detroit Promise Scholarship at UM-Flint: https://www.umflint.edu/admissions/paying-for-college/detroit-promise-scholarship/
Leadership & Honors Theme Communities, UM-Flint Housing: https://www.umflint.edu/housing/residential-theme/leadership/
Student Research, UM-Flint Office of Research: https://www.umflint.edu/research/student/
Scholarships & Grants, UM-Flint Center for Gender & Sexuality: https://www.umflint.edu/cgs/scholarships-grants/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Michigan–Flint: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Michigan–Flint has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $500 to $1,400 more than the in-state total below. $800 to $2,000 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$27,415
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $15,472
Housing & meals (typical) $11,943
Total billed cost $27,415
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$40,795
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $28,852
Housing & meals (typical) $11,943
Total billed cost $40,795

That is $13,380 more per year than Michigan residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $12,280 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

⚠️ The 12-Credit Table Is Not What Most Students Pay

The table above uses 12 credits per term, which is what UM-Flint calls full time. But UM-Flint charges per credit above 12, at about $133 each in state and $141 out of state. A student taking 15 credits per term, which is what it takes to graduate in four years, pays closer to $8,135 per semester in state, or about $16,270 for the year. That is roughly $800 more than the table shows. Budget for 15 credits, not 12.

💡 Course Premiums: The Line Item Nobody Mentions on the Tour

UM-Flint charges extra per credit for two whole categories of coursework, on top of regular tuition:

  • College of Innovation & Technology premium, $90 per credit. This covers computer science, engineering, cybersecurity, data science and software engineering, but it also covers biology, chemistry, physics and math. A single three-credit calculus class adds $270.
  • School of Management premium, $84 per credit. This covers accounting, finance, management, marketing and supply chain. A business major carrying 12 credits of those courses adds roughly $1,000 for the term.

Parent translation: a pre-med or nursing-prereq student is going to trip the STEM premium in their very first semester. If your student is in one of those lanes, add $1,500 to $2,000 a year to whatever the published tuition says, and ask financial aid directly whether the premium is covered by any full-tuition award you are counting on. UM-Flint’s own pages do not answer that question clearly.

Out-of-State Reality Check

UM-Flint has no tuition reciprocity agreement and no general out-of-state waiver. Non-residents pay the full non-resident rate, and the scholarships that say “full tuition” pay the in-state rate only. There is no back door here. If you are out of state and cost is the deciding factor, run the numbers against your own flagship before you fall in love with the M.

FAQ — Cost of Attendance at UM-Flint

Why does the total go up after sophomore year?
UM-Flint splits tuition into lower division, meaning 0 to 54 credits, and upper division, meaning 55 and up. Upper division costs slightly more per credit. It is a small jump, about $78 per term in state, but it is real and it catches families who budgeted off the freshman rate for all four years.

Is housing really that cheap?
Relatively, yes. UM-Flint’s housing rates are the lowest among Michigan’s fifteen public universities. For 2026-27, a double room in First Street Residence Hall runs $8,037 for fall and winter, and the required Maize meal plan adds $3,906, so the entry-level first-year package is $11,943. A single room pushes that to $14,169, and the premium or studio option to $15,263.

Do first-year students have to buy a meal plan?
Yes. All first-time college students living on campus and everyone in First Street are required to have one. There are two tiers, Maize at $3,906 and Blue at $5,187. Riverfront residents, who are upper-class and graduate students, can opt out.

What does the average family actually pay?
The federal average net price at UM-Flint is around $12,280 after grants and scholarships. That number hides a wide spread. Depending on family income, reported net prices run from roughly $6,000 at the low end to about $18,700 at the high end. Run the net price calculator before you take the average seriously.

Can an out-of-state student get in-state tuition?
Not through a waiver or a reciprocity program, because UM-Flint has neither. Residency reclassification is handled centrally by the University of Michigan Residency Office in Ann Arbor and is genuinely difficult. Do not plan around it.

Does the Go Blue Guarantee cover housing?
No. It covers tuition and mandatory university fees only. Housing and meals, which run about $11,943 at the entry level, are still on the family. This is why the housing scholarship in the hidden gems section is worth more attention than its low profile suggests.

Sources:
https://www.umflint.edu/tuition-fees/
https://www.umflint.edu/studentaccounts/tuition-fees/undergraduate-lower-division/
https://www.umflint.edu/studentaccounts/tuition-fees/cit-premium/
https://www.umflint.edu/housing/suite-layouts-dimensions/

📅 UM-Flint Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • December 1: Two things open. The full admissions file must be complete by this date to be considered for the invitation-only February competition, and the single UM-Flint scholarship application opens for every donor-funded award on campus.
  • March 1: The date that matters most. Admitted after this and the full in-state automatic award is gone. Also the FAFSA priority date for Go Blue Guarantee consideration.
  • March 15: The single scholarship application closes. Miss it and you wait a full year.

Parent rule of thumb: apply for admission in the fall of senior year, not the spring. At UM-Flint the calendar does more damage than the GPA does.

Automatic Merit Scholarships — University of Michigan-Flint

These are awarded automatically when your student is admitted, based on recomputed high school GPA and, if submitted, official ACT or SAT scores. There is no separate application and no essay. Your admissions application is your scholarship application. UM-Flint does not superscore.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Full TuitionAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyneed based
Go Blue Guarantee – UM-Flint
📅 Deadline: March 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✔ Stackable
⚠  High‑achieving in‑state students with family income and assets roughly ≤$125,000 can get UM‑Flint tuition and mandatory fees fully covered for up to eight semesters; room and board are extra
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Read this one carefully. The Go Blue Guarantee is a last-dollar program. UM-Flint totals every tuition-directed resource first, including the Pell Grant, the Michigan Achievement Scholarship, and institutional scholarships, then pays whatever gap is left to reach full tuition and fees. That means a student who also wins a $10,000 Maize and Blue award does not end up $10,000 ahead. The Guarantee simply contributes $10,000 less. Aid that is not tuition-directed, such as outside scholarships aimed at housing or books, is where a Go Blue student can actually gain ground.

💡
Strategic Detail
UM-Flint participates in the University of Michigan Go Blue Guarantee, which covers full in-state tuition and mandatory university fees. The income and asset threshold is $125,000 for each. Students begin with eight semesters of eligibility, and dual enrollment, early college or transfer credit counts against those semesters at a rate of one semester per 15 credits earned. Incoming first-year and transfer students need a 3.5 GPA; continuing students need a 3.0. Eligibility is re-verified every year when the student refiles the FAFSA. The Guarantee does not run in summer terms.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Michigan-resident undergrads pursuing their first bachelor's degree whose family income and assets are each at or below $125,000, who enroll full-time, file the FAFSA annually, meet GPA requirements (3.5 for incoming first-year and transfer students; 3.0 for continuing students), and meet standard federal financial aid eligibility. Eligibility is re-verified each year when students refile the FAFSA.
Automatic
Maize & Blue Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1
✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Maize and Blue awards of $1,000 to $10,000 per year renew for up to four years with 12 to 18 credits per term, a 2.75 GPA and Satisfactory Academic Progress. They stack with outside scholarships and need-based grants up to the cost of attendance. One caution: if the student also qualifies for the Go Blue Guarantee, this award reduces the Guarantee dollar for dollar rather than adding on top.

💡
Strategic Detail
The award grid runs seven tiers with four-year totals from $4,000 to $40,000 (annual amounts of $1,000, $2,000, $3,000, $5,000, $8,000, $9,000, and $10,000). Awards are paid in fall and winter terms only; eligible summer admits begin receiving their award the following fall semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with stronger recomputed high school GPAs, plus competitive test scores if submitted, land at the upper end of the range. UM-Flint does not publish tier cutoffs, so the practical advice is simple: submit scores if you have them, because UM-Flint states in writing that scores can only raise an offer and will never lower it or affect admission.
Full TuitionAutomatic
True Blue Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition_and_fees
✔ Stackable
⚠  Automatic top-tier merit award covering full in-state tuition and mandatory fees for four years. Housing and meals are not included, and non-residents still owe the out-of-state difference.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers full in-state tuition and mandatory fees for up to four years, fall and winter only, with 12 to 18 credits per term, a 3.0 GPA and Satisfactory Academic Progress. It generally replaces other UM-Flint tuition merit awards rather than stacking with them. Outside scholarships and need-based aid can still be layered in toward housing and remaining costs up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
True Blue is the top tier of UM-Flint's automatic First-Year Merit program and covers full in-state tuition and mandatory fees. The phrase "in-state" is the important part: for a non-resident, this award pays the in-state rate and leaves the non-resident difference of roughly $13,400 per year unpaid. Students admitted after March 1 are not eligible for True Blue at all, though they remain eligible for Maize and Blue funding up to $10,000 per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A limited number of the strongest first-year applicants, selected from the broader First-Year Merit pool on recomputed GPA and submitted test scores. UM-Flint publishes no cutoff, so treat it as reserved for the top of the incoming class and treat March 1 as the hard gate.
Automatic
First Year Opportunity Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling
✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.7+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with need-based grants and outside scholarships up to the cost of attendance. Note that if the student also qualifies for the Go Blue Guarantee, this award reduces the Guarantee rather than adding to it, because the Guarantee is a last-dollar program.

💡
Strategic Detail
This is the test-optional lane inside the First-Year Merit program. Two tiers: a 2.7 to 3.7 GPA earns $1,000 per year ($4,000 over four years), and a 3.7 or higher GPA earns $3,000 per year ($12,000 over four years). Renewable for up to four years with full-time enrollment and Satisfactory Academic Progress. Awards pay in fall and winter terms only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year applicants who choose not to submit SAT or ACT scores. The award is set entirely by recomputed high school GPA, so there is no committee and no essay. Students right at the 3.7 line should note that crossing it triples the award, from $1,000 to $3,000 per year.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

🧠 Parent Strategy: Send the Scores

UM-Flint is test-optional, but it is test-optional in an unusual way. The university states plainly that submitted scores are used only to determine whether a student qualifies for an increased scholarship offer, and that scores “will never be used to lower your scholarship offer or change your admission decision.”

That is a one-way door. At most test-optional schools you have to weigh whether a middling score hurts you. Here it cannot. If your student sat for the ACT or SAT at all, send the scores. The only students who should go test-optional are those who never tested, and they have their own lane in the First Year Opportunity award.

📝 How to Apply (It Is Easier Than You Think)

UM-Flint accepts both its own free online application and the Common App. Either one works, both are free, and UM-Flint says its direct application takes most students about ten minutes.

  • No personal essay is required. If your student is coming through the Common App with an essay already written, they can submit it, but UM-Flint does not require one.
  • No recommendation letters are required either.
  • There is no application fee. Some third-party college sites still list a $30 or $55 fee for UM-Flint. That is outdated.
  • Your admissions application is your scholarship application. UM-Flint states this outright. There is no separate merit form to file.

Parent translation: the entire automatic merit award, up to full in-state tuition, hangs on a free ten-minute form with no essay. The only thing your student can get wrong is the timing.

⚠️ Before You Celebrate the Big Number

If your student qualifies for the Go Blue Guarantee, understand what winning merit does and does not do. The Guarantee is last-dollar. UM-Flint totals your Pell Grant, your Michigan Achievement Scholarship, and any UM-Flint scholarships, then pays whatever is left to reach full tuition and fees. Winning a bigger merit award does not put more money in your pocket. It shifts who is paying.

Where a Go Blue family can gain ground is on aid that is not tuition-directed: outside scholarships written for housing, books or living expenses, the housing scholarship in the hidden gems section, and paid research through UROP. Those are additive. Tuition scholarships mostly are not.

Note: UM-Flint does not superscore the ACT or SAT. Awards pay in fall and winter terms only, never summer. Renewal requires 12 to 18 credits per term, which is worth remembering alongside the fact that credits above 12 cost extra.

Automatic Merit — FAQs (UM-Flint)

What happens if we are admitted after March 1?
Your student loses eligibility for the True Blue Merit Scholarship, the full in-state tuition award, permanently for that cycle. They remain eligible for Maize and Blue funding up to $10,000 per year. This is the single most expensive deadline on the page and it is an admissions-date trigger, not a paperwork one.

My student is not submitting test scores. What do they get?
The First Year Opportunity Scholarship. A 2.7 to 3.7 GPA earns $1,000 per year, and a 3.7 or higher earns $3,000 per year. Note the jump at 3.7. Crossing that line triples the award, which is worth knowing if your student is sitting at 3.65 with a semester left.

Does UM-Flint superscore?
No. The best single test date is what counts.

Are the Maize and Blue tiers published?
The dollar amounts are: $1,000, $2,000, $3,000, $5,000, $8,000, $9,000 and $10,000 per year, with four-year totals from $4,000 to $40,000. The GPA and test cutoffs for each tier are not published. UM-Flint has never released them. Anyone who tells you the exact number for a given tier is guessing.

Can these stack with each other?
No. Students receive one automatic award, the highest they qualify for. They can combine with outside, state and departmental scholarships, subject to UM-Flint’s written policy that it will restrict its own awards if a student’s total aid already covers tuition and fees.

What does it take to keep the money?
Full-time enrollment of 12 to 18 credits per term, Satisfactory Academic Progress, and a GPA floor that varies by award: 2.75 for Maize and Blue, 3.0 for True Blue and the Go Blue Guarantee.

Does dual enrollment hurt us?
For merit, no. For the Go Blue Guarantee, yes, in a specific way. Students start with eight semesters of eligibility, and every 15 credits earned through dual enrollment, early college or transfer burns one of those semesters. A student arriving with 30 college credits has six semesters of Guarantee left, not eight.

Sources:
https://www.umflint.edu/admissions/paying-for-college/first-year-merit-scholarship/
https://www.umflint.edu/finaid/go-blue-guarantee/
https://www.umflint.edu/finaid/types-of-aid/scholarships/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

UM-Flint runs one competitive scholarship program, and it is invitation-only. There is no essay contest, no finalist weekend for the general applicant pool, and no named flagship award of the kind you see at Alabama or Arizona. If your student is chasing a big competitive package, UM-Flint is not that school. What it is instead is a place where the automatic awards are generous and the competitive layer is a small bonus on top.

That is worth saying plainly because it changes strategy. At most schools, families are told to write essays and chase nominations. Here, the money is decided almost entirely by two things your student controls long before December: the GPA on the transcript and the date the application goes in.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UM-Flint?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? UM-Flint Parent Translation
Automatic Merit N/A One award only, the highest your student qualifies for.
February Full-Tuition Competition Replaces Win it and it generally takes the place of your automatic tuition award rather than adding to it.
Go Blue Guarantee Absorbs Last-dollar. Every other tuition award you win reduces the Guarantee by the same amount. Your total does not move.
Michigan Achievement Scholarship Counted first Up to $5,500 a year from the state. UM-Flint counts it before deciding what the Go Blue Guarantee owes.
Donor / departmental awards Usually yes These are the real gap fillers, and they all come through one application. See the hidden gems section.
Housing and non-tuition awards Yes, genuinely Because they are not tuition-directed, they do not shrink a last-dollar award. This is where families actually gain.

In writing: UM-Flint’s own scholarship page states that the university “will restrict the awarding of university-funded scholarships and grants if a recipient is in receipt of scholarships and/or grants that cover tuition and fees, in full or part, regardless of the means by which the student is awarded.” Read that before you build a stacking plan.

Full TuitionAutomaticpipeline
Full-Tuition Scholarship Competition
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition_and_fees
✘ Not stackable
⚠  By-invitation February competition for a small number of full in-state tuition awards. Strong applicants may be invited, but an invitation is not a guarantee of funding, and the award pays the in-state rate only.
🏫 3.7+ GPA✎ ~27 ACT✎ ~1260 SAT

✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers full in-state tuition and mandatory fees for up to four years with full-time enrollment and Satisfactory Academic Progress. It generally replaces other UM-Flint tuition scholarships rather than adding to them. Outside scholarships and need-based aid can still be layered in up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
A by-invitation competition held each February for a small number of additional full in-state tuition and mandatory fee awards. It is not formally part of the Honors Program, but UM-Flint says applicants meeting Honors-level metrics are most likely to be invited. Worth knowing: UM-Flint's own Honors Program page lists a recommended 3.5 GPA with no test requirement, while the merit page cites 3.7 plus a 27 ACT or 1260 SAT as the invitation benchmark. The two pages do not agree, so treat the higher figures as the safe target. A complete admissions application including test scores and transcripts must be in by December 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top first-year applicants who meet or exceed Honors Program thresholds (roughly 3.7+ GPA with a 27+ ACT or 1260+ SAT) and who impress in both the written and interview portions of the February competition. Strong academics are the entry ticket, but demonstrated leadership and service are what separate finalists.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

How do we get invited to the February competition?
You do not apply for the invitation. UM-Flint pulls invitees from the admitted pool, so the only lever you have is submitting a complete application, including official test scores and transcripts, by December 1. An incomplete file in December means no invitation, regardless of how strong the student is.

What are the actual thresholds?
UM-Flint’s merit page says invitees typically meet “Honors Program qualifications,” which it defines as a 3.7 or better GPA with a 27 ACT or 1260 SAT. Here is the wrinkle: the Honors Program’s own page lists a recommended 3.5 GPA and says no ACT or SAT is required at all. The two pages do not agree. Aim for the higher set of numbers and treat the lower ones as the floor for Honors admission, not for the competition.

How many awards are given?
UM-Flint says only that the competition covers “a small number” of additional full-tuition awards. No count is published. Plan as though you will not win it and treat it as upside.

Is the competition part of the Honors Program?
No. They are separate, even though the invitation criteria reference Honors metrics. A student can be invited to the competition without being in Honors, and can be in Honors without being invited.

Does winning stack on top of our automatic award?
Generally no. It replaces your UM-Flint tuition merit rather than adding to it. Outside scholarships and need-based aid can still be layered in up to the cost of attendance.

Is this worth anything to an out-of-state student?
Partially. The award is written as “full-time residents, in-state tuition and mandatory fees,” so a non-resident winner still carries the out-of-state difference. Ask admissions directly how the award is applied to a non-resident bill before counting on it.

Does UM-Flint participate in National Merit, QuestBridge or Stamps?
No to all three. There is no National Merit package here, no QuestBridge partnership and no Stamps program.

Sources:
https://www.umflint.edu/admissions/paying-for-college/first-year-merit-scholarship/
https://www.umflint.edu/honors/honors-program-admission/
https://www.umflint.edu/finaid/types-of-aid/scholarships/

🧠 Parent Strategy: One Application, One Window, Hundreds of Awards

UM-Flint does this better than most schools, and almost nobody takes advantage of it. There is a single scholarship application that matches your student against every donor-funded award on campus. One form, a few short essay questions, and you are in the running for everything you qualify for.

The window is December 1 through March 15. That is it. Miss it and you wait a full year.

  1. Get admitted first. The scholarship application assumes you are in the system.
  2. Open the application at scholarships.finaid.umflint.edu as soon as it opens December 1.
  3. Declare your major. UM-Flint says outright that declaring helps you be matched to the widest selection of awards. An undeclared student is invisible to every departmental fund.
  4. File the FAFSA. A large share of these awards weigh financial need, and some require it outright.
  5. Save your progress and come back. You do not have to finish in one sitting.

Parent translation: the automatic merit shows up whether you do anything or not. This is the pile that requires you to show up, and it is where the money is that makes housing affordable.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are not automatic. Most run through the single application above, a few are administered outside UM-Flint entirely, and one of them is worth more than most of the merit tiers.

💰 Start Here: The Housing Scholarship

The Leadership & Honors Community Housing Scholarship covers up to the cost of a 4-person double in First Street Residence Hall. At 2026-27 rates that is $8,037, which is more than five of the seven Maize and Blue merit tiers are worth.

Two things make it the best-value application on this page. First, despite the name, Honors Program admission is not required. Second, because it pays toward housing rather than tuition, it does not shrink a last-dollar Go Blue Guarantee. For a student whose tuition is already covered, this is one of the few awards at UM-Flint that puts real money back in the family’s pocket.

Requirements: be admitted as a first-year or new student, have a FAFSA on file, complete the housing application, and apply to the Leadership or Honors theme community in First Street. The Leadership track favors graduates of Genesee County high schools with documented leadership.

App Required
Leadership & Honors Community Housing Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Tied to the UM-Flint housing application; apply as early as possible
Non-Renewable
$8,037/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  One-year housing award covering up to a 4-person double room in First Street Residence Hall for incoming students accepted into the Leadership or Honors theme community.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
This one pays toward housing, not tuition, which makes it genuinely additive for students whose tuition is already covered by the Go Blue Guarantee, Flint Promise or True Blue. If your tuition is handled and housing is the remaining gap, this is the highest-value application on the list.

📄
How to Apply
Be admitted to UM-Flint as a first-year or new student, have a completed FAFSA on file with the Office of Financial Aid, complete the student housing application, and apply and be admitted into the Leadership or Honors theme community in First Street Residence Hall.

💡
Strategic Detail
One of the better-kept secrets on this campus. A one-year housing scholarship worth up to the cost of a 4-person double room in First Street Residence Hall, which at 2026-27 rates is $8,037. That is more than five of the seven Maize and Blue merit tiers are worth. Admission to the Honors Program is not required despite the name. The Leadership track is aimed at students from Genesee County high schools who show real high school leadership.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming students who commit early to living in First Street, file the FAFSA, and complete the theme community application. The Leadership track favors Genesee County graduates with documented high school involvement or leadership coursework.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographic
Muhammad Ali Memorial Scholarship Fund
📅 Deadline: March 15
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Renewable award for graduates of Flint-area high schools or Flint GED recipients, automatically renewing up to four years.
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit and need-based aid up to the cost of attendance. Because it is tuition-directed, it will offset a Go Blue Guarantee rather than add to it.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the single UM-Flint scholarship application between December 1 and March 15. Document the Flint-area high school or GED connection.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Established by the Rachor Family Foundation. Preference goes to graduates of a City of Flint high school, including Beecher, Westwood Heights and Carman-Ainsworth, or students who earned a GED in the City of Flint. The standout feature is the renewal: this award renews automatically for up to four academic years as long as the student keeps meeting the criteria, which is unusual among donor-funded awards that normally require reapplying every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Flint-area graduates in good standing with the university. The automatic four-year renewal makes this one of the higher-value applications on the list for local students.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyneed basedfirst gengeographic
Odell Broadway Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  First-generation award for greater Flint students with family income under $50,000, with preference for those returning after a long interruption.
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other institutional and federal aid up to the cost of attendance, with the usual caveat that tuition-directed dollars reduce a last-dollar Go Blue Guarantee.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the single UM-Flint scholarship application between December 1 and March 15. Document first-generation status, family income and any participation in state or federal early-awareness or college readiness programs.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Established in memory of Odell Broadway, who spent his life on community service. Applicants must be the first in their family to attend college and come from a family with income under $50,000. Preference goes to students with dependents in the greater Flint area whose education was interrupted or delayed for five years or longer, and to graduates of Flint Community Schools and districts that historically send few students to UM-Flint, including Mt. Morris, Beecher and Westwood Heights.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students from the greater Flint area, often returning adults with children, who write a clear account of the interruption in their education.
App Requiredfirst gen
Dr. Nallapu N. Reddy Scholarship Fund (First-Generation)
📅 Deadline: March 15
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  First-generation entering freshmen in the College of Arts, Sciences and Education with a 3.5 high school GPA.
🏫 3.5+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit and need-based aid up to the cost of attendance. Tuition-directed, so it offsets a Go Blue Guarantee rather than adding to it.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the single UM-Flint scholarship application between December 1 and March 15 of senior year. Declaring a CASE major on the application helps, since award matching keys off the declared program.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
One of the few donor awards written specifically for entering first-year students rather than upperclassmen. Applicants must be first-generation students entering as freshmen who graduated high school with a 3.5 GPA, then maintain a 3.2 GPA while enrolled full time in the College of Arts, Sciences and Education.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students entering CASE with a 3.5 high school GPA who apply during their senior year window rather than waiting until they are on campus.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyfirst genneed based
Amy Hartwig Scholarship (First-Generation)
📅 Deadline: March 15
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  First-generation award for College of Arts, Sciences and Education students, open to both full-time and part-time enrollment.
🏫 3.2+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid up to the cost of attendance. Tuition-directed, so the usual last-dollar caveat applies for Go Blue Guarantee recipients.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the single UM-Flint scholarship application between December 1 and March 15, and file the FAFSA so the need preference can be applied.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
For first-generation students pursuing their first bachelor's degree within the College of Arts, Sciences and Education. Open to full-time and part-time students, which is unusual and useful for working students. Requires a 3.2 overall GPA, with preference given to students who demonstrate financial need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation CASE students with a 3.2 or better who file the FAFSA. The part-time eligibility means it reaches students most donor awards screen out.
App Requiredpipeline
Dr. Samuel and Mrs. Dismond Health Sciences Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15
✓ Renews (2 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Award for Genesee Early College graduates entering health sciences or a health-related science program at UM-Flint.
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit and need-based aid up to the cost of attendance. Tuition-directed, so it reduces a last-dollar Go Blue Guarantee rather than adding on top.

📄
How to Apply
Graduate from Genesee Early College, enroll full time in health sciences or a health-related science track, and apply through the single UM-Flint scholarship application between December 1 and March 15.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Written for graduates of Genesee Early College, the five-year program run jointly by the Genesee Intermediate School District and UM-Flint. Recipients enroll full time in the College of Health Sciences or in the sciences toward a health-related profession. Requires either a 3.0 cumulative GPA or a top ten percent class rank with a minimum ACT of 20, plus demonstrated community service. Renewable for up to two years with reapplication.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Genesee Early College graduates heading into health sciences who can document community service. The eligible pool is small by design, which improves the odds for those who qualify.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Felipe Andrez Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Unrestricted merit award for full-time undergraduates with a 2.8 GPA, or 3.0 from high school for entering students. Need is not considered.
🏫 2.8+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit and need-based aid up to the cost of attendance, capped at the cost of tuition. Tuition-directed, so it offsets a Go Blue Guarantee.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the single UM-Flint scholarship application between December 1 and March 15, and reapply each year to renew.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
One of the few donor awards on the UM-Flint list with no geographic, major or identity restriction at all. Open to full-time undergraduates with a 2.8 GPA, or a 3.0 or better from high school for entering first-year students. Financial need is not considered, which is rare here. The award will not exceed the cost of tuition and is applied straight to the student account. It may renew if the student keeps meeting the criteria and reapplies.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Almost any full-time undergraduate clearing the GPA floor. Because it carries no restrictions and no need test, it should be on every UM-Flint student's application list.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UROP (Undergrad Research)
📅 Deadline: Rolling
✓ Renews
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid as wages or a stipend, so it lands as earnings rather than as institutional aid. That makes it one of the few ways to add real money at UM-Flint without shrinking a last-dollar award like the Go Blue Guarantee.

📄
How to Apply
Submit a UROP application with a faculty-mentored research or creative project; approval required from program and mentor.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Not a tuition discount. UROP pays students to do faculty-mentored research, with stipends up to $1,000 per funding cycle or an hourly rate of $18. Projects run in three cycles a year, fall, winter and summer, and students apply through UM-Flint InfoReady once faculty post projects. Open to any major and any class year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who go looking. Faculty post projects each cycle and review applicants themselves, so the students who win are the ones who apply early in the cycle and can speak to why they want that specific project.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
AFROTC Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Dec 31
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition, fees, stipend, books
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers up to 100 percent of tuition and fees plus a monthly stipend and book allowance. UM-Flint institutional merit may be adjusted to stay inside federal stacking rules, so confirm the combined package with financial aid before assuming both pay in full.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through Air Force ROTC (Det. 390) national scholarship process; affiliate with UM‑Flint and meet AFROTC academic, fitness, and service requirements.

💡
Strategic Detail
UM-Flint has a crosstown agreement with Air Force ROTC Detachment 390, which is based in Ann Arbor. That is the practical catch: students enroll full time at UM-Flint but drive to Ann Arbor each week for ROTC classes, roughly an hour each way. Factor the car, the gas and the time before counting on this one.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
STEM- and leadership‑oriented students preparing for Air Force service who maintain AFROTC standing.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Mary Jo Sekelsky LGBTQIA+ Critical Difference Grant
📅 Deadline: Rolling
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Emergency hardship grant for continuing students, covering non-tuition costs such as utilities, car repairs and childcare.
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Emergency aid layered on top of existing scholarships and grants to cover an urgent non-tuition expense. The companion CGS Women+ grant works the same way.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Center for Gender and Sexuality. Because eligibility requires a documented academic interruption and prior CGS event attendance, this is not something an incoming first-year student can plan around. File it away as a safety net for later.

💡
Strategic Detail
Worth understanding correctly: this is emergency hardship aid, not a scholarship, and it explicitly cannot be used for tuition or study abroad. Grants cover things like utility bills, car repairs and childcare when an unexpected expense threatens to push a student out of school. Applicants need a 2.0 GPA, must have experienced an interruption in their academic career, and must have attended a Center for Gender and Sexuality event.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Continuing LGBTQIA+ students connected to the Center for Gender and Sexuality who hit a documented financial emergency mid-degree.
Data last verified Nov 25, 2025.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyFull TuitionApp Requiredgeographicneed based
Flint Promise
📅 Deadline: Determined by the Flint Promise program; UM-Flint publishes no separate date. Register as early in senior year as possible.
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition_gap
✔ Stackable
⚠  Flint residents who graduate from designated Flint high schools can get a prorated last‑dollar award (up to 100%) that wipes out remaining tuition, books, and mandatory fees at UM‑Flint after other aid.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar tuition coverage that fills what is left after grants and scholarships. Because it is last-dollar and sits behind the Michigan Achievement Scholarship and Pell, winning additional tuition-directed merit does not increase the total a Flint Promise student receives.

📄
How to Apply
Eligibility is determined by the Flint Promise program, not by UM-Flint. Graduate from a high school inside the City of Flint or earn a GED in Flint in 2018 or later, register through Flint Promise, apply and be admitted to UM-Flint as a degree-seeking undergraduate, and file the FAFSA. Transfer students need at least 30 transferable credits.

💡
Strategic Detail
A last-dollar award covering the remaining balance of tuition and mandatory fees after all other grants and scholarships are applied. Two requirements catch families off guard. First, students must be age 20 or younger at enrollment. Second, for the class of 2024 and later, a student must be eligible for the Michigan Achievement Scholarship to receive Flint Promise at all, which means a FAFSA Student Aid Index of $30,000 or less. Students who did not live in Flint and attend an eligible Flint high school for all four years may receive a prorated award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Flint high school graduates who register on time, stay under the age cap, qualify for the Michigan Achievement Scholarship, enroll full time in fall and winter, and meet regularly with a Flint Promise Success Coach. The coaching meetings are a renewal requirement, not a suggestion.
Outside MoneyFull TuitionApp Requiredgeographicneed based
Detroit Promise
📅 Deadline: December 15
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 3 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition_gap
✔ Stackable
⚠  Detroit residents from eligible Detroit high schools can attend UM-Flint with tuition and mandatory fees covered at the in-state rate on a last-dollar basis, for up to three years.
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar aid that fills remaining in-state tuition and mandatory course fees after federal and state grants are applied. Because it sits last in line, additional tuition-directed awards shrink the Detroit Promise contribution rather than adding to it.

📄
How to Apply
Register with Detroit Promise by December 15 of senior year and complete verification by June 1. Be a Detroit resident and attend Detroit high schools through grades 9 to 12. File the FAFSA and add UM-Flint. Enroll in at least 12 credits each fall and winter.

💡
Strategic Detail
A renewable last-dollar scholarship covering the remaining balance of tuition and mandatory course fees at the in-state rate. Two details matter more than families expect. At UM-Flint the award renews for eight consecutive terms, which is three years, not four, or until the bachelor's degree is finished, whichever comes first. And the four-year university pathway requires a 3.0 cumulative GPA by March 1 of senior year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Detroit residents who attended Detroit high schools, hit the 3.0 GPA by the March 1 checkpoint, registered by the December deadline, and maintain a 2.5 cumulative GPA once enrolled. Plan for the three-year renewal cap, since a fourth year is on the family.
Data last verified Nov 25, 2025.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Do I have to apply to each of these separately?
For the donor-funded awards, no. One application between December 1 and March 15 covers all of them. The exceptions are the ones run outside UM-Flint: Flint Promise and Detroit Promise have their own registrations, AFROTC goes through the Air Force, the housing scholarship runs through the housing application, and UROP runs through InfoReady each term.

Will these stack with my merit award?
Usually yes, up to the cost of attendance. The exception that matters is the Go Blue Guarantee. Because it is last-dollar, a tuition-directed donor award reduces the Guarantee instead of adding to it. Awards pointed at housing, books or research pay are the ones that genuinely add.

My student is a Flint resident. What is the catch on Flint Promise?
Two catches, both recent. The student must be age 20 or younger at enrollment. And for the class of 2024 and later, the student must be eligible for the Michigan Achievement Scholarship to receive Flint Promise at all, which means a FAFSA Student Aid Index of $30,000 or less. Families above that line lose the Promise entirely. Renewal also requires regular meetings with a Flint Promise Success Coach, which is a real obligation, not a formality.

And Detroit Promise?
Register by December 15 of senior year, with verification due June 1, and carry a 3.0 cumulative GPA by March 1. The detail most families miss: at UM-Flint the award renews for eight terms, which is three years, not four, or until the degree is finished, whichever comes first. Budget for a fourth year out of pocket. You also need a 2.5 cumulative GPA to keep it.

Is the LGBTQ+ grant something an incoming freshman can apply for?
No, and it is worth being clear about why. The Mary Jo Sekelsky grant is emergency hardship aid run by the Center for Gender & Sexuality. It requires a documented interruption in your academic career and prior attendance at a CGS event, and it explicitly cannot be used for tuition. It covers things like utility bills, car repairs and childcare. File it away as a safety net for later, not a freshman-year plan.

Is UROP actually worth doing?
Yes, for two reasons. It pays $18 an hour or a stipend up to $1,000 per cycle, and because it lands as wages rather than institutional aid, it is one of the few ways to add money without shrinking a last-dollar award. Projects run three cycles a year, fall, winter and summer, and are open to any major and any class year.

What about AFROTC?
UM-Flint has a crosstown agreement with Detachment 390, which is based in Ann Arbor. Your student enrolls at UM-Flint but drives to Ann Arbor weekly for ROTC classes, roughly an hour each way. The scholarship is generous. The commute is the part to think through.

Can current UM-Flint students apply?
Yes, and most of these awards are actually written for students who are already enrolled, with credit-hour minimums of 25, 40 or 55. The same December 1 to March 15 window applies every year, so this is not a one-shot opportunity at admission. Set a calendar reminder for December of every year.

Sources:
https://www.umflint.edu/finaid/types-of-aid/scholarships/
https://www.umflint.edu/housing/residential-theme/leadership/
https://www.umflint.edu/admissions/paying-for-college/flint-promise-scholarship/
https://www.umflint.edu/admissions/paying-for-college/detroit-promise-scholarship/
https://www.umflint.edu/research/student/

Honors Program at the University of Michigan-Flint

A naming note first, because it matters when you are searching: UM-Flint has an Honors Program, not an Honors College. It is smaller and less bureaucratic than the honors colleges at bigger flagships, and the admission process is refreshingly light. Students must apply separately after being admitted to UM-Flint, but the application is a short form and there is no deadline.

  • Recommended GPA: 3.5 minimum
  • Test scores: Not required at all, for either admission or consideration
  • Deadline: None. Applications are accepted on a rolling basis at any time
  • Selection factors: GPA, the rigor of the high school curriculum, and what the application shows about seriousness of purpose and range of interests
The $3,000 Nobody Talks About

Admitted Honors students receive up to $3,000 to fund an off-campus study experience, typically in the summer after junior year. Students have used it for study abroad, internships, field study and major-specific projects. Past destinations include Japan, Italy, Germany, Australia and China, though staying in Michigan is a perfectly acceptable use of the money.

Because it funds an experience rather than tuition, this money does not reduce a last-dollar Go Blue Guarantee. For an in-state student whose tuition is already covered, it is additive.

Honors Scholarships

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors Program Off-Campus Study Funding
📅 Deadline: Rolling; Honors Program applications are accepted at any time
Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Admitted Honors Program students receive up to $3,000 toward an off-campus study, internship or field experience, usually in the junior summer.
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Because this funds an experience rather than tuition, it does not reduce a last-dollar award like the Go Blue Guarantee. For a student whose tuition is already covered, this is additive money.

📄
How to Apply
Be admitted to UM-Flint first, then submit the separate Honors Program application, which is a Google form linked from the Honors Program admission page. Applications are accepted on a rolling basis at any time, with no deadline. Recommended GPA is 3.5 and no ACT or SAT is required. Selection weighs GPA, the rigor of the high school curriculum, and what the application shows about seriousness of purpose.

💡
Strategic Detail
This is the real money inside UM-Flint's Honors Program and most families never see it. Admitted Honors students receive up to $3,000 to fund an off-campus study experience, typically in the summer after junior year. Students have used it for study abroad, internships, field study and major-specific projects. Honors core courses also double as general education credits, so the program does not add coursework on top of the degree.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who apply. Honors admission at UM-Flint is rolling and test-free with a recommended 3.5 GPA, which is a far lower bar than most honors programs, yet the application is separate from admission and easy to skip by accident.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyneed based
Al-Dabagh Honors Scholar Program Medical Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Need-based award for Honors Program students on a pre-medical or pre-health track, requiring the FAFSA and annual reapplication.
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
A tuition-directed institutional award, which means it will reduce a Go Blue Guarantee rather than stack on top of it. For a student who does not qualify for the Guarantee, it is straightforward added help.

📄
How to Apply
Be enrolled in the UM-Flint Honors Scholar Program, file the FAFSA, and apply through the single UM-Flint scholarship application during the December 1 to March 15 window. Reapply each year to renew.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
An honors-specific award for students in the Honors Scholar Program who are pursuing pre-medical studies and preparing to apply to medical, nursing, physician assistant or nurse practitioner school. Minimum 3.5 overall GPA at the time of application. The award is need-based, so the FAFSA is required, and it is applied directly to the student account. It may renew, but the student has to reapply each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students on a health-professions track with a 3.5 or better and demonstrated financial need. The pool is small because it requires Honors Program membership, which is itself an application most students skip.
* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Two Pages, Two Sets of Numbers

Be aware that UM-Flint’s own pages disagree about what “Honors qualifications” means. The Honors Program page says a recommended 3.5 GPA with no test requirement. The First-Year Merit page, when describing who gets invited to the February full-tuition competition, says 3.7 or better with a 27 ACT or 1260 SAT. Both are official UM-Flint pages. Treat 3.5 as the bar for getting into Honors and 3.7 plus a strong score as the bar for being noticed by the scholarship competition.

Honors Housing Is a Separate Application

The Honors Theme Community in First Street Residence Hall is its own application, and it requires Honors Program admission. The Leadership Theme Community sits right next to it, carries the same housing scholarship worth up to $8,037, and does not require Honors admission. If your student does not get into Honors, the Leadership track is the same money through a different door.

Honors Program — FAQs (UM-Flint)

Is Honors admission automatic for strong students?
No. It is a separate application, a Google form linked from the Honors Program admission page. It is short, but it is easy to skip entirely because nothing in the admissions process prompts you to do it.

Is there a deadline?
No. Applications are accepted at any time on a rolling basis. That said, if your student is admitted, apply early enough to register for one of the first four first-year orientation dates, since that is where Honors placement gets sorted out.

Does Honors add coursework?
No. Honors core courses satisfy general education requirements your student would have to take anyway. The courses are interdisciplinary and taken as a cohort, so the workload shifts rather than grows.

Can transfer students join?
Yes. There is a two-year junior and senior program for transfer students, UM-Flint sophomores who were not previously in Honors, and online students. It is competitive and admits a small number each year. Separate application forms exist for transfers from Mott, Lansing and Delta community colleges.

Does Honors guarantee scholarship money?
Not directly. Honors admission itself carries no automatic award. What it does is unlock the $3,000 off-campus study funding, open the Al-Dabagh medical scholarship to pre-health students, and give preference on a handful of departmental awards such as the two Trela English scholarships.

Does Honors get you into the February competition?
Not automatically, and the reverse is also true. The competition is run by admissions and draws on the admitted pool. Honors is run by the Honors Program. A student can be in one without the other.

Sources:
https://www.umflint.edu/honors/
https://www.umflint.edu/honors/honors-program-admission/
https://www.umflint.edu/housing/residential-theme/honors/
https://www.umflint.edu/finaid/types-of-aid/scholarships/

⭐ College Specialty

UM-Flint is a University of Michigan campus, but it is not a scaled-down Ann Arbor. It is an urban commuter-and-residential hybrid of about 6,500 students in downtown Flint, and its strength is concentrated in the professions: health care, nursing, business and education. If your student wants a career pipeline with a Michigan degree on the diploma, that is the trade this campus is built around.

What UM-Flint Is Actually Known For:
Health sciences and nursing. This is the center of gravity. The College of Health Sciences and the School of Nursing run deep pipelines into physical therapy, occupational therapy, nurse anesthesia, physician assistant studies and public health, with clinical placements across the Flint and Genesee health system. Physical therapy in particular has a long-standing reputation in the state, and the undergraduate pre-health tracks are built to feed it.
  • School of Nursing: Partnered with Hurley Medical Center, with traditional BSN, accelerated second-degree, RN to BSN and an accelerated veterans’ BSN track. The donor scholarship list for nursing alone runs to more than a dozen named funds.
  • School of Management: Accounting and business administration are the anchors, with a visible CPA pipeline and a deep bench of accounting-specific donor scholarships, many of them aimed at non-traditional and Genesee County students. Note the per-credit premium on business coursework.
  • College of Innovation & Technology: The newest unit on campus and the one doing the most changing. It houses computer science, software engineering, cybersecurity, data science, artificial intelligence, mechanical and electrical engineering, and smart manufacturing. Recent NSF funding has gone toward cloud-based AI labs. It also carries the $90 per credit premium, so budget accordingly.
  • Education: Elementary and secondary teacher preparation with strong local district partnerships, and an unusually large number of scholarships reserved for students who intend to teach in Genesee County.
  • Undergraduate research: Punching above its weight for a campus this size. UROP pays students to work on faculty projects in any discipline, and the Student Research Conference brings in students from Kettering and Mott.

One thing worth naming honestly: UM-Flint’s four-year graduation rate is about 20 percent and its six-year rate is about 45 percent. A lot of that reflects who the campus serves, including many part-time, transfer and working students. But if your student is planning on four years, the credit load matters, and so does the fact that tuition is charged per credit above 12. Fifteen credits a term is the pace, and it costs more than the sticker suggests.


✅ Wrapping It Up

Here is the honest version. UM-Flint is two completely different financial propositions depending on which side of the state line you live on. For a Michigan family, this is one of the best values in the country: generous automatic merit that requires no essay and no application, a Go Blue Guarantee that can zero out tuition for households under $125,000, the lowest housing rates of any public university in Michigan, and a state scholarship worth up to $5,500 a year sitting underneath all of it. For an out-of-state family, the full-tuition awards pay the in-state rate and leave about $13,400 a year on your bill. Those are not the same school.

If you are in state, the whole game is the calendar. Apply in the fall of senior year so you clear March 1, file the FAFSA, send whatever test scores your student has because they can only help, and then open the scholarship application on December 1 and finish it before March 15. That one form is the difference between the automatic award and the automatic award plus whatever donor money your student matches into. And if housing is your real gap, which it usually is once tuition is handled, the Leadership and Honors housing scholarship is worth more than most of the merit tiers and almost nobody applies for it.

The thing to keep straight is the last-dollar math. At a lot of schools, stacking awards means stacking money. Here it often means shifting which bucket pays. Once you understand that, you stop chasing tuition scholarships you do not need and start chasing the housing, research and outside awards that actually move your number.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo founded CollegeReadyParent after going through the college affordability maze with his own daughter and finding that almost nothing written for parents told the truth about how the money actually works. No paywall, no lead generation, just the numbers and what they mean. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top