Here is the thing most families miss about UM-Dearborn: your student’s scholarship is decided by one number, and it is not a test score. Every automatic award at this school is a GPA band. Submit a 32 ACT or submit nothing at all and the merit offer is identical. That is unusual, and it changes where your student should spend their energy senior year.
The other piece worth knowing up front is who this campus is built for. UM-Dearborn sits on 200 acres of Henry Ford’s old Fair Lane estate, about ten miles from downtown Detroit, and it has been a commuter school since it opened in 1959 on land the Ford Motor Company gave to the university. Roughly 8,000 students, a real U-M diploma at the end, and one of the lowest price tags among Michigan publics. U.S. News named it the top regional public university in the state for 2026 and the highest-ranked regional university in Michigan for social mobility. Translation: a lot of families arrive here without much money and leave with a degree and manageable debt.
Go Blue Guarantee, Chancellor's, Detroit Promise, Wade McCree
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
Special Waivers Available
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UM-Dearborn (Read This First)
There are no dorms. UM-Dearborn does not own or run student housing. The only student-focused building nearby, The Union at Dearborn, is a private apartment complex across the street. The university’s own cost sheet only offers two scenarios: living at home, or living off campus. Budget accordingly.
You only get one UM-Dearborn funded scholarship. The university states it plainly: if your student qualifies for more than one, they receive the higher one, not both. Donor and endowed awards are the ones that stack on top.
The FAFSA priority date is December 1, and aid is first come, first served. Those are UM-Dearborn’s own words. This is not a soft suggestion.
Test scores do nothing for money here. Merit runs entirely off the GPA on file at the time of admission. If your student is grinding for a retake purely to chase scholarship dollars at this school, that time is better spent elsewhere.
The Go Blue Guarantee is a floor, not a bonus. It promises your aid package will total at least tuition and fees. Pell, state aid and institutional money all count toward hitting that number rather than stacking on top of it.
Honors is invitation-only. Your student cannot apply. Eligible students are emailed in January. And that invitation is the doorway to the Chancellor’s Scholarship, the biggest award on campus.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Michigan–Dearborn is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 24-29; SAT: 990-1250.
Average net price? About $10,904/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. Institutional waivers are available.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Michigan–Dearborn: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Michigan–Dearborn has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$600 to $1,600 more than the in-state total below.$1,000 to $2,500 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$31,154
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$17,264
Housing & meals (typical)
$13,890
Total billed cost
$31,154
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$49,802
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$35,912
Housing & meals (typical)
$13,890
Total billed cost
$49,802
That is $18,648 more per year than Michigan residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $10,904 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Great Lakes Scholarship. Residents of Illinois, Indiana, Minnesota, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin or Ontario can be assessed at the in-state tuition rate. There is no GPA requirement to qualify, and renewal takes a 2.0 cumulative GPA plus 24 credits a year. UM-Dearborn values it at roughly $18,000 a year, or about $72,000 across four years.
Tuition Differential Scholarship. For families who live in Michigan but were classified as out-of-state, this covers the gap between the resident and non-resident rate, most recently $17,232 a year, with a 3.0 GPA for incoming first-year students. It is cancelled if the student successfully reclassifies as a Michigan resident, which is the better outcome anyway.
Students from every other state, and international students, fall under the Undergrad Non-Resident Scholarship instead, which runs $5,000 to $12,500 a year based on GPA.
🏠 About that housing line
UM-Dearborn does not operate residence halls. The figure above reflects UM’s published off-campus living estimate, which is what most students who move to the area actually face. If your student lives at home and commutes, the university budgets roughly $4,299 a year for food and housing instead, which is why the net price at this school looks so different from a residential campus. The nearest student-focused housing, The Union at Dearborn, is privately owned and leased directly by the student.
What families at different income levels actually pay
UM-Dearborn publishes something most schools will not: an estimate of annual out-of-pocket cost by family income and GPA. This assumes Michigan residency and Michigan Achievement eligibility where noted.
Family Income
GPA
Avg. Aid
Your Annual Cost
Under $75K
Any
$16,500
$0
$75K to $125K
3.5+
$16,500
$0
$75K to $125K
3.25 to 3.49
$9,500
$7,000
$75K to $125K
Under 3.25
$8,500
$8,000
$125K to $250K
3.5+
$6,500
$10,000
$125K to $250K
3.25 to 3.49
$5,500
$11,000
$250K and up
3.5+
$5,000
$11,500
$250K and up
Under 3.25
$3,000
$13,500
Read the bottom of that table carefully. Even a high-income family with a modest GPA is looking at roughly $13,500 a year in direct costs before housing. That is still well under what most Michigan publics charge.
FAQ — Cost of Attendance at UM-Dearborn
Why is there no dorm cost listed?
Because UM-Dearborn does not have dorms. It has been a commuter campus since 1959. The university publishes two budgets, one for students living at home and one for students living off campus, and the off-campus figure covers a market-rate apartment and groceries rather than a meal plan.
Can an out-of-state student get the in-state rate?
Yes, and this is the single biggest money story at UM-Dearborn. The Great Lakes Scholarship assesses students from Illinois, Indiana, Minnesota, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin and Ontario at the resident rate, with no GPA requirement to qualify. UM values it at about $18,000 a year. Renewal only takes a 2.0 and 24 credits a year.
What if we live in Michigan but got classified as out-of-state?
The Tuition Differential Scholarship covers that gap, most recently $17,232 a year, with a 3.0 for incoming first-year students and U.S. citizenship or permanent residency. It is cancelled if your student successfully reclassifies as a resident, which is the better outcome. Pursue reclassification first and treat this as the backup.
Why does UM’s own page show two slightly different out-of-state tuition numbers?
It does, in adjacent tables on the same cost sheet, $35,512 and $35,521. We use the lower figure. A nine dollar spread will not change your decision, but it is worth knowing the published numbers are not perfectly consistent.
How firm is the December 1 FAFSA date?
Firmer than most. UM-Dearborn says outright that financial aid is awarded on a first-come, first-served basis and that priority filing is December 1, with estimates running through July 1. Missing December 1 does not disqualify your student, but it moves them behind families who filed on time for money that runs out.
Do these costs go up each year?
Usually, in the two to five percent range. The merit tiers are flat dollar amounts, which means their value quietly erodes across four years as tuition rises. Plan for that gap rather than assuming the scholarship keeps pace.
December 1: FAFSA priority date. Aid here is first come, first served.
January: Honors Program invitations go out by email. This is the gateway to the Chancellor’s and Dean’s Scholars awards.
Late February: Honors and scholarship program steps due for invited students. Initial aid offers mail out to admitted first-year students around mid-February.
March 1: ScholarshipUniverse portal deadline for donor and endowed awards.
May 1: Enrollment deposit. For Scholars Program recipients, this is what locks the award in.
Parent rule of thumb: the December 1 FAFSA date is the one that quietly costs families money. Everything else has a visible deadline attached.
Automatic Merit Scholarships — UM-Dearborn
Every award below is assigned automatically at admission based on the GPA on file at the time your student applies. No test scores are used. No separate scholarship application. Renewal across the board takes full-time enrollment of 12 or more credits, 24 credits per academic year, and a cumulative 3.0 GPA, except the Great Lakes Scholarship, which only requires a 2.0.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic
Michigan Achievement Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (5 yrs)
$5,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UM-Dearborn merit, but it carries a last-dollar component tied to tuition and mandatory fees. A large tuition-restricted scholarship can shrink this award rather than add to it.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, no separate application, up to $5,500 a year for up to five years. Eligibility is a Student Aid Index of $30,000 or less on the FAFSA. Starting with 2026-27 the state dropped the Michigan high school graduation requirement, though residency rules still apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Michigan high school graduates with Student Aid Index at or below $30,000 who complete FAFSA on time.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Dean's Award
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with federal, state and donor-funded awards, but not with other UM-Dearborn funded scholarships. If your student qualifies for more than one UM-Dearborn funded award, the university pays the higher one.
💡
Strategic Detail
Top in-state automatic tier. Worth $20,000 over eight semesters. Do not confuse this with the Dean's Scholars Program, which is a separate competitive award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 4.00 unweighted GPA at the time they apply.
Automatic
Dearborn Scholars Award
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with federal, state and donor-funded awards, but not with other UM-Dearborn funded scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers the widest GPA band at the school, 3.25 through 3.99. Worth $16,000 over eight semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most admitted in-state students land here. A 3.25 and a 3.99 receive the same amount.
Automatic
Distinction Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with federal, state and donor-funded awards, but not with other UM-Dearborn funded scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers the 3.00 to 3.24 band. Worth $12,000 over eight semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
In-state students who finish junior year right around a 3.0.
Automatic
Dearborn Gateway Award
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with federal, state and donor-funded awards, but not with other UM-Dearborn funded scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
The 2.50 to 2.99 band. Worth $8,000 over eight semesters. Note the renewal bar is a 3.0, which is higher than the GPA that earned the award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
In-state students below a 3.0 who still get admitted. Watch the renewal math carefully.
Automatic
Great Lakes Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$18,000–$18,648/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
This replaces the Undergrad Non-Resident Scholarship rather than adding to it, because both are UM-Dearborn funded. Federal, state and donor awards still layer on top.
💡
Strategic Detail
Residents of Illinois, Indiana, Minnesota, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin or Ontario pay the in-state tuition rate. No GPA requirement to qualify. UM-Dearborn values it at roughly $18,000 a year and about $72,000 over four years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any admitted student with a permanent address in one of the seven qualifying states or in Ontario.
Automatic
Undergrad Non-Resident Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000–$12,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Reduces non-resident tuition. Does not stack with other UM-Dearborn funded scholarships, including Great Lakes.
💡
Strategic Detail
Four GPA bands: $12,500 at a 4.00, $10,000 at 3.50 to 3.99, $7,500 at 3.25 to 3.49, and $5,000 at 3.00 to 3.24. International students are covered by this same table. Amounts are set against the prior year tuition rate and are restated when new rates are published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state and international students with a 3.0 or better. Everyone at or above the band minimum gets the same figure.
Automatic
Tuition Differential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$17,232/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cancelled if the student applies and is reclassified as a Michigan resident, which is usually the better financial outcome anyway.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers the difference between the resident and non-resident rate for students who live permanently in Michigan but were classified as out-of-state. Most recently $17,232 a year. Requires U.S. citizenship or permanent residency and a 3.0 for incoming first-year students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Michigan families whose residency paperwork got flagged, often after a recent move back to the state.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
⚠️ The one rule that catches families
UM-Dearborn awards one university-funded scholarship. If your student qualifies for more than one, the university pays the higher amount, not the combined total. An out-of-state student from Ohio does not collect the Great Lakes Scholarship and the Non-Resident Scholarship. They get whichever is worth more, which is almost always Great Lakes.
Donor and endowed awards are different. Those sit on top, which is exactly why the ScholarshipUniverse portal matters so much at this school.
Note: GPA is evaluated at the time of application, which is often after junior year. A senior-year surge may not move your student into a higher band, so applying with the strongest possible transcript matters more than it does at schools that recalculate later.
Automatic Merit — FAQs (UM-Dearborn)
Do ACT or SAT scores help my student get more money?
No. UM-Dearborn’s merit tiers are GPA bands with no test component at all. Scores are optional for admission and irrelevant for automatic merit.
What does an in-state student actually get?
Four tiers. The Dean’s Award is $5,000 a year at a 4.00. Dearborn Scholars is $4,000 a year from 3.25 to 3.99. The Distinction Scholarship is $3,000 a year from 3.00 to 3.24. The Dearborn Gateway Award is $2,000 a year from 2.50 to 2.99.
A 3.25 and a 3.99 get the same award?
Yes. The Dearborn Scholars band is wide, and everyone inside it receives $4,000. This is the most commonly misunderstood thing about UM-Dearborn’s merit structure.
What do out-of-state students get?
If they live in Illinois, Indiana, Minnesota, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin or Ontario, the Great Lakes Scholarship drops them to the in-state rate, worth roughly $18,000 a year with no GPA requirement. Everyone else falls under the Undergrad Non-Resident Scholarship: $12,500 at a 4.00, $10,000 from 3.50 to 3.99, $7,500 from 3.25 to 3.49, and $5,000 from 3.00 to 3.24. International students use the same table.
Are these renewable?
Yes, for up to eight semesters or until the bachelor’s degree is finished, whichever comes first. Renewal takes 12 or more credits a semester, 24 credits per academic year, and a cumulative 3.0. Great Lakes and the Tuition Differential Scholarship renew at a 2.0.
The Gateway Award has a 2.50 minimum but renews at a 3.0. Is that a typo?
No, and it is worth a conversation at home. A student who earned the award with a 2.7 has to raise their college GPA above their high school GPA to keep it. Build a first-semester plan before move-in.
Can my student stack two automatic awards?
No. One university-funded scholarship per student, the higher one. Donor and endowed awards from the ScholarshipUniverse portal can be added.
UM-Dearborn’s competitive money runs through a door most families never find. The Chancellor’s and Dean’s Scholars Programs are invitation-based. Your student does not apply cold. Eligible students, generally above a 3.50, are emailed an invitation in January, and only then do they complete a scholarship application that goes before a selection panel. The invitation is tied to Honors Program eligibility, which is why those two things are effectively the same conversation here.
The payoff is real. The Chancellor’s Scholarship covers 100 percent of tuition and mandatory fees. The Dean’s Scholars Program runs from $500 up to full tuition depending on the pool and on what institutional money the student already holds. Both come with programming, mentoring and alumni access rather than just a line on the bill. And UM states that students who apply but are not selected as finalists still get full consideration for the smaller merit awards, so there is no downside to completing the application.
Name confusion, and it costs people money.
There is a Dean’s Award and a Dean’s Scholars Program at this school and they are not the same thing. The Dean’s Award is automatic, requires a 4.00, and pays $5,000 a year. The Dean’s Scholars Program is competitive, requires an invitation and an application, and can reach full tuition. If somebody tells you your student “got the Dean’s,” ask which one.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UM-Dearborn?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
Parent Translation
Another UM-Dearborn funded award
No
The university pays the higher one. This is stated policy, not a case-by-case judgment call.
Chancellor’s / Dean’s Scholars
Replaces
These take the place of the automatic tier rather than adding to it. The good news is they are worth far more.
Donor / endowed awards (ScholarshipUniverse)
Yes
These are the true gap fillers. UM says students receiving university-funded scholarships may still be considered for endowed and donor money.
Michigan Achievement Scholarship
Yes, with a catch
It has a last-dollar component tied to tuition and fees. A large tuition-restricted award can shrink it rather than stack with it.
Go Blue Guarantee
Counts toward, not on top
It guarantees a total. Your merit and grants are the ingredients used to reach it.
ROTC
Usually
Institutional aid may be trimmed so the total does not exceed tuition or cost of attendance. Read the award letter.
Full TuitionApp Requiredpipelinehonors
Chancellor’s Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Honors invitations go out in January; required steps due late February ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition_and_fees
✘ Not stackable
⚠ The top award on campus. Covers all tuition and mandatory fees. You cannot simply apply: students are invited in January based on their academic record, then complete a scholarship application reviewed by a panel.
🏫 3.5+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally replaces other institutional tuition-based merit awards; can still combine with need-based and outside aid within COA limits.
📄
How to Apply
Be admitted, receive the January Honors invitation, then complete the scholarship application and required materials by the late February deadline.
✎ Essays🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers 100 percent of tuition and mandatory fees. The route in runs through the Honors Program. Eligible students are emailed an invitation in January and have to finish the required steps by late February. A selection panel picks the finalists.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students well above a 3.50 with real evidence of leadership, service and writing ability, almost always Honors Program participants.
App Requiredpipelinehonors
Dean's Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Honors invitations go out in January; required steps due late February ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Awards range from $500 to full tuition. Invitation-based, so the student must be flagged as eligible and then complete a panel-reviewed application. The May 1 deposit deadline locks it in.
🏫 3.5+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces rather than stacks with the automatic merit tiers. Students not selected as finalists still receive full consideration for the smaller merit awards.
📄
How to Apply
Be admitted, receive the January invitation, complete the scholarship application, then pay the enrollment deposit by May 1 to secure the award.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
The second tier of the Chancellor and Dean Scholars Programs. Awards run from $500 up to full tuition depending on the applicant pool and what other institutional money the student already qualifies for. More than a check: recipients get programming, mentoring and alumni access.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students above a 3.50 who submit a strong scholarship application and show leadership, curiosity and community commitment.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How does my student apply for the Chancellor’s Scholarship?
They cannot, directly. Eligible students are identified after admission and emailed an invitation in January. The required steps are due in late February. If the invitation never arrives, that route is closed for the year, which makes applying to UM-Dearborn early genuinely important.
What GPA does it take to get invited?
UM states selected students are above a 3.50, and Honors eligibility generally starts at a 3.5 high school GPA. In practice the students who win are well clear of that line and can show leadership, service and writing ability.
Is there an essay or interview?
There is a scholarship application demonstrating interest and achievement, reviewed by a selection panel. Build the materials before January so your student is not writing under a three-week clock.
What if my student applies and is not selected?
UM says non-finalists still receive full consideration for other, smaller merit-based scholarships. There is no penalty for trying.
Does UM-Dearborn have a National Merit or Stamps package?
No on both. UM-Dearborn is not a Stamps partner and does not advertise a National Merit Finalist package. If your student is a National Merit semifinalist, that status is worth more at other Michigan schools.
Is the Michigan Achievement Scholarship competitive?
No, and that is good news. There is no application and no cap on recipients. File the FAFSA, and if the Student Aid Index is $30,000 or less the state determines eligibility. It pays up to $5,500 a year for up to five years.
What actually locks the award in?
The May 1 enrollment deposit. UM tells Scholars Program recipients to deposit by that date to secure the scholarship.
🧠 Parent Strategy: the second application nobody tells you about
Getting admitted to UM-Dearborn gets you the automatic merit tier and nothing else. The donor and endowed money, which is the only money that stacks on top of that tier, lives in a separate system called
ScholarshipUniverse. Admitted students log in and build a profile that matches them to awards.
Apply for admission first, since portal access follows admission.
Complete the general UM-Dearborn Scholarship Application in ScholarshipUniverse.
Search by college. CECS keeps its own engineering and computer science pool that the university-wide search will not surface for you.
Check the affinity and geography filters. Alumni relatives, Detroit graduates, Northville and Downriver residents, and adult learners all have dedicated funds.
Screenshot every confirmation. Aim for March 1.
Parent translation: skip the portal and your student still gets their GPA-band scholarship. They also give up the only awards at this school that add rather than replace.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
Some of these are free-tuition programs hiding in plain sight. Others are small donor funds with tiny applicant pools. A few are employment benefits your family may already qualify for without realizing it. Most require FAFSA, a portal application, or a phone call to confirm partner status.
Full TuitionAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyneed based
Go Blue Guarantee
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition_and_fees
✔ Stackable
⚠ A floor, not a bonus. UM-Dearborn guarantees your aid package will total at least tuition and mandatory fees, assembled from Pell, SEOG, state aid and institutional money you already qualified for. Housing and food are still yours to cover.
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a guarantee of a total, not a separate check. Other grants and scholarships count toward reaching it rather than sitting on top of it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Current thresholds are family income of $125,000 or less, assets under $125,000, and an incoming 3.5 GPA, for full-time in-state undergraduates.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: In-state families under $125,000 in income and assets whose student arrives with a 3.5 and files the FAFSA on time.
Full TuitionAutomaticneed based
MAS Pathway / Difference Grant
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition_and_fees
✔ Stackable
⚠ Free tuition for in-state families around $75,000 in income who also qualify for the Michigan Achievement Scholarship. Housing and food are not covered.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Works as a gap filler. UM-Dearborn adds institutional money on top of the state award to get families to zero tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
One of UM-Dearborn's free tuition programs. Requires full-time in-state enrollment, family income around $75,000, and eligibility for the Michigan Achievement Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: In-state families under roughly $75,000 in income who file the FAFSA early and qualify for Michigan Achievement.
Full TuitionApp Requiredpipeline
Wolverine Pathways
📅 Deadline: Enrollment in the Wolverine Pathways program begins years before college ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition_and_fees
✔ Stackable
⚠ Free tuition, but you cannot sign up senior year. Students join Wolverine Pathways in middle or early high school, so this is one to look at when your student is much younger.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Functions as a free tuition guarantee. Other aid helps with housing and living costs.
📄
How to Apply
Enroll in and graduate from the Wolverine Pathways program, then apply to UM-Dearborn full-time as a Michigan resident.
💡
Strategic Detail
A U-M college readiness program students join in middle or high school. Graduates who enroll full-time and in-state at UM-Dearborn attend tuition free.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from partner districts who enroll in Wolverine Pathways years ahead of applying and complete the program.
Full TuitionApp Requiredgeographicpipeline
Wade McCree Incentive Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Students are selected entering 9th grade through participating schools ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition_and_fees
✔ Stackable
⚠ Full in-state tuition and selected fees, but students are chosen entering 9th grade. If your student is already a senior this one is almost certainly closed.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pell eligibility reduces the scholarship amount, because the two are designed to combine to exactly cover tuition and fees rather than exceed them.
📄
How to Apply
Selection happens through participating high schools entering 9th grade. Families of current high schoolers should confirm status with the UM-Dearborn financial aid office before assuming eligibility.
💡
Strategic Detail
A long-running pipeline program UM-Dearborn participates in. Students are selected as they enter 9th grade and earn a full-tuition award at the in-state rate covering tuition and selected fees, renewable up to eight terms or degree completion, with a 2.0 GPA and at least half-time enrollment. The award is coordinated with Pell so the two together cover tuition and fees.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Detroit-area students identified in 9th grade who hold up their end across four years of high school.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
College of Engineering and Computer Science Scholarships
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor funded, so these can sit on top of a UM-Dearborn funded merit award instead of replacing it.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the UM-Dearborn Scholarship Application in ScholarshipUniverse and search the CECS awards, then submit any award-specific materials.
💡
Strategic Detail
CECS keeps its own pool of donor and departmental awards separate from the university-wide merit tiers. This is the single most overlooked money source for engineering and computer science families.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Declared CECS majors who actually log into ScholarshipUniverse and finish the general application.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
NSF STEM Scholars
📅 Deadline: May 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Scholarship support varies by NSF grant and can be combined with institutional and federal aid up to cost-of-attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Submit NSF STEM Scholars application; must be calculus-ready, a declared STEM major, U.S. citizen or permanent resident, and demonstrate financial need.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Includes mentoring, cohort support, and sometimes paid research experiences in addition to scholarship dollars.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year and transfer STEM students who are calculus-ready, show financial need, and have strong academic potential.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Center for the Education of Women (CEW+) Scholarships
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews
$2,000–$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Awards can be renewed or re-awarded depending on fund and student progress; stackable with other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Apply via CEW+ scholarship application; typically includes essays about educational goals and life circumstances, especially for nontraditional or underrepresented women in STEM and other fields.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded across all three U-M campuses. Supports primary caregivers, students who have had a significant consecutive interruption in education since high school, and students working toward a STEM degree in an eligible program.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Returning/adult learners, women in STEM, and students with interrupted educational pathways or significant family responsibilities.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Alumni Legacy Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~1 to 3 per year winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor-funded, so it can be layered on top of a UM-Dearborn funded merit award.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through UM-Dearborn scholarship portal; verify family connection to a UM-Dearborn alum and provide academic information.
💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Established by the UM-Dearborn Alumni Society in 1997 for academically talented students with a family or other significant relationship to a UM-Dearborn graduate. This is a one-time award, not a renewable one.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Children and other relatives of UM-Dearborn alumni with solid academic performance.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Blenda J. Wilson Endowed Incentive Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~1 to 3 per year winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor-funded support that can be renewed contingent on funding, GPA, and continued engagement.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through UM-Dearborn scholarship portal; must be a Detroit high school graduate with demonstrated financial need, leadership, and service.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Open to Detroit high school graduates showing leadership, community service and financial need. Preference goes to Wade McCree and Detroit Promise students. Letters of recommendation required. One to three awarded a year, and it is a one-time award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Detroit graduates who show community service and leadership along with financial need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlypipeline
City Year Detroit Alumni Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Following completion of a City Year Detroit service term ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Recognizes City Year Detroit service. Two years of support, and part-time enrollment costs you a full semester of eligibility for a partial award.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Because this is UM-Dearborn funded, a student eligible for both this and a merit tier receives whichever is worth more.
📄
How to Apply
Complete a City Year Detroit term, then contact the Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships to have eligibility applied.
💡
Strategic Detail
UM-Dearborn funded award recognizing City Year Detroit service. Available for up to four semesters. Students enrolled at least half-time but under full-time receive a prorated amount and still burn a full semester of eligibility.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who complete a City Year Detroit service term and then enroll at UM-Dearborn full-time.
App Requiredgeographic
U-M Alumni Clubs of Greater Northville and Downriver Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Late March (club deadlines vary year to year) Non-Renewable
$500–$2,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Small local awards, $500 to $2,000, one-time, for families in the Northville and Downriver communities. Applications go to the alumni club, not the financial aid office.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Externally funded by the alumni clubs, so it layers on top of institutional aid.
📄
How to Apply
Apply directly to the alumni club, not the university. Submit the club application form, transcript, essay and two letters of recommendation by the club deadline.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Local alumni clubs award $500 to $2,000 one-time scholarships to graduating seniors living in the Greater Northville or Downriver areas who are admitted to any of the three U-M campuses. The Northville club asks for an essay, a transcript and two letters of recommendation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Seniors in the club ZIP codes who apply directly to the club, not through UM-Dearborn. Almost nobody outside those communities knows these exist.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyemployment
U-M System Dependent Tuition Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Submit the Employee and Dependent Tuition Scholarship Application via FA Student Forms ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Worth checking if anyone in the household works for U-M in any capacity, including the Health System. Dependents of UM-Dearborn employees get 50 percent of tuition and fees.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
An employment benefit rather than a merit award, so it can combine with other aid up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the UM-Dearborn Employee and Dependent Tuition Scholarship Application through FA Student Forms.
💡
Strategic Detail
If a parent or spouse works at least half-time anywhere in the U-M system, their IRS dependents get a tuition discount at UM-Dearborn. Dependents of UM-Dearborn faculty and staff receive 50 percent of tuition and fees; dependents of Ann Arbor and Flint employees receive a smaller percentage. Confirm the current figure with the financial aid office.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families with a parent, spouse or other qualified adult holding a 50 percent or greater appointment anywhere in the U-M system, including the Health System.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyemployment
U-M Employee Scholarship Program
📅 Deadline: Submit the Employee and Dependent Tuition Scholarship Application via FA Student Forms ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ For the parent going back to school, not the student. 25 percent off tuition and fees for U-M employees enrolling at UM-Dearborn.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
An employment benefit, so it combines with other aid up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the UM-Dearborn Employee and Dependent Tuition Scholarship Application through FA Student Forms.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers 25 percent of assessed tuition and fees for staff and faculty across the entire U-M system who enroll at UM-Dearborn as a degree-seeking undergraduate or graduate student.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Parents finishing a degree while working for U-M. A quarter off tuition changes the math on going back to school.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyemployment
Community Service Personnel Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Contact the Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships to confirm partner status ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ 20 percent off tuition and fees for public safety employees at partner agencies. For the working adult, not the dependent.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
An employer partnership discount that can combine with other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Confirm your employer is a partnering organization with the Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships, then submit the required documentation.
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth 20 percent of tuition and fees for public safety employees at partnering organizations. Available for undergraduate and graduate degree-seeking students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Police, fire and other public safety employees at partner agencies who enroll themselves.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC
📅 Deadline: Feb 4 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition, stipend, books
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays full tuition and fees plus stipend and book allowance; institutional scholarships may be reduced so awards do not exceed tuition/COA.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the national Army ROTC scholarship portal; upon selection, enroll in the U-M/UM-Dearborn Army ROTC battalion and meet academic, fitness, and service obligations.
💡
Strategic Detail
Uses U-M’s Army ROTC program; strong leadership and service commitment expected.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students interested in Army officer careers who meet academic and physical standards and complete ROTC requirements.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Air Force ROTC (Detachment 390)
📅 Deadline: Dec 31 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition, stipend, books
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers up to full tuition, plus monthly stipend and book allowance; institutional aid may be adjusted to comply with ROTC and federal limits.
📄
How to Apply
Submit AFROTC national scholarship application; meet academic, fitness, and medical standards; affiliate with Detachment 390 while enrolled at UM-Dearborn.
💡
Strategic Detail
One of the largest external funding sources for UM-Dearborn students interested in military officer careers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: U.S. citizens, often STEM-focused, with strong leadership and physical fitness who commit to Air Force service.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Study Abroad Funding
📅 Deadline: March 1 (for summer/fall), Oct 1 (for winter) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Most aid can travel with students to approved programs, reducing out-of-pocket costs; may include small UM-Dearborn study abroad scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Work with the study abroad and financial aid offices to apply institutional, state, and federal aid toward approved programs; complete any required study abroad scholarship forms.
💡
Strategic Detail
Not a single named scholarship. Most federal, state and institutional aid can travel with the student to an approved program, which is what makes a term abroad affordable here.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who plan early, choose approved programs, and complete required financial aid and program paperwork.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyFull TuitionApp Requiredgeographicneed based
Detroit Promise Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition_gap
✔ Stackable
⚠ Detroit residents who attend a Detroit high school for four years and hold a 3.0 by February 1 of senior year can get a renewable last-dollar award covering in-state tuition and selected fees. Housing and food are not included.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Acts as last-dollar aid, covering remaining tuition after grants and institutional scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Register and apply through Detroit Promise; graduate from an eligible Detroit high school and meet GPA/residency and FAFSA requirements.
💡
Strategic Detail
UM-Dearborn participates as a Detroit Promise partner; specific rules are set by the Detroit Promise program.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Detroit high school graduates who file FAFSA early, meet GPA benchmarks (around 3.0+), and satisfy residency and program requirements.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyemployment
Michigan Nonprofit Association Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Contact the Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships to confirm member status ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ 20 percent off tuition and fees if you work for a Michigan Nonprofit Association member organization. Easy to miss and easy to verify.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
An employer partnership discount that can combine with other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Verify your employer's MNA membership, then submit documentation to the Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth 20 percent of tuition and fees for employees of Michigan Nonprofit Association member organizations, undergraduate or graduate.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nonprofit staff who did not realize their employer's MNA membership carried a tuition benefit.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Three worth checking before you do anything else
Does anyone in your household work for U-M? Any campus, including the Health System, at a 50 percent appointment or higher. Dependents of UM-Dearborn employees get 50 percent of tuition and fees.
Is your student in engineering or computer science? CECS runs its own award pool. This is the highest-yield ten minutes your student will spend in the portal.
Do you live in Northville, Novi, Canton, Livonia, Plymouth, Milford or the Downriver communities? The local U-M alumni clubs give $500 to $2,000 one-time awards, and applications go to the club rather than the university.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Can these stack with my student’s automatic merit award?
The donor and endowed ones, yes. That is their whole value here. What does not stack is a second UM-Dearborn funded award, since the university pays only the higher of the two.
What is the real deadline for the portal awards?
March 1 is the working deadline for most donor and endowed scholarships, including the Honors awards. Individual funds set their own dates inside the portal, so check each one your student matches with.
My student is already at UM-Dearborn. Is it too late?
No. Many of these are open to continuing students in any class year, including the Honors awards, CEW+, and the CECS pool. The portal is worth a visit every spring, not just senior year of high school.
What is the Go Blue Guarantee really worth?
It guarantees your aid will total at least tuition and mandatory fees for full-time in-state students with family income of $125,000 or less, assets under $125,000, and an incoming 3.5 GPA. It does not cover housing or food. And it is a floor built from aid you already qualified for rather than a separate award.
What is the difference between Wolverine Pathways and Detroit Promise?
Detroit Promise is for students who live in Detroit and attend a Detroit high school, and it works as last-dollar tuition coverage. Wolverine Pathways is a U-M college readiness program students join in middle or early high school, and graduates attend tuition free. Wade McCree works similarly, with students selected entering 9th grade. If your student is a junior or senior, the pipeline programs have already closed.
How will we know if my student won something?
Initial aid offers mail to admitted first-year students around mid-February. Portal awards are announced through the student’s UM-Dearborn email and the Financial Aid and Scholarship Self-Service Portal. Some donor awards require an acceptance step after notification, so check email through the spring.
A quick terminology note, because it matters for how you search: UM-Dearborn has an Honors Program, not an Honors College. It is housed in the College of Arts, Sciences and Letters but takes students from all four colleges, including engineering, business and health sciences.
Your student cannot apply to Honors here.
Eligible students are invited by email in January based on their academic record, then complete the required steps by late February, with confirmation arriving in April. There is no application form to hunt down in the fall. The only lever your family controls is applying for admission early enough and with a strong enough transcript to land in that January email.
Typical eligibility: 3.5 high school GPA, or an ACT around 25 or SAT around 1200, or other evidence of strong academic ability
Invitations sent: January
Steps due: late February
To stay in: cumulative 3.2 GPA, with a probationary semester if it slips
Coursework: six core seminars, including Honors Writing and Rhetoric, The Four Trials, Ways of Knowing, Ways of Seeing, and a capstone
Honors is also open and welcoming to transfer students, which is unusual and worth knowing if your student is starting at a community college.
Honors Scholarships
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
John J. Brownfain Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.2+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can supplement automatic merit and other donor awards up to cost-of-attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the ScholarshipUniverse portal by March. Open to Honors Program students in any class year.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Award amount varies by funding; selection prioritizes Honors participants.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with strong academics and involvement who complete the portal application.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Charles M. Krafchak Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.2+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be awarded in addition to Chancellor’s-ineligible merit and other donor funds, subject to COA.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the ScholarshipUniverse portal by March. Open to Honors Program students in any class year.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Prioritized for Honors students; award size and number of recipients vary annually.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with strong applications, academic performance, and potential.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Award amounts vary by year and by donor funding. Both Honors awards are applied for through the ScholarshipUniverse portal by March, and both are open to Honors students in any class year rather than incoming freshmen only.
The real reason Honors matters financially: the program is the pipeline to the Chancellor’s Scholarship, which covers 100 percent of tuition and fees. UM’s own Honors page says so directly. If your student is anywhere near a 3.5, getting into that January invitation pool is the single highest-value thing they can do at this school.
Honors Program — FAQs
Is Honors admission automatic if my student hits a 3.5?
No. Admission is competitive and based on interests and experience alongside the high school record. The 3.5 gets them considered for an invitation, not admitted.
What if the invitation never comes?
Your student can contact the Honors Program directly and ask. Their published contact is the program office in the CASL Building. It is a small program with named faculty directors, which means a polite email actually reaches a person.
Does Honors mean more work?
Six core seminars replace requirements your student would take anyway, so it is more about depth than volume. The courses lean heavily on reading, writing and argument, which suits some students and frustrates others. Worth an honest conversation before accepting.
Can engineering and business students do Honors?
Yes. The program pulls from all four colleges and has an advisory board with faculty from engineering, business, CASL and CEHHS.
Do the Honors scholarships stack with automatic merit?
Yes. The Brownfain and Krafchak awards are donor funded, so they add on top of a UM-Dearborn funded merit tier rather than replacing it.
What happens if my student’s GPA drops below 3.2?
They go on probationary status for one semester. Failure to climb back above 3.2 during that semester means dismissal from the program.
UM-Dearborn is not trying to be Ann Arbor, and that is the point. It is a mid-sized campus of roughly 8,000 students built around a very specific promise: a University of Michigan degree, earned close to home, with industry sitting right outside the door. U.S. News ranked it the top regional public university in Michigan for 2026 and the highest-ranked regional university in the state for social mobility, which is a polite way of saying it moves working families forward.
Nationally Known Program: College of Engineering and Computer Science — the reason a lot of students pick this school. Engineering and computer science both rank fifth among Michigan public universities, and the co-op program is the real differentiator. Juniors and seniors alternate full semesters of classes with full semesters of paid engineering work. Recent placements include Ford, DENSO, Bosch, Lear, DTE Energy, General Electric and NASA. Students graduate with a resume, a paycheck history and contacts, not just a transcript.
College of Business: AACSB accredited and ranked fourth among Michigan publics for undergraduate business, with a seventeen-year run on that list. Strong pipelines in finance, supply chain management, digital marketing and information systems.
Computer and Information Science: beyond the standard CIS degree, there are cybersecurity and software engineering majors, concurrent degree options like CIS plus mathematics or data science plus economics, and an accelerated five-year bachelor’s-to-master’s track starting Fall 2026.
Psychology: moved up fourteen spots in the most recent U.S. News listing and now sits fourth among Michigan public universities. One of the most popular majors on campus.
Education, Health and Human Services: the teacher certification program is well regarded regionally, and the college runs an Early Childhood Education Center that gives students real classroom hours early.
Undergraduate research: the SURE program puts undergraduates on faculty research teams in areas like autonomous vehicles, additive manufacturing, air quality and bioengineering. At a school this size, undergraduates get the slots that go to graduate students elsewhere.
One last thing worth picturing. The campus occupies 200 acres of Henry Ford’s original estate along the Rouge River, including 70 acres of nature preserve and the historic Fair Lane house. Students walk trails through woods on their way to a class taught by faculty whose industry partners are five minutes up the road. It is a commuter school with a genuinely pretty campus, which surprises most families who visit.
🔗 Official UM-Dearborn Links
Use UM-Dearborn’s own pages below to confirm scholarship amounts, eligibility and deadlines. Award tables at this school are restated when new tuition rates are published, so always check the source before locking in a number.
UM-Dearborn is one of the more honest deals in Michigan, as long as you understand how it actually works. The merit money is simple and public: a GPA band, a flat dollar amount, no test scores, no essay. For a lot of families that removes an entire layer of senior-year stress. For an out-of-state family in one of the seven Great Lakes states or Ontario, the in-state rate turns this into one of the best-priced U-M degrees in the country.
Where families lose money here is in the things nobody announces. December 1 for the FAFSA, because aid is genuinely first come, first served. The January Honors invitation, which is the only road to the Chancellor’s Scholarship. The ScholarshipUniverse portal, which holds the only awards that stack on top of the automatic tier. And the housing math, because there are no dorms and the difference between commuting from home and renting nearby is roughly $9,600 a year.
If your student is targeting engineering, computer science, business or psychology, and your family wants a Michigan degree without a Michigan-sized bill, this school deserves a serious look. Apply early, file the FAFSA in the fall, and spend an hour in the scholarship portal. That hour is worth more here than at most schools on your list.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Leo built CollegeReadyParent after going through the college affordability maze with his own daughter. He reads the fine print so other parents do not have to, and he keeps every guide on this site free, with no paywall and no lead generation.
More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager