Mary Washington is a small public liberal arts university in Fredericksburg, Virginia, about an hour south of Washington, D.C. For Fall 2026, UMW reviewed 5,045 first-year applications, admitted 4,110 students, and enrolled a class of 653. Admitted students averaged a 3.82 weighted GPA.
Here’s the number that caught our eye: 73% of the students who enrolled in 2026 applied without SAT or ACT scores. That’s great for stress levels, but it can change how much merit money a Virginia student gets. We walk through why below.
New for Fall 2027: UMW joined the Common App’s Direct Admissions program for eligible Virginia students. Adding UMW to a Common App list can bring a non-binding admission offer with the application fee waived.
🏆 Full rides available: Washington Scholars (Virginia) and Alvey Scholars (out-of-state)
Average Net Price
$21,800/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
Up to $8,000 (VA) or $9,000 (out-of-state) per year
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
32 opportunities
23 automatic · 3 competitive · 6 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
Top tiers: 4.00 GPA + SAT 1300 / ACT 27
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (separate merit chart)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 15 • FAFSA: Mar 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Washington and Alvey Scholars (full ride)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Mary Washington (Read This First)
Where your student sleeps changes the merit check. A Virginia student living on campus can get $8,000 a year. The same student living at home gets $2,000. Move off campus later, and the award can drop to the commuter amount or disappear.
Skipping the SAT can cost Virginia students real money. The $8,000 Collegiate Award only exists on the test-score chart. Without scores, the top in-state award is the Presidential, listed at $6,000 on the latest test-optional chart.
February 1 is the hard merit cutoff, and November 15 is the smart date. Miss Feb 1 and there’s no merit at all. Apply by Nov 15 to be in the running for the Washington and Alvey full rides, the Honors Program, and first consideration for the Piscopo Rodgers Science Fellows.
Your student has to accept the award. Merit recipients must complete a scholarship acceptance certificate in the Admissions Portal. It’s a two-minute task that’s easy to forget in April.
“Free tuition” isn’t a free bill. The UMW Tuition Promise covers tuition for Pell-eligible Virginians, but not the roughly $6,200 comprehensive fee or about $14,400 for housing and meals. The FAFSA also has to be in by March 1.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Mary Washington is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 27-31; SAT: 1180-1340.
Average net price? About $21,800/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No broad regional reciprocity path.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Mary Washington: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Mary Washington has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$600 to $1,500 more than the in-state total below.$900 to $2,200 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$30,221
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$15,786
Housing & meals (typical)
$14,435
Total billed cost
$30,221
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$44,079
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$29,644
Housing & meals (typical)
$14,435
Total billed cost
$44,079
That is $13,858 more per year than Virginia residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $21,800 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
🧾 What Actually Shows Up on a UMW Bill (2026-2027, per semester)
Charge
In-State
Out-of-State
Tuition
$4,794.50
$11,723.50
Comprehensive Fee
$3,098.50
$3,098.50
Residence hall double room
$4,184.00
$4,184.00
Eagle Meal Plan (required for first-year residents)
$3,033.50
$3,033.50
Semester total
$15,110.50
$22,039.50
Small one-time and recurring extras: a $450 New Student Programs and Arrival Fee (first fall only), a $30 processing fee each semester, a $300 tuition deposit, a $250 housing deposit, and $225 for a standard parking decal if your student brings a car.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of Mary Washington
Why is the “comprehensive fee” so large?
It runs $6,197 a year and pays for things like athletics ($1,694), the student union ($1,529), auxiliary services, telecommunications, recreation, and the health center. Every full-time undergraduate pays the same amount, in-state or out. For a Virginia student it’s about 40% of the tuition and fee bill, which is why a tuition-only scholarship never zeroes out the bill.
Can out-of-state students get in-state tuition at UMW?
Not through a regional program. UMW isn’t part of WUE or MSEP, and we couldn’t confirm any Academic Common Market majors there. The real discount for out-of-state families is automatic merit ($1,000 to $9,000 a year for students who live on campus) and, for a few students each year, the full-ride Alvey Scholarship.
Do we have to buy the most expensive meal plan?
For freshman year, yes. First-year students living in university housing must take the Eagle Meal Plan, which is $3,033.50 a semester. Upperclassmen can drop to smaller block plans, and students in the UMW Apartments or Eagle Landing get even more options.
Will living at home or off campus save us money?
Maybe not. UMW’s merit awards are built for students who live on campus. A Virginia student with a Collegiate Award gets $8,000 living on campus but only $2,000 as a commuter. If a student moves off campus after the award is made, UMW can cut the scholarship to the commuter amount or remove it. Run both scenarios before deciding.
Is the $21,800 average net price realistic?
It’s the federal average of what students actually paid after grants and scholarships, before loans. Virginia families with a Pell-eligible student can pay much less thanks to the Tuition Promise. Out-of-state families without big merit will usually pay well above it, since the full out-of-state sticker price is about $44,000 a year.
Does the UMW Tuition Promise cover housing and meals?
No. It covers in-state tuition only, for Pell-eligible Virginia residents. The comprehensive fee, housing, and meals still need a plan, whether that’s merit, Virginia state grants, work, or loans.
Will the price go up each year?
Probably. UMW’s Board of Visitors sets tuition, fees, and room and board every year. The good news: automatic merit awards are set when your student enrolls and renew at the same amount for four years, as long as renewal rules are met.
November 1 and 15: Early Decision and Early Action dates. These get first consideration for merit and are the priority date for the Washington and Alvey full rides and the Honors Program.
January to February 1: Piscopo Rodgers Science Fellows application window, with early consideration by Feb 1.
February 1: The merit filing date. Apply by now or there’s no automatic merit. This is also the date Virginia families should hit for the Tuition Promise.
February 1 to May 15: The UMW Scholarship Application is open. Some awards close April 1.
March 1: FAFSA deadline for Virginia state grants and UMW scholarship money.
Parent rule of thumb: aim for November 15. It costs nothing extra and keeps every door open, including the full rides.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at the University of Mary Washington
Every admitted first-year who applies by February 1 is automatically placed on a merit chart. There’s no separate application. Students with test scores (SAT, ACT, or CLT) are placed by GPA plus scores. Students without scores are placed by GPA plus how demanding their high school schedule was. The award shows up with the admission offer, and your student has to accept it in the Admissions Portal.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Virginia Commonwealth Award
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or VASA by the college's priority date ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
Virginia domiciliary resident undergraduate (or eligible under the military dependent or tuition equity provisions) with financial need, enrolled at least half time at a Virginia public college; no high school GPA minimum; the FAFSA or VASA is the application; renews with satisfactory academic progress; 2027-28 amounts and award rules depend on SCHEV regulations due April 1, 2027
✚
Stacking & Combining
Virginia's need grant at public colleges for the Class of 2027 and later, replacing VGAP for new students. Each college sets the amount from its state allocation and packages it with Pell and its own need-based aid. Under SCHEV's current rules it covers tuition and fees only. Compare total grant aid across colleges rather than the line labeled state.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a University of Mary Washington award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent VA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia residents with real need whose FAFSA reached the college by its priority date, most often March 1 and earlier at William & Mary, VCU, and Virginia Tech. The money is handed out in date order, so a complete file in April often gets loans where a March file got grants.
State AidApp Required⚠ Transfer Onlystate residencyneed based
Virginia Two-Year College Transfer Grant
📅 Deadline: Enroll by the fall or spring right after the associate degree; apply at the receiving college ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$1,000–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 TransferAssociate degree from a Virginia public two-year college with a 3.0 cumulative GPA; Virginia resident; enrolled full time at a participating four-year college by the fall or spring right after the degree; financial need (SCHEV's 2026-27 application lists an SAI of 15,000 or less; the statute still says an EFC of $12,000); apply at the receiving college; up to three years, renewing with a 3.0 and continued need
✚
Stacking & Combining
$1,000 a year base, plus up to $1,000 for eligible STEM, teaching, nursing, and related majors. Norfolk State, Old Dominion, Radford, UVA Wise, VCU, and Virginia State add another $1,000 a year for up to two years, so the total there can reach $3,000. Colleges that limit students to one state grant usually allow the Transfer Grant alongside the Commonwealth Award.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a University of Mary Washington award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent VA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Community college graduates who kept a 3.0 and transferred the very next term. A semester off after the associate degree ends eligibility for good, and so does a break in renewal.
State AidApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlystate residencymilitary family
Virginia Military Survivors and Dependents Education Program
📅 Deadline: DVS certification before the term, then the college's process ✓ Renews
$2,200/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradSpouse or child of a qualifying veteran (rated 90% or 100% disabled, killed in service, or otherwise eligible under Code of Virginia 23.1-608), certified by the Virginia Department of Veterans Services; Virginia public colleges only; residency and service rules apply
✚
Stacking & Combining
Waives tuition and required fees at Virginia public colleges, plus a stipend of up to $2,200 a year toward room, board, books, and supplies. The stipend is an estimate that SCHEV adjusts based on how many students qualify.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a University of Mary Washington award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent VA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Families who start the DVS certification well before the term. The eligibility rules are strict and were debated again in 2026, so the students who miss out are usually the ones who applied late or assumed the college would handle it.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Collegiate Award
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000–$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA✎ ~30 ACT✎ ~1400 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
One chart award per student. It combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based grants. For Pell-eligible Virginians, the UMW Tuition Promise covers whatever in-state tuition is left after merit. A Washington full ride typically replaces it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Top in-state merit tier for Fall 2027 entrants: $8,000 per year for students who live on campus and $2,000 for Virginia commuters. Requires a 4.00 GPA (weighted when provided) plus a 1400 SAT or 30 ACT. There is no Collegiate tier on the test-optional chart, so test scores are the only way to reach it. Renews up to four years with full-time enrollment, on-campus housing, and yearly UMW GPA minimums of 2.5, 2.75, and 3.0 as credits build.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia students with a 4.0 weighted GPA who also submit a 1400+ SAT or 30+ ACT and plan to live on campus.
Automatic
Presidential Award
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000–$6,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA✎ ~27 ACT✎ ~1300 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
One chart award per student. It combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based grants. For Pell-eligible Virginians, the UMW Tuition Promise covers whatever in-state tuition is left after merit. A Washington full ride typically replaces it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic in-state merit for Fall 2027 entrants: $6,500 per year residential and $2,000 for commuters. Requires a 4.00 GPA plus a 1300 SAT or 27 ACT. Renews up to four years with full-time enrollment, on-campus housing, and yearly UMW GPA minimums of 2.5, 2.75, and 3.0 as credits build.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia students with a 4.0 weighted GPA and a 1300 to 1399 SAT or 27 to 29 ACT.
Automatic
Provost Award
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,500–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPA✎ ~25 ACT✎ ~1200 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
One chart award per student. It combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based grants. For Pell-eligible Virginians, the UMW Tuition Promise covers whatever in-state tuition is left after merit. A Washington full ride typically replaces it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic in-state merit for Fall 2027 entrants: $5,000 per year residential and $1,500 for commuters. Requires a 3.60 GPA plus a 1200 SAT or 25 ACT. Renews up to four years with full-time enrollment, on-campus housing, and yearly UMW GPA minimums of 2.5, 2.75, and 3.0 as credits build.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia students with roughly a 3.6 to 3.99 GPA and at least a 1200 SAT or 25 ACT.
Automatic
Eagle Award
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA✎ ~22 ACT✎ ~1100 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
One chart award per student. It combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based grants. For Pell-eligible Virginians, the UMW Tuition Promise covers whatever in-state tuition is left after merit. A Washington full ride typically replaces it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic in-state merit for Fall 2027 entrants: $4,000 per year residential and $1,000 for commuters. Requires a 3.25 GPA plus an 1100 SAT or 22 ACT. Renews up to four years with full-time enrollment, on-campus housing, and yearly UMW GPA minimums of 2.5, 2.75, and 3.0 as credits build.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia students with a 3.25 to 3.59 GPA and at least an 1100 SAT or 22 ACT.
Automatic
Blue & Gray Award
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$500–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~20 ACT✎ ~1000 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
One chart award per student. It combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based grants. For Pell-eligible Virginians, the UMW Tuition Promise covers whatever in-state tuition is left after merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic in-state merit for Fall 2027 entrants: $2,000 per year residential and $500 for commuters. Requires a 3.00 GPA plus a 1000 SAT or 20 ACT. UMW's Fall 2027 in-state chart does not list an award below this tier. Renews up to four years with full-time enrollment, on-campus housing, and yearly UMW GPA minimums of 2.5, 2.75, and 3.0 as credits build.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia students with a 3.0 to 3.24 GPA and at least a 1000 SAT or 20 ACT.
Automatic
Presidential Award Out of State
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$9,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA✎ ~27 ACT✎ ~1300 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
One chart award per student, and it requires living on campus. It combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based aid. An Alvey full ride typically replaces it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Top out-of-state merit tier on UMW's most recent posted chart (Fall 2026): $9,000 per year for students who live on campus. Requires a 4.00 GPA plus a 1300 SAT or 27 ACT. Out-of-state students approved to live off campus receive the comparable in-state commuter amount instead. Renews up to four years with full-time enrollment, on-campus housing, and yearly UMW GPA minimums of 2.5, 2.75, and 3.0 as credits build.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students with a 4.0 weighted GPA and a 1300+ SAT or 27+ ACT who live on campus.
Automatic
Provost Award Out of State
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPA✎ ~25 ACT✎ ~1200 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
One chart award per student, and it requires living on campus. It combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based aid. An Alvey full ride typically replaces it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic out-of-state merit on UMW's most recent posted chart (Fall 2026): $7,000 per year for students who live on campus. Requires a 3.60 GPA plus a 1200 SAT or 25 ACT. Approved off-campus students receive the in-state commuter amount instead. Renews up to four years with full-time enrollment, on-campus housing, and yearly UMW GPA minimums of 2.5, 2.75, and 3.0 as credits build.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students with roughly a 3.6 to 3.99 GPA and at least a 1200 SAT or 25 ACT.
Automatic
Eagle Award Out of State
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA✎ ~22 ACT✎ ~1100 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
One chart award per student, and it requires living on campus. It combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic out-of-state merit on UMW's most recent posted chart (Fall 2026): $7,000 per year for students who live on campus, the same dollar amount as the Provost tier. Requires a 3.25 GPA plus an 1100 SAT or 22 ACT. Approved off-campus students receive the in-state commuter amount instead. Renews up to four years with full-time enrollment, on-campus housing, and yearly UMW GPA minimums of 2.5, 2.75, and 3.0 as credits build.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students with a 3.25 to 3.59 GPA and at least an 1100 SAT or 22 ACT, who get the same $7,000 as a Provost student.
Automatic
Blue & Gray Award Out of State
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~20 ACT✎ ~1000 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
One chart award per student, and it requires living on campus. It combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic out-of-state merit on UMW's most recent posted chart (Fall 2026): $5,000 per year for students who live on campus. Requires a 3.00 GPA plus a 1000 SAT or 20 ACT. Approved off-campus students receive the in-state commuter amount instead. Renews up to four years with full-time enrollment, on-campus housing, and yearly UMW GPA minimums of 2.5, 2.75, and 3.0 as credits build.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students with a 3.0 to 3.24 GPA and at least a 1000 SAT or 20 ACT.
Automatic
Aerie Award Out of State
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
One chart award per student, and it requires living on campus. It combines with UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards and need-based aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Entry-level out-of-state merit on UMW's most recent posted chart (Fall 2026): $1,000 per year for admitted out-of-state students who live on campus and fall below the Blue and Gray minimums (under a 3.00 GPA or under a 1000 SAT or 20 ACT). Renews up to four years with full-time enrollment, on-campus housing, and yearly UMW GPA minimums of 2.5, 2.75, and 3.0 as credits build.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted out-of-state students whose GPA or test scores land below the Blue and Gray tier.
Automatic
Presidential Award Test-Optional
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000–$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
One merit award per student. Combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based grants, including the UMW Tuition Promise for Pell-eligible Virginians.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Virginia students who apply without SAT, ACT, or CLT scores. Based on weighted GPA plus curriculum strength: a 4.0 with the most demanding curriculum (a mix of the most rigorous AP, IB, dual enrollment, and honors courses the high school offers). $6,000 per year residential and $2,000 for commuters on UMW's most recent posted test-optional chart (Fall 2026). This is the highest in-state award available without test scores.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia 4.0 students with the toughest schedule their school offers who choose not to test.
Automatic
Provost Award Test-Optional
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,500–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
One merit award per student. Combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based grants, including the UMW Tuition Promise for Pell-eligible Virginians.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Virginia students who apply without test scores. Requires a 3.65 weighted GPA with a very demanding curriculum (some AP, IB, dual enrollment, or honors courses). $4,000 per year residential and $1,500 for commuters on UMW's most recent posted test-optional chart (Fall 2026).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia students with a 3.65+ GPA and a solid set of advanced courses who skip testing.
Automatic
Eagle Award Test-Optional
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
One merit award per student. Combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based grants, including the UMW Tuition Promise for Pell-eligible Virginians.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Virginia students who apply without test scores. Requires a 3.65 weighted GPA with a demanding curriculum (college prep with a few AP, IB, dual enrollment, or honors courses), or a 3.4 GPA with a very demanding curriculum. $3,000 per year residential and $1,000 for commuters on UMW's most recent posted test-optional chart (Fall 2026).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia students with a 3.4 to 3.64 GPA and several advanced courses, or strong grades in a standard college-prep schedule.
Automatic
Blue & Gray Award Test-Optional
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$500–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
One merit award per student. Combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based grants, including the UMW Tuition Promise for Pell-eligible Virginians.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Virginia students who apply without test scores. Requires a 3.4 weighted GPA with a demanding curriculum, or a 3.0 GPA with a very demanding curriculum. $2,000 per year residential and $500 for commuters on UMW's most recent posted test-optional chart (Fall 2026).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia students in the B to B+ range who apply without test scores.
Automatic
Presidential Award Out of State Test-Optional
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$9,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
One merit award per student, and it requires living on campus. Combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based aid. An Alvey full ride typically replaces it.
💡
Strategic Detail
For out-of-state students who apply without test scores. Requires a 4.0 weighted GPA with the most demanding curriculum. $9,000 per year for students who live on campus on UMW's most recent posted test-optional chart (Fall 2026), the same amount as the test-score Presidential Award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state 4.0 students with the toughest schedule their school offers who choose not to test.
Automatic
Provost Award Out of State Test-Optional
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
One merit award per student, and it requires living on campus. Combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
For out-of-state students who apply without test scores. Requires a 3.65 weighted GPA with a very demanding curriculum. $7,000 per year for students who live on campus on UMW's most recent posted test-optional chart (Fall 2026).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students with a 3.65+ GPA and a solid set of advanced courses who skip testing.
Automatic
Eagle Award Out of State Test-Optional
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
One merit award per student, and it requires living on campus. Combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
For out-of-state students who apply without test scores. Requires a 3.65 weighted GPA with a demanding curriculum, or a 3.4 GPA with a very demanding curriculum. $7,000 per year for students who live on campus on UMW's most recent posted test-optional chart (Fall 2026).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students with a 3.4 to 3.64 GPA and several advanced courses who skip testing.
Automatic
Blue & Gray Award Out of State Test-Optional
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
One merit award per student, and it requires living on campus. Combines with the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards, and need-based aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
For out-of-state students who apply without test scores. Requires a 3.4 weighted GPA with a demanding curriculum, or a 3.0 GPA with a very demanding curriculum. $5,000 per year for students who live on campus on UMW's most recent posted test-optional chart (Fall 2026).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students in the B to B+ range who apply without test scores.
Automatic
International Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 (recommended for maximum consideration) · 📢 Results: Scholarship decisions are released with or shortly after the admission decision. ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$9,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
One merit chart award per student. It stacks with the $4,000 Global Scholar Award for F-1 students.
💡
Strategic Detail
International first-year students are automatically considered for a renewable merit scholarship of $1,000 to $9,000 per year based on their high school record, with or without SAT or ACT scores. Students must live on campus to receive it. Students on F-1 visa status also receive a separate $4,000 Global Scholar Award. Renews up to four years with full-time enrollment, on-campus housing, and yearly UMW GPA minimums of 2.5, 2.75, and 3.0 as credits build.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted international first-years who live on campus. A 4.0 GPA with a 1300 SAT or 27 ACT, or a 4.0 with the most demanding curriculum, reaches the $9,000 top tier.
A $4,000 annual award applied to students enrolled at UMW on F-1 visa status, on top of the International Merit Scholarship. No separate application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every enrolled international student on an F-1 visa.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Merit (3.5+ college GPA)
📅 Deadline: Oct 15 / Mar 1 / Apr 1 (preferred) ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 3 yrs)
$1,500–$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
One transfer merit award per student. It combines with UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards and need-based aid, including the UMW Tuition Promise for Pell-eligible Virginia transfers. Residential amounts require living on campus.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic for transfer applicants who apply by the preferred filing dates (Oct 15 for spring, Mar 1 for summer, Apr 1 for fall) with a 3.5+ college GPA. In-state residential $4,000, in-state commuter $1,500, and out-of-state residential $8,000 per year. Renews for up to six semesters with full-time enrollment and a yearly UMW GPA of 2.5. Recipients must complete the Transfer Scholarship Acceptance Certificate.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students with a 3.5+ college GPA, often from Virginia community colleges, who apply by the preferred filing date.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Merit (3.0+ college GPA)
📅 Deadline: Oct 15 / Mar 1 / Apr 1 (preferred) ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 3 yrs)
$1,000–$6,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
One transfer merit award per student. It combines with UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards and need-based aid, including the UMW Tuition Promise for Pell-eligible Virginia transfers. Residential amounts require living on campus.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic for transfer applicants who apply by the preferred filing dates with a 3.0 to 3.49 college GPA. In-state residential $3,000, in-state commuter $1,000, and out-of-state residential $6,500 per year. Renews for up to six semesters with full-time enrollment and a yearly UMW GPA of 2.5. Recipients must complete the Transfer Scholarship Acceptance Certificate.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students with a 3.0 to 3.49 college GPA who apply by the preferred filing date.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Merit (2.5+ college GPA)
📅 Deadline: Oct 15 / Mar 1 / Apr 1 (preferred) ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 3 yrs)
$2,000–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
One transfer merit award per student. It combines with UMW Scholarship Application and departmental awards and need-based aid, including the UMW Tuition Promise for Pell-eligible Virginia transfers. Requires living on campus.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic for transfer applicants who apply by the preferred filing dates with a 2.5 to 2.99 college GPA. In-state residential $2,000 and out-of-state residential $5,000 per year; UMW lists no commuter amount at this tier. Renews for up to six semesters with full-time enrollment and a yearly UMW GPA of 2.5. Recipients must complete the Transfer Scholarship Acceptance Certificate.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students with a 2.5 to 2.99 college GPA who apply by the preferred filing date and live on campus.
Data last verified Sep 17, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
🧮 With Scores vs. Without: The Quick Comparison
Award
With test scores
Without test scores
VA on campus
Out-of-state on campus
Collegiate
4.00 + 1400 SAT / 30 ACT
Not available
$8,000
n/a
Presidential
4.00 + 1300 / 27
4.0 + most demanding schedule
$6,500 with scores / $6,000 without
$9,000
Provost
3.60 + 1200 / 25
3.65 + very demanding
$5,000 with scores / $4,000 without
$7,000
Eagle
3.25 + 1100 / 22
3.65 + demanding, or 3.4 + very demanding
$4,000 with scores / $3,000 without
$7,000
Blue & Gray
3.00 + 1000 / 20
3.4 + demanding, or 3.0 + very demanding
$2,000
$5,000
Aerie
Below Blue & Gray
Not listed
Not listed for Fall 2027
$1,000 (with scores)
Note: UMW updated its in-state test-score chart for Fall 2027 first. The out-of-state and test-optional charts still show Fall 2026 amounts, so part of the in-state gap may close when those are refreshed. Commuter amounts for Virginia students are much smaller ($500 to $2,000). Students receive one chart award, and it does not stack with a second chart award.
Automatic Merit FAQs (University of Mary Washington)
Do we need a separate scholarship application for UMW merit?
No. Apply for admission by February 1 and your student is automatically placed on the right chart. Applying by the November 1 or November 15 dates gets first consideration and an earlier answer.
Should my student send test scores if UMW is test-optional?
For Virginia students near the top, yes. A 4.0 student with a 1400 SAT or 30 ACT qualifies for the $8,000 Collegiate Award, and there’s no equivalent on the no-test chart. For out-of-state students, the two charts currently pay the same, so scores matter less. UMW also accepts the CLT.
What’s the difference between “residential” and “commuter” awards?
Residential means living in UMW housing. Virginia students who commute get a much smaller award, and out-of-state students must live on campus to get their full amount. Out-of-state students who want to live off campus need an approved waiver and then receive the in-state commuter amount.
How does my student keep the merit scholarship?
Stay full-time (12+ credits a semester), keep living on campus, and hit a yearly UMW GPA of 2.5 for the first 32 credits, 2.75 for credits 33 to 64, and 3.0 after that. Awards renew for four years. Appeals are only for serious circumstances like a death in the family or a documented illness.
Can merit be combined with other money?
Yes, with other kinds of aid. The chart award combines with the $500 Presidential Emerging Leaders Program award, UMW Scholarship Application awards, departmental scholarships, and need-based grants. For Pell-eligible Virginians, the Tuition Promise covers whatever tuition is left after merit.
What do international students get?
Admitted international first-years are placed on a $1,000 to $9,000 merit chart (with or without scores) and must live on campus. Students on an F-1 visa also get a separate $4,000 Global Scholar Award each year.
What about transfer students?
Transfers who apply by the preferred dates (Oct 15 for spring, Mar 1 for summer, Apr 1 for fall) get automatic merit based on college GPA. A 3.5+ GPA earns $4,000 in-state residential, $1,500 in-state commuter, or $8,000 out-of-state residential. Awards last up to six semesters with a 2.5 yearly GPA.
I read that out-of-state students get an extra $4,000. Is that still true?
Older UMW announcements mentioned an extra $4,000 a year for non-Virginians living on campus. The current out-of-state chart doesn’t list it as a separate award, so treat the chart amount as the full number unless your award letter says otherwise. The separate $4,000 Global Scholar Award currently applies to F-1 international students.
Mary Washington’s big-ticket awards are the Washington Scholarship for Virginia residents and the Alvey Scholarship for out-of-state students. Both cover tuition, fees, housing, and meals for four years. There’s no separate essay contest. The catch is that your student must be admitted to the UMW Honors Program to be considered, and priority goes to students who apply by November 15.
🗓️ How the Full-Ride Process Actually Plays Out
By November 15: Apply to UMW and check the Honors Program box, which adds a short supplemental essay.
Late January: Semi-finalists are invited to the next round.
March: Semi-finalists interview with the scholarship committee.
By April 1: Winners are notified.
How many win? For Fall 2026, UMW named two Washington Scholars and three Alvey Scholars. For Fall 2025 there were five in total. The committee gives preference to National Merit finalists and semifinalists, valedictorians, and salutatorians.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UMW?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
UMW Parent Translation
Automatic Merit
N/A
One chart award per student, based on GPA plus test scores or curriculum.
Washington / Alvey
Usually replaces
They already cover the full cost, so other UMW money typically gets folded in rather than added on top.
Piscopo Rodgers Science Fellows
Yes
Pays tuition for research courses and research costs. Fellows can also win Washington or Alvey.
UMW Tuition Promise
Fills the gap
For Pell-eligible Virginians, merit counts first, then UMW covers whatever in-state tuition is left.
UMW Scholarship Application / Departmental
Usually
Donor and department awards are the gap fillers for fees, housing, and books.
Need-based grants
Usually
Virginia state grants and UMW scholarship money disappear after the March 1 FAFSA deadline.
🔬 The Newer Option: Piscopo Rodgers Science Fellows
This four-year research cohort is funded by Irene Piscopo Rodgers ’59, whose gifts to UMW total more than $45 million. The first cohort of 15 students started in Fall 2026. It’s a separate application that opens in January, with early consideration by February 1, and finalists interview in the spring. The money pays tuition for research courses plus research supplies, conference travel, and a Summer Science Institute stipend. UMW no longer posts a flat dollar amount, so ask what the package looks like for your student. It’s open to biology, biochemistry, biomedical sciences, chemistry, computer science, cybersecurity, data science, environmental science, geology, mathematics, and physics majors.
Full RideAutomaticgeographic
Washington Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 · 📢 Results: By April 1 ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Ride
tuition, fees, room, and board
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Virginia residents only
👥 ~Two awarded for Fall 2026; one or more each year. winners/yrVirginia residents admitted to the UMW Honors Program. Preference goes to National Merit Scholarship finalists and semifinalists, valedictorians, and salutatorians, and to students who show promise for service and leadership.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers the full cost of attendance, so it typically replaces automatic merit rather than adding to it. Confirm the final package with UMW.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers full in-state tuition, fees, room, and board for up to four years (eight semesters). There is no separate scholarship application; priority goes to students who apply for admission by Nov 15 and are admitted to the Honors Program. Renewal requires full-time enrollment, living on campus (except up to two semesters of approved educational experiences), a 3.25 UMW GPA after the first semester, and a 3.50 each semester after that.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A very small group of Virginia Honors admits with top grades, leadership, and service who also interview well. UMW named two Washington Scholars for Fall 2026.
Full RideAutomaticgeographic
Alvey Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 · 📢 Results: By April 1 ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Ride
tuition, fees, room, and board
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Out-of-state residents only
👥 ~Three awarded for Fall 2026. UMW's page says one per year, but recent classes have had more. winners/yrOut-of-state residents admitted to the UMW Honors Program. Preference goes to National Merit Scholarship finalists and semifinalists, valedictorians, and salutatorians. Special consideration for Rodgers Alvey candidates with distinction in STEM coursework who plan a STEM major.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers the full cost of attendance, so it typically replaces automatic merit rather than adding to it. Confirm the final package with UMW.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers full out-of-state tuition, fees, room, and board for up to four years (eight semesters). There is no separate scholarship application; priority goes to students who apply for admission by Nov 15 and are admitted to the Honors Program. Several Alvey Scholarships were funded by Irene Piscopo Rodgers '59 with a STEM focus. Renewal requires full-time enrollment, living on campus (except up to two semesters of approved educational experiences), a 3.25 UMW GPA after the first semester, and a 3.50 each semester after that.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A very small group of out-of-state Honors admits with top grades, leadership, and service who also interview well. For Fall 2026, UMW named three Alvey Scholars, all from Maryland.
App Required
Piscopo Rodgers Science Fellows Program
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 · 📢 Results: April ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~15 Fellows in the inaugural (Fall 2026) cohort. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other UMW aid, including Washington and Alvey Scholarships. UMW recommends joining no more than two cohort programs (Honors, Rodgers Fellows, Impact, Presidential Emerging Leaders).
📄
How to Apply
Apply for first-year admission — early decision (Nov 1) or early action (Nov 15) is strongly encouraged. Indicate STEM major intent and complete any program-specific Science Fellows materials as directed by UMW. Some cohorts may include an interview component; confirm current requirements directly with admissions.
Selection criteria: Strong STEM coursework in high school (especially math and science rigor), demonstrated research interest, and readiness to engage in a cohort model beginning with a foundational research methods course.
🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
A four-year research cohort for incoming STEM students. The scholarship pays tuition for research coursework (four 1-credit research prep courses in the first two years, URES 197 faculty research credits, and individual research credits in the major), plus funding for research supplies, conference travel, and a Summer Science Institute stipend. UMW's current program page does not publish a flat dollar amount; an earlier version listed up to $3,216 per year in-state and $6,600 out-of-state. Fellows who leave an eligible major lose the scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming STEM majors with strong math and science preparation who want to start real research in their first year.
Data last verified Sep 17, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Is there a separate application for the Washington or Alvey Scholarship?
No essay contest and no extra form beyond the Honors Program supplement. Apply for admission by November 15 and get admitted to the Honors Program. Semi-finalists hear from UMW in late January and interview in March.
What does it take to keep a Washington or Alvey Scholarship?
Full-time enrollment, living on campus (up to two semesters away for approved programs is allowed), a 3.25 UMW GPA after the first semester, and a 3.50 every semester after that. That 3.50 bar is higher than regular merit, so it’s worth talking about before accepting.
Is the Alvey Scholarship only for STEM students?
No. Any out-of-state Honors admit can be considered. Some Alvey Scholarships funded by Irene Piscopo Rodgers give special consideration to students with standout STEM coursework who plan a STEM major.
Can my student be a Piscopo Rodgers Fellow and an Honors student?
Yes. UMW does recommend joining no more than two cohort programs (Honors, Rodgers Fellows, Impact, or the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program) because the schedules get busy.
What happened to the Taking Flight interview scholarship?
UMW used to offer $1,000 to $2,000 to seniors who completed a short admissions interview. Its dedicated page is gone and it wasn’t mentioned in the last two application announcements, so ask your admissions counselor whether interviews are running this cycle before counting on it.
Does UMW participate in National Merit, QuestBridge, or Stamps?
UMW isn’t a sponsor for those programs, but National Merit finalists and semifinalists get preference for the Washington and Alvey full rides. Families can use our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder to get ready for the Honors essay and interview.
🧠 Parent Strategy: UMW Has a “Second Door” for Money
Automatic merit comes with the admission letter. But UMW’s donor-funded Foundation scholarships and most department awards only go to students who fill out the separate
UMW Scholarship Application.
File the FAFSA by March 1. Many donor awards weigh financial need.
Log in when the application opens on February 1.
Finish it by April 1 to be safe. The general deadline is May 15, but some awards close earlier.
If selected for FAFSA verification, turn in documents by June 1.
Parent translation: merit is the base layer. The second application is where the fee and book money usually comes from.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards aren’t on the merit chart, and most families never hear about them. Some take an audition, a nomination, or one extra form, but they can make a real dent in the bill.
🏛️ The Virginia Game-Changer: UMW Tuition Promise
If your student is a Virginia resident and qualifies for a Pell Grant, UMW covers the in-state tuition left after other grants and scholarships. Families with an adjusted gross income around $100,000 or less should file the FAFSA to find out. First-year applicants can apply free on the Common App with code UMWPELL. Apply by February 1 and file the FAFSA by March 1. Pell students can also join the STARS program, which includes one-on-one advising and a 14-day, all-costs-covered summer experience before freshman year.
Full TuitionAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyneed based
UMW Tuition Promise
📅 Deadline: Mar 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✔ Stackable
⚠ Pell-eligible Virginia residents only
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Works as last-dollar tuition coverage: merit and grants apply first, then UMW covers the remaining in-state tuition. Non-Virginians who get in-state rates through the Academic Common Market or military provisions are not eligible.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Pell-eligible Virginia residents, UMW covers the in-state tuition that remains after other grants and scholarships. Families with an adjusted gross income of $100,000 or less are encouraged to file the FAFSA to check Pell eligibility, and families who do not file taxes may qualify with a Student Aid Index under $7,000. First-year applicants can apply free on the Common App with code UMWPELL. Covers tuition only, not the comprehensive fee, housing, or meals. Renews up to four years if the student stays Pell-eligible and files the FAFSA by the priority date each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia students from lower-income families who qualify for a Pell Grant, including first-generation and transfer students.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Noyce Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Program-specific deadline posted by the Noyce Scholars Program ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$24,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Up to 18 scholars winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Noyce awards may stack with other aid but are subject to NSF grant and cost-of-attendance limits; service obligation converts some or all funding to a repayable amount if teaching requirements are not met.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Noyce Scholars Program, typically during sophomore or junior year; complete program-specific application materials, interviews, and commitments related to STEM teacher preparation.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes academic strength in STEM, commitment to K–12 teaching, especially in high-need schools, and readiness to meet service obligations.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
NSF-funded Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarships of $24,000 per year for STEM students who add teacher preparation. Open to juniors, seniors, and transfer students. Recipients commit to teaching in a high-need school district for two years for each year of funding.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: STEM majors in their junior or senior year, including transfers, who plan to teach K-12 math or science in a high-need district.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Music Department Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Scholarship auditions each March (recordings due mid-March with a Zoom interview, or a live audition); winners also apply in the UMW Scholarship Application portal. ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Departmental music awards typically stack with academic merit but may require continued ensemble participation and satisfactory academic and musical performance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission and schedule a music scholarship audition; follow Department of Music instructions, which may include a separate scholarship or talent form.
Selection criteria: Audition-based evaluation of musical ability, potential, and ensemble needs; decisions made by music faculty.
💡
Strategic Detail
Incoming intended music majors can audition each March for the Amelia B. Walford Music Scholarship and the Henry and Grace Spicer Scholarship, by recording or in person. The department also awards more than twenty named music scholarships with specific eligibility. Students must also submit the UMW Scholarship Application to receive funding.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Intended music majors with strong auditions; some named awards go to ensemble members who major in other fields.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Studio Art Department Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Apr 1 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Studio art awards often stack with merit aid but may require maintaining a studio art major and satisfactory progress in art coursework.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission and submit a studio art portfolio according to department guidelines; follow scholarship and nomination processes listed by the Department of Art and Art History.
Selection criteria: Faculty review of artistic quality, creativity, and potential; some awards may also consider academic performance and engagement in the major.
💡
Strategic Detail
Named scholarships for declared studio art majors, including need-based and merit awards, study abroad support, and paid workshop opportunities. Faculty nominate candidates by email, and nominees apply through the scholarship portal. Amounts depend on the number of recipients.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Current studio art majors with strong portfolios who are nominated by faculty; several awards target rising juniors and seniors.
App Required
Presidential Emerging Leaders Program
📅 Deadline: Apply through the Admissions special programs application; check the form for the current cycle date. Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit and need-based aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
A one-year leadership program for first-year students. Participants get $500 toward their student bill ($250 at the start of each semester). Open to all majors with no leadership experience required. Sessions meet Tuesday evenings from 6:30 to 8 p.m., so students should keep that time free.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year students who apply and want a structured way to get involved on campus.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UMW Scholarship Application (Foundation and Departmental Awards)
📅 Deadline: Opens Feb 1 and closes May 15 at 11:59 p.m.; some awards close April 1 (one admissions page lists May 1). Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Usually stacks with merit and need-based aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
One online application puts students in the running for donor-funded UMW Foundation scholarships and most departmental awards. Open to all admitted and current students. Merit and financial need can both count depending on the donor, so file the FAFSA too. Students selected for FAFSA verification must finish verification by June 1 to be considered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted and current students who actually fill it out, especially those with a declared or intended major, since departments pick recipients from their own majors.
Data last verified Sep 17, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Who qualifies for the UMW Tuition Promise, and does it renew?
Pell-eligible Virginia residents, first-year or transfer, enrolled full-time. Families who don’t file taxes may qualify with a Student Aid Index under $7,000. It renews up to four years if your student stays Pell-eligible and files the FAFSA by the priority date every year. Out-of-state students who get in-state rates through other programs aren’t eligible.
What is the Presidential Emerging Leaders Program?
A one-year leadership program for first-year students with a separate application. Participants get $500 toward their bill ($250 each semester). No leadership experience is needed, but sessions meet Tuesday evenings from 6:30 to 8, so plan the class schedule around it.
My student plays an instrument but won’t major in music. Is there money?
Maybe. Intended music majors audition each March for the Walford and Spicer scholarships. Some of the department’s more than twenty named awards go to ensemble members in other majors. Any winner must also submit the UMW Scholarship Application.
Are there scholarships for art students?
Yes, for declared studio art majors. Faculty nominate students by email, and nominees then apply through the scholarship portal. The most recent posted deadline was April 1. Several awards are aimed at rising juniors and seniors.
What is the Noyce Scholarship?
A National Science Foundation award of $24,000 a year for STEM juniors, seniors, and transfer students who prepare to teach. Recipients agree to teach in a high-need school district for two years for every year of funding. It’s a big number with a big commitment, so read the service terms carefully.
Honors Program at the University of Mary Washington
Mary Washington has an Honors Program, not a separate honors college. It enrolls about 80 to 100 first-year students a year in smaller honors courses, research and service projects, and a tight-knit community. Finishing the program earns “University Honors” on the transcript. For scholarship-minded families, the biggest thing to know is this: Honors admission is the gateway to UMW’s Washington and Alvey full rides.
Typical Admit: 3.9+ GPA with the most rigorous curriculum available. Test scores are not required.
How to Apply: Check the Honors box on the application and complete the short supplemental essay.
When: UMW advises applying by the November 1 or November 15 dates, which is also the priority date for the full rides.
Second Chance: Students not admitted as freshmen can apply after their first semester with a 3.2+ UMW GPA and a faculty recommendation.
Honors Program Scholarships & Fellowships
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
UMW doesn’t attach a separate scholarship to Honors admission itself. The money tied to Honors flows through the Washington and Alvey Scholarships, covered in the Flagship section above.
Heads Up on Conflicting Info: UMW’s admissions page says to complete a supplemental Honors essay on the application. The Honors Program’s own site says there’s no separate application. Our advice: treat the essay as required, submit it by November 15, and confirm with admissions if the prompt doesn’t appear.
What Honors Students Actually Get
Priority registration and dedicated honors advising.
City as Text orientation before freshman year. There’s a $180 course fee on the bill.
Research support and professional development programming.
GWU Medical School Early Selection Program for qualified pre-med honors students.
Transfer pathways for honors students coming from Northern Virginia, Richard Bland, and Piedmont Virginia community colleges.
Honors Program FAQs (University of Mary Washington)
Is Honors admission automatic for high-GPA students?
No. UMW reviews Honors applicants separately, looking at GPA, course rigor, and the supplemental essay. With only 80 to 100 spots, a strong student can still miss out.
Do Honors students get extra scholarship money?
Not automatically. Honors admission is required for the Washington and Alvey full rides, but most Honors students receive the same automatic merit as everyone else.
How does a student stay in the Honors Program?
Keep a 3.2 cumulative GPA, complete at least two honors course requirements and two co-curricular reflections each year, and finish the capstone and service project before graduation.
Can out-of-state students join Honors?
Yes, and they should. Out-of-state Honors admits are the pool for the Alvey Scholarship, and all three 2026 Alvey Scholars came from Maryland.
Is Honors worth it if my student is also a Piscopo Rodgers Fellow?
It can be, but it’s a lot. UMW suggests no more than two cohort programs at once. Honors plus Rodgers Fellows is a common pairing for serious pre-med and science students.
Mary Washington started in 1908 as a school for training teachers and today is Virginia’s public liberal arts university, a member of the Council of Public Liberal Arts Colleges. Think small classes, professors who know your student by name, and a historic campus in downtown Fredericksburg, about an hour from D.C. and Richmond. It’s the kind of place where a biology major can end up doing real research as a freshman and a history lover can study preservation in a city full of it.
Nationally Known Program: Historic Preservation: UMW was one of the first schools in the country to offer an undergraduate curriculum in historic preservation and the first to create an independent department for it. Today it’s one of the largest undergraduate preservation programs in the nation. Students get hands-on fieldwork in architecture, archaeology, museums, and preservation planning, with Fredericksburg’s historic streets as their lab.
Sciences and Research: The newly named Irene Piscopo Rodgers School of Science covers biology, chemistry, physics, and earth and environmental sciences. The Summer Science Institute has given more than 500 students paid, faculty-mentored research since 1999.
Business: Business administration is UMW’s most popular major, with pathways into management, accounting, and marketing.
Education: UMW’s teacher-prep roots run deep, and the Noyce Scholars program pays STEM students to become teachers.
Psychology and Biology: After business, these are the most-awarded bachelor’s degrees at UMW, and both are popular launch pads for pre-health students.
Environmental Science and Sustainability: Programs range from applied environmental science to environmental sustainability and policy, with fieldwork on the nearby Rappahannock and Potomac watersheds.
Communication and Digital Studies: One of the most popular pursuits on campus, blending media, writing, and technology.
🔗 Official University of Mary Washington Links
Use Mary Washington’s official pages below to double-check merit charts, deadlines, costs, and program details. Scholarship amounts change from year to year, so always rely on UMW’s own pages and your student’s award letter for final numbers.
Mary Washington is a small, historic, genuinely personal public university, and for the right student it can be a very good deal. The money works best when you play by its rules: live on campus, apply by November 15, and think hard before skipping the SAT if you’re a Virginia family chasing the $8,000 Collegiate Award.
Out-of-state families get a solid automatic discount, and a handful of Honors admits each year walk away with the Alvey full ride. Pell-eligible Virginians have one of the best tuition deals in the state with the Tuition Promise. Science kids now have the Piscopo Rodgers Fellows. Just remember that the comprehensive fee and housing are real, so fill out the second scholarship application in February and file the FAFSA by March 1.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He started the site after working through the college affordability maze with his own daughter, and now builds free, plain-English scholarship guides for middle-income and first-generation families. No paywall, no lead generation.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager