The University of Evansville is a small private school in southern Indiana with about 2,100 students, and it plays the private-college pricing game in an unusually honest way. The sticker is high. Almost nobody pays it. Every admitted freshman is offered something, and the automatic awards run from $20,000 to $32,000 a year before you apply for anything else.
The part that sets UE apart from most schools on this site: UE reads your weighted GPA and your test score and uses whichever one gets you more money. If your student never took the ACT, that is fine. If your school does not weight GPAs, UE accounts for that. There is no penalty for having one strong credential and one weak one, which is the opposite of how most merit tables work.
UE also publishes next year’s scholarship table a full year early, so the numbers on this page are the actual Fall 2027 amounts, not last cycle’s. That is rare and it is worth using.
John C. Moore Honors Scholars Program & National Merit Finalist Scholarship
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at the University of Evansville (Read This First)
“Full tuition” at UE never means full ride. Every UE award is capped: total scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition. A Moore Scholar paying zero tuition still owes roughly $15,900 a year for housing and food. Budget for it.
The big awards replace your merit award, they do not add to it. National Merit, National Recognition, Changemaker, Moore, TASL. You get that award or your automatic merit, whichever is worth more. Not both.
February 1 is the real merit date. UE accepts updated GPAs and test scores through Feb 1, and the National Recognition certificate is due Feb 1. After that your scholarship number is locked for four years.
May 1 is the free money date, and it is the one families blow. Visit campus, file the FAFSA, write one short essay, and UE pays you $2,500 a year for it. That is $10,000 over four years for about four hours of work.
Indiana families: April 15 is a wall, not a suggestion. Miss the FAFSA deadline and you lose state grant eligibility, which is what the Aces Opportunity Grant and Hoosier Aces Grant are built on top of. UE tells students to file by April 1 to be safe.
Your scholarship does not grow. UE sets the amount at admission and it stays flat all four years while tuition rises. Plan for the gap to widen a little each year.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Evansville is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).
Do you need test scores for scholarships at University of Evansville? Evansville is test-optional, and the merit award uses your GPA or your test score, whichever helps you more, so no scores is fine.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 21-28; SAT: 1040-1300.
Average net price? About $18,499/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Evansville: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Evansville has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,300 to $3,200 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$63,319
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$47,414
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,905
Total billed cost
$63,319
Average federal net price: $18,499 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Where the $47,414 comes from
UE lists tuition and fees separately. Full-time tuition for 2026-2027 is $45,800, plus a
$464 student activity fee and a $1,150 services fee that covers health, technology,
dining and public safety. That is $1,614 in required fees on top of tuition. We combine them here
because both hit the same bill.
Housing and food is UE’s own budget figure for a first or second-year student living on campus. Standard double
occupancy in Moore Hall runs $7,700 a year and a full meal plan runs $7,570. Choose Hale Hall and you save roughly
$1,300. Choose Lincoln Commons single occupancy and you spend about $6,000 more. Juniors and seniors budget closer
to $17,885.
⚠️ The number that changes how you read this whole page
UE caps total scholarships and gift aid at the equivalent of full-time tuition. Not cost of attendance. Tuition.
So the absolute best outcome any UE merit award can produce is a $0 tuition bill and a roughly $15,905
housing and food bill. When you see “full tuition” anywhere on this page, read it as “you still owe about
$15,900 a year.” The one exception is the Hoosier Aces Grant for Indiana residents, which reaches past the cap
using state and federal grant money.
FAQ — Cost of Attendance at the University of Evansville
Is there an out-of-state price at UE?
No. UE is private, so a family in Oregon and a family in Evansville see the same tuition line. There is no residency discount to chase and no reciprocity program to apply for. What actually separates two students’ bills at UE is merit, and merit is based on GPA or test score, not geography.
How does the average net price get down to $18,499 when the sticker is over $63,000?
Because nearly every student gets a scholarship. The lowest automatic tier is $20,000 a year, and most students stack something on top of it. The federal net price figure is the average of what families actually paid after grants and scholarships, with no loans counted. Your number depends on your GPA, your test score if you have one, and whether you claim the engagement awards.
Why does UE list tuition and fees as two separate numbers?
Because they are billed separately, and because the scholarship cap is written against tuition alone. It matters more than it looks. A full-tuition award covers the $45,800, not the $1,614 in fees, unless you are in one of the Indiana grant programs that specifically covers fees too.
Can we lower the housing and food number?
Yes, and it is one of the few real levers left after merit. Hale Hall doubles run about $6,370 against $7,700 for standard housing. Seniors can drop to the Aces 7 meal plan at $3,270 instead of $7,570. Fraternity housing runs $5,500 to $7,700. None of these are advertised as cost savings, but the price sheet is public and the differences are real money.
Does my scholarship go up if tuition goes up?
No, and this is the quiet cost of a flat award. UE sets your amount at admission and it stays the same for four years. Tuition typically climbs a few percent a year, so the gap you pay grows a little each fall. If your student is right at a tier boundary, pushing to the next tier is worth more than it looks on paper.
Do we have to file the FAFSA?
For merit scholarships, no. UE says outright that the FAFSA is not required to receive or renew a UE merit award. File it anyway. For Fall 2027 UE pays a $1,000 FAFSA Filing Award with no income test, Indiana residents lose state grant money if they miss April 15, and both Indiana aid programs are built on FAFSA data.
Are books included?
No, but UE’s version is simpler than most. The Purple Pack book rental runs $370 a semester and you can opt out. UE budgets $890 a year for books and supplies, $875 for transportation if you live on campus, and $1,280 for personal expenses.
✅ The UE Rule Most Families Do Not Believe At First
UE looks at your weighted GPA and your ACT or SAT score, and uses whichever one pays you more.
Not an average. Not both. Whichever is better for you.
No test score at all? UE uses your GPA. You are not penalized.
School does not weight GPAs? UE accounts for that in the review.
Both weighted and unweighted on the transcript? UE uses the weighted one, capped at a 0.5 spread.
Not on a 4.0 scale? UE recalculates it to a 4.0 scale.
Parent translation: a 3.8 student with a rough test day gets the same award as a 3.8 student who never tested.
And a strong tester with a middling transcript is not stuck. Run both and take the better number.
📅 UE Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)
Fall of senior year: Apply. UE is rolling and the application is free. Scholarships are set at admission, so applying earlier means knowing your number earlier.
October 1: FAFSA opens. Teaching Fellows and TASL applications open.
December 4: Changemaker Challenge registration closes. December 15 for TASL materials.
February 1: Hard stop for updated GPAs and test scores. National Recognition certificate due. Honors and Moore decisions released.
April 1 (Indiana: April 15 hard deadline): FAFSA filed.
May 1: Engagement awards close. Campus visit, essay, FAFSA award, art portfolio.
Parent rule of thumb: treat February 1 as the day your merit number gets locked for four years, and
May 1 as the day you stop being able to add $2,500 a year for free.
Automatic Merit Scholarships — University of Evansville
These are awarded automatically at admission. No separate application, no essay, no interview. The amounts below are
UE’s published Fall 2027 figures, which went up $2,000 per tier from Fall 2026. Awards are renewable
for four years and stay at the same dollar value the whole time.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Presidential
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$32,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.3+ GPA✎ ~30 ACT✎ ~1390 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the smaller add-on awards, but the total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition (12 to 18 credit hours per semester). Housing and meals are not covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
UE's top automatic award at $32,000 a year, or $128,000 over four years. UE reads your weighted GPA and your test score and uses whichever one helps you more. If your high school does not weight, UE accounts for that.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a weighted 4.25 GPA or an ACT 30 / SAT 1390. You only need to hit one of the two.
Automatic
Dean's
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$29,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA✎ ~27 ACT✎ ~1280 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the smaller add-on awards, but the total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition (12 to 18 credit hours per semester). Housing and meals are not covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
$29,000 a year, or $116,000 over four years. Same rule applies: GPA or test score, whichever is the better credential for you.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong A students with a weighted 4.0, or an ACT 27 / SAT 1280. A very reachable award.
Automatic
Faculty
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$26,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA✎ ~25 ACT✎ ~1200 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the smaller add-on awards, but the total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition (12 to 18 credit hours per semester). Housing and meals are not covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
$26,000 a year, or $104,000 over four years. UE uses whichever credential benefits the student more.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Weighted 3.75 GPA, or ACT 25 / SAT 1200. This is right around UE's median admitted student.
Automatic
Academic
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$23,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA✎ ~23 ACT✎ ~1130 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the smaller add-on awards, but the total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition (12 to 18 credit hours per semester). Housing and meals are not covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
$23,000 a year, or $92,000 over four years. GPA alone can qualify you here with no test score at all.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Weighted 3.5 GPA, or ACT 23 / SAT 1130. Solid, consistent students clear this easily.
Automatic
Aces
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$20,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA✎ ~21 ACT✎ ~1060 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the smaller add-on awards, but the total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition (12 to 18 credit hours per semester). Housing and meals are not covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
$20,000 a year, or $80,000 over four years. This is UE's entry-level automatic award and it still knocks more than 40 percent off tuition with zero extra steps.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Weighted 3.25 GPA, or ACT 21 / SAT 1060.
Automatic
Purple
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the smaller add-on awards, but the total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition (12 to 18 credit hours per semester). Housing and meals are not covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
The base award for students below the Aces thresholds. The amount varies by individual credentials, but nearly every admitted freshman is offered something, so it is worth applying to find out your number.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students below a weighted 3.25 GPA and below ACT 21 / SAT 1060.
Data last verified Jun 6, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
💡 Where the tier boundaries actually bite
The gap between tiers is $3,000 a year, or $12,000 over four years. A student sitting at a 3.74 weighted GPA is
one hundredth of a point away from $12,000. If your student is close to a line, a strong senior fall semester or a
single ACT retake before February 1 is the highest-value thing they can do. UE superscores both the ACT and the
SAT, so retaking one section is enough.
Note: Students receive the single highest automatic award they qualify for. Automatic tiers
do not stack with each other. They do stack with the smaller add-on awards in Hidden Gems, up to UE’s cap of
full-time tuition.
Automatic Merit — FAQs (University of Evansville)
Do we have to submit test scores?
No. UE is test-optional and will use your GPA if no scores are on file. Submit scores only if they land you in a higher tier than your GPA does. The one exception is direct entry into nursing, which does require an ACT 22, an SAT 1100, or TEAS proficiency.
Does UE superscore?
Yes, both the ACT and the SAT. Combined with the GPA-or-score rule, this makes UE one of the more forgiving merit tables you will run into. A single retake of one section can move a student up a tier.
When do we find out the number?
At admission. UE awards scholarships with the acceptance, not months later. Because admission is rolling, applying in October rather than February means you have a real number in hand while you are still comparing schools.
What is the Purple Scholarship?
It is UE’s floor award for students below a weighted 3.25 and below an ACT 21 or SAT 1060. The amount is not published because it varies by student. That is not a brush-off. Almost every admitted freshman is offered something, so if your student’s profile is below the Aces line, apply and find out rather than assuming there is nothing.
Can the award go up later?
Your tier can improve until February 1 if a new GPA or test score comes in. After that, no. UE states plainly that scholarship amounts are set at admission and do not increase in later years.
What does it take to keep it?
Full-time enrollment and satisfactory progress. UE renews merit awards for a total of four years, eight fall and spring semesters, summer excluded. The amounts split evenly between fall and spring.
Why does a $32,000 scholarship still leave a big bill?
Because tuition and fees are $47,414 and housing and food add another $15,905. The Presidential award is the largest automatic one UE offers and it covers roughly two thirds of tuition. The awards in the next three sections are how families close the rest.
UE’s competitive tier is genuinely strong for a school this size, and it is unusually varied. There are
paper-only paths where you mail in a certificate and get full tuition, competition
paths where a good idea beats a good transcript, and program paths tied to a specific major. Most
families only find one or two of them.
✅ How Stacking Actually Works at UE
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
UE Parent Translation
Automatic Merit
N/A
One award only, the highest tier your student qualifies for.
Big Competitive Awards National Merit, National Recognition, Changemaker, Moore, TASL
Replaces
You get this award or your automatic merit, whichever is worth more. Not both. A National Recognition award at $35,000 beats the $32,000 Presidential by $3,000, not by $67,000.
Program Awards Nursing, B/MD, Theatre, Music, Teaching Fellows
Usually yes
These generally layer on top, which is why a nursing or theatre student can do better at UE than a comparable student in an undeclared major.
Small Add-Ons Legacy, Methodist, Ridgway, Scouting, engagement awards
Yes
These stack on anything, including a full-tuition award, right up to the cap.
Everything, combined
Capped at tuition
Total UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition. Once you hit $45,800, additional UE awards stop adding value.
🌍 The one most out-of-state families miss
UE runs two Changemaker competitions. The High School Changemaker Challenge requires traveling to Evansville
for an in-person event in late January. The Global Changemaker Challenge runs virtually on February 26, 2027,
is open to any high school sophomore, junior or senior anywhere in the world, and carries the same four-year
full-tuition top prize. If you live eight states away, the virtual one costs you nothing but an afternoon.
Full TuitionAutomaticpipelinenational merit
National Merit Finalist Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✔ Stackable
⚠ Guaranteed full-tuition award for National Merit Finalists who provide their Certificate of Merit to the Office of Admission.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces your Academic Merit Scholarship rather than adding to it. You receive whichever is higher. Smaller add-on awards can still stack on top, up to UE's cap of full-time tuition. Housing and meals are not covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
National Merit Finalists who name UE first choice and submit the Certificate of Merit pay no tuition for all four undergraduate years. Filing the FAFSA is not required for this award but is strongly recommended so UE can build the rest of the package around it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: National Merit Finalists who list UE as first choice. There is no competition and no essay. It is a certificate and a form.
Automaticnational recognition
National Recognition Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$35,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces your Academic Merit Scholarship rather than adding to it. You receive whichever of the two is worth more. Small add-on awards can still stack on top, up to UE's cap of full-time tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
$35,000 a year for College Board National Recognition recipients, which beats every automatic merit tier. All your student has to do is send UE a copy of the certificate by February 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who earned the College Board National Rural and Small Town Recognition or National First-Generation Recognition award. If that is your student, this is the single easiest $35,000 on the page.
App Required
Baccalaureate to Doctor of Medicine (B/MD) Program Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Separate B/MD application after applying to UE ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$35,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~8 per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with other UE scholarships and gift aid up to the cap of full-time tuition.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for UE admission, then complete the separate B/MD Program application. Use the same login as your UE admission application.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$35,000 a year for the eight Indiana freshmen chosen for UE's Baccalaureate to Doctor of Medicine track. The money is the smaller half of the value. The bigger half is provisional admission to the Indiana University School of Medicine-Evansville, which sits right next to UE's campus. Indiana residents only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Indiana students with strong science records who want a guaranteed path into medical school without running the standard application gauntlet four years from now.
Full TuitionApp Required
High School Changemaker Challenge Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Registration closes Dec 4, 2026; in-person competition Jan 29-30, 2027 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Top six placements each cycle winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces your Academic Merit Scholarship rather than adding to it. You receive whichever is higher. First place winners must live on campus as part of a cohort, stay enrolled full time, and show progress on their Challenge project.
📄
How to Apply
Register before Dec 4, 2026. An information session runs Nov 13, 2026. Top teams compete in person at Eykamp Hall on Jan 29-30, 2027.
🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
UE's annual pitch competition, sponsored by Toyota. Any high school sophomore, junior or senior who can attend in person competes with an idea to make the world better. First place is full tuition for four years and requires living on campus in a cohort. Second place is $29,000 a year, third is $27,000, and fourth through sixth are $25,000.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a real, specific idea and the nerve to pitch it in a room. This is not a grades competition, which makes it one of the few genuine long shots worth taking on this page.
Full TuitionApp Required
Global Changemaker Challenge Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Virtual competition Friday, Feb 26, 2027; pre-registration open now ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Top placements each cycle winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces your Academic Merit Scholarship rather than adding to it. You receive whichever is higher, and total UE gift aid is capped at full-time tuition.
📄
How to Apply
Pre-register through the Center for Innovation and Change, then compete virtually on February 26, 2027.
💡
Strategic Detail
The virtual twin of UE's in-person Changemaker Challenge, also backed by Toyota, and the one most families outside Indiana never hear about. Any high school sophomore, junior or senior anywhere in the world can compete for a four-year full-tuition scholarship without ever setting foot in Evansville. Projects tied to the UN Sustainable Development Goals get priority.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a specific, workable idea for solving a real problem. Because it runs virtually, this is the only full-tuition competition at UE that costs an out-of-state family nothing but time.
Full RideApp Requiredgeographicpipeline
Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set by your county community foundation, typically in the fall of senior year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
tuition, fees, books, housing, meals
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Varies by Indiana county winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
UE layers housing, meals and the travel grant on top of what Lilly covers, which is why this is effectively a full ride rather than a full-tuition award.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through your Indiana county community foundation. Once designated a Lilly Scholar, notify UE.
💡
Strategic Detail
The closest thing to a full ride at UE. Lilly covers tuition, fees and a book stipend. UE then covers housing, meals, and a $1,500 travel grant for Harlaxton or another approved study abroad program. Lilly Scholars are chosen county by county through Indiana community foundations, not by UE.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Indiana seniors selected as Lilly Scholars by their county community foundation. Deadlines and criteria are set locally, so start with your county foundation early in senior year, not with UE.
Full TuitionApp Required
UE Teaching Fellows Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 31 (application window Oct 1 to Jan 31) · 📢 Results: March 30 (winners announced) ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✔ Stackable
👥 ~10 per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Coordinated with other UE gift aid to equal full-time tuition in years three and four only. On-campus housing required. Does not cover years one and two.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the Teaching Fellows Scholarship application form online (no essay required). Apply between October 1 and January 31. Finalists selected in February; winners announced by March 30.
💡
Strategic Detail
Ten education majors a year have full tuition covered during junior and senior years. There is no essay, just a form. Priority goes to students heading into high-needs teaching areas or adding TESL, Reading or special education credentials. On-campus housing is required. Freshman and sophomore years are not covered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming education majors. Only ten are chosen, but the application is a short form with no essay, so the effort-to-payoff ratio is the best on this page.
Full TuitionApp Required
TASL Scholars Program Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Application opens Oct 1; materials due Dec 15; interviews late February; decisions by Mar 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✔ Stackable
👥 ~7 scholars per cohort winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Awarded in coordination with other UE gift aid to equal full-time tuition. Does not cover housing and meals. 1st-, 2nd-, and 3rd-year scholars must live on campus.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to UE first. The separate TASL application opens October 1 and materials are due December 15. Finalists interview in late February.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
A small cohort program that moves through all four years together. The scholarship is coordinated with other aid to equal full-time tuition. Scholars take ChangeLab courses, complete service hours and mentor peers, and must hold a 2.5 cumulative GPA. Housing and meals are not covered and on-campus residency is required through junior year. Note: TASL appears on UE's Fall 2026 scholarship list but not the Fall 2027 list, so confirm with admission that it is running for your cycle.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from any background with a real record of leadership and service. Selection is holistic, so your story carries as much weight as your GPA.
Automatic
National Need for Nursing Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Awarded at admission to the nursing program ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$25,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with other UE scholarships and gift aid up to the cap of full-time tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
$25,000 a year attached to direct entry into UE nursing. There is no separate scholarship application. The catch is the direct-entry bar itself: nursing requires an ACT 22, an SAT 1100, or TEAS proficiency, plus C or better in two semesters of high school chemistry.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who earn direct entry into nursing at admission. Nursing is the one UE major where test scores still matter, so plan for that.
App Required
UE Theatre Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Audition dates set by the Department of Theatre ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic merit and other UE aid, up to the cap of full-time tuition.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to UE, declare theatre, and schedule an audition through the Department of Theatre.
💡
Strategic Detail
Theatre is one of UE's genuinely nationally known programs, and its scholarship is judged on talent, academics and what the department needs that year. Amounts vary and are not published. Requires an audition and is open to theatre majors only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Theatre majors who audition well. Because amounts are not published, treat the audition as the whole negotiation and schedule it early.
App Required
UE Music Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Audition dates set by the Department of Music ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic merit and other UE aid, up to the cap of full-time tuition.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to UE, declare music, and schedule an audition through the Department of Music.
💡
Strategic Detail
Audition-based and awarded on talent, academics and department need. The number worth knowing: Indiana All-State participants in choir, orchestra or band receive a minimum of $25,000 a year. Music majors only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Music majors who audition. If your student made Indiana All-State, the $25,000 floor is guaranteed, which makes this one of the few audition awards with a published minimum.
Data last verified Jun 6, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
What is the easiest full-tuition path at UE?
If your student is a National Merit Finalist, it is submitting the Certificate of Merit and naming UE first choice. No essay, no interview, no competition. If they earned a College Board National Recognition award, the $35,000 a year is similarly automatic once the certificate is in by February 1.
Is UE a good bet for a student without elite stats?
Better than most. The Changemaker competitions are judged on the idea, TASL selection is explicitly holistic, and Teaching Fellows is a short form with no essay. These are real full-tuition awards that are not decided by a transcript.
How many Teaching Fellows are named, and what does it actually cover?
Ten education majors a year, and it covers full tuition during junior and senior years only. Freshman and sophomore years are on your regular merit award. On-campus housing is required. Given that the application is a form with no essay, the odds-to-effort ratio here is the best on this page.
What is the B/MD program worth beyond the money?
More than the $35,000 a year. Eight Indiana freshmen get provisional admission to the Indiana University School of Medicine-Evansville, which is located right next to UE’s campus. For a serious pre-med student, skipping the medical school application cycle is worth more than the scholarship.
Does UE have a Stamps or QuestBridge partnership?
No to both. UE’s equivalents are the Moore Scholars Program on the honors side and the Changemaker competitions on the competitive side.
Is the TASL Scholars Program still running?
It appears on UE’s Fall 2026 scholarship list and its program pages are still live, but it is not listed on the Fall 2027 page. If your student is targeting it, confirm with the Office of Admission before building a plan around it.
Do theatre and music auditions pay real money?
They can, and UE does not publish the amounts, which means the audition is the whole negotiation. The one published figure worth knowing: Indiana All-State participants in choir, orchestra or band receive a minimum of $25,000 a year. Theatre is one of UE’s nationally known programs, so schedule the audition early rather than late.
🧠 Parent Strategy: UE Pays You $2,500 a Year to Do Three Errands
This is the single most overlooked money at the University of Evansville, and it has nothing to do with grades.
UE calls them engagement awards. They are renewable for four years and they stack on top of whatever merit award
your student already has.
Visit campus in person. An individual guided tour with a counselor session, or a group visit day. Worth $1,000 a year. A virtual visit does not count.
File the FAFSA. New for Fall 2027, with no income test at all. Worth $1,000 a year. Use school code 001795.
Write one short essay. How UE will help you be a changemaker, or what you expect from Harlaxton. Worth $500 a year.
All three close May 1, 2027. Total: $2,500 a year, $10,000 over four years. That is
close to a full tier jump on the merit table, and it is available to every single applicant regardless of GPA.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are the awards that fill the gap between “full tuition” and what you actually write checks for. Most require nothing more than telling the Office of Admission something true about your family. A few are Indiana-only and are worth more than everything else on this page combined.
🏠 Indiana families: read this before anything else
The Hoosier Aces Grant is the only award at UE that meaningfully reaches past the tuition cap.
Meet the Aces Opportunity Grant income criteria, carry a weighted 3.75 GPA, and land a Student Aid Index of -1500,
and UE covers tuition, full-time fees, and $15,000 toward housing and meals. That was $10,000 for
Fall 2026. The Aces Opportunity Grant also widened for Fall 2027: you now qualify with a family AGI
under $60,000, or as a 21st Century Scholar, or with an SAI of 2,000 or lower, and it adds $2,500
toward other educational expenses. Families who did not qualify last year should check again. Both require the FAFSA
by April 15.
App Required
Official Campus Visit Award
📅 Deadline: May 1, 2027 for fall entry (Nov 15, 2027 for spring) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of your merit award and the other engagement awards, up to UE's cap of full-time tuition.
📄
How to Apply
Schedule an individual in-person visit or a group visit day through the Office of Admission before May 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 a year, $4,000 over four years, for visiting campus. That is it. You need an individual in-person guided tour with an admission counselor session, or an in-person group visit day. A virtual visit does not count.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Anyone who drives to Evansville before May 1. This is the highest dollar-per-hour award on the entire page and families skip it constantly.
App Required
FAFSA Filing Award
📅 Deadline: May 1, 2027 for fall entry (Nov 15, 2027 for spring) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of your merit award and the other engagement awards, up to UE's cap of full-time tuition.
📄
How to Apply
File the 2027-28 FAFSA at studentaid.gov with UE school code 001795 before May 1, 2027.
💡
Strategic Detail
New for Fall 2027. File the 2027-28 FAFSA with UE's school code 001795 and UE pays you $1,000 a year, $4,000 over four years, regardless of income. The FAFSA opens October 1, 2026.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every single applicant. There is no income test. If your family assumed the FAFSA was pointless because you will not qualify for need-based aid, this award alone makes it worth the hour.
App Required
Changing Lives Essay Award
📅 Deadline: May 1, 2027 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of your merit award and the other engagement awards, up to UE's cap of full-time tuition.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the Changing Lives Essay registration form and submit your essay before May 1, 2027.
💡
Strategic Detail
$500 a year, $2,000 over four years, for one essay on how UE will help you become a changemaker or what you expect studying abroad at Harlaxton to do for you. Register through UE's form, then submit.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Anyone willing to write a short essay. Combined with the visit and FAFSA awards, these three add up to $2,500 a year and $10,000 over four years.
Full TuitionAutomaticgeographicneed based
Aces Opportunity Grant (AOG)
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA by Apr 15 (Indiana state grant deadline) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✔ Stackable
⚠ Indiana‑resident, income‑limited last‑dollar grant ensuring no out‑of‑pocket tuition (and covering full‑time mandatory fees) after other aid.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
May stack with aid; total gift aid capped at full-time tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Fall 2027 UE widened this considerably. Indiana students qualify with a family adjusted gross income under $60,000, or as a 21st Century Scholar, or with a Student Aid Index of 2,000 or lower. Recipients pay no tuition out of pocket, get full-time fees covered, and receive $2,500 toward other educational expenses.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Indiana families under the income line who file the FAFSA on time. The 21st Century Scholar and SAI routes are new, so families who did not qualify last year should check again.
Full TuitionAutomaticgeographicneed based
Hoosier Aces Grant
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA by Apr 15 (Indiana state grant deadline) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition, fees, housing, meals
✔ Stackable
⚠ Indiana residents with high GPA and very low FAFSA Student Aid Index can get a last‑dollar grant that covers full‑time tuition, fees, and some housing/meal costs, leaving no tuition out of pocket.
🏫 3.8+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
May stack with other aid within full-time cost cap.
💡
Strategic Detail
The best deal at UE for an Indiana family, and it improved for Fall 2027. Meet the Aces Opportunity Grant criteria, carry a weighted 3.75 GPA, and land a Student Aid Index of -1500, and UE covers tuition, full-time fees, and $15,000 toward housing and meals. That was $10,000 for Fall 2026.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
High-achieving Indiana students from low-income households who file the FAFSA by April 15. This is the only UE award that meaningfully covers housing and food.
Automatic
Academy of Science and Medicine (ASM) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$25,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with other UE scholarships and gift aid up to the full-time tuition cap.
💡
Strategic Detail
Through a partnership with the Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation's ASM program, graduates who enroll at UE are guaranteed a minimum of $25,000/year in annual scholarships. No separate scholarship application required — completion of the ASM program is the credential.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who complete the EVSC Academy of Science and Medicine magnet program and choose to enroll at UE. This is a pathway award that rewards students who've already invested years in a rigorous science and medicine track, and it pays off with a guaranteed minimum of $25,000/year.
Automatic
Early College High School Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$25,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with other UE scholarships and gift aid up to the full-time tuition cap.
💡
Strategic Detail
UE partners with Early College High School programs at EVSC, Tell City HS, Perry Central HS, Southridge HS, and Warrick Pathways & Career Center. Completers who enroll at UE receive a guaranteed minimum of $25,000/year. Completion of the program is the credential — no separate scholarship application required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Graduates of qualifying Early College High School programs through EVSC, Tell City High School, Perry Central High School, Southridge High School, or Warrick Pathways & Career Center who enroll at UE. If your student completed one of these rigorous programs, they are guaranteed at least $25,000/year, with no extra application needed.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Lois & Betsy Hamburg UE Scholarship (Vanderburgh Community Foundation)
📅 Deadline: Jan 31 (VCF) Non-Renewable
$5,100
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Two awards winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Outside donor funds apply per UE policy.
📄
How to Apply
Apply via Vanderburgh Community Foundation (VCF).
💡
Strategic Detail
For Vanderburgh County seniors or current UE students; financial need considered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Local students with financial need who meet VCF criteria.
Automatic
UE Kentucky Excellence Award
📅 Deadline: July 1 ✓ Renews
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of your merit award. The total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
Must be a Kentucky resident and graduate from a Kentucky high school.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Kentucky grads attending UE, often stacking with merit.
Automatic
Ridgway Housing Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of your merit award. The total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,500/year for Vanderburgh County residents or graduates of Vanderburgh County high schools. Requires on-campus residency. No separate application needed — eligibility is confirmed through admission records. A nice local incentive that stacks on top of merit.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Entering freshmen who are residents of Vanderburgh County, Indiana, or who are graduating from a high school in Vanderburgh County. If that describes your student, this $1,500/year is automatic, and it helps offset on-campus housing costs.
Automatic
Legacy Award
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of your merit award. The total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000/year for students who are children, grandchildren, or great-grandchildren of UE alumni. No application required — just let Admission know about the family connection. Stacks on top of any merit award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Children, grandchildren, or great-grandchildren of UE alumni. If a parent, grandparent, or great-grandparent went to UE, this $2,000/year add-on is essentially automatic. Just make sure you mention it during admission.
Automatic
Logistics and Supply Chain Management Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Awarded at admission into the LSCM program ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of your merit award, up to UE's cap of full-time tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,500 a year for select first-year students admitted into UE's Logistics and Supply Chain Management program. No separate application. It comes with program admission.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who declare LSCM at admission. If your student is business-leaning and undecided, this is a reason to look hard at the LSCM track.
App Required
Art Portfolio Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1 ✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
May stack with merit and other awards up to tuition cap.
📄
How to Apply
Submit portfolio by May 1 and secure faculty recommendation.
💡
Strategic Detail
Art majors only; must submit portfolio by deadline.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Committed art students with a solid portfolio.
App Required
Foreign Language Contest Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set by the Department of Languages and Cultures ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Renewable up to 3 additional years by department nomination; stacks up to tuition cap.
📄
How to Apply
Compete in UE's Foreign Language Contest and be selected by faculty.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 for students who compete in UE's Foreign Language Contest and are selected by faculty. Worth knowing even if your student is not a language major, because the contest is the entry point.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who show up to the contest. The applicant pool is small by definition.
Automatic
UE Scholar Award
📅 Deadline: Tied to UE Scholar Day, which is invitation only ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of your merit award, up to UE's cap of full-time tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 a year for attending UE Scholar Day, an invitation-only event. You cannot apply for it, but strong applicants who are admitted early are the ones who get invited, which is one more argument for applying in the fall rather than the spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students who receive an invitation and show up. Apply early enough to be in the pool when invitations go out.
Automatic
Scouting Scholarship
📅 Deadline: June 1 ✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of your merit award. The total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
Documentation required for eligibility.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Eagle Scouts and Girl Scouts Gold Award recipients.
Automatic
Veteran and Dependent Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of your merit award. The total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 a year for veterans and for dependents of veterans who do not qualify for other military education benefits. No application. Tell the Office of Admission about the military connection when you apply. UE renamed this for Fall 2027 to include veterans themselves, not just dependents.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Military families who fall into the gap where federal benefits do not reach.
Automatic
Methodist Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of your merit award. The total of all UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
$500/year for students who are active members of a Methodist church. No application required — just inform the Office of Admission. UE was founded with Methodist ties, and this small loyalty bonus stacks with all other aid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who belong to a Methodist church. UE has Methodist roots, so this is a small but easy add-on for families with that affiliation. Just mention it at admission and the $500/year stacks right onto your merit award.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Languages & Cultures Study Abroad Award
📅 Deadline: Varies/rolling Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
May combine with other awards up to tuition cap.
📄
How to Apply
Departmental faculty nomination for study abroad.
💡
Strategic Detail
Faculty nomination required; for French, German, or Spanish majors.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Language majors planning approved study abroad.
May stack with merit and other awards up to tuition cap.
📄
How to Apply
Ensemble audition required for non-music majors.
💡
Strategic Detail
For non-music majors only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong performers who commit to ensemble participation.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC Room & Board Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling/ROTC selection ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
May stack with tuition and aid; awarded while contracted.
📄
How to Apply
Contract with Army ROTC through Wabash Battalion.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers standard room and board. Awarded via ROTC contracting and review.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Army ROTC cadets meeting fitness and academic standards.
Data last verified Jun 6, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Do these really stack with my merit award?
Yes. The add-on awards are designed to layer on top, and UE says so on its own scholarship page. The only limit is the ceiling: total UE scholarships and gift aid cannot exceed full-time tuition. If your student already has a full-tuition award, adding Legacy and Methodist on top will not increase the total. If they have a $23,000 Academic award, every one of these is real money.
How do I claim the ones with no application?
You tell the Office of Admission. Legacy, Methodist, Veteran and Dependent, and Ridgway Housing all work this way. There is no form to hunt down. If a grandparent went to UE, if your family belongs to a Methodist church, if a parent is a veteran, if you live in Vanderburgh County, say so when you apply. Nobody will ask you unprompted.
Which of these are worth the most for the least effort?
The three engagement awards at $2,500 a year combined. After that, Legacy at $2,000 and Ridgway Housing at $2,500 if you qualify, both of which require nothing but a mention. The Academy of Science and Medicine and Early College High School pathways guarantee a minimum of $25,000 a year, but those require having already completed a multi-year high school program.
What changed for Fall 2027?
Several amounts moved. The Kentucky Excellence Award went from $1,500 to $2,500 and Ridgway Housing did the same. The Scouting Scholarship dropped from $1,500 to $1,000. UE added the FAFSA Filing Award and renamed the veteran award to include veterans themselves, not just dependents. UE also removed the Valedictorian, Math and International Baccalaureate awards, all of which existed for Fall 2026. Always confirm against the page for your entry year.
Where do audition and portfolio awards fit?
The Art Portfolio Scholarship is due May 1 with a faculty recommendation. The Ensemble Participation Scholarship is open to non-music majors who audition for a UE ensemble, which is an unusual and easy add for a student who played in high school band and does not plan to major in it.
Are there local donor funds worth chasing?
Yes, if you are in the Evansville area. The Lois and Betsy Hamburg Scholarship runs through the Vanderburgh Community Foundation, not through UE, and closes January 31. Local community foundations across Indiana are also where Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships are awarded, and those are the closest thing to a full ride in this state.
UE Honors aims to enroll
roughly 10 percent of each incoming class. Admission is separate from admission to UE and requires
its own application. Here is the part that surprises people: the Honors application is not a grades screen. UE asks
for an artifact, a 250-word explanation of why you chose it, and a resume. The artifact can be an
essay, a service project, a research proposal, a vision board, or a changemaking idea. UE says outright it is looking
for curiosity, self-awareness, humility, empathy, resilience and creativity.
One application covers two programs: UE Honors and John C. Moore Scholars use the same form.
Decisions: released no later than February 1, both programs at once.
Moore finalists are invited to campus for an interview with the selection committee.
Honors Scholarships & the Moore Program
Full TuitionApp Requiredpipelinehonors
John C. Moore Honors Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Submit the combined Honors and Moore application in the fall; decisions released no later than Feb 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✔ Stackable
⚠ Highly selective Honors cohort scholarship that covers full undergraduate tuition only; students must be chosen as Moore Scholars and meet specific Honors expectations
👥 ~A small selected cohort each year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces your Academic Merit Scholarship rather than adding to it. You receive whichever is higher. Smaller awards can still stack on top, up to UE's cap of full-time tuition. Moore Scholars are enrolled in UE Honors at the same time.
📄
How to Apply
One application covers both Honors and Moore. Upload an artifact showing at least two Honors characteristics, a 250-word rationale, and a resume. Selected students are invited to campus to interview.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
Moore Scholars pay no undergraduate tuition for four years, eight fall and spring semesters. The scholarship also covers tuition at Harlaxton College, UE's manor house campus in England, and Moore Scholars get a $1,500 award toward travel. Scholars carry at least 12 credits a semester, complete the 15-credit Honors curriculum, serve on the Honors Advisory Board, and live on campus for their first three years. Housing and meals are not covered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A small cohort out of the Honors applicant pool. UE is looking for communication, collaboration and leadership, not just grades, and finalists are invited to campus to interview.
App Required
UE Honors Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Apply in the fall alongside your UE application; decisions released no later than Feb 1 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Any Honors-linked award stacks with other UE scholarships up to the cap of full-time tuition.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the combined Honors and Moore application: an artifact, a 250-word rationale, and a resume or activities list.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
UE Honors takes roughly 10 percent of each incoming class. Admission is separate from admission to UE and the application is deliberately values-driven rather than a grades screen. UE does not publish a scholarship amount attached to Honors admission, so treat Honors as access to the Moore competition, priority registration, Honors housing and smaller seminars rather than as a dollar figure.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who can show curiosity, self-awareness, humility, empathy, resilience and creativity through one concrete artifact. GPA and scores are considered, but UE says outright that fit with the Honors values comes first.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors Project, Research and Conference Grants
📅 Deadline: Rolling, awarded while funds last Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
May stack with other UE awards.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for funding through UE Honors office for conference, research, or travel support.
💡
Strategic Detail
Once your student is in Honors, the office funds conference travel, research projects and study abroad costs on a rolling basis. Small money, but it is the kind of thing families never budget for and it is available every year they are enrolled.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students who ask. Funds are awarded as long as they last, so early in the semester beats late.
Data last verified Jun 6, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Straight talk about the money. UE does not publish a dollar figure attached to Honors admission
itself. The value of getting into Honors is access: it is the only door to the Moore Scholarship, and it comes with
priority registration, Honors housing, smaller seminars, and rolling grants for research, conference travel and
study abroad. Treat Honors as the entry ticket, and Moore as the prize.
🇬🇧 The Harlaxton angle
UE owns a Victorian manor house in Lincolnshire, England, and runs it as a study abroad campus. Moore Scholars can
apply their full-tuition scholarship to Harlaxton tuition and receive a $1,500 travel
award to get there. For a family weighing UE against a bigger name, a semester abroad that costs the same
as a semester in Indiana is a real line item, not a brochure line.
What Moore does not cover. Housing and meals. Moore Scholars must live on campus for their first
three years, which means roughly $15,900 a year out of pocket even with zero tuition. Moore Scholars
also carry at least 12 credits a semester, complete the 15-credit Honors curriculum including FYS-112H, and serve on
the Honors Advisory Board.
UE Honors — FAQs
Is Honors admission automatic if my student has good grades?
No. It requires a separate application and UE reviews it holistically. Strong grades help, but UE is explicit that fit with the Honors values comes first. A 4.2 student with a thin application can be passed over for a 3.7 student who submitted something genuinely interesting.
What counts as an “artifact”?
Almost anything, which is the point. UE’s own examples include an argumentative essay from class, documentation of a service or creative project, a vision board, a research proposal, or a changemaking idea, and UE adds that it could be something they have not imagined. This is the rare application where an unusual choice is an advantage.
When should we apply?
In the fall, alongside the UE application. UE does not publish a hard cutoff, but decisions for both Honors and Moore go out no later than February 1, so waiting until winter means competing for whatever seats are left.
Can out-of-state students win Moore?
Yes. Moore is not restricted by residency, unlike the Aces Opportunity Grant and Hoosier Aces Grant. It is one of the few full-tuition paths at UE that is wide open regardless of where you live.
Does Moore stack with my automatic merit?
No. Moore replaces it. You receive whichever is worth more, and since Moore is full tuition it will always be the larger award. Smaller add-on awards still stack on top, up to the cap.
Are Honors courses harder or just more work?
The Honors curriculum is 15 credit hours total, which is not a heavy add on top of a normal degree. Honors sections emphasize discussion and depth rather than volume, and class sizes at UE are already small. The bigger commitment for Moore Scholars is the Honors Advisory Board and the on-campus residency requirement.
The University of Evansville is small on purpose. About 2,100 students, a 10 to 1 student-to-faculty ratio, and an
average class of 16. It was founded in 1854 as the fifth co-educational college in the country, and it still carries
a Methodist affiliation. What families should know is that UE is not trying to be good at everything. It is
genuinely strong in a handful of places, and those places tend to come with their own scholarship money.
Nationally Known Program: Theatre — UE Theatre is the program that put the school on the national map. It is a conservatory-style
experience inside a liberal arts college, with a professional-caliber production season and an audition-based
scholarship on top of academic merit. If your student is serious about theatre, UE belongs on the list alongside
schools with much bigger names and much bigger price tags.
Engineering: Housed in the Koch Center for Engineering and Science. Small cohorts mean undergraduates get lab and project access that would be reserved for graduate students at a large university.
Physical Therapy: UE runs a doctoral PT program, and undergraduates can enter a direct pathway into it rather than reapplying nationally after four years.
Nursing: Direct entry at admission, and it carries its own $25,000 a year scholarship. The catch is that nursing is the one UE major that still requires test scores, an ACT 22 or SAT 1100 or TEAS proficiency, plus two semesters of high school chemistry at a C or better.
Pre-Med and the B/MD Track: Eight Indiana freshmen a year get $35,000 annually plus provisional admission to the Indiana University School of Medicine-Evansville, which sits next to campus. For a student certain about medicine, that guarantee is worth more than the scholarship.
Business: The Schroeder School of Business, with a Logistics and Supply Chain Management track that carries its own $1,500 award and feeds directly into a region full of manufacturing and distribution employers.
Changemaking: UE was the first school in Indiana designated an Ashoka U Changemaker Campus. This is not just branding. It drives the ChangeLab curriculum, the Center for Innovation and Change, and two annual competitions where a good idea can win four years of tuition.
Harlaxton College: UE owns a manor house campus in England. Study abroad at UE is an institutional asset rather than a third-party program you pay extra for.
🔗 Official University of Evansville Links
Every link below was checked against UE’s live site. Use these to confirm deadlines, award terms and costs before you
make a decision. UE publishes two scholarship years at once, so make sure you are reading the page for your student’s
entry year.
Note: the University of Evansville does not publish a public Common Data Set. For institutional data, use the federal
College Scorecard listing for UE.
✅ Wrapping It Up
Here is the honest read on the University of Evansville. The sticker is $63,000 and change, and almost nobody pays it. The automatic merit is real, it is generous for a school this size, and it is based on whichever credential your student happens to be stronger in. No test score, no problem. Unweighted transcript, no problem. That alone makes UE worth a look for students who get squeezed out of merit money elsewhere.
But keep the ceiling in view. Every UE award stops at full tuition, so the best case for most families is a zero tuition bill and about $15,900 a year for housing and food. The exception is Indiana residents, where the Hoosier Aces Grant reaches past that line and covers $15,000 of room and board on top. If you are an Indiana family under the income thresholds, UE may quietly be the cheapest good option in the state.
Three things to actually do. Apply in the fall, because scholarships are set at admission and UE is rolling. Lock your number by February 1, since that is the last day a new GPA or test score can move you up a tier. And claim the engagement awards before May 1, because visiting campus, filing the FAFSA and writing one short essay is $2,500 a year that almost nobody bothers to collect.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager