CU Boulder admits roughly 7 out of 10 applicants, applies only through the Common App, and does not require test scores. Early Action closes Nov 15 with decisions by Feb 1; Regular Decision closes Jan 15 with decisions by April 1. Here is the part most families miss: for CU’s automatic scholarships, the admission application is the scholarship application. Whatever is in that file on Jan 15 is all CU looks at.
Boettcher Scholarship (Colorado residents, 50 per year statewide)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at CU Boulder (Read This First)
Test scores do nothing for CU merit. CU states that ACT and SAT scores are not reviewed for its automatic scholarships, even if you send them. Grades, rigor, and how your student stands out at their own high school carry the decision.
There is no do-over. Updated senior-year grades and extra materials are not considered for scholarships, and there is no appeal. Submit the strongest complete application by Jan 15.
Out-of-state merit ends if you become a Colorado resident. The Presidential and Chancellor’s Achievement awards require staying a nonresident for tuition purposes. Gaining in-state status cancels them.
There is a second application most families skip. The CU Boulder Scholarship Application is separate from admission, opens Dec 1, and mostly closes Mar 15. It is the doorway to hundreds of college, department, and need-based awards.
CU Boulder is not in WUE. Western families often assume a discount that does not exist here.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Colorado Boulder is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 27–32; SAT: 1130–1370.
Average net price? About $26,231/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No broad regional reciprocity path.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Colorado Boulder: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Colorado Boulder has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$700 to $1,800 more than the in-state total below.$1,300 to $3,300 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$35,696
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$15,014
Housing & meals (typical)
$20,682
Total billed cost
$35,696
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$66,740
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$46,058
Housing & meals (typical)
$20,682
Total billed cost
$66,740
That is $31,044 more per year than Colorado residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $26,231 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
The Four-Year Price Lock
CU Boulder guarantees undergraduate tuition for four years. Colorado residents get the same tuition and mandatory fees for four consecutive years, and out-of-state students get a flat tuition rate for four years. That makes CU one of the easier schools to budget for, as long as your student finishes on time. Housing and food are not part of the guarantee.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at CU Boulder
Does CU Boulder participate in WUE (Western Undergraduate Exchange)?
No. CU Boulder is not a WUE school, so students from other Western states pay the full out-of-state rate unless they earn merit aid. Families counting on WUE should look at other Colorado public schools that do participate.
Will tuition go up while my student is enrolled?
Not if they finish in four years. CU’s tuition guarantee locks a student’s rate based on when they start. Residents keep the same tuition and mandatory fees for four years; nonresidents keep the same tuition rate. Housing and meal plans can still rise.
What is CU Promise, and does my family qualify?
CU Promise covers the student share of tuition and mandatory fees for Colorado residents who qualify for a Pell Grant. CU says eligible families typically have an adjusted gross income of $65,000 or less. There is no separate application. You just file the FAFSA every year. Students with a negative Student Aid Index can get up to $5,000 more for other costs.
Why is out-of-state tuition about three times the in-state price?
Colorado residents get a state stipend called the College Opportunity Fund that is applied to their bill, and out-of-state students pay the full unsubsidized rate. In-state families must apply for and authorize the College Opportunity Fund, or the bill will look higher than the numbers above.
Why is housing and food over $20,000?
CU’s estimate uses the average residence hall rate, a 19-meal-per-week plan, and an extra weekly food allowance. Choosing a smaller meal plan or a less expensive hall brings it down. Boulder’s off-campus rents are high, so moving off campus after the first year is not automatically cheaper.
Can Native American students from outside Colorado pay in-state tuition?
Yes, in many cases. Registered members of 48 federally recognized tribes with historical ties to Colorado can be classified as in-state for tuition purposes no matter where they live. They can also be considered for CU’s Native and Indigenous Student Scholarship.
What does the average net price actually mean?
It is what the average first-year who got grant aid actually paid after grants and scholarships, about $26,000. Lower-income Colorado families can pay far less through CU Promise, while out-of-state families without merit aid can pay well above it.
📅 CU Boulder Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)
Nov 1: Boettcher Scholarship application closes (Colorado seniors).
Nov 15: Early Action. Required for the Boulder Bridge Scholars award.
Dec 1: CU Boulder Scholarship Application opens.
Jan 15: Complete admission application due. This is the automatic merit deadline.
Feb 1 / Feb 15: Norlin priority date, then Norlin, PLC, ANDer, and Like Water close.
Mar 1: Recommended FAFSA date for need-based scholarships.
Mar 15: CU Boulder Scholarship Application and most college awards close.
Parent rule of thumb: treat Jan 15 as the day the scholarship file closes, even if your student is still deciding between schools.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at CU Boulder
These awards come from the admission application itself. There is no separate scholarship form, no published GPA cutoff, and ACT/SAT scores are not reviewed. CU looks at academics relative to your student’s own high school and considers personal background. Submit a complete application by Jan 15, and know that CU calls these awards highly competitive.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 · 📢 Results: With admission decision ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$15,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with the Chancellor's Achievement Scholarship, since CU awards only the higher nonresident offer. Can pair with the A&H Achievement Scholarship for declared Arts & Humanities majors. Nonresidents must hold this or Chancellor's Achievement to receive the First Generation Scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
For students admitted for Fall 2027 and later, the award is a flat $15,000 per year for four years ($60,000 total). Earlier cohorts had a step-down to $12,500 in years three and four. You must remain a nonresident for tuition purposes; receiving an in-state tuition exception ends the award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The strongest nonresident first-year applicants, judged on academics relative to their high school with personal background also considered. ACT/SAT scores are not reviewed, and CU notes many top students receive nothing because of applicant volume.
Automatic
Joseph A. Sewall Esteemed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 · 📢 Results: With admission decision ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Sewall is the higher Esteemed tier; recipients don't also get the Hale award. Cannot combine with the Arts & Humanities Gold Scholarship. Stacks with departmental, honors, and need-based aid up to Cost of Attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
The higher of two Esteemed tiers (the other being the Horace M. Hale Scholarship at $4,000/yr). Sewall provides $7,000 per year renewable for four years, $28,000 total. Awarded automatically based on the strength of the admission application; ACT/SAT scores are not used.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado resident first-year students at the top of the Esteemed pool, exceptional academic profiles and meaningful achievement in their high school context. The Sewall tier is the most selective and goes to a small group each year.
Automatictribal membership
Native and Indigenous Student Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 · 📢 Results: Shortly after admission ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000–$15,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Must be an enrolled member of a federally recognized tribe.
👥 ~Limited number of awards each year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with departmental, honors, and need-based aid up to Cost of Attendance. Membership in one of the 48 tribes with historical ties to Colorado also qualifies you for in-state tuition rates regardless of state residency, a major separate benefit families should explore.
💡
Strategic Detail
Two amounts by residency: Colorado residents receive $5,000 per year ($20,000 over four years); nonresidents receive $15,000 per year ($60,000 over four years). First-year recipients must participate in the Center for Inclusion & Social Change (CISC) campus program; years 2–4 require one advising meeting per semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Academically promising first-year students who are enrolled members of a federally recognized tribe. The award size depends on residency, but the bigger story is that tribal members from the 48 historically tied tribes can also access in-state tuition, combined value is substantial.
Automaticprecollegiate program
Boulder Bridge Scholars
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 · 📢 Results: With admission decision ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for students who completed the Boulder Precollegiate Program or CU Upward Bound.
🏫 3.6+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of other automatic merit awards and need-based aid up to Cost of Attendance. Maintaining the award requires staying involved with the Bridge Scholars Program or enrolling in a CU Lead Alliance Program.
💡
Strategic Detail
$10,000 per year for up to four years ($40,000 total). Requires a 3.6 weighted GPA at the time of application, participation in the Boulder Precollegiate Program or CU Upward Bound, and an admission application submitted by the Nov 15 Early Action date. Awarded from the admission application with no separate scholarship application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year students who came through the Boulder Precollegiate Program or CU Upward Bound, these are pipeline-built students CU has been investing in throughout high school. The 3.6 weighted GPA floor at the time of application is firm.
Automatic
Chancellor's Achievement Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 · 📢 Results: With admission decision ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,250/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with the Presidential Scholarship, CU awards only the highest single nonresident automatic merit offer. Recipients of the A&H Achievement Scholarship must hold either this or the Presidential award.
💡
Strategic Detail
$6,250 per year, renewable for four years, $25,000 total. You must remain a nonresident for tuition purposes; an in-state tuition exception ends eligibility immediately.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong nonresident first-year students whose academic profile is excellent but who don't make the highest Presidential tier. It's the second of two nonresident automatic merit awards.
Automatic
Horace M. Hale Esteemed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 · 📢 Results: With admission decision ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot stack with the Joseph A. Sewall Esteemed tier (CU awards only the higher tier) or with the Arts & Humanities Gold Scholarship. Stacks with most departmental, honors, and need-based aid up to the Cost of Attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
One of two Esteemed tiers (the other is Joseph A. Sewall at $7,000/yr). Hale provides $4,000 per year for up to four years, $16,000 total. Eligibility is reviewed entirely from the admission application; updated GPAs or supplemental materials submitted after applying won't be considered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado resident first-year students with extraordinary academic achievement relative to their high school. Selection is highly competitive, academics drive the review, and many strong applicants don't receive it simply due to volume.
Automatic
Arts & Humanities Merit Scholarship: Achievement (Nonresident)
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 · 📢 Results: With admission decision ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Specifically designed to layer on top of Presidential or Chancellor's Achievement Scholarship recipients with A&H majors, that pairing is required. Receiving an in-state tuition exception drops you to the lower resident amount.
💡
Strategic Detail
$4,000 per year for up to four years, $16,000 total. Must layer on Presidential or Chancellor's Achievement. If you switch to a non-A&H major or lose nonresident classification, the award ends or converts to the resident amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nonresident first-years who declared an A&H major AND were strong enough academically to land the Presidential or Chancellor's award. It's a meaningful boost for arts-and-humanities-bound students who already hit the nonresident merit threshold.
Automatic
Arts & Humanities Merit Scholarship: Gold (Resident)
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 · 📢 Results: With admission decision ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with the Esteemed Scholars Program (Hale or Sewall). The major itself must stay within the A&H list, switching between eligible majors is fine, but leaving A&H ends the award.
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 per year for up to four years, $12,000 total. Eligible majors include Art History, Art Practices, Asian Studies, Chinese, Cinema Studies, Classics, Dance, English, French, German Studies, History, Humanities, Italian, Japanese, Jewish Studies, Philosophy, Religious Studies, Russian Studies, Spanish, and Theatre. You must take at least one course in your declared A&H department every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado resident first-years who applied with, and stayed in, a declared Arts & Humanities major. It's a smaller award than Esteemed but specifically rewards committing to an A&H discipline up front.
Automaticprecollegiate program
Boulder Bridge Ignite Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 · 📢 Results: With admission decision ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 5 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for students who completed a CU System Precollegiate Program or CU Upward Bound.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with other CU merit and need-based aid up to Cost of Attendance. You can't receive both Boulder Bridge Scholars and Boulder Bridge Ignite, pick the path that matches your precollegiate pipeline.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year, renewable for five years, $10,000 total. Notable for the five-year window, which gives more breathing room than the standard four-year merit cycle.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who participated in any CU System Precollegiate Program across all four CU campuses, or CU Upward Bound. Lower bar than Boulder Bridge Scholars, more pipelines feed in, but a smaller award.
Automatic
Regent Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~1 per Colorado high school per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
A small but stackable bonus on top of Esteemed, A&H Gold, or other Colorado resident merit. Helpful but won't change the overall affordability picture.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 one-time award, with one recipient selected per Colorado high school each year. Based on GPA, rank in class, and academic rigor.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: One student from each Colorado high school, typically the top-ranked Colorado-bound senior with the strongest GPA and coursework rigor. It's automatic recognition of being your high school's strongest CU-bound applicant.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Excellence Scholarship (Nonresident)
📅 Deadline: June 1 ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 2 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with most departmental and need-based aid up to Cost of Attendance. Drops to the resident amount if you receive in-state tuition classification.
💡
Strategic Detail
$6,000 per year, renewable for two years, $12,000 total for nonresidents pursuing a first bachelor's degree. Must maintain nonresident classification; otherwise the award converts to the resident amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nonresident transfer students with strong college performance (3.75+ GPA) and at least 12 post-high-school credits. It's CU Boulder's flagship transfer merit award for the out-of-state pool.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Excellence Scholarship (Resident)
📅 Deadline: June 1 ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 2 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with departmental, honors, and need-based aid up to Cost of Attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 per year, renewable for two years, $6,000 total for Colorado resident transfer students pursuing a first bachelor's degree.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado resident transfer students with a 3.75+ college GPA and at least 12 post-high-school credits. A reliable merit boost for in-state community college and university transfers.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
How the tracks work: Colorado residents can receive one Esteemed tier (Sewall or Hale) or the A&H Gold award, not both. Nonresidents receive Presidential or Chancellor’s Achievement, and A&H majors can layer the A&H Achievement award on top. The Regent, Native and Indigenous, and Bridge awards are separate paths with their own rules.
Automatic Merit FAQs (CU Boulder)
What is the deadline for CU Boulder’s automatic scholarships?
Submit a complete admission application by Jan 15. The one exception is Boulder Bridge Scholars ($10,000 per year), which requires applying by the Nov 15 Early Action date.
Will a high ACT or SAT score help my student get merit money?
No. CU’s scholarship pages say test scores are not considered and will not be reviewed if submitted. Scores can still be sent for admission, which is test-optional.
What GPA does it take?
CU does not publish cutoffs. Its own materials say automatic merit draws Colorado students with weighted GPAs of about 3.8 to 4.0 and up, and the review weighs rigor and how your student compares with classmates at their school.
How much is the Presidential Scholarship now?
For students admitted for Fall 2027 and later, it is a flat $15,000 per year for four years ($60,000). Earlier classes saw the amount drop in years three and four.
What happens to out-of-state merit if we move to Colorado?
Presidential and Chancellor’s Achievement require your student to stay a nonresident for tuition purposes. Receiving in-state classification ends those awards, and the A&H Achievement award drops to the resident amount.
Can we appeal if my student did not get an award?
No. CU says there is no appeal for scholarship consideration and that updated grades or new materials will not be used.
What keeps these scholarships renewing?
Full-time enrollment (12+ credits) each fall and spring, satisfactory academic progress, and for most awards a 2.75 cumulative CU GPA. Dropping below 12 credits by the third Friday of a semester cancels the award permanently.
Can my student defer a year and keep the money?
Yes. Students can defer admission for up to one year and keep their automatic scholarship by requesting a formal deferral through Admissions.
CU Boulder does not run its own big full-ride competition. The largest award a CU student can hold is the Boettcher Scholarship, a private Colorado foundation award where CU fills the gap up to the full cost of attendance. Beyond that, CU’s competitive money comes from scholar communities (Norlin, Presidents Leadership Class) and essay-based awards inside the CU Boulder Scholarship Application.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at CU Boulder?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
CU Parent Translation
Automatic Merit
One per track
Residents get one Esteemed tier or A&H Gold. Nonresidents get Presidential or Chancellor’s, plus A&H Achievement for A&H majors.
Boettcher / Daniels
Yes, up to cost of attendance
CU builds aid around Boettcher up to full cost of attendance. Recipients cannot also take Norlin.
Students who accept Norlin as high school seniors cannot also join PLC, Engineering Honors, or Leeds Scholars.
CU Boulder Scholarship Application Awards
Usually yes
College and department awards generally layer on top of automatic merit, capped at cost of attendance.
Need-based grants (CU Promise, Pell)
Yes, with a catch
Need-based aid cannot exceed need, so a big outside scholarship can shrink a grant. Check the award letter.
The practical takeaway: if your student is a Colorado senior with a strong record, apply for Boettcher by Nov 1. Everyone else should treat Feb 15 as the competitive deadline, because that is when Norlin, PLC, and the largest A&S essay awards close.
Full RideApp Requiredcolorado residentexternal foundation
Boettcher Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
Boettcher pays $20,000 per year; CU Boulder adds its own aid up to the full cost of attendance (travel and some personal costs excluded)
✔ Stackable
⚠ Colorado high school seniors only; awarded by the Boettcher Foundation.
👥 ~50 statewide per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Built to combine with CU Boulder aid up to the cost of attendance. Boettcher recipients cannot also accept the Norlin Scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
Boettcher Foundation scholarship for 50 Colorado high school seniors each year. Scholars receive a fixed $20,000 per year for four years, and CU Boulder is a cost-of-attendance partner, meaning CU fills the rest of the bill with institutional, merit, or need-based aid up to the total cost of attendance (travel and some personal costs excluded). The application opens Sept 1 and closes Nov 1 of senior year; about 100 finalists interview in March.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado seniors with standout academics, leadership, and service. Highly selective: roughly 100 finalists are interviewed for 50 awards statewide.
App Requiredarts sciences major
ANDer Scholarship in Arts & Sciences
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,000–$20,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Incoming first-years with a declared Arts & Sciences major.
👥 ~Nine awards in the 2026-27 cycle (seven at $7,000, two at $20,000) winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with CU Boulder automatic merit and need-based aid up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
College of Arts & Sciences award for incoming first-years with a declared A&S major. Requires the CU Boulder Scholarship Application plus a supplemental essay about how you combine your interests, identities, and goals. Renewable for up to four years with full-time enrollment in an A&S major and a 2.5 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming A&S students whose essay shows a genuine mix of passions, identities, and disciplines. Few awards, so the essay does the heavy lifting.
App Requiredarts sciences major
Like Water Scholarship in Arts & Sciences
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$20,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Incoming first-years with a declared Arts & Sciences major.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with CU Boulder automatic merit and need-based aid up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Established by A&S Dean Daryl Maeda in honor of Bruce Lee's philosophy, for incoming A&S first-years who show adaptability, resilience, and continuous self-improvement. CU lists the award at $20,000 and renewable for up to four years with an A&S major and a 2.5 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming A&S students with a clear story of perseverance and creative problem-solving.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyplc memberunderrepresented or rural first gen
Ruyle Family Presidents Leadership Class Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 ✓ Renews (3.25 GPA, 4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Colorado PLC students who are rural first-gen, Rocky Mountain tribal members, or from underrepresented backgrounds.
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of the PLC base scholarship, CU automatic merit, and need-based aid up to Cost of Attendance. The bigger picture: getting into PLC unlocks both the base award and access to this much larger endowed scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
$10,000 per year, renewable up to four years, $40,000 total. Recipients must maintain a 3.25 GPA and remain in good standing as a full-time PLC undergraduate each fall and spring. Established by the Ruyle family to expand access for underrepresented Colorado students within PLC.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado PLC students who are first-generation rural, members of federally recognized Indian Tribes from the Rocky Mountain region, or from geographic and socioeconomic backgrounds historically underrepresented at CU Boulder. Female students are especially encouraged to apply, though gender isn't a selection factor.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyfirst generationfinancial need
First Generation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15 (first-year); June 15 (transfer) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$4,000–$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ First-generation students with significant financial need; nonresidents must also hold Presidential or Chancellor's Achievement.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with CU Boulder automatic merit. For nonresidents, you must ALSO be offered the Presidential or Chancellor's Achievement Scholarship to qualify, meaning the path is essentially Presidential-or-Chancellor's-plus-First-Gen, not First-Gen-alone.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the FAFSA (or apply for aid as an undocumented student) AND complete the CU Boulder Scholarship Application, once you finish the general scholarship app, you'll be prompted to complete the First Generation supplemental application if eligible. Deadlines are March 15 for first-year students, June 15 for transfers.
Selection criteria: Financial need, first-gen status verification, essay quality, leadership and engagement.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Award amount depends on residency: Colorado residents receive $4,000 per year (renewable up to 10 semesters or 150 credit hours, whichever comes first); nonresidents receive $8,000 per year for up to four years. Nonresidents have an extra gate, they must also be offered the Presidential or Chancellor's Achievement Scholarship to receive First Gen funding.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students (neither parent holds a bachelor's degree) with significant financial need. Recipients join the First Generation Scholarship Program through the Center for Cultural Connections & Community. CU reads the definition broadly, including students raised by someone other than a degree-holding parent and students whose parents earned degrees outside the U.S.
App Required
Norlin Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 · 📢 Results: Early April ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Approximately 15–20 new scholars per cohort winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with PLC, Engineering Honors Program (EHP), or the Leeds Scholars Program, students must pick one community. Boettcher and Daniels recipients also can't accept Norlin. Stacks with CU Boulder automatic merit (Esteemed, Presidential, Chancellor's) and need-based aid up to Cost of Attendance.
📄
How to Apply
After applying to CU Boulder, complete the CU Boulder Scholarship Application and the Norlin Scholars supplemental, original essays only, no AI use permitted. Submit by Feb 15 (priority by Feb 1 for higher consideration). Finalists may be asked for additional materials in March/April.
Selection criteria: Intellectual curiosity, growth mindset, community fit, and essay quality — original work only, no AI.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$6,000 per year, flat, not a range. High school seniors who apply receive a four-year award; rising juniors (including transfers in their third semester) receive a two-year award. Additional enrichment funding for research and study abroad is available on top of the base scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Creative, curious students from any major, including undecided, who want a small mentored learning community built around reflection and interdisciplinary thinking. Financial need is not a factor. The essays carry the application, and the program does not permit AI-written responses.
App Required
President's Leadership Class (PLC): First Year Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 Non-Renewable
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Approximately 30–40 PLC students per cohort winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with CU Boulder automatic merit (Esteemed, Presidential, Chancellor's). After the first year, PLC participants become eligible for substantially larger PLC endowed scholarships (like the Ruyle Family Scholarship at $10,000/year). Cannot also participate in Norlin, EHP, or Leeds Scholars.
📄
How to Apply
After applying to CU Boulder, submit the PLC application by Feb 15, includes essays and an interview component. Selected students enroll in PRLC 1810 and PRLC 1820 during the first year to receive the merit scholarship.
$1,000 total in the first year ($500 per semester). This award is NOT renewable beyond year one, but PLC participation positions students for the larger PLC endowed scholarships and PEG enrichment grants in years 2-4. Must stay enrolled in PRLC 1810 and PRLC 1820, maintain full-time status, and hold a 3.0+ GPA throughout the year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Around 30 to 40 first-year students per cohort selected for leadership impact and PLC mission fit. The base award is modest, but PLC is really an entry point, once you're in, doors open to multi-year endowed scholarships and enrichment grants.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
What is the Boettcher Scholarship worth at CU Boulder?
Boettcher pays $20,000 per year for four years, and CU Boulder is a cost-of-attendance partner, so CU adds its own aid up to the full cost of attendance (travel and some personal costs excluded). Only 50 Colorado seniors win each year, and the application closes Nov 1 of senior year.
When are Norlin Scholars and PLC due?
Both run through the CU Boulder Scholarship Application. Norlin closes Feb 15, with priority given to applications in by Feb 1. PLC’s Feb 15 deadline is firm, and late or partial applications are not accepted.
Is the PLC scholarship only $1,000?
The first-year PLC award is a one-time $1,000. The bigger value comes later: PLC members become eligible for endowed awards like the Ruyle Family PLC Scholarship ($10,000 per year for Colorado students from underrepresented, rural first-generation, or Rocky Mountain tribal backgrounds).
Can out-of-state students get the First Generation Scholarship?
Yes, at $8,000 per year, but only if they are also offered the Presidential or Chancellor’s Achievement Scholarship. Everyone must file the FAFSA and complete the CU Boulder Scholarship Application by Mar 15.
Does CU Boulder offer a National Merit scholarship?
We could not find a CU-sponsored National Merit award. Finalists should still apply for CU’s automatic merit and the competitive awards above.
Can my student use AI on scholarship essays?
Not for Norlin. The program says AI-written responses are not permitted and suspected AI essays may be disqualified. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help your student organize their own story.
Automatic merit comes from the admission file. Almost everything else at CU comes from one optional form: the CU Boulder Scholarship Application. Your student can open it from the admission status page 3 to 5 days after applying, even before being admitted.
Complete the general application (activities, service, work, essays) after it opens Dec 1.
Click Opportunities → Recommended and finish every supplemental question.
Browse Opportunities → Ours for awards tied to your student’s major and background.
File the FAFSA by Mar 1 so need-based awards can consider you.
Have everything submitted by Mar 15.
Parent translation: the College of Arts & Sciences alone gives out more than 800 scholarships a year through this one form. If your student skips it, those awards go to someone who did not.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards are not automatic, but they stack with merit and often decide whether CU is affordable. Most run through the CU Boulder Scholarship Application or the FAFSA.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlycolorado residentpell eligible
CU Promise
📅 Deadline: Mar 1 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Pell-eligible Colorado residents; eligible families typically have AGI of $65,000 or less.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot exceed financial need, so outside scholarships can reduce the CU Promise amount. It is not the same as the Colorado Promise Tax Credit, which is a separate state program.
💡
Strategic Detail
CU Boulder's need-based tuition promise for Colorado residents. A combination of the Pell Grant, Colorado Student Grant, and CU Boulder grants covers the student share of tuition and mandatory fees. Students with a negative Student Aid Index can receive up to $5,000 more for other costs. There is no separate application: file the FAFSA (or CASFA for eligible undocumented students) every year, enroll full time, and meet academic progress rules. Summer and Continuing Education courses are not covered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado residents from lower-income families who are Pell-eligible. Many families never realize their student qualifies because there is no separate application.
App Requiredcolorado residentfinancial needarts sciences major
Buffalo Bicycle Classic Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 15 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Colorado residents entering Arts & Sciences with financial need.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with CU Boulder merit and need-based aid up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Funded by an annual bike-ride fundraiser for high-achieving Colorado students with financial need entering the College of Arts & Sciences. Considered automatically when you complete the CU Boulder Scholarship Application. Renewable for up to four years with full-time enrollment, an A&S major, a 3.0 GPA, and volunteering at the September ride.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado A&S students with strong grades and real financial need who completed the general scholarship application and FAFSA on time.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyarts sciences major
College of Arts & Sciences Scholarships (800+ Awards)
📅 Deadline: Mar 15 Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Students with a declared Arts & Sciences major or minor.
👥 ~800+ per year winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally stack with automatic merit up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
The College of Arts & Sciences awards more than 800 scholarships a year to incoming, transfer, and continuing students, all through the same CU Boulder Scholarship Application. Many named funds list awards of up to $3,000 to $5,000. Most are one-time awards; a few renew. Some require a supplemental essay, and need-based ones require the FAFSA or CASFA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A&S students who complete the general application early, answer the optional questions, and follow up on every Recommended opportunity.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlycontinuing or transfer
New Student & Family Programs Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 15 Non-Renewable
$2,500
✔ Stackable
⚠ For continuing students (sophomore and up) and incoming transfers, not entering first-years.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other CU Boulder aid up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,500 merit award paid $1,250 per semester for continuing or transfer students. Requires a 500 to 650 word essay with advice for incoming students, full-time enrollment, and a 2.0 GPA for continuing students. Applied for through the CU Boulder Scholarship Application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Involved upperclassmen and transfers who write a thoughtful, practical essay about making CU feel like home.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UROP Research Assistantships
📅 Deadline: Mid-February (Feb 12 for the 2027-28 cycle) Non-Renewable
$1,000–$2,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Counted as other financial aid, so it is reported to the Office of Financial Aid and must fit within the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
CU Boulder's Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program funds student research and creative projects with a faculty mentor: $1,000 for an academic-year project or $2,000 for summer. Students apply with a proposal and mentor endorsement. Paid as a stipend and counted as financial aid. Students can reapply for new projects in later years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who line up a faculty mentor early and submit a clear, well-scoped proposal. Strong proposals matter more than GPA.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ Sophomore Onlycolorado residentfinancial needrising sophomore or cc transfer
Reisher Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: March 15 (rising sophomore); June 15 (transfer) ✓ Renews
$6,000–$22,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Colorado residents after their first year, or Colorado community college transfers.
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~40 in first cohort; growing to 100 by year 3 winners/yr🎓 Sophomore
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with CU Boulder merit and need-based aid up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through The Denver Foundation's Reisher Scholars application. CU Boulder eligible applicants are Colorado residents who are either rising sophomores at CU Boulder or transfer students from a Colorado community college. Deadlines: March 15 for rising sophomores; June 15 for transfer applicants.
Selection criteria: Financial need, community service, leadership, work experience, and likelihood to contribute positively to society.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Denver Foundation program applied for through the CU Boulder Scholarship Application. Awards range from $6,000 to $22,000 per year. This is for Colorado residents after their first year (rising sophomores) or community college transfers entering as juniors, not for incoming first-years. Requires a 3.0 GPA and unmet financial need between $6,000 and $22,000.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado residents already at CU Boulder past their first year, or transferring from a Colorado community college, who show financial need plus a record of service, leadership, work, or other contributions.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Does my student need to be admitted before applying for these?
No. Incoming students can complete the CU Boulder Scholarship Application after submitting the admission application, before a decision comes back. CU even encourages admitted students who have not committed yet to fill it out.
When will we hear back?
Incoming first-years are notified by April 15, transfers by July 15. CU says a new student who has heard nothing by April 15 was likely not selected.
Is CU Promise something we apply for?
No separate application. Colorado residents who are Pell-eligible are considered automatically when they file the FAFSA, and they must refile every year.
Can first-year students get research money?
Yes. UROP funds research and creative projects with a faculty mentor: $1,000 for an academic-year project or $2,000 for summer. Applications for the 2027-28 cycle are due in mid-February.
Are there awards for students already at CU?
Yes. The New Student & Family Programs Scholarship ($2,500) is only for continuing and transfer students, and the Reisher Scholars Program ($6,000 to $22,000 per year) starts after the first year for Colorado residents with financial need.
CU Boulder does not have a single campus-wide honors college. The main option is the Arts & Sciences Honors Program, and it works differently from most schools: there is no Honors application. CU reviews every student admitted to the College of Arts & Sciences and sends invitations with the admission decision, generally to the top 10 percent of the incoming class.
Who gets invited: Roughly the top 10% of incoming A&S students, based on GPA and rigor.
When invites arrive: Late January for Early Action applicants, mid-March for Regular Decision.
Cost: No extra charge for Honors classes or events. The optional Honors dorm (Smith Hall) carries a residential academic program fee.
No invite? Request a manual review anytime, even after classes start. After a year at CU, any A&S major with a 3.3 CU GPA qualifies automatically.
Honors Program Scholarships
App Required
Van Gerven First Generation Merit Scholarship in the Honors Program
📅 Deadline: Mar 15 ✓ Renews (3 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other CU automatic merit and need-based aid up to Cost of Attendance. Donor-funded amounts vary by year and gift availability.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the CU Boulder Scholarship Application and indicate Arts & Sciences Honors Program participation; first-generation Colorado applicants intending to join the Honors Program are reviewed for this fund. Selection is donor-supported and capacity-limited.
Selection criteria: Academic promise, first-gen status, and intent to participate in A&S Honors.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Donor-funded award for one incoming first-generation student from a Colorado high school who is admitted to the College of Arts & Sciences and plans to join the A&S Honors Program. Amount varies with fund availability. Apply through the CU Boulder Scholarship Application plus the A&S Scholarship Application. Renewal requires full-time enrollment, a 3.0 cumulative GPA, and one Honors course every semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation Colorado students of high academic promise who plan to participate in the College of Arts & Sciences Honors Program. Recruitment-focused, designed to bring strong first-gen Coloradans into Honors.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors invitecolorado residentarts sciences major
Honors Program Endowed Fund Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 15 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Colorado residents in A&S Honors; incoming students must have an Honors invitation.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with CU automatic merit and other Honors awards up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
One-time merit scholarship for Colorado residents participating in the A&S Honors Program. Incoming first-years and transfers must have been invited to Honors; continuing students need a 3.3 CU GPA. Requires the CU Boulder Scholarship Application plus a short supplemental question about your role in Honors. Amount is not posted and varies by year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado A&S Honors students who are actively involved in Honors courses and community.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Diamond Stecher Family Endowed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 15 Non-Renewable
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA👥 ~1 student per year winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with CU automatic merit and other Honors awards up to Cost of Attendance. Continued eligibility requires staying active in the Arts & Sciences Honors Program.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the CU Boulder Scholarship Application and indicate Arts & Sciences Honors Program participation. Award is automatically reviewed for eligible Honors students through the AcademicWorks portal.
Selection criteria: Honors Program engagement and academic standing.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 for one academic year ($1,000 per semester), awarded to one A&S Honors Program student. Requires an A&S major, a 3.3 cumulative GPA, and a graduation date in the following academic year or later. Apply through the CU Boulder Scholarship Application and the A&S Scholarship Application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: One Arts & Sciences Honors student per year with a strong academic record (3.3+ GPA) and ongoing engagement with Honors coursework. A small but selective endowed award.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
*Honors scholarships are small and donor-funded, and amounts vary by year. Most require both the CU Boulder Scholarship Application and the A&S Scholarship Application.*
Deadline Note: Honors scholarships close with the CU Boulder Scholarship Application on Mar 15. Since invitations arrive by mid-March, Regular Decision students should start the general scholarship application early rather than waiting for the Honors invite.
Honors Options Outside Arts & Sciences
Engineering: The Engineering Honors Program serves students in the College of Engineering and Applied Science.
Business: The Leeds Business Honors Program serves Leeds students.
Media, Environmental Design, and Music: These colleges offer graduating with honors through their own thesis or honors tracks.
Honors Program FAQs (CU Boulder)
Does my student need to apply to Honors?
No. Invitations are automatic for qualified A&S admits and show up in the admission packet. If none arrives, your student can request a manual review with a few sentences about why Honors would help.
Does Honors come with a scholarship?
Not automatically. A few Honors-specific awards exist, like the Van Gerven First Generation Merit Scholarship for one Colorado first-gen student, but most Honors students fund college through CU’s regular merit and scholarship application.
Can out-of-state students join?
Yes. The invitation is based on academics, not residency. Some Honors scholarships, like the Honors Program Endowed Fund, are limited to Colorado residents.
Is there an Honors dorm?
Yes, the Honors Residential Academic Program in Smith Hall. It is optional, and living there is not required to stay in Honors.
Does Honors affect Latin honors at graduation?
In Arts & Sciences, Latin honors (cum laude and above) require writing and defending an honors thesis. They are not based on GPA alone.
CU Boulder is Colorado’s flagship public research university, and its reputation is strongest in the sciences that look up and look down: space, physics, and the earth itself. Families who picture CU as a mountain party school are often surprised at how much serious research happens on this campus, and how open it is to undergraduates.
Nationally Known Program: Aerospace Engineering Sciences: ranked #8 in the nation by U.S. News (2026 graduate rankings), and CU Boulder is the #1 public university for NASA research funding. CU counts 18 affiliated astronauts. For a student who dreams about satellites, spacecraft, or space science, this is one of the best public options in the country.
Physics: Ranked #13 nationally (U.S. News 2026 graduate rankings). Four CU faculty have won the Nobel Prize in physics, a big reason the department draws top students.
Earth and Environmental Sciences: Earth sciences ranks #11 nationally, and research institutes like CIRES and the Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research give undergraduates a path into climate, snow, and environmental work.
Engineering: The College of Engineering and Applied Science ranks #18 nationally (U.S. News 2026 graduate rankings), with aerospace as its standout.
Business: The Leeds School of Business is one of the most popular destinations on campus, with its own honors program and the Leeds Scholars community.
Research for Undergrads: UROP has funded undergraduate research since 1986, so students in any major can get paid to work with a faculty mentor.
🔗 Official CU Boulder Links
Use CU Boulder’s official pages below to confirm deadlines, award terms, and costs. Always rely on these pages for final details, since amounts and dates can change from year to year.
CU Boulder rewards families who understand that its money runs on two separate tracks. The first is the admission application: whatever your student submits by Jan 15 decides the automatic awards, test scores play no part, and there is no appeal. The second is the CU Boulder Scholarship Application, a separate form that opens Dec 1 and quietly controls hundreds of college, department, and need-based awards.
For Colorado families, the four-year tuition guarantee, CU Promise, and the Boettcher partnership make CU one of the most predictable flagship deals in the West. For out-of-state families, the math is tougher: no WUE discount, and merit tops out at $15,000 a year, so run the net price calculator before falling for the Flatirons. Either way, if your student is drawn to space, physics, or earth and climate science, few public universities offer more.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me.
More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager