University of Missouri–St. Louis Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Missouri aid & Grants

Last Updated on November 2, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~79%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 21-29
  • Middle 50% SAT: N/A
  • Average GPA: 3.41
🌎 The Big Deal at UMSL: In-State Price for Every U.S. Student

Here’s the thing most families miss when they look at UMSL’s out-of-state price. Through the Gateway Scholarship, any new student who lives anywhere in the United States gets charged the equivalent of in-state tuition. No essay, no separate form. It just happens when your student is admitted.

For 2026-2027 that’s a difference of $820 per credit hour, or roughly $22,960 a year. So if you’re in Texas or Georgia or Ohio, don’t let the $38,360 out-of-state number scare you off. That’s not your number.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Missouri–St. Louis at a Glance

🏆 Full ride for St. Louis-area students (Opportunity Scholars, 5 per year)
Average Net Price
$15,071/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$4,000 to $8,000/yr (MO + 8 border states)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
12 opportunities
2 automatic · 4 competitive · 2 hidden gem · 4 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Core GPA based; tier cutoffs not published
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (merit uses core GPA)
Automatic merit ignores test scores
Competitive awards have a no-test path
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Jan 15 • FAFSA: Feb 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Opportunity Scholars (St. Louis metro, 5 per year)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
Special Waivers Available
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UMSL (Read This First)

  • Merit is only for Missouri and 8 border states. The $4,000 to $8,000 automatic awards go to students from Missouri, Illinois, Arkansas, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Nebraska, Oklahoma and Tennessee. Everyone else gets the Gateway in-state rate instead.
  • UMSL’s own pages disagree on combining awards. One page says the in-state rate deals (Gateway and Illinois’ Metro Rate) can’t be combined with freshman merit. Another lists Illinois and the border states as merit-eligible. If you live in a border state or Illinois, get your combination in writing before you deposit.
  • Merit is based on “core GPA,” not the GPA on the transcript. UMSL recalculates using only core classes and drops things like PE, health and shop. Test scores don’t change the award.
  • Take 14 credit hours or the scholarship shrinks. Merit is packaged at 14 hours a semester. At 12 or 13 hours it gets prorated, and below 12 it can be pulled.
  • Be admitted by March 1. That’s the priority date for automatic merit. The separate scholarship application has a January 15 priority date, and the Opportunity Scholars full ride closes January 8.
  • Tuition depends on the major. Engineering runs about $3,600 a year more than arts and sciences at the same school.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Missouri–St. Louis is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).

Do you need test scores for scholarships at University of Missouri–St. Louis? Automatic merit is based on core GPA only; ACT/SAT scores do not change the award (GED/HiSET students under 24 must submit scores). Opportunity Scholars accepts a 3.5 GPA, a 26 ACT, or top 10% class rank.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 21-29; SAT: N/A.

Average net price? About $15,071/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. Institutional waivers are available.


Sources:
UMSL Renewal Criteria for Merit Scholarships (JSMF): https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/renewal-criteria-merit.html
UMSL Daily: Big Brothers Big Sisters partnership: https://blogs.umsl.edu/news/?p=107559
UMSL Opportunity Scholars Program: https://www.umsl.edu/honors/opportunity-scholars/index.html
UMSL Gateway Scholarship Program: https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/gateway-scholarship.html
University of Missouri MOST Scholarship: https://www.umsystem.edu/ums/fa/most/
UMSL Freshman Merit Scholarship: https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/freshman-merit.html
UMSL Triton Business Scholars: https://www.umsl.edu/business/triton-business-scholars.html
UMSL Pierre Laclede Honors College: https://www.umsl.edu/honors/index.html
UMSL Honors College Scholarships: https://www.umsl.edu/honors/future-students/scholarships.html
UMSL Competitive Scholarships: https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/competitive-scholarships.html
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Missouri–St. Louis: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in November 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Missouri–St. Louis has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $600 to $1,500 more than the in-state total below. $1,100 to $2,600 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$29,725
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $15,400
Housing & meals (typical) $14,325
Total billed cost $29,725
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$52,685
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $38,360
Housing & meals (typical) $14,325
Total billed cost $52,685

That is $22,960 more per year than Missouri residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $15,071 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Gateway Scholarship (all U.S. states): Since fall 2025, new UMSL students who live anywhere in the United States, Puerto Rico or the U.S. Virgin Islands are automatically charged the equivalent of in-state tuition. There is no separate application. It renews with 12 credit hours each semester and a 2.5 GPA, and it is limited to students working on a first bachelor's degree who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents.

Illinois residents: UMSL has charged Illinois residents the resident rate since 2017 (the Metropolitan Rate).

Midwest Student Exchange Program (MSEP): UMSL participates for Indiana, Kansas, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio and Wisconsin at 150% of resident tuition. For a first bachelor's degree, Gateway is the better deal. MSEP mainly helps students working on a second bachelor's degree.

Before you count on two awards: UMSL's non-resident page says Gateway and the Metro Rate cannot be combined with freshman merit, while its scholarship map lists Illinois and the border states as merit-eligible. Ask Student Financial Services to confirm your student's exact combination in writing.

Your Tuition Depends on Your Major

UMSL uses “Simplified Tuition,” meaning one flat per-credit rate based on your student’s college, with course fees already rolled in. The table above uses the arts and sciences rate. Here’s how the 2026-2027 resident rates compare at 14 credits a semester:

College Per Credit Per Year (28 credits)
Arts & Sciences, Education, Social Work, Pre-Nursing, Pre-Engineering$550$15,400
Ed G. Smith College of Business$620$17,360
College of Nursing (BSN)$668$18,704
School of Engineering / Joint Engineering Program$680$19,040

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at UMSL

Do out-of-state students really pay $38,360 in tuition?
Almost never. Since fall 2025, UMSL’s Gateway Scholarship charges new students from any U.S. state the equivalent of in-state tuition, automatically. The out-of-state number in the table is mostly what international students on F-1 visas pay. Gateway does require a first bachelor’s degree, U.S. citizenship or permanent residency, and 12 credit hours a semester with a 2.5 GPA to keep it.

We live in Illinois. What do we pay?
The resident rate. UMSL has charged Illinois residents in-state tuition since 2017, and families on the Metro East side often find UMSL cheaper than staying in Illinois. Just know that UMSL’s pages disagree on whether that rate can be combined with freshman merit, so ask for your exact package in writing.

Is the Midwest Student Exchange Program (MSEP) worth applying for?
Not for most freshmen. MSEP charges 150% of in-state tuition, and Gateway charges 100%. MSEP mostly helps students from participating states who are working on a second bachelor’s degree, since Gateway only covers a first one.

What does it cost to live on campus?
UMSL budgets $14,325 a year for food and housing on campus, based on a double room in a four-person suite. Only about 1,000 students live on campus, and most undergrads commute. If your student lives at home, UMSL’s budget drops to $4,742 for food only.

Is the average net price really around $15,000?
Yes. The federal average net price is about $15,071 a year for students paying the in-state rate who received grants or scholarships. Missouri families with financial need often pay less, especially once Access Missouri and UMSL’s need-based programs are layered in.

Are there extra fees on top of tuition?
Very few. UMSL folded most course and supplemental fees into the per-credit rate, so the tuition number is closer to the real bill than at many schools. Budget separately for books (about $1,000 a year), parking or a $25-a-semester Metro pass, and personal costs.

Can scholarships pay more than the bill?
Not UMSL’s own scholarships. UMSL-funded awards can’t exceed your direct charges, meaning tuition plus housing and meals if you live on campus, or tuition alone if you don’t. Outside scholarships and federal aid follow their own rules.

Sources:
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/tuition-fees/index.html
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/gateway-scholarship.html
https://www.umsl.edu/admissions/residency.html
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/index.html

📅 UMSL Scholarship Timeline (Fall 2027 Entry)

  • October 3: The UMSL scholarship application opens each year (your student has to be admitted to get in).
  • December 31, 2026: Apply to UMSL if your student is going for the Opportunity Scholars full ride.
  • January 8, 2027: Opportunity Scholars and St. Louis Scholars deadline.
  • January 15, 2027: Priority deadline for the competitive scholarship application.
  • February 1, 2027: FAFSA. This drives Access Missouri and UMSL’s need-based programs.
  • March 1, 2027: Be admitted by this date for priority automatic merit.
  • April 2, 2027: Final deadline for the competitive scholarship application.

Parent rule of thumb: apply to UMSL in the fall of senior year. Getting admitted early opens every door on this list.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: University of Missouri-St. Louis

UMSL’s automatic money comes in two forms, and which one your student gets depends on where you live. Students from Missouri and the 8 border states are considered for merit scholarships of $4,000 to $8,000 a year, based on core GPA. Students from everywhere else in the U.S. get the Gateway Scholarship, which drops tuition to the in-state rate. Neither one needs a separate application.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Gateway Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application (automatic at admission for U.S. residents outside Missouri)
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
New students only (currently enrolled UMSL students are not eligible). First bachelor's degree only. U.S. citizens and permanent residents; covers non-resident charges only.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UMSL's non-resident page says Gateway cannot be combined with freshman merit scholarships. Confirm your student's combination with Student Financial Services.

💡
Strategic Detail
The 2026-27 non-resident premium is $820 per credit hour in every college, worth about $22,960 a year at 14 credits per semester. Expanded to all 50 states, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands starting fall 2025. Illinois residents have paid the resident rate (Metropolitan Rate) since 2017.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every admitted U.S. freshman from outside Missouri who is working on a first bachelor's degree. It is not competitive. If you live in another state and are a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, you get it.
Automaticresidency
Freshman Merit Scholarship (Curators, Chancellors, Gold, Red and UMSL tiers)
📅 Deadline: 03-01
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000–$8,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Missouri and 8 border states only
First-time college students pursuing a first bachelor's degree. U.S. citizens and permanent residents. Must start in the fall immediately after high school graduation.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Tiers do not stack with each other; the student receives one tier.

💡
Strategic Detail
Fall 2026+ cohort range is $4,000 to $8,000 per year; UMSL does not publish tier cutoffs. Packaged at 14 credit hours per semester and prorated at 12 to 13 hours; may be removed below 12. Fall and spring only (no summer). UMSL-funded awards cannot exceed billed direct costs.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from Missouri, Illinois, Arkansas, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Nebraska, Oklahoma or Tennessee whose core GPA (core classes only, without PE, health or shop) clears UMSL's unpublished cutoffs, and who are admitted by March 1. Students with a 3.0 core GPA can be admitted test-optional, but the larger tiers go to the strongest core GPAs.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: UMSL publishes the $4,000 to $8,000 range but not the core GPA cutoff for each tier. Merit is packaged at 14 credit hours a semester and prorated below that.

Automatic Merit FAQs (UMSL)

How much automatic merit can my student get at UMSL?
For students starting in fall 2026 or later, the range is $4,000 to $8,000 a year for four years. The tiers are named Curators, Chancellors, Gold, Red and UMSL, and your student gets one of them, not several. UMSL doesn’t post the cutoffs, so the easiest way to find out is to apply early and see the offer.

What is a “core GPA”?
UMSL recalculates your student’s GPA using only the core classes it requires for admission. It removes classes like PE, health, weight training and shop. If those classes were padding the transcript GPA, the core GPA may come out lower. If a tough core class pulled it down, it may come out higher.

Do ACT or SAT scores raise the merit award?
No. UMSL bases admission scholarships on core GPA. The one exception is GED and HiSET students under 24, who must submit scores. Scores can still matter for Missouri’s Bright Flight scholarship, which is state money, not UMSL’s.

We’re in Texas (or Florida, or Ohio). What does my student get?
The Gateway Scholarship, which means in-state tuition. That’s worth about $22,960 a year, which is more than any merit tier. UMSL’s scholarship map doesn’t list freshman merit for states beyond Missouri’s borders.

We’re in a border state or Illinois. Do we get merit plus in-state pricing?
This is the one question UMSL’s website doesn’t answer cleanly. The non-resident page says Gateway and the Metro Rate can’t be combined with freshman merit, but the scholarship map lists your state as merit-eligible. Ask Student Financial Services to spell out your package in writing before you put down a deposit.

How does my student keep the scholarship?
They need to complete 12 credit hours every fall and spring and keep a 2.5 cumulative GPA. The full amount is based on 14 hours, so dropping to 12 or 13 shrinks it, and dropping below 12 can cost the award for that term. Merit doesn’t pay in summer.

What about Missouri state aid?
Missouri residents can add state money on top. That includes Access Missouri (need-based, FAFSA by February 1) and Bright Flight (for top ACT or SAT scores). Those show up with the cards above.

Sources:
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/freshman-merit.html
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/gateway-scholarship.html
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/scholarship-map.html
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/non-resident-programs.html
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/faqs.html

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

UMSL doesn’t run a big essay-contest scholarship where a few top scorers win everything. Its largest competitive awards are need-based “last dollar” programs. They step in after Pell, Access Missouri and merit to close whatever tuition gap is left. If your family has financial need, these can matter more than the merit tier. The headline full ride, Opportunity Scholars, runs through the Honors College and is covered in that section.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UMSL?

Aid Type Stacks? What It Means for You
Automatic merit tiers No Your student gets one tier (Curators, Chancellors, Gold, Red or UMSL), not a combination.
Gateway or Illinois Metro Rate + merit Unclear UMSL’s pages contradict each other. Border-state and Illinois families should get it in writing.
Kohm, JSMF, Triton Business Yes, on top These are applied last, after grants and merit, to shrink what you still owe.
Donor and departmental awards Usually These are the gap fillers. One application covers most of them.
The ceiling Capped UMSL-funded awards can’t go past your direct charges (tuition, plus housing and meals if on campus).

Notice that all three of UMSL’s big competitive programs require a FAFSA filed by February 1. Families who skip the FAFSA because they “won’t qualify for anything” take themselves out of the running for the largest awards on this page.

App Requiredresidencyneed
Kohm Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: 01-15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Missouri residents with financial need
👥 ~More than 40 students per year (program goal) winners/yrMissouri residents, first bachelor's degree, full-time at 15 hours each fall and spring, FAFSA by Feb 1 with demonstrated need.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Applied after Pell, Access Missouri, UMSL merit and other scholarships to close the remaining tuition gap.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the FAFSA by Feb 1, then the general application on the Triton Scholarship Portal by the Jan 15 priority date.

💡
Strategic Detail
Endowed by Barbara Kohm and family; first cohort arrived fall 2025. Renewal requires 15 hours per semester, a 3.0 GPA and the FAFSA by Feb 1 each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: High-achieving, low-income Missouri freshmen. Preference goes to first-time freshmen with at least a 3.0 GPA who file the FAFSA on time and can commit to 15 credit hours a semester.
App Requiredmajorneed
JSMF Scholarship (School of Engineering)
📅 Deadline: 01-15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  UMSL School of Engineering majors with need
Must stay enrolled in the UMSL School of Engineering. Renewal: 12 hours each fall and spring, 3.0 GPA, FAFSA by Feb 1.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed as last-dollar money on top of Pell, Access Missouri and other university or private scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Declare a School of Engineering major, file the FAFSA by Feb 1, and complete the Triton Scholarship Portal application by Jan 15.

💡
Strategic Detail
Funded by an $8 million James S. McDonnell Foundation grant (Dec 2024) that launched the UMSL School of Engineering. Engineering tuition is $680 per credit hour, the highest undergraduate rate at UMSL.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Low- to moderate-income engineering students in UMSL's own School of Engineering, mostly from the St. Louis region, with a solid GPA and an on-time FAFSA.
App Requiredmajorneed
Triton Business Scholars
📅 Deadline: 01-15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Ed G. Smith College of Business majors
Full-time at 15 hours each fall and spring. Must qualify for in-state tuition (ask whether Gateway's in-state equivalent counts). FAFSA by the state priority deadline.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Applied after federal and state grants, UMSL merit and other scholarships to reduce what the family owes each semester.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Ed G. Smith College of Business, file the FAFSA by the Feb 1 state priority deadline, and complete the Triton Scholarship Portal application.

💡
Strategic Detail
Renewable up to four years in good standing; renewal reviewed by Student Financial Services with the college. Business tuition is $620 per credit hour.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming business majors with strong grades and financial need. UMSL gives preference to first-time students with at least a 3.8 GPA, and Pell-eligible students are targeted for minimal or no out-of-pocket cost.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UMSL Competitive Scholarship Application (Donor and Departmental Awards)
📅 Deadline: 01-15
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradNeed-based awards require a valid FAFSA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Most donor and departmental awards stack with merit, up to UMSL's direct-cost cap.

📄
How to Apply
Get admitted first (the portal will not open until you are). Complete the General Application on the Triton Scholarship Portal; it auto-matches you to awards with no extra questions, then apply to specific awards that ask for more. Opens Oct 3 each year.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Students reapply every year. Check with the major's department for separate scholarship applications.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who finish the General Application before Jan 15 and write real personal statements. Committees include donors and faculty, so specifics beat generic essays.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs (UMSL)

When are UMSL’s competitive scholarships due?
For fall 2027, the priority deadline for new students is January 15, 2027, and the final deadline is April 2, 2027. The application opens October 3, but your student has to be admitted before the portal lets them in.

What is the Kohm Scholars Program?
It’s a newer program, launched in fall 2025, for high-achieving Missouri students with financial need. It can cover up to full tuition after other aid. The catch is that students must take 15 credit hours a semester and keep a 3.0 GPA to renew.

My student wants engineering. Is there special money?
Yes. The JSMF Scholarship, funded by an $8 million James S. McDonnell Foundation grant, can cover up to full tuition for students with need in UMSL’s School of Engineering. Engineering also has the highest tuition rate on campus, so this one is worth chasing.

What about business majors?
Triton Business Scholars targets first-time business students with need, with preference for a 3.8 GPA. UMSL says Pell-eligible recipients should have minimal or no out-of-pocket cost. It also requires 15 credit hours a semester.

Does UMSL offer National Merit or Stamps scholarships?
No. UMSL doesn’t list a National Merit sponsorship and isn’t a Stamps partner. For a top student, the strongest UMSL play is the Opportunity Scholars full ride (St. Louis area) or the Honors College.

How should my student prepare?
Committees include donors and faculty, so concrete stories beat polished generalities. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help get the activities list and essays done before January.

Sources:
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/competitive-scholarships.html
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/renewal-criteria-merit.html
https://www.umsl.edu/business/triton-business-scholars.html

🧠 Parent Strategy: The “One Application, Many Matches” Rule

UMSL’s scholarship portal works in two steps. Once your student finishes the General Application on the Triton Scholarship Portal, it automatically matches them to awards that don’t need extra questions. Then the portal shows the awards that do.

  1. Get admitted first. The portal stays locked until then.
  2. Finish the General Application before January 15.
  3. Search by major, hometown and background (first-gen, St. Louis City, transfer, athlete).
  4. Ask the major’s department whether it has its own scholarship form.
  5. File the FAFSA. Need-based awards can’t consider your student without it.

Parent translation: the General Application is the cheapest hour your student will spend on college money. Old Google results may point to UMSL’s previous scholarship site, so use the portal link above.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are smaller or tied to a specific group, so most families never hear about them. If your student fits one, the odds are good because the applicant pool is small.

Automaticpartner program
Margaret Bush Wilson Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Through partner program referral
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,250/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Partner-program students (Big Brothers Big Sisters of Eastern Missouri, Bridge Program)
Endowed versions of the award have favored Bridge Program participants majoring in biology, chemistry, physics, math, computer science or engineering.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Listed by UMSL among merit scholarships with standard renewal rules; confirm how it combines with automatic merit.

💡
Strategic Detail
The $5,250 amount comes from UMSL's 2024 announcement of its partnership with Big Brothers Big Sisters of Eastern Missouri (for students enrolling 2024-25 and later). Renews under standard merit rules (12 hours, 2.5 GPA).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students referred through UMSL's community partnerships, mainly Big Brothers Big Sisters of Eastern Missouri participants, plus Bridge Program alumni headed into STEM majors.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only529 account
University of Missouri MOST 529 Scholarship
📅 Deadline: See UM System MOST page
Non-Renewable
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Families with a Missouri MOST 529 account
👥 ~80 per year across all four UM campuses winners/yr🎓 All UndergradFull-time undergraduate at any UM campus with a FAFSA on file; selection based on financial need.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Small enough to sit on top of almost any package.

💡
Strategic Detail
Run by the University of Missouri System for all four campuses.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Full-time undergraduates with financial need whose families saved through Missouri's MOST 529 plan. Many families who qualify never hear about it.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

What is the Margaret Bush Wilson Scholarship?
It’s a $5,250-a-year award UMSL ties to community partners, mainly Big Brothers Big Sisters of Eastern Missouri, with past versions favoring Bridge Program students headed into STEM. If your student is in one of those programs, ask the coordinator to connect you with UMSL before applying.

We saved in a MOST 529 account. Is there anything for that?
Yes. The University of Missouri MOST Scholarship gives 80 awards of $500 a year across the four UM campuses to full-time students with financial need whose families invested through Missouri’s 529 plan. A FAFSA has to be on file.

Do these stack with merit?
Most do, up to UMSL’s ceiling. UMSL-funded awards can’t exceed your direct charges, so a commuter’s cap is tuition only, while an on-campus student’s cap includes housing and meals.

Does my student have to reapply every year?
For most donor awards, yes. Continuing students can apply through the same portal every year, and many awards are only open to sophomores and up. So even if freshman year comes up short, keep applying.

Where else should we look?
Check the major’s department page, any campus organization your student joins, and UMSL’s external scholarship list. Missouri residents should also look at Access Missouri and Bright Flight on our Missouri state aid guide.

Sources:
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/competitive-scholarships.html
https://www.umsl.edu/sfs/scholarships-grants/index.html
https://blogs.umsl.edu/news/?p=107559
https://www.umsystem.edu/ums/fa/most/

Pierre Laclede Honors College at UMSL

The Pierre Laclede Honors College is a small liberal-arts-style college sitting inside a big research university. It has about 600 students, an 18:1 student-to-faculty ratio, and discussion-based seminars built around writing and critical thinking. It’s also the home base for UMSL’s biggest scholarship, the Opportunity Scholars full ride.

  • Who gets invited to apply: students with a 3.5 GPA or a 24 ACT or top 20% class rank. Students who don’t hit those can still email the Honors College and ask.
  • Test scores: the Honors College is test-optional.
  • What you submit: the Honors Intention form in the Triton Portal, one academic writing sample of two or more pages, an optional recommendation letter, and an informal interview.
  • Timing: your student applies after being admitted to UMSL, and decisions roll out after the interview.

Honors College Scholarships & the Opportunity Scholars Program

Full RideApp Requiredregionfirst generation
Opportunity Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: 01-08
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
Full tuition, fees, on-campus residence in Oak Hall, laptop and books for up to four years
✘ Not stackable
⚠  St. Louis metro high school graduates only
👥 ~5 per year (from 25 St. Louis Scholars finalists) winners/yrHigh school graduates from Franklin, Jefferson, Lincoln, St. Charles, St. Francois, St. Louis, St. Louis City, Warren or Washington counties (MO) or Bond, Calhoun, Clinton, Jersey, Macoupin, Madison, Monroe or St. Clair counties (IL).

✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers the full cost listed; other aid is coordinated into the package.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to UMSL by Dec 31. Complete the UMSL scholarship application, then the Opportunity Scholars application (essay on the challenges you face) by Jan 8. Two school officials submit recommendations by Jan 15. File the FAFSA by Feb 1. Attend the required interview day on Feb 20.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec🌟 Finalist Event

💡
Strategic Detail
Run by the Pierre Laclede Honors College; scholars live in Oak Hall and take part in the Honors College. Finalists who are not chosen become St. Louis Scholars ($8,000 per year).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students, or students facing real barriers to college, from St. Louis metro high schools with leadership or community service and at least one of: a 3.5 GPA, a 26 ACT, or top 10% class rank. Five are chosen from 25 interviewees.
App Requiredregion
St. Louis Scholars
📅 Deadline: 01-08
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  St. Louis metro high school graduates only
👥 ~Up to 25 per year winners/yrSame county list as Opportunity Scholars. Must attend the interview day.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UMSL described this award as stackable when it launched in 2021; confirm how it combines with automatic merit in the award letter.

📄
How to Apply
Same application as the Opportunity Scholars Program. Up to 25 finalists are invited to the Feb 20 interview day and named St. Louis Scholars.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec🌟 Finalist Event

💡
Strategic Detail
Renews under UMSL's standard merit rules: 12 hours each fall and spring and a 2.5 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong St. Louis-area seniors (3.5 GPA, 26 ACT or top 10%) with leadership and community involvement who reach the interview round of the Opportunity Scholars competition.
App Requiredhonors
Pierre Laclede Honors College Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling (Honors admission after UMSL admission)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Requires Honors College admission
Incoming freshmen, sophomores and first-semester juniors may apply to the Honors College.

✚
Stacking & Combining
An older version of the Honors scholarship page described this as combined with the student's merit award into one UMSL award; the current page does not say. Confirm in the award letter.

📄
How to Apply
Get admitted to UMSL, fill out the Honors Intention form in the Triton Portal, upload one 2+ page academic writing sample, optionally add a recommendation letter, and complete an informal interview with Honors faculty.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
UMSL does not publish the amount. About 600 Honors students, 18:1 student-to-faculty ratio.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most students admitted to the Honors College in good standing, according to the Honors College. Preselected applicants usually have a 3.5 GPA, a 24 ACT or top 20% class rank; the Honors College is test-optional.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors
Pierre Laclede Honors College Named Scholarships
📅 Deadline: 01-15
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Honors College students only
🎓 All UndergradMust be enrolled in, and in good standing with, the Pierre Laclede Honors College.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Offered in addition to Honors College merit scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Search "honors" in the Triton Scholarship Portal after completing the General Application. Each named award asks for its own short essay.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Examples: Dennis Bohnenkamp Award, Jung-Anderson Scholarship, Robert and Paulette Bliss Study Abroad Travel Fund, Bellwether Foundation Jubilee Opportunity Scholarship. New and returning students can apply every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students who bother to write the extra essays. Many named awards target narrow groups (engineering majors, first-generation students, St. Louis City residents, business majors, even nature photographers), so applicant pools are small.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

UMSL says most students admitted to the Honors College in good standing receive an Honors merit scholarship, but it doesn’t publish the amount.

Deadline Note: For Opportunity Scholars and St. Louis Scholars, your student must apply to UMSL by December 31, 2026 and submit the application by January 8, 2027. Two recommendations are due January 15, the FAFSA by February 1, and the required interview day is February 20, 2027. Miss the interview and your student can’t receive either award.
Who Opportunity Scholars Is Really For
  • Location: graduates of high schools in 9 Missouri counties (including St. Louis City and County, St. Charles and Jefferson) and 8 Illinois counties (including Madison and St. Clair).
  • Academics: any one of a 3.5 GPA, a 26 ACT, or top 10% class rank.
  • Preference: first-generation students or students facing real barriers to college. The essay asks about those challenges directly.
  • What it covers: full tuition, fees, on-campus housing in Oak Hall, a laptop and books, for up to four years. Five students a year win it, and up to 25 finalists become St. Louis Scholars at $8,000 a year.

Honors College FAQs (UMSL)

Is Honors admission automatic?
No. Strong students are preselected and invited, but they still submit a writing sample and do an interview. Students who aren’t preselected can email askhonors@umsl.edu and ask to be considered.

Does Honors mean extra classes?
No. About a third of your student’s coursework is Honors, and those classes count toward gen eds and often the major. Honors students graduate on time.

Does my student have to live on campus?
No. About half of Honors students live on campus at some point, but it isn’t required. That matters at a school where most students commute.

Is Honors more expensive?
No. UMSL says Honors courses are billed at its lowest tuition rate.

Can out-of-state students join?
Yes, and with Gateway they’d pay the in-state rate. Just know that Opportunity Scholars and St. Louis Scholars are limited to St. Louis metro high school graduates.

Sources:
https://www.umsl.edu/honors/index.html
https://www.umsl.edu/honors/future-students/stepstoapply.html
https://www.umsl.edu/honors/future-students/faqs.html
https://www.umsl.edu/honors/opportunity-scholars/index.html
https://www.umsl.edu/honors/opportunity-scholars/criteria.html

⭐ College Specialty

UMSL is the largest public research university in the St. Louis region, and it’s built differently from a typical state school. Most students commute, the average undergrad is older than 18, and a lot of graduates stay in St. Louis to work. If your student wants a career pipeline into the St. Louis job market without a flagship price tag, that’s the sweet spot.

Nationally Known Program:
Ed G. Smith College of Business: UMSL’s business school is accredited by AACSB in both business and accounting, and about one in four UMSL bachelor’s degrees is in business. It was renamed in 2025 after a major gift from alum Ed G. Smith, and it’s the college behind the Triton Business Scholars program.
  • Cybersecurity & Information Systems: UMSL is an NSA-designated National Center of Academic Excellence in Cyber Defense, with a security policy focus that’s rare in the Midwest. Students can pair a computer science or information systems degree with a cybersecurity certificate or minor.
  • Nursing: a large BSN program with deep ties to St. Louis hospital systems. Note the higher per-credit rate once students move into the College of Nursing.
  • Criminology & Criminal Justice: UMSL’s criminology PhD program has ranked among the top in the country for years. Undergrads benefit from that faculty and research depth.
  • Engineering: UMSL launched its own School of Engineering (civil, electrical and mechanical) with $8 million from the McDonnell Foundation, alongside its long-running joint program with Washington University.
  • Education: a major source of teachers for St. Louis-area schools, with federal TEACH Grant eligibility for qualifying students.
  • Pre-Optometry pathway: UMSL is home to the only optometry school in Missouri. That’s a graduate program, but it gives pre-optometry students an unusual home-field advantage.

✅ Wrapping It Up

UMSL is the rare public university where the out-of-state sticker price is almost irrelevant. Through Gateway, a family in Texas pays about what a family in St. Louis pays, and that alone puts UMSL on the short list for anyone who wants a city school with real career pipelines in business, nursing, cybersecurity or engineering.

The catch is that UMSL’s money rewards families who move early and fill out the forms. Apply in the fall, make sure the core GPA (not the transcript GPA) is what you’re counting on, keep your student at 14 credit hours, and file the FAFSA by February 1, because the biggest competitive awards here are need-based. If you live in the St. Louis area and have a first-gen student with strong grades, put January 8 on the fridge. The Opportunity Scholars full ride is one of the best-kept secrets in the region.

And if you live in Illinois or a state that touches Missouri, make one phone call before you deposit. Ask Student Financial Services exactly how the in-state rate and merit combine for your student, and get the answer in writing.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Written by Leo Dimilo

I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →

Scroll to Top