UMass Lowell admits most students who apply (about 83%), but that number hides how much the timing of the application matters. Merit money is decided at the same moment as admission, so the application date is really a scholarship date.
Test scores are truly optional. UMass Lowell went test-optional back in 2015, the first public university in New England to do it. Only about 27% of recent freshmen sent SAT scores, and No Test applicants are still considered for merit.
Two ways to apply. The Common App or UMass Lowell’s own application both work. The fee is $70.
Nursing plays by different rules. Nursing applicants must apply Early Action I or II, and the realistic GPA bar is well above the general 3.0 guideline.
Mostly a Massachusetts campus. Only about 10% of freshmen come from out of state, which is part of why the regional discounts below are so generous.
NEBHE Tuition Break + Regional Tuition Program (NY/NJ/PA)
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UMass Lowell (Read This First)
Early Action is the real scholarship deadline. The Chancellor’s and Dean’s scholarships require the application by Early Action, and Immersive Scholars are picked from the Early Action pool. Apply by Nov 5 if you can.
There is no merit grid. UMass Lowell doesn’t publish “3.8 + 1300 = $X.” Awards are set by comparing your student to that year’s applicants, so two similar students can get different offers.
Only one tuition credit counts per semester. State awards like the Adams Scholarship are tuition credits. If your student holds two, only one applies each semester.
Massachusetts families under $85K: file the FAFSA by May 1, every year. That’s what unlocks MASSGrant Plus, which can cover tuition and fees in full. Miss the date and the coverage can disappear.
The $4,000 Immersive award expires. It has to be used the summer before or during sophomore year, or it’s gone.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Massachusetts Lowell is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 25–32; SAT: 1200–1360.
Average net price? About $18,281/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in NEBHE Tuition Break + Regional Tuition Program (NY/NJ/PA).
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Massachusetts Lowell: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Massachusetts Lowell has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$700 to $1,800 more than the in-state total below.$1,100 to $2,700 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$35,734
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$18,252
Housing & meals (typical)
$17,482
Total billed cost
$35,734
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$54,942
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$37,460
Housing & meals (typical)
$17,482
Total billed cost
$54,942
That is $19,208 more per year than Massachusetts residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $18,281 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
UMass Lowell's Regional Tuition Program cuts 2026-27 out-of-state tuition by about $8,500 for students whose permanent home is in Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont, New York, New Jersey or Pennsylvania. It applies to any full-time undergraduate major, there is no separate application, and regional merit scholarships can still be added on top. New England families get the NEBHE Tuition Break benefit here without the usual approved-major list.
💚 Massachusetts Families: Look at MASSGrant Plus Before You Look at the Sticker Price
If your family earns $85,000 or less and your student qualifies for a Pell Grant or MASSGrant, UMass Lowell combines federal, state and school aid to cover in-state tuition and mandatory fees. Housing and food aren’t included, but that still takes the biggest line on the bill off the table. It’s automatic once you file the FAFSA (or MASFA) by May 1, and you have to file every year to keep it.
Families earning roughly $85,000 to $100,000 may get partial help through the state’s MASSGrant Plus Expansion.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at UMass Lowell
Why does out-of-state cost so much more?
Massachusetts residents get a state-subsidized rate of $18,252 for tuition and fees. Out-of-state students pay $37,460. Here’s a quirk worth knowing: out-of-state tuition stayed flat from 2025-26 to 2026-27 while the in-state rate went up, so the gap is actually narrowing a little.
What is the Regional Tuition Program, and do we qualify?
If you live in Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont, New York, New Jersey or Pennsylvania, your student pays a regional rate that’s about $8,500 less than out-of-state tuition. It works for any full-time major, there’s no separate form, and regional merit scholarships can go on top. New England families will recognize it as the NEBHE Tuition Break, but without the usual approved-major list. For a regional student, the full 2026-27 direct cost is about $46,490 before any scholarship.
Is the housing number the same for every dorm?
No. The $11,402 housing figure is a weighted average; rooms run from about $9,990 to $13,540. The $6,080 food figure is the Unlimited 200 plan, the most popular one.
Are there fees that aren’t in the table?
Yes, and they depend on the major. For 2026-27, the College of Engineering adds $1,000 a year, Nursing $2,100, Kennedy College of Sciences $900, Manning School of Business $800, Zuckerberg College of Health Sciences $700, and the Honors College $400. Massachusetts also requires health insurance; the school plan is $3,617 a year unless you waive it with comparable coverage.
What do families actually pay?
The federal average net price is about $18,281 a year after grants and scholarships. UMass Lowell says its average aid package is $19,995 and that it meets about 94% of need for students who get need-based aid. Run the school’s net price calculator with your own numbers; it’s the only way to see your real price.
Can a merit scholarship and MASSGrant Plus both apply?
Yes. MASSGrant Plus is a last-dollar program. It counts your student’s other grants and scholarships first, then fills whatever gap is left on tuition and mandatory fees. Total grant aid can’t exceed your student’s financial need.
Nov 5 (Early Action I): Best shot at every merit award, and the date that matters most for Chancellor’s, Dean’s and Immersive Scholars. PLTW nominations are also due.
Jan 15 (Early Action II): Still inside the Early Action window for merit. This is the last option for nursing applicants.
Mar 1: FAFSA priority date for need-based aid.
May 1, every year: FAFSA or MASFA deadline for MASSGrant Plus and state grants.
Each February (once enrolled): The River Hawk Scholarship Portal’s general application opens for 500+ endowed awards.
Parent rule of thumb: treat Nov 5 as your deadline, even if your student is still comparing schools.
Automatic Merit Scholarships: UMass Lowell
Every admitted freshman is automatically considered. There’s no separate scholarship application, and students who apply without test scores are included. The catch: UMass Lowell doesn’t publish a GPA or test-score chart. Awards are set by comparing your student to that year’s applicants, and your student is reviewed for the award that matches where you live.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographicneed based
MASSGrant Plus
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA or MASFA every year by May 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Massachusetts residents with family income up to $85,000 who qualify for Pell or MASSGrant
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a last-dollar guarantee. It fills the gap after other grants and scholarships, and total grant aid cannot exceed the student's financial need.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Massachusetts residents with family income of $85,000 or less who qualify for a Pell Grant or MASSGrant, UMass Lowell combines federal, state, institutional and private aid to cover in-state tuition and mandatory fees. Housing, food and program-specific fees are not included. Eligibility is checked every semester, and the program depends on continued state funding.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Massachusetts families at or under $85,000 who file the FAFSA or MASFA on time each year. Families earning roughly $85,000 to $100,000 may get partial help through the state's MASSGrant Plus Expansion.
State AidAutomaticgeographic
John and Abigail Adams Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application; eligible seniors are notified in the fall ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,454/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Massachusetts students who earn qualifying MCAS scores
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
It is a tuition credit, and UMass Lowell applies only one tuition credit per semester. A student holding another tuition credit may not get both.
💡
Strategic Detail
A Massachusetts merit award based on high school MCAS scores. At UMass Lowell it is worth $1,454 a year toward tuition only, for up to eight semesters. It must be used within six years of high school graduation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Massachusetts students who score Advanced on one MCAS test and Proficient or Advanced on the other two. The school district sends the notification letter.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automaticgeographic
Dean's Scholarship Program
📅 Deadline: Nov 5 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$9,126/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Massachusetts residents only
Massachusetts residents only. UMass Lowell says the admissions application must arrive by the Early Action deadline to be considered.
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth up to half of in-state tuition and mandatory fees, which is about $9,126 a year at 2026-27 rates. The exact amount is set during admissions review and shows up in the acceptance packet. Renewable for up to eight semesters with a 3.000 cumulative GPA and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Massachusetts admits with strong grades in a demanding high school schedule who fall just below the Chancellor's Scholarship tier. Students who apply without test scores are considered too.
Automatic
Out-of-State, National and International Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Nov 5 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$8,000–$20,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
For students from outside Massachusetts. New England and NY/NJ/PA students are evaluated for their own regional awards instead.
💡
Strategic Detail
Awards run from $8,000 to $20,000 a year for out-of-state and international first-year students. UMass Lowell sets the amount after looking at each year's full applicant pool, so there is no published GPA or test grid. Renewable for up to eight semesters with a 3.000 cumulative GPA and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Non-Massachusetts admits with strong grades and rigorous coursework, reviewed against that year's pool. Applying early helps because the award is set during admissions review.
Automaticgeographic
New England Regional Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Nov 5 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$8,000–$14,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Residents of CT, ME, NH, RI and VT
Permanent residence in CT, ME, NH, RI or VT and full-time enrollment. No approved-major list applies at UMass Lowell.
💡
Strategic Detail
Annual awards of $8,000 to $14,000 for first-year students from Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont. UMass Lowell's regional tuition page lists the top of the range as $14,575, so the exact ceiling may vary by year. Renewable for up to eight semesters with a 3.000 cumulative GPA and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New England admits outside Massachusetts with strong academic records. The award comes on top of the roughly $8,500 regional tuition discount, which applies to any major.
Automaticgeographic
Mid-Atlantic Regional Awards
📅 Deadline: Nov 5 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000–$13,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Residents of New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania
Students with a 3.25+ cumulative high school GPA are automatically considered. Open to all majors.
💡
Strategic Detail
Annual awards of $5,000 to $13,000 for first-year students from New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania, based mainly on cumulative high school GPA. They come on top of the Regional Tuition Program discount of nearly $8,500. Renewable for up to eight semesters with a 3.000 cumulative GPA and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: NY, NJ and PA admits with a 3.25 or higher cumulative GPA, in any major. This is the closest thing UMass Lowell has to a GPA-based automatic award.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: Your student is reviewed for one of these, based on where you live: Massachusetts (Dean’s), New England outside Massachusetts (New England Regional), New York, New Jersey or Pennsylvania (Mid-Atlantic), or everywhere else (Out-of-State, National and International). They are not added together.
Automatic Merit: FAQs (UMass Lowell)
What GPA do we need for a UMass Lowell merit scholarship?
There’s no published cutoff for most awards. The one exception is the Mid-Atlantic Regional Award: New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania students with a 3.25+ cumulative GPA are automatically considered for $5,000 to $13,000 a year.
How much is the Dean’s Scholarship?
Up to half of in-state tuition and mandatory fees, which is about $9,126 a year at 2026-27 rates. It’s for Massachusetts residents, and the application has to be in by the Early Action deadline.
How much can out-of-state students get?
The Out-of-State, National and International Scholarships range from $8,000 to $20,000 a year. New England students outside Massachusetts are considered for $8,000 to $14,000 a year, on top of the roughly $8,500 regional tuition discount.
Does my student need to send SAT or ACT scores to get merit money?
No. UMass Lowell says No Test applicants are automatically considered for scholarships during admission review.
Are these scholarships renewable?
Yes. All four renew for up to eight semesters with a 3.000 cumulative GPA and full-time enrollment.
When will we find out?
The scholarship offer comes with the admission decision, usually in the acceptance packet.
UMass Lowell’s biggest awards don’t have essays or finalist weekends. The Chancellor’s Scholarship (full tuition and fees for Massachusetts residents) is picked quietly during admissions review from Early Action applicants. The Tsongas Scholarship is a full ride, but only two Lowell High School graduates get it each year. The one award your student can actively chase is Project Lead The Way, which needs a nomination from their high school.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UMass Lowell?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
UMass Lowell Parent Translation
Automatic-consideration merit
N/A
Your student is reviewed for one award tied to where you live. Dean’s, Regional and Out-of-State awards don’t add together.
Chancellor’s Scholarship
Replaces
It already covers full tuition and fees, so think of it as the top Massachusetts award, not an add-on to Dean’s.
Regional tuition discount
Yes
The roughly $8,500 discount for New England and NY/NJ/PA students comes first, and regional merit goes on top.
MASSGrant Plus
Yes (fills the gap)
Counts your merit first, then covers what’s left of tuition and fees for eligible Massachusetts families.
State tuition credits (Adams, DHE)
One at a time
Only one tuition credit applies per semester. Ask financial aid which one is being used.
Portal, research and outside awards
Usually
River Hawk Portal awards, research stipends and outside scholarships generally layer on top, within total aid limits.
If your student is used to schools with big scholarship competitions and interview weekends, UMass Lowell will feel different. The money is mostly decided by the application itself, which makes the timing and the strength of the transcript matter more than any extra essay.
Full TuitionAutomaticgeographic
Chancellor's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov 5 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition, mandatory fees
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Massachusetts residents only; a select number awarded each year
Massachusetts permanent residents applying as first-time freshmen. The admissions application must be received by the Early Action deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers full tuition and mandatory fees every year for a select number of the most academically qualified Massachusetts admits. Housing and food are not included. Renewable for up to eight semesters with a 3.000 cumulative GPA and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The strongest Massachusetts applicants in each year's pool: top grades in the hardest courses their school offers. UMass Lowell does not publish a cutoff or the number of awards.
Full RideApp Requiredgeographicpipeline
Tsongas Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nomination and selection coordinated each cycle by Lowell High School and UMass Lowell ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Ride
tuition, fees, housing, food
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Lowell High School graduates who are Massachusetts residents; two awards per year
👥 ~2 winners/yr
📄
How to Apply
Students cannot apply on their own. The Lowell High School headmaster invites applications from eligible seniors, and the joint committee picks the recipients.
💡
Strategic Detail
Two awards a year covering full tuition, fees, and standard housing and food. Renewable for up to eight semesters with a 3.000 cumulative GPA and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Two highly qualified Lowell High School seniors chosen jointly by Lowell High School and a UMass Lowell committee.
App Required
Project Lead The Way (PLTW) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov 5 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000–$10,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPAMust apply to a STEM major at UMass Lowell and complete at least one PLTW course.
📄
How to Apply
A STEM teacher, counselor or principal submits the nomination. Ask early, since each school can nominate only one student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $5,000 a year for Massachusetts residents and up to $10,000 a year for out-of-state students. Renewable for four years with a 3.000 GPA. UMass Lowell does not say whether PLTW combines with other merit awards, so confirm with financial aid. The nomination dates on UMass Lowell's scholarship page still follow the older admissions calendar (Jan 5 and Feb 5), while admissions now lists Jan 15 and Feb 15. Aim for the earlier date.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: STEM applicants with at least one Project Lead The Way course (three or more gets preference), a 3.000+ GPA, and a nomination from their school. Only one nomination is allowed per high school.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How do we apply for the Chancellor’s Scholarship?
You don’t, at least not separately. Massachusetts residents who apply by the Early Action deadline are considered automatically, and any offer comes in the acceptance packet. It covers full tuition and mandatory fees for up to eight semesters with a 3.000 GPA.
How many Chancellor’s Scholarships are given?
UMass Lowell only says “a select number” of the most academically qualified Massachusetts admits. There’s no published count or cutoff.
Who can get the Tsongas Scholarship?
Only Massachusetts residents graduating from Lowell High School. Two students a year receive full tuition, fees, housing and food. The Lowell High headmaster invites the applications.
How does the Project Lead The Way scholarship work?
A STEM teacher, counselor or principal nominates your student (one nomination per high school). Your student needs at least one PLTW course, a 3.000+ GPA and a STEM major at UMass Lowell. It’s worth up to $5,000 a year for Massachusetts residents and up to $10,000 for out-of-state students, renewable for four years. Nominations follow the Nov 5 / Jan 5 / Feb 5 dates on UMass Lowell’s scholarship page, so ask the school early.
Is UMass Lowell a National Merit or Stamps school?
No. UMass Lowell doesn’t run a National Merit package or a Stamps Scholarship.
What should my student focus on to compete?
The transcript. With no separate essay, rigor and grades carry the decision. Our Brag Sheet Builder helps your student get the strongest counselor recommendation, and the Essay Toolkit helps with the main application essay.
🧠 Parent Strategy: UMass Lowell’s “Every Year, Two Forms” Rule
Most of the money in this section doesn’t show up on its own. After the first acceptance letter, two forms each year do most of the work:
The FAFSA (or MASFA) by May 1. This keeps MASSGrant Plus, state grants and need-based UMass Lowell aid coming.
The River Hawk Scholarship Portal general application every February. One form puts your student in front of 500+ endowed and donor scholarships for the next year.
Then add the targeted ones: Emerging Scholars in March, Moloney internship pay each term, and LIRA in the fall of junior or senior year.
Screenshot every confirmation page.
Parent translation: freshman merit is decided once, at admission. These are the awards that can grow after that.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These aren’t the headline awards, but they’re where UMass Lowell gets really affordable. Some are need-based state programs, some pay your student to do research or an internship, and a few are open only to specific students (ROTC, music, DC-CAP).
Automatic
Immersive Scholars (experiential award)
📅 Deadline: Awarded at admission through Early Action; use it the summer before or during sophomore year Non-Renewable
$4,000
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
This comes with a merit scholarship offer rather than replacing one. Students must keep the GPA listed in their merit award letter and stay full-time.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $4,000 to spend on one of three things: paid research with a faculty or staff member, paid work at a Lowell-area nonprofit or government agency (about 235 hours at an hourly wage), or an approved study abroad program. It must be used the summer before sophomore year or during sophomore year, or it is forfeited.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pre-selected freshman admits chosen through Early Action. There is no way to apply directly.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
River Hawk Scholarship Portal (500+ Endowed Awards)
📅 Deadline: General Scholarship Application opens once a year in February Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
These are donor-funded awards that sit on top of merit and need-based aid, subject to overall financial aid limits. Recipients write a thank-you letter to the donor.
📄
How to Apply
Log in to the portal with the UMass Lowell account in February, complete the General Scholarship Application once, and the system matches the student to awards they qualify for.
💡
Strategic Detail
One general application puts current students in front of more than 500 UMass Lowell endowed and internal scholarships, plus UMass system awards. Many are tied to a major, hometown, background or career goal. Awards are made for the following term, so the student must be returning.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who actually fill out the February application. Most awards need more than the 2.0 GPA minimum, and many are matched to specific majors or backgrounds.
Automatic
Music Department Audition Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Considered during the required entrance audition Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
💡
Strategic Detail
The Music Department gives scholarships to about 30 incoming students each year based mostly on the entrance audition. Another 20 to 30 returning students receive awards each spring, some of which also consider financial need. UMass Lowell does not publish award amounts or whether they combine with other merit, so ask the department.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming music majors with the strongest auditions. Every music applicant must audition to be admitted to the major.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Emerging Scholars Research Stipend
📅 Deadline: Late March (Mar 23 in 2026) Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid as a stipend for research work, separate from scholarships and grants.
📄
How to Apply
Apply online in the spring with an unofficial transcript, writing sample, resume and a faculty reference.
💡
Strategic Detail
A $3,000 stipend for a year-long research partnership with a faculty member, about 125 hours per semester. It includes monthly cohort meetings, a December poster session and the spring research symposium.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Juniors and seniors with a 3.25+ GPA majoring or minoring in Fine Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences, including the School of Education.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Rist Institute for Sustainability & Energy (RISE) Fellows
📅 Deadline: Annual call for proposals; check the RISE Fellowships page for the current date Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Project funding that sits outside the regular financial aid package.
📄
How to Apply
Submit a short project proposal with a letter of support from the faculty mentor who will advise the project.
💡
Strategic Detail
A $5,000 undergraduate fellowship for a research, education or engagement project that moves sustainability forward on campus or beyond. It can be used as a stipend or to pay project costs. Open to any major.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a well-defined sustainability project and a faculty mentor willing to write a support letter.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Moloney Scholar Internship Support
📅 Deadline: Separate windows for summer, fall and spring terms (summer opens in March) Non-Renewable
$2,500
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid as wages through university payroll, so taxes are withheld.
📄
How to Apply
Secure the internship first, get an offer letter or email, then apply through Handshake during the term's window.
💡
Strategic Detail
Turns an unpaid internship into a paid one. Students earn up to $2,500 in hourly wages for work with a nonprofit, government agency or on-campus project. It can be received only once.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Full-time students with a 2.0+ GPA who have already lined up an unpaid internship. Funding is limited, so early applicants do best.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
LIRA Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Early November (Nov 7 in 2025) Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~5 winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
A small outside-style award that layers on top of other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the online form with a personal statement and transcript, plus a reference from a faculty member, staff member or community service supervisor.
💡
Strategic Detail
Five $2,000 scholarships funded by members of the Learning in Retirement Association, applied to the spring semester. Winners are honored at the group's December holiday party.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Full-time juniors and seniors with a 3.000+ GPA and real community service or extracurricular involvement.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Departmental Study Abroad Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Twice a year: early spring for summer/fall programs, early fall for winter/spring programs Non-Renewable
$300–$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with Immersive Scholars funds, outside awards like the Gilman Scholarship, and regular financial aid.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the River Hawk Scholarship Portal and search "study abroad."
💡
Strategic Detail
Also called the Dean's Office study abroad scholarship. The same application covers need-based grants for students going through UMass Lowell's API and ISA partner programs.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who pick their study abroad program early, since most applications require a selected program first.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Resident Advisor (RA) Benefits
📅 Deadline: Fall application cycle for the following academic year; check Residence Life for dates ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Because housing and food are covered, it can change a student's need-based aid. Ask financial aid how it affects the package before accepting.
📄
How to Apply
First-year students can apply during their first year for the next year. Selection includes interviews, and the role is renewed by reappointment.
💡
Strategic Detail
Resident Advisors get a single room and a food plan in exchange for building community in their hall. That can be worth more than $17,000 a year at 2026-27 rates.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who have finished (or are finishing) their first year, have a 2.5+ GPA, and show leadership and people skills.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Air Force ROTC Scholarships (Detachment 345)
📅 Deadline: National high school scholarship application during senior fall; college students apply through the detachment ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of other UMass Lowell aid. Accepting the scholarship means a service commitment after graduation.
📄
How to Apply
High school seniors apply at afrotc.com. Current students apply through Detachment 345.
💡
Strategic Detail
Most Air Force ROTC scholarships pay tuition and most lab, textbook and incidental fees, plus a monthly allowance of $300 to $500 and about $600 a year for books. They do not pay room and board. Detachment 345 has been on the UMass Lowell campus since 1951, and students can try the program for up to two years before committing if they are not on scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who apply nationally as high school seniors, or college students who compete for two- and three-year awards. Technical, language and nursing majors are the current priority.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC Scholarships
📅 Deadline: National application opened June 14, 2026; must be started by March 4, 2027 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Works alongside UMass Lowell aid. At an in-state price, the room-and-board option can be worth more than the tuition option.
📄
How to Apply
Apply at goarmy.com starting the summer before senior year, then contact the Bay State Battalion.
💡
Strategic Detail
Army ROTC scholarships cover either full tuition and fees or room and board (the cadet picks), plus a monthly stipend and a book allowance. UMass Lowell is a host school in the Bay State Battalion, headquartered at WPI. Accepting the scholarship means a service commitment after graduation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who complete the national application, meet fitness and medical standards, and interview well. Current college students can also compete for campus-based scholarships.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Requiredgeographicpipeline
DC-CAP Scholars
📅 Deadline: Selected through the DC-CAP program during senior year ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for students in the DC College Access Program at a Washington, D.C.-area high school
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
The university works with each family to set the amount alongside federal and other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Work through the DC-CAP advisor at the student's high school.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers a portion of, and in some cases all of, tuition, the base meal plan and standard housing, depending on eligibility. Scholars get a living-learning community, early move-in, early registration and dedicated staff.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Seniors already in DC-CAP whose advisor connects them with UMass Lowell. Recipients must file the FAFSA every year and stay in good academic standing.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Is UMass Lowell really free for some Massachusetts families?
For many, tuition and mandatory fees can be. Through MASSGrant Plus, Massachusetts residents with family income up to $85,000 who qualify for Pell or MASSGrant can have tuition and fees fully covered. Housing and food are still on you, and the FAFSA or MASFA has to be filed by May 1 every year.
What is the Immersive Scholars award?
Up to $4,000 given to selected Early Action admits to use for paid research, a paid community job, or study abroad. Students can’t apply for it; it comes with the admission offer. It has to be used the summer before or during sophomore year.
My student got the Adams Scholarship. How much is it at UMass Lowell?
$1,454 a year toward tuition only, for up to eight semesters, used within six years of high school graduation. There’s no application; just tell UMass Lowell financial aid and file the FAFSA. It’s a tuition credit, and only one tuition credit applies per semester.
Can current UMass Lowell students still get scholarships?
Yes, and this is where the River Hawk Scholarship Portal comes in. The general application opens once a year in February for students returning the next year. Most awards need more than the 2.0 GPA minimum, and many are tied to a major, hometown or background.
Does ROTC pay for college at UMass Lowell?
It can. Air Force ROTC Detachment 345 is right on campus, and its scholarships cover tuition and most fees plus a monthly stipend and book money, but not room and board. Army ROTC scholarships let the cadet choose full tuition and fees or room and board. Both come with a service commitment.
Are there paid research jobs for undergrads?
Several. Emerging Scholars pays $3,000 for a year of research for juniors and seniors in the arts, humanities, social sciences and education. RISE Fellows get $5,000 for a sustainability project. The Moloney program pays up to $2,500 to turn an unpaid internship into a paid one.
The UMass Lowell Honors College is a community inside the bigger university: smaller Honors courses, a dedicated Honors Specialist for advising, an Honors living-learning community, and funding for research. Here’s the part most families miss: there’s no Honors entrance scholarship. The money comes later, through fellowships.
Incoming freshmen: Admission is by invitation through the admissions process. Students who want to be considered can also contact their admissions counselor.
Current students: Can apply after the first semester with a 3.25+ cumulative GPA.
Cost: The Honors College fee is $200 per semester. Students who can’t afford it can note that in their application.
Test-optional friendly: No Test applicants are eligible for Honors.
Honors College Scholarships & Fellowships
App Required⚠ Sophomore Only
Honors College Student Fellowships
📅 Deadline: Sept 13, 2026 for fall fellowships; spring and summer cycles posted by the Honors College Non-Renewable
$1,500–$3,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 Sophomore
✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid to the student account, half at the start and half after the final presentation. Each student can receive only one fellowship during college.
📄
How to Apply
Pick a project from the Honors Fellowship portal or build one with a mentor, then submit the Fellowship Application for approval.
✎ Essays🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,500 for a one-semester fellowship (about 75 hours of work) or $3,000 for two semesters (about 150 hours). Each one includes a critical reading component and ends with a 15-minute presentation. A fellowship can stretch across up to 12 months and also counts toward an Honors requirement.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students in good standing with at least 30 credits, a clear project idea and a faculty mentor who has signed on.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
*Fellowship amounts and deadlines reflect the 2026-27 cycle. Check the Honors College for current openings.
Deadline Note: Fall fellowship proposals were due September 13, 2026. Spring and summer cycles are posted by the Honors College, and each student can receive only one fellowship, so it pays to plan the project with a mentor ahead of time.
Money Beyond Honors That Honors Students Often Use
Immersive Scholars: Up to $4,000 for research or study abroad, given at admission.
Emerging Scholars: $3,000 research stipend for juniors and seniors in FAHSS and Education.
RISE Fellows: $5,000 for sustainability projects in any major.
National scholarships: UMass Lowell’s National Scholarships Advisement office helps with Goldwater, Fulbright, Truman, Gilman and more.
Honors College: FAQs (UMass Lowell)
Is there a separate Honors application for freshmen?
Not a formal one. Incoming students are invited through admissions. If your student is interested and hasn’t heard anything, they can reach out to their admissions counselor to be considered.
Does the Honors College come with a scholarship?
No. Merit money is decided through regular admission. Honors students can later earn a one-time Honors College Student Fellowship of $1,500 to $3,000.
Who can get an Honors fellowship?
Honors students in good standing with at least 30 credits. The student works about 75 hours per semester with a faculty mentor, and the fellowship ends with a 15-minute presentation.
Can my student join Honors after freshman year starts?
Yes. Current students with a 3.25+ GPA can apply after their first semester.
Is there Honors housing?
Yes. The Commonwealth Honors Living Learning Community lets Honors students live together.
UMass Lowell grew out of the old Lowell textile and technology schools, and you can still feel that in what it’s best at: hands-on engineering, applied science, and career-ready programs.
Engineering, business and computer science together make up about half of the bachelor’s degrees UMass Lowell awards each year.
Nationally Known Program: Plastics Engineering: Founded in 1954, UMass Lowell’s program is the first and largest ABET-accredited plastics engineering program in the country, with more than 3,000 graduates working in the industry. If your student is into materials, product design or manufacturing, very few schools anywhere offer this major at all.
Engineering (Francis College): Mechanical, chemical, civil, electrical and biomedical engineering, plus a nuclear engineering option. The campus has its own 1-megawatt research reactor, which is rare for any university.
Nursing (Solomont School): Competitive and in demand. Applicants must apply Early Action, and the realistic GPA bar is well above the general 3.0 guideline.
Computer Science: One of the largest majors on campus, at about 1 in 8 bachelor’s degrees.
Business (Manning School): The biggest share of bachelor’s degrees, about 1 in 5.
Criminology & Justice Studies and Psychology: Two of the most popular choices outside of engineering and business.
🔗 Official UMass Lowell Links
Use UMass Lowell’s official pages below to double-check deadlines, scholarship rules, costs and data. Always rely on these pages for final numbers and award terms.
UMass Lowell is one of the few public universities where the price can make sense for families on both sides of the state line. If you live in Massachusetts and earn under $85,000, MASSGrant Plus can take tuition and fees off the table. If you’re in New England, New York, New Jersey or Pennsylvania, the Regional Tuition Program knocks about $8,500 off out-of-state tuition in any major, and regional merit goes on top of that.
The one thing UMass Lowell asks of you is timing. There’s no scholarship essay and no merit chart to study. The money is decided when your student is admitted, so an Early Action application by November 5 is the single most valuable step you can take. After that, it’s two forms a year: the FAFSA by May 1 and the River Hawk Scholarship Portal every February. Pair that with a nationally known plastics engineering program, a research reactor on campus, and a test-optional policy that’s been around since 2015, and UMass Lowell is worth a close look for a lot of families.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Leo is a parent who went through the college search and financial aid maze with his own daughter. He built CollegeReadyParent to give middle-income and first-generation families plain-English answers pulled straight from each college’s own data, with no paywalls and no lead forms. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager