University of Massachusetts Boston Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Massachusetts aid & Grants

Last Updated on September 30, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~84%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 24-30
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1100-1290
  • Average GPA: 3.6

UMass Boston is Boston’s only public research university, and it runs its money a little differently than most state schools. Merit scholarships come automatically from the admissions application, Massachusetts families under $75,000 in income can pay nothing for tuition and fees, and students from New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania now get the same regional tuition break that New England families have had for years. The catch is timing. Almost every good thing here rewards the families who move early.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Massachusetts Boston at a Glance

🏆 Free tuition and fees for eligible Massachusetts families (Beacon Pledge)
Average Net Price
$17,123/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$1,000 to $17,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
9 opportunities
4 automatic · 4 hidden gem · 1 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Recalculated GPA 3.3+ (test-optional OK)
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 1 • FAFSA: Mar 15
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Beacon Pledge (need-based, MA residents)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
NEBHE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UMass Boston (Read This First)

  • November 1 is the real scholarship date. Early Action I gets priority merit review and first access to on-campus housing, which is limited and first-come, first-served. Nursing applicants are specifically told to use Early Action I.
  • The Beacon Pledge cutoff moved up. For students starting in fall 2027, the FAFSA or MASFA and every financial aid To-Do item must be done before May 1, not June 1 like earlier classes.
  • Regional tuition is not just New England anymore. New students from New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania pay the regional rate, about $10,900 a year less than standard out-of-state tuition.
  • Housing bills separately. Room charges do not show up on the university bill, but the meal plan does. Budget for both, and don’t assume a spot is guaranteed.
  • Self-reported scores are a promise. UMass Boston accepts self-reported SAT/ACT scores for merit, but official scores must arrive before enrolling or the scholarship can be revoked.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Massachusetts Boston is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 24-30; SAT: 1100-1290.

Average net price? About $17,123/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. It participates in NEBHE.


Sources:
Undergraduate Scholarships - UMass Boston: https://www.umb.edu/financial-aid/undergraduate-scholarships/
Beacon Pledge - UMass Boston: https://www.umb.edu/free/
Honors College - UMass Boston: https://www.umb.edu/honors/join-the-honors-college/
UMass Boston Scholarship Portal (AcademicWorks): https://umb.academicworks.com/
AcademicWorks Portal: https://umb.academicworks.com
GRAD Last Mile Fund - UMass Boston: https://www.umb.edu/financial-aid/undergraduate-scholarships/scholarships-for-continuing-students/the-grad-last-mile-fund/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Massachusetts Boston: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Massachusetts Boston has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $700 to $1,800 more than the in-state total below. $1,200 to $3,000 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$36,724
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $17,146
Housing & meals (typical) $19,578
Total billed cost $36,724
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$59,944
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $40,366
Housing & meals (typical) $19,578
Total billed cost $59,944

That is $23,220 more per year than Massachusetts residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $17,123 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Students from Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont pay UMass Boston's regional tuition rate through the New England Board of Higher Education's Tuition Break program. Starting in fall 2025, UMass Boston extended that same regional rate to new students from New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania. For 2026-27 the regional rate is $29,421 in tuition and mandatory fees, compared with $40,366 for standard out-of-state students, a savings of about $10,900 a year before any merit scholarship.
What the Sticker Price Leaves Out
  • One-time first-year fees: about $786 for orientation, student ID and the new-student fee.
  • Student health insurance: about $3,492 for the year unless your student waives it with comparable coverage. This one catches families who don’t waive in time.
  • Program fees later on: once students pass 60 credits, Nursing adds $700 a semester, the College of Management adds $468, and Exercise and Health Sciences adds $400.
  • Housing depends on the room: posted room rates run from roughly $9,400 for a triple to about $15,600 for a large single, and the required resident meal plan is $6,915 for 2026-27. The housing figure in the table above is the university’s own budget estimate.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at UMass Boston

How much is UMass Boston tuition for out-of-state students?
For 2026-27, tuition and mandatory fees are $40,366 for out-of-state students, compared with $17,146 for Massachusetts residents. Housing and meals come on top of that, so a full on-campus year for an out-of-state student lands near $60,000 before any aid.

Is UMass Boston free for Massachusetts residents?
It can be. Through the Beacon Pledge, Massachusetts residents with household income of $75,000 or less who are Pell-eligible pay $0 for tuition and mandatory fees. Housing, meals and one-time fees are not included, and the paperwork has to be finished before May 1 for students starting in fall 2027.

Can students from New York, New Jersey or Pennsylvania get a tuition discount?
Yes. Starting in fall 2025, UMass Boston extended its regional tuition rate to new students from those three states. The 2026-27 regional rate is $29,421, about $10,900 less than standard out-of-state tuition. Students from Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont get the same rate through the NEBHE Tuition Break program.

Can merit scholarships be added on top of the regional rate?
Yes. UMass Boston’s scholarship grid includes a separate merit range for regional students, so the discount and a merit award work together. It is worth asking for your award letter in writing to see exactly how both land on the bill.

Is on-campus housing guaranteed at UMass Boston?
No. Housing is limited, first-come, first-served, and priority goes to incoming first-year students. Applying by Early Action I on November 1 gives first access to housing, which matters more here than at most public universities.

Why don’t I see housing on my student’s bill?
Because UMass Boston bills housing separately from tuition. The meal plan shows up on the university bill, but the room charge comes through the housing office, so plan for two separate payments.

What do families actually pay at UMass Boston?
The federal average net price is about $17,100 a year after grants and scholarships. Families under $75,000 in Massachusetts often pay far less because of the Beacon Pledge, while out-of-state families without merit will pay much closer to the full price.

Sources:
https://www.umb.edu/bursar/tuition-fees/tuition-mandatory-fees/
https://www.umb.edu/financial-aid/apply-for-financial-aid/cost-of-attendance/
https://www.umb.edu/campus-life/housing-dining/on-campus/floor-plans-room-rates/
https://www.umb.edu/campus-life/housing-dining/meal-plans/
https://www.umb.edu/free/

📅 UMass Boston Money Timeline (Simple Version)

  • November 1: Early Action I. Priority merit scholarship review and first access to housing.
  • January 1: Early Action II. Still early, but past the priority merit window.
  • March 15: FAFSA priority date for new students.
  • May 1: Finish every financial aid To-Do item. This is also the Beacon Pledge cutoff for fall 2027 students.

Parent rule of thumb: if UMass Boston is on the list at all, submit by November 1. Waiting costs you merit consideration and housing, and you get neither back later.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at UMass Boston

Every admitted first-year student is reviewed for merit automatically, and any award shows up right in the acceptance letter. There is no scholarship form. UMass Boston recalculates your student’s GPA using Massachusetts weighting for honors, AP and IB classes, so the number that counts may not match the transcript. Test-optional applicants are still eligible.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
UMass Boston Freshman Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1
✓ Renews (2.8 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000–$17,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Awards are tiered, so each student is placed in one first-year merit tier. The award combines with the regional tuition rate for eligible Northeast students and with need-based aid, though UMass Boston notes a merit award can change a need-based package. Renewable for up to 8 consecutive fall and spring semesters with full-time enrollment (12+ credits) and a 2.8 cumulative GPA. It does not cover winter or summer courses, and a change in residency can change the amount.

💡
Strategic Detail
Award ranges are set by residency tier (Massachusetts, Northeast Regional, out-of-state) in UMass Boston's annual first-year scholarship grid. Final amounts come from a holistic review of course rigor, recalculated GPA, test scores if submitted, recommendation letters, and leadership, service or work. GPA is recalculated using Massachusetts Board of Higher Education weighting for honors, AP and IB courses. Test-optional applicants remain eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted first-year students with a recalculated GPA of 3.3 or higher who apply by Early Action I on November 1. Stronger course rigor, grades and recommendations move students into the higher tiers, and out-of-state students see the largest dollar ranges.
Automatic
Chancellor's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

💡
Strategic Detail
The top tier of UMass Boston's first-year merit program. It comes from the same automatic admissions review as the Freshman Merit Scholarship, with no separate application, and carries a higher renewal standard: a 3.0 cumulative GPA instead of the 2.8 required for other merit awards. UMass Boston sets the dollar range each year in its first-year scholarship grid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The strongest admitted first-year applicants in UMass Boston's holistic merit review, typically students with top grades in a rigorous schedule who apply by November 1.
Automaticinternational
UMass Boston International Freshman Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 (early action); February 15 (regular)
✓ Renews (2.8 GPA, 4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  International first-year students only; not available through partnership programs.
🏫 3.3+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Renewable for up to 8 semesters of continuous full-time enrollment. Not available to students entering through partnership programs.

💡
Strategic Detail
International first-year students with a 3.3 or higher GPA are automatically considered for a merit scholarship of up to $10,000 per year. Not available to students entering through partnership programs.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
International first-year students with a 3.3+ high school GPA who apply directly to UMass Boston (not through a partnership pathway).
Automaticgeographic
Boston City Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 (Early Action I) for priority merit consideration
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Boston public high school graduates only.
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
UMass Boston states this award may be combined with its other listed first-year merit scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
For Massachusetts residents who graduate from a Boston public high school with a 3.0 or higher GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Boston Public Schools graduates with a 3.0+ GPA who are admitted as first-year students.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: Award amounts depend on residency. Massachusetts residents, Northeast Regional students and out-of-state students each have their own range, and out-of-state ranges are the largest. A change in residency after enrolling can change the award.

Automatic Merit: FAQs (UMass Boston)

What GPA do you need for a UMass Boston merit scholarship?
The Freshman Merit Scholarship starts at a recalculated GPA of 3.3. The actual dollar amount comes from a full review of course rigor, grades, recommendations and activities, not GPA alone.

How do you get the Chancellor’s Scholarship?
You don’t apply for it separately. It is the top tier of the same automatic review, given to the strongest admitted applicants. It also has a tougher renewal rule: a 3.0 college GPA instead of 2.8.

Do I need SAT or ACT scores for merit money?
No. Test-optional applicants are considered for merit. If your student does report scores, self-reported scores are accepted, but official scores must be sent before enrolling.

How do students keep the scholarship?
Stay full-time (12+ credits each fall and spring) and keep a 2.8 cumulative GPA, or 3.0 for Chancellor’s. Awards renew for up to eight semesters in a row and don’t cover winter or summer classes.

Can a merit scholarship change my financial aid?
It can. UMass Boston says merit may affect need-based aid, and it often swaps out a loan for the scholarship. Compare the full award letter, not just the scholarship line.

What if the merit offer is lower than expected?
UMass Boston has offered admitted first-years a merit appeal, with reviews starting in mid-February. Appeals need something new that wasn’t in the original application, like a big grade jump or a new achievement.

Is there merit aid for international students?
Yes. International first-year students with a 3.3+ GPA are considered for up to $10,000 a year, except students entering through partnership programs.

Sources:
https://www.umb.edu/financial-aid/undergraduate-scholarships/
https://www.umb.edu/admissions/first-year-students/apply/
https://www.umb.edu/admissions/first-year-students/apply/test-optional-admission/
https://www.umb.edu/financial-aid/apply-for-financial-aid/eligibility–important-dates/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

UMass Boston does not run a separate essay-and-interview scholarship competition for incoming first-year students. Its biggest first-year award, the Chancellor’s Scholarship, comes out of the same automatic admissions review as every other merit award. The competitive money here shows up later, once students are enrolled and apply through the scholarship portal.

✅ How Aid Fits Together at UMass Boston

Aid Type Works With Merit? Parent Translation
First-Year Merit (incl. Chancellor’s) N/A Your student lands in one merit tier from the admissions review.
Regional Tuition Rate Yes Northeast students get the lower tuition rate and can still receive merit on top.
Beacon Pledge Counts toward it It fills the last dollar of tuition and fees, so merit may lower the pledge share instead of adding cash. Extra scholarships help most with housing and meals.
Need-Based Grants Usually Merit can change a need-based package, often by replacing a loan. Read the whole award letter.
Continuing-Student Awards (AcademicWorks) Yes One-time awards up to about $4,000, with preference sometimes given to students without much scholarship aid already.

If your student is hoping to win a big full-ride through essays and finalist weekends, UMass Boston isn’t that kind of school. The real value here comes from applying early for merit, using the regional rate or the Beacon Pledge if you qualify, and then going after the portal scholarships every year once your student is on campus.

This institution does not offer designated Competitive scholarships at this time.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Does UMass Boston offer full-ride scholarships to incoming freshmen?
Not through a merit competition. The closest thing to free tuition for first-year students is the need-based Beacon Pledge, which covers tuition and mandatory fees for eligible Massachusetts families.

Is the Chancellor’s Scholarship competitive?
It’s selective, but there’s no separate application. It goes to the strongest applicants in the automatic merit review, so applying by November 1 is the best way to be considered.

When do competitive scholarships open up?
After enrollment. Current students can submit the general scholarship application in AcademicWorks, and most winners have at least 24 UMass Boston credits and a 3.0 or higher GPA.

Are there full-tuition awards for transfer students?
Yes, for a small group. The Furcolo Scholars program covers tuition and most mandatory fees for two years for one nominated graduate of each Massachusetts public community college.

Does the Honors College come with automatic money?
No guaranteed dollar amount is published. Honors membership opens doors to fellowships, internships and scholarship opportunities, which are covered in the Honors section below.

Sources:
https://www.umb.edu/financial-aid/undergraduate-scholarships/
https://www.umb.edu/financial-aid/undergraduate-scholarships/scholarships-for-transfers/
https://umb.academicworks.com/

🧠 Parent Strategy: The Two Deadlines Nobody Tells You About

At UMass Boston, the hidden money isn’t hidden because it’s secret. It’s hidden because it lives on two separate calendars.

  1. Senior year of high school: file the FAFSA or MASFA by March 15 and clear every To-Do item in WISER before May 1. That protects Beacon Pledge eligibility and priority grant money.
  2. Every year in college: log into AcademicWorks, submit the general application, then open the supplemental opportunities for your student’s major.
  3. Watch for the Comprehensive Scholarship in the fall (the most recent deadline was October 15).
  4. Save a screenshot of every submission confirmation.

Parent translation: missing May 1 can cost a qualifying family thousands in free tuition, and skipping AcademicWorks leaves portal scholarships on the table every single year.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These aren’t the awards in the acceptance letter. Some depend on income and paperwork, and others open up once your student is on campus. Together they’re what make UMass Boston cheaper than the sticker price suggests.

Full TuitionAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyincomeresidency
Beacon Pledge
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or MASFA filed and every eligibility step complete before May 1 (students starting fall 2027)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
need-based tuition and fee guarantee
✔ Stackable
⚠  Massachusetts residents with household AGI of $75,000 or less who are Pell-eligible.
🎓 All UndergradMassachusetts resident under Department of Higher Education rules and eligible for state aid; household adjusted gross income of $75,000 or less; Pell-eligible with demonstrated need (MASFA filers need a student aid index of 7,500 or less); full-time (12+ credits) in a bachelor's program; no prior bachelor's degree; starts in a fall semester.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Beacon Pledge is a last-dollar guarantee: federal, state and university grants are applied first and the pledge fills whatever in-state tuition and mandatory fees remain. Scholarships count toward that total, so extra money is most useful for housing, meals and other costs the pledge does not touch.

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers 100% of in-state tuition and mandatory fees through a mix of federal, state and UMass Boston aid. It does not cover housing, meals, one-time required fees such as orientation and ID, or program curriculum fees. Eligibility is reviewed every year for up to four years, and there is no housing requirement.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Massachusetts families with income at or below $75,000 who file the FAFSA or MASFA early and finish every financial aid To-Do item on time.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Comprehensive Scholarship
📅 Deadline: October 15 (most recent cycle; confirm in AcademicWorks each fall)
Non-Renewable
$4,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All UndergradOpen to in-state, out-of-state, Northeast Regional and international students who are degree-seeking (6+ credits per semester), have completed at least 24 credits at UMass Boston, and hold a 3.3 or higher cumulative GPA.

📄
How to Apply
Sign in to AcademicWorks, submit the general application (short responses, a two-page essay and an optional recommendation letter), then complete the Comprehensive Scholarship application.
Selection criteria: Holistic review based on academics and campus involvement.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
One application puts students in the running for many scholarships managed by the Office for Merit-Based Scholarships. Awards post to the student account as one-time scholarships, typically up to $4,000.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Continuing students with 24+ UMass Boston credits and strong grades. Preference may go to students who do not already receive significant scholarship aid.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
College & Department Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies by award; posted in AcademicWorks
Non-Renewable
$4,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

📄
How to Apply
Submit the general AcademicWorks application first, then open Supplemental Application and Additional Opportunities to find and apply for awards tied to your college or major.

💡
Strategic Detail
Department, college and donor awards, including opportunities in the College of Science and Mathematics, the Manning College of Nursing and Health Sciences, and the College of Education and Human Development, become visible after the general AcademicWorks application is submitted. Each has its own criteria and deadline, and most are one-time awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Continuing students with at least 24 UMass Boston credits and a 3.0+ GPA who apply to the awards tied to their major.
App Required⚠ Senior Only
GRAD Last Mile Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Opens before the fall semester each year; competitive and funding-limited
Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 Senior

✚
Stacking & Combining
Used only when no other university fund can cover the cost, and existing financial aid packages are reviewed as part of the decision.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the separate GRAD Last Mile form on UMass Boston's financial aid site; it is the one scholarship not in AcademicWorks. Must be an undergraduate with in-state tuition residency, in the final academic year, and on track to graduate.
Selection criteria: Reviewed for financial need and degree proximity.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Run by the City of Boston with UMass Boston for students facing non-academic costs, such as a past-due balance, food or housing insecurity, or transportation and technology needs, that threaten graduation. Awards vary by need up to $3,000.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Seniors with in-state residency who are close to graduating and hit an unexpected financial roadblock.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Do we have to apply for the Beacon Pledge?
There’s no separate form. Your student applies for admission, files the FAFSA or MASFA, and finishes every eligibility step on time. For fall 2027 students that means before May 1. It has to be renewed every year by refiling.

Does the Beacon Pledge cover housing?
No. It covers in-state tuition and mandatory fees only. Housing, meals, one-time fees like orientation, and program curriculum fees are still on you, so outside scholarships are most useful for those costs.

What is the Comprehensive Scholarship?
It’s one application that puts current students in the running for many scholarships at once. Students need at least 24 UMass Boston credits and a 3.3 or higher GPA, and awards are one-time, typically up to $4,000.

How do students find scholarships for their major?
After submitting the general AcademicWorks application, students can open the supplemental opportunities, which include awards from colleges like Science and Mathematics, Nursing and Health Sciences, and Education. Each one has its own deadline.

What if a senior can’t afford to finish?
The GRAD Last Mile Fund helps Massachusetts-resident seniors who are close to graduating and hit a financial roadblock, like a past-due balance or transportation costs. Awards go up to $3,000 and applications open before each fall semester.

Sources:
https://www.umb.edu/free/
https://umb.academicworks.com/
https://www.umb.edu/financial-aid/undergraduate-scholarships/scholarships-for-continuing-students/
https://www.umb.edu/financial-aid/undergraduate-scholarships/scholarships-for-continuing-students/the-grad-last-mile-fund/

Honors College at UMass Boston

The UMass Boston Honors College gives strong students a smaller community inside a big city university, with honors-only interdisciplinary courses, small classes and a senior thesis or project. There are two ways in, and a lot of families only know about the first one.

  • Invited: some students get an Honors invitation right in the acceptance letter. They just confirm their seat, with no extra application.
  • Apply directly: any admitted student with a 3.4 or higher GPA who wasn’t invited can apply on their own.
  • Deadlines: February 23 for fall entry and September 29 for spring entry.
  • Test-optional is fine: students who apply without SAT or ACT scores are still considered.

Honors College Scholarships & Opportunities

Automatic
Honors College Scholarships
📅 Deadline: February 23 (fall entry)
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
UMass Boston does not publish how Honors opportunities interact with first-year merit awards, so confirm on the award letter.

💡
Strategic Detail
Honors College membership opens access to internships, major fellowships and scholarship opportunities. UMass Boston does not publish Honors scholarship amounts, so no dollar figure is listed here.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted Honors College students with strong academic performance and engagement who meet internal selection criteria for available Honors scholarships.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

UMass Boston does not publish Honors scholarship amounts, so we don’t list a dollar figure. Treat Honors as an academic and networking advantage first and a money source second.

Second Chance Note: Current UMass Boston students with a 3.4 or higher GPA can apply to Honors any time up to and including junior year. If your student has a strong first year, it isn’t too late.
Honors for Transfer Students
  • Transfers with a 3.4 or higher GPA can apply after they receive their UMass Boston acceptance.
  • Graduates of a Massachusetts Commonwealth Honors Program complete a short form to continue their honors path.

Honors College: FAQs (UMass Boston)

Is Honors admission automatic at UMass Boston?
Only for students who are invited in their acceptance letter, and even they have to confirm. Everyone else with a 3.4 GPA or higher can apply directly by February 23 for fall.

Does the Honors College give scholarships?
Membership connects students to internships, major fellowships and scholarship opportunities, but no guaranteed dollar amount is published.

Can my student join Honors after freshman year?
Yes. Current students with a 3.4 or higher GPA can apply through junior year.

Do you need test scores for the Honors College?
No. Test-optional applicants are still considered for Honors.

Sources:
https://www.umb.edu/honors/join-the-honors-college/
https://www.umb.edu/admissions/first-year-students/apply/test-optional-admission/

⭐ College Specialty

UMass Boston is Boston’s only public research university, and in 2025 it earned the R1 designation, the top research tier in the country. What makes it different from other R1 schools is who it serves. More than 60% of students are the first in their family to go to college, over 40% qualify for a Pell Grant, and U.S. News ranks it first in New England for social mobility. For a lot of families, it is the most direct route from a Boston-area high school into a Boston career.

Signature Program:
Nursing (Manning College of Nursing and Health Sciences) is one of the most sought-after majors on campus, and it’s big: nursing is the second most common bachelor’s degree UMass Boston awards. Admissions tells nursing applicants to apply by Early Action I on November 1, and with Boston’s hospital network next door, clinical placements are a real selling point.
  • Business: the College of Management awards more bachelor’s degrees than any other program at UMass Boston, with strong ties to Boston’s finance and healthcare employers.
  • Psychology and Biology: two of the largest majors on campus and common starting points for pre-health, counseling and research careers.
  • Education: the College of Education and Human Development is one of the best-funded areas for scholarships, and it’s a major pipeline for teachers in Boston-area schools.
  • Computer Science: one of the largest majors in the College of Science and Mathematics.
  • Public Policy and Marine Science: UMass Boston is well known for both, but much of that work is at the graduate level. Undergrads usually get there through political science, economics, biology or environmental science, plus research on the harbor-front campus.

One more thing worth knowing: more than 80% of UMass Boston graduates stay in Massachusetts. If your student wants to build a career in Boston, few schools offer this many local connections at a public price.


✅ Wrapping It Up

UMass Boston is a school that rewards families who show up early and read the fine print. Apply by November 1 and your student gets priority merit review and first shot at limited housing. If you live in Massachusetts and earn $75,000 or less, the Beacon Pledge can take tuition and fees to zero, as long as the FAFSA and every To-Do item are done before May 1. And if you’re in New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania or elsewhere in New England, the regional rate knocks about $10,900 a year off out-of-state tuition before merit even enters the picture.

What you won’t find here is a big essay-based full-ride competition. The trade is a research university with strong nursing, business and education programs, a campus on Boston Harbor, and scholarship money that keeps coming through the portal every year your student is enrolled. For a first-generation student or a family trying to get a Boston degree at a public price, that’s a very good deal.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He built the site after working through college costs with his own daughter, and every guide is written to help families find the real price before they commit. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top