Stanford does not give merit scholarships. Not for perfect scores, not for valedictorians. Every dollar of Stanford scholarship money is based on what your family can afford, figured from the CSS Profile. That sounds like bad news until you see the formula: if parents earn under $100,000 with typical assets, Stanford expects $0 from them toward tuition, housing, or food. Under $150,000, tuition is covered. In the $100,000 to $150,000 range, the parent share runs from $0 to no more than $25,000 a year.
Stanford also doesn’t expect students to borrow to meet their need. Only about 14% of graduates leave with any student debt, and the median for those who do is $15,750.
🏆 Need-based full ride via QuestBridge Match ($0 parent-contribution families)
Average Net Price
$25,078/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
None. All aid is need-based
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
13 opportunities
1 competitive · 7 hidden gem · 5 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Under $100K: $0 parent share. Under $150K: no tuition
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-required
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 15 • FAFSA: Nov 15
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
QuestBridge Match (need-based)
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA & CSS Profile
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Stanford (Read This First)
Testing is back. Stanford requires the ACT or SAT again. Your student self-reports scores on the application, and official scores are only needed if they enroll. Stanford superscores both tests.
The aid deadline is not the application deadline. Restrictive Early Action applicants send the CSS Profile and IDOC by Nov 15. Regular Decision families file by Feb 15. QuestBridge Match students who rank Stanford need the CSS Profile and tax forms in by Nov 1.
“Free” still comes with a student share. Even when parents owe $0, Stanford expects the student to cover about $5,000 a year through summer and campus jobs or outside scholarships, plus 5% of their own savings.
Outside scholarships have a ceiling. They replace that student share dollar for dollar. Past that point, they shrink the Stanford grant. They can’t be used to cover the parent contribution, and every outside award has to be reported or aid eligibility is at risk.
Both parents count. If parents are separated or divorced, Stanford calculates a contribution for the custodial and the noncustodial parent.
California families: no Cal Grant here right now. Stanford isn’t participating in California’s state aid programs, but it replaces those dollars with its own scholarship money, so the package isn’t smaller.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? No. Stanford University is test-required for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 34-36; SAT: 1520-1570.
Average net price? About $25,078/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Stanford University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Stanford University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,800 to $4,500 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$90,675
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$67,731
Housing & meals (typical)
$22,944
Total billed cost
$90,675
Average federal net price: $25,078 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Good news for 2026-27: Stanford froze tuition.
Undergraduate tuition stays at $67,731, the same as last year. Housing and food went up 3.5% to $22,944.
Stanford is private, so there’s no in-state discount and no out-of-state premium: every family sees the same sticker price.
The full student budget Stanford uses to figure aid is $97,545, which adds a $2,610 student fees allowance,
$855 for books, $3,405 for personal expenses, and travel that varies by where you live. New students also pay a one-time $775 for orientation and document fees.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Stanford University
How much does Stanford cost per year in 2026-27?
The billed costs are $67,731 in tuition plus $22,944 for housing and food, or $90,675. Stanford’s full budget, including fees, books, and personal costs, is $97,545. Most families with financial need pay far less than either number.
Is Stanford really free if we make under $100,000?
For parents with total income under $100,000 and typical assets, Stanford expects no parent contribution toward tuition, housing, or food. Your student still has a student share of about $5,000 a year, which can come from a summer job, campus work, or outside scholarships. Stanford doesn’t expect them to take loans.
We make $100,000 to $150,000. What will we pay?
Tuition is covered with grants. The parent contribution in this range runs from $0 up to no more than $25,000 a year, depending on your assets, family size, and how many kids are in college. The net price calculator will give you a family-specific estimate in about 15 to 20 minutes.
Does Stanford count our house or retirement accounts?
No. Stanford looks at savings, investments, and other real estate, but not equity in your home or retirement accounts.
Does Stanford take WUE, Cal Grant, or any tuition reciprocity?
No regional reciprocity applies because Stanford is private and charges everyone the same rate. Stanford is also not participating in Cal Grant right now. It replaces the Cal Grant money students would have received with its own scholarship funds, so California families come out the same.
Why does the federal “average net price” look higher than I expected?
The federal average ($25,078 for the most recent year reported) blends every aided family together, including higher-income families who pay much more. If your income is under $150,000, your number will usually be well below that average. Run Stanford’s net price calculator for your own estimate.
Will tuition go up after freshman year?
Probably. The 2026-27 freeze is a one-year decision, and Stanford’s tuition typically rose 3.5% or more per year over the last decade. Aid is recalculated every year, and families must reapply annually, so need-based grants usually move with costs.
📅 Stanford Financial Aid Timeline (Simple Version)
Nov 1: QuestBridge Match students who rank Stanford send the CSS Profile and tax forms.
Nov 15: Restrictive Early Action families send the CSS Profile and IDOC. Aid letters come out in mid-December.
Feb 15: Regular Decision aid priority date. Aid letters come out in early April.
Apr 30, every year after: Continuing students reapply for aid.
Parent rule of thumb: match your aid deadline to your admission round, and reapply every spring. Aid is not automatic year to year.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at Stanford: There Aren’t Any
Stanford awards every dollar of university scholarship money based on financial need. There’s no GPA or test-score grid and no automatic award for high stats.
Instead, Stanford uses a clear income-based formula, and there’s no separate application for any of its scholarship funds. You’re considered just by filing the CSS Profile and FAFSA.
What Stanford Uses Instead of a Merit Grid
Parent Income (typical assets)
Expected Parent Contribution
What That Means
Under $100,000
$0
Tuition, housing, and food covered by grants. Student still has about a $5,000 share.
$100,000 to $150,000
$0 to $25,000
All tuition covered by grants. Parents help with some housing and food.
Over $150,000
Calculated case by case
Many families still qualify, especially with more than one child in college.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant A
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$9,358/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 3.0 high school GPA (or 2.4 college GPA); 2026-27 income ceiling $144,700 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2; within one year of high school graduation for the entitlement award
✚
Stacking & Combining
$9,358 a year toward tuition at a private nonprofit California college in 2026-27. Stacks with the college's own aid and with Pell. Guaranteed for every senior who meets the GPA, income, and deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Stanford University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Every California senior with a 3.0 whose family is under the ceiling and whose school sent the GPA to CSAC by March 2. The miss is almost always the GPA verification, which the high school must submit separately; a student with a perfect FAFSA and no verified GPA gets nothing.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant B
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 2.0 GPA; 2026-27 income ceiling $76,100 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2
✚
Stacking & Combining
For lower-income families. Year one is a $1,648 access award for books and living costs; from year two it adds the full Cal Grant A tuition amount for your school on top of the access award. Students with dependent children or a foster care history can get up to $6,000 in access money. Stacks with Pell and college aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Stanford University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Low-income seniors with at least a 2.0 who filed by March 2. The first-year letter looks small because tuition does not kick in until sophomore year; families sometimes decline a school over that without realizing year two is worth ten times more.
This institution does not offer designated Automatic Merit scholarships at this time.
Note: “Typical assets” matters. Stanford counts savings, investments, and other real estate, but not home equity or retirement accounts.
Families with unusual finances should run the net price calculator rather than rely on the income bands alone.
Automatic Merit FAQs (Stanford University)
Does Stanford offer any merit scholarships?
No. All Stanford scholarship money is need-based. The exceptions are athletic scholarships for recruited athletes and the research and service grants students can earn once enrolled (see Hidden Gems and Honors below).
Will a higher SAT or ACT lower our cost?
No. Scores matter for admission, not for money. Your cost is set by your family’s finances.
We earn more than $150,000. Should we still apply for aid?
Yes. Nearly half of Stanford undergraduates receive need-based Stanford scholarships, and the average need-based scholarship for freshmen is more than $62,000. Families with two kids in college often qualify at incomes that surprise them.
Do we have to reapply every year?
Yes. Continuing students file by Apr 30 each year, and Stanford rebuilds the award based on updated costs and family finances.
What happens to National Merit or other outside money?
It’s treated as an outside award. It first covers your student’s roughly $5,000 student share, and anything above that reduces the Stanford grant.
Stanford has no competitive merit scholarships for incoming freshmen. There’s no essay contest, finalist weekend, or named full ride for top applicants.
The closest thing is the QuestBridge National College Match, a full four-year package that is need-based and aimed at families with a $0 parent contribution.
You’ll find it in the Hidden Gems section below.
✅ How Other Money Works With Stanford Aid
Money Type
Stacks?
Stanford Parent Translation
Outside scholarships (local, civic, corporate, National Merit)
Up to the student share
They wipe out the student’s work and summer expectation first. Beyond that, Stanford lowers its grant dollar for dollar. They can’t replace the parent contribution.
Federal Pell / SEOG
Built in
Stanford checks eligibility automatically from the FAFSA and folds them into the package.
GI Bill / Yellow Ribbon / employer tuition benefits
Coordinated
Treated like outside awards. They reduce the student share first, then Stanford grant aid.
Research and service stipends (VPUE grants, Cardinal Quarter)
Usually yes
Stanford counts undergraduate research funding separately from its cost-of-attendance aid. This is where enrolled students actually add money.
Athletic scholarships
Varies
Available to recruited athletes only, through the athletics department.
Here’s the kitchen-table version. If you qualify for need-based aid, chase outside scholarships until they cover about $5,000 a year, the student share. That’s money your kid doesn’t have to earn.
Past that point, most of each extra dollar just replaces Stanford’s own grant. If you don’t qualify for need-based aid, outside scholarships simply lower your bill.
Full RideApp Requiredexternalneed based
QuestBridge National College Match
📅 Deadline: If you rank Stanford in the Match, submit the CSS Profile and federal tax forms by Nov 1 and the FAFSA by Feb 15. · 📢 Results: Match decisions released in early December. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
full_cost_of_attendance_grant
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Stanford has matched roughly 70 to 125 students per year; there is no fixed cap. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers full cost of attendance with grant aid; outside scholarships may reduce the student contribution but do not replace the core Match funding.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the QuestBridge National College Match as a high school senior, rank Stanford among preferred colleges, and submit required QuestBridge and Stanford financial aid materials by QuestBridge and Stanford deadlines; if matched, enroll at Stanford under the Match Scholarship package.
Selection criteria: Highly competitive holistic review coordinated between QuestBridge and Stanford focusing on academic excellence and significant financial need.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Provides a four-year, no-loan scholarship covering tuition, housing, meals, and other standard costs of attendance for matched students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
High-achieving, low-income QuestBridge Finalists who rank Stanford. Stanford focuses its Match on students whose families have a $0 parent contribution. The Match is binding, so a matched student withdraws all other applications.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Does Stanford have a competitive full-ride scholarship?
Not a merit one. The QuestBridge National College Match covers the full cost for matched students, but it’s need-based and binding.
Isn’t Knight-Hennessy a Stanford scholarship?
It is, but it’s for graduate school. Undergraduates can’t apply for it as incoming freshmen.
Should my student still apply for local scholarships?
Yes, especially enough to cover the roughly $5,000 student share each year. That’s the sweet spot where outside money fully helps your family.
Do we have to tell Stanford about outside scholarships?
Yes. Students must report every outside award, even ones paid directly to them. Failing to report can cost them their Stanford aid eligibility.
Can students win money after they enroll?
Absolutely. Research grants, public service fellowships, and FLI Center funds add real dollars once your student is on campus. See Hidden Gems and Honors below.
🧠 Parent Strategy: Stanford’s Money Doesn’t Stop at the Aid Letter
At Stanford, the aid letter covers the basics. The extra money comes later, and only to students who go looking for it.
Check the Financial Aid Notification. If the parent contribution is $3,500 or less, your student can use the FLI Opportunity Fund and the Summer Equity Grant.
Plan for an unpaid summer internship or service job. The Summer Equity Grant ($6,000 to $9,000) or a Cardinal Quarter fellowship ($7,000) can make it affordable.
Start talking to a faculty mentor by sophomore year. That’s how students land research money (see Honors below).
Report every outside scholarship through Stanford’s online portal.
Parent translation: Stanford won’t give your student extra money for being smart. It will pay them well to do something.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are the Stanford dollars families don’t hear about on tour: the need-based core, the QuestBridge path, and campus funds that pay for summers, research, and emergencies once your student is enrolled.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Stanford Scholarship (Need-Based Grant)
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 for Restrictive Early Action (CSS Profile and IDOC); Feb 15 for Regular Decision. QuestBridge Match applicants who rank Stanford: CSS Profile and tax forms by Nov 1. · 📢 Results: Included with or shortly after admission in the official financial aid offer. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Awarded to most aid-eligible undergraduates each year; no strict numeric cap. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stanford Scholarship coordinates with federal, state, and outside aid; outside scholarships generally reduce the student work/summer expectation before any reduction to Stanford grant.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the FAFSA (if eligible) and CSS Profile with required tax and financial documents by Stanford’s undergraduate aid deadlines; Stanford then determines the Stanford Scholarship amount as part of the need-based aid package.
Selection criteria: Purely need-based using Stanford’s institutional methodology; not merit-based.
💡
Strategic Detail
Single primary institutional grant program; award size scales with family income and assets and may cover tuition alone or tuition plus room and board for lower-income families.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Undergraduates whose calculated financial need exceeds expected family contribution, with typical full tuition coverage for many families under roughly $150,000 in income and extensive support for those under about $100,000 depending on assets.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Named Scholarships
📅 Deadline: No separate application. Students are considered automatically through the regular aid application (Nov 15 for REA, Feb 15 for RD). · 📢 Results: Reflected within the need-based aid package; specific donor fund names may be communicated separately. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Varies by donor fund and year; many aid recipients are supported by one or more named funds. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Named scholarships fund portions of the existing Stanford Scholarship; they do not increase total institutional aid beyond calculated need.
💡
Strategic Detail
Endowed and current-use funds that underwrite the Stanford Scholarship; allocated internally and not a separate competitive application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students already receiving Stanford need-based aid whose profiles fit particular donor criteria such as field of study, background, or geography.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyneed based
Summer Equity Grant
📅 Deadline: Late May application window (Summer 2026 window: May 25 to June 1, 5pm). Summer 2027 dates not yet posted. Non-Renewable
$6,000–$9,000
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Parent contribution of $3,500 or less
👥 ~Limited annual funding; awarded on a rolling basis until allocated. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not available if your summer opportunity pays any stipend. Receiving it does not affect separate Opportunity Fund requests for other expenses.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers summer living costs for an unpaid opportunity: rent and utilities, food (based on USDA estimates), local transportation, flights to the opportunity, and required internet. Living expenses up to $6,000 to $9,000. Does not fund personal research or thesis projects. Usable once during your undergraduate career.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Opportunity Fund-eligible students (parent contribution of $3,500 or less) taking an unpaid, full-time, U.S.-based internship, fellowship, or service role of at least 30 hours a week for seven or more weeks. Juniors and first-time applicants get priority, and funding is first come, first served.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Haas Center Cardinal Quarter Fellowship
📅 Deadline: Applications typically open in winter quarter for the following summer; current dates are posted on the Haas Center SOLO portal. Non-Renewable
$7,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~One of 550+ Cardinal Quarter opportunities; the number of Haas Center fellowships varies by year. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Students who qualify for financial aid can receive supplemental funding on top of the $7,000 base. You can hold only one Haas Center-sponsored fellowship per academic year, including summer.
💡
Strategic Detail
Base stipend of $7,000 for a self-designed, full-time summer public service experience in the United States, usually with a nonprofit or government partner. Financial aid and supplemental funding are available to students who qualify.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Continuing undergraduates who design a full-time summer service experience with a community partner and can explain the need and their role clearly. Priority goes to students with fewer than two previous Cardinal Quarter experiences.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyneed based
FLI Opportunity Fund
📅 Deadline: 2026-27 windows: Fall Sept 25 to Dec 4; Winter Jan 8 to Mar 26; Spring Apr 2 to May 28; Summer Jul 2 to Aug 31. Apply and get approval before you buy. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Requires a parent contribution of $3,500 or less
👥 ~Dependent on annual FLI Center funding; number of grants varies. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to supplement existing aid for specific expenses; does not affect core Stanford Scholarship eligibility.
📄
How to Apply
Eligible students submit a brief online request describing their FLI status, the one-time expense, and supporting documentation through the FLI Opportunity Fund portal during an open application window.
Selection criteria: Need-based assessment focused on FLI status, nature of expense, and availability of other resources.
💡
Strategic Detail
Helps with academic and emergency costs not covered by the regular aid package, such as computer support, medical or dental expenses, and emergency travel. Graduating seniors can get help with regalia and family travel to commencement (up to $1,000 domestic or $1,500 international). Support starts on the first day of classes, not the summer before.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Enrolled undergraduates whose Financial Aid Notification shows a parent contribution of $3,500 or less and who complete the one-time Opportunity Fund Canvas course. Requests with complete documentation move fastest.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
VPUE Small Grant
📅 Deadline: Quarterly. 2026-27: Oct 2, 2026 (Autumn); Jan 15, 2027 (Winter); Apr 9, 2027 (Spring). Faculty mentor letter due one week later. Apply at least one quarter before the project starts. · 📢 Results: Decisions typically within 6 weeks; funding disbursed about 3 weeks after award announcement. Non-Renewable
$1,500
✔ Stackable
👥 ~No fixed cap published; awarded each quarter based on application quality and funding availability. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers project expenses such as materials, software, transcription, and fieldwork travel. It is not a personal stipend, so it layers easily alongside coursework or other funded experiences. Students must be enrolled full-time (at least 12 units).
📄
How to Apply
Connect with a Stanford faculty mentor on your project, then submit your Small Grant application — proposal (max 1,500 words), Research Budget Request Form, and supporting materials — through the VPUE Grants portal by one of the quarterly deadlines. The faculty letter of support is due roughly one week later. Plan to apply at least one quarter in advance of the activity you want funded; this grant does not pay for work already completed.
Selection criteria: Reviewers evaluate the project's intellectual merit, the necessity of the requested expenses for project execution, feasibility, and the quality of the faculty mentor relationship.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,500 per award to cover project expenses for student-driven independent projects. Quarterly application cycles (Autumn, Winter, Spring) mean you have multiple bites at the apple across the academic year. VPUE does not fund projects retroactively, so apply at least one quarter ahead of your project's start.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Undergraduates with a clearly scoped independent project (research, creative work, or community-engaged scholarship) and a concrete budget showing exactly what the money unlocks. Stanford prioritizes proposals with a real need for funding, so vague nice-to-have line items rarely win.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
VPUE Conference Grant
📅 Deadline: Monthly, October through May: student application due the 1st (11:59pm PT), faculty letter due the 7th. Apply at least a month before the conference. · 📢 Results: Decisions typically within 4 weeks; funding disbursed about 3-4 weeks after award announcement. Non-Renewable
$1,500
✔ Stackable
👥 ~No fixed cap published; awarded monthly based on application quality and funding availability. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Each student may receive only one Conference Grant per academic year, so save it for the conference that matters most. The grant funds travel, lodging, registration, and related expenses tied to presenting — it is not a stipend for your time. Layering with departmental conference funding may be possible; check with your department.
📄
How to Apply
Once you have been accepted to present your own work at a peer-reviewed professional conference, submit your Conference Grant application — proposal (max 1,500 words), supporting acceptance documentation, budget, and any international travel safety plan — through the VPUE Grants portal by the 1st of the relevant month. Your faculty mentor uploads a letter of support by the 7th. Submit before the first day of the conference and at least a month ahead so VPUE can review and disburse in time.
Selection criteria: Reviewers weigh the prestige and peer-reviewed nature of the conference, the connection between the presentation and the student's faculty-mentored work, the strength of the presentation itself, and the feasibility of the travel plan.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,500 stipend per academic year to support student presentations at professional conferences, film festivals, dance conventions, and similar peer-reviewed scholarly convenings. The conference must have a competitive peer-reviewed selection process and must not be undergraduate-only. Graduating seniors can apply for conferences within one quarter of degree conferral.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Undergraduates formally accepted to present their own research or creative work (a paper, poster, screening, or performance) at a competitive, peer-reviewed conference that is not undergraduate-only. Strong applicants tie the conference back to a faculty-mentored project.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlymilitary veteran
Yellow Ribbon Program
📅 Deadline: Benefits are certified each term through the Office of the University Registrar (vabenefits@stanford.edu). ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$20,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~No cap: offered to every undergraduate with full Post-9/11 entitlement. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stanford coordinates GI Bill and Yellow Ribbon money with your need-based aid package. VA benefits are treated like outside awards: they reduce or eliminate the Student Responsibility first, and only then affect Stanford grant aid.
📄
How to Apply
Obtain a Certificate of Eligibility for the Post-9/11 GI Bill at the 100% level, then submit Yellow Ribbon Program paperwork through Stanford’s VA Certifying Official within the application window.
Selection criteria: First-come, first-served among eligible students until institutional Yellow Ribbon cap is reached.
💡
Strategic Detail
Stanford contributes at least $10,000 per year for undergraduates with full Post-9/11 GI Bill entitlement, and the VA matches it, on top of the base GI Bill tuition, fee, and living allowances.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Veterans and eligible dependents with 100% Post-9/11 GI Bill entitlement. Stanford commits its contribution to every such undergraduate rather than a limited number of slots. Veterans are usually treated as independent students for aid, so parents' finances are not counted.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
How do we apply for the Stanford Scholarship?
There’s no separate scholarship application. File the CSS Profile and FAFSA by your aid deadline (Nov 15 for REA, Feb 15 for RD), and Stanford builds the award from there.
What are “named scholarships” on our aid letter?
Donor-funded money that pays for part of your Stanford Scholarship. It doesn’t add to your total aid.
How many students does Stanford take through QuestBridge?
Stanford has matched roughly 70 to 125 students a year with no fixed cap. The Match is binding, and Stanford focuses it on families with a $0 parent contribution. Finalists who don’t match are automatically reviewed in Regular Decision.
What is the FLI Opportunity Fund?
A fund for students whose parent contribution is $3,500 or less. It covers things like computer support, medical or dental costs, and emergency travel, plus commencement costs for graduating seniors. Apply and get approval before buying anything.
Can Stanford help pay for an unpaid internship?
Yes, in two ways. The Summer Equity Grant covers $6,000 to $9,000 in living costs for qualifying students in an unpaid, full-time U.S. role. Haas Center Cardinal Quarter fellowships pay a $7,000 base stipend for full-time public service, with more for students on aid.
We’re a military family. How does Yellow Ribbon work at Stanford?
Stanford contributes at least $10,000 a year for undergraduates with full Post-9/11 GI Bill entitlement, and the VA matches it. Stanford coordinates those benefits with need-based aid, starting with the student share.
Are there small grants for projects or conferences?
Yes. VPUE Small Grants (up to $1,500, quarterly deadlines) pay project expenses, and Conference Grants (up to $1,500, monthly deadlines) help students present their work at professional conferences.
Honors Theses and Research Fellowships at Stanford
Stanford doesn’t have an honors college you apply to as a high school senior. Honors at Stanford happens inside each major: students write an honors thesis, usually starting junior year.
What Stanford does have is a deep pool of research money that pays students to do that work. These are the closest thing Stanford has to “honors scholarships.”
Sophomore year: Chappell Lougee Scholarship (due Dec 1), Mellon Mays Fellowship (due in early April), VPUE STEM Fellows (by nomination)
Junior year: VPUE Major Grant for a summer thesis project (due Mar 1)
Senior year: Bing Honors College, a two-week September residency to launch the thesis
Honors and Research Funding
App Required⚠ Junior Only
VPUE Major Grant (Summer)
📅 Deadline: Application opens Jan 4, 2027 and is due Mar 1, 2027 (11:59pm PT). Faculty mentor letter due Mar 8, 2027. · 📢 Results: Decisions typically announced within 6 weeks of the deadline; funding disbursed week 1 of the project quarter. Early decisions not considered. Non-Renewable
$8,800–$10,300
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Selective cohort each summer; exact count varies with VPUE funding. winners/yr🎓 Junior
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the primary stipend for a full-time summer project, defined as 35+ hours per week over the 10-week summer quarter. You can only hold one full-time funded summer commitment, so you cannot combine the Major Grant with another VPUE summer project stipend (like Chappell Lougee) for the same activity, and you cannot receive both academic units and a stipend for the same project. Any additional part-time work needs prior written approval from your mentor and VPUE.
📄
How to Apply
Build a working partnership with a Stanford faculty mentor in Winter quarter, then submit a Major Grant application — proposal (max 2,500 words), budget, and supporting materials — through the VPUE Grants portal by the early March student deadline. Your faculty mentor uploads a letter of support roughly one week later. Stanford UADs can help you sharpen the proposal before submission.
Selection criteria: Reviewers evaluate project depth and originality, feasibility of the full-time 10-week plan, alignment with honors/thesis-level work, and the strength of the faculty mentor relationship.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
$8,800 stipend for a 10-week, full-time summer project, plus a need-based supplement of $1,500 for eligible students (up to $10,300 total). Most Major Grants go to students starting an honors thesis, senior arts project, or senior synthesis between junior and senior year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Juniors heading into an honors thesis or senior capstone who have an engaged faculty mentor and a realistic 10-week plan. Seniors who have not had a Major Grant can apply at lower priority.
App Required⚠ Sophomore Only
Chappell Lougee Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Application opens Oct 1, 2026 and is due Dec 1, 2026 (11:59pm PT). Faculty mentor letter due Dec 8, 2026. · 📢 Results: Decisions announced in the first half of Winter quarter; early decisions not considered. Non-Renewable
$8,800–$10,300
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Selective sophomore cohort each year; exact headcount varies with VPUE funding. winners/yr🎓 Sophomore
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a full-time summer commitment (35+ hours a week for 10 weeks). Students can hold only one full-time summer commitment, so it cannot be paired with another VPUE summer stipend, and you cannot earn both academic units and a stipend for the same work.
📄
How to Apply
Sophomore-year students in the humanities, creative arts, or qualitative social sciences build a faculty mentor relationship in Autumn quarter, then submit a project proposal (max 2,500 words), budget, and supporting materials through the VPUE Grants portal by the early December deadline. The faculty mentor uploads a letter of support roughly one week later. Stanford UADs (Undergraduate Advising Directors) are a fantastic resource for refining the proposal before you hit submit.
Selection criteria: Reviewers weigh project depth and originality, feasibility of the 10-week plan, disciplinary grounding in the humanities/arts/qualitative social sciences, and the strength of the faculty mentor relationship.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
$8,800 stipend for a 10-week, full-time summer project between sophomore and junior year, plus a need-based supplement of $1,500 for eligible students (up to $10,300 total). Recipients get mentoring from current PhD students from spring through summer.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Sophomores in the humanities, creative arts, or qualitative social sciences with a well-developed project proposal, a clearly engaged faculty mentor, and a feasible 10-week summer plan that often becomes the seed of their eventual honors thesis. Strong applicants treat the proposal as a serious piece of scholarship, not a summer to-do list.
App Required⚠ Sophomore Only
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship (MMUF)
📅 Deadline: Optional preliminary draft due in early March; final application with two letters due in week 2 of Spring quarter (Apr 6 in the most recent cycle). Results by May 15. · 📢 Results: Results announced by May 15. ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$7,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ F-1 visa holders are not eligible
👥 ~Small annual cohort selected from sophomore applicants; exact number varies. winners/yr🎓 Sophomore
✚
Stacking & Combining
The $7,500 annual stipend runs across junior and senior years and is structured to free you up for serious scholarly research, not as straight financial aid. The post-graduate piece is significant: Mellon Mays Fellows who matriculate into a PhD in a Mellon-eligible field receive up to $10,000 in undergraduate loan repayment, plus access to dissertation and research grants, conferences, and a national alumni network.
📄
How to Apply
Sophomores attend faculty conversation luncheons in Winter quarter to learn the program's expectations, then submit a preliminary draft application (no letters required at that point) in early March and attend a dinner workshop shortly after. The final application — a one-page personal statement, a two-to-three-page academic essay, two letters of recommendation, and a transcript — is due in early April of sophomore year. Results announced by May 15.
Selection criteria: Reviewers weigh academic strength, intellectual maturity, clarity of scholarly ambition, fit with humanities/humanistic social sciences PhD trajectory, and the perspective the applicant would bring to the academic community.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Annual stipend of up to $7,500 across junior and senior years, paired with structured faculty mentoring, a biweekly seminar, regional/national MMUF conferences, eligibility for MMUF summer research programs at University of Chicago and UCLA, and up to $10,000 in undergraduate loan repayment for fellows who later enroll in a Mellon-eligible PhD program. Stanford is one of 47 MMUF chapters nationally.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Sophomores with strong grades who are genuinely aiming for a PhD in the humanities or humanistic social sciences and can explain how their work would broaden the conversation in their field. The essays are where applicants show they already think like scholars.
App Required⚠ Sophomore Only
VPUE STEM Fellows Program
📅 Deadline: Faculty or staff nomination due Nov 30, 2026; nominated students apply by Jan 25, 2027. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Requires nomination by Stanford faculty or staff
👥 ~Small annual cohort; exact size not published — historically around 10-15 fellows per year. winners/yr🎓 Sophomore
✚
Stacking & Combining
The fellowship bundles a sophomore summer research stipend, up to $1,000 for graduate school application costs, and conference travel support. Each piece has its own process, so check with VPUE Fellowships on how it fits with other research funding.
📄
How to Apply
This is a nomination-only program. A Stanford faculty or staff member must nominate you (sophomores and first-year transfers interested in scientific research). Nominations typically open in early November, with the nomination deadline in early December. Nominated students are then invited to prepare a full application, which is due in late January. Reach out to faculty mentors, your UAD, or vpue-fellowships@stanford.edu to flag your interest if you are not already on a nominator's radar.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes scientific curiosity, intellectual potential, demonstrated commitment to a research career, and the degree to which the program's resources would meaningfully expand access for the applicant.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
A multi-year fellowship community starting sophomore year. Benefits include a summer research stipend (sophomore year), graduate-student mentorship, professional development workshops on research culture and grad school applications, up to $1,000 in grad school application support, and conference travel funding. Nominations must come from a Stanford faculty or staff member.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Sophomores and first-year transfer students who are seriously curious about a research career in the sciences, especially those whose path so far hasn't included abundant access to research labs, mentorship, or graduate-bound academic networks. The program is explicitly designed to broaden who gets that runway, so committee members look for genuine scientific curiosity, intellectual drive, and a story about what this kind of community would unlock.
App Required⚠ Senior Only
Bing Honors College
📅 Deadline: Registration runs through participating departments in spring; the program runs about two weeks in early to mid September, right before Autumn quarter. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Cohort sized to participating departments; exact headcount varies year to year. winners/yr🎓 Senior
✚
Stacking & Combining
Bing Honors College is not cash. The value is housing, dining, faculty and graduate-student support, and writing help during the two weeks before Autumn quarter. It picks up right where a Major Grant or departmental summer project leaves off.
📄
How to Apply
Connect with your department to confirm it participates in Bing Honors College, then register through the official BHC registration form linked from the program page. Attend the student info session (typically late May) for the latest detail on cohort expectations, then commit to the full two-week pre-fall residency. Each participating department has its own faculty point of contact who guides the cohort's thesis work.
Selection criteria: Departments administer their own honors selection; BHC participation follows from active honors thesis enrollment in a participating department.
💡
Strategic Detail
Two-week residential pre-fall program (typically early-to-mid September) for students actively researching and drafting their honors thesis. Includes housing, dining, faculty and graduate-student mentorship, Hume Center writing specialist support, and a cross-disciplinary intellectual community. Not a cash award; the value is in-kind room, board, and structured thesis time.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Rising seniors committed to an honors thesis in a participating department. Alumni say the cohort is what matters most: eating meals together, swapping drafts, and hearing how students in other fields frame their work.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
*Amounts and dates reflect the 2026-27 cycle. Stanford posts new dates each year, and some awards add a need-based supplement for students on aid.*
Deadline Note: The research money runs on Stanford’s calendar, not the admissions calendar. The first big deadline (Chappell Lougee, Dec 1) hits in the fall of sophomore year, so the faculty-mentor conversation needs to start freshman spring.
What a Summer Grant Is Really Worth
Major Grant and Chappell Lougee: $8,800 for 10 full-time weeks, plus $1,500 more for students with need. That’s up to $10,300.
One summer, one commitment: students can hold only one full-time summer stipend, so pick the one that fits.
Stacks with aid: Stanford counts research funding separately from the regular aid package.
Honors and Research FAQs (Stanford University)
Does Stanford have an honors college?
No. “Bing Honors College” is a short September program for seniors writing a thesis, not an admissions program. Honors is earned within the major.
Can freshmen get research money?
Freshmen are usually pointed to departmental funding and Small Grants. The larger VPUE awards target sophomores and juniors.
Who is the Chappell Lougee Scholarship for?
Sophomores doing full-time summer projects in the humanities, creative arts, or qualitative social sciences, with mentoring from PhD students.
What does Mellon Mays offer?
Up to $7,500 a year in junior and senior years, faculty mentoring, and up to $10,000 in loan repayment if the student later enters an eligible PhD program. F-1 visa holders aren’t eligible.
How does a student get into STEM Fellows?
A Stanford faculty or staff member nominates them by Nov 30, and nominated students apply by Jan 25. It’s aimed at students who haven’t had much research access before.
Stanford sits in the middle of Silicon Valley, and it shows. Its engineering school helped lay the groundwork for the tech industry around it, and that link between classroom ideas and real companies is part of everyday life on campus.
But it isn’t only a tech school. Stanford’s most popular majors tell a broader story: students come for computer science, but they also pile into biology, economics, and some unusual interdisciplinary programs you won’t find many other places.
Nationally Known Program: Computer Science is Stanford’s most popular major by a wide margin, both in degrees awarded and in current enrollment. Students get close access to faculty and companies at the center of AI and software, and summer internships are often a bike ride or short drive away.
Human Biology: Stanford’s signature interdisciplinary major, mixing biology with social science. A common path for students headed toward medicine, public health, or health policy.
Economics: The second most popular major by enrollment, with strong pipelines into finance, consulting, and policy work.
Symbolic Systems: A mix of computer science, psychology, linguistics, and philosophy. It’s a natural fit for students interested in AI and how people think.
Mathematics and Engineering: Math is a top-five major. The School of Engineering spans nine departments and more than 160 labs and centers.
Sustainability: The Stanford Doerr School of Sustainability opened in 2022, Stanford’s first new school in 75 years. It includes hands-on field work at Hopkins Marine Station and an on-campus educational farm.
Stanford also has a long record with the big postgraduate awards: 138 Rhodes Scholars, 104 Marshall winners, and 76 Truman Scholars over its history.
🔗 Official Stanford University Links
Use Stanford’s official pages below to confirm admission requirements, aid deadlines, costs, and award details. Always treat these pages as the final word on dates and dollar amounts.
Big picture? Stanford flips the usual scholarship game on its head. There’s no merit money to chase and no scholarship grid to game. In its place is one of the most generous need-based formulas in the country: under $100,000 and your family pays nothing for tuition, housing, or food, and under $150,000 tuition is covered. That can make Stanford cheaper than your in-state flagship.
The work for parents is different here. File the CSS Profile on time for your admission round, run the net price calculator early so the sticker price doesn’t scare you off, and point outside scholarships at that $5,000 student share. Once your student is on campus, the real hidden gems open up: paid research summers, public service fellowships, and FLI Center funds that turn a “free” education into one where your kid can take the unpaid opportunity that changes their path.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built this site so middle-income and first-generation families can get straight answers about cost, with no paywall and no lead forms.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager