🗺️ The One-Rate Story (Why Out-of-State Families Should Look Twice)
SEMO charges every U.S. student the same price: $352 per credit hour for tuition and general fees in 2026-2027, whether you live in Cape Girardeau or Carbondale. There’s no out-of-state markup to fight, no waiver to apply for, and no reciprocity program to qualify for. Sitting right on the Illinois line and a short drive from Kentucky, Tennessee, and Arkansas, SEMO prices like an in-state school for a lot of families who never thought of it that way.
On admissions: SEMO’s overall acceptance rate was about 69% for fall 2024, but that number includes a large international applicant pool. U.S. applicants did much better: roughly 82% of Missouri applicants and 87% of out-of-state applicants were admitted.
Copper Dome: 2.9+ GPA, no test needed. President's: 4.0 + 28 ACT or 1300 SAT
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Mar 1 • FAFSA: Feb 1
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at SEMO (Read This First)
The rules changed in 2026-2027. SEMO rebuilt its merit program. The President’s Scholarship is now automatic, and Copper Dome is based on GPA alone. Scholarship websites still show the old essay-and-interview version, so trust SEMO’s own page.
The President’s Scholarship needs both numbers. A 4.0 GPA and a 28 ACT or 1300 SAT. For fall, only tests taken through March 31 count, and only tests taken in high school.
Renewal is about hours earned, not just GPA. Students need 24 SEMO credit hours every year. Twelve and twelve with one dropped class falls short. Summer classes at SEMO count; dual credit and AP don’t.
Taking most classes at Kennett or Sikeston cuts the award. If half or more of a student’s classes are lower-level courses at a regional campus, scholarship values drop about 30%.
Leaving and coming back ends renewal. A student who transfers out and returns to SEMO can’t pick their scholarship back up.
Activate the SEMO email by March 1. It’s the key to nearly 2,000 endowed scholarships. Miss it, and you’re locked out of that money.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Southeast Missouri State University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 17-24; SAT: 510-598 ERW, 500-620 M.
Average net price? About $16,185/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No broad regional reciprocity path.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Southeast Missouri State University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Southeast Missouri State University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $500 to $1,100 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$22,710
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$10,560
Housing & meals (typical)
$12,150
Total billed cost
$22,710
Average federal net price: $16,185 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
What the Bill Actually Looks Like
Program fees add up for some majors. Nursing, computer science and cybersecurity, and business core courses add $40 per credit hour. Music, theatre and dance, mass media, and communication disorders add $25.
Freshmen live on campus. Students under 21 on the first day of classes are required to live in a residence hall unless they qualify for an exemption. Budget for housing and a meal plan.
Housing choice moves the number. A Towers East community-style double runs $6,750 a year; a Towers North/West double with a private bathroom runs $9,400.
Small fees to expect: a $150 new-student enrollment fee, a $180 parking permit, and about $40 per course for textbook rental.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Southeast Missouri State University
Do out-of-state students pay more at SEMO?
No. SEMO charges every U.S. student the same rate: $352 per credit hour for tuition and general fees in 2026-2027. The only higher rate ($647 per credit hour) is for international students. An Illinois or Tennessee family pays exactly what a Missouri family pays.
How much does a year at SEMO cost?
For 2026-2027, tuition and general fees for 30 credit hours come to $10,560. A typical suite-style double plus Meal Plan 120 adds $12,150, so direct costs land around $22,710. SEMO’s own estimate also adds about $396 for books, for $23,106.
Does SEMO offer tuition reciprocity or out-of-state waivers?
It doesn’t need to. Reciprocity programs exist to shrink an out-of-state premium, and SEMO doesn’t charge one. Families from neighboring states should compare SEMO’s sticker price directly against their own in-state public options.
Can SEMO really be tuition-free?
For some Missouri families, yes. The SEMO Promise Award covers whatever tuition and general fees are left after Pell, Access Missouri, and other tuition aid for Pell-eligible Missouri freshmen with a 2.75 GPA. It doesn’t cover housing and meals, which still run about $12,150 a year.
Is it cheaper to start at the Kennett or Sikeston campus?
The per-credit rate is lower ($267 per credit hour for lower-level courses at the regional campuses), and students can live at home. But scholarship values drop about 30% when most of a student’s classes are at a regional campus. A $5,000 Copper Dome becomes $3,500, for example. Run both numbers before deciding.
What is SEMO’s average net price?
About $16,185 a year, based on the most recent federal data for students who received grants or scholarships. That covers tuition, housing, food, and other costs. SEMO’s True Cost Calculator will give your family a personal estimate.
Early December: AcademicWorks opens for endowed and sponsored scholarships.
February 1: Missouri’s FAFSA priority date.
March 1: President’s Scholarship deadline, the safe Copper Dome date, and the last day to activate the SEMO email for endowed scholarships.
March 31: Last ACT/SAT test date that counts for President’s Scholarship.
April 1: FAFSA deadline for the SEMO Promise Award and the MOST Scholarship application.
June 1: Copper Dome, SEMO A+, and CTE Certificate guarantee date on SEMO’s 2027-2028 page.
Parent rule of thumb: get the application, transcript, and any test scores in by March 1 and every automatic award is covered.
Automatic Merit Scholarships: Southeast Missouri State University
These are awarded when your student is admitted. There’s no separate application. Copper Dome is based on high school GPA alone, starting at a 2.9, so test scores are optional. The President’s Scholarship adds a test requirement, and SEMO superscores, combining the best subscores from every sitting.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
President's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 for fall; November 1 for spring. For fall, ACT/SAT scores from tests taken through March 31 count. ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA✎ ~28 ACT✎ ~1300 SAT👥 ~Awarded annually to a limited number of top applicants. winners/yr4.0 cumulative high school GPA plus a 28 ACT or 1300 SAT. SEMO superscores by combining best subscores, and only tests taken during high school count. Renewal: 24 SEMO hours a year and a 3.5 cumulative SEMO GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces Copper Dome rather than adding to it, so a student gets one or the other. It does stack with Visual and Performing Arts awards, endowed and sponsored scholarships, and Academic Support Center awards, up to the cost of attendance. A student who misses the 3.5 renewal GPA drops to the $5,000 Copper Dome for the remaining years, as long as they keep 24 SEMO hours and a 2.0.
💡
Strategic Detail
SEMO's top automatic award: $8,000 a year for up to four years, or $32,000 total. For 2026-2027 SEMO rebuilt its merit program and turned the President's Scholarship from a five-winner essay and interview competition into a set award for every admitted freshman who hits both numbers. Older scholarship websites still describe the interview version, so trust SEMO's own page. Regional campus value is $5,600 if most classes are lower-level courses at Kennett or Sikeston.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Straight-A students who also test well. Both pieces are required: a 4.0 with a 26 ACT lands in Copper Dome at $5,000, not here. A student sitting at a 27 should take one more test before the March 31 cutoff, since one point is worth $3,000 a year.
Automatic
Copper Dome Scholarship (4.0 GPA)
📅 Deadline: June 1 for fall and November 1 for spring (guarantee dates on SEMO's 2027-2028 scholarship page). SEMO's 2026-2027 terms listed March 1 for fall, so applying by March 1 is the safe move. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA👥 ~Varies by entering class and available funding. winners/yr4.0 cumulative high school GPA. No ACT or SAT needed. Renewal: 24 SEMO hours a year and a 2.0 cumulative SEMO GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
A student gets one Copper Dome tier or the President's Scholarship, never both. Copper Dome does stack with Visual and Performing Arts awards, endowed and sponsored scholarships, and Academic Support Center awards, up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 a year for up to four years, or $20,000 total. If most of a student's classes are lower-level courses at the Kennett or Sikeston regional campuses, the yearly value drops to $3,500.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Straight-A students who don't have the 28 ACT or 1300 SAT for the President's Scholarship, including students who never take a test at all.
Automatic
Copper Dome Scholarship (3.85 GPA)
📅 Deadline: June 1 for fall and November 1 for spring (guarantee dates on SEMO's 2027-2028 scholarship page). SEMO's 2026-2027 terms listed March 1 for fall, so applying by March 1 is the safe move. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA👥 ~Varies by entering class and available funding. winners/yr3.85 to 3.99 cumulative high school GPA. No test score needed. Renewal: 24 SEMO hours a year and a 2.0 cumulative SEMO GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
A student gets one Copper Dome tier or the President's Scholarship, never both. Copper Dome does stack with Visual and Performing Arts awards, endowed and sponsored scholarships, and Academic Support Center awards, up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$4,500 a year for up to four years, or $18,000 total. Regional campus value: $3,150 a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A-minus students. Watch the senior-year transcript: a student at 3.80 in the fall can cross 3.85 by spring, and SEMO re-rates the award when an updated transcript arrives.
Automatic
Copper Dome Scholarship (3.5 GPA)
📅 Deadline: June 1 for fall and November 1 for spring (guarantee dates on SEMO's 2027-2028 scholarship page). SEMO's 2026-2027 terms listed March 1 for fall, so applying by March 1 is the safe move. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~Varies by entering class and available funding. winners/yr3.50 to 3.84 cumulative high school GPA, or a HiSET of 98 to 100, or a GED of 770 to 800. No test score needed. Renewal: 24 SEMO hours a year and a 2.0 cumulative SEMO GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
A student gets one Copper Dome tier or the President's Scholarship, never both. Copper Dome does stack with Visual and Performing Arts awards, endowed and sponsored scholarships, and Academic Support Center awards, up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,500 a year for up to four years, or $14,000 total. Regional campus value: $2,450 a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Solid B-plus to A-minus students, which describes a big share of SEMO's freshman class.
Automatic
Copper Dome Scholarship (3.1 GPA)
📅 Deadline: June 1 for fall and November 1 for spring (guarantee dates on SEMO's 2027-2028 scholarship page). SEMO's 2026-2027 terms listed March 1 for fall, so applying by March 1 is the safe move. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.1+ GPA👥 ~Varies by entering class and available funding. winners/yr3.10 to 3.49 cumulative high school GPA, or a HiSET of 94 to 97, or a GED of 735 to 769. No test score needed. Renewal: 24 SEMO hours a year and a 2.0 cumulative SEMO GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
A student gets one Copper Dome tier or the President's Scholarship, never both. Copper Dome does stack with Visual and Performing Arts awards, endowed and sponsored scholarships, and Academic Support Center awards, up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,500 a year for up to four years, or $10,000 total. Regional campus value: $1,750 a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
B students. A lot of families assume merit money starts at a 3.5. At SEMO it starts well below that.
Automatic
Copper Dome Scholarship (2.9 GPA)
📅 Deadline: June 1 for fall and November 1 for spring (guarantee dates on SEMO's 2027-2028 scholarship page). SEMO's 2026-2027 terms listed March 1 for fall, so applying by March 1 is the safe move. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.9+ GPA👥 ~Varies by entering class and available funding. winners/yr2.90 to 3.09 cumulative high school GPA, or a HiSET of 85 to 93, or a GED of 675 to 734. No test score needed. Renewal: 24 SEMO hours a year and a 2.0 cumulative SEMO GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
A student gets one Copper Dome tier or the President's Scholarship, never both. Copper Dome does stack with Visual and Performing Arts awards, endowed and sponsored scholarships, and Academic Support Center awards, up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$500 a year for up to four years, or $2,000 total. Regional campus value: $350 a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students right around a B average. The amount is small, but it renews all four years with nothing extra to fill out.
Automaticmissouri residentpell eligible
SEMO Promise Award (formerly Will to Do)
📅 Deadline: FAFSA on file by April 1 (Missouri's priority date is February 1). Verification and special circumstance reviews must be finished by July 31. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Missouri residents who are Pell Grant eligible, fall starts only.
🏫 2.8+ GPA👥 ~Varies; the award covers remaining tuition and fees, so the dollar amount is individual to each student's aid package. winners/yrMissouri resident, Federal Pell Grant eligible, 2.75 cumulative high school GPA, full-time enrollment, beginning freshman starting in the fall.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Built to stack. It is applied last, after every grant and scholarship not earmarked for housing or books, and fills the remaining tuition and general-fee gap. If other aid already covers tuition, the award shows as $0.
💡
Strategic Detail
SEMO's $0 tuition promise for Pell-eligible Missouri students. After Pell, Access Missouri, and other tuition-specific grants and scholarships are applied, this award covers whatever tuition and general fees are left, so the student pays nothing toward tuition and general fees. It does not cover housing, meals, books, or program fees. SEMO's 2026-2027 terms still call it the Will to Do Award; the 2027-2028 scholarship page calls it the SEMO Promise Award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Missouri freshmen who qualify for a Pell Grant, have at least a 2.75 high school GPA, and enroll full time in the fall. Renewal depends on filing the FAFSA on time every year and staying Pell eligible.
Automaticmissouri a plus
SEMO A+ Award
📅 Deadline: June 1 for fall; November 1 for spring. ✓ Renews (2 GPA)
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Students who complete the Missouri A+ program in high school.
Completion of the Missouri A+ program, marked on the admission application and confirmed with a final transcript showing the A+ seal.
✚
Stacking & Combining
SEMO's 2027-2028 page doesn't spell out how this combines with Copper Dome or the President's Scholarship. Confirm on the aid offer.
💡
Strategic Detail
New for 2027-2028: a $500-a-year award for students who finish Missouri's A+ program. Families often think A+ only pays at community colleges; this is SEMO's own version for students coming straight to the four-year campus.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Missouri students who complete A+ (tutoring hours, attendance, and citizenship requirements) and apply to SEMO by the deadline.
Automaticmissouri cte certificate
CTE Certificate Award
📅 Deadline: June 1 for fall; November 1 for spring. ✓ Renews (2 GPA)
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Students who earn the Missouri Career and Technical Education certificate.
Missouri Career and Technical Education (CTE) certificate earned in high school, marked on the admission application.
✚
Stacking & Combining
SEMO's 2027-2028 page doesn't spell out how this combines with Copper Dome or the President's Scholarship. Confirm on the aid offer.
💡
Strategic Detail
New for 2027-2028: $500 a year for students who earn Missouri's CTE certificate. It rewards the career-tech track that most scholarship grids ignore.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students coming out of a Missouri career center or CTE pathway who finish the state certificate.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Academic Scholarship (3.5 GPA)
📅 Deadline: June 1 for fall; November 1 for spring. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 3 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~Varies by funding and incoming transfer cohort. winners/yr🎓 Transfer24 or more transferable hours from a two- or four-year college (dual credit and early college hours don't count) and a 3.5 or higher cumulative transfer GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the Phi Theta Kappa award, Visual and Performing Arts awards, and endowed and sponsored scholarships, up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 a year for up to three years, or $6,000 total. Awarded only at admission, before the first semester at SEMO; it cannot be earned later.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Community college students with strong grades who transfer in with at least 24 hours. Students with fewer than 24 hours are reviewed for freshman awards instead.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Academic Scholarship (3.0-3.49 GPA)
📅 Deadline: June 1 for fall; November 1 for spring. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 3 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Varies by funding and incoming transfer cohort. winners/yr🎓 Transfer24 or more transferable hours from a two- or four-year college (dual credit and early college hours don't count) and a 3.0 to 3.49 cumulative transfer GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the Phi Theta Kappa award, Visual and Performing Arts awards, and endowed and sponsored scholarships, up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 a year for up to three years, or $3,000 total. Awarded only at admission, before the first semester at SEMO; it cannot be earned later.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students with a B average or better and at least 24 transferable hours.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Phi Theta Kappa Award
📅 Deadline: June 1 for fall; November 1 for spring. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 3 yrs)
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Phi Theta Kappa members only.
🏫 3.3+ GPA👥 ~Varies with number of eligible PTK transfer students. winners/yr🎓 TransferVerified Phi Theta Kappa member, 24 or more transferable hours, and a 3.25 or higher cumulative transfer GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the Transfer Academic Scholarship, Visual and Performing Arts awards, and endowed scholarships, up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
A $500-a-year bonus for Phi Theta Kappa members, renewable for up to three years. It sits on top of the Transfer Academic Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Community college transfers who joined Phi Theta Kappa. A 3.6 PTK member collects $2,500 a year between this and the top Transfer Academic tier.
Data last verified Oct 14, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: A student gets one Copper Dome tier or the President’s Scholarship, never both. Either one stacks with Visual and Performing Arts awards and endowed scholarships, up to the cost of attendance. Values drop about 30% for students taking most of their classes at the Kennett or Sikeston regional campuses.
Automatic Merit: FAQs (Southeast Missouri State University)
How much is the Copper Dome Scholarship?
$500 to $5,000 a year, based only on high school GPA: 4.0 gets $5,000, 3.85 gets $4,500, 3.5 gets $3,500, 3.1 gets $2,500, and 2.9 gets $500. It renews for four years with 24 SEMO hours a year and a 2.0 GPA.
What does it take to get the President’s Scholarship?
A 4.0 cumulative high school GPA plus a 28 ACT or 1300 SAT, and an application by March 1. It’s worth $8,000 a year, or $32,000 over four years. To keep it, students need a 3.5 SEMO GPA and 24 hours a year. Drop below 3.5, and the student falls back to the $5,000 Copper Dome.
Does the President’s Scholarship still require an interview?
Not anymore. Through 2025-2026 it went to five students chosen by interview. Starting in 2026-2027, SEMO awards it automatically at admission to everyone who meets both numbers. Many scholarship websites still list the old process.
Is SEMO test-optional for scholarships?
For Copper Dome, yes. A 2.9 GPA qualifies with no test score. Tests only matter for the President’s Scholarship. Only tests taken in high school count, and SEMO superscores them.
Can an updated senior transcript raise the award?
Yes. SEMO evaluates the 6th, 7th, or 8th semester GPA, whichever is highest, and adjusts awards as new transcripts arrive. A student at 3.45 in the fall who finishes senior year at 3.5 moves from $2,500 to $3,500 a year.
What is the SEMO Promise Award?
It used to be called the Will to Do Award. For Pell-eligible Missouri residents with a 2.75 GPA who start in the fall, it covers whatever tuition and general fees are left after other grants, so tuition comes to $0. The FAFSA must be on file by April 1.
Are there awards for Missouri A+ or career-tech students?
Yes, both new for 2027-2028. The SEMO A+ Award pays $500 a year to students who complete Missouri’s A+ program, and the CTE Certificate Award pays $500 a year for the Missouri Career and Technical Education certificate. Mark them on the admission application and apply by June 1.
What do transfer students get?
Students with 24 or more transferable hours get $2,000 a year with a 3.5 transfer GPA or $1,000 with a 3.0 to 3.49, for up to three years. Phi Theta Kappa members with a 3.25 add another $500 a year. These are only awarded at admission.
SEMO’s biggest merit award, the President’s Scholarship, is now automatic, so there’s no essay-and-interview “flagship” competition anymore. The awards that still involve letters and interviews run through TRIO and Educational Access Programs (EAP). One of them, the Dr. Donald M. Suggs Scholarship, pays up to full tuition plus $1,000 for St. Louis-area students. Most families have never heard of it.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at SEMO?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
SEMO Parent Translation
Copper Dome vs. President’s
No
Your student gets one: the highest award they qualify for.
Visual & Performing Arts, Endowed Scholarships
Yes
These sit on SEMO’s official stack list with Copper Dome and the President’s Scholarship.
SEMO Promise Award
Applied last
It fills whatever tuition gap is left after everything else, so it always “stacks.”
EAP Awards (Suggs, CAP-A, MERIT)
Usually
They combine with other aid, but SEMO can adjust the amount to stay within the cost of attendance.
MLK Scholarship
No
Only for first-year students who did not receive a university merit scholarship.
Everything combined
Capped
Total aid from all sources can’t exceed SEMO’s cost of attendance.
Every EAP award has the same first step: get fully admitted, then call or visit Educational Access Programs in University Center 202. Ask about the application timeline in the fall of senior year, and start lining up recommendation letters early.
App Requiredst louis areafirst generation or pell or need
Dr. Donald M. Suggs Scholarship (TRIO/EAP)
📅 Deadline: Set each year by TRIO and Educational Access Programs. Contact EAP early in senior year. ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Incoming freshmen from the St. Louis area.
🏫 3.5+ GPASt. Louis-area incoming freshman, 3.5 high school GPA, full admission to SEMO, first-generation college student or Pell eligible or demonstrated need, letter of recommendation, and an interview.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, but SEMO can adjust the amount when it's combined with other awards, so the total stays within the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Get fully admitted to SEMO, then contact Educational Access Programs (University Center 202) about the Suggs application. Line up a letter of recommendation and prepare for an interview.
Selection criteria: Awards are typically based on TRIO/EAP participation, financial need, and academic and personal engagement as evaluated by program staff.
🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
One of the biggest awards at SEMO that most families never hear about: up to full tuition plus $1,000 a year for other educational costs. It runs through TRIO and Educational Access Programs (EAP), and recipients stay active in TRIO/EAP events. Renews for three more years with a 3.0 SEMO GPA and 30 SEMO hours a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
St. Louis-area students with a 3.5 or better who are first in their family to go to college, Pell eligible, or have real financial need, and who can show leadership and community involvement in an interview.
App Requiredcollege access partnerfirst generation or pell or need
College Access Partnership Award (CAP-A)
📅 Deadline: Set by Educational Access Programs. Ask the partner program counselor in the fall of senior year. ✓ Renews (2.8 GPA)
$500–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Students from a designated college access partner program or partner foundation.
🏫 2.8+ GPACompleted a designated College Access Partner program, or receives funding from a designated partner foundation or organization; letter of recommendation from that partner; 2.8 high school GPA; first-generation college student and/or Pell eligible or demonstrated need; full admission and full-time enrollment; interview.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit and need-based aid, up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Get fully admitted to SEMO, ask the partner program for a recommendation letter, and contact Educational Access Programs to schedule the interview. Renewal: 2.8 cumulative GPA, full-time enrollment, and the EAP contract requirements.
Selection criteria: Selection typically acknowledges sustained involvement with an approved access partner and evaluates financial need and readiness for college.
🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
$500 to $2,000 a year ($250 to $1,000 per semester) for students coming out of SEMO's college access partner programs and partner scholarship foundations. Recipients sign an Educational Access Programs contract and meet its requirements each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students already connected to a college access program or community scholarship foundation that partners with SEMO. If your student is in one of those programs, ask the program counselor whether SEMO is a partner.
App Required
EAP MERIT Award
📅 Deadline: Set by Educational Access Programs. Contact EAP in the fall of senior year. ✓ Renews (3 GPA)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Aimed at first-generation, limited-income, and high-achieving students.
🏫 3.3+ GPA3.25 high school or college GPA; involvement in work, leadership, or community service; full admission to SEMO with a letter of recommendation; interview.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit and need-based aid, up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Get fully admitted, line up a letter of recommendation, and contact Educational Access Programs (University Center 202) to apply and schedule the interview.
🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $2,000 a year ($1,000 per semester), run through Educational Access Programs. It's performance-based, and it's open to first-generation, limited-income, and/or high-achieving students, so a student doesn't have to check every box.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.25 or better who work, lead, or volunteer and can talk about it in an interview. Renewal is tougher than most: a 3.0 GPA and 30 credit hours a year (fall, spring, and summer combined).
App Requiredno university merit
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set by Educational Access Programs each year. ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Only for first-year students who did not receive a university merit scholarship.
Full-time first-year student who has not received a University Merit Scholarship; financial need and academic achievement weigh heavily; three letters of recommendation.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, then contact Educational Access Programs for the application. Plan ahead for three letters of recommendation.
Selection criteria: Consideration typically includes financial need, program participation, academic performance, and alignment with access and equity goals.
💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
A need-focused award for first-year students who fell outside SEMO's merit awards. It starts as a one-semester award and renews for spring if the student finishes fall with at least 12 hours and a 2.75 GPA. SEMO does not publish the amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year students with financial need and a solid academic record who didn't land a SEMO merit award, and who can line up three strong recommendation letters.
Data last verified Oct 14, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
What is the Dr. Donald M. Suggs Scholarship?
It’s an Educational Access Programs award worth up to full tuition plus $1,000 a year for other educational costs. It’s for incoming freshmen from the St. Louis area with a 3.5 GPA who are first-generation, Pell eligible, or have financial need. It requires a letter of recommendation and an interview, and renews with a 3.0 GPA and 30 SEMO hours a year.
Who qualifies for the College Access Partnership Award (CAP-A)?
Students who completed a designated college access partner program or receive funding from a partner foundation. It also requires a 2.8 GPA, first-generation and/or Pell or need status, a recommendation from the partner, and an interview. It pays $500 to $2,000 a year.
Does my student have to be first-generation for the EAP MERIT Award?
No. SEMO describes MERIT as open to first-generation, limited-income, and/or high-achieving students. It requires a 3.25 GPA, work or leadership or service involvement, a recommendation letter, and an interview. It’s worth up to $2,000 a year.
Why can’t my student get the MLK Scholarship if they have Copper Dome?
The Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship is set aside for first-year students who did not receive a university merit scholarship. It focuses on financial need and academic achievement and requires three letters of recommendation. It starts as a one-semester award and renews for spring with 12 hours and a 2.75 GPA.
Is there still a $1,500 study abroad stipend for President’s Scholars?
It’s unclear. SEMO’s study abroad pages still mention a one-time $1,500 stipend for President’s Scholars and finalists. But that stipend was part of the old interview-based program, and SEMO’s 2026-2027 scholarship terms no longer mention it. If study abroad is in your student’s plans, ask the scholarship office in writing before counting on it.
What should students prepare for EAP applications?
Recommendation letters and an interview are the common threads. Families can use our Brag Sheet Builder to organize activities and give recommenders something concrete to write about.
SEMO hands out nearly 2,000 endowed scholarships a year, worth more than $3.1 million. Your student is considered for most of them automatically, but only if they’ve activated their SEMO email account by March 1. It’s the easiest money on campus to lose by accident.
As soon as your student is admitted, activate the SEMO (semo.edu) email account.
When AcademicWorks opens in early December, log in and finish the general application.
Watch that SEMO inbox: students who qualify for extra awards get an email inviting them to apply.
Do it again every year. Most endowed awards need a fresh application.
Parent translation: many of these awards are tied to a specific Missouri county, high school, or major, so the competition is often much smaller than you’d guess.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards aren’t automatic, but most of them stack with Copper Dome or the President’s Scholarship. Some take an audition, some a separate form, and one requires a savings account your family may already have.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Endowed and Sponsored Scholarships (AcademicWorks)
📅 Deadline: AcademicWorks opens in early December. Activate the Southeast (semo.edu) email account by March 1. Many individual awards close March 1. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Nearly 2,000 awards a year, more than $3.1 million total winners/yr🎓 All UndergradVaries by award: major, hometown or county, high school, GPA, financial need (verified by FAFSA), or activities. Most awards are matched automatically from the general application.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Endowed and sponsored scholarships are on SEMO's official stack list with Copper Dome, the President's Scholarship, and Visual and Performing Arts awards, up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
After admission, activate the SEMO email account right away (no later than March 1). When AcademicWorks opens in early December, log in and complete the general application. SEMO emails students who qualify to apply for additional awards. Apply again each year; most awards need a fresh application.
💡
Strategic Detail
The biggest pool of money at SEMO that families overlook. Donors fund nearly 2,000 endowed scholarships a year, worth more than $3.1 million, and many are tied to a specific county, high school, or major. Students are considered for most of them automatically once they're in the system. The catch: the student has to activate their SEMO email account by March 1, or they're shut out.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who actually log in. Many awards are tied to a particular county or high school (Cape Girardeau and Scott counties, Jackson and Sikeston high schools, and others) or a particular major, which narrows the competition a lot.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Visual & Performing Arts Awards
📅 Deadline: July 1; auditions or portfolio review required. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$500–$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Arts majors only.
🏫 2.9+ GPA🎓 All UndergradNew freshman (2.9 high school GPA) or transfer (2.9 transfer GPA) majoring in Art, Dance, Music, or Theatre; audition or portfolio required.
✚
Stacking & Combining
On SEMO's official stack list with Copper Dome and the President's Scholarship, up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to SEMO, declare the arts major, and schedule the audition or portfolio review with the department (Art 573-651-2143, Music 573-651-2141, Theatre and Dance 573-651-2149). Music applicants need a teacher or director to submit the scholarship recommendation form at least two weeks before the audition.
Selection criteria: Awards are based on faculty evaluation of artistic talent, potential, and fit with the department during auditions or portfolio reviews.
💡
Strategic Detail
$500 to $1,500 a year, applied to tuition, for incoming arts students at the River Campus. Renews for up to three more years with department chair approval, 24 SEMO hours, and a 2.0 GPA. Music majors also face the music department's own 3.0 GPA rule for its scholarships.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who audition or show a portfolio and declare an arts major. Because the awards stack with Copper Dome, a 3.5 student can stack $3,500 plus up to $1,500 here.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Marching Band Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Tied to band audition dates for each fall season. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$725–$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA🎓 All UndergradAccepted by audition into the Southeast Marching Band, full-time enrollment, and a 2.0 GPA (3.0 for music majors). Any major can march.
✚
Stacking & Combining
A participation award that combines with academic merit and other aid, up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Register for an ensemble audition with the Department of Music, earn a spot, enroll full time, and keep the GPA up each season.
Selection criteria: Awards are based on successful audition, musical ability, continued participation, and academic standing; All-State status and on-campus housing influence higher award levels.
💡
Strategic Detail
$725 per season for every member accepted by audition, or $1,000 per season for All-State musicians, for up to four fall seasons. The sleeper perk: members who live on campus in their third or fourth year switch to a $500 band award plus a $2,000 housing scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any student who makes the band, not just music majors. Flute, clarinet, sax, trumpet, mellophone, trombone, baritone, sousaphone, percussion, color guard, and feature twirler are all recruited.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
SEMO Select Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application. Awarded at SEMO's discretion. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Discretionary; no application.
👥 ~Limited; awarded at SEMO's sole discretion based on available funding. winners/yr🎓 All UndergradChosen by SEMO based on academic performance, financial need, program of study, enrollment status, and available funding.
💡
Strategic Detail
A $3,000-a-year university-funded award, renewable for up to four years with 24 SEMO hours and a 2.0 GPA. There's no form to fill out; SEMO picks recipients itself. If it shows up on your aid offer, that's what it is.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
SEMO hasn't published a profile. Based on the criteria it lists, strong students with financial need in programs SEMO wants to grow are the likely targets.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
MOST 529 Scholarship
📅 Deadline: April 1 each year. Non-Renewable
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ MOST 529 account open five years or more.
👥 ~25 awards per year winners/yr🎓 All UndergradBeneficiary of a Missouri MOST 529 account opened at least five years before applying; high financial need on the FAFSA; full-time enrollment; incoming freshman, transfer, or continuing first-bachelor's student in good standing.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, though SEMO considers other grants and scholarships when picking recipients.
📄
How to Apply
Download the MOST Scholarship application from Student Financial Services, attach a MOST statement showing when the account was opened, and get it to SFS by April 1. File the FAFSA too.
Selection criteria: Awards prioritize students with high documented financial need and verified participation in the Missouri MOST 529 program.
💡
Strategic Detail
SEMO gives 25 awards of $500 a year to students whose families have saved through Missouri's MOST 529 plan for at least five years. Selection is based on high financial need, and other grants and scholarships are considered. Students apply again each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Families who opened a MOST account early, even a small one, and still show high need on the FAFSA. Attach a MOST statement showing the open date, owner, and beneficiary.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Cape Girardeau County Area Medical Society Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Posted in AcademicWorks each year (a recent cycle closed May 15). Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Upperclass pre-med and science majors.
🏫 3.7+ GPA🎓 UpperclassmenJunior or senior majoring in Pre-med, Biology, Chemistry, or Mathematics with a 3.7 GPA or higher; has met with the pre-med advisor about medical school plans; 500-word essay on commitment to health care.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with other institutional and outside aid, up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Meet with the pre-med advisor, then apply through AcademicWorks with the 500-word health care essay.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes high GPA in Biology and pre-med coursework, preparation for a medical career, and overall academic excellence.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
A one-time award from the local medical society for upperclass pre-med students. First preference goes to applicants who already hold a medical school acceptance letter. Amount varies.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top pre-med juniors and seniors, especially seniors who already have a med school acceptance in hand when they apply.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Cape Girardeau County Area Medical Society Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Posted in AcademicWorks each year. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Pre-med and nurse practitioner students with financial need.
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All UndergradEnrolled SEMO student with a 3.25 cumulative GPA or better and financial need verified by the FAFSA. First preference to Pre-Medicine majors, second to students heading toward a Nurse Practitioner degree.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with other aid, up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
File the FAFSA, then apply through AcademicWorks during the annual cycle.
💡
Strategic Detail
The need-based sibling of the Medical Society Merit Scholarship, with a much lower GPA bar (3.25 instead of 3.7) and no class-standing requirement. Amount varies.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Pre-med and future nurse practitioner students with a B-plus average and financial need, which is a wider pool than the merit version.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Air Force ROTC Housing Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set by Air Force ROTC. Contact the detachment before housing contracts are due. ✓ Renews
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Air Force ROTC cadets living on campus.
🎓 All UndergradActive Air Force ROTC cadet enrolled in an AS course and living in a SEMO residence hall.
✚
Stacking & Combining
A housing award that combines with academic merit and ROTC scholarships, up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Enroll in Air Force ROTC at SEMO, live in a residence hall, and ask the detachment for the housing scholarship paperwork.
Selection criteria: Selection and continuation are based on AFROTC participation, academic performance, and adherence to ROTC program requirements.
💡
Strategic Detail
SEMO's Air Force ROTC page says many cadets receive a dorm room scholarship of up to $3,000. That's separate from national AFROTC scholarships, which pay tuition, books, and a monthly stipend. Heads up: the weekly leadership lab meets at Southern Illinois University Carbondale, about an hour away, and cadets carpool. SEMO's page doesn't spell out renewal terms; confirm with the detachment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Cadets who sign up for AFROTC and live on campus. There's no military commitment during the first two years unless the cadet is on an AFROTC scholarship.
Data last verified Oct 14, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Do I need to be a music major to get the marching band scholarship?
No. Any student accepted by audition into the Southeast Marching Band gets $725 per season ($1,000 for All-State musicians) for up to four seasons. Members who live on campus as juniors or seniors switch to a $500 band award plus a $2,000 housing scholarship. Music majors need a 3.0 GPA; everyone else needs a 2.0.
We have a MOST 529 account. Does that help at SEMO?
It can. SEMO gives 25 MOST Scholarships of $500 a year to students whose families have had a Missouri MOST 529 account for at least five years and who show high financial need. The application is due to Student Financial Services by April 1 each year, with a MOST statement attached.
What is the SEMO Select Scholarship?
A $3,000-a-year award that SEMO gives to students it picks based on academics, financial need, program of study, and funding. There’s no application. If it shows up on your aid offer, it renews for up to four years with 24 SEMO hours and a 2.0 GPA.
How do arts scholarships work at SEMO?
Visual and Performing Arts awards pay $500 to $1,500 a year to new freshmen and transfers in art, dance, music, and theatre with a 2.9 GPA. An audition or portfolio is required, and the deadline is July 1. These stack with Copper Dome.
Does Air Force ROTC at SEMO help with housing?
SEMO’s AFROTC page says many cadets get a dorm room scholarship of up to $3,000. One thing to know up front: the weekly leadership lab meets at SIU Carbondale, about an hour away, and cadets carpool.
SEMO’s honors option is the Jane Stephens Honors Program. It’s a program, not a separate college, and it’s built for motivated students who want smaller classes, faculty mentors, and a research project before they graduate. Students apply separately from regular admission, and freshmen who don’t qualify right away get a second shot later.
Incoming freshmen: a 3.75 GPA, or a 3.50 to 3.74 GPA with a 27 ACT or higher.
Second chance: students who miss the freshman cutoff can apply once they have 15 college credit hours and a 3.50 GPA.
How to apply: a short online application on the honors program site. SEMO posts a deadline each semester.
Honors Program Scholarships & Grants
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
John & Bekki Cook Honors Program Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set each year by the Jane Stephens Honors Program. Contact honors@semo.edu. ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Honors Program students with financial need.
🎓 All UndergradActive participant in the Jane Stephens Honors Program with verified financial need.
✚
Stacking & Combining
An endowed award, which SEMO lists as stackable with Copper Dome and the President's Scholarship, up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Join the honors program, file the FAFSA, and contact the honors office (Memorial 103, honors@semo.edu) each year for the application.
Selection criteria: Selection based on active honors program participation and verified financial need. Annual reapplication required.
💡
Strategic Detail
An endowed honors scholarship created in 2011 by Cape Girardeau attorneys John and Bekki Cook. The amount changes each year with the endowment. Renewable, but recipients reapply every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students who stay active in the program and show financial need on the FAFSA.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Dr. Judith Matthews Gallagher Endowed Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set each year by the Jane Stephens Honors Program. Contact honors@semo.edu. ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Honors Program students.
🎓 All UndergradActive participant in the Jane Stephens Honors Program. No financial need requirement.
✚
Stacking & Combining
An endowed award, which SEMO lists as stackable with Copper Dome and the President's Scholarship, up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Join the honors program and contact the honors office (Memorial 103, honors@semo.edu) each year for the application.
Selection criteria: Selection based on active honors program participation. Annual reapplication required.
💡
Strategic Detail
An endowed honors scholarship set up by Bob and Alene Matthews to honor their daughter, SEMO alum Dr. Judith Matthews Gallagher. The amount changes each year. Renewable, but recipients reapply every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Active honors students who apply. Unlike the Cook scholarship, financial need isn't required.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors Project Grants (HCIR)
📅 Deadline: Rolling through the honors house staff; one grant per student per year. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Honors Program students.
🎓 All UndergradHonors student in good standing, working with a faculty member on an honors-related project.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Project money, not tuition money, so it sits on top of everything else.
📄
How to Apply
Ask the honors house staff for the HCIR grant proposal form, line up the faculty mentor, and submit the proposal.
Selection criteria: Proposals evaluated on academic merit, project feasibility, alignment with honors learning goals, and level of faculty support.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Because SEMO's honors program belongs to the Honors Council of the Illinois Region (HCIR), honors students can apply for grants that cover travel, supplies, and services for an honors project. The program is also a member of the National Collegiate Honors Council, which runs its own national awards and fellowships.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with a real project and a faculty mentor already on board.
Data last verified Oct 14, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
*SEMO doesn’t publish fixed amounts for its honors scholarships. Both endowed awards change each year with endowment earnings, and both require reapplying every year.
Honest take: SEMO’s honors program isn’t where the big money is. Your student’s Copper Dome or President’s Scholarship does the heavy lifting. Honors adds smaller endowed awards, project grants, and perks that make a real difference in day-to-day college life.
What Honors Students Actually Get
Early registration: honors sophomores register with juniors, and honors juniors register with seniors.
Honors housing: the option to live in Vandiver Hall with other honors students.
Mentors: first-year students can request a peer mentor, matched by major or gender if they like.
Project money: grants through the Honors Council of the Illinois Region for travel and supplies tied to an honors project.
Honors Program: FAQs (Southeast Missouri State University)
Is admission to the Honors Program automatic?
No. Students submit a separate honors application. Incoming freshmen need a 3.75 GPA, or a 3.50 to 3.74 GPA with a 27 ACT.
My student missed the cutoff. Can they still join?
Yes. Once a student has 15 college credit hours (transfer hours count) and a 3.50 cumulative GPA, they can apply.
Does the Honors Program come with a scholarship?
Not automatically. Honors students can apply for the John and Bekki Cook Honors Scholarship (requires financial need) and the Dr. Judith Matthews Gallagher Endowed Honors Scholarship (no need requirement). Both vary in amount and require reapplying each year.
Do honors scholarships stack with Copper Dome or the President’s Scholarship?
Yes. They’re endowed scholarships, which SEMO lists as stackable with its automatic awards, up to the cost of attendance.
Is it worth joining if the money is small?
For many students, yes. Early registration alone makes it easier to finish in four years, and honors students get faculty mentoring and a senior project that stands out on grad school and job applications.
SEMO is a regional public university of about 9,500 students in Cape Girardeau, on the Mississippi River between St. Louis and Memphis. Most people know it as a practical, affordable choice. What surprises families is that a few of its programs compete well above that weight class, especially in cybersecurity, business, and the performing arts.
Nationally Known Program: Cybersecurity: SEMO’s cybersecurity degree is ABET-accredited and SEMO is an NSA and Department of Homeland Security National Center of Academic Excellence in Cyber Defense. Students train in the Charles Stamp Cyber Command Center, and SEMO’s cyber defense team has won the state competition year after year. SEMO reports that its computer science and cybersecurity graduates are employed within six months.
Business: The Harrison College of Business and Computing is AACSB-accredited, a seal that only a small share of business schools worldwide hold. Business is SEMO’s most popular area of study.
The River Campus: SEMO’s art, dance, music, and theatre programs share a dedicated arts campus on the riverfront, home to the Dobbins Conservatory of Theatre and Dance. It’s Missouri’s only campus built entirely around the arts.
Nursing and Health Sciences: Health professions make up nearly one in ten bachelor’s degrees at SEMO, and the nursing program has earned national recognition.
Education: SEMO started as a teachers’ college in 1873, and education still accounts for about one in ten degrees, feeding classrooms across southeast Missouri.
🔗 Official Southeast Missouri State University Links
Use SEMO’s official pages below to confirm scholarship rules, costs, and deadlines. Scholarship terms change from year to year, so always check the version that matches your student’s entry year.
Big picture? SEMO is one of the most predictable deals in the region. One price for every U.S. student, Copper Dome money that starts at a 2.9 GPA with no test required, and a President’s Scholarship that’s now a simple yes or no instead of an interview gamble. For a Missouri family that qualifies for Pell, tuition can come to zero. For an Illinois, Tennessee, Kentucky, or Arkansas family, SEMO costs the same as it does for a family in Cape Girardeau.
The money that gets missed is the money that takes one extra step: activating that SEMO email by March 1 for the endowed scholarships, an audition for band or the arts, a MOST statement, or a phone call to Educational Access Programs. And once your student is there, keep an eye on the renewal math. Twenty-four SEMO hours every year is the rule that quietly costs students their scholarships.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Written by Leo Dimilo
Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built this site to give middle-income and first-generation families plain-English answers, with no paywall and no lead forms. Every college guide is checked against the school’s own published sources.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager