Saint Joseph’s runs a Guaranteed Admission Program with 51 partner high schools, mostly Catholic schools around Philadelphia, plus a few others like Lower Merion, Harriton and McDonogh in Maryland. If your student has a 3.75 or higher weighted GPA at one of those schools and applies early, they’re guaranteed admission and at least $35,000 a year in merit. It’s the only published merit number SJU has, so check the partner list before anything else.
🏆 Full tuition available (McNulty Scholars, women in STEM)
Average Net Price
$36,392/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
Holistic; $35K+/yr floor for GAP schools
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
21 opportunities
5 automatic · 8 competitive · 8 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
No published grid; GAP: 3.75+ weighted GPA
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (SAT superscored)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 15 • FAFSA: TBD
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
McNulty Scholars (women in STEM)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Saint Joseph’s (Read This First)
November 15 is the money date. The Guaranteed Admission award requires Early Action or Early Decision by Nov 15, Honors Program consideration goes to Early Action applicants, and the art scholarship prefers that date too.
There’s no merit chart. SJU reviews everyone for merit but doesn’t publish what GPA earns what. Run the net price calculator before you fall in love with the school.
McConnell Scholars replaces everything. It pays $35,000 a year, but if your student wins it, every other SJU scholarship and grant goes away. Do the math before saying yes.
Pick the major on the application. Food Marketing scholarships only go to students who list Food Marketing as their major when they apply, and that review looks at SAT or ACT scores even though SJU is test-optional.
Specialty scholarships need a second step. Your student has to apply, activate their SJU Admission Account, and then submit separate applications, most due Feb 1 (McConnell Feb 15, Hawk Band April 1).
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Saint Joseph's University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 27-32; SAT: 1190-1350.
Average net price? About $36,392/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Saint Joseph's University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Saint Joseph's University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,500 to $3,800 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$75,252
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$57,940
Housing & meals (typical)
$17,312
Total billed cost
$75,252
Average federal net price: $36,392 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Housing Choice Changes the Bill
First- and second-year students must live on campus. The table uses a standard first-year double ($10,862) plus the All Access meal plan ($6,450).
Halls run from $10,862 up to $13,940 a year, and the newer Sister Thea Bowman Hall is $11,492. Always check the latest rates on SJU’s housing and dining page.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Saint Joseph’s University
Do out-of-state students pay more at Saint Joseph’s?
No. SJU is private, so a student from New Jersey, New York or Texas pays the same tuition as one from Philadelphia. That also means there’s no reciprocity deal or out-of-state waiver to hunt for. Your savings come from merit and aid.
What extra fees should we budget for?
On top of tuition, first-years pay a $368 orientation fee and everyone pays a $250 activity fee. Some courses add fees, like $260 per science lab course or $400 a semester for nursing and allied health software. Residents also pay small activity and communication fees.
Why aren’t books and transportation in the table?
SJU doesn’t bill for them, but they’re real costs. SJU’s 2025-2026 budget estimated about $1,160 for books, $604 for transportation and $898 for personal expenses, roughly $2,700 a year beyond the bill.
Why do I see different “after aid” numbers for SJU?
The federal net price on this page is the average total cost families paid after grants and scholarships. SJU separately reports about $33,000 as average undergraduate tuition after aid, which counts tuition only. Neither one is your number. The net price calculator is the closest you’ll get before an award letter.
Is pharmacy or physical therapy priced differently?
Yes. The direct-entry pharmacy, physician assistant, physical therapy and occupational therapy programs follow their own tuition schedule once students move into the professional and graduate phase. That’s also why Guaranteed Admission merit for PharmD students covers only the first two undergraduate years.
Can we spread payments out?
Yes. SJU offers payment plans by semester, with 3 to 5 monthly payments and a $40 enrollment fee each time you sign up.
November 15: Guaranteed Admission award cutoff (Early Action or Early Decision, all documents in), Honors Program consideration, and the preferred date for the art scholarship.
February 1: Most specialty scholarship applications are due (McNulty, Ruggieri, Villiger, Theatre, Club Sports).
February 15: McConnell Scholars application due.
February to March: Financial aid packages start going out, and the Food Marketing scholarship review happens in March.
April 1: Final deadline for the Hawk Band scholarship.
Parent rule of thumb: if your student is even a little serious about SJU, apply by November 15. Nearly every money door opens wider that way.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at Saint Joseph’s University
Every complete application is reviewed for merit, with no separate form, and that includes test-optional applicants. SJU doesn’t publish a GPA or score chart, so the dollar amount arrives with the admission offer.
The one exception is the Guaranteed Admission Program, which promises at least $35,000 a year to qualifying students at partner high schools.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Pennsylvania State Grant
📅 Deadline: FAFSA and State Grant Form by May 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Pennsylvania resident with financial need; FAFSA plus the PA State Grant Form by May 1 for four-year schools; no GPA or test score; amount from PHEAA's need formula, 2026-27 maximum $6,000
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pennsylvania's main need grant, up to $6,000 a year in 2026-27 for the lowest-income families, less as income rises. Stacks with Pell and with every college award. Part-time enrollment cuts the award. Renew with a FAFSA by May 1 every year.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Saint Joseph's University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Need-based students who got both the FAFSA and the separate State Grant Form in by May 1. The second form is the miss: it is a PHEAA document, not a FAFSA step, and first-time applicants who skip it get nothing even with a perfect FAFSA.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyservice
Grow PA Scholarship Grant
📅 Deadline: PHEAA application; 2026-27 window ran to Jan 7, 2027; next window not announced ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Pennsylvania resident, at least half time in one of 460-plus eligible in-demand programs, no bachelor's degree yet; no income test; separate PHEAA application; signs a promissory note
✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $5,000 a year for up to four years in an in-demand major, with a string attached: finish the degree and work in Pennsylvania in an in-demand field for as many years as you received the grant, or it converts to a loan. Stacks with the State Grant and college aid. First-come by application date.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Saint Joseph's University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students in nursing, education, engineering, trades, and the other listed fields who are sure they will stay in Pennsylvania after graduation. For anyone who might move, this is a loan with a nice name; the conversion is automatic and comes with interest.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyneed based
Ready to Succeed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; FAFSA and State Grant Form early ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 3 yrs)
$500–$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPAPennsylvania resident; 2.5 cumulative GPA and 24 completed credits, so it starts sophomore year; family income under the state cap (PHEAA lists $200,000; some college pages still show $175,000); nominated by participating colleges from the FAFSA and State Grant Form, in order of completion date
✚
Stacking & Combining
A merit-plus-need award that kicks in after freshman year: with the PA State Grant it tops out at $2,500 a year full time, $1,250 part time, minimum $500. For middle-income families above the State Grant range this is often the only state money. Stacks with college aid. First-come by FAFSA date.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Saint Joseph's University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Sophomores and up with a 2.5 whose families earn too much for the State Grant but under the cap, and who filed early. It is nominated by the college, not applied for, so the families who never hear about it are the ones who assumed state aid was only for low income.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Merit-Based Academic Scholarships
📅 Deadline: November 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the base award. SJU lists Jesuit Prep, Legacy and Food Marketing as separate awards, so those layer on top. The big exception is McConnell Scholars, which replaces all other SJU scholarships and grants.
💡
Strategic Detail
Every student who submits a complete application is reviewed for a merit scholarship, test-optional applicants included. SJU does not publish a GPA or test-score chart, so the amount shows up with the admission offer. SJU reports that 98% of first-year students receive scholarships or financial assistance directly from the University. The net price calculator asks for weighted GPA and test scores, which makes it the best preview before applying.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most admitted first-years on the Hawk Hill campus. Amounts scale with the academic record.
Automatic
Guaranteed Admission Program (GAP) Merit + Excellence Award
📅 Deadline: November 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for students at SJU's 51 partner high schools, mostly Greater Philadelphia Catholic schools plus a few public and out-of-area schools.
🏫 3.8+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
GAP is the merit award itself, not an add-on to the general merit scholarship. Program awards like Jesuit Prep, Legacy or Food Marketing can still layer on top. McConnell Scholars would replace it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Students at an SJU partner high school with a 3.75 or higher cumulative weighted GPA are guaranteed admission plus at least a $30,000 a year merit scholarship and a $5,000 a year excellence award, roughly $140,000 over four years. SJU calls this a minimum, not a cap. Direct-entry health programs also require a 3.00 weighted math and science GPA. PharmD students receive the money for the first two undergraduate years only, because tuition drops in the professional years. GAP students also get an automatic invitation to apply to the Honors Program.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any senior at a listed partner school who hits the 3.75 weighted GPA and applies Early Action or Early Decision by November 15.
Automatic
Jesuit Preparatory Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Follows general first-year admission timelines. · 📢 Results: Included in your initial merit and financial aid offer at admission. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for graduates of a Jesuit high school.
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
SJU lists it as its own award next to general merit, so it works as an add-on rather than a replacement. Confirm the combined total on the award letter.
💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded automatically to incoming first-years who graduate from a Jesuit high school with at least a 3.00 cumulative GPA on a 4.00 scale. SJU does not publish the amount. The net price calculator asks whether your student attends a Jesuit high school, so it should show in that estimate and on the award letter.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-years from a Jesuit high school with a 3.00 or higher GPA. Only about 3% of SJU's entering class attended one, so it is a small group.
Automatic
Academy of Food Marketing Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Declare Food Marketing on the admission application; awards reviewed in March. · 📢 Results: Award appears with your official financial aid offer after admission. ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
The Academy says food marketing scholarships come in addition to any University, state or federal aid, so they sit on top of general merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
SJU's main scholarship page says every admitted Food Marketing major receives a renewable yearly award, with the amount depending on the year you enroll. The Academy's own page adds that its review of accepted Food Marketing applicants happens in March and looks at GPA and SAT or ACT scores. Either way, the trigger is listing Food Marketing as the major on the admission application. No FAFSA needed. Recipients must keep a 3.0 GPA, reviewed every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admitted first-years who list Food Marketing as their major on the application.
Automatic
Cristo Rey Network Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Follows general first-year admission timelines. · 📢 Results: Award appears in the initial financial aid offer once admission and FAFSA are complete. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for students from Cristo Rey Network high schools.
👥 ~Five awards per entering class. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
A need-meeting package: federal, state and SJU aid are combined until at least 85% of demonstrated need is covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
Five scholarships a year for students from Cristo Rey Network high schools. Instead of a set dollar amount, SJU commits to meeting at least 85% of each recipient's demonstrated need, which makes filing the FAFSA essential.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Five graduating seniors a year from Cristo Rey Network schools who file the FAFSA and show financial need.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: SJU superscores the SAT but takes your student’s single highest ACT composite. Program awards like Jesuit Prep, Legacy and Food Marketing are listed separately from general merit, so they can layer on top.
Automatic Merit: FAQs (Saint Joseph’s University)
How much merit will my student get at Saint Joseph’s?
SJU doesn’t publish a chart, so nobody can tell you an exact number ahead of time. SJU says 98% of first-year students get scholarships or aid directly from the University. The net price calculator asks for weighted GPA and test scores, which makes it the best preview you’ve got.
Who qualifies for the Guaranteed Admission Program award?
Students at one of SJU’s 51 partner high schools with a cumulative weighted GPA of 3.75 or higher who apply Early Action or Early Decision with everything in by November 15. They get at least $30,000 a year in merit plus a $5,000 a year excellence award, and an invitation to apply to the Honors Program.
Does my student need test scores for merit?
Not for general merit. SJU reviews test-optional applicants for merit too. The exception is Food Marketing, where SJU’s Academy says its March scholarship review looks at GPA and SAT or ACT scores. If your student is headed for that major and has decent scores, sending them can help.
What is the Jesuit Preparatory Scholarship?
An automatic add-on for incoming first-years who graduate from a Jesuit high school with at least a 3.00 GPA. SJU doesn’t publish the amount, but it’s listed as its own award, separate from general merit.
Is the Food Marketing scholarship really automatic?
SJU’s main scholarship page says every admitted Food Marketing major gets a renewable yearly award. The Academy’s page adds a March review based on grades and test scores. Either way, your student has to list Food Marketing as their major on the application, and they need to keep a 3.0 GPA to renew it. No FAFSA required.
What does the Cristo Rey Network Scholarship cover?
SJU gives five of these a year to students from Cristo Rey Network schools. Instead of a set amount, it meets at least 85% of demonstrated need, so filing the FAFSA is a must.
Saint Joseph’s competitive money comes in two flavors. There are a couple of big open competitions anyone can enter, like McNulty (full tuition for women in STEM) and McConnell ($35,000 a year).
Then there are several awards that only go to students from specific high schools or programs, like Gesu, Heights Philadelphia, Maguire Foundation schools and Cristo Rey.
Most separate applications are due February 1, and your student must activate their SJU Admission Account before applying.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at SJU?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
SJU Parent Translation
McConnell Scholars
No, replaces
$35,000 a year, but it wipes out every other SJU scholarship and grant. Compare before accepting.
McNulty / Lenfest (full tuition)
Takes the top spot
Full tuition covers what general merit would have covered. Housing and meals are still on you.
Partial talent awards (Villiger, Club Sports, Ruggieri)
Usually yes
Listed separately from merit and generally added on top. Most expect your student to stay involved.
Heights / Cristo Rey (need-meeting)
Built as a package
Other grants count first and SJU fills the remaining gap, so the FAFSA drives everything.
Outside scholarships
Usually
Send the award notice to finaid@sju.edu so it gets credited properly.
If your student doesn’t come from one of the partner schools, the realistic competitive targets are McNulty for women in STEM, McConnell for students with a real gender equity track record, and the talent awards. For everyone else, general merit and program awards do the heavy lifting.
Full TuitionApp Requiredmajor specificidentity based
John P. McNulty Program for Leadership in Science and Mathematics
📅 Deadline: February 1 (separate application). · 📢 Results: Finalists interviewed on campus in March; recipients notified by early April. ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full_tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠ A handful of high‑achieving women entering approved STEM majors receive four‑year full‑tuition McNulty scholarships; others may get partial‑tuition awards, and living costs are separate.
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~A limited number of full-tuition awards, plus partial awards for other finalists. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Full tuition takes the place of SJU's standard tuition merit, so it is the top award rather than an add-on. Housing and meals are separate.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to SJU as a first-year applicant, then submit the McNulty Scholars separate application (resume, essay, and teacher recommendation) via the SJU Admission Account by February 1. Finalists are interviewed on campus in mid-to-late March; recipients are announced by early April.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Full-tuition, four-year scholarships for women majoring in approved natural science, math or computer science fields, plus partial awards for other finalists. Applicants need a 3.5 or higher GPA; test scores are not required. Finalists interview. To keep it, scholars stay full-time in an approved major, keep a 3.2 GPA and reapply each year. Mentoring, research and leadership programming come with it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Women with a 3.5 or higher GPA, real depth in science or math and a strong finalist interview.
🏫 3.3+ GPA👥 ~A limited number of scholars per entering class. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
If selected, McConnell replaces every other SJU scholarship or grant. Compare it against your student's existing merit offer before accepting.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission to SJU as a first-year student, then submit the McConnell Scholars application on the SJU scholarship page by February 15. The application asks students to demonstrate their commitment to inclusive leadership and advancing gender justice and equity.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
A $35,000 a year, four-year scholarship for students committed to inclusive leadership and gender justice and equity. Applicants need a 3.3 or higher high school GPA and a short essay, due February 15. Scholars live together in Sister Thea Bowman Hall their first year, complete six program-approved courses, attend monthly meetings and keep a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A small cohort of first-years with a track record of leadership on gender equity, such as advocacy, mentoring or organizing.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Lenfest Incentive Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Aligned with SJU's general first-year and transfer admission timelines. · 📢 Results: Included with the financial aid offer once admission and FAFSA are complete. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full_tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Only for Gesu School of Philadelphia alumni.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
A full-tuition award that covers the tuition general merit would otherwise cover. Housing and meals remain the family's cost unless other aid applies.
💡
Strategic Detail
Competitive full-tuition scholarships for students who attended the Gesu School of Philadelphia. Applicants need strong academics, leadership and community service, and must file the FAFSA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Gesu School alumni with strong records in academics, leadership and service who file the FAFSA.
App Required
Heights Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set by Heights Philadelphia; coordinate with your Heights counselor and SJU first-year deadlines. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Only for students at School District of Philadelphia high schools in the Heights program.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Built to cover full need, so other grants are counted first and SJU fills the remaining gap.
📄
How to Apply
Students enrolled at a Heights Philadelphia partner high school apply through the Heights program: separate application, essays, and interview. File the FAFSA so full-need can be calculated.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
A competitive full-need scholarship for students at School District of Philadelphia high schools that take part in Heights Philadelphia. Full need means cost of attendance minus the FAFSA SAI, a $2,500 family contribution and other federal, state or grant aid, with SJU covering what is left. A separate application, essays and an interview are required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Heights Philadelphia students at participating district high schools with strong academics and demonstrated need.
Automatic
Maguire Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Aligned with SJU's first-year admission timeline. · 📢 Results: Included with the financial aid offer at admission. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for students at Maguire Foundation partner high schools.
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Limited number per entering class. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
A partial-tuition boost that SJU lists alongside general merit, not in place of it.
💡
Strategic Detail
A limited number of partial-tuition scholarships for students at Maguire Foundation partner high schools. Recipients need a 3.00 or higher GPA, community service or activities, a FAFSA and demonstrated need. High School Maguire Scholars may get preference.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Maguire Foundation partner school students with a 3.00 or higher GPA, real service involvement and financial need.
App Required
Father George Ruggieri, S.J. Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 (separate application). ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for students from PA, NJ, DE or Brooklyn, NY in approved science or health majors.
👥 ~One award per year. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
A partial-tuition award added to merit for one student a year.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission to SJU, declare an approved science or health major, then submit the Ruggieri application via the SJU Admission Account by February 1. File the FAFSA; finalists are invited to interview.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
One partial-tuition scholarship each year for a student from Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware or Brooklyn, NY who declares an approved science or health major. FAFSA required; finalists interview. Applications are due February 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: One first-year from the eligible area in a listed science or health major who stands out at the finalist interview.
App Required
Villiger Speech and Debate Society Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 (separate application). ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited number per year. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
A partial-tuition award listed separately from general merit. Keeping it means staying active with the Villiger Society.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission to SJU, then submit the Villiger Speech and Debate scholarship application via the SJU Admission Account by February 1. Include your high school speech/debate record and a statement of intent to continue competing in college.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
A limited number of partial-tuition awards for students who did well in high school speech or debate and want to keep competing with SJU's Villiger Speech and Debate Society. Separate application due February 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a real competitive speech or debate record who plan to keep competing at SJU.
App Required
Club Sports Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 (separate application). ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited number of awards per year across eligible club sports. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
A partial award listed separately from merit. Continued participation on the club team is expected.
📄
How to Apply
Contact Tricia Purcell, Associate Athletic Director for Campus Recreation and Special Events, at tpurcell@sju.edu to be considered. Apply for SJU admission and submit any requested materials by February 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
Partial scholarships for students with demonstrated skill in Esports, Women's Rugby or Women's Flag Football, with Men's Ice Hockey and Men's Rugby on a very limited basis. Applications are due February 1; Campus Recreation runs the process.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-years with real experience in one of the listed club sports who contact Campus Recreation early.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
What does the McNulty Scholarship cover?
Full tuition for four years for women majoring in approved science, math or computer science fields, plus partial awards for other finalists. Applicants need a 3.5 or higher GPA, test scores aren’t required, and finalists interview. The application is due February 1. To keep it, scholars maintain a 3.2 GPA, stay in an approved major and reapply each year.
Is McConnell Scholars worth it if my student already has good merit?
It depends on the numbers. McConnell pays $35,000 a year, but it replaces every other SJU scholarship and grant. If your student’s merit plus program awards already beat $35,000, winning McConnell could cost you money. It requires a 3.3 GPA to apply and a 3.0 to keep, and the deadline is February 15.
Who can get the Lenfest, Heights or Maguire scholarships?
Only students from specific schools. Lenfest is full tuition for Gesu School alumni. Heights is a full-need award for Heights Philadelphia students at participating district high schools. The Maguire Scholarship is partial tuition for Maguire Foundation partner schools. If your student’s school counselor hasn’t mentioned these, ask.
What is the Ruggieri Scholarship?
One partial-tuition award each year for a student from Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware or Brooklyn, NY who declares an approved science or health major. FAFSA required, finalists interview, due February 1.
Can my student get money for debate or club sports?
Yes. The Villiger Speech and Debate Society and Club Sports (Esports, Women’s Rugby, Women’s Flag Football, with very limited Men’s Ice Hockey and Men’s Rugby) both offer partial scholarships with February 1 deadlines.
What should my student prepare?
Essays and a clear activity record matter for almost all of these. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help organize accomplishments before deadlines hit.
Some of SJU’s best money is tied to a major and keeps coming after freshman year. Food Marketing and Risk Management and Insurance are two of the strongest examples.
If your student is leaning toward Food Marketing, list it as the major on the admission application. That’s the only way into the first-year award.
Mark any SJU family connection on the application to trigger the Legacy Award.
Calendar early April every year: that’s when Food Marketing’s upperclass scholarships are due.
Musicians and performers should line up audition videos before February 1 (Theatre) and April 1 (Hawk Band).
Parent translation: freshman merit is only the start. At SJU, the students who keep applying every spring are the ones whose costs go down over time.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards are easy to miss but can add real money on top of merit. Most need an audition, a declared major, or a short application each spring.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Academy of Food Marketing Upperclass Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Early April each year (April 6 in 2026); interviews for the larger awards in late April. ✓ Renews (3 GPA)
$1,000–$12,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Food Marketing majors only.
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid to the student account on top of University merit. The Academy says food marketing scholarships come in addition to any University, state or federal aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Once your student is a Food Marketing major, a second layer of industry-funded money opens up every spring. Recent awards ranged from $1,000 (Wawa) to $12,500 a year (Hanlon, paid through graduation), and the Genuardi Family Foundation gives three rising juniors $20,000 spread over their final two years. Most require a 3.0 GPA and a short essay; some add an interview or a financial need review.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Food Marketing majors with a 3.0 or higher GPA who actually apply in the spring of freshman, sophomore or junior year. Many awards have a single winner, so applicant pools are small.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Maguire Academy of Insurance and Risk Management Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Recipients are announced after the Academy's annual spring scholarship dinner; ask the Academy for the current cycle. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Risk Management & Insurance and Actuarial Science majors.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
SJU does not publish how these interact with merit. Departmental awards usually add on, but confirm with the Academy and the financial aid office.
💡
Strategic Detail
Backed by James and Frances Maguire's $50 million gift in 2017, part of which endows scholarships for Risk Management and Insurance and Actuarial Science students. SJU does not publish amounts. The finance department also points RMI students to outside industry money from the Spencer Educational Foundation, the Philadelphia Insurance Society and the Griffith Foundation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Declared Risk Management and Insurance or Actuarial Science majors at SJU.
Automatic
Corpus Christi Scholarship for Art Majors
📅 Deadline: November 15 · 📢 Results: Included with the financial aid package after admission and FAFSA review. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~One award per year. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Layered on top of merit within SJU's aid package. Because need is part of the review, the FAFSA matters.
💡
Strategic Detail
A partial-tuition scholarship for a first-year student interested in majoring in art. SJU prefers an application by the November 15 early deadline, and financial need is part of the review, so the FAFSA is required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A first-year planning to major in art who applies early and files the FAFSA. SJU describes it as a single award.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Legacy Award
📅 Deadline: Aligned with SJU admission deadlines; award typically determined with admission decision. · 📢 Results: With or shortly after admission decision. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
SJU lists it as a separate award, so it adds to general merit rather than replacing it.
💡
Strategic Detail
For new students whose grandparent, parent or sibling graduated from or currently attends SJU. The relationship has to be listed on the admission application. SJU does not publish the amount, but the net price calculator asks about it, so it should show in that estimate.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted first-year and transfer students who mark the family connection on the application.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
SJU Hawk Band Scholarship
📅 Deadline: April 1 (final deadline for Hawk Band scholarship applications; reviewed on a rolling basis). ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,500–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid on top of merit as long as your student stays in the band.
📄
How to Apply
After admission, submit a Hawk Band scholarship application and required video audition via the admissions portal by the stated deadline (typically April 1).
Selection criteria: Selection is audition-based, considering musical ability, instrumentation needs, and commitment to band participation.
💡
Strategic Detail
Incoming students who pass a video audition and join the Hawk Band receive $1,500 their first year and $2,000 each year after. Applications need a musical resume and a video with two contrasting pieces. Reviewed on a rolling basis with a final deadline of April 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students with solid instrument experience, strings included, who commit to playing home basketball games and campus events.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
SJU Theatre Company Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1 (video submission; live audition follows). ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
A talent award SJU lists separately from merit.
📄
How to Apply
Audition for the SJU Theatre Company by the stated deadline (typically around February 1) following instructions from the theatre program or admission office.
Selection criteria: Scholarships are competitive and depend on audition quality and program casting or production needs in a given year.
💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded to students selected by the SJU Theatre Company's faculty directors in acting, singing, dance or pit orchestra. Selection starts with a video submission, followed by a live audition. SJU does not publish amounts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with real stage or pit experience who send a strong video by February 1.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Athletic Scholarships (NCAA Division I)
📅 Deadline: Varies by sport, signing period, and recruitment timeline. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Varies by sport under NCAA scholarship limits. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Athletic aid can sit alongside academic aid within NCAA and SJU rules. Confirm the combined package with the coach and financial aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded by the athletics department to recruited students in SJU's 20 NCAA Division I programs. Amounts depend on the sport and the coach's offer.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Recruited Division I athletes who receive an offer from an SJU coach.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies by transfer cycle; follow SJU transfer admission timelines. · 📢 Results: Typically with transfer admission and scholarship notification. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Added on top of transfer merit.
📄
How to Apply
Transfer applicants must submit proof of active Phi Theta Kappa membership to SJU (often through the transfer or admissions process) to receive the PTK scholarship.
Selection criteria: Award based on verified PTK membership and successful transfer admission, not on a separate competitive review.
💡
Strategic Detail
For transfer students active in the Phi Theta Kappa honor society. Community College of Philadelphia's SJU transfer page lists the amount as $2,000 a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Community college transfers who are active PTK members.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyFull TuitionApp Required
Air Force ROTC Scholarship (with SJU room/board add-on)
📅 Deadline: Follows the U.S. Air Force ROTC national scholarship deadline (typically early winter of senior year). · 📢 Results: Determined by AFROTC national selection board. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition_plus_room_board
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Federal scholarship plus SJU's housing match.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for the AFROTC High School Scholarship Program directly through afrotc.com by their federal deadline. Once contracted and enrolled at SJU, notify SJU's ROTC and financial aid offices to trigger the university's room and board add-on.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Air Force ROTC scholarships are federal and competitive, with their own national application. Once contracted, awardees also get book money and a monthly stipend. SJU adds free room and board for Type 1 recipients and free room for Type II recipients, which is uncommon.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: High school seniors who win a national AFROTC scholarship, contract with the Air Force and enroll at SJU.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
How much are the Food Marketing upperclass scholarships?
Recent awards ranged from $1,000 to $12,500 a year. The Genuardi Family Foundation gives three rising juniors $20,000 spread over their last two years. Most need a 3.0 GPA and an essay, and applications are due in early April.
Are there scholarships for insurance and actuarial science majors?
Yes. The Maguire Academy of Insurance and Risk Management, backed by a $50 million gift, funds scholarships for Risk Management and Insurance and Actuarial Science students. SJU doesn’t publish amounts, and recipients are announced after the Academy’s spring dinner. The department also points students to outside industry scholarships.
How does the Hawk Band scholarship work?
Admitted students who pass a video audition get $1,500 their first year and $2,000 each year after, as long as they stay in the band. All instruments are welcome, including strings. The final deadline is April 1.
Does SJU have a legacy scholarship?
Yes. If a grandparent, parent or sibling graduated from or currently attends SJU, list it on the application. SJU doesn’t publish the amount, but the net price calculator asks about it, so it should show up in your estimate.
Is there money for art or theatre students?
The Corpus Christi Scholarship is a partial-tuition award for a first-year art major who applies by the November 15 early deadline and files the FAFSA. The SJU Theatre Company awards scholarships for acting, singing, dance and pit orchestra after a video submission (due February 1) and a live audition.
What about transfer students?
Community college transfers who are active Phi Theta Kappa members can get an extra Phi Theta Kappa award, listed at $2,000 a year on Community College of Philadelphia’s SJU transfer page.
SJU has an Honors Program, not a separate honors college. Think of it as a small liberal arts college tucked inside a bigger university.
The classes are smaller and more discussion-based, some are team-taught by two professors, and a few follow the Oxford tutorial style in tiny groups.
How students get in: By invitation. Every Early Action applicant is considered, and an extra application may be required.
Regular Decision applicants: Considered only case by case.
Guaranteed Admission students: Get an automatic invitation to apply.
To graduate with Honors: 3.5 GPA, eight honors courses, and a senior thesis or capstone.
Honors Program Scholarships
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
Straight Talk: SJU doesn’t attach a separate scholarship to the Honors Program. The value is in the perks: priority registration, dedicated residence hall suites, a peer mentor, an 11:1 student-to-faculty ratio, and faculty-mentored research. The money side still comes from general merit, the Guaranteed Admission award, or competitive awards like McNulty.
Research and Enrichment Beyond the Classroom
Claver House: A restored carriage house that serves as the honors hub for studying and hanging out.
Summer Scholars Program: Many honors students do faculty-mentored research or creative work over the summer.
McNulty Fellows: Women in STEM can also join funded summer research through the McNulty Program.
Honors Program: FAQs (Saint Joseph’s University)
How does my student get into the SJU Honors Program?
By invitation during the admission process. Applying Early Action by November 15 is the surest way to be considered, since Regular Decision applicants are only looked at case by case.
Does the Honors Program come with a scholarship?
Not a separate one. Honors students still receive general merit, and many honors-level students also qualify for the Guaranteed Admission award or compete for McNulty or McConnell.
What GPA does my student need to stay in?
A 3.5 cumulative GPA. Students below 3.5 can be removed from the program, and honors students are expected to take about one honors course per semester.
Will honors classes add to my student’s workload?
The honors courses typically replace core curriculum classes rather than adding extra ones. They’re just smaller and more discussion-heavy.
Where do SJU honors grads end up?
SJU lists graduate schools like Penn, Johns Hopkins, Georgetown, MIT and Yale, and employers like Vanguard, Johnson & Johnson and Goldman Sachs.
Saint Joseph’s is a Jesuit university on the edge of Philadelphia, and its real strength is career-focused programs with deep industry ties.
Business is the headline, but SJU has also become a serious health professions school, especially since pharmacy came over in its 2022 merger with University of the Sciences.
Nationally Known Program: Haub School of Business is accredited by AACSB in both business and accounting. It’s the home of SJU’s two most unusual majors:
Food Marketing, run through the Academy of Food Marketing with backing from companies like Wawa and Campbell’s, and Risk Management and Insurance, supported by the Maguire Academy and a $50 million gift.
Haub’s co-op lets students work a full year while still graduating in four, and SJU reports an average starting salary of about $86,000 for its undergraduate business grads.
Pharmacy and Health Professions: Direct-entry tracks from high school into the PharmD, Doctor of Physical Therapy, and occupational therapy programs, so students don’t have to reapply after undergrad.
Nursing: The Hawk Hill BSN guarantees clinical placement for students who meet progression standards, which is why admission is limited and SJU urges applying by November 15.
Actuarial Science: Recognized at the Bronze level by the Casualty Actuarial Society, with coursework that lines up with professional exams.
Women in STEM: The McNulty Program pairs full-tuition scholarships with research, mentoring and leadership training in the sciences, math and computer science.
SJU reports that 99% of its Class of 2025 was employed, in grad school or in full-time service within six months of graduation. The Philadelphia location is a big reason why: internships with major companies are a short train ride away.
🔗 Official Saint Joseph’s University Links
Use Saint Joseph’s official pages below to confirm admission details, scholarship rules, costs and key data. Always rely on these pages for final deadlines and award terms.
Here’s the honest picture of Saint Joseph’s. The sticker price is high, every family pays the same price no matter where they live, and SJU won’t show you a merit chart. That makes it a school where timing and choices matter more than usual.
Apply by November 15. Check whether your student’s high school is a Guaranteed Admission partner. Run the net price calculator before you visit twice.
Where SJU really shines is for students who know what they want. A future food marketer, insurance or actuarial student, pharmacist or physical therapist can tap into program money and industry connections that most schools simply don’t have.
Young women in STEM should take a real swing at McNulty. And whatever your student wins as a freshman, keep applying every spring, because a lot of SJU’s money shows up after the first year.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college affordability maze with his own daughter and built this site so other families don’t have to figure it out alone. No paywall, no lead forms, just plain-English guidance. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager