Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See New York aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 2, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~63%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 30-34
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1445
  • Average GPA: 3.8
How RPI Money Works, in One Paragraph

RPI looks expensive on paper, and the sticker price is real. But almost nobody pays it. In recent federal data, 95% of first-year students got grant or scholarship money from RPI itself, and the average award was over $41,000. The catch is that RPI doesn’t publish a merit chart. There are no GPA or test score cutoffs to check. Your student is reviewed for merit automatically when they apply, and you won’t see the number until the financial aid offer arrives. That makes the net price calculator and the CSS Profile much more important here than at a school with a published grid.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute at a Glance

Average Net Price
$38,887/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
Varies (RPI doesn't publish amounts)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
16 opportunities
4 automatic · 6 competitive · 6 hidden gem
Merit Evaluation
Holistic Review / Varies
Merit depends on profile rigor.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (scores not used for merit)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 1 • FAFSA: Dec 15
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA & CSS Profile
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at RPI (Read This First)

  • Test scores don’t change merit money. RPI says plainly that SAT and ACT scores are not used to decide merit eligibility or amount. Send scores only if they help the admission application. (For admission, RPI superscores the SAT but only uses the highest single ACT composite.)
  • One merit award, never two. If your student qualifies for several RPI merit awards, RPI gives the single highest one. Total RPI scholarships can never be more than tuition.
  • The award name on your letter can change. Several awards are donor-funded, and RPI may swap part or all of one for a named endowed award of similar value. The dollars matter, not the name.
  • Need-based aid takes two forms. RPI requires both the CSS Profile and the FAFSA, and the priority date depends on your admission round: Nov 15 for ED I, Dec 15 for Early Action, early January for ED II, and Jan 31 for Regular Decision.
  • The biggest award starts in junior year. The Rensselaer Medal ($40,000 a year) comes through a high school nomination due May 1 of junior year. Your student can’t apply for it, so ask the counselor early.
  • Apply by Dec 1 and skip the $70 fee. RPI waives the application fee for anything submitted by December 1.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 30-34; SAT: 1445.

Average net price? About $38,887/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.


Sources:
RPI Office of Financial Aid: The Rensselaer Medal: https://financialaid.rpi.edu/types-aid/scholarships/rensselaer-medal
CollegeReadyParent NY state aid guide: https://collegereadyparent.org/new-york/
RPI Office of Financial Aid: Grants: https://financialaid.rpi.edu/types-aid/grants
RPI Office of Financial Aid: Scholarships: https://financialaid.rpi.edu/types-aid/scholarships
RPI FIRST Robotics Scholarship Form: https://apply-undergrad.rpi.edu/register/first
RPI Office of Financial Aid: Transfer Students: https://financialaid.rpi.edu/apply-aid/transfer-students
RPI Naval ROTC: FAQs: https://rotc.rpi.edu/naval-rotc/faqs
College Navigator (NCES): RPI athletics: https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=194824
RPI Office of Financial Aid: International Students: https://financialaid.rpi.edu/apply-aid/international-students
RPI Registrar: Military Affiliated and Veterans: https://registrar.rpi.edu/military-affiliatedveterans
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,700 to $4,300 more than the total below.

✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.

All students: billed cost per year
$86,846
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $67,976
Housing & meals (typical) $18,870
Total billed cost $86,846

Average federal net price: $38,887 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

RPI is a private institution with one tuition rate for every student, no matter which state they live in.
Two Costs That Aren’t in the Table

Every RPI student needs a laptop for coursework, and RPI estimates about $2,000 if you buy one through the school. RPI also bills a required health insurance plan ($2,160 for 2026-27) unless your student is covered under your family’s plan and you waive it. Neither one is a surprise if you plan for it in August instead of finding it on the first bill.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at RPI

What does RPI cost per year before aid?
For 2026-27, RPI lists a full cost of attendance of $90,076. That includes tuition, fees, food and housing, plus estimates for books, personal expenses, and travel. The direct bill (tuition, fees, food and housing) is closer to $86,800.

Does anyone actually pay full price?
Very few. In the latest federal data, 95% of full-time first-year students received grant or scholarship money from RPI, and the average institutional award was about $41,600. The average net price after grants was about $38,900.

What do families at different incomes actually pay?
Federal data for 2023-24 shows average net prices of about $24,100 for families earning under $30,000, $28,200 for $48,000 to $75,000, $36,200 for $75,000 to $110,000, and $42,500 above $110,000. Those are averages, so run the net price calculator with your own numbers.

Does RPI meet full financial need?
RPI’s current admissions pages don’t promise to meet full demonstrated need. The income data above shows that even lower-income families often have a gap to cover. If the offer leaves a gap you can’t manage, ask the aid office to take another look, especially if something isn’t captured on the forms.

Do out-of-state students pay more?
No. RPI is private, so the price is the same whether you live in Troy or Texas. About 58% of first-year students come from outside New York.

We’re applying Early Decision. What if the aid isn’t enough?
RPI’s ED agreement says your student commits to attend if admitted, provided the financial aid offered meets your needs. File the CSS Profile and FAFSA by Nov 15 for ED I so the offer arrives with the decision, and compare it against the net price calculator before you sign.

Is it cheaper if my student lives at home?
Somewhat. For students living with parents or relatives, RPI lowers the food and housing allowance to $10,820 for 2026-27. RPI uses the same budget for on-campus and off-campus students who don’t live with family.

What happened to RPI’s required summer on campus (The Arch)?
The Arch is now called The RPI Experience, and students no longer have to live on campus the summer after sophomore year. They still complete a required experience, like a co-op, internship, or research term, during the summer, fall, or spring of junior year. If that term affects your budget, ask the aid office how aid is handled for it.

We live in New York. Is there extra state money?
Possibly. New York residents can qualify for the Tuition Assistance Program (TAP), a need-based state grant that applies to tuition. It requires the FAFSA plus a separate state application.

Sources:
https://financialaid.rpi.edu/cost-attendance
https://financialaid.rpi.edu/types-aid/grants
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=194824
https://ccpd.rpi.edu/rpi-experience-program/frequently-asked-questions

📅 RPI Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • Spring of junior year: High schools nominate Rensselaer Medal winners (due May 1). FIRST Robotics juniors apply for RPI’s FIRST scholarship.
  • Nov 1 / Dec 1 / Jan 6 / Jan 15: Merit review rides on the admission application, so your round’s deadline is your merit deadline (ED I, Early Action, ED II, Regular Decision). Dec 1 or earlier also skips the application fee.
  • Nov 15 / Dec 15 / early Jan / Jan 31: CSS Profile and FAFSA priority dates for need-based grants, matched to each round.

Parent rule of thumb: there’s no separate scholarship form for RPI merit. The admission application is the scholarship application, so the round you pick sets your timeline.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at RPI

Every U.S. citizen and permanent resident who applies is automatically considered for RPI merit. “Considered” is the key word. There’s no chart that guarantees an award at a certain GPA, and RPI does not use test scores for merit at all. Your student is read as a whole person, and the award (if any) shows up in the aid offer.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Tuition Assistance Program
📅 Deadline: FAFSA and TAP application; final cutoff June 30 after the aid year
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$5,665/yr
✔ Stackable
NY resident for 12 months; NYS net taxable income $125,000 or less for dependent students; full time at an approved NY college; FAFSA plus a separate TAP application every year

✚
Stacking & Combining
New York's main need grant, $1,000 to $5,665 a year on a sliding income scale, and it travels to private NY colleges. Stacks with Pell and with the college's own aid. Two forms every year: the FAFSA and the TAP application.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent NY page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Families under $125,000 who finished the separate TAP application after the FAFSA. The TAP form is its own step on the HESC site, and the students who show up with Pell but no TAP are almost always the ones who stopped at the FAFSA confirmation screen.
State AidApp Requiredstate residency
NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence
📅 Deadline: High school nomination; deadline set by the school
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$500–$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Nominated by the high school based on Regents exam scores; no application; must enroll the fall right after graduation; public or private NY college

✚
Stacking & Combining
$500 or $1,500 a year for four years, awarded by Regents scores and nominated by the high school. Small but automatic and renewable at a C average. Stacks with TAP, Excelsior, and college aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent NY page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top Regents scorers whose high school submitted the nomination. There is nothing for a family to do except confirm with the guidance office that the nomination went in, and that is exactly the step nobody takes.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Rensselaer Leadership Award
📅 Deadline: Applying by Dec 1 (ED I or Early Action) also waives the $70 application fee.  ·  📢 Results: Communicated with your admission decision and initial financial aid offer.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
U.S. citizens and permanent residents are reviewed automatically through the admission application. RPI does not use SAT or ACT scores to decide merit eligibility or amount.

✚
Stacking & Combining
RPI gives one merit award: the highest single award a student qualifies for. Total RPI scholarships cannot exceed tuition. Need-based grants can still be added if you file the CSS Profile and FAFSA.

💡
Strategic Detail
Merit award recognizing an outstanding academic and personal record, a strong commitment to excellence, and intellectual curiosity. RPI does not publish a dollar range, so the amount first shows up in the financial aid offer. This award is donor-funded, so part or all of it may be swapped for a named endowed award of similar value.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted first-year students whose transcript, activities, recommendations, and essay stand out in RPI's holistic read.
Automatic
Rensselaer Garnet Baltimore Award (First-Year)
📅 Deadline: Applying by Dec 1 (ED I or Early Action) also waives the $70 application fee.  ·  📢 Results: Communicated with the admission decision and financial aid offer.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
U.S. citizens and permanent residents are reviewed automatically through the admission application. RPI's scholarships page describes it only as a merit award for outstanding students.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Highest single award only. Total RPI scholarships cannot exceed tuition. Need-based grants can still be added on top.

💡
Strategic Detail
A donor-funded merit award listed on RPI's first-year scholarships page. RPI does not publish an amount or specific criteria. Because it is donor-funded, part or all of it may be swapped for a named endowed award of similar value. Not to be confused with the transfer award with a similar name.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted first-year students RPI's merit review identifies as outstanding.
Automatic
Rensselaer Recognition Award
📅 Deadline: Applying by Dec 1 (ED I or Early Action) also waives the $70 application fee.  ·  📢 Results: Communicated with your admission decision and initial financial aid offer.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
U.S. citizens and permanent residents are reviewed automatically through the admission application. Test scores play no role in merit decisions.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Highest single award only. If a student qualifies for more than one RPI merit award, RPI gives the largest one. Need-based grants can still be added on top.

💡
Strategic Detail
Non-need-based award given after a holistic review of the academic record, extracurricular activities, and potential for success at RPI. RPI does not publish amounts; the financial aid offer is the only source of truth.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted first-year students with a solid academic record and involvement outside the classroom. Many families see this as the more widely given merit award.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
2024 Bicentennial Award
📅 Deadline: File the CSS Profile and FAFSA by the priority date for your admission round so every institutional option stays open.  ·  📢 Results: Shown in the official financial aid offer.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🎓 All UndergradAwarded at the discretion of the Office of Financial Aid. RPI does not publish specific criteria on its scholarships page and points families to the Academic Catalog.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Part of the one-award rule: total RPI scholarships cannot exceed tuition, and total grants and scholarships from all sources cannot exceed cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Supported by gifts from alumni and friends since RPI's founding in 1824, this award helps recipients afford an RPI education. RPI does not publish an amount; it appears in the official financial aid offer.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Undergraduates the aid office selects while building aid packages. There is nothing to apply for directly.
Data last verified Oct 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: RPI doesn’t publish dollar amounts for these awards. Students receive the single highest RPI merit award they qualify for, and total RPI scholarships can’t exceed tuition.

Automatic Merit FAQs (RPI)

Do we need to apply separately for RPI merit scholarships?
No. The Leadership Award, Garnet Baltimore Award, Recognition Award, and Bicentennial Award are all handled through the admission application. Submit it in the round that fits your family and the review happens on its own.

What’s the difference between the Leadership, Garnet Baltimore, and Recognition awards?
RPI describes the Leadership Award as recognizing an outstanding academic and personal record and intellectual curiosity, the Garnet Baltimore Award as a merit award for outstanding students, and the Recognition Award as a holistic award based on grades, activities, and potential. In practice, your student gets whichever single award RPI decides fits, never more than one.

How much are these awards worth?
RPI doesn’t publish amounts, and we won’t guess. The best preview is RPI’s net price calculator, which estimates both merit and need-based aid. The real number arrives in the financial aid offer.

Will a higher SAT or ACT score earn more merit money?
No. RPI states that it does not use test scores to decide merit eligibility or amount, and that test-optional applicants have the same shot at merit.

What is the 2024 Bicentennial Award?
It’s a donor-funded award, supported by alumni and friends since RPI’s founding in 1824, that the aid office uses to help students afford RPI. There’s nothing to apply for. If your student receives it, it appears in the aid offer.

Why does our award letter show a different scholarship name than we expected?
Several RPI awards are donor-funded, and RPI may replace part or all of one with a named endowed award that matches your student’s profile. The value is what matters.

Do merit awards renew?
Yes. RPI says merit amounts don’t go up or down in later years except for reasons in its Conditions of Financial Aid Adjustments. Keep the student in good standing and full-time.

Is there merit for international students?
A limited amount. RPI’s financial aid office lists international merit awards of up to $20,000 a year, while the admissions Early Decision page says up to $25,000. Either way, RPI tells international families to plan on covering the full cost.

Sources:
https://financialaid.rpi.edu/types-aid/scholarships
https://financialaid.rpi.edu/apply-aid/undergraduate-first-year-students
https://undergrad.admissions.rpi.edu/prospective-students/prospective-students-frequently-asked-questions/fall-2027-admission-cycle-test
https://financialaid.rpi.edu/apply-aid/international-students

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

RPI doesn’t run a big essay-and-interview scholarship weekend like some schools. Its flagship money flows through pipelines: a high school nomination (the Rensselaer Medal), a robotics team (FIRST), or an affiliated college nomination for transfer students. If your student is in one of those pipelines, the money can be significant. If not, the automatic review and need-based grants are where your RPI money comes from.

🥇 The Rensselaer Medal: Ask About It in Junior Year

The Medal is worth $40,000 a year, guaranteed for four years ($160,000), or five years for the B.Arch. program. Your student can’t apply for it. Each participating high school nominates one junior who stands out in math and science, and nominations are due May 1. Plenty of families learn about it too late. Ask your school counselor in the fall of junior year whether your school takes part, and who decides.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at RPI?

Aid Type Stacks with RPI Merit? RPI Parent Translation
Multiple RPI merit awards No RPI gives the single highest merit award. A Medalist gets the Medal, not the Medal plus a Leadership Award.
Rensselaer Grant (need-based) Yes Need-based money can sit on top of merit. You only get it if you file both the CSS Profile and FAFSA.
Outside scholarships Usually Total aid can’t exceed cost of attendance. If outside money pushes you over your need, RPI may adjust need-based aid.
ROTC scholarship Yes ROTC covers tuition, and RPI adds a room and board benefit for scholarship students (see Hidden Gems).
Cap on everything RPI gives Hard limit Total RPI scholarships can’t exceed tuition, which is why there’s no RPI “full ride” from merit alone.

The transfer awards below are worth knowing if your student is starting at a community college or another four-year school. RPI has formal affiliations with certain colleges, and those colleges nominate their top students for named RPI awards. If a two-year start is on the table, ask your community college whether it’s an RPI affiliate before your student enrolls.

App Requiredhonors
Rensselaer Medal Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Ask the school counselor in the fall of junior year whether your high school participates. RPI sends selection criteria to participating schools each March.  ·  📢 Results: Schools usually announce Medalists in the spring; RPI begins contacting Medalists over the summer.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$40,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Nomination only: one junior per participating high school. Students cannot apply directly.
👥 ~One junior per participating high school each year. winners/yrMust be nominated by a participating high school as a junior, then admitted to and enrolled at RPI. Medalists are not eligible for RPI's transfer scholarships later.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Worth $40,000 a year, guaranteed for four years ($160,000), or five years for the B.Arch. program. It replaces regular RPI merit because of the one-award rule. Need-based aid can still be added through the CSS Profile and FAFSA.

📄
How to Apply
The student does not apply. The high school nominates one junior through RPI's secure Medal site by May 1. If accepted, RPI mails a certificate to the school. The student then applies to RPI normally, and the Medal is guaranteed if they are admitted and enroll.
💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
First presented in 1916, the Rensselaer Medal honors high school juniors who stand out in math and science. It is worth $40,000 per year and is guaranteed for four years (five for B.Arch.) for every Medalist who is admitted and enrolls. Medalists also skip the application fee. Changes are only made for reasons listed in the Revision of Awards section of RPI's Student Guide to Financial Aid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: One junior per participating high school, chosen by the school for excellence in math and science. Schools often announce it at a spring awards ceremony, and RPI starts contacting Medalists over the summer.
App Requiredpipelinetalent
FIRST Robotics Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Watch for the form to open during junior year and submit early. Once the deadline passes, registration closes.  ·  📢 Results: After admission decisions are released and financial aid packaging is complete for admitted FIRST applicants.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Only for high school juniors on a FIRST FRC or FTC team.
👥 ~Up to 10 four-year scholarships each year. winners/yrMust be a high school junior (or equivalent) on a FIRST FRC or FTC team when applying.

✚
Stacking & Combining
At least $12,500 a year for four years, so at least $50,000 total. The one-award rule applies, so it is not added to other RPI merit. Need-based aid can still be added.

📄
How to Apply
Submit RPI's FIRST Robotics Scholarship form as a junior. Then apply for undergraduate admission on the normal timeline. Questions go to first@ecse.rpi.edu.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
RPI offers up to ten four-year FIRST scholarships each year, each worth at least $12,500 per year, to high school juniors on FIRST FRC or FTC robotics teams.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Juniors with deep, sustained involvement on an FRC or FTC team. Up to ten students are chosen each cycle.
App Required⚠ Transfer Onlypipelinemajor
Award for Excellence (Four-Year Affiliated Colleges, Engineering)
📅 Deadline: Ask your college's transfer advising office early in the year when nominations are due. Those dates are set locally, not by RPI.  ·  📢 Results: Confirmed in your transfer financial aid offer once RPI receives your affiliated college's nomination and you are admitted.
✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Only for the top engineering-bound transfer from each of RPI's four-year affiliated colleges.
👥 ~One student per four-year affiliated college each year. winners/yr🎓 TransferFor the top student transferring into an RPI engineering program from each of RPI's four-year affiliated colleges and universities. The college nominates the student.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-award rule applies. Need-based aid can still be added through the CSS Profile and FAFSA.

📄
How to Apply
Your affiliated college submits the nomination through RPI's Transfer Award and Scholarship Selection process. You complete the RPI transfer application, and the award appears in your aid offer if you are admitted.
💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
One award per four-year affiliated college each year for its top engineering-bound transfer student. RPI's current transfer page does not publish an amount. Eligibility generally lasts for the semesters your transfer credits leave: a student entering as a junior gets 4 semesters, or 6 in the Co-Terminal program.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The single top engineering-bound transfer student at each four-year affiliated college, as chosen by that college.
App Required⚠ Transfer Onlypipeline
Award for Excellence (Two-Year Affiliated Colleges, Non-Engineering)
📅 Deadline: Check with your community college's transfer office early. Nomination timelines vary by college.  ·  📢 Results: Confirmed in your transfer financial aid offer once RPI receives the nomination and you are admitted.
✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Only for the top non-engineering transfer from each of RPI's two-year affiliated colleges.
👥 ~One student per two-year affiliated college each year. winners/yr🎓 TransferFor the top student transferring into a non-engineering RPI program from RPI's two-year affiliated colleges. The college nominates the student.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-award rule applies. Need-based aid can still be added through the CSS Profile and FAFSA.

📄
How to Apply
Your affiliated college submits the nomination through RPI's Transfer Award and Scholarship Selection process. You complete the RPI transfer application, and the award appears in your aid offer if you are admitted.
💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
One award for the top non-engineering transfer student from each two-year affiliated college. RPI's current transfer page does not publish an amount. Eligibility generally lasts for the semesters your transfer credits leave.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The top non-engineering transfer student at each two-year affiliated college, as chosen by that college.
App Required⚠ Transfer Onlypipelinemajor
Joseph H. Smith Jr. '45 Award
📅 Deadline: Talk with your engineering-science advisor early in the year about the nomination timeline.  ·  📢 Results: Confirmed in your transfer financial aid offer once RPI receives the nomination and you are admitted.
✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Only for the top engineering-science student at each RPI-affiliated community college.
👥 ~One student per affiliated community college each year. winners/yr🎓 TransferFor the most outstanding engineering-science student at each of RPI's affiliated community colleges, generally the one with the highest cumulative average.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-award rule applies. Need-based aid can still be added through the CSS Profile and FAFSA.

📄
How to Apply
Your community college's program nominates you through RPI's Transfer Award and Scholarship Selection process. You complete the RPI transfer application, and the award appears in your aid offer if you are admitted.
💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Created for the most outstanding student in the engineering-science program at RPI's affiliated community colleges. RPI's current transfer page does not publish an amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The top engineering-science student at each affiliated community college, usually the one with the highest cumulative average.
App Required⚠ Transfer Onlypipeline
Garnet D. Baltimore Rensselaer Award and Scholarship (Transfer)
📅 Deadline: Ask your college's transfer office early in the year when nominations are due.  ·  📢 Results: Confirmed in your transfer financial aid offer once RPI receives the affiliated college's nomination and you are admitted.
✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Only for top math and science transfer students at RPI's affiliated colleges.
👥 ~Selected by each affiliated college. winners/yr🎓 TransferFor transfer students with a high combined math and science average at each of RPI's two-year and four-year affiliated colleges. The college does the selecting.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-award rule applies. Need-based aid can still be added through the CSS Profile and FAFSA.

📄
How to Apply
Your affiliated college submits your name through RPI's Transfer Award and Scholarship Selection process. You complete the RPI transfer application, and the award appears in your aid offer if you are admitted.
💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
An annual transfer scholarship for students with a high combined average in math and science at each of RPI's two-year and four-year affiliated colleges. RPI's current transfer page does not publish an amount. Families with questions about current criteria should confirm with the RPI Office of Financial Aid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students at affiliated colleges with the strongest combined math and science average, as chosen by their college.
Data last verified Oct 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

How do we find out if our high school gives the Rensselaer Medal?
Ask the school counselor. RPI sends selection criteria to participating schools each March, and schools submit one nominee by May 1. Many schools present it at a spring awards night.

Is the Rensselaer Medal really guaranteed?
Yes, if the Medalist is admitted and enrolls. RPI guarantees $40,000 a year for four years, or five years for B.Arch., with changes only for reasons in its Revision of Awards rules. Medalists also skip the application fee.

Can a Medalist also get a Leadership or Recognition Award?
No. RPI gives the single highest merit award, so the Medal replaces regular merit. Need-based grants can still be added on top.

Who can apply for the FIRST Robotics Scholarship?
High school juniors on a FIRST FRC or FTC team. RPI gives up to ten each year, worth at least $12,500 a year for four years. The form closes in the spring of junior year, and the 2026 form is already closed.

What are the Award for Excellence and the Joseph H. Smith Jr. ’45 Award?
They’re transfer awards for top students at RPI’s affiliated colleges. The Award for Excellence goes to the top engineering-bound transfer from each four-year affiliate and the top non-engineering transfer from two-year affiliates. The Smith Award goes to the top engineering-science student at each affiliated community college. The college nominates the student. RPI’s current transfer page doesn’t list amounts.

What is the Garnet D. Baltimore transfer award?
An annual award for transfer students with a high combined math and science average at RPI’s two-year and four-year affiliated colleges. It’s separate from the first-year Garnet Baltimore Award in the automatic section.

Does RPI have a National Merit or Stamps package?
RPI’s current scholarship pages don’t list a National Merit package or a Stamps partnership. Its premier merit award is the Rensselaer Medal.

How should my student prepare?
For most RPI money, the admission application does the work, so the essay, activities list, and recommendations matter. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help organize it.

Sources:
https://financialaid.rpi.edu/types-aid/scholarships/rensselaer-medal
https://apply-undergrad.rpi.edu/register/first
https://financialaid.rpi.edu/apply-aid/transfer-students
https://undergrad.admissions.rpi.edu/apply

🧠 Parent Strategy: The CSS Profile Is RPI’s Money Key

At RPI, merit is automatic but need-based money is not. The Rensselaer Grant, RPI’s main need-based grant, only happens if you file both forms. A lot of families file the FAFSA and stop there.

  1. File the CSS Profile (code 2757) and the FAFSA (code 002803) by your round’s priority date.
  2. Run RPI’s net price calculator first so you know roughly what to expect.
  3. If the offer misses a real hardship (job loss, medical bills, a family change), call the aid office. That’s how the Access Grant gets considered.
  4. Once enrolled, have your student set up Scholarship Universe, RPI’s matching tool for named endowed awards and outside scholarships.

Parent translation: skip the CSS Profile and you’re telling RPI you only want merit. For most middle-income families, that’s leaving money on the table.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These aren’t part of the automatic merit review, and several only fit certain students (ROTC, hockey, transfers, veterans, international applicants). If one fits your family, it can change the math in a big way.

Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Rensselaer Grant
📅 Deadline: Treat the priority date for your admission round as the real deadline.  ·  📢 Results: Included in the initial financial aid offer and updated annually based on demonstrated financial need.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradStudents with strong academic and extracurricular records who show financial need on the CSS Profile and FAFSA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be added on top of RPI merit. Total grants and scholarships from all sources cannot exceed cost of attendance, and outside scholarships can reduce it if they push aid past your need.

💡
Strategic Detail
RPI's main need-based grant. RPI does not publish typical amounts, and the grant can change if your need goes down. It is donor-funded, so part or all may be replaced by a named endowed need-based award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Full-time undergraduates whose CSS Profile and FAFSA show need that family resources and federal aid don't cover. Amounts scale with need.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Rensselaer Access Grant
📅 Deadline: File on time for your round, then contact the aid office directly if your circumstances are not reflected.  ·  📢 Results: Determined on a case-by-case basis and communicated in an updated financial aid offer when awarded.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited funding; awarded only to a subset of students with extreme hardship. winners/yr🎓 All UndergradFamilies facing extreme financial hardship, as determined by RPI's Office of Financial Aid.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds to other aid but may be reduced if your demonstrated need drops significantly.

💡
Strategic Detail
A limited need-based grant for students with extreme financial hardship. No amounts are published. It is donor-funded, so part or all may be replaced by a named endowed need-based award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students whose standard need analysis misses a serious hardship, such as a job loss or large unusual expenses, and who bring it to the aid office.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
ROTC Room & Board Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Start the national ROTC scholarship application early in senior year.  ·  📢 Results: Communicated after confirmation of ROTC scholarship and RPI enrollment, as part of the financial aid and ROTC benefit package.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradROTC scholarship recipients enrolled full-time at RPI. Navy ROTC is confirmed on RPI's NROTC page and Army on the Mohawk Battalion page. Air Force families should confirm with the AFROTC detachment.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Pairs with a federal ROTC scholarship that covers tuition. Total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Win an ROTC scholarship, apply and be admitted to RPI, and enroll full-time as a scholarship cadet or midshipman. The benefit is then applied for you.
Selection criteria: Selection is made by the ROTC scholarship boards. RPI applies the room and board benefit for qualifying scholarship students.

💡
Strategic Detail
ROTC scholarships pay tuition but usually not housing and meals. RPI's Naval ROTC page says RPI gives every NROTC scholarship midshipman a room and board benefit equal to the average cost of living on campus, and juniors and seniors who live off campus receive the same amount. The Army ROTC battalion page lists free room and board through an ROTC scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who win a national or campus-based ROTC scholarship and enroll full-time at RPI.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
RPI Athletic Grant-in-Aid (Ice Hockey)
📅 Deadline: Follows NCAA recruiting calendars and the coaches' timeline.  ·  📢 Results: Communicated through the athletic offer and financial aid package once admissions and NCAA processes are complete.
✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Only for recruited Division I ice hockey players.
👥 ~Limited by NCAA scholarship limits for Division I ice hockey teams. winners/yr🎓 All UndergradRecruited men's and women's ice hockey players. These are RPI's only Division I teams.

✚
Stacking & Combining
How athletic aid combines with RPI merit and need-based aid is set by RPI and NCAA rules. Confirm with the aid office.

📄
How to Apply
Get recruited by the men's or women's hockey staff, complete admission and NCAA eligibility steps, and receive the offer as part of your aid package.
Selection criteria: Coaching staff evaluate athletic talent, potential contribution to the team, and academic readiness within NCAA and institutional guidelines.

💡
Strategic Detail
RPI competes in NCAA Division III, where athletic scholarships are not allowed, except for men's and women's ice hockey, which play Division I. Hockey is the only sport where RPI can offer athletic scholarships. Amounts are set within NCAA limits and are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Hockey players recruited and selected by RPI's Division I coaching staff.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Onlypipeline
Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) Society Scholarship
📅 Deadline: File the CSS Profile and FAFSA close to your transfer application so need-based aid can be added.  ·  📢 Results: Confirmed in your transfer financial aid offer once you're admitted and PTK status is verified.
✓ Renews
$5,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Only for Phi Theta Kappa members transferring from a two-year college.
🎓 TransferPhi Theta Kappa members transferring from a two-year college who are admitted and enroll. Students who already hold a bachelor's degree, or who received the Rensselaer Medal in high school, are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-award rule applies. Need-based aid can still be added.

💡
Strategic Detail
Phi Theta Kappa transfer students who are admitted and enroll at RPI are considered for a $5,000 annual scholarship. Eligibility generally lasts for the semesters your transfer credits leave.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Community college transfer students who are active Phi Theta Kappa members and enroll at RPI.
Automatic
International Student Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply early; RPI describes funding as limited and competitive.
✓ Renews
$20,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Only for international applicants (not U.S. citizens or permanent residents).
Applicants who are not U.S. citizens or permanent residents, wherever they currently live. Canadian citizens may also be considered for need-based grants through the CSS Profile.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-award rule applies. Additional funding may be available for international Rensselaer Medalists and Division I athletes.

💡
Strategic Detail
RPI does not give this award a formal name. The financial aid office says international merit runs up to $20,000 per year, while the admissions Early Decision page says up to $25,000. Funding is limited, and RPI tells international families to plan on covering the full cost of attendance.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A limited number of academically outstanding international applicants.
Data last verified Oct 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Yellow Ribbon Program (Post-9/11 GI Bill)
📅 Deadline: Send your VA Certificate of Eligibility after admission is accepted, and again each academic year starting in February.
✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Only for eligible veterans and dependents using Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits.
🎓 All UndergradVeterans and eligible dependents whose VA Certificate of Eligibility shows Yellow Ribbon eligibility.

✚
Stacking & Combining
How VA benefits combine with RPI aid is handled by the aid office and the registrar. Ask before you accept your offer.

📄
How to Apply
Select VA or VA-dependent on the admission application. After you accept admission, send your Certificate of Eligibility to the financial aid office and the registrar's school certifying official.

💡
Strategic Detail
RPI participates in the Yellow Ribbon Program, which can cover private-school tuition above the Post-9/11 GI Bill cap. Chapter 33 and Yellow Ribbon payments post to the student's SIS account. RPI does not publish its contribution amount or number of slots.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Veterans and dependents with Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits at the level that qualifies for Yellow Ribbon.
Data last verified Oct 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Who gets the Rensselaer Grant?
Students with strong academic and extracurricular records who show financial need on the CSS Profile and FAFSA. RPI doesn’t publish amounts. The grant can be added on top of merit, and it may change if your need goes down.

What is the Rensselaer Access Grant?
A limited need-based grant for students facing extreme financial hardship, decided by the aid office. If your forms don’t capture something serious, contact the office with documentation.

Does RPI really cover housing and meals for ROTC students?
RPI’s Naval ROTC page says every NROTC scholarship midshipman gets a room and board benefit equal to the average cost of living on campus, and the Army ROTC battalion page lists free room and board with an ROTC scholarship. Air Force families should confirm with the AFROTC detachment.

Does RPI give athletic scholarships?
Only in ice hockey. RPI is NCAA Division III, where athletic scholarships aren’t allowed, but men’s and women’s hockey compete in Division I. Other recruited athletes rely on merit and need-based aid.

We’re starting at a community college. Is there RPI money for transfers?
Yes. Phi Theta Kappa members who are admitted and enroll are considered for a $5,000 annual scholarship, and students at RPI-affiliated colleges can be nominated for the transfer awards in the Flagship section. The one-award rule still applies.

Is RPI a Yellow Ribbon school?
Yes. RPI participates in the Yellow Ribbon Program for eligible veterans and dependents using Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits. Send your Certificate of Eligibility to the financial aid office and the registrar after accepting admission, then again each year starting in February.

Can current RPI students find more scholarships?
Yes. Enrolled students log into Scholarship Universe with their RPI credentials to match with named RPI endowed awards and outside scholarships.

Sources:
https://financialaid.rpi.edu/types-aid/grants
https://financialaid.rpi.edu/types-aid/scholarships
https://rotc.rpi.edu/naval-rotc/faqs
https://rotc.rpi.edu/army-rotc/future-cadets/benefits
https://financialaid.rpi.edu/apply-aid/transfer-students
https://registrar.rpi.edu/military-affiliatedveterans
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=194824

Honors Options at RPI

RPI doesn’t have an honors college. At a school where most students are already headed into engineering, science, or computing, the “honors” experience is really the regular curriculum. If your student wants a more selective track, RPI has two places to look.

Physician-Scientist Program (B.S./M.D.)
  • What it is: A 7-year path with three years at RPI and four years at Albany Medical College, with no MCAT required.
  • Deadline: Nov 1 of senior year, with the file complete by Nov 10. It can’t be combined with ED or Early Action, and it’s non-binding.
  • Testing: Official SAT or ACT scores are required, taken by the November test date.
  • Who can apply: U.S. citizens and permanent residents only. Transfers aren’t eligible.
  • Watch out: Albany Med only considers applicants to one of its three combined programs (RPI, Union, or Siena). Students in the program can’t double major.
Co-Terminal (Bachelor’s + Master’s)

RPI’s Co-Terminal program lets strong students earn a bachelor’s and a master’s on an accelerated timeline. It’s chosen after enrolling, not at admission, and it’s worth asking about during sophomore year.

This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.

RPI doesn’t have honors-specific scholarships. Its top merit award, the Rensselaer Medal, is covered in the Flagship section.

Honors FAQs (RPI)

Does RPI have an honors college?
No. There is no separate honors college or honors application.

Does the Physician-Scientist Program come with a scholarship?
RPI doesn’t list a separate scholarship for it. Students are reviewed for regular merit and need-based aid like everyone else.

What happens if my student isn’t admitted to the B.S./M.D. program?
If the application meets RPI’s admission standards, RPI may let the student be considered for another major. They’d get that decision with Regular Decision applicants in early March.

Can my student apply test-optional to the B.S./M.D. program?
No. Albany Medical College requires official SAT or ACT scores. Self-reported scores aren’t accepted.

Sources:
https://undergrad.admissions.rpi.edu/apply/physician-scientist-bsmd-program
https://financialaid.rpi.edu/apply-aid/transfer-students

⭐ College Specialty

RPI was founded in 1824 and is one of the oldest technological universities in the country. It’s built for students who want to make things: engineers, programmers, scientists, architects, and game designers. If your student lights up in a robotics lab or a coding project, this is the kind of place where that’s the norm, not the exception.

What RPI Is Known For:
Engineering and Computer Science. In the most recent federal data, more than 500 of RPI’s roughly 1,270 bachelor’s degrees were in engineering, led by mechanical and aerospace. Computer science was the single largest major. Students also have access to an IBM Quantum System One on campus.
  • Architecture: A five-year, accredited B.Arch. that requires a portfolio and leads toward licensure. It’s also why the Rensselaer Medal runs five years for architecture students.
  • Game Design (GSAS): The Games and Simulation Arts and Sciences program mixes art, computing, and cognitive science, and it shows up regularly on The Princeton Review’s game design rankings.
  • Physician-Scientist (B.S./M.D.): A seven-year medical path with Albany Medical College for students set on research-focused medicine.
  • Business: The Lally School of Management is smaller at the undergraduate level and leans toward tech-focused business, analytics, and entrepreneurship.
  • Real-world experience built in: Every student completes The RPI Experience, a required co-op, internship, research, or other experience term in the junior year.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Here’s the honest picture of RPI. The sticker price is high, but almost every student gets money from RPI itself, and that money doesn’t depend on test scores. You won’t find a merit chart to plan around, so your two best tools are the net price calculator and filing the CSS Profile and FAFSA on time for your round.

If your student is a math and science standout, find out in junior year whether your high school nominates for the Rensselaer Medal. That one conversation can be worth $160,000. If they live in a robotics lab, look at the FIRST scholarship before junior spring ends. And if a community college start makes sense, check whether it’s an RPI affiliate, because RPI has dedicated money for those transfers.

For a student who wants to build things, whether that’s engines, code, buildings, or games, RPI delivers. Just go in with your eyes open on cost, and compare offers side by side before you commit.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo founded CollegeReadyParent after going through the college money maze with his own daughter. He writes plain-English guides for middle-income and first-generation families so they can see what college really costs before they commit.

More about Leo →

Scroll to Top