New Mexico State University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See New Mexico aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 22, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~89%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 17-24
  • Middle 50% SAT: 870-1110
  • Average GPA: 3.5
Getting in is the easy part

NMSU admits students who meet any one of these: a 2.5 high school GPA, a 1060 SAT or 21 ACT, or a top 20 percent class rank. Students who miss all three are automatically offered a spot at one of NMSU’s community colleges through Aggie Pathway, then move to Las Cruces after 24 credits with a 2.0 GPA. Admission is rolling and the fee is $25. The real race at NMSU is the scholarship clock, not the admissions decision.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 New Mexico State University at a Glance

Average Net Price
$10,719/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$2,000–$4,000/yr + out-of-state discounts
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
24 opportunities
12 automatic · 1 competitive · 9 hidden gem · 2 honors
Typical Qualifiers
GPA 3.5+ or Academic Index 133+
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 1 • FAFSA: Mar 1
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at New Mexico State (Read This First)

  • Test-optional for admission is not test-optional for money. NMSU’s Academic Index blends GPA and ACT. A 3.4 GPA alone earns no institutional scholarship, but a 3.4 with a 27 ACT lands the $4,000 Hadley award.
  • December 1 is the real deadline. Hadley and Crimson Success require your student to be admitted with transcripts and any test scores on file by December 1. PAE and Conroy applications are due the same day.
  • NMSU does not round up GPAs. A 3.89 is a Crimson Success student ($3,000), not a Hadley student ($4,000).
  • Merit requires 15 credits a semester on the Las Cruces campus. That is stricter than the state’s 12-credit rule, and online NMSU Global students are not eligible for institutional scholarships.
  • Every tier says “limited availability” and is awarded in the fall only. Starting in spring, or applying late, can cost real money.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. New Mexico State University is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 17-24; SAT: 870-1110.

Average net price? About $10,719/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. It participates in WUE.


Sources:
NMSU Financial Aid: Teacher Preparation Scholarship: https://fa.nmsu.edu/scholarships/t-prep-page.html
NMSU Honors College — PAE Leader Scholar Program page: https://honors.nmsu.edu/pae-scholars.html
NMSU University Financial Aid – Scholarships grid (institutional 2026-2027 pattern): https://fa.nmsu.edu/scholarships/
NMSU Honors College — Conroy Honors Scholars page and 2026 Application PDF: https://honors.nmsu.edu/for-students/conroy-scholars.html
Scholar Dollar$ portal: https://scholarships.nmsu.edu
New Mexico Engineering Foundation: https://nmef.net/scholarships.html
NMSU Music scholarship information: https://music.nmsu.edu/admissions/scholarships.html
NMSU Education Abroad scholarships: https://educationabroad.nmsu.edu/scholarships.html
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at New Mexico State University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest New Mexico State University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $400 to $1,100 more than the in-state total below. $800 to $2,000 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$21,151
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $8,637
Housing & meals (typical) $12,514
Total billed cost $21,151
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$39,478
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $26,964
Housing & meals (typical) $12,514
Total billed cost $39,478

That is $18,327 more per year than New Mexico residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $10,719 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

NMSU runs its own out-of-state tuition discounts, and a student can hold one discount plus one out-of-state merit scholarship. No separate application; discounts assume 15 Las Cruces credits per semester.

  • Colorado or Arizona residents: up to $18,326 off per year
  • Texas residents within 135 miles of Las Cruces (El Paso area): up to $17,653 off
  • WUE-state residents: up to $14,962 off
  • Mexican citizens (Descubre): up to $14,962 off
  • Out-of-state members of the 24 Nations, Pueblos and Tribes located in New Mexico: up to $18,326 off
  • Everyone else: Competitive Tuition Discount, up to $18,326 off (limited number) with a 3.5 GPA and 23 ACT, or a 3.0 GPA and 26 ACT
New Mexico Residents: Tuition May Already Be Covered

The state’s NM Opportunity Scholarship pays up to 100 percent of tuition and required fees for recent New Mexico high school graduates who enroll in 12 or more credits within 15 months of graduating and keep a 2.5 GPA. There is no application. That means for many NM families, the real bill at NMSU is housing, food, and books, and NMSU’s merit dollars become money that helps with those.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at New Mexico State University

Is NMSU really tuition-free for New Mexico students?
For many, close to it. The NM Opportunity Scholarship covers whatever tuition and required fees are left after other tuition-based aid, plus up to $50 per credit hour in course fees. Students need an accredited NM high school diploma (or equivalency before age 21), at least 12 months of NM residency before graduating, 12 or more credits per semester, and a 2.5 GPA. To keep it, they must pass 30 credits a year and finish before 160 attempted credits.

Will a merit scholarship shrink my student’s Opportunity Scholarship?
It can. NMSU says Opportunity is reduced or cancelled for any term where another scholarship designated for tuition already covers it. Ask the financial aid office in writing how your student’s Hadley, Crimson Success, or 1888 award is applied, so you know whether it lowers tuition (and Opportunity) or helps with housing.

What is the difference between the Lottery and Opportunity scholarships?
The Legislative Lottery Scholarship pays a percentage of tuition, starts in the second semester, and runs a maximum of seven semesters. Opportunity fills the gap after the Lottery so tuition and required fees are covered. Neither requires an application.

How do out-of-state students get near in-state tuition?
Through NMSU’s tuition discounts. On 2026-27 rates, Colorado and Arizona residents, out-of-state tribal members of NM Nations, Pueblos and Tribes, and Competitive Discount winners pay about $8,638 in tuition and fees. Texans within 135 miles pay about $9,311. WUE-state residents and Mexican citizens pay about $12,002. Every discount is “up to,” so confirm your student’s number on the award letter.

Does NMSU take WUE?
Yes. Residents of Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands get up to $14,962 off nonresident tuition with no application. Arizona and Colorado families should look at the bigger Colorado/Arizona discount first.

What do families actually pay?
Federal data shows an average net price of $10,719 for 2023-24 first-year students paying in-state tuition, after grants and scholarships. By income, that ran from about $6,648 for families under $30,000 to about $14,049 for families over $110,000.

Why is the full budget higher than the bill?
NMSU’s 2026-27 budget also includes about $1,330 for books and supplies, $2,674 for personal expenses, and $1,918 for transportation. Those count toward aid eligibility but never show up on your NMSU bill.

Sources:
https://fa.nmsu.edu/cost-of-attendance/index.html
https://fa.nmsu.edu/scholarships/opportunity.html
https://fa.nmsu.edu/scholarships/
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=188030

📅 NMSU Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • Early fall of senior year: Apply for admission and send transcripts and any ACT or SAT scores. Scholar Dollar$ opens once your student is admitted.
  • December 1: Admission plus credentials on file for Hadley and Crimson Success. PAE and Conroy applications are due.
  • March 1: FAFSA priority date and Scholar Dollar$ priority date for department and donor awards.

Parent rule of thumb: at NMSU, an application finished in November is worth more than a better test score in February.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: New Mexico State University

NMSU awards one merit tier per student based on either GPA or the Academic Index, whichever helps more. No separate application is needed, but every tier has limited funding and is awarded in the fall only. Out-of-state students can hold one out-of-state scholarship plus one tuition discount, which is where NMSU gets genuinely affordable.

🧮 How the Academic Index Works

(ACT × 2.778) + (GPA × 25) = Academic Index. NMSU uses the weighted GPA and never rounds it up. SAT scores are converted using NMSU’s own chart (for example, a 1260 to 1290 SAT counts as a 27 ACT).

  • 3.4 GPA and 27 ACT = 160.0, which is Hadley territory ($4,000)
  • 3.3 GPA and 24 ACT = 149.2, which is Crimson Success ($3,000)
  • 3.2 GPA and 22 ACT = 141.1, which is 1888 Leadership ($2,000)
  • 3.2 GPA with no test = no institutional tier

Kitchen-table takeaway: if your student’s GPA sits between 3.0 and 3.5, one decent ACT sitting can be worth $8,000 or more over four years.

Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Teacher Preparation Affordability Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply through the NMSU teacher preparation program, not the financial aid office. Ask the program for its cutoff each year.
✓ Renews (5 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  NM residents (or nondiscrimination-waiver eligible) in a PED-approved teacher preparation program
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Built to cover tuition, fees, books, and living costs, and generally layers with other aid up to Cost of Attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
State-funded, NMSU-administered. Up to $6,000 a year based on financial need for students in a Public Education Department-approved teacher preparation program (elementary, secondary, special education, early childhood, or K-12 music education at NMSU). Can be awarded below half-time. Renewable while the student makes satisfactory academic progress and stays in an eligible program, for up to 10 semesters. No separate application; the FAFSA drives eligibility.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Future teachers with financial need who file the FAFSA early and declare an eligible education major.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Hadley Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Top of the three NM freshman tiers, and only one tier is awarded per student. If your student wins PAE, NMSU combines PAE and Hadley to reach the $6,000 PAE stipend. If they win Conroy, Conroy replaces Hadley. Hadley sits alongside the NM Lottery and Opportunity scholarships, but Opportunity is a last-dollar tuition award, so ask the financial aid office how Hadley is applied on your bill.

💡
Strategic Detail
Highest tier of NMSU's three NM freshman institutional scholarships at $4,000 per academic year. Published criteria are 3.9 GPA or Academic Index 159+. Renewal requires a 3.3 cumulative GPA and passing 30 new credits per academic year, with 15 attempted Las Cruces credits each term. Students who later receive PAE will see Hadley combined with PAE to reach the $6,000 stipend; Conroy recipients see Hadley replaced.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Top NM-resident applicants with a 3.9+ weighted GPA or Academic Index 159 and above who complete their admission file by December 1. Many of these same students are competitive for the Conroy or PAE honors programs.
Automatic
Crimson Success Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
One NM freshman tier per student, so Crimson Success means your student is in the middle tier and will not also get Hadley or 1888. It sits alongside the NM Lottery and Opportunity scholarships within Cost of Attendance; because Opportunity fills whatever tuition is left, ask how Crimson Success is applied.

💡
Strategic Detail
Middle tier of NMSU's three NM freshman institutional scholarships. The published grid shows 3.7–3.89 GPA or Academic Index 145–158.99 qualifies at $3,000 per academic year. Renewal requires a 3.0 cumulative GPA and passing 30 new credits per academic year while attempting 15 main-campus credits each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong NM-resident applicants with a 3.7 to 3.89 weighted GPA (or Academic Index 145 to 158.99) who complete their admission file by December 1. No interview, no essay, purely transcript driven.
Automatic
1888 Leadership Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (2.7 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
The floor of the NM freshman ladder, one tier per student. It layers with the NM Lottery and Opportunity scholarships and outside awards within Cost of Attendance. NMSU lists no application for this tier, but funding is limited, so having admission and transcripts on file by December 1 is the safe move.

💡
Strategic Detail
Lowest tier of NMSU's three NM-resident freshman institutional scholarships. The grid pattern published by NMSU shows 3.5–3.69 GPA or Academic Index 133–144.99 qualifies at $2,000 per academic year. Funded annually with limited slots, awards stop once funds run out, so meeting the December 1 file-complete date matters. Students must enroll in 15 credits per semester on the Las Cruces campus and pass 30 new credits each year to renew at a 2.7 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New Mexico residents in the 3.5 to 3.69 weighted GPA band (or Academic Index 133 to 144.99) who get their admission file complete by December 1. It's an automatic win, no essay, no interview, provided your student's transcript is in on time.
Automatic
Out-of-State Competitive Tuition Discount
📅 Deadline: Rolling, based on admission and credentials on file
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$18,326/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~26 ACT

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the big OOS lever, up to $18,326 per academic year off nonresident tuition. It's a LIMITED award (NMSU caps the number issued), so earlier admission and credentials on file matter. Pairs with one OOS institutional scholarship (1888 OOS, Crimson OOS, or Hadley OOS) to layer the dollar value on top.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $18,326 per academic year toward reducing nonresident tuition. Renewal requires a 3.5 cumulative GPA and passing 30 new credits per academic year, with 15 attempted Las Cruces credits each term. Limited number available, not guaranteed even for students who meet the criteria on paper, so meeting the December 1 admission file completion date is the practical key.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Out-of-state freshmen meeting one of two combinations, 3.5 GPA with a 23 ACT, OR 3.0 GPA with a 26 ACT (transfers, 3.5 cumulative college GPA). Limited slots, so getting credentials in early is the practical advantage.
Automatic
Hadley Honors Out-of-State Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Top of the three out-of-state tiers. Students at this level are also eligible to apply for Conroy, and if Conroy is awarded it replaces Hadley OOS. On its own, Hadley OOS layers on top of one Out-of-State Tuition Discount (WUE, Colorado/Arizona, 135 Mile, Descubre, Tribal, or Competitive).

💡
Strategic Detail
Highest tier of three out-of-state freshman institutional scholarships at $4,000 per academic year for nonresidents meeting 3.9 GPA or Academic Index 159+. Renewal, 3.3 cumulative GPA and 30 new credits per academic year, with 15 attempted Las Cruces credits each term. Students who receive Conroy will see Hadley OOS replaced by the Conroy package.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nonresident freshmen with a 3.9+ weighted GPA or Academic Index 159+ who meet the December 1 file-complete deadline. Many recipients also apply for Conroy at the same academic floor.
Automatic
Crimson Success Out-of-State Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
One out-of-state institutional scholarship per student, this is the middle tier. Pairs well with an Out-of-State Tuition Discount if your student qualifies geographically (WUE, CO/AZ, 135 Mile, Descubre, or Tribal), which is where the real OOS affordability lives.

💡
Strategic Detail
Middle tier of three out-of-state freshman institutional scholarships at $3,000 per academic year for nonresidents with 3.7–3.89 GPA or Academic Index 145–158.99. Renewal requires a 3.0 cumulative GPA and 30 new credits per academic year while attempting 15 main-campus credits each term.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nonresident freshmen with 3.7 to 3.89 weighted GPA or Academic Index 145 to 158.99 who complete their admission file by December 1.
Automatic
1888 Leadership Out-of-State Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (2.7 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Your student can receive only one out-of-state institutional scholarship tier, this is the floor. The strategic win, these OOS scholarships are designed to layer on top of an Out-of-State Tuition Discount (Western Regional WUE, Colorado/Arizona, 135 Mile, Descubre, or NM Tribal Member), so a $2,000 award can pair with a ~$15,000–$18,000 tuition waiver for a real out-of-state package.

💡
Strategic Detail
Lowest tier of three out-of-state freshman institutional scholarships, paying $2,000 per academic year for nonresidents with 3.5–3.69 GPA or Academic Index 133–144.99. Renewal requires a 2.7 cumulative GPA and passing 30 new credits per academic year with 15 attempted Las Cruces credits each term.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nonresident freshmen with 3.5 to 3.69 weighted GPA or Academic Index 133 to 144.99 who complete their admission file by December 1. Test-optional, so submitting ACT/SAT only helps if it raises the AI.
Automatic
Colorado / Arizona Out-of-State Tuition Discount
📅 Deadline: Rolling, applied based on residency confirmed at admission
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$18,326/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a state-specific geographic discount, if your family lives in Colorado or Arizona, NMSU treats it almost like in-state. Up to $18,326 per academic year off nonresident tuition, and your student can still stack one OOS institutional scholarship (1888 OOS, Crimson OOS, or Hadley OOS) for additional merit dollars.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $18,326 per academic year toward reducing nonresident tuition, assuming enrollment of 15 credit hours at NMSU Las Cruces. Renewal expectation is continued 15-credit Las Cruces enrollment each semester. This essentially closes the OOS tuition gap for CO and AZ families.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any admitted Colorado or Arizona resident who enrolls in 15 Las Cruces credits per semester. No GPA cutoff, geography is the qualifier.
Automatic
135 Mile Out-of-State Tuition Discount
📅 Deadline: Rolling, applied based on residency confirmed at admission
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$17,653/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Geographic discount aimed squarely at El Paso–area Texas families. Up to $17,653 per academic year off nonresident tuition, and it stacks with one OOS institutional scholarship, so a strong El Paso applicant could pair this with Hadley OOS for $21,653 in combined benefit.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $17,653 per academic year toward reducing nonresident tuition, assuming 15 credit hours at NMSU Las Cruces. The geographic reach is generous given NMSU's location just north of the New Mexico–Texas border. Renewal, continued 15-credit Las Cruces enrollment each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Texas residents living within 135 miles of NMSU Las Cruces, primarily El Paso, Anthony, Canutillo, Horizon City, and surrounding communities. No GPA cutoff.
Automatic
Western Regional Undergraduate Out-of-State Tuition Discount
📅 Deadline: Rolling, applied based on residency confirmed at admission
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$14,962/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
WUE is the broadest geographic OOS discount NMSU offers. Up to $14,962 per academic year off nonresident tuition, and your student can still stack one OOS institutional scholarship (1888, Crimson, or Hadley OOS) for additional merit. Combined with Hadley OOS, that's roughly $18,962 in combined benefit for a high-stat student from a WUE state.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $14,962 per academic year toward reducing nonresident tuition, assuming 15 credit hours at NMSU Las Cruces. Part of the Western Undergraduate Exchange. Renewal: continued 15-credit Las Cruces enrollment each semester. On the 2026-27 rates, that leaves roughly $12,000 in tuition and fees.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any admitted student who resides in one of the participating WUE states, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, plus Guam and the US Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. No academic cutoff for the discount itself.
Automatic
New Mexico Tribal Member Out-of-State Tuition Discount
📅 Deadline: Rolling, based on tribal enrollment verification and admission
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$18,326/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $18,326 per academic year off nonresident tuition, one of the largest OOS discounts NMSU offers. Stacks with one OOS institutional scholarship if your student also meets the GPA bands for Hadley OOS, Crimson OOS, or 1888 OOS.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $18,326 per academic year toward reducing nonresident tuition for out-of-state tribal-enrolled members of the 24 American Indian Nations, Pueblos, or Tribes located wholly or partially in NM. Renewal expectation, continued 15-credit enrollment each semester. The American Indian Programs office is the front door for both eligibility and ongoing support.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Tribal-enrolled members of one of the 24 American Indian Nations, Pueblos, or Tribes located wholly or partially in New Mexico who reside out of state. NMSU's American Indian Programs office coordinates verification and support.
Automatic
Descubre Out-of-State Tuition Discount
📅 Deadline: Rolling, applied based on citizenship confirmed at admission
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$14,962/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $14,962 per academic year off nonresident tuition for Mexican-citizen students. NMSU's location just north of the border makes this a meaningful program. Pairs with an OOS institutional scholarship if academic credentials qualify.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $14,962 per academic year toward reducing nonresident tuition, assuming 15 credit hours at NMSU Las Cruces. Renewal, continued 15-credit Las Cruces enrollment each semester. Program reflects NMSU's longstanding cross-border partnerships and Hispanic-serving institution mission.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with Mexican citizenship enrolling at NMSU Las Cruces. No GPA cutoff, citizenship is the qualifier.
Data last verified Oct 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: NMSU does not publish a superscore policy, so plan on your student’s best single test sitting counting. Tuition discounts are listed “up to” the amounts shown and assume 15 credits per semester on the Las Cruces campus.

Automatic Merit: FAQs (New Mexico State University)

What are the three merit tiers?
Hadley Honors ($4,000 a year) for a 3.9 GPA or Academic Index 159 and up. Crimson Success ($3,000) for a 3.7 to 3.89 GPA or Index 145 to 158.99. 1888 Leadership ($2,000) for a 3.5 to 3.69 GPA or Index 133 to 144.99. New Mexico and out-of-state students have parallel ladders at the same amounts.

Can my student get more than one?
No. Only one institutional tier per student. Out-of-state students can add one tuition discount on top of their tier.

What does the Out-of-State Competitive Tuition Discount require?
A 3.5 GPA with a 23 ACT, or a 3.0 GPA with a 26 ACT. It is worth up to $18,326 a year, but NMSU issues a limited number, so this is the one award where a test score is effectively required.

Do we need to apply for the tuition discounts?
No. WUE, Colorado/Arizona, 135 Mile, and Descubre are applied based on residency or citizenship confirmed at admission. The Tribal Member discount runs through NMSU’s American Indian Programs office (575-646-4207).

How do the scholarships renew?
Each tier renews for three more years. Hadley needs a 3.3 cumulative GPA, Crimson Success a 3.0, and 1888 a 2.7. All three require passing 30 new credits a year and attempting 15 Las Cruces credits every semester. The Competitive Discount needs a 3.5.

Does the 1888 Leadership tier have a deadline?
NMSU lists no application for it, but funds are limited and awarded in the fall only. Treat December 1 as the date to have admission and transcripts on file.

Can online students get these?
No. NMSU Global (online) students are not eligible for institutional scholarships or tuition discounts.

Sources:
https://fa.nmsu.edu/scholarships/
https://admissions.nmsu.edu/cost-and-aid/scholarships.html
https://admissions.nmsu.edu/admitted/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

NMSU keeps its competitive money in two “scholar programs” run by the Conroy Honors College: the PAE Leader Scholar Program (New Mexico residents only) and the Conroy Honors Scholar Program (open to everyone). Students at the 3.9 GPA or 159 Academic Index level can apply to both, but can only receive one. PAE is covered here; Conroy is in the Honors section below.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at NMSU?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? NMSU Parent Translation
Merit Tiers (Hadley, Crimson, 1888) One only Your student gets the single highest tier they qualify for.
PAE Leader Scholar Combines PAE and Hadley are blended to reach $6,000 a year, plus a separate first-year housing award.
Conroy Honors Scholar Replaces Conroy takes the place of Hadley rather than adding to it.
Out-of-State Tuition Discount Yes, one One discount plus one out-of-state scholarship. This is the big lever for non-residents.
NM Lottery and Opportunity Usually Opportunity fills leftover tuition and fees, so tuition-designated awards can shrink it. Ask how merit is applied.
Scholar Dollar$ Department and Donor Awards Usually These are the gap fillers, layered within Cost of Attendance.

If your student is a New Mexico senior with a 3.9 GPA and a real leadership story, PAE is the most valuable thing NMSU offers that is not automatic. It is not a test-score contest. NMSU says leadership can mean mentoring, working, serving your community, or advocating for a cause, not just holding a title, and the committee deliberately spreads awards across the state.

App Required
President's Associates Excellence (PAE) Leader Scholar Program
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
PAE and Hadley are combined to reach $6,000 a year, not $6,000 on top of $4,000. The first-year housing award is separate. Students can apply for both PAE and Conroy but can receive only one. NM Lottery, NM Opportunity, and outside scholarships can still layer in within Cost of Attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the Scholar Dollar$ application by December 1 (priority) and complete the PAE-specific prompts on leadership experience and goals. Selected NM residents are invited to interview. Final selection ensures geographic representation across New Mexico, so applicants from rural counties have a real shot, not just metro Albuquerque or Las Cruces students.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event

💡
Strategic Detail
NMSU's leadership scholar program for New Mexico residents, run by the Honors College with the NMSU Foundation and the President's Office. $6,000 per year for up to four years (PAE and Hadley are combined to reach that figure), plus a $4,000 first-year NMSU Housing Award for the Honors Living Learning Community. Eligibility: 3.9 GPA or Academic Index 159+, NM resident, NM high school diploma, NM GED, or NM HiSET, and enrolling the fall right after high school. Apply through Scholar Dollar$ by December 1, including leadership prompts that are blind reviewed. Renewal: 3.25 GPA and 15 new main-campus credits in the first semester, then a 3.5 cumulative GPA and 15 Las Cruces credits each semester, plus the 1888 Leadership Initiative Camp, the First-Year Honors Seminar (B or better), one Honors leadership course, and service hours or a capstone project.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New Mexico seniors at the 3.9 GPA or 159 Academic Index level whose Scholar Dollar$ answers show real leadership, which NMSU says does not require a formal title. Final selection is made to ensure geographic representation across New Mexico, so rural applicants are genuinely in the mix.
Data last verified Oct 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

What does PAE pay?
$6,000 a year for up to four years (PAE and Hadley combined), plus a $4,000 NMSU Housing Award for the first year in the Honors Living Learning Community.

Who can apply for PAE?
New Mexico residents with a 3.9 GPA or 159 Academic Index, a New Mexico high school diploma, GED, or HiSET, who start NMSU the fall right after high school. Students must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents.

How does the PAE application work?
Your student gets admitted, then completes Scholar Dollar$ by December 1, including extra leadership prompts. Those answers are blind reviewed, and final selection is made to ensure geographic representation across New Mexico.

What does PAE ask of students once they win?
The 1888 Leadership Initiative Camp before fall, first-year housing in the Honors community, the First-Year Honors Seminar with a B or better, one Honors leadership course, and service hours or a capstone project. GPA expectations: 3.25 first semester, then 3.5 cumulative with 15 Las Cruces credits each semester. Graduates earn an Honors Certificate.

Should my student apply for PAE or Conroy?
Both, if eligible. PAE leans on leadership and is NM-only; Conroy leans on research, service, and global citizenship and is open to out-of-state students. Only one can be awarded.

Does NMSU have a National Merit package?
Not currently. National Merit Semifinalists and Finalists get priority review for Conroy and should email the Honors College directly.

Need help with the leadership answers?
Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help students turn everyday responsibilities into strong examples.

Sources:
https://honors.nmsu.edu/pae-scholars.html
https://honors.nmsu.edu/prospective-students/prospective-student-documents/PAE-2026-Application-Expectations.pdf
https://fa.nmsu.edu/scholarships/

🧠 Parent Strategy: Scholar Dollar$ Is One Application for Hundreds of Awards

NMSU does not make students hunt for department and donor scholarships one by one. Scholar Dollar$ matches your student’s answers against every fund they might qualify for.

  1. Get admitted first. Scholar Dollar$ only works with an active myNMSU login.
  2. Answer every question, even the optional ones. NMSU says more answers mean more matches.
  3. Write at least a paragraph for each short answer and file the FAFSA, since many funds are need-based.
  4. Submit by March 1 and do it again every year.

Parent translation: the merit tiers come to you automatically. Everything in this section only comes to students who fill out the form.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards are smaller and less advertised, but they are where future teachers, engineers, musicians, transfer students, and study abroad students find real money. Most run through Scholar Dollar$ or the FAFSA.

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Departmental Awards (ACES, Engineering, Business, Education, Arts & Sciences)
📅 Deadline: March 1
Non-Renewable
$500–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Typically stackable with institutional merit and other donor awards, subject to college policies and Cost of Attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Complete Scholar Dollar$ and any college- or department-specific forms; maintain a declared major, minimum GPA, and active engagement within the department.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Includes a wide range of college-based awards across ACES, Engineering, Business, Education, and Arts & Sciences, often in the $500–$5,000+ range.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Active majors with solid GPAs, appropriate credit loads, and participation in departmental activities or organizations.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Foundation & Alumni Scholarships
📅 Deadline: December 1
Non-Renewable
$500–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to layer on top of base merit; many smaller awards can significantly reduce out-of-pocket costs when combined.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Scholar Dollar$ application by the priority date and keep academic and involvement information updated for donor and departmental review.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Individual donor awards typically range from a few hundred to several thousand dollars; criteria and renewability vary by fund.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who submit Scholar Dollar$ early and whose backgrounds match donor preferences for major, need, identity, service, or leadership.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
School of Music Performance / Ensemble Awards
📅 Deadline: March 1
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Normally stacks with other scholarships and aid as long as the student continues ensemble participation and meets academic standards.

📄
How to Apply
Schedule and complete a music audition (and, where applicable, apply through Scholar Dollar$) during the School of Music audition period in January–February.
🌟 Finalist Event

💡
Strategic Detail
Music scholarships are handled through the performance areas and require admission to the music program by audition. Service awards for non-majors are available based on ensemble need and funding. Amounts are not published. Students must also complete Scholar Dollar$.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Music majors who audition and are admitted to the program, plus non-majors who fill an ensemble need (band, choir, strings, keyboard) and contact the area director early.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Education Abroad / National Student Exchange Scholarships
📅 Deadline: September 15 (spring and winter break programs); March 15 (fall, academic year, and summer programs)
Non-Renewable
$500–$2,500
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
These awards are designed to supplement existing aid and personal funds for international or domestic exchange experiences.

📄
How to Apply
Apply for an approved Education Abroad or National Student Exchange program and submit the corresponding scholarship applications through the Education Abroad office by term-specific deadlines.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
NMSU Education Abroad and National Student Exchange scholarships, including named funds such as the Colin Williamson, Elisa M. Sanchez, and Michael Ray Vega awards. Amounts vary. Students complete Scholar Dollar$ plus the scholarship questionnaire inside their program application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students accepted into Education Abroad or National Student Exchange programs who articulate clear academic goals and demonstrate financial need or merit, depending on the specific fund.
App Required
ROTC & Military Scholarships (Army / Air Force)
📅 Deadline: National ROTC boards typically run from October through January; campus-based deadlines vary.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
ROTC scholarships can often stack with some institutional and federal aid, though large tuition awards may replace certain university scholarships; stipends and book allowances usually stack.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the appropriate Army or Air Force ROTC national scholarship process or campus-based application, complete medical and fitness evaluations, and commit to a service obligation.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards may cover up to full tuition plus a monthly stipend and book allowance; specific amounts and structures differ by branch and scholarship type.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Cadets who meet ROTC academic, medical, and fitness standards and who begin working with ROTC units early in their college planning.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Hadley Honors Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  New transfers with 90 or fewer transferable credits; NMSU lists NM residency
🏫 3.8+ GPA🎓 Transfer

💡
Strategic Detail
Top transfer tier: 3.75 to 4.0 cumulative transfer GPA with no more than 90 transferable credits, including in-progress credits. $3,000 per academic year, fall entry only. Renews for one more year with a 3.5 cumulative GPA, 30 new credits per year, and 15 Las Cruces credits attempted each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Community college transfers with strong GPAs who start NMSU in the fall with all transcripts on file early.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
1888 Leadership Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application; limited funds, fall only
✓ Renews (3.25 GPA, 2 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  New transfers with 90 or fewer transferable credits; NMSU lists NM residency
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer

💡
Strategic Detail
3.5 to 3.74 cumulative transfer GPA with no more than 90 transferable credits. $2,500 per academic year. Renews for one more year with a 3.25 cumulative GPA, 30 new credits per year, and 15 Las Cruces credits attempted each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Fall transfers in the 3.5 to 3.74 GPA band.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
'A' Mountain Merit Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application; limited funds, fall only
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  New transfers with 90 or fewer transferable credits; NMSU lists NM residency
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 Transfer

💡
Strategic Detail
3.25 to 3.49 cumulative transfer GPA with no more than 90 transferable credits. $2,000 per academic year. Renews for one more year with a 3.0 cumulative GPA, 30 new credits per year, and 15 Las Cruces credits attempted each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Fall transfers in the 3.25 to 3.49 GPA band.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Pete's Opportunity Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application; limited funds, fall only
✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 2 yrs)
$1,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  New transfers with 90 or fewer transferable credits; NMSU lists NM residency
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

💡
Strategic Detail
3.0 to 3.24 cumulative transfer GPA with no more than 90 transferable credits. $1,500 per academic year. Renews for one more year with a 2.75 cumulative GPA, 30 new credits per year, and 15 Las Cruces credits attempted each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Fall transfers in the 3.0 to 3.24 GPA band.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application; limited funds, fall only
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$500/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Certified Phi Theta Kappa members transferring to NMSU
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer

💡
Strategic Detail
For certified Phi Theta Kappa members with a 3.5 cumulative college GPA. $500 per academic year. Renews for one more year with a 3.0 cumulative GPA, 30 new credits per year, and 15 Las Cruces credits attempted each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Community college honor society members who make sure their PTK certification reaches NMSU.
Data last verified Oct 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
New Mexico Engineering Foundation (NMEF) Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Spring application (2026-27 cycle closed May 16, 2026)
Non-Renewable
$500–$4,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid directly to the student, so it works alongside NMSU merit. Report it to financial aid since outside awards count toward Cost of Attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Scholar Dollar$ application and any program-specific requirements; some scholarships are also coordinated through the New Mexico Engineering Foundation (NMEF).
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
An independent statewide foundation, not an NMSU office. NMEF awards endowed and sponsored scholarships to students in any ABET-accredited engineering program, with a few awards set aside for NMSU students. 2026-27 awards ran from $500 to $4,000, and money goes straight to the student. Separate NMEF application with essay, transcripts, and recommendations.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Engineering students and graduating seniors who complete the full NMEF packet. NMEF reports roughly 20 to 60 applicants a year with up to 20 awards.
Data last verified Oct 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

My student wants to teach. Is there extra money?
Yes. The state’s Teacher Preparation Affordability Scholarship pays up to $6,000 a year based on financial need for students in an approved teacher preparation program, including elementary, secondary, special education, early childhood, and music education. It is driven by the FAFSA, so file early every year.

Are there scholarships for transfer students?
Yes, a full ladder. Hadley Honors Transfer ($3,000) for a 3.75+ college GPA, 1888 Leadership Transfer ($2,500) for 3.5 to 3.74, ‘A’ Mountain Merit ($2,000) for 3.25 to 3.49, Pete’s Opportunity ($1,500) for 3.0 to 3.24, and Phi Theta Kappa ($500). Students need 90 or fewer transferable credits, get one tier, and can renew for one more year. Fall entry only.

Can a non-music major get a music scholarship?
Yes. NMSU offers service awards to non-majors based on ensemble need and funding. Contact the director for winds and percussion, voice, strings, or keyboard early.

What is NMEF?
The New Mexico Engineering Foundation is a statewide nonprofit, not an NMSU office. It offers awards from $500 to $4,000 to students in ABET-accredited engineering programs, with some set aside for NMSU. It has its own spring application, separate from Scholar Dollar$.

When are study abroad scholarship deadlines?
September 15 for spring and winter break programs, March 15 for fall, academic year, and summer programs. Students complete Scholar Dollar$ plus a questionnaire in their program application.

Does NMSU have ROTC?
Yes, Army and Air Force ROTC on campus. National ROTC scholarships run on their own timeline, so talk with the unit early in senior year.

Sources:
https://scholarships.nmsu.edu/
https://fa.nmsu.edu/scholarships/
https://fa.nmsu.edu/scholarships/t-prep-page.html
https://music.nmsu.edu/admissions/scholarships.html
https://nmef.net/scholarships.html
https://educationabroad.nmsu.edu/scholarships.html

Conroy Honors College at New Mexico State

NMSU’s Conroy Honors College was the first honors college in New Mexico. Here is the part most families miss: there are two levels. Any strong student can join the honors community for free, and a much smaller group earns the Conroy Scholar money on top of that.

  • Crimson Scholars (automatic, no application): New freshmen with a 3.75 high school GPA, a 26 ACT, or a 1240 SAT. Perks include access to all Honors classes, early registration, and eligibility for Honors housing in Garcia East. Students keep it with a 3.5 college GPA.
  • University Honors Program: Open to motivated students who want to graduate with University Honors distinction.
  • Conroy Honors Scholar Program: The competitive scholarship, described below.

Honors College Scholarships & Fellowships

App Required
Conroy Honors Scholar Program
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Conroy replaces the Hadley scholarship rather than stacking with it. Students may apply for both Conroy and PAE but can receive only one. NM Lottery, NM Opportunity, and outside scholarships can still layer in within Cost of Attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Scholar Dollar$ application AND submit a 500–1000 word letter of interest directly to honors@nmsu.edu by December 1, explaining why your student fits the Conroy Honors Scholar mission. National Merit Semi-Finalists and Finalists receive priority review and should email Honors directly for alternate instructions. A small number of awards are reserved for NMSU partner-program nominations.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
The Conroy Honors College's top scholar program, open to New Mexico and out-of-state students. Current NMSU pages list $6,000 per year for up to four years plus a $2,500 Global Citizen Award for study abroad. The Fall 2026 application PDF also mentions tuition and fee coverage for NM residents and tuition support for out-of-state students, but the financial aid grid does not, so families should ask for the full package in writing. Replaces Hadley. Apply by the December 1 priority date with a Scholar Dollar$ application and a 500 to 1,000 word letter of interest emailed to honors@nmsu.edu. National Merit Semifinalists and Finalists receive priority review. Requires living in the Honors Living Learning Community the first year unless a commuting waiver is approved. Renewal: 3.25 GPA and 15 new main-campus credits first semester, then a 3.5 cumulative GPA and 15 Las Cruces credits each semester, the First-Year Honors Seminar (B or better), annual University Honors Program progress, and a capstone plan before senior year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A limited number of first-year students at the 3.9 GPA or 159 Academic Index level whose letter of interest shows research curiosity, leadership, service, and global citizenship that fits the Honors mission. A small number of awards are reserved for NMSU partner programs by staff nomination.
App Required
PAE (President's Associates Excellence) Leader Scholar Program – Honors Linked
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
PAE and Hadley are combined to reach $6,000 a year, not $6,000 on top of $4,000. The first-year housing award is separate. Students can apply for both PAE and Conroy but can receive only one. NM Lottery, NM Opportunity, and outside scholarships can still layer in within Cost of Attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Submit Scholar Dollar$ and complete the PAE leadership prompts by December 1 (priority deadline). Selected NM residents are invited to interview. The Honors College coordinates selection with the NMSU Foundation and Office of the President.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event

💡
Strategic Detail
NMSU's leadership scholar program for New Mexico residents, run by the Honors College with the NMSU Foundation and the President's Office. $6,000 per year for up to four years (PAE and Hadley are combined to reach that figure), plus a $4,000 first-year NMSU Housing Award for the Honors Living Learning Community. Eligibility: 3.9 GPA or Academic Index 159+, NM resident, NM high school diploma, NM GED, or NM HiSET, and enrolling the fall right after high school. Apply through Scholar Dollar$ by December 1, including leadership prompts that are blind reviewed. Renewal: 3.25 GPA and 15 new main-campus credits in the first semester, then a 3.5 cumulative GPA and 15 Las Cruces credits each semester, plus the 1888 Leadership Initiative Camp, the First-Year Honors Seminar (B or better), one Honors leadership course, and service hours or a capstone project.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New Mexico seniors at the 3.9 GPA or 159 Academic Index level whose Scholar Dollar$ answers show real leadership, which NMSU says does not require a formal title. Final selection is made to ensure geographic representation across New Mexico, so rural applicants are genuinely in the mix.
Data last verified Oct 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

NMSU’s current scholarship pages list Conroy at $6,000 a year plus a $2,500 study abroad award. The Fall 2026 application packet also mentions tuition and fee coverage for New Mexico residents and tuition support for out-of-state students. If your student is selected, ask the Honors College to spell out the full package in writing.

Deadline Note: For priority Conroy consideration, students submit Scholar Dollar$ and a 500 to 1,000 word letter of interest to honors@nmsu.edu by December 1. The letter should explain why your student fits the program, not repeat their resume.
What Conroy Scholars Commit To
  • Living in the Honors Living Learning Community the first year (a commuting waiver is possible).
  • The fall First-Year Honors Seminar with a B or better.
  • A 3.25 GPA first semester, then a 3.5 cumulative with 15 Las Cruces credits each semester.
  • Steady progress in the University Honors Program and a capstone plan before senior year.

Honors College: FAQs (New Mexico State University)

Does my student have to apply to be in Honors?
Not for Crimson Scholars. Qualifying freshmen get an email confirming their status at the start of each semester. Only the Conroy and PAE scholar programs need applications.

Can out-of-state students win Conroy?
Yes. Conroy is open to New Mexico and out-of-state students with a 3.9 GPA or 159 Academic Index. PAE is the NM-only program.

Does Conroy add on top of Hadley?
No. Conroy replaces Hadley. Students can apply for both Conroy and PAE but can receive only one.

Is there an advantage for National Merit students?
Yes, priority review. Semifinalists and Finalists should email the Honors College for alternate instructions. A small number of Conroy awards are also reserved for NMSU partner programs by staff nomination.

What if my student is not selected?
They can still take Honors classes, live in Honors housing as a Crimson Scholar, and graduate with University Honors. The Honors College also houses NMSU’s fellowship office for awards like Fulbright and Boren later on.

Sources:
https://honors.nmsu.edu/for-students/conroy-scholars.html
https://honors.nmsu.edu/for-students/Conroy-2026-Application-1.pdf
https://honors.nmsu.edu/for-students/crimson-scholars.html
https://honors.nmsu.edu/honors-scholarships.html

⭐ College Specialty

New Mexico State is the state’s land-grant university, which is a fancy way of saying it was built around agriculture, engineering, and serving the whole state. Today it is a doctoral research university with high research activity, a NASA Space Grant college, and a Hispanic-serving institution sitting about 45 minutes from El Paso and the Mexico border. That location shapes everything from its tuition discounts to its classrooms.

Signature Strength:
Engineering, especially aerospace and mechanical. Engineering is NMSU’s largest bachelor’s degree area. In 2024-25 it graduated 133 mechanical engineers and 82 aerospace engineers, a big aerospace number for a school this size. Students interested in space, defense, or flight hardware will find a lot of peers here.
  • Agriculture and the College of ACES: The land-grant roots run deep, with animal science, agribusiness, horticulture, range science, and agricultural education programs that are hard to find at other schools in the Southwest.
  • Nursing and health: NMSU graduated 137 BSN nurses last year, plus public health, communication disorders, and community health programs.
  • Business: Marketing, accounting, finance, and a hospitality management program round out one of the largest colleges on campus.
  • Criminal justice and psychology: Two of the most popular single majors at NMSU, each graduating around 140 students a year.
  • Computer science, IT, and animation: Strong numbers in information technology and computer science, plus a creative media program in animation and digital filmmaking.

NMSU points to U.S. News rankings naming it the top national university in New Mexico and the top school in the Four Corners states for social mobility (2025), which fits what the cost numbers above show: a research university that a lot of families can actually afford.


✅ Wrapping It Up

Big picture? New Mexico State is one of the best college values in the Southwest, but it rewards families who move early and read the fine print. For New Mexico students, the state’s Opportunity Scholarship can take tuition off the table, which turns NMSU merit into help with housing and food. For families in Colorado, Arizona, El Paso, or any WUE state, the right tuition discount plus one merit tier can bring an out-of-state research university close to in-state prices.

The two things that decide how much your student gets are simple. Have the application, transcripts, and any test scores in by December 1, and do the Academic Index math before deciding whether to send an ACT. Then file the FAFSA and Scholar Dollar$ by March 1 and repeat it every year. Engineering, agriculture, nursing, and future teachers in particular have money waiting that only shows up for students who ask.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top