Mount St. Mary's University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Maryland aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 12, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~74%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 19-27
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1063-1270
  • Average GPA: 3.4

Mount St. Mary’s is a Catholic university of about 1,800 undergraduates on a 1,400-acre mountain campus in Emmitsburg, Maryland, about 12 miles south of Gettysburg. It admits roughly three out of four applicants, and the typical admitted student carries about a 3.4 GPA. The big thing to know up front: the Mount’s sticker price is high, but almost nobody pays it. Every admitted first-year gets an automatic merit scholarship worth at least $27,000 a year, and the money is driven by your student’s weighted GPA, not test scores.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Mount St. Mary's University at a Glance

Average Net Price
$23,027/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
$27,000 to $35,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
17 opportunities
6 automatic · 1 competitive · 9 hidden gem · 1 honors
Merit Evaluation
Holistic Review / Varies
Merit depends on profile rigor.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (admission and merit)
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 1 • FAFSA: Feb 1
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Mount St. Mary’s (Read This First)

  • Maryland families: December 1 is the date that matters. The new Maryland Tuition Promise caps tuition at $12,500 a year for families earning $125,000 or less, starting with Fall 2027 freshmen. To get it, your student has to file the 2027-28 FAFSA by December 1, 2026, and plan to live on campus.
  • Test-optional really means test-optional here, even for money. Merit is based on a holistic review of the weighted GPA from grades 9 through 11. Scores only help if they add something to the story. That also means the GPA is basically locked in by fall of senior year.
  • Showing interest counts. The Mount says demonstrated interest is part of its admission and merit review. A campus visit helps, and it also waives the $25 application fee.
  • Living at home can shrink your Mount aid. Commuters face a cap: total Mount money can’t go above 50% of tuition. Every merit tier already clears that line, so commuters usually see little extra on top. The main need-based grant (Grant-in-Aid) is only for students living on campus.
  • You don’t need the FAFSA for merit, but you need it for everything else. Early Action admits who file the FAFSA by December 1 get their full aid letter by mid-January. Everyone else should file by February 1, and Maryland residents lose state aid if they file after March 1.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Mount St. Mary's University is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 19-27; SAT: 1063-1270.

Average net price? About $23,027/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.


Sources:
Mount St. Mary's University Honors Program: https://msmary.edu/academics/student-success/honors-program/index.html
Mount St. Mary's Maryland Tuition Promise: https://msmary.edu/admissions/financial-aid/mount-st-marys-universitys-maryland-tuition-promise.html
Mount St. Mary's First-Year Student Financial Aid: https://msmary.edu/admissions/financial-aid/first-year-student.html
Mount St. Mary's Transfer Student Financial Aid: https://msmary.edu/admissions/financial-aid/transfer-student-aid.html
Mount St. Mary's Maguire Scholars Program: https://msmary.edu/alumni-and-friends/why-i-give/maguire-scholars.html
Mount St. Mary's Current Undergraduate Student Financial Aid: https://inside.msmary.edu/financial-aid-office/current-undergraduate-student.html
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Mount St. Mary's University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Mount St. Mary's University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,400 to $3,400 more than the total below.

✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.

All students: billed cost per year
$67,850
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $51,800
Housing & meals (typical) $16,050
Total billed cost $67,850

Average federal net price: $23,027 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Private university with one tuition rate for everyone, so there is no in-state or out-of-state split. Starting with students who enroll in Fall 2027, Maryland residents may qualify for the Maryland Tuition Promise, which caps out-of-pocket tuition at $12,500 a year for families earning $125,000 or less who live on campus and file the FAFSA by December 1.
Quick Math: What the Smallest Merit Award Does to the Bill

Start with $51,800 in tuition and required fees. Take off the $27,000 University Scholarship, which is the lowest automatic award. You’re at $24,800. Add $16,050 for a typical room and meal plan and you land around $40,850 before any need-based aid. Higher merit tiers drop that by up to $8,000 more. Then the FAFSA, the Grant-in-Aid, and Maryland state aid can bring it down further. That’s why the federal average net price is around $23,000 even though the sticker total is near $68,000.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Mount St. Mary’s University

Is there an in-state discount at Mount St. Mary’s?
No. The Mount is private, so a student from Frederick pays the same tuition as a student from Ohio. Maryland families do get one big advantage: the Maryland Tuition Promise, which caps tuition at $12,500 a year for qualifying families starting with Fall 2027 freshmen.

What does the Maryland Tuition Promise actually cover?
Tuition only. Housing, meals, the $1,800 student service fee, books, and course fees are still on you. If you qualify, the Mount combines your student’s merit scholarship with other Mount awards so tuition doesn’t go above $12,500. Tuition increases are capped at $1,500 a year while you keep qualifying. Outside scholarships can be used toward housing and food.

Is the average net price really around $23,000?
That’s the federal average for full-time first-years who got grant or scholarship aid in 2023-24. It covers tuition, housing, and everything else after grants. Your number could land well above or below it depending on your merit tier, your FAFSA, and whether your student lives on campus. Run the Mount’s Net Price Calculator for a closer estimate.

Will costs go up each year?
Usually, yes. Merit scholarships are a set dollar amount per year, so any tuition increase comes out of your pocket unless need-based aid grows with it. Maryland Tuition Promise families are protected: their increases are capped at $1,500 a year.

Can we save money if our student commutes?
You save on housing and meals, but the aid side changes. When a commuter has an academic scholarship, total Mount money can’t go above 50% of tuition, and the main need-based grant (Grant-in-Aid) is only for on-campus students. The Maryland Tuition Promise also requires living on campus. Run the numbers both ways before deciding.

Does the Mount take part in regional tuition exchanges like the Academic Common Market?
No. Those programs are for public universities. As a private school, the Mount charges everyone the same rate and uses merit and need-based aid to bring the price down.

Sources:
https://msmary.edu/admissions/tuition-and-fees/index.html
https://msmary.edu/admissions/financial-aid/mount-st-marys-universitys-maryland-tuition-promise.html
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=163462

📅 Mount St. Mary’s Money Timeline (Simple Version)

  • November 1 or December 1: Early Action I and II. Applying early puts your student in the first wave for merit and aid.
  • December 1: Early Action admits who file the FAFSA by now get their full aid letter by mid-January. This is also the Maryland Tuition Promise FAFSA deadline.
  • February 1: Best-consideration FAFSA date for everyone else.
  • March 1: Final FAFSA deadline, and the cutoff for Maryland state aid.
  • May 1: Last day to apply and still get the $5,000 Catholic High School Scholarship.

Parent rule of thumb: if the Mount is on the list, have the FAFSA done by December 1. It costs nothing to be early, and it can cost a lot to be late.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: Mount St. Mary’s University

Every admitted first-year is automatically considered. There’s no separate scholarship application and no extra essay. The Mount looks mainly at your student’s weighted GPA from grades 9, 10, and 11, along with the rest of the application and demonstrated interest. Test scores are optional for scholarships too. The Mount doesn’t publish GPA cutoffs for each tier.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Trustee Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3.2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$35,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Mount merit stacks with the Catholic High School Scholarship, Legacy Grant, Family Grant, and need-based Grant-in-Aid, as long as total institutional aid stays at or below institutional charges. For students who live at home, the Commuter Grant rule caps total Mount aid at 50% of tuition. An Army ROTC scholarship replaces merit, and the Mount then adds grant money toward on-campus housing and meals up to the original merit amount. For Maryland Tuition Promise students, merit is one of the pieces the Mount uses to bring tuition down to $12,500.

💡
Strategic Detail
Top Phase One merit tier at $35,000 per year, awarded automatically from the admission file. The Mount bases merit on a holistic review that leans on weighted GPA from grades 9 through 11; test scores are optional and no GPA cutoff is published. Amounts reflect the latest published grid (Fall 2026 entry). Renewable for eight semesters with a 3.20 cumulative GPA. GPA is first reviewed after four semesters, and falling short reduces the award by 10 to 50 percent rather than removing it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The top of the Mount's admitted class, students with the highest weighted GPAs, the most rigorous coursework, and (when submitted) test scores comfortably above the Mount's middle 50%. If your transcript stands out academically across the board, this is the tier the Mount reaches for.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$34,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Mount merit stacks with the Catholic High School Scholarship, Legacy Grant, Family Grant, and need-based Grant-in-Aid, as long as total institutional aid stays at or below institutional charges. For students who live at home, the Commuter Grant rule caps total Mount aid at 50% of tuition. An Army ROTC scholarship replaces merit, and the Mount then adds grant money toward on-campus housing and meals up to the original merit amount. For Maryland Tuition Promise students, merit is one of the pieces the Mount uses to bring tuition down to $12,500.

💡
Strategic Detail
Second Phase One merit tier at $34,000 per year, awarded automatically from the admission file. Based on a holistic review that leans on weighted GPA from grades 9 through 11; test scores are optional and no GPA cutoff is published. Amounts reflect the latest published grid (Fall 2026 entry). Renewable for eight semesters with a 3.00 cumulative GPA. GPA is first reviewed after four semesters, and falling short reduces the award by 10 to 50 percent rather than removing it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Academically strong admits sitting just under the Trustee tier, typically students with high weighted GPAs and rigorous high school coursework, the kind of file the Mount sees as a clear academic match.
Automatic
Provost's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$33,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Mount merit stacks with the Catholic High School Scholarship, Legacy Grant, Family Grant, and need-based Grant-in-Aid, as long as total institutional aid stays at or below institutional charges. For students who live at home, the Commuter Grant rule caps total Mount aid at 50% of tuition. An Army ROTC scholarship replaces merit, and the Mount then adds grant money toward on-campus housing and meals up to the original merit amount. For Maryland Tuition Promise students, merit is one of the pieces the Mount uses to bring tuition down to $12,500.

💡
Strategic Detail
Third Phase One merit tier at $33,000 per year, awarded automatically from the admission file. Based on a holistic review that leans on weighted GPA from grades 9 through 11; test scores are optional and no GPA cutoff is published. Amounts reflect the latest published grid (Fall 2026 entry). Renewable for eight semesters with a 2.75 cumulative GPA. GPA is first reviewed after four semesters, and falling short reduces the award by 10 to 50 percent rather than removing it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Solid academic admits with above-average weighted GPAs and a real record of course rigor. This is a comfortable middle of the merit grid, not the very top, but a strong recognition the Mount uses to reward consistent achievers.
Automatic
Dean's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$30,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Mount merit stacks with the Catholic High School Scholarship, Legacy Grant, Family Grant, and need-based Grant-in-Aid, as long as total institutional aid stays at or below institutional charges. For students who live at home, the Commuter Grant rule caps total Mount aid at 50% of tuition. An Army ROTC scholarship replaces merit, and the Mount then adds grant money toward on-campus housing and meals up to the original merit amount. For Maryland Tuition Promise students, merit is one of the pieces the Mount uses to bring tuition down to $12,500.

💡
Strategic Detail
Fourth Phase One merit tier at $30,000 per year, awarded automatically from the admission file. Based on a holistic review that leans on weighted GPA from grades 9 through 11; test scores are optional and no GPA cutoff is published. Amounts reflect the latest published grid (Fall 2026 entry). Renewable for eight semesters with a 2.50 cumulative GPA. GPA is first reviewed after four semesters, and falling short reduces the award by 10 to 50 percent rather than removing it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with steady, dependable academics, admits whose transcripts show real effort and growth, even if they aren't at the absolute top of the pool. The Dean's tier recognizes the kind of student who will thrive at the Mount.
Automatic
University Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$27,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Mount merit stacks with the Catholic High School Scholarship, Legacy Grant, Family Grant, and need-based Grant-in-Aid, as long as total institutional aid stays at or below institutional charges. For students who live at home, the Commuter Grant rule caps total Mount aid at 50% of tuition. An Army ROTC scholarship replaces merit, and the Mount then adds grant money toward on-campus housing and meals up to the original merit amount. For Maryland Tuition Promise students, merit is one of the pieces the Mount uses to bring tuition down to $12,500.

💡
Strategic Detail
Entry Phase One merit tier at $27,000 per year, awarded automatically from the admission file. This single tier replaced the older Mount, Founders, and University/Leadership scholarships. Amounts reflect the latest published grid (Fall 2026 entry). Renewable for eight semesters with a 2.00 cumulative GPA. GPA is first reviewed after four semesters, and falling short reduces the award by 10 to 50 percent rather than removing it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The Mount's baseline merit tier, awarded to admitted first-year students whose academic record meets the floor for merit recognition but who aren't on the top rungs of the grid. If your student is accepted to the Mount, this is the minimum merit many families can plan around.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$24,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Transfer merit can be combined with need-based Mount aid, the Legacy Grant, Family Grant, and the Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship. The Commuter Grant caps total Mount aid for commuters at 50% of tuition. Total institutional aid, including the merit award, can reach up to $33,000 per year when paired with need-based support.

💡
Strategic Detail
The Mount states merit-based academic scholarships for full-time transfer students are valued up to $24,000 per year. When paired with need-based institutional aid, the total institutional aid package can reach up to $33,000 per year, that higher figure is the combined cap, not the merit ceiling alone. The Mount does not publish a specific GPA floor for transfer merit.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Full-time transfer students with a clearly strong prior college record, typically a college GPA in the B+/A- range or higher, with the largest awards going to those whose transcripts and leadership stories stand out. The Mount does not publish a specific GPA cutoff.
Data last verified Oct 12, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

What Each Tier Leaves on the Tuition Bill

Tier Per Year Four-Year Value Tuition + Fees Left* GPA to Keep It
Trustee$35,000$140,000$16,8003.20
Presidential$34,000$136,000$17,8003.00
Provost’s$33,000$132,000$18,8002.75
Dean’s$30,000$120,000$21,8002.50
University$27,000$108,000$24,8002.00

*Based on 2026-27 tuition plus the required student service fee ($51,800), before housing, meals, and need-based aid. Award amounts are from the Mount’s most recently published grid (for Fall 2026 entry); the Fall 2027 grid may change. Students get one merit tier. Tiers don’t stack with each other, but they do stack with the Catholic High School Scholarship, Legacy Grant, Family Grant, and need-based aid.

Automatic Merit: FAQs (Mount St. Mary’s University)

When should my student apply to get the best merit consideration?
Early Action I (November 1) or Early Action II (December 1). Merit comes with the admission decision, and Early Action students who also file the FAFSA by December 1 get their full aid package by mid-January.

Does my student need SAT or ACT scores for a merit scholarship?
No. The Mount’s policy says first-year applicants (other than international students) are eligible for admission and scholarships without scores. Send them only if they help your student’s academic story.

What GPA does it take to get the Trustee Scholarship?
The Mount doesn’t publish cutoffs. It reviews the weighted GPA from grades 9 through 11 along with course rigor and the rest of the file. The highest tiers go to the strongest transcripts in the admitted pool.

What happens if my student’s college GPA slips?
The scholarship lasts eight semesters. GPA is first reviewed after four semesters, and a first-year dip only brings a warning letter. If your student falls below the renewal GPA, the award is cut by 10 to 50 percent depending on how far below, not taken away. It can be restored by raising the cumulative GPA, or by hitting the required GPA in two straight semesters and appealing in writing.

Do we have to file the FAFSA to get merit?
No. Merit has nothing to do with need. File it anyway if there’s any chance you qualify for the Grant-in-Aid, Maryland state aid, or the Maryland Tuition Promise.

Does visiting campus really matter?
It can. The Mount lists demonstrated interest as part of its admission and merit review, and an official visit waives the $25 application fee.

Is there automatic merit for transfer students?
Yes. Full-time transfers are automatically considered for merit worth up to $24,000 a year, with total Mount aid reaching up to $33,000 when need-based aid is added. Transfer merit renews with a 2.5 GPA.

Sources:
https://msmary.edu/admissions/financial-aid/first-year-student.html
https://msmary.edu/undergraduate-applications.html
https://inside.msmary.edu/financial-aid-office/current-undergraduate-student.html
https://msmary.edu/admissions/financial-aid/transfer-student-aid.html

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Mount St. Mary’s doesn’t run a big scholarship competition weekend or a full-ride contest. Its biggest dollars are automatic and handed out with the admission letter. The one competitive award on the books is the Knott Scholarship, a donor-funded award for Catholic students from the Archdiocese of Baltimore that can cover full or partial tuition.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at the Mount?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? Parent Translation
Automatic Merit Tiers N/A Your student gets one tier, from $27,000 to $35,000 a year.
Catholic HS, Legacy, Family Yes Small add-ons that ride on top of merit. Check every box that applies on the application.
Grant-in-Aid (need-based) Yes, if on campus Fills remaining need after merit. Only for students living on campus.
Commuter Grant Capped Total Mount money for commuters can’t go above 50% of tuition, and merit alone already does.
Army ROTC Replaces ROTC covers tuition and fees. The Mount then puts grant money toward room and board, up to what the merit award would have been.
Knott Scholarship Ask first The Mount doesn’t publish how Knott combines with merit. Get it in writing from Financial Aid.
Division I Athletic Scholarships Limited Athletes can’t combine athletic money with the Grant-in-Aid or Commuter Grant, and scholarship athletes aren’t eligible for the Maryland Tuition Promise.
Outside Scholarships Usually The Mount is part of the Central Scholarship Partnership and says it won’t cut its own aid while need remains.

If your student is hunting for an essay-and-interview full ride, the Mount isn’t that kind of school. The good news is the flip side: the money that matters most is guaranteed, shows up with the acceptance letter, and doesn’t depend on a finalist weekend.

App Requiredgeographicidentity basedservice
Knott Scholarship Funds' Scholarships
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Apply early in senior year and confirm the current due date with the Mount's Admissions Office.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Catholic students who live in the Archdiocese of Baltimore, including Western Maryland.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
The Mount does not publish how a Knott award combines with Phase One merit or need-based aid. Confirm with Financial Aid.

📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission to the Mount, then complete the Knott Scholarship application through the link on the Mount's First-Year Student Financial Aid page. Confirm the current year's due date with Admissions.

💡
Strategic Detail
Donor-funded merit scholarships from the Knott Scholarship Funds for incoming first-year Catholic students who live in the Archdiocese of Baltimore, which includes Western Maryland. The Knott Funds describe their university awards at the Mount as covering full or partial tuition. Academic achievement comes first, with service close behind. The Mount does not publish award amounts, a GPA floor, or a deadline, and it does not say how a Knott award combines with Mount merit, so ask Admissions and Financial Aid before counting on both.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Catholic students who legally reside in the Archdiocese of Baltimore and who bring both a strong academic record and a real story of service. The Knott Funds prize academic achievement alongside meaningful engagement with the community.
Data last verified Oct 12, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Who can apply for the Knott Scholarship at Mount St. Mary’s?
Incoming first-year Catholic students who live in the Archdiocese of Baltimore, which now includes Western Maryland. Academic achievement is the main focus, with service close behind.

How does my student apply for the Knott Scholarship?
Apply to the Mount, then use the Knott application link on the Mount’s First-Year Student Financial Aid page. The Mount doesn’t post a due date, so ask Admissions early in senior year.

Is there any way to get full tuition at the Mount?
Two paths come close. A Knott award can cover full or partial tuition. An Army ROTC scholarship covers tuition and fees, and the Mount adds grant money toward room and board. Maryland families earning $125,000 or less also get tuition capped at $12,500 through the Maryland Tuition Promise.

Does the Mount have a scholarship competition day?
Not one it publishes. Merit is decided from the application itself. A campus visit still matters, because demonstrated interest is part of the review.

What should my student have ready if they apply for Knott?
A clean summary of grades, course rigor, and service, plus parish involvement. Our Brag Sheet Builder and Essay Toolkit help pull that together.

Sources:
https://msmary.edu/admissions/financial-aid/first-year-student.html
https://www.knottscholar.org/

🧠 Parent Strategy: The “Check Every Box” Rule

Most of the Mount’s extra money isn’t a separate application. It’s a box on the admission application or a date on the calendar. Miss the box and nobody comes looking for you.

  1. List every alumni relative (parent, grandparent, sibling, aunt, or uncle) on the application for the Legacy Grant.
  2. If your student goes to a Catholic high school or uses a Catholic homeschool curriculum, apply by May 1.
  3. Maryland family earning $125,000 or less? File the FAFSA by December 1 for the Tuition Promise.
  4. Plan to live on campus if you’re counting on need-based Mount money.

Parent translation: merit is automatic, but the small stuff that stacks on top only shows up if you ask for it.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards sit on top of merit or fill in around it. A few are worth more than people expect, especially the Maryland Tuition Promise for in-state families and the Catholic High School Scholarship, which adds $20,000 over four years.

Automatic
Maryland Tuition Promise
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Maryland residents (1+ year) living on campus with a 3.0+ high school GPA and family income of $125,000 or less. Not open to transfers or Division I scholarship athletes.
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Built from Mount merit plus institutional grants. Outside scholarships can be applied to housing, meals, and other institutional costs.

💡
Strategic Detail
Starting with first-year students who enroll in Fall 2027, the Mount guarantees that out-of-pocket tuition will not exceed $12,500 a year for qualifying Maryland families. The Mount combines merit and other institutional awards to reach that number. It covers tuition only; housing, meals, the student service fee, books, and course fees are extra. Annual tuition increases are capped at $1,500 while the student keeps qualifying. Renews for four years as long as family income stays at or under $125,000, the student stays a Maryland resident, and the student keeps Satisfactory Academic Progress. Proof of residency and income may be required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Maryland families earning $125,000 or less with a solid B student who plans to live on campus and files the FAFSA early. If that describes your family, this is the single most important deadline on this page.
Automatic
Catholic High School Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of Mount merit and need-based aid. Cannot be combined with VA educational benefits.

💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year for four years for graduates of a Catholic high school or a Catholic-based homeschool curriculum. Open to residential and commuter students. Financial need is not considered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admitted freshmen from Catholic high schools or Catholic-based homeschool programs who meet Mount’s admission standards.
Automatic
Grant-in-Aid
📅 Deadline: Feb 1
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  On-campus residents only. Not combinable with athletic scholarships or VA educational benefits.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of Mount merit. Total institutional aid cannot exceed institutional charges.

💡
Strategic Detail
The Mount's main need-based grant for students who still have financial need after merit is applied. Renewable each year the student files the FAFSA and shows similar need. Requires living on campus.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Residential students whose FAFSA still shows financial need after merit is applied.
Automatic
Legacy Grant
📅 Deadline: With admission application; report legacy status during application.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit scholarships and other institutional aid; financial need is not considered.

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per year for up to four years for students with qualifying Mount St. Mary’s alumni relatives; also described for transfers in university financial aid pages.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted freshmen and transfer students who correctly indicate qualifying alumni relatives on their admission applications.
Automatic
Family Grant
📅 Deadline: Automatically reviewed after enrollment when siblings are concurrently enrolled.
✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit and other institutional aid; financial need is not considered.

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per year for each incoming student with a sibling enrolled full-time at the Emmitsburg campus, renewable while both are enrolled, up to $2,000 per family. Financial need is not considered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who have a sibling enrolled full time at the Emmitsburg campus during the same terms.
Automatic
Commuter Grant
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 (FAFSA priority)
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
When combined with academic scholarships, total institutional aid from the Mount cannot exceed 50% of tuition; grant is not available for summer school.

💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based grant of up to 50% of tuition for students who live at home and commute. When combined with an academic scholarship, total Mount money cannot exceed 50% of tuition. Because every merit tier already covers more than half of tuition, most commuters with merit should expect little or no Commuter Grant on top. Not available for summer school, and not combinable with athletic scholarships or VA educational benefits. Requires the FAFSA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Local students who live at home and commute to campus and who demonstrate financial need after merit aid.
App Required
Maguire Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Submit the Maguire Scholar application and the FAFSA during senior year.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Preference for graduates of Maguire Foundation partner high schools in the Philadelphia area and former Maguire High School Scholars.
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to sit on top of other aid as a last-dollar award.

📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, file the FAFSA, and submit the Maguire Scholar application linked on the Mount's Maguire Scholars page.

💡
Strategic Detail
Funded by the Maguire Foundation outside Philadelphia. Provides last-dollar scholarship support for four years, meaning it fills remaining need after other aid. Requires a 3.0+ high school GPA, community service or activities, and a FAFSA every year. Scholars must stay in good academic standing, stay involved, and attend advising and annual Maguire events.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with financial need and a 3.0+ GPA who are active in service, especially graduates of Maguire partner high schools in the Philadelphia area.
App Required
Army ROTC Scholarship (with Mount Supplement)
📅 Deadline: Army ROTC national scholarship deadlines, typically in the fall of senior year; Mount admission deadlines also apply.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
ROTC replaces Mount merit. The Mount then adds grant money for on-campus housing and meals up to the original merit amount, and combined aid cannot exceed billed charges.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the national Army ROTC scholarship application and secure admission to Mount St. Mary’s; coordinate with the Mount ROTC program and Financial Aid to activate tuition coverage and institutional housing grants.
Selection criteria: Army ROTC national selection criteria emphasizing academics, physical fitness, leadership, and commitment to military service.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Army ROTC scholarship recipients have tuition and fees covered by the Army, plus a monthly stipend and a book allowance. The program runs in partnership with McDaniel College. The ROTC award replaces the Mount merit scholarship and other institutional aid from admission. The Mount then provides grant money toward standard on-campus housing and a meal plan, up to the value of the original merit award. Combined ROTC and Mount aid cannot exceed billed tuition, fees, room, and board.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students selected through the national Army ROTC process who commit to military service and enroll at Mount St. Mary’s, often with strong academics and leadership.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Endowed Scholarships (Current Students)
📅 Deadline: Primarily spring application cycles; exact dates vary by fund.
Non-Renewable
$500–$1,800/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
Typically stack on top of existing merit and need-based aid but are subject to overall cost-of-attendance and need caps.

📄
How to Apply
After initial enrollment, apply through internal endowed scholarship processes, usually coordinated by the Financial Aid Office or academic departments, following posted criteria and deadlines.
Selection criteria: Varies by fund; often evaluates academic merit, financial need, leadership, service, and alignment with donor intent.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Endowed scholarships funded by alumni and friends for current students, awarded by departments and the alumni office based on major, service, need, and GPA (several require 3.0 or higher). The Upperclass Scholarship is open to sophomores and juniors with a 3.0+ GPA, campus involvement, financial need, an online application, and a faculty reference, and pays $500 to $1,800 for the following year. Other fund amounts are set annually.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Continuing students who remain in good academic standing and demonstrate alignment with specific donor criteria such as major, class year, leadership, service, or financial need.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with transfer merit and need-based Mount aid. Cannot be combined with athletic scholarships or VA Educational benefits per the Mount's published policy.

💡
Strategic Detail
The Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship is a $1,500-per-year add-on for incoming transfer students who are current PTK members. The award cannot be combined with athletic scholarships or VA Educational benefits, but it stacks with the Mount's transfer merit scholarship and need-based Grant-in-Aid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming transfer students from community colleges who hold active membership in Phi Theta Kappa, the two-year college honor society. If you earned PTK induction at your prior school, this is essentially a guaranteed add-on to your transfer aid package.
Data last verified Oct 12, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Who qualifies for the Maryland Tuition Promise?
First-year students enrolling in Fall 2027 or later who have lived in Maryland for at least a year (student and parents), have a 3.0+ high school GPA, have a total family income of $125,000 or less, live on campus, and file the FAFSA by December 1. Transfers and Division I scholarship athletes aren’t eligible.

Can the Catholic High School Scholarship stack with merit?
Yes. It’s $5,000 a year for four years on top of merit, for residential or commuter students. The only exclusion the Mount lists is VA educational benefits.

Who counts for the Legacy Grant?
A sibling, parent, grandparent, aunt, or uncle who graduated from the Mount. It’s $1,000 a year for up to four years, but only if your student marks it on the admission application.

How does the Family Grant work?
Each student with a sibling enrolled full-time at the Emmitsburg campus gets $1,000 a year while both are enrolled, up to $2,000 per family.

How does Army ROTC work with Mount aid?
ROTC pays tuition and fees, plus a monthly stipend and book allowance, and it replaces the merit scholarship. The Mount then adds grant money toward on-campus housing and meals, up to the value of the original merit award. The program runs with McDaniel College.

What is the Maguire Scholars Program?
A last-dollar scholarship from the Maguire Foundation for students with financial need, a 3.0+ GPA, and a record of service. Graduates of the Foundation’s partner high schools in the Philadelphia area get preference. It requires its own application and a FAFSA every year.

Are there scholarships for current students?
Yes. The Upperclass Scholarship pays $500 to $1,800 for sophomores and juniors with a 3.0+ GPA, campus involvement, and financial need. Departments and the alumni office also award endowed scholarships in education, business, psychology, music, theatre, and more, mostly in the spring.

Is there extra money for community college transfers?
Phi Theta Kappa members get $1,500 a year on top of transfer merit. It can’t be combined with athletic scholarships or VA benefits.

Sources:
https://msmary.edu/admissions/financial-aid/mount-st-marys-universitys-maryland-tuition-promise.html
https://msmary.edu/admissions/financial-aid/first-year-student.html
https://msmary.edu/admissions/financial-aid/transfer-student-aid.html
https://msmary.edu/alumni-and-friends/why-i-give/maguire-scholars.html
https://inside.msmary.edu/financial-aid-office/current-undergraduate-student.html

Honors Program at Mount St. Mary’s University

The Mount has a University Honors Program, not a separate Honors College. It’s a small group of strong students who take honors versions of the core classes together and finish with a senior research project. There’s no honors scholarship attached, but there is one money perk most families never hear about.

  • How students get in: Admitted students with a 3.75+ weighted GPA get an invitation to apply in their acceptance package. Students can also apply after they arrive on campus.
  • To stay in: Keep a 3.4 cumulative GPA. Falling below it means probation for up to two semesters to bring it back up.
  • The money perk: Any semester your student earns a 3.75 GPA, they can take a sixth class the next semester for free.

Honors Awards

Automatic⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Honors Program Awards
📅 Deadline: Presented each year at the Mount's Academic Awards Convocation.
Non-Renewable
$500–$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Current University Honors Program students only.
🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
The Mount does not publish how these prizes interact with a financial aid package. Ask Financial Aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
Prizes of $500 to $1,000 presented at the annual Academic Awards Convocation to Honors students for outstanding research, academics, service, and leadership. The Honors Program itself does not come with a scholarship; its biggest built-in money perk is a free sixth class in any semester after earning a 3.75 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students whose senior research, service, or leadership stands out to faculty.
Data last verified Oct 12, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Honors award prizes are presented at the Mount’s annual Academic Awards Convocation. The Mount doesn’t publish how they interact with a financial aid package.

Watch the Acceptance Packet: The Honors invitation comes inside the acceptance package, not as a separate email campaign. If your student has a 3.75+ weighted GPA, look for it and respond.
What Honors Students Get
  • Honors housing: An honors living and learning community, where honors students share a residence hall.
  • Senior research: An 18 to 20 month research or thesis project with a faculty mentor, presented at the spring SPARC Festival.
  • National reach: The program belongs to the National Collegiate Honors Council, so students can present at national conferences and compete for national honors awards.
  • Fellowship track record: Honors students have gone on to national awards, including a recent Goldwater Scholar.

Honors Program: FAQs (Mount St. Mary’s University)

Is the Mount’s Honors Program automatic?
No. Students with a 3.75+ weighted GPA are invited to apply when they’re admitted, and other students can apply after arriving on campus.

Does the Honors Program come with a scholarship?
No. Merit comes from the regular automatic tiers. The Honors perks are the free sixth class after a 3.75 semester, smaller classes, and $500 to $1,000 awards for standout honors students.

Is the Honors Program worth it if my student is in a demanding major?
The honors classes replace core classes your student would take anyway, so it isn’t a pile of extra credits. The senior project does take real time, but it’s the kind of work that helps with grad school and job applications.

What GPA does my student need to stay in Honors?
A 3.4 cumulative GPA. That’s higher than the renewal GPA for most merit tiers, so an honors student in good standing is usually safe on merit too.

Sources:
https://msmary.edu/academics/student-success/honors-program/index.html
https://inside.msmary.edu/academic-affairs/honors-office/index.html

⭐ College Specialty

Mount St. Mary’s is the second-oldest Catholic university in the country, and that history shows up in the classroom. Every student takes the same core sequence in philosophy, theology, history, and literature, no matter the major. Families who want a career-focused degree with a strong ethics and liberal arts backbone tend to like that. Families looking for a big research university won’t find it here.

Signature Program:
Bolte School of Business: Business is the Mount’s biggest draw, with majors in accounting, finance, marketing, management, supply chain, entrepreneurship, and sport management. Several of these have a bachelor’s-plus-MBA track, so a student can finish a master’s on the same campus with less extra time and cost.
  • Cybersecurity and Data Science: The Mount recently earned a national designation as a leader in cybersecurity training, and it offers majors in cybersecurity, computer science, and data science.
  • Health Sciences and Pre-Health: Health Sciences has tracks in kinesiology, pre-physical therapy, pre-occupational therapy, and pre-nursing. Students who finish two years at the Mount get a guaranteed interview for the Mount’s own Physician Assistant program. There’s also a 4+4 path with Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine.
  • A note on nursing: The Mount doesn’t have its own on-campus nursing degree. Nursing happens through a pre-nursing track and dual-degree partnerships with the University of Maryland and Shenandoah University, so ask how that path works before you commit.
  • Education: The Agnone School of Education trains elementary, special education, and secondary teachers, with certification built in.
  • Theology and Pre-Law: Theology is a natural fit with Mount St. Mary’s Seminary on campus. Pre-law students can use a 3+3 path into Catholic University’s law school.
  • Outcomes: The Mount reports that 96% of the Class of 2025 was working or in grad school within six months of graduating.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Big picture? Mount St. Mary’s is a school where the sticker price scares people off and the real price brings them back. Every admitted freshman gets at least $27,000 a year in merit, the money is tied to grades instead of test scores, and the extras (Catholic high school, legacy, sibling) stack right on top. For Maryland families earning $125,000 or less, the new Tuition Promise could make a private Catholic education cost about what a public university charges for tuition.

The catch is in the details. File the FAFSA by December 1, plan on living on campus if you need need-based help, and check every box on that application. Do those three things, and the Mount can be one of the better values in the Mid-Atlantic for a student who wants small classes, a strong core, and a clear path into business, health, or teaching.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Leo Dimilo
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →
Scroll to Top