This is a public state university on Cape Cod that runs like a maritime academy. Every student is a cadet in the Regiment, wears a uniform daily, and lives on a drug, alcohol and tobacco free campus with random drug testing. Marine Engineering and Marine Transportation cadets go to sea on the training ship every year and graduate ready to sit for a U.S. Coast Guard license. There’s no military service obligation unless your student chooses one.
Getting in is not the hard part: MMA admitted about 95% of first-year applicants in its most recent federal report. The real planning is around money and timing. Early Action is November 1 and gets priority for merit scholarships. After that, admission is rolling until each program fills. Heads up: MMA’s own pages list the later date differently (one says a February 15 priority deadline, another lists April 15 regular decision), so don’t plan around the late dates.
🏆 In-state tuition and fees covered by the Bresnahan and Emery Rice Scholarships (by invitation)
Average Net Price
$21,582/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$2,500 to $7,500/yr (GPA), plus $4,000 to $10,000/yr for non-residents
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
10 opportunities
4 automatic · 3 competitive · 3 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
High school GPA (cutoffs not published)
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (merit uses GPA only)
Automatic merit ignores test scores
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 1 • FAFSA: Mar 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Bresnahan and Emery Rice: in-state tuition and fees, by interview invitation
Residency & Waivers
NEBHE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Mass Maritime (Read This First)
“Tuition” is the small part of the bill. In-state tuition is only $2,246, but mandatory fees add about $9,905. Any award that says “tuition waiver” (Adams, Koplik, Valedictorian) is worth about $2,246 here, not the whole bill.
Merit is locked in the day your student is admitted. It’s based on high school GPA only, and MMA says updated transcripts sent after acceptance won’t change it. Apply early.
Year one costs more than the price chart shows. Orientation ($1,972) and the uniform seabag ($3,059) hit every new cadet. License majors also pay $5,862 for Sea Term.
Out-of-state isn’t as expensive as it looks. Every non-resident automatically gets $10,000 a year ($4,000 at the New England rate), which shrinks the gap with in-state families to about $3,000.
Living at home can cost you grant money. MMA says commuters usually get only federal and state aid. Most of MMA’s own grant money goes to cadets in the dorms with the lowest Student Aid Index.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Massachusetts Maritime Academy is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).
Do you need test scores for scholarships at Massachusetts Maritime Academy? Merit awards use high school GPA only; test scores are optional and not needed for scholarships.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: N/A; SAT: N/A.
Average net price? About $21,582/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in NEBHE.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Massachusetts Maritime Academy: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in November 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Massachusetts Maritime Academy has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$600 to $1,400 more than the in-state total below.$800 to $2,000 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$27,837
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$12,151
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,686
Total billed cost
$27,837
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$40,887
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$25,201
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,686
Total billed cost
$40,887
That is $13,050 more per year than Massachusetts residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $21,582 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Mass Maritime charges three tuition rates for 2026-2027: $2,246 for Massachusetts residents, $8,472 at the New England Regional rate, and $15,296 for everyone else. Fees are the same for all three. On top of that, every non-resident automatically gets the Maritime Investment Initiative Grant: $4,000 a year at the New England Regional rate and $10,000 a year at the out-of-state rate, with no application and no GPA requirement. The regional rate runs through NEBHE's Tuition Break, which can depend on your major, so confirm yours with Admissions. Veterans using GI Bill benefits and out-of-state members of the Massachusetts National Guard are charged the in-state rate.
🧾 The Charges the Table Above Leaves Out
The table shows what every cadet pays. Your major adds more, and first year is the heaviest. These are MMA’s 2026-2027 charges:
Major
Every-year fees
Year 1 extras
Later years
Marine Engineering, Marine Transportation
$2,096 (program + STCW license fees)
$10,893 (orientation, seabag, Sea Term)
Sea Term $5,862 in years 2 and 4; commercial ship term $3,676 in year 3
Experiential learning $6,104 (year 2); co-op $3,676 in years 3 and 4
Also budget for health insurance ($4,962 if your student isn’t on your plan), a white dress uniform (about $450, usually junior year), and parking (about $250) if allowed a car.
Out-of-State? Do This Math Before You Rule MMA Out
Out-of-state tuition and fees run $25,201, but the automatic Maritime Investment Initiative Grant takes $10,000 off every year, bringing it to about $15,201. That’s roughly $3,000 more than a Massachusetts family pays. New England families who qualify for the regional rate through NEBHE’s Tuition Break land within about $2,200 of in-state after their $4,000 grant. Confirm your student’s major qualifies for the regional rate.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Why is the tuition so low but the bill so high?
Massachusetts sets a low tuition rate ($2,246 in-state) and MMA collects most of the cost as fees: a $6,986 general fee, a $2,588 technology fee and smaller student fees. That’s about $12,151 in-state before housing. It matters most for “tuition waivers,” which only cover the small tuition piece.
Is Sea Term included in the price?
No. Sea Term is a separate $5,862 charge for Marine Engineering and Marine Transportation cadets in years 1, 2 and 4, with a $3,676 commercial ship term in year 3. Other majors pay for co-ops and experiential learning instead.
Do out-of-state students really pay three times as much?
On paper, yes. In practice, every non-resident gets $10,000 a year automatically ($4,000 at the New England Regional rate), so the real gap with in-state families is about $3,000 a year in tuition and fees.
Does MMA participate in NEBHE Tuition Break?
Yes. MMA charges a New England Regional tuition rate of $8,472 instead of $15,296. Tuition Break can depend on your student’s major and home state, so check with Admissions or NEBHE before counting on it.
We have the John and Abigail Adams Scholarship. Does that make MMA free?
Not even close. Adams waives tuition only, which is $2,246 at MMA. Fees, housing, Sea Term and the seabag are still on you. It’s still worth using, just plan for the rest.
Is commuting cheaper?
Your bill is lower, but so is your aid. MMA says commuters typically receive only federal and state aid, while dorm students are considered for MMA’s own grants. Run the net price calculator both ways.
What do families actually pay?
The federal average net price was about $21,582 a year after grants and scholarships (2023-2024). Families with need or early merit often pay less; families with neither pay closer to full price.
📅 Mass Maritime Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)
November 1: Early Action. MMA gives these applicants priority for merit scholarships.
January: Interview invitations go out for the Bresnahan and Emery Rice Scholarships.
March 1: FAFSA priority date for incoming students (school code 002181). Need-based money runs out.
Early March: Bresnahan and Emery Rice decisions.
Parent rule of thumb: at MMA, scholarships go to whoever is in the file early. If November 1 has passed, apply as soon as you can.
Automatic Merit Scholarships: Massachusetts Maritime Academy
MMA reviews every admitted student for merit automatically. No separate application. Awards are based on high school GPA, and the decision is made with what’s in your file when your student is admitted. MMA says updated transcripts sent after acceptance won’t be considered, and the earlier you apply, the better your chances. Every non-resident also gets the Maritime Investment Initiative Grant automatically.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Incoming first-year students, based on high school GPA. Reviewed automatically with the admission application. MMA does not publish the GPA cutoff for this tier.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the Maritime Investment Initiative Grant for non-residents and with need-based grants. MMA lists Admiral's, Captain's and Commander's as separate GPA-based awards, so plan on receiving one of them.
💡
Strategic Detail
Decided from the credentials in your file when you are admitted. MMA says updated transcripts sent after acceptance are not considered, and the earlier you apply the better your chance. Early Action (Nov 1) gets priority merit consideration. Renews for up to 8 consecutive semesters with a 2.75 cumulative GPA checked each spring, with one probation semester. Ends after four years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners are early applicants with the strongest transcripts in MMA's pool. The average admitted GPA is around 3.4, and this is the top tier above it.
Incoming first-year students, based on high school GPA. Reviewed automatically with the admission application. GPA cutoff not published.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the Maritime Investment Initiative Grant and need-based grants. One GPA tier per student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Locked in at admission; later transcripts do not upgrade it. Renews up to 8 consecutive semesters with a 2.75 cumulative GPA, one probation semester allowed. Ends after four years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners have GPAs above MMA's typical admit and applied early. The exact line is not published.
Incoming first-year students. MMA's aid page describes this tier as based on high school GPA and test scores, but its test-optional page says merit this cycle is based on GPA. GPA cutoff not published.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the Maritime Investment Initiative Grant and need-based grants. One GPA tier per student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Renews up to 8 semesters with a 2.75 cumulative GPA, one probation semester allowed. Ends after four years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners are students near or a bit above MMA's typical admitted GPA who got their application in early.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Maritime Investment Initiative Grant
📅 Deadline: Varies · 📢 Results: With financial aid offer ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$4,000–$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Non-residents only
🎓 All UndergradAny undergraduate not paying the in-state rate. New England Regional rate students receive $2,000 per semester ($4,000 a year); out-of-state students receive $5,000 per semester ($10,000 a year).
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the Admiral's, Captain's or Commander's Scholarship and with need-based aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
The only renewal rule is continuous enrollment. Ends at graduation or after four years. For an out-of-state student it cuts tuition and fees from $25,201 to about $15,201, roughly $3,050 more than a Massachusetts resident pays.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every non-resident undergraduate who stays continuously enrolled. No GPA test and no application.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: MMA does not publish the GPA cutoffs for the Admiral’s, Captain’s and Commander’s tiers. Massachusetts residents will also see state programs like Adams and MASSGrant above the cards. Remember that at MMA, any “tuition” waiver is worth about $2,246.
What GPA do you need for the Admiral’s Scholarship?
MMA doesn’t say. It describes the three tiers ($7,500, $4,500 and $2,500 a year) as based on high school GPA. For context, the average admitted student’s GPA is around 3.4, so the top tier goes to transcripts well above that.
Do test scores help with merit?
Not for these awards. MMA’s test-optional page says merit is based on high school GPA, and its average applicant scores are about 1100 SAT and 23 ACT. Submitting scores won’t hurt the admission file, but GPA drives the money.
If my student’s grades go up senior year, will MMA raise the award?
No. MMA decides merit at admission and says updated transcripts sent after acceptance won’t be considered. That’s the biggest reason to apply early.
Can my student get more than one of these?
Plan on one GPA tier. Non-residents also get the Maritime Investment Initiative Grant on top ($4,000 or $10,000 a year), and both can sit alongside need-based aid.
How do they renew?
The GPA tiers renew for up to 8 consecutive semesters with a 2.75 cumulative GPA, checked each spring, with one probation semester. The non-resident grant only requires continuous enrollment. All of them end after four years.
Is there a deadline for automatic merit?
No fixed one, which is the catch. Early Action (November 1) gets priority, and money gets tighter as the year goes on.
MMA’s two biggest scholarships, the Admiral Maurice J. Bresnahan and the Captain Emery E. Rice, each cover in-state tuition and fees for four years. There’s no application. MMA picks a limited number of admitted students, invites them to interview in January, interviews in February, and decides in early March. The way to get on that list is a strong file submitted early.
✅ How MMA Awards Fit Together
Aid Type
How You Get It
Parent Translation
GPA tiers (Admiral’s, Captain’s, Commander’s)
Automatic at admission
One tier per student, locked in when admitted.
Bresnahan and Emery Rice
Invitation and interview
Worth about $12,151 a year in-state. MMA doesn’t publish how these combine with the GPA tiers, so ask for the full package in writing.
Flanagan Scholarship
Chosen by Admissions from the regular application
Listed at $12,500. No form for incoming students.
Non-resident grant
Automatic
Stacks with merit. $4,000 or $10,000 a year.
Need-based grants
FAFSA by March 1
Fills gaps after merit. Lowest Student Aid Index is funded first.
One thing to know if you’re coming from out of state: Bresnahan and Emery Rice pay the in-state tuition and fee amount. For a non-resident that covers a big chunk of the bill, but not all of it.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Admiral Maurice J. Bresnahan Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies · 📢 Results: Early March ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
In-state tuition and fees
✔ Stackable
⚠ By invitation only
Admitted incoming students selected for an interview. Eligibility criteria are available from the Office of Admissions.
✚
Stacking & Combining
MMA does not publish how this combines with the GPA tiers. Ask Admissions what the full package looks like.
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth about $12,151 a year at 2026-2027 in-state rates, and up to $14,247 for majors that carry program and STCW fees. For non-residents it covers the in-state amount, not out-of-state tuition. Renews up to 8 consecutive semesters with a 3.0 cumulative GPA checked each spring, one probation semester allowed.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners are early applicants with top transcripts who interview well. Invitations are limited, so you cannot apply your way in.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Captain Emery E. Rice Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies · 📢 Results: Early March ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
In-state tuition and fees
✔ Stackable
⚠ By invitation only
Admitted incoming students selected for an interview. Multiple recipients each year. Criteria available from the Office of Admissions.
✚
Stacking & Combining
MMA does not publish how this combines with the GPA tiers. Ask Admissions what the full package looks like.
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth about $12,151 a year at 2026-2027 in-state rates, more for majors with program and STCW fees. Covers the in-state amount for non-residents. Renews up to 8 consecutive semesters with a 3.0 cumulative GPA, one probation semester allowed.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners are early applicants with strong grades and leadership who make the interview list. This is MMA's best-known scholarship, named for a 1890s graduate and World War I hero.
Automatic
ADM William "Bud" Flanagan '64 & BA Flanagan Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$12,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Incoming or current students. Requires good academic and regimental standing.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally stacks with other aid; MMA does not publish replacement rules for this award.
💡
Strategic Detail
Funded by a 2024 pledge from Admiral Flanagan, a 1964 graduate who rose to four-star rank, his wife BA, and the Class of 1964. MMA's scholarship portal lists the award at $12,500. Renews up to 8 consecutive semesters with a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners are incoming cadets the Admissions Office picks straight from the regular application. You will not see a form for it.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How does my student apply for the Bresnahan or Emery Rice Scholarship?
They don’t. MMA invites a limited number of admitted students to interview, usually in January. Criteria are available from the Office of Admissions, so it’s worth calling and asking what they look for.
What happens at the interview?
A committee interviews invitees in February and makes final decisions in early March. Have your student ready to explain why MMA and why their major. Our Brag Sheet Builder helps organize the story.
How do these renew?
Both require a 3.0 cumulative GPA, checked each spring, with one probation semester. They end after four years even if your student needs longer.
What is the Flanagan Scholarship?
It was endowed in 2024 by Admiral William “Bud” Flanagan, a 1964 graduate who reached four-star rank, along with his wife and his classmates. Admissions awards it to incoming cadets from their regular application; MMA’s portal lists it at $12,500. It renews with a 3.0 GPA and good regimental standing.
Is there a big full-ride program?
No. MMA’s top awards cover in-state tuition and fees, not housing. Students in Boston or a Gateway City with financial need should look at the Gateway City Scholarship in Hidden Gems, which can also cover room and board.
Once your student is a cadet, MMA opens one scholarship application twice a year. It covers more than 100 donor-funded awards, many of them for Sea Term costs, the seabag, or a specific major or hometown.
Watch the MMA email in September (winter awards) and March (next year’s awards).
Complete the one general application. It matches your student to everything they qualify for.
Do it every window, every year.
Parent translation: these awards run from about $500 to $14,500, and the cadets who win them are mostly the ones who bothered to apply.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These aren’t advertised on the admissions tour, but they can change the math. The biggest is the Gateway City Scholarship, which can cover tuition, room and board for students from Boston or one of 26 Massachusetts Gateway Cities. Federal money for license-track cadets in the Navy sealift program shows up below the cards.
Automatic
Gateway City Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 03-01 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$17,932/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Boston or Gateway City residents
Incoming students living in Boston or a Massachusetts Gateway City: Attleboro, Barnstable, Brockton, Chelsea, Chicopee, Everett, Fall River, Fitchburg, Haverhill, Holyoke, Lawrence, Leominster, Lowell, Lynn, Malden, Methuen, New Bedford, Peabody, Pittsfield, Quincy, Revere, Salem, Springfield, Taunton, Westfield or Worcester. Listed by MMA under need-based awards.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Packaged with your other need-based aid. Covers tuition, room and board, not the roughly $9,905 in mandatory fees.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to the value of in-state tuition, room and board, about $17,932 a year at 2026-2027 rates. Renews for 8 semesters with satisfactory academic progress and good conduct standing in the Regiment of Cadets; once lost, it cannot be regained.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners are Boston and Gateway City students with real financial need who file the FAFSA early. Older third-party listings describe extra criteria that MMA's current page does not mention, so confirm with Admissions.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Mass Maritime Need-Based Grants (Grant, Fee Grant, Room and Board Grant, Tuition Waiver)
📅 Deadline: 03-01 · 📢 Results: Late January to early February ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradStudents with demonstrated financial need. The Tuition Waiver is for Massachusetts residents only; the Room and Board Grant is for students in campus housing.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit. MMA gives gift aid to the lowest Student Aid Index first, and says funds run out quickly.
💡
Strategic Detail
MMA says commuters typically receive federal and state aid only because their costs are lower, so most institutional grant money goes to dorm students. The MMA Grant renews while need continues and you keep a 2.0 cumulative GPA. The Tuition Waiver is capped by in-state tuition, which is only $2,246.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most recipients are on-campus cadets with the lowest Student Aid Index who finished the FAFSA and any verification paperwork by March 1.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Academy Scholarships for Current Cadets (one application)
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
$500–$14,500
✔ Stackable
🎓 UpperclassmenCurrently enrolled undergraduates. Many awards target a specific major, hometown, class year or Sea Term costs.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally stacks with merit and need-based aid, within your cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Sign in to MMA's AcademicWorks portal with your Self Service login and complete one general application. Invitations go out by email in September (winter awards) and March (next academic year). Only the MMA Alumni Association scholarship needs its own application.
💡
Strategic Detail
Includes Sea Term and seabag scholarships, class-gift funds, major-specific awards (Marine Engineering, Marine Transportation, Emergency Management and more) and Gateway City preferences.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners are cadets who simply submit the one application every window. Over 100 donor funds sit behind it, from about $500 to $14,500.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
MARAD Student Incentive Payment (SIP) Program
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$64,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ License majors, U.S. citizens, service obligation
🎓 All UndergradU.S. citizens in Marine Engineering or Marine Transportation (unlimited license track) enrolled in the Strategic Sealift Midshipman Program. Must stay in good standing with a 2.5 GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with MMA merit and need-based aid. SSMP midshipmen are not eligible for ROTC scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Join the Navy Strategic Sealift Midshipman Program (DODMERB physical, Navy fitness test, interview); you can apply up to the start of sophomore fall. Enroll in SIP after taking the reserve oath.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
Federal law sets the payment at $16,000 per academic year, up to $64,000, after Congress doubled it in the FY2024 defense bill. In return you keep your merchant mariner license and a reserve commission for years after graduation; MMA describes an 8-year reserve obligation for commissioned SSMP graduates. Once you reach junior year or have received $16,000, you are obligated, and backing out can mean repaying with interest.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most recipients are license-track cadets who already planned to sail and are comfortable with a Navy Reserve commission.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Which cities count for the Gateway City Scholarship?
Boston plus Attleboro, Barnstable, Brockton, Chelsea, Chicopee, Everett, Fall River, Fitchburg, Haverhill, Holyoke, Lawrence, Leominster, Lowell, Lynn, Malden, Methuen, New Bedford, Peabody, Pittsfield, Quincy, Revere, Salem, Springfield, Taunton, Westfield and Worcester. It’s listed with MMA’s need-based awards, so file the FAFSA early.
Does the Gateway City Scholarship cover everything?
It covers up to in-state tuition, room and board, about $17,932 a year right now. It doesn’t cover the roughly $9,905 in fees, Sea Term or the seabag.
What is the $64,000 SIP program?
It’s federal money from the Maritime Administration for Marine Engineering and Marine Transportation cadets in the Navy Strategic Sealift Midshipman Program. It pays $16,000 a year. In return, your student keeps their license and a Navy Reserve commission for years after graduation. Once they reach junior year or have received $16,000, they’re committed. Read the obligation together before signing.
Why does living on campus matter for grants?
MMA says commuters typically receive federal and state aid only. Its own grants (MMA Grant, Fee Grant, Room and Board Grant) go mostly to dorm students with the lowest Student Aid Index, and the money runs out.
Are there scholarships from outside groups?
Yes. MMA’s aid page links maritime organizations like the CMA Education Foundation, the American Society of Naval Engineers (up to $4,000 for junior and senior Marine Engineering majors) and the National Defense Transportation Association. Check each group’s own site for current deadlines.
Straight answer: MMA does not have an honors college or an honors program. There’s no separate honors application and no honors scholarship pool. If an honors community is high on your student’s list, that’s worth knowing up front.
What MMA does have is academic recognition built into the Regiment. Each term, full-time cadets with no grade below C- make the President’s List at a 3.6 GPA or higher, or the Dean’s List at 3.3 to 3.59. Cadets on either list earn a device to wear on their uniform, which carries real weight in a place where everyone dresses the same.
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
Where High Achievers Should Look Instead
Bresnahan and Emery Rice Scholarships: in-state tuition and fees, by interview invitation. See Flagship Scholarships above.
Admiral’s Scholarship: the top automatic GPA tier at $7,500 a year.
Strategic Sealift Midshipman Program: a leadership track for license majors that can lead to a Navy Reserve commission and up to $64,000 in federal incentive pay.
Honors: FAQs (Massachusetts Maritime Academy)
Does MMA have an honors college?
No. There’s no honors college, honors program or honors housing.
So what’s the reward for strong grades?
Money and recognition. Strong high school grades earn the bigger GPA tiers and interview invitations. In college, the President’s and Dean’s Lists earn uniform devices, and many donor scholarships in the AcademicWorks portal look at college GPA.
Will my strong student be challenged?
The challenge comes from the program itself. License majors juggle a full engineering or navigation load with Sea Term every year and Coast Guard exams at the end. That’s a different kind of hard than an honors seminar.
Mass Maritime is one of six state maritime academies in the country, and it’s built around a simple idea: learn it, do it, then learn more. Every major includes real hands-on work, from the training ship to co-ops and internships. Families usually come for one of two reasons: a license that leads straight to a well-paid job at sea, or a practical degree in engineering, business or emergency response.
Nationally Known Programs: Marine Engineering and Marine Transportation. Cadets sail on the training ship every year and graduate ready to sit for U.S. Coast Guard exams as a third assistant engineer or third mate with an unlimited license. That’s the credential that puts graduates on the bridge or in the engine room of ocean-going ships, often at salaries most new graduates don’t see.
Energy Systems and Facilities Engineering: Power generation, building systems and plant operations for the shoreside energy world. Energy Systems students can add a Coast Guard engineering license through a dual major.
Emergency Management: Disaster response and homeland security, with options to earn EMT and Massachusetts Firefighter I and II certifications.
International Maritime Business: Shipping, ports, admiralty law and global supply chains for students who want the business side of the industry.
Marine Science, Safety and Environmental Protection: Environmental safety, marine science and public health work.
The Regiment of Cadets: Uniforms, structure and leadership roles every day. No military obligation unless a cadet chooses one.
The payoff shows up after graduation. MMA reports that 99% of the Class of 2025 was placed within six months, with 96% earning $50,000 or more. U.S. News ranks it #3 among top public schools in the North for 2027.
🔗 Official Massachusetts Maritime Academy Links
Use MMA’s official pages below to confirm admissions dates, costs by major, scholarship rules and the federal sea-service programs. Always rely on these for final deadlines and award terms.
Mass Maritime is one of the few places where a public-school price can lead to a six-figure career at sea, and where an out-of-state family isn’t automatically priced out. The catch is that the money rewards families who move early. Merit is decided the day your student is admitted, the top scholarships come by invitation in January, and grant money runs out after March 1.
Read the bill carefully too. Tuition is the small number here; fees, the seabag and Sea Term are the big ones. Apply Early Action, file the FAFSA right away, live on campus if you’re counting on grants, and once your student is a cadet, fill out that one scholarship application every September and March.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo
Leo is a parent who went through the college money maze with his own daughter. He built CollegeReadyParent to give middle-income and first-generation families the plain-English answers he wished he’d had. No paywall, no lead forms. More about Leo →
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager