Loyola Marymount University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See California aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 6, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~48%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 28–33
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1265–1410
  • Average GPA: 3.98

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Loyola Marymount University at a Glance

Average Net Price
$48,381/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
Varies (avg. ~$12,000/yr)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
17 opportunities
10 automatic · 5 hidden gem · 2 honors
Merit Evaluation
Holistic Review / Varies
Merit depends on profile rigor.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Jan 15 • FAFSA: Feb 1
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Loyola Marymount (Read This First)

  • Test-optional really means optional, even for scholarships. LMU considers every admitted student for merit with or without scores. The catch: if your student checks test-optional, LMU ignores scores even if they show up on the transcript. Make that choice on purpose.
  • The merit is real, but it’s modest next to the price. First-years without financial need who got LMU merit averaged about $12,155 a year. LMU’s own estimate for a year on campus is $99,289. The bigger dollars come through need-based aid, so file the FAFSA.
  • One scholarship application shows up after your student arrives. The Alumni Supported Scholarships open for about two weeks in the fall of freshman year (Oct 29 to Nov 14 in 2025). One application, renewable all four years, and easy to miss in the chaos of first semester.
  • Early Decision has an escape hatch. LMU will release ED students if the aid offer doesn’t meet their need. ED I families must file the FAFSA by November 1 to get an offer in time.
  • Military families: Yellow Ribbon replaces, it doesn’t add. Undergrads who accept a Yellow Ribbon Grant lose their other LMU scholarships and grants. Compare both packages before you choose.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Loyola Marymount University is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 28–33; SAT: 1265–1410.

Average net price? About $48,381/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.


Sources:
LMU Financial Aid: Scholarships: https://financialaid.lmu.edu/prospectivestudents/scholarships/
LMU Financial Aid: Current Student Scholarships: https://financialaid.lmu.edu/current/scholarships/
LMU University Honors Program: Research Grants: https://academics.lmu.edu/honors/academics/research/research-grants/
CollegeReadyParent CA state aid guide: https://collegereadyparent.org/california/
LMU Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts: Scholarships: https://bellarmine.lmu.edu/bclascholarships/
LMU Scholarship Portal: Coca-Cola First-Generation Scholarship: https://lmu.academicworks.com/opportunities/25133
LMU Scholarship Benefits and Responsibilities: https://financialaid.lmu.edu/prospectivestudents/scholarships/lmuacademicscholarshipsforfirst-yearstudents/lmuscholarshipbenefitsandresponsibilities/
LMU Study Abroad: Scholarships and Grants: https://academics.lmu.edu/studyabroad/planning/scholarshipsgrants/
LMU Scholarship Portal: Bishop Norman McFarland Scholarship: https://lmu.academicworks.com/opportunities/25046
LMU Financial Aid: Yellow Ribbon Benefits: https://financialaid.lmu.edu/prospectivestudents/otherresources/yellowribbonprogram/lmuyellowribbonbenefits/
LMU Academic Scholarships for Transfer Students: https://financialaid.lmu.edu/prospectivestudents/scholarships/lmuacademicscholarshipsfortransferstudents/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Loyola Marymount University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Loyola Marymount University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,900 to $4,600 more than the total below.

✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.

All students: billed cost per year
$92,541
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $68,939
Housing & meals (typical) $23,602
Total billed cost $92,541

Average federal net price: $48,381 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

One Price for Everyone (Plus a California Bonus)

LMU is private, so there’s no in-state discount and no regional tuition exchange. A family in Ohio pays the same sticker price as a family in Pasadena. California residents do get one extra tool: the Cal Grant, which can be used at LMU. To be considered, file the FAFSA (or the California Dream Act Application) and make sure the Cal Grant GPA Verification Form reaches the state by March 2. Most California high schools submit it automatically, but confirm with your counselor.

Budget note: LMU’s full on-campus estimate for 2026-27 is $99,289. That adds books ($1,305), personal costs ($3,969), transportation ($1,386), and loan fees on top of the tuition and housing shown above.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Loyola Marymount

Why does LMU say $99,289 when the table shows less?
The table shows what LMU actually bills you: tuition, fees, housing, and food. LMU’s full estimate also counts books, transportation, and personal spending. Those costs are real, but you pay them yourself instead of to LMU, so they’re shown separately.

Do out-of-state students pay more at LMU?
No. As a private school, LMU charges one tuition rate. About a third of first-year students come from outside California.

Is the average net price really around $48,400?
That’s the federal College Scorecard average for families who received grant or scholarship aid. Families with strong financial need often pay much less. Families who don’t qualify for need-based aid and get only merit can pay closer to $80,000 or more. Run LMU’s Net Price Calculator before you fall in love.

How fast is LMU’s cost going up?
Tuition and fees went from $65,367 in 2025-26 to $68,939 in 2026-27, an increase of about 5.5%. Plan for increases every year, and don’t assume your scholarship grows with the bill.

Does LMU cover all of a family’s financial need?
Not usually. According to LMU’s most recent Common Data Set, first-years with need had about 71% of their need met on average, and fewer than one in five had it fully met. The gap is usually filled with loans or family money, so compare offers carefully.

Is living at home a big savings?
LMU estimates $88,638 for students living with family versus $99,289 on campus. Most freshmen live on campus (about 91%), and campus housing is guaranteed for first-years who deposit by May 1.

Sources:
https://financialaid.lmu.edu/prospectivestudents/costofattendance/
https://financialaid.lmu.edu/prospectivestudents/applyingforaid/
https://academics.lmu.edu/officeofinstitutionalresearch/officialstatisticsandotherreporting/commondatasetcds/
https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

📅 LMU Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • November 1: Early Decision I and Early Action applications. ED I families also file the FAFSA by this date.
  • January 8 to 10: Early Decision II applications, plus the FAFSA for Early Action and ED II families.
  • January 15: Regular Decision. This is the last application date that still gets automatic merit consideration.
  • February 1: FAFSA for Regular Decision families.
  • March 1 to 2: Several scholarships on LMU’s scholarship portal close, and so does California’s Cal Grant deadline.
  • Fall of freshman year: The Alumni Supported Scholarships window opens for about two weeks.

Parent rule of thumb: every admission plan gets the same merit consideration, but the FAFSA dates are different for each plan. Put the FAFSA date for your plan on the fridge.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at Loyola Marymount

Every first-year applicant is automatically considered for LMU’s named academic scholarships. There’s no form to fill out. LMU looks at GPA, how hard the classes were, class standing, and test scores if you send them. LMU doesn’t publish dollar amounts or cutoffs, so you’ll see your number for the first time in the aid offer. That offer arrives roughly 2 to 6 weeks after the admission decision, depending on the plan.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant A
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$9,358/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 3.0 high school GPA (or 2.4 college GPA); 2026-27 income ceiling $144,700 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2; within one year of high school graduation for the entitlement award

✚
Stacking & Combining
$9,358 a year toward tuition at a private nonprofit California college in 2026-27. Stacks with the college's own aid and with Pell. Guaranteed for every senior who meets the GPA, income, and deadline.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Loyola Marymount University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Every California senior with a 3.0 whose family is under the ceiling and whose school sent the GPA to CSAC by March 2. The miss is almost always the GPA verification, which the high school must submit separately; a student with a perfect FAFSA and no verified GPA gets nothing.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant B
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 2.0 GPA; 2026-27 income ceiling $76,100 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2

✚
Stacking & Combining
For lower-income families. Year one is a $1,648 access award for books and living costs; from year two it adds the full Cal Grant A tuition amount for your school on top of the access award. Students with dependent children or a foster care history can get up to $6,000 in access money. Stacks with Pell and college aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Loyola Marymount University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Low-income seniors with at least a 2.0 who filed by March 2. The first-year letter looks small because tuition does not kick in until sophomore year; families sometimes decline a school over that without realizing year two is worth ten times more.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
LMU may adjust this award if other federal, state, or institutional aid is added after the offer. It covers fall and spring only and does not apply to summer terms or non-LMU study abroad programs.

💡
Strategic Detail
LMU lists the Presidential Scholarship first among its named first-year academic awards. LMU publishes no dollar grid; the amount appears in the financial aid offer. Renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.0 cumulative GPA and full-time enrollment (12+ units).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
LMU says first-year academic scholarships are based on academic accomplishment, which may include GPA, rigor of the college-prep curriculum, class standing, or test scores. Students who apply test-optional are not disadvantaged. LMU does not publish award-specific cutoffs.
Automatic
Arrupe Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
LMU may adjust this award if other federal, state, or institutional aid is added after the offer. It covers fall and spring only and does not apply to summer terms or non-LMU study abroad programs.

💡
Strategic Detail
Named for Pedro Arrupe, S.J. One of LMU's named first-year academic awards. LMU publishes no dollar grid; the amount appears in the aid offer. Renews with a 3.0 cumulative GPA for up to 8 semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
LMU says first-year academic scholarships are based on academic accomplishment, which may include GPA, rigor of the college-prep curriculum, class standing, or test scores. Students who apply test-optional are not disadvantaged. LMU does not publish award-specific cutoffs.
Automatic
Leavey Family Foundation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15
✓ Renews (3.2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
LMU may adjust this award if other federal, state, or institutional aid is added after the offer. It covers fall and spring only and does not apply to summer terms or non-LMU study abroad programs.

💡
Strategic Detail
Named first-year award funded through the Leavey Family Foundation. Renewal requires a 3.2 cumulative GPA, higher than the 3.0 floor on most LMU awards. The amount appears in the aid offer.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
LMU says first-year academic scholarships are based on academic accomplishment, which may include GPA, rigor of the college-prep curriculum, class standing, or test scores. Students who apply test-optional are not disadvantaged. LMU does not publish award-specific cutoffs.
Automatic
University Hill Foundation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15
✓ Renews (3.2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
LMU may adjust this award if other federal, state, or institutional aid is added after the offer. It covers fall and spring only and does not apply to summer terms or non-LMU study abroad programs.

💡
Strategic Detail
Named first-year award funded through the University Hill Foundation. Renewal requires a 3.2 cumulative GPA, higher than the 3.0 floor on most LMU awards. The amount appears in the aid offer.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
LMU says first-year academic scholarships are based on academic accomplishment, which may include GPA, rigor of the college-prep curriculum, class standing, or test scores. Students who apply test-optional are not disadvantaged. LMU does not publish award-specific cutoffs.
Automatic
Jesuit & Marymount HS / Loyola HS / Jesuit Community Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
LMU may adjust this award if other federal, state, or institutional aid is added after the offer. It covers fall and spring only and does not apply to summer terms or non-LMU study abroad programs.

💡
Strategic Detail
LMU groups the Jesuit and Marymount High School Scholarship, the Loyola High School Scholarship, and the Jesuit Community Scholarship together. LMU's current pages confirm these awards and their 3.0 renewal GPA but do not publish eligibility details or amounts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The award names point to graduates of Jesuit or Marymount high schools and Loyola High School. LMU does not publish current selection details, so ask your high school counselor and LMU Financial Aid how recipients are chosen.
Automatic
Chancellor's Annual / LMU Global Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
LMU may adjust this award if other federal, state, or institutional aid is added after the offer. It covers fall and spring only and does not apply to summer terms or non-LMU study abroad programs.

💡
Strategic Detail
LMU lists the Chancellor's Annual Scholarship and the LMU Global Scholarship as separate first-year awards with the same terms; they are combined in this record. Renews with a 3.0 cumulative GPA. Your aid offer names the specific award and amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
LMU says first-year academic scholarships are based on academic accomplishment, which may include GPA, rigor of the college-prep curriculum, class standing, or test scores. Students who apply test-optional are not disadvantaged. LMU does not publish award-specific cutoffs.
Automatic
LMU Excellence Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
LMU may adjust this award if other federal, state, or institutional aid is added after the offer. It covers fall and spring only and does not apply to summer terms or non-LMU study abroad programs.

💡
Strategic Detail
LMU's current name is the LMU Excellence Scholarship. Older third-party sites call it the LMU Achievement Award. Renews with a 3.0 cumulative GPA. The amount appears in the aid offer.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
LMU says first-year academic scholarships are based on academic accomplishment, which may include GPA, rigor of the college-prep curriculum, class standing, or test scores. Students who apply test-optional are not disadvantaged. LMU does not publish award-specific cutoffs.
Automatic
LMU Ignatian Award
📅 Deadline: Jan 15
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
LMU may adjust this award if other federal, state, or institutional aid is added after the offer. It covers fall and spring only and does not apply to summer terms or non-LMU study abroad programs.

💡
Strategic Detail
LMU names the Ignatian Award as a first-year scholarship on its Benefits and Responsibilities page but does not list a renewal GPA for it. Check the renewal terms printed in your aid offer or ask LMU Financial Aid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
LMU says first-year academic scholarships are based on academic accomplishment, which may include GPA, rigor of the college-prep curriculum, class standing, or test scores. Students who apply test-optional are not disadvantaged. LMU does not publish award-specific cutoffs.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
LMU Transfer Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Transfer admission application deadline
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
LMU may adjust this award if other federal, state, or institutional aid is added after the offer. It covers fall and spring only and does not apply to summer terms or non-LMU study abroad programs.

💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic for admitted transfer students and selected on academic accomplishment, including college GPA. Renews for up to 6 semesters (3 years) with a 3.0 cumulative GPA. Fall and spring only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted transfer students with strong college GPAs. LMU publishes no cutoffs or dollar amounts.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
Verto Scholar
📅 Deadline: Through Verto Education admission cycle
✓ Renews (3 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
LMU may adjust this award if other federal, state, or institutional aid is added after the offer. It covers fall and spring only and does not apply to summer terms or non-LMU study abroad programs.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to Verto Education's LMU pathway, complete the Verto program, then transfer to LMU.
Selection criteria: Pathway-based award tied to completing Verto with the required GPA, credits, and semester count.

💡
Strategic Detail
LMU classifies Verto Scholar as a transfer scholarship tied to the LMU and Verto Education pathway, where students begin with a Verto study-abroad program and then transfer to LMU. Renews for up to 6 semesters. LMU publishes no amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who enter LMU through the Verto Education pathway. Confirm current GPA and credit requirements with Verto before relying on the transfer guarantee.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Keeping it: Most LMU awards renew with a 3.0 cumulative GPA. The Leavey Family Foundation and University Hill Foundation awards need a 3.2. Your student must stay full time (12+ units). Awards last up to eight semesters and don’t apply to summer or to non-LMU study abroad programs.

Automatic Merit FAQs (Loyola Marymount)

Do we need a separate application for the Presidential, Arrupe, or other named scholarships?
No. Applying for admission is the application. You’ll accept the award in LMU’s PROWL portal after your student deposits.

How much do LMU merit scholarships pay?
LMU doesn’t publish amounts. In LMU’s most recent Common Data Set, 845 freshmen without financial need received LMU merit aid, averaging about $12,155 a year. Students with need often see merit folded into a larger aid package.

Does applying Early Decision or Early Action help with scholarships?
LMU says every plan is eligible for scholarships. The real difference is timing: ED aid offers arrive about two weeks after the decision, while EA offers can take about six weeks.

Should my student submit test scores?
Only if they help. LMU says students who apply test-optional are not disadvantaged for admission or merit. About 1 in 4 enrolled freshmen sent a score. LMU doesn’t publish a superscore policy, so ask admission before sending scores from several test dates.

Who gets the Jesuit and Marymount High School, Loyola High School, and Jesuit Community Scholarships?
The names point to graduates of Jesuit and Marymount high schools and Loyola High School. LMU’s current pages don’t spell out the selection details, so ask your high school counselor and LMU Financial Aid.

Are there automatic scholarships for transfer students?
Yes. The LMU Transfer Merit Scholarship is automatic for admitted transfers and runs up to three years with a 3.0 GPA. Students coming through the Verto Education pathway can receive the Verto Scholar award.

Sources:
https://financialaid.lmu.edu/prospectivestudents/scholarships/
https://financialaid.lmu.edu/prospectivestudents/scholarships/lmuacademicscholarshipsforfirst-yearstudents/lmuscholarshipbenefitsandresponsibilities/
https://admission.lmu.edu/learnmore/prospectivestudents/first-yearapplicants/
https://admission.lmu.edu/learnmore/prospectivestudents/frequentlyaskedquestions/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Loyola Marymount does not currently publish a separate, interview-style flagship scholarship competition. Its big named academic awards are all handled automatically through the admission application. You may see a “Trustee Scholarship” (full tuition, Scholars Weekend interviews) on older scholarship websites. LMU no longer lists it anywhere on its official scholarship pages, so don’t build your budget around it.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at LMU?

Aid Type Stacks? LMU Parent Translation
Named academic scholarship (Presidential, Arrupe, etc.) Base layer Your offer names one academic award. LMU can adjust it if more aid gets added later.
LMU need-based grants (FAFSA) Usually yes This is where the big money is. First-years with need averaged about $39,700 in need-based grants.
Donor and endowed scholarships (scholarship portal, Bellarmine College) Usually yes These are gap fillers. LMU may trim other awards if your total goes over your need or the cost of attendance.
Outside scholarships Yes, but report them LMU says it reduces loans and work-study first and tries hard to avoid cutting LMU grants.
Yellow Ribbon (GI Bill) No Accepting it cancels your other LMU grants, scholarships, and loans.
Athletic grant-in-aid Coordinated Coaches set the amount, and Financial Aid fits it together with the rest of the package.

Bottom line: at LMU, nobody wins a full ride by acing a scholarship interview. The money comes from three places: the automatic award, need-based grants (which require the FAFSA), and the smaller donor scholarships families have to go find. If your student is chasing a big competitive full-tuition award, LMU isn’t built that way.

This institution does not offer designated Competitive scholarships at this time.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Does LMU offer a full-tuition scholarship?
Not one that LMU currently publishes for incoming freshmen. The closest options are need-based aid for families with high need, Yellow Ribbon for eligible military families, and ROTC scholarships through the national Army and Air Force programs.

Is there a Scholars Weekend or scholarship interview?
Not on LMU’s current pages. Older third-party sites describe one tied to the Trustee Scholarship, but LMU no longer lists that program.

Is LMU a National Merit, QuestBridge, or Stamps partner?
No. LMU doesn’t appear on the QuestBridge or Stamps partner lists, and we found no LMU-sponsored National Merit scholarship.

Will an outside scholarship shrink my LMU aid?
It can, but LMU says outside money reduces loans and work-study first, before it touches LMU grants or scholarships. You must report every outside award to LMU Financial Aid.

What should my student focus on instead?
A strong, rigorous transcript (that’s what drives the automatic award), the FAFSA every year, and LMU’s scholarship portal once enrolled. Our Brag Sheet Builder helps with the donor scholarship essays.

Sources:
https://financialaid.lmu.edu/prospectivestudents/scholarships/
https://financialaid.lmu.edu/current/scholarships/
https://financialaid.lmu.edu/prospectivestudents/otherresources/yellowribbonprogram/lmuyellowribbonbenefits/

🧠 Parent Strategy: The FAFSA Is LMU’s Master Key

At LMU, a lot of the “hidden” money only shows up for students who file the FAFSA. That includes Bellarmine College matching, need-based LMU grants, and most donor scholarships. File it even if you think you earn too much.

  1. File the FAFSA by your admission plan’s deadline, and again every year.
  2. After enrolling, sign in to LMU’s scholarship portal with MyLMU and complete the General Application.
  3. Put a reminder in late October of freshman year for the Alumni Supported Scholarships window.
  4. First-generation student? Join First To Go and apply for the Coca-Cola First-Generation Scholarship by March 1.

Parent translation: the automatic award is just the starting point. The families who come out ahead at LMU keep applying after move-in day.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These aren’t automatic, but most stack on top of LMU’s academic award. Several are need-based, a few are tied to a major or background, and one quietly pays $2,000 toward study abroad.

App Required
Alumni Supported Scholarships (One Application)
📅 Deadline: Late Oct to mid Nov of first year (2025 window: Oct 29 to Nov 14)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor awards layer on top of LMU aid but can be adjusted so total aid stays within need and cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
After enrolling, sign in to LMU's scholarship portal (lmu.academicworks.com) with MyLMU credentials, complete the General Application, then submit the Alumni Supported application while the fall window is open.

💡
Strategic Detail
One application puts new LMU students in the running for several alumni-funded scholarships. Students must be enrolled full time, show financial need through the FAFSA, show academic merit, and show community service or challenging or unique life experiences. Renews for up to 4 years for entering freshmen and 3 for entering transfers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
New LMU students with financial need, solid grades, and a real story of service or life experience who actually submit during the short fall window.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts Scholarships (FAFSA-Matched)
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA by your LMU deadline
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor awards layer on top of other LMU aid within cost of attendance. Renewal is not automatic; students must file the FAFSA each year.

💡
Strategic Detail
Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts lists roughly 30 donor scholarships across majors such as English, History, Philosophy, Psychology, Economics, Theological Studies, and Asian and Asian American Studies. Many require high financial need; some add GPA floors from 3.0 to 3.5. Students who file the FAFSA are matched automatically to the awards they qualify for.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Liberal arts majors with financial need who file the FAFSA every year. Skipping the FAFSA means never being matched.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Coca-Cola First-Generation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 1
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  First-generation college students only (strict definition: no parent or sibling has attended any college).
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of other LMU aid within need and cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Sign in to lmu.academicworks.com, complete the General Application, answer the supplemental questions, and upload the Coca-Cola application form by March 1.

💡
Strategic Detail
Open to incoming freshmen, transfers, and current LMU students who are first-generation (parents and siblings have never attended any college), have financial need, hold a 3.0+ GPA, and participate in or commit to LMU's First To Go program. The current listing says the amount varies; past LMU announcements described individual awards of $5,000 to $10,000.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students with need and a 3.0+ GPA who join LMU's First To Go community.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
LMU Gilman Incentive Grant (Study Abroad)
📅 Deadline: Gilman Scholarship cycles (October and March)
Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  U.S. citizen undergraduates receiving a Federal Pell Grant only.
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Applies to the LMU Study Abroad program fee on top of other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Work with LMU's Office of National and International Fellowships to submit an approved Gilman application during the October or March cycle.

💡
Strategic Detail
Pell-eligible students who submit an approved Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship application through LMU's Office of National and International Fellowships automatically receive $2,000 from LMU toward an LMU Study Abroad program, whether or not they win Gilman (worth up to $5,000). LMU also offers a need-based Study Abroad Financial Assistance Grant; students check a box on the study abroad application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pell Grant recipients planning an LMU Study Abroad program who do the Gilman application with ONIF's help.
App Required
Bishop Norman McFarland Scholarship (Film and Television)
📅 Deadline: Mar 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Incoming SFTV students only; faith essay required; Diocese of Orange preference.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of other LMU aid within cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the General Application on lmu.academicworks.com and the scholarship essay by March 1.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
For incoming School of Film and Television students with financial need who write an essay about their Catholic faith and how they further the Church's mission. Preference for applicants from the Diocese of Orange; selected by the SFTV dean and a Diocese of Orange committee. The live listing says the amount varies; the posted description still references a 2015-16 award of $45,000 a year for four years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Catholic film or television students with need, especially from the Diocese of Orange.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army & Air Force ROTC
📅 Deadline: Army: Oct 27 / Jan 26 / Mar 23; AFROTC: varies
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition plus stipend and books
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Set annually by Army and Air Force ROTC, not LMU‑specific winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
ROTC scholarships typically pay up to full tuition and approved fees and may be combined with some institutional or outside aid as long as total awards do not exceed allowable cost of attendance; service‑connected tuition benefits can affect LMU merit packaging.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through national Army ROTC or Air Force ROTC scholarship processes and participate in LMU’s crosstown ROTC unit
Selection criteria: National ROTC boards weigh academics, physical fitness, leadership, and interview performance.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
CRP HTML notes LMU students access Army and Air Force ROTC via crosstown partnerships; national ROTC scholarships can cover full tuition plus a monthly stipend and book allowance in exchange for a service commitment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with strong academics, physical fitness, leadership potential, and a willingness to commit to military service after graduation through Army or Air Force ROTC national selection processes.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyidentity based
Yellow Ribbon Program
📅 Deadline: Rolling
✓ Renews
$16,466/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Veterans and eligible dependents with 100% Post-9/11 GI Bill eligibility only. Accepting it cancels other LMU institutional aid.
👥 ~Up to 80 undergraduates per year (2024-25 LMU posting) winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Undergraduates who receive a Yellow Ribbon Grant are not eligible for other LMU grants, scholarships, or loans, and those awards are canceled. Compare your full LMU package before accepting.

📄
How to Apply
Submit your VA Certificate of Eligibility and request Yellow Ribbon through LMU's veterans benefits certification each term.

💡
Strategic Detail
LMU's Yellow Ribbon agreement covers up to 80 eligible undergraduates. In the 2024-25 posting, LMU contributed up to $16,466 and the VA matched it, bringing tuition and mandatory fees to $0 after the Post-9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33) cap. Housing and meals are not covered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Veterans or eligible dependents at the 100% Post-9/11 GI Bill benefit level.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Can incoming freshmen apply for the Alumni Supported Scholarships?
Not as high school seniors. The application is for students already enrolled full time at LMU, and it opens in the fall (Oct 29 to Nov 14 in 2025). Freshmen who win can renew for up to four years.

How do the Bellarmine College scholarships work?
Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts lists about 30 donor scholarships across majors like English, History, Psychology, Philosophy, and Economics. Students who file the FAFSA are matched automatically to the ones they qualify for. There’s no separate form.

What counts as “first-generation” for the Coca-Cola scholarship?
It uses a strict definition: no parent or sibling has attended any college, including community college. Students also need a 3.0 GPA, financial need, and participation in LMU’s First To Go program.

Does my student’s LMU scholarship work during study abroad?
For most LMU-run programs, institutional aid stays in place. LMU scholarships do not apply to non-LMU programs or summer terms. Pell-eligible students can also get LMU’s $2,000 Gilman Incentive Grant by applying for the Gilman Scholarship through LMU’s fellowships office.

Are there scholarships just for film and TV students?
Yes, including the Bishop Norman McFarland Scholarship for incoming film and television students with need who write a faith essay, with preference for the Diocese of Orange. Check the scholarship portal each spring for others.

Sources:
https://financialaid.lmu.edu/current/scholarships/
https://bellarmine.lmu.edu/bclascholarships/
https://lmu.academicworks.com/
https://academics.lmu.edu/studyabroad/planning/scholarshipsgrants/
https://academics.lmu.edu/studyabroad/planning/tuitionfees/

University Honors Program at Loyola Marymount

LMU’s University Honors Program (it’s a program, not a separate Honors College) has been around since the late 1950s and is open to students in any major. Honors students take an Honors Core in place of LMU’s regular core classes, prove they can work in a second language, and finish with a senior thesis or project.

  • How to get in: A separate application. Early Action and Early Decision applicants get an email invitation in November. Regular Decision applicants get one about a day after applying.
  • What it asks for: A cover letter, a short essay, a few short questions, and one recommendation.
  • Test scores: Not required. LMU says test-optional applicants are fully eligible for Honors.
  • Where they live: First-year Honors students live together in an Honors living-learning community.

Honors Scholarships & Research Funding

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors Program Research Grants
📅 Deadline: Semester fellowships: end of week 2 of term; summer: rolling from early March
Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Varies by year and grant budget; multiple grants awarded annually. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
These grants fund research costs and paid research time, so they sit on top of regular scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Honors Grants and Fellowships portal on LMU's Digital Commons with a project description, budget, and a faculty letter emailed to the Honors office.
Selection criteria: Reviewed for proposal quality, feasibility, alignment with Honors goals, applicant standing in the program, and available funds.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
University Honors Program students in good standing can apply for semester research fellowships (paid hourly, up to 15 hours a week), research materials grants, Ambassadorial grants for conference travel, poster grants, and summer research fellowships of up to $5,000. Every grant needs a faculty mentor endorsement, and most need an itemized budget.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with a faculty-mentored project, a clear plan, and a realistic budget.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Edgar D. Cahn Scholarship
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA by your LMU deadline
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of other aid for eligible students, within LMU's cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Listed by Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts under University Honors Scholarships. Requires high financial need, talent, Honors enrollment, and a minimum 3.25 GPA. BCLA matches students to its scholarships through the FAFSA; endowed awards are re-evaluated each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts students in the Honors Program with high financial need and a 3.25+ GPA.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money Note: Getting into Honors does not come with a scholarship, and LMU says it doesn’t increase your tuition aid. The financial perks are research grants (summer fellowships up to $5,000), conference travel money, and Bellarmine College’s Edgar D. Cahn Scholarship for Honors students with high need.

University Honors Program FAQs (Loyola Marymount)

Is Honors admission automatic for strong applicants?
No. It’s a separate application with essays and a recommendation, and space is limited.

Does Honors mean more scholarship money?
Not directly. The real value is research funding, small classes, and close faculty mentors. That kind of thing makes a big difference on applications for national fellowships and grad school.

Can my student join after freshman year?
Sometimes. LMU says a limited number of spots may open for current students and transfers, depending on space, but most Honors students apply before starting at LMU.

Does Honors add extra classes?
Mostly it replaces them. Honors courses take the place of the regular core, and the program waives a few core requirements, though it adds the language requirement and the thesis.

Sources:
https://academics.lmu.edu/honors/
https://academics.lmu.edu/honors/academics/research/research-grants/
https://academics.lmu.edu/honors/prospectivestudents/faqs/
https://bulletin.lmu.edu/academic-programs-services/honors-program/
https://bellarmine.lmu.edu/bclascholarships/

⭐ College Specialty

Loyola Marymount is a Jesuit university of about 7,200 undergrads, sitting on a bluff above Los Angeles. Classes are small, with about 20 students on average. What really sets it apart is that it’s plugged straight into the entertainment industry next door, and its business school has a strong startup streak.

Nationally Known Program:
School of Film and Television (SFTV): TheWrap ranked it the #5 film school in the country in 2025. More than 70% of undergrads do an industry internship, over 400 companies have hired SFTV interns, and students keep the rights to their own projects. That last part is a big deal when a student film takes off. The Walter and Grace Lantz Animation program is part of SFTV too.
  • Business: Business is LMU’s biggest area, about 30% of degrees. U.S. News ranks LMU #15 in undergraduate international business, #16 in entrepreneurship, and #17 in marketing.
  • Engineering: The Seaver College of Science and Engineering is ranked #22 for undergraduate engineering by U.S. News.
  • Communication and the arts: Communication, theater, music, and dance programs put students next to working LA studios and media companies.
  • Outcomes: LMU reports 98% job placement for the Class of 2025, and about two-thirds of students do internships.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Here’s LMU in plain terms. It’s a top film school and a strong business school with a Jesuit heart and the Pacific outside the window, and it costs close to $100,000 a year before aid. Merit is automatic and test-optional all the way through, which is great news for kids whose grades are stronger than their scores. But it averages about $12,000, so for most families merit alone won’t close the gap.

The families who make LMU work do three things. They file the FAFSA every year, even if they think they won’t qualify. They run the Net Price Calculator before falling in love. And they keep applying after move-in, through the scholarship portal, the Alumni Supported window freshman fall, and Bellarmine’s FAFSA matching. If Early Decision is on the table, know that LMU will let you out if the aid doesn’t work. That’s a real safety net, so read the offer carefully.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Leo Dimilo
Written by Leo Dimilo
Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent and a dad who went through the college money maze with his own daughter. He builds every guide from the school’s official pages so families can see the real numbers, with no paywall and no sales pitch.
More about Leo →
Scroll to Top