Henderson State University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Arkansas aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 29, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~100%
  • Middle 50% ACT: N/A
  • Middle 50% SAT: N/A
  • Average GPA: N/A
How Getting In Works at Henderson State

Henderson’s freshman admission standard is a 2.0 unweighted high school GPA, and federal College Scorecard data lists it as an open-admission school. That’s why the snapshot above shows roughly 100% and no published test ranges. One thing families miss: every freshman still has to send official ACT or SAT scores. Henderson uses them to place students in math, and students under a 2.5 unweighted GPA use them for other course placement too.

About those headlines from a few years back. Henderson came close to running out of money in 2019, joined the Arkansas State University System in 2021, and has been rebuilding ever since. Its accreditor reaffirmed Henderson’s accreditation in June 2026, tuition was held flat for 2026-27, and fall 2026 enrollment reached 2,465, the largest since 2022, with a freshman class up 33%.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Henderson State University at a Glance

🏆 Full tuition available (Distinguished Freshman Scholarship)
Average Net Price
$21,843/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$1,000 to $6,000/yr (living on campus)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
16 opportunities
5 automatic · 1 competitive · 9 hidden gem · 1 honors
Typical Qualifiers
GPA 2.0+ (no test score needed)
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Scores used for placement only
Automatic merit ignores test scores
Scores required for competitive awards
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Feb 1 • FAFSA: TBD
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Distinguished Freshman Scholarship
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
Special Waivers Available
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Henderson State (Read This First)

  • Living on campus roughly doubles the merit money. Same GPA, different check. A 4.0 student gets $6,000 a year living on campus and $3,000 commuting. The gap shows up at every tier.
  • No test score for merit, but don’t skip the ACT. The scholarship grid runs on GPA alone. Your student still needs scores for math placement, and the full-tuition Distinguished award and Honors College admission both require an ACT.
  • Two dates do most of the work. February 1 for the Distinguished Freshman Scholarship, and March 1 for the Henderson Foundation’s one general application, which puts your student in front of dozens of donor awards at once.
  • The old border-state waiver is gone. You may still see websites say graduates of high schools in neighboring states get in-state tuition. That waiver isn’t in Henderson’s last two catalogs. The only out-of-state break left is for families living in a county that touches the Arkansas line, and you have to ask for it.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Henderson State University is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).

Do you need test scores for scholarships at Henderson State University? No test score needed for Henderson's academic scholarship grid (GPA only), but every freshman still sends official scores for math placement, and the Distinguished Freshman award and Honors College admission both require an ACT.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: N/A; SAT: N/A.

Average net price? About $21,843/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. Institutional waivers are available.


Sources:
Henderson State Scholarship Portal: https://hsu.academicworks.com/
Henderson State Scholarships and Grants: https://www.hsu.edu/future-students/financial-aid/scholarships/
ADHE SAMS: Academic Challenge: https://sams.adhe.edu/Scholarship/Details/ACST
Henderson State Foundation Scholarships: https://www.hsu.edu/henderson-foundation/foundation-scholarships/
ADHE SAMS: Governor's Distinguished: https://sams.adhe.edu/Scholarship/Details/GDS
ADHE SAMS: Governor's Scholars: https://sams.adhe.edu/Scholarship/Details/GS
ADHE SAMS: Arkansas Heroes: https://sams.adhe.edu/Scholarship/Details/HEROES
ASU System Policy 1.60: https://asusystem.edu/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Student-Tuition-Debt-1.60-Out-of-State-Tuition-Waiver-for-Residents-in-Contiguous-Counties.pdf
Henderson State Music Audition Scholarships: https://www.hsu.edu/academics/arts-and-social-sciences/music/auditions-scholarships/instrumentalband-audition-scholarship-information/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Henderson State University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Henderson State University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $400 to $1,000 more than the in-state total below. $500 to $1,100 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$19,640
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $10,560
Housing & meals (typical) $9,080
Total billed cost $19,640
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$22,700
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $13,620
Housing & meals (typical) $9,080
Total billed cost $22,700

That is $3,060 more per year than Arkansas residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $21,843 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Henderson charges $377 per credit hour for out-of-state undergraduates and $275 for Arkansas residents, a gap of about $3,060 a year at 15 hours a semester. Older Henderson catalogs gave the in-state rate to on-campus students who graduated from high schools in Texas, Oklahoma, Missouri, Tennessee, Mississippi, and Louisiana, but that waiver is not in the 2025-26 or 2026-27 catalogs. What remains is an Arkansas State University System policy: students who live in a county or parish that touches the Arkansas state line are charged in-state tuition. Henderson's catalog does not repeat it, so ask admissions to apply it before the first bill and get the answer in writing.
Live Near the Arkansas Line? Ask About the County Rate

Henderson is part of the Arkansas State University System, and a system policy says students who live in a county or parish bordering Arkansas pay the in-state rate. Think Shelby County in Tennessee, DeSoto County in Mississippi, or Bowie County in Texas. Henderson’s catalog doesn’t mention it, so here’s how to handle it: tell admissions your home county when your student applies, ask them to apply ASU System Policy 1.60, and get the in-state rate confirmed in writing before the first bill comes.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Henderson State

Did Henderson raise tuition for 2026-27?
No. Henderson held tuition at $275 per credit hour for Arkansas residents, and the ASU System board kept combined in-state tuition and fees flat at $10,560 for a full year. Housing rates did go up a bit.

Why is the federal average net price ($21,843) higher than tuition plus housing?
The federal number counts more than your bill. It folds in books, transportation, and personal expenses, then subtracts the average grant aid students received, and it comes from a prior year. Your actual bill from Henderson covers tuition, fees, housing, and meals. Henderson’s net price calculator will give you a closer number for your family.

Is commuting cheaper than living on campus?
Not always, and this is the math most families get wrong. Henderson pays commuters roughly half the scholarship. A 4.0 student gets $6,000 living on campus and $3,000 commuting. A double in Smith Hall runs $1,905 a semester, so that extra $3,000 covers most of the room. Commuting only wins if your student truly lives close and eats at home.

What does housing cost?
For 2026-27, a double runs $1,905 a semester in Smith Hall and $2,475 in East, West, or Sturgis Hall, with suites and apartments from about $2,780 to $4,480 a semester. Students in the residence halls are required to buy the 17-meal plan, which ran $1,940 a semester plus $125 in dining dollars in 2025-26.

How much more do out-of-state students pay?
Less than at most schools. Out-of-state tuition is $377 per credit hour against $275 for residents, about $3,060 more over a full year. Families in a county bordering Arkansas can ask for the in-state rate under the ASU System policy above.

Should my student take fewer hours to save money?
Be careful. Henderson charges by the credit hour, so 12 hours costs less than 15 on paper. But Henderson’s academic scholarships expect 15 hours a semester, and the Arkansas Academic Challenge needs 27 earned hours the first year. Dropping hours to save a few hundred dollars can cost thousands in scholarships.

Sources:
https://www.hsu.edu/future-students/financial-aid/tuition-and-financial-aid/
https://www.hsu.edu/future-students/student-housing/costs/
https://asusystem.edu/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Student-Tuition-Debt-1.60-Out-of-State-Tuition-Waiver-for-Residents-in-Contiguous-Counties.pdf
https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?107071-Henderson-State-University

📅 Henderson Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • Fall of senior year: Apply for admission. The admission application is the scholarship application for the GPA grid. Once admitted, the Foundation scholarship portal opens to your student.
  • February 1: Distinguished Freshman Scholarship application due (the full-tuition award).
  • March 1: Henderson Foundation general application due, plus the Arkansas Governor’s Distinguished application through SAMS.
  • July 1: Arkansas Academic Challenge (SAMS) and FAFSA deadline for state aid.

Parent rule of thumb: apply for admission early enough that your student can get into the Foundation portal well before March 1. The portal only opens after admission.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: Henderson State University

Every admitted first-time freshman is placed on Henderson’s scholarship grid by high school GPA alone, weighted or unweighted. There’s no separate application and no test score involved. The amount depends on two things: your student’s GPA band and whether they live on campus. Commuters get about half.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidApp Required
Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 07-01
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~19 ACT✎ ~990 SATArkansas resident; 3.0 GPA with any test score on record, OR a 19 ACT / 990 SAT with a lower GPA, OR a Diploma of Merit; no income cap; SAMS application and FAFSA by July 1.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Lottery-funded and it climbs: $2,000 as a freshman, $4,000 as a sophomore and junior, $5,000 as a senior at a four-year school. Challenge PLUS adds need money for families with a Student Aid Index under 8,000. Stacks with every Henderson award. Renewal takes a 2.5 GPA, 15 hours a semester, and 27 earned hours the first year (30 after that).

📄
How to Apply
File the SAMS application and the FAFSA by July 1.

💡
Strategic Detail
At Henderson, Academic Challenge plus the Centurium award covers most of an Arkansas freshman's tuition before any donor money.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nearly every Arkansas graduate with either a 3.0 or a 19 ACT, which is most of them. The losses come on hours, not grades: a student who drops to 12 hours in a spring semester, or finishes freshman year with 24 earned hours instead of 27, loses the sophomore jump to $4,000.
State AidApp Required
Governor's Distinguished Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 03-01
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA✎ ~32 ACT✎ ~1410 SATArkansas resident; 32 ACT (superscore accepted) or 1410 SAT, plus a 3.5 GPA; National Merit and National Achievement finalists skip the GPA test; FAFSA required regardless of income; SAMS application by March 1.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $10,000 a year for four years, and it can pay room and board, not just tuition. The catch is the cap: Academic Challenge and Governor's Distinguished together cannot exceed $10,000, so as Challenge rises from $2,000 to $5,000, Distinguished shrinks to match. Stacks with Henderson merit on top of that.

📄
How to Apply
File the SAMS application by March 1 and the FAFSA. The February ACT is the last qualifying test date.

💡
Strategic Detail
A student who earns this and Henderson's Distinguished Freshman Scholarship has tuition covered by Henderson and most of room and board covered by the state.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
32-ACT seniors who applied by March 1. The February ACT is the last date that counts, and a score that arrives after the deadline requires a second SAMS application, which is where a handful of eligible students fall through every year.
State AidApp Required
Governor's Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: 07-01
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Diploma of Distinction or county-top route.
Arkansas resident; a Diploma of Distinction from an Arkansas public high school, OR an associate degree earned by the summer after graduation, OR the top Academic Challenge applicant in a county with no Distinguished Scholar; FAFSA required; SAMS application by July 1.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $5,000 a year for four years, payable toward room and board. Sits on top of Academic Challenge for students who qualify through the Diploma of Distinction or the county route. Stacks with Henderson awards.

📄
How to Apply
File the SAMS application and the FAFSA by July 1.

💡
Strategic Detail
Worth checking for students from the rural south Arkansas counties Henderson draws from, where the county-top route is realistic.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Public high school graduates with the Diploma of Distinction, which is a course-pattern designation the high school has to certify, and the top scorer in each rural county that produced no 32-ACT Distinguished Scholar. Private and homeschool graduates cannot use the diploma route.
State AidApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Arkansas Heroes Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 07-01
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Dependents and spouses of specific Arkansas service members and public safety personnel.
🎓 All UndergradDependent or spouse of an Arkansan killed or missing in action, a POW, a Medal of Honor or Purple Heart recipient, or a service member permanently disabled in service; also dependents and spouses of public safety, corrections, forestry, and teaching personnel killed or permanently disabled on duty; SAMS application by July 1.

✚
Stacking & Combining
In-state tuition, mandatory fees, and housing at an Arkansas public college. Stacks with federal survivor benefits and college aid.

📄
How to Apply
File the SAMS application by July 1 with the required service and line-of-duty documentation.

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers in-state tuition, fees, and housing. Flagged full_tuition = false here on purpose so it does not trigger the page's full-tuition banner, since it serves a narrow group.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families of the Arkansans listed in the statute who file through SAMS by July 1. It is a small, specific group, and the documentation (the DD-214, the line-of-duty finding) is the whole application.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Chancellor Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPARequires a 4.0 cumulative high school GPA, weighted or unweighted. $6,000 is the living-on-campus amount; commuters with the same GPA receive $3,000. No ACT or SAT score is used. First-time freshmen only; non-U.S. citizens and international students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One academic award per student: the GPA bands do not overlap, so your student lands in exactly one tier. It sits alongside Henderson Foundation donor awards, music performance awards, the county-line tuition waiver, and Arkansas state aid such as the Academic Challenge.

💡
Strategic Detail
Henderson's top automatic tier, and one of the few awards in the region a 4.0 student can count on without a test score. Henderson's published scholarship terms have called for full-time enrollment of 15 hours each fall and spring for up to eight consecutive semesters. Confirm the GPA needed to keep it on your award letter.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Straight-A students who live in the residence halls. The line is sharp: a 3.99 lands in the Centurium tier at $4,500, and a 4.0 who commutes from home collects half the money. Most families who leave dollars on the table here do it by choosing to commute.
Automatic
Centurium Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$4,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPARequires a 3.5 to 3.99 cumulative high school GPA, weighted or unweighted. $4,500 is the living-on-campus amount; commuters receive $2,500. No test score used. First-time freshmen only; non-U.S. citizens and international students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One academic award per student. Stacks with Foundation donor awards, performance awards, the county-line waiver, and Arkansas state aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
The tier most strong Henderson freshmen land in. Paired with the Arkansas Academic Challenge ($2,000 as a freshman, rising to $5,000 as a senior), an Arkansas resident at Centurium covers most of tuition before any donor money.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
B-plus and A-minus students with a 3.5 or higher who live on campus. Weighted GPAs count, so a student with an unweighted 3.4 and a weighted 3.6 should make sure Henderson is looking at the weighted number.
Automatic
Red & Gray Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.1+ GPARequires a 3.1 to 3.49 cumulative high school GPA, weighted or unweighted. $2,500 is the living-on-campus amount; commuters receive $1,250. No test score used. First-time freshmen only; non-U.S. citizens and international students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One academic award per student. Stacks with Foundation donor awards, performance awards, the county-line waiver, and Arkansas state aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
A solid middle tier for B students. Because no test is involved, this is real money for students who test poorly but carried their grades.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Steady B students with a 3.1 or higher who live on campus. Students sitting at a 3.45 to 3.49 in the fall of senior year should know that a strong final semester can push them into Centurium if Henderson uses the final transcript, so ask admissions which transcript it awards from.
Automatic
Reddie Spirit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPARequires a 2.0 to 3.09 cumulative high school GPA, weighted or unweighted. $1,000 is the living-on-campus amount; commuters receive $750. No test score used. First-time freshmen only; non-U.S. citizens and international students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One academic award per student. Stacks with Foundation donor awards, performance awards, the county-line waiver, and Arkansas state aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
Henderson's floor award. Since the admission minimum is also a 2.0 GPA, essentially every admitted first-time freshman gets at least this much.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every admitted freshman with a 2.0 to 3.09 GPA. It is small, so the bigger wins for this group are the Arkansas Academic Challenge (residents with a 19 ACT can qualify even below a 3.0) and Foundation donor awards.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
ASU System Contiguous County Tuition Waiver
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$3,060/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Only for residents of counties that touch the Arkansas line.
🎓 All UndergradStudents who live in a county or parish bordering the Arkansas state line, for example Shelby County, Tennessee; DeSoto County, Mississippi; or Bowie County, Texas. The Arkansas State University System policy applies to every system campus, including Henderson.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the GPA-based academic award, since it simply resets the tuition rate to the in-state level.

💡
Strategic Detail
Out-of-state tuition is $377 per credit hour against $275 for residents, so this is worth about $3,060 a year at 15 hours a semester. The ASU System adopted the policy in 2009 and still posts it. Henderson's catalog does not repeat it. Older Henderson catalogs also waived the difference for on-campus graduates of high schools in six bordering states; that waiver is not in the 2025-26 or 2026-27 catalogs.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Families just across the state line who ask for it by name. Because Henderson's own catalog never mentions it, the students who get it are usually the ones whose parents bring up the system policy with admissions. Families from farther away will not qualify and should budget for the out-of-state rate.
Data last verified Oct 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: The amounts on the cards are the living-on-campus amounts. The commuter grid pays $3,000 (Chancellor), $2,500 (Centurium), $1,250 (Red & Gray), and $750 (Reddie Spirit). Students receive one academic award. Non-U.S. citizens and international students are not eligible for these admission scholarships.

Automatic Merit FAQs (Henderson State)

Does my student need an ACT or SAT score for the Chancellor, Centurium, Red & Gray, or Reddie Spirit awards?
No. All four are awarded from GPA only. Your student still needs to send official scores for math placement, though, so don’t skip the test entirely.

Weighted or unweighted GPA?
Henderson says either one counts. If your student’s weighted GPA puts them in a higher band, make sure the transcript Henderson receives shows it, and ask admissions which number they used.

What if my student has a 3.99?
That’s Centurium at $4,500, not Chancellor at $6,000. The bands don’t round up. It’s worth asking admissions whether a strong final semester can move your student into the next band.

Can my student get the Chancellor award and the Arkansas Academic Challenge?
Yes. State aid stacks on top of the Henderson award. A resident with the Centurium award plus Academic Challenge ($2,000 as a freshman, rising to $5,000 as a senior) covers most of tuition before any donor money.

Do out-of-state students get the grid?
Yes, the same GPA bands apply. Out-of-state tuition is $377 per credit hour, and families in a county bordering Arkansas can ask for the in-state rate through the ASU System county-line policy.

How does my student keep the award?
Plan on 15 hours every fall and spring. Henderson’s academic scholarships run up to eight consecutive semesters and don’t cover summer. Ask for the renewal GPA in writing when you accept the award.

Sources:
https://www.hsu.edu/future-students/financial-aid/scholarships/
https://www.hsu.edu/future-students/admissions/undergraduate-admissions/
https://sams.adhe.edu/Scholarship/Details/ACST

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Henderson has one big competitive award: the Distinguished Freshman Scholarship, worth full tuition. It’s the only Henderson freshman award that asks for a test score: a 4.0 GPA plus a 26 or higher on the ACT. Finalists apply and then interview, and the deadline is February 1.

Here’s why it’s worth the effort. Because Henderson’s regular grid needs no test at all, a lot of 4.0 students never post the ACT score this award requires, and that keeps the pool small. Henderson named six Distinguished Freshman Scholars for 2025-26, and winners are admitted to the Honors College automatically. If your student has a 4.0 and a 24 or 25 on the ACT, one more test date before February could be worth more than $8,000 a year.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Henderson?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? Henderson Parent Translation
GPA Grid (Chancellor, Centurium, etc.) N/A One award per student, set by GPA band and whether your student lives on campus.
Distinguished Freshman Replaces Expect full tuition to take the place of the grid award, not sit on top of it.
Henderson Foundation Awards Yes Donor money from the March 1 application. This is how most families close the gap on housing.
Music Performance / Athletics Usually Generally layers on top. Read the award letter for ensemble or roster requirements.
Arkansas State Aid Yes Academic Challenge, Governor’s Distinguished, and Governor’s Scholars all stack with Henderson merit.
County-Line Tuition Waiver Yes Resets out-of-state tuition to the in-state rate. Your merit award still applies on top.
Full TuitionApp Required
Distinguished Freshman Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 02-01
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA✎ ~26 ACT👥 ~6 winners/yr4.0 GPA (weighted or unweighted) and an ACT of 26 or higher, or the SAT equivalent. First-time freshmen who are U.S. citizens. Henderson lists it only on its living-on-campus scholarship grid.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Expect it to replace the automatic GPA award rather than add to it, since Henderson awards one academic scholarship per student. It still sits alongside the Arkansas Academic Challenge, Foundation donor awards, and performance scholarships, which is how winners cover housing.

📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, then submit the Distinguished Freshman Scholarship application by February 1. Send official ACT or SAT scores early. Selected applicants interview.
🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
Henderson's only full-tuition award. Recipients are chosen through an application and interview and are admitted to the Honors College automatically. Henderson named six Distinguished Freshman Scholars for 2025-26. Henderson's own pages have shown both February 1 and March 1 as the deadline in recent years; treat February 1 as the real one.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
4.0 students with a 26+ ACT who apply by February 1 and interview well. The pool stays small because Henderson's merit grid needs no test at all, so many 4.0 students never post the ACT score this award requires. A student sitting at a 25 should retest before the deadline.
Data last verified Oct 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Distinguished Freshman Scholarship FAQs

When is the deadline?
February 1. Henderson’s own pages have listed both February 1 and March 1 in recent years, so plan on the earlier date.

Is there an interview?
Yes. Henderson picks winners through an application and an interview, so your student should be ready to talk about goals, activities, and why Henderson.

Does it cover housing?
No, it covers tuition. Winners usually cover housing with Foundation awards and, for Arkansas residents, the Academic Challenge. A 32-ACT Arkansan who also earns Governor’s Distinguished can get most of room and board paid by the state.

Is the SAT accepted?
Yes, at the SAT equivalent of a 26 ACT.

Can commuters win it?
Henderson lists the award only on its living-on-campus grid, so assume your student will need to live on campus.

What should my student prepare?
A clean activity list and a few strong talking points. Our Brag Sheet Builder and Essay Toolkit help organize both.

Sources:
https://www.hsu.edu/future-students/financial-aid/scholarships/
https://arkadelphian.com/2025/08/29/hsu-awards-distinguished-freshman-scholarships-to-6-students/

🧠 Parent Strategy: The March 1 Foundation Application

Getting admitted puts your student on the GPA grid automatically. It does not put them in front of Henderson’s donor scholarships. That takes one extra step on the Henderson scholarship portal.

  1. Once admitted, activate the MyHenderson login.
  2. Sign in to the portal and complete the general application (it takes minutes).
  3. Answer the supplemental questions. They unlock more awards.
  4. Apply to every recommended opportunity before March 1, and have a FAFSA on file for need-based awards.

Parent translation: the portal lists awards from a few hundred dollars to nearly $10,000. Most of them go to students who simply filled out the form.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These aren’t automatic, but they stack with the GPA award and are often what makes Henderson close to free for in-state families. Business majors, musicians, Reddie legacies, and transfer students have the most to gain.

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Henderson Foundation Scholarships (General Application)
📅 Deadline: 03-01
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradAdmitted freshmen, admitted transfer students, and current Henderson students. The portal uses the MyHenderson login, so it is only reachable after admission.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Foundation awards are donor money layered on top of the automatic GPA award.

📄
How to Apply
Get admitted, activate the MyHenderson account, sign in at hsu.academicworks.com, complete the general application, answer the supplemental questions, then apply to every recommended opportunity.

💡
Strategic Detail
One general application puts your student in front of dozens of donor-funded scholarships at once. Listed awards run from a few hundred dollars to about $10,000. For the 2027-28 year the portal shows March 1, 2027 deadlines. Most awards are annual and paid half in the fall and half in the spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who simply do it. The application takes minutes, but because it opens only after admission, students who apply late in the spring often never reach it before March 1.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Tad and Judy Krug Business Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 03-01
Non-Renewable
$9,600/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  College of Business students with financial need.
🎓 All UndergradCollege of Business students with demonstrated financial need. A current FAFSA on file at Henderson is required for need-based Foundation awards.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor money layered on top of the automatic GPA award.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Foundation general application by March 1 and make sure a current FAFSA is on file at Henderson, since the award considers financial need.

💡
Strategic Detail
One of the largest awards on Henderson's scholarship portal, listed at $9,600. Reapply each year through the Foundation application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Business majors from modest-income families who have a FAFSA on file and complete the Foundation application. At nearly $10,000 it can cover most of a year's tuition and fees, and very few incoming families know it exists.
App Required
The Robert C. "Bob" Fisher Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 03-01
Non-Renewable
$4,100/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Incoming business freshmen.
Incoming freshmen entering Henderson's College of Business, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor money layered on top of the automatic GPA award.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Foundation general application by March 1 and apply to this opportunity.

💡
Strategic Detail
A freshman-only donor award for business students, listed at $4,100 for the 2027-28 cycle.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming business majors who finish the Foundation application. Freshman-only awards like this one get fewer applicants because new students are still waiting on admission when the portal opens.
App Required
Zack & Nancy Thomas Scholarship Endowment
📅 Deadline: 03-01
Non-Renewable
$2,300/yr
✔ Stackable
Incoming freshmen who show academic ability and financial need.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor money layered on top of the automatic GPA award.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Foundation general application by March 1 with a FAFSA on file.

💡
Strategic Detail
Open to any major, which makes it one of the broadest freshman awards on the portal.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Solid students from modest-income families who have a FAFSA on file before they submit the Foundation application.
App Required
Reddie Legacy Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 03-01
✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Children or grandchildren of Henderson alumni.
Children or grandchildren of Henderson State graduates.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor money layered on top of the automatic GPA award.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Foundation general application by March 1 and note the Henderson alumni connection.

💡
Strategic Detail
A renewable $1,000 award for Reddie families. Small, but it repeats.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a parent or grandparent who went to Henderson and who mention it on the Foundation application. Plenty of Arkansas families have a Reddie somewhere in the tree and never think to say so.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Music Performance Scholarships (Band, Choir, Keyboard, Strings)
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Audition required.
🎓 All UndergradOpen to music majors and non-majors. Award amounts are set after the audition.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Performance awards stack with the automatic GPA award; check the award letter for any ensemble requirements.

📄
How to Apply
Contact the band, choir, keyboard, or strings director and schedule an audition through the music department's audition pages.

💡
Strategic Detail
Henderson pays students who are not music majors to play or sing in its ensembles. The Showband and choirs recruit across majors.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Former high school band and choir students headed into nursing, business, or aviation who audition anyway. Many assume performance money is only for music majors and never ask.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Excellence Scholarship (Transfer)
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$4,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Transfer students with 12+ college hours.
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 TransferTransfer students with at least 12 earned college hours and a 3.5 to 4.0 transfer GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One academic award per student. Stacks with Foundation awards and state aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
Henderson's top automatic transfer tier, close to the on-campus freshman Centurium amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Community college students with a 3.5 or higher who finish at least 12 hours before transferring. Students with fewer than 12 hours are evaluated as freshmen, which is a different grid.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Success Scholarship (Transfer)
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Transfer students with 12+ college hours.
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 TransferTransfer students with at least 12 earned college hours and a 3.0 to 3.49 transfer GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One academic award per student. Stacks with Foundation awards and state aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
Only $500 below the top transfer tier, which makes Henderson unusually generous to B-average transfer students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
B-average transfer students with 12 or more hours. Henderson's transfer grid is flatter than its freshman grid, so a 3.0 transfer gets nearly as much as a 3.5.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Merit Scholarship (Transfer)
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Transfer students with 12+ college hours.
🏫 2.0+ GPA🎓 TransferTransfer students with at least 12 earned college hours and a 2.0 to 2.99 transfer GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One academic award per student. Stacks with Foundation awards and state aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
The floor transfer award; essentially every admitted transfer with 12 hours gets at least this.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every admitted transfer with 12+ hours and a 2.0. Transfers with a 2.9 should know a few strong grades before transferring would bump them to $4,000.
Data last verified Oct 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Can my student use the Foundation portal before being admitted?
Anyone can browse the list, but applying requires the MyHenderson login, which comes with admission. That’s the biggest reason to apply for admission in the fall.

Are there big awards for business majors?
Yes. The Tad and Judy Krug Business Scholarship is listed at $9,600 for students with financial need, and the Bob Fisher Scholarship is listed at $4,100 for incoming business freshmen. Both go through the March 1 Foundation application.

My student isn’t a music major. Can they still get a music scholarship?
Yes. Henderson’s band, choir, keyboard, and string awards are open to non-majors who audition and perform in the ensembles.

We’re a Henderson family. Is there anything for that?
The Reddie Legacy Scholarship is a renewable $1,000 award for children and grandchildren of Henderson graduates. Mention the connection on the Foundation application.

What do transfer students get?
With 12 or more college hours, transfers are placed on a separate grid: $4,500 for a 3.5 to 4.0, $4,000 for a 3.0 to 3.49, and $2,000 for a 2.0 to 2.99.

Sources:
https://www.hsu.edu/henderson-foundation/foundation-scholarships/
https://hsu.academicworks.com/
https://www.hsu.edu/future-students/financial-aid/scholarships/

Honors College at Henderson State

The Henderson State Honors College dates to 1984 and offers a smaller, discussion-driven track through seminars, a colloquium, and honors work in your student’s own major. Graduates earn the title “Henderson State University Honors College Scholar.” Admission isn’t automatic: students apply separately, and this is where the ACT matters even though the scholarship grid ignores it.

  • Clear path in: ACT 26 or higher
  • Second path: a lower ACT paired with a strong GPA. Henderson’s 2026-27 catalog says ACT 23 with a 3.3 GPA, while the Honors College web page says ACT 24 with a 3.4. If your student is in between, ask the Honors director which standard applies.
  • Automatic admission: Distinguished Freshman Scholarship winners
  • To stay in: a 3.25 cumulative GPA

Honors College Scholarships

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
William Gentry Honors College Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 03-01
Non-Renewable
$1,400/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Honors College students only.
🎓 All UndergradStudents admitted to the Honors College who keep up the program's GPA standard. Honors admission for freshmen requires an ACT of 26, or a lower ACT paired with a high GPA (see the Honors section).

✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor money from the Henderson Foundation, layered on top of the automatic GPA award.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Henderson Foundation general application on the scholarship portal (opens after admission) by the March 1 deadline, then apply to this opportunity.

💡
Strategic Detail
The clearest Honors-specific scholarship Henderson publishes. Henderson does not post a large Honors award pool; most Honors students fund school through the GPA grid, state aid, and Foundation awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students who actually fill out the Foundation application. The Honors College does not apply for you, and the award has to be requested each cycle through the portal.
Data last verified Oct 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Honest take: Henderson doesn’t publish a large Honors-only scholarship pool. Most Honors students pay for school with the GPA grid, Arkansas state aid, and Foundation awards, and the Honors College itself is the perk.

Timing Note: Sitting for the ACT once is worth it for Honors-minded students even though Henderson’s merit grid doesn’t need a score. The same score can open the Honors College, the full-tuition Distinguished award (26+), and, for Arkansans, the Governor’s Distinguished Scholarship (32+).

Honors College FAQs (Henderson State)

Is Honors admission automatic?
Only for Distinguished Freshman Scholarship winners. Everyone else fills out the Honors College application.

Does Honors come with money?
Not automatically. The William Gentry Honors College Scholarship ($1,400) is the clearest Honors-specific award, and it goes through the March 1 Foundation application.

How much extra work is it?
Mostly it’s a different kind of work. The program recommends an honors history course early, then 12 upper-level honors hours, including honors contract work in your student’s major plus the Honors Colloquium and Seminar.

Can out-of-state students join?
Yes. Honors admission is based on scores and GPA, not residency.

Sources:
https://www.hsu.edu/academics/honors-college/
https://www.hsu.edu/academics/registrar/undergraduate-academic-catalog/
https://hsu.academicworks.com/

⭐ College Specialty

Henderson State is a small public university in Arkadelphia, a two-college town about an hour southwest of Little Rock. It started in 1890 as a Methodist college, spent nearly four decades as Henderson State Teachers College, and now runs inside the Arkansas State University System. The class sizes are small, the price is low, and a few programs punch well above the school’s size.

Nationally Known Program:
Aviation: Henderson offers the only four-year aviation bachelor’s degree at a public university in Arkansas, with a Professional Pilot track for students starting with zero flight hours and an Aviation Management track. The flight school runs under FAA Part 141 rules, and in August 2025 the FAA gave Henderson authority to give pilot checkrides in-house. Flight training costs extra beyond tuition, so ask the aviation department for the current flight cost estimate.
  • Nursing: Henderson’s largest bachelor’s program by graduates, and a common choice for students who want to work in Arkansas hospitals after school.
  • Business: AACSB-accredited since 1998, with accreditation extended in 2025. Students can help manage a student-run investment portfolio.
  • Teacher Education: The school’s original identity. Teacher preparation is still one of its five largest bachelor’s fields.
  • Pre-Health: Biology tracks for pre-med, pre-dental, pre-pharmacy, and pre-PT, including a pre-med track tied to NYITCOM, the osteopathic medical school on A-State’s Jonesboro campus.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Henderson State is a school where the money is easy to understand and easy to lose. The scholarship grid runs on GPA alone, so a student who never loved standardized tests can still walk in with up to $6,000 a year. Stack that with the Arkansas Academic Challenge, and in-state families can get tuition close to covered before touching a loan.

The places families lose money are just as clear. Commuting cuts the award roughly in half. Skipping the ACT shuts the door on the full-tuition Distinguished award and the Honors College. And the Foundation application is a separate March 1 step that a lot of admitted students never take. If your student lives on campus, posts one ACT score, and fills out that one extra form, Henderson becomes one of the best deals in the region, especially for future pilots, nurses, teachers, and business majors.

Henderson has also turned a corner. Accreditation was reaffirmed in 2026, enrollment has grown three years running, and tuition was held flat. Graduation rates are still a work in progress (about 43% finish), so the habits that keep the scholarship, 15 hours a semester and an eye on GPA, are the same ones that get your student across the stage.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo built CollegeReadyParent after working through the college cost maze with his own daughter. He reads the fine print on scholarship pages so families can make the call with real numbers. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top