Eastern Michigan University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Michigan aid & Grants

Last Updated on September 26, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~78%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 18-25
  • Middle 50% SAT: 920-1160
  • Average GPA: 3.39

Here is the thing most families never hear about Eastern Michigan, and it changes the entire math: EMU does not charge out-of-state tuition. Not a discount, not a waiver you apply for, not a reciprocity agreement with certain states. Since Fall 2021 there has been no resident rate difference at the undergraduate level at all. A senior in Toledo, a senior in Chicago, and a senior in Ypsilanti pay the exact same published rate, and so do international undergraduates.

That single policy makes EMU one of the few schools where an out-of-state family can compare a sticker price to an in-state flagship and not flinch. It also means the usual out-of-state playbook does not apply here. You are not hunting for a waiver. You are just looking at merit and need-based aid like everybody else, which is a much simpler conversation to have at the kitchen table.

The rest of the picture is straightforward. EMU admits most applicants, hands out an automatic scholarship based on your GPA with no application at all, and then offers two very different paths to free tuition that you cannot combine. Sorting out which path fits your kid is really the whole job on this page.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Eastern Michigan University at a Glance

🏆 Full tuition is reachable two ways, but you have to pick one
Average Net Price
$15,742/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$3,000 to $12,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
25 opportunities
1 automatic · 1 competitive · 13 hidden gem · 10 honors
Typical Qualifiers
GPA 2.5+ for automatic merit; 3.5+ for the big awards
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional admission
Scores needed for some merit tiers
Competitive awards have a no-test path
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 15 • FAFSA: Mar 15
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Presidential Scholarship (full ride) or Eagle Guarantee (Michigan, need-based)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Eastern Michigan (Read This First)

  • 4WARD and the Emerald are an either/or, not a stack. EMU’s own FAQ says it plainly: a student picks 4WARD or the Emerald, 4WARD or the Eagle Guarantee, 4WARD or an athletic scholarship. Opting into one turns off the other. This is the single most expensive mistake available on this page.
  • Test-optional for admission, but not for the top scholarship money. A 3.75 GPA with no test score gets one Emerald tier. The same 3.75 with a 28 ACT or 1300 SAT gets several thousand dollars more per year. Scores also decide whether a 2.50 to 2.74 GPA qualifies at all.
  • Part of the Emerald only pays if your student lives on campus. For Fall 2027 the award splits into a tuition piece and a separate housing piece. Commute, and the housing piece goes away.
  • The Presidential Scholarship requires a campus visit, and people miss it. The application closes December 15, 2026 with no exceptions, and the visit has to happen during the 2026 calendar year. A virtual honors session counts, which is the easy out if you cannot get to Ypsilanti.
  • Honors admission has no deadline and a second door. Below a 3.5 with a 1200 or 25? You can still apply with an essay and two recommendation letters. Most families assume the cutoff is a wall. It is not.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Eastern Michigan University is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).

Do you need test scores for scholarships at Eastern Michigan University? Most Emerald amounts need only a GPA, but the top two amounts and the 2.5 to 2.74 GPA band require an ACT or SAT score.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 18-25; SAT: 920-1160.

Average net price? About $15,742/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No broad regional reciprocity path.


Sources:
University scholarship page: https://www.emich.edu/finaid/types/scholarships/freshman.php
EMU Admissions — Presidential Scholarship Competition: https://www.emich.edu/admissions/scholarships/psc.php
EMU Honors College — Scholarships and Awards: https://www.emich.edu/honors/academics/scholarships-and-awards.php
EMU Admissions, Scholarship Opportunities: https://www.emich.edu/admissions/scholarships/index.php
University scholarship page: https://www.emich.edu/admissions/scholarships/4ward/index.php
EMU Scholarship Search Database: https://www.emich.edu/finaid/types/scholarships/search.php
University financial aid site: https://www.emich.edu/finaid/
EMU Study Abroad, Aid and Scholarships: https://www.emich.edu/study-abroad/students/prospective-students/aid-scholarships.php
University scholarship page: https://www.emich.edu/music-dance/music/advising/scholarships.php
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Eastern Michigan University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Eastern Michigan University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $600 to $1,600 more than the total below.

✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.

All students: billed cost per year
$32,100
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $17,352
Housing & meals (typical) $14,748
Total billed cost $32,100

Average federal net price: $15,742 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

💡 Why the In-State and Out-of-State Columns Match

They are not a typo. EMU runs what it markets as the Global Tuition Rate. Since Fall 2021 there has been no resident rate difference at the undergraduate level, so Michigan students, students from any other state, and international undergraduates all pay the same published tuition. Online courses are billed at the resident rate too. There is no waiver to apply for and no reciprocity program to qualify for, because there is no out-of-state premium to waive.

How EMU actually bills tuition

For 2026-2027, undergraduates taking 12 to 16 credit hours pay one flat block rate of $8,550 per semester. Take 12 credits or take 16, the tuition line is the same. That is why the block is worth loading up: credits 13 through 16 are effectively free. Under 12 credits, or above 17, EMU switches to $717.50 per credit hour. The annual figure in the table above is the financial aid office’s budget number, which is the two-semester block plus mandatory fees.

FAQ, Cost of Attendance at Eastern Michigan University

Is out-of-state tuition really the same as in-state?
Yes. EMU eliminated the undergraduate resident rate difference as of Fall 2021. The university’s own cost-of-attendance budget labels the resident figures as applying to Michigan residents “as well as all domestic undergraduate students,” and the separate non-resident budget exists only for international students, carrying the identical tuition line. If you live in Ohio, Indiana, Illinois or anywhere else, you pay the Michigan number.

Then why does EMU publish a non-resident budget at all?
Because international students have different estimated transportation costs and insurance requirements. The tuition line inside that budget is the same $17,352. The total runs a few hundred dollars higher purely because of travel estimates, not because of a tuition surcharge.

Did tuition just jump a lot?
No. In June 2026 the Board of Regents approved a 2.5 percent undergraduate increase for 2026-2027, which EMU says was the lowest among Michigan public universities that had reported and its own smallest annual increase in more than a decade. If our prior-year figure looked lower than it should have, that was our number being incomplete, not EMU spiking the rate.

What happened to all those separate fees?
The same June 2026 Board action restructured them. Several charges were consolidated into a single Student Services Fee, and four fees were eliminated outright: the Registration Fee, the New Student Fee, the Rec/IM Fee, and the Hybrid Course Fee, with that change effective Spring 2027. The goal was a bill a family can actually read. Expect the fee lines on a 2027 statement to look different from anything you see in older forum posts.

Why do juniors and seniors cost more?
Program fees. EMU’s budget adds roughly $2,520 per year in estimated program fees for upper-level students, which covers the lab, studio, clinical and equipment costs that come with the back half of a major. Budget for it in years three and four rather than getting surprised.

Is the average net price really around $15,700?
That is the federal average for students who received grant or scholarship aid, and it is an average, not a quote. Federal data shows the spread running from roughly $13,000 for the lowest income bands up to around $21,000 for the highest. A Michigan family that qualifies for the Eagle Guarantee can land far below the average. A family with no need and a modest GPA will land above it.

Does living on campus change my scholarship, not just my housing bill?
At EMU, yes, and this catches people. The Emerald’s housing portion only pays out for students in on-campus housing, and the 4WARD Graduation Scholarship requires living on campus all four years. Commuting saves you a housing bill but can also cost you award money, so run both versions before deciding.

Sources:
https://www.emich.edu/finaid/understanding/costs/index.php
https://www.emich.edu/sbs/basics/tuition.php
https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?169798-Eastern-Michigan-University

⚠️ Before Anything Else: The One-Award Rule

EMU awards one academic scholarship per student. Not the best two, not a base award plus a bonus. One. Your student will effectively choose between the Emerald Scholarship, the 4WARD Graduation Scholarship, and the Presidential Scholarship, and EMU’s own FAQ confirms 4WARD also cancels out the Eagle Guarantee and athletic scholarships.

Parent translation: do not let your student click “opt in” on anything until you have run the four-year total on both options side by side. The opt-in is one email and it is easy to accept without reading.

Automatic Merit Scholarships, Eastern Michigan University

The Emerald Scholarship is awarded automatically at admission based on cumulative high school GPA. There is no application, no essay, and no competition. If your student meets the GPA band, they get the award. EMU’s own language is that for the Emerald and 4WARD, “you’re not competing against other applicants.” Test scores are optional, but they unlock the top tiers and they are required at the very bottom of the range.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Emerald Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000–$12,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
EMU awards only one academic scholarship, so the Emerald cannot be combined with the Presidential Scholarship or the 4WARD Graduation Scholarship. It does layer with need-based money. EMU states that the Eagle Guarantee works alongside the Pell Grant, the Michigan Achievement Scholarship and the Emerald to cover tuition for qualifying Michigan students.

💡
Strategic Detail
For the Fall 2027 entering class the Emerald splits into a tuition scholarship plus a separate on-campus housing award. Tuition plus housing by GPA: 3.75+ with 28 ACT or 1300 SAT is $8,000 plus $4,000; 3.75+ with 25 ACT or 1200 SAT is $7,000 plus $3,000; 3.75+ with no test score is $6,000 plus $3,000; 3.50 to 3.74 is $5,000 plus $3,000; 3.00 to 3.49 is $4,000 plus $3,000; 2.75 to 2.99 is $3,000 plus $2,000; 2.50 to 2.74 with 22 ACT or 1100 SAT is $2,000 plus $1,000. The housing portion only pays if the student lives on campus in a standard double. Winter 2027 entrants are on a single-figure schedule of $3,000 to $12,000 with no housing split. Renewable beyond year one with full-time enrollment, good standing and satisfactory academic progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Traditional first-year students under 21 with U.S. residency and a cumulative high school GPA on a 4.0 scale. Almost everyone admitted gets something. The GPA floor is now 2.50, and test scores only matter at the two ends of the grid: they unlock the top two tiers for 3.75+ students and they are required to qualify at all in the 2.50 to 2.74 band.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

📊 The Emerald Grid for Fall 2027 Entrants

High School GPA Test Score Needed Tuition Award Housing Award Total / Year
3.75+28 ACT or 1300 SAT$8,000$4,000$12,000
3.75+25 ACT or 1200 SAT$7,000$3,000$10,000
3.75+None required$6,000$3,000$9,000
3.50 to 3.74None required$5,000$3,000$8,000
3.00 to 3.49None required$4,000$3,000$7,000
2.75 to 2.99None required$3,000$2,000$5,000
2.50 to 2.7422 ACT or 1100 SAT$2,000$1,000$3,000

The housing award only pays for students living in on-campus housing at the standard double rate. Students entering in Winter 2027 instead of Fall 2027 are on a single-figure schedule running $3,000 to $12,000 with no housing split.

Note: The Emerald is for traditional first-year students under 21 with U.S. residency. It is renewable beyond year one with full-time enrollment, good academic standing and satisfactory academic progress. Awards are contingent on EMU verifying your official transcript, your test scores where they apply, and your high school diploma.

Automatic Merit, FAQs (Eastern Michigan University)

Do we have to apply for the Emerald Scholarship?
No. EMU evaluates cumulative high school GPA at the point of admission and awards it automatically. Your only real job is getting the official transcript in, and the official test scores if you are chasing a top tier.

Should my student submit test scores even though EMU is test-optional?
If they can hit a 25 ACT or 1200 SAT and they have a 3.75 GPA, absolutely. That jump is worth $1,000 to $3,000 per year, or $4,000 to $12,000 across four years, for one Saturday morning. A 28 or 1300 is worth more still. And if the GPA is between 2.50 and 2.74, a 22 ACT or 1100 SAT is the difference between an award and no award at all.

What is the lowest GPA that still gets money?
2.50, paired with a 22 ACT or 1100 SAT. Below a 2.75 there is no test-free path. Between 2.75 and 3.75 no test is required at all.

Can the Emerald stack with anything?
Not with another academic scholarship. It does work alongside need-based money, and EMU specifically describes the Eagle Guarantee as combining with the Pell Grant, the Michigan Achievement Scholarship and the Emerald to cover tuition for qualifying Michigan students.

What if my student commutes?
They keep the tuition portion and lose the housing portion. For a 3.0 student that is $4,000 instead of $7,000. Worth pricing against what you would actually spend on room and board.

Is the Emerald renewable all four years?
It continues beyond the first year as long as the student stays enrolled full time, stays in good academic standing and meets satisfactory academic progress. Note that EMU scholarships cover fall and winter only, so summer courses are billed at the regular rate.

Sources:
https://www.emich.edu/admissions/scholarships/index.php
https://www.emich.edu/finaid/types/scholarships/freshman.php
https://www.emich.edu/admissions/scholarships/4ward/faqs.php

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Eastern Michigan runs one competitive flagship award, and it is a real one. The Presidential Scholarship covers full tuition plus room and board for four years, which EMU values at roughly $100,000. There is no second tier below it and no consolation package, so this is genuinely all-or-nothing. Students who do not win it fall back to the Emerald, which is still automatic and still meaningful.
Full RideApp Required
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 15  ·  📢 Results: Mid-January (Round 2 finalists); awards announced after February interviews
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Ride
full tuition, room, and board
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA✎ ~25 ACT✎ ~1200 SAT

✚
Stacking & Combining
EMU permits only one academic scholarship. As a full-ride award, the Presidential Scholarship is the top of the stack — it cannot be combined with the Emerald or 4WARD scholarships, but need-based federal aid may still apply separately.

📄
How to Apply
Step 1: apply for admission to EMU and submit all official transcripts and test scores by December 15, 2026. Step 2: submit the Presidential Scholarship Application by December 15, 2026, no exceptions. Step 3: complete a campus visit, open house or virtual honors session during calendar year 2026. Finalists are notified by January 15, 2027 and second-round interviews are held February 6, 2027.
Selection criteria: Competitive selection among all qualified applicants; top 21 selected based on academic record, application materials, and in-person interview performance.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event

💡
Strategic Detail
EMU's most prestigious first-year award. Covers full tuition plus room and board for four years, valued by EMU at approximately $100,000. Recipients become active members of The Honors College. A GPA of 3.85 or higher waives the test requirement entirely; students at 3.50 to 3.84 need a 25 ACT or 1200 SAT. Applicants must also complete an official campus visit during the 2026 calendar year, which can be a campus tour, an open house, or one of EMU's virtual honors sessions. EMU has historically named about 21 Presidential Scholars per year, though it does not publish a current count.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who pair a strong transcript with the ability to hold a room. The written application gets you to the interview round; the February interview decides it, so communication and presence matter as much as the GPA. The 3.85 no-test path is the quiet advantage here, because a strong unweighted GPA alone can carry a student all the way in.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at EMU?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? EMU Parent Translation
Presidential Scholarship Replaces everything It already covers tuition, room and board. Nothing academic sits on top of it because nothing needs to.
Emerald Scholarship One academic award only This is your default. It comes automatically and it is what you keep if you do not opt into something else.
4WARD Graduation Scholarship Cancels the others Choosing 4WARD means giving up the Emerald, the Eagle Guarantee and athletic aid. It trades years 1 and 2 money for years 3 and 4 free tuition.
Eagle Guarantee Yes, with the Emerald Last-dollar, so it fills whatever Pell, Michigan Achievement and the Emerald leave behind on tuition. Michigan residents with need only.
Departmental and endowed awards Usually yes These are the gap fillers, typically up to cost of attendance. Music, band, Honors and college-level awards live here.
Federal aid, loans, work study Yes EMU explicitly encourages filing the FAFSA even for 4WARD students. Federal aid is never the thing that gets cancelled.

If your student is the type who collects competitive scholarships through essays, nominations and interview weekends, EMU gives them exactly one shot at it. The upside is that one shot is worth about $100,000 and the field is a lot smaller than at a big flagship. The 3.85 GPA path that waives testing entirely is the quiet advantage here, because a strong transcript alone can carry a student to the interview round.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

When is the Presidential Scholarship deadline?
December 15, 2026 for the Fall 2027 entering class, and EMU states flatly that no exceptions will be made. That date covers the scholarship application, the admission application, and all official transcripts and test scores. Everything has to land by the same day.

What is this campus visit requirement everyone misses?
Applicants must visit EMU at least once during the 2026 calendar year. An official campus tour counts, an open house counts, and so does one of EMU’s virtual honors sessions, which is the easy option for families who cannot drive to Ypsilanti. Miss the visit and the application is incomplete regardless of grades.

What are the academic requirements?
Either a 3.85 or higher GPA with no test score required at all, or a 3.50 to 3.84 GPA paired with a 25 composite ACT or a 1200 SAT (Critical Reading plus Math).

What does the timeline look like after we submit?
Finalists are notified by January 15, 2027. Second-round interviews are held on February 6, 2027, in person. If your student makes the cut, block that date now.

How many students actually win it?
EMU does not currently publish a number. Historically the university has described naming about 21 Presidential Scholars a year. Treat that as directional rather than a guarantee, and plan for the Emerald as your realistic baseline.

Do Presidential Scholars have to join the Honors College?
They become active members of it. EMU frames Honors participation as part of the award rather than a separate application your student has to win twice.

How do we prepare a strong application?
The written piece gets you to February; the interview decides it. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder are built for exactly this, and for an interview-decided award the brag sheet matters more than usual because your student needs their own accomplishments at the front of their mind in a live room.

Is EMU a National Merit or Stamps partner?
No to both. There is no National Merit package and no Stamps Scholarship at Eastern Michigan.

Sources:
https://www.emich.edu/admissions/scholarships/psc.php
https://www.emich.edu/honors/prospective-students/index.php
https://www.emich.edu/admissions/scholarships/4ward/faqs.php

🧠 Parent Strategy: EMU’s Two Free-Tuition Doors

The two biggest awards on this page are not in the flagship section, because neither one is competitive. Both are sitting in here, and they work in opposite directions.

  • Eagle Guarantee is for Michigan families with need. A 3.0 high school GPA, Pell eligibility, Michigan Achievement Scholarship eligibility, and family assets under $60,000. It is last-dollar, meaning it fills whatever is left on tuition after Pell, Michigan Achievement and the Emerald, plus $2,000 toward on-campus housing.
  • 4WARD Graduation Scholarship is open to anyone with a 3.0. You pay a locked rate for years 1 and 2, EMU covers 100 percent of tuition for years 3 and 4. You must live on campus all four years and clear 60 EMU credits inside the first two.

Parent translation: if you qualify for the Eagle Guarantee, take it and do not touch 4WARD, because 4WARD would cancel it. If you do not qualify for need-based aid, 4WARD is the math to run against four years of the Emerald. Do that arithmetic on paper before anyone signs anything.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

Past the two big ones, EMU’s smaller money lives in departments, colleges and donor funds. These generally stack on top of your academic award up to cost of attendance, and most require a separate application through the department or through EMU’s scholarship database.

Full TuitionAutomaticgeographicneed based
Eagle Guarantee
📅 Deadline: April 1
✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition and housing
✔ Stackable
⚠  Michigan Pell‑eligible students with family assets < $60,000 and a 3.0 GPA can get all EMU tuition covered (up to 16 credits/term) plus a one‑time $2,000 housing grant; families still cover most housing and meals.
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with Pell Grant, Michigan Achievement Scholarship, and Emerald Scholarship to cover full tuition, plus an additional housing grant; may limit stacking with other EMU tuition awards.

💡
Strategic Detail
A last-dollar tuition promise, applied after all other federal, state and institutional grants and scholarships have been credited. Covers tuition up to 16 credit hours per semester for up to eight consecutive fall and winter semesters, plus $2,000 toward on-campus housing. To receive and renew it, students must enroll in at least 15 credit hours each fall and winter, maintain a 2.75 cumulative EMU GPA, file the FAFSA by April 1 each year, and remain Pell eligible. If a later FAFSA correction ends Pell eligibility, the student keeps the Emerald Scholarship instead.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pell-eligible Michigan residents with at least a 3.0 high school GPA, low family assets, and on-campus housing who meet credit and GPA requirements each year.
Automaticpipeline
4WARD Graduation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: July 1 suggested for incoming students
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Read this before you opt in: 4WARD replaces your other EMU money. EMU's own FAQ states a student must choose 4WARD or the Emerald, or 4WARD or the Eagle Guarantee, or 4WARD or an athletic scholarship. You cannot hold two. In exchange, you pay a locked tuition rate in years 1 and 2 and EMU covers 100% of tuition in years 3 and 4. Requires a 3.0 high school GPA, on-campus housing all four years, and 60 EMU credits inside the first two years.
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Does not typically stack with Emerald or EFOS when one award already covers tuition; EMU applies the single best award. Requires continuous on-campus housing to maintain eligibility.

💡
Strategic Detail
Years 1–2 tuition is locked at the entry rate; years 3–4 tuition is fully covered when all conditions are met.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year students with at least a 3.0 high school GPA who commit to living on campus all four years, take about 30 credits per year, and remain in good academic standing.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
CORE Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15 (often varies)
Non-Renewable
$500–$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to fill remaining e-bill balances; typically stacks with other aid up to cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the CORE Scholarship application through the Center of Race & Ethnicity, explaining financial need and how the funds will support retention and graduation.
Selection criteria: Emphasis on financial need and alignment with CORE’s retention and graduation support goals for students of color.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
CORE Scholarship is administered through the Center of Race & Ethnicity to help students of color with tuition and housing costs and outstanding e-bill balances.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students of color with financial need who are engaged on campus and require additional support to remain enrolled.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Martin Luther King, Jr. Student Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time award that can be combined with other EMU and external scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through EMU’s annual MLK scholarship competition, including required essay and recommendation letter.
Selection criteria: Evaluated on commitment to social justice, service, and alignment with Dr. King’s legacy.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
CRP table lists a fixed $1,000 award and notes required essay and letter focused on social justice and community improvement.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who show a strong record of service, social justice work, and community engagement aligned with Dr. King’s ideals.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Study Abroad Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Typical cycles around Feb 15, May 1, and Nov 15 for upcoming terms.
Non-Renewable
$500–$2,500
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to supplement existing financial aid and merit awards to reduce out-of-pocket study abroad costs.

📄
How to Apply
Submit a study abroad scholarship application through EMU’s Honors College or Study Abroad office for an approved international program.
Selection criteria: Reviewed on academic preparation, clarity of academic goals abroad, and financial need.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
CRP table summarizes typical award range; specific scholarships and amounts vary by term and funding.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a clear academic plan for their time abroad and, often, demonstrated financial need or strong academic performance.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC & Air Force ROTC (Det. 390 Crosstown)
📅 Deadline: Army ROTC national scholarship boards typically fall in October, January, and March; Air Force ROTC high school scholarship deadline is usually mid-January.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
ROTC awards may be combined with some institutional and federal aid, but cannot exceed cost of attendance; specific stacking rules vary by ROTC branch and EMU financial aid policies.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through national Army ROTC or Air Force ROTC scholarship processes or via in-college boards; coordinate with EMU ROTC staff for campus-based awards.
Selection criteria: Selections emphasize academic performance, leadership, physical fitness, and commitment to service.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
CRP table notes typical benefits of up to full tuition or room and board, a book allowance, and a monthly stipend; exact EMU ROTC package depends on branch and scholarship type.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who meet ROTC academic and fitness standards, demonstrate leadership potential, and commit to military service after graduation.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Alexander Talent Award
📅 Deadline: Tied to entrance audition dates, typically January and February
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Performance-based award that can be combined with general academic scholarships, subject to cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Participate in EMU entrance auditions for the School of Music & Dance; students recommended by faculty are considered for Alexander Performance Awards.
Selection criteria: Faculty evaluate musical performance quality and potential during auditions.

💡
Strategic Detail
Talent award tied to School of Music and Dance entrance auditions. EMU publishes recipients rather than amounts, so the award value is set at audition.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Talented incoming or current music majors identified during auditions for exceptional performance ability.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Adler Band and Kappa Kappa Psi/Tau Beta Sigma Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set by the School of Music and Dance
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Band-focused donor award that can be added to other EMU scholarships and aid.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Music Department as a member of Wind Symphony or Symphonic Band, documenting GPA and financial need.
Selection criteria: Assessed on ensemble participation, academic performance, and financial need.

💡
Strategic Detail
Listed among the School of Music and Dance endowed awards. EMU publishes recipients rather than award criteria or amounts, so confirm the current range and requirements with the department.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students in Wind Symphony or Symphonic Band who maintain at least a 2.5 GPA and have documented financial need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Ted Smith Band Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set by the School of Music and Dance
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Department-level scholarship that can supplement other institutional awards.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the EMU School of Music & Dance, documenting music major status, GPA, and band participation.
Selection criteria: Evaluated on academic performance in band and commitment to the band program.

💡
Strategic Detail
Band-focused endowed award listed by the School of Music and Dance. Amounts and criteria are not published; confirm with the department.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Music majors who maintain at least a 2.5 GPA overall, a perfect 4.0 GPA in band, and show strong dedication to band ensembles.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
James E. Pietrzak Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set by the School of Music and Dance
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Intended to supplement aid for non-music majors in band who demonstrate need.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the EMU Music Department as a non-music major participating in band, documenting GPA and financial need.
Selection criteria: Assessed on academic performance, band participation, and financial need.

💡
Strategic Detail
Endowed award listed by the School of Music and Dance, historically associated with band participation. Amounts and criteria are not published; confirm with the department.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Band members who are not music majors, maintain a 3.0 or higher GPA, and show financial need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Glenna Frank Miller Student Leadership Endowed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies by cycle
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Intended to supplement other aid for student leaders; generally does not affect major merit awards.

📄
How to Apply
Complete EMU’s student leadership scholarship application, documenting campus involvement and leadership contributions.
Selection criteria: Emphasizes leadership, campus involvement, and contribution to student life.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Leadership-focused endowed award. EMU does not publish a current amount or deadline, so treat the range as unconfirmed and check with the sponsoring office.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Undergraduates who maintain at least a 2.5 GPA and demonstrate significant leadership and impact on student life through campus organizations.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Stonewall Scholarship
📅 Deadline: April
Non-Renewable
$500–$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Functions as a supplemental diversity award and can typically be combined with major institutional scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Submit a diversity scholarship application highlighting involvement in LGBTQ+ advocacy or organizations.
Selection criteria: Prioritizes leadership and advocacy in LGBTQ+ communities and alignment with diversity and inclusion goals.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
CRP table provides typical award range and eligibility; EMU diversity and access pages describe LGBTQ+-focused funding opportunities.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who are visibly engaged in LGBTQ+ leadership, advocacy, or programming on campus or in the community.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Adelson-NSDAR Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1
Non-Renewable
$500–$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Intended as a supplemental donor award that can stack with institutional and federal aid up to cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the donor-specific Adelson-NSDAR scholarship application according to EMU and NSDAR instructions.
Selection criteria: Evaluated on academic standing, financial need, and alignment with donor’s demographic focus.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
CRP table describes this as a donor scholarship for Native American women with typical awards in the $500–$1,000 range.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Female Native American students in good academic standing who demonstrate financial need.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Gregory Peoples' Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mid-November (varies by year)
Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
Intended as a one-time completion boost and generally stacks with other aid up to cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Office of Financial Aid, documenting degree progress and financial need to cover final semesters.
Selection criteria: Focuses on degree completion urgency and demonstrated financial shortfall.

💡
Strategic Detail
CRP table states award is up to $500 as a one-time scholarship supporting students near degree completion with financial need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Undergraduates in their final semesters who face a small remaining balance that could prevent timely graduation.
Data last verified Nov 27, 2025.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
📋 Three awards worth knowing that are easy to overlook
  • Legacy Scholarship: $1,000 per academic year if a parent, step-parent or grandparent graduated from EMU. Requires full-time status and a 3.0 GPA. Deadline is June 1, 2027. If there is an EMU diploma anywhere in the family, check this.
  • Marching Band Scholarship: starting Fall 2027, every EMU Marching Band member gets $1,000 a year, $4,000 total, and it is open to all majors. Your kid does not have to study music. They have to join the band.
  • Employer tuition discounts: EMU partners with several Southeast Michigan employers including Amazon, General Motors, the City of Dearborn and the Wayne County Airport Authority. If a parent works at one of these, that is a conversation with HR, not with admissions.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Where do I actually apply for the smaller awards?
Two places. EMU runs a scholarship search database that covers both institutional and external awards, and it runs a scholarship application portal that uses your my.emich login once your student is enrolled. Departmental awards in music, engineering, education and health sciences usually run their own process on top of that, so the department page is always worth a look.

Do these stack with the Emerald?
Generally yes, up to cost of attendance. The one-academic-award rule applies to the big institutional scholarships, not to departmental and endowed money. That is exactly why these are worth chasing.

Why do some of these awards have no dollar amount listed?
Because EMU does not publish one. Several of the School of Music and Dance awards, for example, publish a recipients list rather than criteria and amounts, and audition-based awards are set at the audition. We would rather show you the award exists and tell you to ask than invent a number that sends you into a meeting with the wrong expectation.

Is the Eagle Guarantee automatic or do we apply?
Automatic, but only if the FAFSA is in. EMU awards it to students who meet the residency, GPA, Pell, Michigan Achievement and asset criteria. The catch is on the back end: renewal requires 15 credit hours each fall and winter, a 2.75 cumulative EMU GPA, and a FAFSA filed by April 1 every single year.

What happens if we lose Pell eligibility later?
EMU addresses this directly. If a future FAFSA correction ends Pell eligibility, the student loses the Eagle Guarantee but keeps the Emerald Scholarship, assuming they still meet Emerald renewal requirements. It is a softer landing than most last-dollar programs offer.

What is the catch on 4WARD?
Three of them. It replaces your other EMU aid. It requires on-campus housing for all four years, which is a real cost you cannot opt out of later. And it requires 60 EMU credits inside the first two years, summer courses included, or years 3 and 4 do not come free.

Can current EMU students get these?
Many of them, yes. EMU runs a University Scholarship Application specifically for continuing undergraduates. Be aware that EMU’s own pages give conflicting timing for it, with the scholarships page pointing to a June priority date and the financial aid calendar putting the deadline in March. Ask the financial aid office for the current year’s date rather than trusting either page.

Sources:
https://www.emich.edu/eagle-guarantee/index.php
https://www.emich.edu/admissions/scholarships/4ward/index.php
https://www.emich.edu/finaid/types/scholarships/search.php
https://www.emich.edu/admissions/scholarships/index.php

The Honors College at Eastern Michigan University

The Honors College at EMU is a separate application from admission, but it is one of the more accessible honors programs we have looked at, and the reason is worth reading twice: there is no application deadline at all, and there is a second path in for students who miss the published cutoffs.

The part most families do not know

The headline criteria are a 3.5 GPA with a 1200 SAT or 25 ACT, or a 3.85 GPA with no test score required. But EMU publishes a second track for students below those numbers: submit a personal essay of at least 500 words plus two academic or professional references who provide letters of recommendation, and you are considered. A 3.3 student with a real story and two teachers in their corner has a legitimate path here. Most schools do not offer that.

  • Standard admit: 3.5 GPA plus 25 ACT or 1200 SAT, or 3.85 GPA with testing waived
  • Alternate path: below those marks, apply with an essay and two recommendation letters
  • Deadline: none, students may apply at any time
  • Staying in: maintain a 3.3 cumulative GPA and complete at least one Honors course or contract per year

One practical note: students who already have 60 or more college credits should book an appointment with an Honors advisor before applying, to make sure there is still room in the degree plan to finish Honors requirements.

Honors College Scholarships & Fellowships

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors College Undergraduate Research Fellowship
📅 Deadline: April 1 (fall/summer); November 15 (winter)
✓ Renews
$1,000–$2,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Research stipend stacks with financial aid and can be awarded in multiple semesters for distinct projects. Renewal funding (up to $1,000) is available for continued work on the same project.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the online UGRF application by April 1 (for fall or summer projects) or November 15 (for winter projects). Your application must include a project proposal and a Faculty Mentor Letter of Support. Three funding levels: Research/Creative Fellowship (up to $1,500), Fellowship Renewal (up to $1,000), Senior Project Fellowship (up to $2,000).
Selection criteria: Reviewed on project quality, feasibility, clarity of goals, and alignment with Honors academic values. Faculty mentor sponsorship is required.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Competitive bi-annual fellowship for Honors students pursuing innovative research or creative work. Three tiers: Research/Creative Fellowship up to $1,500 per semester; Renewal Fellowship up to $1,000; Senior Project Fellowship up to $2,000. Faculty mentor sponsorship required. Deadlines: April 1 (fall/summer) and November 15 (winter). If the deadline falls on a weekend, it moves to the following Monday.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with a faculty-sponsored research or creative project that has a clear academic purpose and realistic scope: lab researchers, archival scholars, artists with a defined body of work, or students completing a Senior Honors Project. Having a committed faculty mentor who writes a strong letter is often the deciding factor.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Thomas Sidlik Honors Leadership Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~10 winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time Honors leadership stipend that stacks with merit scholarships and other aid up to cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the Honors College common scholarship application by May 1. Your application should highlight leadership within the EMU campus and surrounding community.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes leadership impact and engagement in Honors and broader campus or community life.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Established by Regent Emeritus Thomas Sidlik in recognition of his transformative impact on the EMU campus. Ten awards of $1,000 each are distributed per academic year — this is one of the broadest Honors College awards by volume. Requires Honors College membership in good standing.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Active Honors College members making a visible mark on campus or in the Ypsilanti community through leadership. Think student organization leaders, peer advocates, community project drivers, and students who have used their Honors experience to lift others around them. Ten awards are given each year, making this one of the more accessible Honors awards at EMU.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Susan and John Ullrich Endowed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1
Non-Renewable
$1,000–$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
Award is split across fall and winter semesters. Stacks with institutional merit and other aid up to cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the Honors College common scholarship application by May 1. Describe your leadership activities outside your coursework — athletics, clubs, student government, community service, or social initiatives.
Selection criteria: Selected by Honors College staff based on demonstrated extracurricular leadership, academic record, and alignment with donor intent.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Created to recognize an EMU student for leadership outside their normal course of study. Award of $1,000–$1,500 split across fall and winter semesters. Open to all EMU students (not Honors-only), but selected by the Honors College. Per the live handbook, the Ullrich Scholarship targets juniors and seniors with a 3.0+ GPA who are active in athletics, clubs, student government, volunteerism, or social initiatives.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
EMU juniors and seniors (3.0+ GPA) who have distinguished themselves through significant involvement outside the classroom: varsity athletes who lead, student government officers, club presidents, community volunteers, or students driving meaningful social initiatives. The Honors College selects the recipient, but you don't need to be in Honors to win.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors College Study Abroad Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 15 / May 1 / November 15 (varies by travel window)
Non-Renewable
$500–$2,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Travel stipend stacks with institutional merit aid, Pell, and other Honors awards up to cost-of-attendance limits. Funding can be returned if travel does not occur.

📄
How to Apply
Download and submit the Study Abroad Scholarship PDF application by the deadline for your travel window: February 15 for June 1–August 15 travel; May 1 for August 16–December 31 travel; November 15 for January 1–May 30 travel. Apply even if program acceptance is pending — funding can be returned if travel does not occur.
Selection criteria: Reviewed on need, merit, and strength of the applicant's case that studying abroad significantly advances their academic purposes.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Need and merit considered together; the academic case for how the program advances the student's Honors work is emphasized. Awards range from $500 (programs under 3 weeks) to $2,000 (semester-long). Preference given to students in EMU study-abroad programs. Must have completed at least one Honors course. Three rolling deadlines tied to travel dates — students should not wait for program confirmation before applying.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students in good standing who have completed at least one Honors course and have a compelling case for how studying abroad advances their specific academic goals. Not just wanderlust, but a clear connection to their major, research, or career path. Semester-long programs earn up to $2,000; short-term programs under three weeks earn $500.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Ross A. Oliver Student Leadership Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1
Non-Renewable
$800–$1,200
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time leadership stipend that stacks freely with institutional merit aid and other awards up to cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the Honors College common scholarship application by May 1. Emphasize leadership activities that have created a sense of belonging and inclusion within the EMU community.
Selection criteria: Evaluated on demonstrated campus leadership, particularly activities that foster inclusion and a sense of belonging. Honors membership is preferred but not required.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Established by Honors alum Ross A. Oliver to support students whose leadership promotes a sense of belonging among fellow students. Award ranges $800–$1,200. Open to all EMU students; preference given to Honors College members. Administered through the Honors College common scholarship application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students (Honors members preferred but not required) who have made a visible impact on campus culture through leadership that builds community and belonging. Think student government leaders, club founders, peer mentors, and campus advocates who have gone beyond participation to genuinely move people.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors College Travel Grant
📅 Deadline: Rolling (submit at least one month before travel date)
Non-Renewable
$400–$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Travel stipend stacks with other aid. Most awards fall in the $400–$800 range; maximum is $1,000. Funds are limited and awarded on a first-come, first-served basis until exhausted.

📄
How to Apply
Download the Travel Grant PDF application and submit to honors@emich.edu at least one month before your travel date. Applications are accepted on a rolling basis until funds are exhausted for the year. If applying for conference travel, include proof of paper, poster, or workshop acceptance.
Selection criteria: Reviewed on academic purpose of travel and alignment with Honors learning goals. Conference presenters and national scholarship interviewees are prioritized.

💡
Strategic Detail
Rolling applications accepted until funds are exhausted — apply early in the academic year. Must submit at least one month before travel. Proof of conference acceptance required for conference travel. Maximum award is $1,000; most awards are $400–$800. Can also fund participation in U.S. travel courses when funds remain.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students traveling to present accepted research at a conference, conducting field research, or interviewing for a national scholarship competition. When funds remain, students in U.S. travel courses may also apply. The earlier you apply in the academic year, the better your chances before funds run out.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Founders Award
📅 Deadline: February 1
Non-Renewable
$500–$750
✔ Stackable
👥 ~2 to 3 winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time experiential stipend. Can be layered on top of merit aid, Pell, and other Honors awards up to cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Download and submit the Founders Award PDF application from the Honors College website by May 1. Your proposal should clearly describe the experiential learning activity, its goals, and how it connects to your academic and career path. Preference is given to unpaid internships.
Selection criteria: Evaluated on clarity of proposal goals, relevance to academic/career trajectory, and likelihood of a high-quality learning experience. Preference given to unpaid internships.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Established by the founders of the Honors College to support experiential learning. Two to three awards of $500–$750 per year. Uses a separate PDF application (not the common Honors form). Preference is given to students pursuing unpaid internships. Awards are based on proposal quality, relevance to educational goals, and likelihood of a productive learning experience.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with a well-thought-out plan for an unpaid internship, field research, creative project, or other hands-on learning experience that has clear connections to their academic goals. Two to three awards are given per year, and the quality of the proposal matters more than seniority.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Beatrice Cozetta Jordan Endowed Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1
Non-Renewable
$400–$500
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA👥 ~1 winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time endowed stipend that stacks freely with institutional merit aid, Pell, and other Honors awards up to cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the Honors College common scholarship application by May 1. Include an essay describing your commitment to community service and any personal or financial challenges you have overcome.
Selection criteria: Prioritizes demonstrated community service, personal resilience, and alignment with donor intent. Financial need verified by Financial Aid.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Recognizes exemplary commitment to community service in the face of personal and financial challenges. One award of $400–$500 per year. Requires U.S. citizenship, Michigan or New Jersey residency, Honors College or AKA Sorority membership, 3.75 GPA, and demonstrated financial need as verified by the Office of Financial Aid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students (or AKA Sorority members) from Michigan or New Jersey who demonstrate both a strong service record and documented financial need. Typically these are students who have persevered through meaningful personal or financial adversity while staying academically engaged.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Henry and Minnie Harden Endowed Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1
Non-Renewable
$400–$500
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA👥 ~1 winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time endowed stipend that stacks freely with institutional merit aid, Pell, and other Honors awards up to cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the Honors College common scholarship application by May 1. Highlight your community service work and any personal or financial challenges you have navigated during your academic journey.
Selection criteria: Prioritizes demonstrated community service, personal resilience, and alignment with donor intent. Financial need verified by Financial Aid.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Recognizes exemplary community service despite personal and financial challenges. One award of $400–$500 per year. Requires U.S. citizenship, Michigan or New Jersey residency, Honors College or AKA Sorority membership, 3.75 GPA, and demonstrated financial need. Criteria are nearly identical to the Beatrice Jordan scholarship — both are covered by the same common application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students (or AKA Sorority members) from Michigan or New Jersey who demonstrate strong community service and have navigated meaningful financial or personal hardship. It's a very similar profile to the Beatrice Jordan scholarship, and students meeting those criteria should apply for both via the common application.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Anaruth Gordon Endowed Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1
Non-Renewable
$400–$500
✔ Stackable
👥 ~1 winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time endowed stipend that stacks freely with institutional merit aid, Pell, and other Honors awards up to cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the Honors College common scholarship application by May 1. The single application automatically considers you for all common-pool endowed scholarships including the Gordon Award. No separate form needed.
Selection criteria: Selection based on Honors engagement, academic record, and community and campus involvement.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Named for Dr. Anaruth Gordon, who served as Assistant Director of the Honors College from 1989 to 1992. One award of $400–$500 distributed each fall. Requires Honors good standing (3.3+ GPA, at least one Honors course or contract per year) and completion of at least 12 Honors hours.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Engaged Honors students who have completed at least 12 Honors credit hours and are in good standing, typically juniors or seniors with a strong track record of Honors coursework and campus involvement.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
⏰ Deadline Alert: This Moved

The Honors College now uses a single common application for most of its endowed scholarships, and the deadline is February 1. If you have seen a May 1 date anywhere, including on older versions of this page, it is out of date. The Founders Award is also February 1 and uses its own PDF form rather than the common application.

One application covers the Gordon, Jordan, Harden, Oliver, Ullrich and Sidlik scholarships at once. That is six shots for one form, which is the best effort-to-money ratio anywhere on this page.

The Honors awards with the best odds
  • Thomas Sidlik Honors Leadership: ten awards of $1,000 handed out every year. Ten is a lot for a single program, so this is the most winnable award in the Honors pool.
  • Honors Travel Grant: rolling applications until the money runs out, most awards land between $400 and $800. Apply early in the academic year, not in April.
  • Undergraduate Research Fellowship: up to $1,500 for a research or creative project, up to $2,000 for a Senior Project, with renewal funding available. Deadlines are April 1 for fall and summer work, November 15 for winter.
  • Study Abroad Scholarship: $500 for short programs up to $2,000 for a semester. Three deadlines tied to when you travel, and EMU tells students to apply even before the program is confirmed because the funding can be returned.

Honors College, FAQs (Eastern Michigan University)

Is Honors admission automatic if my student has the grades?
No, it is a separate application through the Honors College. But it is not a lottery either. Meet the GPA and test marks and the application is short. Miss them and you write an essay and line up two letters.

When should we apply?
Whenever you are ready. There is genuinely no deadline. That said, applying alongside the admission application keeps it from falling off the list, and Honors membership in good standing is what makes a student eligible for the February 1 scholarship pool.

Do we have to be in Honors to win the Honors scholarships?
For most of them, yes. Two are exceptions. The Ullrich Endowed Scholarship is open to all EMU students, with the Honors College simply selecting the recipient, and the Ross A. Oliver Student Leadership Scholarship is open to everyone with preference given to Honors members.

What does good standing actually require?
A 3.3 cumulative GPA and at least one Honors course or contract per year. Students are notified of their standing each summer. Students on Honors probation cannot receive Honors scholarships, so the GPA is not just about graduating with the distinction.

Is the Honors workload heavier?
It is structured differently rather than piled higher. Honors credit often comes through contracts attached to courses your student is already taking, plus seminars and a research or senior project depending on which Honors pathway they choose.

Can out-of-state students apply?
Yes, and there is no cost penalty for doing so given EMU’s flat undergraduate rate. Two of the endowed awards, the Jordan and the Harden, are specifically restricted to Michigan and New Jersey residents, which is an odd pairing but a real one.

Sources:
https://www.emich.edu/honors/prospective-students/index.php
https://www.emich.edu/honors/academics/scholarships-and-awards.php
https://www.emich.edu/honors/academics/honors-pathways.php

⭐ College Specialty

Eastern Michigan started in 1849 as the Michigan State Normal School, the fourth teachers’ college in the country and the first one founded outside New England. In 1899 it became the first normal school in the nation to offer a four-year curriculum. That is not trivia for its own sake. It explains why teacher preparation is still the thing EMU is best known for in Michigan, and why the College of Education has the kind of district relationships that turn into student teaching placements and job offers.

Nationally Known Program:
Cybersecurity and Information Assurance, housed in the GameAbove College of Engineering and Technology. EMU was among the first universities in the country to offer a cybersecurity major and to earn ABET accreditation for it, and the National Security Agency has designated the college a National Center of Academic Excellence in Cyber Defense through the 2028 academic year. Graduates have gone to Google, Amazon, the Department of Homeland Security and the NSA itself. For a school with an 81 percent acceptance rate, that is an unusually strong pipeline into a high-paying field.
  • Teacher Education: the program EMU was built on, and still one of the largest sources of classroom teachers in Michigan. Special education is a particular strength.
  • Aviation: both the Flight Technology and the Aviation Management Technology degrees are accredited by the Aviation Accreditation Board International through July 2028, and the flight program is FAA certified under Part 141. Only a handful of Michigan programs hold that accreditation.
  • Engineering and Technology: the GameAbove college also covers electrical and computer engineering, construction management, interior design and autonomous vehicle work, with ABET accreditation across several programs.
  • Nursing and Health and Human Services: nursing, dietetics, social work and occupational therapy, with an honors track available inside the nursing major for students who want the research experience.
  • Business and Psychology: two of the highest-enrollment undergraduate paths on campus, with psychology among the largest degree producers at EMU.

The honest read on EMU: this is not a school families pick for prestige. It is a school families pick when they want a specific professional credential at a price that does not require a second mortgage, in a college town eight miles from Ann Arbor with about 12,000 students. If your kid wants to teach, fly, code security systems, or work in health care, EMU has a real program with real accreditation behind it. If your kid wants a name that opens doors on reputation alone, that is a different school.


✅ Wrapping It Up

Eastern Michigan is one of the cleanest affordability stories in the Midwest, and it comes down to one decision EMU already made for you: there is no out-of-state tuition. Every undergraduate pays the same rate. If you live outside Michigan, that alone can put EMU thousands of dollars under schools your student is more excited about, before a single scholarship is applied.

From there it is simple, as long as you understand the one-award rule. The Emerald arrives automatically with admission and scales with GPA, with test scores mattering at the top and the very bottom of the grid. Michigan families with need should look hard at the Eagle Guarantee, which can zero out tuition entirely. Everyone else should put four years of Emerald money next to four years of 4WARD on the same sheet of paper and see which one actually wins, remembering that 4WARD locks you into on-campus housing for all four years. And if your student has a 3.85, the Presidential Scholarship is a $100,000 award with a December 15 deadline and a campus visit requirement that is easy to forget.

The trap here is not that EMU hides money. It is that EMU offers you several good options and then makes you choose exactly one. Do that math in November, not in July.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo built CollegeReadyParent after going through the college affordability process with his own daughter and discovering how much of the real money is buried in fine print. No paywall, no lead generation, just the numbers laid out the way he wishes someone had laid them out for him. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top