If your family lives in Arizona, California, Kansas, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah or Wyoming, CSU Pueblo charges your student the same base tuition as a Colorado kid. It is called the RISE program, there is no separate application, and it gets applied when your student is admitted. For 2026-27 that puts tuition and fees around $16,351 a year instead of about $24,179 for a regular out-of-state student. Few public universities anywhere offer a deal like that to a whole region.
Any one: 3.5 weighted GPA, top 15% rank, or ACT 24 / SAT 1180
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (scores can raise merit)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Mar 1 • FAFSA: May 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Kane Family Foundation (Pueblo County, competitive)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
RISE, WUE & ThunderWolf Rate
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at CSU Pueblo (Read This First)
WUE is the more expensive option for some families. If you live in a state that’s on both the RISE and WUE lists (like Arizona or California), RISE saves roughly $6,500 more per year. Double-check which rate shows up on your bill.
Colorado families: sign up for COF. The College Opportunity Fund knocks about $3,480 a year off resident tuition, but your student has to apply for it. Skip it and you pay full freight.
May 1 is the automatic merit cliff. Application, transcript and any test scores must be in by May 1, and your student has to start the fall right after graduation.
Only one automatic award. Merit tiers do not stack with other CSU Pueblo scholarships. The single exception is the $1,000 First Generation Scholarship.
Self-reported GPA can cost you. If the official transcript comes in lower than what your student typed on the application, the merit award can be adjusted down.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Colorado State University Pueblo is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 21; SAT: 1000.
Average net price? About $12,948/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in RISE, WUE & ThunderWolf Rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Colorado State University Pueblo: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Colorado State University Pueblo has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$500 to $1,300 more than the in-state total below.$700 to $1,800 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$25,271
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$12,871
Housing & meals (typical)
$12,400
Total billed cost
$25,271
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$36,579
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$24,179
Housing & meals (typical)
$12,400
Total billed cost
$36,579
That is $11,308 more per year than Colorado residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $12,948 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
RISE (Regional In-State Equivalent): New undergrads from Arizona, California, Kansas, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah and Wyoming pay the Colorado resident base tuition rate. No separate application; it is applied at admission. 2026-27 tuition and mandatory fees run about $16,351 for a full-time year.
WUE and ThunderWolf (TWOLF) Rate: WUE covers the western WICHE states; TWOLF covers FL, IL, IN, KS, MD, MA, MI, MN, MO, NE, NC, OH, OK and TX. Both are set at 150% of resident base tuition, about $22,829 a year with fees. If your state is on the RISE list too, RISE is the cheaper rate, so confirm which one your student was coded under.
Living Learning Incentive: Non-resident, RISE, WUE, ThunderWolf and NM Reciprocal students who live on campus can receive $1,000 a year for up to four years.
Out-of-State Price Check (2026-27 tuition and fees, full-time)
Tuition Rate
Who Gets It
Tuition + Fees / Year
Colorado Resident (with COF)
Colorado residents
$12,871
RISE
AZ, CA, KS, NE, NV, NM, OK, TX, UT, WY
$16,351
WUE
Western WICHE states
$22,829
ThunderWolf (TWOLF)
FL, IL, IN, KS, MD, MA, MI, MN, MO, NE, NC, OH, OK, TX
$22,829
Non-Resident
Everyone else
$24,179
Figures come from CSU Pueblo’s 2026-27 tuition and mandatory fee schedules at 15 credits a semester. Out-of-state students living on campus can also get the $1,000-a-year Living Learning Incentive.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at CSU Pueblo
What is RISE, and does my student have to apply for it?
RISE is CSU Pueblo’s Regional In-State Equivalent program. New undergrads from Arizona, California, Kansas, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah and Wyoming pay the Colorado resident base tuition rate. There’s no separate form. It’s applied when your student is admitted.
We qualify for both WUE and RISE. Which is better?
RISE, by a lot. WUE is set at 150% of resident tuition, while RISE matches the resident base rate. That’s about $6,500 a year in your pocket. When the bill comes, make sure your student was coded under RISE.
What is COF, and why does it matter?
The College Opportunity Fund is Colorado’s state stipend for resident undergrads. It covers $116 per credit hour, which is about $3,480 a year for a full-time student. It only shows up if your student signs up for it, so do it right away.
What’s the difference between Pack Promise and Colorado Promise?
Pack Promise is CSU Pueblo’s own program. It covers remaining in-state tuition after grants for Colorado families earning $70,000 or less. Colorado Promise is a state tax credit for families earning $90,000 or less. It reimburses out-of-pocket tuition and fees on the first 65 credits for students who start within two years of high school. Both need the FAFSA or CASFA by May 1.
Why is CSU Pueblo’s official cost about $31,000 when the table shows less?
The table above shows the bills you actually pay the school: tuition, fees, a double room and a meal plan. CSU Pueblo’s official on-campus cost of attendance for a resident is $31,034. That figure also adds books, transportation and personal spending, and it’s the number used to calculate financial aid.
Do some majors cost more?
Yes. Business, computer information systems, engineering and nursing carry differential tuition, an extra per-credit charge on top of the base rate. Budget for it if your student is headed into one of those programs.
Is the average net price really around $12,948?
That’s the federal average families paid after grants and scholarships. Families who qualify for Pell, Pack Promise or merit often pay less. Families with no aid will pay closer to the full numbers above.
📅 CSU Pueblo Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)
December 1: CSU Pueblo Foundation scholarship application opens (one application covers 200+ donor awards).
March 1: Foundation application closes. Music auditions and priority aid also key off this date.
May 1: Automatic merit paperwork due (application, transcript, optional scores). Also the FAFSA date for Pack Promise, First Gen and Commitment to Colorado.
Parent rule of thumb: treat March 1 as your real deadline. May 1 only protects the automatic money.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at CSU Pueblo
CSU Pueblo looks at three things: weighted GPA, ACT/SAT, and class rank. Your student only needs to hit the bar on one of them, and the school uses whichever one places them highest. Tests are optional, but a good score can bump a student into a bigger tier. Get everything in by May 1.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
This is the only automatic award you get, and it cannot be combined with other institutional scholarships. The one exception is the $1,000 First Generation Scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
Top automatic tier at $8,000 a year. Qualify with any one of: a 4.0 weighted GPA, ACT 30 / SAT 1370, or top 2% class rank. CSU Pueblo uses whichever single metric places you highest. Renews for up to three more years with a 3.5 CSU Pueblo GPA and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students at the very top of their class: a 4.0 weighted GPA, a 30 ACT or 1370 SAT, or top 2% rank. Any one of the three is enough.
Cannot be combined with other institutional scholarships, except the $1,000 First Generation Scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
Middle automatic tier at $5,000 a year. Qualify with any one of: a 3.75 weighted GPA, ACT 27 / SAT 1280, or top 5% class rank. Renews for up to three more years with a 3.0 CSU Pueblo GPA and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong students just below the very top: a 3.75 weighted GPA, a 27 ACT or 1280 SAT, or top 5% rank. Any one metric works.
Cannot be combined with other institutional scholarships, except the $1,000 First Generation Scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
Entry automatic tier at $3,000 a year. Qualify with any one of: a 3.50 weighted GPA, ACT 24 / SAT 1180, or top 15% class rank. Renews for up to three more years with a 3.0 CSU Pueblo GPA and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Solid students in roughly the top 15%: a 3.5 weighted GPA, a 24 ACT or 1180 SAT, or top 15% rank. Any one metric works.
Automatic
$1,000 Commitment to Colorado
📅 Deadline: May 1 (FAFSA) ✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Does not stack with the automatic merit tiers. If you qualify for both, you receive the higher award.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 a year for Colorado residents who file the FAFSA by May 1, receive a Pell Grant, and have at least a 3.0 GPA. Confirm renewal terms with Student Financial Services.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pell-eligible Colorado residents with a 3.0 GPA who get the FAFSA in early.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
$1,000 First Generation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1 (FAFSA) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
The one award CSU Pueblo explicitly lets you add on top of automatic merit. A first-gen Presidential Scholar can receive both.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 a year for first-generation students (neither parent has a four-year degree) with a 3.0 high school or transfer GPA who file the FAFSA by May 1 and enroll full-time. Renewable with a 3.0 CSU Pueblo GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students with a 3.0 GPA who file the FAFSA early and flag first-gen status on the application.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
$1,000 Living Learning Incentive
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
CSU Pueblo's own RISE cost table subtracts this award as a standard discount. Confirm with Student Financial Services how it combines with automatic merit in your package.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 a year for up to four years for non-resident, RISE, WUE, ThunderWolf Rate and New Mexico Reciprocal students who live on campus.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students paying a RISE, WUE, ThunderWolf or non-resident rate who sign a campus housing contract.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlynational merit
International Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$8,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with other institutional aid, except athletic awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
$8,000 a year for new international students. Renewable up to four years for freshmen and two years for transfer or graduate students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
New international students admitted through CSU Pueblo international admissions.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
4-Year Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Award is capped at four semesters total. Check with Student Financial Services on how it layers with foundation, departmental, or external scholarships in your package.
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 per year for up to four semesters for transfers coming from a regionally accredited four-year school with a 3.25+ college GPA. Renewable for the second year as long as eligibility is maintained.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
New transfer students moving in from a regionally accredited four-year institution with at least a 3.25 college GPA. If you are jumping from one four-year school to CSU Pueblo, this is your headline award.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Destination Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Capped at four semesters total. Full-time enrollment and a 3.0 CSU Pueblo GPA needed to renew.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year for up to four semesters for transfers who have completed an AA, AS, AGS, or AAS with a 3.0+ GPA. Renewable with full-time enrollment and a 3.0 CSU Pueblo GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Community college and two-year-degree graduates transferring into CSU Pueblo with a 3.0+ GPA. If your student earned an AA, AS, AGS, or AAS, this is the award designed for them.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$1,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Capped at four semesters total. Requires full-time enrollment and a 3.0 CSU Pueblo GPA each year to keep it. Confirm layering with the Destination or Community College Connection awards through Student Financial Services.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,500 per year for up to four semesters for new transfers with verified PTK membership. Renewable with full-time enrollment and a 3.0 CSU Pueblo GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students with verified Phi Theta Kappa honor society membership from their two-year college. This award rewards the work your student already did to earn PTK, make sure the verification letter follows them to CSU Pueblo.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Community College Connection Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Capped at four semesters total. Talk to Student Financial Services about how it stacks with other transfer awards in your package.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per year for up to four semesters for Colorado-resident transfer students with a completed associate degree and 3.25+ GPA. Designed to keep CO community college grads in-state for the bachelor's.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado community college graduates with an associate degree and a 3.25+ GPA transferring into CSU Pueblo. Local-pipeline scholarship for the in-state transfer.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: Students receive the single highest automatic tier they qualify for. Merit does not stack with other CSU Pueblo scholarships, except the $1,000 First Generation Scholarship. The transfer awards listed above are for students coming from another college.
Automatic Merit FAQs (CSU Pueblo)
Does my student need a high GPA and a high test score?
No. Any one of the three metrics is enough. For example, a 3.75 weighted GPA alone earns Distinguished Scholar ($5,000) even with no test score at all.
Is the GPA weighted?
Yes. CSU Pueblo uses the weighted GPA, so honors, AP and dual-credit classes can help your student reach a higher tier.
Should we send test scores if CSU Pueblo is test-optional?
Send them if they help. A 30 ACT or 1370 SAT earns the $8,000 Presidential award even if the GPA is lower than 4.0. If the scores are below 24 ACT or 1180 SAT, they won’t move the needle, and your student can leave them off.
How do the awards renew?
For up to three more years with full-time enrollment. Presidential needs a 3.5 CSU Pueblo GPA to renew; Distinguished and Promising need a 3.0.
Can my student combine automatic merit with other aid?
It can combine with federal and state grants like Pell. It cannot be combined with other CSU Pueblo scholarships, except First Gen. Commitment to Colorado and the Honors scholarship are both “pick the bigger one” situations.
What if my student takes a gap semester?
The automatic awards are for students who start the fall right after high school graduation (or the next semester if they graduate early). Wait longer and the award may be lost.
We used a self-reported GPA on the application. Is that a problem?
Only if it’s wrong. The award isn’t final until the official transcript arrives, and it can be adjusted if the numbers don’t match.
CSU Pueblo doesn’t run a big university-wide “flagship” scholarship competition. The competitive money lives in the CSU Pueblo Foundation pool: 223 donor scholarships, one application, open December 1 through March 1. The two biggest prizes in that pool are aimed at Pueblo County students.
Full TuitionApp Required
Kane Family Foundation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: CSU Pueblo Foundation application window (Dec 1 to Mar 1); interview follows ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
In-state tuition, course fees, student fees and books
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Pueblo County students only.
🏫 3.5+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers the core bill. Confirm with Student Financial Services how it interacts with automatic merit.
📄
How to Apply
Get admitted, complete the formal application with essay, and attend the two-part interview.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers in-state tuition, course fees, student fees and books for a bachelor's degree. Requires a 3.5 high school GPA to be selected and a 3.0 after that.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Highly motivated Pueblo County students with a 3.5 GPA who write a strong essay and do well in a two-part interview.
App Required
Pueblo County Government Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: CSU Pueblo Foundation application window (Dec 1 to Mar 1) ✓ Renews (3 GPA)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Pueblo County high school graduates only.
🏫 3.5+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Confirm with Student Financial Services how it combines with automatic merit.
📄
How to Apply
Get admitted and complete the formal application with a written essay.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
For incoming freshmen from any Pueblo County high school with a 3.5 GPA, registered for at least 12 credits. Renewable with a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pueblo County grads with a 3.5 GPA who write a strong essay showing motivation.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at CSU Pueblo?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
Parent Translation
Automatic Merit
N/A
One award only, the highest tier your student hits.
First Generation ($1,000)
Yes
The one CSU Pueblo award officially allowed on top of merit.
Honors / Commitment to Colorado
No
You get whichever is bigger, not both.
Marching Band Service Award
Yes
The music department says it comes on top of academic scholarships.
Foundation donor awards
Ask
These are donor funds, not university merit. Check the award letter and ask Student Financial Services.
Pell, Pack Promise, Colorado Promise
Yes
Need-based aid that works around merit. Pell is never reduced because of a scholarship.
If your student isn’t from Pueblo County, the competitive game is less about one big prize and more about stacking smaller Foundation awards tied to their major, hometown or background. Outside money is also worth chasing. CSU Pueblo points families to the Daniels Fund (high school seniors from CO, NM, UT and WY) and the Pueblo Hispanic Education Foundation.
❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs
What is the Kane Family Foundation Scholarship?
It’s the closest thing CSU Pueblo has to a full-tuition award. It covers in-state tuition, course fees, student fees and books for Pueblo County students. It takes a 3.5 high school GPA, an essay and a two-part interview, then a 3.0 to keep it.
Is there anything like that for students outside Pueblo County?
Not at that scale. Out-of-county and out-of-state students do best by combining automatic merit, RISE pricing and smaller Foundation awards matched to their major.
How does the Foundation application work?
After admission, your student logs into PAWS and fills out one Foundation application, which opens December 1 and closes March 1. You can browse the scholarships on the search site, but you can’t apply to individual awards there.
What should my student prepare?
A solid essay and a clean activity list. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help organize both.
Watch PAWS and CSU Pueblo email for extra requirements.
Parent translation: there are 223 donor scholarships, many for specific majors (nursing, engineering, automotive industry management, business) and specific Southern Colorado hometowns. One application covers them all.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These aren’t automatic, but they can make CSU Pueblo noticeably cheaper. The biggest one for Colorado families is Pack Promise. If your family earns $70,000 or less, it can cover whatever in-state tuition is left after grants.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Pack Promise
📅 Deadline: 05-01 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Colorado residents with family income of $70,000 or less.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Applied last, after your other grants and scholarships, so it fills the remaining tuition gap.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers whatever in-state tuition is left after federal, state and institutional grants and scholarships are applied. Does not cover fees or housing. Pays for up to 15 credits a semester; four years for freshmen, two for transfers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado residents with family income of $70,000 or less on the FAFSA who enroll full-time and keep a 3.0 GPA.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Art & Lorraine Gonzales Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Pueblo County high school graduates only.
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Foundation donor award; typically combines with other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the one CSU Pueblo Foundation scholarship application (opens Dec 1, closes Mar 1).
Selection criteria: Merit-based evaluation among eligible Pueblo County graduates with required majors.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Pueblo County high school graduates with at least a 3.0 GPA attending full-time. About 80% of the annual payout goes to pre-nursing students; the rest goes to engineering, business administration, accounting and computer science majors. Renewable with a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pueblo County grads heading into pre-nursing, with a smaller share for engineering, business and computer science.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Carson Family Scholarship Endowment
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ San Luis Valley county residents only.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor-funded need-based award that can be combined with other aid while significant unmet financial need remains.
📄
How to Apply
File the FAFSA and complete the CSU Pueblo Foundation application (opens Dec 1, closes Mar 1).
Selection criteria: Need-based assessment using FAFSA data and donor criteria.
💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based award for students from the San Luis Valley counties of Mineral, Saguache, Rio Grande, Alamosa, Conejos and Costilla. Full-time or part-time, undergraduate or graduate.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
San Luis Valley students with documented financial need who stay in good academic standing.
App Required
Music Department Scholarships (Cramer-Voss and Capozzolo Funds)
📅 Deadline: 03-01 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Music majors and minors by audition.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor-funded departmental awards. Confirm with the music department how the award combines with automatic merit.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, schedule an audition, and complete the FAFSA and Foundation application by March 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
About $100,000 is awarded each year across all instruments and voice through the Caroline Cramer-Voss and Capps A. Capozzolo funds. Recipients play in at least two ensembles a semester and take private lessons.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Music majors and minors who audition (Saturdays in February) and are admitted by March 1.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
ThunderWolves Marching Band Service Award
📅 Deadline: Enroll in Marching Band before fall band camp ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
The music department says this can be received on top of academic or music scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 a year for every year of participation for full-time students who pass the ThunderWolves Marching Band class. No audition required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any full-time student who marches, passes the class with a C or better, keeps a 2.0 GPA, and stays in good standing with the director.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Robert Noyce Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Spring (varies by Noyce cohort cycle) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Provides additional scholarship or stipend support on top of other aid in exchange for a teaching-service commitment in high-need districts.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Robert Noyce Scholars Program through CSU Pueblo’s Noyce or STEM education office and commit to teaching in high-need K–12 schools as required by the NSF-funded program.
Selection criteria: Holistic evaluation of academic performance, teaching potential, and commitment to serving high-need districts.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
CRP table notes that scholarship and stipend amounts are set by NSF grant and vary by cohort; CSU Pueblo and foundation materials emphasize service commitment and STEM teaching focus but do not list fixed dollar ranges.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Math and STEM majors preparing to teach in high-need school districts who are accepted into the competitive Noyce cohort.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
MVSC Scholarship (Military and Veteran Success Center)
📅 Deadline: Application opens late spring for the following year Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Military-connected students and dependents only.
👥 ~5 winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be layered with GI Bill benefits and other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the MVSC application with a 500-word minimum essay. Keep a 2.5 GPA per semester.
💡
Strategic Detail
Five $2,000 awards each year, paid $1,000 in fall and $1,000 in spring. You can only receive it once.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Veterans, active duty, Guard and Reserve members, and dependents of veterans or active duty members who are enrolled at least half-time and write a strong essay.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
COSI Achieve Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling (cohort of 150 students per year) ✓ Renews
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ For returning adult students, not incoming freshmen.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
State-funded and designed to sit on top of other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the COSI Achieve application through CSU Pueblo Extended Studies.
Selection criteria: State and institutional review focused on residency, income, and academic progress.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $2,000 a year ($1,000 per semester) plus coaching and support for Colorado residents returning to finish a first bachelor's degree.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado residents with some college but no bachelor's degree who meet the 250% of Pell financial need standard.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 4 (national Army ROTC deadline); campus-based scholarship deadlines vary ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition and fees, books, and stipend
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers tuition and mandatory fees; other grants and scholarships are typically applied toward housing and living costs subject to ROTC and financial aid rules.
📄
How to Apply
Enroll in Army ROTC at CSU Pueblo and complete either the national ROTC scholarship application or campus-based ROTC scholarship process; meet academic, fitness, and service requirements to contract.
Selection criteria: Selection based on Army ROTC criteria including academic performance, leadership potential, and physical fitness.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
CRP table cites full tuition and fees, approximately $1,200 for books, and a monthly stipend; specific stipend and book amounts can vary based on federal ROTC program rules.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Contracted ROTC cadets who meet Army standards in academics, physical fitness, leadership, and agree to a service commitment after graduation.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
How do we get Pack Promise?
There’s no separate application. Your student needs to be a Colorado resident, file the FAFSA or CASFA by May 1, show family income of $70,000 or less, and enroll full-time. To keep it, they need a 3.0 GPA. It covers tuition only, not fees or housing.
Does my student need to be a music major for the band money?
No. The Marching Band Service Award pays $1,000 a year to any full-time student who marches and passes the class with a C or better. No audition is required. Music majors and minors can also audition for the department’s music scholarships, which have a March 1 priority date.
Are there awards just for kids from Southern Colorado?
Plenty. Pueblo County grads have the most options, including Art & Lorraine Gonzales (mostly pre-nursing) and the competitive Kane and Pueblo County awards. San Luis Valley families should look at the need-based Carson Family Endowment.
We’re a military family. What’s available?
The Military & Veteran Success Center gives five one-time $2,000 scholarships each year, and dependents are eligible. Army ROTC scholarships can cover full tuition, with campus-based options too.
What if we miss March 1?
Automatic merit and Pack Promise still key off May 1. But most Foundation money is gone for that year, so circle March 1 on the calendar.
CSU Pueblo runs a University Honors Program (not a separate Honors College) through its Center for Honors and Leadership. Think small seminars, close work with professors, and a year-long senior thesis or project that ends in an Honors minor. Admission is separate from regular admission.
Who gets invited: incoming freshmen with a 3.8 GPA, or an ACT 26, or an SAT 1200. An index score decides final eligibility.
Current and transfer students: can apply with a 3.5 college GPA.
Housing: students who take the Honors housing money must live on the Honors floor.
Honors Program Scholarships
App Required
Honors Program Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$2,000–$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Incoming freshmen are invited to apply with a 3.8 GPA, or ACT 26, or SAT 1200; an index score sets final eligibility.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with automatic merit. Most students who clear the Honors invite bar already qualify for Distinguished ($5,000) or Presidential ($8,000), which pay more.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, then submit the separate University Honors Program application through the Center for Honors and Leadership.
Selection criteria: Awarded on admission to the University Honors Program.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 scholarship plus up to $1,000 toward room and board for students admitted to the University Honors Program. The housing money requires living on the Honors floor.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted Honors students who want the seminars, faculty-mentored thesis and Honors housing community.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Do the Math Before You Say Yes: The Honors award ($2,000 plus up to $1,000 for housing) does not stack with automatic merit. A student with the 3.8 GPA needed for an Honors invite already qualifies for Distinguished Scholar at $5,000, and a 4.0 qualifies for Presidential at $8,000. For most strong students the automatic award pays more. Ask the Honors office whether your student can join the program and keep their automatic merit.
Also Worth a Look: President’s Leadership Program
The same Center runs a competitive leadership program that leads to a minor in Leadership Studies. Several Foundation scholarships are reserved for PLP members, so it’s worth applying if your student likes leading clubs, teams or service projects.
Honors Program FAQs (CSU Pueblo)
Is it an Honors College?
No. It’s the University Honors Program, housed in the Center for Honors and Leadership. The experience is similar: smaller classes, faculty mentoring and a capstone thesis.
Does my student need test scores to get in?
No. A 3.8 GPA alone can earn an invitation. A 26 ACT or 1200 SAT is another way in.
Is the Honors scholarship guaranteed?
All Honors members are considered for merit-based scholarships, but the amount depends on several factors. Remember that it replaces automatic merit rather than adding to it.
Is Honors worth it if it pays less than automatic merit?
It can be, for students who want small seminars, research experience and a thesis on their resume. Just go in knowing the trade-off, and ask how the money works before committing.
CSU Pueblo is the southern Colorado member of the Colorado State University System, about 100 miles south of Denver. It’s a small, career-focused campus with a 15:1 student-to-faculty ratio and an average class size of 16. It’s also a federally designated Hispanic-Serving Institution, among the most diverse in Colorado. Students come here to learn a trade-level skill set inside a four-year degree, not to get lost in a 300-person lecture hall.
Nationally Unusual Program: Mechatronics Engineering: CSU Pueblo is one of only a handful of U.S. schools offering a degree that blends mechanical engineering, electrical engineering and computing. That’s the skill set behind robotics and factory automation. The engineering and industrial engineering degrees are ABET-accredited, and there’s even a railroad engineering emphasis tied to the nearby transportation technology center.
Hasan School of Business: AACSB-accredited, a seal only a small share of business schools worldwide carry. Business, accounting, finance and an Automotive Industry Management major with its own donor scholarships.
Nursing: ACEN-accredited, with a large share of the Foundation’s donor money set aside for pre-nursing and nursing students.
Cybersecurity and Computer Information Systems: a growing, high-demand pathway with dedicated scholarships.
Education and Social Work: social work is CSWE-accredited and education is state-approved, both feeding Southern Colorado schools and agencies.
Unique extras: athletic training (CAATE-accredited), an Institute of Cannabis Research, a Smithsonian summer internship partnership, and NCAA Division II athletics, including the 2014 national champion football team.
🔗 Official CSU Pueblo Links
Use CSU Pueblo’s own pages below to double-check deadlines, award rules and costs. Rates and programs can change each year, so always confirm the final details here.
CSU Pueblo is one of those schools that looks modest on paper and turns out to be a really smart money move once you run the numbers. Colorado families earning $70,000 or less can get in-state tuition covered through Pack Promise. Families from ten neighboring states pay what a Colorado kid pays through RISE. Out-of-state students paying a different rate can still knock $1,000 a year off by living on campus. On top of that, the automatic merit only asks your student to shine in one area, whether that’s GPA, test score or class rank.
The catch is timing. March 1 is when most of the Foundation money closes, and May 1 is the last stop for automatic merit and Pack Promise. If your student is drawn to engineering (especially mechatronics), nursing, business or cybersecurity, CSU Pueblo offers small classes and real career pipelines at a price that’s hard to beat in the West. Run the Net Price Calculator, file early, and fill out that one Foundation application.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built this site to give other families the plain-English version, with no paywall and no lead forms.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager