Chapman University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See California aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 6, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~72%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 28-32
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1255-1420
  • Average GPA: 3.78
How Chapman Reads Your Application

Chapman admits roughly 7 in 10 applicants, but the more important number for your wallet is this one: in the most recent cycle, 73% of merit scholarship winners applied without test scores. Chapman reviews the whole application (grades, course rigor, essays, activities) for both admission and merit at the same time. If your student does send scores, Chapman superscores both the SAT and ACT.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Chapman University at a Glance

🏆 Full-tuition grants exist, but only for narrow groups (Orange County need-based and California foster or homeless youth)
Average Net Price
$47,902/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
Up to $42,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
27 opportunities
1 automatic · 2 competitive · 24 hidden gem
Merit Evaluation
Holistic Review / Varies
Merit depends on profile rigor.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 1 • FAFSA: Nov 15
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
OC Heritage Grant and Give Something Back (narrow eligibility)
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA & CSS Profile
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Chapman (Read This First)

  • There is no merit chart to check. Chapman does not publish GPA or test cutoffs. Merit is decided along with admission, so your student has to apply by November 1 (Early Action or Early Decision I) or January 15 (Early Decision II or Regular Decision) to be considered.
  • Need-based aid takes two forms, not one. Chapman wants the FAFSA and the CSS Profile. Both are due November 15 for early applicants and February 1 for everyone else.
  • Merit only touches tuition. First-year housing and food run about $18,900 a year, and merit money will not cover a dollar of it.
  • A lower income does not always mean a much lower price. In the latest federal data, families earning anywhere from $0 to $75,000 paid about $33,500 to $34,000 a year on average after grants.
  • Some awards favor early applicants. Crean College (health sciences, psychology) gives most of its scholarships to Early Action and Early Decision applicants, and Chapman recommends that film, art, and performing arts applicants apply by November 1.
  • Test-optional choices have a cutoff. If your student wants to switch to or from test-optional after applying, the deadline is November 30 for early applicants and January 30 for Regular Decision.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Chapman University is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 28-32; SAT: 1255-1420.

Average net price? About $47,902/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.


Sources:
Chapman Institutional Awards page: https://www.chapman.edu/students/tuition-and-aid/financial-aid/undergraduate/scholarships-and-grants/institutional-awards.aspx
Chapman Merit Scholarships page: https://www.chapman.edu/admission/undergraduate/financing/merit-scholarship.aspx
CollegeReadyParent CA state aid guide: https://collegereadyparent.org/california/
Chapman Scholarships for Christian Students page: https://www.chapman.edu/campus-life/fish-interfaith-center/christian-students/scholarships/index.aspx
Chapman Mission-Driven Awards page: https://chapman.edu/admission/undergraduate/dei/awards.aspx
Dodge College Scholarships page: https://www.chapman.edu/dodge/apply/undergraduate/tuition-aid-scholarships.aspx
Fowler Laptop Assistance Program page: https://www.chapman.edu/engineering/engineering-scholarships/laptop-assistance-program.aspx
Chapman Panther Alumni Award application form: https://www.chapman.edu/students/tuition-and-aid/financial-aid/undergraduate/_files/19-20-forms/19-20-panther-alumni-awardv2.pdf
Wilkinson College Department of Art: https://www.chapman.edu/wilkinson/art/index.aspx
Wilkinson College Department of English scholarships page: https://www.chapman.edu/wilkinson/english/scholarships-aid/index.aspx
Fowler Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship page: https://www.chapman.edu/engineering/engineering-scholarships/gene-haas-foundation-scholarship.aspx
Attallah College fellowships and grant awards page: https://www.chapman.edu/education/support/fellowships.aspx
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Chapman University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Chapman University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,800 to $4,500 more than the total below.

✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.

All students: billed cost per year
$89,294
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $70,394
Housing & meals (typical) $18,900
Total billed cost $89,294

Average federal net price: $47,902 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

One Price for Everyone, Plus a California Bonus

Chapman is private, so a student from Orange County and a student from Ohio see the exact same tuition bill. Nobody gets an in-state discount. California residents do have one extra tool: the Cal Grant can be used at Chapman. In 2023-24, about 18% of Chapman first-year students received a state grant, averaging $9,204. File the FAFSA by the state’s March 2 priority date so you don’t leave it on the table.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Chapman University

What does a first year at Chapman actually cost before aid?
For 2026-27, tuition and fees come to $70,394 and first-year housing and food add $18,900, so the billed total is $89,294. Chapman’s full cost of attendance, which adds books, personal expenses, and travel, is $94,376 for a first-time freshman living on campus.

Is there an out-of-state or regional discount?
No. Chapman charges every undergraduate the same tuition regardless of where they live, and it does not take part in any regional exchange program. The discounts come from merit, need-based grants, and talent awards.

What do families really pay after grants?
The federal average net price is about $47,902 a year. By income, it was about $33,500 for families under $30,000, about $34,000 for $30,000 to $75,000, about $40,000 for $75,000 to $110,000, and about $55,000 above $110,000 (2023-24 data). The calculator on Chapman’s site is the only way to see your own number.

Does merit money help with housing?
No. Chapman applies merit scholarships to tuition only. Housing and food are covered by need-based aid (including Chapman Housing Grants), the Cal Grant, outside scholarships, savings, or loans.

Does housing get cheaper or more expensive after freshman year?
More expensive, in most cases. Chapman’s estimate for first-time freshmen on campus is $12,818 for housing, while the standard on-campus estimate for other students is $15,618. Food stays about the same at $6,082.

How much does tuition go up each year?
From 2025-26 to 2026-27, tuition rose from $67,490 to $69,990, an increase of $2,500 (about 3.7%). Merit awards are a fixed dollar amount, so plan for the gap to widen a little each year.

How much of a family’s need does Chapman cover?
On average, Chapman met 83% of demonstrated need for first-year students in its most recent Common Data Set. That means most families with need should still expect a gap to cover with loans, work, or savings.

Sources:
https://www.chapman.edu/students/tuition-and-aid/financial-aid/undergraduate/cost-of-attendance.aspx
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=111948
https://www.chapman.edu/campus-services/institutional-research/_files/cds/cds_2025-2026.pdf

📅 Chapman Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • November 1: Apply Early Action or Early Decision I for merit consideration (and for the best shot at Crean College and creative talent awards).
  • November 15: FAFSA and CSS Profile due for early applicants.
  • January 15: Last application date for merit consideration (Early Decision II and Regular Decision).
  • February 1: FAFSA and CSS Profile due for Regular Decision and ED II applicants.
  • March 2: California’s Cal Grant priority date.
  • March 20: DOC Dyer Education Fund deadline (Disciples of Christ students).

Parent rule of thumb: at Chapman, the application is the scholarship application. Treat your admission deadline as your scholarship deadline.

Merit Scholarships at Chapman University

Chapman’s merit scholarships are considered automatically when your student applies. There is no separate form, but there is also no published grid. Awards go up to $42,000 per year, apply to tuition only, and arrive with the admission offer. Test scores are optional for merit too, and Chapman superscores them if you send them.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant A
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$9,358/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 3.0 high school GPA (or 2.4 college GPA); 2026-27 income ceiling $144,700 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2; within one year of high school graduation for the entitlement award

✚
Stacking & Combining
$9,358 a year toward tuition at a private nonprofit California college in 2026-27. Stacks with the college's own aid and with Pell. Guaranteed for every senior who meets the GPA, income, and deadline.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Chapman University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Every California senior with a 3.0 whose family is under the ceiling and whose school sent the GPA to CSAC by March 2. The miss is almost always the GPA verification, which the high school must submit separately; a student with a perfect FAFSA and no verified GPA gets nothing.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant B
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 2.0 GPA; 2026-27 income ceiling $76,100 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2

✚
Stacking & Combining
For lower-income families. Year one is a $1,648 access award for books and living costs; from year two it adds the full Cal Grant A tuition amount for your school on top of the access award. Students with dependent children or a foster care history can get up to $6,000 in access money. Stacks with Pell and college aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Chapman University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Low-income seniors with at least a 2.0 who filed by March 2. The first-year letter looks small because tuition does not kick in until sophomore year; families sometimes decline a school over that without realizing year two is worth ten times more.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Merit Scholarships
📅 Deadline: November 1  ·  📢 Results: Merit scholarship details, if awarded, are included with the offer of admission.
✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$42,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with Chapman need-based grants, departmental talent awards, and outside scholarships, up to the cost of attendance. Students who accept Chapman employee tuition remission or a Tuition Exchange Scholarship give up merit. The Disciples on Campus Legacy Scholarship also replaces merit: you receive whichever is larger.

💡
Strategic Detail
Chapman's merit scholarships are need-blind and decided during your admission review, so there is no separate application. Awards apply to tuition only and can run as high as $42,000 per year. Chapman does not publish GPA or test cutoffs; the committee weighs grades, course rigor, the quality of the application, and test scores if you send them. To keep the award, stay full-time (12+ credits each semester) and hold a 2.75 cumulative GPA. First-year students renew for eight semesters. Students who start in spring receive half the annual amount that first semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students with strong GPAs, a rigorous course load, and a polished application. Test scores are considered if submitted but are not required. Transfer students are evaluated on prior college GPA.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: Because Chapman does not publish cutoffs, the best way to estimate merit is the Net Price Calculator. Enter your finances first, then add GPA and test scores to see a merit estimate.

Merit Scholarships: FAQs (Chapman University)

How much merit do students typically get?
Awards can reach $42,000 a year. In Chapman’s latest Common Data Set, 358 first-year students with no financial need received merit, and their average award was $24,476.

Does my student need test scores to get merit?
No. In the most recent cycle, 73% of merit recipients applied test-optional. If scores help your student’s case, send them; if not, leave them off.

Is there a separate merit application?
No. Chapman reviews every admitted student for merit, and the award is included with the offer of admission.

What does it take to keep the scholarship?
Stay full-time (12 or more credits each semester) and keep a 2.75 cumulative GPA. First-year students can renew for eight semesters.

Can merit be combined with need-based aid?
Yes. Merit stacks with Chapman Grants, departmental talent awards, and outside scholarships. It cannot be combined with Chapman employee tuition remission or a Tuition Exchange Scholarship, and the Disciples on Campus Legacy Scholarship replaces it if that award is larger.

What if my student starts in the spring?
They receive half of the annual merit amount for that first spring semester.

Sources:
https://www.chapman.edu/admission/undergraduate/financing/merit-scholarship.aspx
https://www.chapman.edu/students/tuition-and-aid/financial-aid/undergraduate/scholarships-and-grants/institutional-awards.aspx
https://www.chapman.edu/admission/undergraduate/how-to-apply/test-optional.aspx
https://www.chapman.edu/campus-services/institutional-research/_files/cds/cds_2025-2026.pdf

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Here’s the honest version: Chapman does not run a big essay-and-interview flagship scholarship competition. Almost every Chapman award is decided from the materials already in your student’s application. The biggest “competitive” money comes from the Chapman Grant (based on need) and Fowler School of Engineering scholarships (automatic for engineering applicants, and in some cases large enough to cover tuition, room, and board).

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Chapman?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? Chapman Parent Translation
Merit Scholarship N/A One award, decided at admission, applied to tuition only.
Chapman Grant (need-based) Yes Layers on top of merit. Requires the FAFSA and CSS Profile.
Talent and Department Awards Usually yes Dodge, Fowler, Performing Arts, Art, Crean, and Schmid awards can be combined with other Chapman awards in most cases.
Disciples on Campus Legacy No You get the Legacy award or merit, whichever is bigger.
Tuition Remission / Tuition Exchange No Accepting either one means giving up merit.
Cal Grant and Outside Scholarships Yes Great for covering housing and food, which merit doesn’t touch. Total aid can’t go over the cost of attendance.

If your student is hunting for a Stamps-style full ride decided by interviews and finalist weekends, Chapman isn’t built that way. At Chapman, the strongest move is a polished application submitted early, plus the FAFSA and CSS Profile on time.

Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Fowler School of Engineering Scholarships
📅 Deadline: November 1  ·  📢 Results: Engineering scholarship offers are typically included with the admission decision.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
In nearly all cases, Fowler awards combine with Chapman merit, need-based aid, and outside scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
Every applicant to a Fowler School of Engineering major is considered automatically, through merit, need-based, and Human-Centered Engineering tracks. Chapman's Institutional Awards page says these scholarships range from $2,000 per year up to 100% of tuition, room and board in some cases, and can add to or fully replace the standard aid package. Fowler does not publish how many top-level awards are made. First-year awards renew for four years; renewal terms are listed in the award letter.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted Fowler Engineering students typically fall into one of three buckets: strong academics (merit track), demonstrated financial need via FAFSA (need track), or students from groups underrepresented in STEM (Human-Centered Engineering track). Students can be considered across all three categories at once.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Chapman Grant
📅 Deadline: November 15  ·  📢 Results: Included in the financial aid award notification.
✓ Renews (5 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of federal and state grants, Chapman merit scholarships, and outside scholarships, subject to total cost-of-attendance limits.

💡
Strategic Detail
The Chapman Grant is the university's main need-based grant and does not need to be repaid. New first-year students can receive it for up to 10 semesters; transfer eligibility depends on the grade level you enter at. Amounts are based on your FAFSA and CSS Profile. Some grants are renamed for a donor, and you may be asked to meet the donor or write a thank-you letter.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students whose FAFSA shows a financial gap between Chapman's cost of attendance and what their family can reasonably cover. This is Chapman's flagship institutional need-based grant.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Does Chapman have a full-ride scholarship competition?
Not in the traditional sense. The only awards that cover tuition and housing are Give Something Back (for California foster, homeless, or incarcerated-parent youth) and, in some cases, Fowler Engineering scholarships.

How do Fowler Engineering scholarships work?
Every applicant to a Fowler engineering major is considered automatically on merit, need, and Human-Centered Engineering tracks. Chapman says awards range from $2,000 a year up to 100% of tuition, room, and board, but it does not say how many top awards are made.

What is the deadline for the Chapman Grant?
File the FAFSA and CSS Profile by November 15 if applying Early Action or Early Decision I, or by February 1 for Early Decision II and Regular Decision. The grant can last up to 10 semesters for new first-year students.

Is the CSS Profile really required?
Yes, for Chapman’s own need-based money. The FAFSA covers federal and state aid; the CSS Profile is how Chapman decides on its own grants. College Board charges a fee but applies a waiver automatically if your family qualifies. You only file the CSS Profile once, in the year your student applies.

Does applying Early Decision help with aid?
Early applicants are first in line for some awards, like Crean College scholarships. Just remember ED is binding, so run the Net Price Calculator before you commit.

Sources:
https://www.chapman.edu/students/tuition-and-aid/financial-aid/undergraduate/scholarships-and-grants/institutional-awards.aspx
https://www.chapman.edu/engineering/engineering-scholarships/index.aspx
https://www.chapman.edu/admission/undergraduate/financing/applying-for-financial-aid.aspx

🧠 Parent Strategy: The Five Forms Most Families Forget

Most Chapman money shows up on its own once your student applies. A handful of awards only happen if you take an extra step:

  1. CSS Profile: without it, you won’t be considered for Chapman Grants, Housing Grants, OC Heritage, or Thurgood Marshall money.
  2. Panther Alumni Award form: $2,000 a year if a parent or sibling graduated from Chapman. It isn’t retroactive, so turn it in right away.
  3. Email Church Relations: Disciples of Christ and UCC families can qualify for $2,000 a year, or even half off tuition through the Legacy award.
  4. Fowler laptop request: admitted engineering students get a form for a free laptop. Supply is limited.
  5. Cal Grant: California residents should file the FAFSA by March 2.

Parent translation: the awards in this section are smaller than merit, but they’re the ones that close the housing and food gap.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

Some of these are wide open (Housing Grants, Panther Alumni), and some are narrow but very generous if your student fits (OC Heritage, Give Something Back, Cristo Rey). Read the eligibility line on each card carefully.

Full TuitionAutomatic
OC Heritage Grants
📅 Deadline: November 1  ·  📢 Results: Selected recipients are notified as part of the financial aid package.
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition and fees
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers full tuition and mandatory fees only. Housing and food are not included, so need-based grants, the Cal Grant, and outside scholarships can still go toward those costs, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
For first-year students who live in Orange County, show financial need, have strong academics, and are leaders in their community. There is no separate application; Chapman selects from admitted students, so the FAFSA and CSS Profile must be on file. Chapman does not publish how many are awarded.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Orange County students with real financial need, strong grades, and a visible record of community leadership.
Full RideApp Required
Give Something Back Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Set by the Give Something Back Foundation, not by Chapman; apply well before your senior-year college search.  ·  📢 Results: Determined by the Give Something Back Foundation application cycle.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
tuition, fees, room, and board
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers full tuition, mandatory fees, and room and board for four years, this is a full-ride award, so additional Chapman aid is typically not layered on top.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Give Something Back program before enrolling at Chapman through the Give Something Back Foundation. Successful applicants are then awarded the Chapman scholarship at the point of enrollment.
Selection criteria: Selection conducted by the Give Something Back Foundation based on qualifying circumstance, academic potential, and program fit.

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers full tuition, mandatory fees, and room and board for four years. It is for California students who are or were in foster care, have an incarcerated parent or guardian, or are dealing with homelessness. Students must join the Give Something Back program before enrolling at Chapman. Because it already covers direct costs, other Chapman aid is generally not layered on top.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
California students who were in foster care, have an incarcerated parent or guardian, or have experienced homelessness, and who successfully complete the Give Something Back program application before enrolling at Chapman. The Foundation, not Chapman, runs the selection.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Disciples on Campus Legacy Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Contact the Office of Church Relations before enrolling.
✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Children or grandchildren of Disciples or UCC ministers, UCC and Disciples youth leaders, and Youth Leadership Symposium graduates.
🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
Half off tuition for students whose FAFSA shows need and who are children or grandchildren of Disciples of Christ or United Church of Christ ministers, UCC Conference or Disciples Regional youth leaders, or Disciples and UCC high school students who completed the Youth Leadership Symposium. It does not stack with Chapman merit; you receive whichever award is larger.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Minister families and church youth leaders who file the FAFSA and contact Church Relations early.
Automatic
Chapman Cristo Rey Grants
📅 Deadline: November 1  ·  📢 Results: Included in the financial aid award notification after admission.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of federal and state aid, Chapman merit scholarships, and outside scholarships, subject to total cost-of-attendance limits.

💡
Strategic Detail
Chapman Cristo Rey Grants are renewable for up to eight semesters for admitted graduates of any school in the Cristo Rey Network. The grant covers a significant portion of cost of attendance, with the exact amount based on demonstrated financial need. This is a pipeline-gated award, you need to be coming from a Cristo Rey school to qualify.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Graduates of any high school in the Cristo Rey Network who get admitted to Chapman and demonstrate financial need on the FAFSA. The grant covers a significant chunk of cost of attendance, sized to each student's need.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Thurgood Marshall Scholarships
📅 Deadline: November 1  ·  📢 Results: Communicated as part of the financial aid award notification.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$7,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of Chapman merit aid, federal and state grants, and outside scholarships, subject to total cost-of-attendance limits.

💡
Strategic Detail
For first-generation college students with financial need, strong academics, and community leadership. Chapman's Mission-Driven Awards page lists up to $7,000 a year for first-year students and $8,000 for transfers, while the Institutional Awards page still says up to $6,000, so confirm the amount in the award letter. There is no separate application; Chapman selects from admitted students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students whose application makes their first-gen status and leadership clear, and whose FAFSA and CSS Profile show need.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Delfin Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Aligned with Chapman international undergraduate admission deadlines.  ·  📢 Results: Delfin scholarship offers are typically shared at the time of admission.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$15,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with other Chapman institutional and outside scholarships, subject to total cost-of-attendance limits.

💡
Strategic Detail
Delfin Scholarships go to international first-year and transfer students at the point of admission, up to $15,000 a year based on financial need. First-year recipients can renew for four years with satisfactory academic progress; transfers are funded for the time remaining in their program. International students show need through the CSS Profile.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong international undergraduate applicants identified during Chapman's admission review. First-year recipients can renew for four years; transfer recipients are eligible for the time remaining in their program at the point of admission.
Automatic
Dodge College Talent Scholarships
📅 Deadline: November 1  ·  📢 Results: Talent scholarship offers are typically included with the Dodge admission decision.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with Chapman merit and need-based aid as well as outside scholarships, subject to total cost-of-attendance limits.

💡
Strategic Detail
Dodge awards Talent Scholarships of $2,000 to $5,000 per year for four years, as long as the student stays in good academic standing. Decisions come from the Creative Supplement already submitted with the application, so there is nothing extra to file. First-year applicants only; transfers are not eligible. Current Dodge students can separately apply for production awards and grants.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong Dodge College applicants whose portfolio, writing samples, or other admission materials stand out within their major. There's also a separate pool of grants for current Dodge students to help fund creative projects, equipment, and travel.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Fowler Engineering Laptop Assistance Program
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Apply through the online Laptop Request Form as soon as you are admitted; supply is limited.
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Incoming Fowler Engineering first-year and transfer students; limited supply.
🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
Fowler gives a limited number of new laptops to select incoming first-year and transfer engineering students. The laptop is yours to keep at graduation as long as you stay enrolled in at least 12 credits per semester in a Fowler major; leave the program early and you return it in working order or pay its depreciated value. AppleCare covers the first three years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming first-year and transfer engineering students who fill out the Laptop Request Form before the limited supply is gone. The string attached is real: you keep the machine at graduation only if you stay at 12 or more credits a semester in a Fowler major. Switch out of engineering and you either hand it back in working order or pay its depreciated value, so a student who is unsure about the major should weigh that.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Panther Alumni Award
📅 Deadline: Submit annually to the Office of Undergraduate Financial Aid; check the latest form for exact deadlines.  ·  📢 Results: Communicated via the financial aid package once the application is processed.
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of Chapman merit aid, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, subject to total cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Download the Panther Alumni Award application from Chapman's Office of Undergraduate Financial Aid, complete it with verification of your Chapman alumni family member, and submit it directly to the Financial Aid Office.
Selection criteria: Eligibility-based award (Chapman alumni family relationship); no competitive scoring rubric.

💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 a year ($1,000 each fall and spring) for children or siblings of Chapman degree holders. Unlike most Chapman aid, this one needs a paper application sent to the Office of Undergraduate Financial Aid, and eligibility starts the term you submit it, not retroactively. Keep a 2.0 cumulative GPA and full-time enrollment; first-year students can receive it for eight semesters. The posted form is still labeled 2019-20, so ask Financial Aid whether a newer version exists.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any admitted student with a Chapman alumni parent or sibling who remembers to turn in the form. There is no academic threshold.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Disciples on Campus General Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Contact the Office of Church Relations well before enrolling.  ·  📢 Results: Notified through the Office of Church Relations once application is processed.
✓ Renews
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with Chapman merit aid, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, subject to total cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to Chapman through standard undergraduate admission, then connect with the Office of Church Relations to submit documentation of your participation in Disciples of Christ or United Church of Christ activities. Specific application materials are coordinated through Church Relations.
Selection criteria: Reviewed by the Office of Church Relations based on documented church participation and engagement.

💡
Strategic Detail
A $2,000 scholarship for Chapman students affiliated with the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) or the United Church of Christ, who are encouraged to take part in Disciples on Campus. To ask about it, email churchrelations@chapman.edu with the name and mailing address of your church. Chapman's admission site lists its Disciples and UCC awards in a $2,000 to $8,500 range overall.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Chapman students with documented active participation in the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) or the United Church of Christ. The award is administered through Chapman's Office of Church Relations, so the relationship there is the key to staying eligible.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Chapman Housing Grants
📅 Deadline: November 15
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based grants that help offset the cost of living in Chapman residence halls and apartments. There is no separate application; they are packaged from your FAFSA and CSS Profile. Amounts are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: There is no separate form for this one, so the families who get it are the ones whose FAFSA and CSS Profile were in by November 15 for Early Action or Early Decision I, or February 1 for Early Decision II and Regular Decision. One detail that matters: Chapman builds your aid around the housing status you put on the FAFSA. Mark living at home and then move into a dorm, and you need to file a revision with financial aid.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Crean College of Health and Behavioral Sciences Awards
📅 Deadline: November 1 (Early Action / Early Decision recommended)  ·  📢 Results: Crean scholarship offers are typically shared alongside the admission decision.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with Chapman merit aid, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, subject to overall cost-of-attendance limits.

💡
Strategic Detail
Crean College awards scholarships to select admitted applicants in its health and behavioral sciences programs, with most awards going to students who apply Early Action or Early Decision. No separate scholarship application is required, selection happens during admission review. Specific dollar amounts aren't published, so consider these variable departmental supplements layered on top of Chapman's base merit scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong Crean College applicants, health sciences, psychology, communication sciences and disorders, athletic training, who apply Early Action or Early Decision. Chapman explicitly notes most Crean awards go to early applicants, so timing matters here.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Schmid College of Science and Technology Awards
📅 Deadline: November 1  ·  📢 Results: Schmid College scholarship offers are typically shared with the admission decision.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with Chapman merit aid, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, subject to total cost-of-attendance limits.

💡
Strategic Detail
Schmid College awards scholarships to select admitted applicants in its science and technology programs. The selection happens during admission review, no separate scholarship application is needed. Chapman doesn't publish specific amounts or quotas for Schmid awards, so treat these as variable departmental supplements that layer on top of Chapman's base merit scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong Schmid College applicants in biology, chemistry, math, physics, data science, food science, environmental science, and related majors. Award amounts aren't published publicly and vary by major and applicant strength.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
College of Performing Arts Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Aligned with Chapman audition and admission deadlines for CoPA programs.  ·  📢 Results: Talent scholarship offers are typically shared alongside admission/audition results.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with Chapman merit aid, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, subject to overall cost-of-attendance limits.

💡
Strategic Detail
The College of Performing Arts awards talent scholarships to select dance, music, and theatre applicants based on audition or portfolio performance, there's no separate scholarship application. Specific award amounts and quotas aren't published; expect significant variation by program and applicant strength.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Standout dance, music, and theatre applicants identified through Chapman's audition and portfolio review process. The audition is the de facto scholarship competition, it's not a separate event.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Department of Art Awards
📅 Deadline: Aligned with Chapman undergraduate admission deadlines for BFA programs.  ·  📢 Results: Art scholarship offers are typically shared with the admission decision.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with Chapman merit aid, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, subject to overall cost-of-attendance limits.

💡
Strategic Detail
The Department of Art awards scholarships to select B.F.A. in Art and B.F.A. in Graphic Design applicants based on portfolio review and admission materials. No separate scholarship application is needed. Award amounts aren't published; treat as variable departmental supplements added on top of Chapman's base merit scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Standout BFA Art and BFA Graphic Design applicants whose portfolio rises to the top of the studio review. The portfolio is the de facto scholarship competition, no additional materials required.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Department of English Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Aligned with Chapman undergraduate admission deadlines for new students; current-student awards follow internal departmental cycles.  ·  📢 Results: Varies by individual award; new-student scholarships are typically communicated with admission decisions.
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with Chapman merit aid, need-based aid, and outside scholarships, subject to total cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Apply and be admitted to a Department of English program (English, Creative Writing, or Journalism). Some Journalism and Creative Writing scholarships are awarded based on admission materials, while others are awarded to current students through internal departmental processes.
Selection criteria: Departmental review of writing samples, academic record, and major fit; criteria vary by individual scholarship.

💡
Strategic Detail
The English Department offers Journalism and Creative Writing scholarships with their own applications for incoming first-year and transfer students, plus the Marshutz Endowed Journalism Award of up to $2,500 for current journalism students. Most department awards are first-come, first-served, and students must reapply each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong Journalism and Creative Writing applicants whose writing samples stand out, plus current English-department students with demonstrated academic and creative achievement in the major.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
DOC Dyer Education Fund Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 20
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Preference for students from the Northern California-Nevada Region, then Disciples of Christ members in the US and Canada.
🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
For admitted or enrolled Chapman students who show need on the FAFSA. First preference goes to students from the Northern California-Nevada Region, and second to members of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) in the United States and Canada. Apply online through Church Relations by March 20. No amount is published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A church fund with a geographic twist. First preference goes to students from the Disciples of Christ Northern California-Nevada Region, and only then to Disciples members anywhere in the US and Canada. You need FAFSA-shown need and a separate application through Church Relations by March 20. No amount is published, so call the office before you count on a number.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Online form through Fowler Engineering; check the page each year for the current window.
Non-Renewable
$500–$2,500
✔ Stackable
⚠  Full-time Fowler majors with a 3.0+ GPA who have completed a CNC machining course.
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards of $500 to $2,500 toward tuition, books, supplies, and tools for full-time Fowler Engineering majors with a 3.0 cumulative GPA who have completed CPSC/CENG 298 (Machining Processes) or ENGR 302 (Processes in Manufacturing). CAD experience is preferred. Past recipients cannot win again, and winners attend an award luncheon.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Not really a freshman award, even though any class year can apply. You first have to finish one of two machining courses, CPSC/CENG 298 or ENGR 302, and hold a 3.0, so the realistic winner is a Fowler student a year or two in who likes hands-on manufacturing work. It pays $500 to $2,500 toward tuition, books, or tools, and it is one and done: past winners cannot apply again.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
James L. Flournoy Scholarship in Urban Education
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
Helps with tuition and expenses for Attallah College majors who show financial need, with preference for first-generation students and students from economically or historically disadvantaged and educationally underserved areas. No amount is published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Aimed squarely at first-generation students and students from economically or historically disadvantaged communities who are majoring in Attallah College and can show financial need. Chapman says it covers tuition and expenses but prints no dollar figure and no application steps, so a first-gen education major should email Attallah College directly and ask how candidates are identified rather than waiting to be found.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Daphne and Will Horst Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
For education majors with financial need and at least a 3.0 GPA. Attallah College does not publish an amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The bar is simple and published: an education major with financial need and at least a 3.0 GPA. What Attallah College does not publish is the amount or how you apply, which means plenty of eligible students never hear about it. If your student is declared in education and qualifies, ask the college office by name about the Horst award once the FAFSA is filed.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Shirley Lapier Endowed Undergraduate Scholarship in Education
📅 Deadline: Typically in the spring term; specific dates set annually by Attallah College.
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
Intended to supplement other institutional aid for eligible education majors; total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through Attallah College of Educational Studies scholarship or fellowship application during the annual cycle, following instructions provided by the college.
Selection criteria: Evaluated on academic promise in education fields and alignment with donor’s intent; financial need is also considered.

💡
Strategic Detail
For undergraduates in Attallah College who show potential excellence in education, with preference for future teachers and school counselors. Attallah College does not publish an amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Undergraduate education majors with solid academics and clear potential for excellence in teaching or school counseling.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Carrie Cooper Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Department-specific deadline, typically during the spring scholarship cycle.
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time education scholarship that can generally be combined with merit and other need-based aid up to cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through Attallah College’s scholarship or fellowship application process during the annual departmental cycle.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes financial need and commitment to a teaching career within education majors.

💡
Strategic Detail
For education majors with financial need who plan to teach. Attallah College does not publish an amount, so ask the college about the current cycle.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Upperclassmen in education majors who demonstrate academic achievement and, in many cases, financial need.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Marcia Louise Sharpless Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies by Attallah College department scholarship cycle, often in spring.
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time donor-funded award that can typically stack with other institutional aid up to cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Submit an Attallah College scholarship application during the annual departmental cycle, following the college’s posted instructions.
Selection criteria: Selection based on educational promise and financial need as defined by the donor and department.

💡
Strategic Detail
For education majors with financial need. Attallah College does not publish an amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Outstanding education majors who meet donor and departmental criteria and show strong performance in their program.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Donna Cucunato Movement Education Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies annually with Attallah College’s internal scholarship timeline.
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
Award is typically one-time and may stack with other aid, subject to overall aid limits.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the Attallah College scholarship or fellowship application for students transitioning into an Attallah College MA in Teaching or credential program with an interest in dance.
Selection criteria: Selection focuses on interest and potential in movement and dance education along with academic standing and, where applicable, financial need.

💡
Strategic Detail
For outstanding undergraduates moving into an Attallah College MA in Teaching or credential program who have an interest in dance. Attallah College does not publish an amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Niche applicants with strong interest in movement or dance education who are transitioning into Attallah College teaching or credential programs.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

We live in Orange County. Is the OC Heritage Grant worth chasing?
Yes, if your family has financial need. It covers full tuition and mandatory fees for local students with strong academics and community leadership. There’s no separate application, but Chapman can only consider you if the FAFSA and CSS Profile are on file.

How do talent scholarships work for film, art, and performing arts?
They’re based on the Creative Supplement or audition your student already submits. Dodge College Talent Scholarships run $2,000 to $5,000 a year for four years and are only open to first-year applicants, not transfers.

Is there money for first-generation students?
Yes. The Thurgood Marshall Scholarship is for first-generation students with need, strong grades, and leadership. Chapman lists it at up to $7,000 a year for first-year students (one older page still says $6,000), and no extra application is required.

Our family belongs to the Disciples of Christ. What’s available?
Three things: a $2,000 General Scholarship, the Legacy Scholarship (half off tuition for children or grandchildren of ministers, youth leaders, and Youth Leadership Symposium graduates who show need), and the Dyer Education Fund (need-based, apply by March 20). The Legacy award replaces merit if it’s larger.

Are there scholarships for current Chapman students?
Yes. Engineering majors can apply for the Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship ($500 to $2,500), journalism students can apply for the Marshutz Award (up to $2,500), and education majors have several donor scholarships through Attallah College.

Sources:
https://www.chapman.edu/students/tuition-and-aid/financial-aid/undergraduate/scholarships-and-grants/institutional-awards.aspx
https://chapman.edu/admission/undergraduate/dei/awards.aspx
https://www.chapman.edu/campus-life/fish-interfaith-center/christian-students/scholarships/index.aspx
https://www.chapman.edu/dodge/apply/undergraduate/tuition-aid-scholarships.aspx
https://www.chapman.edu/engineering/engineering-scholarships/laptop-assistance-program.aspx
https://www.chapman.edu/education/support/fellowships.aspx

University Honors Program at Chapman

Chapman has a University Honors Program, not a separate Honors College. It’s an interdisciplinary track built around great books and big ideas, with small seminar-style classes. It’s a strong academic experience, but here’s the part parents need to hear: it does not come with its own scholarship money.

  • How to apply: a short, separate application through the Admitted Student portal, after your student is accepted to Chapman.
  • Timing: rolling admission until the program fills. To hear back before the May 1 enrollment deadline, apply before March 31.
  • What they look for: a compelling essay first, plus a strong GPA and, often, competitive test scores.
  • Commitment: eight honors courses (at least 24 credits), which also satisfy part of the general education requirement.

Honors Program Scholarships

This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.

Chapman does not list scholarships tied to the Honors Program. High-achieving students are rewarded through the regular merit scholarship, which is decided at admission.

Deadline Note: Honors applications open after admission and close when the program is full. If your student is weighing several offers, apply to Honors before March 31 so the decision arrives before you have to commit.

Honors Program: FAQs (Chapman University)

Is Honors admission automatic for top students?
No. Every student applies separately after being admitted to Chapman, and space is limited.

Does joining Honors increase my student’s scholarship?
No. Merit is set at admission and isn’t tied to Honors. The benefit is academic: smaller discussion classes and an interdisciplinary core.

Will Honors add extra classes to my student’s degree?
Not usually. The honors courses count toward Chapman’s general education requirements, and some may count toward a major or minor.

Can transfer students join?
Yes. Transfers with 60 or more units take a shorter five-course version and should email honors@chapman.edu to apply.

Sources:
https://www.chapman.edu/academics/undergraduate/honors-program/prospective-students/index.aspx
https://www.chapman.edu/academics/undergraduate/honors-program/prospective-students/faqs.aspx

⭐ College Specialty

Chapman is a mid-sized private university in Orange, California, about 30 miles south of Los Angeles, with roughly 7,600 undergraduates. It carries a Carnegie R2 research designation and a Phi Beta Kappa chapter. Day to day, though, most families know it for two things: film and business.

Nationally Known Program:
Dodge College of Film and Media Arts: about one in six Chapman students is in Dodge, and film and TV production is the single largest arts major on campus. Students learn on professional-grade equipment and stages that stay open around the clock, and the program is a direct pipeline into the Los Angeles entertainment industry. Keep in mind that Dodge charges extra course fees ($75 to $300 per class) on top of tuition.
  • Argyros College of Business and Economics: the biggest school at Chapman, with about 1 in 5 students and the most bachelor’s degrees awarded every year. Business administration, accounting, and economics are the popular tracks.
  • Communication: a large program that includes strategic and corporate communication, a good fit for students headed into PR, marketing, or media.
  • Psychology and Health Sciences (Crean College): psychology is one of Chapman’s most popular majors. Health sciences students can build toward Chapman’s physical therapy and physician assistant graduate programs.
  • Engineering and Computer Science (Fowler School): a newer, growing school in the Keck Center for Science and Engineering, with computer science, software, computer, and electrical engineering.
  • College of Performing Arts: dance, music, theatre, and screen acting, with talent scholarships awarded through auditions.

Chapman also has a law school and a pharmacy school, but both are graduate programs, so they matter more for long-term plans than for the undergraduate price tag.


✅ Wrapping It Up

Chapman is a school where the application does most of the scholarship work for you. There’s no grid to hit and no separate merit form; your student’s grades, essays, and activities get one holistic read, and the merit offer shows up with the acceptance letter. Test scores really are optional here, and most merit winners skipped them.

The catch is the sticker price. At about $89,000 a year in direct costs, even a big merit award leaves a lot on the table, and merit never touches housing and food. The families who make Chapman work usually stack three things: merit, need-based aid from filing both the FAFSA and CSS Profile on time, and the smaller pieces most people miss, like Housing Grants, the Panther Alumni Award, the Cal Grant, or a Dodge or Fowler talent award.

If your student wants film, business, or a West Coast school with small classes and a short drive to Los Angeles, Chapman deserves a look. Just run the Net Price Calculator before you fall in love, and if you’re thinking about Early Decision, run it twice.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent, a free resource for middle-income and first-generation families. He went through the college process with his own daughter and built this site to explain college costs in plain English, with no paywall and no lead forms.

More about Leo →

Scroll to Top