🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Sacramento State (Read This First)
Test scores don’t count here. At all. Sac State, like every CSU campus, is test-blind. SAT and ACT scores aren’t used for admission or scholarships, so don’t pay for a retake on Sac State’s account.
There is no automatic merit money. Nearly every Sac State scholarship runs through one General Scholarship Application that opens October 1 and closes March 2. It matches your student to 700+ awards. Skip it, and your student is out of almost all of them.
Your student needs a Sac State ID before they can apply. That ID only exists after they apply for admission through Cal State Apply. Apply for admission early in the fall so the ID and MySacState account are ready well before March 2.
The new live-on rule changes the budget. Starting Fall 2026, first-year students must live on campus for two years. Sac State budgets about $20,212 a year for on-campus living versus $11,430 living at home. The local exemption covers families within 50 miles in 2026-27 and shrinks to 30 miles starting Fall 2027.
Many of the biggest named awards start junior year. Freshman-year money is a shorter list. We point out which awards a high school senior can actually win in each section below.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. California State University, Sacramento is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: N/A; SAT: N/A.
Average net price? About $10,110/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in WUE.
💰 Cost of Attendance at California State University, Sacramento: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest California State University, Sacramento has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$600 to $1,500 more than the in-state total below.$900 to $2,200 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$29,868
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$9,656
Housing & meals (typical)
$20,212
Total billed cost
$29,868
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$43,998
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$23,786
Housing & meals (typical)
$20,212
Total billed cost
$43,998
That is $14,130 more per year than California residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $10,110 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Sacramento State takes part in the Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE). For 2026-2027, WUE students pay 150% of resident tuition: about $10,258 in tuition plus $2,818 in campus fees, roughly $13,076 for the year, compared with about $23,786 at the full nonresident rate (15 units per semester). There is no separate WUE application. Eligible admitted students get a WUE contract by email. WUE lasts up to 5 years for first-year students and 3 years for transfers, as long as your student stays full time, keeps a 2.0 GPA, and finishes 24 units a year. Nursing majors are not eligible. Separately, starting Fall 2026 all incoming first-year students must live on campus for two years unless they qualify for an exemption. For 2026-27 the local exemption covers families within 50 miles; it drops to 30 miles starting Fall 2027.
🏠 The Two-Year Live-On Rule (New for Fall 2026)
Sac State used to be a commuter school for a lot of local families. That changed with the Fall 2026 class: incoming first-year students now have to live in university housing for their first two years unless they qualify for an exemption.
For 2026-27, families whose permanent home is within 50 miles of campus can ask to live at home. Starting Fall 2027, that radius drops to 30 miles.
Other exemptions include students who are 21 or older, independent students, veterans and active military, verified financial hardship, and documented medical needs.
If your plan was “they’ll live at home to save money,” check the distance before you count on it.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Sacramento State
What does a year at Sac State actually cost a California family?
Tuition and mandatory campus fees run about $9,656 for 2026-27 ($4,828 per semester). Add Sac State’s own budget for everything else and the full yearly cost lands around $36,400 living on campus, about $28,400 living at home, and about $40,900 in an off-campus apartment. Those totals include books, transportation, and personal spending, not just the bill from the university.
What do families really pay after grants?
The federal average net price is about $10,110 a year for first-year students who get grant aid. By family income, it breaks down roughly like this: about $6,500 for families under $30,000, $7,000 for $30,000 to $48,000, $9,200 for $48,000 to $75,000, $11,800 for $75,000 to $110,000, and $18,900 above $110,000. Cal Grant and the State University Grant do most of the work here, which is why filing the FAFSA or CA Dream Act application on time matters so much.
How does WUE work at Sac State, and how much does it save?
If your student lives in another Western state that’s part of WUE (like Nevada, Oregon, Arizona, or Washington), they can pay 150% of California resident tuition instead of the full nonresident rate. For 2026-27 that’s about $13,076 a year with fees, compared with roughly $23,786 at the regular out-of-state rate. There’s no separate application: eligible admitted students get a WUE contract by email. It lasts up to five years for first-year students as long as they stay full time and keep a 2.0 GPA.
Is any major left out of WUE?
Yes. Nursing majors are not eligible for WUE at Sac State. Also, WUE is only for new incoming students, so a student who enrolls at the full out-of-state rate can’t switch to WUE later.
Will tuition go up while my student is enrolled?
Plan on it. Resident tuition went up about 6% from 2025-26 to 2026-27 ($3,225 to $3,419 per semester), and campus fees climbed about 10% ($1,282 to $1,409 per semester). The CSU system has been raising tuition on a set annual schedule, so build a yearly bump into your four-year budget.
Is there any help with the campus fees?
Sac State’s Student Fee Assistance Program can reimburse about $410 per semester for eligible students, first come, first served, if you apply before the semester’s census date. One catch: if your student receives the Middle Class Scholarship, taking this reimbursement reduces it by about $145.
What about out-of-state students who don’t qualify for WUE?
Nonresident students pay regular tuition plus $471 per unit. At 15 units a semester, that works out to about $23,786 a year in tuition and fees before housing.
October 1: Cal State Apply opens for admission, and Sac State’s General Scholarship Application opens the same day.
Right after applying for admission: watch for the Sac State student ID, then activate the MySacState account. The scholarship application won’t let your student in without it.
March 2: the General Scholarship Application closes. This is the one deadline that matters most at Sac State.
Spring into summer: scholarship decisions roll out, and awards are finalized over the summer for the coming school year.
Parent rule of thumb: get the FAFSA or CA Dream Act application done by March 2 too. California’s Cal Grant deadline has traditionally been March 2, and several Sac State scholarships use financial need to decide who gets matched.
“Automatic” Scholarships at Sacramento State
Here’s the honest version: Sac State does not hand out automatic merit money based on GPA or test scores the way many out-of-state publics do. What it has instead is one application that does the matching for you.
Your student fills out the General Scholarship Application once, and the system drops them into every pool they qualify for out of 700+ departmental and donor scholarships. The more complete the application, the more pools they land in.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidFull TuitionAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant A
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 3.0 high school GPA (or 2.4 college GPA); 2026-27 income ceiling $144,700 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2; within one year of high school graduation for the entitlement award
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays CSU systemwide tuition, $6,838 in 2026-27. Campus fees and housing are not included. Stacks with the State University Grant, Pell, and campus scholarships, though a student cannot receive both Cal Grant A and SUG for the same tuition. Guaranteed for every senior who meets the GPA, income, and deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a California State University, Sacramento award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Every California senior with a 3.0 whose family is under the ceiling and whose school sent the GPA to CSAC by March 2. The miss is almost always the GPA verification, which the high school must submit separately; a student with a perfect FAFSA and no verified GPA gets nothing.
State AidFull TuitionAutomaticstate residencyneed based
State University Grant
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA by March 2; no separate application ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
✔ Stackable
California resident or AB 540 student at a CSU with financial need (Student Aid Index under the CSU threshold); FAFSA or CADAA by March 2; not receiving Cal Grant A or B tuition money for the same term
✚
Stacking & Combining
CSU's state-funded tuition grant for students with need who did not get Cal Grant, or whose Cal Grant does not cover tuition. Pays the systemwide tuition charge, $6,838 in 2026-27. Campus fees and housing are not included. Stacks with Pell and campus scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a California State University, Sacramento award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Need-based CSU students who missed Cal Grant, usually on the GPA verification or by filing after March 2. SUG is the safety net under Cal Grant A, and the two never pay the same tuition twice.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant B
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 2.0 GPA; 2026-27 income ceiling $76,100 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2
✚
Stacking & Combining
For lower-income families. Year one is a $1,648 access award for books and living costs; from year two it adds the full Cal Grant A tuition amount for your school on top of the access award. Students with dependent children or a foster care history can get up to $6,000 in access money. Stacks with Pell and college aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a California State University, Sacramento award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Low-income seniors with at least a 2.0 who filed by March 2. The first-year letter looks small because tuition does not kick in until sophomore year; families sometimes decline a school over that without realizing year two is worth ten times more.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Middle Class Scholarship
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA by March 2; no separate application ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
California resident or AB 540 student at a UC or CSU; household income and assets under $262,000 (dependent students, 2027-28 ceiling); no GPA requirement; no separate application
✚
Stacking & Combining
No fixed amount: the state computes cost of attendance minus other gift aid, minus an $8,616 student contribution, minus a parent contribution for incomes over $100,000, and pays a share of what is left based on the year's budget. Comes after Cal Grant and Pell, stacks with campus aid, and reaches families well above the Cal Grant ceiling.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a California State University, Sacramento award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families between roughly $100,000 and $262,000 at a UC or CSU, the group that gets nothing from Cal Grant. The award changes every year with the state budget, so a sophomore's letter can be smaller than freshman year's for reasons that have nothing to do with the student.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Departmental & Donor Scholarships (Auto-Matched)
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Late summer, before the next academic year begins. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Varies by department, donor, and fund — 700+ opportunities in the portal winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Most of these awards stack with Cal Grant, Pell, and other scholarships, up to the total cost of attendance. Check each award's terms once your student is matched.
💡
Strategic Detail
Sacramento State does not offer automatic merit based on GPA or test scores. Instead, one General Scholarship Application places your student into the pools for the 700+ departmental and donor scholarships on campus. Each award has its own amount and criteria, and some ask a short extra question once your student is matched.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who finish the General Application completely: declared major, GPA, hometown, high school, financial aid status, and every program they belong to. Each box answered opens more pools. Students who skip it, or who answer the bare minimum, get matched to almost nothing.
Automatic
Future Scholars Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA👥 ~Varies by available funding each cycle winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to sit on top of Cal Grant, Pell, and other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
For first-time freshmen who have faced economic or educational disadvantages. Amount varies by year. Freshmen need a 2.0 GPA; renewal requires a 2.5. Your student is considered automatically through the General Application, which asks whether they graduated from a California high school. Full-time enrollment required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen, usually from California high schools, who are first in their family to go to college, come from a low-income household, or attended an under-resourced school. Answer the General Application's background questions honestly and completely.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: “Automatic” at Sac State means automatically considered, not automatically awarded. Most of what’s on this page is decided through the same General Application, so treat March 2 as the deadline for nearly everything.
Automatic Scholarships: FAQs (Sacramento State)
Does Sac State give automatic merit scholarships for GPA or test scores?
No. There’s no GPA-and-score grid that guarantees money. Scholarships come through the General Scholarship Application, where your student is matched to awards based on major, GPA, background, need, and the programs they’re part of.
Can an incoming freshman apply before being admitted?
Your student has to apply for admission first, then receive a Sac State student ID and activate the MySacState account. After that, they can complete the General Application even before an admission decision comes back. That’s why applying for admission early in the fall matters.
What is the Future Scholars Scholarship?
It’s an award for first-time freshmen who have faced economic or educational disadvantages, such as being first in the family to go to college or coming from an under-resourced high school. Freshmen need a 2.0 GPA, it can renew with a 2.5, and your student is considered automatically through the General Application. The amount varies by year.
How do I make sure my student gets matched to as many awards as possible?
Answer every question on the General Application, including the optional-feeling ones about hometown, high school, intended major, first-generation status, and campus programs. Then check back for awards that ask an extra question or essay, since those only show up after the General Application is submitted.
Do these scholarships stack with Cal Grant and Pell?
Generally yes, up to your student’s total cost of attendance. If total aid would go over that cost, the financial aid office has to adjust something, so a large scholarship can occasionally trim a loan or other aid.
When will we find out?
Scholarship decisions come out in the spring and summer, and awards are finalized over the summer for the next school year. Keep an eye on the Sac State email account, not just a personal inbox.
Sac State does not have a signature full-ride or full-tuition merit program for incoming freshmen. The biggest competitive award connected to Sac State is the CSU Trustees’ Award ($7,000 or more), and it’s only open to students who are already enrolled.
For a high school senior, the realistic “flagship” awards are a handful of named scholarships in the $2,500 to $3,500 range, plus the bigger major-specific awards covered in Hidden Gems below.
🎓 Named awards a high school senior can actually win
Leslie and Anita Harper Alumni Scholarship: $3,000, 3.7 GPA for incoming freshmen.
Hazel Cramer Scholarship: amount varies, 3.5 GPA for incoming freshmen, financial need required.
Future Scholars: for first-time freshmen facing economic or educational barriers (see above).
Biology Laureates: $5,000 up to full tuition for Biology majors with a 3.3 GPA (see Hidden Gems).
Placer Alumni Chapter and CEPIAC Freshman awards if your student is from Placer County or heading into civil engineering (see Hidden Gems).
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Sac State?
Aid Type
Stacks?
Sac State Parent Translation
Cal Grant / State University Grant / Pell
Yes
This is the base layer for most California families. It’s driven by the FAFSA or CA Dream Act application, not by grades alone.
General Application scholarships
Usually
Your student can win more than one. They layer on top of grants up to the total cost of attendance.
Honors / Black Honors College awards
Yes
Program members are often matched to several awards at once through the same application.
Large awards (up to full tuition)
With limits
If total aid would go over the cost of attendance, something gets reduced. Read the award letter before celebrating twice.
Outside scholarships
Yes
Report them to financial aid. Same cost-of-attendance ceiling applies.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
CSU Trustees' Award for Outstanding Achievement
📅 Deadline: Campus deadline set annually through the Sac State scholarship portal (last cycle: March 2). · 📢 Results: Fall term of the award year, following CSU Board of Trustees selection. Non-Renewable
$7,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Current Sac State students only. Not open to incoming freshmen.
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~One nominee plus a runner-up forwarded per CSU campus each year; ~22 awards distributed systemwide winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time award that stacks with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Get on the Scholarships Office's radar early. Each CSU campus runs its own internal nomination process to forward one nominee and a runner-up to the CSU Foundation. At Sac State, that means completing the General Scholarship Application, submitting required Trustees' Award materials (personal essays, letters of recommendation, academic transcripts, financial documentation), and going through the campus selection review. Highest-scoring nominees system-wide are interviewed for top-tier awards.
Selection criteria: Selection weighs superior academic performance, significant personal achievements, demonstrated financial need, and exemplary community service or leadership. Storytelling and documented resilience are decisive factors.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
The CSU system's top student award, for students with strong grades, real personal accomplishments, community service, and financial need. Most recipients receive $7,000 or more. Sac State picks a campus nominee, who then goes on to systemwide review. The last campus application asked for four short statements and two references, one from a Sac State faculty member.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current Sac State students with a 3.0+ GPA and financial need who can tell a clear story of overcoming a real obstacle while staying strong in school and serving their community. It is a long-shot award, but the payoff is the largest on this page.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Sacramento State Alumni Association Life Member Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Late summer Non-Renewable
$3,500
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~Approximately twelve $3,500 awards annually across freshman, continuing undergraduate, and graduate categories combined winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other scholarships and financial aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through Sacramento State's AcademicWorks portal by early March (typically March 2). Complete the General Scholarship Application, search for the Alumni Life Member Scholarship, and submit a personal essay plus at least one letter of recommendation that speaks directly to your leadership and academic success.
Selection criteria: Selection weighs demonstrated academic success, leadership and service in school and community, and hardships or obstacles overcome.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,500 award from the Sac State Alumni Association. Requires a 3.5 GPA and full-time enrollment. Applicants write a personal essay (up to 750 words) on why they chose Sac State, their goals, and obstacles they have worked through, plus a one-page resume of activities, jobs, and leadership. Past recipients can reapply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.5+ GPA whose resume shows steady involvement (jobs, clubs, volunteering, leadership) and whose essay is honest about what they have had to push through. Grades alone will not carry it.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Leslie and Anita Harper Alumni Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Late summer Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Incoming freshmen need a 3.7 GPA; continuing students need a 3.4.
🏫 3.4+ GPA👥 ~Varies by available endowment income each cycle winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other scholarships and financial aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 award open to freshmen through seniors, any major. Incoming freshmen need a 3.7 GPA; continuing students need a 3.4. Your student is considered automatically through the General Application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
High-GPA students, including incoming freshmen with a 3.7 or better, who complete the General Application in full. This is one of the few named awards a high school senior can win.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Green and Gold Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Late summer Non-Renewable
$2,500
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA👥 ~Varies by available funding each cycle winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other scholarships and financial aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through Sacramento State's AcademicWorks scholarship portal by early March (typically March 2). Complete the General Scholarship Application, then submit a two-page personal essay describing your challenges, accomplishments, and career aspirations, plus contact info for at least one reference (faculty, employer, mentor, or community member who can speak to your qualities and experience).
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes the quality and authenticity of the personal essay (challenges, accomplishments, career aspirations), strength of the reference, and academic standing.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,500 award for undergraduates in any major who show determination to finish a degree despite personal, financial, or other hardships. Requires a 2.5 GPA and at least half-time enrollment. Applicants answer a question about service, leadership, accomplishments, and career goals, and name one reference.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students involved in Sac State support programs (EOP, Guardian Scholars, CAMP, MESA, GE Honors, the Veterans Success Center, and similar) are specifically encouraged to apply. A 2.5 GPA is enough to qualify, so the written answer and the reference do the heavy lifting.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyneed based
Hazel Cramer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Incoming freshmen need a 3.5 GPA; current students need a 3.0. Financial need required.
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Cal Grant, Pell, and other scholarships, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based award open to undergraduates in any major, including incoming freshmen. Freshmen need a 3.5 GPA; current Sac State students need a 3.0. Full-time enrollment and financial need required. Your student is considered automatically through the General Application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming freshmen with a 3.5+ GPA and documented financial need. Filing the FAFSA or CA Dream Act application on time matters here, since need is part of the match.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
What’s the biggest competitive scholarship tied to Sac State?
The CSU Trustees’ Award for Outstanding Achievement. Most recipients get $7,000 or more. It’s for current Sac State students with a 3.0+ GPA and financial need who have overcome real obstacles and done meaningful community service. Sac State picks a campus nominee, who then competes at the CSU system level. Incoming freshmen can’t apply, but it’s worth knowing about for later years.
Can my high school senior win the Harper Alumni Scholarship?
Yes. The Leslie and Anita Harper Alumni Scholarship is $3,000 and open to incoming freshmen with a 3.7 GPA (continuing students need a 3.4). There’s no separate essay; your student is considered through the General Application.
What does the Alumni Association Life Member Scholarship require?
A 3.5 GPA, full-time enrollment, a personal essay of up to 750 words, and a one-page resume of activities, jobs, and leadership. It’s $3,500, and past winners can reapply.
Who should apply for the Green and Gold Scholarship?
Undergraduates with at least a 2.5 GPA who have pushed through personal, financial, or family hardship. It’s $2,500 and asks for a written answer about service and leadership plus one reference. Students in programs like EOP, Guardian Scholars, CAMP, MESA, or GE Honors are specifically encouraged to apply.
Is the Hazel Cramer Scholarship open to incoming freshmen?
Yes. Incoming freshmen need a 3.5 GPA and current students need a 3.0. Financial need is required, so the FAFSA or CA Dream Act application has to be on file.
Do competitive scholarships need separate applications?
Some do and some don’t. Harper and Hazel Cramer are matched through the General Application alone. Life Member and Green and Gold ask for extra essays or references inside the portal after the General Application is submitted. Families can use our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder to get those pieces ready ahead of time.
🧠 Parent Strategy: Sac State Pays More in Year Three
Some of Sac State’s largest awards, including a few that go up to full resident tuition, are only open to juniors and seniors in a specific major. That means the General Application isn’t a one-time thing. Your student should file it every single year.
File the General Application every fall (it opens October 1).
Declare the major and concentration as early as possible. Many awards match on it.
Join the program tied to the major (MEP for engineering, departmental clubs, honors) since some money is reserved for members.
Check the portal after submitting for awards that ask an extra question or essay.
Parent translation: freshman year money at Sac State is mostly grants. The scholarship upside grows once your student is settled in a major.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards are tied to a major, a hometown, or a life situation, so the applicant pools are small. Most are matched through the same General Application, and they stack with Cal Grant and other scholarships up to the cost of attendance.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlymajor specific
Biology Laureates Endowed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Summer 2026 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Biological Sciences majors only. Minimum $5,000, up to full tuition and fees.
🏫 3.3+ GPA👥 ~Varies by funding winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance. A large award like this can reduce need-based aid if your total aid would otherwise go over the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Biological Sciences majors, freshman through senior. The award is at least $5,000 and can go up to full tuition and fees. Requires a 3.3 GPA and full-time enrollment. Financial need may be considered but is not required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Biology majors with a 3.3+ GPA. Because incoming freshmen are eligible, a student who declares Biological Sciences on day one and fills out the General Application has a real shot at one of the biggest awards on campus.
Automatic⚠ Upperclassmen Onlymajor specific
Bruce F. McElroy Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Summer 2026 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Business majors with a Marketing concentration, juniors and seniors. Up to full CA resident tuition and fees.
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Varies by funding winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Business Administration majors with a Marketing concentration. Juniors and seniors only, 3.0 GPA, at least half-time. Amount varies and can go up to full California resident tuition and fees. Financial need is not required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Junior and senior marketing students with a 3.0+ GPA who have declared the concentration by the time they apply. Worth planning for in year two.
Automatic⚠ Upperclassmen Onlymajor specificneed based
Betty Hahn Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Summer 2026 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Accountancy re-entry students (5+ year break), juniors and seniors, with financial need. Up to full CA resident tuition and fees.
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Varies by funding winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Business Administration majors in the Accountancy concentration who are returning to school after a break of five or more years. Juniors and seniors, 3.0 GPA, financial need required, at least 9 units per semester. Amount varies and can go up to full California resident tuition and fees.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Adult re-entry students studying accounting. If you are a parent finishing your own degree, this is exactly the kind of award that goes unclaimed because few people know it exists.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Onlyidentity based
Laurie McBride Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Summer 2026 Non-Renewable
$7,500
✔ Stackable
⚠ Juniors, seniors, and grad students with a record of LGBTQ+ advocacy. Up to $7,500.
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Varies by funding winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply via AcademicWorks for the Laurie McBride Scholarship as a junior or senior majoring in a Social Sciences and Interdisciplinary Studies (SSIS) field, and submit required essays about advocacy and social justice.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes commitment to social justice, advocacy work, and academic performance in SSIS majors.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $7,500 from the Stonewall Foundation for juniors, seniors, and graduate students with a record of LGBTQ+ advocacy. Requires a 3.0 GPA, full-time enrollment, a 500 to 1,000 word essay on advocacy work, and a letter of support from an organization involved in LGBTQ+ advocacy. Finalists may be interviewed.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Upper-division students with a real, documented history of advocacy (campus groups, community organizations, policy work) and someone from that organization willing to write a letter.
Automatic⚠ Upperclassmen Onlymajor specific
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation Mechanical Engineering Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Summer 2026 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Mechanical Engineering / ME Technology, juniors and seniors.
🏫 2.8+ GPA👥 ~Varies by funding winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Mechanical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering Technology majors. Juniors and seniors only, 2.75 GPA, full-time. Amount varies. A companion Aerojet Rocketdyne award covers Engineering and Computer Science more broadly.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Junior and senior mechanical engineering students with a 2.75+ GPA. Local industry money like this is one reason Sac State engineering students should file the General Application every single year.
Automaticmajor specific
CEPIAC Freshman Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Civil / Pre-Civil Engineering majors, freshmen and sophomores.
🏫 2.8+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
For freshmen and sophomores majoring in Civil Engineering or Pre-Civil Engineering. Requires a 2.8 GPA and full-time enrollment. Amount varies. Considered automatically through the General Application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First- and second-year civil engineering students with a 2.8+ GPA. One of the few engineering awards open to students before junior year, so declare Pre-Civil early.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographic
Placer Alumni Chapter Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Placer County high school graduates only. Freshmen need a 3.7 GPA.
🏫 3.4+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
For students who graduated from a high school in Placer County, any major, freshman through senior. Incoming freshmen need a 3.7 GPA; continuing students need a 3.4. Applicants upload proof of graduation from a Placer County high school and answer an essay question about goals, why they chose Sac State, and challenges they have worked through.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Placer County graduates (Roseville, Rocklin, Lincoln, Auburn and nearby) with strong GPAs who take the essay seriously. Geographic awards like this have small applicant pools.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Osher Re-Entry Scholarship Program
📅 Deadline: March 2 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Re-entry undergraduates with a 5+ year cumulative gap in education.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
For undergraduate re-entry students whose education has had a total gap of five or more years. Any major, good academic standing, at least half-time. Amount varies. Considered automatically through the General Application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Adults coming back to finish a degree after time away for work, family, or military service. The General Application is the only step, so returning students should not skip it.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlymajor specific
Academic and Creative Excellence Award
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Summer 2026 Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Art Department majors, sophomores and up. Portfolio required.
🏫 2.0+ GPA👥 ~Varies by funding winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Submit an application through AcademicWorks for the Academic & Creative Excellence Award and upload the required art portfolio or creative work samples by March 2.
Selection criteria: Selection primarily based on artistic merit and overall academic performance.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 award for Studio Art, Art History, and Art Education majors (or students planning to join the Art Department), sophomore year and up. Requires a 2.0 GPA and a portfolio (for example, ten images with captions or two writing samples from art classes) plus a short 100 to 250 word reflection.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Art students with a focused, well-documented portfolio. The GPA bar is low, so the work itself decides it.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlymajor specific
MESA Engineering Program (MEP) Scholarships
📅 Deadline: March 2 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Must be an active MEP member in Engineering & Computer Science.
👥 ~Varies by scholarship and available funding winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
MEP-linked scholarships stack with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
MEP supports first-generation and educationally disadvantaged students in engineering and computer science with tutoring, study groups, leadership training, and career prep. Some portal scholarships are reserved for active MEP members, such as the A.O.E Minority Student Investment Fund Scholarship ($725 for MEP members who also belong to NSBE or SWE). Amounts vary by fund.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Engineering and CS students who join MEP early and stay active. The program itself (study groups, mentors, industry contacts) is worth as much as the scholarships it unlocks.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyneed based
Sacramento State Future Foundation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set annually through the scholarship portal (last cycle closed March 30). · 📢 Results: Late summer Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for Future Foundation College Success program participants.
🏫 2.5+ GPA👥 ~Varies by funding; limited to admitted Sac State students who are active Future Foundation participants winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Eligibility starts long before college — students are identified for the Future Foundation College success program during their sophomore year of high school. If you're an admitted Sac State student who's already a Future Foundation participant, apply through AcademicWorks by late March (typically March 30). Complete the General Scholarship Application and submit the supplemental essay describing your personal journey to college and how you plan to give back to your community.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes the strength of the supplemental essay, documented financial need, academic standing, and demonstrated commitment to giving back through the Future Foundation pathway.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
For students who were selected into the Future Foundation College Success program in high school (students are identified as sophomores). Any major, 2.5 GPA, full-time, financial need required. Applicants write a short essay about their path to college and how they plan to give back.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Future Foundation alumni who enroll at Sac State. If your student is in that program, the pool is small and the odds are good. If not, this one does not apply.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Are there Sac State scholarships that can cover full tuition?
A few can go that high, but they’re narrow. The Biology Laureates Endowed Scholarship is at least $5,000 and can reach full tuition and fees for Biology majors with a 3.3 GPA, and it’s open to freshmen. The Bruce F. McElroy (Marketing) and Betty Hahn Memorial (Accountancy, re-entry students) awards can go up to full California resident tuition, but both are for juniors and seniors.
We live in Placer County. Is there anything just for us?
Yes. The Placer Alumni Chapter Scholarship is for graduates of Placer County high schools, freshman through senior. Incoming freshmen need a 3.7 GPA, and the application asks for proof of graduation plus a short essay. Hometown awards like this tend to have small applicant pools.
What engineering scholarships are out there?
The CEPIAC Freshman Scholarship is for first- and second-year Civil or Pre-Civil Engineering students with a 2.8 GPA. The Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation award is for junior and senior Mechanical Engineering students with a 2.75 GPA. Students in the MESA Engineering Program also get access to awards reserved for members.
I’m a parent going back to finish my own degree. Is there help for me?
Yes. The Osher Re-Entry Scholarship is for undergraduates with a total gap of five or more years in their education, any major, at least half-time. If you’re studying accounting, the Betty Hahn Memorial Scholarship is also built for re-entry students.
Is there a scholarship for LGBTQ+ advocacy?
The Laurie McBride Memorial Scholarship, funded by the Stonewall Foundation, is up to $7,500 for juniors, seniors, and graduate students with a 3.0 GPA and a record of LGBTQ+ advocacy. It asks for an essay, a letter from an advocacy organization, and possibly an interview.
Can current Sac State students still apply for these?
Yes, and that’s the point. Most hidden gems are aimed at students already on campus, so file the General Application again every fall.
Sac State has two honors paths, and they work differently. Neither costs extra, and both unlock scholarships reserved for members. Admission to either is a separate application from Sac State admission.
The GE Honors Program
What it is: a way to finish most general education classes in small, discussion-based sections of about 25 students.
Typical admit: 3.5 high school GPA guideline, though curious and engaged students below that are encouraged to apply.
Application: opens October 1 and closes April 1, with a transcript, a writing sample, and two short essays (under 500 words each).
Perks: priority registration, one-on-one advising, and an optional Honors living-learning community in Mt. Whitney Hall (limited space).
The Black Honors College
What it is: launched in August 2024 and billed by Sac State as the first of its kind in the nation, with cohort classes, mentoring, and a living-learning community.
Who can join: open to all students interested in Black history, culture, and contributions, in any major.
GPA: 3.5 to get in, 3.0 to stay in.
Application: incoming first-year students apply in the fall, and students can apply before their Sac State admission is final.
Honors Scholarships
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
General Education Honors Program Scholarships
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Typically May, with funds applied to the student account the following semester. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ GE Honors Program students only.
👥 ~Varies by available funding each cycle winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Honors scholarships stack with other scholarships and aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Scholarships reserved for students in the General Education (GE) Honors Program. Students apply through the General Application and mark that they are in GE Honors. Incoming students must have submitted their Intent to Enroll to both Sac State and the Honors Program before they can apply, and Honors scholarships are not available before Honors acceptance. Recipients are usually notified in May.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
GE Honors students who get admitted to the program and confirm their spot early enough to check the Honors box on the General Application before it closes.
Automatic
President's Honors Program Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Late summer Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Freshmen in the Honors Program.
👥 ~Limited; allocated to qualifying Honors Program freshmen each cycle winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other scholarships and aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Award for freshmen enrolled in the Honors Program. Any major, no minimum GPA listed, no financial need required, full-time. Amount varies. Considered automatically through the General Application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year GE Honors students who are enrolled full time and mark their Honors status on the General Application.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Ose Family Honors Program Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Honors Program students with a 3.7+ GPA.
🏫 3.7+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other scholarships and aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
For undergraduates enrolled in the Honors Program with a 3.7 GPA, any major, full-time. Financial need not required. Amount varies.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors Program students with top grades (3.7+) who mark their Honors status on the General Application.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
AKT Investments Black Honors College Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Late summer Non-Renewable
$8,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Black Honors College participants.
👥 ~Very limited; depends on annual BHC scholarship funding winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other scholarships and aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$8,000 award for students participating in the Black Honors College. Considered automatically through the General Application. Joining the Black Honors College requires a separate application and a 3.5 GPA; staying in requires a 3.0.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Active Black Honors College scholars who complete the General Application. The program is open to all students interested in Black history, culture, and contributions, so do not rule it out based on background.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Black Honors College Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 · 📢 Results: Late summer Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Black Honors College participants.
👥 ~Varies by available BHC funding each cycle winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other scholarships and aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
General scholarship fund for Black Honors College participants. Amount varies by year. Considered automatically through the General Application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Black Honors College scholars in good standing (3.0+ GPA) who complete the General Application.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
McGinty Black Honors College Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 2 Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Black Honors College participants.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other scholarships and aid, up to the total cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 award for students in the Black Honors College. Considered automatically through the General Application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Black Honors College scholars who complete the General Application. Often layered with the AKT Investments award.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
*Most honors award amounts vary by year based on funding. The AKT Investments ($8,000) and McGinty ($1,000) awards are the two Black Honors College scholarships with posted amounts.*
Timing Note: The Honors application stays open until April 1, but the scholarship application closes March 2. Sac State says incoming students need their Intent to Enroll submitted to both Sac State and the GE Honors Program before they can apply for Honors scholarships. If Honors money for freshman year matters to your family, apply to Honors early in the fall and ask the Honors office how to get confirmed before March 2.
Program-Based Aid (Beyond Honors)
Engineering & Computer Science: the MESA Engineering Program reserves some scholarships for active members.
Biology: Biology Laureates can reach full tuition for majors with a 3.3 GPA, freshmen included.
Support programs: students in EOP, Guardian Scholars, and CAMP are encouraged toward awards like Green and Gold.
Honors Programs: FAQs (Sacramento State)
Is Honors admission automatic?
No. Both the GE Honors Program and the Black Honors College have their own applications. Getting into Sac State doesn’t put your student in either one.
Does the Black Honors College only accept Black students?
No. Sac State says it’s open to all students interested in Black history, culture, and contributions. The requirement is a 3.5 GPA to join and a 3.0 to stay, plus taking part in seminars, study hours, and mentoring.
How do Honors students get scholarships?
Through the same General Scholarship Application everyone uses. Your student marks that they’re in GE Honors or the Black Honors College, and the system matches them to awards like the President’s Honors, Ose Family Honors, AKT Investments, and McGinty scholarships.
Does Honors cost extra?
No extra tuition. The Honors living-learning community in Mt. Whitney Hall is optional and has limited space, and it’s billed like regular campus housing.
Can transfer students join?
Yes. The GE Honors Program accepts community college students planning to transfer, and the Black Honors College takes transfer and continuing students in the spring.
Sac State sits a few miles from the California State Capitol, and that location shapes a lot of what the school does well. It’s a big, practical university of about 30,000 students where most people come to get a degree that turns into a job in the region: business, health, criminal justice, teaching, engineering, and state government.
It’s also accessible. About 94% of applicants get in, so the real question for most families isn’t admission. It’s cost, housing, and finishing on time.
Nationally Known Program: Government & Public Policy, right next to the Capitol. Sac State is home to the Center for California Studies, which runs the Capital Fellows programs that place college graduates in full-time roles with the Legislature, the Governor’s office, and the courts. For a student interested in politics, policy, or public service, few campuses put you this close to where decisions get made.
Business: by far the largest major on campus, with accounting, marketing, and finance concentrations and some of the deepest scholarship money once students reach junior year.
Health Sciences, Kinesiology & Nursing: a big share of graduates head into health careers. Nursing is popular, but note it isn’t eligible for WUE tuition.
Criminal Justice: one of the largest programs, with strong ties to state and local agencies around Sacramento.
Engineering & Computer Science: civil, mechanical, electrical, and construction management, backed by local industry scholarships and the MESA Engineering Program for first-generation students.
Psychology, Communication Studies & Education: large, well-trodden paths into counseling, media, and teaching careers across Northern California.
One honest number to keep in mind: Sac State’s six-year graduation rate is about 56%. Students who plug into a program early (Honors, MEP, EOP, a major-based club) tend to have a much clearer path to finishing.
🔗 Official Sacramento State Links
Use Sac State’s official resources below to double-check admissions details, scholarship rules, costs, and housing requirements. Always rely on these pages for final deadlines and award terms.
Big picture? Sac State is one of the most affordable four-year options in California for a family that files its paperwork on time. Tuition and fees are under $10,000 a year, and the average family receiving grants pays around $10,000 total. That number is driven by Cal Grant and need-based aid far more than by merit, so the FAFSA or CA Dream Act application is the most valuable thing you’ll fill out.
What Sac State doesn’t have is a merit machine. There’s no GPA chart that guarantees money and no test score that unlocks anything. Instead, there’s one General Scholarship Application that closes March 2, and it pays off more each year your student stays in a major. The bigger wildcard for the Fall 2026 class and beyond is housing: the new two-year live-on rule can add real money to the bill if you’re outside the local radius.
If your student wants a close-to-home public university with a direct line to the State Capitol, strong career paths in business, health, criminal justice, and engineering, and honors communities like the GE Honors Program and the nation’s first Black Honors College, Sac State is worth a serious look. Apply early in the fall, get that student ID set up, and don’t let March 2 sneak by.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager