CSUN is one of the biggest campuses in the Cal State system, with nearly 37,000 students in the San Fernando Valley. It admits more than 9 out of 10 freshman applicants, and the average incoming GPA is a 3.33. The money story here is not merit. It is need-based state aid: 59% of students receive a Pell Grant, and federal data puts the average family’s yearly cost after grants at about $6,300. For families earning under $75,000, that number drops below $6,000.
📌 California State University, Northridge at a Glance
🏆 Cal Grant or the State University Grant can cover full CSU tuition for eligible California families
Average Net Price
$6,346/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
None for freshmen (need-based aid instead)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
8 opportunities
2 competitive · 4 hidden gem · 2 honors
Typical Qualifiers
FAFSA or CADAA by March 2
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-free (SAT/ACT not used)
Automatic merit ignores test scores
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Mar 2 • FAFSA: Mar 2
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Cal Grant A / State University Grant (need-based, CA residents)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at CSUN (Read This First)
There is no automatic merit, and almost nothing for freshmen. CSUN’s biggest scholarships, $10,000 and $7,500, are only for students already enrolled. Freshman money comes from the FAFSA or the California Dream Act Application.
March 2 is the real money deadline. Cal Grant, the State University Grant, and the only freshman scholarship all depend on the FAFSA or CADAA being in by March 2. Cal Grant also needs the high school to send a verified GPA to the state, which is a separate step families often never hear about.
Getting admitted does not enter you for scholarships. Students have to fill out a general application in myMatadorScholarships every year, then apply to individual awards.
Two majors close early. Music closes January 15, 2027, and the Film Production and Television Production options in Cinema and Television Arts close January 31, 2027, compared with May 15 for everything else. California applicants to those majors also need a higher eligibility index.
Out-of-state discount takes paperwork. WUE cuts the nonresident bill sharply and covers every major, but students have to file a separate WUE contract after they are admitted.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. California State University, Northridge is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).
Do you need test scores for scholarships at California State University, Northridge? CSU campuses do not use SAT or ACT scores for admission or scholarships.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: N/A; SAT: N/A.
Average net price? About $6,346/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in WUE.
💰 Cost of Attendance at California State University, Northridge: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest California State University, Northridge has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$500 to $1,200 more than the in-state total below.$800 to $1,900 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$23,648
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$8,328
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,320
Total billed cost
$23,648
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$37,778
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$22,458
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,320
Total billed cost
$37,778
That is $14,130 more per year than California residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $6,346 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Out-of-state students pay a nonresident charge of $471 per unit on top of resident tuition and fees, about $14,130 a year at 15 units per semester. CSUN participates in the Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE), and unlike many WUE schools it opens every undergraduate major to WUE students. Students from eligible WICHE states and Pacific islands pay 150% of resident tuition instead, which CSUN puts at $10,711 a year in savings for 2026-27. WUE students must take at least 12 units each fall and spring, can keep the rate for up to six years, and must file a separate WUE contract after they are admitted. California's nonresident tuition exemption (AB 540) can waive the nonresident charge for eligible students who attended California high schools.
Out-of-State? WUE Covers Every Major Here
Many schools in the Western Undergraduate Exchange limit which majors get the discount. CSUN does not. Students from Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, and several Pacific islands can pay 150% of resident tuition in any major, which CSUN says saves $10,711 for 2026-27. Students must take at least 12 units each semester, can keep the rate for up to six years, and must file the WUE contract after they are admitted.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at CSUN
How much does CSUN cost a year for a California student?
Tuition and campus fees are $8,328 for 2026-27. CSUN’s full yearly budget, including books, transportation, and personal costs, is $23,978 for a student living with family, $29,484 living on campus, and $39,918 renting off campus.
What do families actually pay after aid?
Federal College Scorecard data puts CSUN’s average yearly cost after grants at $6,346. By family income: about $4,429 under $30,000, $4,460 for $30,001 to $48,000, $5,948 for $48,001 to $75,000, $9,780 for $75,001 to $110,000, and $17,634 above $110,000. Use CSUN’s net price calculator for your own estimate.
What does an out-of-state student pay?
Nonresidents add $471 per unit. At 15 units a semester that is $14,130 more a year, for $22,458 in tuition and fees. Students from WUE states can cut most of that premium, and California high school graduates may qualify for the AB 540 exemption.
Will tuition go up while my student is enrolled?
Yes, on a published schedule. The CSU has already set systemwide tuition at $6,838 for 2026-27, $7,248 for 2027-28, and $7,682 for 2028-29. Campus fees are charged on top of that.
What does on-campus housing cost?
For 2026-27, a suite double without a kitchen is $8,812, an apartment double without a kitchen is $9,153, and an apartment double with a kitchen is $11,351. Rooms without a kitchen require a meal plan; CSUN’s budget uses $6,168 for the all-access plan.
Does Cal Grant cover housing?
Cal Grant A and the State University Grant pay systemwide tuition only. Campus fees, housing, and food come out of Pell, the Middle Class Scholarship, Cal Grant B’s access award, scholarships, or the family.
Fall of senior year: File the FAFSA or California Dream Act Application as soon as it opens, and confirm the high school will send your student’s GPA to the California Student Aid Commission.
March 2, 2027: Deadline for Cal Grant, and the cutoff CSUN uses for the State University Grant and the GE Honors Rising Scholar Award.
Mid-February to May: Matador Scholarship Program awards open in myMatadorScholarships.
April to May 31, 2027: GE Honors Rising Scholar Award application window.
Every January at CSUN: University and Presidential Scholarship applications for continuing students.
Parent rule of thumb: at CSUN, March 2 matters more than any admissions date.
Automatic Scholarships at CSUN
CSUN does not give automatic merit scholarships based on GPA. What is automatic here is state need-based aid: file the FAFSA or CADAA by March 2, and California students who qualify are considered for Cal Grant, the State University Grant, and the Middle Class Scholarship with no separate application.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidFull TuitionAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant A
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 3.0 high school GPA (or 2.4 college GPA); 2026-27 income ceiling $144,700 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2; within one year of high school graduation for the entitlement award
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays CSU systemwide tuition, $6,838 in 2026-27. Campus fees and housing are not included. Stacks with the State University Grant, Pell, and campus scholarships, though a student cannot receive both Cal Grant A and SUG for the same tuition. Guaranteed for every senior who meets the GPA, income, and deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a California State University, Northridge award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Every California senior with a 3.0 whose family is under the ceiling and whose school sent the GPA to CSAC by March 2. The miss is almost always the GPA verification, which the high school must submit separately; a student with a perfect FAFSA and no verified GPA gets nothing.
State AidFull TuitionAutomaticstate residencyneed based
State University Grant
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA by March 2; no separate application ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
✔ Stackable
California resident or AB 540 student at a CSU with financial need (Student Aid Index under the CSU threshold); FAFSA or CADAA by March 2; not receiving Cal Grant A or B tuition money for the same term
✚
Stacking & Combining
CSU's state-funded tuition grant for students with need who did not get Cal Grant, or whose Cal Grant does not cover tuition. Pays the systemwide tuition charge, $6,838 in 2026-27. Campus fees and housing are not included. Stacks with Pell and campus scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a California State University, Northridge award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Need-based CSU students who missed Cal Grant, usually on the GPA verification or by filing after March 2. SUG is the safety net under Cal Grant A, and the two never pay the same tuition twice.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant B
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 2.0 GPA; 2026-27 income ceiling $76,100 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2
✚
Stacking & Combining
For lower-income families. Year one is a $1,648 access award for books and living costs; from year two it adds the full Cal Grant A tuition amount for your school on top of the access award. Students with dependent children or a foster care history can get up to $6,000 in access money. Stacks with Pell and college aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a California State University, Northridge award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Low-income seniors with at least a 2.0 who filed by March 2. The first-year letter looks small because tuition does not kick in until sophomore year; families sometimes decline a school over that without realizing year two is worth ten times more.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Middle Class Scholarship
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA by March 2; no separate application ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
California resident or AB 540 student at a UC or CSU; household income and assets under $262,000 (dependent students, 2027-28 ceiling); no GPA requirement; no separate application
✚
Stacking & Combining
No fixed amount: the state computes cost of attendance minus other gift aid, minus an $8,616 student contribution, minus a parent contribution for incomes over $100,000, and pays a share of what is left based on the year's budget. Comes after Cal Grant and Pell, stacks with campus aid, and reaches families well above the Cal Grant ceiling.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a California State University, Northridge award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families between roughly $100,000 and $262,000 at a UC or CSU, the group that gets nothing from Cal Grant. The award changes every year with the state budget, so a sophomore's letter can be smaller than freshman year's for reasons that have nothing to do with the student.
This institution does not offer designated Automatic Merit scholarships at this time.
Note: The state programs above are set by California, not by CSUN, and amounts can change with each state budget. Cal Grant A and the State University Grant both pay CSU tuition, but never the same tuition twice. See our California state aid guide for the full rules.
Automatic Aid FAQs (CSUN)
Does CSUN give automatic scholarships for a high GPA?
No. Grades alone do not trigger any CSUN award. The money families can count on without a separate application is state aid tied to the FAFSA or CADAA.
What is Cal Grant A worth at CSUN?
It pays CSU systemwide tuition, $6,838 for 2026-27, for California students with at least a 3.0 GPA and family income under the state ceiling ($144,700 for a family of four). It does not cover campus fees or housing.
What if we make too much for Cal Grant?
The Middle Class Scholarship reaches families with income and assets up to about $262,000 at UC and CSU campuses. There is no GPA requirement and no separate application, but the amount changes each year with the state budget.
What is the State University Grant?
It is the CSU’s own tuition grant for California students with need who did not get Cal Grant, or whose Cal Grant does not cover tuition. Filing by March 2 is what keeps a student in line for it.
Do out-of-state students get any of this?
No. These programs are for California residents and AB 540 students. The out-of-state savings path at CSUN is WUE.
Does CSUN use SAT or ACT scores for scholarships?
No. CSU campuses do not use test scores for admission or scholarships.
CSUN does not have a flagship scholarship for incoming freshmen. Its two biggest awards belong to the Northridge Scholarship Program and are only open to students already at CSUN: the University Scholarship ($7,500) after 24 units, and the Presidential Scholarship ($10,000) after 60 units with a faculty-sponsored project. Think of them as money your student earns their way into once they are on campus.
✅ Can You Stack Aid at CSUN?
Aid Type
Stacks?
CSUN Parent Translation
Cal Grant A / State University Grant
One or the other
Both pay tuition, so a student gets one for tuition, not both.
Pell Grant and Middle Class Scholarship
Yes
These sit on top of tuition aid and help with fees, housing, and food.
GE Honors Rising Scholar Award
Yes
Awarded against unmet need, so it is meant to fill the gap state aid leaves.
Matador Scholarship Program
Usually
Students can win more than one, but CSUN may favor applicants who have not already won that year.
NSP University / Presidential
Usually
Counted with the rest of the aid package. If total aid goes over the limit, loans or other aid can be reduced.
If your student is chasing a big, interview-style freshman scholarship, CSUN is not where that happens. The trade-off is a low sticker price and strong state aid from day one, with real scholarship money waiting for students who build relationships with faculty once they arrive.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
NSP Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 31 for the following year's award (the 2027-28 cycle closes January 31, 2027) ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Continuing CSUN students only, after 60 units (24 CSUN units for transfers).
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 UpperclassmenCurrent full-time CSUN undergraduate with a 3.5 cumulative GPA and at least 60 units completed (transfer students need 24 CSUN units). Must finish the online NSP workshop and have a CSUN faculty member sponsor the project in the year of application. Second-bachelor's students, graduate students, and students graduating in the fall of the award year are not eligible.
✚
Stacking & Combining
CSUN lets students hold more than one scholarship. Like any campus scholarship it is counted with grants and loans, and a package that goes over the student's total aid limit can be adjusted.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the online Northridge Scholarship Program workshop, then the general application in myMatadorScholarships. Line up a CSUN faculty member who agrees to sponsor an original research, creative, or applied project. The application needs the mentor's statement about the project, a Degree Progress Report, an academic plan signed by the department advisor, and a Gantt chart of project milestones.
💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
The top award in the Northridge Scholarship Program, CSUN's own scholar program. Recipients get $10,000, a year working one-on-one with a faculty mentor on an original project, a Matador Bookstore textbook discount, and priority registration. Scholars present the finished work at the Presidential Scholarship Exhibit each spring and turn in a progress report after fall semester. A one-time renewal may be possible for a new project. This is not a freshman award: students apply once they have 60 units.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Juniors and seniors who already have a professor invested in their idea. The money follows a real project, such as a research study, a short film, a composition, or an engineering build, so students who start working with faculty in their first two years are the ones ready when the window opens.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
NSP University Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 31 for the following year's award (the 2027-28 cycle closes January 31, 2027) ✓ Renews (3.25 GPA)
$7,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Continuing CSUN students only; apply after completing 24 units.
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All UndergradCurrent full-time CSUN undergraduate with at least 24 units completed by the end of spring and a 3.25 cumulative GPA. Must finish the online NSP workshop. Second-bachelor's students, graduate students, and students graduating in the fall of the award year are not eligible.
✚
Stacking & Combining
CSUN lets students hold more than one scholarship. Like any campus scholarship it is counted with grants and loans, and a package that goes over the student's total aid limit can be adjusted.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the online NSP workshop and the myMatadorScholarships general application, then submit the University Scholars application with essay responses, a letter of recommendation from a CSUN faculty member submitted through the portal, and a Degree Progress Report.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
The middle rung of the Northridge Scholarship Program. Recipients get $7,500, a Matador Bookstore textbook discount, and priority registration, and are expected to build a mentoring relationship with a faculty member or take on scholarly work such as internships, research, or conference presentations. CSUN describes the year as preparation for the Presidential Scholarship. Recipients can apply for renewal.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who finished their first year strong and wrote essays with a specific story. CSUN says the essays carry the most weight, looking for motivation, creativity, maturity, and concern for others, and faculty letters that speak to classroom work count heavily. A freshman who gets to know one professor well has the letter many applicants are missing.
Data last verified Oct 30, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Does CSUN have a President’s Scholarship for incoming freshmen?
No. Some Cal State campuses, like Fullerton, run freshman President’s Scholars programs, but CSUN’s Presidential Scholarship is for continuing students with at least 60 units and a faculty-sponsored project.
When can my student apply for the University Scholarship?
After finishing at least 24 units with a 3.25 GPA. The application runs through January for the following school year, and students must complete an online workshop first. In practice that usually means the spring of freshman year.
What does a Presidential Scholar actually do?
They spend a year on an original research, creative, or applied project with a faculty mentor, submit a progress report after fall, and present the finished work at an exhibit in the spring. The award comes with $10,000, a bookstore discount, and priority registration.
What should my student do as a freshman to set up for these?
Get to know at least one professor well. The University Scholarship requires a CSUN faculty letter, and the Presidential Scholarship requires a faculty sponsor, so those relationships are the real qualifier. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help with the essays and activity summaries.
Are these renewable?
University Scholars can apply for renewal. Presidential Scholars may get a one-time renewal for a new project.
At CSUN, being admitted does not put your student in the running for scholarships. Almost everything runs through
myMatadorScholarships, and the general application has to be done every year.
Keep the FAFSA or CADAA current every year. Matador awards require it.
Log in with CSUN portal credentials and complete the general application.
Work through the list of matched awards and apply to every one that fits.
Watch the CSUN email inbox in fall, and send the donor thank-you letter quickly, since funds are not released until it arrives.
Parent translation: these are mostly smaller awards, but at a school where tuition is about $8,300, a $2,500 scholarship covers a real share of the bill.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards are not automatic, but they stack with state aid and fill the gaps Cal Grant leaves, like fees, housing, and books. Most require the FAFSA or CADAA and a myMatadorScholarships application.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Matador Scholarship Program (MSP)
📅 Deadline: Most awards open mid to late February and close by May for the following school year Non-Renewable
$100–$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~About 102 opportunities winners/yr🎓 All UndergradIncoming freshmen, transfers, and current undergraduates with a 3.0 cumulative GPA. FAFSA or California Dream Act Application filed for the award year, with all financial aid documents complete, including verification if selected. Full-time enrollment both semesters. International students are not eligible.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Students can be considered for more than one MSP award, but CSUN may give priority to applicants who have not already received a scholarship that year. A scholarship that pushes total aid over the student's limit can reduce loans or other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Log into myMatadorScholarships with CSUN portal credentials, complete the general application, then apply to each listed opportunity before its own deadline. Some ask for letters of recommendation, essays, or a resume. Recipients are notified by CSUN email in the fall.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
CSUN's main pool of donor and campus scholarships, run by the Financial Aid and Scholarship Department. Awards have ranged from $100 to $8,000, with roughly 102 opportunities in a typical cycle. One general application unlocks a list of awards the student matches. Recipients must send a thank-you letter to the donor before funds are released, keep a 3.0, and stay full-time (12 units) all year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who actually fill out the general application and then apply to every award they match. Being admitted to CSUN does not enter anyone for these. Incoming freshmen are listed as eligible, so admitted seniors should check the portal as soon as they have CSUN login credentials.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlystate residency
CSUN Dreamers Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Late January of the award year (January 25, 2027 in the 2026-27 cycle) ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,250–$12,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ For AB 540 students who file the California Dream Act Application.
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 All UndergradApproved AB 540 affidavit (California Nonresident Tuition Exemption) on file, a completed California Dream Act Application for the award year, matriculated undergraduate, 2.5 cumulative GPA, and at least 6 units each semester (12 for the full-time and housing awards). CSUN encourages first-time freshmen entering their first semester to apply.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Counts alongside Cal Grant, the State University Grant, and other campus aid. Dropping below half-time cancels the award, and dropping below full-time cancels the housing award.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through myMatadorScholarships with short-answer questions on academic and career goals, how the money would help, and how the student's background shaped the decision to attend college, plus a resume. The CADAA and an approved AB 540 affidavit must already be on file.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
CSUN's scholarship for undergraduates who cannot get the full range of federal aid. Full-time students (12+ units) receive $2,500 a year, half-time students (6 to 11 units) receive $1,250, and full-time students living in campus housing can receive $12,500, which is a one-time award. The yearly awards can be received for up to four years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Dream Act students who get the AB 540 affidavit approved and the CADAA filed early, then apply during the first year. The $12,500 housing award is the largest single number on CSUN's scholarship page and can change whether living on campus is realistic.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlymajor specific
Jim Sanders Media and Leadership Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Not listed on CSUN's page; check myMatadorScholarships Non-Renewable
$2,500
✔ Stackable
⚠ Students interested in journalism, news media, or communication.
🎓 All UndergradInterest in journalism, news media, or communication; currently enrolled full-time at CSUN or entering a first semester at CSUN; current leadership qualities or the desire to lead in media; aspiration to a media-industry career; student status during the upcoming year.
✚
Stacking & Combining
CSUN does not publish stacking limits for this award. As with any scholarship, one that pushes total aid over the student's limit can reduce other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Sign into myMatadorScholarships with CSUN portal credentials, complete the general application, then submit the required materials for this award by its deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
A CSU Foundation award listed by CSUN for students headed toward a media career, from news and production to engineering, sales, graphic design, or human resources in the media industry. It is open to students entering their first semester at CSUN, not just continuing students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who can point to real media work already, such as a school paper, broadcast club, podcast, or yearbook role, especially one where they ran something. Because students entering their first semester can apply, a senior with that record is eligible before ever taking a CSUN class.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlypipeline
Hampton Scholars Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Not listed on CSUN's page; check myMatadorScholarships Non-Renewable
$4,500
✔ Stackable
⚠ Graduates of the California Academy of Mathematics and Science (CAMS) only.
🎓 All UndergradGraduate of CAMS, in good academic standing, enrolled full-time during the award year, with a FAFSA or California Dream Act Application on file for the current and upcoming year. CSUN's page does not say whether entering freshmen qualify, so CAMS seniors should ask the scholarship office.
✚
Stacking & Combining
CSUN does not publish stacking limits for this award. As with any scholarship, one that pushes total aid over the student's limit can reduce other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Sign into myMatadorScholarships with CSUN portal credentials, complete the general application, then submit the required materials for this award by its deadline. A FAFSA or California Dream Act Application must be on file.
💡
Strategic Detail
A CSU Foundation award reserved for graduates of the California Academy of Mathematics and Science (CAMS), the STEM high school in Carson.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: CAMS graduates who remember to look. The eligibility pool is a single high school, so the hardest part is knowing the award exists.
Data last verified Oct 30, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Can incoming freshmen apply for Matador scholarships?
Yes. CSUN lists incoming freshmen as eligible with a 3.0 GPA. Most awards open in mid to late February and close by May for the following school year.
Are there scholarships for undocumented students at CSUN?
Yes. The CSUN Dreamers Scholarship pays $2,500 a year to full-time AB 540 students, and up to $12,500 one time for students living in campus housing. It requires the California Dream Act Application and an approved AB 540 affidavit, and CSUN encourages first-semester freshmen to apply.
Is there anything for students interested in media or film?
The Jim Sanders Media and Leadership Scholarship ($2,500) is open to students interested in journalism, news media, or communication, including students entering their first semester at CSUN.
How will we know if my student won?
Matador Scholarship winners are notified by CSUN email during the fall semester. Applicants can also check status under “My Applications” in the portal.
Can a scholarship reduce other aid?
It can. If a scholarship pushes total aid above the student’s limit, CSUN may adjust the package, usually starting with loans. A financial aid counselor can walk through a specific case.
CSUN does not have a separate honors college. Its largest honors option is the General Education (GE) Honors Program, open to every major. Students take honors sections of their required general education classes, often with fewer students per professor, and get access to funded research with faculty, career coaching, personal advising, and an honors living community in campus housing. Students who complete the requirements earn a GE Honors Certificate at graduation.
To join: 3.5 high school GPA and a short online application
Rising Scholar Award: 3.75 GPA, GE Honors admission, and at least $5,000 of unmet financial need
Key dates: FAFSA or CADAA by March 2, 2027; Rising Scholar application opens in April and closes May 31, 2027
Honors Scholarships & Program Details
App Requiredhonorsneed based
GE Honors Rising Scholar Award
📅 Deadline: May 31, 2027 (FAFSA or CADAA must be filed by March 2, 2027) ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ GE Honors freshmen with a 3.75+ GPA and at least $5,000 of unmet need.
🏫 3.8+ GPA👥 ~10 winners/yrFirst-time freshman admitted for fall, accepted into the GE Honors Program, high school GPA of 3.75 or higher, FAFSA or CADAA filed by March 2, and unmet need of at least $5,000. Renewal requires full-time enrollment each term, a 3.5 CSUN GPA, and staying on track to finish four GE Honors courses by the end of year two. CSUN's pages disagree on the honors timing: the scholarship page says GE Honors acceptance by April 30, while the 2027-28 portal listing says apply to GE Honors by May 31, 2027.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Because it is awarded against unmet need, it is designed to sit on top of Cal Grant, the State University Grant, and Pell rather than replace them.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to CSUN through Cal State Apply, file the FAFSA or CADAA by March 2, apply to the GE Honors Program, then submit the Rising Scholar application in myMatadorScholarships when it opens in April. It asks for unofficial transcripts, a resume, an essay of 500 words or less about a piece of art that affected the student, an optional essay on obstacles, and an academic honesty declaration. Winners are notified at the end of June.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
The only CSUN scholarship built specifically for incoming freshmen. Ten first-time freshmen admitted to the GE Honors Program receive $5,000, and the award can be renewed for a second year. Despite the honors label it is need-based: students must show at least $5,000 of unmet financial need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with grades well above 3.75 who also have real financial need and get the FAFSA or CADAA in by March 2. With only ten awards for an entire freshman class, the essay matters, and the art prompt rewards a specific, personal answer over a polished general one.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors
General Education (GE) Honors Program
📅 Deadline: Applications accepted each term; for fall 2027 entry apply by May 31, 2027 to stay eligible for the Rising Scholar Award ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 All UndergradIncoming freshmen with a 3.5 high school GPA; transfers with a 3.5 college GPA; continuing students with a 3.5 CSUN or overall GPA. Honors Living Learning Community housing requires acceptance into GE Honors first.
✚
Stacking & Combining
No money is attached, so there is nothing to stack and no effect on other aid.
📄
How to Apply
After applying to CSUN, submit the GE Honors Program application form on the GE Honors website. Students aiming for the Rising Scholar Award should apply to GE Honors well before May 31.
💡
Strategic Detail
CSUN's largest honors program, open to every major. Students take honors sections of required general education courses, taught by CSUN faculty and often with a lower student-to-faculty ratio, and get access to funded research with faculty, professional development coaching, personalized advising, and the Honors Living Learning Community in campus housing. Students who meet the requirements earn a GE Honors Certificate at graduation. The program itself does not come with a scholarship; the Rising Scholar Award is a separate, need-based competition.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.5 or better who want smaller general education classes and a built-in community at a campus of nearly 37,000 students. Admission is a GPA check plus an online form, so the real question is whether the student will use what the program offers.
Data last verified Oct 30, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Award amounts and requirements reflect the 2027-28 application cycle and can change from year to year.
Deadline Note: CSUN’s own pages disagree on timing. The scholarship page says students must be accepted into GE Honors by April 30, while the 2027-28 Rising Scholar listing says apply to GE Honors by May 31, 2027. The simple fix is to apply to GE Honors early in the spring so the conflict never matters.
GE Honors: FAQs (CSUN)
Is GE Honors admission competitive?
Not really. Incoming freshmen with a 3.5 high school GPA are eligible, and the application is a short online form. The competitive part is the Rising Scholar Award.
Does joining GE Honors come with money?
No. The program itself has no scholarship. The GE Honors Rising Scholar Award is a separate application for ten incoming freshmen.
Is the Rising Scholar Award merit or need-based?
Both. Students need a 3.75 GPA and at least $5,000 of unmet financial need, plus the FAFSA or CADAA filed by March 2. A high-GPA student from a family with no need will not qualify.
Can my student live with other honors students?
Yes. The Honors Living Learning Community in campus housing is open to students accepted into GE Honors.
Can transfer or current students join?
Yes. Transfers with a 3.5 college GPA and current CSUN students with a 3.5 GPA can apply.
CSUN sits in the San Fernando Valley, a short drive from the studios, and that shapes its personality more than anything else. It is the most entertainment-focused campus in the Cal State system, and its film, television, and music programs show up on national lists alongside private schools that cost many times as much. It is also home to one of the oldest and best-known programs for Deaf students and Deaf Studies in the country.
Nationally Known Program: Cinema and Television Arts: TheWrap named CSUN one of the top 50 film schools in the country in 2025, calling it an industry-connected education at a state-school price. The department enrolls nearly 2,000 undergraduates and hosts the CSU Entertainment Alliance, which connects students across the Cal State system to internships and industry careers. The Film Production and Television Production options are impacted, so applications close January 31.
Music: The Hollywood Reporter ranked CSUN among the top 20 music schools in 2025, pointing to its media composition program, where students record with Los Angeles session players. Billboard also named its Music Industry Studies program among the top music business schools. Music applications close January 15.
Deaf Studies and the National Center on Deafness: CSUN’s National Center on Deafness opened in 1964 and was the first college program in the country to pay sign language interpreters for deaf students. The Deaf Studies major offers six concentrations, including ASL/English Interpreting.
Business: Business Administration is CSUN’s largest bachelor’s program, through the David Nazarian College of Business and Economics.
Engineering and Computer Science: Full engineering offerings including computer and electrical engineering.
Popular Undergraduate Pathways: Psychology, criminology and justice studies, and teacher education round out CSUN’s five largest bachelor’s programs.
🔗 Official CSUN Links
Use CSUN’s official pages below to check admissions details, scholarship rules, costs, and campus data. Always rely on these pages for final deadlines and award terms.
Big picture? CSUN is not a merit-scholarship school, and it doesn’t pretend to be. What it offers is a low price tag, a published tuition schedule through 2028-29, and California aid that covers the full tuition bill for a lot of families. For many families, that ends up worth more than a scholarship would be.
Grades matter less here than paperwork. Get the FAFSA or CADAA in and the GPA verified by March 2, fill out myMatadorScholarships every year, and push your student to get to know a professor early, because that is the path to CSUN’s $7,500 and $10,000 awards.
And if your student has an eye on film, TV, or music, CSUN gives them Hollywood-adjacent training at a Cal State price.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager