Ball State admits about 83% of applicants and reviews files on a rolling basis, so admission itself is rarely the stressful part. The money is. Ball State hands out roughly $286 million in aid a year, and the bulk of the merit is automatic, meaning your student does not write an essay to get it. What they do have to do is get the application finished on time and, if they are out of state, understand which of three completely different tuition programs applies to them.
That out-of-state piece is where Ball State gets genuinely unusual. Depending on which state you live in, you might pay the Indiana resident rate outright, or get tuition capped at 150% of it, or get a straightforward scholarship. They do not combine. Picking the wrong one costs real money, so we walk through it below.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Ball State (Read This First)
December 1 is the money deadline, not the admission deadline. Ball State is rolling, so your student can be admitted in April. But December 1 is the cutoff for “fullest consideration of scholarships.” Applying after it does not block admission and does block the best awards.
Out-of-state families: the tuition deal and the merit scholarship cancel each other out. If your student takes MSEP, the Midwest Regional Scholarship, or the Ohio and Kentucky in-state rate, they become ineligible for the Presidential, Scholars and Distinction scholarships. You choose one lane. For most families the tuition program wins, but run both numbers.
A change is coming in Fall 2027 for employee families. Students who receive tuition remission along with merit aid will only be able to apply merit toward the remaining 10% of tuition, and never toward fees or housing. Fall 2026 students are grandfathered under the old rules. If a parent works at a participating institution, this is worth a conversation now.
The biggest applications arrive in the portal, not your inbox. Whitinger and Emens application materials are sent through the Ball State Applicant Status Portal. Ball State says to check it daily. No self-nominations. Miss the notification and your student simply never applies.
Test-optional and superscored. Your student decides whether to send scores at all, and if they do, Ball State takes the best sections across test dates. Ball State also accepts the CLT, which most schools do not.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Ball State University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 20-26; SAT: 1040-1240.
Average net price? About $14,109/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. Institutional waivers are available.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Ball State University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Ball State University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$500 to $1,200 more than the in-state total below.$900 to $2,100 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$24,074
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$11,242
Housing & meals (typical)
$12,832
Total billed cost
$24,074
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$42,622
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$29,790
Housing & meals (typical)
$12,832
Total billed cost
$42,622
That is $18,548 more per year than Indiana residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $14,109 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Ball State runs three separate out-of-state tuition programs, and which one applies depends entirely on your state.
Ohio and Kentucky residents pay the in-state rate outright through the Regional Tuition Savings program. That is a savings of more than $18,000 per year for on-campus students, larger than any scholarship Ball State awards.
Illinois and Michigan residents qualify for the Ball State Midwest Regional Scholarship, which caps tuition and the student services fee at 150% of the Indiana resident rate. Requires a 3.0 weighted high school GPA.
Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota and Wisconsin residents qualify for the Midwest Student Exchange Program (MSEP), which uses the same 150% cap and the same 3.0 GPA floor.
The catch that costs families money: if you take any of these three tuition benefits, you are no longer eligible for the Presidential Scholarship, the Ball State Scholars Award, or the Distinction Scholarship. You pick one lane. For most out-of-state families the tuition program wins on math, but run both numbers before you commit. Ohio and Kentucky students who take the in-state rate may still receive the Provost Award.
All three programs apply only to tuition and the student services fee. You still owe the technology, recreation center, health center and course fees.
The Four Residency Tracks (This Is the Whole Ballgame Out of State)
If you live in…
You get…
Merit still available?
Indiana
In-state tuition ($11,242 with fees)
Yes. Presidential $5,500 or Scholars $4,000.
Ohio or Kentucky
In-state tuition outright. Saves $18,000+/yr.
Only the Provost Award (up to $2,000).
Illinois or Michigan
Tuition capped at 150% of in-state. Needs 3.0 GPA.
No. This replaces the merit awards.
KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, WI
MSEP. Same 150% cap, same 3.0 GPA floor.
No. This replaces the merit awards.
Everywhere else
Full out-of-state rate ($29,790 with fees)
Yes, and it is generous. Up to $16,000/yr.
Parent translation: the regional programs only shave tuition and the student services fee. Your student still owes the technology, recreation center, health center and course fees, plus all of housing and food.
FAQ, Cost of Attendance at Ball State University
Why is out-of-state tuition nearly three times the in-state rate?
Indiana taxpayers subsidize the resident rate, so non-residents pay the unsubsidized price. Ball State softens this in two different ways depending on where you live: either a regional tuition program that caps your rate, or automatic merit that runs as high as $16,000 a year. Very few out-of-state students actually pay the full $29,790.
Can an out-of-state student get Indiana in-state tuition?
If you live in Ohio or Kentucky, yes, and automatically through the Regional Tuition Savings program. That is the single largest cost lever on this page, worth more than $18,000 a year. Illinois, Michigan and the six MSEP states get a capped rate instead, which is not the same thing but still saves more than $50,000 over four years.
Are the housing and food numbers the same for everyone?
No. The figure shown is Ball State’s standard allowance for a dependent student, which is what the FAFSA uses for most families. Independent students with dependents are budgeted higher, and a student living at home and commuting is budgeted at roughly $1,872 instead of $12,832. Actual dorm and meal plan prices vary by hall and plan.
Why aren’t books and transportation in the direct cost total?
Because Ball State does not bill you for them. The university invoices tuition, fees and your housing and meal plan. Books (about $782), transportation and personal expenses are real money but they are estimates, and they vary enormously by student. Ball State does include them in the official cost of attendance used for aid eligibility, which is why the published total runs higher than what shows up on the bill.
Is the average net price really around $14,100?
That is the federal average across all aided undergraduates after grants and scholarships, not loans. It is an average, so half of families pay more. Students with strong stats or demonstrated need often land well below it. Families with no need and no merit pay close to the sticker price. Run Ball State’s Net Price Calculator for a number that reflects your actual situation.
Does tuition stay flat for four years?
No. Ball State adjusts rates periodically like every public university. Scholarship dollar amounts, however, are fixed for the eight semesters of the award, which means the award covers a slightly smaller share of the bill each year. Budget for that drift.
When is the FAFSA due?
April 15 each year for priority consideration. That is the same date as Indiana’s state aid deadline, which is not a coincidence. Indiana residents applying for the Frank O’Bannon Grant or 21st Century Scholars should treat April 15 as hard.
📅 Ball State Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)
November 15: Honors College priority deadline. This is the gate for the Whitinger, the largest award Ball State gives.
Mid-to-late November: Emens Leadership applications go out through the student portal. Watch it.
December 1: The real one. Application plus all materials in for fullest scholarship consideration.
December 4: Whitinger application due through the portal.
January 8: Honors College scholarship applications due. One form covers a dozen named awards.
April 15: FAFSA priority deadline and Indiana state aid deadline.
Parent rule of thumb: treat November 15 as your real deadline, not December 1. Everything big at Ball State runs through the Honors College, and that door closes first.
Automatic Merit Scholarships, Ball State University
These are awarded automatically when your student is admitted. No essay, no separate form, no interview. Ball State is test-optional and does superscore, so if scores are sent, the best section results across test dates are used. Apply by December 1 for fullest consideration.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidApp Requiredgeographic
Mitch Daniels Early Graduation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: See Indiana CHE Non-Renewable
$4,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Indiana residents who graduate high school early.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
State-funded, so it layers on top of Ball State institutional merit.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Indiana Commission for Higher Education, not through Ball State. File the FAFSA. CHE verifies your matriculation and application before Ball State can bill them.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $4,000, funded by the state of Indiana. If your student is on track to finish high school a year early, this turns that decision into real money. You must have been an Indiana resident for at least the last two semesters before graduating, attended a publicly supported school, and not enrolled for any part of grade twelve.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Indiana students who finish high school requirements by the end of eleventh grade and skip twelfth grade entirely, then enroll in college within five months. A small number of students each year, which is the point.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,500–$16,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA✎ ~24 ACT✎ ~1160 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
Does NOT stack with the regional tuition programs. Students receiving MSEP, the Midwest Regional Scholarship, or Regional Tuition Savings are ineligible for this award. It can be combined with Honors College awards: if you win the Whitinger or Wehman, the Presidential is applied to tuition and fees first and the Honors award covers the rest. Starting Fall 2027, students who also receive tuition remission may only apply merit to the remaining 10% of tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
The award amount is set by residency, not by a score ladder. Indiana residents receive $5,500 per year ($22,000 over four years). Out-of-state residents receive $16,000 per year ($64,000 over four years). Ball State is test-optional and does superscore, so your best section scores across test dates count. Ohio and Kentucky residents are not eligible because they already receive the in-state rate.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top admitted applicants. Ball State does not publish hard cutoffs, but the scholarship calculator on their site will tell you what you qualify for once you plug in GPA, scores and state of residence. Run it before you assume anything.
Automatic
Ball State Scholars Award
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$4,000–$14,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA✎ ~21 ACT✎ ~1060 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
Does NOT stack with the regional tuition programs. Students receiving MSEP, the Midwest Regional Scholarship, or Regional Tuition Savings are ineligible. Can be combined with Honors College awards, with this award applied to tuition and fees first.
💡
Strategic Detail
Like the Presidential, the amount is set by residency. Indiana residents receive $4,000 per year ($16,000 over four years). Out-of-state residents receive $14,000 per year ($56,000 over four years). Ohio and Kentucky residents are not eligible because they already receive the in-state rate.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Solid students in the mid-3s weighted GPA range. Test scores are optional and help but are not required.
Automaticresidency
Distinction Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$12,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Does NOT stack with the regional tuition programs. Illinois and Michigan students who qualify for the Midwest Regional Scholarship receive that instead, since it carries greater value. Ohio and Kentucky students are not eligible.
💡
Strategic Detail
Out-of-state only. This award is invisible to Indiana families and easy to miss if you are reading a generic scholarship roundup, but it is the third rung on Ball State's out-of-state merit ladder. Recipients must maintain a 2.5 cumulative GPA, and if it drops the award can be reinstated once the GPA recovers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Out-of-state admits who are strong but land below the Presidential and Scholars thresholds. Worth $48,000 over four years, so it is not a consolation prize.
Automaticresidency
Provost Award
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the one merit award Ohio and Kentucky students can hold alongside the in-state tuition benefit from Regional Tuition Savings. Every other Ball State merit award is off the table once you take that in-state rate.
💡
Strategic Detail
Kentucky and Ohio freshmen only. Can be applied toward tuition, fees, or room and board. Worth $8,000 over four years. Most families in these two states never hear about it because they are focused on the in-state tuition benefit.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admitted freshmen from Kentucky and Ohio. Small dollar amount, but it is free money layered on top of an $18,000 per year tuition discount, so it is worth knowing about.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyresidency
Regional Tuition Savings (Ohio and Kentucky)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Taking this benefit makes you ineligible for the Presidential Scholarship, Ball State Scholars Award, Distinction Scholarship and Academic Distinction Scholarship. You may still receive the Provost Award. Run both scenarios before deciding.
💡
Strategic Detail
Ohio and Kentucky residents pay the Indiana in-state tuition rate. On-campus undergraduates save more than $18,000 per year, which is larger than any scholarship Ball State awards. The benefit continues as long as you stay continuously enrolled and make satisfactory academic progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Any admitted Ohio or Kentucky undergraduate enrolling for the first time in or after Summer 2025. Previously enrolled students are not eligible.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyresidency
Ball State Midwest Regional Scholarship (Illinois and Michigan)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not combinable with the Presidential Scholarship, Ball State Scholars Award or Academic Distinction Scholarship. Because it carries greater value, it is awarded instead of the Distinction Scholarship for qualifying students.
💡
Strategic Detail
Saves more than $50,000 over four years compared with the standard out-of-state rate. Applies only to tuition and the student services fee. You still owe technology, recreation center, health center, residence hall technology and course fees. The discount continues as long as enrollment is continuous.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Illinois and Michigan residents with a 3.0 or higher weighted high school GPA, enrolling full time on campus. Transfer students need a 3.0 and 15 transferable credit hours.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyresidency
Midwest Student Exchange Program (MSEP)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not combinable with the Presidential Scholarship, Ball State Scholars Award, Distinction Scholarship or Academic Distinction Scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
Open to Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota and Wisconsin residents. Ohio undergraduates use Regional Tuition Savings instead, though Ohio graduate students do use MSEP. Saves more than $50,000 over four years. Once awarded, the benefit continues even if Ball State later leaves the program.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Residents of Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota and Wisconsin with a 3.0 or higher weighted high school GPA, enrolling full time on campus.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
⚠️ The most expensive mistake families make here
The last three cards above are tuition programs, not scholarships, and they do not combine with the first four. A Wisconsin student who takes MSEP cannot also take the $16,000 Presidential. An Ohio student who takes the in-state rate cannot take the $14,000 Scholars Award. Ball State picks the better outcome for you, but do the arithmetic yourself before you assume they did. The tuition programs usually win because they attack a bigger number.
Note: the dollar figures on the Presidential and Scholars awards are set by residency, not by a score ladder. A $5,500 Presidential and a $16,000 Presidential are the same award given to students in different states. Ball State’s scholarship calculator will tell you which number applies to you once you enter your GPA, scores and state.
Automatic Merit, FAQs (Ball State University)
When do we need to apply to get the automatic scholarships? December 1 for fall enrollment. Ball State’s language is “fullest consideration of scholarships,” and they are explicit that late applicants can still be considered. But the money is finite and it moves early, so treat December 1 as the deadline.
Does Ball State superscore?
Yes. Ball State is test-optional, and if your student does send scores, the university considers the best results. They also accept CLT scores in addition to SAT and ACT, which is unusual.
Can my student stack the Presidential and the Ball State Scholars Award?
No. Those are two rungs of the same ladder and your student receives the higher one they qualify for. They can, however, be combined with Honors College awards. If your student wins the Whitinger, the Presidential gets applied to tuition and fees first and the Whitinger covers everything left over plus room and board.
Are these renewable?
Yes, for eight semesters (ten if the major requires a fifth year). Recipients must stay enrolled full time on campus and maintain satisfactory academic progress. The Distinction Scholarship specifically requires a 2.5 cumulative GPA, and if it slips, the award can be reinstated once the GPA recovers.
What if senior year goes really well?
This is worth knowing. Ball State states that students who excel senior year can be re-evaluated for different or additional scholarships based on final-semester performance. Most schools lock the award at admission. If your student’s grades climb, it is worth a call to admissions.
What GPA and test scores does it take?
Ball State does not publish a public cutoff table. They publish a scholarship calculator instead, where you enter GPA, test option, scores and state of residency and it returns the award. Use it rather than trusting any third-party chart, including ours. For context, the average weighted GPA of enrolled freshmen is 3.56.
Is there anything special for Indiana students?
Yes. Ball State participates in Indiana Resident Admissions, which guarantees admission to Indiana residents on track to earn the Enrollment Honors Plus Seal diploma. It guarantees admission to the university, not to a specific major, and several programs including music, theatre and dance, architecture, radiography and the B/MD pathway require extra steps regardless.
Ball State’s competitive pool is small and deliberately so. There are only two university-level awards that require a separate application and are not run by the Honors College: the Emens Leadership Scholarship and the Ellison Scholarship. Everything else of that size lives inside the Honors College, which is covered further down this page. That is not a weakness. It means the competition is local and the pools are small, which is better for your student than a national essay contest.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Ball State?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
Parent Translation
Automatic Merit
One award only
Your student gets the highest single automatic award they qualify for.
Regional tuition programs
No, replaces
MSEP, Midwest Regional and the Ohio/Kentucky in-state rate all disqualify you from the main merit awards. This is the one that surprises people.
Honors College awards
Yes, layered
Merit is applied to tuition and fees first, then the Honors award covers what is left. This is how a Whitinger becomes a full ride.
Emens Leadership
Yes
Most Emens Scholars also hold a Presidential or Scholars Award. Together they approximate full in-state tuition.
Departmental awards
Usually yes
The gap fillers. Music, theatre, journalism, math and business all run their own funds.
Need-based grants
Yes
Fills gaps after merit. FAFSA by April 15.
Tuition remission
Changing in 2027
Fall 2026 students can hold both freely. Starting Fall 2027, merit can only touch the remaining 10% of tuition.
Full RideApp Requiredgeographic
Ellison Scholarship
📅 Deadline: See First Merchants ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Ride
Tuition, mandatory fees, plus room and board
✔ Stackable
⚠ Delaware County, Indiana graduating seniors only.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Built to sit on top of the Presidential Scholarship. Together they cover tuition, mandatory fees (student service, health, technology and recreation) and on-campus room and board at the standard two-person, 21-meal-plan rate. Other scholarships can reduce the Ellison amount, since the combined total cannot exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
You must first be awarded the Presidential Scholarship. The application and process are handled by First Merchants Private Wealth Advisors, not by Ball State. Details are posted on the First Merchants site and questions go to PWAScholarship@firstmerchants.com.
Selection criteria: Leadership activities and academic progress, reviewed annually by a selection committee.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
If you live in Delaware County and your student earns the Presidential Scholarship, this is the single highest-value award on this page for you. Funded by the estate of Harold Ellison, a lifelong Muncie resident. Students living off campus still receive the equivalent room and board amount. Students living at home and commuting receive $2,000 for the room and board portion. Renewal requires completing at least 24 credit hours per year (30 recommended) and holding a 3.0 cumulative GPA. Runs eight semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Delaware County, Indiana high school seniors who have already earned the Presidential Scholarship. The geographic restriction makes this a very small pool, which is exactly why local families should apply.
App Required
Emens Leadership Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov (portal opens) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$4,650/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~10 to 15 per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Most Emens Scholars also hold a Presidential Scholarship or Ball State Scholars Award. Combined, the package approximates a full in-state tuition award.
📄
How to Apply
You must be admitted to Ball State first. Applications are pushed to selected admitted students through the Ball State portal, so check it. Any admitted student may also request materials directly by emailing emensscholar@bsu.edu. Submit the completed application through your student portal by the deadline.
Selection criteria: Leadership activity and academic progress, reviewed annually by a selection committee.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Ball State's own page currently lists two different versions of this award: one says fifteen awards at $4,650 per year with a deadline of the Friday before Thanksgiving, the other says ten to twelve awards worth roughly half of in-state tuition with a January 6 deadline. Treat the earlier date as your working deadline and email emensscholar@bsu.edu to confirm the current cycle before you rely on either. Awards run eight semesters. Scholars meet as a group at least twice a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admitted seniors with a real record of leadership in high school and in their community, not just membership lists. Ten to fifteen new scholarships are awarded each year depending on funding, so the odds are far better than a national competition.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How does my student actually apply for the Emens?
They cannot until they are admitted. Ball State sends application materials to selected admitted students through the student portal. If your student was not selected, they can still request materials directly by emailing emensscholar@bsu.edu, and Ball State says any admitted student is welcome to ask. That is a rare open door and almost nobody uses it.
What is the Emens deadline?
Ball State’s own website currently gives two different answers on the same page: one section says the Friday before Thanksgiving, another says January 6. We are flagging that rather than picking one for you. Work toward the November date and email emensscholar@bsu.edu to confirm the current cycle before you rely on either.
Who is the Ellison Scholarship really for?
Delaware County, Indiana graduating seniors who have already been awarded the Presidential Scholarship. That is a very small pool. If you live in or near Muncie and your student earns the Presidential, this is the highest-value award on this page for you, because together the two cover tuition, mandatory fees and on-campus room and board. It is administered by First Merchants Private Wealth Advisors, not by Ball State.
Does Ball State have a National Merit package?
No. Ball State does not currently advertise a National Merit Finalist scholarship. If National Merit status is central to your student’s strategy, that is worth knowing before you build a list around Ball State.
Is Ball State a Stamps or QuestBridge partner?
No to both.
What should my student prepare?
Both the Emens and the Honors applications lean on leadership and genuine engagement rather than raw stats. Families can use our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder to organize the record before the portal notification lands in November.
🧠 Parent Strategy: Ball State’s Scholarship Money Lives in Four Separate Places
There is no single Ball State scholarship portal. Getting admitted does not mean your student applied for the money. Four different systems hold four different pots, and families routinely find only one of them.
The admissions application. Handles all automatic merit. Done by December 1 and you are finished here.
The Ball State Applicant Status Portal. Whitinger and Emens materials arrive here and nowhere else. Check it daily from mid-November.
The Honors College application. One form, due January 8, covers a dozen named awards worth $1,500 to full tuition.
The academic departments. Architecture, music, theatre, journalism, math, business, nursing and a dozen more each run their own funds on their own pages and their own deadlines.
Parent translation: block out one afternoon in December, open the departmental scholarship page for your student’s intended major, and just read it. That hour is usually worth more per minute than anything else in this process.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are not automatic. Most require a separate form, an audition, a portfolio, or simply knowing who to email. They stack with merit, and several of them are large. The Honors enrichment grants in particular are close to invisible outside the college.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyfoster care
Guardian Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Mar 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ For students who experienced foster care during high school.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid. This is a support program with a scholarship attached, not a standalone award.
📄
How to Apply
Join the Guardian Scholars program first, then apply for the scholarship annually by March 15 as a participant in good standing. Program details at bsu.edu/guardianscholars or call 765-285-5538.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $2,500 per year, renewable up to four years. If your student spent any part of high school in foster care, this is worth a phone call. Beyond the money, the program provides academic support, success seminars, community events and a peer network of students with similar backgrounds. Very few families outside the system know it exists.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Ball State students who experienced foster care during high school and who are active, in good standing participants in the Guardian Scholars program.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Alumni Association Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies by award Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally stackable with university merit. Confirm with Financial Aid.
📄
How to Apply
Applications and criteria are handled through the Alumni Association, separately from the admissions and Honors portals. Start at bsu.edu/alumni and look for awards and scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
A cluster of nine or more separate awards, including the Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, the Cardinal Legacy Award, Nursing Alumni Society Scholarships, Teachers College Alumni Scholarships, the Oliver C. Bumb Scholarship, the Robert E. Linson Scholarship, the Student Scholarship Talent Search, the Indianapolis Alumni Chapter Scholarship and the Young Alumni Council Student Leadership Scholarship. These live on a completely different part of the Ball State website from the main scholarship page, which is exactly why they get missed.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who match a specific award's criteria and actually go looking. Several of these are legacy or program-specific, and the applicant pools are small.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Onlyresidency
Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Admitted by Jul 1 ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$4,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Indiana community college transfers only.
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be held at the same time as the Ball State Transfer Scholarship. A limited number are awarded based on available funds.
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth $4,500 per year for two years, $9,000 total, covering tuition. Open to Indiana residents who earned an associate in arts or science with a 3.5 or higher from an accredited in-state community or junior college and enroll the first fall or spring after finishing. Out-of-state students, students with a prior bachelor's degree and re-enrolling Ball State students are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Indiana community college graduates with a 3.5 GPA who were inducted into Phi Theta Kappa and remember to send the letter. The letter is the step people skip.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Onlyresidency
Academic Distinction Scholarship (Transfer)
📅 Deadline: With admission ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Out-of-state community college transfers only.
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not combinable with MSEP. Ohio and Kentucky residents use Regional Tuition Savings instead.
💡
Strategic Detail
This one is quietly enormous. It waives the out-of-state portion of tuition and fees, meaning you pay the Indiana resident rate. It does not cover room and board, technology fees or the health center fee. Renewable for three additional semesters with satisfactory academic progress. Students with a previous bachelor's degree and re-enrolling students are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state transfer students who complete an associate degree with a 3.0 or better and enroll the very next fall or spring semester. The timing requirement is strict.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Onlyresidency
Ball State Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: With admission ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Ivy Tech and Vincennes transfers, Indiana residents.
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be held alongside the Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Scholarship. If you qualify for both, Phi Theta Kappa is worth far more.
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth $1,000 per year for up to three years or 120 credit hours. Specifically for Ivy Tech Community College and Vincennes University transfers. Modest, but it is automatic and most students never check whether they qualify.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Indiana residents transferring from Ivy Tech or Vincennes with 30 or more credits and a 3.5 GPA.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Miller Leadership Academy (Miller College of Business)
📅 Deadline: Jan–Feb ✓ Renews
$11,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with university and external scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to Miller Leadership Academy; must be business major and participate in program.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Attend required programming and meet leadership milestones for renewal.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Business majors with leadership and engagement in the Academy program.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Foundation & Donor Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Portal: Dec–Mar Non-Renewable
$500–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Short essays in portal; match donor criteria (major, GPA, hometown, etc.).
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Many donor awards; check portal and descriptions before applying.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Applicants who align with donor criteria and apply early.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC Scholarships (incl. CLIP incentive)
📅 Deadline: Nat’l boards Oct–Mar ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition/fees/stipend
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Apply via ROTC for national or campus awards; meet program and service requirements. CLIP incentive for language study.
💡
Strategic Detail
Full tuition or stipend possible. Language CLIP up to $3,000/yr.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who qualify and commit to ROTC or language program.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Theatre & Dance Talent Scholarships (incl. University CFA Awards)
📅 Deadline: Auditions: Jan–Feb ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Audition or portfolio; placement in appropriate major/track.
💡
Strategic Detail
Stay in good academic standing (often 2.5–3.0 GPA) to renew.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Majors who excel at audition/portfolio and follow directions.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Marching Band / Music Ensemble Awards
📅 Deadline: Auditions: Feb–Apr ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Audition and ensemble placement with ongoing participation required.
💡
Strategic Detail
F. Earl Dunn Senior Band Scholarship is one named example.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Musicians committing to full-year participation, especially in high-need sections.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Journalism Named Awards (e.g., Barnet, Bona Cress & Lawrence Press)
📅 Deadline: Jan–Feb Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Apply through Journalism department; submit portfolio and maintain academic standing.
💡
Strategic Detail
Named awards may have distinct criteria.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Portfolio submitters with notable work and academic achievement.
Department application; meet math/actuarial performance and activity standards.
💡
Strategic Detail
Check with department for range and renewal rules.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Majors active in department and who meet milestones.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Tom & Pam Smith Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 (typ.) Non-Renewable
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Complete Smith Scholarship application in portal. Must major in Teacher Ed or Business, demonstrate financial need and service.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Must document service and need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with fit for major and strong service/need profile.
App Required⚠ Junior Only
Lawhead Student Enrichment Award
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 Junior
📄
How to Apply
Contact honors@bsu.edu for application details. Award is disbursed during the student's third year of study.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 for a junior Honors student headed toward a career in education. The funds can go toward study abroad, an immersive experience, a conference, an internship, anything that meaningfully expands their learning. Named for Ball State's first-ever Honors dean. Most families never hear about this one, if your student is education-bound and in Honors, email the dean's office and ask.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A junior-year Honors student pursuing a career in education who uses the $3,000 for something transformative, study abroad, an immersive internship, a professional conference. Named for the dean who literally founded the Honors College in 1958.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Drs. Anthony and Joanne Edmonds Scholarship for Study Abroad
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Contact honors@bsu.edu for application details. Awarded each biennium (every two years).
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 every two years for an Honors student headed abroad. Established by two professors with six-plus combined decades at Ball State who believed deeply in the power of international study. Not many people know this exists, contact the Honors dean's office to get on the radar for the next cycle.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A current Honors student preparing to study abroad. Named for two professors who devoted over 60 years to Ball State and championed international education, the committee is looking for students with genuine global curiosity and a solid study abroad plan.
App Required
Honors College David and Leighann Rinker Scholarship for Study Abroad
📅 Deadline: Jan 8 Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be applied toward Honors College study abroad programs ($2,000–$3,500) or another authorized Ball State program.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors College by Jan 8. Scholarship application submitted through the Honors College portal. Must be enrolled in an Honors study abroad program or another authorized Ball State undergraduate study abroad.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 toward a study abroad experience, applies to Honors College programs (typically $2,000–$3,500) or any authorized Ball State program. Several awarded each year. If your student is already planning to study abroad, this essentially covers the trip. Minimum 3.33 GPA required at time of award. Most students miss this one entirely.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
New Honors students who are planning to participate in a study abroad program and are making regular progress in the Honors curriculum. Must have at least a 3.33 GPA at the time the award is given.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Dr. F. Ray and Carolyn J. Saxman Honors College Scholarly Engagement Grants
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Honors College portal. Contact honors@bsu.edu for more information. Check Honors College portal for current application cycle dates.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Travel and research grants for current Honors students pursuing meaningful scholarly activity, conference presentations, research travel, and more. If your student has had a presentation accepted anywhere, this fund can cover the cost of going. Almost entirely off the public radar. Apply through the Honors infoready portal or contact the Honors College at honors@bsu.edu.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current Honors students whose research has been accepted to a regional, national, or international conference, or who have a compelling scholarly engagement opportunity. These grants exist specifically to remove the financial barrier between a student and their first conference experience.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
National and Regional Honors Conference Participation Grants
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~~10 per conference winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Submit a declaration of intent form to the Honors College BEFORE submitting a proposal to MEHA or NCHC. Contact honors@bsu.edu for the declaration form and process details.
💡
Strategic Detail
Ball State covers conference expenses for about 10 Honors students per conference for both the Mid-East Honors Association (MEHA) and the National Collegiate Honors Council (NCHC), meaning up to 20 funded spots per year. The catch: you must file a declaration of intent with the Honors College BEFORE submitting your conference proposal. Miss that step and you miss the funding. Email the Honors dean's office as soon as your student starts working on a proposal.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
About 10 Honors students per conference, those who submit a conference proposal to MEHA or NCHC and get it accepted. The key step most students miss: you have to tell the Honors College you're applying BEFORE you submit to the conference, not after.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Dr. James S. Ruebel Honors Fellowships for International and Innovative Experiences
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Contact honors@bsu.edu for application details. Several fellowships are awarded annually.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Several fellowships awarded annually to current Honors students pursuing meaningful international or local community impact. Award amounts vary. This one flies completely under the radar, virtually no one outside the Honors College knows it exists. Email the Honors dean's office directly to find out how to apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current Honors students positioned to make a real impact through international study, local community engagement, or both. Named for the dean who made study abroad a signature part of the Honors experience, they're looking for students who embody that same adventurous spirit.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Transfer students: three awards most people never see
Academic Distinction Scholarship: waives the entire out-of-state portion of tuition and fees for out-of-state transfers with a 3.0 associate degree. This is the largest transfer award Ball State offers and there is no application.
Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship: $4,500 a year for two years for Indiana community college transfers with a 3.5. You must mail in your membership card and a short letter, which is the step people skip.
Ball State Transfer Scholarship: $1,000 a year for Ivy Tech and Vincennes transfers with a 3.5.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Can these stack with Ball State merit?
Generally yes. Most departmental, Honors enrichment and alumni awards are designed to fill gaps rather than replace merit. The ceiling is your total cost of attendance: all aid combined cannot exceed it, and if it would, Ball State reduces something. Always read the award letter rather than assuming.
Where do the Honors enrichment grants actually live?
They are listed on the Honors College scholarships page, but several of them have no published deadline and no public application form. The instruction for the Ruebel Fellowships, Lawhead Award, Edmonds Scholarship and Saxman Grants is simply to email honors@bsu.edu. That email is the entire application process for thousands of dollars in travel, research and study abroad funding.
What is the single most missed step?
The conference participation grants. Ball State funds roughly ten Honors students per conference for both the Mid-East Honors Association and the National Collegiate Honors Council. But you have to notify the Honors College that you intend to submit before you submit your proposal to the conference. Tell them after and the funding is gone.
If no deadline is listed, when should we check?
Department cycles cluster in January through March. Auditions for music, theatre and dance run January through April. The Honors scholarship application is January 8. Guardian Scholars is March 15. Treat anything without a published date as a December phone call to the department.
Can current students get these?
Many of them are specifically for current students. The Trimmer Scholarship targets rising sophomores in arts and humanities. The Lawhead Award goes to a junior heading into education. The Honors Undergraduate Fellowships pay $1,080 a semester for faculty-mentored research starting as early as second semester. If your student is already enrolled and has never looked at this page, they are leaving money on the table.
How will we know if we won?
Notifications go to the Ball State student email account and appear in the student portal. Departmental awards often require an acceptance step after the announcement, so check email during spring break rather than after it.
Here is the thing families need to understand about Ball State: the Honors College is where the real money is. The Honors College was founded in 1958 and runs a portfolio of named scholarships that dwarfs anything on the main admissions side. Admission is separate and competitive, and the application closes before the university’s own scholarship deadline.
Honors priority deadline: November 15. This is the gate for the Whitinger.
Whitinger application due: December 4, 11:59 p.m., submitted through the Applicant Status Portal.
Honors scholarship application due: January 8, 2027. One form covers a dozen named awards.
Honors confirmation deadline: May 1.
Two deadlines, not one, and they are three weeks apart.
Getting into the Honors College by November 15 makes your student eligible for the Whitinger. It does not enter them. Ball State then sends the actual Whitinger application through the Applicant Status Portal, and says to check the portal daily because they release applications on a rolling basis. Your student submits it by December 4. Self-nominations are not accepted and schools cannot nominate on your behalf. If nobody in your house is opening that portal in late November, your student simply does not apply for the biggest scholarship Ball State gives.
Honors College Scholarships & Fellowships
Full RideApp Required
Whitinger Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
full tuition, mandatory fees, room and board
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA👥 ~8 per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
If you already hold a Ball State merit scholarship (like the Presidential Scholarship), that award gets applied to tuition and fees first, then the Whitinger covers whatever tuition and fees remain, plus room and board. It fills in the gaps and then some.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors College by the November 15 priority deadline. Once accepted, check your Ball State Applicant Status Portal daily, because application materials are sent through the portal and are not posted publicly. Submit the completed Whitinger application through the portal by December 4 at 11:59 p.m. Self-nominations and school nominations are not accepted.
Selection criteria: Academic ability, character, creativity, and leadership potential evaluated holistically by committee.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Ball State's most prestigious award covers full tuition (in-state or out-of-state), mandatory fees, and on-campus room and board for eight semesters. Only 8 students win each year, and US citizenship (or Puerto Rico residency) is required. Applications come through your Applicant Status Portal, check it daily after applying to the Honors College.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Eight students per year, not fifteen. These are exceptional all-around students: strong GPA, compelling essays, standout interviews, and real leadership presence. US citizens and Puerto Rico residents only.
Full TuitionApp Required
O.L. Strong Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 8 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full in-state tuition
✔ Stackable
👥 ~1 per year winners/yr
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors College by Jan 8. Scholarship application submitted through the Honors College portal.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Full in-state tuition for one new Honors College student pursuing nursing, business, architecture, or music. Indiana residency is required. If your student is in one of these majors and qualifies for Honors, this is absolutely worth applying for, the restricted pool works in your favor. Renewable for eight semesters with annual review.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A new Honors student from Indiana majoring in nursing, business, architecture, or music. The major restriction makes the pool small, great odds if you're in one of these programs.
App Required
Dr. T.M. Anderson Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 8 ✓ Renews (3.33 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
May stack with other aid; check with the Financial Aid office for limits.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors College by Jan 8. Scholarship application submitted through the Honors College portal. Essays and letters of recommendation required.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers roughly half of in-state tuition and required fees for a new Honors student in History or Social Science Teaching (U.S. history focus). Indiana residency is NOT required, this one is open to students from anywhere. To keep it, maintain a 3.33 cumulative GPA and a 3.5 GPA in the history major.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students majoring in History or Social Science Education with a U.S. history concentration, inside or outside Indiana. Strong essays and leadership help, but the major is the gate.
Full TuitionApp Required
Deborah S. Wehman Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 8 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full in-state tuition
✔ Stackable
👥 ~1 per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Supplements the Presidential Scholarship, Presidential applies to tuition first, Wehman covers the remaining in-state tuition balance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors College by Jan 8. Scholarship application submitted through the Honors College portal.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers full in-state tuition for one new Honors College student. It works alongside the Presidential Scholarship, Presidential covers tuition first, and the Wehman picks up whatever remains. Renewable for eight semesters with annual review.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A single outstanding new Honors student each year. Established by an Honors alumna and practicing physician, this award goes to someone with a strong all-around Honors application.
App Required⚠ Sophomore Only
Joe and Carol Trimmer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 8 ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$2,800/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 Sophomore
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid; $2,800 is a defined annual stipend.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Honors College scholarship portal. Open to current Honors students entering their sophomore year pursuing arts or humanities. Contact honors@bsu.edu for details.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,800 per year for a current Honors student entering sophomore year in an arts or humanities major. Renewable with conditions for up to three years, meaning this could total $8,400 over your student's time at Ball State. Named for Dr. Joe Trimmer, English professor emeritus, and his wife Carol.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A current Honors student heading into sophomore year with a major in the arts or humanities. Named for a beloved English professor emeritus and his late wife, they look for someone who genuinely loves their discipline and the Honors experience.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors Undergraduate Fellowships
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
$1,080
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Submit a faculty-mentored research project proposal through the Honors College. You need both the project idea and the faculty relationship in place first. Contact honors@bsu.edu for the current application cycle.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid research. Honors students partner with a faculty mentor on a scholarly project and are paid for up to 150 hours of work per fellowship semester, currently $1,080 per semester. Appointments run one or two semesters depending on the project. Students can apply as early as their second semester. Application cycles open and close, so check the Honors College page for current status rather than assuming it is open.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current Honors students who partner with a faculty mentor on a defined scholarly project. You need the project idea AND the faculty relationship, the award funds 150 hours of work per fellowship semester.
App Required
Bruce F. and Ildiko B. Meyer Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 8 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~1 per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid; $8,000/year is a defined stipend on top of other awards.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors College by Jan 8. Scholarship application submitted through the Honors College portal with financial need documentation.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$8,000 per year for a new Honors student with financial need and exceptional potential. This one sits in a rare category: substantial dollar amount, need + merit combined, and named after a former Honors College dean. If your family has demonstrated financial need and your student is Honors-caliber, don't skip this application. Renewable for eight semesters with annual review.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A new Honors student who combines demonstrated financial need with exceptional promise. Named for a beloved former Honors dean, the committee looks for students who embody that same intellectual drive and potential.
App Required
Nole L. and Rosalyn M. Walters Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 8 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,500–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors College by Jan 8. Scholarship application submitted through the Honors College portal.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Merit-based award of $1,500–$4,000 per year for a new Honors student with strong academic promise. No major or need restriction. Named for two 1950s Ball State graduates who stayed connected to the university for decades. Renewable for eight semesters with annual review.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A new Honors student with strong academic potential. Established by two long-active Ball State alumni, they wanted someone who was going to make the most of the Honors experience.
App Required⚠ Senior Only
Joe and Carol Trimmer Awards for Outstanding Senior Honors Thesis and Creative Project
📅 Deadline: Spring semester Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~2 per year winners/yr🎓 Senior
📄
How to Apply
The application becomes available during the spring semester on the Honors College site. Open to Honors students who graduated the prior December or who will graduate in May or July of the current year. Awards are presented each May.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
At least $1,000 each for the two most outstanding senior Honors capstone works of the year, one thesis, one creative project. If your student has put serious work into their Honors capstone, this is recognition and money worth going after. Download the application from the Honors College site; deadline is Mar 28.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Two winners per year, one for the most outstanding thesis, one for the most outstanding creative project. Senior Honors students submitting their capstone work compete for recognition and a $1,000 prize each.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Fields / Gilpin / Harding Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Jan 8 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,500–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors College by Jan 8. Need-based scholarship materials submitted through the Honors College portal.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
A cluster of named scholarships ranging from $1,500 to $4,000 per year. Fields and Gilpin are explicitly need-based; Harding is broader. These are available to both incoming and current Honors students, the single Honors scholarship application covers all of them at once. Renewable for eight semesters with annual review.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Need-based Honors students, both new and continuing, who apply on time. The Fields and Gilpin scholarships prioritize financial need; Harding is broader but still targets Honors students who demonstrate dedication. Applying early and completely is the main differentiator.
App Required
Professor Ethel Mae Haave Honors College Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 8 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,500–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors College by Jan 8. Scholarship application submitted through the Honors College portal.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based award for a new Honors College student, ranging from $1,500 to $4,000 per year depending on the fund. Established by grateful Honors alumni in memory of a professor who made a lasting impact. One Honors application covers this one too, no separate form needed.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A new Honors student with financial need who demonstrates genuine intellectual curiosity. Named for a beloved professor, this scholarship honors that same passion for learning her former students remember so fondly.
App Required
Hickman Family Honors College Music Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 8 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,500–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors College by Jan 8. Scholarship application submitted through the Honors College portal.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based award for a new Honors College student majoring in music, ranging $1,500–$4,000 per year. Established to honor the musical legacy of the Hickman family in the Muncie community. Music + Honors + financial need is a narrow overlap, lean into it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A new Honors student majoring in music with demonstrated financial need. The music major restriction keeps the pool very small, if your student plays at an Honors level and needs aid, this one is worth the effort.
App Required
Mr. and Mrs. Oliver K. Ho Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 8 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,500–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the Honors College by Jan 8. Open to new freshman and transfer Honors students. Scholarship application submitted through the Honors College portal.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Merit-based award ranging $1,500–$4,000 per year for an outstanding new Honors freshman or transfer student. No major restriction, no need requirement, established by a WWII veteran and community leader to support exceptional students. One of the more open named awards in the Honors College portfolio.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Outstanding new Honors freshmen or transfer students. No major or need restriction, this one is open to the full Honors applicant pool, which makes it one of the more accessible named awards in this group.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
*Award amounts reflect currently published figures. Actual availability varies year to year with funding and the applicant pool.*
The small-pool awards are where the odds live
O.L. Strong: full in-state tuition, but only for an Indiana Honors student majoring in nursing, business, architecture or music. Four majors, one award. If that is your student, apply.
Dr. T.M. Anderson: roughly half of in-state tuition for a history or social science teaching major with a U.S. history focus. Notably, Indiana residency is not required.
Hickman Family: need-based, music majors only, Honors only. Three filters stacked on one small fund.
Meyer Memorial: $8,000 a year combining demonstrated need with academic promise. Rare to find both in one award.
Mr. and Mrs. Oliver K. Ho: $1,500 to $4,000 with no major restriction and no need requirement. One of the few genuinely open named awards.
Honors College, FAQs (Ball State University)
Is Honors admission automatic for high-stat students?
No. Your student submits a separate Honors College application. Admission is competitive and space is limited, and being admitted to Ball State says nothing about Honors.
How many Whitinger Scholars are there?
Eight per year. It covers full tuition whether in-state or out-of-state, mandatory fees, and on-campus room and board at the DeHority Complex shared double with 14 meals a week, for eight semesters. Applicants need a 3.85 high school GPA and must be U.S. citizens or residents of Puerto Rico.
How does the Whitinger interact with the Presidential Scholarship?
It supplements rather than replaces. Ball State applies the Presidential (or Scholars Award) to tuition and fees first, then the Whitinger covers whatever tuition and fees remain plus room and board. Same mechanic for the Wehman and Strong scholarships. This layering is why Ball State can offer a true full ride without a single award line item that says “full ride.”
Do we have to apply separately for each named Honors scholarship?
No, and this is the best news on this page. One Honors College scholarship application, due January 8, puts your student in consideration for the Fields, Gilpin, Haave, Harding, Hickman, Ho, Walters, Wehman, Strong, Anderson and Meyer awards at once. The Whitinger is the exception and runs on its own earlier track.
Can out-of-state students win these?
The Whitinger covers out-of-state tuition, so yes and generously. The Anderson explicitly does not require Indiana residency. The Strong does require it, and the Wehman covers in-state tuition specifically. Read each one.
What about current Honors students?
There is a whole second tier for them: the Trimmer Scholarship ($2,800 a year for rising sophomores in arts and humanities), Honors Undergraduate Fellowships (paid research at $1,080 a semester), the Lawhead Award ($3,000 for a junior in education), the Rinker and Edmonds study abroad scholarships ($2,000 and $3,000), the Ruebel Fellowships, the Saxman research grants, and $1,000 Trimmer awards for the best senior thesis and creative project.
Are Honors courses just more work?
Not by design. They emphasize depth, discussion and smaller sections. The bigger practical benefit is access to the funding above, plus a faculty mentoring network that makes the research fellowships actually reachable.
Ball State started life in 1918 as a teachers college, and that origin still shapes the place. It is a mid-sized public university in Muncie with about 20,000 students, and its reputation rests less on prestige rankings than on a handful of programs that punch well above the school’s national profile, plus one teaching model that Ball State built its identity around.
What Ball State Is Actually Known For: Immersive learning. This is not marketing language at Ball State, it is a structural requirement woven through the curriculum. Students work in faculty-led teams on real projects for real clients: a city planning department, a nonprofit, a local business. Entrepreneurship students pitch actual business plans to panels of working experts. Architecture students design for Indianapolis sites through the college’s satellite center. Graduates leave with a portfolio of shipped work rather than a transcript of coursework, which matters a great deal in the fields Ball State is strongest in.
Architecture and Planning: the R. Wayne Estopinal College of Architecture and Planning holds the only state-funded accredited architecture program in Indiana, plus accredited landscape architecture and the state’s only accredited urban planning degrees. If your student wants to study architecture at a public university in Indiana, this is the address. Note that these majors require extra application steps beyond the university application.
Teachers College: the founding college and still a major pipeline into Indiana classrooms. Elementary education, special education, early childhood and educational psychology all run their own scholarship funds, and the Lawhead Award exists specifically for Honors students headed into teaching.
Telecommunications, Media and Journalism: the College of Communication, Information, and Media is Ball State’s most nationally visible program, anchored by the Letterman Communication and Media Building. Sports Link produces live broadcast work at a level most undergraduates never touch, and the journalism department maintains its own roster of named scholarships.
Miller College of Business: strong in entrepreneurship in particular. The Miller Leadership Academy is a competitive cohort program worth up to $11,000 a year, which is one of the larger departmental awards anywhere on this page.
Nursing and Health: a large, established nursing program with its own departmental scholarships and a dedicated Nursing Alumni Society fund. Worth noting that nursing is one of only four majors eligible for the full-tuition O.L. Strong Honors scholarship.
School of Music: audition-based awards that stack with academic merit, plus the Honors College’s own Hickman music scholarship. Auditions run January through April and are a separate track from admission.
One practical note for families: several of Ball State’s strongest programs, including music, theatre and dance, radiography, the B/MD pathway and everything in architecture and design, require portfolio, audition or supplemental review beyond the general application. Indiana’s guaranteed admission pathway does not cover these. Check the department’s page early in junior year, not senior fall.
🔗 Official Ball State University Links
Every link below was checked and loading at the time this page was updated. Use Ball State’s own pages for final deadlines, award terms and dollar amounts. Where our page and theirs disagree, theirs wins.
Ball State is one of the more affordable serious options in the Midwest, but only if you understand how it is put together. For Indiana families the math is simple: get admitted by December 1, take whichever automatic award you qualify for, and then spend an afternoon on the Honors College page, because that is where Ball State keeps the money that actually changes a bill.
For out-of-state families it is a different exercise. Ball State runs three separate regional tuition programs and a four-rung merit ladder, and they cancel each other out. If you live in Ohio or Kentucky you get the Indiana rate and you are done, and no scholarship on this page comes close to matching it. If you live in Illinois, Michigan or one of the six MSEP states, the capped rate almost always beats the merit award. Everywhere else, the merit is the deal, and $16,000 a year at a school with a $29,790 sticker is a genuinely strong offer.
The thing that trips up the most families here is not the money, it is the calendar and the portal. November 15 for Honors, the portal check in late November for Whitinger and Emens, December 1 for everything automatic, January 8 for the Honors scholarship form. Four dates, in that order. If your student is aiming at architecture, education, media or nursing, Ball State is a school where a strong applicant can graduate with a real portfolio and very little debt. That combination is rarer than it should be.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Leo built CollegeReadyParent after going through the college affordability maze with his own daughter and finding that almost nothing online was written for parents in plain English. He researches every school page here against the university’s own published sources. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager