MIT lists a total cost of attendance of $92,760 for 2026–2027. Here’s what most families never hear: MIT is need-blind for every applicant, meets 100% of demonstrated need, and says families earning under $200,000 with typical assets typically pay no tuition at all. Under $100,000, parents are expected to pay nothing toward the full cost. For plenty of middle-income families, MIT ends up competitive with their in-state public option. Run the numbers before you cross it off the list.
📌 Massachusetts Institute of Technology at a Glance
🏆 Tuition-free for most families earning under $200K (need-based)
Average Net Price
$19,813/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
None. All MIT aid is need-based
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
6 opportunities
1 automatic · 1 competitive · 4 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
Financial need (CSS Profile + IDOC); no GPA or test cutoffs
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-required
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 30 • FAFSA: Feb 15
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Need-based: tuition covered under $200K; $0 parent contribution under $100K
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA & CSS Profile
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at MIT (Read This First)
There is no merit money. None. A perfect SAT doesn’t earn a dollar here. Every grant MIT gives is based on financial need, so the aid application is the whole ballgame.
The aid deadline is a second deadline. Early Action applications are due Nov 1, but aid forms are due Nov 30. Regular Action is due Jan 4, with aid forms due Feb 15. Families who only track the admissions date miss the one that decides the price.
Three pieces of paperwork, not one. MIT needs the CSS Profile and parent tax documents through IDOC. U.S. students also file the FAFSA. International students skip the FAFSA but have the same deadlines.
Outside scholarships won’t lower what parents pay. The first $5,400 replaces your student’s work and summer contribution. Anything above that reduces the MIT Scholarship, not the parent share.
It’s not on the Common App. MIT uses its own application portal with its own essays, so budget extra time in the fall.
You reapply every single year. Returning students refile by Feb 15, and the award is recalculated each time your family’s finances change.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? No. Massachusetts Institute of Technology is test-required for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 34-36; SAT: 1520-1580.
Average net price? About $19,813/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Massachusetts Institute of Technology: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Massachusetts Institute of Technology has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,800 to $4,500 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$89,334
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$67,140
Housing & meals (typical)
$22,194
Total billed cost
$89,334
Average federal net price: $19,813 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
MIT is a private institution that charges a single tuition and required fee rate for all undergraduates regardless of residency; there is no in-state or out-of-state differential tuition and no residency-based waivers or regional reciprocity programs.
What Families Actually Pay, by Income
MIT publishes its own estimates of what aid recipients pay, broken out by family income. These are medians for families with typical assets, which matters more than the sticker price above.
Family Income
Median MIT Scholarship
Tuition Covered
Median Net Price
$0 to $100,000
$85,236
100%
$0
$100,000 to $200,000
$67,848
100%
$19,734
Over $200,000
$37,750
59%
$49,083
MIT’s estimates for 2025–2026 scholarship recipients. The only way to know your number is to run MIT’s Net Price Calculator and then apply for aid.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at MIT
Is MIT really tuition-free if we make under $200,000?
Typically, yes, as long as your family has typical assets. MIT’s grant aid will cover at least the full tuition bill. You may still owe part of housing, food, and personal costs. MIT estimates the median net price for families earning $100,000 to $200,000 at about $19,700 a year.
If we earn under $100,000, do we pay anything?
Parents are expected to pay nothing toward the full cost, including housing, food, and books. Your student is still expected to chip in from summer savings and a campus job during the year. A Pell Grant or outside scholarship can cover that student share.
Why is the total cost of attendance so high?
The $92,760 figure bundles tuition ($66,720), the student life fee ($420), housing ($14,090), a full meal plan ($8,104), books ($930), and personal expenses ($2,496). MIT builds its budget on the most expensive double room and the 21-meal plan. If your student picks something cheaper, the aid offer doesn’t shrink, so the savings are yours.
Do out-of-state students pay more?
No. MIT is private and charges every undergrad the same rate, whether you live in Cambridge or California. There are no in-state discounts or regional exchange programs to worry about.
Is health insurance extra?
It can be. Massachusetts requires full health coverage, so MIT automatically enrolls students in its student health plan unless you waive it with qualifying outside insurance. For the highest-need students without adequate coverage, MIT pays for the plan.
Does the cost of attendance include a laptop or travel?
A computer isn’t included, but students with a $0 parent contribution get a free laptop through MIT’s Computer Access Program. MIT adds a travel allowance to each aid budget based on your home address, so it isn’t in the published total.
We earn over $200,000. Should we even bother applying for aid?
Yes. MIT’s own numbers show families over $200,000 who received aid got a median scholarship of $37,750. Plenty of families in that range still qualify, especially with more than one child in college.
Nov 30: Early Action aid forms due (CSS Profile, IDOC, and FAFSA for U.S. students).
Mid-December / mid-January: Early Action decisions, then aid offers.
Jan 4: Regular Action application due.
Feb 15: Regular Action aid forms due.
Mid-March: Regular Action decisions and aid offers.
Every Feb 15 after that: Returning students refile for the next year.
Parent rule of thumb: the day your student hits submit on the MIT application, put the aid deadline on the family calendar. It’s a separate deadline, and it’s the one that sets the price.
Automatic Aid at MIT: The Need-Based MIT Scholarship
MIT doesn’t have automatic merit scholarships based on GPA or test scores. What it has instead is automatic consideration: every student who files the CSS Profile is reviewed for the MIT Scholarship, a need-based grant that doesn’t have to be paid back. No essays and no separate scholarship application. File by Nov 30 (Early Action) or Feb 15 (Regular Action).
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyneed based
MIT Scholarship (Institutional Grant Aid)
📅 Deadline: Nov 30 · 📢 Results: Aid offers are released with admission decisions — mid-January for Early Action admits, mid-March for Regular Action admits. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Need‑based MIT Scholarship can cover full tuition (and sometimes more) for admitted students with demonstrated financial need, especially families under MIT’s published income caps.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Outside scholarships don't stack on top dollar for dollar. If your student receives an MIT Scholarship, the first $5,400 of outside awards replaces the student contribution (the summer and term-time work expectation). Anything beyond $5,400 reduces the MIT Scholarship. Only after the MIT Scholarship reaches zero can outside money lower the parent share. Every outside award must be reported on MIT's Outside Award Reply Form.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the CSS Profile plus parent (and student) tax returns or income documentation through IDOC by the MIT aid deadline that matches your admission round. Domestic students also file the FAFSA; international students skip the FAFSA. Returning students refile every year by Feb 15.
Selection criteria: Aid is determined through a comprehensive need analysis using FAFSA, CSS Profile, and income documentation; academic merit does not affect the size of the MIT Scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
MIT is need-blind and meets 100% of demonstrated need for every undergraduate, domestic and international. There is no merit aid. The MIT Scholarship is the main grant, and every student who files the CSS Profile is automatically considered. Families earning under $200,000 with typical assets typically attend tuition-free, and families under $100,000 with typical assets have a $0 parent contribution toward the full cost of attendance. Students are still expected to contribute from summer savings and term-time work. Awards are recalculated every year. Standard eligibility is eight terms for first-year entrants (six for transfers); students who need more time file the Extended Aid Form with their regular aid materials by February 15.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any admitted undergraduate whose CSS Profile and income documents show need under MIT's formula. About 57% of undergrads received an MIT Scholarship in 2024 to 2025, and the median award was $69,777. Because admission is need-blind, applying for aid never hurts your student's chances.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: The MIT Scholarship is sized to your family’s need, so there’s no fixed dollar amount or cutoff. MIT designs its aid offers so families shouldn’t need loans, and 88% of MIT students graduate debt-free.
MIT Scholarship: FAQs
Does MIT give merit scholarships for high test scores?
No. All of MIT’s financial aid is need-based. Top stats get your student in the door, but they don’t change the price.
How does my student get considered for the MIT Scholarship?
Submit the CSS Profile plus parent tax returns or income documents through IDOC by the aid deadline for your admission round. U.S. students also file the FAFSA. That’s it. There’s no separate scholarship form.
How big is a typical MIT Scholarship?
The median award was $69,777 in 2024–2025, and about 57% of undergrads received one. Among those families, the median price actually paid was $10,268.
Will applying for aid hurt my student’s admission chances?
No. MIT is need-blind for all applicants, including international students, which means your ability to pay isn’t part of the admissions decision.
Is the MIT Scholarship renewable?
Yes, but you refile every year by Feb 15 and MIT recalculates the award based on your current finances. Standard eligibility is eight terms for students who start as first-years. A student who needs extra time files an Extended Aid Form with the regular aid paperwork by Feb 15.
What if we miss the aid deadline?
MIT doesn’t penalize late aid applications, but your offer will come later. The hard stop is the end of the academic year (usually mid-May). Miss that and your student gets no MIT or federal aid for that year.
Is there anything to do after the award arrives?
Yes. Scholarship recipients fill out a Student Information Review Form between May 1 and July 1 so MIT can match them to a named donor fund. The scholarship can’t be credited to the bill until it’s done.
MIT does not offer competitive merit scholarships, presidential awards, or named full rides for top applicants. MIT puts its aid money where the need is greatest, so every admitted student is on equal footing. The families who pay the least at MIT aren’t the ones with the best résumés. They’re the ones who filed complete aid paperwork on time.
✅ How Other Money Works With MIT Aid
Aid Type
Stacks with MIT Aid?
MIT Parent Translation
MIT Scholarship
N/A
The main event. Sized to your family’s need and recalculated every year.
Private outside scholarships
Partly
The first $5,400 replaces your student’s work and summer contribution. Beyond that, it reduces the MIT Scholarship. Parents’ share doesn’t drop until the MIT Scholarship hits zero.
Pell Grant and state grants
Built in
MIT includes them in your aid offer automatically. They’re treated like outside money and can cover the student share.
QuestBridge Match
Replaces
A four-year package covering the full cost of attendance with no parent contribution, in place of the standard offer.
ROTC scholarships
Usually offsets
Counted as an outside resource, so it often lowers MIT grant aid rather than your bill. MIT will waive the summer earnings contribution if ROTC training takes up the summer.
The honest takeaway: at most schools, a big outside scholarship is a windfall. At MIT, it mostly replaces money MIT would have given you anyway. It’s still worth winning, especially that first $5,400, because it frees your student from a campus job or a summer savings target.
Full RideApp Requiredexternalneed based
QuestBridge National College Match
📅 Deadline: QuestBridge application is due in the fall of senior year (check questbridge.org for the current date). Finalists who rank MIT send MIT's supplement, transcripts, test scores, and the MIT financial aid application by November 1. · 📢 Results: Match results are typically released in early December of the student’s senior year. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
full cost-of-attendance scholarship package funded by partner colleges for high-need students
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Varies by year and by college partner; QuestBridge does not publish a fixed number of Match Scholarships per campus. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
QuestBridge Match Scholarships generally replace institutional need-based aid at the matched college and cover full cost of attendance; additional outside scholarships may adjust work or summer earnings expectations rather than increase total funding.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to the QuestBridge National College Match as a high school senior, rank MIT and any other partner colleges, and complete all QuestBridge and MIT admissions and financial aid requirements by their stated deadlines.
Selection criteria: Holistic review emphasizing academic excellence, significant financial need, and personal background; selection is highly competitive among low-income high school seniors.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
QuestBridge National College Match scholarships cover full cost of attendance at the matched partner college, including tuition, housing and food, books, and other expenses, with no parental contribution and no student loans; students may have a work or summer earnings contribution.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: High-achieving, low-income high school seniors who meet QuestBridge’s national income and admissions criteria and successfully match with MIT or another partner college.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Why doesn’t MIT offer merit scholarships?
MIT’s position is that every dollar should go where financial need is greatest. Because it meets 100% of demonstrated need for everyone it admits, it doesn’t use scholarships to compete for students.
Should my student still apply for outside scholarships?
Yes. If your student receives MIT aid, the first $5,400 lowers what they’re expected to earn from work. If you’re not receiving MIT aid, every outside dollar goes straight toward your bill.
Can outside scholarship money buy a laptop instead?
Sometimes. If outside awards are bigger than your student’s contribution, MIT may let you use part of them for a one-time computer purchase, up to the price of the most expensive model MIT’s IT office recommends. Ask your aid counselor first.
Do National Merit Finalists get extra money at MIT?
No. Since all MIT aid is need-based, a National Merit Finalist is considered for the same MIT Scholarship as everyone else.
Does MIT offer ROTC?
Yes. MIT hosts Air Force, Army, and Navy ROTC on campus. Army ROTC scholarships, for example, pay full tuition and fees, $1,200 a year for books, and a $420 monthly stipend, in exchange for a service commitment after graduation.
What do we have to report?
Every outside scholarship goes on MIT’s Outside Award Reply Form so it can be applied to the bill and your aid adjusted.
Most of MIT’s extra help never shows up on a scholarship list. It’s triggered by the aid application itself, or it arrives by email after your student enrolls. Here’s how not to miss it:
File the CSS Profile and IDOC documents completely and on time. The First Year Grant, the free laptop, and the health insurance grant all flow from that one application.
Watch your student’s inbox in early summer before first year. That’s when MIT contacts students who qualify for a free laptop.
Don’t waive MIT’s health plan unless your coverage truly meets MIT’s standards. If it doesn’t, ask about the Health Insurance Grant.
If your student plays an instrument or sings seriously, have them sign up for the Emerson/Harris audition the first week of fall term.
Parent translation: at MIT, the paperwork is the scholarship application. Do it well once, and several awards follow automatically.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These don’t get much press, but for the families they fit, they’re real money or real savings. Most are tied to financial need, and one rewards musical talent.
Automatic
MIT First Year Grant
📅 Deadline: No separate application. It is added to the financial aid offer for eligible first-years. Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Highest-need first-year students only
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Part of the MIT need-based aid package, on top of the MIT Scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
MIT gives its highest-need first-year students a $2,000 grant for the extra costs of starting college, like bedding, towels, or a real winter coat. It is split evenly between fall and spring and credits to the student account once your student registers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year students with the highest demonstrated financial need.
Automatic
MIT Computer Access Program (Free Laptop)
📅 Deadline: No application. Eligible first-years are contacted in early summer after they enroll. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ $0 parent contribution students only
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
It is either this laptop or using outside scholarship money for a computer, not both.
💡
Strategic Detail
MIT doesn't build a computer into the cost of attendance, but students with a $0 parent contribution get a new laptop at no cost. MIT owns it until graduation, the student has full admin rights and keeps it over breaks and summers, and ownership transfers to the student once degree requirements are finished. It comes with a 4-year extended warranty supported by MIT IS&T.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year students whose financial aid offer shows a $0 parent contribution.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
MIT Health Insurance Grant
📅 Deadline: No separate application. It is determined through the annual financial aid application. ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Highest-need students without adequate outside insurance
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Part of the MIT need-based aid package.
💡
Strategic Detail
Massachusetts law requires full health coverage, so MIT automatically enrolls students in MIT SHIP unless they waive it with adequate outside coverage. For the highest-need undergrads who don't have qualifying insurance, MIT covers the full cost of MIT SHIP.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Highest-need undergraduates without health insurance that meets MIT's waiver requirements.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Emerson/Harris Program for Private Study (Music)
📅 Deadline: Once a year at the start of the fall term. The application is typically due the first week of September, with auditions the following week. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited; number of funded students depends on program resources. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
It pays toward private lesson costs, not tuition or housing. If your student also receives an MIT Scholarship, confirm with Student Financial Services how it is treated.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the Emerson/Harris sign-up on the Music at MIT auditions page by the early-September deadline, attend the required orientation meeting, and audition in your area (strings, piano, winds, voice, jazz, percussion, or non-western traditions). Fellowship applicants bring a proposed recital program.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes musical talent, commitment to private study, and fit with the performance program.
💡
Strategic Detail
Music at MIT's Emerson/Harris Program pays half or full stipends toward private lessons with Boston-area teachers for students with outstanding ability in classical, jazz, or non-western music. MIT says the program supports nearly seventy students a year. Scholars commit to a full year of study and play in an MIT ensemble; Fellows also prepare a solo recital program. Everyone, including returning students, re-auditions every fall.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with strong training on an instrument or voice who audition well in the fall. First-years can audition in their first weeks on campus.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyFull TuitionApp Required
Air Force ROTC Scholarship (Type 1)
📅 Deadline: Varies by Air Force ROTC scholarship cycle; national deadlines typically fall during senior year of high school. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full tuition and authorized fees, plus book allowance and monthly stipend
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Limited; Type 1 is the most competitive AFROTC scholarship category. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
ROTC money counts as an outside resource, so it usually reduces MIT need-based grant aid rather than lowering the family bill dollar for dollar. MIT will waive the summer earnings contribution on request if ROTC summer training makes a summer job impossible.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for the national Air Force ROTC High School Scholarship Program, indicating interest in Type 1 scholarships and affiliating with the MIT-hosted detachment if selected.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes academic excellence, leadership potential, physical fitness, and commitment to Air Force or Space Force service.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
Air Force ROTC scholarships pay up to full tuition and authorized fees, plus $900 a year for textbooks and a monthly allowance of $300 to $500. Winners can convert the award to a $10,000-per-year on-campus housing scholarship instead.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top academic and leadership candidates pursuing an Air Force or Space Force commission who meet AFROTC scholarship standards.
Outside MoneyFull TuitionApp Required
Army ROTC Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies by Army ROTC scholarship cycle; national application typically opens in summer before senior year and closes during the school year. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition and fees or room and board, plus book allowance and monthly stipend
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
ROTC money counts as an outside resource, so it usually reduces MIT need-based grant aid rather than lowering the family bill dollar for dollar. MIT will waive the summer earnings contribution on request if ROTC summer training makes a summer job impossible.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the U.S. Army ROTC national or campus-based scholarship process and affiliate with the MIT Army ROTC unit if awarded.
Selection criteria: Selection considers academic performance, physical fitness, leadership potential, and commitment to military service.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
Army ROTC scholarships pay full tuition and mandatory fees plus healthcare, $1,200 a year for books and supplies, and a $420 monthly stipend. The award can instead be applied to room and board, but not split across both.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
ROTC-eligible students pursuing an Army officer commission who meet academic, medical, fitness, and leadership standards.
Outside MoneyFull TuitionApp Required
Navy ROTC Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies by Navy ROTC scholarship cycle; national deadlines typically fall in the student’s senior year of high school. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition and fees or room-and-board allowance, plus book stipend and monthly stipend
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
ROTC money counts as an outside resource, so it usually reduces MIT need-based grant aid rather than lowering the family bill dollar for dollar. MIT will waive the summer earnings contribution on request if ROTC summer training makes a summer job impossible.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the national Navy ROTC scholarship application, list an NROTC unit that serves MIT, and complete required interviews, fitness testing, and medical clearance.
Selection criteria: Holistic selection weighing academics, leadership, physical fitness, and motivation for naval service.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
NROTC scholarships pay full tuition, fees, uniforms, a book stipend each semester, and a monthly stipend for two to four years. The NROTC unit is based at MIT and also serves Harvard and Tufts students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students pursuing a Navy or Marine Corps commission who meet NROTC academic, fitness, medical, and leadership criteria.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
How does QuestBridge work with MIT?
MIT is a QuestBridge partner. If your student is a finalist, ranks MIT, and matches, they get a four-year scholarship covering the full cost of attendance with no parent contribution. Finalists who rank MIT must send MIT’s supplement, transcripts, test scores, and the MIT aid application by November 1.
What if my student is a QuestBridge finalist but doesn’t match with MIT?
MIT reaches out after December 1 with options to be considered in Early Action or Regular Action. MIT says it regularly admits QuestBridge finalists from those pools, and they still get MIT’s full-need aid.
What is the First Year Grant?
It’s $2,000 for MIT’s highest-need first-years, meant for the small stuff that adds up when you start college, like bedding or a real winter coat. It’s split between fall and spring, and you don’t apply for it separately.
Who gets the free laptop?
Students whose aid offer shows a $0 parent contribution. MIT owns the laptop until graduation, then it’s your student’s to keep. It’s either this program or using outside scholarship money for a computer, not both.
Can first-years get Emerson/Harris music funding?
Yes. Auditions happen once a year at the start of fall term, and new students can audition alongside returning ones. The program pays half or full stipends toward private lessons with Boston-area teachers.
Are there ways to earn money that don’t feel like a campus job?
Yes. Through MIT’s Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (UROP), students can do real faculty research for pay or for credit. MIT says more than 90% of undergrads do paid research before they graduate.
MIT doesn’t have an honors college or honors program. Families coming from big public universities sometimes find that surprising, but it makes sense once you think about it. An honors college exists to carve out a smaller, more challenging experience for the top slice of a large class. At MIT, with a 4.6% admit rate, the whole undergraduate program is that experience. Every student takes the same demanding core, and there’s no second tier to apply into.
No separate honors application and no honors deadline to track.
No honors-only scholarships. All MIT aid is need-based.
The real “honors” experience is research, and it’s open to everyone.
Honors Scholarships & Fellowships
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
What Fills the Honors Role: UROP
MIT’s Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program puts undergrads on real faculty research teams, which is the kind of thing an honors program elsewhere dangles as a perk. Students can join a project for pay or for credit each term, first-years included. MIT says more than 90% of undergraduates work on paid research before they graduate, and for many students that paycheck doubles as their term-time work contribution.
Honors at MIT: FAQs
Does MIT have an honors college?
No. There’s no honors college, honors program, or honors housing. Every admitted student gets the same academic experience.
Are there special scholarships for the top admitted students?
No. MIT doesn’t award merit or honors scholarships. Aid is based only on financial need, so two students with identical finances get the same offer regardless of test scores.
Can first-year students do research?
Yes. UROP is open to first-years, and MIT even runs a special early funding deadline for first-time first-years during the January term.
Does research pay?
It can. Students choose pay or academic credit for each project, and paid research is one of the most common ways MIT students meet the work portion of their aid.
MIT is the name most people think of first for science and engineering, and in September 2026 U.S. News ranked it the top national university. What families don’t always realize is how wide it runs. Beyond the famous engineering programs, MIT has strong majors in economics, business, architecture, brain science, and even music. Students here refer to majors by number, so “Course 6” is electrical engineering and computer science, and “Course 18” is math. Your student will be speaking the language by October.
Nationally Known Program: Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Course 6) is MIT’s computing powerhouse. Computer science lives inside it, with majors like Computer Science and Engineering, AI and Decision Making, and blended options that pair computing with biology, economics, or urban planning.
Engineering: Mechanical, aerospace, chemical, materials science, nuclear, civil and environmental, and biological engineering, all with deep research ties.
Physics and Mathematics: Some of the most respected undergraduate programs in the country, with a direct line into top graduate schools.
Economics: A nationally known department, with a Mathematical Economics option and a joint major in Computer Science, Economics, and Data Science.
Sloan School of Management: Undergrads can major in Management, Business Analytics, or Finance at one of the country’s top business schools.
Life and Brain Sciences: Biology, Chemistry, and Brain and Cognitive Sciences, close to the Broad Institute and Whitehead Institute research hubs.
Architecture and Design: Undergraduate degrees in Architecture and in Art and Design through the School of Architecture and Planning.
Music and the Arts: A full music major, a newer music technology program, and the Edward and Joyce Linde Music Building, which opened in 2025.
🔗 Official MIT Links
Use MIT’s official pages below to double-check deadlines, aid rules, costs, and admissions data. When anything here differs from MIT’s own site, go with MIT.
MIT might be the most misunderstood price tag in American higher education. The sticker says $92,760 a year, and that number scares off exactly the families MIT is cheapest for. There’s no merit money to chase and no scholarship essays to write. Instead, the whole game is one well-filed aid application: CSS Profile, IDOC, and FAFSA, turned in by the aid deadline that follows each admissions deadline. Get that right, and a family earning under $200,000 with typical assets typically pays no tuition, while a family under $100,000 pays nothing at all.
If your student has the grades and the curiosity for MIT, don’t let the price rule it out. Run the Net Price Calculator, circle Nov 30 or Feb 15 on the calendar, and let the admissions office decide whether MIT is a fit, not the sticker.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →
Cookie Consent
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. By using our site, you consent to cookies.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager