George Mason sits in Fairfax, a short Metro ride from Washington, D.C., and admits close to nine out of ten applicants. That openness is part of the deal here: the university would rather let a student show what they can do than screen them out on a number. It was also the first public university in Virginia to review applicants without SAT or ACT scores, back in 2007.
The flip side is that GMU’s money is not laid out on a chart. There is no published “3.8 GPA gets you $X” grid. Merit is decided through a holistic review, and the dollar amount shows up in your student’s letter. So the game at Mason is less about hitting a cutoff and more about getting the application in early and complete.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at George Mason (Read This First)
November 1 is the whole ballgame. It is the priority date for merit money, the Honors College, and the University Scholars full-tuition award. Apply in February and your student can still get in, but the best money has already been handed out.
Outside money can erase GMU merit. If another scholarship or benefit pays full tuition, GMU cancels its merit award. If an award covers the out-of-state difference, merit can be reduced.
A full-tuition award can cost you grants. Students on a GMU full-tuition scholarship do not receive institutional or state grants. Under a new federal rule, students whose aid covers the full cost of attendance also lose the Pell Grant.
Self-reported test scores get double-checked. If your student lists scores on the application, GMU can re-evaluate the scholarship once official scores arrive. Report them accurately.
Don’t skip the in-state residency form. Virginia families who forget to submit it are classified out-of-state automatically, and merit tied to residency can be reduced if that status changes.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. George Mason University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 25-30; SAT: 1170-1350.
Average net price? About $17,915/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No broad regional reciprocity path.
💰 Cost of Attendance at George Mason University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest George Mason University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$600 to $1,500 more than the in-state total below.$1,100 to $2,700 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$29,827
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$14,807
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,020
Total billed cost
$29,827
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$54,823
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$39,803
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,020
Total billed cost
$54,823
That is $24,996 more per year than Virginia residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $17,915 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
Where Out-of-State Families Actually Save
GMU does not offer a regional tuition break for undergraduates, so the roughly $25,000 out-of-state premium is real. Savings for non-residents come from three places: admissions merit (decided holistically, amount set in the award letter), the University Scholars full-tuition award inside the Honors College, and department awards like the audition-based Monson Scholars in music. One niche exception: students admitted to Mason Korea pay a discounted tuition rate while they spend their time on the Fairfax campus.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at George Mason University
Why do out-of-state students pay about $25,000 more?
Virginia taxpayers subsidize in-state tuition. For 2026-2027, full-time tuition and fees are $14,807 for Virginia residents and $39,803 for out-of-state students, a gap of $24,996 a year before any aid.
Do Maryland or D.C. families get a regional discount?
Not for undergraduates. The Maryland and D.C. regional rates on GMU’s tuition sheet apply to certain graduate programs only, so a high school senior from Bethesda or D.C. pays the standard out-of-state rate.
What will GMU actually bill us, and what’s the full cost?
For an in-state student living on campus, the bill covers tuition and fees plus food and housing: about $29,827. GMU’s full cost of attendance adds books ($1,380), transportation ($1,380), and personal expenses ($2,384), which brings the total to about $34,971. The out-of-state totals are about $54,823 billed and $59,967 overall. First-time freshmen also pay a one-time $350 new student fee.
How much did costs go up for 2026-2027?
The Board of Visitors raised undergraduate tuition by $360 and mandatory fees by $132. That works out to about 3.5 percent for in-state students and roughly 1 percent for out-of-state students.
Is the average net price really $17,915?
That is the federal average for students who received grants or scholarships. Families with high need often pay less, and families who receive no aid pay closer to the full price. Run GMU’s Net Price Calculator for your own number.
Will a merit scholarship help with housing?
No. GMU’s admissions merit awards apply to tuition only. Housing and meals need to come from grants, savings, work, or loans.
How much can a commuter save?
GMU estimates food and housing at $10,655 for students living with parents, compared with $15,020 on campus. Students also ride the Mason Shuttles and Fairfax City’s CUE buses for free, which helps a lot for Northern Virginia families.
November 1: Priority date for merit, the Honors College, and University Scholars. This is the date that matters most.
Mid-December: Early Action admission decisions arrive.
By February: The Scholarship Committee notifies merit winners. February 15 is also the Monson Scholars (music) application deadline.
Late February: University Scholars finalists attend Selection Weekend.
March 1: FAFSA or VASA priority deadline for state and GMU grant money.
May 1: Deadline to confirm enrollment, including for University Scholars.
Parent rule of thumb: have the application submitted by November 1 and the FAFSA filed right after it opens. At GMU, early is where the money lives.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at George Mason University
Every freshman who applies by November 1 is automatically considered for merit. There is no scholarship form. Just know going in that GMU does not publish a GPA or test score chart. The review looks at grades, the difficulty of your student’s classes, test scores if submitted, and personal strengths, and the amount only appears in the award letter.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Virginia Commonwealth Award
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or VASA by the college's priority date ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
Virginia domiciliary resident undergraduate (or eligible under the military dependent or tuition equity provisions) with financial need, enrolled at least half time at a Virginia public college; no high school GPA minimum; the FAFSA or VASA is the application; renews with satisfactory academic progress; 2027-28 amounts and award rules depend on SCHEV regulations due April 1, 2027
✚
Stacking & Combining
Virginia's need grant at public colleges for the Class of 2027 and later, replacing VGAP for new students. Each college sets the amount from its state allocation and packages it with Pell and its own need-based aid. Under SCHEV's current rules it covers tuition and fees only. Compare total grant aid across colleges rather than the line labeled state.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a George Mason University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent VA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia residents with real need whose FAFSA reached the college by its priority date, most often March 1 and earlier at William & Mary, VCU, and Virginia Tech. The money is handed out in date order, so a complete file in April often gets loans where a March file got grants.
State AidApp Required⚠ Transfer Onlystate residencyneed based
Virginia Two-Year College Transfer Grant
📅 Deadline: Enroll by the fall or spring right after the associate degree; apply at the receiving college ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$1,000–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 TransferAssociate degree from a Virginia public two-year college with a 3.0 cumulative GPA; Virginia resident; enrolled full time at a participating four-year college by the fall or spring right after the degree; financial need (SCHEV's 2026-27 application lists an SAI of 15,000 or less; the statute still says an EFC of $12,000); apply at the receiving college; up to three years, renewing with a 3.0 and continued need
✚
Stacking & Combining
$1,000 a year base, plus up to $1,000 for eligible STEM, teaching, nursing, and related majors. Norfolk State, Old Dominion, Radford, UVA Wise, VCU, and Virginia State add another $1,000 a year for up to two years, so the total there can reach $3,000. Colleges that limit students to one state grant usually allow the Transfer Grant alongside the Commonwealth Award.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a George Mason University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent VA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Community college graduates who kept a 3.0 and transferred the very next term. A semester off after the associate degree ends eligibility for good, and so does a break in renewal.
State AidApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlystate residencymilitary family
Virginia Military Survivors and Dependents Education Program
📅 Deadline: DVS certification before the term, then the college's process ✓ Renews
$2,200/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradSpouse or child of a qualifying veteran (rated 90% or 100% disabled, killed in service, or otherwise eligible under Code of Virginia 23.1-608), certified by the Virginia Department of Veterans Services; Virginia public colleges only; residency and service rules apply
✚
Stacking & Combining
Waives tuition and required fees at Virginia public colleges, plus a stipend of up to $2,200 a year toward room, board, books, and supplies. The stipend is an estimate that SCHEV adjusts based on how many students qualify.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a George Mason University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent VA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Families who start the DVS certification well before the term. The eligibility rules are strict and were debated again in 2026, so the students who miss out are usually the ones who applied late or assumed the college would handle it.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Mason Merit Scholarship (First-Year)
📅 Deadline: November 1 · 📢 Results: Scholarship notifications typically released by February for Early Action applicants. ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Most awards can combine with other aid, but GMU cancels merit if another scholarship, benefit, or resource pays full tuition, and may reduce merit if another award covers the difference between in-state and out-of-state tuition.
💡
Strategic Detail
George Mason does not publish award amounts or a GPA and test score grid. Amounts appear only in the admission letter or a separate award letter, and the Scholarship Committee notifies students no later than February. Awards apply to tuition only (12 to 15 credits), require full-time enrollment, and renew for up to eight semesters with a 2.75 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Freshmen with strong grades in a challenging curriculum who apply by the November 1 Early Action deadline.
Automaticinternational
Undergraduate International Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 · 📢 Results: Scholarship decisions are typically released with or shortly after the admission decision. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
GMU does not allow the #YouAreWelcomeHere scholarship to combine with other merit awards. Confirm how this award interacts with any other aid in the official letter.
💡
Strategic Detail
A limited number of merit scholarships for international freshmen and transfers who are non-immigrant, non-resident, degree seeking, and studying full time on an F-1 visa. There is no separate application; awards come through holistic review and are announced in the acceptance letter. GMU does not publish award amounts. Renewable up to four years for freshmen and two years for transfers in good academic standing.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Highly qualified international first-year students with strong academic records and overall application strength, enrolling full-time on an F-1 visa.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Merit Scholarship (Admissions)
📅 Deadline: March 1 transfer priority application deadline for fall (October 1 for spring) ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
GMU cancels merit if another award pays full tuition and may reduce it if another award covers the out-of-state difference. Review the award letter.
💡
Strategic Detail
Admitted transfer students may receive an admissions merit package. GMU does not publish amounts or GPA cutoffs for transfer merit. Admission merit awards apply to tuition only, require full-time enrollment, and renew with a 2.75 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming transfer students with stronger college GPAs and consistent academic progress.
Data last verified Sep 17, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: GMU merit applies to tuition only, requires full-time enrollment (12 credits), and is canceled if another award pays full tuition. Keep that in mind before accepting a large outside scholarship.
Automatic Merit FAQs (George Mason University)
When should my student apply to be considered for the Mason Merit Scholarship?
By November 1, the Early Action deadline. Applications after that date are not guaranteed merit consideration.
What GPA or test score does my student need?
GMU doesn’t publish one. Awards come from a holistic review. For context, GMU reports that the middle half of admitted students have weighted GPAs between 3.3 and 3.9, and stronger profiles within that group tend to see larger offers.
Does applying Score Optional hurt merit chances?
GMU says Score Optional applicants are not penalized. If your student does submit scores, they must match the official report, because GMU can re-evaluate a scholarship once official scores arrive.
How will we find out about a merit award?
The award appears in the acceptance letter or a separate letter, and on the student’s Patriot Pass portal. The Scholarship Committee notifies students no later than February.
Are GMU merit scholarships renewable?
Yes. Admission merit awards renew for up to eight semesters with a 2.75 cumulative GPA and full-time enrollment. A student who graduates early gives up the unused semesters.
Do international students get automatic merit?
Yes. International freshmen and transfers on an F-1 visa are considered automatically for a limited number of merit awards, renewable for four years for freshmen and two years for transfers.
Is there merit for transfer students?
Admitted transfers can receive an admissions merit package, though GMU does not publish amounts. Transfer applications are due March 1 for fall priority consideration. Once enrolled, transfers can also apply for foundation scholarships through the Mason Scholarship Application.
George Mason’s biggest academic award, University Scholars (full tuition for about 20 freshmen a year), lives inside the Honors College, so you will find it in the Honors section below. The awards here are smaller and more targeted: an audition-based music award, a policy scholarship through the Schar School, and a tuition award for international students.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at GMU?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
GMU Parent Translation
Mason Merit (admissions)
N/A
Tuition only. Canceled if anything else pays full tuition, reduced if an award covers the out-of-state gap.
University Scholars
Replaces
Full tuition takes the place of merit. It also shuts off state and institutional grants.
Merten-Womble / Prettyman
Yes (add-on)
Built to sit on top of University Scholars. Merten-Womble covers room and board for Virginia students with need.
#YouAreWelcomeHere
No
GMU says it cannot be combined with other merit awards.
Mason Virginia Promise (MVP) Grant
Fills the gap
Last-dollar grant. If a new scholarship arrives, MVP gets recalculated and can shrink to zero.
Outside scholarships
Usually
They count as resources. GMU trims loans or work-study first, but a big one can still cut merit or grants.
Big picture: GMU is not a school where dozens of essay contests hand out full rides. For most families, the money comes from applying on time for merit, filing the FAFSA early for grants, and for top students, landing a University Scholars spot.
App Requiredmajor specifictalent
Dr. Linda Apple Monson Scholars (Dewberry School of Music)
📅 Deadline: February 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Audition-based award for incoming classical and jazz music students. Requires FAFSA, a supplemental application, a performance video, and an on-campus audition.
👥 ~No set number of awards winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
GMU's merit policy cancels merit if another award pays full tuition. Confirm how a Monson award combines with university merit in the award letter.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the George Mason application, file the FAFSA, complete the Monson Scholar supplemental application with a solo performance video by February 15, and complete a Dewberry School of Music audition.
💡
Strategic Detail
Selected Monson Scholars receive substantial support for four years as incoming freshmen. GMU does not publish award amounts or a set number of awards. Scholars are expected to perform as principal players, major roles, or collaborative pianists and to meet School of Music academic and performance requirements. Students not selected may still receive other audition-based music scholarships.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Classical and jazz performers with an exceptional audition, strong academics, and leadership potential.
Automatic
Schar Scholars (School of Policy & Government)
📅 Deadline: No separate deadline published; contact ScharUG@gmu.edu ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
The Schar School describes this award as in addition to George Mason's university aid such as grants, scholarships, and work-study.
💡
Strategic Detail
Schar Scholars receive $1,000 to $3,000 per year for four years and are invited to join the Democracy Lab first-year residential learning community. Funding is based on a mix of merit and financial need. Students starting in Fall 2026 or later renew by staying a Schar School major with a 2.75 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming freshmen headed into government, international relations, public policy, pre-law, or public administration.
App Requiredinternational
#YouAreWelcomeHere Scholarship (International)
📅 Deadline: Mid-December (December 15 in the most recently posted cycle) ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Two awards in the most recently posted cycle winners/yr
📄
How to Apply
Submit the GMU undergraduate application as an international first-year student and complete the separate #YouAreWelcomeHere scholarship application with required essay or video by the stated deadline.
Selection criteria: Competitive review emphasizing academic performance, demonstrated commitment to intercultural exchange, and quality of the scholarship essay or video.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers at least 50 percent of tuition in the first year and renews for a second year in good academic standing. It cannot be combined with other merit awards. Applicants submit a 500 to 1,000 word essay or a 2 to 5 minute video on leadership and intercultural engagement. GMU's page still reflects the fall 2025 cycle, so confirm current dates with world@gmu.edu.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-year international undergraduates with strong academics and compelling records of intercultural engagement and leadership.
Data last verified Sep 17, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How does my student apply for the Monson Scholars music award?
Submit the GMU application, file the FAFSA, and complete the separate Monson Scholar application with a solo performance video by February 15, 2027. Your student also needs an on-campus audition with the Dewberry School of Music. The award runs four years for incoming freshmen and is open to classical and jazz performers.
What if my student is a strong musician but doesn’t get Monson?
Every student who auditions by March 1 is automatically considered for other Dewberry School of Music scholarships. No extra application is needed.
How much is the Schar Scholars award?
Between $1,000 and $3,000 a year for four years, based on a mix of merit and financial need. Winners are also invited into the Democracy Lab, the Schar School’s first-year living and learning community.
What does my student need to keep Schar Scholars?
Students starting in Fall 2026 or later must stay a Schar School major and keep a 2.75 GPA.
What is the #YouAreWelcomeHere scholarship?
A tuition award for international first-year students covering at least 50 percent of tuition for the first year, renewable for a second year. It requires a 500 to 1,000 word essay or a short video about leadership. GMU’s page still shows last cycle’s dates, so email world@gmu.edu to confirm this year’s deadline.
Are there any full rides at George Mason?
A few, and they all run through the University Scholars process: Merten-Womble for Virginia students with need, and College of Science Promise Scholars for science majors with need. See the Honors section below.
How should my student prepare the essays?
Use our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder to organize leadership, service, and activities before the November 1 Honors College essay is due.
🧠 Parent Strategy: GMU’s “Every Single Year” Application
Admissions merit is automatic. Almost everything else at GMU runs through the
Mason Scholarship Application, and it resets every year.
After your student deposits, GMU considers incoming freshmen for foundation scholarships. Once they register for classes, they can log in and fill out the General Application too.
File the FAFSA (or VASA) by March 1, and at least two weeks before any scholarship deadline, so need-based awards can be considered.
Finish every “conditional” application the portal matches them to. Those are the department and donor awards.
Set a calendar reminder to redo the General Application each year. Last year’s application does not carry over.
Parent translation: most of these awards are a few thousand dollars, but they stack up over four years, and plenty of students never apply.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards don’t make GMU’s brochures, but they can change the math for the right family. Some are tied to where your student went to high school, how they came to Mason, or what they plan to study.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographicneed basedpipeline
Mason Virginia Promise Grant (MVP)
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition and mandatory fees
✔ Stackable
⚠ Virginia residents in GMU community college partnerships or EIP who meet income and FAFSA/VASA requirements. Covers tuition and mandatory fees, not living costs.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Applied after federal, state, and institutional aid. If an institutional scholarship arrives later, the grant is recalculated and may be eliminated.
📄
How to Apply
Enroll in a GMU community college partnership pathway (such as ADVANCE) or EIP, file the FAFSA or VASA by the priority deadline, and enroll full time as a Virginia resident. George Mason employee dependents apply through Human Resources.
Selection criteria: Eligibility based on Virginia residency, participation in community college partnership pathways or Early Identification Program, Pell eligibility or family income threshold, and satisfactory academic progress.
💡
Strategic Detail
Last-dollar grant that closes any remaining gap for standard full-time tuition and mandatory fees after other gift aid is applied. Eligible students in GMU community college partnership programs and the Early Identification Program receive it automatically. GMU's two official pages describe the income test differently: the MVP page lists family income of $75,000 or less, or Pell eligibility with a Student Aid Index under $25,000, while the grants page lists Pell eligibility. It does not cover housing or meals.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Lower-income Virginia residents coming through ADVANCE and other community college partnerships, plus EIP graduates.
Full TuitionApp Requiredpipelineidentity basedneed based
Early Identification Program (EIP) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Program-specific during EIP; typically in senior year for EIP graduates applying to Mason. ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Only for first-generation students who completed EIP through a partner Northern Virginia school system.
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~Limited number of full-tuition awards for EIP graduates each year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pairs with admission to Mason, sometimes with Honors College; may coordinate with other institutional aid.
📄
How to Apply
Be selected into and complete GMU’s Early Identification Program through a participating Northern Virginia school district, maintain required GPA and program standing, and apply to Mason; selected EIP graduates interview for the scholarship.
Selection criteria: Selection based on EIP participation, academic achievement, and program-defined criteria; some awards linked with Honors College admission.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
EIP is George Mason's college-prep program for first-generation students in partner Northern Virginia school systems. EIP graduates who meet program and admission requirements are guaranteed admission, qualifying students interview for a scholarship worth up to four years of full in-state tuition, and EIP alumni entering the Honors College receive full tuition. Renewal requires a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students from Northern Virginia who successfully complete EIP requirements and maintain strong high school GPAs.
⚠ For Honors College admits who attended high school in Charlotte, Halifax, Henry, Mecklenburg, Patrick, Pittsylvania, or Sussex counties or the cities of Emporia, Franklin, Martinsville, or Lynchburg.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Confirm how this award combines with merit in the award letter.
💡
Strategic Detail
Endowed by Sid Dewberry to help students from Southside Virginia take advantage of the Honors College. Winners are selected from students admitted to the Honors College during the admissions process. GMU does not publish the amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Motivated Honors College admits who graduated from high school in Southside Virginia.
DACOR Bacon House Foundation Scholarship (Schar School)
📅 Deadline: Early April each year Non-Renewable
$6,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Current full-time Mason juniors and seniors who are U.S. citizens interested in international affairs careers.
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Outside and internal scholarships count as resources and can reduce need-based aid. Review the award letter.
📄
How to Apply
Email one PDF with a one-page essay on your international affairs interests, an unofficial transcript, and a Mason faculty recommendation letter to the Schar School contact listed on the page by early April.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
A $6,000 tuition-only scholarship paid in two $3,000 installments (August and December) to encourage American students to pursue international affairs. Awarded on academic worthiness and demonstrated need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: U.S. citizen juniors and seniors with strong grades, financial need, and a clear plan for an international affairs career.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Alumni Association Student Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Applications open in the fall and winners are chosen in spring; see the Mason Scholarship Application Non-Renewable
$2,500
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Ten awards per year in the most recent posted list (nine at $2,500, one $250 book award) winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Internal scholarships count as resources in the aid package and can reduce need-based aid. Review the award letter.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the General Application in the Mason Scholarship Application each year, then finish any Alumni Association conditional applications you are matched to.
Selection criteria: Holistic review focusing on service, leadership, diversity, philanthropy, and academic performance.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
The George Mason Alumni Association sponsors a set of student scholarships, most at $2,500, applied to tuition for the following fall. Current students apply through the Mason Scholarship Application, which requires at least 12 credits completed at Mason and a 2.75 cumulative GPA. Individual awards carry their own criteria, such as student leadership or service.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current Mason students with strong grades and a visible record of campus leadership or service.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
ERPI Patriot Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Posted in the Mason Scholarship Application each cycle Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Internal scholarships count as resources in the aid package and can reduce need-based aid. Review the award letter.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the General Application in the Mason Scholarship Application; eligible students are matched to this award or directed to its conditional application.
Selection criteria: Evaluates military affiliation, academic achievement, and interest in public service or policy fields.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Scholarship for service-disabled veterans, veterans, and immediate family members of veterans enrolled in the College of Public Health. GMU does not publish the amount. The Office of Military Services lists several other veteran scholarships in the same portal.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Veterans and military family members in College of Public Health programs.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
Osher Lifelong Learning Institute (OLLI) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mid-February (February 17 in the most recently posted cycle) Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~One award per year winners/yr🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Internal scholarships count as resources in the aid package and can reduce need-based aid.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Mason Scholarship Application by the posted February deadline.
Selection criteria: Considers academic achievement and service or engagement, with focus on adult or non-traditional transfer students.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
One $1,000 award per year for a current Mason student who transferred from Northern Virginia Community College, holds a Mason GPA of 3.5 or higher, and has earned at least 12 credits at Mason. The committee weighs involvement and impact on the Mason community most heavily; preference may go to students with financial need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: NOVA transfers with top Mason grades and deep campus involvement.
Data last verified Sep 17, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Who actually qualifies for the Mason Virginia Promise (MVP) Grant?
Virginia residents who come through a GMU community college partnership like ADVANCE, or through the Early Identification Program, and who file the FAFSA or VASA on time and enroll full time. GMU’s MVP page lists family income of $75,000 or less, or Pell eligibility with an SAI under $25,000. The grant covers tuition and mandatory fees, not housing.
Is the ADVANCE route from NOVA worth it for money reasons?
For lower-income Virginia families, it can be. Starting at Northern Virginia Community College and transferring through a partnership pathway is how most students reach the MVP Grant. Nobody can apply for it directly out of high school.
What is the Early Identification Program?
A college-prep program that starts in middle school for first-generation students in partner Northern Virginia school systems. Graduates who meet the requirements are guaranteed admission, strong students can interview for a scholarship worth up to four years of in-state tuition, and EIP alumni who enter the Honors College receive full tuition.
We live in Southside Virginia. Is there anything for us?
Yes. The Sid Dewberry Southside Scholarship supports Honors College admits from Charlotte, Halifax, Henry, Mecklenburg, Patrick, Pittsylvania, and Sussex counties, plus Emporia, Franklin, Martinsville, and Lynchburg. It requires no separate application, but your student must apply to the Honors College by November 1.
What can my student win after freshman year?
Plenty. Juniors and seniors eyeing international affairs careers can apply for the $6,000 DACOR Bacon House scholarship in early April. The Alumni Association funds several $2,500 awards, and NOVA transfers with a 3.5 Mason GPA can go for the OLLI Scholarship.
Are there scholarships for military families?
Yes. GMU’s Office of Military Services lists several veteran and military family scholarships in the Mason Scholarship Application, including the ERPi Patriot Scholarship for veterans and immediate family in the College of Public Health.
The George Mason Honors College is a small college inside a big research university: seminar-style classes, dedicated Honors advisors, and a cohort of students from every major. Students apply right on the GMU application or the GMU section of the Common App. The Honors College is also the only doorway to University Scholars, GMU’s full-tuition award.
Typical Admit: No published cutoff. The review looks at course rigor, GPA, class rank, test scores if submitted, the essay, and leadership and service.
What to Submit: A required supplemental essay of 500 words or less. One core-subject teacher letter and a résumé are strongly suggested.
Deadline: November 1 priority. Later applications are considered only if space remains.
Honors College Scholarships & Fellowships
Full TuitionAutomatichonors
University Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: November 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠ George Mason’s highest merit award. Covers full tuition for 4 years. Selected from the Honors College applicant pool; no separate application required, but an Early Action (Nov 1) deadline is mandatory
👥 ~Approximately 20 new first-year students per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
As Mason’s highest academic scholarship, it may replace other institutional merit awards; stacking is governed by the official award letter.
💡
Strategic Detail
George Mason's highest undergraduate academic award: a four-year, full-tuition scholarship for about 20 incoming freshmen chosen from Honors College applicants who apply by November 1. No separate application. A faculty committee picks about 50 finalists in December and January; finalists attend Selection Weekend in late February, where a collaborative challenge is the main basis for final selection. Offers go out by early March and students confirm by May 1. Renewal requires a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A very small cohort of the most outstanding Honors College admits with exceptional academic records, leadership, and intellectual engagement.
Full RideAutomatichonorsgeographicneed based
Merten-Womble Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
room and board (supplements University Scholars full tuition)
✔ Stackable
⚠ Virginia residents with financial need who are selected as University Scholars. Covers room and board on top of the full-tuition award.
👥 ~Very limited number of awards winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Built to sit on top of the University Scholars full-tuition award.
💡
Strategic Detail
Endowed award for Virginia students with demonstrated financial need who are selected as University Scholars. It covers room and board, so together with the University Scholars tuition award it functions as a full ride. Selection happens inside the University Scholars process with no separate application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A very small number of high-achieving University Scholars whose documented financial need would otherwise limit their ability to enroll.
Full RideAutomatichonorsneed basedmajor specific
College of Science Promise Scholars
📅 Deadline: November 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
full cost of attendance plus stipend
✘ Not stackable
⚠ For College of Science majors with financial need, chosen during University Scholars selection. Full cost of attendance plus research funding.
👥 ~Limited number of Promise Scholars in College of Science each year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Provides a comprehensive funding package; typically replaces other institutional aid and is structured to meet full cost of attendance for the duration of the program.
💡
Strategic Detail
Full cost of attendance scholarship plus funding for research expenses, for students who intend to major in a College of Science field and have financial need. Promise Scholars are selected through the University Scholars process, so the November 1 Honors College deadline applies.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
High-achieving Honors College students in College of Science majors who demonstrate substantial financial need and strong potential for STEM research and engagement.
Automatichonors
Dr. Noreen McGuire Prettyman Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for students selected as University Scholars. One-time first-year supplement.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed as an add-on to the University Scholars full-tuition award.
💡
Strategic Detail
Endowed award that supplements a University Scholar award with an additional first-year sum to reduce the cost of attendance. Nonrenewable after the first year. GMU does not publish the amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A University Scholar selected during the Scholars process for extra first-year support.
Data last verified Sep 17, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
*GMU does not publish amounts for the add-on awards. Selection happens inside the University Scholars process, so there is no separate form to fill out.
How University Scholars Is Picked: A faculty committee reviews Honors applicants who applied by November 1 and names about 50 finalists in December and January. Finalists come to campus for Selection Weekend in late February, where a team challenge watched by faculty and current Scholars is the main factor. About 20 students get offers by early March and have until May 1 to accept.
What Can Be Layered on Top of University Scholars
Merten-Womble: Adds room and board for Virginia students with financial need, which turns full tuition into a full ride.
College of Science Promise Scholars: Full cost of attendance plus research money for science majors with financial need.
Prettyman Scholarship: A one-time extra award in the first year.
Honors College Scholarships: Need-based gap funding for Honors students, coordinated with the financial aid office.
Honors College FAQs (George Mason University)
Is there a separate application for University Scholars?
No. Your student applies to the Honors College by November 1, and the strongest applicants are reviewed automatically.
What does my student need to keep University Scholars?
A 3.0 cumulative GPA each year, plus full-time enrollment. That is a higher bar than regular merit, which renews at 2.75.
Can out-of-state students become University Scholars?
Yes. The full-tuition award is open to any applicant, which makes it especially valuable at out-of-state prices. Merten-Womble’s room and board add-on is for Virginia students only.
My student wants to major in biology or chemistry and we have financial need. What should we do?
Apply to the Honors College by November 1 with a College of Science major and file the FAFSA. College of Science Promise Scholars are chosen during University Scholars selection.
What if my student misses November 1?
They can still apply to the Honors College by February 1, but only if space remains, and they are out of the running for University Scholars and its add-ons.
George Mason is a Virginia R1 research university that plays to its location. Being next door to Washington, D.C. and Northern Virginia’s tech corridor shapes what students study and where they land afterward, from federal agencies to consulting firms to cybersecurity contractors. U.S. News places Mason’s undergraduate programs in business, economics, computer science, engineering, nursing, and psychology in the top five in Virginia.
Nationally Known Program: Economics: Mason’s economics department carries a reputation well beyond Virginia. It ranks in the top 35 nationally in the Academic Ranking of World Universities, the best in the state. Students who like ideas about markets, policy, and how the world works find a department that punches far above the school’s overall ranking.
Business (Costello College of Business): Strong pipelines in accounting, finance, and management, with a front-row seat to the D.C. region’s employers.
Computer Science and Engineering: The College of Engineering and Computing feeds straight into Northern Virginia’s tech and defense economy. Heads up: Score Optional applicants to these majors need four years of high school math with B grades or better.
Public Policy and Government (Schar School): Majors in government and international politics, international security and law, public administration, and technology policy, taught minutes from the Capitol.
Criminology: One of the country’s standout programs. College Factual ranks GMU’s criminal justice bachelor’s degree second nationally.
Nursing: A top-five undergraduate nursing program in Virginia with a large regional healthcare market nearby.
Mason also stands out for who it serves. The Carnegie Foundation places it in its highest tier of “Opportunity Colleges,” recognizing schools that combine broad access with strong earnings, and the Wall Street Journal ranks it first in Virginia for upward mobility.
🔗 Official George Mason University Links
Use George Mason’s official resources below to confirm deadlines, scholarship rules, costs, and data. Always treat these pages as the final word on dates and award terms.
Big picture? George Mason is an open-door school with a lot of upside if you play the calendar right. Nearly everyone who is ready for the work gets in, but the real money goes to families who treat November 1 like a hard deadline. That one date puts your student in line for merit, the Honors College, and a shot at University Scholars, which is still one of the best full-tuition deals in Virginia for students who don’t live here.
Where Mason really shines is for Virginia families working with a tighter budget. The Early Identification Program, the NOVA-to-Mason ADVANCE route with the MVP Grant, and full rides like Merten-Womble and Promise Scholars exist because this school takes access seriously. Add the D.C. location, a respected economics department, and strong pipelines into government, tech, and criminology, and GMU earns a hard look. Just remember three rules: apply by November 1, file the FAFSA early every year, and redo the Mason Scholarship Application every spring.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me.
More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager