Carnegie Mellon doesn’t hand out merit scholarships. Not for a 36 ACT, not for National Merit, not for a perfect GPA. Every dollar of CMU’s own aid is based on what your family can afford. The good news is that CMU takes that seriously: it meets 100% of demonstrated need for U.S. citizens and permanent residents, families earning $75,000 or less (with typical assets) pay no tuition, and families under $100,000 get aid offers with no loans in them. So the real question here isn’t “Will my kid win a scholarship?” It’s “What will CMU decide we can pay?” The Net Price Calculator is where that answer starts.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Carnegie Mellon (Read This First)
The CSS Profile is your scholarship application. CMU needs both the FAFSA and the CSS Profile before it can offer any of its own money. If parents are divorced or separated, CMU also asks for the noncustodial parent’s Profile.
Federal and state grants don’t stack on top. If your student gets a Pell Grant or a state grant (like Pennsylvania’s), CMU lowers its own grant by the same amount. Your total aid usually stays the same; only the mix changes.
Early Decision means no comparing offers. ED is binding, and the application is due November 2. If your family needs to weigh aid packages side by side, run the Net Price Calculator before you commit, or apply Regular Decision (due January 4).
Testing depends on the college. The Griffin School of Computer Science requires the SAT or ACT. Engineering, Science, Business, Humanities and Information Systems are “test flexible,” so AP or IB scores can count instead. Fine Arts is test-optional. CMU superscores the SAT but not the ACT.
Drama and Music run on a different clock. Those applications are due December 1, they aren’t eligible for Early Decision, and those two schools are the only places CMU describes any non-need money.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? No. Carnegie Mellon University is test-required for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 34-36; SAT: 1500-1560.
Average net price? About $35,552/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Carnegie Mellon University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Carnegie Mellon University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,800 to $4,600 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$91,214
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$71,564
Housing & meals (typical)
$19,650
Total billed cost
$91,214
Average federal net price: $35,552 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Carnegie Mellon is a private university, so every student pays the same tuition no matter which state they call home. There are no regional exchange discounts or out-of-state waivers here. The way the price comes down at CMU is need-based aid, which starts with the FAFSA and CSS Profile.
🎯 The CMU Pathway Program in Plain English
Family income $75,000 or less (typical assets): tuition is covered by grants. Your student may still get help with housing and food depending on need.
Family income $100,000 or less (typical assets): CMU meets your full need without putting loans in the offer.
What counts as assets: savings, investments (including 529s), real estate other than your home, and business value. Retirement accounts and your home equity are left out.
How to apply: you don’t. File the FAFSA and CSS Profile and CMU checks automatically.
Does Carnegie Mellon charge out-of-state students more?
No. CMU is private, so a student from Pittsburgh and a student from Texas see the same price. That also means there are no regional tuition exchanges or out-of-state waivers to chase. Need-based aid is the only lever.
What’s the full cost of a first year at CMU?
For 2026-2027, CMU lists $91,214 for tuition, fees, housing and food, and $93,614 once you add books ($1,000), personal expenses ($1,300) and estimated loan fees. Student health insurance is another $3,093 unless your student is on your family plan and you file a waiver.
Why is the first-year bill different from later years?
First-years pay a one-time $748 First-Year Experience fee and must live on campus. Returning students skip that fee, but CMU budgets their housing at an apartment double ($14,940), so upperclass costs come out a little higher. Plan on the price creeping up each year too.
What do families at different incomes actually pay?
The latest federal data (2023-2024, before the Pathway Program started) showed average net prices of about $9,097 for families under $30,000, $6,994 for $30,000 to $48,000, $14,468 for $48,000 to $75,000, $24,865 for $75,000 to $110,000, and $51,480 above $110,000. Pathway should push the lower bands down further, so treat these as a ceiling, not a quote.
We make too much for need-based aid. Is there any discount?
Honestly, almost none. In the most recent Common Data Set, only 30 of 1,804 first-year students without need received any institutional money, and it averaged $6,287. If the Net Price Calculator shows zero aid, plan for the full price.
Do we have to reapply for aid every year?
Yes. You file the FAFSA and CSS Profile every spring, and CMU recalculates your aid. If income goes up, a sibling graduates, or the cost rises, the package can change.
Do CMU students graduate with a lot of debt?
Less than most. CMU reports that graduates with federal loans average $17,519, and only about 27% of students borrowed federal loans in 2025, down from 52% in 2019.
October 1: FAFSA and CSS Profile open. Start early so CMU has time to request tax documents.
November 15: Preferred aid deadline for Early Decision applicants. Offers come out in mid-December with the decision.
February 15: Preferred aid deadline for Regular Decision applicants. Offers come out in late March.
Every spring after that: Reapply for aid for the next year.
Parent rule of thumb: CMU says a late form won’t lower your eligibility, but it can delay your offer. If you’re comparing schools in April, a late offer is a real problem.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at Carnegie Mellon
Carnegie Mellon has no automatic merit scholarships. Grades and test scores get your student in the door, but they don’t move the price. What CMU does do automatically is consider every aid applicant for its need-based grant, its donor-funded scholarships and the Pathway Program. You don’t fill out anything extra. You just have to file the FAFSA and CSS Profile.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Pennsylvania State Grant
📅 Deadline: FAFSA and State Grant Form by May 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Pennsylvania resident with financial need; FAFSA plus the PA State Grant Form by May 1 for four-year schools; no GPA or test score; amount from PHEAA's need formula, 2026-27 maximum $6,000
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pennsylvania's main need grant, up to $6,000 a year in 2026-27 for the lowest-income families, less as income rises. Stacks with Pell and with every college award. Part-time enrollment cuts the award. Renew with a FAFSA by May 1 every year.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Carnegie Mellon University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Need-based students who got both the FAFSA and the separate State Grant Form in by May 1. The second form is the miss: it is a PHEAA document, not a FAFSA step, and first-time applicants who skip it get nothing even with a perfect FAFSA.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyservice
Grow PA Scholarship Grant
📅 Deadline: PHEAA application; 2026-27 window ran to Jan 7, 2027; next window not announced ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Pennsylvania resident, at least half time in one of 460-plus eligible in-demand programs, no bachelor's degree yet; no income test; separate PHEAA application; signs a promissory note
✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $5,000 a year for up to four years in an in-demand major, with a string attached: finish the degree and work in Pennsylvania in an in-demand field for as many years as you received the grant, or it converts to a loan. Stacks with the State Grant and college aid. First-come by application date.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Carnegie Mellon University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students in nursing, education, engineering, trades, and the other listed fields who are sure they will stay in Pennsylvania after graduation. For anyone who might move, this is a loan with a nice name; the conversion is automatic and comes with interest.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyneed based
Ready to Succeed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; FAFSA and State Grant Form early ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 3 yrs)
$500–$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPAPennsylvania resident; 2.5 cumulative GPA and 24 completed credits, so it starts sophomore year; family income under the state cap (PHEAA lists $200,000; some college pages still show $175,000); nominated by participating colleges from the FAFSA and State Grant Form, in order of completion date
✚
Stacking & Combining
A merit-plus-need award that kicks in after freshman year: with the PA State Grant it tops out at $2,500 a year full time, $1,250 part time, minimum $500. For middle-income families above the State Grant range this is often the only state money. Stacks with college aid. First-come by FAFSA date.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Carnegie Mellon University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Sophomores and up with a 2.5 whose families earn too much for the State Grant but under the cap, and who filed early. It is nominated by the college, not applied for, so the families who never hear about it are the ones who assumed state aid was only for low income.
This institution does not offer designated Automatic Merit scholarships at this time.
What Actually Happens Automatically at CMU
Full need met: In the latest Common Data Set, all 803 first-year students with need had 100% of it met, with an average need-based grant of $61,136.
Pathway check: Every aid applicant is screened for the tuition-free and no-loan tiers.
Donor scholarships: If your student gets a CMU grant, they may be matched to a named scholarship. It doesn’t add money, but it can come with a donor connection.
Automatic Merit FAQs (Carnegie Mellon)
Does Carnegie Mellon give merit scholarships for high test scores?
No. CMU’s own aid office answers this one directly: aid is need-based. A 1560 SAT and a 1400 SAT get the same price if the family finances are the same.
Is there a National Merit scholarship at CMU?
No. CMU doesn’t offer a National Merit package. If National Merit money matters to your family, compare schools that sponsor it, using our National Merit guide.
Do we need to apply separately for the CMU grant or Pathway?
No. The FAFSA and CSS Profile are the whole application. CMU may also ask for signed tax returns and W-2s, so watch your student’s email and the My Student Aid portal.
How many students actually apply for aid?
In the most recent class, 1,155 of 1,804 first-year students applied, and 803 were found to have need. About a third never applied at all, which means some of them may have left money on the table.
What if the Net Price Calculator says we get nothing?
Then plan for full price, because there’s no merit backup at CMU. That’s a good moment to add a few schools with automatic merit to your list.
✅ Automatic Merit Scholarships at Carnegie Mellon University (2026–2027)
Testing note (superscoring):
Carnegie Mellon reports no ACT superscoring, but does superscore the SAT. If your student is retesting, SAT superscoring can help for admission review — but CMU still does not publish any automatic scholarship cutoffs.
Here’s the short version: Carnegie Mellon does not offer automatic merit scholarships based on GPA or test scores.
In other words, there are no published “if you have X GPA / Y ACT you get Z dollars” awards.
Most institutional aid at CMU is awarded through a need-based financial aid review that requires the FAFSA and the CSS Profile.
Some institutional scholarships and named endowed awards may also consider merit or donor-specific criteria, but they are not automatic and do not come with published score/GPA cutoffs.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Pennsylvania State Grant
📅 Deadline: FAFSA and State Grant Form by May 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Pennsylvania resident with financial need; FAFSA plus the PA State Grant Form by May 1 for four-year schools; no GPA or test score; amount from PHEAA's need formula, 2026-27 maximum $6,000
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pennsylvania's main need grant, up to $6,000 a year in 2026-27 for the lowest-income families, less as income rises. Stacks with Pell and with every college award. Part-time enrollment cuts the award. Renew with a FAFSA by May 1 every year.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Carnegie Mellon University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Need-based students who got both the FAFSA and the separate State Grant Form in by May 1. The second form is the miss: it is a PHEAA document, not a FAFSA step, and first-time applicants who skip it get nothing even with a perfect FAFSA.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyservice
Grow PA Scholarship Grant
📅 Deadline: PHEAA application; 2026-27 window ran to Jan 7, 2027; next window not announced ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Pennsylvania resident, at least half time in one of 460-plus eligible in-demand programs, no bachelor's degree yet; no income test; separate PHEAA application; signs a promissory note
✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $5,000 a year for up to four years in an in-demand major, with a string attached: finish the degree and work in Pennsylvania in an in-demand field for as many years as you received the grant, or it converts to a loan. Stacks with the State Grant and college aid. First-come by application date.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Carnegie Mellon University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students in nursing, education, engineering, trades, and the other listed fields who are sure they will stay in Pennsylvania after graduation. For anyone who might move, this is a loan with a nice name; the conversion is automatic and comes with interest.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyneed based
Ready to Succeed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; FAFSA and State Grant Form early ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 3 yrs)
$500–$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPAPennsylvania resident; 2.5 cumulative GPA and 24 completed credits, so it starts sophomore year; family income under the state cap (PHEAA lists $200,000; some college pages still show $175,000); nominated by participating colleges from the FAFSA and State Grant Form, in order of completion date
✚
Stacking & Combining
A merit-plus-need award that kicks in after freshman year: with the PA State Grant it tops out at $2,500 a year full time, $1,250 part time, minimum $500. For middle-income families above the State Grant range this is often the only state money. Stacks with college aid. First-come by FAFSA date.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Carnegie Mellon University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Sophomores and up with a 2.5 whose families earn too much for the State Grant but under the cap, and who filed early. It is nominated by the college, not applied for, so the families who never hear about it are the ones who assumed state aid was only for low income.
This institution does not offer designated Automatic Merit scholarships at this time.
Disclaimer: If a scholarship appears on an institutional page, it does not necessarily mean it is awarded broadly every year or offered as an automatic “by-the-numbers” award. CMU’s aid is packaged through its financial aid process, and terms can change by year.
FAQ — Automatic Merit at Carnegie Mellon
Does Carnegie Mellon offer automatic merit scholarships for high GPAs or test scores?
No. CMU does not publish automatic merit tiers (example: “3.8 GPA + 34 ACT = $X per year”). Most institutional aid is awarded through a need-based process using the FAFSA and CSS Profile.
So how do students lower the cost at CMU?
For most families, the biggest lever is need-based aid. Submitting both the FAFSA and the CSS Profile on time is what unlocks CMU institutional grant eligibility. After that, outside scholarships, ROTC pathways, and program-based funding can matter (we cover those later).
Does CMU offer any scholarships that consider merit?
CMU notes that eligibility for some scholarships and grants may include a review of both financial need and merit. However, these awards are not automatic, do not have published GPA/test cutoffs, and are typically packaged as part of the admission/aid offer rather than something students “qualify for” by hitting a threshold.
Does CMU superscore tests?
CMU reports SAT superscoring but not ACT superscoring. If your student is submitting scores, updating SAT results can help because CMU will consider the best section scores.
Should we still apply if we’re hoping for merit money?
If your family needs predictable merit awards tied to GPA/test scores, CMU usually isn’t that kind of school. But if your student could qualify for strong need-based aid, CMU can still be financially realistic — especially when combined with outside funding or ROTC options.
Carnegie Mellon does not run a competitive scholarship program for incoming students. There’s no essay contest, no finalist weekend and no full-ride competition. Since CMU won’t compete on merit, the money that can help comes from two places: CMU’s need-based aid and outside scholarships your student wins on their own.
✅ How Different Kinds of Aid Fit Together at CMU
Aid Type
Adds On Top?
CMU Parent Translation
Outside scholarships
Usually yes
CMU won’t cut its grant unless your aid would go past your need or the cost of attendance. When it does adjust, federal loans go first. This is one of the friendlier policies out there.
Pell Grant / SEOG
No, it replaces
Federal grants lower CMU’s grant dollar for dollar. Your total stays about the same.
State grants (PA and others)
No, it replaces
Same rule. Still apply, because CMU expects you to, but don’t count it as extra money.
Named endowed scholarships
No, it’s part of your grant
A donor’s name gets attached to money you were already getting.
ROTC
Yes, up to the cost of attendance
The military covers tuition, CMU adds up to $8,000 for room and board, and need-based grants can fill the rest.
Here’s the practical takeaway. At CMU, the best “competitive scholarship” your student can win is an outside one. Local foundations, employers, community groups and national programs all count, and CMU’s policy means that money mostly lowers what you borrow instead of disappearing.
This institution does not offer designated Competitive scholarships at this time.
❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs (Carnegie Mellon)
Does CMU have a full-ride scholarship competition?
No. CMU doesn’t hold an invite-only scholarship weekend or a full-ride contest. The closest thing to a full ride is the need-based aid a high-need family receives.
Will an outside scholarship just get taken back?
Usually not. CMU only adjusts when your federal aid plus the scholarship goes past your need, or when your total aid goes past the cost of attendance. Even then, loans are reduced first.
Is CMU a Stamps Scholarship school?
No. Carnegie Mellon is not a Stamps partner.
We’re applying Early Decision. Can we negotiate if the offer is too low?
There’s no merit money to negotiate with. If your circumstances changed (a job loss, a big medical bill, a divorce), CMU has a formal special circumstances review. Otherwise, the time to check affordability is before you sign the ED agreement.
Where should we look for outside money?
Start local, where competition is smaller. Our Brag Sheet Builder and Essay Toolkit help your student reuse the same material across several applications.
🧠 Parent Strategy: Treat the CSS Profile Like a Scholarship Application
At most schools, the scholarship work happens in essays. At CMU, it happens on the CSS Profile. That one form decides your grant, your Pathway eligibility and whether your student gets matched to donor money.
Run CMU’s Net Price Calculator now, before you pick ED or RD.
File the FAFSA and CSS Profile by November 15 (ED) or February 15 (RD).
Watch for CMU’s request for signed tax returns and W-2s, and send them fast.
If something big changed in your family’s finances, ask about a special circumstances review.
Parent translation: a sloppy CSS Profile costs more at CMU than a weak essay would anywhere else.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are the pieces most families don’t hear about on a campus tour. A few lower your bill directly. Others are money your student can earn once they’re on campus, for research or travel, and those can make a CMU education feel much bigger than the tuition line.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyincomecitizenship
CMU Pathway Program
📅 Deadline: No separate application; follows preferred aid deadlines (Nov 15 Early Decision, Feb 15 Regular Decision) ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Family income under $75K (tuition-free) or $100K (no loans), typical assets, U.S. citizen or permanent resident
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pathway is not a separate check. It guarantees a floor: federal, state and CMU grants together will at least equal tuition (under $75K income), or your full need will be met without loans (under $100K income). Outside scholarships still follow CMU's normal rule of reducing federal loans first.
💡
Strategic Detail
Families earning $75,000 or less with typical assets attend tuition-free. Families earning $100,000 or less get 100% of demonstrated need met with no loans in the aid offer. Income comes from the FAFSA. Retirement accounts and equity in your primary home are not counted as assets. Tuition-free covers tuition only, but students can still qualify for grants toward housing, food and other costs based on need. Pittsburgh campus only; new, returning and transfer students are eligible. Reevaluated every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Domestic families under $100,000 in income with typical assets for that income. In its first year, nearly 24% of fall 2025 first-year students were eligible.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Carnegie Mellon Undergraduate Grant
📅 Deadline: Preferred aid deadlines: Nov 15 (Early Decision) and Feb 15 (Regular Decision) ✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Part of the need-based package. Federal and state grants replace CMU grant dollars rather than adding to them. Outside scholarships reduce federal loans first.
💡
Strategic Detail
This is the main way CMU lowers the price. It is based only on financial need, and it is recalculated every year when you reapply. For first-year students with need in the most recent Common Data Set, the average need-based grant was $61,136. Federal Pell Grants, SEOG and state grants (like the Pennsylvania State Grant) reduce this grant dollar for dollar instead of adding on top. Dependents of CMU employees who receive tuition remission are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Undergraduates with demonstrated financial need who complete all required financial aid documents.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Endowed / Donor-Funded Scholarships
📅 Deadline: No separate application; matched after your FAFSA and CSS Profile are complete Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally integrated into the overall aid package; may replace or repackage existing institutional grants rather than stack on top.
💡
Strategic Detail
Named endowed scholarships do not add money to your aid. CMU uses donor funds to pay for part of the CMU grant you already qualify for. The upside is a direct connection to the donor, which some students turn into mentoring or networking. You may be asked to write a thank-you note or attend a donor event.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who already receive a Carnegie Mellon Undergraduate Grant and happen to match a donor's criteria, such as major, hometown or background.
Automaticmajor
School of Drama & School of Music Departmental Funding
📅 Deadline: No separate application; Drama and Music applications are due Dec 1, and aid forms follow the Feb 15 preferred deadline Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Admitted School of Drama and School of Music students only; awarded at department discretion
Holistic / Status Based
💡
Strategic Detail
This is the only non-need money CMU describes for first-year students. The School of Drama and School of Music have a limited amount of institutional and endowed funding they can offer at their own discretion to fill program needs. CMU does not publish amounts or criteria.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted School of Drama and School of Music students the departments want to recruit for their programs.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships (SURF)
📅 Deadline: Mid-February each year (summer 2027 student proposal deadline: Feb 17, 2027) Non-Renewable
$4,500
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stipend is paid on top of regular financial aid and typically stacks with other scholarships or grants.
📄
How to Apply
Submit a SURF application with project proposal, faculty mentor support, and required materials by the published spring deadline.
Selection criteria: Proposals are evaluated on project quality, feasibility, and strength of mentorship.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
A $4,500 stipend for 8 to 10 weeks of full-time summer research on campus in Pittsburgh, in any field, under a faculty advisor. First-year students are eligible. Housing is not included, and recipients cannot hold another on-campus job that summer. Each student can receive SURF once.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Undergraduates with well-defined, faculty-mentored research projects and strong academic preparation.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Jennings Family Brave Companions Fund
📅 Deadline: Mid-February each year (summer 2027 deadline: Feb 12, 2027) Non-Renewable
$10,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 All UndergradFull-time, non-graduating undergraduates who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents, with at least a 2.5 QPA, enrolled in a formal summer study abroad program of 28+ days in a low- or middle-income country or less-visited destination. Independently designed trips do not qualify.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Intended to supplement existing aid and external scholarships for approved international experiences.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Jennings program with a detailed proposal for summer study, research, or service abroad, including budget and essays.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes destination fit, project impact, personal growth, and alignment with Brave Companions goals.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $10,000 for summer study, research or service abroad. Preference goes to students who have overcome obstacles, are first in their family to attend college, have financial need, or have never traveled abroad. Winners complete a follow-on service or research project after they return.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students proposing impactful summer experiences in less-frequented or lower-income destinations, often first-generation or with significant financial need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
ROTC Scholarships (Army, Navy, Air Force) with CMU ROTC Grant
Federal ROTC scholarships cover full tuition; CMU adds up to $8,000 per year toward room and board for eligible ROTC scholarship recipients.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for and secure an ROTC national scholarship through the relevant military branch, then enroll in CMU and ROTC to receive the CMU ROTC Grant.
Selection criteria: ROTC branches evaluate academic record, leadership potential, physical fitness, and service motivation in a holistic review.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
CMU's piece is a room and board scholarship of up to $8,000 per year ($4,000 per semester) for Army, Navy or Air Force ROTC scholarship recipients. The national ROTC scholarship itself (from the military branch) is what covers tuition. Recipients who also file for financial aid can receive additional federal, state and CMU grants, but total grants and scholarships cannot exceed the cost of attendance.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students awarded competitive national ROTC scholarships who commit to military service and enroll in ROTC at Carnegie Mellon.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ (Carnegie Mellon)
Does the Pathway Program really make CMU tuition-free?
Yes, for families earning $75,000 or less with typical assets. Your federal, state and CMU grants will at least equal tuition. Housing and food aren’t automatically covered, but your student can still get grants toward them based on need.
Is the CMU Undergraduate Grant renewable?
It’s recalculated every year when you refile the FAFSA and CSS Profile. If your finances stay about the same, the grant usually does too.
Do Drama and Music students get talent money?
Sometimes. CMU says the School of Drama and School of Music have limited funding they can offer at their own discretion. There’s no separate application. It comes through the audition and the regular aid forms, and CMU doesn’t publish amounts.
Can a freshman get paid to do research?
Yes. SURF pays $4,500 for a full-time summer research project on campus, and first-year students are eligible. Proposals are due in mid-February.
What does CMU add for ROTC students?
Up to $8,000 a year toward room and board for Army, Navy or Air Force ROTC scholarship winners. The ROTC scholarship itself covers tuition.
Is study abroad affordable at CMU?
For some students, yes. The Jennings Fund gives up to $10,000 for summer programs in less-traveled countries, with preference for first-generation students, students with need, and students who’ve never been abroad.
Carnegie Mellon doesn’t have an honors college, and there’s no honors scholarship to apply for. That’s normal at very selective schools. When almost every student in the room was near the top of their high school class, there isn’t a separate honors track to sort them into.
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
What High Achievers Do Instead
Paid research: SURF and the smaller research grants let students do real research, starting freshman year.
Tartan Scholars: An invitation-only program for high-achieving students from limited-resource backgrounds, with mentoring and help paying for research, internships and study abroad. CMU picks students during admission, so there’s nothing to apply for.
Combined degrees: The BXA programs let students blend arts with science, engineering or humanities, which is about as “honors” as CMU gets.
Honors FAQs (Carnegie Mellon)
Does CMU have an honors program for freshmen?
No. There’s no separate honors college or honors scholarship at admission.
Can my student still stand out academically?
Absolutely. Research, senior honors theses within majors, and national fellowships through CMU’s fellowships office are the usual routes.
Is Tartan Scholars a scholarship?
It’s a support program that comes with financial help for things like internships and study abroad, on top of regular need-based aid. Students can’t apply; CMU invites them.
Carnegie Mellon is the rare school that’s elite at both computers and the stage. It’s a mid-sized private research university in Pittsburgh with about 7,500 undergraduates, and it’s one of the places where fields like robotics and artificial intelligence were invented. It’s also home to the oldest degree-granting drama program in the country. Students here tend to be builders: they make things, test them, break them and make them again.
Nationally Known Program: Griffin School of Computer Science: CMU’s computer science school was renamed in 2026 after a $500 million gift from Ken Griffin, part of the largest individual gift ever made to a university. It houses majors in computer science, artificial intelligence, robotics, human-computer interaction and computational biology. It’s also the hardest door to get through at CMU, and the only college that requires the SAT or ACT.
Engineering: Electrical and computer engineering is the big name, with strong chemical, mechanical, materials, biomedical and civil programs alongside it.
Tepper School of Business: A quantitative, analytics-heavy undergraduate business program that feeds finance, consulting and tech.
College of Fine Arts: Drama, music, architecture, art and design. These programs admit by audition or portfolio and run on their own deadlines.
Information Systems and Statistics & Data Science: Smaller programs with strong job placement, and a good fit for students who want tech careers without the computer science admissions crunch.
Arts and tech mashups: BXA degrees and IDeATe let students combine fields, like computer science with music or engineering with design.
Heads up for the future: CMU is building a second campus in Miami, planned for 2028. The aid details on this page, including the Pathway Program, apply to the Pittsburgh campus.
🔗 Official Carnegie Mellon Links
These are Carnegie Mellon’s own pages for admissions, costs and financial aid. Use them to double-check deadlines and dollar amounts before your family makes a decision.
Carnegie Mellon is a simple deal once you see it clearly. There’s no merit money to chase, so a high-stat student and an average-stat student with the same family finances get the same price. In exchange, CMU meets every dollar of demonstrated need, covers tuition for families under $75,000, and keeps loans out of the offer for families under $100,000. For middle-income and first-generation families, that can make one of the best tech and arts schools in the country cost less than a state flagship.
For families who earn too much to qualify for need, the math goes the other way. CMU will likely cost the full $90,000-plus a year, and there’s no scholarship back door. So before your student falls in love with Pittsburgh or signs an Early Decision agreement, run the Net Price Calculator together and talk honestly about the number it gives you. If it works, CMU is a remarkable place to build something. If it doesn’t, you’ve learned that in October instead of April.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Written by Leo Dimilo
Leo went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built CollegeReadyParent to give families plain-English answers about what college really costs. No paywall, no lead forms, just the numbers. More about Leo →
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager