Stonehill is a small Catholic college in Easton, Massachusetts, founded in 1948 by the Congregation of Holy Cross. About two out of three applicants get in, and the typical admitted student carries around a 3.40 GPA, with the middle half landing between 3.14 and 3.68.
Here’s what surprises most families: Stonehill doesn’t look at SAT or ACT scores at all, and it doesn’t publish a merit chart. Your student’s scholarship is decided by a person reading the transcript, not a formula. The price is the same whether you live in Massachusetts or Mississippi, and the biggest guaranteed money on the table goes to one specific group: graduates of Catholic high schools.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Stonehill College (Read This First)
Test-blind means test-blind. Stonehill asks students not to send SAT or ACT scores, so a great score won’t bump merit either. Grades, class rank, and course rigor carry the whole load. (If you see “test-optional” anywhere, know that Stonehill actually goes a step further.)
There’s no merit chart. The three main awards (Shields, Founders, Stonehill Scholarship) have no published amounts or cutoffs. You find out the number when the admission letter arrives, and there’s no separate scholarship deadline to hit, which is why the deadline box above shows TBD.
The $25,000 Catholic high school guarantee has two carve-outs. Nursing applicants and recruited Division I athletes aren’t eligible for it.
Moving off campus costs you merit. Switching from living on campus to commuting cuts a merit award by about 20%.
Two aid forms, not one. Stonehill wants the FAFSA plus its own Institutional Financial Aid Application, which shows up in your student’s applicant portal. No CSS Profile.
The stacking fine print doesn’t agree with itself. One Stonehill page says the Catholic high school award can’t be combined with other Stonehill aid, while the Diocesan and Holy Cross high school awards say they stack on top of any merit. If your student is from one of those schools, get the answer in writing.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Stonehill College is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: N/A; SAT: N/A.
Average net price? About $33,016/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Stonehill College: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Stonehill College has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,600 to $4,000 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$79,960
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$62,110
Housing & meals (typical)
$17,850
Total billed cost
$79,960
Average federal net price: $33,016 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
What’s Not in That Total
The billed total covers tuition, the $1,500 general service fee, and food and housing. A few costs sit outside it. Massachusetts requires health insurance for students taking nine or more credits, and Stonehill bills its own plan every July ($3,792 for 2025-2026; the 2026-2027 rate hasn’t been posted). You can waive it with proof of comparable coverage. Business students also pay a $275 per semester school fee, and arts and sciences students pay $150 per semester. Books, travel, and personal costs run about $2,500 a year on top.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Stonehill College
Why is the out-of-state price the same as in-state?
Stonehill is a private college, so there’s no state subsidy and no resident discount. Every undergraduate pays the same tuition, which also means there’s no out-of-state waiver or regional exchange program to hunt for. Your savings come from merit, need-based grants, and the special high school awards.
Is it cheaper to commute from home?
The bill drops to $62,110 because you skip food and housing, but watch the math. Stonehill reduces merit scholarships by about 20% when a student switches from living on campus to commuting. For a student with a big merit award, that cut can eat a real chunk of the housing savings.
What does the $33,016 average net price mean for us?
That’s the federal average of what aided families actually paid after grants and scholarships, before loans. It’s a starting point, not your number. Run Stonehill’s Net Price Calculator with your own tax info to get a personal estimate.
Does Stonehill use the CSS Profile?
No. Stonehill asks for the FAFSA (school code 002217) plus its own Institutional Financial Aid Application, which appears in your student’s applicant portal after they apply. Both need to be filed every year to keep need-based aid.
If tuition goes up, does our scholarship go up too?
No. Stonehill says there’s no expectation that merit amounts will change in later years. The flip side is that the award holds steady too, as long as your student keeps a 2.00 GPA and stays on campus. Plan on covering the yearly price increases yourself.
We have two kids who might attend at the same time. Is there a break?
Yes, with a catch. The Multiple Family Member Discount takes 25% off tuition for the second student and 50% for a third, split evenly across the family. But it only applies if none of them is receiving any other Stonehill scholarship or grant, so it mostly helps families who didn’t get much merit.
With the admission letter: Merit arrives alongside the decision. Early Decision hears in late December, Early Action in early January, Early Decision II in late February, Early Action II in late February or early March, and Regular Decision in mid-March.
A few weeks later: The need-based aid package follows once the FAFSA and Stonehill’s institutional form are in. Early Decision families get both at once in December.
Every March after that: Returning students apply for Stonehill’s restricted and endowed scholarships between March 1 and March 31.
Parent rule of thumb: Early Action gets your merit number in January without locking your student in. That leaves plenty of time to compare offers before May 1.
Automatic Merit Scholarships: Stonehill College
Every first-year applicant is reviewed for merit automatically. There’s no separate form and no scholarship deadline. Stonehill looks at GPA, class rank, and how demanding the high school schedule was. Test scores are not considered at all. A few awards are tied to where your student went to high school, and those are guaranteed.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Shields Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Considered automatically with the admission application; no separate scholarship deadline. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Recruited Division I athletes are not eligible for this merit commitment.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Students receive one of the three main merit tiers (Shields, Founders, or Stonehill Scholarship), never more than one. The $6,000 Diocesan and $7,500 Holy Cross high school scholarships can be added on top for eligible graduates. Total aid from all sources cannot exceed billed costs.
💡
Strategic Detail
The top of Stonehill's three main merit tiers, awarded with the admission decision to the strongest academic admits. Stonehill does not publish dollar amounts or cutoffs. The amount is set at admission and is not expected to change in later years, with one exception: switching from living on campus to commuting cuts merit by about 20%.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The strongest academic admits: high GPA, strong class rank, and the most demanding curriculum their high school offers. Stonehill is test-blind, so scores play no role.
Automatic
Stonehill Founders Award
📅 Deadline: Considered automatically with the admission application; no separate scholarship deadline. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Recruited Division I athletes are not eligible for this merit commitment.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Students receive one of the three main merit tiers, never more than one. The $6,000 Diocesan and $7,500 Holy Cross high school scholarships can be added on top for eligible graduates. Total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
💡
Strategic Detail
The middle of Stonehill's three main merit tiers, awarded with the admission decision. Amounts are not published. The award is set at admission and held steady in later years, except that moving from resident to commuter status reduces it by about 20%.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong admits whose GPA, class rank, and course rigor stand out but fall just short of the Shields tier.
Automatic
Stonehill Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Considered automatically with the admission application; no separate scholarship deadline. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Recruited Division I athletes are not eligible for this merit commitment.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Students receive one of the three main merit tiers, never more than one. The Diocesan and Holy Cross high school scholarships can be added on top for eligible graduates. Total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
💡
Strategic Detail
The broadest of Stonehill's three main merit tiers, awarded with the admission decision. Amounts are not published. Renews for up to four years with a 2.00 cumulative GPA, satisfactory academic progress, and full-time enrollment. Moving from resident to commuter status cuts it by about 20%.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students with solid college-prep records who are not placed in the Shields or Founders tier.
Automatic
Catholic High School Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Awarded automatically with the admission offer; no separate scholarship deadline. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$25,000–$40,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Not available to Nursing applicants or recruited Division I athletes.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stonehill's own pages disagree on stacking. The Catholic High School page says eligible students cannot be part of another Stonehill scholarship or grant program, while the Diocesan and Holy Cross high school terms say those awards stack on top of any merit. Families from those schools should confirm in writing.
💡
Strategic Detail
Every admitted graduate of a U.S. Catholic high school receives at least $25,000 and up to $40,000 a year in merit money, which works out to $100,000 to $160,000 over four years. It renews for all four years with full-time enrollment, good academic standing, and an acceptable disciplinary record. The $60 application fee is also waived with code 1948 on the Common App.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admitted graduates of any Catholic high school in the United States, except Nursing applicants and recruited Division I athletes. No GPA cutoff is published.
Automatic
Congregation of Holy Cross High School Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Awarded automatically with the admission offer; no separate scholarship deadline. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Graduates of Holy Cross Fathers and Brothers high schools only; not for recruited Division I athletes.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of Stonehill merit, except tuition remission and tuition exchange. Total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
💡
Strategic Detail
Graduates of Holy Cross Fathers and Brothers high schools receive $7,500 a year. It is awarded on top of any merit scholarship except tuition remission and tuition exchange, renews with satisfactory academic progress, and runs up to eight semesters. The amount does not increase in later years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every admitted graduate of a Holy Cross Fathers and Brothers high school who enrolls full-time, except recruited Division I athletes.
Automatic
Diocesan Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Awarded automatically with the admission offer; no separate scholarship deadline. ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Graduates of Bishop Stang, Bishop Feehan, Cardinal Spellman, or St. John Paul II only.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stonehill's grant terms say this stacks on top of any merit scholarship, except tuition remission and tuition exchange. Total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
💡
Strategic Detail
Graduates of Bishop Stang, Bishop Feehan, Cardinal Spellman, and St. John Paul II high schools receive $6,000 a year. It is awarded on top of any merit scholarship except tuition remission and tuition exchange, renews with satisfactory academic progress, and runs up to eight semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every admitted graduate of the four Fall River Diocese high schools who enrolls full-time, except recruited Division I athletes.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Considered automatically with the transfer application. Transfer and aid filing deadlines: Nov 15 (spring entry), July 15 (fall entry). ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 3 yrs)
$10,000–$40,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with need-based aid. Total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
💡
Strategic Detail
Every transfer applicant is considered for merit worth $10,000 to $40,000 a year with no separate application. Students who were offered merit as first-year applicants will have that amount honored or exceeded if their college grades match their high school record. Renewable for up to three more years with full-time enrollment, the required GPA, and good conduct.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students with strong college GPAs and a steady academic record.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: Students receive one of the three main merit tiers. The Diocesan ($6,000) and Holy Cross high school ($7,500) scholarships are designed to sit on top. Recruited Division I athletes are not eligible for Stonehill’s merit commitments.
Automatic Merit: FAQs (Stonehill College)
How much are the Shields, Founders, and Stonehill Scholarship awards worth?
Stonehill doesn’t publish the amounts or the cutoffs. Shields goes to the strongest admits, Founders to the next group, and the Stonehill Scholarship to most other admitted students. You’ll see the exact dollar figure in the admission letter.
Will a high SAT or ACT score help my student’s merit?
No. Stonehill is test-blind and asks students not to send scores. Merit is based on GPA, class rank, and course rigor. Upward grade trends matter too, which is one reason some students apply Early Action II or Regular Decision so senior-year grades get counted.
Is the Catholic High School Scholarship really guaranteed?
Yes, for any admitted graduate of a U.S. Catholic high school: at least $25,000 a year and up to $40,000, renewable for four years. Two groups are left out: Nursing applicants and recruited Division I athletes. The application fee is waived with code 1948.
Do the Diocesan and Holy Cross high school scholarships stack?
Stonehill’s terms say both are “stackable” on top of any merit scholarship, except tuition remission and tuition exchange. The Catholic High School page has conflicting language about combining awards, so families from Bishop Stang, Bishop Feehan, Cardinal Spellman, St. John Paul II, or a Holy Cross high school should ask Student Financial Services to confirm the full package in writing.
What does my student need to do to keep merit?
Keep at least a 2.00 cumulative GPA, make satisfactory academic progress, and stay full-time. Awards run up to eight semesters. And remember the commuter rule: moving off campus cuts merit by about 20%.
Does applying later (Early Action II or Regular Decision) hurt our chances at merit?
Stonehill says students applying under those plans still get full consideration for admission and merit scholarships. You just hear later, in late February to mid-March.
What about transfer students?
Every transfer applicant is considered for $10,000 to $40,000 a year with no separate application. If your student was offered merit as a high school senior, Stonehill will honor or beat that amount as long as their college grades hold up.
Stonehill does not run a big essay-and-interview scholarship competition for incoming freshmen. The largest first-year money is handed out automatically with admission. The only full-tuition award is reserved for alumni of one youth program. Stonehill’s competitive money mostly shows up later, through Alumni Council scholarships for juniors and seniors.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Stonehill?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
Stonehill Parent Translation
Main Merit Tiers
N/A
Your student gets one: Shields, Founders, or Stonehill Scholarship.
Catholic High School Scholarship
Acts as the main award
Guarantees at least $25,000 a year. Stonehill’s pages conflict on combining it with other awards, so ask.
Diocesan & Holy Cross HS Awards
Yes
$6,000 or $7,500 a year added on top of merit for graduates of specific high schools.
Stonehill College Grant (need-based)
Usually
Fills gaps after merit. Requires the FAFSA and Stonehill’s institutional form every year.
Alumni Council & Endowed Awards
Often reshapes the package
Total aid can’t exceed the bill, so these may replace loans or part of a grant rather than add fresh cash.
Athletic Aid (Division I)
No
Recruited Division I athletes are not eligible for Stonehill’s merit commitments.
The Alumni Council also runs a group of smaller need-based scholarships for students heading into senior year, including the Alumni Council Scholarship, the Class of 1970 Memorial Scholarship, the Dillon, Gorman, and Noblin scholarships, and the Paul K. O’Leary Memorial Scholarship. They aren’t huge headline awards, but they’re worth a junior-year application, especially if money gets tight.
App Required
Ronald E. Burton Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Follows the first-year admission timeline; coordinate with Ron Burton Training Village staff. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Only for alumni of the Ron Burton Training Village.
👥 ~Two first-year students per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Packaged with other Stonehill aid so total gift aid stays at or below billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for first-year admission, file the FAFSA and Stonehill's institutional aid application, and work with Ron Burton Training Village staff and Stonehill Student Financial Services on the scholarship process.
Selection criteria: Holistic selection emphasizing exceptional academic potential, leadership, community contribution, and demonstrated financial need among Ron Burton Training Village alumni.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to full tuition for two academically talented first-year students with financial need who are alumni of the Ron Burton Training Village. Recipients refile financial aid applications each year, must keep showing need, and must maintain satisfactory academic progress. Can run up to eight semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Two first-year students a year, both Ron Burton Training Village alumni with strong academics and significant financial need.
App Required⚠ Senior Only
Brassil Fitzgerald Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Junior year, through the Alumni Council scholarship application; dates set each year. Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Two students per year winners/yr🎓 Senior
✚
Stacking & Combining
Senior-year awards are packaged with existing aid so total gift aid stays at or below billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the general Alumni Council scholarship application during junior year.
Selection criteria: Holistic review by the Alumni Council Scholarship Committee weighing academic excellence, financial need, and overall contributions to Stonehill.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Half-tuition awards for two students entering their senior year, named for Brassil Fitzgerald, who taught English at Stonehill from its founding until 1962. The Alumni Council selects recipients with financial need and strong academic ability, working with the Director of Student Financial Assistance.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Two rising seniors a year with documented financial need and strong academic records.
App Required⚠ Junior Only
John C. Kent '76 Education Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Sophomore year, through the Alumni Council application; dates set each year. ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$25,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Typically one rising junior per year winners/yr🎓 Junior
✚
Stacking & Combining
Packaged with existing aid so total gift aid stays at or below billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the John C. Kent '76 Education Scholarship application through the Alumni Council during sophomore year.
Selection criteria: Selection focuses on academic excellence in Education and demonstrated potential for a successful teaching career; committee reviews applications holistically.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
A $25,000 award for one rising junior Education major who plans to teach, in memory of John C. Kent '76. Financial need is not considered. The committee may renew it for senior year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Typically one Education major entering junior year with strong grades and a clear commitment to teaching.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Does Stonehill offer a full ride?
No. The closest thing is the Ronald E. Burton Scholarship, which covers up to full tuition for two first-year students a year. It’s only open to alumni of the Ron Burton Training Village who have financial need, so if your student isn’t already part of that program, it isn’t a path.
What is the Brassil Fitzgerald Scholarship?
A half-tuition award for two students entering senior year, chosen by the Alumni Council based on financial need and strong academics. Your student applies during junior year.
My student wants to teach. Is there anything specific?
Yes. The John C. Kent ’76 Education Scholarship gives $25,000 to one rising junior Education major who plans to teach, and financial need isn’t considered. It may be renewed for senior year. The Albert Cullum Memorial Teaching Scholarship (see Hidden Gems) is another option for education students.
Can a freshman apply for Alumni Council scholarships?
Mostly no. Nearly all are for rising seniors, and the Kent award is for rising juniors. The one exception is the Gomes Family Scholarship, which is open to any class year with preference for Oliver Ames High School graduates.
Will winning one of these lower our other aid?
It can. Stonehill caps total aid from all sources at the billed cost. If a new award would push your student over, other institutional aid gets adjusted. The good news is that it often replaces loans first.
Most of Stonehill’s named scholarships aren’t for freshmen at all. They’re for returning students, they last one year, and your student can reapply every spring. The catch is a short window: March 1 to March 31. Miss it and you wait a full year.
Put March on the calendar every year starting freshman spring.
Read the list and apply for everything that fits: major, service record, career goal.
Have a short service or career essay ready to adapt, since several awards ask for one.
Watch myHill over the summer. That’s where results show up before the new year starts.
Parent translation: freshman merit sets the base, but the students who keep applying each March are the ones who chip away at the loans.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are the awards families rarely hear about on a campus tour. Some are tied to your hometown or community college, one rewards having siblings at Stonehill, and the rest are donor scholarships for specific majors, service, or career plans.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Community College Transfer Guarantee (Massasoit & Bristol)
📅 Deadline: Transfer deadlines: Nov 15 (spring entry), July 15 (fall entry). ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Massasoit or Bristol Community College students only.
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 TransferMinimum 3.3 cumulative GPA in five non-technical courses at the 100 level or above, no grade below C (Massasoit) or C- (Bristol), and good standing confirmed on the College Report Form.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Eligible Massasoit students from Brockton get the $7,500 Brockton Scholarship on top.
💡
Strategic Detail
Massasoit and Bristol Community College students who meet the guarantee terms get guaranteed admission to the Meehan School of Business or the May School of Arts and Sciences, plus at least 50% off tuition as Stonehill gift aid. The award renews at the same dollar amount for up to eight semesters with full-time enrollment and satisfactory academic progress, and the application fee is waived.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Community college students with a 3.3+ GPA and clean transcripts who plan to finish a bachelor's degree at Stonehill.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Brockton Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Awarded with admission; Massasoit transfer deadlines apply to the transfer path. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$7,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Brockton residents and graduates of specific Brockton-area high schools.
🎓 All UndergradStonehill awards this to a select number of Brockton residents. Massasoit transfer students qualify for the $7,500 add-on if they meet the Transfer Guarantee terms (3.3 GPA in five non-technical courses, no grade below C) and are graduates of Brockton High School or New Heights Charter School, or Brockton residents who graduated from Southeastern Regional.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Added on top of the Massasoit transfer guarantee. Total Stonehill gift aid cannot exceed billed tuition and fees.
💡
Strategic Detail
A local award for Brockton families. Eligible Massasoit transfer students from Brockton receive $7,500 on top of the guaranteed 50% tuition reduction. Renewable with satisfactory academic progress for up to eight semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Brockton residents, and Massasoit transfer students from Brockton High, New Heights Charter, or Southeastern Regional (Brockton residents) who meet the guarantee terms.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Multiple Family Member Discount
📅 Deadline: No published deadline; request through Student Financial Services. ✓ Renews
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Only for families receiving no other Stonehill scholarship, grant, or tuition remission.
🎓 All UndergradApplies when family members from the same household are full-time students enrolled at the same time and paying tuition to Stonehill.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Does not combine with any other Stonehill scholarship, grant, or tuition remission.
💡
Strategic Detail
When two or more family members from the same household attend Stonehill full-time at the same time, the second student gets 25% off tuition and the third and later students get 50% off. The total reduction is split equally among the family members.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families with siblings enrolled at Stonehill at the same time who are not receiving other Stonehill aid.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Alfred F. and Martha Gomes Family Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Alumni Council scholarship application; dates set each year. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Preference for graduates of Oliver Ames High School.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Packaged with existing aid; total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the Gomes Family Scholarship application through the Alumni Council.
💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded each year by the Alumni Council, with the Gomes family, to students with financial need, strong academic standing, and involvement in student activities. Open to any class year, with preference for Oliver Ames High School graduates.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Oliver Ames High School graduates at Stonehill with financial need, good grades, and campus involvement.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Matthew McDonough Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 to March 31 application window (restricted and endowed scholarships). Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Usually reduces remaining need or loans rather than adding money beyond billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the restricted and endowed scholarship application during the March window. Applications are reviewed over the summer and results are posted in myHill before the academic year.
Selection criteria: Committee reviews academic qualifications, demonstrated financial need, and the strength of the personal statement and involvement record.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded each year to academically qualified students with financial need, funded by the family and friends of Matthew McDonough '99. Open to students entering sophomore, junior, or senior year. One-year award; students can reapply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Rising sophomores, juniors, and seniors with financial need and a solid academic record.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Curtis Lopes II Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 to March 31 application window (restricted and endowed scholarships). Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Usually reduces remaining need or loans; total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the restricted and endowed scholarship application with the service essay during the March window.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
For an upperclass student who has been active in community service. Selection is based on academic record, financial need, and a short essay describing a service project from the past two years and who it helped. One-year award; students can reapply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Rising sophomores, juniors, and seniors with financial need and a real community service track record.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
William C. O'Malley Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 to March 31 application window (restricted and endowed scholarships). Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Usually reduces remaining need or loans; total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the restricted and endowed scholarship application with the public service essay during the March window.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
For rising sophomores, juniors, and seniors who plan careers in public service. Selection weighs financial need, academic performance, and an essay on the value of devoting one's life to public service. Named for a Stonehill graduate who served 17 years as Plymouth County District Attorney. One-year award; students can reapply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with financial need who are headed toward public service careers such as government, law, or criminal justice.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Lauren Michelle Branco Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 to March 31 application window (restricted and endowed scholarships). Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Usually reduces remaining need or loans; total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the restricted and endowed scholarship application with the essay during the March window.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
For a rising sophomore, junior, or senior who has shown a commitment to making a difference in the lives of women, through coursework or service. Selection is based on financial need and a short essay about supporting women today. One-year award; students can reapply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with financial need whose studies or service focus on supporting women and girls.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Diane Grueter Lincoln Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 to March 31 application window (restricted and endowed scholarships). Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Female students; preference for accounting majors.
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Packaged with existing aid; total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the restricted and endowed scholarship application during the March window.
💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded each year to a deserving female student entering sophomore, junior, or senior year, with preference for accounting majors. Established by family and friends of Diane Grueter Lincoln '90. One-year award; students can reapply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Female upperclass students, especially accounting majors.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Albert Cullum Memorial Teaching Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 to March 31 application window (restricted and endowed scholarships). Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Education students who have completed the junior year pre-practicum.
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Usually reduces remaining need or loans; total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the restricted and endowed scholarship application during the March window.
💡
Strategic Detail
For rising juniors and seniors who have completed the Education Department's junior year pre-practicum and have financial need. The donors hope recipients share Professor Cullum's love of children and teaching. One-year award; students can reapply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Future teachers with financial need who have finished the junior pre-practicum.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Edmond N. Moriarty, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: By invitation; part of the spring restricted and endowed scholarship cycle. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Three primary Moriarty Scholars per year plus additional business majors winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Packaged with existing aid; total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Invited students submit a personal statement if asked. Need-based awards to other business majors are made through the scholarship committee.
Selection criteria: Selection for Moriarty Scholars based on GPA, personal statement, good moral character, integrity, and contributions to the Stonehill community; additional awards consider both academic merit and financial need.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
By invitation only. Two thirds of the fund goes to three Moriarty Scholars, the business majors with the highest GPA in the rising sophomore, junior, and senior classes. If GPAs tie, finalists submit personal statements. The remaining third goes to academically qualified business majors of any year with financial need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The top-GPA business major in each rising class, plus other business majors with financial need.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Trooper Gary E. Magee Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 to March 31 application window (restricted and endowed scholarships). Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Usually reduces remaining need or loans; total aid cannot exceed billed costs.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the restricted and endowed scholarship application during the March window.
Selection criteria: Committee evaluates academic performance, fit with criminology major, and clarity of commitment to a law-enforcement career.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
For rising junior and senior criminology majors who are academically qualified, financially eligible, and plan careers in criminal justice or law enforcement. Established in 1989 in memory of State Trooper Gary E. Magee '82. One-year award; students can reapply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Criminology majors entering junior or senior year with financial need and a law enforcement or criminal justice career goal.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Can community college students really get half off tuition?
Yes. Students at Massasoit Community College or Bristol Community College who earn at least a 3.3 GPA in five non-technical courses and keep their grades clean get guaranteed admission plus at least 50% off tuition as Stonehill gift aid. It renews at the same dollar amount for up to eight semesters, and the application fee is waived. For a budget-minded family, that’s a real two-plus-two path.
We live in Brockton. Is there anything for us?
Yes. Stonehill awards the Brockton Scholarship to a select number of Brockton residents, and Massasoit transfer students from Brockton High, New Heights Charter, or Southeastern Regional (Brockton residents) get an extra $7,500 on top of the transfer guarantee.
How does the sibling discount work?
When two or more family members from the same household attend full-time at the same time, the second gets 25% off tuition and the third gets 50%, split evenly across everyone. It only applies if nobody is getting any other Stonehill scholarship or grant, so do the math before counting on it.
Do these require showing financial need?
Most of them do. Stonehill’s endowed awards generally look at need, so keep filing the FAFSA and the institutional form every year even if your student didn’t qualify for need-based aid as a freshman.
What if my student wins an outside scholarship?
Report it to Student Financial Services. Stonehill students brought in over $1 million in private scholarships last year, and the office needs to know about each one to see whether it affects other aid. Massachusetts National Guard members can also look at the Minuteman Scholarship.
Stonehill’s Moreau Honors Program is a small community inside a small college. About 60 students are admitted each year, around 240 in all. It isn’t automatic. Your student opts in with a short statement of interest after submitting the Common App, using a link in their Stonehill Applicant Status Portal.
What they look for: Strong academics plus a track record in activities, service, and leadership. Stonehill doesn’t publish a GPA cutoff.
When you hear: Early Action and Early Decision admits typically by the end of January; Early Action II and Regular Decision admits by the end of March.
What it takes to finish: Five Honors courses plus two one-credit seminars, with at least a 3.50 overall and Honors GPA.
Honors Program Scholarships & Grants
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Moreau Honors Leadership Grant
📅 Deadline: Rolling; applications due the first of each month during the academic year. Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Project funding, not tuition aid, so it sits alongside the regular aid package.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the online Leadership Grant application with a project description, how it advances your goals, how you will share what you learn, and a full budget.
Selection criteria: Awarded at the discretion of the Honors Program Director based on the strength, feasibility, and educational value of the proposed project.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Moreau Honors students can apply for up to $500 toward leadership projects, research, creative or performing arts work, or presenting at a conference. Applications are reviewed monthly and awarded at the Honors Director's discretion, usually one grant per student per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students in good standing with a clearly defined project and a detailed budget.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Honors membership doesn’t come with a separate tuition scholarship. The money is in the merit your student already earned at admission. Honors adds the smaller Leadership Grants on top.
Timing Note: The statement of interest goes in after the Common App, so it’s easy to forget. Watch the Applicant Status Portal right after your student applies and send it in early.
What Honors Actually Gets You
Small classes: Honors courses are capped at 16 students.
Priority registration: For every course, not just Honors ones.
Honors housing: First-years live together, with options to stay together later.
Grant money: Up to $500 a year for research, creative projects, or conference travel.
Moreau Honors Program: FAQs (Stonehill College)
Is there a scholarship for getting into Honors?
Not a separate tuition award. Honors students keep whatever merit they received at admission, and they can apply for Leadership Grants of up to $500 once a year for a project, research, or conference.
What if my student doesn’t get in as a freshman?
There’s a second chance. Students who do extremely well in their first semester can be invited to apply over winter break. If accepted, they join in February and only need three Honors courses instead of five.
Can Honors students double major or study abroad?
Yes. Most Honors students have more than one major or minor, and most study abroad, intern, or student teach. Many Honors courses also count toward regular core requirements, so they fit into a busy schedule.
Are Honors classes just more homework?
No. Stonehill designs them to be discussion-heavy seminars, not extra busywork. The payoff is small classes and closer relationships with faculty.
Stonehill is a close-knit Catholic college where business is king. More than a third of the most recent entering class chose it. What makes the place interesting is how it pairs that practical, career-focused bent with a strong liberal arts core, a service-minded culture, and a surprising number of shortcuts into graduate and health programs.
Nationally Known Program: Meehan School of Business: Stonehill’s biggest draw. It mixes business coursework with the liberal arts and leans hard on internships and hands-on learning. Top business students can be named Moriarty Scholars, and accounting students have their own donor scholarship too.
Nursing (brand new): Stonehill recently won state approval to launch a four-year BSN with a strong community-health focus. Keep in mind the Catholic High School Scholarship doesn’t apply to Nursing students, so price this major out separately.
Health Science & Pre-Health: Stonehill has partnerships that give qualified graduates a leg up on the next step, including early acceptance for up to five students a year at LECOM’s osteopathic medical school, direct entry to the Simmons nursing master’s program, and preferred admission to the New England College of Optometry.
Education: A solid pipeline for future teachers, backed by two dedicated scholarships: the $25,000 Kent award and the Cullum teaching scholarship.
Criminology, Psychology & Biology: Popular majors with clear routes into law enforcement, counseling, lab work, and graduate school. Criminology students headed for law enforcement have their own named scholarship.
Skyhawk Dual Degree (3+1 and 4+1): Students can earn a bachelor’s and a master’s in as little as four or five years, which can save a full year of tuition.
🔗 Official Stonehill College Links
Use Stonehill’s own pages below to confirm scholarship terms, costs, and aid requirements. Always rely on these for final details, since award rules and amounts can change from year to year.
Stonehill plays the scholarship game differently than most schools. There’s no test score to chase, no merit chart to study, and no big scholarship competition for seniors. Your student’s grades and the rigor of their schedule do the talking, and the number shows up in the admission letter.
For some families the math is simple. A Catholic high school graduate walks in with at least $25,000 a year guaranteed, and graduates of the local Diocesan or Holy Cross schools may add more on top. For everyone else, the smartest moves are applying Early Action to see the number in January, running the Net Price Calculator early, keeping your student on campus so merit doesn’t shrink, and treating every March as scholarship season. The students who keep applying after freshman year are the ones who find Stonehill’s quieter money.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Leo founded CollegeReadyParent after working through college costs with his own daughter. The site is free, with no paywall and no lead generation, and exists to help middle-income and first-generation families find the money colleges don’t advertise. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager