If you have been reading college scholarship pages for a while, you have probably gotten used to the grid: a chart with GPA down one side, test scores across the top, and a dollar figure in each box. Rose-Hulman does not work that way, and that trips up a lot of families who come in expecting one.
Every admitted student here is automatically considered for the Rose-Hulman Merit Scholarship. There is no separate application and no published cutoff. The institute reviews the rigor of your coursework, your class rank if your school reports one, your test scores if you sent them, and then a second set of factors: activities, leadership, and community service. Roughly half of last year’s first-year class enrolled without submitting any test score at all, which tells you how much weight the rest of the file carries.
The practical takeaway for parents: you cannot pre-calculate your award at Rose-Hulman, and anyone who tells you otherwise is guessing. What you can do is run the net price calculator, apply Early Action, and pay attention to a handful of dates that quietly decide how much money is on the table.
🏆 Full tuition possible through Noblitt Scholars (about 40 students per year)
Average Net Price
$44,016/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
$20,000 to $40,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
18 opportunities
1 automatic · 6 competitive · 11 hidden gem
Merit Evaluation
Holistic Review / Varies
Merit depends on profile rigor.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 1 • FAFSA: Mar 10
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Noblitt Scholars (up to full tuition)
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Rose-Hulman (Read This First)
There is no merit chart, and that is not an oversight. Rose-Hulman reviews every admitted student holistically. No GPA floor, no ACT floor, no posted award table. Plan around the net price calculator, not a score target.
Early Action on Nov 1 is where the money is. It is non-binding, but two things ride on it. The Provost Scholarship for biology, chemistry, and biochemistry majors is only available to Nov 1 applicants, and full Noblitt Scholars consideration requires it as well.
An incomplete Early Action file rolls to Regular Decision. Rose-Hulman says so plainly. If your transcript or recommendation letter shows up on Nov 3, you are no longer an Early Action applicant, and the awards tied to that date go with it.
Budget for a $2,800 laptop charge in the first fall bill. Every entering student buys the institute-selected laptop bundle. It is a real charge that never appears in a cost of attendance table, and it lands all at once.
Rose-Hulman runs on quarters, not semesters. Three terms means three bills. A $30,000 per year scholarship arrives in three pieces, not two, and the cash-flow calendar looks different from almost every other school on your list.
Athletic ability does not affect your scholarship. At all. Rose-Hulman is NCAA Division III and states outright that no consideration is given to athletics in scholarship determination. If your student is being recruited, that is about the roster, not the award letter.
The good news most families miss: merit renews automatically with no GPA requirement. Rose-Hulman’s own award notification guide says it in those words. At a school with a workload this heavy, that is a meaningful protection.
Most of the named awards do not exist until you are admitted. FIRST Robotics, VEX, Conru, Trueb, and Ingram all live behind the “Admit” tab of the applicant portal with a Feb 1 deadline. The two newest awards are due April 1. Nobody emails you a checklist.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 28-34; SAT: 1270-1450.
Average net price? About $44,016/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,600 to $3,900 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$78,306
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$59,772
Housing & meals (typical)
$18,534
Total billed cost
$78,306
Average federal net price: $44,016 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Rose-Hulman is a private institution that charges the same tuition and mandatory fees for all undergraduates regardless of residency
What the Table Above Does Not Show You
Three real costs sit outside the tuition and housing figures. Entering students pay a one-time
laptop bundle of roughly $2,800 on the first fall bill. Student health insurance runs
$1,091 for the academic year, and domestic students can waive it with a form. Rose-Hulman also
estimates about $1,200 for books and supplies and roughly $4,000 for transportation,
additional food, and personal expenses. None of those are billed by the institute, but all of them come out of
the same checking account.
FAQ — Cost of Attendance at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Why is there no separate out-of-state price?
Rose-Hulman is a private institute, so there is no state subsidy for Indiana residents and no premium for anyone else. Everyone pays the same published rate. Roughly two-thirds of students come from outside Indiana, which is a useful signal: families across the country are already running these numbers and deciding the aid makes it work.
Is the $44,016 average net price realistic for my family?
It is the federal average for students who received aid, and averages hide a lot. A more useful pair of numbers from Rose-Hulman’s own reporting: the average need-based grant to a first-year student was about $40,700, and the average institutional award to a first-year student with no financial need was about $29,700. Also worth knowing, and rarely advertised: Rose-Hulman meets about 69% of demonstrated need on average, and only 76 of 484 first-year students had need fully met. Run the net price calculator before you fall in love with the average.
Does the bill really come three times a year?
Yes. Rose-Hulman runs a quarter calendar with fall, winter, and spring terms, and payments are due before each one. For 2026-27 the due dates land in late August, late November, and late February. If you are used to a two-payment semester rhythm, redo your cash-flow plan. Scholarships divide across three terms, not two.
What is the laptop fee and can we skip it?
No. Every entering student purchases the laptop the institute selects, and the roughly $2,800 bundle is added to the first fall term. It covers the machine, a backpack, an ethernet cable, a software suite, and upgrades to institute-licensed software for as long as the student is enrolled. Freshmen are also required to live on campus, so there is no commuter workaround on housing either.
Do Indiana residents get anything extra at a private college like this?
They can. Rose-Hulman’s own award notification guide lists Indiana state grants in the aid package: Frank O’Bannon, Freedom of Choice, and 21st Century Scholar. The catch is a separate deadline. Indiana residents must file the FAFSA by April 15 for state consideration, which is later than Rose-Hulman’s own March 10 priority date but easy to blow past. Indiana families should also ask their high school counselor about the county-based Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship, which covers full tuition and shows up on Rose-Hulman’s aid list.
Does tuition go up every year?
It has been rising steadily. Tuition and fees moved from $58,200 to $59,772 for 2026-27, and housing and food moved from $17,427 to $18,534. Your merit scholarship amount generally stays fixed, so the gap widens a little each year. Budget for that rather than being surprised by it sophomore year.
What forms do we have to file?
FAFSA only. Rose-Hulman does not require the CSS Profile. The federal school code is 001830. Rose-Hulman’s priority date is March 10 and there is no hard deadline, but aid is funding-dependent, so earlier is genuinely better.
August 1: Application opens. Nothing is due, but the portal is live.
November 1: Early Action. This is the real scholarship deadline. Provost Scholarship consideration and full Noblitt Scholars consideration both live here.
December 15: Early Action decisions released. The “Admit” tab of the applicant portal unlocks, and the named scholarship applications appear.
February 1: Regular Decision deadline, and the due date for FIRST Robotics, VEX, Conru, Trueb, and Ingram applications.
March 10: Rose-Hulman FAFSA priority date. Indiana residents have until April 15 for state grants.
April 1: Competition Teams and Visual & Performing Arts scholarship forms are due.
May 1: Enrollment deposit.
Parent rule of thumb: treat November 1 as the deadline that matters, even if your student is still shopping. Everything else can be fixed later. That one cannot.
Automatic Merit Scholarships — Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Every admitted student is automatically considered for the Rose-Hulman Merit Scholarship. There is no separate application and no published GPA or test-score cutoff. Rose-Hulman weighs curriculum rigor, class rank and size where reported, and test scores if submitted, alongside activities, leadership, and service. Apply Early Action by November 1 for the strongest consideration.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Rose-Hulman Merit Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Nov 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$20,000–$40,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the base institutional award. Named scholarships, the portal-application awards, and need-based Rose-Hulman grant money layer on top of it. A Noblitt Scholars award works differently and enhances this award rather than adding to it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Every admitted student is reviewed automatically. There is no chart, no GPA cutoff, and no test-score table. Rose-Hulman weighs curriculum rigor, class rank and size where available, and test scores if submitted, alongside activities, leadership, and community service. Athletics are not considered at all, because Rose-Hulman competes in NCAA Division III. The single most useful thing to know: the Rose-Hulman Merit Scholarship renews automatically with no GPA requirement attached.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students with a demanding math and science load and grades to match. Because there is no published cutoff, there is no magic number to chase. The average institutional non-need award to a first-year student was $29,717 in the most recent reporting year, which gives families a far more useful anchor than any single test score.
Data last verified Jun 6, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
The renewal detail worth circling
Rose-Hulman’s financial aid award notification guide describes the Rose-Hulman Merit Scholarship as automatic renewal, no GPA requirement. That is unusual. Most merit awards at comparable schools require a 3.0 or better to renew, and at a school with Rose-Hulman’s workload, a rough sophomore year is a real possibility. Confirm it on your own award letter, but this is one of the quieter reasons Rose-Hulman aid tends to hold up over four years.
Note: Rose-Hulman superscores both the ACT and the SAT, and is test-optional. Only about half of last year’s first-year class submitted any score. Submit scores if they help your file, leave them off if they do not, and understand that either way the review is holistic.
Automatic Merit — FAQs (Rose-Hulman)
Where is the scholarship chart with GPA and test scores?
There isn’t one, and that is intentional. Rose-Hulman states that the merit award is based on academic measures (curriculum quality, class rank and size, test scores) plus non-academic measures (activities, leadership, community service). No institution-published table exists, so any chart you find on a third-party site is somebody’s estimate.
So what is a realistic number to plan around?
Use Rose-Hulman’s own reporting instead of a score target. In the most recent year, 213 of 484 first-year students received an institutional award despite having no demonstrated financial need, averaging about $29,717. Awards in the $20,000 to $40,000 per year range are the common band. Then run the net price calculator, which factors in need as well.
Do we have to submit ACT or SAT scores to get merit money?
No. Rose-Hulman is test-optional for admission and for scholarship review, and roughly half the entering class submitted no score. If your student’s scores sit inside or above the middle 50% (SAT 1270 to 1450, ACT 28 to 34), sending them can only help. Below that band, the rest of the file has to carry more weight either way.
Does Rose-Hulman superscore?
Yes, both ACT and SAT. That is a meaningful difference from a lot of big automatic-merit schools, which use a single sitting.
Is the merit scholarship renewable, and what do we have to maintain?
It renews automatically, and Rose-Hulman’s award notification guide states there is no GPA requirement attached. Aid is tied to full-time enrollment of 12 or more credits, so a drop to part-time status will adjust the award.
Will being recruited for a sport increase the scholarship?
No. Rose-Hulman is NCAA Division III and states directly that no consideration is given to athletics participation in scholarship determination, before or after enrollment. Athletic recruiting and merit money are two entirely separate conversations here.
When do we actually see a number?
Early Action applicants are notified of admission around December 15 and of financial aid around January 15. Regular Decision decisions and aid come around March 15. The financial aid notification stays live on the applicant portal through May 1.
Rose-Hulman’s competitive awards split into two very different doors, and families regularly walk past one of them.
Door one is invisible: the Noblitt Scholars Program and the National Merit award require no application to Rose-Hulman at all. You are either screened into consideration or you complete a step on someone else’s website.
Door two only opens after you are admitted: the robotics, competition team, and arts awards live behind the “Admit” tab of the applicant portal and nobody hands you a list.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Rose-Hulman?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
Rose-Hulman Parent Translation
Rose-Hulman Merit Scholarship
This is the base
Every admitted student gets one number here. Everything else is measured against it.
Noblitt Scholars
Enhances, does not add
Rose-Hulman’s language is “enhanced scholarships up to full tuition.” Read that as your existing award being raised, not a second award arriving on top.
Competition Teams and Arts Awards
Yes, explicitly
Rose-Hulman states outright that these can be combined with other financial aid. Real additional dollars, $1,000 to $2,500 per year for four years.
Robotics Awards (FIRST, VEX)
Treat as supplemental
Rose-Hulman does not publish a stacking rule for these. Ask financial aid to confirm packaging before you count the full $10,000 as new money.
Need-based RHIT Grant
Yes
FAFSA-driven and funding-dependent. Layered on after merit to close the gap, and reevaluated every year.
Outside scholarships
Yes, but report them
Rose-Hulman states the award may change when outside scholarships arrive. Send them in early so you see the real net number before May 1.
One honest comparison for families coming from big public flagship pages: Rose-Hulman does not run a large, essay-and-interview finalist weekend machine the way some schools do. The Noblitt Scholars Program is the one genuinely competitive package, it takes about 40 students a year, and you do not apply for it directly. Everything else in this section is small, specific, and tied to something your student already did in high school.
Full TuitionApp Requiredservicemajor specific
Noblitt Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Nov 1 (Early Action for consideration) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Invitation only. All applicants are screened automatically, and selected admitted students are invited to apply. Apply Early Action by Nov 1 for full consideration.
👥 ~Approximately 40 first-year students selected per year. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
The Noblitt award enhances the student's existing institutional scholarship rather than sitting on top of it. Families should read the award letter carefully to see what the enhanced figure replaces.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, ideally by the Early Action deadline; all applicants are screened, and selected admitted students are invited to submit a separate Noblitt Scholars application and participate in interviews and program activities.
Selection criteria: Emphasis on academic excellence, leadership, initiative, and potential to make a positive impact in a chosen area of interest.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Roughly 40 first-year students are selected each year. Noblitt Scholars receive enhanced scholarships up to full tuition, plus leadership training, faculty mentoring, travel experiences, and project support. Note the exact wording Rose-Hulman uses: up to full tuition. Not every Noblitt Scholar receives the full amount, and the award covers tuition only, not housing or meals.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who already have a cause they care about and can say exactly what they intend to do about it. Sustainability, infrastructure, health care, cybersecurity, and entrepreneurship all show up in past cohorts. Top academics are the entry ticket, but the program is hunting for self-directed students who will spend four years going deep on one problem and presenting what they learned each year.
App Required
FIRST Robotics Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~2 scholarships awarded per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Rose-Hulman does not publish an explicit stacking rule for this award. Treat it as supplemental to the institutional merit package and confirm the packaging with financial aid once the award letter arrives.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission and be admitted; complete the separate FIRST Robotics Scholarship application available in the applicant portal under the Admit tab by Feb 1.
Selection criteria: Selection based on academic merit and depth of involvement and leadership in FIRST robotics.
💡
Strategic Detail
Rose-Hulman offers exactly two FIRST Robotics Scholarships at $10,000 per year, renewable for up to four years (total value up to $40,000). Applicants must be admitted before applying. Application is in the portal under the Admit tab; deadline is Feb 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming first-year students with documented participation and leadership on a FIRST team and strong STEM preparation. Only two of these are awarded per year, so meaningful involvement, not just membership, is what sets winners apart.
App Required
VEX Robotics Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~1 scholarship awarded per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Rose-Hulman does not publish an explicit stacking rule for this award. Treat it as supplemental to the institutional merit package and confirm the packaging with financial aid once the award letter arrives.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission and be admitted; complete the VEX Robotics Scholarship application in the applicant portal under the Admit tab by Feb 1.
Selection criteria: Selection based on academic merit and depth of involvement in VEX Robotics.
💡
Strategic Detail
Rose-Hulman awards one VEX Robotics Scholarship per year at $10,000, renewable for up to four years (total value up to $40,000), contingent on maintaining good academic standing. Applicants must be admitted before applying. Application is in the portal under the Admit tab; deadline is Feb 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming first-year students who participated on a VEX Robotics team during high school. Only one scholarship is awarded per year, so documented involvement and strong academics are essential. Casual membership won't cut it.
App Required
Competition Teams Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apr 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Rose-Hulman states this award can be combined with other financial aid, so it sits on top of the institutional merit package.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, then complete the short Competition Teams scholarship interest form in the admission status portal by April 1, documenting your team involvement.
Selection criteria: Emphasis on depth of contribution and leadership in engineering, design, or robotics competitions.
💡
Strategic Detail
New for the 2026-2027 academic year. A four-year award of $1,000 to $2,500 per year for students who took part in high school design, robotics, computer, or engineering teams. Rose-Hulman states plainly that it can be combined with other financial aid. There is no obligation to keep competing in college. The deadline is April 1 through the admission status portal, which is later than the Feb 1 robotics awards, so do not let one date stand in for the other.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who actually built something. Build lead, programming captain, drive team, design lead. Depth of contribution reads far better than a line item saying member.
App Required
Visual & Performing Arts Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apr 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Rose-Hulman states this award can be combined with other financial aid, so it layers on top of the institutional merit package.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, then complete the Visual and Performing Arts scholarship interest form in the admission status portal by April 1 with evidence of artistic achievement.
Selection criteria: Holistic review of artistic accomplishment, commitment, and potential contribution to campus arts.
💡
Strategic Detail
New for the 2026-2027 academic year. A four-year award of $1,000 to $2,500 per year for students with accomplishments in theater, music, or visual arts such as painting, drawing, ceramics, or photography. Rose-Hulman states it can be combined with other financial aid. There is no obligation to continue the activity in college. Deadline is April 1 through the admission status portal.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a real record in the arts rather than casual participation. A portfolio, a recital history, a role list, or a body of work that shows sustained commitment over several years.
Automaticnational merit
National Merit Scholarship (RHIT-sponsored)
📅 Deadline: Per National Merit Scholarship Corporation timeline. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Funded through the National Merit Scholarship Corporation and coordinated with institutional aid under NMSC rules.
💡
Strategic Detail
Estimated range of $1,000–$2,000 per year reflects typical sponsor-funded National Merit awards. Exact amount and duration are governed by National Merit and Rose-Hulman's sponsorship terms for the given year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: National Merit Finalists who complete the NMSC steps and designate Rose-Hulman as their first-choice institution. The step families miss is the designation itself, which happens on the NMSC side and is separate from the admission application.
Data last verified Jun 6, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How do we apply for the Noblitt Scholars Program?
You don’t, and that surprises people. Rose-Hulman screens every applicant automatically. After admission decisions go out, selected students are invited to submit a Noblitt application and take part in interviews. The one thing within your control is applying Early Action by November 1, which Rose-Hulman says is required for full consideration.
Does Noblitt cover everything?
No, and the wording matters. Rose-Hulman says Noblitt Scholars receive “enhanced scholarships up to full tuition.” Tuition only, not housing or meals, and not every scholar reaches the ceiling. The non-cash side is substantial though: faculty mentoring, leadership training, travel experiences, and project funding across all four years.
What is Rose-Hulman actually looking for in a Noblitt Scholar?
A student who already has a cause and can articulate what they intend to do about it. Sustainability, infrastructure, health care, cybersecurity, and entrepreneurship all appear in past cohorts. Scholars pick an area, work with a faculty mentor, and formally present what they have learned each year for four years. Strong grades get you screened; a clear, self-directed plan gets you selected.
How many robotics scholarships are there?
Two FIRST Robotics awards and one VEX award per year, each $10,000 annually and renewable up to $40,000 over four years. With that few awards, documented leadership on a team matters much more than membership. Both applications live on the applicant portal under the Admit tab and are due February 1.
What are the two new scholarships for 2026-27?
The Competition Teams Scholarship and the Visual and Performing Arts Scholarships. Each runs $1,000 to $2,500 per year for four years, and Rose-Hulman states they can be combined with other financial aid. Both are due April 1 through the admission status portal, which is a different date from the robotics awards. Do not let one date stand in for the other.
Does a student have to keep doing the activity in college?
No. Rose-Hulman is explicit that these reward what students already achieved and carry no obligation to continue. Plenty of recipients do anyway, but it is not a condition of the money.
Is Rose-Hulman a National Merit sponsor?
Yes. Finalists who complete the National Merit Scholarship Corporation requirements and designate Rose-Hulman as their first-choice institution are eligible for a sponsored award. The step families skip is the designation, which happens on the NMSC side and is entirely separate from the Rose-Hulman application.
Is Rose-Hulman a Stamps or QuestBridge partner?
No to both. Those pathways do not exist here.
🧠 Parent Strategy: The “Admit Tab” Nobody Mentions
At Rose-Hulman, getting admitted is not the same as having applied for the money. A whole set of named scholarships only becomes visible after your student is admitted, inside the
applicant status portal, under a tab labeled Admit. No email announces it. No counselor checklist includes it.
The week the admission decision arrives, log into the applicant portal and open the Admit tab.
Read every scholarship listed there, even the ones that look like they do not apply. Scouting, robotics, and entrepreneurship awards all live here.
Note that deadlines differ: most are February 1, but the two newest awards are April 1.
Screenshot every confirmation screen after you submit.
Separately, email finaid@rose-hulman.edu to ask which named scholarships your student was considered for. Rose-Hulman does not publish that list.
Parent translation: skip the Admit tab and your student still keeps their merit scholarship. They just quietly leave several thousand dollars on the table that nobody will ever mention again.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards are smaller than the headline merit scholarship, but most of them layer on top of it rather than replacing it. Several are tied to a specific major, a specific year of school, or something your student did in middle school and forgot about.
Automatic
Provost Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov 1 Non-Renewable
$10,000–$20,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Described by Rose-Hulman as grant assistance added to the recipient's financial aid award, so it sits on top of the institutional merit scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
Students applying to study biology, chemistry, or biochemistry are automatically considered. The award adds $10,000 to $20,000 of grant assistance to the financial aid package. The catch is the date: Rose-Hulman states that to be considered for the Provost Scholarship, students must apply by the November 1 non-binding Early Action deadline. Applying Regular Decision in one of these three majors forfeits it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Early Action applicants in biology, chemistry, or biochemistry who are strong academic fits for a science program built around a senior research thesis.
App Required
ROSE-BUD Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Applicant portal, Admit tab, after admission; check the current ROSE-BUD page for the posted date. ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Built to work alongside need-based aid and institutional merit. The amount is calculated from the FAFSA, so the total package matters more than the headline figure.
📄
How to Apply
Declare Computer Science, Computer, Electrical, or Software Engineering on the admission application, file the FAFSA, then complete the ROSE-BUD application on the applicant portal under the Admit tab. Shortlisted students interview by phone or video.
Selection criteria: Program selection emphasizes academic promise, financial need, and commitment to persistence, mentoring, and professional development in CS/ECE.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
An NSF-funded program open to incoming freshmen majoring in Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, or Software Engineering. Maximum award is $10,000 per academic year, set using the ROSE-BUD application together with the FAFSA and the admission application. Scholars keep the award by holding a 2.75 GPA, staying full time in one of those majors, and taking part in required program activities. Shortlisted applicants complete a phone or video interview.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Computer science and computer, electrical, or software engineering students with documented financial need. Rose-Hulman puts specific emphasis on first-generation college students and on students whose life experiences shaped character traits they will bring to campus.
App Required
ROTC Room & Board Scholarship
📅 Deadline: National ROTC scholarship deadlines vary by service branch. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to sit alongside a four-year national ROTC scholarship that covers tuition. Confirm the room and board portion with financial aid, since Rose-Hulman qualifies it with the phrase if possible.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for and receive a four-year national ROTC scholarship through the appropriate military branch; once awarded and enrolled at Rose-Hulman, the college provides institutional support to cover room and board per its ROTC partnership policies.
Selection criteria: Determined primarily by ROTC selection criteria and continuation standards.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
Rose-Hulman's wording matters here. The institute states that winners of four-year national ROTC scholarships receive the cost of room and board from Rose-Hulman, if possible. That is institutional support rather than a guarantee, and it is worth confirming in writing before counting on it. Paired with a national ROTC scholarship covering tuition, the combination can approach a full ride. Army ROTC is offered at Rose-Hulman.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who win a four-year national ROTC scholarship through their service branch and maintain ROTC standing and academic eligibility.
Automatic
Rose-Hulman Named Scholarships
📅 Deadline: No separate deadline; tied to the admission and financial aid cycle. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Donor restrictions vary by fund and are not published.
👥 ~Limited in number; varies by donor fund. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Layered into the financial aid package alongside the Rose-Hulman Merit Scholarship rather than replacing it. Exact packaging depends on the terms of the individual donor fund.
💡
Strategic Detail
Rose-Hulman Named Scholarships are donor-funded awards that are limited in number and carry restrictions set by the donor, such as intended major, home region, or background. There is no separate application. The Rose-Hulman Financial Aid Committee awards them using the information already in your admission file. Rose-Hulman does not publish a list of individual named funds or their dollar amounts, so families will not know which ones they were considered for.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students whose file happens to match a donor restriction. Because matching is done internally, there is nothing a student can do to target one of these beyond completing the admission file thoroughly and accurately.
App Required
Conru Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,000
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
A named award layered onto the institutional package rather than replacing it.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission and be admitted, then complete the Conru Scholarship application in the applicant portal under the Admit tab by February 1.
Selection criteria: Emphasis on originality, initiative, and impact of inventive or entrepreneurial activities.
💡
Strategic Detail
Available to freshmen who demonstrated inventive, innovative, or entrepreneurial behavior in high school. Rose-Hulman states the award totals $6,000 over four years, contingent on maintaining good academic standing. Only admitted students may apply, through the applicant portal under the Admit tab, by February 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who built or started something real. A product, a patent filing, a business, an app with users, a nonprofit. Documented outcomes beat described intentions.
App Required
Ingram Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
A small named award layered onto the institutional package.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission and be admitted; complete the Ingram Scholarship application in the applicant portal under the Admit tab by Feb 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
Available to freshmen who participated in Girl Scouts. Rose-Hulman does not publish the award amount or renewal terms. Only admitted students may apply, through the applicant portal under the Admit tab, by February 1. Worth a phone call to financial aid once admitted, since the amount is not posted anywhere.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming freshmen who participated in Girl Scouts during their school career. Award amount is not publicly listed, so families should reach out to financial aid for specifics once admitted.
App Required
Trueb Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
A small named award layered onto the institutional package.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission and be admitted, then complete the Trueb Scholarship application in the applicant portal under the Admit tab by February 1.
Selection criteria: Focus on sustained Scouting involvement, leadership roles, and service.
💡
Strategic Detail
Available to freshmen who participated in Boy Scouts. Rose-Hulman does not publish the amount or renewal terms. Only admitted students may apply, through the applicant portal under the Admit tab, by February 1. This is the direct counterpart to the Ingram Scholarship, and both are easy to miss because neither appears until after an admission decision.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming freshmen with sustained Boy Scouts participation and leadership, including ranks, positions, and service.
App Required⚠ Sophomore Only
Bakota Family Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Aug 30 Non-Renewable
$2,500
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.7+ GPA🎓 Sophomore
✚
Stacking & Combining
A one-year departmental award added to the sophomore-year package.
📄
How to Apply
Email finaid@rose-hulman.edu by August 30 with a letter describing your full-time summer employment, including your supervisor's name and email address.
Selection criteria: Evaluates academic performance, work experience, and alignment with the scholarship’s goals for engineering students.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
A one-year, $2,500 award for a student entering sophomore year in electrical, mechanical, or chemical engineering, with a cumulative GPA of at least 2.7 and a full-time job during the summer between freshman and sophomore years. Applying is unusually low-friction: email finaid@rose-hulman.edu with a letter describing your summer employment and your supervisor's name and email. The deadline is August 30.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Sophomore electrical, mechanical, or chemical engineering students with at least a 2.7 GPA who held full-time summer employment between freshman and sophomore years.
App Required⚠ Senior Only
Dr. Darrell Gibson Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies by Mechanical Engineering department timing. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Senior
✚
Stacking & Combining
A departmental recognition award added to the existing package.
📄
How to Apply
Mechanical Engineering department identifies outstanding seniors, often using internal nomination and review rather than an open application.
Selection criteria: Departmental review of academic excellence and overall impact in the Mechanical Engineering program.
💡
Strategic Detail
CRP notes this as an upper-division ME scholarship for outstanding seniors; institution does not publicly specify award amounts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Mechanical engineering seniors recognized for outstanding performance and impact within the program.
App Required⚠ Junior Only
John D. Winters Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies by Mechanical Engineering department timing. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Junior
✚
Stacking & Combining
A departmental award added to the existing package; packaging may interact with need-based aid.
📄
How to Apply
Mechanical Engineering department selects eligible juniors based on need, technical ability, and leadership potential using internal processes; students may submit materials if invited.
Selection criteria: Departmental evaluation of financial need, technical ability, and leadership potential among ME juniors.
💡
Strategic Detail
CRP describes this as a departmental award for mechanical engineering juniors based on financial need, technical ability, and leadership potential; specific dollar amounts and renewal details are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Mechanical engineering juniors recognized by the department for financial need, strong technical performance, and leadership potential.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Mark & Hui Suk Schulz Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies by Mechanical Engineering department timing. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
A donor-funded departmental award added to the existing package.
📄
How to Apply
Mechanical Engineering department selects recipients who have overcome significant challenges, using internal criteria and processes.
Selection criteria: Departmental evaluation of resilience, progress, and alignment with donor intent.
💡
Strategic Detail
CRP describes this as a Mechanical Engineering scholarship for students who have overcome significant challenges; public endowment listings confirm named donor support but do not specify dollar amounts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Mechanical engineering students who have overcome significant personal or academic challenges while making sustained progress in the program.
Data last verified Jun 6, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Indiana families: there is state money here too
Rose-Hulman’s own aid award guide lists Indiana state grants as part of the package: Frank O’Bannon, Freedom of Choice, and 21st Century Scholar. These are real dollars that follow Indiana residents to private colleges, and they require the FAFSA by April 15, a later and separate date from Rose-Hulman’s own March 10 priority. Indiana families should also ask their high school counselor about the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship, awarded by county and covering full tuition. It appears on Rose-Hulman’s list of aid they wait to hear about from outside donors.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Where do I actually find these applications?
Almost all of them are on the applicant status portal under the Admit tab, and only admitted students can see them. FIRST Robotics, VEX, Conru, Trueb, and Ingram all work this way, with a February 1 deadline. The Competition Teams and Visual and Performing Arts forms are on the same portal but due April 1.
Do we apply for the Provost Scholarship?
No, and this one has a trap in it. Students applying in biology, chemistry, or biochemistry are automatically considered, and the award adds $10,000 to $20,000 of grant assistance. But Rose-Hulman states that to be considered, students must apply by the November 1 non-binding Early Action date. Apply Regular Decision in one of those three majors and it is simply gone. No appeal, no second chance.
What is ROSE-BUD and who qualifies?
An NSF-funded program for incoming freshmen majoring in Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, or Software Engineering, with demonstrated financial need. The maximum is $10,000 per academic year, calculated from the ROSE-BUD application together with the FAFSA and admission file. Rose-Hulman places specific emphasis on first-generation students. Shortlisted applicants complete a phone or video interview. Scholars keep the award by holding a 2.75 GPA, staying full time in one of those majors, and participating in required program activities. It comes with advising, mentoring, and professional development, not just a check.
My student is a Scout. Is that really worth anything?
Yes. The Trueb Scholarship is for freshmen who participated in Boy Scouts and the Ingram Scholarship is for freshmen who participated in Girl Scouts. Both are February 1, both are portal-only after admission. Rose-Hulman does not publish either amount, which is exactly why families skip them. Apply anyway and ask financial aid what the figure is.
What about current students, not just incoming freshmen?
Several of these are upper-division only. The Bakota Family Scholarship is a $2,500 one-year award for a student entering sophomore year in electrical, mechanical, or chemical engineering with a 2.7 GPA and a full-time summer job, due August 30 by emailing finaid@rose-hulman.edu. The Mechanical Engineering department also recognizes juniors and seniors through the Winters, Gibson, and Schulz awards.
Do I apply for the departmental Mechanical Engineering awards?
Generally no. Those are identified by the department through internal nomination and review rather than an open application. The practical move is to be visible: office hours, design projects, undergraduate research, and a working relationship with faculty in your department by sophomore year.
What are Rose-Hulman Named Scholarships and can we target one?
They are donor-funded, limited in number, and carry restrictions set by the donor such as major, home region, or background. There is no application. The Financial Aid Committee matches students using the admission file. You cannot target them, which is one more reason to complete every optional field on the application honestly and thoroughly.
How will we know if we won one?
Named and portal awards appear on the financial aid notification in the applicant portal, which stays live through May 1. If an award is missing, Rose-Hulman lists the usual reasons: not eligible, funds exhausted, the donor or organization has not reported yet, or the FAFSA has not been processed. If something looks wrong, call before the deposit deadline, not after.
Honors at Rose-Hulman: There Isn’t One, and That Is the Point
If your student has been collecting honors college applications, stop here. Rose-Hulman does not have an honors college or an honors program. There is no separate application, no honors dorm, no honors curriculum, and no honors scholarship pool.
That is not a gap in the offering. It is a consequence of what Rose-Hulman is. An honors college exists to give high-achieving students smaller classes, closer faculty contact, and undergraduate research inside a large university where those things are otherwise scarce. Rose-Hulman is an undergraduate-only STEM institute of about 2,160 students. The average class has roughly 18 students, no class section last fall had more than 49, the student-to-faculty ratio is 11 to 1, and 96% of full-time faculty hold a doctorate. The honors experience is the default experience.
What Takes the Place of an Honors College
Noblitt Scholars Program
This is the closest thing Rose-Hulman has to an honors cohort, and it carries the money. About 40 first-year students per year, selected by invitation after admission, receiving enhanced scholarships up to full tuition plus faculty mentoring, leadership training, travel, and project funding across four years. You do not apply directly. Every applicant is screened, and Rose-Hulman says Early Action by November 1 is needed for full consideration. Full details are in the Flagship Scholarships section above.
Rose Research Fellows
A small, selective cohort program that puts first-year and second-year students into paid research with a faculty mentor, for course credit, in their first weeks on campus. That is unusual anywhere, and at most universities it is a junior-year opportunity at best. Fellows also get travel awards, speaker events, and a spring research symposium. It does not carry a named scholarship, but it is the single best lever a strong student has for graduate school admissions and national fellowship competitions later.
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
Honors and Selective Programs — FAQs (Rose-Hulman)
Is there any honors application we are missing?
No. There is no honors college application at Rose-Hulman because there is no honors college. The two selective tracks, Noblitt Scholars and Rose Research Fellows, are handled separately and neither is part of the admission application itself.
Then how does a high-achieving student stand out here?
Apply Early Action by November 1, which feeds the Noblitt screen and the Provost Scholarship. Then, once enrolled, go after research early. Rose Research Fellows is open to first-year and second-year students, and the Weaver and Rose Summer Undergraduate Research Program awards fund summer research for freshmen, sophomores, and juniors in good standing.
Will the lack of an honors college hurt graduate school applications?
Unlikely. What graduate programs look for is research experience, faculty recommendations from people who actually know the student, and a demanding curriculum. Rose-Hulman’s structure produces all three by default. Every student completes a capstone or senior design project, and 94% complete at least one internship or co-op, with more than 70% completing two or more.
Do Noblitt Scholars get priority registration or special housing?
Rose-Hulman describes the program in terms of mentoring, leadership development, travel, and project support rather than the registration and housing perks typical of honors colleges. Ask admissions directly if those specifics matter to your student, since program details evolve year to year.
Can out-of-state students be Noblitt Scholars?
Yes. About two-thirds of Rose-Hulman first-year students come from outside Indiana, and residency plays no role in the Noblitt selection.
Rose-Hulman is not a university with a strong engineering school attached. It is an engineering, science, and mathematics institute and nothing else, with about 2,160 undergraduates and essentially no graduate program to compete for faculty attention. Engineering accounts for roughly 70% of degrees awarded and computer and information sciences for another 20%. There is no business school, no nursing program, and no undeclared path to wander down for two years. Families should understand that clearly, because it is either exactly right for your student or exactly wrong.
The Program Almost Nobody Knows About: Optical Engineering — Rose-Hulman’s own catalog calls this bachelor’s degree “one of the few in the country,” and that is not marketing. Undergraduate optical engineering programs barely exist in the United States. The curriculum was built with input from industry and from national and international optics educators, and it leans heavily on laboratory work. Rose-Hulman actively encourages students to double major, pairing optics with electrical, computer, or mechanical engineering. For students headed toward photonics, semiconductors, imaging, defense optics, or laser systems, this is a genuinely rare front door, and it comes with the same institutional merit review as any other major.
Mechanical Engineering: The largest program on campus by graduates, and the department that runs its own slate of named upper-division awards for juniors and seniors.
Computer Science and Software Engineering: Second only to engineering in degrees conferred. Software Engineering exists as a full, separate major rather than a concentration, which is still uncommon. Both majors also unlock the NSF-funded ROSE-BUD scholarship for students with financial need.
Electrical and Computer Engineering: The anchor for ROSE-BUD and the Bakota award, and the home department for the robotics work that runs through the FIRST and VEX scholarships.
Chemical, Civil, Biomedical, and NanoEngineering: Full standalone majors at a school this size, which is why students are not competing with thousands of peers for a lab bench.
Biology, Chemistry, and Biochemistry: Smaller programs built around a senior research thesis that mirrors graduate school work. These three majors are also the only path to the Provost Scholarship, worth $10,000 to $20,000 in grant assistance.
Two structural things shape the whole experience. Rose-Hulman runs on quarters, three terms a year, which means faster-moving courses and three tuition bills instead of two. And the hands-on emphasis is real rather than rhetorical: every student completes a capstone or senior design project, and 94% complete at least one internship or co-op, with more than 70% completing two or more. U.S. News has ranked Rose-Hulman first among undergraduate engineering programs at schools whose highest degree is a bachelor’s or master’s for more than two decades running.
Use Rose-Hulman’s own pages below to verify deadlines, award terms, costs, and institutional data. Scholarship details and dates change between cycles, so treat these as the final word over anything else you read, including this page.
Big picture? Rose-Hulman is the opposite of a scholarship grid school, and families who come in expecting one leave frustrated. There is no chart to beat, no score that guarantees a number, and no automatic tier your student can lock in over the summer. What there is instead: a holistic merit review that lands most students somewhere in the $20,000 to $40,000 per year range, a merit scholarship that renews with no GPA requirement attached, and a small set of named awards that quietly appear behind a portal tab after admission.
The strategy here is short and it is mostly about the calendar. Apply Early Action by November 1, because that single date carries the Provost Scholarship for science majors and full Noblitt Scholars consideration, and because an incomplete Early Action file rolls straight to Regular Decision and takes both with it. Then, the week the decision arrives, open the Admit tab and work through every scholarship listed there. February 1 for the robotics, Scouting, and Conru awards. April 1 for the two new competition and arts awards. August 30 for Bakota, once your student is a rising sophomore.
And be honest with yourself about the sticker. Rose-Hulman meets about 69% of demonstrated need on average, so a strong merit award and a real gap can coexist on the same letter. Run the net price calculator before you get attached. If the number works, what you are buying is unusual: an undergraduate-only STEM institute where the average class has 18 students, 94% of students finish an internship or co-op, and a first-year student can be paid to do research. For the right kid, that is worth a great deal more than a bigger number on a bigger campus.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Leo built CollegeReadyParent after going through the college affordability maze with his own daughter. He writes plain-English guides for middle-income and first-generation families, with no paywall and no lead generation. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager