RIT is a private tech school in Rochester, New York, and its price tag is big: about $85,000 a year before aid. But two things change the math in a way most families don’t see coming. First, almost every admitted student gets merit money, somewhere between $14,000 and $30,000 a year, with no extra application. Second, RIT is built around paid co-op, and RIT charges $0 tuition during co-op semesters. Your student is earning a paycheck instead of paying a tuition bill for those terms. Add in a federally supported rate for deaf and hard-of-hearing students through NTID, and RIT can land very differently from what the sticker price suggests.
Destler/Johnson Rochester City Scholars & Say Yes (income under $75K)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at RIT (Read This First)
The biggest award starts in junior year, not senior year. RIT’s High School Awards ($29,000 a year) require a counselor to nominate your student by April 15 of junior year. By the time most families start looking at RIT, that window has closed.
Know an RIT grad? Get the referral in early. The $1,000-a-year Alumni Referral Award only counts if the alum’s form reaches RIT by your student’s application deadline. RIT won’t award it late.
Most RIT awards don’t stack. If your student qualifies for several, RIT gives the single biggest one. Only a short list of add-ons (Alumni Referral, Hillside, Johnson, National Merit, Performing Arts, Esports) sit on top.
Merit pays tuition only. Housing and meals (about $17,370 a year) are on you, so budget for them even with a big scholarship.
Applying early gets you the number sooner. Early Decision I and Early Action are due Nov 1 (those are admission deadlines, not scholarship deadlines). EA students hear about merit by late January; Regular Decision students wait until mid-March.
The sticker can make RIT look impossible. The federal average net price is about $39,753, and even families earning under $30,000 paid around $24,475 on average. RIT is a merit school, not a “meets full need” school, so run the Net Price Calculator before you fall in love.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Rochester Institute of Technology is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 30-34; SAT: 1310-1440.
Average net price? About $39,753/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Rochester Institute of Technology: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Rochester Institute of Technology has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,600 to $4,100 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$81,978
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$64,608
Housing & meals (typical)
$17,370
Total billed cost
$81,978
Average federal net price: $39,753 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
RIT is a private university, so every U.S. student pays the same tuition no matter which state they live in. Two RIT-specific discounts are worth knowing. Deaf and hard-of-hearing students supported by NTID (and hearing students in the ASL-English Interpretation program) pay a federally supported tuition rate of $22,376 for 2026-2027, about a third of the standard rate, and RIT prorates its merit scholarships to match. And every student pays $0 tuition during co-op semesters, which is how most RIT students spend part of their four or five years.
The Co-op Math Most Families Miss
RIT’s published cost is for two on-campus semesters. But co-op is built into most RIT majors, and during a co-op term your student pays $0 tuition while working a full-time, paid job in their field. RIT students earned more than $65 million on co-op last year. That doesn’t shrink the cost of a semester on campus, but it changes the four-or-five-year picture: fewer tuition bills overall, plus earnings that can cover rent, books, or next semester’s gap. Merit isn’t paid during co-op terms (there’s no tuition to pay), and it picks back up when your student returns to class.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at RIT
What does RIT actually cost for 2026-2027?
Tuition is $63,508, plus $1,100 in student activity and health fees. A double room runs $10,090 and the standard meal plan is $7,280, which brings the billed total to $81,978. RIT adds about $2,890 for books, transportation, and personal costs, for a full cost of attendance of $84,868. First-year students also pay a one-time $430 orientation fee.
Do out-of-state students pay more at RIT?
No. RIT is private, so a student from Texas pays the same tuition as a student from Rochester. There’s no in-state discount to chase and no reciprocity program to qualify for.
Is the average net price really around $39,753?
That’s the federal average for students who received grant or scholarship aid (2022-2023 data). By income it ranged from about $24,475 for families under $30,000 to about $34,772 for families over $110,000. The gap between income levels is smaller than at many private schools, because RIT leans heavily on merit rather than need-based aid.
Do deaf and hard-of-hearing students pay less?
Yes, and by a lot. Students supported by the National Technical Institute for the Deaf (NTID), plus hearing students in the ASL-English Interpretation program, pay $22,376 in tuition for 2026-2027, about a third of the standard rate. Merit scholarships are scaled down to match the lower tuition, but they still apply.
Does RIT require the CSS Profile?
No. RIT uses the FAFSA only (school code 002806). File by Nov 1 for Early Decision I, Jan 1 for Early Decision II, or Jan 15 for Early Action and Regular Decision so your aid offer arrives on time.
Can New York families get state aid at RIT?
Yes. New York residents can use TAP at RIT, which RIT lists at $1,000 to $5,665 a year for entering first-year students depending on income. Fill out the TAP application right after the FAFSA.
What happens if my student takes extra classes?
Full-time tuition covers 12 to 18 credits. Each credit over 18 costs $1,646. Students in the Honors Program can take up to 21 credits a semester with no extra charge.
Junior year, by April 15: Counselor nominates for the RIT High School Awards ($29,000/yr). Miss this and it’s gone.
Before you submit the application: Have any RIT grad you know file the Alumni Referral form.
November 1: Early Decision I and Early Action applications due. Esports interest form due for ED I.
January 15: Regular Decision deadline, and the cutoff for FIRST, PLTW, Hillside, Johnson, Destler/Johnson, and Say Yes consideration.
March 1: Performing Arts audition videos due for fall entry.
Parent rule of thumb: if your student is serious about RIT, apply by November 1. You’ll see the merit number in late January instead of mid-March.
Automatic Merit Scholarships: Rochester Institute of Technology
Every admitted student is reviewed for RIT merit automatically. There’s no separate application, and the award is $14,000 to $30,000 a year for first-year students. RIT doesn’t publish GPA or test cutoffs. It reads the whole file: grades, course rigor, recommendations, and test scores if your student sends them (RIT is test-optional and superscores). Leadership, service, and creative work count too, and art, design, film, and photography applicants get credit for their portfolio.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Tuition Assistance Program
📅 Deadline: FAFSA and TAP application; final cutoff June 30 after the aid year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$5,665/yr
✔ Stackable
NY resident for 12 months; NYS net taxable income $125,000 or less for dependent students; full time at an approved NY college; FAFSA plus a separate TAP application every year
✚
Stacking & Combining
New York's main need grant, $1,000 to $5,665 a year on a sliding income scale, and it travels to private NY colleges. Stacks with Pell and with the college's own aid. Two forms every year: the FAFSA and the TAP application.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Rochester Institute of Technology award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent NY page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Families under $125,000 who finished the separate TAP application after the FAFSA. The TAP form is its own step on the HESC site, and the students who show up with Pell but no TAP are almost always the ones who stopped at the FAFSA confirmation screen.
State AidApp Requiredstate residency
NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence
📅 Deadline: High school nomination; deadline set by the school ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$500–$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Nominated by the high school based on Regents exam scores; no application; must enroll the fall right after graduation; public or private NY college
✚
Stacking & Combining
$500 or $1,500 a year for four years, awarded by Regents scores and nominated by the high school. Small but automatic and renewable at a C average. Stacks with TAP, Excelsior, and college aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Rochester Institute of Technology award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent NY page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top Regents scorers whose high school submitted the nomination. There is nothing for a family to do except confirm with the guidance office that the nomination went in, and that is exactly the step nobody takes.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyneed basedfirst gen
NYS Higher Education Opportunity Program (HEOP) at RIT
⚠ New York residents meeting HEOP income and academic guidelines only.
Must be a permanent New York State resident with a high school diploma or equivalent, be inadmissible under regular RIT admission guidelines, and meet New York State HEOP income guidelines.
✚
Stacking & Combining
HEOP is the package. It pulls together RIT grants, New York TAP, federal Pell, and federal loans, and families are still expected to contribute something. It sits alongside whatever RIT merit the student is offered.
📄
How to Apply
Select HEOP on RIT's supplemental application (this waives the application fee and triggers HEOP review). File the FAFSA by Jan 15 using RIT's school code 002806 and complete the New York TAP application. Return HEOP documents within one week of receiving them, including tax transcripts or returns for the past three years. Interviews happen over Zoom. Admitted students must complete the free four-week AES Summer Experience before freshman year.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
For the class entering 2027-2028, total household income for a family of four cannot exceed $61,050, plus $10,508 for each additional household member. The required AES Summer Experience is free, with housing, food, books, and supplies covered. Acceptances go out by mid-March.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
New York residents who would not be admitted under RIT's regular guidelines but show real potential, and whose household income fits the state's HEOP limits. This is an access program built for first-generation and lower-income students.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
RIT Merit-Based Scholarship
📅 Deadline: By your admission plan deadline (Nov 1 ED I/EA, Jan 1 ED II, Jan 15 RD) ✓ Renews
$14,000–$30,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
All admitted first-year applicants are reviewed. Deaf and hard-of-hearing students supported by NTID are reviewed under NTID's merit program instead, at prorated amounts.
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the base award. If your student also qualifies for a non-stackable award like the IB Diploma, FIRST, PLTW, or High School Award, RIT gives whichever single award is worth more. Stackable add-ons (Alumni Referral, Hillside, William A. Johnson Jr., National Merit, Performing Arts, Esports) sit on top of it. RIT merit only pays tuition, never housing or meals.
💡
Strategic Detail
RIT's live merit page lists $14,000 to $30,000 per year ($56,000 to $120,000 over the degree). Its 2026-2027 financial aid PDF guide still says $14,000 to $27,000, so the top of the range moved up this cycle. RIT no longer publishes named tiers (older Presidential and Founders labels have been retired on the main merit page). Merit renews each semester as long as the student stays full-time in required coursework; RIT publishes no renewal GPA. No merit is paid during co-op terms because no tuition is charged then.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Pretty much every admitted first-year gets something; RIT says 100% of incoming students receive aid. Where you land in the $14,000 to $30,000 range depends on grades, course rigor, recommendations, and, if submitted, test scores, with extra weight for leadership, service, and creative work. RIT publishes no GPA or score cutoffs.
Automaticpipeline
RIT IB Diploma Scholarship
📅 Deadline: By your admission plan deadline (Nov 1 ED I/EA, Jan 1 ED II, Jan 15 RD) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$25,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Requires full IB Diploma.
Full IB Diploma required. Students in the IB Career-related Programme or earning IB Certificates only are reviewed for regular RIT merit instead.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not stackable with RIT merit. Your student gets the IB award or the regular merit award, whichever is larger.
💡
Strategic Detail
RIT lists $25,000 per year ($12,500 per semester) for full-time, on-campus enrollment, renewable. Students must enroll in the fall immediately after high school graduation. RIT's PDF guide still shows $24,000; the live merit page shows $25,000.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted first-year students who finish the full IB Diploma. The diploma itself is the qualifier, so there is no separate competition.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlypipeline
RIT Hillside Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 (apply for admission by this date) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
🎓 All UndergradGraduates of the Hillside Work-Scholarship Connection program, entering as first-year or transfer students.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable. Hillside students keep their regular RIT merit and add $12,000 a year on top.
💡
Strategic Detail
$12,000 per year ($6,000 per semester) of full-time enrollment, renewable. NTID-supported students receive a prorated $2,000 per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Outstanding Hillside Work-Scholarship Connection graduates admitted to RIT as first-year or transfer students.
Automaticidentitypipeline
William A. Johnson Jr. Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 (apply for admission by this date) · 📢 Results: After the May 1 deposit deadline ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Requires Rochester Urban League recognition.
👥 ~Up to five awarded each year. winners/yrAdmitted first-year students recognized by the Rochester Urban League (Urban League Black Scholars).
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable on top of regular RIT merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year ($1,000 per semester) of full-time enrollment, renewable. Recipients are not named until after the May 1 deposit deadline, so families should not count on it when comparing offers. NTID-supported students receive a prorated $500 per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Rochester-area students recognized as Urban League Black Scholars who enroll at RIT full-time.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlypipeline
RIT Alumni Referral Award
📅 Deadline: Referral must arrive by the student's admission plan deadline ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Requires a referral from an RIT graduate before the admission deadline.
🎓 All UndergradAdmitted first-year and transfer students referred by an RIT alumnus or alumna before the deadline.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable on top of any other RIT merit.
📄
How to Apply
An RIT graduate submits the online Alumni Referral form for the student. RIT must receive it by the application deadline for the student's admission plan, and the student must have all admission materials in by that same deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per year ($500 per semester), renewable. Referrals that arrive after the deadline are not accepted and RIT will not award it retroactively. NTID-supported students receive a prorated $500 per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any admitted student whose RIT-grad relative, neighbor, teacher, or family friend filled out the referral form in time. It is the easiest $4,000 at RIT if you know an alum.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Onlytransfer
RIT Transfer Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: By the transfer admission deadline for your entry term ✓ Renews
$14,000–$25,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Transfer students only.
🎓 TransferFull-time transfer enrollment required.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Transfers get the single highest RIT award they qualify for. The Phi Theta Kappa award ($5,000), Alumni Referral, Hillside, Performing Arts, and Esports awards stack on top.
💡
Strategic Detail
RIT lists transfer merit at $14,000 to $25,000 per year. Total value depends on how many semesters the student needs to finish the degree. Older Trustee and Founders transfer labels survive only on RIT's NTID page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Full-time incoming transfer students with strong college grades. RIT does not publish GPA cutoffs for transfer merit.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Onlytransferhonors
RIT Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship (Transfer)
📅 Deadline: With the transfer application ✓ Renews
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Transfers with an associate degree and PTK membership only.
🎓 TransferTransfer students with an associate degree who were elected to Phi Theta Kappa. U.S. citizens or eligible non-citizens only.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable on top of RIT transfer merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year ($2,500 per semester) of full-time enrollment, renewable. NTID-supported students receive a prorated $1,500 per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Community college students who finish the associate degree and were elected to Phi Theta Kappa. Both are required.
Automaticidentityhonors
NTID President's Scholarship for Academic Excellence
📅 Deadline: By your admission plan deadline (Nov 1 ED I/EA, Jan 1 ED II, Jan 15 RD) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Deaf and hard-of-hearing students supported by NTID only.
Deaf and hard-of-hearing students eligible for NTID support.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not stackable with other RIT merit. NTID students receive their single highest merit award.
💡
Strategic Detail
NTID's top merit award. Recipients are chosen on academic record, recommendations, activities, and program requirements. RIT does not publish a dollar amount; awards are scaled to NTID's lower tuition ($22,376 for 2026-2027) and renew for up to 8 semesters with full-time enrollment and academic progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The strongest academic records in the NTID applicant pool.
Automaticidentity
NTID Academic Excellence Scholarship
📅 Deadline: By your admission plan deadline (Nov 1 ED I/EA, Jan 1 ED II, Jan 15 RD) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Deaf and hard-of-hearing students supported by NTID only.
Deaf and hard-of-hearing students eligible for NTID support.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not stackable with other RIT merit. NTID students receive their single highest merit award.
💡
Strategic Detail
Chosen on GPA, SAT/ACT if submitted, activities, and recommendations. No published dollar amount; scaled to NTID tuition and renewable for up to 8 semesters with full-time enrollment and academic progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong NTID admits whose overall application stands out on grades, rigor, and recommendations.
Automaticidentitymajor
NTID Associate + Bachelor's Degree Scholarship
📅 Deadline: By your admission plan deadline (Nov 1 ED I/EA, Jan 1 ED II, Jan 15 RD) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Deaf and hard-of-hearing students in NTID A+B programs only.
Deaf and hard-of-hearing students admitted to an NTID Associate + Bachelor's (A+B) program.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not stackable with other RIT merit. NTID students receive their single highest merit award.
💡
Strategic Detail
Chosen on GPA, SAT/ACT if submitted, activities, and recommendations. No published dollar amount; scaled to NTID tuition and renewable for up to 8 semesters with full-time enrollment and academic progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
NTID students starting in an associate degree that leads into an RIT bachelor's, with solid grades and recommendations.
Data last verified Oct 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: RIT merit applies to tuition only. Students who qualify for more than one RIT award get the single highest-value award, unless the extra award is one RIT labels stackable. The NTID awards listed here are for deaf and hard-of-hearing students supported by NTID, and amounts are scaled to NTID’s lower tuition.
Automatic Merit: FAQs (RIT)
Does my student need to apply separately for RIT merit?
No. Applying for admission is the scholarship application. RIT reviews every admitted student and the award shows up with the admission decision or shortly after.
Does applying test-optional hurt my student’s merit chances?
RIT says it reviews all students for merit whether or not they submit scores. Without scores, more weight goes on grades and coursework. If your student’s SAT or ACT sits at or above RIT’s middle range (1310 to 1440 SAT, 30 to 34 ACT), sending it can only help.
Is the IB Diploma Scholarship guaranteed?
It’s tied to earning the full IB Diploma, so if your student is admitted and finishes the diploma, they qualify for $25,000 a year. It doesn’t stack with regular merit, so it only helps if it’s bigger than the merit award your student would have gotten anyway. IB Certificate and Career-related Programme students are reviewed for regular merit instead.
Which RIT awards stack on top of merit?
Alumni Referral ($1,000/yr), Hillside ($12,000/yr), William A. Johnson Jr. ($2,000/yr), National Merit ($2,000/yr), Performing Arts (varies), and Esports ($5,000/yr). Everything else replaces merit if it’s bigger.
Does RIT merit renew every year?
Yes. RIT renews merit each semester as long as your student stays enrolled full-time in required coursework. RIT doesn’t publish a renewal GPA. Merit pauses during co-op terms because there’s no tuition charged then.
What about transfer students?
Transfer merit runs $14,000 to $25,000 a year. Community college students who finish an associate degree and are elected to Phi Theta Kappa add $5,000 a year on top.
Does the William A. Johnson Jr. Scholarship show up in the first aid offer?
Usually not. RIT doesn’t name recipients until after the May 1 deposit deadline, so compare offers without it and treat it as a bonus if it comes.
RIT doesn’t run a full-ride competition like some universities do. Its competitive awards are mostly pipeline awards: they reward something your student already did in high school, like FIRST Robotics, Project Lead The Way courses, or being nominated by their counselor as a junior. The biggest is the RIT High School Awards at $29,000 a year, and it depends entirely on a nomination that has to happen before senior year starts.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at RIT?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
RIT Parent Translation
RIT Merit ($14K to $30K)
N/A
This is the base award almost every admitted student gets.
High School Awards, IB, FIRST, PLTW
No, replaces
Your student gets whichever is bigger: this award or regular merit. A $14,000 FIRST award only helps if merit would have been under $14,000.
Alumni Referral, National Merit, Johnson, Hillside
Yes
These add on top. Small, but real money every year.
Performing Arts, Esports
Yes
Stack on top as long as your student stays active in the program.
Federal, NY TAP, and RIT need-based grants
Usually
Need-based aid fills in after merit. File the FAFSA on time.
Here’s the practical takeaway: because the big competitive awards replace merit instead of adding to it, a strong student may end up with the same total either way. The awards that actually move your bottom line are the stackable ones, so make sure every one your student qualifies for is in play.
App Requiredpipeline
RIT High School Awards
📅 Deadline: Apr 15 of junior year (counselor nomination deadline) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$29,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Requires counselor nomination by April 15 of junior year.
🏫 3.8+ GPA👥 ~One nominee per high school per award category (six categories). winners/yrHigh school junior on a rigorous college-prep track with a 3.75+ cumulative GPA (4.0 scale) or 94+ (100-point scale), showing strength in one of six categories: Art and Design, Business and Leadership, Computing, Engineering and Technology, Humanities and Social Sciences, or Science and Math. Must enroll full-time at RIT the fall right after high school graduation.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not stackable. If your student qualifies for a bigger RIT award, they get that one instead.
📄
How to Apply
The high school, not the student, nominates. A counselor submits RIT's online nomination form during the student's junior year; the form opens each February and closes April 15. Each school can nominate one junior per category, and a student can be nominated in only one category. Approved nominees then apply to RIT as seniors (application fee waived) and must be admitted to a BS or BFA program.
💡
Strategic Detail
$29,000 per year ($116,000 over four years), plus a waived application fee. NTID-supported students and students admitted to ASL-English Interpretation or Community Development and Inclusive Leadership receive a prorated amount. The old Computing Medal and Creativity and Innovation awards were folded into these six categories. RIT's PDF guide still shows $24,000; the live High School Awards page shows $29,000.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Juniors whose counselor knew about the program and nominated them by April 15. Plenty of qualified students miss this simply because nobody at their school submitted the form.
App Requiredpipeline
RIT/FIRST Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 (apply for admission by this date; submit FIRST application) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$14,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Requires high school FIRST team participation.
👥 ~Up to 20 awarded each year (per RIT's financial aid guide). winners/yrAdmitted first-year students who participated on a high school FIRST team.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not stackable with RIT merit. Your student gets the FIRST award or regular merit, whichever is larger.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to RIT by Jan 15 and complete the separate RIT/FIRST scholarship application at rit.edu/first-scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
$14,000 per year ($7,000 per semester) of full-time enrollment, renewable. NTID-supported students receive a prorated $2,500 per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Standout FIRST team members who file the separate scholarship application on time.
Automaticpipeline
RIT Project Lead The Way (PLTW) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 (apply for admission by this date) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$14,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Requires two or more PLTW courses in high school.
👥 ~Up to 20 awarded each year. winners/yrAdmitted first-year students who completed two or more PLTW courses.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not stackable with RIT merit. Your student gets the PLTW award or regular merit, whichever is larger.
💡
Strategic Detail
$14,000 per year ($7,000 per semester) of full-time enrollment, renewable. Up to 20 per year. NTID-supported students receive a prorated $2,500 per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Top admitted students with two or more PLTW courses on the transcript. With only 20 slots, this is competitive.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlytalent
RIT Performing Arts Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 1 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Requires audition video.
🎓 All UndergradAny full-time admitted first-year or transfer student, regardless of major, with talent in music, theatre, or dance.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable on top of RIT merit, as long as the student stays active in performing arts.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to RIT. Film an audition video and upload it to YouTube or Vimeo. Log in with your RIT applicant account and submit the Performing Arts Scholarship Application with the video link. Late applications are reviewed only if space remains.
🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Amounts vary. Renewable each year the student stays involved in RIT Performing Arts. RIT's main merit page moved the fall deadline from Feb 1 to Mar 1; the NTID page still shows Feb 1, so treat Feb 1 as the safe date.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Engineers, coders, and designers who also play, sing, act, or dance and send a solid audition video. You do not need to major in the arts.
⚠ National Merit Finalists naming RIT first choice only.
National Merit Finalists who name RIT as their first choice with NMSC.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable on top of RIT merit.
📄
How to Apply
Reach Finalist status and list RIT as your first-choice school with the National Merit Scholarship Corporation. RIT gets Finalist confirmation directly from NMSC.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year ($1,000 per semester), renewable as long as the student meets NMSC guidelines.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: National Merit Finalists who name RIT first with NMSC.
Data last verified Oct 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How does a student get an RIT High School Award?
Your student can’t apply for it. Their high school counselor submits a nomination during junior year, between February (when RIT opens the form) and April 15. Each school can nominate one junior in each of six categories: Art and Design, Business and Leadership, Computing, Engineering and Technology, Humanities and Social Sciences, and Science and Math. Nominees need at least a 3.75 GPA (or 94 on a 100-point scale). If your student is a sophomore or junior now, ask the counselor about it this winter.
We missed the April 15 nomination date. Is there any way back in?
RIT’s page says schools can email the program coordinator to request a deadline extension. It’s worth asking right away, but don’t count on it.
How many FIRST and PLTW scholarships does RIT give?
RIT awards up to 20 PLTW scholarships each year, and its financial aid guide says the same for FIRST. Both are $14,000 a year. FIRST requires a separate application at rit.edu/first-scholarship; for PLTW, apply by Jan 15 and make sure the transcript shows two or more PLTW courses.
Does my student have to be an arts major for the Performing Arts Scholarship?
No. Any full-time admitted student can apply with an audition video, including engineers and computer science majors. It stacks on top of merit and renews each year your student stays involved. The fall deadline is March 1 on RIT’s main merit page, though its NTID page still says Feb 1, so aim for Feb 1 to be safe.
Is RIT a big National Merit school?
Not really. RIT gives National Merit Finalists who list it as their first choice $2,000 a year on top of regular merit. That’s nice, but it’s nowhere near the full-tuition packages some universities use to recruit Finalists.
What should my student prepare?
For most RIT awards, a strong application is the scholarship application. For Performing Arts, it’s a solid audition video. Our Brag Sheet Builder helps students organize activities so counselors can write stronger recommendations (and nominations).
RIT’s most generous programs are aimed at students close to home. If your family lives in the City of Rochester or elsewhere in New York, check these before you rule RIT out on price:
Rochester city students: Destler/Johnson Rochester City Scholars covers full tuition for families earning $75,000 or less, and waives the application fee and deposit.
Say Yes students (Syracuse, Buffalo, Cleveland): full tuition for families under $75,000.
New York residents who need a different on-ramp: HEOP opens RIT to students who wouldn’t be admitted through regular review, with a free summer program, grants, and support all four years.
Everyone: ask every RIT graduate you know (relatives, coaches, neighbors) to file the Alumni Referral form before your student applies.
Parent translation: the full-tuition programs all have a Jan 15 deadline and depend on paperwork from a counselor or program. Start the conversation in the fall of senior year.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards aren’t part of the automatic merit review. Several are limited to specific places or programs, but for families who fit, they can be worth far more than regular merit.
Full TuitionApp Requiredgeographicneed based
Destler/Johnson Rochester City Scholars
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Rochester City School District, charter, or Urban-Suburban students with family income of $75,000 or less.
Students who attended an approved Rochester City School District public or charter high school, or an Urban-Suburban Interdistrict Transfer school, for the last three years of high school; live in the City of Rochester; meet regular RIT admission standards; enroll full-time; and have total family income (taxed and untaxed) of $75,000 or less.
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a full-tuition package built from RIT money plus state and federal grants, so it replaces regular merit rather than adding to it. Housing and meals are not included.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to RIT by Jan 15. The high school counselor (or the Urban-Suburban program director) submits RIT's Student Eligibility Certification form. File the FAFSA and New York TAP application. The $65 application fee and $500 enrollment deposit are waived. Scholars attend a fully funded summer residential program before freshman year.
💡
Strategic Detail
RIT covers full tuition by combining RIT scholarships with New York State and federal need-based grants. The summer program before freshman year can earn up to 6 college credits, and scholars get academic coaching during the year. Applications after Jan 15 are considered only if space and funding remain.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Rochester city students from families earning $75,000 or less who are admissible to RIT on their own record and get the certification form in by Jan 15.
App Requiredmilitary commitment
RIT ROTC Room and Board Scholarship
📅 Deadline: ROTC national scholarship timelines (senior year of high school) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ ROTC Advanced Designees only (3- or 4-year scholarship accepted before enrollment).
Advanced Designees: first-year and transfer students selected in high school for a 3- or 4-year ROTC scholarship, enrolled in ROTC, and academically qualified.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pairs with the ROTC tuition scholarship to get close to a full ride. Capped at the standard housing and meal cost minus other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Win a three- or four-year Army, Navy, or Air Force ROTC scholarship while still in high school and accept it before starting college. Then contact RIT's Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships to confirm the room and board award.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
The ROTC scholarship pays tuition; RIT adds an award equal to a standard dorm room and the default meal plan (up to the standard housing and food cost, minus other aid and benefits). It starts in year one and renews for up to eight semesters while the student keeps the ROTC scholarship. Army and Air Force ROTC are on campus; Navy ROTC runs through the University of Rochester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who earn a national ROTC scholarship as high school seniors and choose RIT.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlytalent
RIT Esports Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov 1 ✓ Renews
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Must play on an RIT Esports team.
🎓 All UndergradAdmitted first-year and transfer students who want to be active players on at least one RIT Esports team.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable on top of RIT merit. Renewal depends on staying an active team player.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to RIT and submit the RIT Esports interest form by the date for your admission plan. RIT Esports picks the recipients.
💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year ($2,500 per semester), renewable. RIT Esports says scholarships are closed for 2026-2027 and reopen in the spring for 2027-2028. The interest-form dates on RIT's merit page do not match its admission deadlines (ED II and EA in particular), so submitting by Nov 1 is the safe move. NTID-supported students receive a prorated $1,500 per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Competitive gamers RIT Esports wants on a roster, picked by the program from interest-form submissions.
App Requiredgeographicmajor
E. Philip Saunders Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Saunders College of Business selection timeline ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Five Livingston County, NY high schools; Saunders College of Business only.
👥 ~Two awarded each year. winners/yrGraduates of Avon, Dansville, Livonia, Mt. Morris, or York High Schools in Livingston County, NY, accepted to Saunders College of Business.
✚
Stacking & Combining
RIT does not say how this combines with merit. Ask Saunders and check the aid offer.
📄
How to Apply
Graduate from one of the five eligible Livingston County high schools and be accepted to Saunders College of Business. Contact Saunders for current selection steps.
💡
Strategic Detail
Saunders awards two four-year academic scholarships each year. RIT does not publish the dollar amount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Business-bound students from five small Livingston County high schools. Two winners a year from a tiny eligible pool.
Data last verified Oct 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
⚠ Say Yes participants (Syracuse, Buffalo, Cleveland) with family income under $75,000.
Certified Say Yes to Education participants from RIT's listed partner cities (Syracuse, Buffalo, and Cleveland) with family income under $75,000.
✚
Stacking & Combining
A full-tuition package that replaces regular merit rather than adding to it. Housing and meals are not included.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to RIT by Jan 15 and have Say Yes complete its certification form by Jan 15. File the FAFSA.
💡
Strategic Detail
RIT covers full tuition by combining RIT scholarships with state and federal need-based grants. Rochester is not a Say Yes city; Rochester students use the Destler/Johnson program instead. Families above $75,000 should check their own Say Yes chapter for any separate grants, but RIT does not list one.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Say Yes scholars from Syracuse, Buffalo, or Cleveland with family income under $75,000 whose certification reaches RIT by Jan 15.
Data last verified Oct 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Two more things worth knowing
Athletics: RIT only offers athletic scholarships for men’s and women’s ice hockey, its two Division I teams. Every other RIT sport is Division III, where NCAA rules don’t allow athletic scholarships.
The master’s degree discount: Students who join one of RIT’s 80-plus combined bachelor’s/master’s programs get a guaranteed 40% scholarship on graduate tuition. Strong applicants can be offered a conditional spot during first-year admission.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Does Destler/Johnson or Say Yes cover housing?
No. Both cover full tuition only, by combining RIT scholarships with state and federal grants. Housing and meals (about $17,370 a year) still need a plan, so look at Federal Work-Study, co-op earnings, and any outside scholarships.
Is RIT a Say Yes partner for Rochester?
No. RIT lists Syracuse, Buffalo, and Cleveland as its Say Yes cities. Rochester city students use the Destler/Johnson program instead, which works the same way.
What is HEOP and who should look at it?
HEOP is New York State’s Higher Education Opportunity Program. At RIT it’s for New York residents who wouldn’t get in through regular admission but show real potential, and whose income fits the state limits (for 2027-2028, $61,050 for a family of four, plus $10,508 for each additional person). Students check HEOP on the application, file the FAFSA and TAP by Jan 15, interview over Zoom, and complete a free four-week summer program before freshman year.
How does the ROTC award work at RIT?
The national ROTC scholarship pays tuition. If your student wins a three- or four-year ROTC scholarship as a high school senior and accepts it before college, RIT adds an award worth a standard dorm room and meal plan. Together they get close to a full ride.
Can my student still get the Esports scholarship?
RIT Esports says awards for 2026-2027 are closed and reopen in the spring for 2027-2028. When it opens, it’s $5,000 a year and stacks with merit. Submit the interest form by Nov 1 to be safe, since RIT’s posted dates don’t line up neatly with its admission deadlines.
RIT has an Honors Program, not a separate honors college. It’s small and selective: about 1% of applicants are invited, and Honors students make up about 5% of the student body. There’s no separate application portal. Your student checks the Honors interest box on the RIT or Common App application and writes one short supplemental essay. Admissions sends invitations after the admission decision.
How to be considered: Check the Honors box and write the supplemental essay with the admission application.
When invitations arrive: ED I, 2 to 3 weeks before Jan 15. ED II, 2 to 3 weeks before Feb 15. Early Action and Regular Decision, late March.
Second chance: Current students can be invited after their first year through internal admission.
Honors Scholarships & Grants
App Requiredhonors
RIT Honors Program Grant
📅 Deadline: By your admission plan deadline (Nov 1 ED I/EA, Jan 1 ED II, Jan 15 RD) · 📢 Results: ED I: 2-3 weeks before Jan 15; ED II: 2-3 weeks before Feb 15; EA/RD: late March Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
⚠ Requires invitation to the RIT Honors Program.
Admission to the RIT Honors Program required. Current students can also be invited after their first year through internal admission.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Sits on top of RIT merit. Honors students can also get up to $500 more for an Alternative Break trip and up to $1,500 more for a faculty-led study abroad program, beyond the base $500.
📄
How to Apply
Check the Honors Program interest box on the RIT or Common App application and write the one short supplemental Honors essay. Admissions sends Honors invitations after the admission decision. Once in, students request grant funds through the Honors portal.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
There is no Honors tuition scholarship at RIT. The real money in Honors is indirect: up to 21 credits per semester with no overload charge (non-Honors students pay $1,646 per credit above 18), guaranteed housing in Gibson Hall, priority registration, and a graduate scholarship for RIT Honors grads entering Saunders College of Business master's programs (RIT's own pages list it as 50% on the Saunders site and 60% on the Honors site).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
About 1% of RIT applicants are invited into Honors, and Honors students make up about 5% of the student body. Invitations go to admitted students who checked the interest box and wrote the essay, with the strongest academic records in the pool.
Data last verified Oct 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
RIT does not offer an Honors tuition scholarship. The financial value of Honors comes from the grant, free credit overloads, and graduate school savings.
Where the Honors money actually shows up: Honors students can take up to 21 credits a semester with no overload charge. Everyone else pays $1,646 for each credit over 18, so an extra three-credit class saves about $4,938. Over a few semesters, that can pull graduation forward or make room for a minor without extra cost.
Other Honors Perks
$500 Honors Grant for travel, research, study abroad, or certificates, plus up to $500 more for Alternative Break trips and up to $1,500 more for faculty-led study abroad.
Guaranteed housing in Gibson Hall all four years.
Priority registration one group ahead of non-Honors classmates.
Graduate scholarship for RIT Honors grads entering a master’s program in Saunders College of Business. RIT’s Saunders page says 50% and the Honors page says 60%, so confirm the current figure before counting on it.
Honors Program: FAQs (RIT)
Is Honors admission automatic for top students?
No. Only applicants who check the interest box are considered, and roughly 1% of all applicants are invited. A great GPA alone won’t get your student in if they skip the box and the essay.
Does the Honors Program come with a scholarship?
Not a tuition scholarship. Honors students get the $500 grant plus extra travel funds, and the bigger savings come from free overloads and the graduate scholarship. Regular RIT merit is awarded separately and doesn’t change because of Honors.
Is it a separate Honors college?
No. Honors students stay in their own major and college (engineering, computing, art and design, and so on) and add Honors courses, leadership, and service on top.
What if my student isn’t invited as a first-year?
RIT invites some current students to join after their first year, based on how they’re doing at RIT. A strong first year is a real second chance.
RIT is a technology university that takes art and design just as seriously as engineering and code. About half of its bachelor’s degrees go to computing and engineering students, but it also runs one of the bigger art, film, and photography programs you’ll find at a tech school. What ties it together is co-op: students alternate semesters in class with full-time, paid jobs in their field, and RIT ranks #5 nationally for co-op and internship programs in U.S. News.
Nationally Known Program: Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences: Computing is RIT’s largest field, about a quarter of all degrees. It covers computer science, software engineering, cybersecurity, artificial intelligence, and game design and development, and it’s among the most selective areas to get into (middle 50% SAT 1360 to 1500).
Engineering and Engineering Technology: Two separate colleges. Engineering leans on theory and calculus; Engineering Technology is more hands-on and lab-based. Both require paid co-op, and RIT reports a 95.4% career outcomes rate and an $82,000 average starting salary for these grads.
Film, Animation, and Photography: RIT’s School of Film and Animation and School of Photographic Arts and Sciences are well known, with a portfolio required for most art and design programs.
Imaging Science: A rare undergraduate major in how images are captured, processed, and analyzed, used in everything from satellites to medical scanners.
NTID and ASL-English Interpretation: RIT is home to the National Technical Institute for the Deaf, which supports deaf and hard-of-hearing students across every RIT college and trains interpreters in its own programs.
Packaging Science: A niche, career-focused major most families have never heard of, with a direct line into consumer products and manufacturing jobs.
🔗 Official RIT Links
Use RIT’s official pages below to double-check deadlines, scholarship terms, costs, and admissions data. Always rely on these pages for final details.
Big picture? RIT has one of the scariest sticker prices you’ll see, and one of the more predictable ways to bring it down. Nearly every admitted student gets $14,000 to $30,000 a year in merit without filling out a thing, and co-op means your student spends some semesters earning a paycheck instead of paying tuition. Where families leave money on the table is timing: the $29,000 High School Award needs a counselor nomination in junior year, the Alumni Referral has to land before the application does, and the full-tuition programs for Rochester, Say Yes, and HEOP students all close on Jan 15.
If your student lives for computing, engineering, game design, film, or imaging, RIT deserves a serious look. Apply by November 1, get every stackable award in play, and run the Net Price Calculator before you compare offers. Just go in with clear eyes: RIT is a merit school, not a “meets full need” school, so the number in the award letter is the number you’ll be working with.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager