Robert Morris University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Pennsylvania aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 4, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~90%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 24
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1120
  • Average GPA: 3.57

RMU admits on a rolling basis, and most majors let your student apply with a self-reported GPA. A few majors have their own bar: nursing, engineering, actuarial science, computer science, and pre-med all list specific GPA and math or science course requirements. If your student is aiming at one of those, check the major’s requirements before you assume admission is a sure thing.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Robert Morris University at a Glance

🏆 Full tuition available (Presidential Scholarship, 15 per year)
Average Net Price
$23,933/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
$11,000 to $29,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
22 opportunities
12 automatic · 3 competitive · 6 hidden gem · 1 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Weighted GPA only (3.90+ for top tier)
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (merit ignores scores)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: TBD • FAFSA: May 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Presidential Scholarship (15 per year)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Robert Morris University (Read This First)

  • Test scores do nothing for the money. RMU merit is based only on weighted GPA, and RMU can recalculate that GPA with its own method. A great SAT will not move your student up a tier.
  • The merit grid just changed. For students starting in Fall 2027, a 3.50 now earns $27,000 a year and a 3.90 earns $29,000. Older websites and forums still show the old numbers.
  • Engineering and Nursing cost more, but the scholarship does not grow. Those majors pay $40,800 in tuition instead of $37,090, so the gap comes out of your pocket.
  • The B.K. Simon Scholarship has a January deadline and a county rule. It is only for students in eight southwestern Pennsylvania counties, and the application is due in early January.
  • Fully online students get no institutional merit. The scholarship grid applies to full-time students only.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Robert Morris University is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 24; SAT: 1120.

Average net price? About $23,933/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.


Sources:
Presidential Scholars Fund | RMU: https://www.rmu.edu/why-rmu/great-lives-initiative/presidential-scholars
Honors Program Benefits | RMU: https://www.rmu.edu/academics/provost/special-programs/honors/benefits
AICUP Scholarships | RMU: https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/financial-aid/scholarships/aicup
CollegeReadyParent PA state aid guide: https://collegereadyparent.org/pennsylvania/
RMU Scholarships (Office of Financial Aid): https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/financial-aid/scholarships
Arts and Humanities Scholarships & Awards | RMU: https://www.rmu.edu/academics/schools/sihss/english/scholarships
B.K. Simon Free Enterprise Scholarship | RMU: https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/undergraduate/bk-simon
The Pittsburgh Foundation: https://pittsburghfoundation.org/scholarship/1131
Featured Scholarship Opportunities | RMU: https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/scholarship-opportunities
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Robert Morris University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Robert Morris University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,000 to $2,600 more than the total below.

✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.

All students: billed cost per year
$52,140
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $38,570
Housing & meals (typical) $13,570
Total billed cost $52,140

Average federal net price: $23,933 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Heads Up: Engineering and Nursing Cost More

RMU charges one price to everyone, whether you live in Pennsylvania or not. The exception is major. Engineering and Nursing students pay a special flat tuition rate of $40,800 instead of $37,090, which is about $3,710 more per year. Merit scholarships are the same for every major, so that difference is yours to cover. Living in an on-campus apartment instead of a dorm also raises housing and meals to about $19,020.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Robert Morris University

Does RMU charge out-of-state students more?
No. RMU is private, so a student from Ohio or Texas pays the same tuition as a student from Pittsburgh. There is no reciprocity program to chase here, and none is needed.

What does RMU’s own budget say a year really costs?
For 2026-2027, RMU’s full budget for a dorm student is about $58,100. That adds books, travel, and personal expenses to the billed costs, plus a few small fees like the one-time $200 new student orientation fee. The table above shows only what RMU actually bills.

Is the average net price really around $23,900?
That is the most recent federal average for students who got grant or scholarship aid. Because nearly every admitted freshman gets at least $11,000 in merit, a lot of families land in that range. Your number depends on your student’s GPA tier and whether you qualify for need-based grants.

We live in Pennsylvania. What state money can we get?
File the FAFSA by May 1. That is the PA State Grant deadline for most first-time students, and the FAFSA is the only application. RMU also nominates high-achieving students for the PA Ready to Succeed Scholarship, which has limited funding, and accepts the Grow PA Grant for in-demand majors. Grow PA comes with a commitment to work in Pennsylvania after graduation, so read the PHEAA rules first.

Does the scholarship go up when tuition goes up?
No. RMU merit is a fixed dollar amount, renewable for up to four years. Tuition usually rises a little each year, so plan for your share to creep up even though the scholarship stays the same.

Do we need the CSS Profile?
No. RMU uses the FAFSA only.

Sources:
https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/financial-aid/costs
https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/financial-aid/scholarships
https://datausa.io/profile/university/robert-morris-university (IPEDS 2024 net price)

📅 RMU Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • Fall of senior year: Apply for admission. Merit is rolling and shows up with the acceptance. Ask about the Presidential Scholarship application at the same time.
  • Early January: B.K. Simon Scholarship application (eight-county students only), with the project due in early February.
  • May 1: FAFSA deadline for the PA State Grant (Pennsylvania residents).
  • June 1: RMU’s internal deadline for the AICUP awards (Good Citizen and McLean Nursing).

Parent rule of thumb: the automatic money takes care of itself. The extra money lives in January and June, and those dates sneak up.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at Robert Morris University

Every admitted full-time student gets placed in a merit tier automatically. There is no separate application, and test scores are not part of it. Freshmen are placed by official weighted high school GPA; transfers are placed by cumulative GPA from every college attended. Awards renew for up to four years as long as your student stays full time and keeps a 2.0 GPA.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Pennsylvania State Grant
📅 Deadline: FAFSA and State Grant Form by May 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Pennsylvania resident with financial need; FAFSA plus the PA State Grant Form by May 1 for four-year schools; no GPA or test score; amount from PHEAA's need formula, 2026-27 maximum $6,000

✚
Stacking & Combining
Pennsylvania's main need grant, up to $6,000 a year in 2026-27 for the lowest-income families, less as income rises. Stacks with Pell and with every college award. Part-time enrollment cuts the award. Renew with a FAFSA by May 1 every year.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Robert Morris University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Need-based students who got both the FAFSA and the separate State Grant Form in by May 1. The second form is the miss: it is a PHEAA document, not a FAFSA step, and first-time applicants who skip it get nothing even with a perfect FAFSA.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyservice
Grow PA Scholarship Grant
📅 Deadline: PHEAA application; 2026-27 window ran to Jan 7, 2027; next window not announced
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Pennsylvania resident, at least half time in one of 460-plus eligible in-demand programs, no bachelor's degree yet; no income test; separate PHEAA application; signs a promissory note

✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $5,000 a year for up to four years in an in-demand major, with a string attached: finish the degree and work in Pennsylvania in an in-demand field for as many years as you received the grant, or it converts to a loan. Stacks with the State Grant and college aid. First-come by application date.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Robert Morris University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students in nursing, education, engineering, trades, and the other listed fields who are sure they will stay in Pennsylvania after graduation. For anyone who might move, this is a loan with a nice name; the conversion is automatic and comes with interest.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyneed based
Ready to Succeed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; FAFSA and State Grant Form early
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 3 yrs)
$500–$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPAPennsylvania resident; 2.5 cumulative GPA and 24 completed credits, so it starts sophomore year; family income under the state cap (PHEAA lists $200,000; some college pages still show $175,000); nominated by participating colleges from the FAFSA and State Grant Form, in order of completion date

✚
Stacking & Combining
A merit-plus-need award that kicks in after freshman year: with the PA State Grant it tops out at $2,500 a year full time, $1,250 part time, minimum $500. For middle-income families above the State Grant range this is often the only state money. Stacks with college aid. First-come by FAFSA date.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Robert Morris University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Sophomores and up with a 2.5 whose families earn too much for the State Grant but under the cap, and who filed early. It is nominated by the college, not applied for, so the families who never hear about it are the ones who assumed state aid was only for low income.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
RMU Freshman Merit Scholarship (Tier 1)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded at the point of admission  ·  📢 Results: At point of admission
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$29,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPABased only on official weighted high school GPA at the point of admission. RMU reserves the right to recalculate weighted GPA with its own method. Test scores are not used. Fully online students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with federal and state grants (Pell, PA State Grant), outside scholarships, and smaller departmental awards. A full-tuition Presidential Scholarship replaces it rather than adding on top. Your award letter shows the final math.

💡
Strategic Detail
RMU's top freshman merit tier for Fall 2027: $29,000 per year for a weighted GPA of 3.90 or higher. It is based only on weighted GPA, so test scores play no role.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Freshmen with a weighted GPA of 3.90 or higher. RMU can recalculate GPA with its own method, so a borderline 3.90 is not a sure thing.
Automatic
RMU Freshman Merit Scholarship (Tier 2)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded at the point of admission  ·  📢 Results: At point of admission
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$27,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPABased only on official weighted high school GPA at the point of admission. RMU reserves the right to recalculate weighted GPA with its own method. Test scores are not used. Fully online students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with federal and state grants (Pell, PA State Grant), outside scholarships, and smaller departmental awards. A full-tuition Presidential Scholarship replaces it rather than adding on top. Your award letter shows the final math.

💡
Strategic Detail
$27,000 per year for a weighted GPA from 3.50 to 3.89. This band got wider for Fall 2027, so more students land here than under the old grid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong students with a weighted GPA between 3.50 and 3.89.
Automatic
RMU Freshman Merit Scholarship (Tier 3)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded at the point of admission  ·  📢 Results: At point of admission
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$24,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPABased only on official weighted high school GPA at the point of admission. RMU reserves the right to recalculate weighted GPA with its own method. Test scores are not used. Fully online students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with federal and state grants (Pell, PA State Grant), outside scholarships, and smaller departmental awards. A full-tuition Presidential Scholarship replaces it rather than adding on top. Your award letter shows the final math.

💡
Strategic Detail
$24,000 per year for a weighted GPA from 3.00 to 3.49.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Solid B and B-plus students with a weighted GPA between 3.00 and 3.49.
Automatic
RMU Freshman Merit Scholarship (Tier 4)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded at the point of admission  ·  📢 Results: At point of admission
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$19,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.7+ GPABased only on official weighted high school GPA at the point of admission. RMU reserves the right to recalculate weighted GPA with its own method. Test scores are not used. Fully online students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with federal and state grants (Pell, PA State Grant), outside scholarships, and smaller departmental awards. A full-tuition Presidential Scholarship replaces it rather than adding on top. Your award letter shows the final math.

💡
Strategic Detail
$19,000 per year for a weighted GPA from 2.70 to 2.99.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Freshmen with a weighted GPA between 2.70 and 2.99.
Automatic
RMU Freshman Merit Scholarship (Tier 5)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded at the point of admission  ·  📢 Results: At point of admission
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$13,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPABased only on official weighted high school GPA at the point of admission. RMU reserves the right to recalculate weighted GPA with its own method. Test scores are not used. Fully online students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with federal and state grants (Pell, PA State Grant), outside scholarships, and smaller departmental awards. A full-tuition Presidential Scholarship replaces it rather than adding on top. Your award letter shows the final math.

💡
Strategic Detail
$13,000 per year for a weighted GPA from 2.50 to 2.69.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Freshmen with a weighted GPA between 2.50 and 2.69.
Automatic
RMU Freshman Merit Scholarship (Tier 6)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded at the point of admission  ·  📢 Results: At point of admission
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$11,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Based only on official weighted high school GPA at the point of admission. RMU reserves the right to recalculate weighted GPA with its own method. Test scores are not used. Fully online students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with federal and state grants (Pell, PA State Grant), outside scholarships, and smaller departmental awards. A full-tuition Presidential Scholarship replaces it rather than adding on top. Your award letter shows the final math.

💡
Strategic Detail
$11,000 per year for admitted freshmen with a weighted GPA below 2.50. Every admitted full-time freshman gets at least this much.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admitted freshmen with a weighted GPA below 2.50.
Automatic
RMU Pittsburgh Public Schools Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded alongside the Pittsburgh Promise
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Only for Pittsburgh Public Schools graduates who receive the Pittsburgh Promise
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to sit on top of the Pittsburgh Promise and your RMU merit tier.

💡
Strategic Detail
RMU adds $2,000 per year on top of the Pittsburgh Promise for full-time Promise Scholars, renewable for four years. An older RMU page still lists $5,000 per year, but RMU's current scholarship page says $2,000. The Pittsburgh Promise itself ends with the PPS Class of 2028.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pittsburgh Public Schools graduates who qualify for the Pittsburgh Promise and enroll full time at RMU.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
RMU Transfer Merit Scholarship (Tier 1)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded at the point of transfer admission  ·  📢 Results: At point of admission
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$20,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA🎓 TransferBased on cumulative GPA from all colleges attended. Fully online students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with federal and state grants and outside scholarships. Your award letter shows the final package.

💡
Strategic Detail
$20,000 per year for transfers with a cumulative college GPA above 3.75.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: High-performing transfers above a 3.75 cumulative college GPA.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
RMU Transfer Merit Scholarship (Tier 2)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded at the point of transfer admission  ·  📢 Results: At point of admission
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$19,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPA🎓 TransferBased on cumulative GPA from all colleges attended. Fully online students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with federal and state grants and outside scholarships. Your award letter shows the final package.

💡
Strategic Detail
$19,000 per year for a cumulative college GPA from 3.60 to 3.74.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Transfers with a cumulative college GPA between 3.60 and 3.74.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
RMU Transfer Merit Scholarship (Tier 3)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded at the point of transfer admission  ·  📢 Results: At point of admission
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$17,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 TransferBased on cumulative GPA from all colleges attended. Fully online students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with federal and state grants and outside scholarships. Your award letter shows the final package.

💡
Strategic Detail
$17,000 per year for a cumulative college GPA from 3.25 to 3.59.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Transfers with a cumulative college GPA between 3.25 and 3.59.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
RMU Transfer Merit Scholarship (Tier 4)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded at the point of transfer admission  ·  📢 Results: At point of admission
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$15,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.7+ GPA🎓 TransferBased on cumulative GPA from all colleges attended. Fully online students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with federal and state grants and outside scholarships. Your award letter shows the final package.

💡
Strategic Detail
$15,000 per year for a cumulative college GPA from 2.70 to 3.24.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Transfers with a cumulative college GPA between 2.70 and 3.24.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
RMU Transfer Merit Scholarship (Tier 5)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; awarded at the point of transfer admission  ·  📢 Results: At point of admission
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 TransferBased on cumulative GPA from all colleges attended. Fully online students are not eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with federal and state grants and outside scholarships. Your award letter shows the final package.

💡
Strategic Detail
$10,000 per year for admitted transfers with a cumulative college GPA below 2.69.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admitted transfers with a cumulative college GPA below 2.69.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: The list above includes both the freshman grid and the transfer grid, so make sure you are reading the right one. Freshman amounts are for students starting in Fall 2027. Students receive one merit tier, not several.

Automatic Merit FAQs (Robert Morris University)

How much merit will my freshman get?
For Fall 2027: $29,000 a year at a 3.90+ weighted GPA, $27,000 at 3.50 to 3.89, $24,000 at 3.00 to 3.49, $19,000 at 2.70 to 2.99, $13,000 at 2.50 to 2.69, and $11,000 below 2.50.

Will a higher SAT or ACT score help?
Not for merit. RMU is test-optional for admission, and the scholarship grid uses GPA only. Scores can still matter for admission to a few majors, like nursing.

Which GPA does RMU use?
Your student’s official weighted GPA at the point of admission. RMU reserves the right to recalculate weighted GPA using its own method, so if your student sits right on a cutoff, do not count on the higher tier until the award letter arrives.

What does it take to keep the scholarship?
Full-time enrollment and an overall 2.0 GPA, for up to four years. That is one of the more forgiving renewal rules you will see. RMU’s Institutional Aid policy has the fine print.

Can merit stack with other money?
Yes, with federal and state grants, outside scholarships, and smaller department awards. The one big exception is the full-tuition Presidential Scholarship, which replaces merit instead of adding to it.

We are Pittsburgh Public Schools parents. Is there anything extra?
Yes. Pittsburgh Promise Scholars who enroll full time get an extra RMU award on top of the Promise, listed at $2,000 a year on RMU’s current scholarship page. An older RMU page says $5,000, so confirm the amount on your award letter. The Promise itself ends with the PPS Class of 2028, so current high school seniors still qualify.

Sources:
https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/financial-aid/scholarships
https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/scholarship-opportunities
https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/undergraduate/requirements

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

RMU’s competitive list is short, and one award matters more than the rest: the Presidential Scholarship, which covers full tuition for about 15 students a year. Applicants need a 3.9 or higher GPA and submit essays about their goals along with examples of leadership and volunteering. If your student is in that range, ask the admissions counselor about it early in senior year, because RMU does not post a public deadline.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at RMU?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? RMU Parent Translation
Automatic Merit N/A One tier per student, set by GPA at admission.
Presidential Scholarship Replaces Full tuition takes the place of the merit tier. You do not get both.
B.K. Simon Scholarship Ask first RMU does not publish how it combines with merit. Get the answer from Student Financial Services in writing.
AICUP Awards (Good Citizen, McLean) Usually yes One-time outside grants that typically sit on top of RMU aid.
Pell, PA State Grant, other grants Yes Need-based money fills the gap after merit. The FAFSA is the key, and May 1 matters for PA families.

Big picture: at RMU, the automatic grid does most of the heavy lifting. The competitive awards are a bonus for a small group: top students chasing full tuition, southwestern PA students willing to do the B.K. Simon project, and service-minded students going for the statewide Good Citizen award.

Full TuitionApp Required
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No public deadline posted. Apply for admission early in senior year and ask your admissions counselor when the Presidential application opens.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Open to incoming freshmen and new transfer students
🏫 3.9+ GPA👥 ~15 winners/yr

📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission early. Then complete RMU's Presidential Scholarship application: essays on your future goals plus examples of leadership and volunteering. RMU does not post a public date, so ask your admissions counselor how and when to apply.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
RMU's only full-tuition award. RMU chooses about 15 incoming freshmen or new transfers each year. Applicants need a 3.9 or higher GPA and submit essays about their future goals, along with examples of leadership and volunteer work.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
About 15 students a year, drawn from the top of the admitted pool. A 3.9 GPA gets you in the door; the essays plus a real record of leadership and service decide it.
App Requiredgeographic
B.K. Simon Free Enterprise Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Application in early January, project in early February (last cycle: Jan 5 and Feb 6, 2026)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$3,000–$7,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Only for students living in Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Fayette, Greene, Washington, or Westmoreland County
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~3 winners/yr3.0+ cumulative high school GPA. Must live in one of eight southwestern Pennsylvania counties: Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Fayette, Greene, Washington, or Westmoreland.

✚
Stacking & Combining
RMU does not publish how this combines with merit. Confirm with Student Financial Services before you count on the full amount.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the B.K. Simon application through RMU Admissions. RMU then emails the project prompt; both the application and the project are required.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Three winners each year: $7,000 for first place, $4,000 for second, and $3,000 for third, all renewable for four years. Funded by the B. Kenneth Simon Foundation for incoming students who understand the value of free enterprise. Open to any intended major.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Southwestern PA seniors with a 3.0+ GPA who put real effort into the project. Only three students win, but the eight-county limit keeps the pool small.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Commonwealth Good Citizen Scholarship (AICUP)
📅 Deadline: June 1 (RMU internal deadline; do not apply directly to AICUP)
Non-Renewable
$2,300
✔ Stackable
👥 ~10 statewide; RMU nominates 1 winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
A one-time outside grant that typically layers on top of RMU aid. Confirm with Student Financial Services.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Good Citizen application and email it to finaid@rmu.edu by June 1. RMU picks one nominee and AICUP makes the final choice.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
A one-time $2,300 statewide award for students with an extraordinary community service record. AICUP gives ten of these across Pennsylvania, and RMU nominates one student.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The one RMU student with a standout service story who also shaped their volunteer work in a creative way.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

How many Presidential Scholarships does RMU give?
About 15 a year, split among incoming freshmen and new transfer students. Each one covers full tuition.

What does a Presidential applicant need?
A 3.9 or higher GPA, essays about future goals, and real examples of leadership and volunteer work. The GPA gets your student in the door; the essays and the activity record decide it.

Who can apply for the B.K. Simon Scholarship?
Incoming students with a 3.0+ high school GPA who live in Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Fayette, Greene, Washington, or Westmoreland County. It is not limited to business majors.

How much is B.K. Simon worth, and when is it due?
Three winners get $7,000, $4,000, or $3,000 a year, renewable for four years. Last cycle the application was due January 5 and the project was due February 6, so expect early January and early February again.

What is the Commonwealth Good Citizen Scholarship?
A one-time $2,300 statewide award for students with an outstanding community service record. AICUP gives ten across Pennsylvania, and RMU nominates one student. Applications go to RMU’s financial aid office by June 1, not to AICUP.

Need help with the essays?
Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help your student organize leadership and service stories before they start writing.

Sources:
https://www.rmu.edu/why-rmu/great-lives-initiative/presidential-scholars
https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/undergraduate/bk-simon
https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/financial-aid/scholarships/aicup

🧠 Parent Strategy: Where RMU’s “Small Money” Hides

RMU does not have one big scholarship portal that covers everything. The extra money is spread across a few places, and most families never look.

  1. AICUP awards: download the application from RMU’s AICUP page and email it to finaid@rmu.edu by June 1.
  2. Department awards: English and humanities faculty pick winners each year. Engaged students get noticed.
  3. The Pittsburgh Foundation: the Robert Morris School Fund is need-based and opens in the spring.
  4. State programs: RMU nominates students for PA Ready to Succeed, so ask your aid counselor if your student is on the list.

Parent translation: none of these are huge, but a $5,150 McLean award or a need-based fund can cover a year of books and fees.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards aren’t automatic and most are small, but they stack on top of merit and they go to students who actually apply or get involved.

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
McLean Scholarship for Nursing Majors
📅 Deadline: June 1 (RMU internal deadline; submit to finaid@rmu.edu)
Non-Renewable
$5,150
✔ Stackable
👥 ~8 statewide; RMU nominates 2 winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time outside grant that typically stacks with RMU merit and need-based aid, subject to total aid limits.

📄
How to Apply
Download the McLean application from RMU's AICUP page and email it to finaid@rmu.edu by June 1. Do not send it to AICUP directly.
Selection criteria: Departmental and AICUP review emphasizing academic performance in Nursing or PA programs and faculty recommendations.

💡
Strategic Detail
A one-time $5,150 AICUP award for nursing and physician assistant students. AICUP gives eight statewide, and RMU nominates two.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong RMU nursing or PA students who actually submit the application. Two nominee slots for one school is decent odds.
Automatic⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Thomas A. Marshall Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Departmental timeline during the academic year.
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~One English major selected annually. winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time departmental award that typically stacks with other institutional scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
Award described as $1,000 one-time for an outstanding English major; recipient chosen by faculty.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A single English major each year who demonstrates outstanding academic excellence in the major.
Automatic⚠ Upperclassmen Only
John Stanton Carson Endowed Academic Award
📅 Deadline: Departmental timeline during the academic year.
Non-Renewable
$1,300
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
Endowed one-time award that typically stacks with other institutional scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
Described as a $1,300 one-time award recognizing excellent writers; selection is faculty-driven.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students in English or closely related fields who are identified by faculty as outstanding writers.
Automatic⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Jan Kenton Memorial Award
📅 Deadline: Departmental timeline during the academic year.
Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Usually one recipient per year. winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
Departmental one-time award that generally stacks with other institutional scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
Award amount listed as $500 one-time; selection is typically faculty-driven rather than application-based.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Upper-level English majors recognized by department faculty for strong academic performance.
Automatic⚠ Upperclassmen Only
SIHSS Endowment Award
📅 Deadline: Departmental timeline during the academic year
Non-Renewable
$695
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA👥 ~2 winners/yr🎓 UpperclassmenAt least 54 credits completed and a 3.25+ GPA, plus active involvement in school or department activities.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time departmental award that typically stacks with other RMU aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
A one-time $695 tuition credit given to two students each year. The Dean makes the award based on faculty recommendations.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Upper-level students with a 3.25+ GPA who show up for department events and activities, not just class.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Robert Morris School Fund (Pittsburgh Foundation)
📅 Deadline: Spring window (last cycle opened April 1 and closed June 10, 2026); confirm current dates with RMU
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradFull-time RMU bachelor's degree students who demonstrate financial need.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Outside, need-based money that typically layers on top of RMU merit.

📄
How to Apply
Contact RMU (the listed contact is Jacqui Fraas, fraas@rmu.edu) for how to apply during the spring window.

💡
Strategic Detail
A need-based fund held at The Pittsburgh Foundation for full-time RMU students. Award amounts vary, and the award can renew on committee recommendation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Full-time RMU students with real financial need who actually apply during the spring window.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

My student is a nursing major. What should we apply for?
The McLean Scholarship. It is a one-time $5,150 award for nursing and physician assistant students. AICUP gives eight statewide and RMU nominates two, so the odds are better than most statewide awards. Send it to finaid@rmu.edu by June 1.

Are the English department awards worth chasing?
They are small tuition credits, from $500 to $1,300, chosen by faculty. There is no application. The students who win are the ones professors already know: strong writers, people who write for Rune, the student literary magazine, and students who show up to department events.

Is there need-based money outside of FAFSA grants?
Yes. The Robert Morris School Fund at The Pittsburgh Foundation helps full-time RMU students with financial need. Last cycle the window ran from April 1 to June 10. Ask RMU how to apply.

Can current RMU students still get these?
Most of them are only for current students. The department awards and the SIHSS Endowment Award go to upperclassmen, and the AICUP awards are open to enrolled undergraduates each spring.

Will these cut my student’s merit scholarship?
Usually not. They are small and typically layer on top. Total aid can never exceed the cost of attendance, so families with a lot of grant aid should check the award letter.

Sources:
https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/financial-aid/scholarships/aicup
https://www.rmu.edu/academics/schools/sihss/english/scholarships
https://pittsburghfoundation.org/scholarship/1131
https://www.rmu.edu/admissions/financial-aid/scholarships

The University Honors Program at Robert Morris University

RMU has an Honors Program, not a separate honors college. It is for motivated students who want harder classes, a close-knit group, and a senior thesis or capstone project. Your student applies separately, and RMU is refreshingly honest about it: no GPA guarantees admission, and no GPA rules a student out.

  • Fall deadline: November 7, with decisions by December 12
  • Spring deadline: February 27, with decisions by March 27
  • Review: Rolling, so earlier is better
  • How to apply: Use the Honors application, logging in with your student’s RMU admissions credentials

Honors Program Scholarships

Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Patriot Scholarship (Honors Program)
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
This funding sits inside the Honors Program's own pool and may not stack fully with standard institutional merit. Student Financial Services determines final packaging.

💡
Strategic Detail
RMU says additional academic scholarship opportunities are available to Honors Program students in good standing. RMU does not publish amounts, so ask the Honors office what the current awards look like.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors Program students who stay in good standing and keep moving through the Honors curriculum.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

RMU says extra academic scholarships are available to Honors students in good standing but does not publish amounts. Ask the Honors office for current numbers.

What Honors Actually Gets You: Honors-only class sections, priority registration, and a 15 to 27 credit Honors curriculum that ends in a thesis or capstone. Most first-year Honors students live together in Hamilton Hall, and there are travel fellowships to present research at national conferences.
Missed the Freshman Window?
  • Current RMU students: First-year students with 15 to 30 credits and a strong GPA get email invitations every January or February.
  • Transfers: Email honors@rmu.edu when you first register for classes.

Honors Program FAQs (Robert Morris University)

Is there a GPA cutoff for Honors?
No. RMU says no GPA guarantees admission and no GPA prohibits it. They want curious, resilient students who will actually finish a thesis or capstone.

Does Honors come with a big scholarship?
Not automatically. The large money at RMU comes from the merit grid and the Presidential Scholarship. Honors adds access to extra Patriot Scholarship opportunities once your student is in good standing.

When should my senior apply?
By November 7 for the fall. Review is rolling, so applying early in the fall is the safest move.

Is it more work?
It replaces some regular classes with Honors sections and adds a senior thesis or capstone. The curriculum is 15 to 27 credits, so it fits inside a normal four-year plan.

Sources:
https://www.rmu.edu/academics/provost/special-programs/honors/apply
https://www.rmu.edu/academics/provost/special-programs/honors/benefits

⭐ College Specialty

RMU started in 1921 as a school of accountancy, and that career-first DNA still shows. This is not a place students go to “find themselves” for four years. Most come in with a job in mind, and the programs are built around internships and getting hired. RMU reports that 86% of its graduates completed internships or other work experience.

Nationally Known Program:
Actuarial Science. RMU is one of only 19 universities in the country named a Center of Actuarial Excellence by the Society of Actuaries. If your student loves math and wants a well-paid, stable career, this is the program most families have never heard of. Admission to the major expects a 3.5 GPA and B’s or better in math.
  • Business: The Rockwell School of Business covers accounting, finance, management, marketing, and sport management, with a Center for Sales Excellence that has been named among the top universities for professional sales education.
  • Cybersecurity: RMU holds the NSA and DHS designation as a National Center of Academic Excellence in Cyber Defense Education. It also won a federal CyberCorps grant, though RMU has paused recruiting new CyberCorps cohorts for now.
  • Nursing: Students train in RMU’s RISE simulation center. Direct admission expects a 3.4 GPA without test scores, or a 3.0 with a 1080+ SAT or 22+ ACT, plus B’s in math and science, including chemistry with lab.
  • Engineering: Admission expects a 3.0 GPA and a B or better in trig or pre-calc. Remember that engineering carries the higher $40,800 tuition rate.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Robert Morris is one of the simplest scholarship schools you will ever plan for. Admitted freshmen get at least $11,000 a year, a 3.50 gets $27,000, and test scores never enter the math. The sticker price looks scary, but the real question is how big a gap is left after merit and the PA State Grant, and whether you can close it.

Where families leave money on the table is in the details: missing the January B.K. Simon deadline, not knowing Engineering and Nursing cost more, or skipping the June 1 AICUP applications. If your student wants a practical, career-focused school near Pittsburgh, especially for actuarial science, business, nursing, or cybersecurity, run the net price calculator and put RMU on the list.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Leo Dimilo

Written by Leo Dimilo

Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built this site so other middle-income and first-generation families get straight answers with no paywall and no lead forms. More about Leo →

Scroll to Top